Welcome to PBA Galleries' Auction Archives. Please visit our live auction section to view similar items which are currently available for bidding.


Sale 217 - January 25, 2001

Section IV: Modern Literature including Jack London

       

       

132. Bloch, Robert. Lori. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Doherty, 1989

inscribed and signed by Bloch on title page. Fine in fine jacket. (200/300)

 

133. Bloch, Robert. Night of the Ripper. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Doubleday, 1981

Inscribed and signed by Bloch on title page. Fine in fine jacket. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

134. Bloch, Robert. Psycho. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959.

Signed by Bloch on front free endpaper. Signature of former owner above Bloch's. Very Good in like jacket. (600/900)

Click to view picture

 

MS. OF TWILIGHT ZONE

WITH BLOCH'S CORRECTIONS

135. Bloch, Robert. The Twilight Zone. Typed manuscript of Bloch's novelization of the film, with numerous ink corrections, additions, and emendations by Bloch. [2], 99, [1], 49, [1], 39 leaves. 11x8-1/2, loose in custom-made half morocco & marbled boards folding box, spne lettered in gilt.

No place: c.1983

Extensively annotated and corrected manuscript of the novelization of the film, which was published by Warner Books in 1983. Bloch has hand-written on the first [i.e. title] leaf, "This is the original mss. of my novelization of the film - with my corrections- and the revised pages in addition. The revision was necessary when, at the last minute, the film edited out the finale of the first section. Each of the four sections of this mss. is numbered differently, since they were done separately. A strange mss. - and a strange situation. Robert Bloch." Actually, the page numbers of the second part have been altered in ink to be continuous with the first part. Fine condition. (1000/1500)

Click to view picture

 

136. Brautigan, Richard. In Watermelon Sugar. Cloth-backed boards, bound at the Schuberth Bookbindery. Binder's Copy. First Edition.

San Francisco: Four Season's Foundation, [1968]

There were 50 hardbound copies signed by the author; this copy, marked "Binder's Copy" in the colophon but not signed, is an extra from that run. Fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

137. Brown, Frederic. Knock Three-One-Two. Cloth, jacket. First British Edition.

London: T.V. Boardman, [1959]

A bit of soiling and short tear to jacket; volume leaning a bit, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

138. Conrad, Joseph. Youth: A Narrative. Green dec. cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

Edinburgh & London: Blackwood, 1902

Spine a little darkened and rubbed, wear at ends and corners; slight foxing to endpapers, ink name of J.H. Jeffords to front free endpaper, else very good. (400/600)

Click to view picture

 

139. Cullen, Countee. Color. Illus. by the author. Cloth-backed patterned boards, paper cover & spine labels.

New York: Harper, [1925]

Signed "Sincerely, Countee Cullen" on card mounted on front pastedown (the card is creased). Poetry and pictures by the noted African-American poet. Some shelf wear, corners showing; bookplate, else very good. (200/300)

 

EARLY SHERLOCK HOLMES

140. Doyle, A[rthur] Conan. The Sign of Four. [4], 283 pp. Illus. with a frontis. after Charles Kerr; tissue guard. Original dark red fine-ribbed cloth with dec. border & floral corner pieces in black, lettered in gilt on front cover & spine. First Separate Edition in Book Form, Second Issue.

London: Spencer Blackett, 1890

De Waal 279; Green & Gibson A7a.i - Second issue with Griffith Farran's Standard Library in gilt at base of spine. Numeral 138, corresponding to Chapter VIII, on contents page printed as 13; p. 56, line 16, "wished" misprinted as "w shed." Spine strip lacking about -1/2" of cloth at each end, cloth split 2" along each joint from top, with repair to front joint, corners just showing, spine leaning, mild horizontal crease to front cover with corresponding crease to front pastedown; hinges cracking at endpapers, else very good. (800/1200)

Click to view picture

 

141. Dunbar, Paul Laurence. Li'l' Gal. 123, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs by Leigh Richmond Miner of the Hampton Institute Camera Club; decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Original green cloth with floral decorations in lighter green & cream, lettering in gilt, t.e.g.; designed by Margaret Armstrong. First Edition Thus.

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1904

BAL 4951 - Listed as "Reprint with the exception of `The Plantation Child's Lullaby'; `Blue'; `Charity'; `Curiosity,'" but this is the first edition to contain the photographs by Leigh Richmond Miner, perhaps more significant than the poems themselves. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners; light foxing to earlier leaves incl. title, offset to endpapers, ink name to front pastedown, near fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

142. Dunbar, Paul Laurence. When Malindy Sings. 144 pp. [incl. front blank), Illus. from photographs by the Hampton Institute Camera Club; decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Original green cloth with decorations in cream, light green & red (flowering vines on trellis motif), lettering in gilt, t.e.g; designed by Margaret Armstrong. First Edition Thus.

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1903

BAL 4948 - Listed as "Reprint with the exception of `Wadin' in de Creek,'" but this is the first edition to contain the important photographic illustrations. Just a little extremity rubbing, front hinge starting to crack, else very good, bright and attractive. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

FINE SELECTION OF WILLIAM FAULKNER

143. Faulkner, William. Absalom, Absalom. Folding map. Cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Random House, 1936

Small chips and tears to top edge of jacket front panel, spine head chipped, short tear to lower edge of front panel; else fine in very good jacket. (500/800)

Click to view picture

 

144. Faulkner, William. Doctor Martino and Other Stories. Gilt-lettered navy cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition.

