Sale 196

The Library of
Harry & Connie Lockwood
of Cincinnati, Ohio

Cattle and the Range
Western Art
The American West

Thursday, November 4, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


FACSIMILE OF A BIG FOUR

320. (Prose & Poetry...) Prose and Poetry of the Live Stock Industry of the United States. With Outlines of the Origin and Ancient History of Our Live Stock Animals. Vol. I (all published). Ed. by James W. Freeman. New Introduction by Ramon F. Adams. [8], 7-757 pp. Illus. from photographs & other sources; photo-engraved port. plates. 12x8-1/2, half calf & cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 550 copies. Facsimile Edition.

New York: Antiquarian Press, 1959.

(Adams Herd 844; Six-guns 764; Dobie p.114; Graff 1412; Howes P636; Reese Six Score 41; Streeter Sale 2391) - "Biographies of big cowmen and history based on genuine research. The richest in matter of all the...books in the field" - Dobie. Reese declares it to be "the most desired and desirable book on the range cattle industry. This book contains an incredible collection of information on men and events concerned with cattle," and Decker notes that "the original edition [is] one of the rarest and probably esteemed of all books relating to ranchers and range cattle." The 1905 first edition is by far the rarest of the "Big Four" cattle books, a cornerstone for any range library. The present copy is not numbered. Fine condition. (300/500).

321. Raht, Carlysle Graham. The Romance of Davis Mountains and Big Bend Country. [6], 381 pp. Illus. with photo plates; double-page map. Original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.

El Paso: Rahtbooks Co., [1919].

Adams Herd 1850; Six-guns 1783; Graff 3416; Howes R16; Raider 2752 - History of the region between the Pecos and the Grande, with Texas Rangers, Indian fights, Jesse Evans, range experience, Fort Stockton, etc. A little extremity rubbing; ink name to front endpaper, very good or better.

(150/250).

322. Raine, William MacLeod & Will C. Barnes. Cattle. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930.

Adams Herd 1852; Howes R17 - The jacket is trimmed at top & bottom, and at flap margins, so it is about 3/8" shorter than the book; it is also rubbed & creased, splitting at folds, a few tape-repaired tears. The volume is in nearly fine condition. (80/120).

323. Rainey, George. No Man's Land: The History of a Landed Orphan. [10], 245 pp. Illus. from photographs. 8-1/2x5-3/4, gilt-dec. red cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Enid, OK: 1937.

Adams Herd 1855; Six-guns 1791; Rader 2756 - Inscribed and signed by Rainey on the front free endpaper, dated 11-9-1937. Ranching, Indians, Custer, and outlaws are all touched upon in this interesting account, with some material on the James-Younger gang, the Coe outlaws, and others. Some soiling to jacket, chipping to top edge & spine foot, verso tape repairs; vol. near fine. (100/150).

324. Rainey, George. The Cherokee Strip. [30] pp. 6-3/4x5, original wrappers. First Edition. [Enid, OK: 1925].

Adams Herd 1853; Six-guns 1789; Howes R18 (note) - Slight rubbing/ darkening to the wrappers; near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(150/250).

Click to view photo

325. Ralph, Julian. On Canada's Frontier: Sketches of History, Sport, and Adventure and of the Indians, Missionaries, Fur-Traders, and Newer Settlers of Western Canada. x, 325 + [2] ad pp. Illus. & plates throughout after Frederic Remington. Original brown cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Harper, 1892.

Light rubbing to spine ends & corners, small, light stain to rear cover; ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).

326. Reese, William S. Six Score: The 120 Best Books on the Range Cattle Industry. Illus. with facsimiles. Cloth-backed leatherette, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New Haven: William Reese Co., 1989.

Fine condition. (60/90).

327. Reeves, Frank, Sr. A Century of Texas Cattle Brands. 80 pp. With numerous pages of cattle brands; 4 full-page drawings by F.W. Thistlethwaite; 2 sketches by H.D. Bugbee. 9-1/4x6-1/4, original pictorial wrappers. First Edition.

Fort Worth: Fair Publishing Co., [1936].

Adams Herd 1873 - Light wear, very good to near fine condition. (70/100).

328. Reeves, Frank. Hacienda de Atotonilco. 87 pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings. 9-3/4x6-3/4, original pictorial wrappers designed by Mary Aubrey Keating. First Edition.

Yerbanis, Durango, Mexico:.

Atotonilco Livestock Co., 1936.

Adams Herd 1874 - The only history of this famous Mexican ranch established by Raymond Bell in 1922. Bell wound up disowning his children and destroying all the copies of this book he could find. This is one of the few copies that escaped his ranch. In addition to the text, the book is noteworthy for the photographs taken by Reeves, which give a fine visual record. A little rubbing to wrapper edges, slight foxing to title-page, very good or better. (150/250).

RARE REMINGTON PORTFOLIO

329. Remington, Frederic. A Bunch of Buckskins: Eight Drawings in Pastel. With 6 (of 8) color lithographed plates, set loose along with title-sheet & sheet of letterpress text by Owen Wister, in original cloth & boards folder with paper cover label, ribbon ties. The plates are 20-1/4x15, the title and text leaves are 25-3/4x19-3/4, the folder is 26-1/2x20-1/2.

New York: R.H. Russell, 1901.

The first portfolio of color prints from works by Remington, reproducing a marvelous selection of pastel drawings by Remington. The plates present are "A Cavalry Officer"; "An Arizona Cowboy"; "Old Ramon"; "A Trapper"; "A Sioux Chief"; and "A Cheyenne Buck." (Not present are two plates, "A Breed" and "An Army Packer.") The plates are expertly backed with tissue and restored in a few places. Some rubbing to folder, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (7000/10000).

