Sale 194

The Library of
Clifford J. Awald

Mineralogy, Science, The Arts
Fine & Rare Books

Thursday, September 23, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


319. (New York) Eastman, Charles R. Devonic Fishes of the New York Formations. 1907. * Whitlock, Herbert P. Calcites of New York. 1910. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with plates. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

Albany: New York State Educational Department, 1908 & 1909.

Memoirs 10 and 13 of New York State Museum. A little extremity wear, near fine.

(80/120).

320. (New York) Grabau. Geology and Paleontology of Eighteen Mile Creek and the Lake Shore Sections of Erie County, New York. 1898-1899. * Geological Papers. Bulletin No. 107 from the New York State Museum. 1907. * Cushing, et al. Geology of the Thousand Islands Region. 5 folding color maps in rear endpaper pocket. Bulletin No. 145 from the New York State Museum. 1910. * Fairchild. Geologic Story of the Genessee Valley and Western New York, Told in Word and Picture. 1928. * Stoller. Geological Excursions: A Guide to Localities in the Region of Schenectady and the Mohawk Valley and the Vicinity of Saratoga Springs. [1931]. * The Clays and Shales of New York State. 1952. * Von Engeln. The Finger Lakes Region: Its Origin and Nature. Dj. [1961]. * Buehler & Tesmer. Geology of Erie County, New York. Wrappers. 1963. * Tervo. The Rock Hound's Guide to New York State Minerals, Fossils and Artifacts. Dj. [1967]. * Burke. Seh-Ga-Hun-Da: Vale of Three Falls. Signed by the author. Wrappers. [1967]. * Bibliography of New York State Mineralogy. Herbert P. Whitlock, circa 1940. Xerox of Manuscript, Library of David E. Jensen. In paper binder. n.d. * Jensen. Minerals of New York State. Signed by the author, David E. Jensen, and the photographer, Kay Jensen. Dj. [1978]. * Hyde. Adirondack Forests, Fields and Mines.... Dj. [1974]. * Tesmer. History of Geology of Westernmost New York State...(1604-1899). Wrappers. [1989]. Together, 14 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

321. (New York) History of St. Lawrence Co., New York. With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers, 1749-1878. 521 pp. Profusely illus. with lithographed plates, engraved port. plates, wood engravings in the text. 11-3/4x8-1/4, orignal half morocco & cloth, dec. & lettered in gilt on front cover & spine, a.e.g. First Edition.

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1878.

Some rubbing & shelf wear to covers, insect damage to front cover; front hinge cracking at title-page, else very good or better. (200/300).

322. (New York) Lincklaen. Guide to the Geology of New York and to the State Geological Cabinet. (Front wrapper detached.) * Nason. Some New York Minerals and Their Localities. 1888. * Whitlock. Guide to the Mineralogical Collections in the New York State Museum. (Spine rebacked with cloth tape.) 1902. * Whitlock. List of New York Mineral Localities. 1903. * Giles. Minerals of the Niagara Falls Limestone of Western New York. 1920. * Fairchild. Geologic Romance of the Finger Lakes. Bound in later cloth. 1926. * Fairchild & Warner. Building Stones of Rochester: Nature's Contribution to Local Edifices. 1933. * Payne. The Genessee County: A Field Guide to Various Natural Features which Reveal the Geologic Past. 1938. * Rowley. Geology and Mineralogy of the Adirondack Mountain Region. Inscribed & signed by the author. [1963]. * Tesmer. Geology of Cattaraugus County, New York. 1975. Together, 10 books & booklets. Wrappers. Various places: various dates.

Generally very good condition. (100/150).

323. (New York) State of New-York. No. 200. In Assembly, February 20, 1838. Communication from the Governor, relative to the Geological Survey of the State. 384 pp. Large folding table. Period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. (Ink name to top of title-page.) 1838. * State of New-York. No. 50. In Assembly, January 23, 1840. Communication from the Governor, transmitting several reports relative to the Geological Survey of the State. 484 pp. 1840. [bound with]. ...No. 150. In Assembly, February 17, 1841. Communication...relative to the Geological Survey of the State. 184 pp. (Ink names on title-page; staining towards rear.) 1841. Period calf, spine lettered in gilt. Together, 3 works in 2 vols.

New York: 1838-1841.

