Sale 196

The Library of
Harry & Connie Lockwood
of Cincinnati, Ohio

Cattle and the Range
Western Art
The American West

Thursday, November 4, 1999




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:



84. Crawford, Lewis F. Badlands and Broncho Trails. 114 pp. Illus. with 6 plates from photographs. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Bismarck, ND: Capital Book Co., [1922].

Adams Herd 604 - Ranching in the Dakotas, with mention of Teddy Roosevelt, rustling episodes, etc. Some extremity rubbing, possibly recased with the endpapers being later, else very good. (70/100).

CRAWFORD'S CAMP FIRES, 1/100

85. Crawford, Lewis F. Rekindling Camp Fires: The Exploits of Ben Arnold (Connor) (Wa-si-ci Tam-a-he-ca). An Authentic Narrative of Sixty Years in the Old West as Indian Fighter, Gold Miner, Cowboy, Hunter and Army Scout. [2], 324 pp. Illus. with photo plates; map. Original 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 94 of 100 copies. First Edition.

Bismark, ND: Capital Book Co., [1926].

Adams Herd 607; Six-guns 509; Dustin 70; Graff 912; Howes C872; Luther 40; Rader 959; Smith 2100 - Signed by Crawford on limitation-page. Connor served in the Civil War, then headed west; among his other service, he was a messenger to General Crook in 1876, and carried to him the news of Custer's defeat. With card inscribed and signed by the author's son laid in. Slipcase split along seams at top; vol. fine. (400/600).

86. Cross, Joe. Cattle Clatter: A History of Cattle from the Creation to the Texas Centennial in 1936. 166 pp. Illus. from photographs. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

[Kansas City, MO: Walker.

Publications, 1938].

Adams Herd 618 - First published in installments in the American Hereford Journal. Adams notes it as scarce. Fine.

(80/120).

87. Crouch, Carrie J. Young County: History and Biography. [12], 339, [5] pp. Illus. with photo plates; endpaper maps. Gilt-lettered red fabricoid. First Edition.

Dallas: Dealey and Lowe, 1937.

Adams Herd 620; Six-guns 518 - Light foxing to the endpapers, else fine.

(150/250).

88. Custer, Elizabeth B. Tenting on the Plains, or General Custer in Kansas and Texas. xiv, [2], 702 pp. Illus. incl. 11 full-page wood engravings after Frederic Remington; steel-engraved frontis. port. 9x5-1/2, original 3/4 red morocco & cloth, gilt cover emblem, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harrper, 1887.

Dustin 77 - Deals with Custer's experiences from the end of the Civil War to 1867. Minor rubbing to covers, 1" tear along front joint at foot; offset to title-page, else very good or better. (150/250).

89. Cutbirth, Ruby Nichols. Ed Nichols Rode a Horse. Frontis. by Jerry Bywaters. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Dallas: Texas Folklore Society, 1943.

Adams Herd 627 - Signed by Cutbirth and Nichols on the front free endpapers. Reminiscences of Ed Nichols as told to Cutbirth, being "Salty reminiscences of an old-time cowboy and peace officer who has ridden through most of the history of Bosque County, Texas." Part of the Range Life Series edited by J. Frank Dobie. Light soiling & wear to jacket; very good or better overall. (100/150).

90. David, Robert B. Malcolm Campbell, Sheriff: The Reminiscences of the Greatest Frontier Sheriff in the History of the Platte Valley, and of the Famous Johnson County Invasion of 1892. 361, [5] pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. Blue cloth lettered in black. First Edition.

Casper: Wyomingana, [1932].

Adams Herd 647; Six-guns 557; Howes D85 - "A good account of the Johnson County War, and some material on Alferd [sic] Packer." Old rubberstamp of W.H. Lancaster, Belle Fourche, So. Dakota, to front free endpaper. Spine a bit creased, ends rubbed; tape stains to endpapers, somewhat shaken, else very good.

(100/150).

91. Davis, Duke. Flashlights from Mountain and Plain. [6], [13]-266 + [3] ad pp. Illus. with 4 color plates & 7 black-& white illustrations by Charles M. Russell, plus numerous illus. from photographs. 7-1/2x5-3/4, original red cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Bound Brook, NJ:.

Pentecostal Union, 1911.

Adams Herd 653; Howes D108; Yost & Renner XVI: 20 - The gilt on the binding is dull, a few nicks to front joint, else very good or better.

(150/250).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


92. Davis, Lute L. Blankets on the Sand. [8], 73 pp. Illus. from photographs. 7-3/4x5-1/4, wrappers. First Edition.

[Wichita Falls, TX: Terry Bros., 1948].

Adams Herd 655 - Homesteading in Oklahoma. Fine condition, scarce.

(60/90).

93. Davis, Richard Harding. Ranson's Folly. viii, 345 + [4] ad pp. With 3 plates by Frederic Remington, others by E.M. Ashe, Walter Appleton Clark, Howard Chandler Christy & Frederic Dorr Steele. Pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1902.

First Issue with p.345 numbered. Some wear to extremities, spine faded, else very good. (60/90).

94. Davis, Richard Harding. The West from a Car-Window. Plates & vignettes throughout by Frederic Remington (plus photo plates). Blue cloth dec. & lettered in silver.

New York: Harper, [1892].

Adams Herd 656 - Includes a chapter on Texas ranch life, mostly on the King Ranch. With pencil inscription on front pastedown dated Dec. 15, 1893. Spine darkened, rubbing to extremities; slight internal darkening, else very good. (70/100).

95. Dayton, Edson C. Dakota Days, May 1886-August 1898. [10], 128 pp. Illus.; frontis. map. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. No. 50 of 300 copies.

[Hartford]: Privately printed, 1937.

Adams Herd 665; Howes D165 - Slight rubbing to extremities, still a fine copy. (150/250).

