SECTION I: THE HUNTER FAMILY BOOKS

 

1. [Allestree, Richard]. The Lively Oracles given to us: or the Christians Birth-right and Duty, in the custody and use of the Holy Scripture. By the Author of the Whole Duty of Man, &c. [16] (incl. imprimateur leaf & frontis.), 226, [1] pp. Copper-engraved frontis.; copper-engraved illus. on title-page. (8vo) 7x4-1/4, period calf.

At the Theater in Oxford: 1696.

Wing A1155 - With old ink name of Ephraim H. Newton to the front free endpaper, his bookplate, giving the place as Cambridge, N.Y., on the front free endpaper. Rubbing to the covers; some soiling within, occasional, mostly marginal dampstains including to title and frontis., else very good. (150/250).

 

 

 

2. Ames, Harriet Howe. Catalogue of the Nevins Memorial Library, Methuen, Massachusetts. 2 vols., continuous pagination. [6], 448; 449-1002 pp. Heliotype frontis. from photograph of the library. 10-3/4x7-1/4, half calf & marbled boards, spines ruled in gilt, morocco labels.

Boston: Franklin Press, 1887.

Some scuffing and wear to covers, minor staining, a little dampstaining within Vol. II, else very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

3. Anon. Magic, Pretended Miracles, and Remarkable Natural Phenomena. 192 pp. Illus. with a few woodcuts in the text. (16mo) 5-1/2x3-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g.

London: Religious Tract Society, [c.1850].

Uncommon work explaining various illusions and peculiar natural occurrences. Minor wear and staining to the covers; front free endpaper adhered to pastedown, prelim. before title excised, staining to rear endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

 

APPARENT FIRST AMERICAN ARABIAN NIGHTS

4. (Arabian Nights) The Arabian Nights Entertainments. Abridged, from a Collection of One Thousand and One Stories, told by the Sultaness of the Indies, to divert the Sultan from a Cruel Vow he had made, to marry a Lady every day, and have her put to Death next morning, to avenge himself for the disloyalty of his first Sultanes. Containing a Familiar Account of the Customs, Manners, and Religion of the Eastern Nations, the Tartars, Persians, and Indians. 72 pp. (12mo) 5-3/4x3-1/2, period marbled paper over wooden boards with suede leather spine.

Provdence [sic]: David Heaton, 1807.

Possibly the first American printing of stories from the Arabian Nights. In lieu of a bookplate, a page from an old children's book, with hand-colored woodcut illustration, is laid on the front pastedown; a 2" column from an old newspaper laid on rear pastedown. There are no free endpapers or flyleaves. Binding worn, much of the marbled paper lacking from the boards, the top 1/2" of the front board splitting off, spine leather torn in places; some darkening and occasional soiling/staining to contents, a few ink marks to title-page, ink name of Elizabeth A. Robinson, 1838, to the first page of the introduction, some corners dog-eared or worn, a few marginal tears, still in good condition, quite rare. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

 

 

5. (Atlas) Rand, McNally & Co.'s Universal Atlas of the World. With color lithographed maps throughout. 14x10-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1892.

Rubbing and extremity wear to covers, else very good, contents clean. (200/300).

 

 

 

6. Babbage, Charles. The Ninth Bridgewater Treatise. A Fragment. 250 + 32 ad pp. 9x5-1/4, original cloth, paper spine label. First American Edition.

Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1841.

The noted mathematician, creator of the Babbage Calculating Machine, reflects upon Natural Religion, the premise behind the Bridgewater Treatises. With occasional pencil notations and corrections in the text. Rubbing and extremity wear to covers and spine label, front joint with early paper tape repair; lacking front free endpaper and flyleaves, some light foxing, else very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

7. Beauchesne, A. de. Louis XVIII: His Life - His Suffering - His Death. The Captifity of the Royal Family in the Temple. 2 vols. Trans. by William Hazlett. [8], 432; viii, 480 pp. With 17 folding facsimile plates, plus engraved illus. & plans in the text. Black cloth, spines lettered in gilt. New York: Harper, 1853.

Some shelf wear, corners a bit bumped; contents with minor rippling from dampness, else very good. (80/120).

 

 

 

8. Bell, Charles. The Hand, Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments, as Envincing Design. 213 pp. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/4, original cloth, paper spine label.

Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1835.

American edition of Bell's seminal work on the hand. Some soiling and fading to cloth, spine rubbed, label well so with much lacking; top corners of title-page and following leaf missing, old book label of Isaac Fisher, M.D., to front pastedown, about very good. (80/120).

 

 

 

 

THE WORLD IN 1812

9. Bigland, John. A Geographical and Historical View of the World: Exhibiting a Complete Delineation of the Natural and Artificial Features of Each Country...With Notes, Correcting and Improving the Part Which Relates to the American Continent and Islands, By Jedediah Morse.... 5 vols. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/4, period tree sheep, morocco spine labels. Second American Edition.

Philadelphia: W.W. Woodward, 1812.

Rubbing and scuffing to the leather, but bindings still solid; dampstains to lower corners of much of the contents and occasionally elsewhere, rarely intruding to text, some light foxing, marginal darkening to prelims., old booklabels of Samuel Bentz, else very good. (200/300).

 

 

 

10. (Biography) Wilson, James Grant & John Fiske Appletons' Cyclopædia of American Biography. 6 vols. Illus. with steel- or photo-engraved port. plates; numerous woodcut ports. in the text. 10-1/4x6-3/4, half calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers and edges.

New York: D. Appleton, 1887-1889.

Some rubbing and scuffing to the leather, dampstains to spine feet; lower margins dampstained, at times intruding to the text or images, else very good, still an attractive set. (300/500).

 

 

 

11. Blatchly, C.C. The Pleasures of Contemplation, being a desultory investigation of the Harmonies, Beauties, and Benefits of Nature... To which is added, Some Causes of Popular Poverty, Arising from the Enriching Nature of Interest, Rents, Duties, Inheritances, and Church Establishments.... 240 pp. With wood-engraved frontis. of a waterspout by a lighthouse and sailing ship; port. of Blatchly before the second part. (12mo) 7-1/4x4-1/4, period sheep. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Eastwick & Stacy, 1817.

