| |
1. (Allen Press) The Allen Press Bibliography: A
Facsimile with Original Leaves and Additions to Date Including a Checklist
of Ephemera. Illus. incl. tipped-in samples. 13-3/4x9-1/4,
blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 750 copies printed by
the Tamal Land Press. Second Edition.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1985]
BCC 180 - Fine. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
2. (Angelo, Valenti) Shakespeare, William. The Taming
of the Shrew. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. 14x8-3/4, dec. cloth,
gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 375 copies printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem.
[Palo Alto]: Lewis Osborne, 1967
Fine. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
3. Avedon, Richard & James Baldwin. Nothing
Personal. Illus. throughout from photographs by Richard Avedon; text
by James Baldwin. 14-1/4x10-1/2, white boards lettered in black on silver
background. First Edition.
New York: Atheneum, 1964
Rubbing and soiling to covers, else very good.
(200/300)
Click
to view picture
4. Balzac, Honoré de. Droll Stories. Ed. by Ernest
Boyd. Illus. with 32 plates from drawings by Ralph Barton. 9-3/4x6-3/4,
half cloth & batik boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. No. 1412
of 2050 copies.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928
Signed "Boni & Liveright" on the
limitation-page. Published for subscribers only, a good thing too
considering the risqué nature of the illustrations. Rubbing to spines,
chip to head of Vol. II, some fading to spines and board edges; else very
good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
5. Barnard, George. The Theory and Practice of
Landscape Painting in Water Colours. [8], 176 pp. Illus. with 24
chromolithographed plates with tissue guards; woodcuts in the text. 10x7,
period half calf & cloth, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco
lettering piece, a.e.g. First Edition.
London: William S. Orr, 1855
Influential work on the theory and technique
of landscape painting, with spectacular chromolithographed plates
demonstrating the various methods delineated. Front cover neatly detached,
some staining to the covers, wear to extremities; occasional minor foxing
and offset within, very good condition. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
6. Baum, L. Frank. The Yellow Hen and Other
Stories. Illus. by John R. Neill, incl. 4 color plates. 8-3/4x6-1/4,
color pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition, Second State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916]
Baughman 84c; T.B.B. Christmas 1971, p.11 -
Part of the "Oz-Man Tales." Second state with advertisement for the
six-volume series on verso of ownership page. Jacket worn, several tears
with old tape repairs, the tape has discolored, a few chips, etc.; volume
with just a little wear to extremities, a few marginal tears to the
plates, frontis. margin chipped, ownership page filled out, else very good
in good jacket. (400/600)
7. (Beardsley, Aubrey) Marillier, H.C. The Early Work
of Aubrey Beardsley with The Later Work of Aubrey Beardsley. 2
vols. Frontispiece portraits, 157 & 174 plates. 11-1/2x9, original
decorated cloth, t.e.g. Reprint Editions.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Hean, 1912
Boards slightly warped, soiled, rubbed;
foxing, else very good. (200/300)
STACKING LAWYER'S BOOKCASES
8. (Bookcase) Four-section golden oak stacking lawyer's
bookcase, each section with folding glass front. Two shelf are 13" high, 2
are 10-1/2" high; overall 57" high, 34" wide and 11" deep. Cincinnati, OH:
c.1910
Top two shelves with manufacturer's label of
The Globe-Wiernecke Co. Complete with top section and base. Some wear to
the top section, still in very nice condition. (400/600)
9. (Bookcase) Four-section golden oak stacking lawyer's
bookcase, each section with folding glass front. One shelf is 13-1/2"
high,, 1 is 12-1/2" high, and 2 are 10-1/2" high; overall 58" high, 34"
wide and 11" deep.
Cincinnati, OH: c.1910
Top two shelves with manufacturer's label of
The Globe-Wiernecke Co. Complete with top section and base, which has a
drawer. Some wear to the top section, still in very nice condition.
(500/800)
10. Bouger, Pierre. La Figure de la Terre, Déterminée
par les Observations de Messieurs Bouguer, & de la Condamine, de
l'Académie Royale des Sçiences, envoyés par ordre du Roy au Pérou, pour
observer aux environs de l'Equateur. [24], cx, [2], 394, [2] pp.
Illus. with 8 (of 9) folding copper-engraved plates. (4to) 10x7-1/2,
period mottled calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled
endpapers.
Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1749
Account of the important French expedition
sent to Peru to measure a degree of the meridian, during which Bouger and
the noted geographer Charles Marie de Lacondamine explored the Amazon,
bringing back curare and definite information on india-rubber. Lacking the
plate which should face the half-title preceding p.[1]. Spine worn, joints
cracked, corners showing; staining to flyleaves, discolored streaking to a
few plates, bookplate of the Lawrence Scientific School, else very
good. (500/800)
PROOF ETCHINGS BY ROBERT BRANDARD
11. Brandard, Robert. Brandard's Etchings. (spine
title). 19 etched plates on mounted india paper, loose in period 3/4
morocco & cloth binding, spine lettered in gilt. Image sizes vary,
approx. 4x6 or reverse, on heavy paper mounts 11x17-1/4.
[London: c.1855]
Proofs before
letters of etchings in the Art-Union of London, including fine etchings of
landscapes, maritime scenes, pastoral venues, country cottages, etc.
Robert Brandon, 1805-1862, a landscape engraver and watercolorist, came to
London from his native Birmingham in 1824, studying under Edward Goodall.
He had some success as an artist, exhibiting oils at the Royal Academy on
several occasions, but concentrated on engraving for others, working at
various times for Turner, Callcott, Stanfield and others. The plates are
in fine condition, the binding with a little wear but very good.
