Welcome to PBA Galleries' Auction Archives. Please visit our live auction section to view similar items which are currently available for bidding.
Sale 217 - January 25,
2001
Section IV: Modern Literature including Jack
London
| |
132. Bloch, Robert. Lori. Cloth, jacket. First
Edition.
New York: Doherty, 1989
inscribed and signed by Bloch on title page.
Fine in fine jacket. (200/300)
133. Bloch, Robert. Night of the Ripper. Cloth,
jacket. First Edition.
New York: Doubleday, 1981
Inscribed and signed by Bloch on title page.
Fine in fine jacket. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
134. Bloch, Robert. Psycho. Cloth, jacket. First
Edition.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959.
Signed by Bloch on front free endpaper.
Signature of former owner above Bloch's. Very Good in like jacket.
(600/900)
Click
to view picture
MS. OF TWILIGHT ZONE
WITH BLOCH'S CORRECTIONS
135. Bloch, Robert. The Twilight Zone. Typed
manuscript of Bloch's novelization of the film, with numerous ink
corrections, additions, and emendations by Bloch. [2], 99, [1], 49, [1],
39 leaves. 11x8-1/2, loose in custom-made half morocco & marbled
boards folding box, spne lettered in gilt.
No place: c.1983
Extensively
annotated and corrected manuscript of the novelization of the film, which
was published by Warner Books in 1983. Bloch has hand-written on the first
[i.e. title] leaf, "This is the original mss. of my novelization of the
film - with my corrections- and the revised pages in addition. The
revision was necessary when, at the last minute, the film edited out the
finale of the first section. Each of the four sections of this mss. is
numbered differently, since they were done separately. A strange mss. -
and a strange situation. Robert Bloch."
Actually, the page numbers of the second part have been altered in ink to
be continuous with the first part. Fine condition.
(1000/1500)
Click to
view picture
136. Brautigan, Richard. In Watermelon Sugar.
Cloth-backed boards, bound at the Schuberth Bookbindery. Binder's
Copy. First Edition.
San Francisco: Four Season's Foundation, [1968]
There were 50 hardbound copies signed by the
author; this copy, marked "Binder's Copy" in the colophon but not signed,
is an extra from that run. Fine. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
137. Brown, Frederic. Knock Three-One-Two. Cloth,
jacket. First British Edition.
London: T.V. Boardman, [1959]
A bit of soiling and short tear to jacket;
volume leaning a bit, else very good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
138. Conrad, Joseph. Youth: A Narrative. Green
dec. cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
Edinburgh & London: Blackwood, 1902
Spine a little darkened and rubbed, wear at
ends and corners; slight foxing to endpapers, ink name of J.H. Jeffords to
front free endpaper, else very good. (400/600)
Click
to view picture
139. Cullen, Countee. Color. Illus. by the author.
Cloth-backed patterned boards, paper cover & spine labels.
New York: Harper, [1925]
Signed
"Sincerely, Countee Cullen" on card mounted on front pastedown (the card is
creased). Poetry and pictures by the noted African-American poet. Some
shelf wear, corners showing; bookplate, else very good. (200/300)
EARLY SHERLOCK HOLMES
140. Doyle, A[rthur] Conan. The Sign of Four. [4],
283 pp. Illus. with a frontis. after Charles Kerr; tissue guard. Original
dark red fine-ribbed cloth with dec. border & floral corner pieces in
black, lettered in gilt on front cover & spine. First Separate Edition
in Book Form, Second Issue.
London: Spencer Blackett, 1890
De Waal 279; Green & Gibson A7a.i - Second
issue with Griffith Farran's Standard Library in gilt at base of spine.
Numeral 138, corresponding to Chapter VIII, on contents page printed as
13; p. 56, line 16, "wished" misprinted as "w shed." Spine strip lacking
about -1/2" of cloth at each end, cloth split 2" along each joint from
top, with repair to front joint, corners just showing, spine leaning, mild
horizontal crease to front cover with corresponding crease to front
pastedown; hinges cracking at endpapers, else very good.
