Sale 216 - January 18, 2001
|
261. Smith, Arthur. The Thames Angler. 80 pp. London: Chapman & Hall, 1860. [bound with] Knox, Robert. Fish and Fishing in the Lone Glens of Scotland. With a History of the Propagation, Growth, and Metamorphoses of the Salmon. iv, 144 pp. London: George Routledge, 1854. Together, 2 vols. bound together. Illus. with wood engravings. 6-3/4x4-1/4, later half red calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in blind, ruled in gilt, morocco lettering piece, marbled edges. First Editions. London: 1860 & 1854. Westwood & Satchell pp. 195 & 127 - The first work is described as "partly practical, partly humorous," with engravings borrowed from Hall's Book of the Thames. Old ink name (George Mathis?) to title-page, small bookplate of Samuel B. Webb on front pastedown, old bookplate of James Benkard upside-down on the rear pastedown. Minor rubbing to spine, joints and extremities; margins trimmed, else very good. (250/350).
262. Smith, W.S. A Brief Account of Lough Neagh: Being a Re-Issue of "Gossip" Revised and Enlarged. 69 pp. Folding map. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original printed wrappers. Belfast: Mayne & Boyd, 1897. Scarce little guidebook to the lake bounded by Counties Tyrone and Armagh in Ireland, being the largest lake in the British Isles, including account of the fishes contained therein. Wear to the spine, 2x1-1/2" piece missing from lower corner of rear wrapper, some soiling; 2 pp. with offset from newsclipping laid in, still about very good. (100/150).
263. Soltau, G.W. Trout Flies of Devon and Cornwall, and When and How to Use Them. [4] ad], 100 pp. With 2 hand-colored lithographed plates of flies, each with 9 images. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original red cloth, front cover lettered in gilt. First Edition. [London]: Longman, 1847. Westwood & Satchell p.197 - With old ink name of Henry M. Pitts to front free endpaper dated 7/8/49; his pencil initials to top of title page and margins of the plates. Spine with wear and a few tears, chips at ends, corners showing; else very good. (500/800).
264. Soltau, G.W. Trout Flies of Devon and Cornwall, and When and How to Use Them. [4] ad], 100 pp. With 2 hand-colored lithographed plates of flies, each with 9 images. 7-1/2x4-3/4, modern black calf & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt with a vignette of a fly tooled in 1 compartment, marbled endpapers. First Edition. [London]: Longman, 1847. Westwood & Satchell p.197 - Pencil notes to the plates, some of which have been erased. Some light foxing and aging to contents, else very good in fine binding. (500/800).
265. Soltau, G.W. Trout Flies of Devon and Cornwall, and When and How to Use Them. 100 pp. With 2 hand-colored lithographed plates of flies, each with 9 images. 7x4-3/4, later full polished green calf, gilt roll borders, spine lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. [London]: Longman, 1847. Westwood & Satchell p.197 - Spine slightly faded with a little exremity rubbing; foxing to the plates & title-page, repaired tear to pp. 37-8, ink name of Peter Clarke on the front flyleaf, else very good or better. (500/800).
266. Somerville, William. The Chase; To Which is Annexed Field Sports. With a Sketch of the Author's Life; Including a Preface, Critical and Explanatory; and some Annotations on the Text and Nature of the Poem, by Edward Topham, Esq. [4], xxxix, [1], 135 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 9 copper-engraved plates (incl. added pictorial title), 4 serving as opening leaves of the 4 books, giving the "arguments"; 7 wood-engravings, most being tailpieces. (12mo in 8's) 6-1/2x3-3/4, period speckled calf ruled in gilt, gilt crown device stamped on both covers, spine dec. in gilt with 5 small vignettes of dogs, marbled endpapers. [London]: Albion Press, 1804. Westwood & Satchell p.197 - Angling is treated of in Field Sports. Some rubbing and wear to the covers, spine head chipped, corners showing; occasional dampstaining within, old ink name to front flyleaf, else very good. (120/180).
267. Sparrow, W. Shaw. Angling in British Art Through Five Centuries: Prints, Pictures, Books. Foreword by T. Sheringham. 200 illustrations, 39 in color. 11x8-3/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. London: John Lane, [1923]. Sunning to spine and portions of the covers, rubbing, corners bumped a bit; light foxing within, else very good. (200/300).
268. Speedy, Thomas. Sport in the Highlands and Lowlands of Scotland with Rod and Gun. xviii, 412 pp. With 11 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis., plus wood engravings in the text. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original green cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1884. With chapters on trout fishing and salmon fishing, as well as the killing of myriad small quadrupeds. Rubbing to joints and extremities; bookplate of Pitfirrane on the front pastedown, the adhesive of which has caused slight damage to the front free endpaper, near fine condition. (200/300).
WITH 25 COPPERPLATES OF FISHING AND OTHER ACTIVITIES 269. (Sportsman's....) The Sportsman's Dictionary: or, the Country Gentleman's Companion, in all Rural Recreations: With full and particular Instructions for Hawking, Hunting, Fowling, Setting, Fishing, Racing, Riding, Cocking. With the Method of breeding, curing, dieting and ordering of Horses, Dogs, Pigeons, Cocks, &c.... 2 vols. Unpaginated. [A] 4, B-Z8, Aa-Bb8; []2, Cc-Zz8, Aaa8. Illus. with 25 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis., 19 of which are folding; folding engraved page of "Antient Hunting Notes." (8vo) 8x4-3/4, period calf ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands. First Edition. London: C. Hitch, et al., 1735. Westwood & Satchell p.200 - Contains a number of passages and illustrations relating to fish and fishing. With the armorial bookplate of Harry Lancelot Lee to the front pastedowns; his ink name L. Lee to top right corner of each title-page. Spines well rubbed and worn, darkened, joints cracked or cracking, a few stains and minor wear to covers; slight worming to gutter margins of last half of text in Vol. II, affecting some text, small booksellers catalogue entry affixed below imprint of Vol. I title-page, else very good, internally near fine to fine, quite clean, the impressions of the plates very crisp. (700/1000).
