Sale 194

The Library of
Clifford J. Awald

Mineralogy, Science, The Arts
Fine & Rare Books

Thursday, September 23, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


367. (Science, Technology & Instruments) Bausch. Manipulation of the Microscope. Cloth-backed boards. (Some rubbing & wear.) 1885. * Iles. Flame, Electricity and the Camera: Man's Progress from the Kindling of Fire to the Wireless Telegraph and the Photography of Color. (Spine rubbed.) 1901. * Serviss. The Einstein Theory of Relativity. Wrappers. [1923]. * Gilbert. On the Lodestone and Magnetic Bodies, and on the Great Magnet the Earth. (Foxing to covers.) [1941]. * Hassenstein. Das Feuerwerkbuch von 1420.... Cloth-backed boards. [1941]. * Still. Soul of Amber: The Background of Electrical Science. Dj. [1944]. * Still. Soul of Lodestone: The Background of Magnetical Science. Dj (lacking 5x1-1/2" piece from top of rear panel & spine head). [1946]. * Middleton & Spilhaus. Meteorological Instruments. Dj. 1953. * Santillana. The Origins of Scientific Thought: From Anaximander to Proclus, 600 B.C. to 300 A.D. Dj. [1962]. * Bedini. Early American Scientific Instruments and Their Makers. Wrappers. 1964. * Keller. A Theatre of Machines. [1965]. * Goodison. English Barometers, 1680-1869: A History of Domestic Baromewters and Their Makers. (Soiling & adhesion remnants to covers.) [1968]. * Hodges. Technology in the Ancient World. Dj. 1970. * Daumas. Scientific Instruments of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. Dj. [1972]. * Meyer. A History of Magnetism. Dj. 1972. * Pearsall. Collecting and Restoring Scientific Instruments. Dj. [1974]. * Ray & Ray. The Art of Invention: Patent Models and Their Makers. Dj. [1974]. * Oleson. Greek and Roman Mechanical Water-Lifting Devices: The History of a Technology. [1984]. Together, 18 vols. Cloth except as noted. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (200/300).

368. Scudder, Samuel H. The Tertiary Insects of North America. 734 pp. Illus. with 28 lithographed plates. 11-1/2x8-3/4, modern cloth. Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1890.

Very good or better condition, in modern binding. (80/120).

369. Shepard, Charles Upham. Treatise on Mineralogy. xix, [1], 256 pp. 8x4-3/4, original half cloth & boards, paper spine label. First Edition. New Haven: Hezekiah Howe, 1832.

This is the first part of Shepard's treatise, complete in itself; the second part was published in 1835. Rubbing & wear to covers, cloth splitting along rear joint; occasional minor foxing or soiling to contents, lower corner clipped from title-page, else very good, untrimmed. (80/120).

SILLIMAN'S CHEMISTRY, FIRST EDITION

370. Silliman, Benjamin. Elements of Chemistry, in the Order of the Lectures Given in Yale College. 2 vols. xi, [1], 518; vii, [1], 696, 48, 12 pp. Illus. with 3 copper-engraved plates at the end of Vol. II; numerous woodcuts in the text. 9x4-1/4, original half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. First Edition. New Haven: Hezekiah Howe, 1830-1831.

The most significant chemistry work by Benjamin Silliman, 1777-1864. Trained as a lawyer, Silliman was offered the Yale Chair of Chemistry and Natural History in 1801, the president of the college, Timothy Dwight, seeing that Silliman's intelligence and ability would allow him to master the field. He held the seat for half a century, and although he made no major discoveries himself, he exercised a powerful inflfuence on the development of science in the United States. In 1819 he founded the American Journal of Science. Rubbing & wear to the covers, a few stains, spine label on Vol. I chipped, that on Vol. II mostly perished, but the stitching is still firm and the binding sound; old ink names to front flyleaves, flyleaf in Vol. II dampstained, overall a very nice, clean copy, nearly fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (400/600).

Click to view photo

371. Simonin, L[ouis]. La Vie Souterraine ou les Mines et les Mineurs. [4], iii, 607, [1] pp. Illus. with 11 chromolithographed plates of minerals, some with gilt or silver highlights; 30 colored steel-engraved maps & plates; 37 wood-engraved plates included in the pagination; numerous wood engravings in the text. 10-1/2x6-3/4, period red morocco & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, moiré endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition.

Paris: L. Hachette, 1867.

Mines and mining in all its facets, with much on mining disasters. Light shelf wear, occasional light foxing, near fine. (250/350).

