Sale 196

The Library of
Harry & Connie Lockwood
of Cincinnati, Ohio

Cattle and the Range
Western Art
The American West

Thursday, November 4, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


1. Adams, Ramon F., comp. The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Norman: Univ. of.

Oklahoma Press, [1959].

A touch of rubbing to jacket, price clipped, else near fine. (80/120).

2. Adamson, Archibald R. North Platte and Its Associations. [4], 241, [3] pp. Frontis. port. 7-1/4x5, original red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

North Platte, NE: Evening.

Telegraph, [1910].

Adams Herd 18; Graff 19 - Scarce work containing local information on the building of the Union Pacific Railroad and on Indian troubles in eastern Nebraska. Adams notes it "contains some cattle material of that section and gives a short biographical sketch of John Bratt, a well-known early-day cattleman." Some soiling & extremity wear to covers, spine darkened; ink inscription on the back of the frontis., else very good. (120/180).

3. Adler, Stan. Sagebrush Strokes: Yarns of the Southwestern Range. 70, [1] pp. (incl. frontis.) Illus. from drawings by the author. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition.

Bisbee, AZ: F.A. McKinney, [1938].

Adams Herd 19 - Sunning & some chipping to wrappers, else very good, a rare Bisbee imprint. (60/90).

WITH INSCRIPTIONS &

DRAWINGS BY THE ARTISTS

4. Ainsworth, Ed. The Cowboy in Art. Profusely illus. in color & black & white. 11x8-1/4, full gilt-dec. leather, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 472 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: World, [1968].

This copy has been specially illustrated by numerous original drawings by many of the artists covered in the book, with inscriptions from them to the Lockwoods; it is also inscribed and signed by Kate Ainsworth, wife of the author. The drawings include a watercolor of a buffalo head by Robert Loughwood on the front free endpaper (he has also contributed a sketch within), and pen-&-ink or pencil drawings by Olaf Wieghorst, Melvin C. Warren, R. Brownell McGrew, Nick Eggenhofer, Joe Beeler, G.B. Marks, Tom Ryan, John H. Kittelson, and James Boren, and a large charcoal drawing of a laughing horse on the rear pastedown by Darol Dickinson. In fine condition, a unique and highly desirable copy. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (5000/8000).

Click to view photo

5. Allen, J[ohn] Taylor. Early Pioneer Days in Texas. [6], [errata slip], 267 pp. Illus. with a few portraits from photographs. 7-1/2x5-1/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition.

[Dallas: Wilkinson Printing Co., 1918].

Adams Herd 30; Rader 107 - Scarce little book with much on early Texas, cowboy life, Indian fights, etc. Just a little fading to wrappers with slight rubbing to spine; near fine.

(100/150).

6. Almirall, Leon V. Canines and Coyotes. Preface by R.L. Sutton. Foreword by Patrick Chalmers. Illus. with photo plates & sketches. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Caldwell: Caldwell Printers, 1941.

Some rubbing & chipping to jacket; vol. near fine. (70/100).

7. Anderson, A.A. Experiences and Impressions: The Autobiography of Colonel A.A. Anderson. Illus. with plates reproducing photographs as well as paintings by the author. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1933.

Adams Herd 98 - The author, a noted painter in his day, opened a ranch in the Grey Bull area of Wyoming. Anderson's ranch foreman is said to have served with Reno at the Little Big Horn and to have heard shots from Custer's group. Some sunning & rubbing to jacket; vol. fine with offset to endpapers. (60/90).

8. Anderson, J[ohn] W[esley]. From the Plains to the Pulpit. [8], iv, [13]-315 pp. Illus. with photo plates. 6-1/2x4-3/4, original pictorial cloth.

Goose Creek, TX: J.W..

Anderson & Sons, [1907].

Adams Herd 102 - There was another edition published in Houston in 1907. Price of $1.50 rubberstamped at bottom of title. The author moved to Texas from Arkansas in 1861, when he was but six. After some years ranching, he joined the ministry. Near fine.

(80/120).

9. Applegate, Jesse. A Day with the Cow Column in 1843. Intro. by Dorothy Johansen. Vignettes engraved in wood by Lloyd J. Reynolds. 9-3/4x6-1/2, half cloth & patterned boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 14 of 225 copies.

[Portland, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1952.

Mintz 11 (note) - Fine printing (and the first separate printing) of Jesse Applegate's account of his overland trek to Oregon in 1843. Slight sunning to boards; near fine. (80/120).

10. Arnold, Oren & John P. Hale. Hot Irons: Heraldry of the Range. With examples of brands in the text. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1940.

Adams Herd 173 - History, development, anecdotes & other trivia about the branding of cattle. A little edge wear to jacket, spine head chipped, price clipped; vol. fine.

(80/120).

11. (Art Monographs, Exhibitions & Retrospectives) 16 works on individual artists, incl. John Clymer, Henry R. Farny, Harvey Otis Young, Tom Lovell, John Fery, Alexander Phimister Procter, W. Herbert Duncan, Nicolai Fechin, Maynard Dixon, Carl Oscar Borg, etc. All illus., most at least partially in color. Wrappers.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition.

(100/150).

12. Bailey, Harry H. When New Mexico Was Young. [4], 203 pp. Illus. from photographs. 9x6, wrappers. First Edition.

[Las Cruces, NM: Las.

Cruces Citizen, 1948].

