Cattle and the Range
Western Art
The American West
Thursday, November 4, 1999
171. Haley, J. Evetts. Rough Times - Tough Fiber: A Fragmentary Family Chronicle. Illus. with plates, mostly from photographs. Two-tone pictorial cloth. First Edition.
Canyon, TX: Palo Duro Press, 1976.
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods on the half-title. Haley delves into his family history. Designed by Carl Hertzog. Fine. (60/90).
172. Haley, J. Evetts, et al. Some Southwestern Trails. [32] pp. incl. flyleaves. With 11 full-page illus. by H.D. Bugbee; maps of the 11 trails covered. 8-1/2x11, full dec. linen, slipcase. First Edition.
El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1948.
Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods on contents-page. Short descriptions of eleven famous trails of the southwest, including the Old Santa Fe Trail, the Marcy Trail, the Butterfield Trail, the Goodnight Trail, the Rath Trail, and others. Besides Haley, the authors include H. Bailey Carroll, LeRoy Hafen, John L. McCarty, Jack Potter, Floyd Benjamin Streeter, and Stanley Vestal. Nicely designed and printed by Carl Hertzog. Slipcase broken, lacking a few small pieces; vol. fine save for fading to the spine including a thumbnail-size patch at the center of the spine. (300/500).
173. Haley, J. Evetts. A Texan Looks at Lyndon: A Study in Illegitimate Power. 6-1/4x4-1/2, pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
Canyon, TX: Palo Duro Press, [1964].
Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods on title-page. An analysis of LBJ's rise to power, and his exercise of it. Very good. (70/100).
174. Haley, J. Evetts. The XIT Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado. Illus. with photo plates; 2 maps, 1 of them folding. Green cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1929.
Adams Herd 969; Six-guns 894; Howes H39 - Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods on the title-page. "One of the best books about a Texas ranch. Because of a lawsuit most of the edition war recalled and suppressed, making it one of the rarest and most sought after books on cattle. This is the author's first book, and the many books he has written since have enhanced his reputation as a writer" - Herd. The 1953 University of Oklahoma Press reprint had the allegedly libelous material deleted. A few small stains to covers, slight extremity rubbing; a near fine copy, in modern drop-back cloth box. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (400/700).
175. Haley, J. Evetts. The XIT Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado. Illus. with photo plates; 2 maps, 1 of them folding. Green cloth, jacket.
Norman: Univ. of.
Oklahoma Press, [1953].
Adams Herd 969; Six-guns 894; Howes H39 - Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods on half-title, and again on the dedication page. The were some changes and omissions in this edition. Some wear to jacket, priced clipped, else very good. (50/80).
176. Haley, J. Evetts. The Alamo Mission Bell. No dj, and not issued with one. Designed by William Wittliff. 1974. * On His Native Heath...In His Native Element. A Collection of Essays...from 1927 to 1989. [1992]. * Ornduff, Donald R. Casement of Juniata: As a Man and as a Stockman... One of a Kind. Intro. by Haley. [1975]. * Chesley, Hervey E. Adventuring with the Old-Timers: Trails Travelled - Tales Told. Intro. by Haley. [1979]. Together. 4 vols. Cloth; jackets except as noted.
Various places: various dates.
All inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods; third inscribed and signed by Ornduff as well (not to the Lockwoods). Near fine to fine condition. (70/100).
177. Haley, J. Evetts. A Day With Dan Casement. [7] pp. Adams Herd 961. Reprinted from The American Hereford Journal, Sept. 1, 1949. Apparently limited to 100 copies. [1949]. * The Address of Mr. Dan D. Casement at the Third Annual Meeting of the Panhandle Plains Historical Society at Canyon, Texas, May 11, 1951. [8] pp. Inscribed by [J.] Evetts [Haley] on the first page. Adams Herd 426. [1951]. Together, 2 items. Wrappers.
[Kansas City, MO, &.
Canyon, TX: 1949 & 1951].
Both in fine condition, scarce. (80/120).
178. Haley, J. Evetts. Focus on the Frontier. Typography by Karl Hertzog. 1957. * Christmas in the Palo Duro. Designed by Hertzog. N.d. * Painting and Prejudice: A Comment on the Nature of Cultivated Degeneracy. Designed by Hertzog. 1961. * Men of Fiber. Printed by Hertzog. 1963. * Old Maude: A Monument to the Longhorn Cow. N.d. * Haley Ranch Gallery. 2 copies. [1974]. * Murchison. Lynn Landrum vs. the Modern World. Intro. by Haley. [1987]. * A Cowboy Memoir of When School Was Out. 1989. Together, 9 items. Wrappers.
Various places: various dates.
All signed and/or inscribed by Haley, most to the Lockwoods. Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).
179. Haley, J. Evetts. The Great Comanche War Trail. Offprint from Panhandle-Plains Historical Review. 1950. * A Repellent World Warmed by the Spirit. A Christmas Story. Designed by Carl Hertzog. N.d. * Huffman and the Montana Cow Country. In The Shamrock. With illus. from photographs by L.A. Huffman. 1955. * Focus on the Frontier. Typography by Hertzog. 1957. * Then Came Christmas for Mildred Taitt. Designed by Hertzog. N.d. * Painting and Prejudice: A Comment on the Nature of Cultivated Degeneracy. Designed by Hertzog. 1961. * Ranges of Grass and Men on Horseback. N.d. * Personal Justice on the Arizona Desert. Designed by Hertzog. [1979]. * The Hoolihan. By Evetts Haley, Jr. Together, 8 items. Wrappers.
Various places: various dates.