(800/1200)
Click
to view picture
141. Dunbar, Paul Laurence. Li'l' Gal. 123, [1]
pp. Illus. from photographs by Leigh Richmond Miner of the Hampton
Institute Camera Club; decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Original green
cloth with floral decorations in lighter green & cream, lettering in
gilt, t.e.g.; designed by Margaret Armstrong. First Edition Thus.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1904
BAL 4951 - Listed as "Reprint with the
exception of `The Plantation Child's Lullaby'; `Blue'; `Charity';
`Curiosity,'" but this is the first edition to contain the photographs by
Leigh Richmond Miner, perhaps more significant than the poems themselves.
Light rubbing to spine ends and corners; light foxing to earlier leaves
incl. title, offset to endpapers, ink name to front pastedown, near fine.
(200/300)
Click
to view picture
142. Dunbar, Paul Laurence. When Malindy Sings.
144 pp. [incl. front blank), Illus. from photographs by the Hampton
Institute Camera Club; decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Original green
cloth with decorations in cream, light green & red (flowering vines on
trellis motif), lettering in gilt, t.e.g; designed by Margaret Armstrong.
First Edition Thus.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1903
BAL 4948 - Listed as "Reprint with the
exception of `Wadin' in de Creek,'" but this is the first edition to
contain the important photographic illustrations. Just a little extremity
rubbing, front hinge starting to crack, else very good, bright and
attractive. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
FINE SELECTION OF WILLIAM FAULKNER
143. Faulkner, William. Absalom, Absalom. Folding
map. Cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Random House, 1936
Small chips and tears to top edge of jacket
front panel, spine head chipped, short tear to lower edge of front panel;
else fine in very good jacket. (500/800)
Click
to view picture
144. Faulkner, William. Doctor Martino and Other
Stories. Gilt-lettered navy cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition.
New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1934
Massey 438; Petersen A15a - Darkening to jacket
spine, top 3/8 of head chipped off, a little chipping/paper loss to top
edge of front and rear panels; fading to the extreme ends of the volume
spine, slight darkening to endpapers, else near fine in very good jacket.
(400/700)
Click to
view picture
145. Faulkner, William. A Green Bough. Green cloth
lettered in gilt on spine, jacket. First Trade Edition.
New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1933
Petersen A14b - Darkening to jacket, chips to
top edge, spine ends and corner; top of volume spine faded, a little
darkening to the endpapers, else near fine in very good jacket.
(300/500)
Click
to view picture
146. Faulkner, William. The Hamlet. Cloth, jacket.
First Trade Edition.
New York: Random House, 1940
Petersen A20b - First issue of the jacket, with
advertisement on rear panel for other books issued by the publisher as
well as this one (the second issue had reviews of this title). Jacket with
light chipping to spine ends and corners, spine slightly darkened; else
fine in near fine jacket. (400/700)
Click to
view picture
1 OF 400 SIGNED BY FAULKNER
147. Faulkner, William. Idyll in the Desert.
Marbled boards, paper spine label. No. 68 of 400 copies printed by the
Harbor Press. First Edition.
New York: Random House, 1931
Howard A10; Massey 611; Peterson A10a - Signed
by Faulkner in the colophon. This short story was Faulkner's first Random
House book. There was no trade edition, and it was not republished until
1979. With the original glassine, albeit chipped and torn into several
pieces. Spine sunned just a touch, slight rubbing to ends and corners;
else near fine, contents fine and unopened. (800/1200)
Click
to view picture
WITH "MOSQUITOE" JACKET
148. Faulkner, William. Mosquitoes. Blue cloth,
yellow lettering, blue & white endpapers, first issue jacket. First
Edition, First Printing.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927
Petersen A4b - The second printing appeared in
September, 1931. The jacket is the first issue, with mosquitoe design on
the front panel. Jacket spine darkened, rubbed, some chipping to ends and
corners, price clipped; volume with slight rubbing to spine ends and
corners, inscribed "4/1/30 Albany" on half-title, else near fine in very
good jacket. (800/1200)
149. Faulkner, William. Pylon. Cloth, jacket.
First Edition.
New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1935
Peterson A16b - First issue jacket with
printing on rear jacket panel. Jacket spine sunned a bit, head chipped,
small nicks to corners and top edge of front panel; some suning to volume
spine and cover margins, flaking to spine imprint, else very good in very
good jacket. (400/700)
Click to
view picture
150. Faulkner, William. Salmagundi, and a Poem by
Ernest M. Hemingway. Preface by Paul Romaine. Tipped-in frontis. port.
