SECTION III: FINE & RARE BOOKS FROM VARIOUS CONSIGNORS
139. Alberti, Michael. Specimen Medicinae Theologicae, Selectiora Quædam Themata ad Scientiam et Experientiam Medicam Præcipue pertinentia cum S. Theologia Tamen.... [2], [8], [3]-61, [2], 688, [16] pp. (8vo) 6-3/4x3-3/4, period calf, spine tooled in gilt.
Halae Magdeburgiae: Ioannis.
Christianus Hendelius, 1726.
Obscure and apparently quite rare work on medical implications of the Christian religion; this work is not in Garrison & Morton, but the author's Systema Jurisprusprudentiae medicae, 6 vols., 1736-47, is. With duplicate rubberstamp of the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana to the verso of the title-page and the foot of the last page. Covers worn and worm-eaten, old paper labels to spine; very good, generally clean inside. (300/500).
140. Babbitt, Edwin D. The Principles of Light and Color: Including Among Other Things the Harmonic Laws of the Universe, the Etherio-Atomic Philosophy of Force, Chromo Chemistry, Chromo Therapyeutics, and the General Philosophy of the Fine Forces, Together with Numerous Discoveries and Practical Applications. Illus. by more than 200 engravings and 4 color plates (1 folding). viii, [4], 560, [5] pp. 10x6-1/4, maroon cloth gilt. Second Edition.
East Orange, NJ: Published by the author, 1896.
According to the author, the second edition was brought out with a number of changed details after many hundred additional experiments. Cloth rubbed; shaken, hinge split at title, else very good.(80/120).
RUN OF LARGE PAPER COPIES FROM THE BADMINTON LIBRARY
Badminton Library. The following lots consist of individual volumes of the limited large-paper edition of The Badminton Library. The eventual library totaled some 31 volumes on different sports, for use of the general public who knew little or nothing about sports. They are handsomely produced, useful to understanding the state of sport in the late 19th century, and at times amusing to boot.
141. (Badminton Library) Beaufort, Duke of. Driving. Illustrated by G.D. Giles and John Sturgess. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 64 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1889.
Spine faded and rubbed, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate, small bookseller's label and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/150).
142. (Badminton Library) Beaufort, Duke of & Mowbray Morris. Hunting. Illustrated by J. Sturgess and J. Charlton. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 243 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1885.
Spine faded and rubbed with a small chip, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/150).
143. (Badminton Library) Bickerdyke, John. Sea Fishing. With illustrations by C. Napier Hemy, R.T. Pritchett, W.W. May and others. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 146 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1895.
Spine faded, rubbed and peeling, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/150).
144. (Badminton Library) Broadfoot, W. Billiards. Illustrated by Lucien Davis and from photographs, diagrams, figures. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 161 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1896.
Spine faded and rubbed, small chip at head of spine, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/150).
145. (Badminton Library) Bury, Viscount & G. Lacy Hillier. Cycling. Illustrated by Viscount Bury and Joseph Pennell. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 22 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1887.
Spine faded and rubbed, a bit of chipping at head and tail of spine, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate, small bookseller's label and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/150).
BADMINTON FISHING
146. (Badminton Library) Cholmondeley-Pennell, H. Fishing. 2 vols. With numerous illustrations. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 153 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1885.
Spines faded, rubbed and peeling, corners showing, spine of Vol. II loose at lower joint, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplates, small bookseller's label and small location labels to front pastedowns, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good.(150/250).
147. (Badminton Library) Dent, C.T. Mountaineering. With illustrations by H.G. Willink and others. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 140 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1892.
Spine faded, rubbed and peeling, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplates, small bookseller's label and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (150/250).
148. (Badminton Library) Earl of Suffolk and Berkshire, et al. Racing and Steeple-Chasing. Illustrated by J. Sturgess. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 61 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1886.
Spine faded and rubbed, 3 inch split at upper joint, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate, small bookseller's label and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/150).
149. (Badminton Library) Grove, Lilly. Dancing. With illustrations by Percy Macquoid and by numerous reproductions of engravings, prints and photographs. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 143 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1895.
Spine faded, rubbed and chipped a bit at edges, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (80/120).
MOTOR SPORTS IN 1902
150. (Badminton Library) Harmsworth, Alfred C. Motors and Motor-Driving. Illustrated by H.M. Brock, H. Tringham, and from photographs. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 162 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1902.
Spine faded and rubbed, short tear at head of spine, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/150).
151. (Badminton Library) Cox, Harding & Gerald Lascelles. Coursing and Falconry. Illustrated by John Charlton, R.H. Moore, Lancelot Speed, G.E. Lodge and from photographs. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 142 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1892.
Spine faded and rubbed, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/150).
152. (Badminton Library) Heathcote, J.M., et al. Tennis, Lawn Tennis, Rackets, Fives. Illustrated by Lucien Davis, C.M. Newton and from photographs. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 146 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1890.
Spine faded and rubbed with a small chip, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/150).
153. (Badminton Library) Heathcote, J.M. & Witham, T. Maxwell. Skating & Figure Skating. With illustrations by H.G. Willink and others. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 57 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1892.
Includes contributions on curling, tobogganing, ice-sailing, and bandy. Spine faded, rubbed and peeling, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate, small bookseller's label and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/200).
154. (Badminton Library) Longman, C.J. & H. Walrond. Archery. Illustrated with diagrams and from photographs. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 139 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1894.
Spine faded and rubbed, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/200).
155. (Badminton Library) Peek Hedley, (ed.) The Poetry of Sport. With illustrations by A. Thorburn, Lucien Davis, C.E. Brock and others. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 140 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1896.
Spine faded, rubbed and chipped a bit at edges, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/150).
HUNTING THE BIG ONES
156. (Badminton Library) Phillipps-Wolley, Clive. Big Game Shooting. 2 vols. With illustrations from photographs by Charles Whymper, J. Wolf and H. Willink. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 141 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 189.4
Spines faded, rubbed and peeling a bit, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplates and small location labels to front pastedowns, sporadic foxing, else very good. (150/250).
157. (Badminton Library) Pollock, Walter H., F.C. Grove, Camille Prevost, E.B. Michell and Walter Armstrong. Fencing, Boxing & Wrestling. Illustrated from photographs. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 139 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1889.
Spine faded and rubbed, a bit of chipping at head and tail of spine, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate, small bookseller's label and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/150).
158. (Badminton Library) Sherarman, Montague. Athletics and Football. Illustrated with engravings after Stanley Berkeley and photographs by G. Mitchell. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 22 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1887.
Spine faded and rubbed, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/150).
159. (Badminton Library) Sinclair, Archibald & William Henry. Swimming. With illustrations by S.T. Dadd and from Photographs by G. Mitchell. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 144 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1893.
Spine faded, rubbed and peeling, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (80/120).
160. (Badminton Library) Steel, A.G. and R.H. Lyttelton. Cricket. With numerous engravings after Lucien Davis and from photographs. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 156 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1888.
Spine faded and rubbed, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate, small bookseller's label and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/150).
161. (Badminton Library) Sullivan, Edward. Yachting. 2 vols. With illustrations by R.T. Pritchett and from photographs. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 23 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1894.
Spines faded, rubbed and peeling, spine ends chipped, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplates and small location labels to front pastedowns, foxing to endpapers and page edges. (150/250).
162. (Badminton Library) Walsingham, Lord & Sir Ralph Payne-Gallwey. Shooting. 2 vols. With illustrations by A.J. Stuart-Wortley, Harper Pennington, C. Whymper, J.G. Millais and G.E. Ldoge. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 127 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1886.