96. (De Grazia, Ted) Reed, William. De Grazia: The irreverent angel. Illus. thoughout from paintings, drawings & other work by De Grazia, some color, plus photographs of him. 9x12, half cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition, Trade Issue.

San Diego: Frontier Heritage Press, 1971.

Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Joe, New Trail Boss, Ride it man ride it, De Grazia, Arizona, Oct. 1971." Later owner's inscription on following flyleaf. Some soiling to jacket, a tear to front panel, verso repairs; else very good. (100/150).

97. Debo, Angie, ed. The Cowman's Southwest: Being the reminiscences of Oliver Nelson, freighter, camp cook, cowboy, frontiersman in Kansas Indian Territory, Texas and Oklahoma, 1878-1893. Illus. with photo plates; map; key to brands. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1953.

Adams Herd 670 - Spine sunned a touch, ink name to front endpaper, else near fine. (120/180).

98. Denton, B.E. ("Cyclone"). A Two-Gun Cyclone. xii, 145 pp. Frontis. port. Pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Dallas: B.E. Denton, [1927].

Adams Herd 678; Six-guns 583 - Signed by Denton on the front free endpaper; with 4 A.L.s. from Denton to a Mr. J.W. Cunningham, 3 of them neatly taped in (to front free endpaper, half-title & back of frontis.); reduced photocopy of a T.L.s. from John E. Rossiter (co-publisher of the book) to Cunningham, transmitting six copies of the book ("absolutely the last that will be available to anybody on earth"), laid on front pastedown. Adams notes this as "A little book of reminiscences written by and old-time cowboy after he had reached his seventies. He was a typical old-time Texas cowboy, uneducated and big hearted. I knew him well, and he could have written a much better story if he had recorded some of the stories he told me during our association." Fine condition, with interesting original letters from a real Texas cowboy. (100/150).

99. Disbrow, Edward Delavan. The Man Without a Gun. 96 pp. Frontis. 8x5-1/2, gilt-lettered green cloth, pictorial jacket. First Edition.

Boston: Chapman & Grimes, [1936].

Adams Herd 689 - Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Miss Lillie Cowles, Who knows more about me than anyone else, Cordially yours, Edward D. Disbrow, Boston, Mass., Feb. 14, 1939 (Valentine)." Subtitled on the jacket, True Stories on Life in the Dakotas in the Early Nineties. Interesting! Includes tales of rustlers, Indians, Fort Pierce, range days, Wounded Knee, etc. Soiling to jacket, chips to edges; erasure to front endpaper following "Cowles" in the inscription, else in very good or better condition. (80/120).

100. Dixon, Maynard. Images of the Native American. Color plates throughout from drawings & paintings by Dixon. 11x8-1/4, full linen, slipcase. First Edition.

San Francisco: California.

Academy of Sciences, [1981].

Fine. (100/150).

101. (Dixon, Maynard) Burnside, Wesley M. Maynard Dixon: Artist of the Old West. Illus. throughout from works by Dixon, much in color. 10-1/2x12-3/4, half leatherette & cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Provo, UT: Brigham.

Young Univ. Press, [1974].

Near fine in very good, lightly soiled jacket. (80/120).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


SEVERAL BY J. FRANK DOBIE

102. Dobie, J. Frank. Coronado's Children: Tales of Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest. xv, 367 pp. Illus. by Ben Carlton Mead incl. 6 plates; endpaper maps. Black cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition, First Issue. Dallas: Southwest Press, 1930.

Adams Six-guns 600; Howes D374 - This is the first issue with the dedication describing his father as "a cowman," later modified to "a clean cowman" at the author's request. Jacket lacking all of the spine strip, with large chips to top of front panel, other wear; vol. spine stained, else very good in fair jacket. (100/150).

103. Dobie, J. Frank. The Flavor of Texas. Illus. by Alexander Hogue. Dec. cloth. First Edition.

Dallas: Dealey & Lowe, 1936.

Adams Six-guns 602 - "Has some information on Clay Allison and other gunmen." Some shelf wear, else in very good condition. (80/120).

104. Dobie, J. Frank & Jeff Dykes. 44 Range Country Books Topped Out by J. Frank Dobie in 1941 & 44 More Range Country Books Topped Out by Jeff Dykes in 1971. Brown boards, paper cover label, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies.

Austin: Encino Press, 1972.

Fine. (50/80).

105. Dobie, J. Frank. Guide to Life and Literature of the Southwest. Illus. Wrappers. First Edition.

Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, 1943.

Inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Nellie Snyder Yost, with a salute to Pinnacle Jake, J. Frank Dobie, Austin, Texas, August 5, 1952." Some fading & edge wear to wrapper, else very good. (80/120).

106. Dobie J. Frank, Mody C. Boatright & Harry H. Ransom. Mustangs and Cow Horses. With 9 full-page illus. after drawings, including 1 by Tom Lea & 1 by C.M. Russell; numerous text illus. incl. 6 by Russell. 8-3/4x5-3/4, tan cloth lettered in blue, endpapers by H.D. Bugbee, jacket. First Edition.

Austin: Texas Folk-lore Society, 1940.

Adams Herd 705; Yost & Renner XVI:65 - Inscribed & signed by Dobie on half-title. Publication No. XVI of the Texas Folk-lore Society. A little soiling & wear to jacket, endpapers darkened, else near fine in very good jacket. (150/250).

DOBIE RARITY

107. Dobie, J. Frank. Tales of the Mustang. Illus. by Jerry Bywaters. Boards, cover label. No. 122 of 300 copies. First Edition.

Dallas: Book Club of Texas, 1936.