372. Simonin, L[ouis]. Les Pierres Esquisses Minéralogiques. x, [2], 516 pp. Illus. with 6 chromolithographed plates; 15 color steel-engraved plates; 43 wood-engraved plates included in the pagination; numerous wood engravings in the text. 10-1/2x6-3/4, period red morocco & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, moiré endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition.

Paris: L. Hachette, 1869.

Sinkankas 6064 - Light shelf wear, occasional light foxing, near fine, with the bookplate of A. von Hansemann. (100/150).

373. Sinkankas, John & Marjorie. Peri Lithon Books Catalogues 1-67. The first 60 are specially bound in 6 vols., red buckram, spines lettered in gilt, as issued, and limited to 50 copies each, signed by John & Marjorie Sinkankas; the last 7 are in black pressure-binder. San Diego: 1972-1985.

Fine condition. (200/300).

374. Sinkankas, John. Gemstones of North America. 2 vols. (Vol. I is 3rd Ptg.) [1960 & 1976]. * Gem Cutting: A Lapidary's Manual. Reprint. [1960]. * Gemstones and Minerals: How and Where to Find Them. [1961]. * Prospecting for Gemstones and Minerals. Reprint of preceding title. [1970]. * Mineralogy for Amateurs. Not signed or inscribed. [1964]. * Mineralogy: A First Course. No dj. [1966]. * Van Nostrand's Standard Catalog of Gems. Not signed or inscribed. Later printing. [1968]. * Gemstone & Mineral Data Book. Not signed or inscribed. [1972]. * A Bibliography of North American Gemstone Literature. 1 of 150 copies. 1st Separate Ed. 1976. * Emerald and Other Beryls. [1981]. Together, 10 works in 11 vols. All but 2 illus. Jackets except as noted. First Editions except as noted.

Various places: various dates.

All signed and/or inscribed by Sinkankas except as noted, most to Clifford Awald. Very good to fine condition. (300/500).

375. Siveiro, Rodolfo. Jewelry and Amber of Italy: A Collection in the National Museum of Naples. Illus. with numerous plates, some color. 13-1/4x9-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First American Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1959.

Some chipping & wear to jacket edges, price clipped; else very good. (100/150).

376. Sowerby, Henry. Popular Mineralogy; Comprising a Familiar Account of Minerals and Their Uses. viii, 344 + 8 ad pp. Illus. with 20 hand-colored lithographed plates. 6-3/4x5, original gilt-dec. blue cloth. First Edition. London: Reeve and Benham, 1850.

Just a little shelf wear; front hinge cracked at endpapers, ink inscription to the back of the frontis., else near fine, plates clean & bright. (200/300).

SOWERBY'S BRITISH MINERALOGY, WITH 550 HAND-COLORED PLATES

377. Sowerby, James. British Mineralogy: or, Coloured Figures Intended to Elucidate the Mineralogy of Great Britain. 5 vols. With 550 hand-colored engraved plates. 9-1/4x5-1/2, half modern cloth & old marbled boards, leather corners, a.e.g. First Edition.

London: M. Taylor, 1804-17.

Splendid series of hand-colored plates, one of the most sought-after works on the minerals of Britain. Minor cover wear; old rubberstamps of the Long Island Historical Society to title-pages; small chip to top margin of Vol. II title-page, following plate & a few text leaves; else very good, internally clean & fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(8000/12,000).

Click to view photo

378. Spencer, Leonard J. The World's Minerals. Gilt-dec. front cover. [1911]. * Another edition of preceding. [1916]. Together, 2 vols. Each illus. with 40 chromolithographed plates. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First & Second American Editions.

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [1911 & 1916].

Light shelf-wear to covers, very good or better condition. (100/150).

379. Spilsbury, John. A Collection of Fifty Prints from Antique Gems. In the Collections of the Right Honourable Earl Percy, the Honourable C.F. Greville, and T.M. Slade, Esquire. Title-leaf, list of prints, & 50 copper-etched plates, engraved by Spilsbury, each with tissue guard. (4to) 11-3/4x8-1/2, period quarter straight-grain red morocco & boards, leather corners, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: John Boydell, [1795].

Spine rubbed especially joints, spine ends, corners & board edges worn (lower corners badly so, much of the leather gone); title & plate list foxed, fairly light foxing to plates, else very good. (250/350).

Click to view photo

380. Stansbury, Howard. Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah, Including a Reconnoissance of a New Route Through the Rocky Mountains. 495 pp. Illus. with 57 lithograph plates; folding map after that by Lahonton. 9x5-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1852.