New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1934

Massey 438; Petersen A15a - Darkening to jacket spine, top 3/8 of head chipped off, a little chipping/paper loss to top edge of front and rear panels; fading to the extreme ends of the volume spine, slight darkening to endpapers, else near fine in very good jacket. (400/700)

Click to view picture

 

145. Faulkner, William. A Green Bough. Green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, jacket. First Trade Edition.

New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1933

Petersen A14b - Darkening to jacket, chips to top edge, spine ends and corner; top of volume spine faded, a little darkening to the endpapers, else near fine in very good jacket. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

146. Faulkner, William. The Hamlet. Cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition.

New York: Random House, 1940

Petersen A20b - First issue of the jacket, with advertisement on rear panel for other books issued by the publisher as well as this one (the second issue had reviews of this title). Jacket with light chipping to spine ends and corners, spine slightly darkened; else fine in near fine jacket. (400/700)

Click to view picture

 

1 OF 400 SIGNED BY FAULKNER

147. Faulkner, William. Idyll in the Desert. Marbled boards, paper spine label. No. 68 of 400 copies printed by the Harbor Press. First Edition.

New York: Random House, 1931

Howard A10; Massey 611; Peterson A10a - Signed by Faulkner in the colophon. This short story was Faulkner's first Random House book. There was no trade edition, and it was not republished until 1979. With the original glassine, albeit chipped and torn into several pieces. Spine sunned just a touch, slight rubbing to ends and corners; else near fine, contents fine and unopened. (800/1200)

Click to view picture

 

WITH "MOSQUITOE" JACKET

148. Faulkner, William. Mosquitoes. Blue cloth, yellow lettering, blue & white endpapers, first issue jacket. First Edition, First Printing.

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927

Petersen A4b - The second printing appeared in September, 1931. The jacket is the first issue, with mosquitoe design on the front panel. Jacket spine darkened, rubbed, some chipping to ends and corners, price clipped; volume with slight rubbing to spine ends and corners, inscribed "4/1/30 Albany" on half-title, else near fine in very good jacket. (800/1200)

 

149. Faulkner, William. Pylon. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1935

Peterson A16b - First issue jacket with printing on rear jacket panel. Jacket spine sunned a bit, head chipped, small nicks to corners and top edge of front panel; some suning to volume spine and cover margins, flaking to spine imprint, else very good in very good jacket. (400/700)

Click to view picture

 

150. Faulkner, William. Salmagundi, and a Poem by Ernest M. Hemingway. Preface by Paul Romaine. Tipped-in frontis. port. Printed stiff wrappers, slipcase. No. 60 of 525 copies. First Edition.

Milwaukee: Casanova Press, 1932

Massey 753; Petersen A11a - The first publication of the press, containing poems, essays and other writings by Faulkner. The first 26 copies had the top and bottom edges untrimmed and the top edges flush with the wrapper edges; the present copy is one of the next 499, with top and bottom page edges trimmed and the text block centered within the wrappers. Slipcase sunned irregularly, worn at extremities, split along a few seams; volume with a hint of rubbing at spine ends and corners, else fine, largely unopened, in very good slipcase. (500/800)

Click to view picture

 

151. Faulkner, William. Sanctuary. Cloth-backed boards, jacket. First Edition, First Printing.

New York: Jonathan Cape

& Harrison Smith, [1931]

Petersen A8b - First printing with "First Published, 1931" on copyright page. Jacket split along front joint and front fold, chips at spine ends and corners including 1x-1/2" piece missing from spine foot, darkening to jacket spine; volume with a little rubbing to extremities, slight bumps to top corners, about near fine in very good jacket. (600/900)

Click to view picture

 

152. Faulkner, William. Soldiers' Pay. Blue cloth lettered in yellow, blue & white endpapers. First Edition.

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926

Massey 304; Petersen A2a - Rubbing to spine ends and corners, spine lettering flaked; else very good. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

153. Faulkner, William. These 13. Cloth, jacket. First Edition, First Printing.

New York: Jonathan Cape &

Harrison Smith, [1931]

Howard A9.2a; Massey 507; Petersen A9a - Faulkner's first collection of short stories. First printing with error on the contents page reversing two numerals in the page listed for "Hair" (i.e. listed as on p.280 rather than the proper p.208). Title on jacket spelled out: "These Thirteen." Darkening and some rubbing to jacket spine, light chipping at ends, tiny nicks to corners, -1/4" tear to top edge of front panel; else near fine in very good, scarce jacket. (400/700)

Click to view picture

 

154. Faulkner, William. The Unvanquished. Illus. by Edward Shenton. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Random House, [1938]

Massey 365; Peterson A18.a - Jacket spine a little darkened, small chip to foot; slight darkening at endpaper hinges, else near fine in near fine jacket. (500/800)

Click to view picture

 

155. Faulkner, William. The Wild Palms. Cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition.

New York: Random House, [1939]

Peterson A19c - Second issue, with volume spine in brown and green, rather than gold and green. Jacket with slight rubbing/tiny chips to spine ends and corners, spine faintly sunned; fine in near fine jacket. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

156. Frazier, Charles. Cold Mountain. 9-1/4x6-1/2, cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition, First State.

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1997]

First state with misprint on p. 25, line 16, "man-woman" instead of "mad-woman." Fine condition. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

157. Glasgow, Ellen. Phases of an Inferior Planet. Dec. cloth. First Edition.

New York: Harper, 1898

Author's second book. Some rubbing to covers, spine ends and corners worn, cocked, shaken, ink name to front free endpaper, good to very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

SEVERAL HEMINGWAYS

158. Hemingway, Ernest. Across the River and Into the Trees. Black cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First American Edition.

