DANA'S TWO YEARS
60. [Dana, Richard Henry, Jr.] Two Years Before the Mast. 483 pp. 6x3-1/2, original coarse black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, Third Issue.New York: Harper, 1840.
BAL 4434; Cowan p.156; Graff 998; Howes D49; Zamorano Eighty 26 - Third issue with dot over the "i" in the word "in" on copyright page missing, broken running head on page 9. "If not the most widely read book on California, certainly this ranks extremely high on such a list. The author sailed up and down the California coast, trading for hides, from January 1835, until May 1836. He possessed not only extraordinarily keen powers of observation but a fine facility for expressing his ideas in writing, which makes this volume an excellent and very readable record of his experiences" - Zamorano. Rebacked, small titled portion of original spine strip laid on, some worming, rubbing & other wear; soiling & staining to contents, old ink name to front pastedown, else just good. (400/700). 61. Dana, Richard Henry. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of a Life at Sea. Quarter pigskin & boards, spine lettered in red, jacket. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn.New York: Random House, 1936.
Jacket chipped with short tears; darkening to extremities & a bit of fading to the pigskin, else very good.(100/150).
62. Davis, Winfield J. History of the Political Conventions in California, 1849-1892. [6], 711 pp. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.Sacramento: 1893.
Cowan p.161; Graff 1024; Howes D142; Zamorano Eighty 28 - "...It is the authority for its period and might well be brought down to date." Top 1" of covers dampstained & worn; else very good, with rubberstamp of historian Clyde Arbuckle on front pastedown. (120/180). 63. Dawson, Nicholas. Narrative of Nicholas "Cheyenne" Dawson (Overland to California in '41 & '49, and Texas in '51). Intro. by Charles L. Camp. Illus. in color by Arvilla Parker. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 500 copies. Second Edition.San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933.
Howes D159; Kurutz 171b; Mintz 118 - "Dawson was a member of the Bidwell-Bartleson party... An important reminiscence, Dawson's was the last one written by a member of the 1841 party" - Mintz, who also notes that of the 1901 first edition printed for family and friends, "only two or three copies are known of the original fifty." In 1849 Dawson left Texas for another go at California, this time by the southern route, and after visiting Los Angeles he went on to the Mariposa diggings, and later got into freighting. In a dust wrapper with some edge wear & a few tape remnants. Bookplate of Charles M. Goodman. Offset to endpapers, near fine condition. (100/150).
LITHOGRAPH OF 20-MULE TEAM
64. (Death Valley) "Hauling Borax from Death Valley, California." Color lithograph. On original board mount, with old frame. 14-1/2x39-1/2.Pacific Coast Borax Co., c.1895.
The famed 20-mule team pulls two large wagons and a smaller trailer through the trackless desert. Printed by the Federal Litho Co., New York. Some rubbing & soiling to image, scuff mark at lower right, 4" vertical, split to image at left edge, rubbing to frame, else very good. (1000/1500). 65. Decker, Peter, comp. A Descriptive Check List Together with Short Title Index Describing Almost 7500 Items of Western Americana Comprising Books, Maps and Pamphlets of the Important Library (In Four Parts) Formed by George W. Soliday, Seattle, Wash. Frontis. from photograph. Buckram, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 550 copies.New York: Antiquarian Press, 1960.
Light shelf wear, near fine condition.(100/150).
66. Delano, Alonzo. Pen-knife Sketches or Chips of the Old Block: A Series of Original Illustrated Letters, written by one of California's Pioneer Miners.... Reprinted from the 1853 edition. Foreword by G. Ezra Dane. Illus. after color sketches by Charles Nahl. 11x7-1/2, half cloth & boards, pictorial cover label, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies. Third Edition.San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934.
Howes D232; Kurutz 181c; Rocq 6049 - A gathering of sketches written by "Old Block" for various California newspapers, including the Pacific News and California Daily Courier. First published in book form in Sacramento 1853, with the second edition, also Sacramento, appearing the following year. Spine head a little rubbed, light offset to endpapers, else very good or better, with the bookplate of Charles M. Goodman. (80/120). 67. Dobie J. Frank, Mody C. Boatright & Harry H. Ransom. Mustangs and Cow Horses. With 9 full-page illus. after drawings, including 1 by Tom Lea & 1 by C.M. Russell; numerous text illus. incl. 6 by Russell. 8-3/4x5-3/4, tan cloth lettered in blue, endpapers by H.D. Bugbee. First Edition.Austin: Texas Folk-lore Society, 1940.
Adams Herd 705; Yost & Renner XVI:65 - Publication No. XVI of the Texas Folk-lore Society. Ink name on half title; near fine. (100/150). 68. Doten, Alfred. The Journals of Alfred Doten 1849-1903. 3 vols. Ed. by Walter Van Tilburg Clark. Plates from engravings, photographs, maps, etc. 9-3/4x6-1/4, cloth, slipcase. First Edition.Reno: Univ. of Nevada Press, 1973.
Kurutz 201; Paher 491 - Alfred Doten sailed aroung the Horn from Plymouth, Mass, in 1849, at age 19, mined and ranched in the Sierras before taking a job on the Virginia City Daily Union in 1865, beginning a 39-year journalism career. Kurutz notes that Doten "mined for gold in and around Rich Gulch, Lower Bar, and Spanish Gulch in the region of the Calaveras and Mokelumne Rivers. Throughout, Doten provides amazingly detailed descriptions of life in the Mother Lode." Paher calls him "Nevada's premier diarist." Near fine condition. (100/150). 69. Douthitt, Katherine Christian, ed. Romance and Dim Trails: A History of Clay County. [16], 280 pp.; errata slip. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources; endpaper maps. 9x6, red fabricoid lettered in gilt. First Edition.Dallas: William T. Tardy, 1938.