Adams Herd 193; Six-guns 113 - Life in early New Mexico with some material on Jim Miller and the Oliver-Lee feud. Also, "the author makes a statement I have not seen before when he says that Billy the Kid was married to Pete Maxwell's daughter and that they had two children." The book is a separate reprint from a series run in the Las Cruces Citizen from 1946 to 1948, and the copyright for this particular item is 1946. Near fine, noted by Adams as scarce. (70/100).

13. Baker, Inez. Yesterday in Hall County, Texas. [8], 219 pp. Illus. from photographs. Cloth lettered in silver. First Edition. First Edition.

Memphis, TX: [Privately printed], 1940.

Adams Herd 196 - "Much on cattle, cowboys, and ranch life." Signed by Baker on front flyleaf. A little extremity wear; very good or better.

(70/100).

14. Barnes, Will C. Tales from the X-Bar Horse Camp: The Blue-Roan "Outlaw" and Other Stories. Illus. with photo plates. Half cloth & boards, decorations & lettering in gilt. First Edition.

Chicago: Breeders' Gazette, 1920.

Adams Herd 211; Howes B156 - "A scarce collection of true stories, first printed in various magazines, dealing with the rough life of the cowman and peace officers of northern Arizona" - Herd. Rubbing to spine ends & board edges, slight cover soiling, else very good. (100/150).

15. Bechdolt, Frederick R. Tales of the Old-Timers. [8], 367 pp. Frontis. by Frederic Remington. Original cloth. First Edition. New York: Century, [1924].

Adams Herd 230; Six-guns 179 - "Good writing but poor history." Fine.

(80/120).

16. Becker, Robert H. Designs on the Land: Disenos of California Ranchos and their Makers. Illus. with 64 plates of California land maps, mostly color. 14x17-1/2, brown cloth backed with suede. 1 of 500 copies on specially made Ruysdael paper printed by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem.

San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1969.

Complementary to Becker's 1964 work with a similar title, presenting a fascinating tour through the ranchos which in many cases constitute our cities of today. Fading to the lower portions of the covers, near fine.

(200/300).

17. Bell, James G. A Log of the Texas-California Cattle Trail, 1854. 78 pp. Ed. by J. Evetts Haley. Original wrappers. First Edition. [Austin: 1932].

Adams Herd 235; Graff 242; Howes B326 - Noted as scarce. Wear to wrapper edges, else very good, internally fine. (100/150).

18. Benedict, Carl Peters. A Tenderfoot Kid on Gyp Water. Intro. by J. Frank Dobie. A few plates from photographs. Cloth. 1 of 550 copies printed by Carl Hertzog. First Edition.

Austin: Texas Folklore Society, 1943.

Adams Herd 238 - Part of the Range Life Series under the general editorship of Dobie. Very scarce. Slight bumps to top corners, small tape remnants to endpapers, near fine. (150/250).

19. Benton, Frank. Cowboy Life on the Sidetrack: Being an Extremely Humorous and Sarcastic Story of the Trials and Tribulations Endured by a Party of Stockmen Making a Shipment from the West to the East. 207 + [3] ad pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & from drawings by E.A. Filleau. Original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Denver: Western Stories.

Syndicate, [1903].

Adams Herd 249 - Inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Mr. Krakel, Hope you enjoy this, the Benton Family, Burns, Colorado"; bookplate of T. Harry and Carolyn C. Benton. Adams calls the book "a humorous dig at the railroad companies for the way they handled stock shipments." He also calls it scarce. Just slight shelf wear, else fine. (100/150).

20. Beverly, Bob. Hobo of the Rangeland. 87 pp. Illus. from photographs; 2 full page illus. from drawings by H.D. Bugbee. 9x6, original photo pictorial wrappers. First Edition.

Lovington, NM: n.d. [c.1941].

Adams Herd 257; Six-guns 206 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Beverly on the the title page. According to Adams, these are "true stories by an old-time cowhand," with some material on Belle Starr and a mention of Bronco Bill. Wrappers worn, creased & stained, ink caption to the illustration on front wrapper; stenciled names on the endpapers, else good. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(120/180).

Click to view photo

21. Black, A.P. (Ott). The End of the Long Horn Trail. (wrapper title) 59 pp. Illus. from photographs. Original printed wrappers, stapled. First Edition.

Selfridge, ND: Selfridge Journal, [c.1936].

Adams Herd 267; Six-guns 217 - Experiences of ranching and interaction with outlaws, chiefly in Texas and the Southwest. Near fine to fine. (70/100).

22. Boatright, Mody C. Tall Tales from Texas. xxiv, 100 pp. Intro. by J. Frank Dobie. Illus. by Elizabeth E. Keefer. Half cloth & boards, paper cover label. First Edition.

Dallas: Southwest Press, [1934].

Adams Herd 277 - This is one of the Special Edition for the Texas Folk-Lore Society, as noted on the printed front free endpaper. Some rubbing to board edges; offset to front free endpaper, else very good or better.

(100/150).

ORIGINAL SKETCH OF

BLACKFOOT WOMAN BY BOREIN

23. Borein, Edward. A Blackfoot Woman. Original pen-&-ink ink sketch, signed by Borein and dated 16, with a small cattle skull near the signature. 4-1/2x5-1/4, matted, framed & glazed.

No place: 1916.

