SECTION II: THE HUNTERS IN CHINA - BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS & PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

86. Anon. Remarks on Missionary Enterprise, Especially in China. 56 pp. Period cloth.

Shanghai: Celestial Empire Office, 1880.

Originally published in the "Celestial Empire," and "Now reprinted for private circulation." The author's name is given in Chinese symbols. The plain cloth covers are stained and worn; the title-page and last (blank) leaf are soiled, which occurred from use before being bound, some pages dog-eared, about very good, a scarce work with some interesting commentary. (100/150).

 

 

 

87. (Boxer Rebellion) Reports of Military Operarations in China for the Year Ending June 30, 1901. Pp. 433-620. Illus. with photo plates & folding maps & plans. 9x5-3/4, later cloth. Washington: 1901.

Report on U.S. operations against the rebels in China, issued by the U.S. War Department; includes account of burning of Chinese villages, sieges of the legations, the Hsan Ho expedition to investigate the killing of Christian Chinese, etc. etc. The later cloth covers were originally intended to cover a copy of the "State of Colorado Catalogue of the Supreme Court Library," with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. A few plates and maps loose, else very good. (80/120).

 

 

 

88. (Boxer Rebellion - Missionary tactics) Typed letter, a carbon copy, from Arthur J. Brown of the Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., in New York City, to the "Peking Mission," addressed "Dear Brethren," laying out the details of what should be done in the aftermath of the Boxer Rebellion, "now that the immediate danger to missionary life in China has probably passed." 12 pp., on rectos only of 12 sheets of thin typewriter paper. With ink notation at top of 1st page, "Dear Hunter, this will post you on the conference, Laughlin. Same letter sent to E.D.W. Slantury." The Hunter is most likely Stephen A. Hunter, then a minister in the U.S., not his son Paul, who was in China serving as an interpreter to the U.S. forces. New York: Oct. 1, 1900.

Fascinating and revealing letter, written as the Christian missionaries in China were reeling from the Boxer uprising in China, and scrambling to re-establish their missions. Insight is given into the effects of the rebellion, the destruction of churches, the concentation of homeless mission families into port cities, the expenses of re-entering them into the countryside, etc. First and last leaves worn around the edges, last soiled with some staining, good to very good condition.

(100/150).

 

 

 

89. (Brocade Books) Two book with pictorial brocade covers: Legends of Ancient China with silhouette illustrations, and Our Guests with blank pages to fill out, with silhouette decorations. Each 7x9, color pictorial brocade cloth stitched in origintal fashion, with different pictures.

China: c.1900.

Both in fine condition. (80/120).

 

 

 

90. Bushell, Stephen W[ootten]. Chinese Art. 2 vols. Illus. with numerous plates. 7-3/4x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition.

London: His Majesty's Stationery.

Office, 1904-1906.

Some shelf wear, shaken, a few hinges cracked, insect damage to last several leaves of Vol. I, else very good.

(100/150).

 

 

 

91. Carus, Paul. Chinese Life and Customs. [10], 114 + [8] ad pp. Illus. after Chinese artists. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original cloth-backed boards. First Edition.

Chicago: Open Court Publishing, 1907.

Fascinating work covering such diverse aspects of Chinese life and its festivals, foreign relations, industries, religions, marriage and other social customs, etc. Boards soiled, rear stained; internally very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

92. (Chemical Nomenclature) Vocabulary of Names of Chemical Substances. [2], 37 pp. Text in Chinese & English, printed on double-leaves of thin tissue-like paper. 11-1/2x6-3/4, plain wrappers, stitched in the Chinese style.

[Kiangnan Arsenal: 1885].

First publication of this vocabulary, which was begun in 1869 during the translation of "Bloxam's Chemistry." Wrappers soiled and creased with a few chips and tears, top corner of rear wrapper missing; pages dog-eared, good to very good. (80/120).

 

 

 

93. (Chinese Excercise Manual) Book in Chinese, not identified as to author or title. 22 pp., printed on double-leaves, with 20 illustrations of tai-chi like exercises. 7-1/2x4-1/4, rebound using covers from a book entitled The Prevention & Cure of Tuberculosis.

China: c.1890?.

An unusual and interesting book. The rebinding is rather crude. Generally very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

94. (Chinese Medicines) List of Chinese Medicines. Published by Order of the Inspector General of Customs. x, 493 pp. 10-3/4x8-1/2, original cloth-backed boards.

Shanghai: Inspector General of Customs, 1889.

Detailed listing of the traditional Chinese medicines which passed through various Chinese ports during the preceding year, giving their names in Chinese characters, their transliteration (according to Wade's system, translation into English or Latin, quantity, place of origin, value, and destination. Covers stained and worn, front hinge split through, first two leaves detached, some marginal staining to contents, else good. (80/120).