All but the last signed and/or inscribed by Haley, most to the Lockwoods; the last is inscribed and signed by Haley, Jr. Near fine to fine condition.
(100/150).
180. (Haley, J. Evetts) J. Evetts Haley and the Passing of the Old West. With a bibliography of his writings. 1978. * Price, B. Byron. Crafting a Southwestern Masterpiece: J. Evetts Haley and Charles Godnight: Cowman & Plainsman. [1986]. * What a World of Wonder! An Appreciation of J. Evetts Haley, Cowman, Historian, American. Comp. by Evetts Haley, Jr. Intro. by T.R. Fehrenbach. (Frontis. & prelim. leaf bound upside-down.) 1990. * Vintage J. Evetts Haley: A Reader's Handbook. Comp. by Evetts Haley, Jr. Wrappers. 1991. * J. Evetts Haley, Cowman - Historian - Texan: The Legacy. Comp. by Haley Evetts, Jr. No. 90 of 150 copies of the Special Collectors' Edition. [1996]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth except as noted. Various places: various date.s All but the last are signed and/or inscribed by J. Evetts Haley; the second by Byron Price as well. Added to the lot is a copy of Facts: The journal of the fine arts society of texas with article on Haley and cover featuring a portrait of him, 1982. First with some notations to the bibliography; all in near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
181. (Haley, J. Evetts) Robinson, Chandler. J. Evetts Haley: Cowman-Historian. Frontis. port. & a few facsimiles. Cloth. Designed by Carl Hertzog. First Edition. El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1967.
Sketch of Haley's life, an overview of his writings, and a descriptive bibliography of his published works. Fine. (70/100).
182. Hall, Carroll D. Heraldry of New Helvetia: With Thirty-two Cattle Brands and Ear Marks Reproduced from the Original Certificates Issued at Sutter's Fort, 1845 to 1848. Illus. with facsimiles. 10-1/2x6-3/4, half calf & cloth. 1 of 250 copies printed by the Allen Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1945.
Adams Herd 971 - Rubbing to spine ends & lightly to spine (which often occurs), else very good. (150/250).
183. Hall, Claude V. The Early History of Floyd County. 147 pp. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
Canyon, TX: Panhandle-.
Plains Historical Society, [1947].
Adams Herd 972 - Issued as Vol. XX of the Panhandle-Plains Historical Review. A little crimping to the wrapper edges, near fine to fine.
(60/90).
184. Halsell, H.H. Cowboys and Cattleland. 276 pp. With 5 plates containing 7 photo ports. Original gilt-dec. cloth lettered in white on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition.
Nashville: Parthenon Press, [1937].
Adams Herd 978; Howes H99 - Inscribed "Best wishes, H.H. Halsell, June 1938" on half-title. Much on cattlemen and cattle trails, early Wise County, Texas, Comanche troubles, etc. Adams calls for 6 portraits, and Howes for 6 plates, this copy not matching either complement, but with no signs of removal. Light stains to covers, a bit of flaking to cover lettering, else very good. (100/150).
185. Hamilton, W[illiam] T. My Sixty Years on the Plains: Trapping, Trading, and Indian Fighting. Ed. by E.T. Sieber. 244 pp. Illus. with 6 plates by Charles M. Russell; 2 photo plates incl. frontis. port. Original gilt-lettered red cloth, mounted oval photo port. on front cover. First Edition.
New York: Forest & Stream, 1905.
Graff 1759; Howes H139; Rader 1755; Smith 4019; Yost & Renner 20 - "Bill Hamilton was noted for his ability as a sign talker. He also tells some mighty fine stories" - Graff. Light extremity rubbing, a few small scuffs to cover port.; hinge cracked before frontis., long owner's inscription on front free endpaper dated 1921, else very good.
(100/150).
186. Hamner, Laura V. The No-Gun Man of Texas: A Century of Achievement, 1835-1929. viii, 256 pp. Illus. by Ben Carlton Mead & Terry Stowe. 7-3/4x5-1/2, cloth. First Edition.
[Amarillo, TX]: Laura V. Hamner, 1935.
Adams Herd 984; Six-guns 915 - Life of rancher Charles Goodnight, for school reading. The first and last numbered leaves are laid down, thus the frontis. [p.ii] serves as front pastedown, and p.255 as rear pastedown. Small nick to spine, else very good. (100/150).
187. Harper, Minnie Timms & George Dewey Harper. Old Ranches. [10] (incl. frontis.), 101 pp. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Dallas: Dealey & Lowe, 1936.
Adams Herd 994 - A little edge wear to wrappers, very good or better condition. (50/80).
188. Hart, William S. My Life East and West. Illus. with photo plates; color frontis. from painting by Charles M. Russell. Original cloth, jacket with the same illus. as the frontis.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1929].
(Adams Herd 1005; Six-guns 940; Yost & Renner A42) - Inscribed and signed by Hart on front free endpaper "To my friends Walter and Maxin - Maxin being `Cheyenne' who is a six-mule team with a dog under the wagon. William S. Hart, 1941"; bookplate of the Bantaus on front pastedown. Adams (in Six-guns) notes the work "contains some material on Wild Bill Hickock, Bat Masterson, and Wyatt Earp." Jacket spine sunned, stained, chipped at ends, corners chipped, splits along joints; vol. with light offset to inscribed page from newsclipping laid in, overall in very good condition.
(100/150).
189. Hart, William S. My Life East and West. Illus. with photo plates; color frontis. from painting by Charles M. Russell. Original cloth, jacket with the same illus. as the frontis.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1929].
(Adams Herd 1005; Six-guns 940; Yost & Renner A42) - Just a touch of wear, else fine. (100/150).