Adams Herd 700 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed on front free endpaper, "For Gutzau Bouglum, Whom I deeply esteem and admire, as a souvenir of his visit to Austin on this date - and of our Texas Centennial year! J. Frank Dobie, Mar. 19, 1936, Austin Texas." A notable Dobie rarity, "one of the most sought-after modern rarities...[and] chef d'oeuvre of the Book Club of Texas" - Lowman, Printing Arts in Texas. Sunning to spine, some soiling, adhesion damage at spine foot and adjacent covers from removed label, corners just showing; else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (700/1000).

Click to view photo

108. Dobie, J. Frank. A Vaquero of the Brush Country. Illus. with 6 plates by Justin Gruelle plus drawings in the text. Half tan cloth & boards with a snake-skin pattern, printed cover label, jacket. First Edition, First Issue.

Dallas: The Southwest Press, 1929.

Adams Herd 702; Six-guns 606; Howes D376 - Dobie's first book, the first issue with "Rio Grande River" (instead of Rio Grande) on endpaper maps. Dobie disliked the redudancy, and had "River" taken out and made other corrections for the second issue. Jacket worn at edges, -1/2x2" piece missing from top of front panel, paper reinforcements on verso, some rubbing & other wear; vol. near fine with a little rubbing to corners. (200/300).

109. Dodge, Orvil. Pioneer History of Coos and Curry Counties, Or, Heroic Deeds and Thrilling Adventures of the Early Settlers. [4], 468, 103 pp. Illus. from photographs & portraits. 8-1/2x5-3/4, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Salem, OR: Capital Printing Co., 1898.

Adams Herd 709; Smith 2495 - The last 103 pages are biographies. Spine ends rubbed, soiling to covers, front free endpaper darkened, else very good. (150/250).

110. Dodge, Theodore Ayrault. Riders of Many Lands. vii (incl. frontis.), 486 + [2] ad pp. Frontis. & numerous full-page wood-engravings after Remington, plus photo plates. Brown cloth dec. & lettered in gilt & silver. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1894.

Rubbing to spine, extremities worn; recased with new endpapers, else very good. (80/120).

111. Douglas, C[laude] L[eroy]. Cattle Kings of Texas. xiv, 376 pp. Illus. from photographs. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original cloth with lettering & pictorial in silver. First Edition. Dallas: Cecil Baugh, [1939].

Adams Herd 719; Six-guns 619 - First appeared serially in The Cattleman magazine. It contains short histories of some of the famous Texas ranches and their owners, and some mention of Billy the Kid. Some rubbing to covers, else very good. (100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


112. Douthitt, Katherine Christian, ed. Romance and Dim Trails: A History of Clay County. [16], 280 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources; endpaper maps. 9x6, red fabricoid lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Dallas: William T. Tardy, 1938.

Adams Herd 718; Six-guns 616 - Signed by Douthitt on the back of the frontis., with her address Henrietta, Texas, P.O. Box 3451. Adams notes some material on the James and Younger brothers, but makes a grevious error in spelling the editor's name Doughitt. Some fading to spine, rubbing to ends & corners; hinge cracked before frontis., else very good.

(80/120).

113. Downey, Fairfax. Indian Fighting Army. Illus. from drawings by Frederic Remington, Charles Schreyvogel & R.F. Zogbaum. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Scribner's, 1941.

History of the aggressive U.S. army in the West, 1865-1915, with most of the illustrations reproduced from works by Remington. Light shelf wear to jacket, price clipped; near fine overall. (60/90).

114. Drago, Harry Sinclair. Wild, Woolly & Wicked: The History of the Kansas Cow Towns and the Texas Cattle Trade. Simulated cowhide. No. 81 of 250 copies. First Edition.

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, [1960].

Adams Six-guns 629 - Signed by Drago on limitation page. Fine condition. (100/150).

115. Drumheller, Daniel M. "Uncle Dan" Drumheller Tells Thrills of Western Trails in 1854. xi, 131 pp. Illus. with 2 port. plates. 7-1/2x5, original embossed cloth. First Edition.

Spokane: Inland-American.

Ptg. Co., 1925.

Adams Six-guns 638; Cowan p.185; Graff 1158; Howes D511; Mintz 132; Smith 2585 - Inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Lt. Gov. Victor Meyers, with compliments of the Drumheller family, 12-3-36, Joseph Drumheller." Daniel Drumheller, a pioneer stockman and banker, crossed the plains to California in 1854 when he was but 14; he later mined at various locations before moving north and settling in western Washington. Adams describes him as a "miner, pony-express rider, cattleman, and rancher. He tells about some of the outlaws, including Boone Helm and Brocky Jack." Fine. (150/250).

116. Dunlap, Kate. The Montana Gold Rush Diary of Kate Dunlap. Ed. & annotated by S. Lyman Tyler. Illus. 13x9, quarter cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 2000 copies printed by Anderson, Ritchie & Simon. First Edition.

Denver: Old West Publishing, [1969].

Inscribed and signed by the publisher Fred A. Rosenstock to Harry Lockwood in front flyleaf, with an inscription from Lockwood to his wife on same page. Fine. (100/150).

117. Dunn, J.B. (Red) John. Perilous Trails of Texas. ix, 163 pp. Illus. with 4 plates (2 from photographs, 2 from drawings). Green cloth lettered in red. First Edition.

Dallas: Southwest Press, [1932].

Adams Herd 733; Six-guns 659; Howes D578 - Lawlessness on the Mexican border. Mottled fading to covers; offset to endpapers, else very good, quite scarce. (100/150).

118. Dykes, Jeff. Fifty Great Western Illustrators: A Bibliographic Checklist. Illus. with reproductions of paintings & drawings. 11-1/2x8-3/4, half simulated morocco & silver-pictorial cloth, spine lettered in silver, slipcase. No. 197 of 200 copies of the Collector's Edition. First Edition.

[Flagstaff, AZ]: Northland Press, [1975].