New York: Scribner's, 1950

Hanneman A23.A - Second issue jacket, with lettering on spine in orange. The English edition preceded the American edition by four days. Just a touch of wear to jacket edges, vol. spine very slightly cocked, else fine in fine jacket. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

159. Hemingway, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms. Black cloth, gilt paper cover & spine labels. First Edition, First Issue.

New York: Scribner's, 1929

Hanneman A8.a - First issue without the disclaimer notice on p. [x]. Some shelf rubbing and soiling, spine labels with crease, spine leaning, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

160. Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Scribner's, 1940

Hanneman A18.A - First issue dust jacket without photographer's name below portrait of Hemingway on verso. Some rubbing to jacket, wear at edges with a few short tears, chips at spine ends, a few small verso tape repairs; small piece of paper adhered to front free endpaper, else fine in very good jacket. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

161. Hemingway, Ernest. Winner Take Nothing. Black cloth, gilt paper cover & spine labels, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Scribner's, 1933

Hanneman A12.A - Light shelf wear, spine a little sunned, lower corner of spine label nicked off; large bookplate on front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

162. Joyce, James. Ulysses. Cloth, jacket. First Authorized American Edition.

[New York: Random House, 1934]

Darkening to the jacket, rubbing to spine, ends with large chips, smaller chips to top edges; volume spine a little darkened, very good or better in good to very good jacket. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

163. (Joyce, James) Immortalia: An Anthology of American Ballads, Sailors' Songs, Cowboy Songs, College Songs, Parodies, Limericks, and Other Humorous Verses and Doggerel No For the First Time Brought Together in Book Form. By a Gentleman About Town. [2], iii, 184 pp. 9-1/2x7-1/4, cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 1000 copies privately printed for subscribers.

No place: 1927

Contains two contribution by James Joyce, Punkt (p.132) and Jolly Old Medi (p.147), in addition to countless other risqué poems, naughy limericks, scatalogical songs, etc. This is the first issue, with "two" at end of line 15, page 10. Minor cover soiling; hinges cracking at front and rear with final index page partially detached, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

STEPHEN KING MS.

WITH HIS INK CORRECTIONS

164. King, Stephen. The Eyes of the Dragon (The Nakpins). Typed manuscript (photocopy) with numerous original ink corrections by King, with occasional comments and tentative corrections by another, probably in-house editor, most with King's later verification. 348 leaves, on rectos only. Unbound.

No place: c.1984

Original manuscript for one of King's most memorable works, the limited The Eyes of the Dragon, published in Bangor, Maine, by the Philtrum Press in 1984. The title originally was The Napkin, but this has been crossed out on the title-sheet, and King has written the final title above it. King's many corrections are in brown ink, with the other editorial comments in black ink, and a few corrections in red ink (these latter are possibly by King, though that is not certain). Last sheet wrinkled with a few tears, else in very good or better condition. (7000/10,000)

Click to view picture

 

165. King, Stephen. The Plant. Part Two. Printer's dummy, being a paste-up from type of portions of the proof, with a few notations, pencil decorations, etc. 8 sheets, folded to produce 32 pages, many of which are blank.

Bangor: Philtrum Press, 1985

Apparently a dummy used by the designer, Michael Arlen, or printer, the Stinehour Press, for use in finalizing the design of the book. Some creasing and other minor wear, else very good. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

166. King, Stephen. The Plant. Part Three. Original long galley proofs, with numerous corrections by King. 31 sheets, photocopies of the printed pages, with the corrections by King also photocopy. 25x7-1/2", loose.

Bangor, ME: 1985

These copies of the proofs were made from the sheets corrected by King and sent to his printer; they were then returned to King with a few additional notations by the printer. At the top of the first sheet is a 6-line typed note signed by Michael Alpert, the designer/typographer, saying, among other things, "STEVE - I don't think there are any big problems here... The finished book will be square-backed, but quite similar in design to parts 1 & 2." Small stain (coffee?) to first sheet, a little creasing, near fine. (300/500)

 

LETTER FROM JACK LONDON

ABOUT HIS BOAT

167. London, Jack. Typed Letter, signed, from London to "My friend Browne" of Vallejo, California. 9 lines, on plain sheet of paper with London's Glen Ellen rubberstamp at upper left; with envelope. 6-1/2x8-1/2.

Glen Ellen: Oct. 11, 1912

Jack and Charmian London are "back from our voyage around the Horn. Several days from now we depart for Oakland, where she has to go into hospital for an operation. Shortly after that, as soon as she is convalescent, we are going off for a cruise on the Roamer. How is the Roamer? What should be done to get her shipshape so we can start on our cruise? Please let me know. Sincerely yours, Jack London. P.S. When we see you, we shall tell you about our cruise---148 days from Baltimore to Seattle." The short letter touches on several facets of the London's busy life, including their voyage aboard the Dirigo from Baltimore to Seattle, a small boat commanded by a Captain Chapman, upon which they signed up as hands (Jack the third mate, Charmian as Stewardess, and Nakata, who had joined them in Hawaii, as Assistant Steward). They left Baltimore on March 2, 1912, and arrived in Seattle on July 26; they were back in the Bay Area in the middle of September, and apparently Jack was anxious for more seafaring. The operation Charmian was to undergo was for hemorrhoids and "corrective female surgery" (Russ Kingman). Though the lettere is dated October 11, 1912, it is accompanied by an envelope postmarked Nov. 20, 1911, addressed to a Miss Teresa Browne of Vallejo; the envelope is one of the Hotel Nash in Medford, Oregon, with their address crossed out and "Jack London, Glen Ellen, Sonoma co., Cal." written in its place, apparently by Charmian. Teresa Brown was the daughter of Judge John A. Browne, who was well known in Vallejo yachting circles as well as the legal ones. One of the Browne's was apparently watching over the Londons' sailboat Roamer while they were away, though it is not certain to which one the letter was sent. Fine condition.  (1000/1500)

