INSCRIBED BY CHARMIAN LONDON

78. London, Charmian. The Book of Jack London. 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First American Edition.

New York: Century, 1921

Woodbridge 1180 - Both volumes inscribed and signed by the Charmian London to Tom Manners on the front free endpapers; apparently Manners knew Jack London, and in the second inscription Charmian notes that the volume "is more reminiscent of my own life with Jack, with its observations of his maturer years. I am led to a more intimate inscription, for I feel that you will care for the intimicy shared with you in this book, Yours very sincerely, Charmian London, Jack London Ranch, Glen Ellen,n California, 1922. Mounted on the front pastedowns are copy photographs of a portrait of Charmian and a view of their house in Hawaii with Jack standing in front. Woodbridge remarks that "these two volumes contain offer 250 letters, telegrams and inscriptions by Jack London to various correspondents, some complete and some excerpted. The majority are first printings...." Some rubbing and wear to the bindings, circular stains to the front covers; first with hinges cracked at endpapers, those in the second tender, else very good. (200/300)

 

 

INSCRIBED BY JACK LONDON, WITH TWO ORIGINAL PHOTOS

79. London, Jack. Adventure. viii, [2], 405, [3] + [6] ad pp. Dark blue cloth lettered in white with cover pictorial design in light blue & yellow. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1911

BAL 11928; Sisson & Martens, p. 55 - With long signed inscription by London on front free endpaper, "Dear Ray Woodward, Not forgetting old kindnesses, and remembering your latest kindness, the dandy box of `the ropes,' believe me, sincerely yours, Jack London, Glen Ellen, Calif., July 23, 1914." Mounted on p.[ix] (the second half-title) are two original photographs of Jack and Charmian London, one on the porch of a house, the other standing in front of a bungalow; the second is captioned in ink by Charmian London, at the bottom of the image, "On the Beach at Waikiki." Newsclippings regarding Jack London's death are mounted on front pastedown, leaf facing title, and the pages after the text; another newsclipping about London, dated Jan. 1914, is affixed to the leaf following the title-page; one of the articles about London's death is illustrated with a reproduction of the photograph "On the Beach." Mounted on the title-page is a small newslipping "Ten Years Ago Today, January 16, 1915," describing a dinner for the Londons and others at the Hotel Stockton, hosted by Mr. and Mrs. Ray Woodward. Woodward was apparently a old school mate of London's. Rubbing to the covers, spine lettering gond, ends and corners worn; front hinge cracked, free endpaper reattached, offset from the newsclippings, title-page reglued at gutter extending to the margin, with a tear along the point of adhesion, Just a good copy, but with a nice inscription and interesting association. (1000/1500)

LATE ADDITION TO LOT 79 - ORIGINAL SNAPSHOT PHOTOGRAPHS OF CHARMIAN LONDON AND THE WOODWARDS

Five original snapshot photographs of Charmian London, Ray Woodward, and Dolly Woodward frolicking in the snow, undoubtedly at Yosemite. Three of the photographs are captioned by Charmian in ink in the lower part of the image: "Charmian London," showing Jack London's widow wearing a skirt and leopardskin coat, standing in the snow, with trees and the rear end of a touring car behind her; "Ray and Charmian," with Ray Woodward standing next to Charmian, a snowball in her hand as she makes a mock-gesture of throwing it at him; "Charmian and Dolly," the two women standing on the running board of their car; plus a view of Charmian standing in front of a wall of rock (El Capitan?), and Charmian and Dolly seated in their car, which is being towed by a rope. The snapshots are 4˝x2˝. There is some mild fading, the first with a small marginal chip at top, else very good. These photographs are from the same source as the inscribed book, and sent in too late for conclusion in the original catalogue entry.

 

80. London, Jack. Before Adam. 308 + 8 ad pp. Light blue-green cloth lettered in brown, cover illus. of footprints. First English Edition.