Spines faded, rubbed and peeling, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplates, small bookseller's label and small location labels to front pastedowns, foxing to endpapers and page edges.(150/250).
163. (Badminton Library) Weir, Robert & J. Moray Brown. Riding & Polo. Illustrated by G.D. Giles, Frank Dadd and J. Stuart Allan. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 60 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1891.
Spine faded and rubbed, some chipping at head of spine, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/150).
164. (Badminton Library) Woodgate, W.B. Boating. Illustrated with numerous engravings after Frank Dadd and from photographs. Half blue morocco and orange cloth gilt, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. No. 23 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1888.
Spine faded and rubbed with a short split at joint and horizontal tear, corners showing, a bit of soiling to cloth; bookplate, small bookseller's label and small location label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers and page edges, else very good. (100/150).
165. (Bible - Gutenberg Facsimile) The Gutenberg Bible. 3 vols. 13-1/4x9, cream linen, slipcase.
New York: Brussell & Brussell, 1968.
Some rubbing to the slipcase; vol. spines a little darkened, else near fine in very good slipcase. (100/150).
WITH EARLY AMERICAN COPPERPLATES
166. (Bible in English) The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments: Together with the Apocrypha.... [4], 1080, 72 pp. Illus. with 17 copper-engraved plates & 8 copper-engraved maps, 1 folding. (lg. 4to) 10-3/4x8, period full calf, morocco spine label, raised bands.
Philadelphia: M. Carey, 1813.
Hills, English Bible in America, 238 - Interesting and uncommon Bible, an American-Scottish hybrid. The type was set in Scotland, then shipped to America for publication by Hugh Gaine of New York in 1793, with the illustrations added in the U.S. Two decades or so later, the type setting was sold in thier forms to Mathew Carey, together with the engraved plates. There were various reprints in this form, with the number of maps and illustrations varying. Most of the plates are not credited as to the engraver, but among the several listed are Amos Doolittle, W. Harrison and Cornelius Tiebaut. The present copy includes the Apocrypha, left out of the "cheaper" issues, and at the end is a Concordance, published by Carey in 1811. Bold ink inscription on front free endpaper, "The property of Polly Pierce, bought June 17th, 1820, price $9.00"; the endpaper is nearly detached. A little rubbing to joints and extremities, spine head with piece lacking; some foxing and darkening to the contents, dampstain to gutters of front endpapers and prelims., overall very good. (400/700).
167. (Bible - Polyglot) Nouum Iesu Christi D.N. Testamentum. [title also in Hebrew and Greek]. xx, 812 pp. (4to) 9-1/4x6-3/4, old calf.
Paris: Hilarium de Boug, et al., 1586.
New Testament in Hebrew, Greek and Latin. Covers worn, joints cracked and chipped; upper corners of the contents dampstained intruding into the text about half the time, some soiling, occasional old ink marginalia, else good. (400/700).
168. Blake, W.O. The History of Slavery and the Slave Trade, Ancient and Modern. The Forms of Slavery that Prevailed in Ancient Nations, Particularly Greece and Rome, The African Slave Trade and the Political History of Slavery in the United States. Engraved plates by W. Wellstood after drawings by J.W. Hill. 832 pp. 10-1/4x6-3/4, black embossed leather, spine gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition.
Columbus: H. Miller, 1859.
Joints starting, corners bumped; hinges cracked, foxing throughout, else very good. (150/250).
169. Burbank, Luther. Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and their Practical Application. 12 vols. Ed. by John Whitson, Robert John & Henry Smith Williams. Illus. with tipped-in color plates. 9-1/4x5-3/4, blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines, pictorial cover labels, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York & London: Luther Burbank Press, 1914-15.
Signed on dedicatory leaf in Vol. I by Robert John, secretary of the Luther Burbank Society. Some shelf wear, fading to spines (a few more than others), else very good. (200/300).
AN ENGLISHMAN ON THE HAJ
170. Burton, Richard F. Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El-Medinah and Meccah. 3 vols. xiv, [2], 388 + 24 ad; [ii], [2], [iii]-iv, 426; [x], [2], 448 + 24 pp. Illus. with 11 (of 14) plates (incl. 3 of 5 color lithographs, & 7 of 8 duotone lithographs, & 1 woodcut); 3 maps & plans, of which 2 are folding. Plus an added color lithographed plate, being a duplicate of the frontis. of Vol. I, bound in at p.255 of that volume. 9x5-1/2, original blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.
London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1855-56.
Penzer, Richard Burton, pp. 44-50 - First edition of Burton's most famous, and most important, work, being an account of his surreptitious entry into the holy sites of Islam disguised as a Pathan born in India of Afghan parents. Ex-library with old bookplate of Bull's Library to front pastedown of Vol. I, some damage to the covers from removal of labels, piece of cloth missing from front cover of Vol. III, much staining to the rear cover a few signs of removed markings within. Cloth darkened, worn at edges and well so at extremities, splitting to joints, several with cloth split through, evidently recased at some time; soiling in Vol. III and, to a lesser extent, the other volumes, Vol. III lacking 3 plates, the folding plan in Vol. II creased with about half torn off and lacking, the map in Vol. I is detached, chipped, but present; some other wear, just in good condition, but one of the most cherished and sought-after works in the annals of nineteenth century exploration and adventure. (1000/1500).
171. [Burton, Robert] The Anatomy of Melancholy. [8], 46, 434, 8 + [2, ad] pp. Copper-engraved pictorial title-page. Folio, 12-1/4x7-1/2, later brown calf, morocco spine label. Eighth Edition.
London: Peter Parker, 1676.
Wing B6184 - A work of far-reaching influence, proposed as a medical treatise but expanded to treat the whole life of man, including social and political reform as well as bodily and metal health. In his argument, Burton draws upon a very wide body of literature, from the Bible and the Fathers, through Greek and Latin classics, to the Elizabethan writers; his book thus becomes a store-house of miscellaneous learning, and it has come to be regarded in that light rather than as a medical work. First published in 1621. Half title, title and preceding leaf chipped and repaired at margins and gutters with a bit of the engraving on title affected, darkening and small chips to a few page edges, else very good. (300/500).
172. Cellini, Benvenuto. The Life of Benvenuto Cellini, Written by Himself. Trans. & ed. by John Addington Symonds. Intro. by Thomas Craven. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. 13x9-3/4, patterned linen, spine label, jacket, slipcase. No. 1122 of 1500 copies printed by Hans Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni.
Verona: Limited Editions Club, 1937.
Signed by Kredel in colophon. Some wear to the slipcase, jacket spine darkened with minor rubbing; vol. fine. (150/250).
173. Chamisso, Adelbert von. A Sojourn at San Francisco Bay 1816 by Adelbert von Chamisso, Scientist of the Russian Exploring Ship Rurik. Illus. with color collotype plates after drawings first published in 1822 by the Rurik's artist Louis Choris. 15-7/8x10, quarter red cloth & boards, plain paper jacket. 1 of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1936.
Howes C277 - Choris' drawings first appeared in Voyage Pittoresque Autour du Monde, Paris, 1822. "The visit of the Rurik to San Francisco Bay in the fall of 1816 resulted in one of the most interesting and detailed of all accounts of mission and presidio life in the days when California was a Spanish province..." Gift inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine in jacket with a few short tears.(120/180).
174. Crowley, Aleister. The Collected Works of Aleister Crowley. 3 vols. in 1. Photogravure frontispiece portraits. 7-1/2x5-1/4, gilt stamped limp vellum. Traveller's Edition.
Foyers: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1905-1907.
Some soiling & rubbing to covers, text block detached from spine; light sporadic foxing, otherwise very good. (250/350).
