330. (Nash, John Henry) Harte, Bret. The Heathen Chinee: Plain Language from Truthful James. Intro. by Ina Coolbrith. Bibliography by Robert E. Cowan. Illus. by Phil Little. 14x11, boards stitched in oriental fashion with paper title label, slipcase.

San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1934

A handsome edition of Harte's classic, if somewhat racist, poem, printed on double-leaves of japan vellum. The slipcase is lacking the spine strip, a little rubbing and other wear; vol. fine.

(100/150)

 

331. Nassr-Ed-Din Hodja. Turkish Gems, or the Tales of my Childhood. Being the Funny Sayings and Doings of Nassr-Ed-Din Hodja, the Turkish Æsop. 99 pp. Gilt-lettered red wrappers with cloth spine.

[Allegheny, PA]: S.V. Bedickian, 1896

Charming little edition of the famous sayings of Mullah Nasserdin. Very good. (50/80)

 

332. (Native American Artifacts, etc.) Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian....for the Year Ending June 30, 1901. xvi, 452 pp. With numerous plates from photographs & other sources, incl. color lithographs of pottery. 9x5-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1903

A wealth of information and scholarly studies of Indian culture and artifacts, including a catalogue of the collection in the Smithsonian. Rubbing and fading to covers, internally near fine.

(100/150)

 

333. (Nature) Nature: A Weekly Illustrated Journal of Science. 2 Vols. Volume LIV, May 1896 to October 1896; Volume LV, November 1896 to April 1897. Half leather & pebbled cloth.

London: Macmillan, 1896-1897

Articles include Experiments in Mechanical Flight by Alexander Graham Bell & S.P. Langley and several by Lord Kelvin including Electrification of Air. Ex-library with bookplates to front pastedowns, ink stamps to front free endpapers and card pockets at rear pastedowns, joints cracked, otherwise very good condition. (100/200)

 

334. Neiman, LeRoy. Art & Lifestyle. Illustrated throughout. 285 pp. 13x10, cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Felicie, [1974]

A bit of dampstain and mold to lower cover, else very good in jacket with dampstain and wear to upper edge.

(60/90)

 

335. (Newell, Peter) Bangs, John Kendrick. A House-Boat on the Styx. viii, 171 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 24 plates from drawings by Newell. 6-1/2x4, original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt.

New York: Harper, [1895]

Fine condition. (80/120)

 

336. Norris, Thaddeus. The American Angler's Book: Embracing the Natural History of Sporting Fish, and the Art of Taking Them. With Instructions in Fly-Fishing, Fly-Making, and Rod-Making; and Directions for Fish-Breeding. To which is appended, Dies Piscatoriæ: Describing Noted Fishing-Places, and the Pleasure of Solitary Fly-Fishing. New Edition, with a supplement containing descriptions of salmon rivers, inland trout fishing, etc. 701 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 8-1/2x6, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [1865]

Westwood & Satchell p.157 - This copy with original mounted albumen photograph of a large stream with precipitous sides (possibly a salmon river in Canada, to which the text refers at that point), bound in. Covers worn, joints cracked, repairs, recased; internally very good. (100/150)

 

337. O'Keeffe, Georgia. Georgia O'Keeffe. With 106 color plates from works by O'Keeffe; text by the artist. 16x11-3/4, full linen, color pictorial jacket. First Trade Edition.

New York: Viking Press, [1976]

Fine condition. (200/300)

 

 

FINE COPPER ENGRAVINGS OF

EGYPTIAN BIRDS, C.1810

338. (Ornithological Engraving) Hand-colored copper-engraved plate from Marie Jules-Cesar Lelorgne de Savigny's Système des oiseaux de l'Égypte et de la Syrie. Nine birds are pictured, all from drawings by Barraband, engraved by Bouquet. The impression is 22-3/4x16-1/2 on sheet 27-1/2x19-3/4. Paris: c.1810

Well-engraved and nicely colored depictions of various Middle Eastern birds, derived from researches conducted during Napoleon's occupation of Egypt during the 1790's. There were 14 ornithological plates, issued as part of Savigny's nine-volume Description de l'Égypte..., and also separately with 54 pages of text, as Système des oiseaux.... Apparently the plates were the same for both issues, and it has not been determined from which work the present plate is from. With "H.N. Zoologie, Oiseaux, par J.C. Savigny," and "Pl. 5" engraved at top, the artist's and engraver's names at bottom. Some light soiling and offset, near fine. (700/1000)

Click to view picture

 

339. (Ornithological Engraving) Hand-colored copper-engraved plate from Marie Jules-Cesar Lelorgne de Savigny's Système des oiseaux de l'Égypte et de la Syrie. Seven birds are pictured, all from drawings by Barraband (though he is not credited), engraved by Bouquet. The impression is 22-3/4x16-1/2 on sheet 27-1/2x19-3/4. Paris: c.1810

Various birds of the desert, and one large pigeon, captured as part of the investigations of Egyptian natural history conducted during Napoleon's occupation of Egypt during the 1790's. There were 14 ornithological plates, issued as part of Savigny's nine-volume Description de l'Égypte..., and also separately with 54 pages of text, as Système des oiseaux.... Apparently the plates were the same for both issues, and it has not been determined from which work the present plate is from. With "H.N. Zoologie, Oiseaux, par J.C. Savigny," and "Pl. 13" engraved at top, the engraver's name at bottom. Some light soiling and offset, near fine.