Uncommon work indicative of the religious experimentation of the early 19th century, the likes of which gave rise to the Mormons and other fringe sects. Wear to extremities, front cover detached; some soiling and staining to title-page, internally very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

12. Brace, Charles L. The Races of the Old World: A Manual of Ethnology. [2], xv, [1], [13]-540 pp. 8-1/4x5, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New York: Scribner, 1865.

Rubbing to joints, spine ends frayed, corners worn and showing; else very good, internally better, untrimmed. (80/120).

 

 

 

13. Brewer, E. Cobham. Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and Drama: A Revised American Edition of the Reader's Handbook. 4 vols. Ed. by Marion Harland. Illus. with numerous plates, incl. etchings, photogravures, engravings, etc.; printed tissue guards; 3 (of 4) chromolithographed frontispieces. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original half morocco & cloth, spines and covers lettered in gilt.

New York: Selmar Hess, 1892.

Some rubbing and wear to the spines, corners and joints, some of which are tender or cracking; lacks frontis. in Vol. IV, else very good, internally better.

(100/150).

 

 

 

14. Brewster, David. Letters on Natural Magic, Addressed to Sir Walter Scott, Bart. [2], [9]-314 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 5-3/4x3-1/2, period quarter sheep & marbled boards. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1832.

Fascinating series of letters on natural phenomena; two of the illustrations have overlays showing differences in facial structure. Harper's Stereotype Edition, published the same year as the London first edition. Rubbing and scuffing to covers, especially spine, ends worn; some internal foxing, offset to endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

15. Brown, Thomas. The History of the Destruction of the City and Temple of Jerusalem, and of the Ruin and Dispersion of the Jewish Nation.... 252, 89, [4], [345]-360 pp. (12mo) 7x4-1/4, period full tree sheep, spine tooled in gilt. Albany: Thomas Brown, 1825.

The second pagination comprises Dr. Priestley's Letters to the Jews and an Answer by David Levi, a Learned Jew, and on the back of the title-page to that section is boldly written in ink, "The Reader is to be informed that Doctor Priestly is an Unbeliever as well as the Jew & his Doctrine of Christ & Concerning the Trinity is Poison to the Soul." This statement has bled through to the front of the title.Rubbing to joints and edges, some soiling and foxing within, bookplate on the front flyleaf, else very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

16. [Cabell, Margaret C.] Sketches and Recollections of Lynchburg. By the Oldest Inhabitant. 363 pp. Original blindstamped cloth. First Edition.

Richmond: C.H. Wynne, 1858.

Howes C3 - Antebellum Virginia. Fading and some rubbing to the covers, a few stains; small stain to lower edge of 1st 32 pp., else very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

17. Camoens, Luis de. The Lusiad; or, the Discovery of India. An Epic Poem. Translated from the Original Portueguese of Luis de Camoëns by William Julius Mickle. [10], cccxci [misnumbered cccvlxii], 83; [4], 507 pp. Stipple-engraved frontis. port of the translator in Vol. I, along with folding copper-engraved chart showing the voyage, including all of Africa and most of Europe and Asia. (8vo) 8-1/4x5-1/4, period calf.

Dublin: John Archer, 1791.

Bindings worn, some covers detached, earlier repairs, Vol. II split in two vertically; some light internal dampstaining, very good, worthy of repair.

(80/120).

 

 

 

18. Campbell, Alexander. A Debate on Christian Baptism, Between Mr. John Walker, a Minister of the Secession, and Alexander Campbell, Held at Mount-Pleasant, on the 19th and 20th June, 1820, in the Presence of a Very Numerous and Respectable Congregation. To Which is Added a Large Appendix. 292 pp. (12mo) 7x4, period quarter sheep & boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. Second Edition, Enlarged.

Pittsburgh, PA: Eichbaum & Johnston, 1822.

Binding well rubbed, worn, some staining, spine ends worn, corners chipped; soiling to contents, old ink name of Jacob N. Rogers repeated 6 times on the front flyleaf, about very good, still solid, a rare early Pittsburgh imprint. (200/300).

 

 

 

19. Canning, George, et al. The Poetry of the Anti-Jacobin: Comprising the Celebrated Political & Satirical Poems, Parodies, and Jeux d'Esprit. With Explanatory Notes by Charles Edmonds. xvi, 248 pp. With 6 plates from etchings by James Gillray. 6-3/4x4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition.

London: G. Willis, 1854.

An English statesman who served many years in cabinet-level posts, Canning wrote his "Anti-Jacobin" verse in the last years of the 18th century, when he was not yet thirty. They first came out in book form in 1813. Rubbing to joints and extremities, a few nicks; front hinge beginning to crack at endpapers, frontis. with marginal stain, else very good.

(70/100).

 

 

 

 

17TH CENTURY MEDICINE

20. Cooke, James. Mellificium Chirurgiæ: or, The Marrow of Chirurgery Much Enlarged. To Which is Now Added Anatomy, Illustrated with twelve Brass Cuts, and also the Marrow of Physick: Both in the newest way. [34], 872 pp. With copper-engraved frontis. port. & 5 (of 12?) folding copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/2, period calf. Third Edition.

London: Printed by J.D. for Benj. Shirley, 1676.

Wing C6014 - Important 17th century medical work, the first edition of which came out in 1648. Apparently lacking 7 plates, and sold as is. There are inserted folding letterpress descriptions for three of the plates present, and also for three of the missing plates. Front hinge cracked through, frontis., title-page and a few other leaves detached, lacking free endpapers, inscription and bookplate on front pastedown, overall in good condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

 

21. Dickens, Charles. The Adventures of Oliver Twist; or, the Parish Boy's Progress. [iii]-xii, 311, [1] pp. Illus. with 24 steel-etched plates by George Cruikshank. 8-1/2x5, 19th century half calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers and edges. "A New Edition, Revised and Corrected."

London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846.

