Section I: Literature of the 19th & 20th Centuries

 

       

1. Amis, Martin. The Moronic Inferno and Other Visits to America. 208 pp. 8vo, cloth & boards, jacket. First American Edition.

[New York]: Viking, [1987]

Signed by the author at the title page. Near fine in like jacket.

(70/100)

 

2. Bradbury, Ray. Death is a Lonely Business. Frontispiece by Gary Kelley. Full green leather decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1985

Signed by the author at blank leaf before half-title. Fine condition.

(80/120)

 

3. Burgess, Anthony. Little Wilson & big God, Being the First Part of the Confessions of Anthony Burgess. Frontispiece portrait by Anthony Russo. Full grey leather stamped in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1987

Signed by the author at the at blank leaf before the half-title. Fine condition.

(60/90)

 

4. Burgess, Gelett. The Purple Cow! [16] pp. incl. pictorial self-wrappers. Illus. by Burgess. 7-1/2x5-1/4. First Edition, First State.

[San Francisco: William Doxey, 1895]

First state, printed on both sides of the leaves. Burgess' first separately published work in book form, often collected as a companion piece to The Lark, Vol. I, No. 1 (May, 1895). 1/4" tear to lower edge of front wrapper with paper folded up, a defect which occurred during the printing. Some minor soiling to wrappers, rubbing and dampstain along spine; else very good.

(100/150)

Click to view picture

 

 

INSCRIBED BY RAYMOND CARVER

5. Carver, Raymond. Where I'm Calling From, New and Selected Stories. 393 pp. 8vo, cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition.

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1988]

Inscribed by Carver at the half-title. Fine in like jacket. (250/400)

 

6. Chatwin, Bruce. The Viceroy of Ouidah. 155 pp. 8vo, cloth & boards, jacket. First American Edition.

New York: Summit Books, [1980]

Signed by the author at the half-title. Author's second books, his first novel. Fine in jacket with a tiny bit of edgewear. Because of his many travels and his untimely death, Chatwin's signature is not a common one. (200/300)

 

7. Coleridge, [Ernest] Hartley. Poems of Hartley Coleridge. With a Memoir of His Life by His Brother. 2 vols. ccxxxii, 168; xii, 367 pp. Stipple-engraved frontis. port. of Hartley Coleridge at age 10. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original green blindstamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt; 8-page publisher's catalogue inserted at front endpapers of Vol. I. Second Edition.

London: Edward Moxon, 1851

The highly regarded poems of the eldest son of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Hartley Coleridge, 1796-1849, with an important memoir of his life by his brother Derwent Coleridge. The first volume, in addition to the memoir, contains poems first published in 1833, the second volume, poems published posthumously. The first edition of this work was 1850. Some shelf wear and slight stains to covers, spine faded a touch, spine head of Vol. I torn and with top 1/4" of the strip missing; Vol. I with rear hinge cracked, Vol. II with top corner of title-page torn off and with partially eradicated ink name, else very good. (100/150)

 

8. Conrad, Joseph. Last Essays. Frontis. facsimile of Conrad's manuscript. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

London: J.M. Dent, 1926

Keating 201 - The jacket is split into three pieces (front panel with flap, rear panel, and rear flap, and lacks the spine strip, with darkening and chipping; fading to vol. spine, hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good in fragmentary jacket. (100/150)

 

 

FIRST OF YOUTH

9. Conrad, Joseph. Youth: A Narrative. Green dec. cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

Edinburgh & London: Blackwood & Sons, 1902

Spine a bit sunned, fraying to ends, corners lighly bumped and showing, some light staining to cloth; light offset to endpapers, old ink name to front free endpaper, hinge cracking before half-title, else very good. (300/500)

 

10. (Conrad, Joseph) Conrad, Jessie. Joseph Conrad as I Knew Him. Frontis. port. of Joseph Conrad at age 3-1/2. Cloth, paper spine label, jacket. First American Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927

Some soiling to jacket, small chips to edges and corners, a few short tears; vol. with 2 corners lightly bumped, bookplate, near fine in very good jacket. (60/90)