(1000/1500)
12. Bruce, James. Travels to Discover the Source of
the Nile, in the Years 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772, & 1773. To Which
is Prefixed, a Life of the Author. 7 vols. (lacks Vol. VIII, the
atlas). [2], xiii, [2], ccclxviii, 159; [iii]-viii, 499; [iii]-viii, 531;
[iii]-vi, 492; [iii]-viii, 512; [iii]-viii, 549; [2], iii, [1], 436 + [4]
ad pp. 8vo, 8-1/4x5, later half gilt-ruled polished tan calf & marbled
boads, spines tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers. Second Edition.
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1805
A Scotsman with ability and education, James
Bruce, 1730-1794, was appointed the English consul to Algiers, serving for
two years before resigning to roam North Africa investigating
architectural ruins. Following this preparation, he set off to fulfill his
great ambition, to discover the source of the Nile. His travels into
Abyssinia, a remarkable solo undertaking, resulted in the present body of
work which not only includes the narrative of his travels but also
comments on the history and religion of Egypt, an account of Indian trade,
a history of Abyssinia and other such material. The DNB notes that while
Bruce would not be confused with "a great scholar or a judicious
critic..., few books of equal compass are equally entertaining; and few
such monuments exist of the energy and enterprise of a single traveller."
Bound without the half-titles, and without the three frontispieces called
for in the text volumes; lacks the quarto atlas, which was Vol. VIII.
Minor wear to the board edges, rubbing to spine ends; occasional light
foxing, otherwise very good. (200/300)
13. Byrd, Richard Evelyn. Little American: Aerial
Exploration in the Antarctic - The Flight to the South Pole. Illus.
with numerous photo plates; frontis. port. from drawing by Rebecca Lindon
Taylor. Half parchment & boards, spine letered in gilt. No. J4 of 1000
copies. First Edition.
New York: Putnam, 1930
Signed by Byrd on limitation-page; also signed
G.P. Putnam's Sons with Presentation Copy written in same hand. Soiling
and wear to covers, front cover neatly detached along with endpapers; else
good, internally very good or better. (200/300)
14. Carlyle, Thomas. [Works]. 23 vols.
7-1/4x4-3/4, uniform 19th century 3/4 red morocco & mottled boards,
spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, mottled endpapers,
marbled edges. London: Chapman & Hall, 1857-1864
His various works in handsome uniform binding.
A few minor scuff marks, else fine. (400/600)
15. (Carlyle, Thomas J., his book) Planche, J., ed.
Dictionnaire Grec-Français, Composé sur l'Ouvrage Intitulé Thesaurus
Linguæ Græcæ, de Henri Étienne.... x, [2], 1278, [2] pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2,
period full vellum, leather spine label. Second Edition. Paris: Le
Normant, 1817
Thomas Carlyle's copy, with the bookplate of
the 19th century man of letters on the front pastedown; "Thomas Carlyle,
Edinburgh" penciled at the top of p.797, possibly in his hand, and a few
pencil notations within. Bookplate of Otto Orren Fisher on the front free
endpaper. Vellum with discoloration and extremity wear, spine head
chipped, vellum split along front joint; else very good.
(200/300)
MANUSCRIPT LESSON BOOKS FOR GERMAN ARMY
CRYPTOGRAPHERS
16. (Code Books - German Wehrmacht) Three manuscript
lesson books for German Wehrmacht communications officers, giving examples
of various codes, lessons in breaking them, etc. 9-3/4x7-1/2, cloth-backed
boards.
Germany: 1930's
Fascinating and eerie reminder of the vast
network of spies, communications officers, and code-breakers which the
Third Reich brought into being. Among the interesting features are five
"templates" with cut-out spaces fitting over letter grids, to reveal the
secret codes. There are number series, word series, 5-letter groupings,
etc. A little wear, very good condition. (1200/1800)
Click
to view picture
17. (Code Books - Commercial) 12 printed code books from
the 1930's, giving commercial, business, telegraphic, and other codes used
in trade and other business relations in Europe. 2 are in 2 volumes, or a
total of 15 volumes. In addition, there are 2 manuscript notebooks in
German relating to codes. Various places: various dates
Commercial code
books so vital to business communication in the competitive commerce of
Europe between the wars. These all formerly belonged to Dr. John Waite,
and present are two letters to Waite from Andreas Figi, author of one of
the books, as well as a color photograph of Waite in his later years,
surrounded by grandchildren. Among the titles offered are Systeme des
Chjiffrierens by A. Figl, 1926; Rudolf Mosse-Code mit
Moss-Condenser, [1922] (2 vols. incl. supplement; Code National
Français a Mots de 5 Lettres, 1928; Carlowitz-Code, 2 vols.,
[1912]; Methodischer Lehrgang der Deutschen Einheitskurzschrift...
1935, in wrappers; Deutsches Chiffrier-Wörterbuch fur den geheimen
Verkehr mit dem In- und Auslande by Alexander Katscher (Carbon
typescript copy of 1889 original); etc. Generally very good condition.
(1000/1500)
WITH 8 ORIGINAL SERIGRAPHS
18. Corita, Sister Mary. Words of Ugo Betti. Innocence
and the Process of Justification in the Late Plays of Ugo Betti. An
Essay by Sister Mary Fleurette, I.H.M. with a Suite of Eight Serigraphs by
Sister Mary Corita, I.H.M. 15, [5] pp.; 8 original serigraphs loose in
rear folder. 17-1/4x13-3/4, linen; bound by the Schuberth Bookbindery,
Berkeley. 1 of 275 copies hand-set by Saul & Lillian Marks, printed by
them at the Plantin Press; out-of- series copy.
Los Angeles: Immaculate Heart College, 1965
This out-of-series copy not signed in the
colophon, nor are the serigraphs signed. Faint sunning to the spine, else
fine. (200/300)
19. Curtis, George William. Washington Irving: A
Sketch. Full red morocco ruled in gilt, gilt emblem on front cover,
spine lettered in gilt, gilt-ruled turn-ins, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 344
copies printed on hand-made paper. First Edition.