Click to view photo

330. Remington, Frederic. Done in the Open: Drawings. With an Introduction and Verses by Owen Wister and Others. Illus. throughout by Remington, some double-page, 1 in color. 16-1/2x11-1/4, half cloth & color pictorial boards.

New York: Collier, 1903.

Howes R204 - Signed by Remington on front free endpaper, dated 1902, evidently this edition hit the bookstores just prior to the new year. Rebacked with cloth, rubbing, soiling & darkening to boards; else very good.

(300/500).

LIMITED EDITION OF DRAWINGS

331. Remington, Frederic. Drawings. Illus. with 61 plates reproducing drawings by Remington. 11-1/2x17-1/2, original full split calf lettered in blind. No. 239 of 250 signed copies. First Edition.

New York: R.H. Russell, 1897.

Howes R205 - Signed by Remington in pencil on limitation slip affixed to front pastedown; signed "R.H. Russell" in red ink as well. The very rare and desirable signed/limited edition of Remington's most noteworthy book of drawings. Light spotting to the leather on the front cover; neat repairs at the endpaper gutters indicates expert recasing, still in nearly fine condition, very nice, in custom-made modern drop-back box. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (3000/5000).

Click to view photo

332. Remington, Frederic. Drawings. Illus. with 61 plates from drawings by Remington. 11-1/2x17-1/2, half cloth & pictorial bevelled boards. First Edition.

New York: R.H. Russell, 1897.

Howes R205 - Some soiling & staining to boards, rubbing to edges, corners worn; else very good.

(400/600).

333. Remington, Frederic. Frederic Remington's Own West. Written and Illustrated by Frederic Remington. Edited and with an introduction by Harold McCracken. 10x7, full leather with embossed cattle skull, lettering in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 81 of 167 copies. First Edition.

New York: Dial Press, 1960.

Signed by McCracken on limitation page, with an additional signed inscription on that page to "my good friend Dick Flood". Flood's bookplate laid in. Fine in sunned slipcase.

(200/300).

334. Remington, Frederic. Frontier Sketches. Illus. with 15 plates from drawings by Remington; printed tissue guards. 9-1/4x12, original blue cloth lettered in black with color vignette of Indian on horseback on front cover, beveled edges. First Edition. Chicago: Werner, [1898].

Howes R206 - Apparently a variant issue of the binding, generally seen in paper boards rather than cloth. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, light soiling to front cover, very good or better condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (400/700).

Click to view photo

335. Remington, Frederic. Men with the Bark On. Illus. with 32 plates from drawings by Remington. Original pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Harper, 1900.

The first issue, printed on thinner paper.Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).

336. Remington, Frederic. Paintings and Drawings of the Old West. Foreword by John G. Braun. Reproductions of 12 paintings and sketches. 8-1/4x10-3/4, quarter blue morocco & marbled boards, spine gilt-lettered.

[Alhambra: C.F. Braun], 1963.

Fine. (80/120).

337. Remington, Frederic. Seven issues of Harper's Weekly with illustrations by Frederic Remington: August 9, 1890, with "Questionable Companionship" (full page); August 16, 1890, with "Teaching a Mustang Pony to Pack Dead Game" (full page); Nov. 22, 1890, with "I Am Ready - I Will Go" (half page); Nov. 29, 1890, with "Foot-Ball - A Collision at the Ropes" (double page); Dec. 6, 1890, with 8 illustrations on 2 pages, western military; Dec. 20, 1890, with "On the Cattle Range - `What's the Show for a Christmas, Chief?'" (double page); Jan. 10, 1891, with "The Last Stand" (double-page). All issues complete, and in original wrappers. 16-3/4x11-1/2.

New York: 1890-1891.

A nice selection of original Remington appearances in Harper's Weekly. Each issue with 2 punch holes in gutter margin, else in very good or better condition. (300/500).

338. Remington, Frederic. Sundown Leflare. [6], 115 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 12 plates by Remington. Original dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1899.

Fine condition, scarce thus. (150/250).

WITH SKETCH BY REMINGTON

339. Remington, Frederic. The Way of an Indian. Illus. with 14 plates by Remington, incl. color frontis. Original red cloth bordered & lettered in yellow on front cover, spine stamped in yellow, color pictorial cover label. First Edition.

New York: Fox Duffield, 1906.

Howes R208 - Original ink sketch of a rider on horseback, signed by Remington, mounted on the back of the frontis.; halftone portrait of Remington tipped to preceding page (verso of half-title). With "Duffield" stamped at spine foot; later state of sheets without page 9 numbered. Spine sunned, lettering fladed off; ink name to top of p.11, tape repair to top of half-title, else very good, with a nice original Remington sketch, with the small leather book label of John Stuart Groves. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(400/700).

Click to view photo

340. (Remington, Frederic) Allen, Douglas. Frederic Remington and the Spanish-American War. Profusely illus. from drawings & paintings by Remington & a few maps & photographs; color frontis. 11x8-1/2, half leather & linen, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 9 of 150 copies of the Deluxe Edition. First Edition.

New York: Crown Publishers, [1971].

Signed by Allen on the limitation-page. Account of the role Remington played in recording both the war between the United States and Spain and the Cuban insurrection which led up to it. Fine. (150/250).