270. Stewart, W.C. The Practical Angler, or the Art of Trout-Fishing, More Particularly Applied to Clear Water. xiii, [3], 224, [8] pp. Illus. with a few wood engravings in the text. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original cloth, gilt vignette of fish on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. Third Edition. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1857. Westwood & Satchell pp.202-203 - Published the same year as the first and second editions, both of which had the same imprint. Some rubbing and light staining to covers, bumped a bit; front hinge with earlier glue repair, else very good. (250/350).
271. Stewart, W.C. The Practical Angler, or the Art of Trout-Fishing, More Particularly Applied to Clear Water. xvi, 228 pp. Illus. with a few wood engravings in the text. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original cloth, gilt vignette of fish on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. Seventh Edition. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1877. Westwood & Satchell pp.202-203 - Wear to spine corners, spine ends frayed; front hinge cracking, else very good. (120/180).
272. Stewart, W.C. The Practical Angler, or the Art of Trout-Fishing More Particularly Applied to Clear Water. [iii]-xxxi, [1], 208 pp. Booklet consisting of 6 color plates of flies inserted in rear endpaper pocket. 7-1/2x5, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. London: A. & C. Black, 1907. (Westwood & Satchell pp.202-203) - First published in 1857. Just a little shelf wear; near fine. (100/150).
ANGLING AND ITS SONGS BY THOMAS TOD STODDART 273. Stoddart, Thomas Tod. The Angler's Companion to the Rivers and Lochs of Scotland. xxiv, 431, [1] pp. Steel-engraved frontispiece; a few cuts in the text; folding engraved map of Scotland by W. & A.K. Johnston, with the rivers and streams hand colored, loose in rear endpaper pocket, as issued. 8x4-3/4, original blindstamped green cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1847. Westwood & Satchell p.203 - Just slight extremity rubbing; rear free endpaper excised, ink name to front free endpaper, else near fine, bright. (300/500).
274. Stoddart, Thomas Tod. The Angler's Companion to the Rivers and Lochs of Scotland. xxiv, 431, [1] pp. Steel-engraved frontispiece; a few cuts in the text; folding engraved map of Scotland by W. & A.K. Johnston, with the rivers and streams hand colored, loose in rear endpaper pocket, as issued. 8x4-3/4, original blindstamped green cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1847. Westwood & Satchell p.203 - Ink name of Alex. Howe to top of title-page, dated 1848, his undated name on the front free endpaper. Expertly recased with repairs to spine ends. Some spotting/soiling to covers, corners worn; else very good. (250/350).
275. Stoddart, Thomas Tod. Angling Reminiscences. ix, 230 pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis. 6-3/4x4, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Edinburgh: Edinburgh Printing & Publishing Co., 1837. Westwood & Satchell p.203 - Spine rubbed, torn, some cover soiling; some darkening to the plates, ink name to front free endpaper dated 31 Oct. 55, else very good. (200/300).
276. Stoddart, Thomas Tod. Angling Songs. With a Memoir by Anna M. Stoddart. ix, 324 + 2 ad pp. Etched frontispiece. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt, gilt cover vignette. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1889. The Memoir by Stoddart's daughter comprises the first 194 pages, providing an important biography of the famous 19th century Scottish fisherman. Some soiling and wear to the covers, rubbing to extremities; endpapers dampstained, else very good. (100/150).
277. Stoddart, Thomas Tod. The Art of Angling as Practised in Scotland. iv, 156 pp. Wood-engraved title-page vignette. 6x3-3/4, later full dark brown levant morocco ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound at the Riverside Press. First Edition. Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1835. Heckscher 1864; Westwood & Satchell p.203 - With the bookplate of John Gerard Heckscher on the front free endpaper, those of Henry A. Sherwin and Edwin F. Snow on the front pastedown. Very light rubbing to spine ends, joints and corners; near fine to fine. (250/350).
278. Stoddart, Thomas Tod. The Art of Angling as Practised in Scotland. iv, 164 pp. Wood-engraved title-page vignette. 6-1/4x4, orginal cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1836. Westwood & Satchell p.203 - Slightly expanded from the first edition of the preceding year. Soiling and some minor staining to covers, some minor extremity wear, leaning, trace from removed paper label on front cover; ink inscription on front free endpaper dated 1959, else very good. (120/180).
279. Stoddart, Thomas Tod. Songs and Poems: In Three Parts. xv, [1], 216 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, 19th century 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1839. Westwood & Satchell p.203 - "The angling songs are fifty-seven in number and some of them of great merit." The spine is lettered "Stoddart's Angling Songs." Printed in Kelso by J. Wares. Ink name of Clive Coates of Helperly, 30-XII-41, to front flyleaf (evidently 1941), his small monogram book label on the front pastedown. A little rubbing to joints and extremities; near fine. (250/350).
280. Taverner, Eric, et al. Salmon Fishing. [24], 17-472 pp.; errata slip. Profusely illus. incl. many halftone plates from photographs; color frontis. of flies. 8-1/2x5-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. First Trade Edition. London: Seely, Service, 1931. Issued as Vol. X in the Lonsdale Library. Some shelf wear; overall very good. (100/150).
281. Taylor, Samuel. Angling in All its Branches, Reduced to a Complete Science: Being the Result of more than Forty Years real practice and strict Observation throughout the Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.... [iii]-xv, [1], 298 pp. A-U 8. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, period mottled calf, rebacked with modern calf lettered in gilt. First Edition.London: T.N. Longman & O. Rees, 1800. Westwood & Satchell pp.206-207 - Describes the various counties of England, Wales and Scotland, their waters, the fish in them, the best modes of capturing them, the different flies and equipment most suited to the task, etc. Lacks A1 (apparently a blank or half-title) and U6-8 (apparently blanks or advertisements). Some crackling to the covers; occasional minor soiling within, still a near fine, wide margined copy. (250/350).