Signed by Dykes on limitation-page. Fine. (150/250).

119. Dykes, Jeff C. High Spots in Western Illustrating. 1 of 250 copies, signed by Dykes on limitation-page, but with "Cancelled" written over the signature. Cloth (a little soiled & darkened). [1964]. * Russell Roundup 1 and Russell Roundup 2, bound together, being Catalogs 18 & 19 from Jeff Dykes/Western Books. Cloth. 1972. * One Hundred Head Cut Out of the Jeff Dykes Herd, Catalog of an Exhibition. Comp. by Helen H. Britton, et al. Wrappers. (Ink check marks to a number of items.) 1972. * Collecting Range Life Literature. 1 of 535 copies, signed by Dykes on limitation-page. Wappers. 1982. Together, 4 items.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition.

(100/150).

120. Dykes, Jeff. Russell Roundup: A Catalog and Supplement to the Yost-Renner Bibliography. [6], 92 pp. Cloth. No. 19 of 100 copies. College Park, MD: n.d..

Signed by Dykes on limitation page. Fine. (60/90).

121. Dykes, Jeff C. Western High Spots: Reading and Collecting Guides. 9-3/4x6-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in silver, jacket. First Edition.

No place: Northland Press, [1977].

Slight sunning to jacket; darkened patch on front free endpaper, apparently from a removed bookplate or label; near fine condition. (50/80).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


EARLIEST CATTLE DRIVE

122. Edwards, Philip Leget. California in 1837. Diary of Col. Philip L. Edwards, Containing an Account of a Trip to the Pacific Coast. Published in "Themis" by Authority of the Board of State Library Trustees of the State of California. 47 pp. 6-1/2x4-3/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition.

Sacramento: A.J. Johnston, 1890.

Adams Herd 747; Cowan p.192; Graff 1216; Howes E66; Streeter 3008 - Originally appeared serially in an 1860 California magazine, Themis. Adams notes that "this rare little booklet is written in the form of a diary and contains details of the earliest cattle drive." Fine condition, very rare thus, in modern custom-made folding case. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (400/600).

Click to view photo

123. Edwards, Philip Leget. The Diary of Philip Leget Edwards: The Great Cattle Drive from California to Oregon in 1837. Intro. by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with color frontis. after lithograph by John E. Vioget; headpiece by Arvilla Parker. 10x7-1/4, half cloth & marbled boards, spine & cover labels. 1 of 500 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1932.

Howes E66 - Originally appeared serially in an 1860 California magazine. Fine. (100/150).

124. Ellard, Harry. Ranch Tales of the Rockies. 103 pp. Illus. with 12 plates from photographs & drawings, incl. frontis. port.; vignettes in the text. 8-1/2x6-1/4, original gilt-pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Cañon City, CO: 1899.

Ellard was self-styled as the "Poet Lariat of the Ranches." Covers a little dull, some internal soiling, else very good. (100/150).

125. Elliott, W.J. The Spurs. [12], 274 pp. Illus. with 4 plates from photographs. Cloth. First Edition.

[Spur, TX]: The Texas Spur, 1939.

Adams Herd 757 - Inscribed and signed by the author on half-title. Adams calls this book "A history of this famous ranch by one connected with it. Privately printed and now quite difficult to come by." Several small blots on front cover, else very good. (80/120).

126. Emmett, Chris. Shanghai Pierce: A Fair Likeness. Illus. with drawings by Nick Eggenhofer, plus a few plates from photographs. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma.

Press, [1953].

Adams Herd 764; Six-guns 678 - Pierce left his native Rhode Island penniless, and became one of the Big Pasture Men of southern Texas following the Civil War. Adhesion damage to front pastedown, jacket price clipped, near fine. (50/80).

127. Erskine, Michael. The Diary of Michael Erskine, Describing His Cattle Drive from Texas to California Together with Correspondence from the Gold Fields, 1854-1859. Edited with Notes & Historical Introduction by J. Evetts Haley. Illus. from old engravings, lithographs, etc., some color; frontis. port. Pictorial linen. 1 of 975 copies designed by William R. Holman & printed by David Holman. First Edition.

[Midland, TX]: Nita Stewart.

Haley Memorial Library, [1979].

Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods on title-page. Fine.

(80/120).

128. Erwin, Allen. A. The Southwest of John G. Slaughter, 1841-1922: Pioneer Cattleman and Trail-driver of Texas, the Pecos, and Arizona and Sheriff of Tombstone. Forewords by William MacLeod Raine & Ramon F. Adams. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. Red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1965.

Adams Six-guns 682 - "...It is the first, and a long-needed, book on the famous John Slaughter and shows much research." Adams also notes that the foreword by Raine was "perhaps the last writing he completed before his death." Light shelf wear, else very good or better. (80/120).

RARE HISTORY OF

HOOD COUNTY, TEXAS

129. Ewell, Thomas T. A History of Hood County, Texas, From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present, Together with Biographical Sketches of Many Leading Men and Woman among the Early Settlers, as well as Many Incidents in the Adjoining Territory. Also a Sketch of the History of Somervell County. [8] (incl. 4 pp. of ads), 161, [7] pp. 8-1/2x5-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Granbury, TX: Granbury News, 1895.

Adams Herd 779; Howes E239 - The author, a Kentuckian by birth, joined the Confederate forces in 1862, and after the war went west, settling in Hood county in 1871. There are 8 pages of advertisements within the body of the text (in addition to the 4 at the beginning) not included in the pagination; also, p.[162] is an ad, and there are ads on the pastedowns; not issued with free endpapers. Adams calls this book rare, and who can doubt it. Darkening to the paper, else near fine.