Field 1940; Graff 3947; Howes S884; Sabin 90372; Wagner-Camp 219:2 - Stansbury's important exploration of the Great Salt Lake Basin and his report on the newly established Mormon settlements, as well as the routes and passes through the Rockies for emigrants and possibly a railroad. Wagner-Camp notes "59 plates listed on pp. [11]-12," but there are actually 58 listed, and one of these is the map by Lahontan. The plates in the present copy correspond exactly to the list, and furthermore it should be noted that the impressions of the plates in the both of the Philadelphia, 1852, editions are markedly superior to the Washington, 1853 reprint which seems much more common. The first Philadelphia edition is titled An Expedition to the Valley of the Great Salt Lake...; the present edition has the heading at top of the title-page, "Special Session, March 1851, Senate Executive No. 3." There was issued with this work a separate folder containing two maps; it is not present with this copy. Spine faded somewhat, wear to extremities; front free endpaper laid down on pastedown, old calling card affixed to the verso of the free endpaper (which now serves as the pastedown), very good condition, internally nearly fine. (200/300).

381. Stedman, J[ohn] G[abriel]. Narrative of a Five Years' Expedition Against the Revolted Negroes of Surinam in Guiana on the Wild Coast of South America from the Years 1772 to 1777. Elucidating the History of that Country & Describing Its Productions, viz. Quadrupedes, Birds, Reptiles, Trees, Shrubs, Fruits, & Roots; With an Account of the Indians of Guiana and Negroes of Guinea. 2 vols. Illus. with plates from drawings by the author; folding map. 10-1/2x7-1/4, half cloth & marbled boards, paper spine labels, slipcase. No. 1770 of 1950 copies printed by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen, Haarlem, Holland. Barre: Imprint Society, 1971.

Signed in the colophon by Rudolph van Lier, who wrote the introduction to this edition. Fine condition. (100/150).

382. Stopford, Francis. The Romance of the Jewel. [8], 96 pp. Illus. with 22 plates, most color; printed tissue guards. 11x8-1/4, half calf & gilt-dec. boards, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Printed for Private Circulation, 1920.

Sinkankas 6376 - Elegantly produced work, printed on fine paper. Some shelf wear, rubbing & wear to extremities; bumps to some page corners, a few nicked, several tissue guards torn; else very good. (400/600).

383. Strecker, Carl Christoph. Auf den Diamanten- und Goldfeldern Südafrikas. Schilderungen von Land und Leuten, der politischen, Kirchlichen und kulturellen Zuftände Südafricas. xvi, 682 + [2] ad pp. Illus. from photographs & engravings; folding color map. 9-1/2x6, original cloth with pictorials in gilt & colors on front cover & spine, lettering in gilt. First Edition. Freiburg: Herdersche Verlagshandlung, 1901.

A little rubbing to spine ends & corners, old religious library rubberstamp to title-page, near fine, with striking illustration on front cover of a Zulu warrior and Boers trekking across the veldt. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (100/150).

Click to view photo

384. Streeter, Edwin W. Precious Stones and Gems, Their History and distinguishing Characteristics. [6], 264 pp. Illus. with 9 plates, incl. 2 mounted carbon prints from photographs (of the "Colesberg Kopje" diamond mine in South Africa) & 5 chromolithographs. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.

London: Chapman & Hall, 1877.

Rubbing, soiling & extremity wear to covers; front hinge cracked, 1 plate detached with tear across center, some darkening to contents, overall very good, scarce. (250/350).

385. Suetonius Tranquillus, Caius. [Opera]. [24], 826, 112, [124] pp. (4to) 8-3/4x6-3/4, period vellum. Trajecti ad Rhenum [i.e. Utrecht]: Gisberti a Zyll, 1672.

Suetonius' Lives of the Twelve Cæsars. Wear & discoloration to vellum, splitting & chipped along front fore-edges; front flyleaves clipped off, rear hinge cracked through, else very good. (200/300).

386. Sumner, George. A Compendium of Physiological and Systematic Botany. xii, 300 pp. Illus. with 8 copper-engraved plates. (12mo) 7x4-1/4, period sheep, gilt-tooled spine. First Edition. Hartford: Oliver D. Cooke, 1820.

Some rubbing to covers, spine chipped; ink name to title-page & front endpaper, some foxing & soiling to contents, overall very good. (100/150).