282. Theakston, Michael. British Angling Flies. Revised and Annotated by Francis M. Walbran. xiii, [2], [4]-11, [11]-145, [17, mostly ad] pp. Illus. with 8 lithographed plates of insects and angling flies, on both sides of 4 sheets. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. Ripon & London: William Harrison/Sampson Low, et al., [1883]. A little rubbing to joints and cover edges; slight foxing to the plates, a near fine, bright copy. (250/350).
283. [Theakston, Michael]. A List of Natural Flies That are Taken by Trout, Grayling, & Smelt, in the Streams of Ripon. ix, [1], 129 pp. Illus. with 8 lithographed plates of flies on both sides of 4 leaves; lithographs of 3 fish on p.[1]. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original cloth, paper cover label. First Edition. Ripon: W. Harrison, 1853. Westwood & Satchell p.135 - Some rubbing and soiling to the covers, wear to spine ends and corners; moderate soiling within, ink inscription on front flyleaf dated 1856, lacking the rear free endpaper, else very good, extremely scarce in the original cloth. (600/900).
284. Tod, E.M. Wet-Fly Fishing Treated Methodically. xi, [5], 243 pp. Illus. with 5 plates from drawings, 2 plates from photographs, & 3 cuts in the text. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original green cloth lettered in gilt, dec. in gilt & black. First Edition. London: Sampson, Low, 1903. Just a little shelf wear; a near fine, tight copy, with the armorial bookplate of Charles Arthur Wynne Finch. (100/150).
285. Turton, John. The Angler's Manual; or, Fly-Fisher's Oracle. viii, 86 pp. Copper-engraved frontispiece. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. London: Groombridge, 1836. Heckscher 1953; Westwood & Satchell p.211 - How to make flies, a list of artificial flies, baits for bottom-feeders, different kinds of fish, etc. The well-engraved frontispiece shows a day's catch spilling out of a fisherman's basket. The title-page has a few flaws in the printing, affecting portions of a few of the words. Minor rubbing and a few light spots to the covers; near fine, internally clean. (600/900).
286. Vanière, Jacques. Fishing: A Translation from the Latin of Vanier. Book XV. Upon Fish. By the late Rev. John Duncombe, of C.C. Coll. Camb. With a Brief Introduction; and Passages from English Writers, Selected as Notes. [2], 44 pp. [title-leaf], A-B8 , C6. 6-3/4x3-3/4, modern calf, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition in English. London: R. Triphook, 1809. Westwood & Satchell p.212 - First appearance in English of the piscatorial poem which made up the 15th canto of the works of the Jesuit Vanière, which was first published in Latin in 1730, in the revised edition of Vanière's works. This English translation was made around 1750, but not published until its appearance in the Censura Literaria, as stated in a note printed on the title-page verso: "The following pages form article in the Censura Literaria, but a few additional copies have been printed for general distribution." Other sources indicate the number to have been fifty additional copies. With the bookplate of Christopher Harrison. A few brown spots to the title-page, else near fine. (300/500).
VENABLES' EXPERIENC'D ANGLER, 1683 287. Venables, Robert. The Experienc'd Angler: or Angling Improv'd. Being A General Discourse of Angling. Imparting the Aptest Ways and Choicest Experiments for the taking of most sorts of Fish in Pond or River. [14], 96, [6] pp. A-G 8, H4. With 8 copper-engraved illustrations of fish in the text; copper-engraved added pictorial title-page. 5-1/2x3-1/2, modern half calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands, morocco lettering piece. Fifth Edition. London: B.W. for B. Tooke & Tho. Sawbridge, 1683. Westwood & Satchell p.214: Wing V186 - The fifth edition, with the same collation as the third and fourth editions. The latter is noteworthy as being appended to the fifth edition of The Complete Angler. Westwood & Satchell state that "as a manual the book deserves honorable mention." Venables served in the Parliamentary Army, co-commanded the 1654 expedition aimed at the conquest of Hispaniola, was imprisoned in the Tower of London following that disasterous enterprise, and spent his final years in the quiet pursuit of fish, and writing on the same. Dr. Bethune, in his edition of Walton in 1847, observes that "it is impossible to read his book without being convinced that, whatever may have been his troubles, he was a wise and piously disposed man." The present copy lacks A1, apparently the half-title. A few marginal stains to contents, else near fine, in a fine modern binding. (2000/3000).
ONE OF A FEW LARGE PAPER COPIES 288. Venables, Robert. The Experienced Angler: or Angling Improved. Imparting many of the aptest ways and choicest Experiments for the taking most sorts of Fish in Pond or River. [10], xxiii, 61, [1] pp. With 18 small engravings on mounted india proof paper; reproductions of original title-page & engraved added title. 7-1/2x4-1/2, later full green morocco, triple gilt filets around the edges, spine lettered in gilt & tooled with fish & fly vignettes, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Matthews. London: Septimus Prowett & Thomas Gosden, 1825. Westwood & Satchell p.214 - Reprint of the 1662 first edition. The bibliography notes that "a few copies were on larger paper," of which this is one; it also lauds the "very minute and finished engravings of fish, mounted in the text." With the bookplate of Samuel F. Barger. Fading to spine and cover margins, else fine in near fine binding. (300/500).
289. Wade, Henry. Halcyon; or, Rod-Fishing with Fly, Minnow, and Worm. To Which is Added a Short and Easy Method of Dressing Flies, with a Description of the Materials Used. xvi, 212 pp. With 12 lithographed plates, 8 of them hand-colored. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition London: Bell & Daldy, 1861. Heckscher 1993; Westwood & Satchell p.216 - The author was Honorary Secretary to the Wear Valley Angling Association. Spine a little rubbed with wear at ends, corners a bit bumped; light foxing to prelims. & some of the plates, else very good or better. (400/600).