London: T. Werner Laurie, n.d. [but 1908]

Ink name on front pastedown dated 1909. Some publing to the cover cloth, near fine (100/150)

 

81. London, Jack. The Cruise of the Snark. xiv, 340, [2], + [4] ad pp. Illus. with color frontis. & numerous photo plates. Blue-green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1911

BAL 11929; Sisson & Martens, p. 57 -With long inscription from Charmian London to a Robert Griffin on the front free endpaper, "...I think you'll agree with me that this was the best little adventure that ever happened to the right man and woman. Strangely enough, every year now it seems clearer & more glamorous, instead of fading...." The endpaper is creased vertically, typed envelope from Charmian London to Griffin affixed to its verso. Light rubbing to the cover label, spine ends and corners; front hinge repaired with white cloth tape, else very good.

(300/500)

 

82. London, Jack. The Game. 182 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 6 color plates, incl. frontis., & black & white drawings in the text by Henry Hutt & T.C. Lawrence. Green cloth lettered in red & gilt, cover illus. in white & brown, t.e.g. First Edition, second issue.

New York: Macmillan, 1905

BAL 11886; Sisson & Martens, p. 23 - Second issue with the smaller (1/16") magazine rubberstamp on copyright page (BAL's Form A). Light rubbing to spine ends & corners and joints, leaning a bit; else very good. (100/150)

 

83.London, Jack. Hearts of Three. ix, [1], 373 pp. Maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1920

BAL 11982; Sisson & Martens, p. 103 - Signed by Becky London, Jack London's daughter, on the front free endpaper, dated August 16, 1986. Some shelf soiling, extremities rubbed, spine less so; light foxing/darkening to the endpapers, overall very good.

(200/300)

 

 

ADVANCE COPY OF JERRY

84. London, Jack. Jerry of the Islands. ix, [1], 337, [3] + [6] ad pp. Color frontis. Red cloth lettered in gilt & black, dec. in black. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1917

BAL 11973; Sisson & Martens, p. 93 - Review copy, with perforated stamp on title-page, "Advance Copy for Review, Not for Sale." Rubbing to corners and spine ends and a little to the spine itself; dampstain to lower corners of the contents, else very good.

(200/300)

 

85. London, Jack. John Barleycorn. [6], 343, [1] pp. Frontis. & 7 plates by H. T. Dunn. Dark green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition, Second Printing.

New York: Century, 1913

BAL 11946; Sisson & Martens, p. 71 - Inscribed and signed by Becky London, Jack London's daughter, on the front free endpaper, dated Glen Ellen, October 17, 1986. Second printing with 3 blank leaves at rear. With faded patch on spine from removed label, rubberstamp of the San Francisco Theological Seminary to title-page; not of much interest to this institution, however, as it was little used, just a little extremity rubbing, quite nice. (100/150)

 

86. London, Jack. Martin Eden. [6], 411, [1] + [10] ad pp. Frontis. by the Kinnys. Dark blue cloth dec. in pale green, lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1909

BAL 11912; Sisson & Martens, p. 41 - Rubbing to spine ends, corners and joints, corners a little bumped; front joint cracked with free endpaper lacking, else very good. (150/250)

 

87. London, Jack. Martin Eden. [4], 413 pp. Gilt-lettered green cloth, blindstamped cover design. First English Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1910

BAL 11912 - Rubbing to joints and extremities; foxing to endpapers, flyleaves and prelims., else very good.

(100/150)

 

88. London, Jack. A Son of the Sun. [8], 333, [1] pp. Frontis. & 3 plates by A.O. Fischer & C.W. Ashley. Navy blue cloth lettered in gray, cover illus. in gray, white & orange. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1912

BAL 11937; Sisson & Martens, p. 63 - Rubbing to spine ends, corners and joints, a few minor stains to the covers; light marginal dampstain to latter pages, else very good. (200/300)

 

89. London, Jack. The Voyage of the "Snark." Pp. 115-122 in Cosmopolitan Magazine, Vol. XLII, No. 2 (December, 1906). Original color pictorial wrappers. First Appearance. New York: 1906

Woodbridge 906 - London's account of his planned voyage around the world in the Snark, with photographs of the sturdy boat being build, etc. Edge wear to wrappers, partially detached, 2" of spine strip lacking; else very good. (60/90)

 

90. London, Jack. When God Laughs and Other Stories. ix, [1], 319, [1] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates. Olive green cloth dec. in red & light green, lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1911

BAL 11926; Sisson & Martens, p. 51 - Inscribed and signed by Becky London, Jack London's daughter, on the front free endpaper, dated Glen Ellen, July 3, 1988. At this time she was almost blind. Spine a little dull, ends and corners rubbed; else very good. (200/300)