387. Sutton, Ada L. Lingua Gemmae: A Cycle of Gems. Being a History of One Hundred Precious Stones with the Signification and Popular Superstition attached to each and appropriate Poetic Sentiments. 222 pp. Illus. by Mary Fairman Clark. 7-1/4x5-3/4, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt & silver, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: Merriam, [1894].

Must of the text is provided by the great poets of the ages, from Shakespeare to James Whitcomb Riley. Soiling & sunning to cloth, some extremity rubbing; very good.

(100/150).

388. (Switzerland) Niggli, et al. Die Mineralien der Schweizeralpen. 2 vols. 1940. * Cadisch. Geologie der Schweizer Alpen. 1953. * Parker. Die Mineralfunde der Schweizer Alpen. Inscribed & signed by the author. Dj. 1954. * Another copy of preceding, unsigned & withoug dj. 1954. Weibel. A Guide to the Minerals of Switzerland. Dj. 1966. * Jakob & Stalder. Mineralin aus den Schweizer Alpen. Slipcase. [1966]. Together, 7 vols. Various places: various dates.

Very good. (100/150).

389. Taylor, Richard Cowling. Statistics of Coal: The Geographical and Geological Distrubution of Mineral Combustibles or Fossil Fuel.... cxlviii; 754 pp. With 6 folding lithographed maps with some hand-coloring; woodcuts in the text. 9x5-1/2, period law calf, morocco spine label. First Edition. Philadelphia: J.W. Moore, 1848.

The maps include a large double-hemisphere world map showing the distribution of coal reserves, and smaller maps of various regions rich in coal deposits; some darkening to the smaller maps, 1 with 2" tear. Bookplate of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences, old paper spine label. Rubbing & wear to covers, owner's label at spine foot mostly gone, front joint cracked; some light internal foxing, very good condition.

(100/150).

390. Tefler, J[ohn] Buchan. The Strange Career of the Chevalier d'Eon de Beaumont. xxiv, 378 + 24 ad pp. Illus. with 3 mounted carbon prints from photographs of paintings; folding facsimile. Original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: Longmans, Green, 1885.

Beaumont served as a secret agent for Louis XV. Minor soiling & extremity wear to covers; hinge cracked before title, bookplate, else very good. (100/150).

391. Thomas Aquinas, Saint. Summa S. Thomæ Hodiernis Academiarum Moribus Accommadata, sive Cursus Theologiæ.... 18 (of 20?) vols. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, period blindstamped pigskin, pigsking & metal clasps. Würzburg: Johann Jacob Stahel, 1758-1760.

Nice little set of Thomas Aquinas' Summa Theologicae, in full period blindstamped pigskin with clasps. The set comprises Vols. I-XI, IX-XV, XVII-XIX and a supplement. Some rubbing & discoloration to pigskins, but bindings quite solid; old library markings to front endpapers, else very good. (200/300).

COPPER ENGRAVINGS OF FRENCH HISTORY

392. (Thresor...) Thresor des Antiquitez de la Couronne de France Represent'es en Figures d'Après leurs Originaux. [2], 34; [2], 36 pp. Frontis. & 305 copper-engraved plates, many double-page. (folio) 14-3/4x9-3/4, modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

The Hague: Pierre de Hondt, 1745.

Superb series of copper-engraved plates depicting France history from the middle ages through Louis XV, taken from ancient engravings, frescoes, tapestries, statues, etc. The plates are numbered I-CCCIV, with 2 numbered CLXXXVIII. Old blindstamp of the Drexel Institute Library to top of title-page of Vol. I, which also exhibits some soiling; plates mostly very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (1000/1500).

Click to view photo

393. (Travel, Exploration, etc.) Lorant, ed. The New World: The First Pictures of America Made by John White and Jacques Le Moyne and engraved by Theodore De Bry. Ex-lib. with markings. Issued with slipcase, but not present; not issued with dj. [1946]. * Jane, trans. The Journal of Christopher Columbus. [1960]. * Adams, ed. The Explorations of Pierre Esprit Radisson. 1961. * Heusser. George Washington's Map Maker: A Biography of Robert Erskine. [1966]. * Lister. A Journey to Paris in the Year 1698. [1967]. * Michael, ed. Lieutenant Zagoskin's Travels in Russian America, 1842-1844: The First Ethnographic and Geographic Investigations in the Yukon and Kuskokwim Valleys of Alaska. [1967]. * Pigafetta. The Voyage of Magellan. [1969]. * Speke. Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile. Facsimile of 1863 ed. [1969]. * Rienits. The Voyages of Columbus. [1970]. * Sarmiento. Travels in the United States in 1847. 1970. * Bradford. Christopher Columbus. [1973]. * Stanton. The Great United States Exploring Expedition of 1838-1842. [1975]. * Captain Cook and the South Pacific. [1979]. * Dor-Ner. Columbus and the Age of Discovery. [1981]. Together, 14 vols. Jackets except as noted.