290. Wade, Henry. Rod-Fishing in Clear Waters by Fly, Minnow, and Worm. With a Short and Easy Method to the Art of Dressing Flies. [iii]-xvi, 212 pp. With 12 hand-colored lithographed plates. 6-3/4x4-1/4, modern half calf & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. London: Bell & Daldy, [c.1862?]. Heckscher 1994; Westwood & Satchell p.216 - Also issued by the same publisher with the title Halcyon; or, Rod Fishing..., 1861, with the same collation, although only eight of the plates were colored, rather than all twelve as in this edition. Westwood & Satchell notes that "the author, a skilful fly-dresser and angler, has but one hand." Lacking the half-title. Minor rubbing to spine and extremities; slight darkening/soiling to contents, else very good or better. (300/500).
291. Walker, Charles Edward. Old Flies in New Dresses: How to Dress Dry Flies with the Wings in the Natural Position and Some New Wet Flies. x, [2], 116 pp. With 3 "electric engraved" plates picturing 49 varieties of real and artificial flies, plus illus. in the text. 9x5-3/4, original cloth, gilt cover decoration, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1898. Heckscher 1999 - A little shelf wear, corners slightly bumped, else near fine to fine. (300/500).
RARE WORK OF "REAL UTILITY" 292. Wallwork, James. The Modern Angler; Comprising Angling in All Its Branches: Being the Result of More Than Thirty Year's Practice and Strict Observation; Together with Remarks on the Various Rivers in England, Scotland, and Wales. In Two Parts. 108 pp. Illus. with 5 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis.; 2 are colored by hand. 8x5, period quarter calf & marbled boards. First Edition. Manchester: James Cheethamn, 1847. Westwood & Satchell p. 217 - A rare work "of real utility." The two hand-colored plates are of flies. Occasional old marginal ink notations to thet contents. Extremity wear to covers, darkening, apparently from smoke, joints cracked; darkening to the plates and somewhat to margins of the text leaves, occasional light foxing, else very good. (1500/2500).
293. [Walsh, John Henry]. British Rural Sports: Comprising Shooting, Hunting, Coursing, Fishing, Hawking, Racing, Boating, Pedestrianism, and the Various Rural Games and Amusements of Great Britain. By Stonehenge [pseud.] xx, 821, [1] pp. Illus. with numerous wood-engraved plates; steel-engraved frontis. 7-1/4x5-1/4, period full polished tan calf ruled in gilt, rebacked with original gilt-tooled spine strip laid on, morocco label, marbled endpapers and edges. Seventh Edition, "Entirely Revised, with Additions." London: Frederick Warne, 1867. Westwood & Satchell p.204 - The 1856 first edition was titled Manual of British Rural Sports.... This copy was presented to "John Henry Trollope, from his sincere friend, William John Wentworth Fitzwilliam, on his leaving Eton, Election, 1867." Some discoloration and wear to the binding, some light staining within, else very good. (400/600).
FOURTH EDITION OF COMPLEAT ANGLER, 1668 294. Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler, or the Contemplative Man's Recreation. Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fish-ponds, Fish, & Fishing. To which is added, The Laws of Angling: With a new Table of the Particulars in this Book. [16], 255, [1], [10] pp. A-R 8, [2 unsigned leaves], V2, [1 unsigned leaf]. Illus. with 10 copper-engravings of fish in the text; 2 pages containing music; copper-engraved title-page decoration. (8vo) 5-1/2x3-1/4, old calf, rebacked with original spine strip laid on, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Fourth Edition.London: R. Marriot, 1668. Westwood & Satchell p.219; Wing W665 - Fourth edition of Walton's legendary tribute to angling. The final 10 pages in this copy are likely supplied from another edition, consisting of the A Short Discourse...Touching the Lawes of Angling [7] pp., with blank p.[8], printed in black letter type, and a leaf containing the 2-page Contents, and the end of which is Finis. However, the bibliography gives the collation for the book as A-S8, and calls for 8 pages following the angling laws, consisting of "Contents and Table." This copy is without the table. With in name ("Grover Bzecknock"?) dated 1697 to top of title-page, with the last name scribbled twice below; old ink name of Richard A. Bury to the foot of the music pages (the second of these pages has been printed upside-down); ink name of Chas. Jee to back of the front free endpaper; short inscription in Latin on verso of title-page. Some soiling and darkening to the contents, ink blot in margin of p.32 affecting some words of the text, holes in lower corners of C4, E8 and F1, affecting some words, a few neat repairs, else very good. (4000/6000).
FIRST TO INCLUDE COTTON'S CONTINUATION 295. Walton, Izaak, et al. The Universal Angler, Made so, by Three Books of Fishing. The First Written by Mr. Izaak Walton; The Second by Charles Cotton, Esq; The Third by Col. Robert Venables. All of which may be bound together, or some each of them severally. Consists of: Walton. The Compleat Angler, or the Contemplative Man's Recreation: Part I. Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fish-ponds, Fish and Fishing. [28], 275, [1], [10] pp. [] 2, A-T8, U4. With 8 copper-engraved illustrations of fish in the text. 5th Ed. * Cotton. The Compleat Angler. Being Instructions how to angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream. Part II. [8], 111, [1] pp. A4, B-H8. 1st Ed. * Venables. The Experienc'd Angler: or Angling Improv'd. Being A General Discourse of Angling. Imparting the Aptest Ways and Choicest Experiments for the taking of most sorts of Fish in Pond or River. [16], 96, [6] pp. A-G8, H4. With 8 copper-engraved illustrations of fish in the text; copper-engraved added pictorial title-page. 4th Ed. Together, 3 parts in 1. (8vo) 5-3/4x3-1/2, later full calf decoratively tooled in blind on both covers, spine tooled in gilt, morocco labels, marbled endpapers and edges. London: Richard Marriott, 1676. Westwood & Satchell p.219 - The Fifth Edition of Walton's great work, made highly important by its issue with the first edition of Cotton's supplement and also Venable's noteworthy contribution to the literature of angling. Furthermore, this was the last edition of the work published during Walton's lifetime. The first two leaves consist of the general title for The Universal Angler, and the title for the Walton work with the standard engraved scrollwork at top ("worked over" much to its detriment, in the opinion of Westwood and Satchell); following is a slightly different version of the Walton title (with different imprint) which has the space where the scrollwork should be blank, after which is the dedication and body of the text. With old inscription on front flyleaf, "George Morant, Esq. The gift of Richd. Tremonger," with the same inscription on the rear flyleaf, adding that Tremonger was "of Wherwell in the County of Southampton." With copper-engraved bookplate of T. Gosden on the front pastedown, and later color bookplate of Edward Ludlow Parker on the front free endpaper. Some rubbing to joints and spine, which is a bit darkened, ends lightly chipped; neat repair to second title-page of the Walton, marginal tear to 1 leaf of the Venables, else in very good to nearly fine condition, rarely found better, a scarce and important edition of the most famous of all angling books. (5000/8000).