 

11. Cooper, Susan. The Grey King. Illus. by Michael Heslop. Cloth, jacket. First American Edition.

New York: Atheneum, 1975

Fourth book in The Dark is Rising sequence, steeped Welsh and Celtic lore. With gold seal of the John H. Newbery Medal on front panel of jacket. "Purchased at USPS Auction" rubberstamped on front pastedown. Creasing to jacket lower front panel and to the flaps; else very good in like jacket. (70/100)

 

 

COLLECTION OF EDWIN CORLE

12. Corle, Edwin. Burro Alley. Color pictorial wrappers. (Mild soiling to wrappers, creases to spine.) Advance Reading Copy of the First Edition. * Regular first edition of preceding. Coarse brown cloth, paper spine label, jacket. (Slight insect damage to lower edge of jacket front panel.) * Variant binding of preceding, smooth green cloth, paper spine label (no jacket). Together, 3 vols. First Editions.

New York: Random House, [1938]

The first is a presentation copy inscribed on the front free endpaper "To Ija(?) Adler, who might enjoy night in this odd city of Santa Fe. Edwin Corle, Chicago, Aug. 20, 1945." All in very good to near fine condition. (150/250)

 

13. Corle, Edwin. Burro Alley. Designed by Merle Armitage. 9x6, cloth-backed boards, jacket. No. 374 of 1500 copies.

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1946]

Signed by Corle on the limitation page. Jacket a little dusty, slight edge wear; else fine in near fine jacket.

(100/150)

 

14. Corle, Edwin. Burro Alley. No. 1304 of 1500 copies, signed by Corle on limitation-page. Bookplate of H. Allen Childs. Cloth-backed boards. [1946]. * People on the Earth. No. 205 of 1500 copies. (Dj chipped at spine head & top edge; vol. leaning.) [1950]. * Billy the Kid. (Dj price clipped, small chips at extremities.) 1st Ed. [1953]. * Fig Tree John. (Dj price clipped.) [1971]. Together, 4 vols. Last 3 in cloth, with jackets.

Various places: various dates

Generally very good or better. (100/150)

 

15. Corle, Edwin. Coarse Gold. 1st Ed. 1942. * Coarse Gold. No. 281 of 1000 copies desiged by Corle, printed at the Ward Ritchie Press; signed by Corle and Ritchie on the limitation-page. [1952]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, jackets.

New York: various dates

Some shelf wear to jackets; very good or better condition. (80/120)

 

16. Corle, Edwin. Death Valley and the Creek Called Furnace. Illus. from photographs by Ansel Adams. 10-1/2x7-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition Thus.

Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, [1962]

The text is reprinted from Desert Country. Photocopy of typed notice regarding meeting of the Death Valley Lions afficed to front pastedown. Light shelf wear, else very good or better.

(80/120)

 

17. Corle, Edwin. Desert Country. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1941]

Inscribed and signed by Corle on half-title, with recipient's name eradicated. Jacket chipped at edges, extremities and rear fold, price clipped; vol. near fine.

(80/120)

 

18. Corle, Edwin. Desert Country. 2nd Ptg. [1941]. * Listen, Bright Angel. (Inscription & bookplate on front free endpaper; dj price clipped.) 1st Ed. [1946]. * The Story of the Grand Canyon. Illus. with photo plates. 2nd Ed. of preceding title. [1951]. * The Gila: River of the Southwest. Illus. by Ross Santee. 1st Ed. [1951]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth, jackets.

New York: various dates

Some chipping and wear to jackets, generally very good or a bit better.

(100/150)

 

19. Corle, Edwin. Fig Tree John. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Liveright, [1935]

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Corle on the front free endpaper, dated Oct. 22, 1935. Corle's second book and first novel. Jacket with a little rubbing to extremities, spine a bit dull; vol. with lower corner of front cover slightly bumped, faint offset to endpapers, else near fine in like jacket.

(100/150)

 

20. Corle, Edwin. Fig Tree John. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell. Illus. by Don Perceval. Cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 6 of 550 copies.