New York: Grolier Club, 1891
Rubbing to slipcase edges; volume spine a
little rubbed and darkened, else near fine in very good slipcase, contents
clean and very fine. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
20. (Detmold, E.J.) Stawell, Mrs. Randolph. Fabre's
Book of Insects. With 12 color tipped-in plates by Detmold. 11x8-1/2,
original gilt cloth, printed tissue guards. First Edition.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1921]
Cloth soiled and torn at spine; hinges
cracked, small bookseller's label to front pastedown, else very good.
(200/300)
Click
to view picture
21. Dowden, Edward. 1843-1913. Irish Shakespearean
critic. Author of Shakespeare, His Mind and Art, Life of Shelley, etc.
Autograph Letter Signed, to a Miss Alcock. He writes that his daughter is
not there and he is unable to give her Miss Alcock's note. One page,
octavo. No place: no date
Fine. (200/300)
22. (Engravings - Pacific Islanders) Lot of 14 prints of
denizens of the South Sea, including: 6 hand-colored copper engravings
with captions in French, "Tom. 4" in upper right, with page numbers given.
Images approx. 3-3/4x2-1/2, on sheets 6-1/2x4. * 7 hand-colored copper
engravings with captions in French, each with initials G.U. in the plate
at upper left, along with a number. Images approx. 7-3/4x5, on sheets
approx. 10x7-1/2. * Colored lithograph of a heavily tatooed islander,
which has been clipped out of the page it was on and mounted on modern
paper backing 11x8.
No place: c.19th century
Interesting selection picturing the exotic men
and women from various Pacific islands, including Tonga, Hawaii, New
Holland, etc. Light foxing to a few, very good or better. (400/600)
Click
to view picture
23. Fordham, Herbert George. The Road-Books &
Itineraries of Great Britain, 1570 to 1850. A Catalogue with an
Introduction and a Bibliography. Facsimile frontis. 8-3/4x6-3/4, green
cloth lettered in gilt. No. 5 of 550 copies. First Edition.
Cambridge: University Press, 1924
Some spotting and shelf wear to covers, else
very good. (200/300)
24. French, Alice. 1850-1934. American fiction author.
Pseudonym Octave Thanet. Wrote Stories of a Western Town, etc. Autograph
Letter Signed. To Miss Mary P. Thorington sending her autograph. One page,
octavo. 7 July 1894
Very good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
25. (French Revolution) The Remarkable Prophecy of
Jaques Cazotte Concerning the French Revolution and Some of Its Principal
Promoters, Mostly Extracted from the Literary Panorama First and Second
Volumes 8vo. 1812. xii, [1], 98, [6] pp. Handwritten ink manuscript.
6-1/4x4, full straight-grained red morocco, spine lettered in gilt,
marbled endpapers. No place: 19th century
Interesting and unusual manuscript relating
the 1788 predictions by Jaques Carzott, "The Prophet," of the calamities
in store for the upper classes of France in the coming years. Carzott
himself was guillotined in 1792 for "royalist sympathies." Near fine to
fine condition. (200/300)
26. Gershwin, George. George Gershwin's Song-book.
Illus. with color drawings by Alajalov; frontis. from photograph.
12-3/4x9-1/2, cloth. First Trade Edition.
New York: New World Music Corp., [1932]
Some cover soiling and a few circular stains,
spine ends worn; ink inscription to front free endpaper dated Xmas 1933,
along with rubberstamp of Droop's Music House, Washington, D.C., else
about very good. (200/300)
27. Gibbon, Edward. The History of the Decline and
Fall of the Roman Empire. 12 vols. Frontis. port. & 3 folding
copper-engraved maps. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period half calf & marbled boards,
spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels.
London: T. Cadell, et al., 1820
Several joints cracked, a few spine strips
lifted, spine ends & corners chipped, covers of Vol. I detached; some
foxing within, tear to one of the folding maps, else very good, in need of
minor restoration, with the bookplates of J. Benedict Hughey.
(200/300)
Click
to view picture
28. Grabhorn, Jane. The Compleat Jane Grabhorn: A
Hodge-Podge of Typographical Ephemera, Three Complete Books, Broadsides,
Invitations: Greetings, Place Cards, &c., &c. Illus. incl.
tipped-in folding ephemeral items. 10-1/4x8-3/4, half cloth & dec.
boards. 1 of 400 copies. First Edition.
San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1968
GHB 13 - Fine. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
29. Griffith, D.W. Souvenir: The Birth of a Nation.
The Most Stupendous and Fascinating Motion Picture Drama Created in the
United States. Founded on Thomas Dixon's Story "The Clansman." Produced
Under the Personal Direction of D.W. Griffith.... [16] pp. With 7
plates (1 of them double-page), most of stills from the movie.
12-1/4x9-1/2, original pictorial wrappers with attached glassine outer
wrapper, string tied.
New York: Epoch Producing Corporation, [c.1915]
Rather elaborate souvenir brochure of what has
been called "the single most important film of all time," a sympathetic,
and racially volatile, treatment of the Ku Klux Klan. A few chips and
minor tears to glassine, else near fine. (200/300)
30. (Grolier Club) A Decree of the Star Chamber
Concerning Printing. 9x6, gilt dec. wrappers. No. 40 of 150
copies.
[New York]: Grolier Club, [1884]
The first publication of the Grolier Club. Ink
name of Valeda J. Bryant to front flyleaf. Spine rubbed, corners less so,
some soiling to wrappers; else very good. (250/350)
31. Grote, George. History of Greece. 12 vols.
With copper-engraved map, most folding, many hand-colored in outline;
frontis. port. in Vol. XII. 8-1/2x5-1/4, full polished brown calf ruled in
gilt on covers & spines, raised spine bands, morocco lettering pieces,
marbled endpapers & edges.
London: John Murray, 1854-57
Minor shelf wear, rubbing to spines, some
chipping to the ends, rear cover of Vol. I detached, a few joints
cracking; tape repair to 1 map, else very good or a bit better, with the
bookplates of J. Benedict Hughey. (300/500)
Click
to view picture
32. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Complete Writings.
22 vols. With frontispieces and illustrated half-titles. Half calf &
marbled boards, spines gilt, t.e.g., marbled endpapers. Old Manse
Edition.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, [1900]
A very handsome set. Some volumes rubbed at
spines and two volumes with short tears to leather at spine, else near
fine condition. (200/300)
ORIGINAL DRAWING BY JOHN HELD, JR.
33. Held, John, Jr. The girl who sat at the Ritz
without showing her knees. Original pen-&-ink drawing of seven
"flapper"-type women seated in a hotel lobby, six of them in short skirts
with legs akimbo, the seventh wearing pants; the six are looking aghast at
their covered companion. Signed by Held at top right of the image,
captioned in lower margin; in top margin is written in blue pencil in a
loose hand, "Working Girls." 15x9-3/4, on thin cardboard, mounted on
backing sheet, framed and glazed. No place: c.1920's
Amusing and rather risque depiction of
vampishly-dressed young women in the lobby of the Ritz hotel. Pinholes in
corners, a few soilmarks, else very good. (800/1200)
Click to
view picture
HEYLYN'S COSMOGRAPHY WITH FOUR FINE MAPS
34. Heylyn, Peter. Cosmographie in foure Bookes
Contayning the Chrographie & Historie of the whole World and all the
Principall Kingdomes, Provinces, Seas, and Isles, Thereof. [10], 1095,
[blank p.], [19] pp. With 4 large folding copper-engraved maps; elaborate
copper-engraved added title-page. (folio) 13-1/4x8-1/4, modern half
morocco & cloth, new endpapers. Second Edition.
London: Henry Seile, 1657 [1660]
Heylyn's
seminal geography in the second edition, especially noteworthy for the
four fine maps, which feature vignettes of people and places surrounding
the image of the map. The maps are A New, Plaine, and Exact Map of
America, described by N.I. Visscher, and done into English, enlarged, and
corrected, according to I. Blaeu...; A New, Plaine, & Exact
Mapp of Africa...; A New Plaine and Exact Map of Asia...; and
A New, Plaine & Exact Map of Europe. The maps are "Printed, colored,
& are to be sold by Robt. Walton," although the present examples are
uncolored. Each is mounted on modern cloth backing, repairing some
crease-splitting and chips (the Africa map has the largest chips); the
maps are laid loose into the book, having been separated from it when it
was rebound. The final leaf of the book ("A Computation of the foreign
Coins herein mentioned..." on the recto, verso blank) is trimmed and
mounted on a later flyleaf. Added pictorial title with top corner torn
off, some minor soiling and foxing within, else very good.
(1000/1500)
Click
to view picture
35. Hirschfeld, Al. Manhattan Oases: New York's 1932
Speak-Easies with a Gentleman's Guide to Bards and Beverages by Gordon
Kahn. Cartoon-style drawings throughout by Hirschfeld. 12x8-3/4,
cloth, paper cover label. First Edition. New York: Dutton, [1932]
Fading to cloth, worn at joints and
extremities; discoloration to the pastedowns, else good to very
good. (300/500)
36. Hoffmann, Heinrich. Slovenly Peter; or Cheerful
Stories and Funny Pictures. With hand-colored illustrations
throughout. 9-3/4x7-3/4, original green cloth illustrated in black,
lettered in gilt with gilt vignette on front cover. Philadelphia: Porter
& Coates, n.d.
Nineteenth
century edition of the famed Struwwelpeter of Heinrich Hoffmann. Some
extremity wear to cover, spine lettering perished; several pages detached
including title, erasure to title causing a hole, stains to endpapers,
hinges cracking, ink name to front flyleaf dated Xmas '93, else very good.
(300/500)
37. (Holinshed's Chronicles) Booth, Stephen. The Book
Called Holinshed's Chronicles: An account of its inception, purpose,
contributors, contents, publication, revision and influence on William
Shakespeare...with a Leaf from the 1587 Edition. Illus. incl. original
tipped-in leaf. 14x8-3/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1
of 500 copies printed by Adrian Wilson at his Press in Tuscany Alley.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1968
The original leaf is pp.932-6, treating of
"Henrie the eight." A little fading to the top of the covers, a slight
nick to top right of front cover; else near fine. (200/300)
38. Hood, Thomas. Tylney Hall. 2 vols. 203; 224
pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth-backed boards, paper spine labels. First
American Edition.
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1834
Well worn, some staining, recased into the
original boards; lacking pastedowns and some free endpapers, just good,
but scarce in the original state, untrimmed.
(200/300)
39. Hunt, Leigh. Lord Byron and Some of his
Contemporaries; with Recollections of the Author's Life, and of his Visit
to Italy. 2 vols. xxxix, [1], 450; [4], 449, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus.
with 5 steel-engraved portrait plates & 1 folding facsimile;
extra-illus. with 12 engraved plates from various early sources.
8-1/2x5-1/4, 19th century 3/4 calf & mottled boards, spines tooled in
gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, mottled endpapers, a.e.g. Second
Edition.
London: Henry Colburn, 1828
Some scuffing to spines and extremities;
occasional light foxing within, else very good. (300/500)
Click
to view picture
ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATION ART
40. (Illustration Art) Clarke, Matt. Original
pen-&-ink with watercolor illustration for the story The Case of
the Missing Glove, as published in the March 7, 1948 issue of American
Weekly. 16x19, on two pieces of illustration board joined together,
matted, some publication information on the reverse.
No place: [1948]
A man in trenchcoat leaves a ramshackle house,
and realizes one of his gloves is missing; two cats rummage through
garbage cans. On the back is the typed notation that the missing glove
"finally put the finger on him." Fine condition.
(800/1200)
41. (Illustration Art - Dust Jackets) Rossman, Henry.
Illustration for a dust jacket with the title The Earth his
Mistress, showing a young blonde woman wearing a dress seated under a
tree with a man holding a pick, a country estate in the background.
Executed in a style reminiscent of Thomas Hart Benton. The existance of a
book bearing this title has not been verified; nonetheless, a rather
poignant and enticing scene. 8x7, pencil, colored pencil and watercolor.
c.1930's. * Unidentified illustration for a jacket, partial profile of a
woman's head. 8x7, pencil with red gouache border. c.1930's. * Two unused,
printed dust jackets with illustrations by Rossman: Mr. Motto is So
Sorry by John P. Marquand, and The Spymaster by E. Phillips
Oppenheim. Both wear for American editions, published by Little, Brown in
1938. Each folded once, with a little wear. Together, 4 items
No place: 1930's
Near fine to
fine condition. Provenance: Acquired at an estate sale of the
artist's family. (200/300)
42. (Illustration Art - Dust Jacket) Rossman, Henry.
Illustration for an unidentified dust jacket. 7-3/4x6-3/4, gouache on thin
board.
No place: 1934
Moving
depiction of a partially clothed woman, on her knees bent over, with a
giant fist pressing down on her back, done in art-deco style. Dated in
pencil on the reverse. Fine condition. Provenance: Acquired at an estate sale of the
artist's family. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
43. (Illustration Art - Dust Jacket) Rossman, Henry.
Illustration for the jacket of Frederick Nebel's Fifty Roads to
Town. 8x7, gouache on thin board.
No place: c.1936
The original
artwork for the jacket of Nebel's second book, a hardboiled tale about
strangers stranded and snowbound in Maine, which was made into an unlikely
comedy starring Don Ameche and Ann Sothern in 1937. The illustration shows
a man and woman outside of a snow-covered hotel called the Outpost House.
It was possibly for the first English edition of the book. Fine condition.
Provenance: Acquired at an estate sale of the
artist's family. (400/600)
Click to
view picture
44. (Illustration Art - Dust Jacket) Rossman, Henry.
Illustration for an unidentified dust jacket, undoubtedly a mystery
thriller. 7-3/4x6-3/4, gouache on thin board.
No place: 1934
Striking
art-deco style depiction of a woman fleeing a room, with the legs and feet
of a prostrate body visible, the scene lit by a lightning flash. Dated in
pencil on the reverse. Fine condition. Provenance: Acquired at an estate
sale of the artist's family. (200/300)
45. (Illustration Art - Paperback Cover) Ginsberg, Max.
Illustration for the front wrapper of the Dell paperback publication of
Service of All the Dead by Colin Dexter. Signed by Ginsberg at
lower right. 28x28, oil on stretched canvas.
No place: c.1982
Haunting cemetery scene, with a full moon
rising over a church on a hill. Accompanied by a copy of the book on the
front wrapper of which the painting is reproduced. Excellent condition.
(1000/1500)
46. [Irving, Washington]. A History of New-York, from
the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty.... By
Diedrich Knickerbocker (pseud.) 2 vols. With 2 etched frontispieces by F.
Raubicheck from drawings by George H. Boughton, each in 3 states; 1
headband & 1 tailpiece designed by Howard Pyle; 2 etchings by Henry C.
Eno from early views of New Amsterdam; 2 facsimiles, 1 of them folding; 1
plate, + headpieces, tailpieces & initials, designed by Will H. Drake.
9x6-1/4, boards. 1 of 175 copies printed on Holland paper. New York:
Grolier Club, 1886
Some soiling to the boards, wear to spine ends
and corners; hinge in Vol. I cracked following the preface, else very
good, internally fine, contents untrimmed and partially unopened, with the
bookplates of J. Benedict Hughey. (400/600)
Click
to view picture
ESTIENNE PRINTING OF JOVIUS, 1549
47. Jovius, Paulus. Vitae Duodecim Vicemitum Mediolani
Principum. 199 pp. Illus. with 10 woodcut portraits; printer's device
on title-page. (8vo) 8-3/4x6-1/4, period limp vellum.
Lutetiae [i.e. Paris]: Rob. Stephani
[i.e. Estienne], 1549
Estienne printing of Jovius' 16th-century
commentaries on the Roman empire and the spread of Christianity. Some wear
& discoloration to covers; marginal paper repairs to latter leaves
& a few other places, mostly the upper margins with a few affected
letters supplied in facsimile, marginal worming to latter leaves, front
pastedown with adhesion damage & glue stain, old ink name &
Zamorano Club bookplate to front free endpaper, else very good.
(600/900)
Click to
view picture
48. Killion, Tom. The Coast of Califorina: Point Reyes
to Point Sur. Illus. with lino-cuts and wood engravings carved by the
author, after his original sketches, between 1975 and 1979. 15x18-3/4,
half linen & pictorial boards, linen slipcase; bound at the Schuberth
Bookbindery. 1 of 100 copies, hand printed by the author on Hodomura paper
from Japan.
Santa Cruz & Mill Valley: Quail Press, 1979
Out-of-series copy, not signed by Killion.
Light foxing to slipcase; volume in fine condition. (300/500)
49. Lathrop, George Parsons. 1851-1898. American author.
Edited Hawthorne's
works. Autograph Quotation Signed. One page, oblong
octavo.
No place: 31 May 1890
Four lines from his poem "Before the Snows."
Fine. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
50. Lenin, Vladimir Illyich. Staat und Revolution: Die
Lehre des Marzismus vom Staat und die Aufgaben des Proletariats in der
Revolution. 117 + [9] ad pp. Lacking covers contents stapled.