Adams Herd 718; Six-guns 616 - Adams notes some material on the James and Younger brothers, but makes a grevious error in spelling the editor's name Doughitt. Mild fading to spine, light rubbing to ends & corners; hinge cracked before frontis., else very good. (100/150). 70. Downey, Fairfax. Fife, Drum & Bugle. Intro. by Harold L. Peterson. Illus. by Ernest L. Reedstrom, incl. color decoration on title-page. Full red calf, gilt decoration on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 4 of 50 leatherbound copies. First Edition.Ft. Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1971.
Signed by Downey & Reedstrom on limitation page; with original ink drawing by Reedstrom on inserted leaf preceding it, "Pvt. John Clem...- a young `Yankee,'" of a boy in uniform holding a rifle. Historic look at military musical accompaniment, incl. "Buglar at the Little Big Horn." Fine. (250/400). 71. Downey, Fairfax. Indian Fighting Army. Illus. from drawings by Frederic Remington, Charles Schreyvogel & R.F. Zogbaum. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.New York: Scribner's, 1941.
History of the aggressive U.S. army in the West, 1865-1915, with most of the illustrations reproduced from works by Remington. Jacket with some extremity chipping & wear, spine a but darkened, price clipped; else very good. (60/90). 72. Drake, Francis. The World Encompassed by Sir Francis Drake, Being his next voyage to that to Nomvre de Dios formerly imprinted... [&] The Relation of a Wonderfull Voiage made by William Cornelison Schouten of Horne. Shewing how South from the Straights of Magelan, in Terra del-fuogo: he found and discovered a newe passage through the great South Sea, and that way sayled round about the world. Illus. with 2 facimiles maps & facsimile ports. 7-3/4x5-1/2, gilt-dec. vellum, string ties, clamshell box.[Cleveland: World, 1966].
Facsimile of the original 1628 & 1619 printings, in one volume. As new condition. (70/100). 73. Dunne, Peter Masten. Juan Antonio Balthasar, Padre Visitador to the Sonora Frontier, 1744-1745. Two Original Reports. With 2 folding facsmile manuscript maps, 1 loose in rear endpaper pocket. Cloth, jacket. 1 of 600 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.[Tucson]: Arizona Pioneers'.
Historical Society, 1957.
With rubberstamp of historian Clyde Arbuckle to front pastedown. Some fading to jacket, wear at spine head, else fine in very good jacket. (60/90). 74. Edwards, Philip Leget. The Diary of Philip Leget Edwards: The Great Cattle Drive from California to Oregon in 1837. Intro. by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with color frontis. after lithograph by John E. Vioget; headpiece by Arvilla Parker. 10x7-1/4, half cloth & marbled boards, spine & cover labels. 1 of 500 copies.San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1932.
Howes E66 - Originally appeared serially in an 1860 California magazine. Heavy offset to free endpapers from binder's glue, corners of earlier bookplate remain on front pastedown, else near fine. (80/120). 75. Ege, Robert J. "Tell Baker to Strike Them Hard!" Incident on the Marias, 23 Jan. 1870." Intro. by Don Russell. Illus. from photographs. Full leather lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 4 of 50 leatherbound copies. First Edition.[Bellevue, NE: Old Army Press, 1970].
Signed by Ege on limitation page. A bit of fingering to the covers, near fine to fine condition. (150/250).
WITH DRAWING BY BJORKLUND
76. Ege, Robert J. Curse Not His Curls. Intro. by Lawrence A. Frost. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund. Full leather, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 4 of 50 leatherbound copies. First Edition.[Ft. Collins]: Old Army Press, [1974].
With original signed pencil drawing by Bjorkland, of a trooper squatting before his horse, bound in following limitation page, which is signed by Ege. Fine condition. (250/400). 77. Eldredge, Zoeth Skinner. The Beginnings of San Francisco from the Expedition of Anza, 1774 to the City Charter of April 15, 1850. 2 vols. Illus. with folding maps, & plates from various sources; tissue guards. Original cloth, gilt lettered spines, t.e.g. First Edition.San Francisco: By the author, 1912
Cowan p.193 - "Of great historical value." Spine & cover margins fading, spines rubbed, else very good, with the rubberstamp of historian Clyd Arbuckle to front flyeaves. (70/100). 78. Elias, Sol. P. Stories of Stanislaus: A Collection of Stories on the History and Achievements of Stanislaus County. 344 pp. Embossed cloth. First Edition.Modesto: [1924].
Cowan p.193; Rocq 14981 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed on front free endpaper to W.T. Baber, by Elias, who was mayor of Modesto. Offset to endpapers; very good or better condition. (70/100). 79. Farquhar, Francis P. Yosemite, the Big Trees and the High Sierra: A Selective Bibliography. Illus. with facsimiles. 10-3/4x7, two-tone cloth. First Edition.Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1948.
