London: Henry Stevens, Son & Stiles, [c. 1926].
A detailed offering with 2156 entries and two indices, one of authors and titles, the other of subjects. The contents are arranged by subject, including "American Revolution and Events Leading Thereto," "Central America," "French & Indian War," "Spanish War," and "War of 1812."(100/150).
277. Stevens, William Bacon. A History of Georgia, from It's First Discovery by Europeans to the Adoption of the Present Constitution in MDCCXCVIII. 2 vols. With 2 engraved frontis., hand-colored map, 3 engraved plates (1 folding). Later brown cloth, spines lettered in gilt.New York & Philadelphia: D. Appleton.
& E.H. Butler, 1847 & 1859.
Howes S-974 - A scare and important history. Moderate foxing throughout, faint waterstaining, overall a good or better set.(250/350).
278. Stowe, Harriet Beecher. Uncle Tom's Cabin; or, Life Among the Lowly. 2 vols. [iii]-x, [13]-312; iv, [5]-322 pp. Illus. with 6 wood-engraved plates. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original cloth with vignettes stamped in gilt on each front cover, in blinds on rear covers, spines lettered in gilt. Twenty-fifth Thousand.Boston: John P. Jewett, 1852.
BAL 19343 - First edition of a high spot of American literature; this later printing with slug of Geo. C. Rand in addition to that of Hobart & Robbins, stereotypers, on copyright page. Spines leaning, frayed & lightly chipped at ends; foxing to endpapers & flyleaves, some minor internal soiling, a few signatures partially sprung, else very good. (300/500). 279. Thatcher, Margaret. The Downing Street Years. With photographic illus. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.[New York]: HarperCollins, [1993].
Signed by Thatcher on title. Some light rubbing to cloth, otherwise fine in near fine jacket. (120/180). 280. Tocqueville, Alexis de. De la Démocratie en Amérique. 2 vols. 387; [2], 447 pp. Large hand-colored folding copper-engraved map in Vol. I. 8-1/4x4-3/4, period half calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt. Fourth Edition.Paris: Charles Gosselin, 1836.
Howes T278; Sabin 96060 - The first edition of Tocqueville's seminal treatise was published the preceding year; it was immediatly popular and often reprinted. The map shows all of North America, and is colored to reflect the national suzerainty over the various regions; the Oregon Territory is solidly American, to the desired 54o 40' boundary. Lacking the half-titles. Some shelf-wear to covers, lacking the spine labels; some light foxing, occasional rippling to the pages from dampness; bookplates, else very good.(300/500).
281. Webster, Noah. Dissertations on the English Language; With Notes, Historical and Critical, to which is added, by way of Appendix, an Essay on Reformed Mode of Spelling, with Dr. Franklin's Arguments on That Subject. 410 pp. (8vo) 8x4-1/2, lacking covers but with stitching intact. First Edition.Boston: Isaiah Thomas, 1789.
Sabin 102348 - Webster moves towards establishing an American language distinct from that of the recently deposed English. Without the covers, spine worn but stitching sound; 2 old ink signatures to title, which is darkened and has a short tear at lower margin, rear flyeaf torn with piece missing, some darkening and minor stains to contents, else internally very good. (200/300). 282. Willson, Beckles. The Life of Lord Strathcona and Mount Royal. 2 vols. Illus. with frontis. portrait, plates. Original red cloth decorated in gilt.Boston: Houghton Mifflin: 1915.
Spines faded, some rubbing to cloth; occasional light foxing, old bookseller's label to rear pastedown of Vol. 1. Generally, very good with some pages uncut. (80/120). 283. (World War I Armistice) Broadside, being an Extra number of the St. Helens (Washington) Mist, announcing that "Armistice Signed, Peace Declared. The armistice was signed at mid-night last night. Hostilities cease today. The Kaiser is on his way to Holland...." 9-3/4x8. St. Helens, WA: 9 a.m.,.Monday, Nov. 11, 1918.
The broadside features a depiction of Mount St. Helens over the name of the periodical, showing the majestic peak before its top was blown off in a volcanic eruption in 1980. Some soiling, neat horizontal and vertical creases, else very good. (80/120).