One-volume edition of Dickens' most famous work. A little shelf wear; soiling to contents, especially title-page, lacking the half-title, some darkening and spotting, a few marginal tears and chips to plates, else very good overall. (150/250).

 

 

 

22. Echard, Laurence. A General Ecclesiastical History from the Nativity of our Blessed Saviour to the First Establishment of Christianity by Human Laws, Under the Emperor Constantine the Great.... 2 vols. [22], 384; [385]-699, [51] pp. Copper-engraved frontis. & folding copper-engraved map in Vol. I. (8vo) 8x5, period paneled calf. Seventh Edition.

London: J. Tonson, 1729.

Covers rubbed and worn, Vol. I rear cover stained along with last 30 pages of text, map with 6" tear along margin, Vol. I lacks a1 (a blank?), Vol. II with top 1" of front free endpaper clipped; about very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

23. Edward, Lord Bishop of Kilmore and Ardagh. A View of Our Lord's Passion: With Meditations on the most Important Passages thereof.... [6], 240 pp. (12mo in 6's) 6-3/4x3-1/2, period leather covered with later cloth.

London: Timothy Childe, 1710.

Lacking the flyleaves and endpapers, some soiling incl. to title-page, else very good.

(70/100).

 

 

 

24. Edwards, Jonathan. The Great Christian Doctrine of Original Sin Defended; Evidences of its Truth produced, and Arbuments to the contrary answered.... xxiii, [1], 470 + [2] ad pp. (8vo) 8x4-3/4, period calf.

London: G. Keith & J. Johnson, 1766.

Edwards' reply to the English dissenter John Taylor's rejection of Adam's sin; first published in Boston in 1758. Covers worn, detached or nearly so, spine rubbed and chipped; marginal darkening to title-page, old ink name to front pastedown, else internally in very good or better condition. (100/150).

 

 

 

25. Edwards, Jonathan. Two Dissertations: I. Concerning the End for which God created the World. II. The Nature of true Virtue. [6], 206 pp. (12mo) 6-1/2x4, period sheep. Philadelphia: R. Aitken & Son, 1791.

Evans 23345 - Two key dissertations by the renowned American theologian and metaphysician, noted for his rigid Calvinistic doctrines. Ink name of P. Bryant to top of title-page dated 1891; rubberstamp of Fannie J. Gotha to front flyleaf; old bookplate of the Loan Library of the Mariners' Church to the front pastedown. Front cover all but detached, rear joint cracked, lacking portion of the upper third of the spine strip; dampstain to prelims. through p.12, slight marginal dampstain within, else very good. (150/250).

 

 

 

26. Erskine, Ebenezer. The Whole Works of the Late Rev. Mr. Ebenezer Erskine, Minister of the Gospel at Stirling: Consisting of Sermons and Discourses, on the Most Important and Interesting Subjects. 3 vols. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period sheep, leather spine labels.

Berwick (ME? PA?): W. Gracie, 1809.

With ink name of James Burns, dated Hamilton, 1811, several places in the volumes, incl. the title-pages; old manuscript poem handwritten on both sides of front free endpaper, titled "The Rainbow." Some scuffing and wear to the covers, occasional light dampstains to the contents, mostly marginaly, else very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

27. Figuier, Louis. The Human Race. xvi, 548 pp. Illus. with 8 chromolithographed plates & 243 wood engravings. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition.

New York: D. Appleton, 1872.

Covers rubbed; extremities worn; lacking the free endpapers and flyleaves, with half-title and last text page glued to the pastedowns at their gutters, hinges tender within, but about very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

28. Filippini, Alessandro. The Table: How To Buy Food, How To Cook It, and How To Serve It. [8], 432 pp. Frontis. port. Cream cloth. First Edition.

New York: Charles L. Webster, 1889.

Filippini was head chef of Delmonico's Restaurant in New York City for over a quarter of a century. Covers well soiled (a common occurence), some extremity rubbing; normal darkening to contents, hinge cracked at front endpapers, overall very good, seldom found much better.

(80/120).

 

 

 

29. Fleischman, Joseph. The Art of Blending and Compounding Liquors and Wines...and Valuable Information Concerning Whiskeys in Bond. 68, [4] pp. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, [1885].

Some rubbing to the joints and extremities; occasional pencil notations inside, else very good or better. (60/90).

 

 

 

30. [Gordon, James]. The Character of a Generous Prince Drawn from the great Lines of Heroick Fortitude, from which by the Rule of Contraries, may be Delineated the Effigies of a Prodigious Tyrant.... By a Hearty Well-wisher of Her Majesties Government, and the Church of England. [16], 439 + [1] ad pp. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-3/4, period paneled calf. First Edition. London: Edw. Evets, 1703.

Covers worn, front detached along with title-page, which is marginally chipped and has a hole in the center affecting the end of "Fortitude"; internally very good.

(200/300).

 

 

 

31. Grimes, J. Stanley. The Mysteries of Human Nature Explained by a New System of Nervous Physiology: To which is added, a Review of the Errors of Spritualism.... 432 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. Orignal blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Buffalo: R.M. Wanzer, 1857.

The author combined a legal career, including medical jurisprudence, with a keen interest in speculative science that brought him to the forefront in American mesmerism, phrenology, and eventually evolutionary theory. Spine dull, ends worn, corners showing; dampstain to top margin of 1st 60 pp., else very good.

(100/150).

 

 

 

32. Gueulette, [Thomas Simon]. Tartarian Tales: or, A Thousand and One Quarters of Hours. ix, [1] 369 pp. Copper-engraved frontis. (12mo) 6-3/4-1/2x3-3/4, period calf. First Edition in English.

London: J. & R. Tonson, 1759.

Binding worn, spine repaired with paper tape at an early time, front cover detached along with half of the free endpaper; internally very good, worthy of better repair. (100/150).

 

 

 

33. Hall, S[amuel] C[arter]. The Book of British Ballads. First Series. [10], 441 pp. Illus. with engravings. (4to) 9-3/4x7, full red morocco tooled in gilt, raised spine bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.