With rubberstamp of historian Clyde Arbuckle to front pastedown. Trace from removed bookplate on front pastedown, else very good. (80/120). 80. Ferris, W[arren] A. Life in the Rocky Mountains: A Diary of Wanderings on the sources of the Rivers Missouri, Columbia, and Colorado from February, 1830, to November, 1835. Edited, and with a Life of Ferris, and a History of Explorations and Fur Trade, by Paul C. Phillips. xcv, 365 pp. Frontis. from painting, 2 maps (1 folding), & 3 facsimile plates. 9-1/4x6-1/4, red cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1940.
Howes F100; Wagner-Camp 94 (note) - "First full-length description of the Yellowstone Region" - Howes. W-C notes that "this diary first appeared as a series of articles that were published nearly every week in the Western Literary Messenger for more that a year. The diary did not appear again until 1940...the publication by the Rocky Mountain Book Shop in Salt Lake City...edited by J. Cecil Alter. At about the same time, the Denver bookdealer Fred A. Rosenstock acquired a complete file of the first three volumes of the Messenger, a collection of Ferris's letters, and a manuscript map.... These he published, also in 1940 in Denver...edited by Paul C. Phillips...." The map by Ferris was previously unpublished. Howes gives the Denver printing priority over the Salt Lake City edition, both of which had the same title. Ferris was in the employ of the American Fur Co. Rubberstamp of historian Clyde Arbuckle to front pastedown. Hole in spine affecting "IN" in the title, gilt rubbed near the spine ends, a dent to central spine strip, 1 corner bumped; else very good, contents clean.(100/150).
81. Forbes, Alexander. California: A History of Upper and Lower California from their First Discovery to the Present Time, comprising an Account of the Climate, Soil, Natural Productions, Agriculture, Commerce, &c. A Full View of the Missionary Establishments and Condition of the Free and Domesticated Indians. With an Appendix relating to Steam Navigation in the Pacific. Intro. by Herbert Ingram Priestly. Illus. with a frontis., 2 inserted facsimiles, plates in the text & a folding map. 10-3/4x7-1/2, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 650 copies printed by John Henry Nash.San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1937.
Barrett 867; Cowan p.217; Howes F242, Zamorano 38 - Reprint of the first edition, London, 1839. "This book is of value as being the first one printed in English to relate exclusively to California and is remarkable for the fact that the author did not see California until long after its publication. The book was written from descriptions furnished by his agents in California...The author...was a partner of Barron, Forbes & Company of Tepic, Mexico, owners of New Almaden mine in California" - Zamorano. Signed by John Henry Nash, but on the rear endpaper and upside down. Somebody must have had too much to drink at the book-signing party. Bookplate of Herbert E. Bolton, and detached (trace of glue on front free endpaper) bookplate of the Bancroft Library, with withdrawn rubberstamp; adhesion remnant from removed spine label. Corners showing, else very good or better. (100/150). 82. Fossett, Frank. Colorado: Its Gold and Silver Mines, Farms and Stock Ranges, and Health and Pleasure Resorts. Tourist's Guide to the Rocky Mountains. vii, 540 pp. Illus. with wood engravings & maps, a few folding. Original cloth.New York: C.G. Crawford, 1879.
Adams Herd 827; Howes F281 - An essential research tool for the Colorado mines, with about two thirds of the book devoted to their discussion; other parts are devoted to information about Colorado, including everything from railroads to climate. This is essentially and expanded, rewritten version of the author's Colorado: A Historical, Descriptive and Statistical Work, 1876. Rubbing to joints & extremities, spine ends a bit frayed; stain to top corners of front endpapers & following leaves, lightly affecting frontis. & title, hinges repairs at endpapers, else very good.(150/250).
FRÉMONT EXPLORES THE WEST
83. Frémont, J[ohn] C[harles]. Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842, and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-'44. 583 pp. Illus. with 22 lithograph plates; 4 (of 5) maps, 1 of them folding. 8-3/4x5-1/2, period sheep, morocco spine label. First Edition, House Issue.Washington: Blair & Rives, 1845.
Cowan p.223-4; Graff 1436; Howes F370; Wagner-Camp 115:2; Zamorano 39 - The first portion of the work reprints Fremont's report of 1843, covering his 1842 expedition to the Rocky Mountains, the second portion records his expedition of 1843-1844, delineating the major sections of the route subsequently followed by thousands of Oregon immigrants. Lacks the large folding map, which is often not present. Rubbing to covers, especially spine, front joint cracked; light foxing to a few of the plates, but overall exceptionally clean, near fine condition. (300/500). 84. Frémont, John Charles. Memoirs of My Life...Including in the Narrative Five Journeys of Western Exploration During the Years 1842, 1843-4, 1845-6-7, 1848-9, 1853-4.... Vol. I (all published). [16], 655 pp. Extensively illus. with engravings in wood & steel, 7 maps (3 folding), a chromolithograph of Fremont's Rocky Mountain flag, etc. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original pictorial cloth in gilt & colors. First Edition.Chicago: Belford, Clarke, 1887.
Howes F367 - "Embraces his first three exploring expeditions and the part played by him in the conquest of California." The large maps of the country explored by by Frémont is glued at one edge to the rear pastedown. Rubbing to cover, extremity wear; rear hinge cracked at endpapers, front repaired with tape there, but cracked again after p.iv, hole in tissue guard, else very good.(400/600).