 

91. London, Jack. White Fang. vii, [3], 327, [1] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 7 color plates by Charles Livingston Bull. Blue-green cloth lettered in white on front cover, in gilt on spine, cover illus. in black & white. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1906

BAL 11896; Sisson & Martens, p. 29 - Inscribed and signed by Becky London, Jack London's daughter, on the front free endpaper, dated Glen Ellen, August 25, 1986. This is the second issue according to BAL and Woodbridge, with the tipped-in title page; Merle Johnson, however, states that the title page was always on a stub, or at least all the copies he examined. At any rate, copies with an integral title-page seem to be virtually unobtainable. Some soiling and light rubbing to the covers; hinges repaired at endpapers, else very good. (150/250)

 

 

TWO PHOTOS OF LONDON

92. (London, Jack) Original browntone silver photograph of Jack and Charmian London in a convertible touring car, top down, possibly in Hawaii with palm trees, though they are dressed warmly. 7-3/4x9-3/4, matted, framed and glazed.

No place: c.1910

Striking photograph of the happy couple, Jack lounging in the back seat, Charmian at the wheel with a bundle of furs. Near fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

93. (London, Jack) Vintage silver photograph of London seated at his writing table in a garden, pen in one hand, a cigarette in the other, with a half-dozen books in a small case on the table. 4-3/4x6-1/2, on period mount. No place: c.1910

Classic view of London at work. Near fine. (100/150)

Click to view picture

 

94. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Tales of a Wayside Inn. [viii], 225, [3] + 22 ad pp. Wood-engraved added pictorial title. Original blindstamped green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First American Edition, First State. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1863

BAL 12136 - First state with ads dated November with listing for this title described as nearly ready. Some rubbing to covers, spine ends and corners worn, rear joint starting to split at bottom; some minor soiling/offset within, a few hinges cracked, old ink inscription to front flyleaf, else about very good. (80/120)

 

95. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Tales of a Wayside Inn. [viii], 225, [3] + 22 ad pp. Wood-engraved added pictorial title. Original blindstamped cloth with rippled rib design, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First American Edition, later state.

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1863

BAL 12136 - Later state with ads dated November with listing for this title being ready, priced at $1.25. Spine faded, light spotting to the covers, a bit of extremity wear; front hinge tender, pinholes in the front flyleaf, but better than very good, internally clean, fairly tight. (80/120)

 

96. Marquis, Don. Hermione and Her Little Group of Serious Thinkers. Gilt-dec. cloth. New York: D. Appleton, 1918

Inscribed with a poem and signed by Marquis on the front free endpaper, "Hell is full of fiddlers,/ Dogs are full of fleas,/ And I'm full of notion/ As the grippe is full of sneeze - / Here's a column of thses:/ You can read em if you please;/ Maybe some are cavier,/ Maybe some are cheese./ Don Marquis." Rubbing and soiling to the covers, spine faded; dampstain to lower margins of contents; else good. (80/120)

 

 

SIGNED/LIMITED MAUGHAM

97. Maugham, W. Somerset. Of Human Bondage. Illus. with plates by Randolph Schwabe. 9-1/2x6-3/4, beveled buckram, jacket, slipcase. No. 208 of 751 copies. First Illustrated Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936

Signed on by Maugham and Schwabe on limitation page. Slight shelf shelf-wear to slipcase; jacket panels faintly darkened from the slipcase, spine with a tiny light spot, light wear along top edge of front flap; else fine in near fine jacket and slipcase. (300/500)

 

98. Maugham, William Somerset. The Summing Up. Frontis. port. by Bernard Perlin. Gray buckram, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 326 of 391 Limited Edition copies.

Garden City: Doubleday, 1954

Signed by Maugham on limitation page. Fine in slipcase with some fading at edges. (120/180)

 

99. Michener, James A. Recessional. Illustrations by Franca Nucci Haynes and frontispiece by Rafal Oblinski. Full tan leather decorated in gilt, endpaper maps, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1994

Signed by the author at the limitation page. Binding bumped in a few places, else fine. (60/90)

 

100. Miller, Arthur. Timebends: A Life. Frontispiece portrait by Christine Bunn. Full red leather decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, [1987]

Signed by the author at blank leaf before the half-title. Fine condition.