London: George Virtue, 1849.

Scuffing to morocco, corners just showing; hinge cracked after p.iv, else very good.

(100/150).

 

 

 

34. Hallam, Henry. Introduction to the Literature of Europe, in the Fifteenth, Sixteenth, and Seventeenth Centuries. 3 vols. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth, paper spine labels. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1843.

With old ink names of A.H. Birckett, Esqre., Haseley, Oxon, to the front pastedowns. Rubbing and extremity wear to the covers, fading to spine and cover margins, some chipping to labels; hinges split through at front and rear of Vol. II, at rear of Vol. III, some others cracked, good to very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

35. Harte, Bret. Poems. Gilt-lettered purple cloth. First Edition, Second Issue.

Boston: Fields, Osgood, 1871.

BAL 7253 - First issue, with gatherings of eight leaves, rather than the six of the first issue; FO monogram on title-page and the foot of the spine, error "S.T.K" for "T.S.K." in caption, p.136. Some rubbing to spine ends and corners, a few hinges tender, short tear to front free endpaper, else in very good or better condition.

(100/150).

 

 

 

36. Hinton, John Howard. A History and Topography of the United States of North America, Brought Down From the Earliest Period.... 2 vols. [2], viii, [2], [5]-523; [2], viii, [3]-[519] pp. Illus. with 40 steel-engraved plates; steel-engraved map; facsimile plate. (4to) 11x8-3/4, original gilt-dec. black morocco, raised spine bands, a.e.g.

Boston: Samuel Walker, 1852-3.

Howes H512; Sabin 31966 - Some staining to covers, rubbing to joints and edges, corners worn; hinges cracking at front endpapers, lacking the front free endpapers, Vol. I with flyleaf torn, Vol. II with staining to earlier leaves, else both about very good. (200/300).

 

 

 

37. Hitchcock, Edward. Outline of the Geology of the Globe, and of the United States in Particular: With Two Geological Maps, and Sketches of Characteristic American Fossils. 136 pp. Illus. with 2 hand-colored folding maps; 5 lithographed plates of fossils. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition.

Boston: Phillips, Sampson, 1854.

The two hand-colored folding geologic maps are of the World, and the United States and Canada. Spine and cover margins faded; some foxing within, very good or better condition. (150/250).

 

 

 

38. Hogarth, William. Hogarth's Works: With Life and Anecdotal Descriptions of His Pictures. By John Ireland and John Nichols, F.S.A. 3 vols. Profusely illus. with plates from engravings after Hogart. 7-3/4x5, original brown cloth with gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt with vignettes.

London: Chatto & Windus, [c.1860].

Some minor staining to the covers, else very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

39. Horne, Thomas Hartwell. An Introduction to the Study of Bibliography, to which is prefixed a Memoir on the Public Libraries of the Antients. 2 vols. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. 12 plates, 4 folding. 8-1/2x5, old leather which has been neatly recovered with later plain linen cloth, new endpapers. First Edition.

London: T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1814.

Several plates show printer's devices, and Vol. I concentrates exclusively on printing history. The recovering of the covers has been well done by a skilled amateur, and renders the books quite readable. A few hinges cracked; a little rippling to the pages from dampness, a bit of foxing, very good condition. (150/250).

 

 

 

PURSUING THE GREAT WESTERN LAND PIRATE

40. Howard, H.R., ed. The History of Virgil A. Stewart, and His Adventure in Capturing and Exposing the Great "Western Land Pirate" and His Gang, in Connexion with the Evidence; also of the Trials, Confessions, and Execution of a Number of Murrell's Associates in the State of Mississippi During the Summer of 1835.... 273 (incl. front blank) + 36 ad pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, paper spine label. First Edition.

New York: Harper, 1836.

Adams Six-guns 1045; Howes J700; Sabin 33250 - "The earliest account of a detective's experiences in bringing to justice the Murrell gang of outlaws" - Adams, who calls the book rare. Nearly all of the spine label is gone, some wear to spine ends and corners; about a quarter of the front free endpaper is torn off, foxing to contents, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

 

41. Hume, Davie & Tobias Smollett. The History of England, from the Invasion of Julius Cæsar to the Death of George the Second. 16 vols. (12mo) 5-1/2x3-1/4, period calf, spines tooled in gilt, morocco spine labels, marbled edges. London: J. Walker, 1825.

The first ten volumes are by Hume, with Smollett contributing the final six. Spines rubbed and scuffed, covers less so, some spine ends chipped, a few joints cracking; ink names on front pastedowns dated 1875, else very good. (150/250).

 

 

 

42. Jerrold, Douglas. The Works of Douglas Jerrold, with Life by W. Blanchard Jerrold. 5 vols. Wood-engraved frontispieces. Gilt-dec. blue cloth.

London: Bradbury, Agnew, [c.1870].

Spines faded, some other shelf wear, very good or better condition. (100/150).

 

 

 

43. Kidder, Richard. A Commentary on the Five Books of Moses: With a Dissertation Concerning the Author or Writer of the said Books; and a General Argument to each of them. 2 vols. [4], lxxx, xx, 468; [4], 584 pp. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, period calf. First Edition.

London: Printed by J. Heptinstall.

for William Rogers, 1694.

Wing K399 - Bindings worn, covers detached along with prelims. and latter leaves; some hinges cracked within, but internally very good, worthy of restoration or rebinding. (150/250).

 

 

 

44. Landon, Lutetia Elizabeth) Blanchard, Laman. Life and Literary Remains of L.E.L. 2 vols. 247, [1]; 290 pp. Original black cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1841.

Biography of the English romantic poet and novelist Lutetia Landon (1802-1838), known best by her initials L.E.L., along with over 100 poems in prose and verse, all previously unpublished, and a tragedy. During Landon's brief career she published numerous novels and poems, beginning her career at a very young age. In June of 1838 her career was interrupted by her marriage to George Maclean, Governor of Cape Coast Castle, and ended forever in October of that year, along with her life, by a self-dispensed overdose of prussic acid, taken to alleviate "hysteric affections and spasms." Some rubbing to covers, wear to spine ends and corners, front joint of Vol. II split a bit; some internal foxing, else very good.