85. Gardiner, Howard C. In Pursuit of the Golden Dream: Reminiscences of San Francisco and the Northern and Southern Mines, 1849-1857. Ed. by Dale E. Morgan. Illus. with 8 plates from engravings, lithographs, etc.; 2 maps, 1 folding. 11x8-1/2, gilt-stamped red cloth. Designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. Stoughton, MA: Western.Hemisphere, 1970.
Kurutz 262 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Morgan on front flyleaf to Clyde Arbuckle, "who with signally powerful brains or as signal a lack of the same is equally interested with me in books like this...." Gardiner wrote this "detailed and rich recollection" for his children in the late 1800's, but it was never published until Morgan resurrected the manuscript. Gardiner crossed the Isthmus in 1849, mined at Hawkins' Bar, Sullivan's Creek, the Mariposa mines, and many other places before he finally returned east in 1857. Arbuckle's rubberstamp on front pastedown. Slight shelf wear, near fine.(80/120).
86. Garland, Hamlin. The Book of the American Indian. Illus. with 35 plates by Frederic Remington, some color. 12-1/4x8-1/2, half cloth & boards, pictorial cover label, jacket with large color pictorial label after Remington. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1923. Howes G66 - Jacket with large chips at shipe head & adjacent portions of front & rear panels, a few smaller chips, circular stains, price clipped; lower corners showing, else very good.(200/300).
87. Garrard, Lewis. Wah-to-Yah & the Taos Trail: Prairie Travel and Scalp Dances. Intro. by Carl I. Wheat. Illus. with color woodcuts by Mallette Dean; facsimile map on blue paper glued in at front endpaper. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies. Second Edition.San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1936.
Howes G70; Wagner-Camp 182 (note) - "Garrard left Westport on September 12, 1846, in a Santa Fe wagon train led by Col. Ceran St. Vrain, and returned to Saint Louis in the summer of 1847. His account describes the Taos Massacre and the subsequent trials of the prisoners. In the course of his travels, Garrard met several well-known figures of the last days of the fur trade including Jim Beckwourth, Kit Carson, and George Ruxton" - W.C. First published in 1850. The folding "Map of the Indian Territory, Northern Texas and New Mexico, showing the Great Western Prairies," by Josiah Gregg, normally laid in loose, is in this copy neatly glued to the front endpaper, but upside down. Bookplate of Charles M. Goodman. Light offset to the rear endpapers, else in near fine condition. (100/150). 88. Geiger, Maynard J. The Life and Times of Fray Junípero Serra, O.F.M., or the Man Who Never Turned Back (1713-1784). 2 vols. Illus. with a few plates. 10x6-1/2, blue cloth, gilt cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.Washington: Academy of American.
Franciscan History, 1959.
Issued as Vols. 5-6 of the Monograph Series of the publications of the Academy. Evidence of removed spine labels and bookplates; very good condition. (80/120). 89. Goodlander, C.W. Memoirs and Recollections of C.W. Goodlander of the Early Days of Fort Scott, from April 29, 1853, to January 1, 1870, Covering the time prior to the advent of the Railroad and during the days of the ox-team and stage transportation. And biographies of Col. H.T. Wilson and Geo A. Crawford, the fathers of Fort Scott. 147 pp. Illus. with 30 plates, all but 1 from photographs. 6-1/4x4, gilt-pictorial cloth. Second Edition.Fort Scott, KS: Monitor Ptg. Co., 1900.
Graff 1584; Howes G240; Rader 1623 (note) - Twice the size of the first edition of the preceding year, which had the same imprint. Goodlander went west to Fort Scott in 1858, making it his home. With rubberstamp of historian Clyde Arbuckle to front pastedown. Cover gilt dull, rear soiled, extremity rubbing; generally very good. (150/250). 90. Grabhorn, Jane Bissell, ed. A California Gold Rush Miscellany, Comprising: The Original Journal of Alexander Barrington, Nine Unpublished Letters from the Gold Mines, Reproductions of Early Maps...Etc. Explanatory text by Jane Bissell Grabhorn. Illus. with reproductions of maps, broadsides, letter sheets & lithographs; dec. initials by Arvilla Parker. 11x7-1/2, cloth-backed boards, spine label. 1 of 550 copies.[San Francisco]: Grabhorn Press, 1934.
Kurutz 283; Rocq 15837; Wheat Gold Rush 84 - Barrington sailed to Caifornia in 1850 aboard the barque Paoli, and his diary covers the latter part of the voyage plus life in the mines. Another dissappointed miner, he sold his share of his claim in October, 1850, and returned home via the Isthmus. The remainder of the volume "features well-written and detailed letters from the mines by a variety of Argonauts. The handsome reproductions of broadsides, letter sheets, maps, and prints embellish the text" - Kurutz. Bookplate of Charles M. Goodman. Corners slightly rubbed, offset to endpapers, near fine condition. (100/150). 91. (Graff Collection) Storm, Colton, comp. A Catalogue of the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana. Frontis. port. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.Chicago: Newberry Library, 1968.
With pamphlet Index to Maps in the catalogue of the Everett D. Graff Collection... laid in loose. Near fine condition. (70/100). 92. Guernsey, Charles A. Wyoming Cowboy Days: An account of the experience of Charles Arthur Guernsey, in which he tells in his own way of the early Territorial cattle days and political strife.... 288 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources, incl. 4 by Charles M. Russell. 9-1/4x6, cloth. First Edition.New York: Putnam, 1936.
Adams Herd 940; Six-guns 880; Yost & Renner XVI, 59 - Includes material on the Johnson County War. Spine slightly darkened; else near fine.(100/150).
93. [Habberton, John]. The Romance of California Life; Illustrated by Pacific Slope Stories, Thrilling, Pathetic and Humorous. 502 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. Original brown dec. cloth, spine lettered in gilt.San Francisco: James T. White, 1879.
Cowan p.256 - Reprint, under a different title, of the 1877 Some Folks, published in New York by Derby, with San Francisco's A. Roman the secondary publisher. Cowan notes that "many Californian stories are included in this interesting and entertaining volume." Rubbing & wear to extremies, stains to fore-edges, else very good. (70/100). 94. Hafen, Leroy R. & Anne W. Hafen, eds. Relations with the Indians of the Plains, 1857-1861. A Documentary Account of the Military Campaigns, and Negotiations of Indian Agents - With Reports and Journals of P.G. Lowe, R.M. Peck, J.E.B. Stuart, S.D. Sturgis, and Other Official Papers. Illus. with 5 plates; folding map. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.Glandale: Arthur H. Clark, 1959.
Vol. IX in "The Far West and the Rockies Historical Series." Expertly recased with new endpapers, trace from removed spine label, accession number stamped to dedication-page, else very good. (60/90). 95. Hafen, Leroy R. & Anne W. Hafen, eds. Old Spanish Trail: Santa Fe to Los Angeles. With extracts from contemporary records and including diaries of Antonio Armijo and Orville Pratt. Plates from engravings, drawings, etc.; folding map. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.Glandale: Arthur H. Clark, 1954.
Issued as Vol. I in "The Far West and the Rockies Historical Series." With rubberstamp of historian Clyde Arbuckle to front pastedown. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good, internally fine. (100/150). 96. Hafen, LeRoy R. & Francis Marion Young. Fort Laramie and the Pagaent of the West, 1834-1890. Plates from engravings, drawings, etc.; folding map. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.Glandale: Arthur H. Clark, 1938.
Adams Six-guns 888 - "Has some material on road agents, stage holdups, and a mention of Sam Bass." Rubberstamp of Clyde Arbuckle on front pastedown. Spine dull, head fraying a bit, else very good. (100/150).
INSCRIBED HALEYS
97. Haley, J. Evetts. Charles Schreiner, General Merchandise: The Story of a Country Store. Illus. by Harold D. Bugbee. Gilt-lettered cloth. Designed by Carl Hertzog. First Edition.Austin: Texas State Historical.
Association, 1944.
Adams Herd 968; Howes H37 - Inscribed and signed by Haley to Harry and Connie Lockwood on title-page. "A story of a country merchant and ranchman. Printed in a small edition and now very difficult to come by" - Adams. Slight rubbing to extremities, former owners name to front pastedown, near fine. (100/150). 98. Haley, J. Evetts. Earl Vandale on the Trail of Texas Books. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. port. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 500 copies printed by Carl Hertzog. First Edition.Canyon, TX: Palo Duro Press, 1965.
Signed by Haley on the title-page; inscribed and signed by Carl Hertzog in the colophon. Fine. (100/150). 99. Haley, J. Evetts. Focus on the Frontier. Illus. from photographs by L.A. Huffman, M.C. Ragsdale and Erwin E. Smith. 6x9, cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. Typography by Carl Hertzog. First Edition. Amarillo, TX: Shamrock.Oil & Gas Corp., 1957.
Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Lockwoods on the title-page. Brief studies of three exceptional photographs of the rangelands and cowboy activities. Fine. (70/100). 100. Haley, J. Evetts. George W. Littlefield, Texan. Illus. by Harold D. Bugbee. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.Norman: Univ. of.
Oklahoma Press, 1943.
Adams Herd 964; Six-guns 891 - Inscribed and signed Haley to the Harry and Connie Lockwood on the dedication-page. Biography of "an important early-day Texas cattleman." A few chips to jacket, incl. top right corner of front panel where there is also a tear; vol. fine. (100/150). 101. Haley, J. Evetts. The Great Comanche War Trail. Pp. 11-21 in Panhandle-Plains Historical Review, Vol. XXIII. 9-1/2x6, wrappers illus. by H.D. Bugbee. First Appearance.Canyon, TX: 1950.
Edge wear to wrappers, else very good. (50/80). 102. Haley, J. Evetts. The Heraldry of the Range: Some Southwestern Brands. Illus. by H.D. Bugbee. 10-3/4x8-1/4, cloth lettered in gilt with gilt cover vignette, jacket. Printed by Carl Hertzog. First Edition.Canyon, TX: Panhandle Plains.
Historical Society, 1949.
Adams Herd 962 - Inscribed and signed by Haley to Harry and Connie Joe Lockwood on the title-page. Slight shelf wear, near fine. (300/500). 103. Haley, J. Evetts. Jeff Milton: A Good Man with a Gun. Illus. by Harold D. Bugbee. Cloth. First Edition, First State.Norman: Univ. of.
Oklahoma Press, 1948.
Adams Herd 965; Six-guns 892; Howes H38 - Inscribed and signed by Haley to Harry and Connie Lockwood on the title-page. Adams calls the book "an excellent biography of one of the famous law-enforcement officers of the Southwest...." This is the first state, with the line on the index p.421, "Greenway, John Campbell, 366, 411" being upside down and out of order. Light shelf wear, else very good.(100/150).
104. Haley, J. Evetts. Life on the Texas Range. Illus. from photographs by Erwin E. Smith. 12x9, pictorial cloth, slipcase. First Edition.Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, [1952].
Adams Herd 966 - Signed by Haley on half-title. The photographs were taken on the cattle range in the 1880's and 1890's, for which Smith became famous. Sunning & extremity wear to slipcase, a seam splitting, else fine in very good slipcase. (150/250). 105. Haley, J. Evetts. Men of Fiber. Illus., mostly from photographs. 9x6, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. 1 of 700 copies designed & printed by Carl Hertzog. First Edition.El Paso, TX: Carl Hertzog, 1963.
Signed by Haley on title-page. Biographical sketches of John B. Baylor, Quanah Parker, R.S. Mackenzie, Andrew Jackson Potter, and Bob Beverly. Fine in near fine jacket. (80/120). 106. Haley, J. Evetts. Rough Times - Tough Fiber: A Fragmentary Family Chronicle. Illus. with plates, mostly from photographs. Two-tone pictorial cloth. First Edition.Canyon, TX: Palo Duro Press, 1976.
Signed by Haley on the half-title. Haley delves into his family history. Designed by Carl Hertzog. Fine.(80/120).
SUPPESSED FIRST EDITION
107. Haley, J. Evetts. The XIT Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado. Illus. with photo plates; 2 maps, 1 of them folding. Green cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1929. Adams Herd 969; Six-guns 894; Howes H39 - Inscribed and signed by Haley to the Harry and Connie Lockwood on the half-title. "One of the best books about a Texas ranch. Because of a lawsuit most of the edition war recalled and suppressed, making it one of the rarest and most sought after books on cattle. This is the author's first book, and the many books he has written since have enhanced his reputation as a writer" - Herd. The 1953 University of Oklahoma Press reprint had the allegedly libelous material deleted. Mild spotting/discoloration to cloth from mildew, slight extremity rubbing; a very good or better copy, in modern drop-back cloth box. (400/700).
INSCRIBED TO U.S. GRANT
108. Hall, Frederic. The History of San José and Surroundings with Biographical Sketches of Early Settlers. xv, 537 pp. Folding map & 4 lithographed plates. 9x5-1/2, original blue cloth, front cover & spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1871.
Cowan p.259; Howes H63 - Presentation copy inscribed "To Gen. U.S. Grant, with the compliments of Frederic Hall." The inscription is not dated, but it was likely presented to Grant while he was serving as President (i.e. 1869-1877). Cowan notes the work as "historically valuable." Old rubberstamp of L.A. Rowley, of Galena, Ill., to title-page. In modern half morocco slipcase and chemise (with leather scuffed). Some rubbing to edges & extremities, spine ends a little bumped; a few short tears to maps, else near fine, a rare presentation copy to the President of the United States. (300/500). 109. Harlan, Jacob W. California '46 to '88. 242 pp. Frontis. port. Original gilt-lettered red cloth, dec. in black; rebacked with red buckram, original spine strip laid on. First Edition.San Francisco: Bancroft, 1888.
Cowan p.264; Howes H198; Kurutz 312a - Coming overland with the Boggs-Moran Party, Harlan was in time to join Frémont's California Battalion, and participated in the conquest of California. Kurutz notes that, beginning on p.126, "Harlan tells of the discovery of gold and the actions of his uncle, Peter Wimmer. Catching gold fever, he mined on the Middle Fork of the American River, opened a store in Coloma, and wintered at the Fremont Hotel in Santa Clara County...." Later on, Harlan was involved in various businesses in San Francisco and Alameda county, and eventually settled in San Luis Obispo County. Old ink signature Chas. A. Emlay to front flyleaf; bookplate of Dr. Earl E. Rhoads. Minor cover rubbing & wear; neat repairs to endpapers executed when rebacked, otherwise very good.(100/150).
110. Harris, A.C. Alaska and the Klondike Gold Fields. Containing a Full Account of the Discovery of Gold; Enormous Deposits of the Precious Metal; Routes Traversed by Miners; How To Find Gold; Camp Life at Klondike; Preactical Instructions for Fortune Seekers, Etc. Etc. 556 pp. Illus. with engravings & halftones from photographs; 2 folding maps, 1 in color. Original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt.No place: [1897].
(Wickersham 3927) - Minor soiling & wear to covers; color map with 9" tear, else very good. (100/150). 111. (Hawaii) Account of the Sandwich Islands, With an Account of the American Mission Established there in 1820. With a Supplement, Embracing the History of the Wonderful Displays of God's Power in These Islands in 1837-39. 231 pp. Frontis. map. 5-3/4x3-3/4, period boards, crudely rebacked with cloth.Philadelphia: American Sunday-School.
Union, [1831, but c.1840].
Early account of missionary activities on Hawaii. Owner's ink inscription dated 1859 on front endpaper. Boards well rubbed, worn, some pages dog-eared or worn at the corners; good condition, scarce. (100/150). 112. Hittell, Theodore H. El Triunfo de la Cruz: A description of the building by Father Juan Ugarte of the first ship made in California. Preface by Oscar Lewis. Decorations by Valenti Angelo, incl. hand-illuminated title-page. Boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 400 copies designed by Valenti Angelo, printed by Arlen & Clara Philpott. [San Francisco]: Book Club.of California, 1977.
Signed by Angelo in colophon. Fine condition. (70/100). 113. Holden, William Curry. Alkali Trails, or Social and Economic Movements of the Texas Frontier, 1846-1900. ix, 253 pp. Cloth. First Edition.Dallas: Southwest Press, [1930].
Adams Herd 1049; Howes H581 - Signed by Holden on the front flyleaf. Slight bumps to spine ends & corners, near fine, noted by Adams as scarce.(100/150).
114. Horgan, Paul. The Centuries of Santa Fe. Mounted color frontis. from a painting by Horgan, plus decorations by him. 3/4 morocco & linen, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 94 of 375 copies. First Edition. New York: Dutton, 1956.Signed by Horgan on the limitation-page. Fine. (100/150).
115. Horgan, Paul. Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. 2 vols. Illus. with 2 double-page maps. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. First Trade Edition.New York: Rinehart, 1954.
Near fine condition with a bit of shelf wear to slipcase. (60/90). 116. Hough, Walter. The Moki Snake Dance: A popular account of that unparalleled dramatic pagan ceremony of the Pueblo Indians of Tusayan, Arizona, with incidental mention of their life and customs. 58 pp. Numerous illus. from photographs; 2 maps. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original chromolithographed wrappers Twenty-eighth thousand.[Chicago]: Published by the Passenger.
Department, Santa Fe Route, 1899.
Some soiling & staining to wrappers, edge wear; stain to lower margins, else very good. (100/150). 117. Hutchings, J.M. In the Heart of the Sierras: The Yo Semite Valley, both Historical and Descriptive: And Scenes by the Way. Big Tree Groves. The High Sierra, with its Magnificent Scenery, Ancient and Modern Glaciers, and other Objects of Interest.... [4], xii, 13-496 pp. Illus. with 28 photo-typo plates by Britton & Rey (incl. frontis. "In the Heart of the Sierras"); numerous wood-engravings & plates, incl. a snow plant printed in red; & 2 maps (1 folding). 9-1/4x6-1/2, gold cloth stamped in gilt & brown. Yo Semite Valley: At.The Old Cabin, 1888.
Cowan p.299: Currey & Kruska 175; Farquhar 18d - Hutchings, a pioneer of the tourist industry in Yosemite and one of the first to visit there in winter, was Guardian to the Valley and the Mariposa Big Tree Grove between 1880 and 1884. According to Farquhar, In the Heart of the Sierras was Hutchings' crowning publishing achievement and "...contains a great deal more... than an account of Hutchings' personal experiences; it covers more fully than any other work of its day every aspect of Yosemite Valley and the Big Trees that could be considered of general interest to visitors." Rubbing to spine ends & corners, spine a little dull; halftone pictures of John Muir and John Burroughs laid on front endpapers, rubberstamp of Clyde Arbuckle on front flyleaves; folding map of Yosemite Valley torn, overall in very good condition. (200/300).
AUTOGRAPH ALBUM OF INDIAN
FIGHTING ARMY BOUND CUBA
118. (Indian Wars - Autographs) Album containing approx. 84 signed inscriptions and signatures of officers, soldiers, newspaper correspondents and others, gathered in Tampa, Florida in 1898 and 1899, when forces were being assembled for the invasion and occupation of Cuba during the Spanish-American War. These include many soldiers who fought in the Indian Wars on the Plains. In addition, at the end of the album are approx. 60 signatures of "Officers and Members of the Public School Cadet Corps of Toronto, Canada on a friendly visit to Tampa, Florida, Feb. 8th, 1899." On the first three leaves of the album are mounted approx. 33 silver photographs of scenes in Florida, a number at the beach, several with bicyclists, two showing horse-drawn streetcars, plus hotels, etc. On the front pastedown is mounted a color print of a photograph of President Theodore Roosevelt and his family, dated 1904. Most of the inscriptions are directly on the thin cardboard leaves of the album, a few are on mounted cards. Mounted on several the leaves as well are a program for a "Complimentary Concert Tendered to Major General Wm. R. Shafter, U.S.V., at the Tampa Bay Hotel by the 16th U.S. Infantry Band, May 18th, 1898"; a menu for the Decoration Day banquet held at the Tampa Bay Hotel, which served as U.S. Army Headquarters; large silver photograph of a military officer's quarters, probably on shipboard; a photographs of the H.M.S. Cordelia (with signed card of Jophn C. Cole-Hamilton, who served aboard her, affixed to same leaf along with two unsigned cards of her officers - the picture has some adhesion damage); and 8 cyanotype photographs of Florida Scenes. There are 13 leaves to the album in all, mosty with signatures or material on both sides. 11-1/4x14, cloth.Tampa, FL: c.1898-99. .
