Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 217 - January 25, 2001

Section I: Fine Books & Manuscripts

       

       

1. (Allen Press) The Allen Press Bibliography: A Facsimile with Original Leaves and Additions to Date Including a Checklist of Ephemera. Illus. incl. tipped-in samples. 13-3/4x9-1/4, blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Tamal Land Press. Second Edition.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1985]

BCC 180 - Fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

2. (Angelo, Valenti) Shakespeare, William. The Taming of the Shrew. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. 14x8-3/4, dec. cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 375 copies printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem.

[Palo Alto]: Lewis Osborne, 1967

Fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

3. Avedon, Richard & James Baldwin. Nothing Personal. Illus. throughout from photographs by Richard Avedon; text by James Baldwin. 14-1/4x10-1/2, white boards lettered in black on silver background. First Edition.

New York: Atheneum, 1964

Rubbing and soiling to covers, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

4. Balzac, Honoré de. Droll Stories. Ed. by Ernest Boyd. Illus. with 32 plates from drawings by Ralph Barton. 9-3/4x6-3/4, half cloth & batik boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. No. 1412 of 2050 copies.

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928

Signed "Boni & Liveright" on the limitation-page. Published for subscribers only, a good thing too considering the risqué nature of the illustrations. Rubbing to spines, chip to head of Vol. II, some fading to spines and board edges; else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

5. Barnard, George. The Theory and Practice of Landscape Painting in Water Colours. [8], 176 pp. Illus. with 24 chromolithographed plates with tissue guards; woodcuts in the text. 10x7, period half calf & cloth, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, a.e.g. First Edition.

London: William S. Orr, 1855

Influential work on the theory and technique of landscape painting, with spectacular chromolithographed plates demonstrating the various methods delineated. Front cover neatly detached, some staining to the covers, wear to extremities; occasional minor foxing and offset within, very good condition.  (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

6. Baum, L. Frank. The Yellow Hen and Other Stories. Illus. by John R. Neill, incl. 4 color plates. 8-3/4x6-1/4, color pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition, Second State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916]

Baughman 84c; T.B.B. Christmas 1971, p.11 - Part of the "Oz-Man Tales." Second state with advertisement for the six-volume series on verso of ownership page. Jacket worn, several tears with old tape repairs, the tape has discolored, a few chips, etc.; volume with just a little wear to extremities, a few marginal tears to the plates, frontis. margin chipped, ownership page filled out, else very good in good jacket. (400/600)





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


 

7. (Beardsley, Aubrey) Marillier, H.C. The Early Work of Aubrey Beardsley with The Later Work of Aubrey Beardsley. 2 vols. Frontispiece portraits, 157 & 174 plates. 11-1/2x9, original decorated cloth, t.e.g. Reprint Editions.

London: John Lane, The Bodley Hean, 1912

Boards slightly warped, soiled, rubbed; foxing, else very good. (200/300)

 

STACKING LAWYER'S BOOKCASES

8. (Bookcase) Four-section golden oak stacking lawyer's bookcase, each section with folding glass front. Two shelf are 13" high, 2 are 10-1/2" high; overall 57" high, 34" wide and 11" deep. Cincinnati, OH: c.1910

Top two shelves with manufacturer's label of The Globe-Wiernecke Co. Complete with top section and base. Some wear to the top section, still in very nice condition. (400/600)

 

9. (Bookcase) Four-section golden oak stacking lawyer's bookcase, each section with folding glass front. One shelf is 13-1/2" high,, 1 is 12-1/2" high, and 2 are 10-1/2" high; overall 58" high, 34" wide and 11" deep.

Cincinnati, OH: c.1910

Top two shelves with manufacturer's label of The Globe-Wiernecke Co. Complete with top section and base, which has a drawer. Some wear to the top section, still in very nice condition. (500/800)

 

10. Bouger, Pierre. La Figure de la Terre, Déterminée par les Observations de Messieurs Bouguer, & de la Condamine, de l'Académie Royale des Sçiences, envoyés par ordre du Roy au Pérou, pour observer aux environs de l'Equateur. [24], cx, [2], 394, [2] pp. Illus. with 8 (of 9) folding copper-engraved plates. (4to) 10x7-1/2, period mottled calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers.

Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1749

Account of the important French expedition sent to Peru to measure a degree of the meridian, during which Bouger and the noted geographer Charles Marie de Lacondamine explored the Amazon, bringing back curare and definite information on india-rubber. Lacking the plate which should face the half-title preceding p.[1]. Spine worn, joints cracked, corners showing; staining to flyleaves, discolored streaking to a few plates, bookplate of the Lawrence Scientific School, else very good.  (500/800)

 

PROOF ETCHINGS BY ROBERT BRANDARD

11. Brandard, Robert. Brandard's Etchings. (spine title). 19 etched plates on mounted india paper, loose in period 3/4 morocco & cloth binding, spine lettered in gilt. Image sizes vary, approx. 4x6 or reverse, on heavy paper mounts 11x17-1/4.

[London: c.1855]

Proofs before letters of etchings in the Art-Union of London, including fine etchings of landscapes, maritime scenes, pastoral venues, country cottages, etc. Robert Brandon, 1805-1862, a landscape engraver and watercolorist, came to London from his native Birmingham in 1824, studying under Edward Goodall. He had some success as an artist, exhibiting oils at the Royal Academy on several occasions, but concentrated on engraving for others, working at various times for Turner, Callcott, Stanfield and others. The plates are in fine condition, the binding with a little wear but very good. (1000/1500)

 

12. Bruce, James. Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, in the Years 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772, & 1773. To Which is Prefixed, a Life of the Author. 7 vols. (lacks Vol. VIII, the atlas). [2], xiii, [2], ccclxviii, 159; [iii]-viii, 499; [iii]-viii, 531; [iii]-vi, 492; [iii]-viii, 512; [iii]-viii, 549; [2], iii, [1], 436 + [4] ad pp. 8vo, 8-1/4x5, later half gilt-ruled polished tan calf & marbled boads, spines tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers. Second Edition.

Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1805

A Scotsman with ability and education, James Bruce, 1730-1794, was appointed the English consul to Algiers, serving for two years before resigning to roam North Africa investigating architectural ruins. Following this preparation, he set off to fulfill his great ambition, to discover the source of the Nile. His travels into Abyssinia, a remarkable solo undertaking, resulted in the present body of work which not only includes the narrative of his travels but also comments on the history and religion of Egypt, an account of Indian trade, a history of Abyssinia and other such material. The DNB notes that while Bruce would not be confused with "a great scholar or a judicious critic..., few books of equal compass are equally entertaining; and few such monuments exist of the energy and enterprise of a single traveller." Bound without the half-titles, and without the three frontispieces called for in the text volumes; lacks the quarto atlas, which was Vol. VIII. Minor wear to the board edges, rubbing to spine ends; occasional light foxing, otherwise very good. (200/300)

 

13. Byrd, Richard Evelyn. Little American: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic - The Flight to the South Pole. Illus. with numerous photo plates; frontis. port. from drawing by Rebecca Lindon Taylor. Half parchment & boards, spine letered in gilt. No. J4 of 1000 copies. First Edition.

New York: Putnam, 1930

Signed by Byrd on limitation-page; also signed G.P. Putnam's Sons with Presentation Copy written in same hand. Soiling and wear to covers, front cover neatly detached along with endpapers; else good, internally very good or better.  (200/300)




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


14. Carlyle, Thomas. [Works]. 23 vols. 7-1/4x4-3/4, uniform 19th century 3/4 red morocco & mottled boards, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, mottled endpapers, marbled edges. London: Chapman & Hall, 1857-1864

His various works in handsome uniform binding. A few minor scuff marks, else fine. (400/600)

 

15. (Carlyle, Thomas J., his book) Planche, J., ed. Dictionnaire Grec-Français, Composé sur l'Ouvrage Intitulé Thesaurus Linguæ Græcæ, de Henri Étienne.... x, [2], 1278, [2] pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, period full vellum, leather spine label. Second Edition. Paris: Le Normant, 1817

Thomas Carlyle's copy, with the bookplate of the 19th century man of letters on the front pastedown; "Thomas Carlyle, Edinburgh" penciled at the top of p.797, possibly in his hand, and a few pencil notations within. Bookplate of Otto Orren Fisher on the front free endpaper. Vellum with discoloration and extremity wear, spine head chipped, vellum split along front joint; else very good.  (200/300)

 

MANUSCRIPT LESSON BOOKS FOR GERMAN ARMY CRYPTOGRAPHERS

16. (Code Books - German Wehrmacht) Three manuscript lesson books for German Wehrmacht communications officers, giving examples of various codes, lessons in breaking them, etc. 9-3/4x7-1/2, cloth-backed boards.

Germany: 1930's

Fascinating and eerie reminder of the vast network of spies, communications officers, and code-breakers which the Third Reich brought into being. Among the interesting features are five "templates" with cut-out spaces fitting over letter grids, to reveal the secret codes. There are number series, word series, 5-letter groupings, etc. A little wear, very good condition. (1200/1800)

Click to view picture

 

17. (Code Books - Commercial) 12 printed code books from the 1930's, giving commercial, business, telegraphic, and other codes used in trade and other business relations in Europe. 2 are in 2 volumes, or a total of 15 volumes. In addition, there are 2 manuscript notebooks in German relating to codes. Various places: various dates

Commercial code books so vital to business communication in the competitive commerce of Europe between the wars. These all formerly belonged to Dr. John Waite, and present are two letters to Waite from Andreas Figi, author of one of the books, as well as a color photograph of Waite in his later years, surrounded by grandchildren. Among the titles offered are Systeme des Chjiffrierens by A. Figl, 1926; Rudolf Mosse-Code mit Moss-Condenser, [1922] (2 vols. incl. supplement; Code National Français a Mots de 5 Lettres, 1928; Carlowitz-Code, 2 vols., [1912]; Methodischer Lehrgang der Deutschen Einheitskurzschrift... 1935, in wrappers; Deutsches Chiffrier-Wörterbuch fur den geheimen Verkehr mit dem In- und Auslande by Alexander Katscher (Carbon typescript copy of 1889 original); etc. Generally very good condition. (1000/1500)

 

WITH 8 ORIGINAL SERIGRAPHS

18. Corita, Sister Mary. Words of Ugo Betti. Innocence and the Process of Justification in the Late Plays of Ugo Betti. An Essay by Sister Mary Fleurette, I.H.M. with a Suite of Eight Serigraphs by Sister Mary Corita, I.H.M. 15, [5] pp.; 8 original serigraphs loose in rear folder. 17-1/4x13-3/4, linen; bound by the Schuberth Bookbindery, Berkeley. 1 of 275 copies hand-set by Saul & Lillian Marks, printed by them at the Plantin Press; out-of- series copy.

Los Angeles: Immaculate Heart College, 1965

This out-of-series copy not signed in the colophon, nor are the serigraphs signed. Faint sunning to the spine, else fine.  (200/300)

 

19. Curtis, George William. Washington Irving: A Sketch. Full red morocco ruled in gilt, gilt emblem on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, gilt-ruled turn-ins, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 344 copies printed on hand-made paper. First Edition.