 

 

 

95. (Chinese Miscellany) Group of items relating to China and the Hunters' stay there: Four Chinese business cards. * Station Report on the Tsingtau Mission by Rev. Paul D. Bergen. 16 pp., pictorial wrappers. 1894. * Halftone portrait of Li Hung Chang, "Prime Minister of China, Earl of First Rank, in His Seventy-Fourth Year, 1896," with captions in English and Chinese, on card stock. Li Hung Chang wrote the foreword to Stephen A. Hunter's book on medicine. 1896. * Printed interview with Li Hung Chang, with portrait of him on rear. 14 pp. 1896. * Advertisement for lecture by diplomat Chester Holcombe, who wrote foreword to Paul Hunter's unpublished work on Boxer Rebellion. N.d. * Booklet on Hunter Corbett, missionary in China. With ink notations within by S.A. or P.S. Hunter regarding people mentioned in book which he knew. Pictorial wrappers, with repair to spine. [1915]. * MS. translation of Chinese poem, seemingly in Paul Hunter's hand.

Various places: various dates.

Generally very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

96. [Corbett, Hunter]. The Power of the Gospel in China. [Title from the front wrapper, which has been mounted on later cloth covers.] 12 pp. Later cloth with most of original front wrapper laid on front cover.

Shanghai: American Presbyterian.

Mission Press, 1894.

Interesting commentary on juxtaposition of Christianity and Confucionism in China. Soiling to the wrapper mounted on the front cover, soiling internally, else about very good, in a rather crude cloth binding. (60/90).

 

 

 

97. Darcy, Eugéne. La Défense de la Légation de France. viii, 242 pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, later cloth with most of original front wrapper laid on front cover. Third Edition.

Paris: Augustin Challamel, 1903.

First-hand account of the French defense of their legation in Peking during the Boxer uprising. Very good condition. (60/90).

 

 

 

98. Favier, A[lphonse]. The Heart of Pekin: Bishop A. Favier's Diary of the Siege, May-August, 1900. [2], 59 pp. Ed. by Rev. J. Freri. Frontis. port. of Favier; photo plate of the Catheral of Pekin [Beijing]; plan of the New Pei-Tang. Later cloth binding with most of original front wrapper laid on. First American Edition.

Boston: Marlier, 1901.

Uncommon primary account of the Boxer Rebellion in Peking, by the Catholic bishop there. The editor, J. Freri, was Assistant Generaly Director of the Association for the Propagation of the Faith. The cloth binding is rather crude, using covers from a book entitled The Prevention & Cure of Tuberculosis, which title is covered over by the original front wrapper of the present work, which is soiled; internally very good or better.

(100/150).

 

 

 

99. French, Harry W. Our Boys in China: The Thrilling Story of Two Young Americans, Scott and Paul Clayton, Wrecked in the China Sea, on Their Return From India, with Their Strange Adventures in China. xiv, 424, [1] pp. Illus. with wood engravings, some full page. 8-3/4x6-1/4, original chromolithographed pictorial boards.

Boston: Lee & Chepard, 1884.

Minor soiling and rubbing to boards, some wear at extremities; else very good or better, with attractive chromolithographed covers. (80/120).

 

 

 

 

CHINESE MATERIA MEDICA

100. Fryer, John, comp. Vocabulary of Names of Materia Medica, in English and Chinese, Together with Lists of Persons and Places Mentioned in Various Works on Medicine, Chemistry and Allied Science. [2], 68, 2 pp. 9-1/4x6-1/4, original printed wrappers.

Shanghai: Presbyterian Mission Press, 1887.

Significant compilation of English and Chinese equivalents in herbal and homeopathic remedies and related medical terminology. Signed by S.A. Hunter, July 1890, at top of front wrapper. Some soiling to the wrappers, wear to edges, spine lacking portions of its covering; else very good. (100/150).

Click to view picture

 

 

 

101. Hobson, Benjamin. A Medical Vocabulary in English and Chinese. [4], 74 pp. Text in English and Chinese. 8-1/4x5-1/4, later cloth. Shanghai: Shanghai Mission Press, 1858.

Early English-Chinese medical dictionary giving equivalencies for all nature of diseases and body parts, from "hair on the lip" to "the eye is round like a ball" to the "semilunar valves of the pulimonary artery." The later cloth binding was originally intended to cover a copy of the "State of Colorado Catalogue of the Supreme Court Library," with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Dampstain to the lower 3" of the catalogue, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

 

102. Hunter, Anna. The Association of Two Childhoods. Original typescript of an autobiographical essay by Anna Hunter, who was the daughter of Stephen A. Hunter and sister of Paul Hunter. 7 pp., on rectos only of 7 leaves of 8-1/2x11 paper.

No place: early 20th century.

Reminiscences of early childhood in China as the daughter of a missionary doctor, and the transition to life in the United States. Some darkening and soiling to the first sheet, creased horizontally, else very good. (60/90).

 

 

 

 

PAUL HUNTER'S EXPERIENCES IN CHINA

103. Hunter, Paul A. 34 pages of ink manuscript notes for lectures by Hunter on China and his experiences there as a child and youth, and later as a young man. * 20 pages of pencil manuscript, apparently from a diary kept by Paul Hunter during his early years in China. Together, 54 manuscript pages, on rectos only of 54 leaves of lined notebook paper, unbound.