Various places: various dates.

First good, others near fine to fine. (200/300).

394. Turretinus, Franciscus. Compendium Theologiæ Didactico-Elenchticæ ex Theologorum Nostrorum Institutionibus Theologicis auctum & illustratrum.... [52], 682 pp. Title-page printed in red & black. (4to) 7-3/4x5-3/4, period vellum.

Leiden, Amsterdam & Utrecht: S. Luchtmans, et al., 1731.

Vellum worn, soiled, front joint splitting; else very good. (100/150).

395. (U.S. Geological Survey Monographs) Newberry, John S. Fossil Fishes and Fossil Plants of the Triassic Rocks of New Jersey and the Connecticut Valley. (Insect damage to front cover.) 1888. * Vaughan, T. Wayland. The Eocene and Lower Oligocene Coral Faunas of the United States and Descriptions of a Few Doubtfully Cretaceous Species. 1900. * Scudder, Samuel Hubbard. Adephagous and Clivicorn Coleoptera from the Tertiary Deposits at Floissant, Colorado.... 1900. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with plates. 11-1/2x9, cloth, spines lettered in gilt.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, various dates.

Vols. XIV, XXXIX and XL in the series of monographs from the Survey. Bookplates of the Library of Hillsdale College. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

396. Ure, Andrew. A Dictionary of Arts, Manufactures, and Mines; Containing a Clear Exposition of their Principles and Practice. 2 vols. xvi, 1118; [2], 998 pp. Illus. with nearly 1600 wood engravings. 9x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Fourth Edition.

New York: D. Appleton, 1853.

Spine ends chipped & frayed, corners showing, joints splitting, old paper shelf labels to spines; inscriptions on front free endpapers dated 1857, bookplates, ink shelf marks to title-pages, else very good. (100/150).

397. (Valuable....) Valuable Secrets Concerning Arts and Trades.... [1], xxii, 240 pp. 6-1/2x4, lacking covers, spine still stitched. Norwich: Thomas Hubbard, 1795.

The first edition was published in London by Will Hay, 1774. A compilation of valuable information on all sorts of arts & trades, incl. engraving on metal, painting on glass, moulding, dying woods, making wines & vinegars, color & varnish work, etc. Some foxing & aging to contents, which are very good. (100/150).

398. Vince, S[amuel]. A Treatise on Practical Astronomy. [6], 204 pp. Illus. with 8 folding copper-engraved plates. (4to) 11-1/4x8-1/2, period calf-backed marbled boards.

Cambridge: J. Archdeacon, 1790.

Signed on the front pastedown by Benjamin Vaughan, an American diplomat (as well as lawyer, physician, merchant, etc.) who made significant contributions to the Anglo-American peace negotiations of 1782. The blank page facing the title is filled with ink notes on astronomical matters, apparently in Vaughan's hand. Binding worn, covering from the boards has come off in places, recased; mostly marginal staining to 1st 25 pp., light staining to the plates at rear, overall very good. (200/300).

399. (Volcanoes) Hull, Edward. Volcanoes: Past and Present. Contemporary Science Series, Edited by Havelock Ellis. Profusely illus. 7-1/4x5, original maroon cloth, gilt-lettered.

London: Walter Scott, 1892.

Hull's The Coal-Fields of Great Britain is his most noted work, but he gives a chronological and in-depth study of volcanic activity here. A bit leaning with light extremity rubbing; Krakatoa clipping mounted to front pastedown, owner's name inked to t.p., else very good, scarce. (70/100).