[Los Angeles]: Ward Ritchie Press, [1955]

Slipcase with some rubbing and wear at the edges; vol. fine. (80/120)

 

21. Corle, Edwin. Mojave: A Book of Stories. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Liveright, [1934]

Corle's first book, scarce, and especially so in jacket. Jacket spine a little darkened with a few waterspots, else fine in near fine jacket. (150/250)

Click to view picture

 

22. Corle, Edwin. People on the Earth. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Random House, [1937]

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Corle on the front free endpaper, dated April 26, 1937. A novel relating the clash of red and white cultures in the Southwest. Jacket with chips to top edge of front panel and spine head, spine a bit darkened; some darkening to vol. spine, darkening to pastedown margins and endpaper gutters, else very good in like jacket. (70/100)

 

23. Corle, Edwin. Solitaire. Inscribed & signed by Corle on the front free endpaper; inscribed and signed by Mary Alice Clarke, the dedicatee, on the dedication-page. 1st Ed. 1940. * Virginia's Double Life (Solitaire). 1st English Ed. of preceding. [1940]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, jackets.

New York & London: 1940

Some shelf wear to jackets, 2nd rear panel soiled, else very good or better.

(80/120)

 

24. Corle, Edwin. The Royal Highway (El Camino Real). Red cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. Limited Mission Bell Edition, signed by Corle on inserted leaf. (Spine a little sunned with gilt dull.) * Regular issue of preceding. Light red boards, jacket. Together, 2 vols. First Editions.

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1948]

First very good, second near fine in like jacket. (80/120)

 

25. Corle, Edwin. Three Ways to Mecca. Signed by Corle on the front free endpaper. (Dj a bit rubbed at edges, small chip to top edge of rear panel, minor soiling.) [1947]. * John Studebaker: An American Dream. (Dj a bit rubbed at edges, small chip to top edge of rear panel; hinge cracked after half-title.) [1948]. * In Winter Light. (Some rubbing to dj, spine ends, corners & top of front flap chipped.) [1949]. Together, 3 vols. Cloth, jackets. First Editions.

New York: various dates

Very good or better condition. (100/150)

 

26. Cornwell, Patricia D. All That Remains. 373, [2] pp. 8vo, cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1992]

Signed by Cornwell at the title page. The third Kay Scarpetta mystery. Fine condition in like jacket. (80/120)

 

 

CRANE'S FIRST BOOK OF POETRY

27. Crane, Stephen. The Black Riders and Other Lines. 6x4-1/4, original dec. boards, modern chemise & slipcase. 1 of 500 copies. First Trade Edition.

Boston: Copeland & Day, 1895

BAL 4070, A. Kraus 20 - Crane's first book of poetry, greatly influenced by Emily Dickinson, this book is preceded only by his first, privately printed book, Maggie. There were 500 trade edition copies, three bound in vellum, and fifty on Japan vellum paper. Light soiling to the boards, spine a little sunned with a touch of rubbing to ends; near fine, in modern quarter morocco and marbled boards folding box. (700/1000)

Click to view picture

 

28. Crane, Stephen. The Little Regiment and Other Episodes of the American Civil War. Tan cloth embellished with gilt. First Edition, First Issue.

New York: D. Appleton, 1896

BAL 4076; Stallman 10 - First issue with Gilbert Parker's Best Books advertised on p. 197. Covers a little darkened, spine rubbed a bit, a few light stains near top cover edges; bookplate on front pastedown, very good or better. (150/250)

 

 

ILLUSTRATED BY WILL BRADLEY

29. Crane, Stephen. War is Kind. Illus. by Will Bradley. 8-1/2x5, pictorial boards designed by Bradley. First Edition.

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1899

Vol. spine a bit darkened, top portions of covers slightly affected, a little wear to corners and spine ends, near fine, internally fine. (600/900)

Click to view picture

 

30. Crichton, Michael. Travels. Illustrated with color plates by Robert Wisneiwski. (8vo) Full tourquis leather, decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Fanklin Library, 1988