No place: c.1880's to early 1900's.

Valuable first-hand impressions of China in the last years of the 19th century, as the rigid world of Empress and foreign treaty ports was gradually crumbling before the onslaught of modernization and the dissatisfaction wrought by change. The lecture notes are particularly insightful, being a mature and intelligent man's recollections of the China of his youth, when his impressions and experiences were untarnished by preconceptions. Darkening to the rather brittle paper, else very good. (200/300).

 

 

 

 

UNPUBLISHED MS. ON BOXER WAR

104. Hunter, Paul S. China: The Coveted Empire. A Study from the Chinese Point of View. Original typed manuscript of the unpublished book by Hunter relating his experiences as an interpreter with the U.S. forces during the Boxer Rebellion. 224 pp., on rectos only of 224 leaves. 10-1/2x8, unbound, with stab holes in left margins. [Denver: 1905].

Invaluable unpublished source material instrumental to the understanding and appreciation of the bloody events of the so-called Boxer Rebellion, the uprising against foreign encroachment and influence in China led by the secret society known as the "righteous, harmonious fists," i.e. Boxers. Hunter, who served during the conflict as interpreter to the chief surgeon of the United States Army China Relief Expedition, evinces a unique appreciation and understanding of the region and the forces at play, having spent twelve years (1879-1894, age 2 through 14) growing up in China, where his father was a Presbyterian missionary and doctor. Besides recounting the events in which he was involved, Hunter weaves his unique perspective into the reasons and motives behind the at times bloody and brutal actions on both sides. In his preface, Hunter makes mention of the photographs with which he intended to illustrate the work, most of which are present in the photograph albums or collections of lantern slides and negatives which are offered in this catalogue. The 10-page introduction is by Chester Holcombe, who served in various capacities with the U.S. Legation in Peking, and wrote several books on China. There are occasional pencil corrections to the text. Some normal wear, near fine condition.

(1000/1500).

 

 

 

105. Hunter, Paul A. - Boxer Rebellion MS. Several manuscript items written by Hunter relating his experiences while serving as an interpreter to the U.S. Army chief surgeon during the Boxer Rebellion, including: A.L.s. from Hunter to his parents, relating his experiences during the early period of his service in China. 2-1/2 pages on 2 sheets of letterhead commandeered from his office. Peking: Oct. 29, 1900. * 12 pages of ink ms. notes for a lecture by Hunter on the Boxer Rebellion (incomplete), on rectos of 12 sheets of lined notebook paper. N.d. * 7 pages of pencil ms. notes on torture and punishment in China (incomplete). On rectos of 7 sheets of lined notebook paper (soiled). N.d. * 2-page statement by Hunter (written in the third person) regarding the fact that "Chinamen were killed without good reason" by western soldiers, particularly Russians and Germans, along with photocopy of the short newspaper article made from the text of the statement, as published in the Denver Post. With envelope upon which is written in pencil, "Testimonials." N.d. * Small notebook, apparently kept by Hunter when serving in China during the Boxer Rebellion, with a few references to the conflict but mostly writing about temples and other monuments in China. c.1900. * Small 4-page printed pamphlet describing the Great Yamen of the Imperial Order of the Dragon, Commemorating the China Relief Expedition of 1900, along with an unused application form for membership. c.1910.

Various places: various dates.

Important first-hand accounts of the events in China during the Boxer uprising, written by one in a unique position, an American raised in China, who spoke Chinese, but was serving with American forces in China, in a non-combat role. Hunter gives sympathetic treatment to the rebels, and short shrift to the Westerners whose actions lead to the bloody chaos. As to the Imperial Order of the Dragon, Hunter apparently chose not to join. Darkening to the rather pulpy notebook paper, else generally very good. (200/300).

 

 

 

 

MANUSCRIPT AND PUBLISHED BOOK OF HUNTER'S IMPORTANT PHARMACEUTICAL MANUAL

 

106. Hunter, Stephen Alexander. A Manual of Theraputics and Pharmacy in the Chinese Language, Being, in the Main, a Translation of Squire's Companion to the British Pharmacopœia, with Additions form the United States, Indian and Chinese Pharmoacopœias, and from Other Sources. With a Preface by H.E. Li Mung Chang, Viceroy of China. Original Manuscript of the book, in 10 volumes. Handwritten in ink, in Chinese, with table of contents in English, on double-leaves of thin, tissue-like paper; the illustrations are clipped from other works, and affixed to the pages. 12x8-1/4, wrappers stitched in Chinese style with paper labels; English title for each volume inked on. (Wrappers soiled with some wear). * Manuscript of the Index to the work, handwritten in ink in English and Chinese. 11x9, half cloth & marbled boards. (Worn, rubbed, 1 spine torn; internally very good. * A copy of the printed book, in 8 volumes. Text in Chinese with English shoulder headings in top margins, title-page, preface and contents in English; printed on double leaves of thin tissue-like paper. 10x6, wrappers stitched in Chinese style, with cover labels in both English and Chinese; in cloth chemise with ivory clasps. (Just a little wrapper soiling I shelf wear; near fine). * Larger format printing of preceding, but only the first four volumes are present. 11-3/4x7, wrappers stitched in Chinese style, with cover labels in both English and Chinese; in cloth chemise with ivory clasps. (The chemise is in two pieces, lacking the sides, worn; vols. with some label chipping).