(500/800).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


HENRY FARNY ARCHIVE

130. Farny, Henry F. Archive of material relating to Western Artist Henry F. Farny, including over 20 letters to him and his wife (most to his wife after his death in 1916, many of them concerning Farny's work); the color lithographed marriage certificate between Farny and Miss Anna Ray (dampstained); a list of owners of Farny paintings, sent from the Cincinnati Museum Association to Farny in 1915, with envelope; newspaper articles and photocopies of newspaper articles on Farny and his works; certified copy of trust agreement for fund set up for Daniel Henry Farny, H.F. Farny's son; letter to Daniel H. Farny from "Santa Claus"; receipt from Cincinnati Cremation Co., for cremation of Farny, $5 was charged, dated 1917; nearly 100 checks written by Mrs. Farny after the artist's death. Plus other related items.

Various places: c.1910-1930.

An interesting family archive of one of the great Wester painters, relating mainly to his death, and his wife carrying on. He was 59 when they were married in 1906, she but 18. She was his ward. Whe she died, 25 years after him, their ashes were mingled. Generally very good condition.

(500/800).

131. Faulk, J.J. History of Henderson County: Recording Name of Early Pioneers, Their Struggles and Handicaps, Condition and Appearance of the County, Advancement and Progress to the Present. [6], 322 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

[Athens, TX: Athens.

Review Printing Co., 1929].

With two pieces of brown paper laid in, one inscribed and signed by Faulk, the other apparently inscribed by him with the name of the recipient; these were apparently clipped from a paper wrapping in which the book was sent, and were previously glued to the front endpapers. Rare county history. Some rubbing to covers; darkening to endpapers, hinges cracked at front & rear, else very good. (150/250).

132. (Fechin, Nicolai) Balcomb, Mary N. Nicolai Fechin. Foreword by Eya Fechin Branham. Illus. throughout from drawings and paintings by Fechin, many in color. 12x9, full leather, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 63 of 150 specially bound copies. First Edition.

[Flagstaff]: Northland Press, [1975].

Signed by Balcomb and Branham on the limitation-page. There was a bronze sculpture, cast from Fechin's original clay model, which accompanied this edition, not present with this copy. Fine. (200/300).

133. Fenley, Florence. Oldtimers: Their Own Stories. [8], 254 pp. Illus. from photographs; frontis. map. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Uvalde, TX: Hornby Press, 1939.

Adams Herd 799 - "True stories of real cattlemen. Privately printed in a small edition and now becoming scarce." Jacket spine head chipped, as few minor tears, verso tape repairs; small address label on front pastedown, crease to 1st 25 pp. (100/150).

RANCH LIFE IN COLORADO

134. Fitch, Michael Hendrick. Ranch Life and Other Sketches. [3]-309, [2] pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Pueblo: Franklin Press Co., 1914.

Adams Herd 807; Howes F157 - Presentation copy inscribed on front flyleaf, "Florence Robertson with the love of her father, M.H. Fitch." Adams notes that "most of this book is comprised of patriotic speeches and miscellaneous writings, but it contains a good chapter on ranch life in Colorado. Privately printed in an edition of 150 copies, 50 of which were given away by the author, hence its scarcity." A fine copy. (400/600).

135. Fletcher, Robert H. Free Grass to Fences: The Montana Cattle Range Story. Numerous illustrations from various sources and 62 drawings by Charles M. Russell. Cloth-backed boards, jacket. First Edition.

New York: University Publishers, 1960.

Yost & Renner XVI:146 - Written by Robert Fletcher for the Montana Stockgrowers Association and published by the Historical Society of Montana. A narrative description of the history of the range cattle business in Montana, largely drawn from the records and libraries of the two sponsoring organizations and from personal interviews and records of many of the participants. Illustrated with selected drawings by Charles Russell and photographs from the archives of the Historical Society of Montana. Jacket price clipped, otherwise fine condition. (100/150).

136. Ford, Gus L., ed. Texas Cattle Brands: A Catalog of the Texas Centennial Exposition Exhibit, 1936. xx, 240 pp. With examples of brands throughout; endpaper maps. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Dallas: Clyde C. Cockrell Co., [1936].

Adams Herd 818 - A very informative and interesting book, being not merely a listing of the brands and their owners, but also giving brief histories of the brands and their ranches. Spine dull; near fine. (80/120).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


DARK DEEDS IN CALDWELL, KS

137. Freeman, G[eorge] D. Midnight and Noonday, or Dark Deeds Unraveled. Giving Twenty Years Experience on the Frontier; also the Murder of Pat. Hennesey [sic], and the Hanging of Tom Smith, at Ryland's Ford, and Facts Concerning the Talbert Raid on Caldwell. Also the Death Dealing Career of McCarty and Incidents Happening in and Around Caldwell, Kansas, from 1871 until 1890. 405 pp. Illus. with 4 wood engraved plates incl. frontis. 7-1/2x5, original cloth-backed printed boards. First Edition. Caldwell, KS: Printed.

for the author, 1890.

Adams Herd 843; Six-guns 763; Graff 1411; Howes F353; Rader 1472 - "Exceeding rare," according to Adams, so rare that "some collectors think that the 1892 edition was the only one published. This book contains much material on the gunmen and their gun battle in Caldwell, and tells of the Medicine Lodge bank robbery by Henry Brown and Ben Wheeler." Howes calls for 16 plates, Adams only for the frontispiece, but Graff notes 4 plates, as has this copy. It seems that there was some variance in the issue, and this copy is complete as issued. Boards well rubbed, corners and edges showing; some darkening to text pages, but not the plates, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (1000/1500).

Click to view photo

138. Freeman, Ira. A History of Montezuma County, Colorado: Land of Promise and Fulfilment. 323 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Blue cloth. First Edition.

[Boulder, CO: Johnson.

Publishing, 1958].

Reese Six Score 40 - "One of the best county histories of the northern ranges...." Near fine. (60/100).