Printed stiff wrappers, slipcase. No. 60 of 525 copies. First Edition.
Milwaukee: Casanova Press, 1932
Massey 753; Petersen A11a - The first
publication of the press, containing poems, essays and other writings by
Faulkner. The first 26 copies had the top and bottom edges untrimmed and
the top edges flush with the wrapper edges; the present copy is one of the
next 499, with top and bottom page edges trimmed and the text block
centered within the wrappers. Slipcase sunned irregularly, worn at
extremities, split along a few seams; volume with a hint of rubbing at
spine ends and corners, else fine, largely unopened, in very good
slipcase. (500/800)
Click
to view picture
151. Faulkner, William. Sanctuary. Cloth-backed
boards, jacket. First Edition, First Printing.
New York: Jonathan Cape
& Harrison Smith, [1931]
Petersen A8b - First printing with "First
Published, 1931" on copyright page. Jacket split along front joint and
front fold, chips at spine ends and corners including 1x-1/2" piece
missing from spine foot, darkening to jacket spine; volume with a little
rubbing to extremities, slight bumps to top corners, about near fine in
very good jacket. (600/900)
Click to
view picture
152. Faulkner, William. Soldiers' Pay. Blue cloth
lettered in yellow, blue & white endpapers. First Edition.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926
Massey 304; Petersen A2a - Rubbing to spine
ends and corners, spine lettering flaked; else very good. (300/500)
Click
to view picture
153. Faulkner, William. These 13. Cloth, jacket.
First Edition, First Printing.
New York: Jonathan Cape &
Harrison Smith, [1931]
Howard A9.2a; Massey 507; Petersen A9a -
Faulkner's first collection of short stories. First printing with error on
the contents page reversing two numerals in the page listed for "Hair"
(i.e. listed as on p.280 rather than the proper p.208). Title on jacket
spelled out: "These Thirteen." Darkening and some rubbing to jacket spine,
light chipping at ends, tiny nicks to corners, -1/4" tear to top edge of
front panel; else near fine in very good, scarce jacket.
(400/700)
Click to
view picture
154. Faulkner, William. The Unvanquished. Illus.
by Edward Shenton. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Random House, [1938]
Massey 365; Peterson A18.a - Jacket spine a
little darkened, small chip to foot; slight darkening at endpaper hinges,
else near fine in near fine jacket. (500/800)
Click to
view picture
155. Faulkner, William. The Wild Palms. Cloth,
jacket. First Trade Edition.
New York: Random House, [1939]
Peterson A19c - Second issue, with volume spine
in brown and green, rather than gold and green. Jacket with slight
rubbing/tiny chips to spine ends and corners, spine faintly sunned; fine
in near fine jacket. (300/500)
Click to
view picture
156. Frazier, Charles. Cold Mountain. 9-1/4x6-1/2,
cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition, First State.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1997]
First state with misprint on p. 25, line 16,
"man-woman" instead of "mad-woman." Fine condition. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
157. Glasgow, Ellen. Phases of an Inferior Planet.
Dec. cloth. First Edition.
New York: Harper, 1898
Author's second book. Some rubbing to covers,
spine ends and corners worn, cocked, shaken, ink name to front free
endpaper, good to very good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
SEVERAL HEMINGWAYS
158. Hemingway, Ernest. Across the River and Into the
Trees. Black cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First American
Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1950
Hanneman A23.A - Second issue jacket, with
lettering on spine in orange. The English edition preceded the American
edition by four days. Just a touch of wear to jacket edges, vol. spine
very slightly cocked, else fine in fine jacket. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
159. Hemingway, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms. Black
cloth, gilt paper cover & spine labels. First Edition, First
Issue.
New York: Scribner's, 1929
Hanneman A8.a - First issue without the
disclaimer notice on p. [x]. Some shelf rubbing and soiling, spine labels
with crease, spine leaning, else very good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
160. Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls.
Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1940
Hanneman A18.A - First issue dust jacket
without photographer's name below portrait of Hemingway on verso. Some
rubbing to jacket, wear at edges with a few short tears, chips at spine
ends, a few small verso tape repairs; small piece of paper adhered to
front free endpaper, else fine in very good jacket. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
161. Hemingway, Ernest. Winner Take Nothing. Black
cloth, gilt paper cover & spine labels, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1933
Hanneman A12.A - Light shelf wear, spine a
little sunned, lower corner of spine label nicked off; large bookplate on
front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
162. Joyce, James. Ulysses. Cloth, jacket. First
Authorized American Edition.
[New York: Random House, 1934]
Darkening to the jacket, rubbing to spine, ends
with large chips, smaller chips to top edges; volume spine a little
darkened, very good or better in good to very good jacket. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
163. (Joyce, James) Immortalia: An Anthology of
American Ballads, Sailors' Songs, Cowboy Songs, College Songs, Parodies,
Limericks, and Other Humorous Verses and Doggerel No For the First Time
Brought Together in Book Form. By a Gentleman About Town. [2], iii,
184 pp. 9-1/2x7-1/4, cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 1000 copies privately
printed for subscribers.
No place: 1927
Contains two
contribution by James Joyce, Punkt (p.132) and Jolly Old
Medi (p.147), in addition to countless other risqué poems, naughy
limericks, scatalogical songs, etc. This is the first issue, with "two" at
end of line 15, page 10. Minor cover soiling; hinges cracking at front and
rear with final index page partially detached, else very good.
(200/300)
Click
to view picture
STEPHEN KING MS.
WITH HIS INK CORRECTIONS
164. King, Stephen. The Eyes of the Dragon (The
Nakpins). Typed manuscript (photocopy) with numerous original ink
corrections by King, with occasional comments and tentative corrections by
another, probably in-house editor, most with King's later verification.
348 leaves, on rectos only. Unbound.
No place: c.1984
Original
manuscript for one of King's most memorable works, the limited The Eyes
of the Dragon, published in Bangor, Maine, by the Philtrum Press in
1984. The title originally was The Napkin, but this has
been crossed out on the title-sheet, and King has written the final title
above it. King's many corrections are in brown ink, with the other
editorial comments in black ink, and a few corrections in red ink (these
latter are possibly by King, though that is not certain). Last sheet
wrinkled with a few tears, else in very good or better condition.
(7000/10,000)
Click to
view picture
165. King, Stephen. The Plant. Part Two. Printer's
dummy, being a paste-up from type of portions of the proof, with a few
notations, pencil decorations, etc. 8 sheets, folded to produce 32 pages,
many of which are blank.
Bangor: Philtrum Press, 1985
Apparently a dummy used by the designer,
Michael Arlen, or printer, the Stinehour Press, for use in finalizing the
design of the book. Some creasing and other minor wear, else very good.
(300/500)
Click to
view picture
166. King, Stephen. The Plant. Part Three.
Original long galley proofs, with numerous corrections by King. 31 sheets,
photocopies of the printed pages, with the corrections by King also
photocopy. 25x7-1/2", loose.
Bangor, ME: 1985
These copies of
the proofs were made from the sheets corrected by King and sent to his
printer; they were then returned to King with a few additional notations
by the printer. At the top of the first sheet is a 6-line typed note
signed by Michael Alpert, the designer/typographer, saying, among other
things, "STEVE - I don't think there are any big problems here... The
finished book will be square-backed, but quite similar in design to parts
1 & 2." Small stain (coffee?) to first sheet, a
little creasing, near fine. (300/500)
LETTER FROM JACK LONDON
ABOUT HIS BOAT
167. London, Jack. Typed Letter, signed, from London to
"My friend Browne" of Vallejo, California. 9 lines, on plain sheet of
paper with London's Glen Ellen rubberstamp at upper left; with envelope.
6-1/2x8-1/2.
Glen Ellen: Oct. 11, 1912
Jack and
Charmian London are "back from our voyage around the Horn. Several days
from now we depart for Oakland, where she has to go into hospital for an
operation. Shortly after that, as soon as she is convalescent, we are
going off for a cruise on the Roamer. How is the Roamer? What should be
done to get her shipshape so we can start on our cruise? Please let me
know. Sincerely yours, Jack London. P.S. When we see you, we shall tell
you about our cruise---148 days from Baltimore to Seattle." The short
letter touches on several facets of the London's busy life, including
their voyage aboard the Dirigo from Baltimore to Seattle, a small boat
commanded by a Captain Chapman, upon which they signed up as hands (Jack
the third mate, Charmian as Stewardess, and Nakata, who had joined them in
Hawaii, as Assistant Steward). They left Baltimore on March 2, 1912, and
arrived in Seattle on July 26; they were back in the Bay Area in the
middle of September, and apparently Jack was anxious for more seafaring.