IMPORTANT STUDY OF PYTHAGORAS
175. Dacier, [André]. The Life of Pythagoras, with his Symbols and Golden Verses. Together with the Life of Hierocles, and his Commentaries upon the Verses.... Trans. from the French. [2], xxxiv, 164, xi, [1], 165-389, [14] index. pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, period panelled calf, gilt-tooled spine, raised bands. First Edition in English.
London: Jacob Tonson, 1707.
Important study of the Greek mathematician and philosopher by the noted editor and translator of the Classics. Front cover detached, spine worn, lacking the label, ends chipped, corners showing, flyleaves at front and rear also detached; contents in very nice condition with just some light foxing, well worthy of repair to the binding. Bookplate of Hare of Docking. (400/600).
176. Dante Alighieri. The Comedy of Dante Alighieri. Trans. by Mary Prentice Lillie. 3 vols. 11x7-1/4, gilt-tooled boards, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase. 1 of 300 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1958.
Fine - Prospectus laid-in. (120/180).
177. Dickens, Charles. All the Year Round. Vols. I-X of the old series (1859-1864). 9-1/2x6, Vol. I-VIII in period half morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt; Vols. IX-X in period half calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels.
New York: 1859-1864.
Five years of the American issues of the successor to Household Words, the management of which Dickens resigned because of his publisher's refusal to allow Punch to carry his account of his and his wife's separation. All the Year Round was conducted on the same plan as its predecessor, and includes serializations as well as Dickens' later stories and sketches. Scuffing and wear to covers, Vol. I with some staining inside & a few pages loose; overall very good. (200/300).
178. Dickens, Charles. Charles Dickens' Complete Works. 30 vols. Profusely illustrated with steel and wood engravings by Cruikshank, Phiz, Barnard, De Neuville, and others. Half morocco & marbled boards, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. The Sterling Edition.
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1888.
Spines sunned, some chipping to spine ends on a few vols., joints & boards rubbed, joints to 1 or 2 vols. cracked; hinges to 4-5 vols. weak or starting, else a very good set. (300/500).
179. Earl of Suffolk & Berkshire, Hedley Peek & F.G. Aflalo. The Encyclopædia of Sport. 2 vols. Illus. profusely incl. numerous plates by various artists; tissue guards. 10-3/4x7, half morocco & green cloth, gilt lettered spines, t.e.g. First Edition.
London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1897.
An extensive collection of information on both familiar and exotic sports. Chipping to head of spine of Vol. II, sunning to spines, bindings rubbed; bookplates to front pastedowns, hinges cracked, small amount of dampstain to first few leaves of Vol II, else very good. (100/150).
180. Fawkes, Francis, trans. The Works of Anacreon, Sappho, Bion, Moschus and Musæus. Translated from the Original Greek. x, 321, [3] pp. (12mo) 6-1/2x3-3/4, period sheep. Second Fawkes Edition. London: J. Walker, et al., 1789.
Wear to the covers, some darkening to the leather, spine chipped, just starting to split vertically, joints cracking; old ink name to top of title-page, else very good.(100/150).
181. Fielding, Henry. The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling. 4 vols. Copper-engraved frontispiece plates. 7x4-1/4, full calf, red and black spine labels, spines gilt.
London: Printed for W. Strahan, J. Rivington & Sons, et al., 178.2
Upper cover of Vol. I detached, some chipping to spines, calf dry and rubbed; title to Vol I. taped to preceding leaf, foxing, else very good. (150/250).
182. (Fontaine et Cie) Album de Serrurerie Décorative. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographic plates. [2], 54, [1] pp. 13x10-1/2, quarter cloth & marbled boards, leather spine label. Paris: c.1920.
Trade catalogue illustrating handles, pulls, keys, doorknockers and knobs among many other things. Text in French. Binding and spine label rubbed; title and several pages throughout stamped with the address of Fontaine & Cie New York, light foxing to endpapers, overall very good. (100/150).
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS ON SHAKESPEARE
183. (Fore-Edge Paintings) The Standard Edition of the Pictorial Shakspere. Edited by Charles Knight. 2 vols. Profusely illustrated with steel-engravings. Half morocco & cloth, spines gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.
London: Charles Knight, c.1865.
Each volume with a fore-edge painting, Vol. I in 3 compartments, the outer two with floral designs and the inner with a view of an English country house, evidently Shakespeare's home at Stratford-on-Avon; Vol. II with a portrait of Shakespeare, a village behind to his left and the Globe Theater behind to his right. A handsome set. Vol. I expertly rebacked, bindings rubbed with a bit of soiling; bookplates to front pastedowns, a bit of foxing, the fore-edge paintings, particularly that of Vol. II. are bright and clean.(700/1000).
184. Gessner, [Soloman]. New Idylles by Gessner. Translated by W. Hooper, M.D. With a Letter to M. Fuslin on Landscape Painting, and the Two Friends of Bourbon, a Moral Tale, by M. Diderot. [4], 129 pp. With copper-engraved title-page; 9 copper-engraved plates after paintings by Gessner; 13 copper-engraved head & tail pieces. (4to) 8-3/4x7, period tree calf, morocco spine label.
London: S. Hooper, 1776.
Covers rubbed, spine well so with wear, ends chipped, joints cracked, corners showing; some light foxing within, else very good, with nice impressions to the plates. (250/350).
185. Gibb, Andrew & J. Marley Hay. The Scenery of the Dee with Pen and Pencil. With 29 tinted lithographed plates and 101 illustrations in the text. 12x9, full red morocco, elaborately gilt, inner dentelles, white leather onlays with elaborate gilt pattern to inner covers, moiré silk endleaves, bound by Edmond & Spark of Aberdeen. No. 5 of 240 copies.
Aberdeen, GB: Gibb & Hay, 1884.
Beautifully illustrated and bound. Minor rubbing at joints and edges; bookplates to verso of front free endpaper, small bookseller's label to rear free endpaper, light, sporadic foxing to margins. A very attractive volume. (300/500).
186. Gibbon, Edward. The History of Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. 7 vols. Ed. by J.B. Bury. Illus. from etchings by Piranesi. Quarter morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & dec. spines. No. 586 of 1500 copies printed by Paul McPharlin.
[New York]: Limited Editions Club, 1946.
Vol. 3 with chipping to spine, minimal rubbing to spines, else near fine.(150/250).
MASSIVE CHINESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY
187. Giles, Herbert A. A Chinese-English Dictionary. 2 vols. xlvi, 702; 703-1415, [1] pp. 11-3/4x9-1/2, period -3/4 morocco & cloth. First Edition. London: Berhard Quaritch, 1892.
An important linguistic contribution, co-published by Kelly and Walsh in Shanghai. Covers worn, detached or nearly so with a few pages, Vol. I spine perished, internally very good. (250/350).
188. Harper, Charles G. The Manchester and Glasgow Road: This Way to Gretna Green. 2 vols. Illus. by the author, and from old-time prints and pictures. 8-3/4x5-1/2, period ¾ gilt-ruled red levant morocco & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt & stamped in gilt with vignettes of horse whips & bits, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original front cover & spine cloth bound in at rear; bound by Zaehnsdorf. First Edition.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1907.
Just slight shelf wear, else in fine condition, handsomely bound. (200/300).
LAFCADIO HEARN'S FIRST CONTRIBUTION TO A BOOK
189. [Hearn, Lafcadio] [Rouquette, Adrien Emmanuel]. La Nouvelle Atala ou La Fille de L'Esprit, Par Chahta-Ima (de La Louisiane). viii, 138, [2] pp. Original light blue printed wrappers. First Edition.