139. French, William. Some Recollections of a Western Ranchman, New Mexico, 1883-1899. vi, [2], 283, [1] + 8 ad pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1927].

Adams Herd 847; Six-guns 773; Graff 1441; Howes F375 - A younger son of Irish gentry, and the brother of Field Marshal Sir John French, William French left Ireland in 1883 to visit a friend in Sonoma, California, but ended up in the wilds of New Mexico. Only about half of the original manuscript was published in the present volume ("Too bad!" says Howes), but that was rectifed by a 1965 Argosy Press reprint which added the unpublished text. Adams calls this "one of the really good, though obscure, books on the West, containing information previously unknown about many of the western outlaws, such as the Wild Bunch, Joel Fowler, and Black Jack Ketchum. Most of these outlaws worked for the author on his ranch. Since he was a participant, he gives a good account of the fight at Frisco, New Mexico, between the cowboys and Elfego Baca." Just a bit of shelf wear, light foxing to fore-edges; near fine.

(300/500).

EARLY COWBOY BIOGRAPHY

140. French, W[illiam] J. Wild Jim the Texas Cowboy and Saddle King. 76 pp. Wood-engraved frontis. port.; full-page wood-engravings in the text. 9-1/4x6, wood-engraved pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Adams Herd 848; Six-guns 772; Howes F374. (Staining to wrappers, tape repairs along spine affecting the adjacent wrappers.) Antioch, IL: Capt. W.J. French, 1890. * Wild Jim, Capt. W.J. French, Texas Ranger: The Texas Cowboy and Saddle King. (Wrapper title). 16 pp. 9x6, photo-pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Adams Six-guns 771. [Chicago: M.A. Donohue, n.d.]. (Creasing to top of wrappers, a few slight stains.) Together, 2 vols.

Antioch, IL & Chicago: 1890 & n.d..

The first item is one of the earliest biographies of a cowboy, issued only five years after Siringo's A Texas Cowboy. The text is replete with dialogue and improbable incidents, and is undoubtedly at least partly fictional. Issued by an obscure publisher and on very fragile paper; noted by Adams as "exceedingly rare." The second item is a sampling of the larger book, distributed to help its sale; Adams notes it as rare. First very good, second a little better, very uncommon together. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (1000/1500).

Click to view photo

141. Gard, Wayne. Fabulous Quarter Horse: Steel Dust. The True Account of the Most Celebrated Texas Stallion. Illus. by Nick Eggenhofer. 11x8-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Duell,.

Sloan & Pearce, [1958].

Inscribed and signed by Eggenhjofer on title-page. Fine in near fine, price-clipped jacket. (60/90).

142. (Gaspard, Leon) Waters, Frank. Leon Gaspard. Illus. with plates from paintings by Gaspard, some color. 12-1/4x9-1/4, gilt-lettered blue linen, slipcase. No. 108 of 500 copies. First Edition.

Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1964.

Signed by Waters on limitation page. Fine. (150/250).

143. Gay, Beatrice Grady. Into the Setting Sun: A History of Coleman County. x, 193 pp. Illus. with drawings by Mollie Grady Kelley and from old photographs. Pictorial cloth. First Edition.

No place: no date [c.1936].

Adams Herd 887; Six-guns 817 - Texas county history, noted by Adams as scarce. Contains first-hand recollections by an old-time Texas Ranger of the capture of John Wesley Hardin, Sam Bass, and other lesser outlaws. "Coleman County" penciled on spine. Book label of Dorothy and Clinton Josey, else vety good.

(80/120).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


144. Gibson, J.W[att]. Recollections of a Pioneer. 216 pp. Frontis. port. 7-1/2x5, original red cloth. First Edition.

[St. Joseph, MO]: Privately.

printed, [1912].

Adams Herd 891; Cowan p.235; Graff 1546; Howes G154; Kurutz 272; Mintz 176; Norris 1220 - Gibson first crossed the plains to California with his two brothers in 1849, entering via Carson Pass and beginning to mine in Weaverville in August of that year. The following year he returned east and drove a herd of 550 cattle back to California, where he engaged in ranching rather than mining. Spine & top portions of front cover well rubbed, some soiling & light staining; hinged cracked at endpaper, ink inscription on front flyleaf, else very good. (250/350).

145. Gilfillan, Archer B. Sheep. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1929.

Adams Herd 893 - The role of sheep in the west, with a chapter on the sheep herder and the cowboy. A few tears & chips to jacket, verso tape repairs; some extremity wear to vol., else very good. (60/90).

146. Goodnight, Charles, et al. Pioneer Days in the Southwest. 320 pp. Illus. with 20 plates, most from photographs, incl. color frontis. 7-1/2x5, original pictorial green cloth lettered in gilt.

Guthrie, OK: State Capital Co., 1909.

Adams Herd 903; Howes H258 - Enlarged edition of John A. Hart's History of Pioneer Days in Texas and Oklahoma, with the addition of several chapters including Emanuel Dubbs' reminiscences of Charles Goodnight (Goodnight does not seem to be one of the authors, although he is listed as such on the title-page, and given top billing by Howes and Adams for this edition). This is the third printing, or edition, of the enlarged edition, all with the same imprint and 1909 date, but the first two printings with fewer plates; with "Second Edition" printed on copyright page. Just a little rubbing to exremeties; darkening to the text paper but not the plates, else very good or better. (150/250).

147. Gray, Frank S. Pioneer Adventures. 384 pp. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

[Cherokee, TX: Privately printed, 1948].

Adams Herd 919 - Frank Gray was born in 1861 in southern San Saba County, Texas. Adams notes the book contains "much on the Chisolm Trail." Jacket laminated and backed, repairing earlier tears & chips, some tape repairs; small tape stains to covers, ink name on front endpaper, else very good in good jacket. (100/150).