Nice sketch of an Indian woman on horseback, with several tipis in the background. Accompanied by a copy of a letter of authenticity from Harold G. Davidson, stating that "I have examined this drawing and, in my opinion, it is the work of Edward Borein." This drawing was done on the front free endpaper of a copy of James Willard Schultz's With the Indians in the Rockies [1912], and that book accompanies the drawing, lacking, of course, the front endpaper. The drawing is in fine condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(7000/10,000).

Click to view photo

BOREIN DRAWING OF COWBOY

24. Borein, Edward. Original pen-&-ink drawing of a cowboy on horseback, on the range, with a another rider in the far distance; signed by Borein. On the front free endpaper of a copy of Charles M. Russell's Trails Plowed Under (Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1928).

No place: c.1930.

The drawing is in fine condition, the book very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (2000/3000).

Click to view photo

25. Borein, Edward. Ed Borein's West: Leaves from the Sketchbook of the last artist of the Longhorn Era. Ed. by Edward S. Spaulding. Illus. by Borein; color frontis. port. 11x8, pictorial cloth, dust jacket. First Edition.

[Santa Barbara: Edward.

Borein Memorial, 1952].

Inscription to Lockwood from John and Shirley Rose on half-title, with a sketch of a donkey's head. Slight soiling to jacket; near fine. (80/120).

26. Borein, Edward. Etchings of the West. Ed. by Edward S. Spaulding. Intro. by Irvings Wills. Illus. throughout by Borein, incl. mounted color frontis. & 8 mounted color plates. 12x8-1/2, cloth, slipcase. No. 830 of 1001 copies. First Edition.

[Santa Barbara: Privately Printed, 1950].

Signed by Wills at the end of his introduction. Some shelf wear, else very good. (150/250).

27. (Borein, Edward) Edward Borein, Cowboy Artist: The Life and Works of John Edward Borein, 1872-1945. Illus. throughout from etchings, drawings, paintings, etc., by Borein, some color; frontis. port. 12-1/4x8-3/4, full brown morocco lettered in gilt, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 253 of 350 copies. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, 1974.

Signed by Davidson on limitation page; inscribed and signed by him to the Lockwoods on title-page. Fine condition. (300/500).

28. (Borein, Edward) Galvin, John. The Etchings of Edward Borein: A Catalogue of his Work. Assisted by Warren Howell & Harold Davidson. Illus. throughout from etchings by Borein. 12x8-3/4, cloth, jacket. Printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition.

San Francisco: John Howell, 1971.

Inscribed and signed by Davidson to the Lockwoods on title-page, with a small portion of the inscription crossed out. Fine condition. (100/150).

29. (Borein, Edward) Stewart, A.B. Stories of the Old West as Told and Painted by the Cow Puncher and Artist, Ed. Borein. Pp. 44-53 in The Craftsman, Vol. XXIII, No. 1, Oct. 1912. With 6 illus. from drawings by Borein. 10-1/4x7-1/2, contemporary full flexible morocco lettered in gilt (Borein's name spelled Berein on the cover).

No place: 1912.

Wear to spine & extremities, else very good, early published work by Borein.

(100/150).

30. (Borein, Edward) Woloshuk, Jr. Edward Borein: Drawings and Paintings of the Old West. Volume I: The Indians. 1968. * Davidson, Harold G. The Lost Works of Edward Borein. Signed by Davidson on the half-title. 1st Trade Ed. 1978. * Davidson. Edward Borein: The Update. The Watercolors, Etchings and Drawings. Signed by Davidson on half-title. 1 of 500 copies. 1991. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from works by Borein, some color. Approx. 12x9, jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Added to the lot are nine booklets and pamphets on Borein and his work. Fine condition. (100/150).

31. Bower, B.M. Chip of the Flying-U. Illus. with 3 plates after Charles M. Russell. Original pictorial cloth.

New York: G.W. Dillingham, [1906].

Yost & Renner I:21a - This is the second issue of the Dillingham edition, with plates in sepia instead of color. Leaning a bit, near fine. (60/90).

32. Bower, B.M. The Lure of Dim Trails. Illus. with 3 color plates by Charles M. Russell, and numerous marginal vignettes after his sketches. Red pictorial cloth, jacket. Second Edition.

New York: Dillingham, [1907].

Yost & Renner I:23 - The first edition was in tan cloth. Jacket spine rubbed, chipped at ends & a few other places; vol. near fine, with bookplate.

(80/120).

33. Bower, B.M. The Range Dwellers. 3 color plates after Charles M. Russell. Red pictorial cloth with lettering in white on front cover & spine. (Spine faded with lettering gone, flaking to cover lettering.) [1907]. * Another issue of preceding, with 1 color plate as frontis., cover lettering in black. (Rubberstamp of Geo. H. Hillary to front endpaper, his holograph shelf label on front flyleaf.) [1907]. Together, 2 vols.

New York: Dillingham, [1907].

Yost & Renner I:22a - Generally very good. (70/100).

34. Boynton, Searles R. The Painter Lady: Grace Carpenter Hudson. Profusely illus. after works by Hudson, some color. 13x10, gilt-dec. cloth, slipcase. First Edition. Eureka, CA: Interface.

California Corp., [1978].

Signed by Boynton on half-title. Grace Carpenter Hudson, 1865-1937, is notable for her paintings of native Americans, primarily childrem. With a catalogue raisonné at ends with pictures of all but a handfull of her 684 recorded paintings (a few of these circled in ink). Near fine. (100/150).