Signed by the author at the front free endpaper. Very fine condition. (80/100)

 

31. Dahl, Roald. James and the Giant Peach. Illus. by Nandy Ekholm Burkert. Cloth, jacket.

New York: Knopf, [1961]

Signed by Dahl on the front free endpaper. Dahl's first book for children. A little rubbing and edge wear to jacket, initials "E G" at top of front panel just before the "J" in "James"; else near fine in very good jacket. (80/120)

 

32. De Hartog, Jan. The Centurion. Frontispiece by John Rush. Full tan leather decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1989

Signed by the author at blank leaf before the half-title. Fine condition.

(60/90)

 

33. Derleth, August. The Solar Pons Omnibus. 2 vols. Ed. by Basil Copper. Illus. by Frank Utpatel. Black cloth, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase. First Collected Edition.

[Sauk City, WI]: Arkham House, [1982]

Light rubbing and sunning to slipcase; vols. fine and tight. (150/250)

 

34. (Dickens, Charles) Eckel, John C. Prime Pickwicks in Parts: Census with Complete Collation, Comparison and Comment. Foreword by A. Edward Newton. With 3 facsimiles incl. frontis. Cloth decorated after a front wrapper of a Pickwick part. No. 30 of 440 copies. First Edition.

New York: Edgar H. Wells, 1928

Signed by Eckel and Newton on the limitation-page; additionally inscribed "To my old-time friend Edwin I. Simpson, with the kindliest regards of John C. Eckel, Phila. July 3, 1928" on front flyleaf. Some soiling to front cover; faint foxing to front endpaper; near fine. (100/150)

 

35. Dixon, Thomas, Jr. The Clansman: An Historical Romance of the Ku Klux Klan. Illus. with 8 plates by Arthur I. Keller. Red cloth lettered in white. First Edition.

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1905

Rubbing to spine ends, spine lettering flaking; still in very good or better condition, a tight copy. (80/120)

 

36. Dos Passos, John. One Man's Initiation-1917. 128 pp. Blue cloth. First Edition, First State with broken type on page 35.

London: George Allen & Unwin, [1920]

Author's first book. A bit slanted, spine faded, some soiling to cloth, a touch of dampstain to upper page edges; name in ink and a few ink notes to front free endpaper, notes in pencil throughout, overall a good copy. (120/180)

 

37. Doyle, Arthur Conan. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. 3 vols. Intro. by Vincent Starrett. 1950. * The Later Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Intro. by Elmer Davis. 3 vols. 1952. Together, 2 works in 6 vols. Corrected and Edited by Edgar W. Smith. Illus. after the originals by Frederic Dorr Steele, Sidney Paget & others. 9x6-1/4, half gilt-stamped cloth & patterned boards, embossed portrait medallion on front covers, slipcases. No. 218 of 1500 copies printed by Peter Bielenson.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1950 & 1952

Rubbing and wear to slipcases, a few seams splitting; vols. with a bit of extremity rubbing, else near fine in good slipcases. (200/300)

 

38. Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Letters and Social Aims. [4], 314 pp. Original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1876

Rubbing to covers, stains to front cover, cloth torn 1/4" at spine head; else very good. (80/120)

 

 

1/360 SIGNED BY FAULKNER

39. Faulkner, William. A Green Bough. Illus. with woodcuts by Lynd Ward. Tan cloth, pictorial cover labels. No. 41 of 360 copies. First Edition.

New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1933

Peterson A14b - Signed by Faulkner in the colophon. Not issued with a jacket. Spine sunned a bit, affecting the joints and adjacent covers; very good, internally fine. (500/800)

 

 

FIRST PRINTING, IN JACKET

40. Faulkner, William. Light in August. Cloth, jacket. First Edition, First Printing. [New York]: Harrison Smith

& Robert Haas, [1932]

Howard A13.1a; Massey 103 - First printing, so stated on the copyright-page, and with "Jefferson" for "Mottstown" on p. 340, line 1. First binding in rough tan cloth stamped in orange on the front & in blue & orange on spine. Jacket slightly soiled, some rubbing to spine, foot and lower corners chipped, a litle wear to spine head and upper corners, a few short tears; vol. slightly darkened at top cover edges, lower corners bumped a bit, near fine in very good jacket.