148. Green, Ben K. Wild Cow Tales. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund. Cloth, gilt-lettered leather spine label, slipcase. No. 337 of 300 copies [sic]. First Edition.

New York: Knopf, 1969.

Signed by Green on the limitation page. Bookplate. Light wear to slipcase; vol. fine. (150/250).

149. Greer, James K. Bois d'Arc to Barb'd Wire: Ken Cary, Southwestern Frontier Born. [14], 428 pp. Endpaper maps. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Dallas: Dealey & Lowe, 1936.

Adams Herd 924; Six-guns 869 - Some chipping & wear to jacket; discoloration to covers, darkening to endpapers, light foxing to fore-edges, else very good. (70/100).

150. Grimes, Ray, ed. 300 Years in Victoria County. Illus. with drawings by Tom Jones. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Victoria, TX: Victoria.

Advocate Publishing Co., [1968].

Signed by Grimes on the title-page. Scarce county history with much on the development of the cattle industry, Indian problems, a chapter on the Taylor-Sutton Feud, etc. Jacket chipped at spine head with some light extremity rubbing; near fine. (80/120).

151. Guernsey, Charles A. Wyoming Cowboy Days: An account of the experience of Charles Arthur Guernsey, in which he tells in his own way of the early Territorial cattle days and political strife.... 288 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources, incl. 4 by Charles M. Russell. 9-1/4x6, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Putnam, 1936.

Adams Herd 940; Six-guns 880; Yost & Renner XVI, 59 - Includes material on the Johnson County War. Jacket with 2 chips to front panel 1" or smaller, a few short tears, light stain at fold, darker stain to rear panel & flap; elsea very good. (100/150).

152. Hailey, John. The History of Idaho. [10], 395, [5] pp. Frontis. port. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Boise: Syms-York, 1910.

Adams Herd 956; Howes H16; Smith 3963 - Covers early exploration, fur traders, settlers, gold rush, crimes, vigilantes, Indians, Indian wars including the Nez Perce War, range days, etc. Scarce. Color map of Idaho laid in. Faint sunning to spine, corners lightly bumped, else very good.

(150/250).

153. Hakola, John W. Frontier Omnibus. Illus. from pen & ink sketches by Russell; color pictorial endpapers by Russell. 9-1/2x6-1/4, full buckskin. No. 157 of 298 copies. First Edition.

Missoula: Montana State.

Univ. Press, [1962].

Yost & Renner XVI:164 - Slight cut near spine head, bookplate, else near fine. (100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


SHELF OF INSCRIBED HALEYS

154. Haley, J. Evetts. Charles Goodnight: Cowman and Plainsman. Illus. by Harold Bugbee. Cloth, jacket. Second Edition. Norman: Univ. of.

Oklahoma Press, [1949].

Adams Herd 960; Six-guns 890; Howes H36 - Inscribed and signed Haley to the Lockwoods on the title-page, noting the book as "my best." First published in Boston in 1936; this is the first University of Oklahoma Press printing, with some changes from the first edition. Adams calls the book "A distinguished biography of an outstanding cattleman." Some rubbing & extremity wear to jacket, price clipped; vol. near fine. (100/150).

155. Haley, J. Evetts. Charles Goodnight's Indian Recollections. As Told to J. Evetts Haley. Pp. [3]-29 in Panhandle-Plains Historical Review, Vol. I, No. 1. 9-1/2x6, wrappers. First Appearance.

Canyon, TX: 1928.

Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods on the back of the title-page. Rare first issue of the Panhandle-Plains Historical Review, which Haley edited as well as contibuted this important piece, about which Chandler Robinson's Haley bibliography comments, "While best known, perhaps, as a trail blazer and cattleman, Colonel Goodnight had vast experience as a frontier scout and Indian fighter." Rubberstamp of the Arizona Historical Society to front wrapper. Wrappers worn, chipped, tape-repaired along spine; else very good. (100/150).

156. Haley, J. Evetts. Charles Schreiner, General Merchandise: The Story of a Country Store. Illus. by Harold D. Bugbee. Gilt-lettered cloth. Designed by Carl Hertzog. First Edition.

Austin: Texas State Historical.

Association, 1944.

Adams Herd 968; Howes H37 - Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods on title-page. "A story of a country merchant and ranchman. Printed in a small edition and now very difficult to come by" - Adams. Accompanied by a copy of the 1969 reprint, also in jacket, also signed, in fine condition. The jacket of the first edition is wearing around the edges, with some darkening, signature on the inside of the front flap; vol. near fine with light offset to endpapers. (120/180).

157. Haley, J. Evetts. Earl Vandale on the Trail of Texas Books. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. port. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 500 copies printed by Carl Hertzog. First Edition.

Canyon, TX: Palo Duro Press, 1965.

Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods on the title-page. Fine.

(60/90).

158. Haley, J. Evetts & Wm. Currey Holden. The Flamboyant Judge: James D. Hamlin. A Biography. Illus. with photo plates. 9-1/4x5-3/4, half leather & cloth, circular embossed bronze portrait inset in front cover, slipcase. No. 60 of 146 copies. First Edition.

Canyon, TX: Palo Duro Press, 1972.

Signed by Haley & Holden on limitation page. The subtitle of the book is: "The story of Amarillo and the development of the great ranches of the Texas Panhandle." A dust jacket for the trade edition, folded flat, laid in. Fine condition. (300/500).

159. Haley, J. Evetts & Wm. Currey Holden. The Flamboyant Judge: James D. Hamlin. A Biography. Illus. with photo plates. 9-1/4x5-3/4, two-tone cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Canyon, TX: Palo Duro Press, 1972.