FIRST MOSES BROWNE EDITION 296. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, in Two Parts.... Edited with notes by Moses Browne. xiv, [2], 312, [8] pp. a 6, A-N12, O1-4. Illus. with 15 wood engravings of fish & 6 copper-engraved plates by H. Brughe. (12mo) 6-1/2x3-3/4, period gilt-ruled speckled calf, expertly rebacked with matching gilt-rulded and letterd calf, raised bands, new endpapers. First Moses Browne Edition. London: Henry Kent, 1750. Coigney 7; Westwood & Satchell p.220 - Following the text are the Laws of Angling; an Appendix and Short Rules, and an eight-page index. "This edition, edited by Moses Browne at the suggestion of Dr. Samuel Johnson, was published seventy-four years after the Universal Angler of 1676, the last to appear in Walton's lifetime... Browne took the liberty `...to retrench and prune away' the original text and change the songs and verses. His editing received very adverse comments from Hawkins, Westwood and Satchell and others, while Oliver found them by and large adequate." A few minor scratches to the covers; the "In Two Parts" on the title-page is blotted out with ink, still in nearly fine condition, expertly and almost invisibly rebacked, a very nice copy. (600/900).
FIRST HAWKINS EDITION 297. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing. In Two Parts. 2 parts in 1. lvi, xxii, 303, [1]; xlvii, iv, ii, iv, 128, [8] pp. A 8, a-b8, c4, B-Z8, Aa-Kk8, Ll4. Illus. with 16 copper-engraved plates, incl. 2 frontispieces; engraved vignettes in the text. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/4, old gilt-ruled calf, raised spine bands, later morocco labels. First Hawkins Edition. London: Thomas Hope, 1760. Coigney 9; Westwood & Satchell p.221 - Hawkins reproduced the two first parts of the 1676 edition, ignoring most of Moses Browne's changes as he disagreed with his editing. He wrote the Life of Walton; the Life of Cotton is by William Oldys. Westwood & Satchell notes that "This edition came into competition with that issued by Browne in the previous year, and gave rise to `sundry skirmishes and passages of armes between the rival editors.' Browne's charges of plagiarism appear unfounded. The annotation is copious and has for the most part been retained in subsequent reprints." Elaborate but indecipherable ink ownership signature to rear pastedown, dated Jan. 14, 1761. Some cover wear, joints cracked or cracking, repair to front joint, dampstain to lower portion of the covers; the stain affects most of the plates and some of the contents, some light foxing, else very good, with the bookplate of E.D. Ibbetson. (600/900).
298. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing. 2 parts in 1. [2] ad, lvi, xxii, 303, [1]; xlvii, iv, ii, iv, 128, [8] pp. A 8, a-b8, c4, B-Z8, Aa-Kk8, Ll4. Illus. with 16 copper-engraved plates, incl. 2 frontispieces; engraved vignettes in the text. (8vo) 7x4-1/2, period calf, morocco spine label. Second Hawkins Edition.London: J. Rivington, T. Caslon & R. Withy, 1766. Coigney 10; Westwood & Satchell p.221 - This is the same as the first Hawkins edition of 1760 with a new title-page, although the plates, "of which the early impressions were remarkably brilliant, have now lost much of there sharpness. The engraver, by the way, subsequently had the misfortune to be hanged, for forgery." Covers rubbed & worn, spine well so, cracking vertically, front joint cracked; repairs to gutters of early pages and a few within, causing darkening to the paper, ad for Samuel Severn, Rowsley (an inn) tipped in at appropriate page, darkening to several pages from newsclipping tipped in, but overall in very good condition. (400/600).
FIRST BAGSTER EDITION, WITH EXTRA HAND-COLORED PLATES 299. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler; or, Contemplative Man's Recreation: Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing. With Lives of the Authors & notes by John Hawkins. [4], 512 pp. [] 2, a8, B-Z8, AA-FF8, GG4, HH1. Illus. with 34 copper-engraved plates, 17 of them hand-colored; 17 copper-engravings of fish in the text. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period diced calf, rebacked with modern calf tooled with vignettes of fish, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers. Seventh Edition, and First Bagster Edition. London: Samuel Bagster, 1808. Westwood & Satchell p.224 - A lovely, and significant, edition of Walton's classic. The drawings by Wale have been re-engraved by Audinet, who also executed the seventeen "very excellent engravings of fish on copper which are found among the letter-press." In the present copy, these seventeen engravings are also impressed on plates bound adjacent to the text illustrations, apparently as extra-illustrations, each delicately colored by hand. This feature is not referred to in the bibliography, but has been observed in other copies of the book, and may possibly be an attribute of a special issue of the work. With the bookplate of Ivor Domini Treomen de Llanarth on front pastedown, along with shelf label of the Llanover Library; rubberstamp of Llanover Trustees on front flyleaf; bookplate of Georg Schackne tipped to facing flyleaf. Covers with minor rubbing and discoloration, corners showing; occasional light foxing, offsetting to the added title, else near fine. (1000/1500).
300. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler; or, Contemplative Man's Recreation: Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing. With Lives of the Authors & notes by John Hawkins. [4], 512 pp. [] 2, a8, B-Z8, AA-FF8, GG4, HH1. Illus. with 15 (of 17) copper-engraved plates; 17 copper-engravings of fish in the text. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period calf stamped with device of the Writers to the Signet, rebacked with modern calf, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers. Seventh Edition, and First Bagster Edition. London: Samuel Bagster, 1808. Westwood & Satchell p.224 - Corners showing; some soiling and aging to contents, repairs to title-page and a few others, lacking two plates, overall very good. (300/500).
301. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler, or, Contemplative Man's Recreation: Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing. In Two Parts. With Lives of the Authors & notes by John Hawkins. [8], 514, [20] pp. Illus. with 14 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis.; added pictorial half-title; 35 engravings, most done in copper, in the text. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/4, 19th century half calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in blind, raised bands, morocco label. Eighth Edition, and Second Bagster Edition. London: Samuel Bagster, 1815. Westwood & Satchell pp.224-225 - Most of the striking engravings were executed by Philip Audinet, a number of them from new designs. Recased with later endpapers, joints cracked, wrear to extremities; some stray foxing within, else very good, with the bookplate of "Butler a Boo."(400/600).
302. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler, or, Contemplative Man's Recreation; Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing. In Two Parts. With Lives of the Authors & notes by John Hawkins. [2], lx, 383 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 15 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis. & facsimiles. (8vo) 7-1/4x4-3/4, late 19th/early 20th century half calf & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. Tenth Edition. London: James Smith, 1822. Westwood & Satchell p.225 - The plates have been re-engraved for this edition. Fading to spine and portions of the covers, rubbing to covers; old ink name to title-page, partially removed bookplate, very good or better condition, quite clean. (400/600).
FIRST MAJOR EDITION, LARGE PAPER COPY WITH MOUNTED PLATES 303. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton. Intro. & notes by R. Thomson & J. Major. lx, 411, [1] + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 14 copper-engraved plates on mounted India paper; numerous woodcuts in the text. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-3/4, later full tan calf ruled in gilt, spine decoratively tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Major Edition. London: John Major, 1823. Coigney 25; Westwood & Satchell p.225 - One of the few large paper copies with mounted plates on India paper. The plates themselves are "again engraved, but in more finished stype, by Cook and Pye, from the old drawings by Wale, which had been `greatly heightened in the effect, by the pencil of Mr. Frederick Nash.' The woodcuts of fish are skilfully executed...." Rubbing to extremities, spine head chipped; some slight marginal dampstaining to the plates, else near fine. (800/1200).
304. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton. Intro. & notes by R. Thomson & J. Major. lviii, 416 pp. Illus. with 14 copper-engraved plates on mounted India paper; numerous woodcuts in the text. Second Major Edition. 1824. * Walton. The Lives of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert, and Dr. Robert Sanderson. xviii, [2], 503, [1] pp. Illus. with 11 copper-engraved plates on mounted India paper; numerous woodcuts in the text. 1824. Together, 2 vols. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-3/4, uniform later full green morocco ruled in gilt on covers & spines, spines lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. London: John Major, 1824. Westwood & Satchell p.225 - Handsome set of Walton's Angler and Lives. The bibliography notes that "A copy of verses from the pen of the editor, afterwards suppressed, distinguishes this edition, which was printed in small and large octavo, the engravings in the latter form being proof impressions. These volumes were received with enthusiasm at the time of publication and have maintained their place in public estimation...." The present volumes are of the large octavo variety, with proof impressions on India paper; some of those in the Angler are bubbled a bit. Some scuffing to extremities, spine head of the first chipped; occasional sparse internal foxing, else near fine. (800/1200).
305. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton. 2 vols. lxxvi, 208; vi, 209-465 pp. Intro. by James Russell Lowell. Illus. with 6 etchings, 11 engravings & 74 woodcuts; tissue guards. 8x5, quarter green morocco & red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 313 of 500 copies. First Lowell Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1889. Oliver 131; Horne 142 - Fading to spines and top portions of the covers, a little wear to extremities and page edges; light foxing to endpapers, offset to first half-title, endpaper hinges repaired with cloth tape; very good to near fine condition. (400/600).
306. Walton, Izaak. Izaak Walton: His Wallet Booke. 120 pp. + [23] leaves for "Fysshe Stories." Illus. with hand-colored woodcuts by Joseph Crawhall; cloth pastedowns with various pockets. 9x6-1/2, original gilt-lettered vellum, ribbon ties. London: Field & Tuer/Leadenhall Press, 1885. Presentation copy inscribed in ink at the top of the title-page, "To Charles Baly, Esq., with the compliments & regards of And. W. Tuer." Baly's book label on the front pastedown (on the pocket marked "More Baccy"), his rubberstamp on the back of the title-page. The work is an abridged edition of the Compleat Angler, with 36 songs and poems taken from the fifth edition. Discoloration to vellum, spine a bit creased, 1 ribbon tie torn off; offset to the title-page, some internal soiling, else very good or better. (600/900).
LARGE PAPER SET 307. Watson, Alfred E.T., ed. Fur, Feather, & Fin Series. 12 vols. Illus. with plates. 9-3/4x5-3/4, half boards & cloth, spines lettered in gilt, page edges untrimmed. Each 1 of 157 or fewer copies printed on large paper. London: Longmans Green, 1893-1906. Includes volumes on Salmon, Pike and Perch, and Trout, as well as fox, wild fowl, rabbit, red deer, grouse, etc. Ten of the volumes are No. 133 of 157 copies, while the two most recent are limited to 132 copies. Spine darkened, some rubbing, minor corner wear; darkening to the extreme page edges, else very good, internally fine, largely unopened. (700/1000).