(100/150).

 

 

 

45. Laud, William. A Relation of the Conference Between William Laud, Late Lord Arch-bishop of Canterbury, and Mr. Fisher the Jesuite, by the Command of ever-blessed Memory, with an Answer to such Exceptions as A.C. takes against it. [24], 253, [14] pp. (sm. folio) 10-1/2x6-3/4, period calf. Third Edition.

London: J.C. for Tho. Bassett, et al., 1673.

Covers worn, reattached with hand cross-stitching, spine darkened and chipped; contents dampstained, bookplate of the Denver, Colorado, Episopal Church, else good. (100/150).

 

 

 

 

1657 ENCYCLOPEDIA WITH MAPS AND ENGRAVINGS

46. Leon, de Saint-Jean. Fr. Leonis Carmelitæ Rhedonensis. Studium Sapientiæ Universalis Sontextus Scientiæ-Humanæ. Deus Scientiarum Dominus et Ipsi præparantur cogitationes cordium.... [10], 82, [2], 734, 64, [40] pp. Illus. with diagrams, maps & plans in the text, engraved in copper or wood; folding copper-engraved map (of France); added copper-engraved pictorial title; copper-engraved vignette on title-page. (Folio) 13-3/4x8-3/4, period calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label.

Paris: Jacob Quesnel, 1657.

Rare 17th century universal encyclopaedia, with some interesting maps and diagrams in the text including Europe, Germany, Spain, France, a bird's-eye view of Paris, Italy, Asia, the Holy Land, Africa, the Americas, the World, the British Isles, Also diagrams pertaining to geometry and the physical sciences. Apparently lacking a preliminary leaf, perhaps a half-title. Some rubbing to covers, wear to joints and extremities; minor internal soiling, later endpapers, else in very good or better condition. (700/1000).

Click to view picture

 

 

 

47. [Locke, John]. A Common-place Book to the Holy Bible: or, the Scriptures Sufficiency Practically Demonstrated.... [16], 310, [10] pp. (4to) 8x6-1/4, period calf. First Edition.

London: Printed by Edw. Jones for.

Awnsham & John Churchill, 1797.

Wing L2737 - Covers worn, detached; some soiling and light dampstaining within, a few marginal ink marks, else internally very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

48. Logan, Olive. Before the Footlights and Behind the Scenes: A Book About "The Show Business" In All Its Branches: From Puppet Shows to Grand Opera; from Mountebanks to Menageries; From Learned Pigs to Lecturers; from Burlesque Blondes to Actors and Actresses.... 612 pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Parmalee, 1870.

Rubbing to the spine, ends worn, corners bumped; top portions of pages dampstained, visible mostly on the plates, else about very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

49. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poets and Poetry of Europe. With Introductions and Biographical Notices by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. xviii, [2], 779 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. (of Schiller) & added pictorial title. 9-1/2x6, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition, First Printing.

Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1845.

BAL 12078 - First printing, with imprint of Metcalf And Company on the copyright-page. Rubbing and wear to covers, especially spine, corners showing, joints starting to split and fray, fraying to ends; contents shaken, a few stains to prelims., generally very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

50. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Song of Hiawatha. 316, [blank leaf] + 1-[12] ad pp. inserted between rear free endpaper & pastedown. Original embossed brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition, Second Printing.

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1855.

BAL 12112 - Second printing with "dived" (replacing "dove") on p. 96, line 7; "heron" not yet replaced by "curlew" on p.29, line 9 (which was to occur in thire printing), etc. The ads are dated November, 1855. Minor wear and fraying to spine ends, corners just showing, covers a bit rubbed; otherwise very good or better. (120/180).

 

 

 

51. Lydekker, Richard. The Royal Natural History. 6 vols. Illus. with 72 chromolithographed plates; wood-engravings throughout, some full page. 10x6-1/2, period ¾ morocco & cloth, spines dec. in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges.

London: Frederick Warne, 1893-1896.

With a bright selection of chromo plates. Spines and corners scuffed and dry, a few spine ends chipped, joints tender or cracking; internally fine. (150/250.)

52. Lyell, Charles. The Geological Evidences of the Antiquity of Man, With Remarks on Theories of the Origin of Species by Variation. x, 526 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 8-3/4x5-1/2, orignal cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition.

Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1863.

Dampstaining to the spine and cover margins, some extremity wear; dampstain to lower margin of the contents, intruding into image of the frontis., else very good.

(100/150).

 

 

 

 

MAP OF U.S. IN 1853

53. (Map) Mitchell's New Traveller's Guide Through the United States, Showing the Rail Roads, Canals, Stage Roads, &c., With Distances from Place to Place. Drawn and Engraved by J.L. Hazzard & L.S. Drake. Engraved map, hand colored. 52x69 cm. (20-1/2x27-1/4") plus dec. border; folding into cloth covers 5-3/4x4".

Philadelphia: Charles DeSilver, 1853.

The United States from the Missouri River and the Texas border eastward, with five insets: the Gold and Quicksilver District of California; North and South American showing the maritime and land routes to California; the copper mine regions around Lake Superior; region around Niagara Falls; and New England. Lacks the accompanying text. Several crease tears with some nicks at the folds, torn were affixed to the covers, still a very good, bright example, worth of repair.

(300/500).

 

 

 

54. Mill, John Stuart. The Subjection of Women. [2], 188 pp. Original cloth. First American Edition.

New York: D. Appleton, 1869.

Rubbing to the cloth; some dampstaining to the contents, generally very good.

(70/100).

 

 

 

55. Mivart, St. George. Man and Apes, an Exposition of Structural Resemblances and Differences Bearing Upon Questions of Affinity and Origin. vi, [2], 200 pp. Illus. with numerous woodcut plates which are included in the pagination. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition.

New York: D. Appleton, 1874.

Attack on Darwinism, with many woodcuts of various members of the ape family. Some rubbing and extremity wear to covers; front hinge cracking, occasional pencil marks or notes to the text, else very good. (80/120).

 

 

 

56. Moore, Clement C. The Night Before Christmas. 12 pp. of cloth leaves, with 2 chromolithographed illus. & several in monochrome. 9-1/4x5-3/4, a "shaped book" with chromolithographed stiff wrappers featuring a gift-carrying St. Nick in fur-trimmed robes.

New York: Raphael Tuck, c.1900.

An "Untearable Linen" issue of this famous Christmas tale. 1/2x-3/4" piece of paper missing from lower left corner of front wrapper, some other wear and a few creases, else very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

57. Morris, William. Pygmalion and the Image. xiv, [2], 35 pp. Illus. with 4 plates from drawings by Edward Burne-Jones, with printed tissue guards; frontis. port. of Morris. 8-1/2x6-3/4, cream cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: R.H. Russell, 1903.

Soiling to the covers, some minor insect damage to spine and covers, else very good. (80/120).

 

 

 

58. Murray, Hugh. The Encyclopædia of Geography: Comprising a Complete Description of the Earth.... 3 vols. With numerous wood-engraved maps & illus.; double-page copper-engraved map of the United States, hand-colored in outline. 10x6, period full sheep, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels.

Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1841.

The fine double-page map of the U.S. extends westward to Texas and the Indian Territory, with an inset of Florida; it exhibits a little offset. Some scuffing and wear to the bindings, joints tender or started; else very good, internally clean.

(200/300).

 

 

 

59. (Museo Reale Borbonico - Naples) Raccolta de monumenti pui interessanti del Rl. Museo Borbonico edi varie Collezioni private. (Handwritten title-page after the original). 94 copper-engraved plates of statues, artifacts and other objects in the Borbonico Museum. 10-3/4x7-3/4, old covers covered with later plain linen cloth.

Naples: Raffaele Garguilo, 1825.

Soiling to covers; lacking original engraved title with hand-executed replacement, some dampstaining, generally very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

 

NANSEN'S NORTHERN MISTS

60. Nansen, Fridtjof. In Northern Mists: Arctic Exploration in Early Times. 2 vols. Trans. by Arthur G. Chater. Illus. from sketches & maps; tipped-in color frontispieces. 10x7-3/4, original gilt-dec. blue cloth, jackets. First American Edition.

New York: Stokes, 1911.

Arctic Bib. 11993 - Translation of Nord i taakeheimen. Covers arctic exploration from the earliest times, the voyages of the Norsemen, discovery of Iceland and Greenland, decline of the Norse settlements there, etc. The rare dust jackets are torn into several pieces along folds and joints, chipped (incl. large one to lower edge of front panel of Vol. II), several short tears, darkened; vols. near fine to fine with just a little rubbing to extremities. (300/500).

 

 

 

61. (Napoleonic Wars) Memorials of the Late War. 2 vols. in 1. [iii]-xiv, [15]-307; xiv, [13]-319 pp. (12mo) 5-1/2x3-1/2, period half calf & cloth. Edinburgh: Constable, 1828.

Significant compilation of first-hand sources on the Napoleonic Wars. Volume I contains A Journal of Soldier of the 71st, Adam Neale's Spanish Campaign of 1808, Sir John Hope's Despatch after Corunna, and Reminiscences by John Malcolm late a lieutenant in the 42nd Foot. Volume II contains Rocca's Wars of the French, an anonymous narrative of the Hundred Days and a report of Napoleon's death. Some rubbing to covers, front cover nearly detached; occasional soiling incl. to title-page, else very good. (150/250).

 

 

 

62. Nazámi. Lailí and Majnún; a Poem. From the Original Persian of Nazámi by James Atkinsin. viii, 127 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. London: A.J. Valpy, 1836.

English translation of the Nazámi's epic poem of the loves of Lailí and Majnún, one of of the classics of Persian literature. Some light shelf soiling to covers, a corner showing; pencil notes to rear flyleaf, a few fingermarks to contents, very good or better. (80/120).

 

 

 

63. (Neill, John R.) Three Little Pigs, and How They Went Out Into the Wide World to Seek Their Fortunes. With 21 full-page color illustrations by John R. Neill. 9x6-3/4, original color pictorial cloth.

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1904.

The classic tale of the pigs and the voracious (but unsuccessful) wolf, along with other piggish rhymes and tales. With ink name of Allene Hunter on the front free endpaper, occasional crayon scribbles, apparently by her, within. Some soiling and light staining to the covers; moderate soiling within, about very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

64. (Obstetrics, etc.) The Works of Aristotle, the Famous Philosopher, Containing His Complete Master-Piece and Family Physician, His Experienced Midwife, His Book of Problems, and Remarks on Physiognomy, to the original work is added, An Essay on Marriage; Its Duties and Enjoyments. 352 pp. With 6 color lithographed plates of obstretical subjects, plus duotone lithographed frontis. & added pictorial title. 4-3/4x3, original embossed leather, spine lettered in gilt.

London: Printed for the Booksellers, [c.1860]

Aristotle's works on midwifery with detailed plates showing the fetus in the womb, etc. Some scuffing to the leather covers, else very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

65. Ogilvie, John. The Imperial Dictionary of the English Language: A Complete Encyclopedic Lexicon, Literary, Scientific, and Technological. 4 vols. Illus. with numerous engravings in the text. 10-3/4x7-1/4, half calf & cloth, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands. London: Blackie, 1883.

Scuffing to the spines and corners, the latter of which are sometimes showing, else very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

66. Owen, John. The History of the Origin and First Ten Years of the British and Foreign Bible Society. xii, 634 + [6] pp. 9x5-1/2, original boards, paper spine label. First American Edition.

New York: James Eastburn, 1817.

Important early history of this evangelical organization, which through its efforts to spread the word of the Lord spread Western civilization to many far-flung regions of the world. Boards soiled and worn, stained, spine well rubbed, old paper shelf label in addition to original printed spine label; foxing to the contents, dampstain to lower portion of 1st 190 pp., front free endpaper partially adhered to front pastedown, ink name ("E. Allen") to top of title-page dated 1828, else good, untrimmed and in the original boards.

(100/150).

 

 

 

67. Ramsay, David. The Life of George Washington, Commander in Chief of the United States of America, Throughout the War Which Established Their Independence, and First President of the United States. viii, 376 pp. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original boards, spine repaired with paper tape. First Edition.

New York: Hopkins & Seymour, 1807.

Howes R38; Sabin 67695 - With ink signature of Ethan Allen, March 1825 to top of title-page (not the Allen of Green Mountain fame, that one having died in 1789); old ink initials HBS also to title-page. Lacks the frontis. portrait. Some wear and staining to the covers; dampstain to first 30 or so pages and to the top corners of most of the pages, front hinge cracked, else about very good, untrimmed.

(100/150).

 

 

 

68. Reid, John S. Gulzar; or, The Rose-Bower: A Tale of Persia. 200 pp. Original blindstamped cloth. First Edition.

Indianapolis: Samuel Turner, et al., 1845.

Some shelf wear, generally very good.

(80/120).

 

 

 

69. Riley, James. Sequel to Riley's Narrative: Being a Sketch of Interesting Incidents in the Life, Voyages and Travels of Capt. James Riley, from the Period of His Return to His Native Lands, after His Shipwreck, Captivity and Sufferings Among the Arabs of the Desert, as Related in His Narrative, Until His Death. Compiled chiefly from the Original Journal and Manuscripts left at his death in possession of his son, W. Willshire Riley. 448 pp. Illus. with 18 (of 19) plates, both lithographs & woodcuts; folding map of Algiers. 9x5-1/2, original full morocco, spine elaborately dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Columbus, OH: George Brewster, 1851.

Even after the harrowing experiences Riley endured following the wreck of his brig Commerce on the shores of Algeria, which included enslavement by wandering Arabs, Riley continued trading with North Africa. Lacking the plate which should face p.251, a Moorish Soldier. Rubbing to covers, corners worn, spine head chipped; dampstain to the lower corners through, occasionally affecting some text, a little foxing, 1 plate detached, about very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

70. Roget, Peter Mark. Animal and Vegetable Physiology, Considered with Reference to Natural Theology. 2 vols. xxxii, [17]-408; 463 + [1] ad pp. Ilus. with wood engravings. 9x5-1/4, original cloth, paper spine label.

Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836.

Covers faded and soiled, worn at extremities; foxing and come minor staining to contents, else very good, with the book labels of Isaac Fisher, M.D.

(70/100).

 

 

 

71. Rossetti, Christina. Poems. Intro. by Alice Meynell. Illus. with 36 tipped-in color plates by Alice Harrision with printed tissue guards; 34 black & white plates; illus. the text. 10x7-1/2, original gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed.

London: Gresham Publishing, [c.1910].

Some minor insect damage to the covers, else near fine, internally clean and fine.

(200/300).

 

 

 

 

CHARTS OF MEDITERRANEAN WITH NOTES OF AN ENGLISH SAILOR

72. Roux, Joseph. Recueil des Principaux Plans des Ports et Rades de la Mer Mediterranée, Estraits de ma Carte en Douze Feuiles. Copper-engraved pictorial title & 122 (of 123) copper-engraved charts of ports and harbors in the Mediterranean Sea; 1 sheet with printed index at rear. (oblong 4to) 6-1/2x9, old calf.

Genoa: 1795.

Charts of virtually every navigable harbor in the Mediterranean. This copy belonged to a seaman, and on the backs of about a dozen of the charts he has written neat ink commentary, generally about a particular port, at times on other matters. For example: "Cette is a Bard(?) harbour with 18 feet at times 20. This place I was at in the year 1804 in February"; "I put into Bouc in a gale of wind from the SWest in three [???] after leaving Marseilles in a passage from the port of Cette..."; "I was at Marseilles in the Schooner John in January 1804 & in January 1805 in the Schooner Lydia with a cargo of [???] sugars & oils..." The atlas may well have accompanied him, and been present during one of the gales: Covers worn, detached; dampstaining to most of the contents, title-leaf darkened, several holes in it, a few tears and chips, paper tape along left margin, it and first 6 plates ae detached, as are a few others, Plate 6 lacking, just in good condition, sold w.a.f., but still a remarkable set of charts, once belonging to a sailor who plied the Mediterranean. (500/800).

Click to view picture

 

 

 

 

1695 HOUSEHOLD BOOK

73. [Salmon, William]. The Family-Dictionary; or Houshold [sic] Companion: Wherein are Alphabetically laid down Exact Rules and Choice Physical Receipts for the Preservation of Health, Prevention of Sickness, and Curing of Several Diseases, Distempers, and Grievances, incident to Men, Women, and Children.... A-Z8, Aa8. Unpaginated. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, period calf. First Edition. London: H. Rhodes, 1695.

Wing S428 - A plethora of homeopathic medical cures, recipes and cooking directions, instructions for making wine and mead, how to remove spots from garments, and countless other items of great use in the home. Salmon got his start selling medicines outside the gate of St. Bartholomew's Hospital, and his detractors contended his early education was from a mountebank. Covers detached, spine worn; front free endpaper, which is detached, with old ink commentary on authorship of this book, some light foxing to contents, top marginas shaved a little, internally very good, well worthy of repair to the binding. (400/600).

 

 

 

74. Shakespeare, William. The Seven Ages of Man. Illus. with 9 mounted albumen photographs, 7 of paintings by Robert Smirke, 2 of portraits of Shakespeare. 5-1/2x5-1/4, original gilt-dec. limp cloth.

London: L. Booth & S. Ayling, 1864.

Nice example of a photographically illustrated book, with original albumen photographs. A little shelf wear, a hinge or two cracking, else very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

75. Shakespeare, William. The Works of Shakespeare. With Notes by Charles Knight. 7 vols. Illus. with steel-engraved plates after various artists. 14-1/2x10, original ¾ morocco & cloth, gilt cover vignettes & lettering, spines lettered in gilt with raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Imperial Edition.