The operation Charmian was to undergo was for hemorrhoids and "corrective
female surgery" (Russ Kingman). Though the lettere is dated October 11,
1912, it is accompanied by an envelope postmarked Nov. 20, 1911, addressed
to a Miss Teresa Browne of Vallejo; the envelope is one of the Hotel Nash
in Medford, Oregon, with their address crossed out and "Jack London, Glen
Ellen, Sonoma co., Cal." written in its place, apparently by Charmian.
Teresa Brown was the daughter of Judge John A. Browne, who was well known
in Vallejo yachting circles as well as the legal ones. One of the Browne's
was apparently watching over the Londons' sailboat Roamer while they were away, though it is not
certain to which one the letter was sent. Fine condition.
(1000/1500)
Click
to view picture
LARGE COLLECTION OF
LONDON FIRST EDITIONS
Please Note: Additional books from this collection by
and about Jack London will be offered in our online interactive auction
at Pacificbook.com starting the 26th of January, 2001.
168. London, Jack. The Abysmal Brute. [4], 169 +
[1] ad pp. + [2] blank pp. Illus. with a frontis. by Gordon Grant.
Olive-green cloth stamped in black & yellow, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Century, 1913
BAL 11945; Sisson & Martens, p. 69 - Fine
in fine jacket. (800/1200)
Click
to view picture
169. London, Jack. The Abysmal Brute. [4], 169 +
[1] ad pp. + [2] blank pp. Illus. with a frontis. by Gordon Grant.
Olive-green cloth stamped in black & dark green, jacket. First
Edition.
New York: Century, 1913
BAL 11945; Sisson & Martens, p. 69 - This
is a variant, probably later binding. Jacket spine ends a little worn,
short tear at foot which is tape-repaired on verso; vol. spine foot
crimped, else fine in near fine jacket. (600/900)
Click
to view picture
170. London, Jack. The Acorn-Planter: A California
Forest Play. vi, 84, [2] + [4] ad pp. Maroon cloth with white cloth
spine, front cover lettered in white, spine in black, t.e.g. First
Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1916
BAL 11964; Sisson & Martens, p.85 - BAL's
binding A - the spine imprint reads: "The\Macmillan\Company". One of
London's scarcer works, only 1350 copies printed. Some mild insect damage
to cover, cover lettering rubbed away; else very good. (700/1000)
Click
to view picture
171. London, Jack. Adventure. viii, [2], 405, [3]
+ [6] ad pp. Dark blue cloth lettered in white with cover pictorial design
in light blue & yellow. First American Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1911
BAL 11928; Sisson & Martens, p. 55 - Spine
rubbed, dull, ends chipped and repaired; hinges repaired at endpapers,
else very good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
172. London, Jack. Before Adam. vii, [1], 242 +
[4] ad pp. Color frontis. & 7 color plates by Charles Livingston Bull,
2-page inserted map. Light brown buckram lettered in red & white,
cover illus. of footprints in dark brown. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1907
BAL 11903; Sisson & Martens, p. 33 - Some
rubbing to spine and extremities; old ink name to front pastedown, else
very good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
INSCRIBED BY LONDON,
AND WITH LONDON CHECK
173. London, Jack. Burning Daylight. [8], 361, [1]
+ [12] ad pp. Illus. with 8 plates by W. Morgan. Blue cloth lettered in
white, cover illus. in blue & yellow. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1910
BAL 11918;
Sisson & Martens, p.47 - Check signed by Jack London, made out to E.
Winship for $90, May 12, 1910, affixed to front pastedown; beneath the
check is an ink inscripton by Eliza London Shepard, London's older
stepsister, who served as business manager for the Jack London Ranch from
1910 until her death in 1939. The inscription reads, "To Mr. and Mrs.