Reports on the mineralogy, paleontology, geology, and related aspects of the natural history of New York, by E. Emmons, T.A. Conrad, Lewis Beck, W.W. Mather, Lardner Vanuxem and others. Some rubbing & wear to covers; occasional minor foxing, else very good. (100/150).

324. Nickles, John M. Geologic Literature of North America, 1795-1918. 2 vols. bound in 1. [2], 1167; [2], 658 pp. Bound in cloth without the original wrappers present. First Edition.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1923-24.

Rubbing to covers, rubberstamps of the Yale Univ. Department of Economic Geology to title-page & a few other places; very good. (100/150).

325. Nicol, James. Manual of Mineralogy: or the Natural History of the Mineral Kingdom.... xxiv, 576 pp. Illus. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth. First Edition.

Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1849.

Lacking the spine strip, corners & cover edges showing; ink name to front endpaper, internally very good. (80/120).

NICOLS' LAPIDARY, 1652

326. Nicols, Thomas. A Lapidary, or, The History of Pretious Stones: With cautions for the undeceiving of all those that deal with Pretious Stones. [10], 237 pp. A4 (lacking A1), B2, C-Z4, Aa-Ii4. With folding table preceding p.1. (4to) 7-1/2x5-1/2, old calf. First Edition.

Cambridge: Thomas Buck, 1652.

Wing N1145 - Lacking A1, a common occurrence, seems to have been a blank - A2 is the title-page. Covers detached, worn, as is spine; a few instances of minor spotting or soiling but internally a very nice copy. (1000/1500).

Click to view photo

NOTT ON CHINESE JADES

327. Nott, Stanley Charles. A Catalogue of Rare Chinese Jade Carvings. xxii, 185 pp. Illus. with 44 photo plates. Copy No. 598 of a limited edition. [St. Augustine]: 1940.

Covers a little dull with slight soiling & extremity wear; else very good. (200/300).

328. Nott, Stanley Charles . Chinese Jades in the Stanley Charles Nott Collection.... xvi, 536 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates; color frontis. port. 12x9, green cloth lettered in gilt. No. 710 of 1000 copies. First Edition. [St. Augustine: Record Co., 1941].

Presentation copy inscribed on the copyright-page, "With the compliments of the author, Stanley Charles Nott." Minor rubbing & bumps to extremities, crease to spine, stain to lower corner of text block only slightly intruding to the margins; very good condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (250/350).

Click to view photo

329. Nott, Stanley Charles. An Illustrated Annotation on the Working and Dating of Chinese Jades. ix, 50 pp. Illus. with 14 plates from photographs incl. color frontis. 12x9, green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. [St. Augustine: Record Co., 1941].

Presentation copy inscribed on the copyright-page, "J. Phelps, with kindest regards, Stan. Yah! ain't the pictures pretty." Fine with just a touch of rubbing to spine ends & corners. (150/250).

330. Nott, Stanley Charles. Voices from the Flowery Kingdom: Being an Illustrated Descriptive Record of the Beginnings of Chinese Cultural Existance Incorporating a Complete Survey of the Numerous Emblamatic Forces Selected from Nature by the Ritualistic Leaders of the Chinese Througout the Ages. xxvi, 278 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs, some color. 11x7-3/4, gilt-lettered red cloth. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition.

New York: Chinese Cultural Study Group of America, 1947.

Inscribed and signed by Nott on the copyright page "To Phelps, with a real wish of the best, Yours, Stanley," with the small address label of H. Phelps Clawson affixed to that page and the front free endpaper. Covers soiled, stained; internally very good.

(80/120).

331. O'Harra, Cleophas C. The Mineral Wealth of the Black Hills. 88 pp. Illus. with 22 plates, all but 1 from photographs. 9-1/4x6-1/4, original printed wrappers.

Rapid City, SD: Jan. 1902.

Issued as Bulletin No. 6 from the South Dakota School of Mines, Department of Geology. Spine rebacked with paper. Rubberstamp of the Smithsonian Institution to front wrapper; ink signature of C.D. Walcott to top of front wrapper. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

332. Ogle, George. Gemmæ Antiquæ Cælatæ: or, A Collection of Gems, Wherein are explained many Particulars relating to the Fable and History, the Customs and Habits, the Ceremonies and Excercises of the Ancients. xlviii, 188, [11] pp. Text in English, with some Latin & Greek. Illus. with 50 copper-engraved plates, engraved by Claude Du Bosc. (4to) 11x8-3/4, period calf. Second Edition. London: Claude Du Bosc & William Darres, 1741.

