Mineralogy, Science, The Arts
Fine & Rare Books
Thursday, September 23, 1999
213. Kunz, George Frederick & Charles Hugh Stevenson. The Book of the Pearl: The History, Art, Science, and Industry of the Queen of Gems. xix, 548 pp. With numerous plates from photographs, some color, a few folding. 11-1/4x7-3/4, original elaborate gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Century, 1908.
Sinkankas 3690 - Presentation copy inscribed on front flyleaf, "To Miss Belle da Costa Greene, with the compliments of the author, George F. Kunz, Oct. 14, 1908." Obituary of Greene clipped from ARTnews, noting her as a Trustee of the Art Foundation and past director of the Morgan Library, glued beneath the inscription. Printed announcement for the book, calling it "A Spendid Gift-Book," mounted on front pastedown. Some soiling & extremity rubbing to covers, a few ink flecks to front cover; front hinge weak, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (500/800).
214. Kunz, George Frederick. The Curious Lore of Precious Stones: Being a Description of Their Sentiments and Folk Lore, Superstitions, Symbolism, Mysticism, Use in Medicine, Protection, Prevention, Religion, and Divination. Crystal Gazing, Birthstones, Lucky Stones and Talismans, Astral, Zodiacal, and Planetary. xiv, 406 pp. Illus. with 49 plates, 6 of them in color. 8-3/4x6-1/4, original dark blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt & light blue, t.e.g. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1913.
Sinkankas 3693 - With rubberstamp "The Mark Twain Library, West Redding, Connecticut" to foot of title-page, call number and "Gift of Mrs. Burlingame" inked on the title-page, evidence of removed spine number and bookplate; else very good.
(150/250).
215. Kunz, George Frederick. Gems and Precious Stones of North America: A Popular Description of Their Occurrence, Value, History, Archæology, and of the Collections in Which They Exist, Also a Chapter on Pearls and on Remarkable Foreign Gems Owned in the United States. 336 pp.; errata slip. With 24 plates, incl. 8 chromolithogaphed plates with printed tissue guards (1 of them double-page) & 16 black-&-white plates, most from photographs. 10-3/4x7-1/4, original two-tone cloth. First Edition. New York: Scientific Publishing Co., 1890.
Sinkankas 3653 - Light soiling to covers, spine ends rubbed, corners bumped; very good or better condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (400/600).
216. Kunz, George Frederick. History of the Gems Found in North Carolina. xvii, 60 pp. Illus. with 15 plates incl. 4 chromolithographs with tissue guards. 10-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. Raleigh, NC: E.M. Uzzell, 1907.
Sinkankas 3684 - Some rubbing to extremities; very good or better. (200/300).
217. Kunz, George Frederick. History of the Gems Found in North Carolina. xvii, 60 pp. Illus. with 15 plates, 4 of them chromolithographed with tissue guards. 10-1/4x7, printed wrappers. First Edition. Raleigh, NC: E.M. Uzzell, 1907.
Issued as Bulletin No. 12 from the North Carolina Geological and Economic Survey. Some spine wear to wrappers, ink names at top of front wrapper, else very good. Accompanied by another copy of the work, disbound and without the color plates.
(70/100).
218. Kunz, George F[rederick]. Industrial Art: How It Is Advanced by Art Education. An Address...at the 45th University Convocation of the State of New York.... Pp. [85]-123 pp. 9x5-1/2, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Separate Editon.
Albany: New York State Education Department, 1908.
Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Elbert Hubbard Esq., the Apostle of good hunting for the many. With the sincere regards of the author, George F. Kunz, May 27, 1908, see p.117." On p.117 Hubbard is mentioned, and described as "that leader of the salvation army of book men." Fine condition, with nice association.
(100/150).
219. Kunz, George Frederick. Ivory and the Elephant in Art, in Archæology, and in Science. [2], xxvi, 527, [1] pp. Numerous plates, most from photographs, 3 folding. 10x6-3/4, original cloth with large pictorial labels on front cover & spine, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1916.