35. Brady, Buckskin. Songs and Sermons. 135 pp. Illus. with 15 plates from photographs. 7-1/2x5, original gilt-lettered cloth with oval photo port. mounted on front cover. First Edition.

Toronto: William Briggs, 1905.

Adams Herd 302 - Brady styled himself "The Cowboy Evangelist"; the book itself is not, however, songs and sermons, but a very interesting narrative of his life on the frontier, preaching to cowboys and cattlemen, bad men and good. Near fine to fine, quite scarce. (100/150).

GROUP OF BRAND BOOKS

36. (Brand Book - Colorado) Colorado Stock Brands and Live Stock Statutes, 1914. This book contains a complete transcript of the Live Stock Brands and Marks on record in the office of the Colorado State Board of Stock Inspection Commissioners at Denver August 15, 1914. [2], 697 pp. Illus. with representations of brands and earmarks. 7-3/4x4-1/4, original red cloth lettered in black on front cover.

Denver: Denver.

Record-Stockman, 1914.

Adams Herd 517 - Important compilation of the brands of Colorado and livestock statutes; pp. 1-538 contain the brands (about 46 listings per page), pp. 539-656 are an index, and pp. 657-697 are the stock laws and their index. A few light stains to index; light dampstain to 1st 15 or so pages, else very good. (300/500).

37. (Brand Book - Idaho) United Cattle and Horse Growers' Association of Idaho. Brand Book With Names of Members Alphabetically Arranged. Second Edition, 1916. 199, [1] pp. With illustrations throughout of brands and the position they are placed on the horses and cattle of the various owners. 5-1/4x4, original full flexible leather lettered in gilt.

Mackay, Idaho: 1916.

Very rare Idaho brand book, missed by Adams in The Rampaging Herd. Ownership page filled out by Clarence E. Jones of Lima, Montana. Fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (600/900).

Click to view photo

38. (Brand Book - Manuscript) Texas, Ariz. Terr., N.M. Terr. Brands. (holograph cover title). 55 leaves, most with brands inked on the rectos only but a few on the versos as well, generally 4 to 6 brands per leaf. 6x3-1/2, cloth memorandum book with leather corners.

No place: c.1900?.

Fascinating manuscript drawings of brands, most without identification as to owner, but all with indication of where they were placed on the animal. On the front pastedown is a drawing of a steer, over the lower portion of which is pasted an ms. recipe for curing pimples, for "Ada Newell." On the rear pastdown is a pencil drawing of a horseback rider on the desert. Some rubbing & wear, several leaves detached, else very good. (500/800).

39. (Brand Book - Nebraska) The Nebraska Brand Book, Containing every official and cattle brand on record May 1, 1908, at the Secretary of State's office, Lincoln, Nebraska, a description of the same and the name and postoffice address of the owner. 133 pp. With numerous representations of brands plus illustrated advertisements. 9x5-3/4, original cloth.

Lincoln, NE: Jacob North & Co., 1908.

Not listed in Adams in The Rampaging Herd, although the 1934 edition is. Significant for the listings of the brands, fascinating for the advertisements for saddles, gasoline farm engines, tanneries, cream separators, stockyards, hospitals (incl. a "restorium" for restoring health), etc. Light wear, very good or better condition. (200/300).

40. (Brand Book - New Mexico) Brand Book of the State of New Mexico, Showing all the Brands on Cattle, Horses, Mules and Asses, Re-Recorded under the Provision of the Act, Approved February 16, 1899, and Other Brands Recorded Up to December 31, 1914. [4], 508, 115, 30, [2] pp. Illus. with countless representations of brands and earmarks. 8x4-1/4, original red cloth lettered in black.

[Albuquerque]: Cattle Sanitary.

Board of New Mexico, [1915].

Fading to spine, a corner bumped; near fine, scarce, this edition not cited by Adams in The Rampaging Herd.

(200/300).

41. (Brand Book - New Mexico) Brand Book of the Territory of New Mexico, Showing all the brands on Cattle, Horses, Mules and Asses, re-recorded under the provision of the Act, Approved February 16, 1899, and other brands recorded since May 1st, 1899, up to December 31st, 1906. [4], 536, 109 pp. Illus. with countless representations of brands and earmarks. 8x4-1/4, original cloth set in leather protector.

[Albuquerque]: Cattle Sanitary.

Board of New Mexico, [1907].

Leather protector worn, covers underneath undoubetly so, but internally very good, scarce territorial brand book, not cited by Adams in The Rampaging Herd. (300/500).

WITH 60 PAGES OF

HAND-INKED BRANDS

42. (Brand Book - South Dakota) Brand Book of the Western South Dakota Stock Growers' Association. 223 pp. With examples of brands throughout. 6-3/4x3-1/2, original wallet-style flexible red leather. Sixth Edition.

Omaha: F.B. Festner, [1901].

The brands of all the members of the Association, along with the by-laws and a list of officers. This copy significantly enhanced by the addition of nearly 60 pages of neat manuscript additions, on lined pages or blank leaves within the text provided for just such a purpose. These are additional listings of brands of South Dakota ranchers. Also, there are a number of neat ink corrections to the printed portions of the text. Rubberstamp of "F.M. Stewart, Sec'y, Buffalo Gap, So. Dak." to endpapers & title-page. Slight rubbing to covers, 1 signature detached but present, else very good or better. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(1500/2000).