(700/1000)

Click to view picture

 

340. (Ornithological Engraving) Hand-colored copper-engraved plate from Marie Jules-Cesar Lelorgne de Savigny's Système des oiseaux de l'Égypte et de la Syrie. Four birds are pictured, one from a drawing by H.J. Redouté, the others after Barraband, all engraved by Bouquet. The impression is 23x16-1/2 on sheet 27-1/2x19-3/4.

Paris: c.1810

Detailed and beautifully executed hand-colored engraving of four birds from the Middle East, the result of investigations undertaken during Napoleon's occupation of Egypt during the 1790's. There were 14 ornithological plates, issued as part of Savigny's nine-volume Description de l'Égypte..., and also separately with 54 pages of text, as Système des oiseaux.... Apparently the plates were the same for both issues, and it has not been determined from which work the present plate is from. With "H.N. Zoologie, Oiseaux, par J.C. Savigny," and "Pl. 4" engraved at top, the artists' and engraver's names at bottom. Some light soiling and offset, near fine.

(700/1000)

Click to view picture

 

 

HAND COLORED PLATES FROM GOULD

341. (Ornithological Lithograph) Gould, John. Budytes Flava. Lithograph, hand colored. 14-1/2x21-3/4, hinged to mat.

[London: c.1870]

Apparently from Gould's The Birds of Asia; three yellow-breasted birds are standing on the ground examining tasty-looking insects. "J. Gould, and H.C. Richter, del. et lith." and "Walter, Imp." printed at bottom along with Latin title. Fine. (100/150)

 

342. (Ornithological Lithograph) Gould, John. Chlorostilbona Prasina [Brazilian Emerald]. Lithograph, hand colored. 21-3/4x14-1/2, hinged to mat.

[London: c.1850-60]

Plate from Gould's A Monograph of the Trochilidae or Family of Humming-Birds, showing two birds and two nests on a windy branch. Heightened with gum arabic. "J. Gould, and H.C. Richter, del. et lith." and "Hullmandel & Walter, Imp." printed at bottom along with Latin title. 1/2x1" chip at lower edge; image fine. (200/300)

 

343. (Ornithological Lithograph) Gould, John. Anthus Arboreus, Bechst. [Tree-Pipit]. Lithograph, hand colored. 21-3/4x14-1/2, hinged to mat.

[London: c.1870]

Plate from Gould's The Birds of Great Britain. "J. Gould, and H.C. Richter, del. et lith." and "Walter, Imp." printed at bottom along with Latin title. Near fine. (100/150)

 

344. (Ornithological Lithograph) Gould, John. Alauda Arborea, Linn. (Wood Lark). Lithograph, hand colored. 21-3/4x14-1/2, hinged to mat. [London: c.1870]

Two birds perch on the branch of an oak tree. "J. Gould, and H.C. Richter, del. et lith." and "Walter, Imp." printed at bottom along with Latin title. Some spotting and soiling to the paper; very good. (80/120)

 

345. (Ornithological Lithograph) Meyer, Henry Leonard. Quail, Male and Female. Perdix Coturniz (Linn.) Lithograph, hand colored. 14-1/2x10-1/4, hinged to mat.

[London: c.1840]

Hand-colored lithographed plate from Meyer's Illustrations of British Birds published in 4 vols., 1835-41. The present image is dated 1837 in the stone; it depicts two quail, and an example of their egg. Fine.

(80/120)

 

346. (Ornithological Lithograph) Gould, John. Schænicola Arundinacea. Lithograph, hand colored. 21-3/4x14-1/2, hinged to mat.

[London: c.1870]

Two finch-like birds cling to stalks of wheat. "J. Gould, and H.C. Richter, del. et lith." and "Walter, Imp." printed at bottom along with Latin title. Near fine. (100/150)

 

347. (Oxford English Dictionary) The Compact Edition of the Oxford English Dictionary: Complete Text Reproduced Micrographically. 2 vols. 12x9, cloth, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase with double compartment.

[New York]: Oxford University

Press, [1973]

Complete with the magnifying glass in the sliding drawer in the slipcase. Near fine to fine. (100/150)

 

348. Paine, Thomas. Letter Addressed to the Addressers, on the Proclamation. 40 pp. + [1] ad leaf. 6-7/8x4, disbound, stitched. First Edition.

London: Printed and Sold

by the Booksellers, 1792

Howes P28 - "This attack on the evils of English government is practically a third part of his Rights of Man." Trimmed to slight excess at some time, right to the edges of the text, affecting some lettering and words on the fore-edges of some pages and the lower edges of last 4 pages. Some staining to the title-page, else about very good.

(100/150)

 

349. Parkman, Francis. France and England in North America: A Series of Historical Narratives. Part First. Engraved frontis. port., maps. Full calf, cover dec. in gilt, red & black leather spine labels. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1865

Binding worn, joints cracked, spine chipped & cracked, most of red leather label lacking; hinges cracked, front free endpaper loose, some light foxing & some darkening, but internally mostly clean. (80/120)

 

 

PHOTOS OF YELLOWSTONE

350. (Photographs - Yellowstone) Album of 22 albumen photographs of scenes in and around Yellowstone National Park. Images approx. 5x8, mounted on both sides of 11 cardboard leaves, with blank cardboard leaves at front & rear, that at front with old pencil captions for the 22 views. Album is 7x10-3/4, cloth. No place: c.1885-90

Views of the Pulpit Terrace, Inspiration Point, Old Faithful, Great Falls from Red Rock, Minerva Terrace, the Falls and Grand Cañon, Castle Geyser, etc. Covers well worn and stained; the first image stained with a bit of adhesion damage, many of the others with moderated fading, overall the images are very good. (600/1000)

 

351. (Phrenology) Ottin, N.J. Manual of Phrenology: Being an Analytical Summary of the System of Doctor Gall, on the Faculties of Man and the Function of the Brain. vi, [13]-257 pp. Illus. with 2 steel-engraved plaes. Boards neatly covered with later green cloth, original paper spine label.

Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1835

Staining to a few pages; overall very good. (80/120)

 

352. (Pictorial Lettersheets) A Sampler of California's Pictorial Letter Sheets, 1849-1869. 30 facsimile lettersheets, some double-page, loose in folder along with 8-page text booklet by Henry Clifford. 11-1/4x8-3/4. 1 of 200 copies printed by the Castle Press. [Los Angeles: 1980]

Issued as a keepsake for presentation to members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco and the Zamorano Club of Los Angeles at their 1980 joint meeting. A little soiling to folder; contents fine. (80/120)

 

353. Polk, Willis. A Matter of Taste: Willis Polk's Writings on Architecture in The Wave. Ed. with intro. by Richard W. Longstreth. Illus. 10-3/4x8-1/2, dec. cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 550 copies printed by Adrian Wilson.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1979

BCC 161 - Polk believed that San Francisco should move away from naïve and provincial architecture, and he expressed these feelings in critical columns in The Wave. Fine. (80/120)

 

354. (Polylogy's...) Polylogy's Sayings, a Dual-Line Version of Some of his Paraphrases of Wisdom and Learning. [4], 140 pp. Interleaved with blanks throughout. Cloth.

London: T. & W. Boone, 1842

Nearly 2800 two-line aphorismsm, containing much of the world's useful wisdom. A bon-mot for every occasion. Covers worn with some staining, internally very good. (50/80)

 

355. (Printing & Wood Type - Trade Catalogues) Catalog No. 14. The Hamilton Manufacturing Company. Modern Cabinets, Furniture and Materoial for Printers. N.d. * Specimens of Wood Type... Manufactured by the Hamilton Mfg. Company. N.d. Together, 2 vols. Profusely illus. 13-1/2x10-1/4, wrappers.

Two Rivers, WI: early 20th cent.

Well worn, spines perished, wrappers of 1st detached, those on 2nd repaired with tape; just good, but quite interesting. (80/120)

 

356. (Rackham, Arthur) Mother Goose. Old Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated with color plates and black & white drawings. 9-1/2x7-1/4, black cloth, pictorial cover label. First American Edition.

New York: Century, 1913

Head and tail of spine frayed, corners bumped; upper hinge cracked, some edgewear to pages, soiling to a few pages, otherwise very good. (250/350)

 

357. Reichenbach, Karl von. Physico-Physiological Researches in the Dynamics of Magnetism, Electricity, Heat, Light, Crystallization, and Chemism, in their Relation to Vital Force. With the Addition of a Preface and Critical Notes by John Ashburner. Trans. from the German. 456 pp. With 1 folding lithographed plate; woodcuts in the text. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second American Edition.

New York: Partridge & Brittan, 1855

Spine rubbed, ends and corners worn, splitting along rear joint; mostly marginal dampstaining to contents, else very good. (80/120)

 

 

358.(Rhode Island) Rhode Island Imprints. A List of Book, Pamphlets, Newspapers and Broadsides Printed at Newport, Providence, Warren Rhode Island Between 1727 and 1800. Illus. with facsimiles. Buckram, spine lettered in gilt. First Edtion.

Providence: Rhode Island Historical Society, 1915

Some shelf wear, ink names to endpapers, very good. (80/120)

 

359. (Robinson, Charles) France, Anatole. Bee: The Princess of the Dwarfs. Illus. with 17 mounted color plates by Robinson; printed tissue guards. 9x6-1/4, gilt-dec. & lettered cream cloth, t.e.g.

London: J.M. Dent, 1912

Some soiling/darkening to the cloth; frontis. tissue guard with lower corner torn off; offset & foxing to endpapers, inscription to front pastedown, else in very good or better condition. (80/120)

 

 

UNIQUE SCRAPBOOK WITH

INCRIPTIONS BY ROYCROFTERS

360. (Roycrofters) Pictures of Elbert Hubbard and the Roycroft Shops. (Cover title.) Unique album created for and by Emil George Sahlin around 1916, with photographs and inscriptions of and by other Roycrofters, tributes to the late Elbert Hubbard, etc. Approx. 60 leaves, containing well over 100 halftones from photographs of Elbert Hubbard, the Roycroft shop at East Aurora, East Aurora itself, and various other people; 15 original silver photographs of Hubbard and other Roycrofters; approx. 19 pages with photographs of and inscriptions by various Roycrofters to Sahlin (mostly 1 per page), including Silas Hubbard (Elbert Hubbard's elderly father), Elbert Hubbard II, Capt. Jack Crawford (the "Poet-Scout"), John T. Hoyle, Felt Shay, Charles Rosen, etc.; several articles and halftones relating to Elbert Hubbard's death upon the Lusitania after she was torpedoed by a German U-Boat; approx. 32 small pages and 4 wrappers from The Philistine, mounted on both sides of 4 leaves, printing tributes to the late Elbert Hubbard; plus related items. 11x8-3/4, full limp suede letterd in gilt. East Aurora, NY: c.1916

Unique and highly desirable Roycrofter item, presenting a marvelous array of views of Hubbard and the Roycrofters at work, inscriptions by important members of the organization, original photographs of Elbert Hubbard and others, and other intriguing items. It is in virtually fine condition. (1000/1500)

Click to view picture

 

361. (Roycrofters) Six catalogues of books for sale by the Roycrofters at their shop in East Aurora, NY. Illus. with photo plates, etc. 3 bound in full limp suede, 3 in paper wrappers. East Aurora: various dates

Some wear, very good or better. (150/250)

 

362. (Roycrofters) The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English Verse by Edmund Fitzgerald; with the address of John Hay at the Omar Khayyam Club, London. With hand-illuminated initials in red and blue throughout, plus decorative watercolor intial on the title-page. 5-3/4x9, full limp suede. No. 132 of 670 copies.