190. Hastings, Frank S. A Ranchman's Recollections: An Autobiography in which Unfamiliar Facts Bearing Upon the Origin of the Cattle Industry in the Southwest and of the American Packing Business are Stated, and Characteristic Incidents Recorded. xiii, 235 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition.
Chicago: Breeder's Gazette, 1921.
Adams Herd 1009: Graff 1814: Howes H287: Rader 1819 - "An excellent book, now becoming scarce, written by the manager of the SMS Ranch of Texas. Well-told stories of cowboy life" - Herd. Tiny hole in spine; a near fine, tight copy. (250/350).
191. [Hastings, Frank S.] The Story of the S.M.S. Ranch. 106 pp., the 1st 76 pp. & last 3 pp. of which are photo plates, with pp. 77-103 being the text. 6x9, pictorial wrappers. No place: no date.
Adams Herd 2269 - "These scarce little booklets were issued from time to time as an advertisement." The S.M.S. Ranch, managed by Hastings, touting itself as "Commercial Cattle World Record Breaker," was owned by the Swenson Bros., Stamford, Texas. Nice photographic illus. of range activities, bull-dogging, branding, chowing down, etc. Tape repairs to spine, else very good. (70/100).
192. (Hearst, George) Older, Mr. & Mrs. Fremont. The Life of George Hearst, California Pioneer. With decorations & pictorial headbands by William Wilke. 13-3/4x9, original full vellum ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 29 of 1000 copies printed by John Henry Nash. First Edition. San Francisco: William.
Randolph Hearst, 1933.
William Randolph Hearst's sumptuous tribute to his pioneering father, who struck it rich mining gold, allowing his son to buy several newspapers, and invent "yellow journalism." Fine condition, set in later full calf folding box with cloth sides. (200/300).
193. Henry, Stuart. Conquering Our Great American Plains: A Historical Development. xvi, 395 pp. Illus. with port. plates; frontis. map. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition.
New York: Dutton, 1930.
Adams Herd 1026; Six-guns 974 - Light spotting to the spine, hinge cracked before title, else very good.
(50/80).
194. Hill, Joseph J. The History of Warner's Ranch and Its Environs. Preface by Herbert E. Bolton. 11x7-3/4, 3/4 cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 101 of 300 copies for presentation only. First Edition.
Los Angeles: Privately Printed, 1927.
Adams Herd 1036 - Light shelf wear, near fine. (100/150).
195. Hinkle, James F. Early Days of a Cowboy on the Pecos. 35 pp. Illus. from photographs. 7x5, original pictorial wrappers. Limited to 35 copies. First Edition. Roswell, NM: 1937.
Adams Herd 1041; Graff 1898; Howes H507 - Experiences of a New Mexico cowboy, written by a man who later became governor of the state. Adams calls its "a very rare book, it is said to have been issued in an edition of only thirty-five copies," and Graff notes that the information on the limitation was "received from the author's widow though Herbert Brayer." Accompanied by the Stagecoach Press printing of the book, 1955, in jacket, limited to 550 copies. Both the volumes are fine, set together in custom-made folding cloth box. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(1000/1500).
196. Hislop, Herbert R. An Englishman's Arizona: The Ranching Letters of Herbert R. Hislop, 1876-1878. Intro. by Bernard L. Fontana. Illus. with drawings by Hazel Fontana; frontis. photo port. Two-tone cloth, paper cover label, spine lettered in gilt. Printed by Carl Hertzog. First Edition.
Tucson: Overland Press, 1965.
Fine condition. (60/90).
197. Holden, William Curry. Alkali Trails, or Social and Economic Movements of the Texas Frontier, 1846-1900. ix, 253 pp. Cloth. First Edition.
Dallas: Southwest Press, [1930].
Adams Herd 1049; Howes H581 - Soiling to covers; hinge cracked before title, else very good, noted by Adams as scarce. (150/250).
198. Holden, William Curry. A Ranching Saga: The Lives of William Electious Halsell and Ewing Halsell. 2 vols. Illus. by José Cisneros. Cloth, slipcase. First Edition. San Antonio: Trinity.
University Press, [1976].
Presentation copy, inscribed and signed in Volume I by Holden on the half-title and Cisneros on the front endpaper, which prints an illustration by him; signed in Vol. II by Cisneros on the front endpaper (which has a different illustration from Vol. I) and by Holden on the title-page. Sunning to slipcase & the vol. spines, else very good. (100/150).
199. Holden, W[illiam] C[urry]. Rollie Burns or an Account of the Ranching Industry on the South Plains. [8], 243 pp. Original green cloth. First Edition, Second Issue. Dallas: Southwest Press, 1932.
Adams Herd 1050; Howes H582 - Inscribed and signed by the author on the title-page. From a printing numbering about 1000 copies in all, 500 were bound by the publishers in tan cloth, with a frontis. portrait of Burns. When the publishers went into bankruptcy, they had 500 unbound copies in hand, which were taken over by the author. He had them bound in green cloth by Carl Hertzog, but failed to secure the frontis. plates. Darkening to the title-page from the acidic endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
200. Holland, G.A. & Violet M. Roberts. History of Parker County and the Double Log Cabin: Being a Brief Symposium of the Early History of Parker County, Together with Short Biographical Sketches of Early Settlers and Their Trials. 296 pp. Illus. from photographs. Blue cloth. Weatherford, TX: Herald.
Publishing Co., 1937.
Adams Herd 1053; Six-guns 1011 - Much enlarged from the privately printed 1931 first edition (entitled "The Double Log Cabin"), which numbered but 80 pp. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good.