Some shelf wear, spine label with small chip at top; owner's inscription to title-page dated 1919, bookplate, else very good or better. (300/500).
220. Kunz, George Frederick. The Magic of Jewels and Charms. xv, 422 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs & other sources. 8-3/4x6-1/4, original blue cloth dec. in gilt & white, lettered in white on front cover & spine.
Philadelphia & London: J.B. Lippincott, [1915].
With about half of the decoration on front cover rubbed off, but the lettering on both front cover & spine unflaked; very good or better condition. (100/150).
221. Kunz, George Frederick. On the Tourmaline and associated Minerals of Auburn, Maine [& 2 other essays]. 1884. * Mineralogical Notes. 1886. * The Gems of the National Museum. 1886. * George F. Kunz's Article on Precious Stones from Appleton's Physical Geography. 4-page folded sheet, creased horizontally with slight splits at fold. 1887. * Gold Ornaments From United States of Columbia. [1887]. * Gold and Silver Ornaments from Mounds of Florida. (Lacking wrappers.) [1887]. * Precious Stones, Gems and Decorative Stones in Canada and British America. Inscribed & signed by Kunz on piece of paper affixed to top of front wrapper. 1888. * The Gem Collection of the U.S. National Museum. 3 copies. 1889. * A New Lilac-Colored Spodumene from Pala, California [& several related essays by others]. Inscribed & signed by Kunz to George L. English at top of title-page. Color frontis. [1903]. * The Morgan Collection of Precious Stones. 1913. Together, 11 booklets. Various places: various dates.
Offprints and abstracts from various journals and publications. Some wrapper wear, generally very good. (150/250).
222. Kunz, George Frederick. Precious Stones. 3 copies. (1 lacking rear wrapper.) 1886. * Precious Stones. 4 copies. One of them inscribed & signed by Kunz on front wrappers. (1 lacking rear wrapper.) 1887. * Precious Stones. 1888. * Precious Stones. 1893. * Precious Stones in 1893. 1894. * The Production of Precious Stones in the United States in 1896. 1897. * The Production of Precious Stones in 1900. 1901. * The Production of Precious Stones in 1901. 1902. * The Production of Precious Stones in 1902. 2 copies. 1903. * The Production of Precious Stones in 1904. 1905. * The Production of Precious Stones in 1905. 1906. Together, 17 booklets. Wrappers. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, various dates.
Abstracts and extracts from the reports of the U.S. Geological Survey. Some wrapper wear, generally very good. (150/250).
223. Kunz, George Frederick. The Production of Precious Stones in 1898. iv, 557-602 pp. With 1 chromolithographed plate. 11-1/2x7-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Separate Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1899.
Presentation copy inscribed "To Andrew Langdon, Esq. with the compliments of the author, George F. Kunz, Oct. 28, 1901." A little soiling to wrappers with wear to spine, old paper shelf label on front wrapper, else in very good or better condition.
(100/150).
224. Lacroix, A[ntoine]. Minéralogie de Madagascar. 3 vols. Profusely illus. with plates from photographs & maps. 11x8-1/4, half calf & boards (Vols. I & II rebacked with later plain calf; Vol. III with spine lettered in gilt, raised bands). First Edition.
Paris: Augustin Challamel, 1922-1923.
Sinkankas 3741 - "An exceptionally fine topographical Mineralogy, comparable to his mineralogy of France but with superior photographic plates." The Dictionary of Scientific Biography calls it "a mine of information that has not been superseded." Very good condition. (400/700).
225. Lassaigne, J.-L. Dictionnaire des Réactifs Chemiques Employes dans Toutes les Expériences.... [6], 4, DCCLXXX (i.e. 780) pp.; errata leaf. With 13-page "Tableau Chromascopique" at end with hand-colored examples; woodcuts in the text. 8-1/2x5-1/4, half calf & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. "Édition pour l'Étranger."
Paris: Bechet Jeune, Librairie de la Faculté de Médicine, 1839.
Old paper shelf mark label on spine, crossed-out shelf mark inked on title; bookplate of T. Guilford Smith. Some rubbing to boards & extremities; slight offset to free endpapers, near fine. (100/150).