Click to view photo

43. (Brand Book - South Dakota) Van Dersal, Samuel. Van Dersal's Stock Growers' Directory of Marks and Brands for the State of South Dakota, 1902...Also a Complete Classified Directory of Sheep and Wool Growers.... [11 ad, incl. front pastedown], [2], 165 + [54, incl. rear pastedown] ad pp. With brand marks throughout, plus illustrated advertisements. 9-1/4x5-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Aberdeen, SD: Dakota Farmer, 1902.

Adams Herd 2394 - Informative for the brands, and fascinating for the advertisements. Noted by Adams as scarce. Covers rubbed & soiled; titl-page detached, with tape stains to it and following leaf; overall good to very good. (200/300).

44. (Brand Books - South Dakota) Official Brand Book of the State of South Dakota. This book of 6,400 brands is intended as a complete transcript of all the Live Stock Brands and Marks of Record in the Office of the Secretary of Agriculture, of Pierre, June 15, 1937. [4], 236 pp. (Covers worn, occasional markings within.) 1937. * The same for 1940, with 8,400 brands. * The same for 1943, with 12,416 brands. Together, 3 vols. With numerous representations of brands. 8x4-1/4, cloth.

Pierre, SD: State Brand.

Board, 1937-1943.

First good to very good, others better.

(100/150).

45. (Brand Book - Utah) Marks & Brands of Utah. (spine title) [3]-476 pp. With representations of brands and earmarks throughout, fully indexed. 10x6-1/4, modern black buckram, spine lettered in gilt. [No place: c.1901].

Lacking the title-page and other prelims., tape repairs to eary pages, some marginal staining; sold as is.

(80/120).

46. (Brand Book - Wyoming) Official Brand Book of the State of Wyoming and a Compilation of Laws Affecting Live Stock. This Book is intended as a complete transcript of the Live Stock Brands and Marks of record in the office of the State Board of Live Stock Commissioners, at Cheyenne, July 1, 1919. 639 pp. With representations of brands and earmarks throughout. 8x4-1/4, original flexible leather lettered in gilt.

Laramie: Laramie Republican, 1919.

Adams Herd 2609 - With penciled brands on front free endpaper; ink name of E.M. Keenan, Springer, N.M., to front pastedown; rubberstamp of Cattle Sanitary Board, Albuquerque, N.M. to both pastedowns. Some rubbing & wear to covers; stain to title-page, else very good, noted by Adams as scarce.

(300/500).

47. Bratt, John. Trails of Yesterday. Plates & illustrations from photographs, sketches, etc. Original gilt-pictorial blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.

Lincoln: University Pub. Co., 1921.

Adams Herd 310; Howes B725 - "Mr. Bratt was a well-known cattleman in the early days. This autobiogaphy was published by his widow and four daughters" - Adams. A fine bright copy except for slight darkening to spine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (150/250).

Click to view photo

48. Brayer, Garnet M. & Herbert O. American Cattle Trails, 1540-1900. Foreword by Howard A. Driggs. Illus. by Edward Borein, George Froid, Joseph Easly, Herman Palmer & Herbert M. Stoops. Cartography by Hugh T. Glenn. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Bayside, NY: American.

Pioneer Trails Assn., 1952.

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Driggs on front free endpaper; this leaf with a tear and tape-repair. Ex-lib. Farleigh Dickinson University, with bookplate, rubberstamps to page edges. Very good. (100/150).

49. Broder, Patricia Janis. Bronzes of the American West. Illus. from photographs of bronze sculpture throughout, some color. 10-3/4x11, full padded blue morocco pictorially stamped in gilt on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. No. 223 of 262 copies. First Edition.

New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1974].

Signed by Broder on the limitation-page. There was an original bronze sculpture, a casting of Charles M. Russell's "Indian Head," issued with this edition, not present with this copy. Fine. (200/300).

50. Bronson, Edgar Beecher. Reminiscences of a Ranchman. [4], 314 pp. Original gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: McClure, 1908.

Adams Herd 330; Howes B802 - Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper, "To Ellery Sedgewick, With thanks for early encouragement - that impelled me to continue & finish these yarns, & with kindest regards from E.B. Bronson, May 14, '09." Faint wear to spine & corners; near fine. (150/250).

51. Brooks, Bryant B. Memoirs of Bryant B. Brooks: Cowboy, Trapper, Lumberman, Stockman, Oilman, Banker, and Governor of Wyoming. Illus. with photo plates. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 150 copies. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1939.

Adams Herd 332; Howes B814 - Inscribed on front flyleaf "Caspar, Wyo. March 215, 1940. To Miss Katharine Tybar, Compliments of B.B. Brooks." A bit of shelf wear, else near fine. (200/300).

52. Brooks, Sarah Warner. Alamo Ranch: A Story of New Mexico. [4], 148 pp. Frontis. from photograph. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original boards, rebacked with cloth, original spine strip laid on. No. 6 of 250 copies. First Edition.

Cambridge, MA: Privately printed, 1903.

Adams Herd 334 - Rubbing & staining to boards, corners worn; marginal staining to frontis., which is starting to crack at gutter margin, else very good, with the book label of Dorothy and Clinton Josey; quite scarce.

(200/300).

53. Brothers, Mary Hudson. A Pecos Pioneer. x, 169 pp. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Albuquerque: Univ. of.

New Mexico Press, 1943.

Adams Herd 337; Six-guns 291 - Based on notes by the author's father, with some information on Billy the Kid, the veracity of which Adams doubts. Some soiling to jacket, vol. fine. (80/120).