(80/120).
201. Holt, R.D., ed. Schleicher County, or Eighty Years of Development in Southwest Texas. iv, 110 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
Eldorado, TX: Eldorado Success, 1930.
Adams Herd 1058 - "A crudely printed little county history, now becoming scarce, which was written by the pupils of the editor and contains some information on the cattle of that country." Just a little wear, very good condition. (80/120).
202. Hough, E[merson]. The Story of the Cowboy. Illus. with 6 plates by C.M. Russell & 4 by William M. Wells. Original cloth lettered & dec. in silver. First Edition.
New York: Appleton, 1897.
Adams Herd 1073; Howes H673; Yost & Renner I:5 - One plate detached but all present. A fine, tight copy.
(200/300).
203. Howes, Wright, comp. U.S.IANA (1650-1950): A Selective Bibliography in Which Are Described 11,620 Uncommon and Significant Books Relating to the Continental Portion of the United States. Cloth. New York: Bowker, [1985].
Perhaps the single most useful volume of Americana reference. Later printing of the 1962 revised and enlarged second edition. Near fine condition.
(60/90).
204. Huckabay, Ida Lasater. Ninety-Four Years in Jack County, 1854-1948. xvi, 513, [1] pp. Illus. with reproductions of photographs; folding map. Blue cloth lettered in white on front cover. First Edition.
[Austin: Steck Co., 1949].
Adams Herd 1088; Six-guns 1059 - History of this West Texas county, with a chapter on "Law and Lawlessness on the Frontier," in which the author states that the lawman Frank Canton was actually one Joe Horner of Jacksboro, who got into trouble, went to the Northwest and changed his name. Canton never mentioned this in his autobiography (who can blame him). A corner bumped, else in very good or better condition. (80/120).
205. Humfreville, J. Lee. Twenty Years Among Our Savage Indians: A Record of Personal Experiences, Observations, and Adventures Among the Indians of the Wild West. Portraying Their Daily Life, Habits, Traits, Religion, Ceremonies, Dress, Savage Instincts, and Customs in Peace and War.... 674 pp. Profusely illus. from photographs & other sources; 10 chromolithographed plates of Indian artifacts, clothing, etc. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original gilt-pictorial red cloth. First Edition.
Hartford: Hartford Publishing Co., 1897.
Graff 2011; Howes H790; Rader 1976; Smith 4811 - The author was a captain in the U.S. Cavalry. Recased with new endpapers, repairs at spine ends. Some rubbing to covers, title-page with wear to edges, else very good. (300/500).
206. Hunter, J. Marvin, comp. The Trail Drivers of Texas: Interesting Sketches of Early Cowboys and Their Experiences on the Range and on the Trail During the Days that Tried Men's Souls - True Narratives Related by Real Cow-Punchers and Men who Fathered the Cattle Industry in Texas. 2 vols. 498, [1]; 496 + [1] ad pp. Illus., mostly with photo ports. Vol. I in blue pictorial cloth, Vol. II in green pictorial cloth. First Edition. [1920 & 1923]. * "Revised Second Edition" of Vol. I. 494 pp. Blue pictorial cloth. [1924]. Together, 3 vols.
[San Antonio]: George W..
Saunders, [1920-1924].
Adams Herd 1103; Adams Six-guns 1084; Graff 2020; Howes H816; Rader 1988 - Rare first edition of "the most important single contribution to the history of cattle driving on the western trails," despite, as noted by Adams, the crudeness of the two volumes. The revised "second edition" of the first volume (issued in an edition of 500 copies because the first edition was exhausted before the second volume came out) is signed by J. Marvin Hunter on the front free endpaper. With errata slip tipped in to Vol. I at the front endpapers. Typed note laid in indicates the two volumes of the first edition came from the collection of Fred A. Rosenstock. Just light wear, neat repairs to endpaper hinges of the first two volumes, some normal darkening to contents, else very good or better, set in custom-made 3/4 calf folding box. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(1000/1500).
207. Hutto, John R. Howard County in the Making: Personalities, Business Institutions and Other Contributing Factors in the Development of a Progressive West Texas Community from Open Frontier. Unpaginated. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition.
[N.p.: Jordan's Print], 1938.
Adams Herd 1113 - "A privately printed little county history with chapters on some early Texas ranches and ranchmen." Sunning to spine & wrapper edges, else very good, scarce.
(80/120).
208. H[ughes], W[illiam] E[dgar] "Gramp". The Journal of a Grandfather. 239 pp. Illus. with 15 plates from photographs. 8-1/2x5-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
[St. Louis: Privately printed, 1912].
Howes C856; Niven, Civil War Books I, p.108 - Presentation copy inscribed "To Col. John A. Simpson, My old partner, chum and friend of almost a life time with the best wishes of the Author, St. Louis, MO., Nov. 11th, 1912." Though from Illinois, Hughes joined the southern forces, being sympathetic to their cause; he later was active in the Texas cattle industry. Howes erroneously lists the work under "Cramp," having misread the jocular "Gramp" on the title-page. Scarce. Spine darkened with some rubbing, corners showing; else in very good or better condition. (500/800).
209. (Indians) Twenty-Second Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1900-1901, J.W. Powell, Director. Part I of 2 only. Illus. with numerous photo plates, color lithographs or pottery, wood engravings, etc. 11-1/4x7-1/2, 3/4 leather & cloth, rebacked with original spine strip laid on.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1904.
With much on pottery of the Southwest, architectural ruins, etc. Very good. (100/150).