Berllin: Wochenschrift Die Action, 1918
Paper browned, brittle, a few marginal chips,
good to very good. (250/350)
51. Lowell, Amy. John Keats. 2 vols. Illus. with
plates from various sources. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First
Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925
Presentation
copy inscribed by Lowell on front free endpaper of Vol. I, "Grace, with
much love, from Amy, February 1925"; printed presentation card filled out to
Grace and signed Amy mounted on front pastedown. Later owner's inscription
dated 1977 beneath Lowell's. Besides being a Keats scholar, Lowell was a
collector of his first editions. Minor rubbing and sunning to spine,
corners a bit bumped; else very good. (200/300)
52. Lowell, James Russell. 1819-1891. American poet,
essayist and diplomat. Autograph Letter Signed, two pages, octavo,
Elmwood, 25 May 1867. To Mr. Parton asking for a assistance for his
sister-in-law, Mrs. Parker. Elmwood: 1867
In part:
"Will you allow the North American Review to presume so far on its
acquaintance with you as to trouble you with a letter of
introduction?" Fine.
(200/300)
Click
to view picture
53. Lowell, James Russell. Poem by Lowell, the first two
stanzas typed, the last in manuscript by Lowell, signed J.R. Lowell, July,
1886. The poem is about William Gladstone, and is inserted at the front
endpapers of the book Mr. Gladstone: A Study by Louis F. Jennings
(Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1887). No place: 1886
Both poem and book are in nearly fine
condition. (200/300)
POOH IN DUST JACKET
54. Milne, A[lan] A[lexander]. The House at Pooh
Corner. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. Pink cloth, gilt-stamped vignette
on cover, gilt-ruled, gilt-lettered on spine, pictorial pink endpapers,
pictorial jacket. First Edition.
London: Methuen & Co., [1928]
Jacket spine rubbed, slight wear at ends;
moderate fading to volume spine and around some of the cover edges, a
little offset to the free endpapers, ink inscription to front free
endpaper dated 1928, else near fine in near fine jacket.
(1000/1500)
Click
to view picture
55. Morin-Jean, [Jean A. Joseph Morin]. Suite
Domestique en Dix Tableaux. Par le Tailleur de Bois Morin-Jean. With
10 wood-engraved plates; no text. 10x12-3/4, wrappers, unstitched. No. 80
of 124 copies on Hollande Van Gelder, from a run of 175 copies.
Paris: Editions "L'efforte moderne," n.d. [c.1920]
Wrappers darkened, light tape stains and a few
soilmarks, else very good. (250/350)
56. (Moveable Book) The Animated Picture Book of Alice
in Wonderland. Illustrated and Animated by Julian Wehr. With 4
moveable color plates. 7-1/2x10-1/4, color pictorial boards,
spiral-bound.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1945]
A little cover soiling and other minor wear,
else very good. (200/300)
57. Nichols, Sally F. Do You Not See. 16 poems in
Chinese with English translations, on loose folding sheets along with
pen-&-ink illustrations by Nichols, the Chinese calligraphy by Loretta
Pan; along with separate folder containing printed sheets giving short
biographies of artist, calligrapher, the readers of the poems for the
records, etc.; booklet in wrappers on translation Chinese poetry; two
long-playing (33-1/3 r.p.m.) records of Chinese poetry reading. All items
set into folding cloth portfolio, overall 12-1/2x17-1/2. No. 10 of 500
copies designed by Nichols.
[Kent, CT: Truax Press, 1977]
Signed by Nichols on dedication leaf. The
translators include Kenneth Rexroth, Arthur Waley, Henry Hart, Burton
Watson and others. An impressive production in fine condition.
(300/500)
Click
to view picture
WITH 25 TIPPED-IN COLOR
PLATES BY KAY NIELSEN
58. (Nielsen, Kay) [Asbjörnsen, Peter Christen &
Jorgen Moe]. East of the Sun and West of the Moon. 206, [1] pp.
Illus. with 25 tipped-in color plates, incl. frontis., by Nielsen; printed
tissue guards. 11x8-3/4, blue cloth decorated and lettered in gilt,
pictorial endpapers.
[London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [1914]
Minor rubbing to spine ends, corners and
joints; a few hinges cracking within, 1 tissue guard detached, else very
good or better, a bright copy, with the bookplate of J. Benedict Hughey.
(2000/3000)
Click to
view picture
59. (Norse) NorrSna: Anglo-Saxon Classics. 15
vols. Illus. 9x5-3/4, gilt-decorated & embossed sheep, t.e.g. No. 381
of 450 sets. Royal Edition.
London: NorrSna Society, [1905-1911]
Each of the covers has a different gilt
design, reflective of the tradition and content of the texts within.
Fading to spines, some more than others, several ends well chipped with
pieces missing, a few with leather split at joints so spine strips are
lifted, generally very good. (300/500)
60. (Officium...) [Officium Beate Marie Virginis.]
[46 (of 48)], 708, [2] pp. Printed in red & black. With 17 full-page
copper-engraved illustrations, & 12 smaller copper-engraved
illustrations. (8vo) 7-1/4x4-1/4, later embossed full calf, gilt outer
dentelles, spine tooled in gilt.
[Venice: Cieras, 1636]
Front cover
detached, spine strip lifted, some rubbing; lacking 1st leaf
(*1),
apparently the title, last several leaves bound out of order due to
mispagination, some mostly marginal staining and occasional repairs
affecting a few plates, else very good, nicely printed in large type.
(200/300)
61.Oldfield, Otis. A Pictorial Journal of a Voyage
Aboard the Three Masted Schooner Louise, Last of the Sailing Codfishermen
out of San Francisco as Recorded in 1931 by the Artist Otis Oldfield.
Intro. by Karl Kortum. Illus. with 19 color plates from works by Oldfield.
13-3/4x10, half morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 400 copies
printed by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem. First Edition.
San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1969
Fine. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
62. Penn, Irving. Moments Preserved: Eight Essays in
photographs and words. Intro. by Alexander Liberman. Illustrated
throughout in color and b&w. 13x9-3/4, cloth, slipcase. First
Edition.
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1960]
Very good in soiled, very good slipcase.
(200/300)
Click
to view picture
63. Philidor, [François Andre Danican]. Chess Rendered
Familiar by Tabular Demonstrations of the Various Positions and Movements,
as Described by Philidor. With Many Other Critical Situations and Moves,
and a Concise Introduction to the Game, by J.B. Pohlman. [8], 449 pp.
With woodcut diagrams of chess boards throughout. 9-3/4x5-3/4, period half
calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco
label.
London: Baldwin, Cradock & Joy, 1819
François
Philidor wrote his L'Analyze des Echecs in 1849, when he was just 23
years old. The present edition is notable for the commentary by Pohlman
and the several thousand diagrams of chess boards with the pieces in
various positions. Covers rubbed, paper peeling in a few places, spine
label chipped, front joint cracked with leather split; title-page neatly
detached but present, else very good. (200/300)
WITH SPLENDID COLOR PLATES OF DUCKS
64. Phillips, John C. A Natural History of the
Ducks. 4 vols. Illus. with 102 plates (74 in color) from drawings by
Frank H. Benson, Allan Brooks & Louis Agassiz Fuertes. 12-1/2x9-1/2,
half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1922-26
Inscribed and signed by Phillips on the front
free endpaper of Vol. I. Superbly illustrated work with numerous fine
plates, most reproduced in color collotype. Soiling and darkening to the
covers, wear to extremities, spine ends and some adjacent portions of the
covers dampstained; the staining occasionally affects the lower gutter
margins of the contents, but generally quite clean inside.
(2000/2500)
SEVERAL LOTS WITH ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS
65. (Photography) Breckler, David. Impression: A
Collection of Photographs. 15 original color photographs on Cibachrome
type II print paper, tipped into paper mats folding accordian style into
cloth covers. 11-1/4x15, gilt-lettered cloth, color photo-pictorial cover
label; with folding linen chemise.
Santa Cruz: Picture Perfect Press, 1981
Beautiful hand-made photographic book put
together under guidance of George Robert Kane, printed by hand on all rag
paper at the Cowell Press on the Campus at the University of California at
Santa Cruz. Prospectus for Breckler's Senior Retrospective at the
University of California, Santa Cruz, laid in. Fine condition.
(300/500)
Click
to view picture
66. (Photography) Citret, Mark. Halcott Center: Twelve
Photographs. 12 original silver photographs on white cardboard mounts,
each signed in pencil by Citret on the mount beneath the image at lower
right; signed, titled, numbered and dated by Citret in ink on the reverse,
along with series title rubberstamp. Images approx. 11x8-1/2 or smaller,
on mounts 15x13; set loose as issued in folding cloth portfolio. No. 15 of
55 sets.
No place: no date
Striking photographs of the people and scenery
of Halcott Center in New York's Catskill Mountains. Some fading to
portfolio; photographs fine. (500/800)
67. (Photography) Daniels, Josephus. Figure: Twelve
Prints, 1976-1986. 12 original silver photographs, on white cardboard
mounts, each signed in pencil by Daniels on the mount beneath the image at
lower right; studio label on the verso of each mount. Images approx.
8-1/2x6 or reverse, on mounts 15-1/2x13; set loose as issued in red cloth
folding box. No. "AP-G" of 25 sets.
Carmel: Josephus Daniel Gallery, n.d.
Fine condition, a lovely series of original
photographs of female nudes. (1000/1500)
Click to
view picture
68. (Photography) Two albums containing approx. 113
mounted albumen photographs of Italian scenery, statuary, paintings, etc.
Most with caption & imprint of Alinari in lower negative strip. Images
approx. 9-1/2x7-1/4 or reverse. Albums are 12x9-3/4, full morocco lettered
in gilt.
Florence: c.1860-80
Includes a striking image of the Leaning Tower
of Pisa, plus the Columbus monument in Genoa, St. Paul's Cathedral in
Naples, a panorama of Genoa, a Genoese street scene, a panorama of Pisa
with the leaning tower visible, statues, paintings, etc. etc. Cloth
repairs to spines and edges, with wear reoccurring, fading/light foxing to
some of the images, else very good. (300/500)
WITH 15 SIGNED BRETT WESTON PHOTOGRAPHS
69. (Photography) Weston, Brett. Fifteen Photographs
of Japan. (cover title) 15 original silver photographs on white
cardboard mounts, each signed in pencil by Weston on the mount at lower
right. Images approx. 9-1/2x7-1/2 or reverse, on mounts 15x13-1/4. In
folding cloth portfolio with gilt lettering.
No place: 1970
A little rubbing to the portfolio; the
splendid images are fine. (3000/5000)
Click to
view picture
70. Pickford, Mary. Four studio publicity photographs of
Pickford, each signed in ink by Pickford with a salutation (3 "Cordially,"
1 "Sincerely"). 9x7-1/2 or a bit smaller.
No place: no dates
Pickford floating mysteriously before a window
(this with a 3/4" marginal tear and a corner chip); holding four puppies;
as Dorothy Vernon of Haddon Hall; and a pictorial-style portrait. The
first with credit of Hartsook photo in negative, 2nd and 3rd by Rahmn.
Very good or better, a nice group of signed photographs of America's
sweetheart. (400/700)
Click to
view picture
FIRST APPEARANCE OF POE'S RAVEN
71. [Poe, Edgar Allan]. The Raven. By ------
Quarles. Pp. 143-145 in "The American Review: A Whig Journal of Politics,
Literature, Art and Science." Vol. I. 656 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, period half
calf & marbled boards, marbled endpapers. First Appearance.