(80/120)

 

101. Miller, Joaquin. Songs of the Sierras. [12], 299 pp. Original gilt-dec. brown cloth. First American Edition, Second Issue.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871

BAL 13751 - First issue with [i]: This Earthly Paradise, etc. as noted by BAL. Some rubbing to covers, a bit of soiling; lacking rear free endpaper, overall very good. (60/90)

 

102. Morley, Christopher. John Mistletoe. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1931

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Morley to Helen Mabler on the front free endpaper; envelope addressed to Mabler in Morley's hand, with printed return address of the Saturday Review, laid in. Jacket spine rubbed and darkened, split along front joint with portions missing, a few chips; vol. spine darkened, else very good in fair to good jacket. (100/150)

 

103. Munby, A.N.L. The Alabaster Hand and Other Ghost Stories. Black cloth, spine lettered in silver, jacket. First Edition.

London: Dennis Dobson, [1949]

Jacket with minor chipping at spine ends and corners, adhesion remnant to front flap, price clipped; else near fine in very good or better jacket, quite scarce. (100/150)

 

104. Norris, Frank. Blix. Cloth dec. & lettered in black & orange. First Edition.

New York: Doubleday & McClure, 1899

BAL 15033 - Ink name on front free endpaper dated Sept. 19, 1899. Spine darkened, cover margins less so, some rubbing to spine ends and corners;, leaning a bit; else very good. (100/150)

 

105. Norris, Frank. Vandover and the Brute. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1914

Light rubbing to joints and extremities, faint cover soiling; else near fine. (100/150)

 

 

O'NEILL'S FIRST BOOK IN JACKET

106. O'Neill, Eugene. Thirst and Other One-Act Plays. Cloth-backed boards, paper cover label, jacket. First Edition.

Boston: Gorham Press, [1914]

O'Neill's first book, quite scarce in jacket, which has the $1.50 Net price sticker to the spine. Soiling to the jacket, a number of edge tears and chips, the largest to the spine had, else fine in very good jacket. (400/600)

Click to view picture

 

107. Oates, Joyce Carol. Wonderland. 512 pp. 8vo, cloth, jacket. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in.

New York: Vanguard, [1971]

Inscribed by the author at the front free endpaper. Fine in like jacket. A superb copy. (120/180)

 

108. Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. The Yearling. Decorations by Edward Shenton. Cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition.

New York: Scribner's, 1938

Jacket with small chips from spine ends and corners, a few short edge tears, some foxing to rear panel and flap; covers darkened at joints, light foxing to fore-edges; endpapers darkened along hinges, a bit of foxing, else very good in very good or better jacket.

(100/150)

 

 

109.Rendell, Ruth. The Crocodile Bird. 361 pp. 8vo, wrappers. First American Edition, Uncorrected proof.

New York: Crown Publishers, [1993]

With plate signed by the author tipped in at the half-title. Only a bit of rubbing to wrappers, else near fine. (70/100)

 

110. Rendell, Ruth. The Tree of Hands. 268, [1] pp. 8vo, cloth, jacket. First Edition.

London: Hutchinson, [1984]

Signed by the author at the title page. Winner of the Silver Dagger Award. Fine in like jacket. (80/120)

 

111. Santayana, George. The Last Puritan: A Memoir in the Form of a Novel. (Dj split through at rear joint & fold.) 1st Ed. 1936. * Persons and Places: The Background of my Life. 1944. * The Middle Span: Vol. II, Persons and Places. (Large chip to lower edge of front panel, some craseing.) 1945 * My Host the World. 1st Ed. [1953]. * Singer, Irving. Santayana's Aesthetics. 1st Ed. 1957. Together, 5 vols. Cloth, jackets.

Various places: various dates

Some rubbing and wear to the jackets, a few chips and tears not noted, generally very good. (80/120)

 

112. Schlesinger, Arthur. The Cycles of American History. Illustrated with drawings by Geoffrey Moss. Full red leather tooled in gilt, marlbed endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1986

Signed by the author at blank leaf before half-title. Fine condition. (60/90)

 

113. Spender, Stephen. Journals 1939-1983. Edited by John Goldsmith. Illustrated with black & white photographic illustrations. (8vo) Full red leather tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1985

Signed by the author at blank page before half-title. Very fine condition. (60/90)

 

114. Spock, Benjamin & Mary Morgan. Spock on Spock: A Memoir of Growing Up with the Century. Frontispiece portrait by Ronald De Felice. Full blue leather decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1989

Signed by the authors at blank leaf before the half-title. Fine condition. (60/90)

 

115. Starrett, Vincent. Flame and Dust. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label, jacket. 1 of 450 copies. First Edition.

Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1924

Inscribed and signed by Starrett on the front flyleaf. This copy not numbered. Jacket split into two pieces, lacking most of the spine strip, worn at folds; vol. spine ends darkened, corners showing, near fine in good jacket.

(100/150)

 

116. Starrett, Vincent. Penny Wise and Book Foolish. Illus. with facsimiles. Boards elaborately decorated in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 56 of 300 copies, of which 275 were for sale. First Edition.

New York: Covici Friede, 1929

Signed by Starrett on the limitation/ copyright page. The slipcase is well worn, top and bottom panels detached but present; vol. spine gilt dull, ends lightly rubbed, slight nick to front hinge, else near fine in fair slipcase.

(150/250)

 

 

117.Stegner, Wallace. Crossing to Safety. Illustrated by William Low. Full blue leather decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1987

Signed by the author at blank leaf before half-title. Fine condition. (60/90)

 

118. Steinbeck, John. Once There Was a War. Cloth, jacket. First British Edition. London: Heinemann, [1959]

Jacket spine a little sunned, rubbing and small chips at end and corners; vol. leaning slightly, marginal soiling to a few pages, near fine in very good jacket. (100/150)

 

 

STEINBECK IN RUSSIA

119. Steinbeck, John. Two items from Steinbeck's visit to Russia in 1963: A note with seven numbered points, handwritten by John Steinbeck on a small piece of stationery from the Hotel National in Moscow where the Steinbecks were staying in November, after returning from Kiev, Yerevan and Tbilisi. The note, which was given by Steinbeck to Bridges, reports his private conversation with Alaksei Adzhubei, editor of Izvestiya and Khrushchev's son-in-law. Among the points, Steinbeck relates that K (i.e. Khrushchev) wants to meet him, and it will be arranged; an agreement has been confirmed for direct flights between Moscow and New York three times a week; Steinbeck has agreed to "write a short piece of sterling prose for his sheet"; "In the name of his outfit, he gave me the bauble you see on my left wrist"; etc. Bridges has added a short notation at the bottom of the note, and a longer one on the reverse. * A carbon copy of poem, typed either by John or by Elaine Steinbeck, entitled "Latoniquem." An ink note by Bridges in the upper right of the page states that the poem is in "John Steinbeck's new language - translation of Shevchenko's `Zapovit'!" Bridges relates years later that "While in Kiev, the Ukrainian branch of the writers' union had made much of the 19th century Ukrainian poet Taras Shevchenko, and the Steinbecks had been exposed to a little too much untranslated Ukrainian including the poet's `Zapovit' (`Precept'). Steinbeck reacted by inventing a new language which he thought was more melliflous than Ukrainian was."

Soviet Union: 1963

Both items are in very good condition, unique and significant pieces which shed light on his final trip to the Soviet Union. (1200/1800)

 

120. Sterling, George. The Abalone Song: A California Folk Verse Written Down by George Sterling & Issued by the Windsor Press. [8] pp. Original rose-colored wrappers. Second Edition.

[San Francisco]: Windsor Press, [1938]

BAL 18856 - Significant copy of this elusive Sterling item, formerly Albert M. Bender's copy, with his signature dated 1938 on the inside of the front wrapper. This establishes the date, which BAL lists as [1943?]. The first edition of the work was privately issued by Bender in 1937, as an unbound 4-page French fold. This copy was formerly in the Library of Congress, with light duplicate rubberstamp on the front wrapper, pencil notation on the back of the title-page noting gift of Albert M. Bender, Nov. 4, 1939. A few light rub marks to the wrappers, else fine.