54. Brown, Dee & Martin F. Schmitt. Trail Driving Days. Profusely illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. 11-3/4x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Scribner's, 1952.

Adams Herd 340; Six-guns 293 - Dee Brown wrote the text, and Martin Schmitt did the picture research. Slight rubbing/crimping to jacket; else fine.

(100/150).

55. Brown, John. Twenty-Five Years a Parson in the Wild West: Being the Experience of Parson Ralph Riley. 215 pp. Frontis. port. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Fall River, MA: Printed.

for the Author, 1896.

Adams Herd 343; Six-guns 298; Flake 904 - Ranching and cowboy life in Nevada and Texas in addition to parsonlike activities; includes experiences with stagecoach robbers in Nevada and train robbers in Texas. Rubbing to extremities; near fine.

(150/250).

56. (Buffalo Bill Historical Center) The West of Buffalo Bill: Frontier Art, Indian Crafts, Memorabilia from the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. Illus. throughout, much in color. 10-1/4x11-1/4, gilt-dec. cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1974].

Light soiling to the jacket; near fine.

(60/90).

57. Bunton, Mary Taylor. A Bride on the Old Chisolm Trail in 1886. Illus. from drawings; 2 plates incl. frontis. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

San Antonio: Naylor, 1939.

Adams Herd 354 - Fine. (60/90).

58. Burkley, Frank J. The Faded Frontier. 436, [6] pp. Illus. from photographs. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Omaha: Burkley Envelope.

& Printing Co., 1935.

Adams Herd 368; Howes 989 - Privately printed and scarce. Includes a chapter on the Mormons, account of the beginning of government in Nebraska, the treaty with the Omahas, a trip to the goldfields of Colorado, etc. Spine a little faded, else very good.

(100/150).

59. Burns, John H. Memoirs of a Cow Pony, as Told by Himself. 174 pp, Illus. & plates from photographs & drawings. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Boston: Eastern Publishing, [1906].

Adams Herd 376 - Minor rubbing to spine & corners; lacking free endpapers, rear pastedown soiled, else very good. (100/150).

60. Burns, Robert Homer, et al. Wyomings Pioneer Ranches. By Three Native Sons of the Laramie Plains. Illus. from photographs, facsimiles, etc. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition.

Laramie, WY: Top-of-.

the-World Press, 1955.

Adams Herd 377; Six-guns 335 - Review copy, marked "R-2" where the copy number should be on limitation-page, and with rubberstamp of Red Fenwick on the page. Near fine. (100/150).

RARE HISTORY OF JA RANCH

61. Burton, Harley True. A History of the J A Ranch. A Thesis, Presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School of the University of Texas in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Master of Arts, June, 1927. [10], 147 pp. Illus. with 3 photo plates & a map. Original cloth. First Edition. Austin: Press of Von.

Boeckmann-Jones Co., 1928.

Adams Herd 382; Howes B1030; Reese Six-Score 18 - "One of the first ranch histories, and one of the rarest and most important. It is not known how many copies of this book were printed, but in was certainly no more than several hundred..." - Reese. The JA ranch was owned by Charles Goodnight, and this book, issued about a year before he died, was dedicated to him and written with his cooperation. In 1929, in a review of the book, J. Evetts Haley noted that the work was "already becoming rare." This copy with the bookplate of T. Goodnight. An ink notation on the front free endpaper notes the book as being "Ex Paul Rossi." Laid in is silver photograph of the JA headquarters. Just a little rubbing to the covers, near fine.

(700/1000).

MIDWINTER FAIR MEDAL

62. (California Midwinter Fair) Medal for the California Midwinter International Exposition, featuring an American Eagle perched atop a wreath which surrounds a California Bear; with ribbon attached & pin. Set in original box.

California: 1893.

Rare medal from the famous exposition which took place in San Francisco's Golden Gate Park. Box with top broken off, present but with a piece missing from one end; the medal itself in near fine condition. (400/700).

63. Camp, Charles. Muggins the Cow Horse. 110 pp. Illus. from movie stills and film. 10x7, wrappers. First Edition.

[Denver: Welch-Haffner Printing, 1928].

Adams Herd 401 - "The story of an unusual cow horse." An unusual, and interesting, feature of the book is the use of movie sequences to illustrate the books, with strips in the margins throughout, as well as some larger stills. Some sunning to covers, tape repairs to spine ends, glue along front hinge, else very good. (100/150).

64. Canton, Frank M. Frontier Trails: The Autobiography of Frank M. Canton. xvii, 236, [1] pp. Ed. by Edward Everett Dale. Illus. with plates after photographs. Cloth. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930.

Adams Herd 409; Adams Six-guns 371; Graff 576 Howes C118; Rader 588 - "...tells of his experiences during the Johnson County War and of his later experiences with the outlaws of Oklahoma. Canton was hired by the large cattle interests to fight the smaller ones in the Johnson County War, and naturally he tells their side of the story..." In 1874 "he killed a Negro soldier and wounded another in a saloon at Jacksboro, and at one time he was jailed for robbing a bank in Comanche, Texas, in 1877, but escaped and left Texas in 1878. It is understandable why he left a gap of seven years in his autobiography, omitting those years of questionable morals and criminal acts" - Six-guns. Graff notes that a contemporary declared "He only thought of guns and killings...they seemed to be on his mind all the time." With silver photogaph portrait of Canton (fairly recent printing, provided from University of Wyoming archives) taped to front free endpaper; portion of the jacket front panel laid in. Very good.