Fascinating and historically significant album containing autographs, inscriptions and even sketches by soldiers and others waiting to embark on the voyage to "liberate" Cuba from Spain, as the United States at long last joined the imperial march of her European brethren. Among the military personnel represented is General Nelson A. "Bearcoat" Miles, Commander of the U.S. forces, who had gained fame during the Indian Wars; Joseph Haddox Dorst, at this time serving as a captain in the 4th Cavalry following extensive duty in the Indian Wars, including the Powder River Campaign against the Sioux and Cheyenne in 1876-77; Major-General Fitzhugh Lee, a West Point graduate who resigned his commission in 1861 to join the Confederate foces, rose to major-general in the C.S.A., later became governor of Virginia before being appointed U.S. Consul in Havana, in which capacity he served until the outbreak of the was - he was appointed commander of the 7th Army Corps in the conflict; Robert Shufeldt Smith, who enlisted as a private in the New York Infantry, was made major add. paymaster, served Cuba and later the Philippines, eventually rose to colonel in the regular army; Matthew Calbraith Butler, who lost his right leg as a major-general with the Confederacy in the Civil War, later was a Senator from South Carolina before his appointment as major-general of U.S. Volunteers in the Spanish-American War, following which conflict he served on commission assisting Spanish government in evacuating Cuba; and many others. The fifth estate is represented by Richard Harding Davis, journalist and author, who was covering the action for the New York Herald; Charles Mills Sheldon of the Black & White, London (he has drawn a man on a horse next to his inscription); Fletcher G. Ransom of Collier's Weekly (with a sketch of a soldier); James Burton of Harper's Weekly (with a sketch); Fred W. Stowell of the San Francisco Chronicle; Franklin Hall of the Cleveland Plain Dealer; and many others. Also, Also, Wm. Maester, Mayor of Baltimore; Samuel Partello, surgeon with the Red Cross; L. Hoge Tyler, Governor of Virgnia; Fs. de Gallatin, a 1st Lieutenant attached to the staff of General Nuñez of the Cuban Army; W.D. Blixham, Governor of Florida, etc. etc. An important gathering of autographs of persons associated with that splendid little war which saw Teddy Roosevelt ride to fame the the Rough Riders; William Randolph Hearst strike gold with "yellow journalism," and the United States acquire colonies in Cuba, the Philippines and Puerto Rico, and perhaps some of the respect it desired from the European powers. Covers worn, stained; some internal wear, foxing & staining, a few cards have been removed with adhesion damage, but overall in very good condition, a unique and captivating album. (2000/3000). 119. (Jackson, William Henry) Jackson, Clarence S. Picture Maker of the Old West: William H. Jackson. Profusely illus. from photographs, drawings & paintings by W.H. Jackson. 12x8-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition.New York: Scribner's, 1947.
Pictorial record of the great frontier photograph and painter compiled by his son. Edge wear to jacket, chip to spine head, several large holes in spine strip; vol. near fine. (100/150). 120. James, W[ill] S. Cow-Boy Life in Texas, or 27 Years a Maverick: A Realistic and True Recital of Wild Life on the Boundless Plains of Texas, Being the Actual Experience of Twenty-Seven years in the Exciting Life of a Genuine Cow-Boy Among the Roughs and Toughs of Texas. [2], 9-213 pp. Illus. with 25 plates. Original pictorial cloth. Third Edition (Printing?).Chicago: M.A. Donohue, [1898].
Adams Herd 1159; Howes J51 - "I have never seen a copy of the book with fifty illustrations as stated in the title. Both editions of this scarce book are crudely printed on cheap paper, but are much sought after by collectors of cattle books" - Adams. The first edition was published in Chicago in 1893, with another issue, with variant title, appearing the same year, both issues having, according to Adams, 34 plates; the present edition, noted by Adams as having 7 fewer illustrations, is apparently complete with just 25, with no frontispiece but no signs of removal. With old inscription on front endpaper, "Mr. Howard Holder, Greentown, Ind., Howard Ca., This Book Bought to Read." Normal browning to contents, a few pages with corners chipped off, several neat tape repairs, small chip to bottom edge of title-page, still in very good condition. (150/250). 121. Jenkins, John H. Basic Texas Books: An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Works for a Research Library. Illus. with facsimiles. Cloth, jacket. Revised Edition.Austin: Jenkins, [1988].
Light shelf wear to jacket, else very good or better. (60/90).
TO CALIFORNIA AND THE MINES
122. Kelly, William. An Excursion to California over the Prairie, Rocky Mountains, and Great Sierra Nevada. With a Stroll Through the Diggings and Ranches of that Country. 2 vols. x, 342; vii, 334 pp. Period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels, marbled edges & endpapers. First Edition.London: Chapman & Hall, 1851.
Cowan p.325; Graff 2298; Howes K68; Kurutz 370a; Mattes 515; Mintz 269; Rocq 15895; Sabin 37321; Streeter 2670; Wagner-Camp 200:1; Wheat Gold Rush 115 - "William Kelly left Westport on April 6, 1849, and arrived in the diggings at Pleasant Valley on July 26, having spent 102 days traveling.... His description of the journey and of life in California is lively and interesting..." - Wagner-Camp. Kurutz notes that the second volume, A Stroll through the Diggings..., "contains one of the most detailed and enlightening accounts of life in the mines. His wanderings took him to the major districts of the Northern Mines, including the Trinity Mountains and quicksilver mines near San Jose. Kelly also observed the Indians; remnants of the Spanish and Mexican pueblos, ranchos, and missions; and the bustling and frenetic life of San Francisco...." Spines a little darkened with a bit of extremity rubbing; front pastedowns with traces from removed book labels, else in near fine condition. (500/800).
NAVAHO SAND PAINTINGS
123. King, Jeff. Where the Two Came to Their Father: A Navaho War Ceremonial. 18 silkscreen plates by Maude Oakes from sand paintings by King, loose as issued in cloth folder. 24-1/2x18-3/4.[New York: Pantheon, 1943].
Lacking the text commentary by Joseph Campbell. Light soiling to portfolio, else near fine, the beautiful plates in fine condition. (800/1200).
LIMITED EDITIONS
FROM OLD ARMY PRESS