Click to view picture

 

LARGE COLLECTION OF

LONDON FIRST EDITIONS

Please Note: Additional books from this collection by and about Jack London will be offered in our online interactive auction at Pacificbook.com starting the 26th of January, 2001.

168. London, Jack. The Abysmal Brute. [4], 169 + [1] ad pp. + [2] blank pp. Illus. with a frontis. by Gordon Grant. Olive-green cloth stamped in black & yellow, jacket. First Edition. New York: Century, 1913

BAL 11945; Sisson & Martens, p. 69 - Fine in fine jacket. (800/1200)

Click to view picture

 

169. London, Jack. The Abysmal Brute. [4], 169 + [1] ad pp. + [2] blank pp. Illus. with a frontis. by Gordon Grant. Olive-green cloth stamped in black & dark green, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Century, 1913

BAL 11945; Sisson & Martens, p. 69 - This is a variant, probably later binding. Jacket spine ends a little worn, short tear at foot which is tape-repaired on verso; vol. spine foot crimped, else fine in near fine jacket. (600/900)

Click to view picture

 

170. London, Jack. The Acorn-Planter: A California Forest Play. vi, 84, [2] + [4] ad pp. Maroon cloth with white cloth spine, front cover lettered in white, spine in black, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1916

BAL 11964; Sisson & Martens, p.85 - BAL's binding A - the spine imprint reads: "The\Macmillan\Company". One of London's scarcer works, only 1350 copies printed. Some mild insect damage to cover, cover lettering rubbed away; else very good. (700/1000)

Click to view picture

 

171. London, Jack. Adventure. viii, [2], 405, [3] + [6] ad pp. Dark blue cloth lettered in white with cover pictorial design in light blue & yellow. First American Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1911

BAL 11928; Sisson & Martens, p. 55 - Spine rubbed, dull, ends chipped and repaired; hinges repaired at endpapers, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

172. London, Jack. Before Adam. vii, [1], 242 + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. & 7 color plates by Charles Livingston Bull, 2-page inserted map. Light brown buckram lettered in red & white, cover illus. of footprints in dark brown. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1907

BAL 11903; Sisson & Martens, p. 33 - Some rubbing to spine and extremities; old ink name to front pastedown, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

INSCRIBED BY LONDON,

AND WITH LONDON CHECK

173. London, Jack. Burning Daylight. [8], 361, [1] + [12] ad pp. Illus. with 8 plates by W. Morgan. Blue cloth lettered in white, cover illus. in blue & yellow. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1910

BAL 11918; Sisson & Martens, p.47 - Check signed by Jack London, made out to E. Winship for $90, May 12, 1910, affixed to front pastedown; beneath the check is an ink inscripton by Eliza London Shepard, London's older stepsister, who served as business manager for the Jack London Ranch from 1910 until her death in 1939. The inscription reads, "To Mr. and Mrs. W.W. Kerrigan, In deep appreciation of your kindness to me - Eliza London Shepard, Jack London Ranch, Sept. 18/32." Laid in is an A.L.s. from Shepard to the Kerrigans (lightly dampstained). The Jack London Wolf's Head bookplate affixed to the front pastedown. The book is the state with Macmillan spine imprint and 3 blank leaves at rear; p. [366] blank. Spine well rubbed, covers less so but with some flaking to the lettering; overall very good.  (600/900)

Click to view picture

 

174. London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. 231, [1], + [2] ad pp. Illus. with color frontis. & plates by Philip R. Godwin & Charles Livingston Bull; decorations by Charles Edward Hooper. Vertically-ribbed green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial stamping in white, black, green & red, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1903

BAL 11876; Sisson & Martens, p. 13 - First issue with vertical ribbing to the cloth. Light rubbing to the white background of the illustrations on front cover and spine; moderate offset to the title-page from the tissue guard, ink name on front endpapers dated Iowa City, Iowa, 1903, else near fine. (500/800)

Click to view picture

 

175. London, Jack. Children of the Frost. vii, [1], 261, [1] + [3] ad pp. Frontis & 7 plates by Raphael M. Reay. Blue-gray cloth lettered in white, cover & spine illus. in red, black & white. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1902

BAL 11873; Sisson & Martens, p. 5 - Smooth, semi-polished cloth binding. Just a bit of rubbing to spine ends and corners, else near fine, bright. (400/700)

Click to view picture

 

176. London, Jack. The Chinago and Other Stories. [6], 155-319 pp. Frontis. Reddish brown cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt.

New York: Leslie-Judd, [1911]

Woodbridge 181 - An uncommon London item. The pagination is correct, as issued, and Woodbridge notes it corresponds with copies examined in the Huntington Library and at North Texas State University. Just slight shelf wear, a few small stains to front cover, else fine, rarely found so nice. (250/350)

 

177. London, Jack. The Cruise of the Dazzler. vii, 250 pp. 6 full-page illus. from paintings by M.J. Burns. Cream cloth dec. in orange, blue-green & black, lettering in orange. First Edition.