210. Inman, Henry. The Old Santa Fe Trail: The Story of a Great Highway. xvi, [2], 492 pp. Illus. with 8 gravure plates from paintings by Frederick Remington; frontis. port of Inman; initials & tailpieces by Thomson Willing; folding map. 9x5-1/2, original pictorial cloth with cactus motif, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1897.
Howes I57; Rittenhouse 323 - The first book after Josiah Gregg's devoted entirely to the Santa Fe Trail. A popular work in its time, but, as Rittenouse notes, Inman's "historical sources were not always reliable." Some wear to spine ends & corners, hinges neatly reglued at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
211. James, Jason W. Memories and Viewpoints. 183 pp. Original cloth lettered in gilt on front cover. First Edition.
Roswell, NM: Privately printed, 1928.
Adams Herd 1148; Flake 4316; Graff 2190; Howes J46 - The author served with J. Johnston's expedition to Utah in 1858, fought in Civil War on the Union side with service at Pea Ridge and Vicksburg, after the war joined the Texas Rangers, hunted buffalo, ranched along the Rio Grande, etc. Spine a little faded, near fine, very scarce. (400/700).
212. James, Will. Cowboys North and South. Illus. by the author. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1924.
Adams Herd 1153; Howes J55 - "First and best of his many books" - Howes. Jacket with some rubbing & wear, tape repairs/reinforcements on verso; vol. with bumps to lower corners, light foxing to prelims, offset to endpapers, else very good, scarce, especially so in jacket. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(400/700).
213. (James, Will) Neil, J.M., ed. Will James: The Spirit of the Cowboy. Illus. from paintings & drawings by James, some color. Boards simulating leather. No. 97 of 100 copies so bound, signed by Neil on the limitation-page (which is the front pastedown). [1985]. * Bell, William Gardner. Will James: The Life and Works of a Lone Cowboy. Foreword by A.B. Guthrie, Jr. Illus. from works by James, some color, and from photographs of him, his family, etc. [1987]. Together, 2 vols. 11x8-1/2, jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Both in fine condition. (60/90).
214. James, W[ill] S. Cow-Boy Life in Texas, or 27 Years a Maverick: A Realistic and True Recital of Wild Life on the Boundless Plains of Texas, Being the Actual Experience of Twenty-Seven years in the Exciting Life of a Genuine Cow-Boy Among the Roughs and Toughs of Texas. [2], 9-213 pp. Illus. with 34 plates, incl. frontis. (all but the frontis. include in the pagination, and printed in the same paper as the text). Original pictorial blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition
Chicago: Donohue,.
Henneberry & Co., [1893].
Adams Herd 1159; Howes J51 - "I have never seen a copy of the book with fifty illustrations as stated in the title. Both editions of this scarce book are crudely printed on cheap paper, but are much sought after by collectors of cattle books" - Adams. The present copy is in unusually nice condition for such a cheaply produced book, with just light rubbing to the cover edges & spine ends, normal (but less than is often the case) darkening to the paper, small wormholes to the lower corners of about 30 pages, but all things considered, nearly fine condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(300/500).
215. (Johnson, Frank Tenney) McCracken, Harold. The Frank Tenney Johnson Book: A Master Painter of the Old West. Profusely illus. incl. color plates. 13x10, full brown morocco with bronze medallion inset in front cover, spine lettered in gilt. No. 41 of 350 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1974.
Signed by McCracken on limitation-page. This deluxe first edition, with the cover medallion executed especially for the book by Glenna Goodacre, also contains a tipped-in color plate not in the regular edition, "Beginnings of a Lonely Night." Owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Fine. (300/500).
216. Johnson, Phil. Phil Johnson's Life on the Plains. [8], 17-358 + [2] ad pp. With 8 pp. of wood-engraved illus. (the 1st 8 pp.) incl. illus. title. 7-1/4x5, original thin red pictorial cloth. First Edition under this title.
Chicago: Rhodes & McClure, 1888.
Adams Herd 1181; Howes P500 - "This book is word for word the same as Ten Years a Cowboy, by C.C. Post, published two years earlier," and Howes lists it as a later edition of that book. Some rubbing to covers; darkening to contents, front free endpaper chipped & detached, pp. 107-8 torn in half but with both pieces present, a fragile book in very good condition, overall. (150/250).
217. Johnston, Harry V. My Home on the Range: Frontier Life in the Bad Lands. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial tan cloth, jacket. First Edition.
St. Paul: Webb Publishing, [1942].
Adams Herd 1184 - Several chips & short tears to jacket; vol. near fine.
(60/90).
218. Jones, Horace. The Story of Early Rice County. 135 pp. Frontis. port. of General Samuel A. Rice. 7-1/2x5-1/4, blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
[Wichita, KS: Wichita Eagle Press], 1928.
Adams Herd 1189; Six-guns 1192 - Fading to spine; front hinge cracking, soil spot to pp. [2-3], else very good.
(100/150).
219. (Kane, Paul) Paul Kane's Frontier. Including Wanderings of an Artist among the Indians of North America by Paul Kane. Edited with a Biographical Introduction and a Catalogue Raisonné by J. Russell Harper. Profusely illus. from drawings and paintings by Kane, some color. 11-1/2x11, full buckskin, slipcase. No. 211 of 300 copies of the special edition. First Edition.
Austin: University of Texas Press, [1971].
Published for the Amon Carter Museum and the National Gallery of Canada. Deluxe edition of the most complete and informative work on this important artist who captured the Native Americans of the Canadian and Pacific Northwest. Fine. (300/500).
220. (Keith, William) Brother Cornelius. Keith: Old Master of California. Profusely illus. from paintings & photographs. Original cloth. First Edition.