Covers detached, rubbed & worn with stain to front cover; the endpapers are a later addition, lacking the frontis., internally very good. (100/150).

333. (Ohio) Report on the Geological Survey of Ohio...Geology and Palæontology. 2 vols. Illus. with numerous lithographed plates. 10x6-1/2, original cloth.

Columbus, OH: Nevins & Myers, 1873.

Some wear to covers, Vol. II spine strip detached, chipped, laid in loose; bookplates of the Hillsdale College Library, overall in very good condition. (150/250).

334. (Opals, etc.) Leechman. The Opal Book. [1961]. * Eyles. The Book of Opals. [1964]. * Chalmers. Australian Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones. [1967]. * Kalokerinos. In Search of Opal. [1967]. * Myatt, ed. Australian and New Zealand Gemstones. [1972]. * Kalokerinos. Australian Precious Opal. Reprint. [1973]. * O'Leary. A Field Guide to Australian Opals. [1977]. Together, 7 vols. Illus., much in color. Cloth, jackets. First Editions, except as noted.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

335. Osborne, Duffield. Engraved Gems: Signets, Talismans and Ornamental Intaglios, Ancient and Modern. xiii, 424 pp. Illus. with 32 halftone plates. 10x7, original gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Henry Holt, 1912.

Sinkankas 4910 - Some rubbing to covers, offset to endpapers, bookplate, near fine.

(200/300).

336. Palmieri, Luigi. The Eruption of Vesuvius in 1872...with notes, and an Introductory Sketch on the Present State of Knowledge of Terrestrial Vulcanicity, the Cosmical Nature and Relations of Volcanoes and Earthquakes, by Robert Mallet. [4], 148 pp. Illus. with 8 wood-engraved plates, 1 of them folding. 9-1/4x5-3/4, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine dec. in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition in English.

London: Asher, 1873.

Over half of the work is taken over by the introduction. Blindstamp of the Massachusetts State Library to title-page, spine number inked in white. Rubbing to covers with some extremity wear, very good. (100/150).

337. Pavitt, William Thomas & Kate. The Book of Talismans, Amulets and Zodiacal Gems. With 14 black & white plates; color frontis. Original gilt-dec. & lettered cloth. First American Edition. Philadelphia: David McKay, [1914].

Spine sunned, rubbing to ends & corners; very good. (60/90).

338. Pepper, John Henry. The Playbook of Metals: Including Personal Narratives of Visits to Coal, Lead, Copper, and Tin Mines; With a Large Number of Interesting Experiments Relating to Alchemy and the Chemistry of the Fifty Metallic Elements. viii, 504 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 7x4-1/2, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands. First Edition. London: Routledge, Warne, & Routledge, 1861.

Binding rubbed, edges worn; else very good. (80/120).

339. Phelps, Almira H.L. Botany for Beginners: An Introduction to Mrs. Lincoln's Lectures on Botany. [8], [13]-256 pp. Original cloth. Hartford: H.L. Phelps, 1833.

There are many blank leaves bound in after the text, apparently for notes, unused in this copy. Covers well worn, stained; else good. (50/80).

340. Phillips, William. An Elementary Introduction to the Knowledge of Mineralogy: Comprising Some Account of the Characters and Elements of Minerals; Explanations of Terms in Common Use; Descriptions of Minerals, With Accounts of the Places and Circumstances in Which They are Found; and Especially the Localities of British Minerals. [8], cxx, 406, [2] + [4] ad pp. Folding copper-engraved frontis. depicting mineralogical and chemical apparatus; sketches & diagrams in the text. 8x5-1/4, original quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label. Third Edition, Enlarged.

London: W. Phillips, et al., 1823.

Binding rubbed & soiled but sound, about half of the spine label perished; dampstaining to title, frontis. & other early leaves, else very good, untrimmed.

(100/150).

341. Plinius Secundus, Gaius. Historiæ Mundi Libri XXXVII.... [16], 752 pp. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-3/4, period vellum. Frankfurt: Claud. Marnium, et al., 1608.

The great work of Pliny the Elder, A.D. 23079, often called Historiæ Naturalis. Discoloration to vellum, some wear, else very good. (250/350).

342. Plinius Secundus, Gaius. The Natural History of Pliny. Translated, with Copious Notes and Illustrations, by the Late John Bostock, M.E., F.R.S., and H.T. Riley, Esq., B.A. 6 vols. 7-1/4x4-1/4, original blindstamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt.