(400/700)

 

41. Faulkner, William. The Reivers. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Random House, [1962]

Some creasing and other shelf wear to jacket, else very good in like jacket.

(100/150)

 

42. Field, Eugene. Florence Bardsley's Story: The Life and Death of a Remarkable Woman. Frontis. port. Original gilt-lettered green cloth. Printed by the DeVinne Press. First Edition.

Chicago: W. Irving Way, 1897

BAL 5779 - Blanck and Johnson make no record of the green cloth binding. Some dampstaining to the lower margins, else in very good or better condition. (70/100)

 

43. Forester, C.S. The African Queen. Cloth, jacket. First Modern Library Edition.

New York: The Modern Library, [1940]

Jacket with some short edge tears and creases; else near fine in very good jacket.

(100/150)

 

44. Gandhi, Mahatma. My Appeal to the British. Ed. by Anand T. Hingorani. Cloth, jacket. First American Edition.

New York: John Day, [1942]

Gandhi's alarming remonstrance to the British during the dark days of World War II, when the masses of India threatened to rise up and deliver the subcontinent to the Axis powers. A few short tears and light staining to jacket, else very good in like jacket.

(60/90)

 

45. Garland, Hamlin. Rose of Dutcher's Coolly. Dark green cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895

A touch of rubbing to spine ends and corners, else fine. (80/120)

 

46. Goudge, Elizabeth. The Little White Horse. Illus. by C. Walter Hodges. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in silver, jacket. First American Edition.

New York: Coward-McCann, [1947]

With silver sticker on jacket front panel indicating this was an Honor Book in the Spring Book Festival sponsored by the New York Herald Tribune, May, 1947. Jacket a little dusty with some minor extremity wear, spine sunned, price clipped; vol. spine with light irregular sunning reflecting the pattern on the jacket, else near fine in very good jacket. (150/250)

 

47. Graves, Robert. Lawrence and the Arabian Adventure. Illus. with photo plates; endpaper maps. Cloth. First American Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1928

Light stains to the covers, corners bumped, spine dull; else generally very good. (50/80)

 

 

48.Hardy, Thomas. Selected Poems. Frontis. port. & title-page design engraved on wood by William Nicholson. 9-1/4x6, full vellum lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. No. 745 of 1025 copies printed in the Riccardi Press Fount at the Chiswick Press.

London: Philip Lee Warner

for the Medici Society, 1921

Most copies were bound in half cloth and boards; this apparently special binding not mentioned in the limitation statement. A little extremity ear, darkening to the rear cover vellum, still near fine. (100/150)

 

 

LAFCADIO HEARN'S FIRST CONTRIBUTION TO A BOOK

49. [Hearn, Lafcadio] [Rouquette, Adrien Emmanuel]. La Nouvelle Atala ou La Fille de L'Esprit, Par Chahta-Ima (de La Louisiane). viii, 138, [2] pp. Original light blue printed wrappers. First Edition.

New Orleans: Imprimerie de

Propagateur Catholique, 1879

BAL 7910 - Hearn's first contribution to a book, titled A Louisiana Idyl (a review of Rouquette's narrative poem, La Nouvelle Atala), appears on pages 126-129. It is reprinted from the New Orleans City Item of Feb. 25, 1879, where Hearn served as assistant editor. Pages 129-133 carry a French translation of the same piece, reprinted from the Propagateur Catholique of March 1, 1879. Some soiling and wear to the wrappers, spine chipped and splitting; dampstain to top margins, overall very good, most pages unopened. (300/500)

 

50. Hemingway, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms. Black cloth, gilt paper cover & spine labels. First Edition, First Issue.