New York: Grolier Club, 1891

Rubbing to slipcase edges; volume spine a little rubbed and darkened, else near fine in very good slipcase, contents clean and very fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

20. (Detmold, E.J.) Stawell, Mrs. Randolph. Fabre's Book of Insects. With 12 color tipped-in plates by Detmold. 11x8-1/2, original gilt cloth, printed tissue guards. First Edition.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1921]

Cloth soiled and torn at spine; hinges cracked, small bookseller's label to front pastedown, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

21. Dowden, Edward. 1843-1913. Irish Shakespearean critic. Author of Shakespeare, His Mind and Art, Life of Shelley, etc. Autograph Letter Signed, to a Miss Alcock. He writes that his daughter is not there and he is unable to give her Miss Alcock's note. One page, octavo. No place: no date

Fine. (200/300)




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


 

22. (Engravings - Pacific Islanders) Lot of 14 prints of denizens of the South Sea, including: 6 hand-colored copper engravings with captions in French, "Tom. 4" in upper right, with page numbers given. Images approx. 3-3/4x2-1/2, on sheets 6-1/2x4. * 7 hand-colored copper engravings with captions in French, each with initials G.U. in the plate at upper left, along with a number. Images approx. 7-3/4x5, on sheets approx. 10x7-1/2. * Colored lithograph of a heavily tatooed islander, which has been clipped out of the page it was on and mounted on modern paper backing 11x8.

No place: c.19th century

Interesting selection picturing the exotic men and women from various Pacific islands, including Tonga, Hawaii, New Holland, etc. Light foxing to a few, very good or better. (400/600)

Click to view picture

 

23. Fordham, Herbert George. The Road-Books & Itineraries of Great Britain, 1570 to 1850. A Catalogue with an Introduction and a Bibliography. Facsimile frontis. 8-3/4x6-3/4, green cloth lettered in gilt. No. 5 of 550 copies. First Edition.

Cambridge: University Press, 1924

Some spotting and shelf wear to covers, else very good. (200/300)

 

24. French, Alice. 1850-1934. American fiction author. Pseudonym Octave Thanet. Wrote Stories of a Western Town, etc. Autograph Letter Signed. To Miss Mary P. Thorington sending her autograph. One page, octavo. 7 July 1894

Very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

25. (French Revolution) The Remarkable Prophecy of Jaques Cazotte Concerning the French Revolution and Some of Its Principal Promoters, Mostly Extracted from the Literary Panorama First and Second Volumes 8vo. 1812. xii, [1], 98, [6] pp. Handwritten ink manuscript. 6-1/4x4, full straight-grained red morocco, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. No place: 19th century

Interesting and unusual manuscript relating the 1788 predictions by Jaques Carzott, "The Prophet," of the calamities in store for the upper classes of France in the coming years. Carzott himself was guillotined in 1792 for "royalist sympathies." Near fine to fine condition.  (200/300)

 

26. Gershwin, George. George Gershwin's Song-book. Illus. with color drawings by Alajalov; frontis. from photograph. 12-3/4x9-1/2, cloth. First Trade Edition.

New York: New World Music Corp., [1932]

Some cover soiling and a few circular stains, spine ends worn; ink inscription to front free endpaper dated Xmas 1933, along with rubberstamp of Droop's Music House, Washington, D.C., else about very good. (200/300)

 

27. Gibbon, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. 12 vols. Frontis. port. & 3 folding copper-engraved maps. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period half calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels.

London: T. Cadell, et al., 1820

Several joints cracked, a few spine strips lifted, spine ends & corners chipped, covers of Vol. I detached; some foxing within, tear to one of the folding maps, else very good, in need of minor restoration, with the bookplates of J. Benedict Hughey. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

28. Grabhorn, Jane. The Compleat Jane Grabhorn: A Hodge-Podge of Typographical Ephemera, Three Complete Books, Broadsides, Invitations: Greetings, Place Cards, &c., &c. Illus. incl. tipped-in folding ephemeral items. 10-1/4x8-3/4, half cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 400 copies. First Edition.

San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1968

GHB 13 - Fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

29. Griffith, D.W. Souvenir: The Birth of a Nation. The Most Stupendous and Fascinating Motion Picture Drama Created in the United States. Founded on Thomas Dixon's Story "The Clansman." Produced Under the Personal Direction of D.W. Griffith.... [16] pp. With 7 plates (1 of them double-page), most of stills from the movie. 12-1/4x9-1/2, original pictorial wrappers with attached glassine outer wrapper, string tied.

New York: Epoch Producing Corporation, [c.1915]

Rather elaborate souvenir brochure of what has been called "the single most important film of all time," a sympathetic, and racially volatile, treatment of the Ku Klux Klan. A few chips and minor tears to glassine, else near fine. (200/300)




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


30. (Grolier Club) A Decree of the Star Chamber Concerning Printing. 9x6, gilt dec. wrappers. No. 40 of 150 copies.

[New York]: Grolier Club, [1884]

The first publication of the Grolier Club. Ink name of Valeda J. Bryant to front flyleaf. Spine rubbed, corners less so, some soiling to wrappers; else very good.  (250/350)

 

31. Grote, George. History of Greece. 12 vols. With copper-engraved map, most folding, many hand-colored in outline; frontis. port. in Vol. XII. 8-1/2x5-1/4, full polished brown calf ruled in gilt on covers & spines, raised spine bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers & edges.