London: Henry G. Bohn, 1855-57.

Minor extremity wear; darkening to extreme page edges, near fine. (100/150)).

343. Pluche, Noel Antoine. Spectacle de la Nature: or, Nature Display'd. Being Discourses on such Particulars of Natural History as were thought most proper to Excite the Curiousity and form the Minds of Youth. 7 vols. Illus. with 207 plates, most folding. (12mo) 6-3/4x4, period tree calf, gilt-dec. spines, morocco labels. London: L. Davis, et al., 1770-1776.

Mixture of the "New Edition, Revised and Corrected" of 1776 (the first 4 vols.) and the fifth edition of 1770 (the last 3 vols.). Nature includes not only the beasts, plants, birds and rocks, but also various creations of Man, including sailing vessels, various manufacturing arts, etc. Each volume with old bookplates of Robert Pick and John Bell. Most of the number spine label of Vol. III lacking, Some rubbing & scuffing to covers; overall in near fine condition, contents clean. (300/500).

344. Pogue, Joseph E[zekial]. The Turquoise: A Study of Its History, Mineralogy, Geology, Ethnology, Archæology, Mythology, Folklore, and Technology. 163 pp. Color lithographed frontis. & 22 plates (1 color). Issued as the Third Memoir in Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences, Vol. XII, Part II. Also in the volume is the Second Memoir, Chas. C. Adams' The Variations and Ecological Distribution of the Snails of the Genus Io, with plates & maps. 11-1/2x9, original cloth, rebacked with most of original spine strip laid on, new endpapers. First Edition. Washington: 1915.

Sinkankas 5176 - "The most comprehensive, carefully researched, and endless source of information on the turquoise ever published, and with an unparalleled bibliography." Accompanied by the Rio Grande Press reprint of Pogue's work, 1972. Formerly in the Library of the California Institute of Technology, with withdrawn stamp on title-page, a few other markings. Corners rubbed, else very good. (250/350).

345. (Pompeii & Vesuvius) Catalogue of the Pompeia: A Reproduction of the House of Pansa at Pompeii, Buried by Vesuvius, A.D., 79...Saratoga Springs, N.Y. Rubberstamps of the Buffalo Library. Wrappers. 1890. * Dyer. Pompeii: Its History, Buildings, and Antiquities.... (Rear cover stained.) 1898. * Fischetti. Pompeii Past and Present.... Plates from photographs & drawings; folding color map. [c.1900]. * Lacroix. The Eruption of Vesuvius in April, 1906. Pp.223-248 in Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for 1906. 1907. * Maiuri. Pompeii. Wrappers. [1951]. * Brion. Pompeii and Herculaneum: The Glory and the Grief. Photographs by Edwin Smith. Dj. [1960]. * Copplestone, intro. Pompeian Frescoes. Large format, in wrappers. (Some darkening to contents). [1961]. * Grant. Cities of Vesuvius: Pompeii and Herculaneum. Photographs by Werner Forman. Dj. [1971]. * Franciscis. The Buried Cities: Pompeii and Herculaneum. Dj. [1978]. * Pompeii AD 79. 2 vols. Wrappers. [1978]. * Briliant. Pompeii AD 79: The Treasure of Rediscovery. Large format, with dj. [1979]. * Vanags. The Glory that was Pompeii. Large format, with dj. N.d. Together, 11 works in 12 vols. Most profusely illus., newer vols. in color. Various places: various dates.

Generally very good to fine condition. (150/250).

WITH 470 ALBUMEN PHOTOGRAPHS OF CARVED GEMS

346. (Poniatowski, Prince [Stanislav], collection of) Prendeville, James. Photographic Facsimiles of the Antique Gems Formerly Possessed by the Late Prince Poniatowski, Accompanied by a Description and Poetical Illustrations of Each Subject, Carefully Selected from Classical Authors, Together with an Essay on Ancient Gems and Gem-Engraving. 2 vols., First & Second Series. viii, xxxiv, [2], 126, x; [2], [127]-261, [xi]-xxi pp. Illus. with 470 albumen photographs of gems taken by George L. Collis, mounted on 243 leaves decoratively lithographed in gilt; tissue guards. 11x8-1/4, original 3/4 gilt-ruled red morocco & gilt-dec. cloth, spines lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown, Green, et al., 1857-1859.