New York: Scribner's, 1929

Hanneman A8.a - First issue without the disclaimer notice on p. [x]. Slight bump to lower corner of front cover; near fine to fine. (200/300)

 

51. Hemingway, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms. Black cloth, gilt paper cover & spine labels. First Edition, Second Issue.

New York: Scribner's, 1929

Hanneman A8.a - Second issue with the disclaimer notice present on p. [x]. The disclaimer notice is seldome seen, as it only appears in this second issue, and was deleted in subsequent printings. Spine cocked and a bit faded; darkening to endpapers, small bookseller's label to rear pastedown, else very good. (100/150)

 

52. Hemingway, Ernest. In Our Time. Intros. by Edmund Wilson, and by the author. Black cloth, gold paper cover & spine labels, jacket. Second American Edition, revised.

New York: Scribner's, 1930

Hanneman A3.B - Second edition of Hemingway's first book published in the U.S., which came out first in 1925. This revised edition adds an introduction by the author, and omits the epigraph which appeared on the title-page and p.9 of the first edition. Jacket spine darkened as are the folds, 1" stain to spine, 1x-1/4" chip at head, 3" tear to rear panel, some small chips to edges and corners; else a near fine, bright copy in very good jacket.

(300/500)

 

53. Hersey, John. Blues. Frontispiece by Dugald Stermer, text illustrations by James Baker, map by David Lindroth. Full blue leather decorated in gilt, illustrated paper cover lable, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1987

Signed by the author at blank leaf before half-title. Fine condition. (60/90)

 

54. Hersey, John. The Call. Illustrated by Herbert Tauss. Full blue leather decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1985

Signed by the author at blank leaf before half-title. Bump to lower edge of upper boards, else fine. (60/90)

 

55. Hoagland, Edward. The Peacock's Tail. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: McGraw Hill, [1965]

Hoagland's third book, and perhaps the most difficult to obtain. Light soiling to jacket; ink inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine in very good jacket. (50/80)

 

56. Hood, Thomas. The Epping Hunt. Illustrated with 6 hand-colored engravings after drawings by George Cruikshank. (12mo) 6-1/4x4-1/4, vellum backed boards, printed papers cover and spine labels. Limited Edition, Number 82 of 490 copies.

New York: Derrydale Press, 1930

A bit of rubbing to boards; upper hinge starting, small bookseller's labels to front and rear free endpapers, else very good. (80/120)

 

57. Huffington, Arianna Stassinopoulos. Picasso Creator and Destroyer. Frontispiece portrait by Françoise Gilot. Full red leather decorated in gilt and black, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1988

Signed by the author at blank leaf before half-title. Fine condition. (60/90)

 

58. Kipling, Rudyard. In Black and White. Original pictorial wrappers.

London: Sampson Low, et al., [after 1888]

Issued as No. 3 in the publisher's Indian Railway Library. With Imprint of Allahabad publisher A.H. Wheeler on the title page as well as Sampston Low, and the addition of Bromfield of New York on front wrapper. This is the later issue, not printed in India. Some chipping to wrappers, else very good. (100/150)

 

59. Kipling, Rudyard. Kim. Illus. with 10 plates of reliefs by J. Lockwood Kipling. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Published English Edition.

London: Macmillan, 1901

Livingston 250 - Rubbing to spine ends, joints and corners, lower corner of front cover bumped, else very good.

(100/150)

 

60. Le Carré, John. Our Game. Frontispiece by John Ward. Full green leather stamped in gilt, endpaper maps, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1995

Signed by the author at the limitation page. Fine condition. (60/90)

 

 

COLLECTION OF SINCLAIR LEWIS WITH INSCRIBED COPIES

61. Lewis, Sinclair. Ann Vickers. Blue cloth dec. in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1933

As the dust jacket states on the front flap, "This first edition of `Ann Vickers' is limited to two thousand, three hundred and fifty copies printed on rag paper." Moderate soiling to the jacket, a little crimped at spine ends and corners; vol. spine faded a bit, a few small faded spots to covers; very good or better condition, the jacket quite nice, internally fine. (200/300)

 

 

1/500 SIGNED COPIES

62. Lewis, Sinclair. Arrowsmith. Blue boards backed with cream buckram spine, paper spine label, t.e.g., others untrimmed. No. 286 of 500 copies. First Edition.