[East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1898]

Signed by Elbert Huggard on the limitation-page. Fine. (100/150)

 

363. (Russian Icons) Ikonen aus dem Ehemaligen Museum Kaiser Alexander III. in St. Petersburg. 30 pp. With 3 color plates of icons; tissue guards. 14-3/4x12-1/2, boards. No. 201 of a limited edition.

Leipzig: Privately printed for E.A. Seeman, 1924

The color plates are on heavy glossy paper and richly detailed. Boards soiled with some wear; internally very good or better. (100/150)

 

364. Sarg, Tony. Tony Sarg's Surprise Book. Illustrated throughout.11x8-1/2, pictorial boards. First Edition.

No place, [1941]

Charming book with moving pieces, a black sheep to pett and a big fiddle tto play. Some wear to boards at edges, else remarkably good condition with only a bit of offset from metal pieces. (80/120)

 

365. Schrader, Frank Charles & Arthur Coe Spencer. The Geology and Mineral Resources of a Portion of the Copper River District, Alaska. 94 pp. With 2 large folding color lithographed maps; 3 double-page lithographed maps; 8 halftone plates from photographs, 1 of them double-page. 11-1/4x7-1/2, period 3/4 red morocco & cloth. First Edition.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1901

Detailed geological report on the portion of Alaska drained by the Copper River and of the adjacent Prince William Sound. Issued by the United Stated Geological Survey as House Doc. No. 546, 56th Congress, 2nd Session. Covers worn, joints cracked, front all but detached; internally very good, clean. (80/120)

 

366. (Sendak, Maurice) DeJong. Hurry Home, Candy. Ex-lib. [1953]. * Krauss. I Want to Paint My Bathroom Blue. Reinforced library binding, but no markings. [1956]. * DeJong. Shadrach. Ex-lib. [1953]. * Sendak. One Was Johnny: A Counting Book. Ex-lib. [1962]. * De Regniers. The Giant Story. Ex-lib. [1953]. * Sawyer. Maggie Rose: Her Birthday Christmas. Ex-lib. No dj. [1952]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. Jackets except as noted.

Various places: various dates

Added to the lot is Martze by Jack Sendak, illustrated by Mitchell Miller (no dj). The ex-library copies with markings, pockets, etc., some partially removed, some with jackets taped to the pastedowns; else generally good, sold as is. (100/150)

 

367. (Sendak, Maurice) Minarik, Else Homelund. No Fighting, No Biting. Dj. [1958]. * Father Bear Comes Home. Dj. [1959]. * Little Bear's Friend. [1960]. * Little Bear's Visit. [1961]. * A Kiss for Little Bear. Dj. (Lacking front free endpaper.) [1968]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. by Sendak. Cloth.

New York: Harper & Row, various dates

Those copies in jackets are ex-library, with many markings incl. rubberstamps to title-pages, jackets taped to pastedowns; else the ex-library copies fair to good, the others very good, sold as is. (100/150)

 

368. (Sendak, Maurice) Zolotow, Charlotte. Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present. Illus. in color by Sendak. 6-3/4x8, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition?

New York: Harper & Row, [1962]

Signed by Sendak on the dedication-page. Apparently the first edition - the jacket is priced at $3.50 at top corner of front flap, with 40-80 at bottom of front flap (which has the corner clipped). A few soilmarks to the front jacket panel; near fine to fine, a lovely copy. (100/150)

 

369. Shakespeare, William. The Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare. Edited by Gwyn Jones. Illus. with wood-cuts. 12x8, cloth gilt, glassine wrapper. Limited Edition. No. 232 of 470 copies.

London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1960

Very good condition in glassine wrapper with a bit of wear at the edges.

(150/250)

 

370. (Shakespeare, William) Walter, James. Shakespeare's Home and Rural Life. Illus. with numerous heliotype plates from photographs of localities and scenes around Stratford-upon-Avon. 13-1/4x9-3/4, original gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g. First Edition.

London: Longmans, Green, et al., 1874

Covers rubbed, worn, some staining; contents coming loose due to weakening of the glue used in the perfect binding, else good. (50/80)

 

371. (Shakespeare, William) Walter, James. Shakespeare's True Life. Illus. with engravings after Gerald E. Moira. 11-1/4x7-1/2, original pictorial boards.

London: Longmans, Green, 1890

Soiling and rubbing to boards, extremities worn, tear to spine strip; hinge cracking at title, else very good.

(60/90)

 

372. Shalloo, J.P. Private Police with Special Reference to Pennsylvania. 224 pp. Cloth, leather spine label lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Philadelphia: American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1933

Railroad Police, Coal and Iron Police, Private Detectives and Private Patrolmen. Smoke damage to cloth, spine label chipped; minor smoke damage to endpapers, else very good.

(70/100)

 

373. Singer, Charles, E.J. Holmyard & A.R. Hall. A History of Technology. Vols. I-IV (of V). Illus. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, 3 with jackets.

Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press, various dates

Covers from the earliest times until 1850, when the final volume, The Age of Steel, not present here took over. Still very useful for the significant discoveries and inventions during the periods covered. Some darkening, soiling and wear to jackets; else very good. (100/150)

 

374. Skiff, Frederick Woodward. Adventures in Americana: Recollections of Forty Years Collecting Books, Furniture, China, Guns and Glass. Illus. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, jacket. No. 393 of 800 copies. First Edition.

Portland, OR: Metropolitan Press, 1935

Signed by Skiff on limitation-slip tipped to front flyleaf. Jacket worn, spine rubbed and torn, tape repaired, price clipped; vol. near fine. (60/90)

 

 

375.Smith, C[harles] W. Journal of a Trip to California, Across the Continent from Weston, Mo., to Weber Creek, Cal. in the Summer of 1850. 79 pp. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by R.W.G. Vail. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

New York: Cadmus Book Shop, [1920]

Cowan p.592; Kurutz 587; Mintz 428; Wheat Gold Rush 191 - "Smith's diary provides only his transplains tour late in 1850" - Wheat. Mintz notes that the tour included "adventures of some interest. Smith tells of incidents with the Indians, ferry boats, Wisconsin wagons, and, among other things, lack of food." Bookplate of Charles N. Kimball. A little rubbing to the extremities, near fine. (80/120)

 

376. (Smith, Jessie Wilcox) A Child's Book of Stories. Selected and arranged by Penrhyn W. Coussens. Illustrated with 10 color plates by Jessie Wilcox Smith. 9-3/4x7-1/2, blue cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Duffield, 1911

Head and tail of spine frayed, cover label scratched; hinges just starting, bookplate to front pastedown, a few pages inexpertly opened, else very good. (100/150)

 

377. Sparrow, W[alter] Shaw, ed. The Gospels in Art: The Life of Christ by Great Painters from Fra Angelico to Holman Hunt. The Text by Léonce Bénédite, Henry Van Dyke, R.F. Horton and the Bishop of Derry & Raphoe. Illus. throughout with plats from paintings, drawings, etchings, woodcuts, etc., some tipped in. 11-1/4x8, original green cloth dec. & lettered in gilt & black.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1904

A significant study with countless depictions of Jesus Christ. Rubbing to spine ends and corners, leaning; offset to endpapers, else very good or better, a bright copy. (100/150)

 

378. Sperisen, Francis J. The Art of the Lapidary. (Dj worn around edges, a few chips & tears.) 1st Ed. [1950]. * Revised edition of prededing. (Dj a little worn at spine ends and corners.) [1961]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Cloth, jackets.

Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, [1951 & 1961]

Each inscribed and signed by Francis Sperisen to his brother Albert Sperisen. Accompanied by a chapter excerpted from an early 19th century work, pp.102-108, entitled Description of the Lapidary's Apparatus, and Instructions for Using It, with 1 hand-colored copper-engraved plate. Also included is the February, 1938, issue of The Mineralogist, with a photo portrait of Francis Sperisen, who was President of the Northern California Mineral Society, an inscription from him to Albert Sperisen. The books and other items are in very good or better condition. (100/150)

 

 

WITH 80 DUTCH COPPERPLATES

379. Spinniker, Adriaan. Leerzaame Zinnebeelden. [12], 220, [4] pp. With copper-engraved added pictorial title, copper-engraved vignette on title-page, and 50 copper-engravings in the text. 1756. [bound with] Spinniker. Vervolg der Leerzaame Zinnebeelden, Spiegel der Boetvaardigheid en Genade en Eenige Stichtelyke Gezangen. [6], xii, 144, 90 pp. With copper-engraved added pictorial title, copper-engraved vignette on title-page, 3 copper-engraved plates in the 2nd section, and 30 copper-engravings in the text. 1758. Together, 2 works bound in 1. (4to) 8-1/4x6-1/4, period leather-backed speckled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands.

Haarlem: Christoph Henrich Bohn, 1756 & 1758

Spinniker's marvelously illustrated work on moral education, written in verse. Spine rubbed, ends chipped, front cover detached, rear joint cracked, corners showing; internally near fine. (500/800)

 

380. Spy, W.J.J. The Cruise of Her Majesty's Ship "Challenger." Voyages Over Many Seas, Scenes in Many Lands. xviii, 388 + 8 ad pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus.; folding map. New York: Harper, 1877

Important seafaring scientific excursion to the Pacific and its many archipelagos. Some rubbing and staining to covers, spine ends and corners worn; front hinge cracking, map worn and with a number of tape-repaired tears, else about very good.

(80/120)

 

381. (Steel Engravings - California, etc). Five steel-engraved plates from Picturesque America: "Native Californians Lassoing a Bear" after F.O.C. Darley; "Emigrants Crossing the Plains" after Darley; "Golden Gate (From Telegraph Hill)" after Jas. D. Smillie; "Mount Shasta" after Smillie; and "Mount Hood, from the Columbia" after R.S. Gifford. Images approx. 5-3/4x9-3/4 on sheets 9-3/4x12-3/4.

New York: D. Appleton, [c.1872-4]

Views from the wild but rapidly civilizing west. Fine. (100/150)

 

 

THE STREETER CATALOGUE

382. (Streeter, Thomas W[inthrop]) The Celebrated Collection of Americana Formed by the Late Thomas Winthrop Streeter. 7 vols. + Index. Together, 8 vols. Illus. with facsimiles. Gilt-lettered blue boards.