ORIGINAL PHOTOS OF
ACTION ON IWO
284. (World War II - Iwo Jima) 45 photographs by Joe Rosenthal of soldiers and events during and shortly after the invasion of Iwo Jima. Rosenthal was the noted news photographer who took the famed photograph of U.S. Marines raising the flag on Iwo Jima, which is included in the group. 3-1/2x4-1/2 or reverse. Iwo Jima: 1945. Original photographs of one of the bloodiest battles in American history, and one of the decisive blows in the closing months of W.W. II. The photographs were obtained directly from Rosenthal by the father of the present owner, who notes that "My father was a staff sergeant in the Marine Corps during the invasion of Iwo Jima and his story concerning the photos was that Joe made copies and sold them to GIs for cigarette money. According to my father, they were later confiscated by military intelligence. My father, who was responsible for setting up the fresh water systems to support the invasion, was able to hide his set of photos and take them with him...." In addition to the award-winning view of the leathernecks raising Old Glory over the island (which unfortunately is stained, with lighter stains to a few others), there are action photographs of invaders huddled on the beach with bullets overhead; firing rockets from launchers on the backs of jeeps; dead and wounded soldiers being transferred aboard ship; tanks driving up the beachhead; Japanese dead bundled into trenches; howitzers firing their loads; stretcher-bearers carrying the wounded; and other grim views. Some fading and aging to the images, else very good.(1000/1500).
285. Wright, Richardson. Hawkers and Walkers in Early America: Strolling Peddlers, Preachers, Lawyers, Doctors, Players, and Others, from the Beginning to the Civil War. Frontis., plates. Original terracotta dec. cloth. First Edition.Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1927.
With an extensive bibliography. Cloth with some discoloration & abrading, crease to spine; previous owner's name in ink to recto of frontis., some splitting between gatherings, otherwise internally good or better. (80/120).
ADDENDA
ADDITIONAL AMERICANA
EAST & WEST
WITH HAND-COLORED PLATES
OF CALIFORNIA BIRDS
286. (Academy of Natural Sciences) Journal of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. 3 vols. (Second Series Vol. 1; Vols. 1, 9 & 12 bound together; New Series Vol. 6, parts 1-3). Profusely illus. with lithographed plates, some colored, some folding, maps. 13-1/2x10, later cloth.Philadelphia: Printed for the Academy.
by Merrihew & Thompson, 1847-1866.
Of particular interest are Remarks on the Birds Observed in Upper California, with Descriptions of New Species by William Gambel, and Descriptions of Plants Collected by William Gambel, M.D., in the Rocky Mountains and Upper California, both illus. with several colored bird plates. Some chipping to margins, some with repairs, text darkened, some offsetting from plates, periodic foxing. Generally good to very good with many of the plates in remarkably fine condition. (500/800). 287. (America...) America Her Grandeur and Her Beauty: A Gallery of Picturesque Reproductions with Descriptive Text of America's Rivers and Lakes, Prairies and Savannas, Valleys and Mountains, Fastnesses and Frostes, Cascades and Waterfalls, Gorges and Canyons. 22 vols. (of 25?). Ed. by J. Sydney Baxter. Profusely illus. with photographic images by Eugene J. Hall. 13-1/2x11-3/4, original printed wrappers.Chicago: Union Book &.
Publishing, no date.
A grand project in which the photographer traveled thousands of miles over several years to photograph some of America's most striking scenery. Includes volumes on Southern California, San Francisco, The Golden Gate, & Mt. Tamalpias, Yellowstone, Alaska and the Yukon Territory, Old Santa Fe & New Mexico, & Niagra Falls. Lacking parts 5, 12 and 17. A few volumes with chips & light staining to wrappers, 1 or 2 vols. with a few leaves loose and with minor waterstaining, overall a very good set.(400/600).
SIGNED BY BLACK OPERA STAR
288. Anderson, Marian. Two items signed by the African American opera star Marian Anderson, 1897-1993. These include a 1939 program for a perfomance by Anderson at the War Memorial Opera House in San Francisco, with a portrait of the contralto on the front wrapper, and an 8-page piece of sheet music for Ave Maria (O Rose of Sharon). San Francisco & New York:.1939 & no date.
Both boldly signed on the front wrapper. The opera program a little worn, else very good, the sheet music is fine.(200/300).
289. Andrews, William Loring. The Iconography of the Battery and Castle Garden. xv, [1], 44, [1] pp. Illus. from early engravings & other sources, 2 in color, 1 of which is folding. Original gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 135 copies printed on American hand-made paper, from a run of 197 copies, 30 of which were not for sale. First Edition.New York: Charles Scribner's, 1901.