London: John Murray, 1854-57

Minor shelf wear, rubbing to spines, some chipping to the ends, rear cover of Vol. I detached, a few joints cracking; tape repair to 1 map, else very good or a bit better, with the bookplates of J. Benedict Hughey. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

32. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Complete Writings. 22 vols. With frontispieces and illustrated half-titles. Half calf & marbled boards, spines gilt, t.e.g., marbled endpapers. Old Manse Edition.

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, [1900]

A very handsome set. Some volumes rubbed at spines and two volumes with short tears to leather at spine, else near fine condition. (200/300)

 

ORIGINAL DRAWING BY JOHN HELD, JR.

33. Held, John, Jr. The girl who sat at the Ritz without showing her knees. Original pen-&-ink drawing of seven "flapper"-type women seated in a hotel lobby, six of them in short skirts with legs akimbo, the seventh wearing pants; the six are looking aghast at their covered companion. Signed by Held at top right of the image, captioned in lower margin; in top margin is written in blue pencil in a loose hand, "Working Girls." 15x9-3/4, on thin cardboard, mounted on backing sheet, framed and glazed. No place: c.1920's

Amusing and rather risque depiction of vampishly-dressed young women in the lobby of the Ritz hotel. Pinholes in corners, a few soilmarks, else very good.  (800/1200)

Click to view picture

 

HEYLYN'S COSMOGRAPHY WITH FOUR FINE MAPS

34. Heylyn, Peter. Cosmographie in foure Bookes Contayning the Chrographie & Historie of the whole World and all the Principall Kingdomes, Provinces, Seas, and Isles, Thereof. [10], 1095, [blank p.], [19] pp. With 4 large folding copper-engraved maps; elaborate copper-engraved added title-page. (folio) 13-1/4x8-1/4, modern half morocco & cloth, new endpapers. Second Edition.

London: Henry Seile, 1657 [1660]

Heylyn's seminal geography in the second edition, especially noteworthy for the four fine maps, which feature vignettes of people and places surrounding the image of the map. The maps are A New, Plaine, and Exact Map of America, described by N.I. Visscher, and done into English, enlarged, and corrected, according to I. Blaeu...; A New, Plaine, & Exact Mapp of Africa...; A New Plaine and Exact Map of Asia...; and A New, Plaine & Exact Map of Europe. The maps are "Printed, colored, & are to be sold by Robt. Walton," although the present examples are uncolored. Each is mounted on modern cloth backing, repairing some crease-splitting and chips (the Africa map has the largest chips); the maps are laid loose into the book, having been separated from it when it was rebound. The final leaf of the book ("A Computation of the foreign Coins herein mentioned..." on the recto, verso blank) is trimmed and mounted on a later flyleaf. Added pictorial title with top corner torn off, some minor soiling and foxing within, else very good. (1000/1500)

Click to view picture

 

35. Hirschfeld, Al. Manhattan Oases: New York's 1932 Speak-Easies with a Gentleman's Guide to Bards and Beverages by Gordon Kahn. Cartoon-style drawings throughout by Hirschfeld. 12x8-3/4, cloth, paper cover label. First Edition. New York: Dutton, [1932]

Fading to cloth, worn at joints and extremities; discoloration to the pastedowns, else good to very good.  (300/500)

 

36. Hoffmann, Heinrich. Slovenly Peter; or Cheerful Stories and Funny Pictures. With hand-colored illustrations throughout. 9-3/4x7-3/4, original green cloth illustrated in black, lettered in gilt with gilt vignette on front cover. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, n.d.

Nineteenth century edition of the famed Struwwelpeter of Heinrich Hoffmann. Some extremity wear to cover, spine lettering perished; several pages detached including title, erasure to title causing a hole, stains to endpapers, hinges cracking, ink name to front flyleaf dated Xmas '93, else very good. (300/500)

 

37. (Holinshed's Chronicles) Booth, Stephen. The Book Called Holinshed's Chronicles: An account of its inception, purpose, contributors, contents, publication, revision and influence on William Shakespeare...with a Leaf from the 1587 Edition. Illus. incl. original tipped-in leaf. 14x8-3/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by Adrian Wilson at his Press in Tuscany Alley.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1968

The original leaf is pp.932-6, treating of "Henrie the eight." A little fading to the top of the covers, a slight nick to top right of front cover; else near fine. (200/300)




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


 

38. Hood, Thomas. Tylney Hall. 2 vols. 203; 224 pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth-backed boards, paper spine labels. First American Edition.

Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1834

Well worn, some staining, recased into the original boards; lacking pastedowns and some free endpapers, just good, but scarce in the original state, untrimmed.  (200/300)

 

39. Hunt, Leigh. Lord Byron and Some of his Contemporaries; with Recollections of the Author's Life, and of his Visit to Italy. 2 vols. xxxix, [1], 450; [4], 449, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 5 steel-engraved portrait plates & 1 folding facsimile; extra-illus. with 12 engraved plates from various early sources. 8-1/2x5-1/4, 19th century 3/4 calf & mottled boards, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, mottled endpapers, a.e.g. Second Edition.

London: Henry Colburn, 1828

Some scuffing to spines and extremities; occasional light foxing within, else very good. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATION ART

40. (Illustration Art) Clarke, Matt. Original pen-&-ink with watercolor illustration for the story The Case of the Missing Glove, as published in the March 7, 1948 issue of American Weekly. 16x19, on two pieces of illustration board joined together, matted, some publication information on the reverse.