New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1925]

Signed by Lewis on the limitation-page. Some soiling to the spine, corners lightly rubbed a few rubmarks to boards; rear hinge cracking at endpapers, front hinge darkened, else in very good or better condition.

(400/700)

Click to view picture

 

 

FIRST PRINTING OF BABBITT

63. Lewis, Sinclair. Babbitt. Blue cloth lettered in orange, jacket. First Edition, First Printing.

New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1927]

First printing, with "Purdy" in line 4, page 49 (later replaced by "Lyte"), and "my" in line 5, page 49 (later replaced by "any"). Jacket with large (around a half inch) chips at spine ends, 1/4x1-1/4" piece missing from lower edge of front panel, smaller chips at corners and top of front panel, some fading to the spine, all four corners of the flaps clipped (as issued?) and there is no price; vol. a little shelf worn, gently read, rubbing (insect damage?) to rear cover, old bookstore label on front pastedown, else very good in good jacket. (400/700)

 

 

DODSWORTH IN FINE JACKET

64. Lewis, Sinclair. Dodsworth. Blue cloth lettered in orange, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1929]

Just a touch of rubbing to vol. spine, else fine in fine jacket, very scarce thus. (600/900)

 

 

REVIEW COPY SIGNED BY LEWIS

65. Lewis, Sinclair. Elmer Gantry. Blue cloth lettered in orange, jacket. First Edition, First Binding.

New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1927]

Signed by Lewis on printed slip reading "I am sorry that I am going abroad before there are completed copies of `Elmer Gantry' to inscribe, and I am asking my publishers to send you this copy with my warmest greetings." The slip is attached to the front free endpaper by a 2-cent stamp. Review slip laid in loose, with rubbertamped dated Mar 10 1927. First binding, with the "G" in "Gantry" on spine strongly resembling a "C". Jacket with 1/2x1/8" chip/tear to spine head, short tear near spine foot, 2" tear with some minor paper loss to rear panel, light staining to rear panel and flap, neatly split through at rear fold (so flap is detached), partially split at front fold; vol. spine rubbed, bumps to lower corners of both covers, a little shaken, very good or better condition in like jacket. (1500/2500)

Click to view picture

 

 

66. Lewis, Sinclair. Elmer Gantry. Blue cloth lettered in orange, jacket. Fourth Printing.

New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1927]

Presentation copy inscribed on the front free endpaper, "To Len Lyons, who is more like Elmer Gantry than any one I know -- except that women don't fall for him. Sinclair Lewis, D.D." Jacket with fairly large chips at spine head and top of front panel, a few tears, 1/4" piece missing from central front panel (affecting no lettering), several small edge chips, soiling to rear panel; covers, rubbed, leaning, about very good in very good jacket. (400/700)

 

67. Lewis, Sinclair. Free Air. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in lighter blue. First Edition. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1919

Light rubbing to the covers, a little more so to spine ends and corners; endpapers, flyleaves and fore-edges foxed, else very good. (150/250)

 

68. Lewis, Sinclair. The Innocents: A Story for Innocents. Frontis. Green cloth lettered in gilt on front cover & spine. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1917]

Some rubbing and soiling to the covers, spine gilt dull, top corner of front cover bumped; inscription on front free endpaper dated Dec. 25, 1917, hinge cracking at p.130, else very good. (150/250)

 

69. Lewis, Sinclair. It Can't Happen Here: A Novel. Black cloth, embossed decoration on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1935

A few short tears to the jacket, neat 1" split along front joint, a little soiling; vol. with slight bump to top corner of front cover, light offset to front endpapers, rear pastedown with crease which evidently occurred during the binding, else near fine in very good jacket. (100/150)

 

70. Lewis, Sinclair. Jayhawker: A Play. With Lloyd Lewis. Blue cloth, embossed decoration and lettering on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1935