Illustrations through the ages of New York's Battery and Harbor. Near fine.(200/300).
290. (Bass, Sam) Life and Adventures of Sam Bass: The Notorious Union Pacific and Texas Train Robber. 89 pp. Original printed tan wrappers.Dallas: 1878 [actually printed.
in Austin much later].
In the less common tan wrappers. Wrappers sunned & with 2 short tears to back & spine, otherwise near fine. (50/80). 291. (Bibliographies) Perotti. Important Firsts in Missouri Imprints, 1808-1858. Dj. 1 of 500 copies. 1967. * Coulter. Travels in the Confederate States: A Bibliography. (Rubbing to covers; ink marks in the contents.) 1968. * Krick. Neale Books: An Annotated Bibliography. 1977. * Harwell. In Tall Cotton: The 200 Most Important Confederate Books for the Reader, Researcher and Collector. 1978. * Mullins & Reed. The Union Bookshop: A Selected Civil War Bibliography. 1982. Together, 5 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition.(100/150).
292. Channing, William Ellery. Three tracts by abolitionist William Ellery Channing, along with an autographed note of transmittal. The tracts are: Lecture on War. 50 pp. 1839. * A Tribute to the Memory of the Rev. Noah Worcester, D.D., in a Discourse Delivered in Boston, November 12, 1837. 28 pp. 1837. * The Sunday School. A Discourse Pronounced Before the Sunday School Society. 24 pp. 1837. Together, 3 vols. Removed from larger volume, with remains of stitching on spines.Boston: 1837 & 1839.
William Ellery Channing, 1780-1843, a Unitarian clergyman, is noted for his emphasis of the humane in Christianity, and while he considered slavery an unspeakable evil, equally evil was the prospect of war. The autographed note begins "I ask your acceptance of the enclosed tracts. I hope I shall be able to see you again, before I leave this part of the country...," and it is signed Wm. E. Channing, Thursday, April 23. Some foxing, else all very good.(200/300).
AFRICAN AMERICAN SOLDIERS
IN THE CIVIL WAR
293. (Civil War - African American Infantry) Seven printed forms filled out in ink, being requisition forms, receipts, etc., for supplies issued to the 17th Regiment, U.S. Col. Infantry. Various sizes, folded.Tennessee: 1864-1866.
Interesting and revealing documentary material revealing the participatation of Black American soldiers in the Civil War. The 17th U.S. Colored Infantry, part of the Department of the Cumberland, was formed in 1863 as U.S. Grant's casualties mounted and more fodder was needed for the attacks. The 17th saw much action in Tennessee, and was active at the Battle of Nashville. Ths lot includes a large form by which "We, the undersigned, Non-Commissioned Officers, Artificers, Musicians, and Privates of Co. `E' 17th Regt. U.S. Cold. Inf. eo herby acknowledge to have received of Lieut. A.F. Kliese the several articles of Clothing set opposite our respective names..." with 44 recipients listed, their receipt of caps, blouses, trowsers, flannel shirts, drawers, bootees, haversacks, stockings, etc., checked off, and with their marks (X) in the right-hand column; evidently none could sign their own name. This document has a 4" slice across it, not affecting any printed text or writing. The other documents include a fuel requisition form; abstract of articles expended, lost or destroyed; list of quartermaster's stores expended; receipt for six unservicable muskets; invoice for 68 Springfield R. Muskets Cal. 58 (apparently working) and 5000 cartridges; and a form listing the monthly return of clothing and other camp and garrison equipment. Near fine to fine condition. (300/500). 294. (Civil War - African American Infantry) Seven forms (6 printed and filled out in ink, 1 entirely holographic), being requisition forms, receipts, etc., for supplies issued to the 17th Regiment, U.S. Col. Infantry. Various sizes, folded.Tennessee: 1864-1866.
The selection includes a large "Inventor and Inspection Report of Quartermaster Stores for which Lieut. A.F. Kliese A.R. Qm. 17th U.S. Cold Infantry is responsible, and which have been examined and reportion on by N.G. Wickerson Capt...," listing various items turned over, including bows wagon, chains halter, combs curry, mules, blankets saddle, wagons army, etc. Other documents include a receipt for various condemned items, including a wall tent, 12 shelter tents, 31 knapsacks, etc.; abstract of materials (mostly cartridges) expended by Co. E of the regiment; list of clothing, camp and garrison equipment transferred t Co. E, including caps, blouses, trowsers, knapsacks, tents, etc.; listing of the Quarterly Returns of Ordnance and Ordnance Stores, including muskets, rifles, cartridges, etc.; requisition for fuel; certification that a listing of clothing issued by Kliese was correct. All in near fine to fine condition. (300/500). 295. (Civil War) Nevins, Allan, James Robertson & Bell Wiley. Civil War Books: A Critical Bibliography. 2 vols. Jackets. Second Edition. Baton Rouge: Louisiana.State Univ. Press, [1970].
Some rubbing and wear to jackets, occasional ink marks to the text, else very good. (60/90). 296. Clarke, John. An Answer to the Question, Why Are You a Chistian? 43 pp. 8-1/4x5-1/4, disbound from larger volume with remains of stitching on spine.Boston: Joseph Belknap, 1795.
Early Boston imprint. Some minor foxing & darkening, old ink name to top of title-page, else very good. (100/150). 297. (Communist-Jewish Conspiracy) Affadavit Sworn to and Submitted by Ned Reuben Isaac Harman, Box 452, Wetumpka, Ala., August 22, 1958, against "The Communist-Jewish Conspiracy," Our Devilish Worldwide Masters of Deceipt.... 51 leaves, mimeographed typescript & photostats of newspaper and magazine articles. 11x8-1/2, wrappers binder.Alabama & elsewhere: 1958.
Mindboggling revelation in a series of affadavits, letters and articles, of the "vast left-wing conspiracy" with such participants as "Red Ike" Eisenhower, Albert Einstein, the "famous infidel Jew," and all those fighting against segregation in the South, but certainly not Douglas MacArthur, "Our Greatest Living American." Addressed to Honorable Francis E. Walter, Charimaan, Committee on Un-American Activities, House of Representatives, Washington. U.S.A. Very good condition, a truly frightening document. (100/150). 298. Cross, Osborn. A Report, in the form of a journal, to the Quartermaster General, of the march of the regiment of mounted riflemen to Oregon, from May 10 to October 5, 1849, by Major O. Cross, quartermaster United States army. [caption title]. Pp. 126-244 in Part II of Message from the President of the United States to the Two Houses of Congress, (Ex. Doc. 1, 31st Congress, 2d Session). Whole vol. offered, Parts I & II, 444, 488 pp. Cross's report illus. with 36 lithographed plates, 3 of them folding. 9x5-1/2, original leather-backed marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt.Washington: Printed for the Senate, 1850.
Graff 4415; Howes C923; Sabin 17660; Wagner-Camp 181:3 - Detailed description of the emigrant trail to Oregon, amply illustrated with scenes along the way; the troops were moving west to the new military posts on the Pacific Coast. This official edition was preceded by a Philadelphia issue the same year, that comprised only a few copies made up for the author; there was also a 12-page abstract issued earlier. Spine creased with some rubbing, boards rubbed; occasional foxing, darkening & other usual internal wear, else very good, plates clean. (200/300).
CULBERTSON ON UPPER MISSOURI
299. Culbertson, Thaddeus A. Journal of an Expedition to the Mauvaises Terres and the Upper Missouri in 1850. 145 pp. Original printed wrappers. First Edition.Washington: 1851.
Howes C941; Wagner-Camp 198 - The journal occupies pages 84-145 of the Fifth Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1850. Wagner-Camp calls Culberston's Journal "an absorbing report on forts, indians, and natural history of the Upper Missouri." Wrappers chipped along edges & at spine, light waterstaining & discoloration; small inkstains to title and a few leaves, text darkened with some light foxing. Overall, about good. (300/500). 300. Davis, Gherardi. The United States Navy and Merchant Marine from 1840 to 1880. Color & black & white plates from water-colors by the author, lithographs, & photographs. 10-1/2x7-1/2, stiff wrappers, printed paper cover label. 1 of 125 copies. First Edition.New York: Privately printed.
at the Gilliss Press, 1923.
Inscribed by the author. Water damage to wrappers & bottom edge of several pages, light foxing, otherwise a very good copy.(200/300).
301. Dornbusch, C.E., comp. Military Bibliography of the Civil War. 4 vols. Cloth.New York & Dayton, OH: 1989 & 1987.
The first three volumes are published by the New York Public Library, the last by Morningside. A little shelf wear, near fine to fine. (100/150). 302. Drake, Francis. The World Encompassed by Sir Francis Drake, Being his next voyage to that to Nomvre de Dios formerly imprinted... [&] The Relation of a Wonderfull Voiage made by William Cornelison Schouten of Horne. Shewing how South from the Straights of Magelan, in Terra del-fuogo: he found and discovered a newe passage through the great South Sea, and that way sayled round about the world. Illus. with 2 facimiles maps & facsimile ports. 7-3/4x5-1/2, gilt-dec. vellum, string ties, clamshell box. [Cleveland: World, 1966]. Facsimile of the original 1628 & 1619 printings, in one volume. As new condition. (70/100). 303. Elmer, Lucius Q.C. Forms of Proceedings Under the Laws of New Jersey. Revised and Conformed to the Statutes as Found in Nixon's Digest. 448 pp. Full leather, printed leather spine label. Second Edition.Trenton, NJ: Charles Scott, 1861.
Binding worn & stained with chips at spine & some peeling, ink writing to front & back cover; hinges cracked, previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper, moderate foxing throughout.(150/250).
304. Gosnell, Harper Allen. Before the Mast in the Clippers: Composed in Large Part of the Diaries of Charles A. Abbey Kept While at Sea in the Years 1856 to 1860. Illus. incl. plates from paintings; folding maps. Half cloth & boards, cloth cover label, spine lettered in gilt. No. 748 of 950 copies printed by Eugene V. Connett. First Edition.New York: Derrydale Press, 1937.
Near fine condition. (150/250). 305. Herndon, Angelo. Let Me Live. Photographic frontis. port. Original cloth, jacket. First Edition.New York: Random House, [1937].
Autobiography of a young Southern black man who was convicted by the courts of Georgia for taking part in a demonstration on behalf of Atlanta's poor. He was sentenced to 20 years on the chain gang, but his conviction was eventually overturned by the United States Supreme Court. Some chipping to jacket, mainly at spine; light rubbing to edges & corners of cloth; previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown, old photograph pasted to rear pastedown, some darkening & staining to endpapers, overall good to very good.(100/150).
306. (Illustrators & Artists) Taft, Robert. Artists and Illustrators of the Old West, 1850-1900. (Dj with a few chips & tears, spine faded.) [1953]. * Allan, Douglas & Douglas Allen Jr. N.C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations and Murals. (Dj with some shelf wear, price clipped.) [1972]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets.New York: [1953 & 1972].
Both in very good condition. (60/90). 307. (Lincoln, Abraham) Carte de visite portrait of Lincoln, vignette style. On original mount with imprint of J.B. Gardner, New York, on the verso. New York: c.1865. J.B. Gardner was the son of Alexander Gardner, and while this particular example may have been produced after 1865, it is likely by a negative taken by the elder Gardner 1865 or earlier. Some fading, else very good. (100/150). 308. (Lincoln, Abraham) The New York Herald. April 15, 1865. Reprint issue, announcing the assassination of Lincoln, with dark borders between each column. Matted and framed in between double-sided plexiglass, with carte-de-visite photograph of Lincoln mounted in lower margin of the mat. Overall 32x22-1/2. New York: no date. Later reprint of the historic newspaper which was the first to announce the assination and death of President Lincoln. This "Mourning Edition" was not a facsimile of any particular of the several issues of the Herald which appeared that fateful Saturday, but combines elements of several, and adds other details. Some darkening, soiling and other wear (better to appear authentic), else very good.(200/300).
309. Muir, John. Travels in Alaska. x [2], 327 pp. Illus. with 12 plates, incl. frontis. with tissue guard, from photographs by Herbert W. Gleason & others. Gray cloth lettered in white, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Trade Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915. Kimes 334 - This volume contains much edited material from articles Muir had written on his Alaska trips in 1879 & 1880 for the San Francisco Daily Evening Bulletin. Muir began working on this work in ernest in 1912, but the peril to Hetch-Hetchy interrupted his efforts, and final touches to the manuscript had to be completed after his death in 1914, primarily through the efforts of Mrs. Marion Parsons. Kimes quotes Parsons as stating "The work on this book was the chief pleasure and recreation of Mr. Muir's last days, for through it he lived again many of the most glorious experiences of his life." Slight soiling & a few very light stains to covers, a bit of extremity rubbing, very good or better condition. (200/300).
THOMAS NAST RECORDS
LINCOLN INAUGURATION
310. (New York Illustrated News...) New York Illustrated News. 16x11, half cloth & marbled boards. Profusely illus.New York: October 1860 to May 1861.
Covers the critical period leading to secession and the bombardment of Fort Sumter. Features many illustrations by Thomas Nast, including a 22 inch pullout of the Inauguration of Abraham Lincoln in the March 16 laid in. Also included are articles on West Point, the Pensacola Navy Yard, and the Marine Hospital at New Orleans. Binding well worn with writing in red crayon to upper board & spine; upper hinge cracked, a few notes handwritten in red pencil, sheet of paper with handwritten notes on the contents taped to front pastedown, some waterstaining, a few leaves (appear to be classified ads) have illus. or articles pasted down, a few tears, some with tape repair.(400/700).
311. Roberts, Thelma. Red Hell: The Life Story of John Goode, Criminal. Cloth, jacket. First edition.New York: Rae D. Henkle, [1934].
The story of a nineteenth century lifelong criminal whose crimes included rustling cattle in New Mexico and robbing gambling halls in Colorado. Jacket chipped at head & tail of spine, otherwise very good. (70/100).
SIGNED BY PAUL ROBESON
312. Robeson, Paul. Program for Paul Robeson as Othello, the Moor of Venice, inscribed and signed by the African American actor and singer on his portrait on p.[5] of the program. 11x8-1/2, wrappers.New York: c.1943.
Near fine condition. (200/300). 313. (Smithsonian) Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution.... xxvii, [2], 1021 pp. Illus. with photographic plates & numerous text drawings.Washington: GPO, 1899.
Includes Pipes and Smoking Customs of the American Aborigines, Based on Material in the U.S. National Museum by Joseph D. McGuire, and Arrowheads, Spearheads, and Kinves of Prehistoric Times by Thomas Wilson. Shaken, cloth worn & abraded; shaken, previous owner's stamp to front pastedown, name in ink to rear pastedown, overall good or better.(100/150).
314. (Smithsonian) Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution.... xxvi, 1030 pp. Illus. with photographic plates & numerous text drawings.Washington: GPO, 1896.
Includes Primitive Travel and Transportation by Otis Tufton Mason, and The Swastika by Thomas Wilson. Shelfwear to cloth, spine sunned, small chip to front cover; shaken, overall good or better.(100/150).
315. Sutter, Johann Augustus, et al. Pioneers of the Sacramentog: A Group of Letters by & about Johann Augustus Sutter, James W. Marshall, & John Bidwell. Folding facsimile map in color as frontis.; reproduction of a pictorial lettersheet. 12x8-3/4, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn for the Colt Press.San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1953.
Two corners bumped & showing, top margins of boards darkened; very good or better condition. (80/120). 316. (Texas Rangers) 2 typed letters, 1 signed, from Captain R.J. Willis and Larry Kingfisher to "Star." 2 pp. Ord, Texas, July 5 & 10, 1929. The letter of the 5th is very informal and friendly in tone. Kingfisher writes per Willis, "Dear Star, In answer to your letter of the 29th I am letting you know that I seen your father in El Paso and told him that your name was on the books he said you were a G D fool for joining us he said you made your bed and you would have to lay in it : SO you hope I croak do you just wait till I GET you down here and we will see who'll croak. Tell you Sweet Heart that you wont be with her very long the way things look now it wont be long till you will hear the song of hate, i know she will cry when you are giong away they all do but they soon forget you...It is a tough life this ranger job it is worse now than it has been for years... My wound gives me a little trouble now and then it is mostly sharp pains... PS WRITE TO ME SOON YOU WOODEN HEAD. The letter of the 10th is more formal: "Dear Star, We regret to inform you that you are to be in Texas no later than Sept. 15, 1929. Larry will meet you in El Paso at that date. Right now Larry is in Queens county on the trail of the outlaws that held up the El Paso National and killed Chick Lang and Owel Owens. Don't forget Sept. 15, we expect you down. I remain, Your Commander and Chief, RJ Willis." This letter is signed by both Willis and Kingfisher. Paper browned, short tears at folds, overall very good. (200/300). 317. (Washington) A Review of the Resources and Industries of Washington 1909. 102, [2] pp. With engraved & photographic plates. Original printed wrappers.Olympia: E.L. Boardman, 1909.
Inscribed by Rep. Alen N. Gayn, 39 Legislative District. Wrappers sunned, stained, chipped & split at spine; internally very good. (80/120).