No place: [1948]

A man in trenchcoat leaves a ramshackle house, and realizes one of his gloves is missing; two cats rummage through garbage cans. On the back is the typed notation that the missing glove "finally put the finger on him." Fine condition.  (800/1200)

 

41. (Illustration Art - Dust Jackets) Rossman, Henry. Illustration for a dust jacket with the title The Earth his Mistress, showing a young blonde woman wearing a dress seated under a tree with a man holding a pick, a country estate in the background. Executed in a style reminiscent of Thomas Hart Benton. The existance of a book bearing this title has not been verified; nonetheless, a rather poignant and enticing scene. 8x7, pencil, colored pencil and watercolor. c.1930's. * Unidentified illustration for a jacket, partial profile of a woman's head. 8x7, pencil with red gouache border. c.1930's. * Two unused, printed dust jackets with illustrations by Rossman: Mr. Motto is So Sorry by John P. Marquand, and The Spymaster by E. Phillips Oppenheim. Both wear for American editions, published by Little, Brown in 1938. Each folded once, with a little wear. Together, 4 items

No place: 1930's

Near fine to fine condition. Provenance: Acquired at an estate sale of the artist's family. (200/300)

 

42. (Illustration Art - Dust Jacket) Rossman, Henry. Illustration for an unidentified dust jacket. 7-3/4x6-3/4, gouache on thin board.

No place: 1934

Moving depiction of a partially clothed woman, on her knees bent over, with a giant fist pressing down on her back, done in art-deco style. Dated in pencil on the reverse. Fine condition. Provenance: Acquired at an estate sale of the artist's family. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

43. (Illustration Art - Dust Jacket) Rossman, Henry. Illustration for the jacket of Frederick Nebel's Fifty Roads to Town. 8x7, gouache on thin board.

No place: c.1936

The original artwork for the jacket of Nebel's second book, a hardboiled tale about strangers stranded and snowbound in Maine, which was made into an unlikely comedy starring Don Ameche and Ann Sothern in 1937. The illustration shows a man and woman outside of a snow-covered hotel called the Outpost House. It was possibly for the first English edition of the book. Fine condition. Provenance: Acquired at an estate sale of the artist's family. (400/600)

Click to view picture

 

44. (Illustration Art - Dust Jacket) Rossman, Henry. Illustration for an unidentified dust jacket, undoubtedly a mystery thriller. 7-3/4x6-3/4, gouache on thin board.

No place: 1934

Striking art-deco style depiction of a woman fleeing a room, with the legs and feet of a prostrate body visible, the scene lit by a lightning flash. Dated in pencil on the reverse. Fine condition. Provenance: Acquired at an estate sale of the artist's family. (200/300)




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


 

45. (Illustration Art - Paperback Cover) Ginsberg, Max. Illustration for the front wrapper of the Dell paperback publication of Service of All the Dead by Colin Dexter. Signed by Ginsberg at lower right. 28x28, oil on stretched canvas.

No place: c.1982

Haunting cemetery scene, with a full moon rising over a church on a hill. Accompanied by a copy of the book on the front wrapper of which the painting is reproduced. Excellent condition. (1000/1500)

 

46. [Irving, Washington]. A History of New-York, from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty.... By Diedrich Knickerbocker (pseud.) 2 vols. With 2 etched frontispieces by F. Raubicheck from drawings by George H. Boughton, each in 3 states; 1 headband & 1 tailpiece designed by Howard Pyle; 2 etchings by Henry C. Eno from early views of New Amsterdam; 2 facsimiles, 1 of them folding; 1 plate, + headpieces, tailpieces & initials, designed by Will H. Drake. 9x6-1/4, boards. 1 of 175 copies printed on Holland paper. New York: Grolier Club, 1886

Some soiling to the boards, wear to spine ends and corners; hinge in Vol. I cracked following the preface, else very good, internally fine, contents untrimmed and partially unopened, with the bookplates of J. Benedict Hughey. (400/600)

Click to view picture

 

ESTIENNE PRINTING OF JOVIUS, 1549

47. Jovius, Paulus. Vitae Duodecim Vicemitum Mediolani Principum. 199 pp. Illus. with 10 woodcut portraits; printer's device on title-page. (8vo) 8-3/4x6-1/4, period limp vellum.

Lutetiae [i.e. Paris]: Rob. Stephani

[i.e. Estienne], 1549

Estienne printing of Jovius' 16th-century commentaries on the Roman empire and the spread of Christianity. Some wear & discoloration to covers; marginal paper repairs to latter leaves & a few other places, mostly the upper margins with a few affected letters supplied in facsimile, marginal worming to latter leaves, front pastedown with adhesion damage & glue stain, old ink name & Zamorano Club bookplate to front free endpaper, else very good. (600/900)

Click to view picture

 

48. Killion, Tom. The Coast of Califorina: Point Reyes to Point Sur. Illus. with lino-cuts and wood engravings carved by the author, after his original sketches, between 1975 and 1979. 15x18-3/4, half linen & pictorial boards, linen slipcase; bound at the Schuberth Bookbindery. 1 of 100 copies, hand printed by the author on Hodomura paper from Japan.

Santa Cruz & Mill Valley: Quail Press, 1979

Out-of-series copy, not signed by Killion. Light foxing to slipcase; volume in fine condition. (300/500)

 

49. Lathrop, George Parsons. 1851-1898. American author. Edited Hawthorne's

works. Autograph Quotation Signed. One page, oblong octavo.

No place: 31 May 1890

Four lines from his poem "Before the Snows." Fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

50. Lenin, Vladimir Illyich. Staat und Revolution: Die Lehre des Marzismus vom Staat und die Aufgaben des Proletariats in der Revolution. 117 + [9] ad pp. Lacking covers contents stapled.