New York: Putnam, [1942].
Inscribed and signed by Brother Cornelius on the front free endpaper. There was a second volume published in 1956. Fine. (200/300).
221. Keleher, William A. Maxwell Land Grant: A New Mexico Item. xiv (incl. frontis.), 168 pp. Illus. with 8 plates from photographs. Cloth. First Edition.
Santa Fe: Rydal Press, [1942].
Adams Herd 1263; Six-Guns 1215; Howes K38 - "Although published comparatively recently, this book has become rare. It deals mostly with Lucien B. Maxwell and the huge land grant that became known by his name, but it does contain some material on Clay Allison, the vigilantes of New Mexico, and Billy the Kid." Just slight rubbing to spine ends & corners; ink name to front endpaper dated 1943, near fine. (200/300).
222. Keleher, William A. Violence in Lincoln County 1869-1881: A New Mexico Item. Frontis. by Ernest L. Blumenchein. cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Albuquerque: Univ. of.
New Mexico Press, [1957].
Adams 1216 - "One of the best histories of Lincoln County and its troubles, as well as of the life of Billy the Kid. It has many citations to newspapers and court records, and is well anotated. It is most trustworthy." Fine in a jacket with light sunning soiling, price clipped. (100/150).
223. Kellogg, Jay C. The Broncho Busted and Other Messages. 61 + [3] ad pp. Illus. from drawings and photographs. 8x5-1/2, original pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
[Tacoma: 1932].
Yost & Renner p.269 - Kellogg, self-styled "Cowboy Evangelist," writes a little of his friend Charles M. Russell (describing his drawing "Waiting for the Chinook" when he was 19, and comparing the lost and lonely cow to the countless souls starving to death spiritually), and also includes a picture of the Memorial Home of Charles Russell in Great Falls, Montana. There are also two full-page drawings which are apparently the work of Will James. A little wear to spine & wrapper edges, near fine, scarce. (150/250).
224. Kennedy, Michael S., ed. Cowboys and Cattlemen: A Roundup from MONTANA, the Magazine of Western History. Profusely illus. 9-3/4x7, full pony, slipcase. No. 185 of 199 copies, this with an original signed watercolor drawing by Ace Powell as frontispiece. First Edition.
New York: Hastings House, [1964].
Yost & Renner I:71 - Signed by Kennedy on the limitation page. Fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (300/500).
225. King, Frank M. Longhorn Trail Drivers: Being a True Story of the Cattle Drives of Long Ago. 272 pp. (incl. frontis.) Illus. with photo plates; front endpapers by H.D. Bugbee, rear endpapers with a map. 9x6, red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
[Los Angeles]: Privately printed, 1940.
Adams Herd 1274; Howes K150 - Signed on the back of the title-page, "Frank M. King, Cowhand Author." Both Adams and Howes note this as being limited to 400 copies, with a colophon, and Adams says bound in fabricoid; this is apparently a variant issue, perhaps one of a small print overrun. Spine a little faded, splitting along front joint; rear hinge cracked before p.271, else very good. (150/250).
226. King, Frank M. Wranglin' the Past: Being the Reminiscences of Frank M. King. 244 pp. (incl. frontis.) Illus. with a frontis. port. & plates after photographs. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered maroon cloth with a leather-grain texture. No. 36 of 300 copies. First Edition.
No Place: Privately Pub..
for Friends by the Author, 1935.
Adams Herd 1277; Adams Six-guns 1239; Howes F151 - Inscribed on limitation page "To E.H. Ingalls, San Jacinto, California, June 12, 1935, Frank M. King, Author." Contains "...considerable material on gunmen such as Johnny Ringo, Billy the Kid, and the Earps. The author also tells of the Tonto Basin War..." - Six-guns. Faint rubbing to spine end & corners, leaning a bit, otherwise a very good copy. (150/200).
227. King, Frank M. Wranglin' the Past: Being the Reminiscences of Frank M. King. 284 pp. (incl. frontis.) Illus. with a frontis. port. & plates after photographs. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered red cloth. Second Edition.
[Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, 1936.
Adams Herd 1277; Adams Six-guns 1239; Howes F151 - Inscribed on title-page "To my friend Dewey Kelly, Frank M. King, Cowhand Author." Kelly's name & address inked on front pastedown. Bookplate and rubberstamp of R.E. Hazard on front endpapers. Fading to spine, otherwise a very good copy. (70/100).
228. Krakel, Dean F. South Platte Country: "A History of Old Weld County, Colorado" 1739-1900. [6], vi, 268, [45] pp. Photo-lithographic typescript. Illus. from old photographs & other early sources. 10-3/4x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
Laramie, WY: Powder.
River Publishers, 1954.
Adams Herd 1288 - Presentation copy inscribed by Krakel on front free endpaper, "To Mom and Bent, I hope you receive as much enjoyment from this book as I do in sending it to you, Your loving son, Dean, December 1954, Laramie, Wyo." Spine repaired with tape, else very good. (100/150).
229. Krueger, M. Pioneer Life in Texas: An Autobiography. [6], 13-225 pp. Frontis. port. 8x6-1/2, original cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. [San Antonio: c.1930].
Adams Herd 1289; Howes K269 - Inscribed on the front free endpaper, "To Mr. and Mrs Geo. J. Groos, in memory of M. Krueger, from his family, San Antonio, Texas, March 20, 1930." Krueger emigrated to Texas in 1868 at the age of 17. He wrote this autobiography in 1925, and died in his native Germany in 1927. Although Adams, and some booksellers, call the binding leather, it is actually cloth stamped to resemble morocco. Rubbing to joints & extremities, else very good, scarce. (200/300).