(100/150)

 

121. Stone, Robert. Outerbridge Reach. Frontispiece by Kim Barnes. Full blue leather decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1992

Signed by the author at the limitation page. Fine condition. (60/90)

 

122. Taylor, Mildred D. Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry. Frontis. by Jerry Pickney. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Dial Press, [1976]

Struggles of a young African-American girl in the racist South of the 1930's. With gold seal of the John H. Newbery Medal on front panel of jacket. Jacket spine slightly sunned; mild sunning to covers, near fine in like jacket. (100/150)

 

123. Tennyson, Alfred. Enoch Arden, Etc. [4], 178 + 8 ad pp. Original blindstamped clth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: Edward Moxon, 1864

Spine faded, ends a little rubbed, small stained spot to front cover; old ink name on front free endpaper, else near fine, tight. (100/150)

 

124. Tennyson, Alfred. Idylls of the King. [8], 261 pp. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, later issue.

London: Edward Moxon, 1859

Later issue with imprint of Bradbury and Evans on the verso of the title-page, no preliminary advertisements. Spine a little faded; hinge cracked before p.[1] with two cords neatly severed, old ink name on the front free endpaper, else in very good or better condition. (80/120)

 

125. Tolstoy, Leo. A Russian Proprietor. [1887]. * Sevastopol. [1888]. Together, 2 vols. Uniform blue cloth lettered in gilt with double-headed eagle vignette on front covers. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1887 & 1888]

American editions of Tolstoy; each with the ink signature of Clark Prescott Bissett, dated 1897, to the front flyleaf. Some rubbing and soiling to covers; very good. (100/150)

 

126. Trotsky, Leon. Lenin. Frontis. with photo ports. of both Lenin & Trotsky. Black cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First American Edition.

New York: Minton, Balch, 1925

The "first book out of Russia to give an authentic picture of the leaders of the Bolshevist regime...." Jacket torn across front panel, repaired by being laid on backing paper, lacking 2-1/2x1-1/2" piece at top left, several smaller chips, spine rubbed; vol. with minor staining to covers, insect damage to front joint and spine head, gift card mounted on front free endpaper, else very good in good jacket. Scarce. (100/150)

 

 

EARLY ISSUE OF HUCK FINN

127. Twain, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). 366 pp. Double frontis. (incl. port.) plus numerous wood engravings. Original green pictorial cloth stamped in black & gilt. First American Edition, early Issue.

New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885

BAL 3415 - As usual, this is a mixed issue, but an early one, exhibiting the following states, among others: title leaf is a cancel (2nd state); illus. captioned Him and another Man [p.13] listed as p.88 (1st state); 11th line from bottom of p.57 reads "...with the was..." (1st state); p. 283 is a cancel, with corrected engraving (3rd state, but any earlier states are exceedingly rare); final 5 in p.155 is slightly below the preceding 5 (3rd state); 3rd state of the frontis. port. Rubbing to covers, spine dns and corners worn, some staining to spine and top of front cover; inscription "Eva from Frank, April 7/85" to front free endpaper, along with rubberstamp of Frank H. Preston, Battle Creek, Mich., a few hinges tender within, short tear to gutter of pp. 143-4, else very good.

(800/1200)

 

128. Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. 624 pp. Profusely illus. Original brown cloth dec. in black with gilt pictorial vignettes, lettered in gilt on spine. First American Edition, First State.

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1883

BAL 3411 - First state with p.441 depicting an urn, flames & the head of Mark Twain. At the request of Mrs. Clemens, the tailpiece was removed in later states, as she felt it too morbid. This is BAL's "Intermediate A (B?)" of the first state, with the caption on p.443 reading "The St. Charles Hotel" rather than the earlier "St. Louis Hotel." Some rubbing to spine ends, corners and edges, and lightly to the spine itself, soiling and a few scuffs to rear cover; very good or better condition, nicer and brighter than generally found. (400/600)

 

129. Twain, Mark. The Prince and the Pauper: A Tale for Young People of All Ages. 411 pp. Illus. Original dark green cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, plain edges. First American Edition.

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1882

BAL 3402 - Binding state A, with leaf [26]8 used as the rear pastedown (Binding B had true endpapers at rear, with leaf [26]8 present as a blank]; top central rosette on spine 1/8" below filet. Covers rubbed (rear well so) spine ends quite worn, frayed, corners showing; shaken, rear hinge cracked, front beginning to, else good to very good. (200/300)

 

130. (Twain, Mark) Clemens, Will M. Mark Twain His Life and Work A Biographical Sketch. 213 + [9] ad pp. Original printed wrappers.

Chicago: F. Tennyson Neely, 1894

Worn, rubbed, and lightly soiled, front wrapper nearly detached; overall a tight, good copy. (60/90)

 

131. Updike, John. Brazil. Frontispiece by Carol Fabricatore. Full tan leather decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1994

Signed by the author at the limitation page. Fine condition. (60/90)

 

132. Updike, John. Memories of the Ford Administration. Frontispiece by Steve Johnson with Lou Fancher. Full green leather decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1992

Signed by the author at the limitation page. Fine condition. (60/90)

 

133. Vance, Jack. The Pnume. Illustrated by David Ireland and Ned Dameron, including tipped in color frontispiece. 193, [1] pp. (8vo) 9-1/2x6-1/4, cloth, color illustration tipped onto upper board, lettered in silver. Limited Edition, No. 71 of 111 copies signed by the author and David Ireland.

San Francisco: Underwood-Miller, 1981

Bookplate to front free endpaper, else fine condition. (80/120)

 

134. Vidal, Gore. Empire. Frontispiece by Mark Summers. Full tan leather decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1987

Signed by the author at blank leaf before half-title. Fine condition. (60/90)

 

135. Vonnegut, Kurt. Bluebeard. Frontispiece by Edith Vonnegut Squibb. Full blue leather decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1987

Signed by the author at blank leaf before the half-title. Fine condition. (60/90)

 

136. Ward, Lynd. Madman's Drum: A Novel in Woodcuts. Illus. throughout by Ward. Cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. First Edition.

New York: Cape & Smith, [1930]

Covers lightly rubbed, edges well so with corners showing, soiling & rubbing to spine label; hinge cracked before half-title, else good to very good. (100/150)

 

137. Welty, Eudora. The Eye of the Story: Selected Essays and Reviews. 355, [2] pp. 8vo, cloth & gilt-lettered boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 300 copies. First Edition.

New York: Random House, [1977]

Signed by Welty on the limitation page. Fine in slipcase with a bit of browning at edges. (100/150)

 

138. Welty, Eudora. The Optimist's Daughter. With a new introduction by the author. Illustrated by Howard Rogers. 194 pp. 8vo, red leather gilt, moiré, a.e.g. Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1980

Signed by the author. Very fine condition.

(120/180)

 

139. Wharton, Edith. A Son at the Front. 426 pp. (8vo) Red cloth. First Edition.

New York: Scribner's Sons, 1923

Spine faded, minor wear to binding; name in ink to front free endpaper, else very good. (60/90)

 

140. Whitman, Walt. After All, Not to Create Only, Recited by Walt Whitman on Invitation of Managers American Institute, on Opening their 40th Annual Exhibition, New York, noon, September 7, 1871. 24, [blank leaf, [2] pp. 8x5, original gilt-lettered. flexible green cloth. First Edition.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871

BAL 21405 - Binding A in flexible cloth. This copy formerly belonged author Hermann Hagedorn, with his bookplate on front front pastedown, signed by him at the top of the half-title dated Cambridge, Nov. 22, '09. A little rubbing to extremities, corners a bit bumped; else very good or better.

(200/300)

 

141. Wister, Owen. The Virginian: A Horseman of the Plains. xii, 504 + [6] pp. Illus. with 8 plates by Arthur I. Keller. Original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, red & black. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1902

Rubbing to covers mainly to joints and extremities; front hinge well cracked, ink name to front free endpaper, else about very good. (100/150)

 

142. Wolfe, Tom. The Bonfire of the Vanities. Frontispiece by the author. Full brown leather stamped in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, Limited Edition.

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1987

Signed by the author at blank leaf before the half-title. Fine condition.

(80/120)

       

 
Section I: 19 th & 20th Century Literature & Lots 1 - 142

1. Amis, Martin - 77. Lewis, Sinclair
78. London, Charmian - 142. Wolfe, Tom
 
Section II: Books in All Fields & Lots 143 - 416
 
143. Adams, Ansel - 230. Disney, Walt
231. (Doré, Gustave)  - 329. (Naples)
330. (Nash, John Henry) - 416. Zimmer, Heinrich Robert
<