Signed by Haley and Holden on half-title; additionally inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods. The subtitle of the book as listed on the jacket is: "The story of Amarillo and the development of the great ranches of the Texas Panhandle." Fine condition. (70/100).

160. Haley, J. Evetts. Focus on the Frontier. Illus. from photographs by L.A. Huffman, M.C. Ragsdale and Erwin E. Smith. 6x9, cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. Typography by Karl Hertzog. First Edition. Amarillo, TX: Shamrock.

Oil & Gas Corp., 1957.

Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods on the title-page. Brief studies of three exceptional photographs of the rangelands and cowboy activities. Fine. (60/90).

161. Haley, J. Evetts. Fort Concho and the Texas Frontier. Illus. by H.D. Bugbee. Cloth, jacket. Designed and produced by Carl Hertzog. First Edition.

San Angelo, TX: San.

Angelo Standard-Times, 1952.

Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods on title-page. Beginning as a history of San Angelo and the adjacent region drained by the Conchos rivers, this book grew to encompass a virtual history of West Texas. Jacket chipped at spine ends, corners & bottom of front panel, price clipped; vol. near fine, with bookplate.

(100/150).

162. Haley, J. Evetts. George W. Littlefield, Texan. Illus. by Harold D. Bugbee. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Norman: Univ. of.

Oklahoma Press, 1943.

Adams Herd 964; Six-guns 891 - Inscribed and signed Haley to the Lockwoods on the title-page. Biography of "an important early-day Texas cattleman." Vol. spine lightly bumped; near fine. (100/150).

163. Haley, J. Evetts. The Great Comanche War Trail. Pp. 11-21 in Panhandle-Plains Historical Review, Vol. XXIII. 9-1/2x6, wrappers illus. by H.D. Bugbee. First Appearance.

Canyon, TX: 1950.

Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods at the beginning of his contribution. Some edge wear to wrappers, else very good or better.

(50/80).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


164. Haley, J. Evetts. The Heraldry of the Range: Some Southwestern Brands. Illus. by H.D. Bugbee. 10-3/4x8-1/4, cloth lettered in gilt with gilt cover vignette, jacket. Printed by Carl Hertzog. First Edition.

Canyon, TX: Panhandle Plains.

Historical Society, 1949.

Adams Herd 962 - Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods on the title-page. Fine. (300/500).

165. Haley, J. Evetts. Jeff Milton: A Good Man with a Gun. Illus. by Harold D. Bugbee. Cloth. First Edition, First State.

Norman: Univ. of.

Oklahoma Press, 1948.

Adams Herd 965; Six-guns 892; Howes H38 - Inscribed and signed Haley to the Lockwoods on the title-page. Adams calls the book "an excellent biography of one of the famous law-enforcement officers of the Southwest...." This is the first state, with the line on the index p.421, "Greenway, John Campbell, 366, 411" being upside down and out of order. Just a little rubbing to jacket extremities, a few slight edge tears; near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(150/250).

Click to view photo

166. Haley, J. Evetts. Jim East - Trail Hand and Cowboy. Pp. 39-61 in Panhandle-Plains Historical Review, Vol. IV. With a plate reproducing a portrait of East. 9-1/2x6, wrappers illus. by H.D. Bugbee. First Appearance.

Canyon, TX: 1931.

Adams Herd 963; Six-guns 863 (both citing the separate reprint of the same year) - Contains some material on Billy Kid. With ink name "Col. M.L. Crimmins, Witte(?) Museum, San Antonio, TX" at top of front wrapper. Just light wear, very good or better.

(100/150).

167. Haley, J. Evetts. Life on the Texas Range. Illus. from photographs by Erwin E. Smith. 12x9, pictorial cloth, slipcase. First Edition.

Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, [1952].

Adams Herd 966 - Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods on half-title. The photographs were taken on the cattle range in the 1880's and 1890's, for which Smith became famous. Fine in near fine slipcase.

(150/250).

168. Haley, J. Evetts, ed. A Log of the Montana Trail, as kept by Ealy Moore. [15] pp. Modern wrappers printed in gilt. First Separate Edition.

[Canyon, TX]: 1932.

Reprinted from the Panhandle-Plains Historical Review. Pencil notations on title-page indicate "compliments of the writer." The Haley bibliography notes that the work gives "intimate details of trail life from one of the early XIT Ranch bosses." Short tears to first leaf, else very good. (70/100).

169. Haley, J. Evetts. Men of Fiber. Illus., mostly from photographs. 9x6, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. 1 of 700 copies designed & printed by Carl Hertzog. First Edition. El Paso, TX: Carl Hertzog, 1963.

Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods on title-page; signed by Hertzog on the facing leaf. Biographical sketches of John B. Baylor, Quanah Parker, R.S. Mackenzie, Andrew Jackson Potter, and Bob Beverly. Fine in near fine jacket. (80/120).

170. Haley, J. Evetts. Robbing Banks Was My Business: The Story of J. Harvey Bailey, America's Most Successful Bank Robber. Illus., incl. mounted color frontis. port. 7-1/4x4-1/2, gilt-dec. cloth, slipcase. No. 123 of 200 copies. First Edition.

Canyon, TX: Palo Duro Press, 1973.

Signed by Haley and Bailey on limitation-page. Bailey began his illustrious criminal career around 1920, and after much success eventually wound up in Leavenworth and Alcatraz. Fine. (80/120).


The Library of
Harry & Connie Lockwood
of Cincinnati, Ohio

Cattle and the Range
Western Art
The American West

Lots 1. ADAMS through 83. CRANFILL
Lots 84. CRAWFORD through 170. HALEY
Lots 171. HALEY through 251. MCCLURE
Lots 252. MCCOY through 319. PRICE
Lots 320. PROSE through 403. SHIRK
Lots 404. SIMMONS through 474. ZOGBAUM







email pba@slip.net



comments or suggestions