400. (Volcanoes) U.S. Dept. of the Interior & Diller. Bulletin of the United States Geological Survey No.79: A Late Volcanic Eruption in Northern Californa and its Peculiar Lava. (Copiously signed on the front cover). Plates. Wraps. 1891. * Ordonez. The New Volcano of Paricutin. Plates. Wraps. 1943. * Jaggar. Volcanoes Declare War: Logistics and Strategy of Pacific Volcano Science. (Ex-library with markings). Plates, some color. Cloth. 1945. * Goodspeed. Paricutín. Illus. (Title page copiously inscribed). Wraps. [1945]. * Van Padang. Catalogue of the Active Volcanoes of the World Including Solfatara Fields. Parts I (1951) & II (1953). Illus. Wraps. 1551 & 1953. * Pough. All About Volcanoes and Earthquakes. Illus. by Wiese. Cloth. [1953]. * Mari Ghiacciai Vulcani. (Bookplate). Plates. Dj. [1958]. * Bullard. Volcanoes: In History, In Theory, In Eruption. (Bookplate). Plates & folding views. Dj. [1962]. * Rittman & Vincent. Volcanoes and Their Activity. (Bookplate). Plates. Dj. [1962]. * Westervelt. Hawaiian Legends of Volcanoes. Plates. Dj. [1963]. * Thorarinsson. Surtsey: The New Island in the North Atlantic. Trans. by Eysteinsson. Plates, many color. Dj. [1967]. * Macdonald & Hubbard. Volcanoes of the National Parks of Hawaii. Color plates. Wraps. [1973]. * Macdonald & Abbott. Volcanoes in the Sea. Illus. Dj. [1977]. * Tazieff. Nyiragongo: The Forbidden Volcano. Color plates. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. [1979]. * Nova. Anatomy of a Volcano. Wraps. [1981]. * Place. Mount St. Helens: A Sleeping Volcano Awakes. Plates. Dj. [1981]. * Hoffer. Volcano: The Search for Vesuvius. Plates. Dj. 1st Ed. [1982]. Together, 18 vols. Various places: various dates.

Includes the scarce U.S.G.S. study on the Lassen Peak district. From about very good to near fine. (200/300).

401. Wada, Tsunashiro. Minerals of Japan. [4], viii, 144 pp. Illus. with 31 collotype plates from photographs of minerals; printed tissue guards; diagrams in the text. 10-1/2x6-3/4, original gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition in English. Tokyo: 1904.

With errata slip tipped to front pastedown. Old ink inscription on front free endpaper, "From Breslauer vom Verpasser." A little rubbing to extremities, else very good or better, scarce. (200/300).

402. Wagner, Percy A. The Platinum Deposits and Mines of South Africa. xv, 326 + [1] pp. Illus. incl. 35 photo plates & 3 folding maps. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

Edinburgh & London: Oliver & Boyd, 1929.

Light shelf wear, near fine. (80/120).

403. Welsh, James Kilby. Familiar Lessons in Mineralogy and Geology, Designed for the Use of Young Persons and Lyceums. 2 vols. 404, [2]; 401, [1] pp. Illus incl. hand-colored folding frontis. in Vol. II. Original cloth, paper spine labels. First Edition.

Boston: Clap & Hull, 1832-33.

Both vols. dampstained, not terribly intrusive but causing much rippling to the contents of Vol. I & warping to the covers, some other wear, good condition, sold as is. (70/100).

404. Watson, Thomas Leonard. Mineral Resources of Virginia. xxxi, 618 pp. Illus. with photo plates & folding maps, etc. 10x7, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Lynchburg, VA: J.P. Bell, 1907.

Issued under the auspices of the Virginia Jamestown Exposition Commission. Spine ends torn, frayed, corners rubbed; former owner's rubberstamp on front pastedown & a few other places, hinges tender or cracking at front & rear, else very good. (80/120).

405. Weber, J.C. Die Mineralien in 64 Colorirten Abbildungen Nach der Natur. 99 pp. With 64 color lithographed plates. 5x3-1/2, original gilt-dec. cloth. Second Edition.

Munich: Christian Kaiser, 1871.

Some rubbing to covers; near fine, plates bright. (150/250).

406. Webster, Robert. Gems: Their Sources, Descriptions and Identification. 2 vols. Illus., some color. 9-3/4x67, cloth, jackets. First American Edition.

Washington: Butterworth's, 1962.

A corner bumped, near fine to fine condition, with Awald's bookplate. (80/120).

407. Whitford, Noble E. History of the Canal System of the State of New York, Together with Brief Histories of the Canals of the United States and Canada. 2 vols. viii, 1025; vi, [1027]-1547 pp. With numerous folding maps, folding tables, photo plates, etc. 9x5-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Albany: Brandow Printing Co., 1906.

Issued as Supplement to the Annual Report of the State Engineer and Surveyor of the State of New York. A little extremity wear; hinges repaired at endpapers, else very good. (80/120).

408. Wilkins, John H. Elements of Astronomy, Illustrated with Plates, For the Use of Schools and Academies, with Questions. viii, 152 pp. Folding copper-engraved frontis.; 9 copper-engraved plates at rear; 4 woodcut plates in the text. 7x4-1/4, period half sheep & marbled boards.