New York: Century, 1902

BAL 11872; Sisson & Martens, p. 8 - Covers soiled, worn at extremities, spine reglued; damage to gutter of front pastedown, ink inscription on front free endpaper, else good to very good. (700/1000)

Click to view picture

 

178. London, Jack. The Cruise of the Snark. xiv, 340, [2], + [4] ad pp. Illus. with color frontis. & numerous photo plates. Blue-green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1911

BAL 11929; Sisson & Martens, p. 57 - Slight rubbing to spine ends and corners; inscription to front free endpaper dated Christmas, 1911, else near fine to fine.  (400/600)

Click to view picture

 

179. London, Jack. A Daughter of the Snows. 334 + [2] ad pp. Illus with 4 color plates, incl. frontis., by Frederick C. Yohn. Red cloth lettered in white, cover illus. in white, gilt & green. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1902

BAL 11874; Sisson & Martens, p. 9 - Spine lettering flaked off, a common occcurrence with this book, light offset to the endpapers, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

180. London, Jack. Dutch Courage and Other Stories. xii, [4], 180 pp. Frontis. port. & 7 plates. Red cloth dec. & lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1922

BAL 11985; Sisson & Martens, p. 105 - Some wear to spine head, 1 corner bumped a touch; front free endpaper with light brown spots, marginal repair to pp.163-4, near fine. (400/600)

Click to view picture

 

181. London, Jack. The Faith of Men and Other Stories. v, [1], 286 + [2] ad pp. Light blue cloth lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in black, pale green & white, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1904

BAL 11878; Sisson & Martens, p. 17 - Spine ends a little rubbed, near fine.  (400/600)

Click to view picture

 

182. London, Jack. The Game. 182 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 6 color plates, incl. frontis., & black & white drawings in the text by Henry Hutt & T.C. Lawrence. Green cloth lettered in red & gilt, cover illus. in white & brown, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1905

BAL 11886; Sisson & Martens, p. 23 - Later issue with the larger (1/16") magazine rubberstamp on copyright page (BAL's Form A). Extremities rubbed; front hinge cracked with prelims. through p.17 detached or nearly so, else good to very good.  (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

183. London, Jack. The God of His Fathers & Other Stories. [10], 299 pp. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: McClure, Phillips, 1901

BAL 11870; Sisson & Martens, p. 3 - London's second book. Rubbing to spine ends, joints and corners, spine leaning, a little sunned, a few stains to front cover; front hinge just beginning to crack at endpapers, else very good.  (400/700)

Click to view picture

 

184. London, Jack. Hearts of Three. ix, [1], 373 pp. Maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1920

BAL 11982; Sisson & Martens, p. 103 - A little rubbing to the spine ends; recased with new endpapers, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

185. London, Jack. The House of Pride and Other Tales of Hawaii. v, [1], 232, [2] + [6] ad pp. Frontis. Light green cloth lettered in white, cover & spine illus. in blue, black & white. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1912

BAL 11936; Sisson & Martens, p. 61 - Rubbing to spine ends and to the illustration on the spine; some faint foxing within, else a near fine copy.  (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

186. London, Jack. The Human Drift. [8], 184, [2] + [6] ad pp. Frontis. port. of London. Reddish-brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1917

BAL 11972; Woodbridge 145; Sisson & Martens, p. 91 - Variant binding, with front cover not lettered in gilt. Fine. (400/600)

Click to view picture

 

187. London, Jack. The Iron Heel. xiv, [2], 354 + [4] ad pp. Dark blue cloth dec. & lettered in light blue & gilt. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1908

BAL 11908; Sisson & Martens, p. 39 - Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners; hinge cracked before title-page, else very good, bright. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

188. London, Jack. The Iron Heel. xiv, [2], 354 + [4] ad pp. Dark blue cloth dec. & lettered in light blue & gilt.

New York: Wilshire Book Co., [1908]

Sisson & Martens, p.124 - Apparently issued simultaneously or shortly after the Macmillan first edition. The internal collation and printer are the same for the two issues, but the title-page is a cancel, & with Wilshire monogram on spine. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners; indent to front cover, ink name to front endpaper, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

189. London, Jack. Jerry of the Islands. ix, [1], 337, [3] + [6] ad pp. Color frontis. Red cloth lettered in gilt & black, dec. in black. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1917

BAL 11973; Sisson & Martens, p. 93 - Spine rubbed with lettering nearly perished, rubbing to corners; else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

190. London, Jack. John Barleycorn. [6], 343, [1] pp. Frontis. & 7 plates by H. T. Dunn. Dark green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition, First Printing.

New York: Century, 1913

BAL 11946; Sisson & Martens, p. 71 - First printing with 1 blank leaf at rear. Slight extremity rubbing to covers, a corner bumped, a few faint stains to covers; very good or better condition.(200/300)

Click to view picture

 

191. [London, Jack & Anna Strunsky]. The Kempton-Wace Letters. [6], 256 + [3] ad pp. Grayish-blue cloth lettered in white on front cover, in gilt on spine, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue.