Berllin: Wochenschrift Die Action, 1918

Paper browned, brittle, a few marginal chips, good to very good. (250/350)

 

51. Lowell, Amy. John Keats. 2 vols. Illus. with plates from various sources. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925

Presentation copy inscribed by Lowell on front free endpaper of Vol. I, "Grace, with much love, from Amy, February 1925"; printed presentation card filled out to Grace and signed Amy mounted on front pastedown. Later owner's inscription dated 1977 beneath Lowell's. Besides being a Keats scholar, Lowell was a collector of his first editions. Minor rubbing and sunning to spine, corners a bit bumped; else very good. (200/300)




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


 

52. Lowell, James Russell. 1819-1891. American poet, essayist and diplomat. Autograph Letter Signed, two pages, octavo, Elmwood, 25 May 1867. To Mr. Parton asking for a assistance for his sister-in-law, Mrs. Parker. Elmwood: 1867

In part: "Will you allow the North American Review to presume so far on its acquaintance with you as to trouble you with a letter of introduction?" Fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

53. Lowell, James Russell. Poem by Lowell, the first two stanzas typed, the last in manuscript by Lowell, signed J.R. Lowell, July, 1886. The poem is about William Gladstone, and is inserted at the front endpapers of the book Mr. Gladstone: A Study by Louis F. Jennings (Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1887). No place: 1886

Both poem and book are in nearly fine condition. (200/300)

 

POOH IN DUST JACKET

54. Milne, A[lan] A[lexander]. The House at Pooh Corner. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. Pink cloth, gilt-stamped vignette on cover, gilt-ruled, gilt-lettered on spine, pictorial pink endpapers, pictorial jacket. First Edition.

London: Methuen & Co., [1928]

Jacket spine rubbed, slight wear at ends; moderate fading to volume spine and around some of the cover edges, a little offset to the free endpapers, ink inscription to front free endpaper dated 1928, else near fine in near fine jacket. (1000/1500)

Click to view picture

 

55. Morin-Jean, [Jean A. Joseph Morin]. Suite Domestique en Dix Tableaux. Par le Tailleur de Bois Morin-Jean. With 10 wood-engraved plates; no text. 10x12-3/4, wrappers, unstitched. No. 80 of 124 copies on Hollande Van Gelder, from a run of 175 copies.

Paris: Editions "L'efforte moderne," n.d. [c.1920]

Wrappers darkened, light tape stains and a few soilmarks, else very good. (250/350)

 

56. (Moveable Book) The Animated Picture Book of Alice in Wonderland. Illustrated and Animated by Julian Wehr. With 4 moveable color plates. 7-1/2x10-1/4, color pictorial boards, spiral-bound.

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1945]

A little cover soiling and other minor wear, else very good. (200/300)

 

57. Nichols, Sally F. Do You Not See. 16 poems in Chinese with English translations, on loose folding sheets along with pen-&-ink illustrations by Nichols, the Chinese calligraphy by Loretta Pan; along with separate folder containing printed sheets giving short biographies of artist, calligrapher, the readers of the poems for the records, etc.; booklet in wrappers on translation Chinese poetry; two long-playing (33-1/3 r.p.m.) records of Chinese poetry reading. All items set into folding cloth portfolio, overall 12-1/2x17-1/2. No. 10 of 500 copies designed by Nichols.

[Kent, CT: Truax Press, 1977]

Signed by Nichols on dedication leaf. The translators include Kenneth Rexroth, Arthur Waley, Henry Hart, Burton Watson and others. An impressive production in fine condition.  (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

WITH 25 TIPPED-IN COLOR

PLATES BY KAY NIELSEN

58. (Nielsen, Kay) [Asbjörnsen, Peter Christen & Jorgen Moe]. East of the Sun and West of the Moon. 206, [1] pp. Illus. with 25 tipped-in color plates, incl. frontis., by Nielsen; printed tissue guards. 11x8-3/4, blue cloth decorated and lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers.

[London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [1914]

Minor rubbing to spine ends, corners and joints; a few hinges cracking within, 1 tissue guard detached, else very good or better, a bright copy, with the bookplate of J. Benedict Hughey. (2000/3000)

Click to view picture

 

59. (Norse) NorrSna: Anglo-Saxon Classics. 15 vols. Illus. 9x5-3/4, gilt-decorated & embossed sheep, t.e.g. No. 381 of 450 sets. Royal Edition.

London: NorrSna Society, [1905-1911]

Each of the covers has a different gilt design, reflective of the tradition and content of the texts within. Fading to spines, some more than others, several ends well chipped with pieces missing, a few with leather split at joints so spine strips are lifted, generally very good.  (300/500)




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


60. (Officium...) [Officium Beate Marie Virginis.] [46 (of 48)], 708, [2] pp. Printed in red & black. With 17 full-page copper-engraved illustrations, & 12 smaller copper-engraved illustrations. (8vo) 7-1/4x4-1/4, later embossed full calf, gilt outer dentelles, spine tooled in gilt.

[Venice: Cieras, 1636]

Front cover detached, spine strip lifted, some rubbing; lacking 1st leaf (*1), apparently the title, last several leaves bound out of order due to mispagination, some mostly marginal staining and occasional repairs affecting a few plates, else very good, nicely printed in large type. (200/300)

 

61.Oldfield, Otis. A Pictorial Journal of a Voyage Aboard the Three Masted Schooner Louise, Last of the Sailing Codfishermen out of San Francisco as Recorded in 1931 by the Artist Otis Oldfield. Intro. by Karl Kortum. Illus. with 19 color plates from works by Oldfield. 13-3/4x10, half morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 400 copies printed by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem. First Edition.