New Orleans: Imprimerie de. Propagateur Catholique, 1879.
BAL 7910 - Hearn's first contribution to a book, titled A Louisiana Idyl (a review of Rouquette's narrative poem, La Nouvelle Atala), appears on pages 126-129. It is reprinted from the New Orleans City Item of Feb. 25, 1879, where Hearn served as assistant editor. Pages 129-133 carry a French translation of the same piece, reprinted from the Propagateur Catholique of March 1, 1879. Some soiling and wear to the wrappers, spine chipped and starting to split; dampstain to top margins, overall very good, most pages unopened. (600/900).
190. Hooker, Joseph Dalton. Himalayan Journals; or, Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, the Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, the Khasia Mountains, &c. 2 vols. in 1. [iii]-xvi, 348; [iii]-xii, 345 + [2] ad pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original cloth, gilt cover & spine vignettes. A New Edition, carefully revised and condensed.
London: John Murray, 1855.
Hooker, a botanist like his more famous father, Sir William Jackson Hooker (a fern specialist), was well known for his books on flora, particularly in Himalaya, New Zealand, Tasmania, & Antarctica, as well as India. He was a friend of Charles Darwin, and supported his theories. Some rubbing and wear to covers, spine faded; shaken, front hinge repaired, rear cracked, else about very good. (100/150).
MARVELOUS 1503 EDITION OF MEDIEVAL ARCHBISHOP'S WRITINGS
191. Hrabanus Magnentius. De Laudibus Sancte Crucis Opus. Aa
4, Bb2-3, a-k6, A-B6, C1-3. [6], LX, XV leaves. Printed in red and black; with 28 full-page typographic "figures" in which the text of the facing pages is laid out so that the letters in red form symbols or suggest illustrations, which are at times drawn in. (Folio) 11-1/4x8, later leather-backed speckled boards with leather corners.Pforzheim: T. Anselm, March 1503.
Marvelous typographic interpretation of the writings the 9th Century cleric Hrabanus Magnentius (776-856 A.D., also known as Rhabanus Mauris or Maurus Rabanus) who rose to be the Archbishop of his native city of Mainz in 847, after being abbot of Fulda for twenty years. Rubbing to the boards, spine worn, ends chipped, joints cracking, corners showing; some light, mostly marginal dampstaining to the contents, occasional pencil notes in the margins, small wormhole in lower margin, soiling to the title-page, on which has been neatly written "1503" in an old hand, old rubberstamp of Bibliotheca Regia Hannoverana to verso of Aa1 and verso of C3, else very good, quite rare. (3000/5000).
PALMREADING IN 1546
192. Indagine, Johannes ab. Chiromantia. 1 Physionomia, ex aspectu membrorum Hominis. 2 Periaxiomata de faciebus SIGNORVM. 3 Canones Astrologici, de iudiciis Aegritudinum. 4 ASTROLOGIA NATVRALIS. 5 Comlexionum notitia, iuxta dominium planetarum. Illus. with a woodcut portrait of author to title and woodcuts throughout. 111, [1] ll. 6x4", old calf, spine gilt. [Paris]: Peter Drouart, 1546.
Fascinating, early study of palmistry with physiognomy and astrology. Among the illustrations are several examples of chiromantic hands and physiognomic types. Binding rubbed and peeling, spine chipped, library location stamp in gilt to upper cover; a bit of worming to boards, pastedowns and endpapers and title, ink notes to front free endpaper (some in arabic), 2 small, old library stamps to title, old name in ink to title, else very good.(800/1200).
193. Jerrold, Douglas. Mrs. Caudle's Curtain Lectures. xx, 1980, [2] pp. Illus. by Charles Keene incl. color lithographed frontis. 8x6-1/2, 20th century ¾ light brown gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Bayntun. First Edition.
London: Bradbury, Evans, 1866.
Light offset from frontis. to title-page, else in fine condition, handsomely bound. (150/250).
194. Kinney, Troy. The Etchings of Troy Kinney. Illus. with aquatone reproductions of etchings. 12x9, white cloth-backed boards, leather spine label, t.e.g. 1 of 990 copies from the Printing House of William Edwin Rudge, printed on all rag paper. First Edition.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1929.
Signed by Kinney in the colophon. Fine.(150/250).
195. Koester, August. Ship Models of the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Centuries. Profusely illus. with plates from photographs of models, some in gravure. 12-1/2x9-1/2, gilt-dec. cloth.
New York: E. Weyhe, 1926.
Near fine condition. (120/180).
196. (Korean Pottery) [Catalogue of the Museum Ceramics-Pottery Section]. Color & collotype plates throughout, with tissue guards captioned in Japanese. 16-3/4x12-1/2, decorated silk boards bound with ribbon ties, chemise.
[Kyoto: 1932].
Magnificent series of plates showing the pottery and ceramics in the Korean National Museum. Chemise with some rubbing and fading, lacking one of its bone clasps; vol. with slight cover soiling, some light foxing to title, else near fine in very good chemise. (200/300).
EARLY TRAVELS IN AMERICA
197. Lahontan, [Louis Armand de Lom d'Arce], Baron de. Voyages de Mr. Le Baron de Lahontan, dans l'Amerique Septentrionale, qui contiennent une rélation des différens Peuples qui y habitent; la nature de leur Gouvernement; leur Commerce, leurs Coûtumes, leur Religion, & leur maniére de faire la Guerre.... [18], 376 pp. With copper-engraved added pictorial title as frontispiece; 6 folding copper-engraved maps & plans (1 map quite large); 7 copper-engraved plates, all but 1 folding. (12mo) 6-1/4x3-1/2, period calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands.
The Hague: Charles Delo, 1706.
(Field 852; Graff 2365); Howes L25; (Streeter 107) - Early reprint of Lahontan's Nouvelle Voyages, with the Nouvelle present on the pictorial title-page but not the printed title; first published in 1703. Though complete in itself, the work was issued with Lahontan's Memoires de l'Amerique Septentrionale, ou la suite des Voyages, and "Tome Premier" is printed on the title-page, and "Tom. I" on the spine. Lahontan spent twenty years in Canada fighting the Iroquois and traveling about, and exploring along the Wisconsin and Mississippi Rivers. Forced into exile for his unsympathetic accounts of the civil and ecclesiastical administration of Canada, Lahonton is today best remembered not for the value of the accounts of his explorations, but for his inserting an account of a pretended trip west of the Mississippi which he undoubtedly could not have made. Streeter notes that "Lahontan's work is devoted almost entirely to the description of Indian life in Canada, and is one of the best early works on the subjects." The large folding map is quite detailed, if speculative (some say spurious), and indicates a "River Longue" flowing into the Mississippi from the west, which almost connects to a westward flowing river across a thin line of mountains. A number of the maps, or plans, are pictorial in nature, depicting Indians and animals as well as geographic features. Included among the plates is a view of a buffalo hunt, a beaver, Indians hunting on snowshoes, etc. Rubbing to spine, less so to covers, corners showing, front joint cracked; else very good, with only minor internal wear or aging. (300/500).
LEWIS & CLARK'S JOURNALS, 1 OF 200
198. (Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark) Thwaites, Reuben Gold, ed. Original Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806. Printed from the Original Manuscripts in the Library of the American Philosophical Society and by Direction of its committee on Historical Documents. Together with Manuscript material of Lewis and Clark from other Sources including Notebooks, Letters, Maps, etc. and the Journals of Charles Floyd and Joseph Whitehouse. 8 vols. in 15 incl. atlas (but this set lacking Vol. IV, Part II, so only 14 vols. are present.) Illus. with facsimile plates, maps, plans, views, & portraits; many after paintings by Karl Bodmer. 12-1/4x9, original cloth, gilt monograms on front covers, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. No. 49 of 200 sets, printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper.
New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1904.
Howes L320 - First publication of the original journals of the Lewis and Clark expedition by the American Philosophical Association - timed for the centennial of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Thwaite's historically sound treatment of the journals and supplementary material, and the profusion of important illustrations, many reproducing paintings by Karl Bodmer. make this one of the most important, and most impressive, publications relating to Lewis and Clark. It was issued in three different formats: a deluxe limited folio edition of 50 copies printed on imperial Japan paper with many illustrations colored by hand, a limited folio edition of 200 copies (this set), printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper and an octavo trade edition. Lacks Vol. IV, Part 2. Insect damage to some of the covers; light offset from the plates, very good or better, internally clean and fine, largely unopened. (4000/6000).
199. (Liber Librorum) Liber Librorum 1955. Approx. 43 printings of the Book of Genesis and other parts of the Bible, loose in linen & boards folio. 1 of 1500 sets.
[Stockholm, Sweden: 1955].
"The international project called Liber Librorum is a common manifestation on the part of leading book designers all over the world to celebrate the 500th anniversary of the Gutenberg 42-line Bible. Each participant has designed and printed 1500 copies of his individual solution of the typographic problem of the Bible..." - from accompanying booklet. Very good. (150/250).
200. Linguet. Memoirs of the Bastille Translated from the French of the celebrated Mr. Linguet, Who Was Imprisoned there from September 1780, to May 1782. Edited by Edmund Goldsmid. 4 vols. in 1. [4], 55 + 53 +48 + 48 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, blue armorially stamped calf, red leather spine label, spine elaborately gilt, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. 1 of 75 Large Paper copies.
Edinburgh: Privately Printed, 1884.
Volume IV of the Collectanea Adamantæa. Joints and edges rubbed; light foxing to endpapers, overall very good condition. (100/150).
SEVERAL MAPS
201. (Map) Colton, J.H. California. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 37.5x30 cm. (14-1/2x11-3/4).
New York: 1855.
With inset of San Francisco. Slight toning to the paper, else near fine. (100/150).
202. (Map) Findlay, Alexander George. The World, with the Tracts & Discoveries of the Latest Navigators. Copper-engraved double-hemisphere map, hand-colored (modern?). Each hemisphere 21.5 cm. in diameter, overall 21.5x43 cm. (8-1/2x16-1/2").
London: Thomas Kelly, [c.1820].
Slight toning, near fine condition, an attractive world map showing the routes of Cook and Laperouse. (150/250).
203. (Map) Johnson & Ward. Johnson's Map of the World on Mercator's Projection. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 38.9x60.9 cm. (15-1/4x23-3/4"). [New York: c.1860].
Slightly browned with some light spotting, else very good or better. (100/150).
204. (Map) Our Country: Map of the United States, Canada, Mexico, West Indies, and Central America, with Distances to Various Parts of the World. Wood-engraved map, hand-colored, on sheet with engravings of the first 15 presidents of the U.S., a scene from the signing of the Declaration of Independence, Franklin, Penn and Lafayette, various state seals, the relative times in different places of the world, a list of the signers of the Declaration, etc. The map is 38.5x25.5 cm. (15-1/4x14"), on sheet 28x36".
New York: Phelps & Watson, 1859.
An impressive tribute to the U.S. and her continent on the eve of the Civil War. A few crease tears and chips at the folds, tape repires on the verso, else about very good.(500/800).
1519 DEFENSE OF PLATONISM
205. Maximus Tyrius. Sermones e Graeca in Latinum Linguam Versi Cosmo Paccio Interprete. a
4, b-p6. 8, [5]-170, [2] pp.Edited by Beatus Rhenanus; translated by Cosmo Pacio. Illustrated with 3 full-page woodcut borders incl. on the title-page, and 42 woodcut pictorial initials; woodcut printer's device on final page. (Folio) 11-1/2x8, later full calf stamped in blind with armorial shield on front cover.
Basael: [Froben, 1519].
Handsome edition of the Dissertations of Maximus Tyrius, a passionate defense of Christian Platonism, later translated into English by the Platonist Thomas Taylor in 1804. This is apparently the second edition by Froben (the first was 1517), containing a dedication to Jean Grolier not present in the earlier edition. The striking title-page border is signed A.H., i.e. Ambrosius Holbien. Wear to cover edges, front cover detached, spine ends chipped; some light soiling, a few pages mildly dampstained, else very good or better, with the bookplate of the Earl Gower.(1000/1500).
THE WHALE
206. Melville, Herman. Moby-Dick; or, the Whale. xxiii, [1], 634, [2] + [4 ad (of 6)] pp. Original upper board, brown cloth stamped in blind with publisher's circular device. First American Edition.
New York: Harper, 1851.
BAL 13658 - A worn copy, rebound with 19th c. lower board of diced calf, cloth backstrip, and later endpapers, internally fairly clean with just a bit of foxing and soiling. Sold as is. (3000/5000).
207. [Mercier, Louis Sebastien]. Tableau de Paris. Nouvelle Edition corigée & augmentée. Vols. II & III (of 4?) only. (8vo) 6-1/2x3-1/2, period calf, spine lettered in gilt, raised band. Amsterdam: 1782.
Stinging satire of Parisian society by the French playwright, shedding light on many of the problems which led to the French Revolution. Spine and edges rubbed, chips to spine ends and corners; else very good. (80/120).
208. Meyer. Meyer's Universum. Vol. I. Illus. with 46 copper plates of places in the world. Oblong, 7-1/4x10-1/2, original cloth-backed boards. Hildburghausen:.
Bibliographischen Institut, 1837.
Includes engravings of Yale College in New Haven; the Capitol in Washington, D.C.; Valetta on Malta; the great bridge across the Schuykill River in Pennsylvania; Edinburgh Castle; a blockhouse on the American frontier; plus many locales in Europe and a few in Asia. Spine torn, board edges showing; front hinge cracked, pictorial sticker on front free endpaper, foxing to contents, overall very good. (100/150).
1516 PRINTED MISSAL
209. (Missal) Missale ad Usum Cisterciensis ordinis.... [8], cxvi leaves, clxxi pages. Printed in red and black; metalcut printer's device on title-page; full-page woodcut illustration of King David on verso of A
8; full-page woodcut of the crucifixion on verso of Fol. lxxxviii; historiated initials throughout. (8vo) 7-1/8x4-7/8, later full vertically-grained brown morocco, gilt-roll borders with tiny thistles, small urn vignettes gilt-stamped in each corner and the center of the covers, spine dec. in gilt, morocco lettering piece, pastepaper endpapers, gilt gauffered edges.Paris: Jean Petit, 1516.
Weale-Bohatta 1759 - Lovely early Sixteenth Century printed missal, the text in two columns with numerous initials and other cuts in the text, several pages of music, and the printing in red and black throughout, all in a charming binding perhaps a few centuries later. Just a little rubbing to the leather, some soiling to the title-page with a small marginal chip repaired with paper on the reverse, first 20 or so leaves lightly dampstained, else very good or better. (1000/1500).
210. More, Thomas. A Dialogve of Cumfort against Tribulation, made by the right Vertuous, Wise and Learned man, Sir Thomas More.... Woodcut portrait of the author, woodcut initials throughout. [8], 216, [4] ll. (8vo) 5-3/4x3-3/4, full calf. Second Edition.
Antwerp: John Fowler, 1573.
STC 18083 - This edition edited and published by John Fowler of Bristol, a Roman Catholic scholar and printer who lived and died in exile after the accession of Elizabeth and who married Alice Harris, daughter of the former secretary of Thomas More. Rebacked, calf rubbed; hinges tape repaired, margins darkened throughout and trimmed without loss, a few pencil notations, overall very good.(400/700).
211. Morris, William Hubbard, Elbert. William Morris Book, Being a Little Journey by Elbert Hubbard, & Some Letters, Heretofore Unpublished, Written to His Friend & Fellow Worker, Robert Thomson, All Throwing a Side-Light, More or Less, On the Man and His Times. Frontispiece portrait, plates. Quarter suede & boards, jacket. First Edition.
East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1907.
Page edges darkened, else near fine in jacket split at spine and with offsetting from suede and a bit of dampstain. (120/180).
212. Morris, William. The Story of the Glittering Plain Which Has Been Also Called the Land of Living Men or the Acre of the Undying. Half calf & marbled boards, t.e.g. No. 57 of 500 copies. Facsimile of the Kelmscott Edition.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1891.
Reprint in facsimile of the first book from the Kelmscott Press. Leather rubbed and soiled, joints cracked, corners showing; dampstaining to margins throughout, 1" tear to limitation leaf, else very good. (80/100).
213. (Nuremberg Chronicle) Wilson, Adrian & Joyce Lancaster Wilson. The Making of the Nuremberg Chronicle. Intro. by Peter Zahn. Illus. profusely, incl. color plates. 13-3/4x9-1/2, jacket. First Edition.
Amsterdam: Nico Israel, [1976].
A little bit of rubbing, corners showing; bookplate to front pastedown, blindstamp to half title, overall very good.(100/150).
214. Ovid. Opera. [16], 650, [21] pp. Illus. with woodcuts. (Sm. 8vo) 5-3/4x3-1/2, period boards. Liepzig: 1566.
A worn copy, boards well so; lacking pp. 367-370, pp. 371-2 with corner torn off and replaced with portion of text inked in, ink notations to title-page, occasional ink blots, etc., within, just good, sold as is. (300/500).
SIGNED BY A POPE
215. (Pope Pius XI) Signed Plenary Indulgence, hand calligraphed in black, red, blue and gold and decorated in green, red, blue and gold, with black & white photograph of Pope Pius XI. Photograph 8-3/4x6-3/4 (20x14 overall). Matted and framed. Vatican, c.1930s.
The Indulgence reads: "Most Holy Father Leo D. Cunningham and Family, humbly prostate at the feet of your Holiness, beg the Apostolic Benediction and a Plenary Indulgence to be gained at the hour of death, on condition that, being truly sorry for their sins, but unable to confess them and to receive the holy Viaticum, they shall at least invoke with their lips or heart the Holy Name of Jesus." The photograph shows Piux XI seated with hand raised in a gesture of blessing. A bit of foxing, else near fine. (3000/5000).
216. Porphyrius, Publius Optatianus. Philosophi Pythagroici de abstinentia ab animalibus necandis. 2 columns, Greek & Latin. [2] 285, [11], 87, [15, index] ll. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/2, full embossed mottled calf.
Cambridge: Morden, 1655.
Brunet IV, p. 823; Graesse V, p. 415; Wing 2978; Not in Vicaire, despite many other editions - First Edition of De Absinentia printed in England. Binding rubbed and peeling, head of spine chipped; leaves a bit darkened, light foxing, else very good. (300/400).
217. (Rossetti, Dante Gabrielle) Dante Alighieri. La Vita Nova. With 11 plates from drawings or paintings by Rossetti; printed tissue guards; decorative woodcut borders to the pages throughout printed in red. 8-3/4x6-1/2, limp vellum lettered in gilt.
Torino: Edizioni Sten, 1911.
Some discoloration and wear to the vellum, ribbon ties lacking; else very good. (100/150).
218. Rundall, M[ary] A[nn]. A History of England; in which the Most Remarkable Events Are Illustrated by Numerous Symobolic Engravings. [3], xii, 573, [3] pp. 7-1/4x4-1/4, full diced calf, leather spine labels, spine gilt. Second Edition.
London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 1829.
Rundall (d.1839) was an educational writer and kept a school for ladies at Bath. This is the second edition of her chief work. Tegg, a notable bookseller and auctioneer, was noted by Thomas Carlyle as a populizer of literature. Joints repaired, calf rubbed; upper hinge tape repaired, lower hinge starting, name in ink to verso of front free endpaper and to title, light foxing throughout, else very good. (100/150).
CORONATING THE EMPRESS
219. (Russia) Elizabeth I: Russian Empress. 49 engraved plates (15 fold-out). 20x13", later brown cloth, leather spine label lettered in gilt. Later Impression. St. Petersburg: 1744.
An illustrated look at the Coronation of Elizabeth I with several plates depicting the Coronation Parade. Cloth rubbed, spine ends frayed; a bit of foxing, dampstain and soiling to plates, but the majority of the images are clean, 1 plate loose, 1 with a short tape repaired tear. Overall very good. (250/350).
GROVE DICTIONARY OF MUSIC
220. Sadie, Stanley, ed. The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians. 20 vols. Illus. throughout from photographs, with diagrams, charts, etc. Brown cloth. First Edition.
[London: Macmillan, 1980].
A complete set of the definitive music reference. In near fine condition with a few of the volumes leaning slightly. (1200/1500).
221. Scot, Reginald. The Discoverie of Witchcraft. Intro by Montague Summers. xxxvii, 282, [1] pp. Folio, quarter morocco & cloth, spine gilt lettered. No. 218 of 1275 copies. [London]: John Rodker, 1930.
Reprint of the 1584 edition. Binding rubbed, particularly at joints; hinges weak, darkening to endpapers, names in ink to front free endpaper, else very good. (250/350).
222. Shirakawa, Yoshikazu. Himalayas. Testimonial by Mahendra Bir Bikram Shah Deva, King of Nepal. Preface by Arnold Toynbee. Intro. by Edmund Hillary. Profusely illustrated in color from photographs, maps, diagrams. 17x12, cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1971].
Fine in like jacket. (150/250).
223. Smith, G. Elliott & Warren R. Dawson. Egyptian Mummies. Illus. with plates from photographs & 48 woodcuts by A. Horace Gerrard & K. Leigh-Pemberton; color frontis. 10-1/2x8, jacket. First American Edition.
New York: Dial Pres, 1924.
Chipping to jacket spine head, front flap detached but present, stain to upper front cover corner, upper hinge starting, else very good. (100/150).
WITH 80 COPPER ENGRAVINGS
224. Spinniker, Adriaan. Leerzaame Zinnebeelden. [12], 220, [4] pp. With copper-engraved added pictorial title, copper-engraved vignette on title-page, and 50 copper-engravings in the text. 1756. [bound with] Spinniker. Vervolg der Leerzaame Zinnebeelden, Spiegel der Boetvaardigheid en Genade en Eenige Stichtelyke Gezangen. [6], xii, 144, 90 pp. With copper-engraved added pictorial title, copper-engraved vignette on title-page, 3 copper-engraved plates in the 2nd section, and 30 copper-engravings in the text. 1758. Together, 2 works bound in 1. (4to) 8-1/4x6-1/4, period leather-backed speckled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands.
Haarlem: Christoph Henrich Bohn, 1756 & 1758.
Spinniker's marvelously illustrated work on moral education, written in verse. Spine rubbed, ends chipped, front cover detached, rear joint cracked, corners showing; internally near fine.(1000/1500).
225. Staël[-Holstein, Anne Louise Germaine], Baroness de. Considerations on the Principal Events of the French Revolution. 3 vols. 8-3/4x5-1/2, later ¾ morocco & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, morocco endpapers, t.e.g.
London: Baldwin, Cradock & Low, 1818.
Some wear to the covers and spine rubbing, several covers neatly detached, bookplates of Arthur Connolly, book labels of St. Charles College in Catonsville, MD, with their rubberstamps to title-page, else very good. (100/150).
226. (Steel Engravings - Byron) Illustrations of Byron's Works. (Spine title). Approx. 120 steel-engraved plates, nearly all from drawings by Edward or William Finden. 8-1/2x6-1/4, period full calf.
London: John Murray, 1832-34.
Finely engraved plates of the romantic persons and scenes on Byron's poems. With no title-page, and sold as is. Covers worn, rear detached; some minor marginal staining, else internally very good. (150/250).
SIGNED STEFANSSONS
227. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. The Standardization of Error. Cloth. First Edition. [1927]. * Unresolved Mysteries of the Arctic. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. Cloth & boards (dampstain to boards & endpapers.) 1 of 200 copies. First Edition. 1938. * Iceland: The First American Republic. Cloth. First Edition. 1939. * Arctic Manual. Cloth. Vol. I only. First Edition. 1940. * Greenland. Cloth. First Edition. 1942. * Arctic Manual. Cloth. 1944. Together, 6 vols. Signed by the author.
Various places: various dates.
All signed by Stefansson, the second also by illustrator Rockwell Kent, and with an addition personal inscription by the author. Generally very good condition.(500/800).
PSEUDONYMOUS SWIFT
228. [Swift, Jonathan]. A Complete Collection of Genteel and Ingenious Conversation, According to the Most Polite Mode and Method Now Used in Court, and in the Best Companies of England. In Three Dialogues. By Simon Wagstaff [pseud.] [1] ad, [2], lxxxvi, [2], 215 + [1] ad pp. (8vo) 9x5-1/4, period calf. First English Edition.
London: B. Motte & C. Bathurst, 1738.
Teerink 761 - With Neptune ornament as headpiece on p. [i], the first page of the introduction. Old armorial bookplate on front pastedown with motto "Fortis in Arduis"; armorial bookplate of C. Du Bois Wagstaff on front free endpaper. Covers rubbed, worn, front detached, rear joint well cracked, corners chipped & showing; title-page a bit soiled, a few scattered fox marks within, internally a nearly fine, wide-margined copy. (500/800).
METAPHYSICAL WORKS & TRANSLATIONS BY THOMAS TAYLOR
229. Taylor, Thomas. The Elements of the True Arithmetic of Infinites in which all the Propositions in the Arithmetic of Inifintes Invented by Dr. Wallis, Relative to the Summation of Infinite Series, and, also, the Principles of the Doctrine of Fluxions are Demonstrated to be False; and the Nature of Infinitesimals is Unfolded. viii, 50 pp. 11-1/2x9-1/4, wrappers. First Edition.
London: Printed for the Author, 1809.
Wrappers soiled, split at spine, with small chips at edges; light foxing and soiling throughout, else very good. (80/120).
230. Taylor, Thomas. Miscellanies, in Prose and Verse: Containing the Triumph of the Wise Man over Fortune, According to the Doctrine of the Stoics and Platonists; the Creed of the Platonic Philosopher; a Panegyric on Sydenham, &c. &c. [2], v, [1], 72 pp. Half calf & cloth, gilt. Second Edition with Additions.
London: Printed for the author, 1820.
Upper cover nearly detached, calf rubbed; armorial bookplate and small bookseller's label to front pastedown, else very good. (80/120).
MYSTICAL ARITHMETIC
231. Taylor, Thomas. Theoretic Arithmetic in Three Books; Containing the Substance of All That Has Been Written on this Subject by Theo of Smyrna, Nicomachus, Iamblichus, and Boetius.... xliii, 252 + [2] ad pp. 9x5-1/2, original boards, paper spine label. First Edition.
London: Printed for the Author, 1816.
Taylor's important study of Pythagorean mathematics, including the development of mystical and theoretic arithmetic. Boards worn, front detached, spine lacking portions of the covering, label well rubbed; internally very good, untrimmed. (300/500).
232. Taylor, Thomas, trans. The Cratylus, Phædo, Parmenides and Timæus of Plato. xxiii, 554, [1] pp. 9x5-1/2, contents split into two sections, with original front board present but detached. First Taylor Edition.
London: Benjamin & John White, 1793.
Some foxing to title, occasional light soiling, contents very good and untrimmed, worthy of rebinding. (400/700).
233. Taylor, Thomas, trans. The Eleusinian and Bacchic Mysteries. Edited with introduction, notes, emendations and glossary by Alexander Wilder. With 85 illustrations by A.L. Rawson. [2], 258 pp. Cloth, gilt. Fourth Edition.
New York: J.W. Bouton, 1891.
Cloth a soiled and dampstained; upper hinge starting, bookplate and bookseller's label to front pastedown with offsetting to facing page, else very good.(80/120).
234. Taylor, Thomas, trans. The Fable of Cupid and Psyche, Translated from the Latin of Apuleius: To Which Are Added, a Poetyical Paraphrase on the Speech of Diotima, in the Banquet of Plato; Four Hymns, &c. &c. with an Introduction, In Which the Meaning of the Fable is Unfolded. [6], xvii, [1], 152 pp. 8vo, later quarter leather & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
London: Printed for the author, 1795.
Spine and joints rubbed and cracked; light foxing, else very good. (250/350).
SUPPRESSED FIRST EDITION
235. Taylor, Thomas, trans. Iamblichus on the Mysteries of the Egyptians, Chaldeans, and Assyrians. xxiv, 365, [1] pp. Half maroon morocco & cloth, marbled edges. First Edition.
Chiswick: Printed by C. Whittingham for the translator, 1821.
The rare, suppressed first edition. A bit of rubbing to binding; upper hinge starting, small bookseller's label to front pastedown, faint pencil notations to margins throughout, overall very good condition. (250/350).
IMPORTANT TRANSLATION OF ARISTOTLE
236. Taylor, Thomas, trans. The Metaphysics of Aristotle, Translated from the Greek; with Copious Notes, in Which the Pythagoric and Platonic Dogmas Respecting Numbers and Ideas are Unfolded from Antient Sources. To which is added, A Dissertation on Nullities and Diverging Series.... [4], lv, 467, [1] pp. 11-1/2x9-1/4, original boards. First Taylor Edition.
London: Printed for the Author, 1801.
Taylor's important translation of Aristotle, with his interpretive notes. Spine perished, boards detached and worn with some staining; pp. 65-80 badly dampstained, with some light, mostly marginal staining to some of the other contents, else internally very good. (400/600).
237. Taylor, Thomas, trans. The Mystical Hymns of Orpheus Translated from the Greek and Demonstrated to be the Invocations which were Used in the Eleusinian Mysteries. lv, [1], 205, [6] pp. 7-3/4x5, red leather & marbled boards, t.e.g. Second Edition.
Chiswick: Printed by C. Whittingham for the translator, 1824.
Binding rubbed, joints starting; upper hinge starting, else very good.(200/300).
LARGE COPY OF TAYLOR'S PROCLUS
238. Taylor, W. Thomas, trans. The Six Books of Proclus the Platonic Successor, on the Theology of Plato, Translated from the Greek; To Which a Seventh Book Is Added, in Order to Supply the Deficiency of Another Book on the Subject, also, a Translation from the Greek of Proclus' Elements of Theology.... 2 vols. [v]-lxxx, 425; [2], 517, [2], xl pp. (Lg. 4to) 11-3/4x9-1/4, 19th century quarter calf & marbled boards, leather corners, spines tooled in gilt & blind, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers & edges. First Taylor Edition.
London: Printed for the Author.
by A.J. Valpy, 1816.
One of the most important, and rarest, of Taylor's translations. Some wear to spine and extremities, minor fading; Vol. I with stain to lower corners throughout, well away from the text, dedication-page with lower corner torn off, Vol. II with 2" tear up title-page gutter, with crease to title-page at that point, still a very nice, wide-margined copy, quite clean except for the stain to the lower corners. (1500/2500).
239. Terentius Afer, Publius. Comoediæ Sexiam Denvo Scholiis Illustratæ, atque cæteris multo castigatiores. Edita studio & labore Philippi Melanthonis, ac Erasmi Rotorodami. A-Z
8, a-c8. Unpaginated. Woodcut printer's device on title-page. No place: 1589. [bound with] Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Epistolarum M.T. Ciceronis Libri Tres.... A-H8 (last 2 leaves being blanks). [2], 60, [4] pp. Woodcut printer's device on title-page. Henricopoli: Conradus Corneus, 1585. [bound with] Æsop. Faellæ. A-L8. [10], 158, [7] pp. Woodcut printer's device on title-page. Liepzig: Haeredes Ioannis Steinmanni, 1589. Together, 3 works in 1. (8vo) 6-1/4x3-3/4, period full blindstamped pigskin dated 1590.Various places: various dates.
Sixteenth century printings of Aesop, Cicero and Terence, with preliminary matter by Philip Melancthon. Binding rubbed and worn but solid, lacking one (of two) clasp. The first work is apparently missing a few leaves at rear; the last page of the Aesop is laid on rear pastedown. Some internal worming, occasional ink notes incl. names on title-page, chip to first title, old colored woodcut mounted on front pastedown, repair to Aesop title-page with replacement of a few letters, overall in good condition, sold as is.(600/900).
240. Thomas, B. The Shooter's Guide; or, Complete Sportsman's Companion.... 5 etched plates by Samuel Howitt. viii, 320, 8 pp. 7-3/4x4-1/2, original boards rebacked in red leather with original paper spine label. Seventh Edition Enlarged.
London: Printed for John Booth, 1824.
Boards rubbed, corners showing, spine label rubbed and chipped; internally near fine but for a bit of offsetting from plates. (150/250).
LA SALLE'S LAST VOYAGE TO AMERICA
241. Tonti, [Henri de], Chevalier. An Account of Monsieur de la Salle's Last Expedition and Discoveries in North America. Presented to the French King, and Published by the Chevalier Tonti, Governor of Fort St. Louis, in the Province of the Illinois. Made English from the Paris Original. Also the Adventures of the Sieur de Montauran, Captain of the French Buccaneers on the Coast of Guinea, in the Year 1695. [2], 211, 55 pp. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, period calf. First Edition in English.
London: J. Tonson, et al., 1698.
Graff 4163; Howes T294; Rader 19; Sabin 96171; Wagner Spanish Southwest 67a; Wing T1890 - First edition in English of Tonti's important relation of the final expedition of Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle. First travelling to the New World in 1766, La Salle's explorations helped spread French influence and suzerainty across North America that would last for the next century and a half. His descent of the Mississippi reigns as his most famous accomplishment, but it was on the return voyage from France, futilely searching for the mouth of the same river to ascend and establish a colony, that he was foully murdered by his mutinous followers. The author of the present account, Henri de Tonti, was La Salle's lieutenant on many of his voyages, and established Fort St. Louis. Covers rubbed, chipped at head; dampstaining to earlier and later leaves (incl. title) and marginally within, some foxing, lacking flyleaves and prelims. before title (following the title-leaf comes p.1, headed "A New Account of the Northern-America," which is B1), soiling to pastedowns and a bit to the title, pp. 3-4 torn horizontally, else generally very good, a rare and important work. (6000/9000).
242. Twain, Mark. Roughing It. xviii, [19]-591, [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout with wood-engravings including 6 inserted plates & a double frontis. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First American Edition.
Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1872.
BAL 3337; Cowan p.130; Howes C481; Zamorano 18 - "A rambling reminiscence of the author's journey by overland stage from Missouri to Nevada, together with his sojourns in the latter state, California and the Hawaiian Islands, in the course of which a projected trip of three months lengthened to one of seven years..." - Lloyd E. Bliss in The Zamorano 80. Howes notes it is "valuable as an autobiographical chapter in the author's life and as a vivid portrayal of Nevada mining life in the `60's." The English edition "appears to have been issued a few days" (BAL) or a week (Howes) prior to this American edition; this copy is a later state, with words missing on p. 242, lines 20-21. Ink name on front free endpaper dated Nov. 7th, 1872. Lower third of the covers & spine dampstained, intruding into the endpapers & flyleaves, tape residue to endpapers; else very good.(150/250).
243. (Virginia) The London Company of Virginia: A Brief Account of its Transactions in Colonizing Virginia. Intro. by J. Taylor Ellyson. Illus. with 23 photogravure & photo-mezzotint portraits. 11-1/2x9, three-quarter red morocco & white cloth, gilt-ruled, stamped & lettered, later slipcase. No. 56 of 300 copies printed by the De Vinne Press.
New York & London: [Thomas Fortune Ryan], 1908.
Plates include lovely portraits of Queen Elizabeth, Sir Walter Raleigh, Richard Granville, Sir Francis Drake, King James I, Captain John Smith, Princess Pocahontas, and Edward Sackville among others. A bit of soiling to boards with front joints weak, front hinge cracked at endpapers; half title creased and with a 4 inch tape repaired tear, foxing with some plates clean, very good. (250/350).
244. Warrick, F.W. Experiments in Psychics: Practical Studies in Direct Writing, Supernormal Photography and Other Phenomena Mainly with Mrs. Ada Emma Deane. Illustrated with 650 photographic images. 10x7-1/2, blue cloth. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1939.
Spine sunned, cloth a bit soiled; small amount of tape residue to front pastedown, else very good. (70/100).
245. Whitman, Walt. Autobiographia, or the Story of a Life. 205 + [8] ad pp. Frontis. from photograph. Gilt-lettered green cloth with "Fiction, Fact and Fancy Series decoratively stamped on front cover. First Edition Thus, first issue. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1892.
BAL 21693 - Selected from his previously published prose writings, edited by Arthur Stedman. Spine slightly darkened, just a touch of rubbing to ends and corners; faint offset to endpapers, near fine.(100/150.)
246. Wilde, Oscar. Lord Arthur Savile's Crime: A Study of Duty. 49 pp. 8-3/4x6-3/4, original printed wrappers. No. 180 of 300 copies.
No place: Privately printed, [c.1904].
Mason 598 - Rare limited separate edition, apparently pirated, of the story collected in Lord Arthur Savile's Crime & Other Stories, 1891. Housed in a custom slipcase which is dampstained with some wear, having sacrificed itself to preserve the book itself, which is in nearly fine condition with just light wear and minor stains to lower gutter margins. (100/150).
247. Zouch, Thomas. The Life of Isaac Walton; Including Notices of His Contemporaries. 20 engraved plates by Gosden. [4], ii, 93 pp. 8x5, full calf gilt, inner dentelles, a.e.g, marbled endpapers.
London: Septimus Prowett, 1823.
Coigney p. 405; Westwood & Satchell p. 245 - Binding worn with chips at spine, but intact; hinges cracked with old repairs, nameplate to front pastedown, light dampstain throughout, else very good. (150/250).
Section II: The Hunters in China - Books, Manuscripts & Photographs Lots 86-138
Section III: Fine & Rare Books From Various Consignors Lots 139-247