W.W. Kerrigan, In deep appreciation of your kindness to me - Eliza London
Shepard, Jack London Ranch, Sept. 18/32." Laid in is an A.L.s. from Shepard to the
Kerrigans (lightly dampstained). The Jack London Wolf's Head bookplate
affixed to the front pastedown. The book is the state with Macmillan spine
imprint and 3 blank leaves at rear; p. [366] blank. Spine well rubbed,
covers less so but with some flaking to the lettering; overall very
good. (600/900)
Click
to view picture
174. London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. 231, [1],
+ [2] ad pp. Illus. with color frontis. & plates by Philip R. Godwin
& Charles Livingston Bull; decorations by Charles Edward Hooper.
Vertically-ribbed green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial stamping in
white, black, green & red, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. New
York: Macmillan, 1903
BAL 11876; Sisson & Martens, p. 13 - First
issue with vertical ribbing to the cloth. Light rubbing to the white
background of the illustrations on front cover and spine; moderate offset
to the title-page from the tissue guard, ink name on front endpapers dated
Iowa City, Iowa, 1903, else near fine. (500/800)
Click
to view picture
175. London, Jack. Children of the Frost. vii,
[1], 261, [1] + [3] ad pp. Frontis & 7 plates by Raphael M. Reay.
Blue-gray cloth lettered in white, cover & spine illus. in red, black
& white. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1902
BAL 11873; Sisson & Martens, p. 5 - Smooth,
semi-polished cloth binding. Just a bit of rubbing to spine ends and
corners, else near fine, bright. (400/700)
Click to
view picture
176. London, Jack. The Chinago and Other Stories.
[6], 155-319 pp. Frontis. Reddish brown cloth, spine dec. & lettered
in gilt.
New York: Leslie-Judd, [1911]
Woodbridge 181 - An uncommon London item. The
pagination is correct, as issued, and Woodbridge notes it corresponds with
copies examined in the Huntington Library and at North Texas State
University. Just slight shelf wear, a few small stains to front cover,
else fine, rarely found so nice. (250/350)
177. London, Jack. The Cruise of the Dazzler. vii,
250 pp. 6 full-page illus. from paintings by M.J. Burns. Cream cloth dec.
in orange, blue-green & black, lettering in orange. First Edition.
New York: Century, 1902
BAL 11872; Sisson & Martens, p. 8 - Covers
soiled, worn at extremities, spine reglued; damage to gutter of front
pastedown, ink inscription on front free endpaper, else good to very good.
(700/1000)
Click
to view picture
178. London, Jack. The Cruise of the Snark. xiv,
340, [2], + [4] ad pp. Illus. with color frontis. & numerous photo
plates. Blue-green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial cover label, t.e.g.
First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1911
BAL 11929; Sisson & Martens, p. 57 - Slight
rubbing to spine ends and corners; inscription to front free endpaper
dated Christmas, 1911, else near fine to fine.
(400/600)
Click
to view picture
179. London, Jack. A Daughter of the Snows. 334 +
[2] ad pp. Illus with 4 color plates, incl. frontis., by Frederick C.
Yohn. Red cloth lettered in white, cover illus. in white, gilt &
green. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1902
BAL 11874; Sisson & Martens, p. 9 - Spine
lettering flaked off, a common occcurrence with this book, light offset to
the endpapers, else very good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
180. London, Jack. Dutch Courage and Other
Stories. xii, [4], 180 pp. Frontis. port. & 7 plates. Red cloth
dec. & lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine. First
Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1922
BAL 11985; Sisson & Martens, p. 105 - Some
wear to spine head, 1 corner bumped a touch; front free endpaper with
light brown spots, marginal repair to pp.163-4, near fine. (400/600)
Click
to view picture
181. London, Jack. The Faith of Men and Other
Stories. v, [1], 286 + [2] ad pp. Light blue cloth lettered in black
on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in black, pale green &
white, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1904
BAL 11878; Sisson & Martens, p. 17 - Spine
ends a little rubbed, near fine. (400/600)
Click
to view picture
182. London, Jack. The Game. 182 + [6] ad pp.
Illus. with 6 color plates, incl. frontis., & black & white
drawings in the text by Henry Hutt & T.C. Lawrence. Green cloth
lettered in red & gilt, cover illus. in white & brown, t.e.g.