230. Lang, Lincoln A. Ranching with Roosevelt. 367 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Green cloth lettered in gilt with gilt cover vignette. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1926.
Adams Herd 1304 - Fine, bright copy.
(80/120).
231. Langston, Mrs. George [Carolyne L.] History of Eastland County, Texas. 220 pp. Illus. from photographs. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition.
Dallas, TX: A.D. Aldridge, 1904.
Adams Herd 1307; Howes L82 - Bookplate of Matthew F. Kreisle on front free endpaper. Fine condition, very scarce thus. (200/300).
232. Laut, Agnes C. The Blazed Trail of the Old Frontier: Being the Log of the Upper Missouri Historical Expedition.... Illus. by Russell & with photo plates. Gilt-stamped cloth, slipcase. No. 186 of 200 copies. First Edition.
New York: McBride, 1926.
Yost & Renner I:40; Howes L143 - Signed by Laut on the limitation page. Near fine to fine in lightly soiled slipcase. (250/350).
233. Laut, Agnes C. The Blazed Trail of the Old Frontier: Being the Log of the Upper Missouri Historical Expedition.... Illus. by Russell & with photo plates. Gilt-stamped cloth. First Edition, trade issue.
New York: McBride, 1926.
Yost & Renner I:40; Howes L143 - Some shelf wear; bookplate, very good. (80/120).
234. Lee, Jack H. Powder River Let'er Buck. 65 pp. Illus. by the author; frontis. port. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Boston: Christopher.
Publishing House, [1930].
With full-page drawing by Lee on front pastedown, and full-page signed inscription on front free endpaper. Rough erasure to top corner of title-page, hinge cracking before frontis., else very good. (60/90).
235. Leigh, William R. The Western Pony. 116, [1] pp. Foreword by James L. Clark. Illus. by Leigh incl. 6 tipped-in color plates from paintings, with tissue guards; sketches in the text. 12-1/4x9-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., jacket. Designed & printed by the Press of A. Colish.
New York: Harper, [1933, but 1935].
Adams Herd 1325 - Inscribed and signed by Leigh on the front flyleaf, dated Dec. 18, 1935. Reprint, with same collation and illustrations, of the 1933 Huntington Press edition. Jacket soiled & worn with a number of tape repairs; vol. near fine. (100/150).
236. Lewis, Alfred Henry. The Black Lion Inn. With 15 plates from drawings by Frederic Remington; frontis. by Horace Taylor. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition.
New York: R.H. Russell, 1903.
Near fine to fine condition, uncommon thus. (100/150).
237. Lewis, Alfred H. Wolfville. [12], 337 pp. With 12 plates (incl. frontis.) & 6 text illus. by Frederic Remington. Original pictorial red cloth, lettered in black & gilt. First Edition, First Issue.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1897.
First issue, with "Moore" in perfect type in line 18, page 19. The author's first book, very scarce in the first issue. A little cover wear, spine foot lightly bumped, otherwise very good to near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(150/250).
238. Linderman, Frank B. Bunch-Grass and Blue-Joint. Frontis. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1921.
Spine a little sunned, some rubbing to spine ends & corners, ink name on front free endpaper dated 1922, else very good. (100/150).
239. Linderman, Frank B. Indian Old-Man Stories: More Sparks from War Eagle's Lodge-Fire. Illus. with 8 color plates by Charles M. Russell; title-page illus. by Russell. Original cloth, large color pictorial cover label. First Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1920.
Yost & Renner I:35 - Slight sunning to spine, ink name to front free endpaper, near fine to fine. (100/150).
240. Linderman, Frank B. Indian Why Stories: Sparks from War Eagle's Lodge Fire. Illus. with 8 color plates by Charles M. Russell, as well as color title page & black & white drawings within the text. Cloth, pictorial cover label after Russell. First Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1915.
Yost & Renner I:30 - Signed by Russell on front free endpaper, with a small sketch by him of a cattle skull; signed by Linderman beneath the sketch. Ink name of Leata Miller at the bottom of the endpaper. Copyright pages states "Published September, 1915," and with the verso of the half-title blank. This latter feature differentiates this first edition from several other printings with 1915 on the title-page. Spine a bit sunned, just a little shelf-rubbing to cover label & extremities; near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (2000/3000).
241. Linderman, Frank Bird. Montana Adventure: The Recollections of Frank B. Linderman. Ed. by Harold G. Merriam. Dj (price clipped). 1st Ed. [1968]. * Recollections of Charley Russell. Ed. & intro. by Merriam. Dj. 2nd Ptg. [1980]. * Merriam. The Long Friendship Between Frank Bird Linderman and Charles Marion Russell. Wrappers. 1st Ed. 1979. Together, 3 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Fine condition. (70/100).
242. (Lone Star Harry) Life of Lone Star Harry, America's Representative Scout, known as the Revolver King. [16] pp. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original pictorial wrappers.
New York: Dick's Pub. House, n.d..
Scarce little pamphlet, unrecorded by Adams. Fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(200/300).
243. Loving, H.C. The Loving Brand Book. [9], 118 pp. Intro. by Charles Goodnight III. 113 facsimiles pp. of the original MS. brand book. Frontis. & title-page port. by William D. Wittliff. 9-1/2x11-1/2, full gilt-lettered calf, slipcase. No. CXV of 119 copies of the Special Manuscript Edition.
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1965.
Signed by Goodnight at end of the introduction and by Wittliff in the colophon. Page from the original manuscript written by J.C. Loving in 1884 loose in front endpaper envelope, as issued. Slipcase spotted & rubbed; vol. fine. (150/250).