308. Wayth, C. Trout Fishing; or the River Darent. A Rural Poem. 71 pp. Hand-colored etched frontispiece by Wm. Smith. (8vo) 8-1/4x4-3/4, original red blindstamped cloth, spine dec. in gilt. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1845. Heckscher 2219; Westwood & Satchell p.238 - The hand-colored frontispiece shows a large trout lying on the bank of a stream, a small cottage in the background. Minor wear to spine ends and corners, near fine. (250/350).
309. Webster, David. The Angler and the Loop-Rod. xii, [2], 340 + [2] pp. Illus. with 4 lithographed plates (3 in color); 1 double-page plate showing proper casting angles; frontis. photo port. of the author; a few wood engravings in the text. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original green pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1885. A few rubmarks to the covers, several bubbles in the cloth; near fine. (200/300).
310. West, Leonard. The Natural Trout Fly and Its Imitation: Being an Angler's Record of Insects seen at the Waterside and the Method of making their Imitations. 144 pp. With 16 plates, 13 of them in color. 8-1/2x5-1/2, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled red levant morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt & tooled with angling vignettes, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. First Edition. St. Helena: Published by the Author, 1912. Fine condition. (200/300).
311. West, Leonard. The Natural Trout Fly and Its Imitation: Being an Angler's Record of Insects Seen at the Waterside and the Method of Tying of Flies. 163 pp. Illus. with 18 plats, 13 of them in color; tissue guards. 9-1/2x7, gilt-lettered buckram. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Liverpool: William Potter, 1921. The privately printed first edition was issued in 1912. Spine a little faded; foxing to endpapers, near fine. (200/300).
312. Westwood, T. & T. Satchell. Bibliotheca Piscatoria: A Catalogue of Books on Angling, the Fisheries, and Fish-Culture, with Bibliographical Notes and an Appendix of Citations touching on angling and fishing from old English authors. xxiv, 397, [1] + 20. [2] ad pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original dark green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. London: W. Satchell, 1883. An invaluable reference guide to the literature of angling. Rubbing to joints and extremities, spine ends fraying; front hinge repaired with glue at endpapers, recracked before title-page, hinge split through at p.144, rear hinge cracked at endpapers; else very good, though in need of recasing. (200/300).
313. Westwood, Thomas. The Chronicle of the `Compleat Angler' of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton. Being a Bibliographical Record of Its Various Phases and Mutations. xv, 64 pp. 8-1/2x6-1/2, quarter roan & boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Willis & Sotheran, 1864. Westwood & Satchell p.239 - A bit of rubbing to spine ends and corners; inscription on flyleaf facing half-title, else near fine. (250/350).
314. Wheatley, Hewett. The Rod and Line: or, Practical Hints and Dainty Devices for the Sure Taking of Trout, Grayling, Etc. 157, [1] + 32 ad pp. Illus. with 9 hand-colored steel-engraved plates, engraved by H. Adlard. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1849. Westwood & Satchell p.239 - Scarce little book, with bright and detailed hand-colored plates of flies. Westwood & Satchell call it "a mixture of caustic humour and sound practical knowledge.." Cloth rubbed with some soiling, recased but with original endpapers retained, spine indented and leaning; some minor soiling within, else very good. (700/1000).
315. Whitehurst, Fred. Field. Hark Away: Sketches of Hunting, Coaching, Fishing, Etc. Etc. vii, [1], 319 pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original red cloth dec. in black, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Tinsley Bros., 1879. The various sketches first appeared in the Daily Telegraph and Bell's Life in London. Some soiling the covers, spine sunned a bit; else very good. (100/150).
SCARCE REPRINT OF RARE FIRST EDITION, 1 OF 100 COPIES 316. Whitney, John. The Genteel Recreation: or, the Pleasure of Angling, a Poem. With a Dialogue Between Piscator and Corydon. [14], 78, [4] pp. (12mo) 6-1/4x3-3/4, later full red morocco ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endapers, t.e.g. 1 of 100 copies. [London: J.H. Burn, 1820]. Heckscher 2263; Westwood & Satchell p.240 - Reprint of the very rare 1700 edition, very scarce and sought after itself. Westwood & Satchell notes that "the original edition edition does appear to have been published," having been issued privately. Also, Whitney's "rhymes are in the Bombastes Furioso style, and are sufficiently ridiculous to be somewhat amusing." With the bookplates of Edwin F. Snow and Glenconner. Some foxing to the covers, light rubbing to spine ends; foxing to flyleaves, else near fine. (400/600).
THE WHOLE ART OF FISHING, 1714 317. (Whole...) The Whole Art of Fishing. Being a Collection and Improvement of all that has been written upon this Subject: with many New Experiments. Shewing the Different Ways of Angling, and the best Methods of taking Fresh-water Fish. To which is added, The Laws of Angling. [6], 111, [1] pp. A 2-4, B-H8. Copper-engraved frontis. (8vo) 7x4-1/4, period (or later?) full speckled calf ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, hand-lettered paper spine label, small hand-lettered paper shelf label at spine foot. First Edition. London: E. Curll, 1714. Westwood & Satchell p.18 - The frontispiece, by H. Hulsbergh, showing an angling scene with Windsor Castle in the background, is "very often wanting." The present example has the fore-margin trimmed close, lower left marginal corner torn off, small repaired tear at top left corner. With the engraved armorial bookplate of "The Most Honourable Iohn Marques of Tueeddale Eerle of Gifford Viscount Walden, Lord Hay of Yester, &c."; also the circular piscatorial bookplate of E.W. Sims on the front free endpaper. Spine & edges rubbed, joints scuffed, wear at ends; some light foxing within, damage to rear pastedown, else very good or better, in modern half morocco and cloth folding box.(800/1200).