Jacket with light soiling, a bit of wear to edges and extremities, 1/8x2" piece missing from top of front panel; vol. with some fading to cover top and bottom edges, else very good in like jacket. (100/150)

 

 

INSCRIBED MAIN STREET

71. Lewis, Sinclair. Main Street. Blue cloth lettered in orange. 17th Printing.

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1921

Presentation copy inscribed on the front free endpaper, "To V.P. Newmark, from the striking face portrayed opposite, Sinclair Lewis," and on the front pastedown is mounted a gravure photo portrait of Lewis. Ink name of Valentine P. Newmark on the rear pastedown; occasional in underlines and marks to the text. Some fading and rubbing to the spine, other light shelf wear; shaken a bit, some darkening to front endpapers, else very good. (500/800)

 

72. Lewis, Sinclair. Main Street. Black cloth lettered in orange, jacket. 21st Printing.

New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1921]

Jacket worn, tape repairs to joints and spine head on recto, paper repairs on verso, large chips along joints; foxing to the endpapers and fore-edges, else very good in fair to good jacket.

(100/150)

Click to view picture

 

73. Lewis, Sinclair. Main Street. Illus. by Grant Wood. 9-3/4x7-1/4, cloth, slipcase. No. 1191 of 1500 copies printed at the Lakeside Press.

Chicago: Limited Editions Club, 1937

Signed by Wood in the colophon. Slipcase with some wear and light dampstaining; vol. with very light dampstaining along spine and adjacent covers, adhesion mark to front pastedown, else very good in like slipcase. (200/300)

 

 

74. Lewis, Sinclair. Mantrap. Blue cloth lettered in orange, jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1926]

Jacket with 1-1/2" tear up front joint half way across spine, a few other tears, chips at spine head and corners; 1/2x-1/4" hole in spine; vol. with light spotting to spine, foxing to page edges, light offset to endpapers; still near fine, bright and tight, in very good jacket.

(400/700)

Click to view picture

 

75. Lewis, Sinclair. The Man Who Knew Coolidge; Being the Soul of Lowell Schmaltz, Constructive and Nordic Citizen. Blue cloth lettered in orange, jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1928]

Jacket torn 2" up rear joint and across spine strip, with tape repairs on verso, two edge tears (1" and 1/2") to rear panel, two pinholes and some rubbing spine foot; vol. with light spotting to rear cover, light offset to front pastedown, light foxing to page edges, else fine in near fine jacket. (500/800)

Click to view picture

 

 

FIRST NOVEL PUBLISHED UNDER OWN NAME

76. Lewis, Sinclair. Our Mr. Wrenn. Light green cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1914

Lewis' second novel, the first published under his real name. Light rubbing to the covers, most evident at spine ends and corners, offset to the front endpapers from items previously laid in, else very good. (300/500)

 

77. Lewis, Sinclair. The Trail of the Hawk: A Comedy of the Seriousness of Life. Color frontis. by Norman Rockwell. Blue cloth lettered in gilt on front cover & spine. First Edition.

New York: Harper, [1915]

Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper "To Mr. C.R. Crowell, from a fellow suffragist - & a fellow book seller. Sinclair Lewis, NY Oct. 25, 1915." Oddly, the "C.R." is written with a different pen; perhaps Lewis was uncertain of the initials and added them later. Lewis' second novel and third book, published a year and a half after Our Mr. Wren. The frontispiece, an early effort of Norman Rockwell, is signed in the plate "Norman P. Rockwell." Spine faded, light rubbing to ends; very good or better condition.

(300/500)

Click to view picture

    

 

Section I: 19 th & 20th Century Literature & Lots 1 - 142

1. Amis, Martin - 77. Lewis, Sinclair
78. London, Charmian - 142. Wolfe, Tom
 
Section II: Books in All Fields & Lots 143 - 416
 
143. Adams, Ansel - 230. Disney, Walt
231. (Doré, Gustave)  - 329. (Naples)
330. (Nash, John Henry) - 416. Zimmer, Heinrich Robert
<