341. (Remington, Frederic) Card, H.L. The Collector's Remington: Notes for the Collector of Remington Books. Books by Him; Books Illustrated by Him; and Books Which Gossip About Him. 8 pp. [1946]. * The Collector's Remington, a Series. II. The Story of his Bronzes, with a Complete, Descriptive List. 10 pp. [1946]. Together, 2 booklets. Wrappers. First Editions.

Woonsocket, RI: [1946].

Lower corners of wrappers with light chew marks (baby? small dog?), "A Series" has been written on the 1st front wrapper, else very good, scarce items of Remingtoniana, in folding custom-made box. (100/150).

342. (Remington, Frederic) Garland, Hamlin. The Book of the American Indian. Illus. with 35 plates (a few color) by Frederic Remington. 12-1/4x8-3/4, half cloth & boards, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1923.

Howes G66 - Just slight rubbing to extremities, tiny nick to edge of cover label; near fine. (100/150).

343. (Remington, Frederic) Hassrick, Peter H. Frederic Remington: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon G. Carter Museum and the Sid W. Richardson Foundation Collections. Foreword by Ruth Carter Johnson. Profusely illus. from works by Remington, much color, many folding. 12x12-3/4, full pictorially embossed padded leather, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. No. 254 of 350 copies of the special edition. First Edition.

[New York]: Harry N. Abrams, [1973].

Signed by Hassrick on the limitation-page. Fine. (200/300).

344. (Remington, Frederic) Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Song of Hiawatha. Illus. from drawings by Remington incl. 22 photogravure plates with printed tissue guards; engraved frontis. port. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original gilt-dec. leather, t.e.g.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892.

Spine faded, scuffed, wear to corners, else very good. (150/250).

345. (Remington, Frederic) McCracken, Harold. Frederic Remington: Artist of the Old West. Intro. by James Chillman, Jr. 12x8-3/4. [1947]. * The Frederic Remington Book: A Pictorial History of the West. 13x10. [1966]. Together, 2 vols. Profusely illus. from works by Remington. Cloth, jackets.

Philadelphia & Garden City:.

[1947 & 1966].

Presentation copies, each inscribed and signed by McCracken to Harry Lockwood on front free endpaper. The first includes a very useful checklist of books written by Remington and books and portfolios with Remington illustrations. Minor extremity wear to jackets, else near fine. (80/120).

346. (Remington, Frederic) McCracken, Harold. The Frederic Remington Book: A Pictorial History of the West. Illus. throughout with plates after Remington, some color. 13-1/4x10-1/4, full buckskin lettered in gilt, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 390 of 500 copies. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, 1966.

Signed by McCracken on limitation page. Slight wear to slipcase, else near fine. (250/350).

347. (Remington, Frederic) McCracken, Harold. The Frederic Remington Book: A Pictorial History of the West. Illus. throughout with plates after Remington, some color. 12-1/2x10, full flexible rawhide lettered in blind. No. 122 of 1000 copies. First Edition after the signed/limited edition of 500 copies.

Garden City: Doubleday, 1966.

An uncommon issue of the first trade edition, quite suitable. Fine condition.

(200/300).

348. (Remington, Frederic) The Story of Evangelina Cisneros (Evangelina Betancourt Cosio y Cisneros) Told By Herself. Her Rescue by Karl Decker. Intro. by Julian Hawthorne. With 4 illustrations by Remington, others by other artists. Original gilt-lettered dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Continental.

Publishing Co., 1898.

Some rubbing to covers, spine a little sunned; else very good, scarce. (50/80).

349. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. The Little World Waddies. Intro. by J. Frank Dobie. Illus. by Harold Bugbee; frontis. photo port. of Rhodes; endpaper maps. Pictorial cloth. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Carl Hertzog. First Edition.

Chico, CA: William Hutchinson, [1946].

Inscribed and signed by Hutchinson on front flyleaf. Corners bumped, else very good. (80/120).

350. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. Once in the Saddle. Pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927.

Takes place in cattle country. A little extremity rubbing; adhesion damage to pastedowns, large bookplate on front free endpaper, ink dated Aug. 19, 1927 at foot of title, else very good. (50/80).

351. Richards, Clarice E. A Tenderfoot Bride. [3]-226 pp. With 8 plates from photographs, incl. frontis. Cloth. First Edition.

New York: Fleming Revell, [1920].

Adams Herd 1888 - Ranching near Bijou Creek, Colorado. The plates are action shots of ranch activities. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (60/90).

RED BARON'S FATHER RANCHES

352. Richthofen, Walter, Baron von. Cattle-Raising on the Plains of North America. 102, [6] pp. 7x4-1/2, original gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition.

New York: D. Appleton, 1885.

Adams Herd 1892; Graff 3499; Howes R273; Rader 2786 - "A scarce little book dealing with the business side of cattle raising, giving tables of profits to be made. This, with several other books of its kind, helped to create the cattle boom of the eighties" - Adams. Howes remarks that "the Baron was a leading cattleman of Colorado and father of Germany's famous flyer." Light rubbing to spine & corners, small spot (of glue?) to front cover; nearly a fine copy. (300/500).

353. Ricketts, W[illiam] P[endleton]. 50 Years in the Saddle. [12], 198 pp. Frontis. port. Original green cloth. First Edition.

Sheridan, WY: Star Publishing Co., 1942.

Adams Herd 1893; Six-guns 1861; Howes R275 - "A privately printed little book of reminiscences, now very scarce, containing some material on the Hole-in-the-Wall country." Rubbing to spine, else very good. (150/250).