First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1905
BAL 11886; Sisson & Martens, p. 23 - Later
issue with the larger (1/16") magazine rubberstamp on copyright page
(BAL's Form A). Extremities rubbed; front hinge cracked with prelims.
through p.17 detached or nearly so, else good to very good.
(200/300)
Click
to view picture
183. London, Jack. The God of His Fathers & Other
Stories. [10], 299 pp. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First
Edition.
New York: McClure, Phillips, 1901
BAL 11870; Sisson & Martens, p. 3 -
London's second book. Rubbing to spine ends, joints and corners, spine
leaning, a little sunned, a few stains to front cover; front hinge just
beginning to crack at endpapers, else very good.
(400/700)
Click
to view picture
184. London, Jack. Hearts of Three. ix, [1], 373
pp. Maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1920
BAL 11982; Sisson & Martens, p. 103 - A
little rubbing to the spine ends; recased with new endpapers, else very
good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
185. London, Jack. The House of Pride and Other Tales
of Hawaii. v, [1], 232, [2] + [6] ad pp. Frontis. Light green cloth
lettered in white, cover & spine illus. in blue, black & white.
First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1912
BAL 11936; Sisson & Martens, p. 61 -
Rubbing to spine ends and to the illustration on the spine; some faint
foxing within, else a near fine copy. (300/500)
Click
to view picture
186. London, Jack. The Human Drift. [8], 184, [2]
+ [6] ad pp. Frontis. port. of London. Reddish-brown cloth lettered in
gilt on spine. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1917
BAL 11972; Woodbridge 145; Sisson &
Martens, p. 91 - Variant binding, with front cover not lettered in gilt.
Fine. (400/600)
Click
to view picture
187. London, Jack. The Iron Heel. xiv, [2], 354 +
[4] ad pp. Dark blue cloth dec. & lettered in light blue & gilt.
First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1908
BAL 11908; Sisson & Martens, p. 39 - Minor
rubbing to spine ends and corners; hinge cracked before title-page, else
very good, bright. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
188. London, Jack. The Iron Heel. xiv, [2], 354 +
[4] ad pp. Dark blue cloth dec. & lettered in light blue &
gilt.
New York: Wilshire Book Co., [1908]
Sisson & Martens, p.124 - Apparently issued
simultaneously or shortly after the Macmillan first edition. The internal
collation and printer are the same for the two issues, but the title-page
is a cancel, & with Wilshire monogram on spine. Light rubbing to spine
ends and corners; indent to front cover, ink name to front endpaper, else
very good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
189. London, Jack. Jerry of the Islands. ix, [1],
337, [3] + [6] ad pp. Color frontis. Red cloth lettered in gilt &
black, dec. in black. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1917
BAL 11973; Sisson & Martens, p. 93 - Spine
rubbed with lettering nearly perished, rubbing to corners; else very good.
(200/300)
Click
to view picture
190. London, Jack. John Barleycorn. [6], 343, [1]
pp. Frontis. & 7 plates by H. T. Dunn. Dark green cloth lettered in
gilt. First Edition, First Printing.
New York: Century, 1913
BAL 11946; Sisson & Martens, p. 71 - First
printing with 1 blank leaf at rear. Slight extremity rubbing to covers, a
corner bumped, a few faint stains to covers; very good or better
condition.(200/300)
Click
to view picture
191. [London, Jack & Anna Strunsky]. The
Kempton-Wace Letters. [6], 256 + [3] ad pp. Grayish-blue cloth
lettered in white on front cover, in gilt on spine, t.e.g. First Edition,
First Issue.
New York: Macmillan, 1903
BAL 11875; Sisson & Martens, p. 11 - First
issue without authors' names on title page. Darkening to spine and cover
margins, rubbing to joints and extremities; old ink name to front
pastedown, top corner of front pastedown nicked off, some minor soiling
within, about very good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
192. London, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big
House. [6], 392, [2] + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. Blue cloth illus. in
black, cream & orange, lettered in cream & gilt. First
Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1916
BAL 11966; Sisson & Martens, p. 87
-Inscribed and signed by Becky London, Jack London's daughter, dated Glen
Ellen, California, August 19, 1982, on the front pastedown. Light shelf
wear, rubbing to spine ends, minor soiling to rear cover; else very good.