Early photographically illustrated book detailing the splendid collection of carved antique gems belonging to the Polish prince, many acquired in bygone days by his ancestors. Lower corners of the covers badly stained, 4x3" patches, causing deterioration of the boards & leather, some rubbing & other wear to contents; many of the pages have come loose due to the glue in the perfect binding having gotten old, the staining affects some preliminary & latter leaves in Vol. I, and the majority of the leaves in Vol. II, often extending over the margins but always well away from the photographic images, the staining has caused some chipping to the lower corners of the pages and in a few instances the leaves are stuck together at that place; just in good condition, but a rare and significant work, with the original photographs unblemished & quite nice. Sold as is. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (500/800).

Click to view photo

347. Proctor, Richard A. Saturn and Its System: Containing Discussion of the Motion (Real and Apparent) and Telescopic Appearance of the Planet Saturn, Its Satellites, and Rings; the Nature of the Rings; the `Great Inequality' of Saturn and Jupiter; and the Habitability of Saturn.... xiv, [2], [errata slip], 252 + 24 ad pp. Illus. with 14 engraved plates, incl. folding frontis. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original gilt-dec. blue cloth. First Edition. London: Longman, Green, et al., 1865.

With the bookplate of Arthur W. Jephson; ink name of H. Waters to half-title. Darkening to spine & cover margins, some tearing to spine & along joints, ends frayed; occasional light foxing, a few signatures sprung, else good to very good, scarce.

(100/150).

348. Psilanderhielm, Nils. Tal, om Mineral-Samlingar; Hallit for Kongl. Vetenskaps Academien, vid Præsidii aflaeggning, Den 1 Februarii 1755. 16 pp. Copper-engraved device on title-page. 7-1/2x4-3/4, unbound. Stockholm: Lars Salvius, 1755.

Very good condition. (100/150).

WITH 21 HAND-COLORED ENGRAVED PLATES OF BRITISH MINERALS

349. Rashleigh, Philip. Specimens of British Minerals, Selected from the Cabinet of Philip Rachleigh, of Menabilly, in the County of Cornwall, Esq. M.P., F.R.S. and F.A.S. With General Descriptions of Each Article. The Second Part. [4], 23, [1] pp. With 21 hand-colored copper-engraved plates. 12x9-3/4, unbound signatures with loose plates, never having been bound. First Edition. London: W. Bulmer, 1802.

The second part of Rashleigh's superbly illustrated work on British Minerals; the first part came out in 1797, and is not as scarce as this one. The present copy is unbound, the text is loose signatures, some of which are unopened. There is a separate sheet describing the final plate, which is a cross section of a stream; the other plates are brightly colored minerals. A few pages & 1 plate darkened, some darkening to margins, light stain to title; else in very good or better condition, rare in this unbound state. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (1000/1500).

Click to view photo

FIRST EXTENSIVE TREATISE ON INTEGRAL CALCULUS

350. Riccati, Vicenzo & Girolamo Saladini. Institutiones Analyticæ. 2 vols. in 3. [iii]-xvi, 390, [1]; [4], xx, 309; [2], 311-769 pp. With 93 folding copper-engraved plates of geometric and mathematical diagrams; 2 folding tables. (4to) 10-3/4x8, old quarter green sheep & boards, leather spine labels, leather corners, page edges speckled. First Edition.

Bologna: Typographia Sancti Thomæ Aquinatis, 1765-1767.

The first extensive treatise on integral calculus, predating that of Euler - DSB. Rubbing & insect damage to the boards; some fairly light foxing internally, a few minor stains & other aging, Vol. I lacks the half-title; still in very nice condition.

(1000/1500).

Click to view photo

351. Richardson, G.F. Geology for Beginners; Comprising a Familiar Explanation of Geology, and its Associate Sciences, Mineralogy, Physical Geology, Fossil Conchology, Fossil Botany, and Paleontology.... xx, 624 + 32 ad pp. Wood-engraved frontis. & added title, plus numerous cuts in the text. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Third Edition, enlarged.

London: Henry G. Bohn, 1846.

The spine states Second Edition, but Third Edition is printed on the title-page. A little rubbing & shelf wear, else very good. (80/120).

352. Robinson, Samuel. A Catalogue of American Minerals, with Their Localities; Including All Which are Known to Exist in the United States and British Provinces, and Having the Towns, Counties, and Districts in Each State and Province Arranged Alphibetically. With an Appendix, Containing Additional Localities and a Tabular View. vi, [2], 316 pp. 8-3/4x5, period calf. First Edition. Boston: Cummings, Hilliard & Co., 1825.

Sinkankas 5504 - Covers well worn, detached along with some of the earlier leaves, the title-page with darkening to the margins; internally very good. (300/500).

ROYCROFTERS' JOAQUIN MILLER, THREE COPIES IN FINE BINDINGS

353. (Roycrofters) Hubbard, Elbert & George Wharton James. So Here Then is a Little Journey to the Home of Joaquin Miller by Elbert Hubbard. Also a Study of the Man and His Work, by George Wharton James. To Which is Appended a Slight Study of the Man Who Wrote the Study, by Fra Elbertus, with Sundery Selected Poems by the Poet, Given a Goodly Taste of His Rare Quality. [4], 106, [4] pp. Illus. with 6 tipped-in halftone plates from photographs; frontis. port. of Miller from charcoal drawing; browntone silver photograph of Miller mounted on inserted leaf before frontis. 7-1/2x5-1/2, bound at the Roycroft Bindery in full red morocco with gilt filet borders on both covers, tooled in gilt on front cover & spine in leafy floral design, 12 burgundy morocco inlays of blossoms on the front cover, raised spine bands, gilt-ruled morocco turn-ins, mottled endpapers, t.e.g.; signed "Grabau" in gilt on the front turn-in. East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, [1903].

Presentation copy inscribed "To Wm. Lutz, with love & blessings, Elbert Hubbard" on front flyleaf. William Lutz's name is calligraphed in gilt & colors on a following leaf. This is a hand-illuminated copy, with title-page and rear printer's device elaborately decorated in gilt & colors, and with original water color drawings, unsigned but superbly executed, in the margins of pp.2-3. They are of a country road leading to a house on a hill and a small city on a river or bay (possibly Sausalito, where Miller lived for a time). Minor offset to the pages facing the plates, but overall in fine condition, skillfully and attractively bound. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (1000/1500).

Click to view photo

354. (Roycrofters) Hubbard, Elbert & George Wharton James. So Here Then is a Little Journey to the Home of Joaquin Miller by Elbert Hubbard. Also a Study of the Man and His Work, by George Wharton James. To Which is Appended a Slight Study of the Man Who Wrote the Study, by Fra Elbertus, with Sundery Selected Poems by the Poet, Given a Goodly Taste of His Rare Quality. [4], 106, [4] pp. Illus. with 6 tipped-in halftone plates from photographs; frontis. port. of Miller from charcoal drawing. 7-1/2x5-1/2, bound at the Roycroft Bindery in full dark brown morocco, tooled in gilt on both covers & spine in leafy floral design, four red morocco inlays of blossoms on the front cover, raised spine bands, gilt-ruled morocco turn-ins, mottled endpapers, t.e.g.; signed "Grabau" in gilt on the front turn-in. East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, [1903].

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by both Hubbard and James. James quotes verse by Miller, and adds "Are you living? Yours for the Radiant Life." Hubbard writes, "The love you give away is the only love you keep, Elbert Hubbard, Dec. 3d, 1914." The present copy is of interest to geologists and mineralogists, and scholars and collectors in the field, because of the binding by John F. Grabau, likely a relation of Amadeus Grabau. Amadeus William Grabau, 1870-1946, made substantial contributions to systematic paleontology and was a pioneer in stratigraphic geology. Born in Wisconsin, Grabau attended the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Harvard, and became a professor of paleontoloty at Columbia University. The Dictionary of Science Biography notes that during this time he made a number of excursions to the Buffalo, New York, region, which brought him into contact with the deposits of the continental glaciers. What is not noted is that these excursions very likely embraced nearby East Aurora, where Elbert Hubbard and his Roycrofters dwelt. Grabau was accused of pro-German sympathies during World War I, and in 1920 he moved to China, where he spent the rest of his life. The present volume has minor offset to the pages facing the plates, but overall is in fine condition, handsomely bound. (500/800).

355. (Roycrofters) Hubbard, Elbert & George Wharton James. So Here Then is a Little Journey to the Home of Joaquin Miller by Elbert Hubbard. Also a Study of the Man and His Work, by George Wharton James. To Which is Appended a Slight Study of the Man Who Wrote the Study, by Fra Elbertus, with Sundery Selected Poems by the Poet, Given a Goodly Taste of His Rare Quality. [4], 106, [4] pp. Illus. with 6 tipped-in halftone plates from photographs; frontis. port. of Miller from charcoal drawing. 7-1/2x5-1/2, bound at the Roycroft Bindery in 3/4 gilt-ruled dark brown morocco & mottled boards, spine tooled in gilt with rose-like flowers, raised bands, mottled endpapers, t.e.g.