New York: Macmillan, 1903

BAL 11875; Sisson & Martens, p. 11 - First issue without authors' names on title page. Darkening to spine and cover margins, rubbing to joints and extremities; old ink name to front pastedown, top corner of front pastedown nicked off, some minor soiling within, about very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

192. London, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House. [6], 392, [2] + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. Blue cloth illus. in black, cream & orange, lettered in cream & gilt. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1916

BAL 11966; Sisson & Martens, p. 87 -Inscribed and signed by Becky London, Jack London's daughter, dated Glen Ellen, California, August 19, 1982, on the front pastedown. Light shelf wear, rubbing to spine ends, minor soiling to rear cover; else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

193. London, Jack. Lost Face. vii, [1], 240 + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates. Dark blue cloth lettered in white, dec. in green, red & white. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1910

BAL 11915; Sisson & Martens, p. 43 - Slight extremity rubbing, spine foot bumped a touch, near fine.  (250/350)

Click to view picture

 

194. London, Jack. Love of Life and Other Stories. v, [1], 265, [1] + [4] ad pp. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, yellow rule border. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1907

BAL 11904; Sisson & Martens, p. 35 - Slight rubbing to spine ends and corners, else fine. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

195. London, Jack. Martin Eden. [6], 411, [1] + [10] ad pp. Frontis. by the Kinnys. Dark blue cloth dec. in pale green, lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1909

BAL 11912; Sisson & Martens, p. 41 - Near fine with a little rubbing to extremities. (250/350)

Click to view picture

 

196. London, Jack. Michael, Brother of Jerry. viii, [2], 344, [2] + [8] ad pp. Color frontis. Red cloth dec. in black, lettered in black & gilt on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1917

BAL 11974; Sisson & Martens, p. 95 - Slight rubbing to spine ends and corners, ink inscription to front pastedown dated Christmas 1917, near fine to fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

197. London, Jack. Moon-Face and Other Stories. v, [1], 273, [1] + [4] ad pp. Blue cloth lettered in cream, cover & spine illus. in cream, light green, & gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1906

BAL 111895; Sisson & Martens, p. 27 - Some rubbing to spine ends and edges, leaning; else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

198. London, Jack. The Night-Born. [6], 290, [1] + [1] ad pp. Color frontis. Gray blue cloth dec. in black, lettered in gilt. First Edition, First Printing.

New York: Century, 1913

BAL 11942; Sisson & Martens, p. 67 - First printing with one blank leaf at rear. Soiling to covers, rubbing mainly at extremities, spine dull; about very good, with bookplate. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

199. London, Jack. On the Makaloa Mat. [6], 229 pp. Green-blue cloth lettered in yellow, cover illus. in dark blue & yellow, spine illus. in dark blue. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1919

BAL 11981; Sisson & Martens, p. 101 - Light rubbing to spine ends and corners, else fine. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

FINE COPY OF LONDON'S

LOOK AT LONDON CITY

200. London, Jack. The People of the Abyss. xiii, [1], 319, [1] + [3] ad pp. Frontis., plates & other illus. from photographs. Gray-blue cloth stamped in black & gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1903

BAL 11877; Sisson & Martens, p. 15 - Just a touch of rubbing to spine ends and corners, still in fine, bright condition, one of the best copies we have seen. (600/900)

Click to view picture

 

201. London, Jack. The Red One. [6], 193, [3] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. port. of London from a photograph by Arnold Genthe. Brown boards dec. in black, blue & red. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1918

BAL 11977; Sisson & Martens, p. 97 - Just a bit of rubbing to the corners, spine foot lightly bumped; else fine.  (500/800)

Click to view picture

 

202. London, Jack. Revolution and Other Essays. ix, [1], 309 pp. Brown cloth lettered in black. First Edition, variant binding.

New York: Macmillan, 1910

BAL 11916; Sisson & Martens, p. 45 - Noted by BAL as possibly a remainder binding, without the terminal ads & with spine imprint: MACMILLAN. Some darkening to endpapers, ink name to front free endpaper, else near fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

203. London, Jack. The Road. xii, [2], 224 + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 47 photo plates. Light gray cloth, gilt lettering outlined in black on front cover & spine, dec. in black on front cover, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1907

BAL 11906; Woodbridge 59; Sisson & Martens, p. 37 - Some rubbing, soiling and sunning to covers, faded patch to rear cover, spine leaning; rear hinge cracked, front repaired, overall very good. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

204. London, Jack. The Road. xii, [2], 224 + [2] ad pp. Frontis. & 47 photo plates. Light gray cloth lettered in black on front cover & spine, dec. in black on front cover. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1907

BAL 11906; Woodbridge 59; Sisson & Martens, p. 37 - This variant binding is described as "possibly a remainder." Some light rubbing and mild discoloration to covers, light stains, else very good. (200/300)

 

205. London, Jack. The Scarlet Plague. 181, [3] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & illus. by Gordon Grant. Plum red cloth dec. in orange & yellow, lettered in orange on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1915

BAL 11960; Sisson & Martens, p. 79 - Fading to spine, leaning, ends fraying, tiny nick in front joint, slight indents to top cover edges; ink name on front free endpaper beneath an erasure, rubberstamp of Selinsgrove Community Center to the front pastedown, else very good. (250/350)

Click to view picture

 

206. London, Jack. Scorn of Women, In Three Acts. x, 256 + [3] ad pp. Maroon cloth with white cloth spine, front cover lettered in white, spine in black, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue.

New York: Macmillan, 1906

BAL 11898; Sisson & Martens, p. 31 - Spine reads: The/ Macmillan/ Company. About a third of the lettering rubbed from front cover, slight insect damage to lower covers, still near fine. (1000/1500)

Click to view picture

 

207. London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. vii, [1], 366 + [3] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates by W.J. Aylward. Blue cloth lettered in white on front cover, in gilt on spine, cover illus. in dark blue, orange, & white, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1904

BAL 11882; Sisson & Martens, p. 19 - Preferred issue with gilt lettering on spine. Although BAL states that it is unknown whether the gilt lettered or white lettered spine was issued first, Whitman Bennett writes: "Most copies are lettered entirely in white on both front cover and spine; but some few have been found with the spine only lettered in gold - and it is probable they were so stamped in error, being manifestly out of harmony, and are the earlier form..." - A Practical Guide to American Book Collecting (1663-1940), p. 196. Rubbing to spine ends and corners, some soiling to covers, spine a little darkened; hinges a bit tender at endpapers, else very good. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

208. London, Jack. Smoke Bellew. [8], 385 pp. Illus. with 8 plates by P.J. Monaghan. Blue-gray cloth lettered in black, cover illus. in black & cream. First Edition.

New York: Century, 1912

BAL 11939; Sisson & Martens, p. 65 - A little extremity rubbing, light soiling to front cover, else near fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

209. London, Jack. A Son of the Sun. [8], 333, [1] pp. Frontis. & 3 plates by A.O. Fischer & C.W. Ashley. Navy blue cloth lettered in gray, cover illus. in gray, white & orange. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1912

BAL 11937; Sisson & Martens, p. 63 - Slight shelf wear, near fine to fine.  (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

LONDON'S FIRST BOOK

210. London, Jack. The Son of the Wolf: Tales of the Far North. [8], 251, [1] pp. Frontis. by Maynard Dixon. Gray cloth stamped in silver. First Edition, First Printing.

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1900

BAL 11869; Sisson & Martens, p. 1 - London's first book (of which only 2028 copies were in the first printing) in the first issue binding with no dots flanking the ampersand in publisher's name on spine. Ink name of Anna Marshall on the front free endpaper, bookplate of the (presumably private) South Ashfield Library on front pastedown, above which is an ink accession number. Spine and extremities rubbed, covers less so; else very good. (400/700)

Click to view picture

 

211. London, Jack. South Sea Tales. v, [1], 327, [3] + [6] ad pp. Color frontis. Blue cloth lettered in white, front cover illus. in dark green, black & white. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1911

Sisson & Martens, p. 59 - Rubbing to spine ends and corners; repair to front hinge, else very good. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

212. London, Jack. The Star Rover. [6], 329, [3] + [8] ad pp. Color frontis. by Jay Hambridge. Sky blue cloth dec. in navy blue & cream, lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1915

BAL 11963; Sisson & Martens, p. 83 - Minor rubbing to spine and extremities; hinges cracked at endpapers, ink inscription to front free endpaper dated July 29, 1917, else very good. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

213. London, Jack. The Strength of the Strong. v, [3], 257, [1] + [6] ad pp. Frontis. Blue cloth lettered in white, gilt-stamped design on front cover & spine. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1914

BAL 11955; Sisson & Martens, p. 75 - A little flaking to the spine lettering, near fine. (250/350)

Click to view picture

 

214. London, Jack. Tales of the Fish Patrol. 243, [1], + [3] ad pp. Illus. with map & 7 plates by George Varian. Blue cloth lettered in pale green on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in blue, yellow, & green, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1905

BAL 11887; Sisson & Martens, p. 25 - Some sunning to the spine, rubbing to ends and corners; else very good.  (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

215. London, Jack. Theft: A Play in Four Acts. xii, [2], 272, [blank] pp. Brown cloth, spine lettered in black. First Edition, Later Issue Binding.

New York: Macmillan, 1910

BAL 11919; Sisson & Martens, p. 49 - First printing with 1 blank leaf in rear. Some fading and wear to covers, else very good. (600/900)

Click to view picture

 

216. London, Jack. The Turtles of Tasman. [6], 268, + [7] ad pp. Mauve cloth lettered in yellow on front cover, in gilt on spine, cover illus. in navy & orange. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1916

BAL 11968; Sisson & Martens, p. 89 - A little rubbing to spine and front cover, more so to ends and corners; ink name of Leon J. Coons, dated Oct. 11, 1916, to front pastedown, his rubberstamp to front free endpaper; very Near fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

217. London, Jack. The Valley of the Moon. [6], 530, [2] + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. by George Harper. Orange cloth lettered in cream on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in purple, blue & orange. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1913

BAL 11947; Sisson & Martens, p. 73 - Spine rubbed with illustration and lettering rubbed off, else very good.  (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

218. London, Jack. War of the Classes. xix, [1], 278 + [3] ad pp. Maroon cloth, spine stamped in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1905

BAL 11885; Sisson & Martens, p. 21 - Light shelf wear, a few minor stains to covers, rubbing to top 1" of spine strip; a few fox marks to title-page, else very good, with the bookplate of Richard Harris Smith. (250/350)

Click to view picture

 

219. London, Jack. When God Laughs and Other Stories. ix, [1], 319, [1] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates. Olive green cloth dec. in red & light green, lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1911

BAL 11926; Sisson & Martens, p.51 - Just a little extremity wear, else near fine & very bright. (300/500)

Click to view picture

 

220. London, Jack. White Fang. vii, [3], 327, [1] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 7 color plates by Charles Livingston Bull. Blue-green cloth lettered in white on front cover, in gilt on spine, cover illus. in black & white. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1906