New York: Parke-Bernet, 1966-1970

Perhaps the greatest private collection of Americana ever to appear at auction. Spines a little sunned, a few ends a bit bumped; a near fine set in the original glassine dust wrappers (which are a bit tattered. (600/900)

 

383. (Sukarno Collection) Paintings from the Collection of Dr. Sukarno, President of the Republic of Indonesia. 2 vols. Compiled by Dullah, Painter to the Presidential Palace of the Republic of Indonesia. Text and captions in Bahasa Indonesia, English, Chinese and Russian. Illus. throughout with tipped-in color plates. 15x12, gil-lettered red cloth, color pictorial jackets. First Edition.

Peking: People's Fine Arts Publishing House, 1956

Important collection of Indonesian paintings acquired by the one-time president of Indonesia. Chipping and wear to jackets, pieces missing from spne ends of Vol. I; extremity wear to the covers, minor spotting; else very good, contents nice, a spectacular selection. (200/300)

 

384. [Surtees, Robert Smith]. Hawbuck Grange, or the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq. 1847. * Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour. 1852. * Handley Cross; or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt. 1854. * "Ask Mamma" or, the Richest Commoner in England. 1858. * "Plain or Ringlets?" No date. * Mr. Facey Romford's Hounds. No date. Together, 6 vols. Color frontispiece plates, text illustrations. Half calf & cloth (some wear to bindings; bookplates to front pastedowns, endpapers faded.) London: various dates

Generally very good condition. (200/300)

 

385. Sutter, John A. New Helvetia Diary: A Record of Events Kept by John A. Sutter and His Clerks at New Helvetia, California, from September 9, 1845, to May 25, 1848. Illus. with 2 color plates from lithographs; facsimiles page from diary; facsimile map. 12x7-1/2, half linen & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 950 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1939

Graff 4041; Howes S1155; Kurutz 612; Rocq 63939; Wheat Gold Rush 202 - Slight shelf wear; near fine. (80/120)

 

386. [Thompson, T. Perronet]. Catechism on the Corn Laws; with a List of Fallacies and the Answers. By a Member of the University of Cambridge. 64 pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, period calf & boards.

London: Robert Heward, [c.1820]

An attack on England's restrictive laws regarding import and export of wheat and control of prices, with an eye toward's the market theories of Adam Smith. On the title-page is a wood engraving of Noah's Ark resting atop Mount Arrarat. Covers well worn, front nearly detached; contents very good. (100/150)

 

387. (Tiles) Latin Tiles - Gladding, McBean & Co. 2 different catalogues with same title, bound together, with halftone photographs of examples of California houses which employed tiles from Gladding, McBean & Co. in their construction. 11-3/49-1/4, buckram. Printed by Taylor & Taylor.

San Francisco: [1919 & 1923]

With rubberstamp of the noted architectural firm of Wurster, Bernardi and Emmons on the front endpaper. The catalogues picture a splendid variety of California buildings and fine residences, designed by many of the leading architects of the day. Some cover rubbing; dampstain to the lower margins of the contents, about very good. (100/150)

 

388. Toombs, Samuel. New Jersey Troops in the Gettysburg Campaign from June 5 to July 31, 1863. Illustrated by specially drawn maps of the battle-field, the monuments erected by the State of New Jersey, and Portraits of Brigade and Regimental Commanders. 406 pp. Blue cloth. First Edition.

Orange, NJ: Evening Mail Publishing House, 1888

Spine darkened, head and tail of spine frayed, corners showing; hinges starting, heading cut from introduction (approx. 2-1/2x-1/2 inches), overall about good. (60/90)

 

389. Trollope, Anthony. The Warden. Intro. by Angela Thirkell. Color illus. by Fritz Kredel. 9-1/2x5-3/4, half cloth & dec. boards. No. 1385 of 1500 copies printed at the Marchbanks Press.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1953

Signed by Kredel in the colophon. Fine. (50/80)

 

390. (Type Specimen Book) American Type Founders Company. Specimen Book and Catalogue. 1923. Dedicated to the Typographic Art. 1148 pp. Type specimens, borders, decorative material, brass rules, printing machinery, etc. throughout, some printed in color ink, plus ads. 10-1/4x6-3/4, cloth & boards.

[Jersey City]: American Type

Founders Co., [1923]

With price list of job fonts laid in. Sixty thousand copies were printed entirely from type and brass rule. Page 240 is an article by Edwin Grabhorn on ornamentation. Light wear to extremities, lightly shake, else very good with bright illustatins. (200/300)

 

391. Tyson, George E. Arctic Experiences: Containing Capt. George Tyson's Wonderful Drift on the Ice Floe, a History of the Polaris Expedition, the Cruise of the Tigris, and Rescue of the Polaris Survivors to Which Is Added a General Arctic Chronology. Ed. by E. Vale Blake. 486 + 6 ad pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings & plates. 9-1/4x5-3/4, green cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Harper, 1874

With much insect damage to covers, front hinge tender, but interally still in nice condition. (100/150)

 

392. (Van Gogh, Vincent) Meier-Graefe, Julius. Vincent Van Gogh: A Biographical Study. 2 vols. Trans. by John Holroyd Reece. Illus. with 102 gravure plates from paintings and other works by Van Gogh; tissue guards. 11x8-1/2, cloth-backed boards, gilt spine labels, t.e.g., jackets, slipcase. Printed at the Curwen Press.

London: The Medici Society, 1922

A handsome, well-printed set, the volumes in fine condition, the jackets nearly so except one has a 1" piece missing from lower edge; the slipcase is broken.