244. MacKay, Malcolm S. Cow Range and Hunting Trail. xv, 243 pp. Illus. with 24 plates, most from photographs, 3 from drawings by C.M. Russell. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
New York: Putnam, 1925.
Yost & Renner I:38; Howes M120 - Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Everett and Maude, with the compliments and sincere regards of Malcolm S. Mackay, Tenofly, N.J., 1925." Slight rubbing near spine foot; overall in fine condition. (400/700).
245. Marsh, Charles W. Recollections, 1837-1910. Illus. with photo plates. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Chicago: Farm Implement.
News Co., 1910.
Adams Six-guns 1445; Graff 2687 - "Pioneering, farming and manufacturing reapers in Illinois. With his brother, Marsh invented the first practicable hand binding reaper" - Graff. Adams notes the author "tells the story of Joseph Slade, his killing of Jules Reni, and his death by hanging at the hands of vigilantes. There is also a mention of Wild Bill Hickock." A little rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (80/120).
246. Mason, Otis Tufton. Primitive Travel and Transportation. Pp. 237-593 in Annual Report of the...Smithsonian Institution... for 1896. ix, xxvi, 1030 pp. Issued as House Mis. Doc. 90, Part 2, 53d Congress, 3d Session. Illus. with numerous photo plates, wood engravings, etc. 9x5-1/2, sheep, morocco spine label.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1896.
Fascinating treatise on travel and transportation of aboriginal Americans and other primitive peoples, including snow shoes, snow goggles, sleds, sandles, travois, papooses, canoes, etc. etc. Rubbing to covers, spine worn, torn, splits to joints; else very good.
(100/150).
247. Matthews, Sallie Reynolds. Interwoven: A Pioneer Chronicle. x, [2], 234 pp. Intro. by Will James. Frontis. port. Boards. First Edition.
Houston: Anson Jones Press, 1936.
Adams Herd 1454; Six-guns 1463; Howes M426 - Scarce, privately printed book which "gives a good picture of early Texas ranch life and trail driving, related by a woman whose father and husband were well-known ranchmen." Adams also notes that the author, in addition, was "a sister of Glenn Reynolds, the sheriff of Gila County, Arizona, who was killed by the Apache Kid when he made his escape. She gives a good account of this episode...." Light spotting to the boards, spine sunned a bit, repair at head, light foxing to fore-edges, else very good. (300/500).
248. Mayfield, Eugene O. Fairy Tales of the Western Range and Other Tales. 165 pp. Frontis. Original dec. cloth. First Edition. Lincoln, NE: Jacob North.
& Co., Printers, [1902].
Adams Herd 1462 - Signed and inscribged by W.J.C. Kenyon, General Manager of the Union Stock Yards Company of Omaha, on printed presentation leaf at front. Rubbing & soiling to covers, splitting along rear joint, still very good, scarce.
(100/150).
249. [McCarty, John]. Some Experiences of Boss Neff in the Texas and Oklahoma Panhandle. (Cover title). [30] pp. Illus. by H.D. Bugbee. 10-3/4x7-3/4, pictorial wrappers. 1 of 200 copies. First Edition.
[Amarillo, TX]: Globe-News.
Publishing Co., 1941].
Adams Herd 1372; Six-guns 1387 - The author interviewed Boss Neff on his experiences in the Panhandle in the latter year of the nineteenth century. Small rubberstamp of Yale University Library at bottom of foreword-page, paper remnant in inside of rear wrapper. Near fine, noted by Adams as rare. (150/250).
250. McCauley, James Emmit. A Stove-Up Cowboy's Story. xxii, [2], 73 pp. Illus. by Tom Lea. Pictorial cloth. 1 of 700 copies printed by Carl Hertzog. First Edition.
Austin: Texas Folklore Society, 1943.
Adams Herd 1372; Six-guns 1389 - Part of the "Range Life Series" under the general editorship of J. Frank Dobie. Adams notes that the book "contains some interesting episodes in the author's life, as well as information about some of the outlaws of Texas and Arizona." With ink name (signature?) of the printer, Carl Hertzog, to rear endpaper, with several curious notations, apparently regarding type. Ink name of Bruce Gilchrist to front pastedown. Light cover soiling, very good condition. (150/250).
251. McClure, Mead L. Major Andrew Drumm, 1828-1919. A Sketch Prepared and Read by Meade L. McClure before the Missouri Valley Historical Society, May 31, 1919. 41 pp. Illus. with 9 plates from photographs incl. frontis. 9-1/4x6-1/2, stiff wrappers printed in gilt. First Edition.
[Kansas City?: c.1919].
Adams Herd 1378; Howes M538 - Signed by McClure on front flyleaf. Sketch of a prominent figure in the early cattle trade, with much material on the Cherokee Strip Live Stock Association, of which Drumm was at one time president. Drumm also went to California by sea during the Gold Rush, returned by land via St. Joseph in 1853, was in Texas in 1870, drove cattle northward, etc. Adams notes the book as being in a suede binding, and the wrappers though with a soft, suede-like finish, are possibly later. Short tear to title-page repaired with tape; near fine. (120/180).
|
The Library of Harry & Connie Lockwood of Cincinnati, Ohio
Cattle and the Range
|
|
Lots 1. ADAMS through 83. CRANFILL Lots 84. CRAWFORD through 170. HALEY Lots 171. HALEY through 251. MCCLURE Lots 252. MCCOY through 319. PRICE Lots 320. PROSE through 403. SHIRK Lots 404. SIMMONS through 474. ZOGBAUM |