226. Laufer, Berthold. Jade: A Study in Chinese Achaeology and Religion. Illus. Original cloth. South Pasadena: P.D. & Ione Perkins, 1946.
Reprint of the rare 1912 study. Newsclippings glued to page facing title, with offsert from the glued to the title-page; else very good. (80/120).
227. Laufer, Berthold. Notes on Turquois in the East. With 8 plates incl. color frontis. 1913. * The Diamond: A Study in Chinese and Hellenistic Folk-Lore. 1915. * Agate: Physical Properties and Origin [by Oliver C. Farrington], Archeology and Folklore [by Lauffer]. 1927. * Historical Jottings on Amber in Asia. 1974. Together, 4 vols. Wrappers.
Chicago & New York: various dates.
First two are Publications Nos. 169 & 184 from the Field Museum of Natural History; third is Leaflet 10 from the museum; the last is a reprint of the original issued as Vol. I, Part 3 of the Memoirs of the American Anthropoligical Association. 1st three very good, last fine. (80/120).
228. Le Conte, Joseph. Elements of Geology: A Text-Book for Colleges and for the General Reader. 1886. * Another edition of preceding, revised and partly rewritten by Herman Le Roy Fairchild. 1905. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with woodcuts in the text. Original cloth.
New York: D. Appleton, 1886 & 1905.
Some rubbing & wear to covers, 2nd with small paper label affixed to top corner of front cover, else both very good. (60/90).
229. Lee, Charles A. The Elements of Geology, For Popular Use; Containing a Description of the Geological Formations and Mineral Resources of the United States. viii, 375, [9] pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. frontis. 6x3-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
New York: Harper, 1840.
Issued by the publisher as School District Library No. 86. Extremity wear to covers, some minor staining, else very good. (50/80).
230. (Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark) Thwaites, Reuben Gold, ed. Original Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806. Printed from the Original Manuscripts in the Library of the American Philosophical Society and by Direction of its committee on Historical Documents. Together with Manuscript material of Lewis and Clark from other Sources including Notebooks, Letters, Maps, etc. and the Journals of Charles Floyd and Joseph Whitehouse. 13 vols. (of 15), comprising Vols. I-VII, each in 2 parts, but lacking Vol. IV, Part II, and also the atlas with comprised Vol. VIII. Illus. with facsimile plates, maps, plans, views, & portraits. 12-1/4x9, original cloth with gilt monograms on front covers, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. No. 22 of 200 sets, printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper.
New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1904.
Howes L320 - First publication of the original journals of the Lewis and Clark expedition by the American Philosophical Association - timed for the centennial of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Thwaite's historically sound treatment of the journals and supplementary material, and the profusion of important illustrations, make this one of the most important, and most impressive, publications relating to Lewis and Clark. The observations of Meriwether Lewis, in particular, as a result of his brief training at the hands of the leading philosophers in Philadelphia, were instrumental in laying to foundation for subsequent geological and mineralogical surveys of the Western lands. The work was issued in three different formats: a deluxe limited folio edition of 50 copies printed on imperial Japan paper with many illustrations colored by hand, a limited folio edition of 200 copies (this set), printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper and an octavo trade edition. Lacking Vol. IV, Part II and Vol. VIII. Formerly in the Frisdam Memorial Library, St. Bonaventure, N.Y., with pockets & date due forms on rear endpaper (no date due ever stamped) a few other discrete markings, and also rubberstamps of former owner J.D.L.A. on the endpapers. Some soiling & wear to the covers, minor rubbing; contents generally clean & fine. (3000/5000).
231. (Limited Editions Club) Burton, Richard F., trans. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. A Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments. 6 vols. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. 9-1/4x5-1/4, half calf & illus. boards, spines dec. in blind, glassine, slipcases. No. 103 of 1500 copies designed by George Macy & printed by the Printing House of William Edwin Rudge. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1934.
Signed by Angelo in colophon. Spines ends slightly darkened, near fine to fine.
(300/500).
232. (Limited Editions Club) Confucious. The Analects of Confucious. Trans. with intro. & notes by Lionel Giles. Illus. from photographs. 11x7, brocade silk, string ties, wooden box. No. 103 of 1500 copies. Shanghai: Limited Editions Club, 1933.
Slight cracks to top of wooden box from shrinkage of wood; vol. fine, with original cardboard shipping box. (200/300).
233. (Limited Editions Club) Defoe, Daniel. The Life and Strange Surpising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner. Intro. by Ford Madox Ford. Color illus. by Edward A. Wilson. 10-1/2x7, flexible green cloth, morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 103 of 1500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Limited Editions Club, 1930.
Signed by Wilson in colophon. Slight wear to slipcase; vol. fine. (100/150).
234. (Limited Editions Club) Dickens, Charles. The Cricket on the Hearth. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 12-1/2x8-1/4, dec. yellow cloth, slipcase. No. 103 of 1500 copies designed by Robert Gibbings & printed by the Golden Cockerel Press.
[Waltham St. Lawrence]: Limited Editions Club, 1933.
Fine in near fine slipcase with slight sunning & rubbing. (100/150).
235. (Limited Editions Club) Grimm Brothers. Fairy Tales by the Brothers Grimm. Intro. by Harry Hansen. Illus. with hand-colored woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. 9x6-1/2, full brown niger morocco lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 103 of 1500 copies designed by Rudolph Koch & printed on all rag paper. Offenbach A/M: Limited Editions Club, 1931.
Signed by Koch and Kredel in colophon. Fine with just slight shelf wear to slipcase, a touch of rubbing to vol. spine ends. (120/180).
236. (Limited Editions Club) Hudson, W.H. Far Away and Long Ago: A History of My Early Life. Intro. by R.B. Cunningham. Illus. with lithograph plates by Raúl Rosarivo. 10-1/2x8, calf & pony hair. No. 1030 of 1500 copies printed by Guillermo Kraft.
Buenos Aires: Limited Editions Club, 1943.
Signed in the colophon by Rosarivo & Kraft. A little soiling to the calf, else very good. (100/150).
237. (Limited Editions Club) Irving, Washington. Rip Van Winkle: A Posthumous Writing of Diedrich Knickerbocker. Intro. by Mark Van Doren. Illus. from engravings by Felix Darley. 10x6-1/2, full green calf, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 103 of 1500 copies printed at the Walpole Printing Office in Kaatskill type designed & cut for the book by Frederic W. Goudy, set by Bertha M. Goudy at the Village Press.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930.
Signed by F.W. Goudy in the colophon. This was the eighth book from the L.E.C. A few natural flaws to the leather; fine condition. (100/150).
238. (Limited Editions Club) James, Henry. The Ambassadors. Illus. by Leslie Saalburg. 10-1/2x7, gilt-lettered red cloth with white cloth spine. No. 378 of 1500 copies printed by the Garamond Press. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, 1963.
Signed by Saalburg in the colophon. Fine. (60/90).
239. (Limited Editions Club) Kipling, Ruydard. Kim. Intro. by Charles Edmund Carrington. Illus. with hand-colored plates & line drawings by Robin Jacques. 10x7, half leather & gilt-dec. cloth, spine stamped in gilt, slipcase. No. 378 of 1500 copies printed by the Marbridge Press from a design by Ruari McLean.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1962.
Signed by Jacques in colophon. Fine. (80/120).
240. (Limited Editions Club) Longus. The Pastoral Loves of Daphnis and Chloe. Trans. with intro. by George Moore. Illus. with etchings by Ruth Reeves. 11-1/4x7-3/4, gilt-embossed calf, slipcase. No. 103 of 1500 copies printed by Porter Garnett.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1934.
Signed in the colophon by Reeves. Fine with slight soiling to the slipcase. (100/150).
241. (Limited Editions Club) Maran, René. Batouala. Trans. by Alvah Bessie. Illus. by Miguel Covarrubias. 13x8-1/4, blind-ruled calf, blind-tooled spine, slipcase. No. 148 of 1500 copies printed by the Walpole Printing Office. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932.
Signed by Covarrubias in the colophon. Near fine to fine. (200/300).
242. (Limited Editions Club) Melville, Herman. Typee: A Romance of the South Seas. Intro. by Raymond Weaver. Illus. by Miguel Covarrubias. 9-1/2x6-1/4, tapa cloth boards, slipcase. No. 103 of 1500 copies printed by the Harbor Press.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935.
Signed by Covarrubias in the colophon. Fine. (100/150).
243. (Limited Editions Club) More, Sir Thomas. Utopia. Trans. by Ralph Robynson. 10x6-1/2, quarter vellum & paste-paper covered boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 103 of 1500 copies printed by the Rudge Press. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935.
Signed in the colophon by Bruce Rogers. Fine. (100/150).
244. (Limited Editions Club) Petronius. The Satyricon of Petronius. Trans. by William Barnaby. Intro. by Gilbert Bagnani. Illus. by Antonio Sotomayor. 11x7, half vellum & gilt-dec. cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 378 of 1500 copies printed by A. Colish.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1964.
Signed by Sotomayor in the colophon. Light dampstaining to slipcase; vol. fine.
(100/150).
245. (Limited Editions Club) Shakespeare, William. Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. Intro. by Gilbert Murray. Illus. with wood engravings by Eric Gill. 8x5, blind-tooled pigskin, slipcase. No. 103 of 1500 copies printed on J. Barcham Green handmade paper by Hague & Gill.
[High Wycombe: Limited Editions Club, 1933].
Signed by Gill on the limitation page. Fine. (250/350).
246. (Limited Editions Club) Swift, Jonathan. The Travels of Lemuel Gulliver. Intro. by Shane Leslie. Illus. with plates by Alexander King. 11x7, half pigskin & cloth, original parchment paper dust wrapper, slipcase. No. 103 of 1500 copies printed by Norman T. A. Munder. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1929.
Signed by King in colophon. This was the first publication of the Limited Editions Club. Fine condition, rarely seen thus, with darkening to the dust wrapper from the leather volume spine. (200/300).
247. Lippold, Georg. Gemmen und Kameen des Altertums und der Neuaeit. xii, 191 pp., 167 of which are plates with halftone photographs with multipe images of carved gems from ancient times. 11-1/2x9, cloth backed boards, front cover & spine lettered in gilt.
Stuttgart: Juliuas Hoffmann, [c.1925].
Hinge cracking before title-page, else very good. (100/150).
248. Lockyer, J[oseph] N[orman]. The Dawn of Astronomy: A Study of the Temple-Worship and Mythology of the Ancient Egyptians. xvi, 432 + [16] ad pp. Illus. incl. 1 folding plate. 9-1/4x6-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: Cassell, 1894.
Spine & portions of the covers darkened, some staining, spine head chipped & frayed, head less so; ink name to front flyleaf & half-title, else very good. (100/150).
249. Longhurst, Margaret H. Catalogue of Carvings in Ivory. 2 vols. Illus. with plates. 9-3/4x7, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.
London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1927 & 1929.
Catalogue of the extensive collection in the Department of Architecture and Sculpture in the Victoria and Albert Museum, published under the authority of the Board of Education. Some rubbing to covers, bookplates, else very good. (200/300).
250. Lord, David N. Geognosy or the Facts and Principles of Geology Against Theories. 412 + [9] ad pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition.
New York: Franklin Knight, 1857.
Corners & spine ends worn, a few nicks to joints; old college library rubberstamp to front pastedown, ink name of W.H. Perrine to title-page & front free endpaper, else very good. (50/80).
251. Lowry, Delvalle. Conversations on Mineralogy. 332 pp. Illus. with 12 copper-engraved plates (incl. hand-colored frontis.) on 7 sheets, 6 of them folding. 7x4, period speckled calf, spine ruled in gilt, morocco lettering piece. First American Edition.
Philadelphia: Uriah Hunt, 1822.
Front joint cracked, rear cover detached, corners showing, spine ends chipped; foxing to endpapers, title-paged & occasionally within, a few plates chipped, else internally very good. (100/150).
252. Lyell, Charles. Elements of Geology. 2 vols. xxiv, 437; xii, 472 pp. Illus. with 8 engraved plates & maps, incl. frontis. in Vol. I, 6 of them folding. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second American Edition. Boston: Hilliard, Gray, 1841.
Spine ends a bit chipped & frayed, 1" rubbed portion to front joint of Vol. I; some light foxing to contents, but overall near fine, largely unopened. (100/150).
253. Lyell, Charles. The Geological Evidences of the Antiquity of Man, With Remarks on Theories of the Origin of Species by Variation. x, 526 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. Original gilt-dec. cloth. Second American Edition. Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1883.
With bookplate of the Hillsdale College Library, pocket at rear, blindstamp to title-page, blacked-out spine number, etc. Corners & spine ends worn; front hinge cracked through, else good to very good. (50/80).
254. Lyell, Charles. A Manual of Elementary Geology; or, the Ancient Changes of the Earth and Its Inhabitants, as Illustrated by Geological Monuments. xxxii, 512 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. Original cloth. New York: D. Appleton, 1854.
Some sunning & extremity rubbing to covers, else very good. (60/90).
255. Lyell, Charles. Principles of Geology: Being an Inquiry How Far the Former Changes of the Earth's Surface are Referable to Causes Now in Operation. 2 vols. [v]-xvi, [17]-546; [v]-viii, [9]-553 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 16 engraved plates & maps, incl. frontis. in Vol. I, 6 of them folding, 3 hand-colored; woodcuts in the text. 9x5-1/2, modern 3/4 cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. Philadelphia: James Kay, Jun. & Brother, 1837.
First American edition of Lyell's seminal and oft-reprinted work, taken from the fifth London edition. Some foxing to contents, else very good on modern binding. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (300/500).
256. Lyell, Charles. Principles of Geology; or the Modern Changes of the Earth and Its Inhabitants Considered as Illustrative of Geology. xii, 634 pp. 4 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis.; folding map; wood engravings in the text. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New York: D. Appleton, 1853.
Some rubbing to covers & extremity wear, else very good. (80/120).
257. Lyell, Charles. Principles of Geology; or the Modern Changes of the Earth and Its Inhabitants Considered as Illustrative of Geology. xii, 834 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis.; folding map; numerous woodcuts in the text. Original cloth.
New York: D. Appleton, 1862.
Spine well faded, covers less so, rubbing & extremity wear; bookplate of the Hillsdale College Library, front hinge cracked with a prelim. loose, else very good. (60/90).
258. Mantell, Gideon Algernon. The Medals of Creation; or, First Lessons in Geology, and the Study of Organic Remains. 2 vols. xxxii, 446; xi, [447]-930 pp. Illus. with 4 color lithographed plates & 2 zinc-engraved plates; numerous cuts ("lignographs") in the text. 7x4-1/4, period 3/4 red calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers & edges. Second Edition, "entirely rewritten."
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1854.
Formerly in the Hillsdale College Library, with spine numbers in white ink, pocket & loan record on front endpapers (apparently no one ever checked it out), rubberstamps to the foot of the title-pages, the versos of the plates, & a few other places. Overall a very nice copy, just light shelf wear to covers, internally fine. (80/120).
259. (Maps - U.S.G.S.) Maps and Panoramas: Twelfth Annual Report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories. 1878. 7 folding color lithographed plates (6 maps, 1 with panoramic views) loose as issued in cloth folder. [Washington: 1878].
Geologic maps of various portions of Wyoming, Utah, Idaho, and the Yellowstone National Park, with panoramic views of the Wind River and Teton Mountains. Splitting at joints, lacking ties; maps with some darkening & splitting at folds, else very good. (100/150).
260. Maskell, Alfred. Ivories. xii, 443, [1] pp. Illus. with numerous collotype plates from photographs of carved ivories. 10x6-3/4, red cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1905].
Some rubbing & minor insect damage to covers, spine a bit faded; offset to title-page, else very good. (100/150).
261. Mather, William W. Elements of Geology, for the Use of Schools and Academies. 284 pp. Illus. with occasional cuts in the text. 5-3/4x3-1/2, period sheep, morocco spine label. Second Edition. New York: American Common School Union, 1838.
Rubbing & wear to covers, joints cracked; 2 rear flyleaves torn out, about very good.
(60/90).
262. Matthes, François E. Geologic History of the Yosemite Valley. vi, 137 pp. Illus. with photo plates; folding color map; 4 folding maps loose in rear endpaper envelope. 11-1/2x9-1/4, printed wrappers bound in buckram. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1930.
Professional Paper 160 from the U.S. Geological Survey. Formerly in the Free Library of Philadelphia, with perforated stamp on title-page & rubber withdrawn stamp, bookplate on inside front wrapper, eradicated spine number. Very good. (80/120).
263. Mau, August. Pompeii: Its Life and Art. xxii, [2], 509 + [3] ad pp. With 12 photogravure plates with printed tissue guards, plus text illus. from photographs & drawings. 9x6, half leather & gilt-dec. & lettered cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1899.
Near fine, an attractive book. (100/150).
264. Maury, M[atthew] F[ontaine]. The Physical Geography of the Sea. [iii]-xxiv, [25]-348 pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engravings in the text (numbered Plates I-IV) and 9 folding copper-engraved maps & plates (numbered Plates V-XIII). 9-1/4x5-1/2, original cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. Sixth Edition. New York: Harper, 1856.
This sixth edition of Maury's seminal work came out the year following the 1855 first edition, and is "An Entirely New Edition." Wear to spine ends & corners; occasional foxing to contents, bookplate & old ink name to front pastedown, else very good or better. (100/150).
265. Meehan, Thomas. The Native Flowers and Ferns of the United States in Their Botanical, Horticultural, and Popular Aspects. Series I & II in 4 vols. Illus. with 192 chromolithographed plates by Louis Prang & Co., Boston. 10-1/4x7, period uniform 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, page edges stained red.
Boston: L. Prang, 1879 (1st series) & Philadelphia: 1880 (2nd series).
Some rubbing to spine & extremities (the leather has been treated); mild darkening or offset to contents, ink names to front endpapers, else very good, most plates bright and excellent. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (700/1000).
266. (Metallurgy) Ingalls. The Metallurgy of Zinc and Cadmium. 1906. * Collins. The Metallurgy of Lead. (Spine rubbed). 1910. * Louis. Metallurgy of Tin. 1911. * Hofman. General Metallurgy. 1913. * Lord & Demorest. Metallurgical Analysis. 1913. * Bauer & Deiss. The Sampling and Chemical Analysis of Iron and Steel. 1915. * Richards. Metallurgical Calculations. 3 vols. 1915-10-08. * Hofman. Metallurgy of Lead. 1918. * Sexton. Alloys (Non-Ferrous.) (Spine head chipped). c.1919. * Hofman. Metallurgy of Lead. 1924. * Anderson. The Metallurgy of Aluminium and Aluminium. 1925. Together, 11 works in 13 vols. Cloth.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
267. (Meteorites) Farrington, Oliver Cummings. Catalogue of Meteorites of North America to January 1, 1909. 513 pp. With 36 maps on both sides of 18 plates. 11-1/2x9. 1915. * Farrington, O.C. Meteorites: Their Structure, Composition, and Terrestrial Relations. Illus. from photographs. 9x6. 1915. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, lettered in gilt.
Washington & Chicago: 1915.
The first, a U.S. government publication, gives detailed descriptions of meteorites known to have fallen in North America, including their composition, discovery, and bibliography of their descriptions in print. The second was privately published by the author. 1st with soiling to covers, corners bumped; rubberstamp & ink name to front endpaper, else very good. Second near fine.
(80/120).
268. (Meteors & Meteorites) Merrill. Report on Researches on the Chemical and Mineralogical Composition of Meteorites, with Especial Reference to their Minor Constituents. Wrappers. 1916. * Merrill. Second Report on Researches on the Chemical and Mineralogical Composition of Meteorites. Wrappers. 1919. * Prior. Catalogue of Meteorites, with Special Reference to Those Represented in the Collection of the British Museum (Natural History). 1923. * Olivier. Meteors. 1925. * Merrill & Foshag. Minerals from Earth and Sky: Part I, The Story of Meteorites; Part II, Gems and Gem Minerals. Vol. III in the Smithsonian Scientific Series. Full red morocco dec. in gilt, t.e.g. 1929. * Nininger. Our Stone-Pelted Planet: A Book About Meteors and Meteorites. Dj. [1933]. * Nininger. Out of the Sky: An Introduction to Meteoritics. [1952]. * Mason. Meteorites. Dj. [1962]. * Hey. Catalogue of Meteorites.... 1966. * Ley. The Meteorite Craters. Dj. (Ex-lib., rubberstamp to top page edges, removal from rear endpaper, etc.) [1968]. * Pejovic. Man and Meteorites. Dj. [1982]. * Plus 4 others in wrappers. Together, 15 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good or better condition,. (150/250).
269. Middleton, J[ohn] Henry. The Engraved Gems of Classical Times with a Catalogue of the Gems in the Fitzwilliam Museum. xvi, 157, xxxvi + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 2 autotype plates. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Cambridge: University Press, 1891.
Sinkankas 4466 - Rubbing to corners & spine ends, bumps to corners, light stains to covers; else very good. (100/150).
270. Miller, Hugh. The Old Red Sandstone; or, New Walks in an Old Field. [iii]-xxiv, 288 pp. With hand-colored folding frontis. & 10 lithographed plates (Wear to extremities, cloth at front joint split through, gouge to fore-edge of front cover; some foxing & marginal dampstaining, bookplate of Hillsdale College Library). 1857. * The Testimonies of the Rocks; or, Geology in its Bearings on the Two Theologies, Natural and Revealed. xiv, [5]-502 + [14] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. frontis. (Chipping & wear to extremities; bookplate). 1857. Together, 2 vols. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt.
Boston: Gould & Lincoln, 1857.
Both about very good. (80/120).
271. (Mineral specimen - Lava) Medallion made from the Lava of Mt. Vesuvius, with a picture of the smoking volcano on the obverse, "Ward & Howell, Rochester, N.Y., 1880" on reverse. 6-1/4x5-3/4x1-1/4". Italy: 1880.
Accompanied by two newsclippings, 1970 & 1971, from Maurice F. Gould's "Coin Roundup" column in the Buffalo Evening News, one of which quotes David E. Jennings, an employee of Ward's Natural Science Establishment of Rochester, remarking that "Prof. Ward and a group of associates did go to Vesuvius in 1880, and I suspect that he arranged to have a set of tongs made with molds at the tip that could be used to compress a glob of molten lava into the medallion...." The article goes on the surmise that "no doubt, not too many of these medallions were prepared, and I consider them very scarce." [Picture at pacificbook.com] (200/300).
272. (Mineral specimen) "Doubly terminated" quartz crytal block. Approx. 3x10x6-1/2". Probably from Lindurst, Ontario, Canada.
Unusual quartz crystal terminated at both ends. (100/150).
273. (Mineral specimen) Amethyst geode. Approx. 6-3/4x9-1/2x6". From Brazil.
Myriad crystals encased in the geode mantle. (50/80).
274. (Mineral specimen) Block of quartz crystals enclosing amethust phantoms. Approx. 5-1/2x7x5". From Park City, Utah.
A few of the crystal tops are broken off, still an attractive and unusual piece. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (200/300).
|
The Library of Clifford J. Awald
Mineralogy, Science, The Arts |
|
Lots 1. AFRICAN through 55. CATTELLE Lots 56. CAVES through 103. EARTHQUAKES Lots 104. EARTHQUAKES through 153. GILLET Lots 154. GLACIERS through 212. KUNCKEL Lots 213. KUNZ through 274. MINERAL Lots 275. MINERAL through 318. NEW Lots 319. NEW through 366. SCIENCE Lots 367. SCIENCE through 420. AWALD |