St. Louis, MO: E. Holdoway, c.1870.

Handsome illustrated folio edition of Knight's Shakespeare; the original London publisher of this edition, Virtue & Co., is listed on the title-page as the secondary publisher. Some wear to extremities and edges, some minor cover staining; some marginal staining within, else very good.

(300/500).

 

 

 

 

IMPORTANT STUDY OF THE BRAIN

76. Spurzheim, [Johann Christoph]. The Anatomy of the Brain, with a General View of the Nervous System. xxiv, 234, [1] pp. Translated from the Unpublished French MS. by R. Willis. Illus. with 11 finely engraved plates. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-3/4, original cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. First Edition.

London: S. Highley, 1826.

Seminal study by the noted Austrian physician and professor, with detailed and finely engraved plates. Soiling and wear to the boards, spine label chipped; foxing to the endpapers and occasionally within, light stains to the lower portions of the plates, stain to lower gutter corner of prelims., old ink name to top of title-page, else very good.

(400/600).

Click to view picture

 

 

 

77. Stephens, Ann S. The Ladies' Complete Guide to Crochet, Fancy Knitting, and Needlework. 117 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 6 folding lithographed pattern plates. 4-3/4x7, original blindstamped blue cloth decoratively lettered in gilt. New York: Garrett, [1854].

Includes a complete dictionary of technical terms and characters used in descriptions of crochet fancy knitting patterns, in addition to detailed instructions and the valuable patterns themselves. Some rubbing to the cloth, mainly at extremities and edges, darkening a bit; some minor internal foxing and soiling, several of the plates with tears but no pieces lacking, else very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

78. Stiles, Henry Reed. Bundling; Its Origin, Progress and Decline in America. 138 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original brown cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Albany: Knickerbocker Press, 1871.

An old bookseller's catalogue entry tipped to the front pastedown gives a concise description of the book: "First complete history of this immoral habit practiced by early New Englanders, description of same is purposely omitted by many historians." Light rubbing to spine ends and corners; front hinge cracked before title, else very good or a bit better. (80/120).

 

 

 

79. Stowe, Harriet Beecher. Dred; A Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp. 2 vols. 329, [1] + [6] ad pp; v, [1], [5]-370 pp. Original black cloth dec. in blind, lettered in gilt on spines. First American Edition.

Boston: Phillips, Sampson, 1856.

BAL 19389 - A little rubbing to spine ends and corners, Vol. I corners a slightly bumped, tiny nick to front cover fore-edge; leaning a bit, still a near fine, fairly bright set, much nicer than normally seen.

(200/300).

 

 

 

80. [Taylor, Isaac, of Stanfield Rivers]. Spiritual Despotism. By the Author of Natural History of Enthusiasm. 363 pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original cloth-backed boards, paper spine labels. First American Edition.

New York: Leavitt, Lord, 1835.

Some staining and soiling to the covers, spine labels all but rubbed off, corners showing; foxing to endpapers, flyleaves and occasionally within, ink name to top of title page (Ethan Allen) dated June 1835, else very good. (80/120).

 

 

 

 

THOREAU IN CANADA, EH

81. Thoreau, Henry David. A Yankee in Canada, with Anti-Slavery and Reform Prayers. [4], 286 pp. Original purple cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1866.

BAL 20117 - Binding A with wreath blindstamped at the center of the covers. Spine faded, wear at ends, a corner just showing; front hinge starting to crack, adhesion damage at gutter, old bookplate of the Philotechnic Society at Dartmouth College which has been placed over an earlier bookplate, stain to the lower corner of about half the contents, well away from any text, else very good. (400/700).

 

 

 

 

TOBACCO BOOK IN CIGAR-LIKE BOX

82. (Tobacco) Rain, John, Jr. Tobacco Leaves. Chromolithographed title-page & frontis. [1903]. * Gray, Arthur. Bath Robes and Bachelors, and Other Good Things. Etched frontis. [1897]. Together, 2 vols. 6-1/2x4-1/4, full padded suede dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed; both set in original mock-cigar box with chromolithographed title on inside of lid.

Boston: H.M. Caldwell, [1897 & 1903].

Some darkening and rubbing to the box, lid detached; vols. fine. (100/150).

 

 

 

83. Vergilius, Publius Maro. The Works of Virgil; Translated into Literal English Prose; with some Explanatoruy Notes. Caleb Alexander, A.M. 673, [1] pp. (8vo) 8-1/4x5m modern cloth, old leather spine label. Printed at Worcester, Mass., by Leonard Worcester.

Boston: David West, 1796.

Early American edition of Virgil. Signatures of Samuel M. Lockwood to the top of the title-page and the front flyleaf, the latter dated 1800. The later cloth apparently covers the original boards, the execution by a skilled amateur, with new endpapers. Staining to title-page, some mostly marginal staining within, foxing and darkening, overall very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

84. Whitehead, Jessup. The Chicago Herald Cooking School: A Professional Cook's Book for Household Use.... [2], 126, vii pp. 1883. [bound with, as issued] Whitehead. The Hotel Book of Breads and Cakes...Being Part of the "Oven and Range" Series. [66] pp. 1881. 9-3/4x6-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth.

Chicago: 1883 & 1881.

Just a bit of soiling and shelf wear to covers; near fine. (100/150).

 

 

 

85. Whitehead, Jessup. Cooking for Profit: A New American Cook Book Adapted for the Use of All Who Serve Meals for a Price. [6], 220, ix + [4] ad pp. 3rd Ed. 1893. * The American Pastery Cook. [4], 225, ii + [8] pp. 7th Ed. 1894. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Original gilt-lettered cloth.

Chicago: Jessup Whitehead, 1893 & 1894.

Some cover wear; 1st contents darkening, both with a few hinges cracked or tender, else about very good. (80/120).

 

Section I: The Hunter Family Books Lots 1-85

Section II: The Hunters in China - Books, Manuscripts & Photographs Lots 86-138

Section III: Fine & Rare Books From Various Consignors Lots 139-247