East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, [1903].

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by both Hubbard and James. Hubbard pens "To John F. Grabau, with all good wishes from his friend Elbert Hubbard," and James "With cordial greetings & good wishes, George Wharton James." Minor offset to the pages facing the plates, but overall in fine condition. (400/600).

1612 ALCHEMY WORK

356. Ruland, Martin, the elder. Lexicon Alchemiæ Sive Dictionarium Alchemisticum, Cum obscuriorum Verborum, & Rerum Hermeticarum, tum Theophrast-Paracelsicarum Phrasium, Planam Explicationem continens. [8], 471 pp. (4to) 7-1/2x6, old blindstamped vellum. First Edition.

Frankfurt: Zachariæ Palthenius, 1612.

Duveen p.520; Ferguson II p.302; Sudhoff 271; Mellon 68 - With the bookplate of Gustavus Parthey on front pastedown; rubberstamp "Loge au den dret Weltkugln" on title-page. Pp. 17-24, 329-336, & 361-368 are lacking, but are supplied in manuscript in an early hand (17th or 18th cent.?). Some discoloration & wear to vellum; front hinge split through, lacking front free endpaper; else very good, quite rare. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (500/800).

Click to view photo

357. (Russian & U.S.S.R. - Russian Language) 8 vols. in Russian: on mineralogy and geology. 1959. * On volcanoes. Wrappers. 1958. * On decorative carved urns, etc. 1961. * On various antiquities. Vol. II only. No dj. 1961. * On gems & minerals. 1961. * On carved jade. 1960. * On minerals. 1970. * On jewelry, mostly antique. Slipcase (worn). [1974]. Together, 8 vols. Jackets except as noted. Various places: various dates.

Very good condition. (100/150).

358. (Russian & U.S.S.R.) Fersman. Geochemistry for Everyone. 1958. * Ryabchikov, ed. Rare-Earth Elements (Extraction, Analysis, Applications). 1959. * Nalivkin. The Geology of the U.S.S.R.: A Short Outline, including a 1:7,500,000 Scale Geological Map of the U.S.S.R. in Full Color. Stiff wrappers; set with folding map in cloth folder. 1960. * Shetler. The Komarov Botanical Institute: 250 Years of Russian Research. 1967. * Povarennykh. Crystal Chemical Classification of Minerals. 2 vols. 1972. * Nalivkan. Geology of the U.S.S.R. [1973]. Together, 6 works in 7 vols. Jackets except as noted. Various places: various dates.

Written by Russians, published in Russia, or about Russia, the former Soviet Union. Very good to fine condition. (80/120).

359. (Russian) Work in Russian, translated [Constitution of the St. Petersburg Mineralogical Society confirmed by His Imp. Maj. on the 12th day of June 1817. With a List of the Founders.] 23 pp. 8-1/2x5, later marbled boards, cloth spine. First Edition. St. Petersburg: 1817.

Rare little pamphlet in Russian, perhaps most interesting for the listing and short biographical sketches of the founders of the Society. Old rubberstamps of the Library of the New York Academy of Sciences and the I.Y.C. Nat. Hist. N.Y. to title-page; bookplate of the Library of the American Museum of Natural History. Binding worn; front endpaper loose, title-page splitting along gutter; good to very good condition.

(100/150).

360. Sallustius Crispus, Caius. Commentarius in Catilinarium Sallustii, nunc Primum in Lucem Editus.... [8], 169, [7] leaves. []8, A-Y8. (8vo) 6x4, period limp vellum.

Venice: Bortholemeum Turratum, 1554.

The Catalina of Sallust (86-34 B.C.), one of the famous histories written by the Roman tribune. He is perhaps best remembered for his fabulous gardens and splendid mansion on the Quirinal, bought with the wealth extorted while governor of Numidia in Africa. There is a printer's device with an anthropomorphic sun on the title page. Covers well worn, lacking ties; occasional ink mariginalia, marginal worming, which affects imprint on title-page, else good. (150/250).

361. Salomy, Alfred. Archaic Chinese Jades from the Edward and Louse B. Sonnenschein Collection. With color frontis. & 107 halftone plates. 12x8-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, 1952.