354. Ridings, Sam P. The Chisholm Trail: A History of the World's Greatest Cattle Trail, together with a Description of the Persons, a Narrative of the Events, and Reminiscences Associated with the Same. [12], 591 pp. Illus. from photographs, engravings, etc.; folding map. Gilt-pictorial black cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Guthrie, OK: Co-Operative.

Publishing Co., [1936].

Adams Herd 1897; Six-guns 1856; Howes R281 - "Although purporting to be a history of the Chisholm trail, this book also contains much on outlaws..." - Six-guns. Fine in fine jacket. (200/300).

355. Ritch, Johnny. Horsefeathers: Being a Jumble of Mediocre Verse by an Old Man on the Fringe of Dotage. With 7 halftones and 7 line engravings from works by Charles M. Russell. 8-1/2x5-1/2, half cloth & wood veneer boards. Second Printing.

Helena, Montana: [1941].

Yost & Renner I:45a - Signed by Ritch on the front pastedown. Signed by seven employees of the H.S. Dotson Co., as a 1941 season's greetings, on front pastedown. This second printing, or edition, contained one more line engraving than the first printing of the preceding year. Note laid in indicates this copy formerly belonged to Karl Yost. Near fine.

(80/120).

356. Roff, Joe T. A Brief History of Early Days in North Texas and the Indian Territory. 40 pp. 7x5, original wrappers, stapled. First Edition.

[Allen, OK: Pontotoc.

County Democrat], 1930.

Adams Herd 1933; Six-guns 1885; Howes R409 - Some darkening & wear to wrappers, ink name to front wrapper; normal darkening to contents, else very good, scarce. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (100/150).

Click to view photo

357. Rollins, Philip Ashton. The Cowboy: His Characteristics, His Equipment, and His Part in the Development of the West. xiv, [2], 353 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Scribner's, 1922.

Adams Herd 1938 - Jacket with some small chips to edges & extremities, spine a little rubbed & darkened; offset to endpapers, else very good in very good, scarce jacket. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (200/300).

Click to view photo

MEDORA EDITION OF

ROOSEVELT'S HUNTING TRIPS

358. [Roosevelt, Theodore]. Hunting Trips of a Ranchman. xvi, 318 pp. Illus. with 7 wood-engraved Japan-proof impressions from drawings by J.C. Beard; 20 other wood-engraved plates after Beard, A.B. Frost, R. Swain Gifford, Fannie E. Gifford & Henry Sandham; printed guards. 11-1/4x8, original gilt-dec. & lettered buckram. No. 147 of 500 copies of the Medora Edition. First Edition.

New York: Putnam, 1885.

Adams Herd 1949; Howes R430 - One of Roosevelt's scarcest and most sought-after books. Some rubbing to covers, repairs to spine ends, corners showing; else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (500/800).

Click to view photo

ROOSEVELT'S RANCH LIFE

359. Roosevelt, Theodore. Ranch Life and the Hunting Trail. [8], 186 pp. Illus. with wood-engravings from drawings by Frederic Remington. 12x9, original coarse light tan buckram elaborately stamped in green & gold, a.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Century, [1888].

Adams Herd 1951; Howes R432; Reese Six Score 93; Riling 1231 - Accompanied by a T.L.s. from Archibald B. Roosevelt, son of TR, to a fellow-member of the Boone & Crocket Club, lauding the book. Reese notes that "Roosevelt describes western ranching generally and his own experiences in the Dakota Badlands in particular. A New Yorker drawn by the cattle boom, Roosevelt developed a love of the West he never lost. He was prominent in the Little Missouri Stockman's Association, and was apparently respected as a cowman despite his origins. The illustrations by Remington are excellent. Binding 1, as delineated by Howes, the design by George Wharton Edwards (signed GWE). Some minor rubbing & darkening to covers, a near fine copy of a beautiful book. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (500/800).

Click to view photo

360. Rush, Oscar. The Open Range and Bunk House Philosophy. 110 pp. Illus. with 6 plates from photographs & 1 reproducing a painting by Charles M. Russell. 8x5, original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [Denver: Colorado Herald.

Publishing Co.], 1930.

Adams Herd 1962; Hoes R421; Yost & Renner XVI:49 - The illustration by Russell is "Chuck Under Difficulties" [i.e. "Raining Morning"]. With custom-made folding cloth box. Fine condition, very scarce thus. (120/180).

COLLECTION OF C.M. RUSSELL

361. Russell, Charles M. Back-Trailing on the Old Frontiers. [4], 56 pp. Illus. by the author. 11-1/4x9-1/2, original green wrappers printed in red. First Edition. Great Falls, MT:.

Cheely-Raban Syndicate, 1922.

Yost & Renner I:37 - A few tiny tears to wrapper edges; front flyleaf with tears at gutter margins, vertical creases to prelims., else in very good or better condition. (300/500).

362. Russell, Charles M. Forty Pen and Ink Drawings. Plates throughout by Russell. 7-1/2x10-1/4, cloth, jacket. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition.

Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1947].

Yost & Renner I:49 - The illustrations from Pen and Ink Drawings Books I & II, plus 6 others. Some chipping to jacket, a few tears; light foxing to title-page & flyleaves, else very good.

(150/250).

LIMITED GOOD MEDICINE

363. Russell, Charles M. Good Medicine: The Illustrated Letters of Charles M. Russell. Intro. by Will Rogers. Biographical Note by Nancy C. Russell. Illus. throughout, much in color incl. frontis. 12x8-3/4, 3/4 blue buckram & vellum, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., light blue dust wrapper with printed spine, original slipcase. No. 78 of 134 copies. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1929.