318. Williamson, John. The British Angler: or, A Pocket-Companion for Gentlemen-Fishers, being a New and Methodical Treatise of the Art of Angling.... viii, 318, [10] pp. A 4, B-O12, P8. Illus. with 4 copper plates, 3 folding. (8vo) 6-1/4x3-3/4, period full straight-grained green morocco, gilt-roll borders on the covers, giltstamped vignette of beehive on each cover, spine elaborately tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, a.e.g.; rebacked with original spine strip laid on. First Edition. London: J. Hodges, 1740. Westwood & Satchell p.241; Heckscher 2273 - "One of the best manuals but without any special value beyond. There is a voluminous chapter on pastes, which is a general raking together of all antecedent recipes of the kind, medieval and modern." With the armorial bookplate of Edward Rowland Pickering. Minor scuffing to the leather, near fine, in an attractive binding. (800/1200).
319. Williamson, T[homas]. The Complete Angler's Vade-Mecum: Being a Perfect Code of Instruction on the Above Pleasing Science: Wherein are Detailed, a Great Variety of Original Practices and Inventions; Together with all that can Contribute to the Sportsman's Amusement and Success. [12], 316 pp. A 6, B-O12, P2 Illus. with 10 etched copperplates. (12mo) 8-1/4x4-3/4, modern quarter calf & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First Edition. London: Payne & Mackinlay, et al., 1808. Westwood & Satchell pp.241-2 - The "general character of the work" is "essentially original," although the author admits to borrowing from others when common experiece so justifies. A captain in the army, Williamson was the author of Wild Sports in India and Oriental Field Sports as well as the present work. Lower right corner of title-page torn off, darkening to extreme page edges, else near fine. (400/600).
WORLIDGE'S AGRICULTURE, WITH INSTRUCTIONS IN FISHING 320. W[orlidge], J[ohn]. Systema Agriculturæ; The Mystery of Husbandry Discovered. Treating of the Several New and Most advantagious Ways of Tilling, Planting, Sowing, Manuring, Ordering Improving All Sorts of Gardens, Orchards, Meadows, Pastures, Corn-lands, Woods & Coppices. As also of Fruits, Corn, Grain, Pulse, New-Hays, Cattle, Fowl, Beast, Bees, Silk-Worns, Fish, &c... [24], 326, [6] pp. Copper-engraved added pictorial title-page, with page of explanatory text; 1 copper-engraved plate (folio). 12-1/2x7, contemporary calf, rebacked with later calf, later endpapers. Fourth Edition. London: Tho. Dring, 1687. Henrey p.206; McDonald pp.116-119; Westwood & Satchell pp.204-205; Wing W3601 - John Worlidge (1640-1700) wrote his Systema Agricluturæ for the gentry and yeomanry of England in 1669, which contained much more useful and enlightened observations than any which had previously appeared. It is considered by many to be the first systematic treatise on husbandry ever written. Worlidge was also known for his Systema Horti-culturæ: or, The Art of Gardening (1677) & Vinetum Britanicum: or, A Treatise of Cyder (1676). Chapter XII treats "of Fowling and Fishing," with various methods of taking fish desribed. Covers rubbed; a few marginal stains within, very good or better, a nice, fairly tall copy. (700/1000).
321. Yarrell, William. A History of British Fishes. 2 vols. xxxvii, [3], 408; [4], 472 pp. Profusely illus. with wood engravings. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/4, period half gilt-ruled tan calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, moiré endpapers, marbled edges. First Edition. London: John Van Voorst, 1836. Westwood & Satchell pp.243-244 - "Indespensible in every English angler's library as a work of reference. Yarrell was, besides, an angler, and his work contains many useful hints in connection with the sport." With the bookplates of J.E. Lacon. Spines and corners rubbed, some wear to corners; newsclippings (from the 1960's) tipped to the front pastedowns, light foxing to flyleaves, else very good. (250/350).
322. Yarrell, William. A History of British Fishes. 3 vols. incl. 1839 Supplement. [iii]-xlvii, [1], 464; [2], 628; iv, 48, 72 pp. Profusely illus. with wood engravings. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, later uniform brown morocco, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers & edges. Second Edition. London: John Van Voorst, 1841 & 1839. Westwood & Satchell pp.243-244 - Though the supplement was intended to add to the 1836 first edition, in this case it has been uniformly bound with the second edition, and so is offered as part of that set. Spines rubbed; very good or better condition. (250/350).
323. Younger, John. River Angling for Salmon and Trout...with a Memoir of the Author: Together with a Treatise on the Salmon, and a List of Tweed Salmon-Casts. xliv, 206 + [14] ad pp. 6-1/4x4, original blindstamped cloth decorated & lettered in gilt on front cover & spine. Second Edition. Kelso: J. & J.H. Rutherfurd, 1860. Westwood & Satchell p.244 - Considerably expanded from the Edinburgh: 1840 first edition. Very uncommon in the original cloth. Corners a little bumped and rubbed; ink name to front pastedown dated 1862, 2 small holes in front free endpaper, near fine to fine condition. (700/1000).
324. Younger, John. River Angling for Salmon and Trout. With a Memoir of the Author: Together with a Treatise of the Salmon, and a List of the Tweed Salmon-Casts. xliv, 206 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. 6x3-3/4, later half straight-grained morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. Second Edition. Kelso: J. & J.H. Rutherfurd, 1860. Westwood & Satchell p.244 - Considerably expanded from the 1840 first edition. Slight marginal stain to top corner of frontis. and facing descriptive leaf, near fine. (400/600).
Lots 1. Aflalo through 65. Chetham Lots 66. Chitty through 130. Halford Lots 131. Halford through 195. Miller Lots 196. Mitchell through 260. Smart Lots 261. Smith through 324. Younger
|