New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845
First printing
of Poe's most famous poem; also includes Poe's short story, Some Words
with a Mummy (pp. 363-370) and the two poems The Valley of
Unrest and The City in the Sea,
the last published anonymously, as was "The Raven." Spine rubbed and worn;
else very good, with the bookplate of Helen Beach Tyler. (500/800)
72. Prescott, William. [Works], comprising:
History of the Conquest of Mexico, with a Preliminary View of the
Ancient Mexican Civilization, and the Life of the Conqueror Hernando
Cortes. 2 vols. New Edition. 1845. * History of the Conqest of
Peru, with a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas. 2
vols. 3rd Ed. 1848. * History of the Reign of Charles the Fifth...with
an Account of the Emperor's Life After His Abdication. 2 vols. 1st Ed.
1857. * History of the Reign of Philip the Second, King of Spain. 3
vols. 2nd Ed. 1860 & 1859. * History of the Reign of Ferdinand and
Isabella, the Catholic, of Spain. 2 vols. New Edition, Revised. 1867.
Together, 5 works in 11 vols. Copper-engraved frontispieces in most
volumes, a few other illustrations. 8-1/2x5, 19th century uniform full
polished tree calf, gilt borders on the covers, spines tooled in gilt,
raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers & edges.
London: various dates
Some rubbing to the spines, 4 covers neatly
detached; else very good, with a bit of restoration could be quite
handsome. With bookplates. (300/500)
Click
to view picture
73. (Rackham, Arthur) Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton.
The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a
Discourse of Rivers, Fishponds, Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal
of most Anglers. Illus. with 12 color plates by Rackham; printed
tissue guards. 10x7-3/4, original cloth decorated in gilt, spine gilt,
t.e.g., illustrated endpapers. Second Rackham Edition.
London: George Harrap, [1931]
Upper board slightly warped, minor general
wear to binding; light foxing, else very good. (200/300)
74. Singer, Charles, E.J. Holmyard & A.R. Hall. A
History of Technology. 5 vols. Illus. incl. plates. Blue cloth, spines
lettered in gilt.
Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press, 1955-58
Covers from the earliest times until 1900.
Some shelf wear, else very good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
75. Tennyson, Halam. 1852-1928. 2nd Baron Tennyson. Son
of Alfred, Lord Tennyson. Governor and commander in chief of South
Australia. Autograph Letter Signed in text, third person, written on
behalf of his ill father, thanking Mr. John Sullivan for birthday
greetings. Written on imprinted Aldworth lettersheet, one page,
octavo.
7 September 1889
Very good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
76. Voltaire, [François Marie Arouet de]. The Works of
Voltaire. 42 vols. Illus. with plates from engravings, etchings,
photogravures, etc. 8-1/2x5-1/2, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spines
dec. & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. No. 296 of 700
sets. La Vérité Edition.
Paris, London, etc.: E.R. Dumont, [1901]
Spines scuffed, dry, last three volumes with
front covers detached, some other joints tender; else very good,
internally fine. (200/300)
77. Whittier, John Greenleaf. The Poetical Works.
3 vols. Frontis. port. 1880-82. * The Prose Works. 2 vols. 1882.
Together, 2 works in 5 volumes. 7-1/4x4-3/4, uniform 19th century 3/4 tan
calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco
labels, marbled endpapers & edges.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1880-82
A little rubbing to spines and extremities,
very good to near fine, with the bookplates of J. Benedict Hughey.
(200/300)
78. Wilson, Henry & James Caulfield. The Book of
Wonderful Characters: Memoirs and Anecdotes of Remarkable and Eccentric
Persons in All Ages and Countries. [2], 416 pp. With numerous
lithographed plates; hand colored frontis. 7-1/2x5, later 3/4 morocco
& marbled boards, leather spine label.
London: John Camden Hotten, n.d.
Spine worn, reglued; soiling to title-page,
else very good. (200/300)
79. Winans, Walter. The Sporting Rifle: The Shooting
of Big and Little Game, Together with a Description of the Principal
Classes of Sporting Weapons. Illus. from photographs, paintings and
drawings; steel-engraved frontis. port. of the author. 11-3/4x8, gilt-dec.
& lettered blue cloth. First American Edition.
New York: Putnam, 1908
Spine lettering rubbed off, other shelf wear;
hinge cracking before title-page, else very good. (200/300)
80. Wyatt, M. Digby. The Industrial Arts of the
Nineteenth Century. A Series of Illustrations of the Choicest Specimens
Produced by Every Nation at the Great Exhibition of Works of Industry,
1851. Vol. I (of 2) only. [2], viii pp.; 80 chromolithographed plates
(some with gilt or silver highlights), each with a sheet of letterpress
description preceding it. 19-1/2x17-1/4, period half morocco &
cloth.
London: Day & Son, 1851
The emphasis is on arts, not industry, in this
splendid array of bright chromolithographs of manufactures from around the
world, including fine tapestries, ornate porcelain work, delicate
embroideries, statuary, jewelry, vases, glassware, woven goods, even a set
of muzzle-loading dueling pistols. The second volume was published in
1853, and there is no indication within the present volume that another
was planned. Covers worn, spine well so, portions of the spine strip
lacking, joints cracked; some foxing to frontis., first 7 or so plates and
their text leaves with short marginal tears repaired, some light foxing
within, internally very good. (400/600)
81. (Yolla Bolly Press) Miller, Joaquin. True Bear
Stories. Foreword by William Everson. Ed. by James Robertson. Illus.
with woodblocks by Vincent Perez. 9-3/4x6-1/2, blindstamped California
Latigo leather, slipcase. No. I of 20 presentation copies, from a run of
250 copies printed on Curtis Rag paper by Aaron Johnson at the Press.
[Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1985]
Signed by Everson & Perez in the colophon.
Fine. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
|
|