(100/150)

 

 

IMPORTANT WORK ON ITALIAN PAINTERS

393. Van Marle, Raimond. The Development of the Italian Schools of Painting. Vols. I-XII (of 19). Profusely illus. with halftones & collotype plates. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1923

First twelve volumes of this important, highly detailed work; published over a period of time, the final volume appeared in 1938. Some shelf wear; generally very good or better.

(400/700)

 

394. Vasari, Giorgio. Lives of Seventy of the Most Eminent Painters, Sculptors & Architects. Ed. by E.H. & E.W. Blashfield & A.A. Hopkins. 4 vols. Illus. with gravure plates from old paintings, photographs of statuary, etc.; printed tissue guards. 9-3/4x6-1/2, two-tone buckram, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 413 of 500 copies.

New York: Scribner's, 1896

Spines a little sunned with small stain to spine of Vol. III, minor wear to ends; offset to endpapers, a few pages with tears from being improperly cut, else very good. (100/150)

 

395. (Verve) Le Livre du CSur d'Amour Épris du Roi René. Text by André Chamson. Illus. with 16 tipped-in color plates reproducing illuminated pages from a medieval manuscript. 14x10-1/2, boards covered with wrappers designed by Henri Matisse. Paris: Editions Verve, [1949]

Issued as Verve No. 23. Some darkening and soiling to the wrapper, a few tears to spine with portions lacking; else very good. (100/150)

 

396. Viardot, Louis. The Masterpieces of French Art Illustrated. Being a Biographical History of Art in France from the Earliest Period to and Including the Salon of 1882. Ed. by Wm. A. Armstrong. Illus. profusely with photogravure & wood-engraved plates of French paintings up through 1882; tissue guards. 14-1/2x10-3/4, full red morocco ruled & decoratively lettered in gilt, gilt-dec. & lettered spine, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First American Edition.

Philadelphia: Gebbie, 1883

Some wear to extremities, a bit of scuffing, else very good or better, an attractively bound set. (200/300)

 

397. Wagner, Henry R. The Plains and the Rockies: A Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure, 1800-1865. Revised and Extended by Charles L. Camp. Illus. with facsimiles. Cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 600 copies. Second Edition.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1937

Spine sunned, rubbing to joints and ends; very good condition. (70/100)

 

398. Wagner, Henry R. & Charles L. Camp. The Plains and the Rockies: A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865. Revised, Enlarged and Edited by Robert H. Becker. Illus. with facsimiles. Buckram, spine lettered in gilt. Fourth Edition.

San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1982

Last and by far the best edition of the seminal bibliography, with careful collations, listings of the various editions, other bibliographic references, and critical commentary. Spine foot a bit bumped, near fine condition.

(100/150)

 

399. Wagner, Henry R. The Spanish Southwest, 1542-1794: An Annotated Bibliography. 2 vols in 1. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. photo port. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 150 copies.

Staten Island: Mauritzio Martino, [1997]

Facsimile 1937 edition published by the Quivira Society. Fine. (50/80)

 

 

400.(Ward Ritchie Press) White, Gerald T. Baptism in Oil: Stephen F. Peckham in Southern California, 1865-66. Illus. 11x7, quarter cloth & boards, dust wrapper. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Castle Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1984

BCC 177 - Consists of Peckham's reminiscences of southern California and his correspondence as a chemist & geologist during an important period in the California oil industry. Fine. (60/90

 

401. Watkins, M.G. Gleanings from the Natural History of the Ancients. xiii, 258 pp. 9x5-1/2, original half morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: Elliot Stock, 1885

Spine a little scuffed with some darkening; minor discoloration to prelims., else very good or better, contents largely fine. (60/90)

 

402. Watts, Diana. The Renaissance of the Greek Ideal. With photo illustrated plates and diagrams. 184 pp. 11-3/4x9-1/2, blue cloth lettered in gilt and stamped in blind. First Edition.

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1914

The author argues that the Greeks held the secret to physical superiority and then goes on to give examples of how modern man might approximate the Greeks' accomplishments. Examples are accompanied by numerous illustrations. A bit of dampstain to lower cover; some foxing mainly to page edges, else very good. (80/120)

 

403. Wentz, Roby. The Grabhorn Press: A Biography. Illus. with photo plates & facsimiles; initials by Mallette Dean. 11x8-1/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, dust wrapper. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Grace Hoper Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1981

BCC 168 - Fine condition. (100/150)

 

404. (West-American Scientist) The West-American Scientist. 119 issues (Whole Nos. 2-128; lacking Nos. 59, 60, 66, 90-94 & 126). Wrappers or self-wrappers.

San Diego: C.R. Orcutt, 1885-1903

Long run of this significant scientific forum, with much on the flora and fauna of the Southwest and Southern California. The periodical went through several attempts at redifining itself, some of the issues being only four pages long and treating of a single subject. Sometimes issued without separate wrappers, and times the wrappers seem to be missing, some chipping and wear, paper often brittle, a few issues in pieces, else generally good to very good, sold as is, but with a wealth of natural history. (300/500)

 

405. Whitney, Henry T. A Vocabulary of Anatomical and Physiological Terms in English and Chinese. [4], 56 pp. Text in Chinese & English, printed on double-leaves. 11-1/4x7, plain wrappers, stitched in the Chinese style.

Shanghai: Presbyterian Mission Press, 1890

Soiling to wrappers; some internal foxing/darkening, else very good.

(100/150)

 

406. Wilde, Oscar. Die Heilige Buhlerin/ La Sainte Courtisane. Oder das Weib mit den Edelsteinen. 22 pp. Illus. with 3 full-page etchings by Marcus Brehmer. 7-3/4x5-1/2, boards. No. 139 of 500 copies.