San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1969

Fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

62. Penn, Irving. Moments Preserved: Eight Essays in photographs and words. Intro. by Alexander Liberman. Illustrated throughout in color and b&w. 13x9-3/4, cloth, slipcase. First Edition.

New York: Simon & Schuster, [1960]

Very good in soiled, very good slipcase.  (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

63. Philidor, [François Andre Danican]. Chess Rendered Familiar by Tabular Demonstrations of the Various Positions and Movements, as Described by Philidor. With Many Other Critical Situations and Moves, and a Concise Introduction to the Game, by J.B. Pohlman. [8], 449 pp. With woodcut diagrams of chess boards throughout. 9-3/4x5-3/4, period half calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label.

London: Baldwin, Cradock & Joy, 1819

François Philidor wrote his L'Analyze des Echecs in 1849, when he was just 23 years old. The present edition is notable for the commentary by Pohlman and the several thousand diagrams of chess boards with the pieces in various positions. Covers rubbed, paper peeling in a few places, spine label chipped, front joint cracked with leather split; title-page neatly detached but present, else very good.  (200/300)

 

WITH SPLENDID COLOR PLATES OF DUCKS

64. Phillips, John C. A Natural History of the Ducks. 4 vols. Illus. with 102 plates (74 in color) from drawings by Frank H. Benson, Allan Brooks & Louis Agassiz Fuertes. 12-1/2x9-1/2, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1922-26

Inscribed and signed by Phillips on the front free endpaper of Vol. I. Superbly illustrated work with numerous fine plates, most reproduced in color collotype. Soiling and darkening to the covers, wear to extremities, spine ends and some adjacent portions of the covers dampstained; the staining occasionally affects the lower gutter margins of the contents, but generally quite clean inside.  (2000/2500)

 

SEVERAL LOTS WITH ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS

65. (Photography) Breckler, David. Impression: A Collection of Photographs. 15 original color photographs on Cibachrome type II print paper, tipped into paper mats folding accordian style into cloth covers. 11-1/4x15, gilt-lettered cloth, color photo-pictorial cover label; with folding linen chemise.

Santa Cruz: Picture Perfect Press, 1981

Beautiful hand-made photographic book put together under guidance of George Robert Kane, printed by hand on all rag paper at the Cowell Press on the Campus at the University of California at Santa Cruz. Prospectus for Breckler's Senior Retrospective at the University of California, Santa Cruz, laid in. Fine condition. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

66. (Photography) Citret, Mark. Halcott Center: Twelve Photographs. 12 original silver photographs on white cardboard mounts, each signed in pencil by Citret on the mount beneath the image at lower right; signed, titled, numbered and dated by Citret in ink on the reverse, along with series title rubberstamp. Images approx. 11x8-1/2 or smaller, on mounts 15x13; set loose as issued in folding cloth portfolio. No. 15 of 55 sets.

No place: no date

Striking photographs of the people and scenery of Halcott Center in New York's Catskill Mountains. Some fading to portfolio; photographs fine. (500/800)




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


 

67. (Photography) Daniels, Josephus. Figure: Twelve Prints, 1976-1986. 12 original silver photographs, on white cardboard mounts, each signed in pencil by Daniels on the mount beneath the image at lower right; studio label on the verso of each mount. Images approx. 8-1/2x6 or reverse, on mounts 15-1/2x13; set loose as issued in red cloth folding box. No. "AP-G" of 25 sets.

Carmel: Josephus Daniel Gallery, n.d.

Fine condition, a lovely series of original photographs of female nudes. (1000/1500)

Click to view picture

 

68. (Photography) Two albums containing approx. 113 mounted albumen photographs of Italian scenery, statuary, paintings, etc. Most with caption & imprint of Alinari in lower negative strip. Images approx. 9-1/2x7-1/4 or reverse. Albums are 12x9-3/4, full morocco lettered in gilt.

Florence: c.1860-80

Includes a striking image of the Leaning Tower of Pisa, plus the Columbus monument in Genoa, St. Paul's Cathedral in Naples, a panorama of Genoa, a Genoese street scene, a panorama of Pisa with the leaning tower visible, statues, paintings, etc. etc. Cloth repairs to spines and edges, with wear reoccurring, fading/light foxing to some of the images, else very good. (300/500)

 

WITH 15 SIGNED BRETT WESTON PHOTOGRAPHS

69. (Photography) Weston, Brett. Fifteen Photographs of Japan. (cover title) 15 original silver photographs on white cardboard mounts, each signed in pencil by Weston on the mount at lower right. Images approx. 9-1/2x7-1/2 or reverse, on mounts 15x13-1/4. In folding cloth portfolio with gilt lettering.

No place: 1970

A little rubbing to the portfolio; the splendid images are fine. (3000/5000)

Click to view picture

 

70. Pickford, Mary. Four studio publicity photographs of Pickford, each signed in ink by Pickford with a salutation (3 "Cordially," 1 "Sincerely"). 9x7-1/2 or a bit smaller.

No place: no dates

Pickford floating mysteriously before a window (this with a 3/4" marginal tear and a corner chip); holding four puppies; as Dorothy Vernon of Haddon Hall; and a pictorial-style portrait. The first with credit of Hartsook photo in negative, 2nd and 3rd by Rahmn. Very good or better, a nice group of signed photographs of America's sweetheart. (400/700)

Click to view picture

 

FIRST APPEARANCE OF POE'S RAVEN

71. [Poe, Edgar Allan]. The Raven. By ------ Quarles. Pp. 143-145 in "The American Review: A Whig Journal of Politics, Literature, Art and Science." Vol. I. 656 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, period half calf & marbled boards, marbled endpapers. First Appearance.