Boston: Hilliard, Gray, et al., 1830.

Rubbing & wear to covers, spine chipped with a piece of the spine strip missing; foxing & some mostly marginal staining to the contents, 2" tear to frontis., a few pages torn, else very good. (80/120).

"MONUMENTAL" WORK ON THE DIAMOND

409. Williams, Alpheus F. The Genesis of the Diamond. 2 vols. xv, 352, vi; xii, [353]-636, iv pp. Illus. with plates from photographs, some on microscopic scale, several in color; plus drawings, diagrams, a folding map, etc. 9-3/4x7, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

London: Ernest Benn, 1932.

Sinkankas 7224 - "A truly monumental work of increasing scientific importance...for its detailed studies of the petrology and mineralogy of kimberlitic pipe-filings...." Spines a bit sunned & rubbed; near fine condition. (300/500).

410. Williams, Gardner F. The Diamond Mines of South Africa. 2 vols. xvi, 359; xv, 353 pp. Profusely illus. from photographs & other sources, incl. photogravure & halftone plates, etc., some color; printed tissue guards. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. New York: B.F. Buck, 1906.

Some rubbing to joints, spine ends & corners; front hinge of Vol. I cracked, very good or better condition. (200/300).

411. Wilson, Erasmus. The Dessicator or Practical and Surgical Anatomy. Modified and Re-Arranged by Paul B. Goddard, M.D. 444 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with numerous wood engarvings in the text. 7-3/4x4-3/4, period calf, morocco spine label.

Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1844.

With old book label of Silas Hubbard, M.D., to front pastedown, partially covering another Hubbard's signature. Some rubbing & discoloration to covers, binding firm; foxing & offset to contents, else very good. (70/100).

412. Winchell, N.H. & Warren Upham. The Geology of Minnesota. xii, [2], 697 pp. Illus. with frontis. map, 6 black & white facsimile maps (1 double-page), 19 color lithographed maps (4 double-page) & 8 color or duotone lithographed plates. 12-1/2x9-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. Minneapolis: Johnson, Smith & Harrison, 1884.

Issued as Volume I of the Geological and Natural History of Minnesota. Some extremity wear; darkening to portions of the text, else very good. (100/150).

WINCKELMANN'S MONUMENTS WITH 105 COPPERPLATES

413. Winckelmann, Giovanni [Johann Joachim]. Monumenti Antichi Inediti. 2 vols. in 1. ciii; [8], 368, [1] pp. With 208 copper-engraved illustrations on 105 plates; 16 copper-engravings on text leaves, most serving as head or tailpieces; 2 copper-engraved title-page vignettes. (folio) 15-1/4x10-1/2, period vellum, morocco spine label.

Rome: A Spese dell' Autore, 1767.

Magnificent folio containing a splendid array of engravings of classical statuary, frescoes, and other creations. With old armorial bookplate, and later bookplate indicating presentation to the Drexel Institute of Philadelphia as part of the George M. Standish Collection; old accession number rubberstamped to foot of leaf following title. Some aging & wear to covers; 3" tear to front free endpaper, minor soiling to front flyleaf & half-title, a touch of foxing to Vol. I title page; overall in fine condition, quite clean. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (1000/1500).

Click to view photo

414. Winter, Nevin O. Florida: The Land of Enchantment. xii,380 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates; 8 color plates; folding map. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt & colors, t.e.g. Third Impression. Boston: Page, [1921].

A little rubbing to extremities; hinge cracking before frontis., else near fine. (80/120).

415. With, Émile. L'Écorce Terrestre: Les Minéraux. Leur Histoire et Leurs Usages dans les Arts et Metiers. [4], 569 pp. With numerous wood-engraved plates & illus., incl. hand-colored double-page plate depicting the earth's crust. 10x6-1/2, original front wrapper, later plain paper spine & rear wrapper. First Edition. Paris: E. Plon, 1874.

With several old ink inscriptions in French to title-page. Front wrapper chipped; contents somewhat dog-eared, some light foxing, else very good. (80/120).

FINE ETCHINGS OF GEMS

416. Worlidge, T[homas]. A Selection of Drawings from Curious Antique Gems; Most of Them in the Possession of the Nobility and Gentry of this Kingdom. [2], 48 pp. With etched frontis. & 182 copper-etched plates by Worlidge. (4to) 10-1/2x8, 19th century calf.

London: Dryden Leach for M. Worlidge & M. Wicksteed, 1768.