Shanghai: 1890.

Dr. Stephen A. Hunter's ambitious translation of the standard English Pharmacopœia into Chinese, an attempt to bring the light of Western medicine to accompany the light of Christianity he was spreading among the converts. His difficulties were great, as he faced the translation not only of words but the grave differences in philosophies of healing. This unique combination of the original manuscript and the printed book stands as a monument to his efforts. Included with the lot are 4 small sheets of pencil ms. notes by Hunter on chemical substances; a photo copy of a long printed review of the book; and a halftone portrait of Hunter, evedently a frontispiece removed from a book. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture<>

 

 

 

107. Hunter, Stephen Alexander. Manuscript in Chinese by Hunter of a book on "Analysis of Hebrews," along with 3 copies of the printed book with text in Chinese. The printed books are illustrated with wood engravings; the printing is in black and red. The MS. is 11-1/4x7, plain wrappers with calligraphed Chinese title, sewn with cords; the printed books, which are 18 pp. each, are 10-1/4x6, wrappers stitched in Chinese fashion with Chinese cover label. All are on double-leaves.

No place: c.1890.

Interesting work explaining the Jewish religion to Chinese Christians, with Hunter's original Chinese manuscript and three copies of the printed book. Two of the printed copies with English title inked on front wrapper. Wear and some chipping to the wrappers, one with a third of the cover label missing, the ms. is very dog-eared, else about very good. (200/300).

 

 

 

108. Hunter, Stephen A. Five manuscript items in Chinese, untranslated but apparently comprising: Petition by Hunter requesting that he be allowed to remain in China. c.1880. * Hunter's Chinese name written on sheet of red paper, in bold calligraphy. N.d. * Document, apparently pritned from woodblock characters in red and blue (some soiling & edge wear). c.1880. * Very large folding court document, or possible a diploma of some sort. c.1880. * Large folding court document, possibly a petition. c.1880.

China: c.1880.

Some soiling and other wear, else generally very good. (200/300).

 

 

 

109. Hunter, Stephen A. Several manuscripts and related items on Hunter's experiences in China, including: Manuscript Chit Book, S.A. Hunter, M.D., Temple Hill, Chefoo, 1886. 62 pp. (about half of which are written on) interleaved with blotting paper. 8-1/2x5-1/2, gilt-dec. & lettered flexible morocco. Small manuscript book listing miscellaneous letters mailed and received at the mission at Temple Hill, Chefoo, China, from 1886 to 1892. (Some wear to the covers.) * Four sheets of paper giving manuscript accounts for the mission, 1889-1891. * Personal Experiences. 6-page typescript on rectos of 6 sheets of paper, with some ink corrections to the text, signed by Hunter at the end. Covers his early impressions of China, nascent missionary activities, religious dichotomy, and other aspects. (Last sheet lightly stained.) * Manuscript in Chinese of a sermon Hunter preached in 1886. 6 pp., with added notes in pencil in English. Wrappers, stitched. * China and the Chinese Women. 4-page incomplete typescript on rectos of 4 sheets of paper, with a few ink corrections to the text. Interesting commentary on the subordinate position of women in Chinese society. * Printed Catalogue of Chinese and Japanese Curios, Collected by the Rev. S.A. Hunter, LL. D., Missionary to China. Loan Exhibition at the South Side Presbyterian Church.... 8 pp. Printed wrappers. 1895. * Engraved card of Mrs. S.A. Hunter, 14 Pekin Road. * Issue of the Morgantown, West Virginia, New Dominion, with article on China by S.A. Hunter, July 2, 1881. (Well worn and torn.) * Halftone portrait of Hunter, evidently a frontispiece removed from a book.) * Handwritten sheet giving the title of a lecture by Hunter, The Sages of China. 1903.

Various places: various dates.

The two typescripts are possibly texts of sermons Hunter gave after he left China to serve as a minister in Pennsylvania. All items are in very good condition except for the newspaper. (200/300).

 

 

 

110. (Hymnal in Chinese) Hymnal printed in Chinese, on double-leaves, with preface and contents-pages in English. 7-1/2x5-1/4, later cloth with original plain wrappers bound in.

China: c.1890.

The cloth binding is rather crude, using covers from a book entitled The Prevention & Cure of Tuberculosis. Minor soiling to the original wrappers; internally fine. (80/120).

 

 

 

111. Leyenberger, Rev. J.A. A Commentary in Chinese on the Epistle of Paul to the Galatians. [86] pp. + title-page in English. Test in Chinese, printed on double-leaves. 8-3/4x5-3/4, plain wrappers, stitched in the Chinese style. 11th Thousand.

Shanghai: American Presbyterian Mission Press, 1893.

Soiling to the wrappers, stitching loose in places, else very good. (70/100).

 

 

 

112. Lynch, George. The War of the Civilisations. Being the Record of a "Foreign Devils" Experiences with the Allies in China. xx, 319 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs. Original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1901.

First-hand account of experiences in the Boxer Rebellion. With ink name of Paul S. Hunter on half-title, and pencil underlinings, marginal marks, and occasional notes within. Some staining to the covers, else very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

113. McIlvaine, J.S. Grammatical Studies in the Colloquial Language of Northern China, Especially Designed for the Use of Missionaries. [6], 104 pp. Text in English and Chinese. 8-1/4x5-1/4, rebound in period cloth with most of original printed front wrapper laid on front cover. Shanghai: American Presbyterian Mission Press, 1880.

Uncommon and valuable study. Signed by McIlvaine on a slip of paper affixed to the back of the title-page; this has caused a small patch visible in the title-page. There are a number of ink notations in the text, probably in the hand of Stephen Alexander Hunter. Covers worn, original front wrapper soiled and discolored from glue; soiling to the title-page, some mostly marginal staining within, moderate darkening, else very good. (150/250).

 

 

 

114. (Medical Vocabulary) Vocabulary of Names of Meteria Medica, Occurring in the Translation of "Royle's Manual of Materia Medica, and Therapeutics." [2], 68 pp. Text in Chinese & English, printed on double-leaves of thin tissue-like paper. 11-1/2x6-3/4, plain wrappers, stitched in the Chinese style.

[Kiangnan Arsenal: 1887].

Wrappers soiled and creased with a few chips and tears; pages dog-eared, else very good. (80/120).

 

 

 

 

ORIGINAL PAINTINGS ON SILK

115. (Paintings on Silk) ["Scenes of Filial Piety"]. Series of 24 original goauche paintings on silk, each with hand-calligraphed descriptive text in Chinese on facing leaf, bound accordian style between polished mahogany(?) wood boards. Images approx. 11-1/4x8, overall 13-1/2x9.

China: c.1880.

Splendid series of delicately executed gouache paintings illustrative of the virtues and activities relating to filial piety. This superb work was given to the Rev. Stephen Alexander Hunter by Li Hung Chang, the Prime Minister of China. Some minor soiling within, splits to a few of the seams, a little rubbing to the boards, still a very nice example of this original work on a traditional Chinese theme. (3000/5000).

Click to view picture

 

116. (Paintings on Silk) Picture Story of Preparing Tea. With 10 original gouache paintings on silk, mounted on accordian-style leaves, with printed text in English and Chinese on facing pages. 8x5-1/2, silk-covered boards with paper title label in Chinese.

No place: c.1880.

Complete story of making tea in original paintings on silk, from planting the bushes high in the mountains, to plucking the tender leaves, curing the tea, sorting, roasting, packing, and transporting to market, with descriptive text. Ink name (Duncan) on pastedown. Minor cover rubbing, wear at the corners and edges, split at last seam with residue from earlier tape repair; else very good, internally near fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

117. (Paintings on Silk) Stories of Ancient Chinese Noted Beauties. With 10 original gouache paintings on silk, mounted on accordian-style leaves, with printed text in English and Chinese on facing pages. 8x5-1/2, silk-covered boards with paper title label in Chinese. No place: c.1880.

Delicately rendered paintings of famous ladies and courtesans in Chinese history, with descriptive text. Minor cover rubbing, wear at the corners and edges; bowed a bit; else very good, internally near fine. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

 

THE HUNTERS' PHOTOGRAPHS OF CHINA AND THE BOXER UPRISING

118. (Photographs) Seven photographs from the Hunter Family archives: Albumen photograph of the Hunter family in a studio wearing Chinese clothing, a striking group portrait with Stephen Alexander Hunter, wife Sarah Moreland Hunter, sons Paul Stuart Hunter and Harry Hunter, and young daughter Anna Hunter. 5x6-1/4, tipped to backing leaf. (This is the photograph reproduced on the front cover of this catalogue). c.1885. * Albumen photograph of the Hunter family at home, taken several years before the preceding photograph, the adults wearing Chinese clothing, the children in swaddling clothes. 6-1/2x8-1/2, on card mount. (Faded and soiled, lacking 2x1-1/2" piece at right edge.) * Albumen photograph, group portrait of the European and American residents at the Shantung Presbyterian Mission, Chefoo, China, with about 40 people seated and standing on a large porch. 4-1/2x8, on card mount (soiling and rubbing to image). c.1890. * Albumen cabinet card studio portrait of Stephen Alexander Hunter in Chinese clothing. 6x4, on card mount with imprint on reverse of Heng-Cheong, Artist, Photographer and Miniature Painter, Tientsin, Toze-Shu-Lin. c.1880. * Albumen cabinet card studio portrait of John Egerton, a missionary in china, with inscription on the reverse to to Dr. & Mrs. Hunter. 5-3/4x4, on card mount with imprint of D. Satow, Shanghai. 1891. * Two silver photographs of soldiers standing outside of tents, likely in China during the Boxer Rebellion, 1 of the soldiers undoubtedly Paul Hunter. 3-1/4x3-1/4, on card mounts. (Some soiling, staining.) c.1900. Various places: various dates.

Interesting portraits of Americans in China, spreading the light and bringing peace. (300/500).

Click to view picture

 

119. (Photographs) Approx. 80 photographs (1 albumen, the others silver or platinum prints) of various subjects, including soldiers engaged during the Boxer uprising, various peoples of China, Japanese drawings of battles, etc. Images approx. 6-1/2x8-1/2, corner-mounted loose in slits in the leaves; many with typed captions tipped at the bottom on the reverse; some with typed description affixed to the facing leaf. The album is 11-1/2x8-1/4, cloth.

China: c.1900.

Historically valuable gathering of views of China and foreign occupation troops during the troubles of the Boxer uprising, including scenes aboard the Warren; the Allied Fleet at Taku; Taku Fort; Russian soldiers; Tsientsin and its fort; photographs of Japanese drawings of troops destroying a Boxer village, Japanese cavalry in action, the siege of Tsientsin; missionaries and their residence; American soldiers watering their horses; Bengal Lancers; U.S. Army Headquarters; etc. etc. At the beginning are 17 pages of typed captions for the photographs in this album and also the following albums, however they do not match exactly, some photographs listed not being present (though with no signs that they were ever in the album), and others present which were not listed. Therefore the albums are offered separately. There are a few photographs which have been removed, leaving blank pages. These prints are almost all enlargments from negatives (or lantern slide positives) taken by the Hunters (either Stephen or Paul) during their time in China, which Paul had made after his return to the U.S. Very good or better condition. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

120. (Photographs) Approx. 105 photographs (1 albumen, the others silver or platinum prints) of various subjects, including incidents occuring during the Boxer uprising, various peoples of China, famous buildings, foreign legations, etc. Images approx. 6-1/2x8-1/2, corner-mounted loose in slits in the leaves; each with typed captions tipped at the bottom on the reverse; many with typed description affixed to the facing leaf. The album is 11-1/2x8-1/4, cloth. China: c.1900.

Interesting selection made more significant by the captions to each picture, and the at times rather perceptive descriptive commentary. The first photograph is of "Soldiers Playing Base Ball," and the commentary states "The most sacred spot of ground in the empire was often used as a playground by the soldiers, and the Altar to Earth occupied as a grandstand from which the officers watched the American National Game." (This image has some negative damage at the bottom.) Other views include "A Country Village," "The Home of the common people - single story houses built of sun dried brick, and covered with a thatched roof." "Hulling the Millet" using a donkey-pulled stone roller; "Chinese Freight Train," actually a train of laden wheelbarrows, with a donkey hitched in front to helf along with the burden; a Chinese funeral; pagodas and temples; "Selling Loot," "A coolie and his wife (at the left) are sitting by the side of the street, with a collection of loot placed before them to tempt the passer-by." ; "Boxer Prisoners of War," "A German soldier with three Boxers under his care. The prisoners have their necks encased by wooden collars, or cangures, which are heavy and uncomfortable...."; "A Peking Gate" known as Chien Men, "...the photograph was taken in time of peace, and shows the trade and bustle of the capital under ordinary conditions"; smoking opium; several views of the British legation; the Great Wall of China; the Forbidden City inside and out; and many more. These prints are almost all enlargments from negatives (or lantern slide positives) taken by the Hunters (either Stephen or Paul) during their time in China, which Paul had made after his return to the U.S. One photograph, "Baby Tower," is not present, although the typed description is. Very good or better condition. (1000/1500).

Click to view picture

 

121. (Photographs) 17 photographs of Chinese subjects (16 silver or platinum prints, 1 albumen), loose in corner mounts on black leaves in an album. Images approx. 6-1/2x8-1/2, with typed captions tipped at the bottom on the reverse. Album is 11x14, embossed covers. [China: c.1880-1900, printed later].

The subjects include a haunting view of a dead Boxer, tied to a stake; a decapitation (with the sword drawn in in pencil, the whole image a bit faded); Tung Chou City; a Russian raft with soldiers on it; the Emperor's sedan chair; a group of Chinese gentlemen, six in all (this is the albumen photograph); a camel kneeling; two views of the Forbidden City; the emperor's toy railroad on the palace grounds; etc. These prints are enlargments from negatives (or lantern slide positives) taken by the Hunters (either Stephen or Paul) during their time in China, which Paul had made after his return to the U.S. Very good or better condition. (200/300).

Click to view picture

 

UNMOUNTED STEREOS OF HORRORS OF WAR

122. (Photographs - Stereo views) Album with 34 unmounted stereo views (2 albumen images per view, for a total of 64 actual images); the image pairs are set loose in window mounts of an album. Includes views of the aftermath of conflict during the Boxer Rebellion; soldiers, sailors and cavalrymen ready to fight; women's bound feet recently unbound; etc. The album is 11x7, pebbled cloth. China: c.1900.

Disturbing selection of views of China at the time of the Boxer uprising, in the unusual format of unmounted albumen stereo view images. The pictures include dead Chinese lying among the ruins; decapitated bodies lying in pools of blood, one with a bystander holding up the severed head; executed Boxers tied to posts; heads displayed on top of sticks; prisoner's being readied for decapitation or execution by firing squad; villagers cowering; Western soldiers displaying their artillery; troops marching; and the grusome sight of recently unbound feet. Nearly all the images are in fine condition.

(500/800).

Click to view picture

 

IMAGES ON GLASS OF BOXER WAR

123. (Photographs - Lantern Slides of Boxer Rebellion) Collection of approx. 50 glass lantern slides, most from photographs by Paul Hunter, some from other sources including Japanese paintings or woodcuts. Most are hand-colored. 3-1/4x4-1/2".

China: c.1900.

Lantern slides capturing the dramatic events of the Boxer Rebellion, from troops on the ships on their way to China, to soldiers assembled and encamped, to bloody bodies lying askew after battle. Accompanied by a printed flyer advertising a "Stereopticon Lecture" by Paul Hunter, With the Allies in China. Two are cracked, some wear at edges, else very good. (400/700).

 

 

 

124. (Photographs - Glass Positives of Boxer Rebellion) Collection of approx. 70 glass positives taken by Paul S. Hunter during the period of the Boxer uprising in China, when he was serving as interpreter to the chief surgeon of the American forces. These glass positives are ready to be made into lantern slides, with the installation of a mat, a piece of facing glass, and the application of hand coloring if desired. 3-1/4x4. China: c.1900.

Significant visual record of the events and atrocities of the Boxer Rebellion in China, with troops on shipboard, marching in formation, encamped, and even playing baseball; destitute beggers begging; Indian dragoons; Japanese paintings of their triumphs; prisoners wearing neck harnesses being guarded by a German soldier; and one negative, of a beheading. A few with minor mars, generally very good or better. (300/500).

 

 

 

 

LANTERN SLIDES OF CHINA

125. (Photographs - Lantern Slides) Collection of approx. 155 glass lantern slides, most from photographs by Stephen or Paul Hunter, some from other sources including paintings or woodcuts. Most are hand-colored. 3-1/4x4-1/2". China: c.1880-1900.

Wide-ranging selection of original lantern slides of Chinese people, scenery, art, and other sights, some taken in the early years of the Hunters' stay in China, others by Paul Hunter on his return during the Boxer Rebellion. Some wear to the paper edges, generally very good or better, a unique record of China in the last days of the Empire. (500/800).

 

126. (Photographs - Glass Positives) Collection of approx. 98 glass positives, most apparently taken by Paul Hunter during his second tour of China during period of the Boxer uprising (though most not specifically relating to the conflict), some perhaps earlier by his father Dr. Stephen Alexander Hunter. These glass positives are ready to be made into lantern slides, with the installation of a mat, a piece of facing glass, and the application of hand coloring if desired. 3-1/4x4. China: c.1890-1900.

Nice array of views of China at the end of the nineteenth century, including a number of photographs of Chinese paintings and other artwork, views of cities, towns and fine buildings, temples and religious edifices, etc. A few with minor mars, generally very good or better.

(300/500).

 

 

 

127. (Photographs - Glass Negatives) Collection of approx. 70 glass negatives, taken by Paul Hunter during his second tour of China during period of the Boxer uprising (though most not specifically relating to the conflict), and some earlier by his father Dr. Stephen Alexander Hunter. 3-1/4x4 or larger.

China: c.1890-1900.

Various scenes of Chinese scenes and people, and some of the Hunter family. Some with mars, generally very good.

(300/500).

 

 

 

128. (Photographs - Miscellany) Collection of various materials employed by the Hunters in their photographic enterprises, plus additional lantern slides and other items: Small notebook with 5 pp. of ms. notes by S.A. Hunter on the manufacture of lantern slides. * Approx. 25 wood and metal film or lantern slide holders. * Two small boxes of unused glass plates. * Two unopened boxes of mats for lantern slides. * Halldorsen Amateur Flash Lamp, "spark igniting, absolutely safe." * Over 100 celluloid film negatives. * Ten small bottles of Elmendorf's Lantern Slide Colors. * Approx. 60 lantern slides, mosts European scenes, some U.S., many hand-colored. * Partial ms. index of lantern slides in Hunter collection. * Approx. 6 pieces of correspondence re: photos and lantern slides. * Plus glass negatives of family members, cracked lantern slides, etc.

Various places: various dates.

Generally very good condition, an interesting group of materials.

(150/250).

 

 

 

 

TWO ALBUMS WITH JAPANESE GEISHAS

129. (Photographs - Japanese) 24 hand-colored albumen photographs, mounted on both sides of 12 accordian-style leaves, with brocade cloth covers. Images approx. 3-1/2x5-1/4, overall 4-1/2x7. Japan: c.1890.

Half of the photographs, those on one side of the folding panels, are of geishas, including musicians; those on the other sides of the panels are mostly scenic views and village scenes (but including one view of the Chicago Exhibition!?). There are tissue guards between most of the panels, though a few are missing. Just a little shelf wear, near fine. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

130. (Photographs - Japanese) 24 hand-colored albumen photographs, mounted on both sides of 12 accordian-style leaves, with brocade cloth covers. Images approx. 3-1/2x5-1/4, overall 4-1/2x7. Japan: c.1890.

As with its companion volume, half of the photographs, those on one side of the folding panels, are of geishas, many of whom are demonstrating their musical skills; those on the other sides of the panels are scenic views and village scenes, including villagers out on a boat, a waterfall with a mill wheel, street scenes in Kyoto and Tokyo, Mount Fuji, etc. There are tissue guards between most of the panels, though a few are missing. Just a little shelf wear, near fine. (250/350).

Click to view picture

 

 

 

131. (Photographs - Japanese) Two hand-colored albumen photographs: Two girls seated on the floor, between them a very young boy with a doll on his back. * Three young women, apparently geishas, huddled together. Each approx. 8-1/4x10-1/4, mounted on boards, affixed to old mats, framed.

Japan: c.1890-1900.

Attractive images in very good or better condition. (100/150).

 

 

 

132. (Poster) Don't Scribble on the Walls. Color lithographed propaganda poster from the New China Movement, showing a young Chinese boy drawing a stick figure on the side of a building with barred windows, while an elderly man admonishes him. Lettering in Chinese on the poster and in the margins. 21-3/4x7-1/2, tipped to backing sheet on which is written the caption in English.

Shanghai? c.1900.

With rubberstamp of a Shanghai bookseller on the lower part of the image. Very good or better. (150/250).

Click to view picture

 

 

 

133. (Poster) [Mass Marriages - 100 Brides - 100 Grooms]. Color lithographed propaganda poster, showing four brides and four grooms ready for the vows to be read. 21-1/4x7-1/2, tipped to backing sheet on which is written the caption in English.

Japan? c.1900.

With rubberstamp on the lower part of the image. Very good or better. (100/150).

 

 

 

134. S., M. La Chine et les Alliés (1900-1901). 33, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs. Recased in cloth, with original pictorial front wrapper laid on front cover. First Edition.

Paris: Librairie MIlitaire R. Chapelot, 1903.

Scarce French account of actions during the Boxer Rebellion. The later cloth covers were originally intended to cover a copy of the "State of Colorado Catalogue of the Supreme Court Library," with gilt lettering on spine. Soiling to the original wrappers, hinge cracked at center, else about very good. (50/80).

 

 

 

 

DISEASES IN ENGLISH & CHINESE

135. Thomson, Joseph C. A Vocabulary of Diseases in English & Chinese. [38] pp. incl. blank interleaves for notes. Text in Chinese & English, printed on double-leaves. 8-3/4x5-1/4, plain wrappers, stitched in the Chinese style.

Canton: E-Shing Printer, 1887.

Soiling to wrappers, some of the stitching coming undone, else very good. (100/150).

 

 

 

136. Thomson, Joseph C. A Vocabulary of Medicines in English & Chinese. [22] pp. Text in Chinese & English, printed on double-leaves. 8-3/4x5-1/4, plain wrappers, stitched in the Chinese style.

Canton: E-Shing Printer, 1889.

With ink name of S.A. Hunter to top of front wrapper, dated 1890, occasional pencil notes by him within. Soiling to wrappers, some of the stitching coming undone, else very good. (80/120).

Click to view picture

 

 

 

137. Whitney, Henry T. A Vocabulary of Anatomical and Physiological Terms in English and Chinese. [4], 56 pp. Text in Chinese & English, printed on double-leaves. 11-1/4x7, plain wrappers, stitched in the Chinese style.

Shanghai: Presbyterian Mission Press, 1890.

With ink name of S.A. Hunter on front wrapper, a few notes by him in ink or pencil within. Soiling to wrappers; some internal foxing/darkening, else very good.

(100/150).

Click to view picture

 

 

 

138. Yates, M[atthew] T[hompson]. Ancestral Worship, a Revised Edition of an Essay Read Before the Missionary Conference, Held at Shanghai, May, 10th-24th, 1877. 48 pp. Rebound in period cloth with most of original front wrapper laid on front cover. First Edition.

Shanghai: American Presbyterian.

Mission Press, 1878.

Among his other accomplishments, Yates was an authority of the currently fashionable philosophy of feng-shui. Cover edges worn, orginal front wrapper soiled and discolored from glue, with large chip at right edge (not affecting any lettering); top corners of contents dog-eared, else very good. (100/150).

 

Section II: The Hunters in China - Books, Manuscripts & Photographs Lots 86-138

Section III: Fine & Rare Books From Various Consignors Lots 139-247