Some rubbing to jacket, spine a bit sunned; very good or better. (200/300).

362. Sauer, A. Mineralkunde als Einführung in die Lehre vom Stoff der Erdrinde. Ein Abruss der reinen und angewandten Mineralogie. 249, [1] + [2] ad pp. With 26 chromolithographed plates, each with printed description on facing leaf. 12x8-3/4, original cloth.

Stuttgart: Losmos, Gessellschaft der Naturfreunde, [c.1900].

Cloth splitting along front joint, rear joint rubbed, corners & spine ends worn; else very good, with bookplate. (150/250).

363. Schleiden, M[atthias] J[acob]. Das Meer. xii, 709, [1] pp. Illus. with 7 chromolithographed plates; woodcuts in the text; folding color lithographed map. 10-1/4x6-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. Berlin: A. Sacco Nachfolger, 1869.

Some cover wear, ink inscription to front flyleaf, rubberstamp their & on title, else very good. (70/100).

364. Schliemann, Henry. Ilios: The City and Country of the Trojans. The Result of Researches and Discoveries on the Site of Troy and Throughout the Troad in the Years 1871-72-73-78-79. xvi, 800 pp. Folding lithographed map; 6 folding plans, profiles & elevations; 32 sepia-tone lithographed plates depicting pottery and other artifacts; wood-engravings in the text. 9-3/4x6-1/2, original gilt-dec. cloth. New York: Harper, 1881.

Schliemann, 1822-1890, discovered and excavated the site of ancient Troy. Spine faded, ends a little worn; bookplate & rubberstamp of Orvard Seaberg to front pastedown, very good or better condition. (150/250).

SCHMIDT'S MINERALIENBUCH WITH HAND-COLORED LITHOS

365. Schmidt, F.A. Mineralienbuch oder Allgemeine und besondere Beschreibung der Mineralien. [4], 190 pp. Illus. with 44 hand-colored lithographed plates, some heightened with glitter. (4to) 10x8, original engraved pictorial boards, plain paper spine.

Stuttgart: Krais & Hoffmann, 1855.

The hand-colored plates, most picturing four or more varieties of minerals, are quite striking, with rich colors. Four of them have repaired tears across the image, 1 with 4x2-1/2" piece torn off of top corner & lacking, another with piece missing from margin, 1 with marginal chipping, some minor soiling. Spine perished, stitching coming loose, rubbing to boards, corners worn; occasional repairs at the gutter margins (both glue & paper tape), generally in good condition, plates bright. (400/700).

366. (Science, Scientists, etc.) Parry. Extra-Unerine Pregnancy: Its Causes, Species, Pathalogical Anatomy, Clinical History, Diagnosis, Prognosis, and Treatment. 1876. * Tyndall. Faraday as a Discoverer. (Spine rubbed, removed label.) 1890. * Tyndall. Sound. 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, t.e.g. 1896. * Bell. The Mechanism of Speech. 1908. * Bell. Men of Mathematics. (Spine faded.) 1937. * Fenton & Fenton. The Story of the Great Geologists. 1945. * Oehser. Sons of Science: The Story of the Smithsonian Institution and Its Leaders. Dj. [1949]. * Sarton. Six Wings: Men of Science in the Renaissance. Dj. 1957. * Science Milestones: The story of the epic scientific achievements and the men who made them possible. Full leather. [1958]. * Bates. Scientific Societies in the United States. Ex-lib. with markings. Dj. [1958]. * Hunt. A Popular Treatise on the Art of Photography. Facsimile of the 1841 edition. [1973]. * Albritton. The Abyss of Time: Changing Conceptions of the Earth's Antiquity after the Sixteenth Century. [1980]. Together, 12 vols. Various places: various dates.

Generally very good condition. (150/250).


The Library of
Clifford J. Awald

Mineralogy, Science, The Arts
Fine & Rare Books

Lots 1. AFRICAN through 55. CATTELLE
Lots 56. CAVES through 103. EARTHQUAKES
Lots 104. EARTHQUAKES through 153. GILLET
Lots 154. GLACIERS through 212. KUNCKEL
Lots 213. KUNZ through 274. MINERAL
Lots 275. MINERAL through 318. NEW
Lots 319. NEW through 366. SCIENCE
Lots 367. SCIENCE through 420. AWALD







email pba@slip.net



comments or suggestions