Fine plates "etched after the manner of Rembrandt" on heavy paper, depicting scenes and personages from ancient times. Covers detached, worn, most of spine strip detached but most pieces present; light foxing to frontis. & title & occasionally to the margins within, but internally in very good or better condition, stitching still firm, wanting restoration of the binding. (400/700).

417. Wrany, Adalbert. Die Pflege der Mineralogie in Böhmen. Ein Beitrag zur vaterländischen Geschichte der Wissenschaften. viii, 421 pp. 9-1/2x6, original printed wrappers.

Prague: H. Dominicus (Th. Gruss), 1896.

Contents shaken, spine splitting, ends worn; else very good, unopened. (60/90).

418. Wright, William. The Oil Regions of Pennsylvania. Showing Where Petroleum is Found; How it is Obtained, and at What Cost. With Hints for Whom it May Concern. 275 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1865.

Just a little extremity wear; near fine. (100/150).

419. (Mineralogy - Miscellaneous) Lot of 70 wrappered booklets and pamphlets relating to the subject, incl.: Lee. The Mineralogy of Hafnium. 1928. Inscribed and signed by Lee. 1928. * Dake. Mineral Club History. 1943. * DeMent. Handbook of Fluorescent Gems and Minerals. 1949. * Kathan. Working With Agate. 1955. * Osipov. Siberian Diamonds. 1958. * [Cayce et al.] Scientific Properties and Occult Aspects of Twenty-Two Gems, Stones, and Metals. [1967]. * Gubelin. Die Edelsteine Der Insel Ceylon. 1968. * La Esmeralda: Las Gemas Y Otras Materias Preciosas. 1968. * Morissey. Turquoise Deposits of Nevada. 1968. * Northrop. Turquois and Spanish Mines in New Mexico. 1975. * Bandy. Mineralogy of Llallugua, Bolivia. 1976. * And 59 others. Together, 70 vols. Most illus. All but one in original wrappers.

Various places: various dates.

Large, very good assortment. (200/300).

420. (Awald Slide Library) Large slide library compiled by Awald and others, 47 boxes total, including 24 in black leatherette boxes, 10x6x2, with silver clasps and 23 in wooden slide drawer boxes, 18x13x3. Black Boxes arranged in the following categories, marked thus on the boxes (numbers following indicate the number of boxes marked with a particular subject): Minerals & Engergy (1); Carvings in Shows (1); Jade Pieces in Buffalo Museum (1); Lapidary Artist/Types of Gemstone Carving (1); Fossils-lower forms (1) & Fossils-higher forms (these are in unmarked boxes); Field Trip (1 - unmarked boxes); Physical Properties of Minerals/External Structure of Minerals (1); Stereo Views of California, 1954 (2); Gems & Ornamental Minerals, Pts. 1 & 2 (1); Extras for Photographing Minerals (1); Properties Depending on Light (1); Ward's [Natural Science Establishment] (1); Understanding Nature's Landscape/Cascade Mts. of Pacific Northwest/Geology of Utah (1); Oddities of the Mineral Kingdom (1); Extras from Film Strips (1); Fossils--Life of Past Ages/Field Trip/World of Fossils (1); Propesel's Micros (1); Fluorescence (1); Minerals of NY State (1). Wooden Boxes arranged thus: Minerals - Master (4); Minerals - Extras (5); Minerals - Masters & Extras (1); Geology (6); Fossils (2); Gems & Ornamental Minerals (1); Ultraviolet (1); Aerial (1); Helps for Programs (1). Each have differing numbers of slides within; for example, one of the Master slide boxes has over 500 slides while "Properties Depending on Light" has about 50 slides. The Mineral Master slide boxes are arranged alphabetically. Apparently many of the slide boxes contain actual programs, not just particular studies of museum pieces or samples or random slides. Also included are some loose stereo views of San Francisco & 5 small boxes of miscellaneous slides. A large and unique collection, a highly important educational tool as well as a scientific catalogue. Not examined through lens projector. Very good. Sold as is.

(1200/1500).


The Library of
Clifford J. Awald

Mineralogy, Science, The Arts
Fine & Rare Books

Lots 1. AFRICAN through 55. CATTELLE
Lots 56. CAVES through 103. EARTHQUAKES
Lots 104. EARTHQUAKES through 153. GILLET
Lots 154. GLACIERS through 212. KUNCKEL
Lots 213. KUNZ through 274. MINERAL
Lots 275. MINERAL through 318. NEW
Lots 319. NEW through 366. SCIENCE
Lots 367. SCIENCE through 420. AWALD







email pba@slip.net



comments or suggestions