Yost & Renner I:43; Howes R527 - This copy without the supplemental plate "Where Tracks Spell War or Meat." The slipcase is rubbed with some soiling & discoloration; some darkening & rubbing to the dust wrapper with a few tape repairs; slight, normal discoloration to the vellum boards from binder's glue, else the volume is in fine condition, the rare dust wrapper and slipcase are very good, in custom-made 3/4 cloth & boards folding box. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (5000/8000).

Click to view photo

364. Russell, Charles M. Good Medicine: The Illustrated Letters of Charles M. Russell. Intro. by Will Rogers. Biographical Note by Nancy C. Russell. Illus. throughout in color. 12x8-3/4, natural buckram, stamped in gilt & red, t.e.g.. slipcase. First Trade Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930.

Yost & Renner I:43a; Howes R527 - Slipcase rubbing, splitting at seams, 1 circular stain; vol. with minor soiling to covers, else very good. (300/500).

365. Russell, Charles M. More Rawhides. [2], 59, [1] pp. Illus. by the author. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original green wrappers printed in light green. First Edition.

Great Falls, MT: Montana.

Newspaper Associates, 1925.

Yost & Renner I:39 - Minor rubbing & short tears to wrapper edges very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(300/500).

Click to view photo

366. Russell, Charles M. More Rawhides. Illus. by the author. 10x6-3/4, pictorial cloth, jacket. Revised Edition.

Pasadena: Trail's End, 1946.

Yost & Renner I:39a - Hole in jacket spine, a bit of offset to cover edges from earlier jacket protector, slight insect damage; else very good. (80/120).

367. Russell, Charles M. Paper Talk: Illustrated Letters of Charles M. Russell. Intro. & commentary by Frederic G. Renner. Illus. throughout from illustrated letters by Russell. 11-3/4x8-3/4, pictorial boards, original acetate. First Edition.

Fort Worth: Amon.

Carter Museum, [1962].

Yost & Renner I:68 - The first issue of 1,000 copies in wrappers was immediately followed by the regular edition in boards. Acetate chipped at spine head; vol. fine. (80/120).

368. Russell, Charles M. Pen and Ink Drawings (Book No. 1). 17 plates from drawings by Russell, plus title-page & contents leaf. 9x11-3/4, light blue boards, paper title label on front cover, cloth spine. First Edition.

Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1946].

Yost & Renner XVI:77 - Covers with some discoloration, soiling & edge wear; foxing to title-page, signature on title-page dated 1947, else very good.

(100/150).

369. Russell, Charles M. Pen and Ink Drawings (Book No. 2). 17 plates from drawings by Russell, plus title-page & contents leaf. 9x11-3/4, tan boards, paper title label on front cover, cloth spine. First Edition.

Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1946].

Yost & Renner XVI:78 - Covers with darkening & discoloration, soiling & edge wear, circular stain; foxing to title-page, signature on title-page dated 1947, else good to very good.

(80/120).

PEN SKETCHES IN MOROCCO

370. Russell, Charles M. Pen Sketches. 12 plates by Russell, each preceded by printed leaf with title of the plate, a poetic quotation, and a brief description of the plate; no title-page, as issued, with publisher's imprint on leaf preceding the first descriptive leaf. 11x14, original full black morocco lettered in gilt, decorated with large Indian Head No. 5 stamped in gilt. Second Edition, First Issue, variant.

Great Falls, MT: W.C. Ridgley, [c.1899].

Yost & Renner I-6; Howes R529- This is a variant issue combining various points: the binding matches that of the second edition, first issue, as does the leaf with the imprint, there being a camping scene above the imprint; the plates, however, have no captions, and "Copyright W.T. Ridgely Press" printed on them, which correspond to the fourth edition, but the plate "Initiated" is present (it was replaced by "Blazing the Trail" in the third and later editions). Just a little rubbing to extremities, new endpapers; some light foxing to contents, still in very good or better condition, much nicer than generally seen. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (1200/1800).

Click to view photo

371. Russell, Charles M. Rawhide Rawlins Rides Again, or Behind the Swinging Doors. A Collection of Charlie Russell's Favorite Stories. Illus. by Russell & others. 6-1/4x5, full calf lettered in gilt on front cover, illustrated in gilt on rear cover; box. No. 186 of 300 copies.

Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1948].

Yost & Renner I:56 - Box with some rubbing; vol. with a few slight rubmarks to front cover, near fine condition. (400/600).

372. Russell, Charles M. Rawhide Rawlins Stories. [4], 60 pp. Illus. throughout from sketches by Russell. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original tan pictorial wrappers. First Edition, First Printing.

Great Falls: Montana.

Newspaper Assoc., 1921.

Adams Herd 1972; Howes R530; Yost & Renner I:36 - Wrappers slightly dusty, else fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (400/600).

Click to view photo

SIGNED BY RUSSELL WITH

SKETCH OF CATTLE SKULL

373. Russell, Charles M. Rawhide Rawlins Stories. [4], 60 pp. Illus. throughout from sketches by Russell. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original tan pictorial wrappers. Third Printing. Great Falls: Montana.

Newspaper Assoc., 1921.

Adams Herd 1972; Howes R530; Yost & Renner I:36 - Signed by Russell on title-page with a small sketch by him of a cattle skull. A few small soilmarks to front wrapper, near fine to fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(2500/3500).