BAL 11896; Sisson & Martens, p. 29 - Second issue according to BAL and Woodbridge, with the tipped-in title page; Merle Johnson, however, states that the title page was always on a stub, or at least all the copies he examined. At any rate, copies with an integral title-page seem to be virtually unobtainable. Inscription to Harold Baxter from his grandfather, dated Christmas 1906, to the front free endpaper, with Baxter's rubberstamp to the front pastedown; later ink name of Marion B. Trucksess to the front free endpaper. Some soiling and darkening to the covers, minor extremity rubbing; hinges starting to crack at endpapers, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

221. London, Jack. Wonder of Woman: A "Smoke Bellew" Story. 32 pp. Original wrappers. First Separate Edition.

New York: International Magazine Co., [1912]

BAL 11938 - "First published in Cosmopolitan Magazine, May-June, 1912... Presumably issued prior to Smoke Bellew...." With one-page newsletter from Cosmopolitan Magazine, listing this as one of three complimentary stories given to two-year subscribers (in addition to the already unbelievable savings). "Wonder of Women," the letter states, "possesses all the strong, sturdy spirit of the North and its people, depicting, as it does, a stern heroism in a mighty struggle with the forces of nature - relieved by a dominant love theme that holds to the very last paragraph." Some darkening and rubbing to wrappers, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

222. (London, Jack) A-No. 1. From Coast to Coast with Jack London. By A-No. 1, the Famous Tramp. Written by Himself from Personal Experiences. 136 pp. Illus. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition.

Erie, PA: A-No. 1 Publishing Co., 1917

BAL Vol. V., p.466 - Some soiling and wesar to wrappers, small stain to top of rear wrapper, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

223. (London, Jack) London, Charmian. The Book of Jack London. 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Green cloth, spines lettered in gilt, Vol. II with jacket. First American Edition.

New York: Century, 1921

Woodbridge 1180 - Both volumes inscribed and signed by Becky London, Jack London's daughter, dated Glen Ellen, California, August 19, 1982. Woodbridge notes that "these two volumes contain over 250 letters, telegrams and inscriptions by Jack London to various correspondents, some complete and some excerpted. The majority are first printings...." Jacket with 2-1/2x1" piece missing from lower front panel, with tape repair, a few stains, some other wear and repairs; Vol. I spine rubbed and darkened, hinges cracked at endpapers, Vol. II with rear hinge cracked; generally very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

224. Macdonald, Ross. The Chill. Cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Knopf, 1964

Dampstain and a bit of soiling and creasing to jacket; vol. leaning, some soiling to boards and page edges, price erased from front free endpaper, sticker removed from rear pastedown, else very good in very good jacket. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

225. Mencken, Henry L. George Bernard Shaw His Plays. Black cloth, paper cover & spine labels. First Edition.

Boston: George W. Luce, 1905

H.L. Mencken's first published book. Light shelf wear; near fine. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

INSCRIBED BY ANDRE NORTON

226. Norton, Andre. Yankee Privateer. Illus. by Leonard Vosburgh. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Cleveland: World, [1955]

Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Norton to Ruth Rush on the front free endpaper, dated March 1955. Jacket with some creasing and wear to the edges, light staint to top of rear panel and flap; volume spine ends a bit crimped, mild offset to endpapers, else near fine in very good jacket. (500/800)

Click to view picture

 

227. O'Neill, Eugene. Mourning Becomes Electra. Cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition.

New York: Horace Liveright, 1931

Jacket with wear at top edge, a few short tears, spine lightly rubbed and sunned; ink name to front free endpaper, near fine in very good jacket. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

228. Page, Thomas Nelson. In Ole Virginia. xi, 275 pp. Plates from drawings by W.T. Smedley, B.W. Clinedinst, C.S. Reinhart, A.B. Frost, Howard Pyle & A. Castaigne. Gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g.

New York: Scribner's, 1896

First edition with these illustration. Spine darkened with some rubbing, some soiling to cloth; moderate darkening to title-page, ink name to front free endpaper dated 1898, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

229. Rich, Adrienne. Sources. Frontis. by Carole Romans. 10x6-3/4, half morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt; bound at the Schuberth Bookbindery. No. 14 of 300 copies designed, marbled, and printed by Robin Heyeck on handmade Fabriano paper. First Edition.

Woodside: Heyeck Press, 1983

Fine condition. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

230. Sayers, Dorothy. Gaudy Night. Cloth. First American Edition.

New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1936]

Jacket soiled and creased, tiny chips at edges; vol. slightly leaning, else very good. (200/300)

Click to view picture

 

INSCRIBED BY OSCAR WILDE TO

STATESMAN ARTHUR BALFOUR

231. Wilde, Oscar. Intentions: The Decay of Lying, Pen Pencil and Poison, The Critic as Artist, The Truth of Masks. [6], 258, [1] pp. 8x5-1/4, original light green cloth lettered in gilt, page edges untrimmed. First Edition.

London: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 1891

Mason 341 - Presentation copy inscribed "To Arthur Balfour, with the compliments of the author" on the leaf facing the title-page. Arthur James Balfour, first Earl of Balfour, 1848-1930, was an important British statesman and politician, sometime Prime Minister, and in his capacity as Foreign Minister, he issued the famous Balfour Declaration in 1917 pledging British support for a Jewish homeland in Palestine. In 1891, the year of the publication of this book and possibly the year it was inscribed, Balfour served as chief secretary for Ireland. He moved in the same social and intellectual circles as Oscar Wilde. Some soiling and rubbing to covers, leaning a bit; darkening to extreme page edges, still very good or a bit better, with significant association. (3000/5000)

Click to view picture