New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845

First printing of Poe's most famous poem; also includes Poe's short story, Some Words with a Mummy (pp. 363-370) and the two poems The Valley of Unrest and The City in the Sea, the last published anonymously, as was "The Raven." Spine rubbed and worn; else very good, with the bookplate of Helen Beach Tyler. (500/800)

 

72. Prescott, William. [Works], comprising: History of the Conquest of Mexico, with a Preliminary View of the Ancient Mexican Civilization, and the Life of the Conqueror Hernando Cortes. 2 vols. New Edition. 1845. * History of the Conqest of Peru, with a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas. 2 vols. 3rd Ed. 1848. * History of the Reign of Charles the Fifth...with an Account of the Emperor's Life After His Abdication. 2 vols. 1st Ed. 1857. * History of the Reign of Philip the Second, King of Spain. 3 vols. 2nd Ed. 1860 & 1859. * History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, the Catholic, of Spain. 2 vols. New Edition, Revised. 1867. Together, 5 works in 11 vols. Copper-engraved frontispieces in most volumes, a few other illustrations. 8-1/2x5, 19th century uniform full polished tree calf, gilt borders on the covers, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers & edges.

London: various dates

Some rubbing to the spines, 4 covers neatly detached; else very good, with a bit of restoration could be quite handsome. With bookplates. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

73. (Rackham, Arthur) Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fishponds, Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal of most Anglers. Illus. with 12 color plates by Rackham; printed tissue guards. 10x7-3/4, original cloth decorated in gilt, spine gilt, t.e.g., illustrated endpapers. Second Rackham Edition.

London: George Harrap, [1931]

Upper board slightly warped, minor general wear to binding; light foxing, else very good. (200/300)




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


 

74. Singer, Charles, E.J. Holmyard & A.R. Hall. A History of Technology. 5 vols. Illus. incl. plates. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt.

Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press, 1955-58

Covers from the earliest times until 1900. Some shelf wear, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

75. Tennyson, Halam. 1852-1928. 2nd Baron Tennyson. Son of Alfred, Lord Tennyson. Governor and commander in chief of South Australia. Autograph Letter Signed in text, third person, written on behalf of his ill father, thanking Mr. John Sullivan for birthday greetings. Written on imprinted Aldworth lettersheet, one page, octavo.

7 September 1889

Very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

76. Voltaire, [François Marie Arouet de]. The Works of Voltaire. 42 vols. Illus. with plates from engravings, etchings, photogravures, etc. 8-1/2x5-1/2, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. No. 296 of 700 sets. La Vérité Edition.

Paris, London, etc.: E.R. Dumont, [1901]

Spines scuffed, dry, last three volumes with front covers detached, some other joints tender; else very good, internally fine. (200/300)

 

77. Whittier, John Greenleaf. The Poetical Works. 3 vols. Frontis. port. 1880-82. * The Prose Works. 2 vols. 1882. Together, 2 works in 5 volumes. 7-1/4x4-3/4, uniform 19th century 3/4 tan calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers & edges.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1880-82

A little rubbing to spines and extremities, very good to near fine, with the bookplates of J. Benedict Hughey. (200/300)

 

78. Wilson, Henry & James Caulfield. The Book of Wonderful Characters: Memoirs and Anecdotes of Remarkable and Eccentric Persons in All Ages and Countries. [2], 416 pp. With numerous lithographed plates; hand colored frontis. 7-1/2x5, later 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, leather spine label.

London: John Camden Hotten, n.d.

Spine worn, reglued; soiling to title-page, else very good. (200/300)

 

79. Winans, Walter. The Sporting Rifle: The Shooting of Big and Little Game, Together with a Description of the Principal Classes of Sporting Weapons. Illus. from photographs, paintings and drawings; steel-engraved frontis. port. of the author. 11-3/4x8, gilt-dec. & lettered blue cloth. First American Edition.

New York: Putnam, 1908

Spine lettering rubbed off, other shelf wear; hinge cracking before title-page, else very good. (200/300)

 

80. Wyatt, M. Digby. The Industrial Arts of the Nineteenth Century. A Series of Illustrations of the Choicest Specimens Produced by Every Nation at the Great Exhibition of Works of Industry, 1851. Vol. I (of 2) only. [2], viii pp.; 80 chromolithographed plates (some with gilt or silver highlights), each with a sheet of letterpress description preceding it. 19-1/2x17-1/4, period half morocco & cloth.

London: Day & Son, 1851

The emphasis is on arts, not industry, in this splendid array of bright chromolithographs of manufactures from around the world, including fine tapestries, ornate porcelain work, delicate embroideries, statuary, jewelry, vases, glassware, woven goods, even a set of muzzle-loading dueling pistols. The second volume was published in 1853, and there is no indication within the present volume that another was planned. Covers worn, spine well so, portions of the spine strip lacking, joints cracked; some foxing to frontis., first 7 or so plates and their text leaves with short marginal tears repaired, some light foxing within, internally very good. (400/600)

 

81. (Yolla Bolly Press) Miller, Joaquin. True Bear Stories. Foreword by William Everson. Ed. by James Robertson. Illus. with woodblocks by Vincent Perez. 9-3/4x6-1/2, blindstamped California Latigo leather, slipcase. No. I of 20 presentation copies, from a run of 250 copies printed on Curtis Rag paper by Aaron Johnson at the Press.

[Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1985]

Signed by Everson & Perez in the colophon. Fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

       



Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: