Sale 194

The Library of
Clifford J. Awald

Mineralogy, Science, The Arts
Fine & Rare Books

Thursday, September 23, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


275. (Mineral specimen) Cross-section of a petrified log. 12x10-1/2x1". From Prineville, Oregon.

Polished on one side, an interesting sample. (200/300).

276. (Mineral specimen) Cross-section of a petrified log. 15x8-1/2x-3/4". From Prineville, Oregon.

Highly polished on one side, very atttractive. (200/300).

277. (Mineral specimen) Quartz crystal block with smaller calcite crystals. Approx. 12x11x10". Locality unknown, but possibly Ontario, Canada.

An impressive, heavy block of quartz crystals. (200/300).

278. (Mineral specimen) Quartz, var. Milky Quartz. Approx. 5x5x5". From Ouray, Colorado.

With original label from Ward's Natural Science Establishment, Rochester, NY.

(150/250).

279. (Mineral specimen) Slab of Agate, highly polished on one side. Approx. 11x7-1/4x-1/2". From Clear Creek, Oregon, about 35 miles south of Harper.

A lovely specimen. (150/250).

280. (Mineral specimen) Slab of Jadeite Jade, with three sides the natural border, the fourth evenly sliced; polished on one side. 9x6-3/4x-1/4". From Burma.

Label affixed to the underside indicates this was bought from G. Bottley in London.

(150/250).

Click to view photo

281. (Mineral specimen) Slab of Silver Lace Onyx. 9x8-3/4x-1/4". From California.

Highly polished on one side. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (80/120).

Click to view photo

282. (Mineralogy - Analysis) Chester. A Catalogue of Minerals.... Cloth. 1897. * Brush. Manual of Determinative Mineralogy with an Introduction on Blowpipe Analysis. Cuts. Cloth. 1911. * Lewis. Determinative Mineralogy With Tables. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1913. * Moses & Parsons. Elements of Mineralogy, Crystallography and Blowpipe Analysis. (Light wear, heat damage to interior). Illus. 1916. * Washington. Manual of the Chemical Analysis of Rocks. Cloth. 1919. * Eakle. Mineral Tables for the Determination of Minerals by their Physical Properties. (Bookplate). Cloth. [1923]. * Hessler & Smith. Essentials of Chemistry. Cloth. 1930. * U.S. Dept. of Interior, Geological Survey. Wraps. 1934. * Radley & Grant. Fluroescence Analysis in Ultra-Violet Light. Cloth. 1935. * Eakle & Pabst. Mineral Tables for the Determination of Minerals by Their Physical Properties. Cloth. [1938]. * Dake & DeMent. Fluorescent Light and Its Applications. (Some dampstaining throughout, rubberstamp to t.p.). Cloth. 1941. * Dake & DeMent. Ultra-Violet Light and Its Applications. Cloth. 1942. * Smith, O. Identification and Qualitative Chemical Analysis of Minerals. Color plates. Dj. [1946]. * Pringsheim. Fluorescence and Phosphorescence. Illus. Dj. [1949]. * Another edition of the above. Dj. [1953]. * Smith, F. Historical Development of Inclusion Thermometry. Cloth-backed boards. 1953. * Heinrich. Mineralogy and Geology of Radioactive Raw Materials. Cloth. 1958. * Hey. An Index of Mineral Species and Varieties Arranged Chemically. Cloth. 1955. * Hey. Appendix to the Second Edition of an Index of Mineral Species and Varieties. Cloth. 1963. * Hey & Embry. A Second Appendix to the Second Edition of an Index of Mineral Species and Varieties. Cloth. 1974. * Gleason, Sterling. Ultraviolet Guide to Minerals. Color plates. Dj. [1960]. * Casperson. Fluorescence and Allied Radiations. Dj. [1968]. Together, 22 vols. Various places: various dates.

Generally very good or better. (200/300).

283. (Mineralogy - Canadian) An Introduction to the Study of Minerals: With a Guide to the Mineral Gallery. Wraps. 1889. * Ellsworth. Rare-element Minerals of Canada. Cloth. 1932.* Canada Dept. of Mines & Resources. Geology and Economic Minerals of Canada. Plates from photos. Wraps. 1947. * Dept. of Mines, Ontario. Maps. 19 lithograph maps, most color. Slipcase. 1948. * McGerrigle. The Geology of Eastern Gaspé. 7 color lithograph maps. Wraps. 1950. * Karrow. Pleistocene Geology of the Hamilton-Galt Area. 4 lithograph maps, 2 color. Wraps. 1963. * Sabina. Rock and Mineral Collecting in Canada. 2 vols. Illus. Wraps. 1964. * Hewitt. Rocks and Minerals of Ontario. Illus. Wraps. 1964. * Judd, ed. A Naturalist's Guide to Ontario. Dj. [1965]. * Hewitt. Geology and Scenery: Peterborough, Bancroft. and Madoc Area. Plates from photos. Wraps. 1969. * Brown. Permafrost in Canada: Its Influence on Northern Development. Illus. Dj. [1970]. * Traill. A Catalogue of Canadian Minerals. Wraps. [1970]. * Worcester Mineral Club. Geology and Mineralogy of Mount St. Hilaire, Quebec, Canada. Illus. Spiral-bound. 1973. * Supplement to the preceeding. 1974. * Satterly. A Cantalogue of the Ontario Localities Represented by the Mineral Collection of the Royal Ontario Museum. Wraps. 1977. * Thompson. The Beginnings of the Long Dash: a history of timekeeping in Canada. Plates from photos. Dj. [1978]. Together, 17 vols. Various places: various dates.

Generally very good. (200/300).

284. (Mineralogy - Eastern United States) Genth. Preliminary Report on the Mineralogy of Pennsylvania...With an Appendix on the Hydrocarbon Compounds by Samuel P. Sadtler. Folding litho map. Cloth. 1875. * Lesquereux. Atlas to the Coal Flora of Pennsylvania, and of the Carboniferous Formation throughout the United States. (Bookplate). 87 folding litho plates. -1/4 lea. & mbld bds. 1879. * King. A Preliminary Report on the Corundun Deposits of Georgia. (Fragments of wrappers). Wraps. 1894. Presentation copy of W.S. Yeates, State Geologist, Georgia. * Brown & Ehrenfeld. Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania Report No.9: Minerals of Pennsylvania. Maps, incl. 2 folding color. Cloth. * Crook. Guide to the Mineral Collections in the Illinois State Museum. 2 copies. Cloth. 1920. * Schairer. The Minerals of Connecticut. Wraps. 1931. * U.S. Dept. of the Interior. Minerals of Franklin and Sterling Hill, Sussex County, New Jersey. 2 editions. Wraps. 1935 & 1960. * Myers. New Hampshire Minerals and Mines, Wraps. 1941. * Gordon. The Mineralogy of Pennsylvania. Wraps. [1959]. * Wilkerson. Minerals of New Jersey. Wraps. [1960]. * Goodwin. Guidebook to the Geology of the Philadelphia Area. Wraps. 1964. * Lapham & Geyer. Mineral Collecting in Pennsylvania. Wraps. 1965. * Montgomery. The Mineralogy of Pennsylvania, 1922-1965. Cloth. 1969. * Lapham & Geyer. Mineral Collecting in Pennsylvania. Wraps. 1969. * Raleigh. ...Mineral Localities of North Carolina. Wraps. 1971. * Smith. The Mineralogy of Pennsylvania, 1966-1975. Cloth. 1978. * Robinson & Alverson. Minerals of the St. Lawrence Valley. 2 copies. Wraps. [1971]. * And 8 others. Together, 27 vols. Many illus.

Various places: various dates.

Very good selection, including Pennsylvania, the Carolinas, Virginia, New Jersey, Connecticut, etc. Light wear, about very good. (200/300).

285. (Mineralogy, etc.) Salisbury. Elementary Physiography. [1910]. * Weinshenk. Petrographic Methods. 1912. * Finlay. Introduction to the Study of Igneous Rocks. Flexible leather (spine head chippped). 1913. * Johannsen. Manual of Petrographic Methods. (Lower corners bumped.) 1914. * Lindgren. Mineral Deposits. (Hinge cracked before title-page.) 1913. * Second edition of preceding. (Hinge cracked before title-page.) 1919. * Richardson. Building Stones and Clays: A Handbook for Architects and Engineers. 1917. * Miller & Singewald. Mineral Deposits of South America. 1919. * Winchell. The Microscopic Characters of Artificial Inorganic Solid Substances or Artificial Minerals. 1931. * Rogers. Introduction to the Study of Minerals. 1937. * Winchell. Elements of Optical Mineralogy...Part II: Descriptions of Minerals. [1951]. Together, 11 vols. Cloth except as noted. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (120/180).

286. (Mineralogy - Foreign) Maillot & Cornillon. Histoire des Eaux minérales de Vichy. Lithograph plates. -1/4 leather & boards, gilt spine. 1906. Inscribed by Cornillon. * Destas et al. Minéraux D'Uranium Du Haut Katanga. Mounted color plates. Wraps. [n.d.]. * Askelsson et al. On the Geology and Geophysics of Iceland. Wraps. 1960. * Rost. Atlas Nerostu. 160 loose plates from photographs. Custom cloth fall-back box. 1964. * Schubnel. Pietre Preziose Gemme E Pietre Dure. Color plates. Cloth. [1968]. * De Michele. Il mondo dei Cristallli. Color plates. Cloth. [1970]. * Rybka. Cztery wieki rozwoju mysli kopernikanskiej. Illus. Dj. [1972]. * Baker et al. Geology of the Eastern Rift System. Wraps. [1972]. * Franco et al. Minerals do Brasil/Minerals of Brazil. 3 vols. Color plates. Glazed boards. [1972]. Together, 11 vols. Various places: various dates.

Including the scarce Mallat and Cornillon imprint, inscribed by Dr. Cornillon. Very good to near fine. (400/600).

287. (Mineralogy - German) Rose, Gustav. Das Krystallo-Chemische Mineralsystem. (Dampstaining to wrappers, gatherings loosening). Wraps. 1852. * Lorinser. Mineralogie und Chemie in Beziehung zur Theodicee. -1/4 mor. & marbled bds. 1880. * Hitze. Handbuch der Mineralogie. Illus. Wraps. 1893. * Rosenbusch. Elemente der Gesteinslehre. (Loss to spine). Illus. -1/4 mor. & marbled bds. 1901. * Fuchs. Anleitung zum Bestimmen Der Mineralien. Cloth. 1907. * Weinschenk. Petrographisches Vademekum. Illus. from photos. Cloth. 1924. * Bolman. Welcher Edel- Oder Schmuckstein Ist Das? -1/4 mor. & marbled boards. 1942. Together, 7 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Good to about very good. (200/300).

288. (Mineralogy - Textbooks, Studies, Etc.) Betekhtin. A Course of Mineralogy. Dj. [n.d.]. * Lovering. Minerals in World Affairs. Cloth. 1944. * Nininger. Minerals for Atomic Energy. Dj. [1955]. * Berry & Mason. Mineralogy. Cloth. 1959. * McDonald. A History of Platinum From the Earliest Times to the Eighteen-Eighties. Cloth. 1960. * Bateman. The Formation of Mineral Deposits. Cloth. [1961]. * Moran & Minshall. Directory of Stanford Mineral Scientists. Cloth. 1962. * Costov. Mineralogy. [1968]. * Correns. Introduction to Mineralogy, Crystallographny and Petrology. Cloth. 1969. * Fleischer. Glossary of Mineral Species. Photocopy in binder. 1971. * Mullholland. A History of Metals in Colonial America. [1981]. * And 11 others. Together, 22 vols. Most illustrated, incl. some color. Various places: various dates.

From about very good to better. (200/300).

289. (Mineralogy - Western United States) Simonds. The Minerals and Mineral Localities of Texas. (Covers detached but present). Wraps. [1903]. * Guild. The Mineralogy of Arizona. Cloth. 1910. * Eakle & Pabst. Minerals of California. 3 editions. Cloth. 1914, 1923 & 1938. * Galbraith. Minerals of Arizona. Wraps. 1941. * Northrop. Minerals of New Mexico. 2 editions. Cloth. 1942 & 1959. * Vanderwilt. Mineral Resources of Colorado. 34 folding litho maps. Later cloth. 1947. * Murdoch & Webb. Minerals of California. Cloth. 1956. * Eckel. Minerals of Colorado: A 100-Year Record. Large folding litho map. Wraps. 1961. * Roberts & Rapp. Mineralogy of the Black Hills. Cloth. 1965. * Murdoch & Webb. Minerals of California: Centennial Volume (1866-1966). Cloth. 1966. * Moore. One Hundred Arizona Minerals. 2 editions. Wraps. 1955 & 1966* Galbraith & Brennan. Minerals of Arizona. Wraps. [1966]. * Anthony. Mineralogy of Arizona. 2 issues. Cloth & wraps. 1977. Together, 18 vols. Some illus. Various places: various dates.

Light rubbing or wear, generally very good. (200/300).

290. (Mineralogy) Collins. A First Book of Mineralogy. [c.1885]. * Hunt. Systematic Mineralogy Based on a Natural Classification. (Small paper remnant to title-page; new endpapers.) 1891. * Miers. Mineralogy: An Introduction to the Scientific Study of Minerals. 1902. * Van Horn. Lecture Notes on General and Special Mineralogy. (Front hinge cracked, rear repaired, blindstamp of Harvard Univ. Lib. to title-page.) 1903. Kraus. Descriptive Mineralogy. 1911. * Kemp. A Handbook of Rocks For Use Without the Microscope. 1911. * Phillips. Mineralogy: An Introduction to the Theoretical and Practical Study of Minerals. (Smoke damage to endpapers, which are apparently later, & to top page edges.) 1912. * Gratacap. A Popular Guide to Minerals. (Hinge cracked before title-page.) 1912. * Whitlock. The Story of the Minerals. [1932]. * Dana's System of Mineralogy. Revised by Cornelius S. Hurlbut, Jr. 15th Ed., 6th Ptg. [1947]. Together, 10 vols. Original cloth. Various places: various dates.

Generally very good condition. (120/180).

291. (Mineralogy) Smith. Rocks, Minerals and Stocks. 1882. * Hatch. Mineralogy. 1892. * Rutley. Mineralogy. [c.1900]. * Frazer. Tables for the Determination of Minerals by Physical Properties Ascertainable with the Aid of a Few Field Instruments. Leather (spine rubbed, chips to edges). 1901. * Crosby. Guides for Science-Teaching No. XII: Common Minerals and Rocks. 1902. * Miller. Minerals and How They Occur: A Book for Secondary Schools and Prospectors. (Stain to front cover, light staining to contents.) [1906]. * Fletcher. An Introduction to the Study of Rocks and Guide to the Museum Collection. Cloth-backed boards. (Lack front endpaper.) 1909. * Phillips. Mineralogy: An Introduction to the Theoretical and Practical Study of Minerals. (Later endpapers.) 1912. * Rogers. Introduction to the Study of Minerals. (Spine ends chipped). 1912. * Whitlock. The Story of Minerals. 1925. * Loomis. Field Book of Common Rocks and Minerals. (Front hinge split through.) [1925]. * Hawkins. The Book of Minerals. (Rear cover badly stained, front slightly so, some internal staining.) [1948]. * Dana's Manual of Mineralogy. Revised by Cornelius S. Hurlbut, Jr. 16th Ed. [1952]. Together, 13 vols. Cloth except as noted. Various places: various dates.

Rubbing & wear to some covers, generally very good. (100/150).

292. (Minerals...) Minerals: A Monthly Magazine. 14 issues, Vol. I, No. 1 (Jan. 1892) to Vol. II, No. 6 (Dec. 1892) + Vol. III, No. 4 (April 1893) & Vol. III, No. 9-10 (Sept.-Oct., 1893).10x7, original printed wrappers. New York: The Goldthwaites, 1892-1893.

Articles on valuable minerals and precious gems & stones, incl. several by George Frederick Kunz. A duplicate of Vol. I, No. 2 is added to the lot. Wear to wrappers, a number detached & chipped, some well so; good to very good, scarce. (200/300).

293. (Minerals - Fieldbooks, Guides, Manuals, Etc.) Hawkins. The Book of Minerals. Dj. 1935. * Chambers's Mineralogical Dictionary. Color plates. Dj. 1948. * Pearl. Mineral Collectors Handbook. 1st Ed. 1949. * Dana. Minerals and How to Study Them. Dj. [1949]. * Deer, Howie & Zussman. Rock-Forming Minerals. Vol. I: Ortho- and Ring Silicates. Cloth. [1962]. * Frondel. The Minerals of Franklin and Sterling Hill: A Check List. Dj. [1972]. * Lettsom. Manual of the Mineralogy of Great Britain and Ireland. Dj. Facsimile Ed. 1977. * Embry & Fuller. A Manual of New Mineral Names 1892-1978. Dj. [1980]. * And 9 others. Together, 17 vols. Most illus. Various places: various dates.

From about very good to near fine. (200/300).

294. (Minerals - Illustrated & Reference) Fenton & Fenton. The Rock Book. (Bookplate to front pastedown). 1948. * Jensen. My Hobby is Collecting Rocks and Minerals. (Price-clipped dj.). 1955. * Nicolay & Stone. Rocks and Minerals: A Guide for Collectors of the Eastern United States. [1967]. * Vanders & Kerr. Mineral Recognition. 1967. * Desautels. The Mineral Kingdom. [1967]. * Hurlbut. Minerals & Man. [1968]. * Gait. Exploring Minerals & Crystals. [1972]. * Rogers. Rocks & Minerals. [1973]. * Simpson. Minerals & Rocks. [1974]. * Roberts, Rapp, & Weber. Encyclopedia of Minerals. [1974]. * Klein & Hurlbut. Manual of Mineralogy. Boards. 1985. Together, 10 vols. Illus., incl. color plates. Jackets.

Various place: various dates.

Generally near fine. (200/300).

295. (Minerals - Illustrated & Reference) Jensen. My Hobby is Collecting Rocks and Minerals. (Bookplate, rubber-stamp on t.p., price-clipped dj.). 1955. * Bottley. Rocks and Minerals. 1969. * Boltin & White. Color Under Ground: The Mineral Picture Book. [1971]. * Rausser. Mineralien. * Desautels. Gem,s in the Smithsonian. 1972. * Bancroft. World's Finest Minerals and Crystals. 1973. * Desautels. Rocks & Minerals. [1973]. * Deeson. Collector's Encyclopedia of Rocks & Minerals. [1973]. * Court & Campbell. Minerals: Nature's Fabulous Jewels. (Bowed). [1974]. * Bariand. World Treasury of Minerals in Color. [1976]. Together, 10 vols. Illus., incl. color plates. Jackets. Various places: various dates.

Most near fine. (150/250).

296. (Minerals - Particular & Peculiar) Jensen. My Hobby is Collecting Rocks and Minerals. [1958]. * O'Keefe. Tektites. [1963]. * Barnes, Virgil E. & Mildred A. Benchmark Papers in Geology: Tektites. [1973]. * Arem. Man-Made Crystals. 1973. * Frondel. Lunar Mineralogy. [1975]. * Shaub & Shaub. Treasures from the Earth: The World of Rocks & Minerals. [1975]. * Sanborn. Oddities of the Mineral World. [1976]. * Borgese. The Mines of Neptune: Minerals and Metals from the Sea. [1985]. Together, 8 vols. Illus., incl. color. Jackets.

Various places: various dates.

Generally near fine. (150/250).

297. (Mines, Mining, & Gold Rushes) Hoover. Principles of Mining: Valuation, Organization and Administration. Cloth, gilt. [1909]. * Fay. Glossary of the Mining and Mineral Industry. U.S. Dept. of Interior Bulletin 95. Wraps. 1920. * Jackson, Joseph Henry. Gold Rush Album. Dj. 1st Ed. 1949. * Canadian Bureau of Mines. Prospector's Guide for Uranium and Thorium Minerals in Canada. Wraps. 1950. * Marcossen. Anaconda. Dj. 1957. * Pearl. Successful Mineral Collecting and Prospecing. Dj. 1961. * Kitaisky. Prospecting for Minerals. Dj. [c. 1963]* Barton. Historical Survey of the Mines and Mineral Railways of East Cornwall and West Devon. Dj. [1964]. * Raistrick & Jennings. A History of Lead Mining in the Pennines. Dj. 1st Ed. 1965. * Raistrick & Jennings. * Koschmann & Bergendahl. Principal Gold-Producing Districts in the United States. Cloth. 1968. * Watkins. Gold and Silver in the West. Dj. 1971. * Downie. Hunting For Gold. Dj. Facs. Ed. 1971. * Hollister. The Mines of Colorado. Dj. Facs. Ed. 1974. * Ransom. The Gold Hunter's Field Book. Dj. 1975. * Maley. Handbook of Mineral Law. Cloth. [1977]. * Healey. Mining and Metallurgy in the Greek and Roman World. Dj. [1978]. * Wright. A History of the Comstock Silver Lode & Mines. Facs. Ed. Dj. 1974. * Martinez. Gold Rushes of North America: An Illustrated History. Dj. 1990. Together, 18 vols. Most illus.

Various places: various dates.

From very good to near fine. (200/300).

298. Mitchell, John. Manual of Practical Assaying, Intended for the Use of Metallurgists, Captains of Mines, and Assayers in General... xvii, [1], 426 pp. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. London: H. Balliere, 1846.

Wear to joints & extremities; overall very good. (80/120).

299. Moore, N[athaniel F[ish]. Ancient Mineralogy: or, An Inquiry Respecting Mineral Substances Mentioned by the Ancients: With Occasional Remarks on the Uses to Which They Were Applied. 192 pp. 7x4-1/2, original diced cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: G. & C. Carvill, 1834.

Sinkankas 4567 - Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper "To Dr. Wainwright, with the respects of the author." Just slight shelf wear; foxing to title & endpapers, & sparsely elsewhere, near fine. (200/300).

300. Morgan, Lewis H., et al. Third Annual Report of the Regents of the University, on the Condition of the State Cabinet of Natural History, and the Historical and Antiquarian Collection, Annexed Thereto. 183 pp. Illus. with 28 plates (26 lithographed, 2 engraved), 18 of them hand-colored, 2 folding. 9x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine dec. in gilt. Revised Edition. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1850.

Sabin 53997 - Includes Morgan's Report...Upon the Articles Furnished the Indian Collection; the 18 hand-colored plates illustrate articles of Indian clothing and accoutrements. The other plates include 5 plans of ancient Indian burial grounds, and 5 plates of fossils. Spine faded, ends worn, fading & staining to covers; some foxing & staining to contents, several plates with discoloration to portions of the paper, else very good. (200/300).

301. [Morin, Claude]. La Platine, l'Or Blanc, ou le Huitieme Metal; Receuil d'Experiences faites dans les Academies Royales de Londres, de Suede, &c. sur une nouvelle Substance métallique tirée des Mines de Pérou, qui a le poids & la fixité d l'Or.... [4], vii-xvi, 194, [5] pp. Folding table. (8vo) 6-1/4x3-1/4, period calf-backed pastepaper boards, spine ruled in gilt, morocco label. First Edition. Paris: Le Breton, et al., 1758.

Scarce, anonymous work on platinum, the white gold of Peru. Lacking a3 (pp. v-vi). Ink name at top of half-title inked over. Minor rubbing to covers, worming to spine foot; folding table with creased split repaired with paper on verson, else very good or better.

(300/500).

Click to view photo

302. Muirhead, James Patrick. The Life of James Watt, with Selections from His Correspondence. [iii]-xvi, 572 pp. With 4 steel-engraved plates incl. frontis.; 1 folding facsimile. 8-1/4x5-1/4, prize binding from Exeter Grammar Scholl, of full tan calf with gilt emblem stamped on front cover, spine elaborately tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers & edges. Second Edition, revised.

London: John Murray, 1859.

With presentation inscription on front flyleaf, the prize for French and Latin. Some scuffing & wear to covers, a few stains; else very good, internally fine. (80/120).

303. Müller, Heinrich, of Rostock. Evangelische Schlutz-Rette/ und Krafft-Kern/ oder Gruendliche Auslegung der gemöhnlichen Fest-Tags-Evangelien.... 2 vols. Multiple paginations. Copper-engraved frontis. & added title in Vol. I; title-page printed in red & black. (folio) 14x8-1/4, period full blindstamped pigskin, metal clasps.

Frankfurt: Balthazar Christoph Wusten, 1685(?).

Large tomes treating of religious holy days. The date on the title page reads "M DC XXCV", while that of the foreword is 1672. Some rubbing & soiling to covers, but very solid; frontis. & added title detached, darkening to contents, else very good.

(400/700).

304. Mullooly, Joseph. Saint Clement, Pope and Martyr, and His Basilica in Rome. [2], 447 pp. With 12 mounted albumen photographs. 8-1/2x5-1/2, full vellum. Second Edition.

Rome: G. Barbera, 1873.

Nicely illustrated with original photographs, most of which are of the interior or decorations at the Basilica. Some scuffing & soiling to covers, spine darkened, old inked spine number & paper label; card pocket partially removed from rear pastedown, else very good. (80/120).

305. Muspratt, [James] Sheridan. Chemistry, Theoretical, Practical, and Analytical, as Applied and Relating to the Arts and Manufactures. 2 vols. [6], 7, 836; [2], 10, 1186 pp. Illus. with 31 steel-engraved portrait plates, incl. 2 frontispices; 2 steel-engraved added title-pages; wood engravings in the text. 10-1/2x7-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition.

Glasgow, etc.: William Mackenzie, [1853-61].

Thorough work with many practical and useful applications, such as the manufacture of beer and wine. The fine steel-engraved portraits are of important chemists and professors, and most contain a fascimile of the subjects signature in the lower margin. Old bookplates of the Library of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences. Some rubbing & extremity wear to covers; contents clean & fine. (200/300).

306. Muybridge, Eadweard. Muybridge's Complete Human and Animal Locomotion: All 781 Plates from the 1887 Animal Locomotion. 3 vols. Plates throughout reproducing collotypes after photographs by Muybridge. 12-1/4x9, cloth, jackets.

New York: Dover Publications, [1979].

Unabridged republication of all eleven volumes of the original edition. Fine. (200/300).

307. Nash, Joseph. The Mansions of England in the Olden Time. With 16 mounted carbon print photographs of drawings by Nash, incl. title-page. 14-3/4x10-3/4, later 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, a.e.g; original gilt-dec. & lettered blue front cover cloth mounted over front pastedown. London: Willis & Southeran, n.d. [c.1870-80].

Some rubbing to morocco; light foxing to margins & tissue guards but rarely intruding into images, perforated stamp of the BMS Library & Reading Room to margin of the title-leaf & a few other margins, else very good. (200/300).

308. Naumann, Carl Friedrich. Elemente der Mineralogie. Elfte, Vollständig New Bearbeitete und Ergäntze auflage von Dr. Ferdinand Zirkel. [iii]-xii, 735, [1] pp. Illus. 9x6, period leather-backed boards. Liegzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1881.

Rubbing & wear to covers; front hinge cracked through at endpapers, rear repaired; to pencil underlining to text, internally very good. (100/150).

309. (New York City) Gretacap. Geology of the City of New York. 1909. * Berkey. Geology of the New York City (Catskill) Aqueduct. Wrappers. 1911. * Manchester. The Minerals of Broadway, New York City. Wrappers (neatly detached as a unit.) 1914. * Manchester. The Minerals of New York City and Its Environs. 1931. * Lowe, ed. Modern Aspects of the Geology of New York City and Environs. Wrappers. Inscribed by the editor at top of front wrapper. 1959. * Schuberth. The Geology of New York City and environs. Dj. [1968]. Together, 6 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Generally very good condition. (80/120).

NEW YORK'S NATURAL HISTORY, GEOLOGY AND MINERALOGY

310. (New York - Natural History) Beck, Lewis C. Mineralogy of New-York; Comprising Detailed Descriptions of the Minerals Hitherto Found in the State of New-York, and Notices of Their Uses in the Arts and Agriculture. xxiv, [2], 536, [4] pp. With 8 lithographed or engraved plates, plus wood engravings in the text; steel-engraved general title. 11-1/2x9, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. Albany: W. & A. White & J. Visscher, 1842.

Issued as part of the series Natural History of New York; this is Vol. 3 in the series. Spine faded, minor shalf wear; some light foxing within, else very good. (200/300).

311. (New York - Natural History) De Kay, James E. Zoology of New-York, or the New-York Fauna; Comprising Detailed Descriptions of All the Animals Hitherto Observed Within the State of New-York, with Brief Notices of Those Occasionally Found Near Its Borders, and Accompanied by Appropriate Illustrations. Part V: Mollusca. [in same vol. with] ...Part VI: Crustacea. [4], iv, [4], 271, [8], 70 pp. With 40 hand-colored lithographed plates illustrating Part V, & 13 hand-colored lithographed plates illustrating Part VI, for a total of 53 plates; steel-engraved general title. 11-1/2x9, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt.

Albany: Carroll & Cook, 1843.

Issued as part of the series Natural History of New York; this is Vol. 9 in the series. Spine ends chipped & fraying, corners worn, cloth split along front joints with spine strip lifted; some foxing within, else very good. (150/250).

312. (New York - Natural History) De Kay, James E. Zoology of New-York, or the New-York Fauna; Comprising Detailed Descriptions of All the Animals Hitherto Observed Within the State of New-York, with Brief Notices of Those Occasionally Found Near Its Borders, and Accompanied by Appropriate Illustrations. Part III: Reptiles and Amphibia. [in same vol. with] ...Part IV: Fishes. With separate plate volume for the 2 parts. Together, 2 vols., text & plates. [2], vi, [2], 98, xiv, [2], 415 pp. Plate vol. with 23 lithographed plates illustrating Part III, & 79 lithographed plates illustrating Part IV, for a total of 102 plates; steel-engraved general title. 11-1/2x9, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt.

Albany: W. & A. White & J. Visscher, 1842.

Issued as part of the series Natural History of New York; these are Vols. 5 & 6 in the series. Spine ends chipped & fraying, corners worn; some light foxing within, else very good. (200/300).

313. (New York - Natural History) De Kay, James E. Zoology of New-York, or the New-York Fauna; Comprising Detailed Descriptions of All the Animals Hitherto Observed Within the State of New-York, with Brief Notices of Those Occasionally Found Near Its Borders, and Accompanied by Appropriate Illusrations. Part I: Mammalia. [4], 188, xvi, 146 pp. Illus. with 35 lithographed plates; steel-engraved general title. 11-1/2x9, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. Albany: W. & A. White & J. Visscher, 1842.

Issued as part of the series Natural History of New York; this is the first volume in the series, and the first 188 pages are devoted to the introduction. A printed "List of the Volumes of Natural History," listing the 21 works in the series, is affixed to front endpapers. Spine ends chipped, corners worn; some light foxing within, most plates with neat penciled descriptions, else very good. (150/250).

314. (New York - Natural History) Emmons, Ebenezer. Geology of New York. Part II, Containing the Survey of the Second Geological District. x, 437 pp. Illus. with 17 lithographed maps & plates, 9 of them hand-colored, 10 of them folding; steel-engraved general title. 11-1/2x9, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. Albany: W. & A. White & J. Visscher, 1842.

Issued as part of the series Natural History of New York; this comprises Vol. 4 in the series. Some wear to spine ends & corners; occasional light foxing, else very good.

(100/150).

315. (New York - Natural History) Mather, William A. Geology of New York. Part IV, Containing the Survey of the First Geological District. xxii, [6], 683, [4] pp. Illus. with 23 lithographed plates, 14 of them hand-colored, 17 of them folding; numerous wood-engraved plates pictureing "Organic Remains"; steel-engraved general title. 11-1/2x9, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. Albany: Carroll & Cook, 1843.

Issued as part of the series Natural History of New York; this comprises Vol. 8 in the series. The plates including a large, folding hand-colored geologic map of the Middle and Western States, including New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, Wisconsin, Maryland, Virginia, etc.; also profiles, sections, etc. Some wear to spine ends & edges, head with large chip; occasional light foxing, else very good.

(150/250).

316. (New York - Natural History) Mather, William A. Geology of New York. Part I, Containing the Geology of the First Geological District. xxxvii, 653, [18] pp. Illus. with 46 lithographed plates, 39 of them hand-colored, 10 of them folding; steel-engraved general title. 11-1/2x9, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. Albany: Carroll & Cook, 1843.

Issued as part of the series Natural History of New York; this comprises Vol. 7 in the series. The plates including a large, folding hand-colored geologic map of Long and Staten Islands and the Environs of New York, with a large inset of Manhatten; also profiles, sections, etc. Some wear to spine ends & edges; occasional light foxing, else very good. (150/250).

317. (New York - Natural History) Torrey, John. A Flora of the State of New York, Comprising Full Descriptions of All the Indigenous and Naturalized Plants Hitherto Discovered in the State, with Remarks on Their Economic and Medicinal Properties. 2 vols. [4], xii, 484; [4], 572 pp. Illus. with 162 lithographed plates; steel-engraved general title. 11-1/2x9, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. Albany: Carroll & Cook, 1843.

Issued as part of the series Natural History of New York; these comprise Vols. 11 & 12 in the series. Spines torn at top portion, chipped, corners showing; some foxing within, else very good. (200/300).

318. (New York - Natural History) Vanuxem, Lardner. Geology of New York. Part II, Containing the Survey of the Third Geological District. [2], 306, [1] pp. Illus. with wood engravings; steel-engraved general title. 11-1/2x9, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt.

Albany: W. & A. White & J. Visscher, 1842.

Issued as part of the series Natural History of New York; this comprises Vol. 2 in the series. Some wear to spine ends & corners; occasional light foxing, else very good.

(70/100).


The Library of
Clifford J. Awald

Mineralogy, Science, The Arts
Fine & Rare Books

Lots 1. AFRICAN through 55. CATTELLE
Lots 56. CAVES through 103. EARTHQUAKES
Lots 104. EARTHQUAKES through 153. GILLET
Lots 154. GLACIERS through 212. KUNCKEL
Lots 213. KUNZ through 274. MINERAL
Lots 275. MINERAL through 318. NEW
Lots 319. NEW through 366. SCIENCE
Lots 367. SCIENCE through 420. AWALD







email pba@slip.net



comments or suggestions