(100/150).

65. Carey, Fred. Mayor Jim. 175 pp. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Omaha: Omaha Ptg. Co., 1930.

Adams Herd 412 - Life and times of James C. Dahlman, native of Texas, who rose to become mayor of Omaha, driving cattle from Oregon to Montana along the way. This cloth issue is much scarcer than the wrapper-bound issue cited by Adams. Near fine.

(60/90).

66. Carroll, Campbell. Three Bar: The Story of Douglas Lake. 111 pp. Illus. with photo plates; frontis. map. 10-1/2x7-1/2, cloth, paper cover label. First Edition.

Vancouver, Canada: Mitchell Press, 1958.

The story of the Douglas Lake Cattle Company in British Columbia. Address label affixed to top of title-page. Near fine, scarce. (100/150).

THREE WITH ORIGINAL

DRAWINGS BY BJORLUND

67. Carroll, John M. Buffalo Soldiers West. Profusely illus from drawings by Lorence Bjorklund, Jose Cisneros, Harold Bugbee, Frederic Remingtion, Nick Egenhoffer, Ace Powell & others. 8-3/4x11-1/2, cloth with gilt vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Trade Edition.

[Ft. Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1971].

With original signed pencil drawing by Bjorklund laid in, being on the back of an unnumbered limitation page for the limited edition. This is a presentation copy inscribed by Carroll to Bjorklund, on the front free endpaper, "To Larry Bjorklund - Whose own great work appearing here enables me to experience a degree of success. Our paths now seem to continually cross and I hope it will never end. John M. Carroll, 12/25/71." In a slipcase, apparently from the limited edition. Fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(200/300).

Click to view photo

68. Carroll, John M., ed. The Benteen-Goldin Letters on Custer and His Last Battle. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund with a folding color plate; original signed pencil drawing by Bjorklund on leaf inserted after acknowledgements page, with tissue guard. 10x6-3/4, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 8 of 27 copies with the original drawing. First Edition. New York: Liveright, [1974].

Signed by Carroll on limitation page. Fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(400/600).

Click to view photo

69. Carroll, John M., ed. The Two Battles of the Little Big Horn. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund with a folding color plate; original signed pencil drawing by Bjorklund on leaf inserted after acknowledgements page, with tissue guard. 10x6-3/4, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 9 of 27 copies with the original drawing. First Edition.

New York: Liveright, [1974].

Signed by Carroll on limitation page; signed Carroll bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (400/600).

Click to view photo

70. Carroll, John M. Eggenhofer: The Pulp Years. Intro. by Jeff Dykes. Illus. after Eggenhofer. 11-3/4x8, two-tone cloth, silver vignette on front cover, spine lettered in silver, slipcase. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition.

[Fort Collins]: Old Army Press, [1975].

Signed by Carroll on limitation page. Fine. (100/150).

71. Catlin, George. Drawings of the North American Indians. Intro. by Peter H. Hassrick. Illus. throughout from drawings by Catlin. 12-1/4x8-3/4, 3/4 leatherette & cloth, front cover & spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. Garden City: Doubleday, 1984.

Sumptuously produced facsimile of the album of original drawings Catlin made during his treks across North America, which he bound and sold to a collector for approximately one hundred dollars. Fine condition.

(100/150).

72. (Cattle...) Cattle and Dairy Farming. 2 vols. [2], xv, [3]-388; [2], 389-855 pp. Illus. with 369 lithographed plates (1 folding, so it counts as 2 plates). 9x5-1/2, original cloth. First Edition.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1888.

Bovine culture around the world, primarily Europe, issued as a United States Cultural Report. The numerous lithographed plates primarily are of cattle and milk cows, but a few milkmaids thrown in as well as equipment of various sorts. Later gilt-lettered spine labels. Spines faded, some rubbing to covers; hinges cracked, else very good. (200/300).

73. Chase, C[harles] M[onroe]. The Editor's Run in New Mexico and Colorado: Embracing Twenty-Eight Letters on Stock Raising, Agriculture, Territorial History, Game Society, Growing Towns, Prices, Prospects, &c., with Occasional Reference to "The Governor," the Hearty Invalid, the Pueblo Maiden, and other subjects of Territorial Interest. 233 + [3] ad pp. Frontis. 9x5-1/2, modern half morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Lyndon, VT: [1882].

Adams Herd 450; Graff 652; Howes C315; Rader 666 - Chase was the editor of the "Vermont Union." Lower 1" of frontis. torn off not affecting image, which is a wood-engraving of a Burro carrying firewood; the frontis. is also stained. Issued in wrappers, which are not present. Very good in fine modern binding. (150/250).

INSCRIBED BY JOHN CLAY

74. Clay, John. My Life on the Range. Frontis. port. & photo plates. Original gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. Printed at the Lakeside Press. First Edition.

Chicago: Privately Printed, [1924].

Adams Herd 475; Six-Guns 434, Graff 748; Howes 470; Rader 841 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Clay on front free endpaper, "To Sir Robert Graig, from John Clay, with best thoughts." In The Rampaging Herd, Ramon Adams notes that "This well-written book about the author's ranch experiences has become very scarce and is one of the most sought after cattle books. It is said that the author kept copies on his desk and his many friends helped themselves until the supply became exhausted. He was one of the better-known ranch owners of the Northwest and a well-educated Scotsman. His picture of ranch life is interesting and authentic." Near fine with just a touch of shelf-rubbing to extremities. (300/500).

75. Clay, John. My Recollections of Ontario. 60 pp. Illus. with 10 plates, most from photographs, 2 in color from paintings of cattle, 1 a large folding view of a ranch. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Chicago: Privately printed, 1918.

Adams Herd 476 - Observations of ranching in Canada during the 1870's by the author of My Life on the Range. Inscription on front free endpaper by a Lennox Irving indicates this copy was "a gift from the author John Clay Esq. of Chicago who had celebrated his 82nd birthday shortly before. Mr. Clay was a very interesting and strong personality." A little rubbing to spine ends & corners; offset to endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).

76. Cleland, Robert Glass. The Cattle on a Thousand Hills: Southern California, 1850-1870. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

San Marino: Huntington Library, 1941.

Adams Herd 485 - A little edge wear to jacket, price clipped; ink name & address to front pastedown, very good or better. (60/90).

77. Coburn, Wallace D. Rhymes from a Round-Up Camp. ix, [2], 137 pp. 14 captioned illus. from line drawings by Charles M. Russell, incl. frontis.; plus vignettes & text illus. 7-1/2x5-1/2, red buckram stamped in gilt. Revised Edition.

New York: Putnam, 1903.

Yost & Renner I:8d - Some rubbing to joints & extremities, partially removed bookplate, else very good.

(200/300).

78. Collings, Ellsworth & Alma Miller England. The 101 Ranch. Illus. with photo plates; frontis. from painting by A.L. Eagleson. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Norman: Univ. of.

Oklahoma Press, 1937.

Adams Herd 504 - The 101 Ranch provided a venue for wild west shows and rodeos as well as being a leader in new methods of cattle breeding. Alma Miller England was the daughter of the founder. Top -1/4" of jacket spine head lacking, some edge wear & creasing, price clipped; bookplate, else very good. (60/90).

79. Collins, Dennis. The Indians' Last Fight, or the Dull Knife Raid. 326 pp. (incl. frontis.) Illus. with 7 plates, 6 of them from photographs. 9x6, green cloth lettered in black. First Edition.

[Girard, KS: Appeal to Reason, 1915].

Adams Herd 505; Graff 807; Howes C590; Rader 871 - The tragic attempt of the Northern Cheyenne under Dull Knife to return to their ancestoral homes rather than remain exiled in the Indian Territory marks one of the last examples of armed resistance of the plains Indians to the white government. Inscribed on front flyleaf, "Presented to my friend by the son on [sic] the Author, D.E. Collins." Some rubbing to spine ends & corners, light stain to front cover, else very good.

(200/300).

80. Conover, G[eorge] W. Sixty Years in Southwest Oklahoma or the Autobiography of George W. Conover with Some Thrilling Incidents of Indian Life in Oklahoma and Texas. [6], iii, 129 pp. Illus. from photographs. 7-1/2x5, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Anadarko, OK: N.T. Plummer, 1927.

Adams Herd 565; Graff 854; Rader 899 - Includes accounts of the Battle of the Washita, cattle on the Chisolm Trail, Ft. Cobb, etc. Small ink blot at bottom of title-page. A little rubbing to joints & extremities, expert repair along title-page gutter, near fine, scarce. (150/250).

81. Cook, James H. Fifty Years on the Old Frontier as Cowboy, Hunter, Guide, Scout, and Ranchman. Intro. by Charles King. Numerous plates from photographs. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1923.

Adams Herd 569; Six-guns 484; Graff 693; Rader 907; Smith 2008 - "An outstanding western book with much on outlawry..." - Six-guns. Light rubbing to spine ends & corners, near fine. (80/120).

BIG FOUR CATTLE BOOK

82. [Cox, James, ed.] Historical and Biographical Record of the Cattle Industry and the Cattlemen of Texas, and Adjacent Territory. 2 vols. New intro. by J. Frank Dobie. Illus. from photographs & a few other sources; 1 color frontis. from chromolithograph. 12x8-1/2, half cowhide & giltstamped buckram, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 550 copies. Second Edition.

New York: Antiquarian Press, 1959.

Adams Herd 593, Howes C820 - "One of the `big four' cattle books. An important book on the history of the cattle industry, and no collector's library would be complete without it..." - Adams. Adams calls the 1895 first edition "very rare," and notes that nearly all of that edition was lost in a warehouse fire. Fine condition with a bit of shelf wear to the slipcase.

(300/500).

83. Cranfill, J[ames] B. Dr. J.B. Cranfill's Chronicle. A Story of Life in Texas. Written by Himself About Himself. xii, [blank leaf], 496 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. 8x5-1/4, blue cloth lettered in white on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition.

New York: Fleming H. Revell, [1916].

Adams Herd 603; Howes C864a; Rader 955 - The author was born in Parker County, Texas, in 1858. Rear cover stained, flaking to a few letters of the cover title, else very good, internally fine. Noted by Adams as scarce. (150/250).


The Library of
Harry & Connie Lockwood
of Cincinnati, Ohio

Cattle and the Range
Western Art
The American West

Lots 1. ADAMS through 83. CRANFILL
Lots 84. CRAWFORD through 170. HALEY
Lots 171. HALEY through 251. MCCLURE
Lots 252. MCCOY through 319. PRICE
Lots 320. PROSE through 403. SHIRK
Lots 404. SIMMONS through 474. ZOGBAUM







email pba@slip.net



comments or suggestions