Click to view photo

374. Russell, Charles M. Rawhide Rawlins Stories. [4], 60 pp. Illus. throughout from sketches by Russell. 10-1/4x7, brown pictorial wrappers printed in green. Fourth Printing.

Great Falls: Montana.

Newspaper Assoc., 1921.

Adams Herd 1972; Howes R530; Yost & Renner I:36 - Yost & Renner, noting the smaller size of the copies in the brown wrappers, note that "the dark brown wrappers may have been printed as late as 1945, and the pages were trimmed to freshen tham." Fine.

(150/250).

375. Russell, Charles M. Studies of Western Life. With Descriptions by Granville Stuart. 12 albertype plates from drawings & paintings by Russell; text printed on verso of preceding plate. 8-1/4x10-1/4, wrappers with reproduction of photograph of Russell on left side of front wrapper, illustrations "Waiting for a Chinook" on right side; string ties.

Spokane, WA: J.L. Robbins, [1919].

Yost & Renner I:1c; Howes R531 - Reprint of Russell's first book, and the first book devoted to illustrations of cowboy life. Lower margins of wrappers damptstainede, some soiling; marginal stain to title-page, else very good. (200/300).

376. Russell, Charles M. [Studies of Western Life]. Six albertype plates loose in modern folding cloth case with gilt lettering on front cover, "Charles M. Russell Albertypes." 10-1/4x8-1/4.

No place: c.1919.

Yost & Renner V:8 - These six albertypes of which first appeared in Studies of Western Life were probably issued at the time of the second edition; they were issued in an envelope (not present here) with no letterpress. Images fine. (150/250).

377. (Russell, Charles M.) Bar X 6 Ranch, Babb, Montana. [8] pp., comprising a short text & reproductions of 8 photographs. 5-1/2x6-1/2, original wrappers with illustration by Charles M. Russell on front wrapper.

No place: no date.

Yost & Renner XI:4 - Advertisement brochure for the Bar X 6 Ranch in Babb, Montana, which was the home ranch of the Park Saddle Horse Company, a dude ranch operating near Glacier National Park. Undated, but the picture on the front wrapper, "Wrangling the Dudes," is dated 1925. A true Russell rarity. Darkening to inside of front wrapper, else fine, in custon-made folding cloth chemise. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(100/150).

Click to view photo

378. (Russell, Charles M.) Adams, Ramon F. & Homer E. Britzman. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Biography. * Yost, Karl. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Bibliography. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs, drawings & paintings by Russell, etc., some color. 9x5-3/4, half simulated black morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase. 1 of 600 sets of the Collector's Edition.

Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1948].

Yost & Renner I-57 & 58 - Color prospectus laid in. Fine condition in lightly worn slipcase. (300/500).

379. (Russell, Charles M.) Adams, Ramon F. & Homer E. Britzman. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Biography. With Bibliographical Check List by Karl Yost. Illus. from photographs, drawings & paintings by Russell, etc., some color. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1948].

Yost & Renner I:57 - This is the "unlimited edition" of the first edition (stated "First Edition" on the copyright page), with a bibliographical checklist by Karl Yost at the end. Just slight wear to jacket spine ends & corners, else fine. (120/180).

380. (Russell, Charles M.) Horton, Robert J., ed. The Booster: Published in the interests of the City of Great Falls, Cascade County and All Montana. 64 pp. Illus. with photo plates; numerous ads. 7-1/2x6-1/2, original wrappers bound in modern cloth. [Great Falls]: Robert J. Harlan, 1909.

Yost & Renner Section XI, No. 6 - Among the illustrated advertisements are three with artwork by Russell: a marvelous depiction of Indians graffitizing a cliff wall with semi-traditional pictographs touting the Como Company ("The old reliable paint, wall paper and art store"); sketches of a bear's head & a wolf's head for a David Beckman, furrier, ad; and reproduction of "The Buffalo Hunt #35" placed over an ad for a dentist. Laid in is a carbon typscript of Karl Yost's bibliographic entry for this item. Bookplate of Elizabeth and William Bertsche. Lower corner of original front wrapper missing, replaced, a few tape repairs, a corner of rear wrapper chipped; dampstaining to a few pages within, ink names to front ad page, else very good, scarce.

(150/250).

381. (Russell, Charles M.) McCracken, Harold. The Charles M. Russell Book: The Life and Work of the Cowboy Artist. Illus. throughout from works by Russell. 13-1/4x10, gilt-lettered calf with inlaid skull design on front cover, slipcase. No. 41 of 250 copies. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, 1957.

Yost & Renner I:65 - Signed by McCracken on the limitation page. Slight rubbing to vol. spine ends, else fine in near fine slipcase.

(300/500).

382. (Russell, Charles M.) McCracken, Harold. The Charles M. Russell Book: The Life and Work of the Cowboy Artist. Illus. & plates throughout after Russell, many in color. 13-1/4x10-1/4, full padded leather, color illustration on front cover, slipcase.

Garden City: Doubleday, [1957].

Deluxe version of McCracken's thorough and profusely illustrated work on Russell; with letter laid in from Brown and Bigelow congratulating the recipient as being the owner of one of the Executive Edition Leather Bound Charles M. Russell books, in this case Copy No. 30. Fine. (200/300).

383. (Russell, Charles M.) Renner, Frederic G. Charles Marion Russell, Greatest of all Western Artists. [2], 25 pp. With 5 full-page illustrations from works by Russell; photo of Renner. 9x6, boards. No. 200 of 250 copies. First Edition.

Washington: Westerners, 1968.

Signed by Renner on limitation-page. Spine foot & top corners bumped, else very good. (60/90).

384. (Russell, Charles M.) Renner, Frederic G. Charles M. Russell: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon G. Carter Collections. Foreword by Ruth Carter Johnson. Illus. throughout from works by Russell. 11-1/4x10-3/4, cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First Edition.

Fort Worth: Amon.

Carter Museum, [1966].

Signed by Renner on the half-title. Fine in price-clipped jacket. (60/90).

385. (Russell, Charles M.) Warden, R.D. C.M. Russell Boyhood Sketchbook. Intro. by Frederic G. Renner. Illus. after early sketches by Russell. 11-1/4x10-3/4, gilt-embossed leatherette. First Edition.

Bozeman, MT: Treasure.

Products, [1972].

Fine. (70/100).

386. (Russell, Charles M.) Willard, John. The CMR Book. Foreword by Senator Mike Mansfield. Illus. throughout by Russell, incl. extra loose frontis. 13-1/2x10, gilt-dec. & lettered rawhide, 2-part box. 1 of 350 copies. First Edition.

Seattle: Superior Publishing, [1970].

Presentation copy inscribed on the title-page: "To friend Al, noted publisher and lover of Western art, with all warmest regards, John Willard." Box a little rubbed & fingered, vol. fine. (150/250).

387. (Russell, Charles M.) Yost, Karl & Frederic G. Renner. A Bibliography of the Published Works of Charles M. Russell. Illus. 11x8-1/2, half linen & boards, stamped in gilt on front cover & spine, jacket. First Trade Edition.

Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska Press, [1971].

Inscribed and signed by Renner to the Lockwoods on title-page. A little rubbing to the jacket at folds & extremities; a few ink marks in the text, near fine condition. (80/120).

388. Rye, Edgar. The Quirt and the Spur: Vanishing Shadows of the Texas Frontier. 363 pp. With 10 plates from drawings, most signed "Carqueville," incl. in the pagination; frontis. photo port. 7-1/2x5-1/4, original pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Chicago: W.B. Conkey, [1909].

Adams Herd 1982; Six-guns 1932; Howes R559 - History of Fort Griffin, Texas, in its wild days, with material on buffalo hunting, outlaws, etc. Adams calls it rare. Light shelf wear, repair to front hinge, short marginal tears to free endpaper & frontis.; near fine. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (200/300).

Click to view photo

389. Schoenberg, Wilfred P. Indians, Cowboys and Western Art: A History of Monac. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. 10-3/4x8-1/4, gilt-lettered naugahyde, slipcase. First Edition.

Spokane: 1981.

This is a special edition with original etching by Montana artist Gary Schildt of an aged Indian, created especially for this book at the author's request, signed by Schildt in pencil and numbered 34/200, glued at top edge to a preliminary leaf. The volume is inscribed and signed by Schoenberg to the Lockwoods on the back of the front free endpaper. Fine. (150/250).

BUNKIE IN A BOX

390. Schreyvogel, Charles. My Bunkie and Others: Pictures of Western Frontier Life. Plates throughout by Schreyvogel. 12x16-1/2, original half cloth & pictorial boards, original two-part box with illus. on top portion. First Edition.

New York: Moffat, Yard, 1909.

Howes S199 - This is the prime published edition of Schreyvogel's work, with striking scenes of Indian and cavalry life. The rare original box is repaired with paper tape around the edges & side panels, with some soiling/darkening, a few splits to side panels; vol. with light soiling to covers, a bit of internal foxing, else near fine, much nicer than generally found. [Picture at pacificbook.com]

(1000/1500).

Click to view photo

391. (Schreyvogel, Charles) Horan, James D. The Life and Art of Charles Schreyvogel: Painter-Historian of the Indian-Fighting Army of the American West. Profusely illus. with plates after paintings by Schreyvogel, most in color. 12x15-1/2, half naugahyde & boards. No. 127 of 249 copies of the autographed deluxe edition. First Edition.

New York: Crown Publishers, [1969].

Signed by Horan and Ruth Schreyvogel Carothers (Charles Schreyvogel's daughter) on limitation page. This limited edition contains four color plates not in the regular edition. Covers soiled; internally very good. (150/250).

392. Sears, Gen. W.H. Notes from a Cowboy's Diary. [8] pp. Printed wrappers. First Edition.

Lawrence, KS: no date [c.1920's].

Adams Herd 2032 - Covers events which took place in 1876, when the author was a cowboy in eastern Colorado, working for the cattle firm of Moore & Powers. Some sunning to the wrappers, else near fine, noted by Adams as scarce. (80/120).

393. Seely, Howard. A Lone Star Bo-Peep and Other Tales of Texas Ranch Life. [8], 285 pp. 5-3/4x4-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

New York: W.L. Merchon, 1885.

Not in Herd, although Adams does list A Ranchman's Stories by Seely, New York: Dodd, Mead, [1885]. Rubberstamp of Cyrus C. Rishmond, Monmouth, Me., to front flyleaf, with ink notation below "Grandma Robie's brother." Rubbing to spine ends & corners, several small stains to covers; shaken with one signature loose, else very good, quite scarce. (120/180).

WITH ORIGINAL SHARP ETCHING

394. (Sharp, Joseph Henry) Fenn, Forrest. The Beat of the Drum and the Whoop of the Dance: A Study of the Life and Work of Joseph Henry Sharp. Illus. throughout in color & black & white from paintings, photographs, etc. 11-1/2x9-1/2, full brown embossed morocco, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 107 of 227 copies. First Edition.