Berlin: Hans Heinrich Tillgner, 1921

Spine ends worn, other light wear; near fine, with striking etchings. (70/100)

 

407. Williams, J. David, ed. America Illustrated. Illustrated with engravings. 12x10, brown cloth lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Arundel Print, [1880]

Illustrating and describing America's natural wonders. Head and tail of spine frayed, joints starting; hinges cracked, a bit of dampstain to front free endpaper, else very good. (70/100)

 

408. (Winter, Milo) Wyss, Jean Rudolph. The Swiss Family Robinson, or, Adventures on a Desert Island. (Binding a bit worn; upper hinge cracked, some foxing to plates.) 1916. * Scott, Sir Walter. Ivanhoe: A Romance. (Binding a bit worn; gift inscription to recto of creased frontispiece, some foxing to plates.) 1918. Together, 2 vols. Illustrated with color plates by Milo Winter. 9-1/4x6-1/2, gilt lettered cloth, illustrated paper cover labels. Chicago: 1916 & 1918

Generally, about very good condition.

(80/120)

 

409. Wollaston, William]. The Religion of Nature Delineated. xv, [1], 5-219, [5] pp. Copper-engraved frontis. port. (4to) 9-1/2x7-1/4, period calf. Sixth Edition.

London: John & Paul Knapton, 1738

This sixth edition is notable for the Life Wollaston which serves as the preface. This was Wollaston's most notable, indeed only notable, work, being a development of Samuel Clarke's system of natural philosophy. Leather scuffed, worn, joints cracked; moderate dampstaining to contents, else very good. (100/150)

 

 

WITH STRIKING ART DECO BINDINGS

410. (World War I) La Guerre Recontée par Nos Généraux Commandants de Groupe d'Armées. 3 vols. Profusely illus. by Charles Foqueray, Lucien Jonas & others; numerous maps, many double-page, etc. 12-1/2x9-1/2, period full morocco decorated and lettered in gilt, each with raised enamel onlay featuring a grizzled French soldier. Paris: Librarie Schwarz, 1921

Detailed history of World War I, with numerous illustrations and maps, and in striking art deco bindings. Some minor wear, stains to lower corners, mostly marginal darkening to the contents, else very good. (700/1000)

 

411. (World's Columbian Exposition) A Week at the Fair Illustrating the Exhibits and Wonders of the World's Columbian Exposition with Special Descriptive Articles. With maps, plans, and illustrations. 268 pp. Red cloth over flexible boards. First Edition.

Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1893

Not only is the book appealing because of its many maps and illustrations, it also contains a profusion of advertisements by local merchants. Boards soiled with name in ink to upper boards; hinges starting, faint inkstamp to front free endpaper, title and a few other pages, some soiling to a few leaves, tape repairs to fold-out map, overall about good. (60/90)

 

412. (Wyeth, N.C.) Doyle, A. Conan. The White Company. Illustrated with color plates by N.C. Wyeth. 9-1/2x7, maroon cloth, pictorial cover label.

New York: Cosmopolitan Book Co., 1922

Binding and cover label with a bit of rubbing; upper hinge cracked, bookplate to front pastedown, else very good.

(80/120)

 

413. (Wyeth, N.C.) Porter, Jane. The Scottish Chiefs. Edited by Kate Douglas Wiggin and Nora A. Smith. Illustrated with color plates by N.C. Wyeth. 9-1/2x7, blue cloth, pictorial cover label.

New York: Scribner's Sons, 1921

Spine a bit faded, binding shelfworn; shaken, else very good. (80/120)

 

 

414.Young, John. A Catalogue of Pictures by British Artists, in the Possession of Sir John Fleming Leicester, Bart., with Etchings from the Whole Collection. Including the Pictures in His Gallery at Tabley House, Cheshire...and Accompanied with Historical and Biographical Notices. [8], 33, [2] pp. With 33 etched plates containing 69 images. 12x9-1/2, period half sheep & marbled boards

London: Published by the Proprietor, 1825

Important collection of British paintings by J.M.W. Turner, Thomas Gainsborough, James Northcote, Henry Fuseli, George Romney, Benjamin West, William Owen and others, each image pictured. Covers worn, spine deteriorated, joints cracked, covers nearly detached; offset from the plates, else internally very good, worthing of rebinding. (150/250)

 

415. Zellman, Michael David. American Art Analog. 3 vols. Illus. throughout in color with examples of various artists' works. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase.

[New York]: Chelsea House Publishers, 1986

Chronological listing of American artists from the 18th through 20th centuries, giving brief biographies, showing examples of their work, and tracing sale prices of their paintings from 1975 to 1985. Though the prices may be a little out of date in this era of radical inflation of art values, the biographies are extremely useful. A little rubbing to the spines, else near fine. (100/150)

 

416. Zimmer, Heinrich Robert. The Art of Indian Asia: Its Mythology and Transformations. 2 vols. Vol. II profusely illus. with photo plates of statues, frescoes, etc. 12x9, two-tone blue cloth, slipcase.

New York: Pantheon Books, [1955]

Issued as Bollingen Series XXXIX. Some wear to the slipcase, vols. fine.

(100/150)

       

1. Amis, Martin - 77. Lewis, Sinclair
78. London, Charmian - 142. Wolfe, Tom

 
Section II: Books in All Fields & Lots 143 - 416
 
143. Adams, Ansel - 230. Disney, Walt
231. (Doré, Gustave)  - 329. (Naples)
330. (Nash, John Henry) - 416. Zimmer, Heinrich Robert

 

<