[Santa Fe: Fenn Publising, 1983].

With an etching, pulled from the original plate, a portrait of Standing Bear, titled & numbered in pencil, bound in before half-title; signed by Fenn on half-title. Sharp worked in Taos around the turn of the century. Fine condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (500/800).

Click to view photo

395. Sharp, Paul F. Whoop-Up Country: The Canadian-American West, 1865-1885. Illus. by Charles M. Russell. Cloth, jacket. Second Edition.

Helena: Historical Society.

of Montana, [1960].

Yost & Renner XVI:151 - The 1955 first edition did not contain the Russell illustrations. A few chips to jacket; vol. fine. (50/80).

396. Shaw, James C. North From Texas: Incidents in the Early Life of a Range Cowman in Texas, Dakota and Wyoming, 1852-1883. Ed. by Herbert O. Brayer. Illus. by David T. Vernon; frontis. port. from photograph. 9x6, cloth-backed boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 363 of 750 copies.

Evanston, IL: Branding Iron Press, 1952.

Adams Herd 2041; Howes S342 - Reprint of the "exceedingly rare" 1931 privately printed edition which bore the title Pioneering in Texas and Wyoming. Adams notes that "this, too, is becoming scarce." Light soiling to covers, corners a bit rubbed; else very good. (80/120).

397. Sheffy, L.F. The Life and Times of Timothy Dwight Hobart, 1855-1935: Colonization of West Texas. Illus. with photo plates; map endpapers. Cloth. Typography by Carl Hertzog. First Edition.

Canyon, TX: Panhandle-Plains.

Historical Society, 1950.

Adams Herd 2051 - Near fine condition. (80/120).

398. Shepherd, Major W[illiam]. Prairie Experiences in Handling Cattle and Sheep. 215 pp. (incl. frontis.) With 5 full-page illus. from sketches by the author. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original blue cloth with gilt steer on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition.

New York: O. Judd Co., 1885.

Adams Herd 2057; Howes S389 - Rubbing to spine & edges, else very good, scarce. (300/500).

399. Shiel, Roger R. "Early to Bed and Early to Rise"; "Twenty Years in Hell with the Beef Trust"; "Facts, Not Fiction." 288 pp. Illus. with a few photo ports. 7-1/4x5-1/4, original printed wrappers, restored by being laid on backing, lower corners of front wrapper replaced. First Edition.

Indianapolis: 190.9 Adams Herd 2059 - "Letters and speeches protesting the monopoly of the beef trust" - Adams, who also calls it scarce. Short tears along title-page gutter, else very good. (80/120).

400. Shields, G[eorge] O. Cruising in the Cascades. A Narrative of Travel, Exploration, Amateur Photography, Hunting, and Fishing, with Special Chapters on Hunting the Grizzly Bear, the Buffalo, Elk, Antelope, Rocky Mountain Goat, and Deer; also on Trouting in the Rocky Mountains; on a Montana Round-Up; Life Among the Cowboys, etc. 339 + [12] ad pp. Illus. from photographs & engravings. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original gilt-pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1889.

Adams Herd 2060; Smith 9422 - Sunning to spine, ends worn, corners rubbed a bid, small stain to front cover; else very good. (200/300).

401. Shipman, Mrs. O.L. Letters Past and Present to My Nephews and Nieces. 137 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Original wrappers with photographic illus. on rear wrapper. First Edition.

No place: no date [c.1940?].

Adams Herd 2062; Six-guns 2005 - A series of letters in which is revealed both family history and the history of the American West, with material on Billy the Kid, Bill Cook, Tom O'Folliard and Pat Garrett, and on the cattle ranges of West Texas. Noted by Adams as scarce. Near fine.

(70/100).

402. Shipman, Mrs. O.L. Taming the Big Bend: A History of the Extreme Western Portion of Texas from Fort Clark to El Paso. viii, 215 pp. Illus. with 4 port. plates incl. frontis.; folding map. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

[Austin, TX: Von.

Boeckmann-Jones, 1926].

Adams Herd 2063; Six-guns 2006; Howes S422 - With a chapter on "Law West of the Pecos" dealing with the Texas Rangers and lawlessnes, and elsewhere is mention of the Johnson County War, Billy the Kid, John Wesley Hardin, John Selman, and other gunmen of the Southwest. In this copy, the imprint had been written in ink on the title-page; this was not done in the copies Adams and Howes examined, as Adams thinks it was published in Marfa, Texas, and Howe lists Austin but with a question mark. Recased with new endpapers. Fading to spine, else very good. (200/300).

403. Shirk, David. The Cattle Drives of David Shirk from Texas to the Idaho Mines, 1871 and 1873. Ed. by Martin Schmitt. Frontis. from an engraving after Frederic Remington; laid-on port. reproducing C.E. Watkins carte-de-visite. Cloth. 1 of 750 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

Portland, OR: Champoeg Press, 1956.

Adams Herd 2023 - Ink name on front free endaper. A fine copy.

(70/100).


The Library of
Harry & Connie Lockwood
of Cincinnati, Ohio

Cattle and the Range
Western Art
The American West

Lots 1. ADAMS through 83. CRANFILL
Lots 84. CRAWFORD through 170. HALEY
Lots 171. HALEY through 251. MCCLURE
Lots 252. MCCOY through 319. PRICE
Lots 320. PROSE through 403. SHIRK
Lots 404. SIMMONS through 474. ZOGBAUM







email pba@slip.net



comments or suggestions