(200/300)
Click
to view picture
193. London, Jack. Lost Face. vii, [1], 240 + [4]
ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates. Dark blue cloth lettered in white, dec. in
green, red & white. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1910
BAL 11915; Sisson & Martens, p. 43 - Slight
extremity rubbing, spine foot bumped a touch, near fine.
(250/350)
Click
to view picture
194. London, Jack. Love of Life and Other Stories.
v, [1], 265, [1] + [4] ad pp. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt,
yellow rule border. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1907
BAL 11904; Sisson & Martens, p. 35 - Slight
rubbing to spine ends and corners, else fine. (300/500)
Click
to view picture
195. London, Jack. Martin Eden. [6], 411, [1] +
[10] ad pp. Frontis. by the Kinnys. Dark blue cloth dec. in pale green,
lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1909
BAL 11912; Sisson & Martens, p. 41 - Near
fine with a little rubbing to extremities. (250/350)
Click
to view picture
196. London, Jack. Michael, Brother of Jerry.
viii, [2], 344, [2] + [8] ad pp. Color frontis. Red cloth dec. in black,
lettered in black & gilt on front cover, in gilt on spine. First
Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1917
BAL 11974; Sisson & Martens, p. 95 - Slight
rubbing to spine ends and corners, ink inscription to front pastedown
dated Christmas 1917, near fine to fine. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
197. London, Jack. Moon-Face and Other Stories. v,
[1], 273, [1] + [4] ad pp. Blue cloth lettered in cream, cover & spine
illus. in cream, light green, & gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1906
BAL 111895; Sisson & Martens, p. 27 - Some
rubbing to spine ends and edges, leaning; else very good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
198. London, Jack. The Night-Born. [6], 290, [1] +
[1] ad pp. Color frontis. Gray blue cloth dec. in black, lettered in gilt.
First Edition, First Printing.
New York: Century, 1913
BAL 11942; Sisson & Martens, p. 67 - First
printing with one blank leaf at rear. Soiling to covers, rubbing mainly at
extremities, spine dull; about very good, with bookplate. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
199. London, Jack. On the Makaloa Mat. [6], 229
pp. Green-blue cloth lettered in yellow, cover illus. in dark blue &
yellow, spine illus. in dark blue. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1919
BAL 11981; Sisson & Martens, p. 101 - Light
rubbing to spine ends and corners, else fine. (300/500)
Click
to view picture
FINE COPY OF LONDON'S
LOOK AT LONDON CITY
200. London, Jack. The People of the Abyss. xiii,
[1], 319, [1] + [3] ad pp. Frontis., plates & other illus. from
photographs. Gray-blue cloth stamped in black & gilt, t.e.g. First
Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1903
BAL 11877; Sisson & Martens, p. 15 - Just a
touch of rubbing to spine ends and corners, still in fine, bright
condition, one of the best copies we have seen. (600/900)
Click to
view picture
201. London, Jack. The Red One. [6], 193, [3] +
[4] ad pp. Frontis. port. of London from a photograph by Arnold Genthe.
Brown boards dec. in black, blue & red. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1918
BAL 11977; Sisson & Martens, p. 97 - Just a
bit of rubbing to the corners, spine foot lightly bumped; else fine.
(500/800)
Click
to view picture
202. London, Jack. Revolution and Other Essays.
ix, [1], 309 pp. Brown cloth lettered in black. First Edition, variant
binding.
New York: Macmillan, 1910
BAL 11916; Sisson & Martens, p. 45 - Noted
by BAL as possibly a remainder binding, without the terminal ads &
with spine imprint: MACMILLAN. Some darkening to endpapers, ink name to
front free endpaper, else near fine. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
203. London, Jack. The Road. xii, [2], 224 + [4]
ad pp. Frontis. & 47 photo plates. Light gray cloth, gilt lettering
outlined in black on front cover & spine, dec. in black on front
cover, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1907
BAL 11906; Woodbridge 59; Sisson & Martens,
p. 37 - Some rubbing, soiling and sunning to covers, faded patch to rear
cover, spine leaning; rear hinge cracked, front repaired, overall very
good. (300/500)
Click
to view picture
204. London, Jack. The Road. xii, [2], 224 + [2]
ad pp. Frontis. & 47 photo plates. Light gray cloth lettered in black
on front cover & spine, dec. in black on front cover. First
Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1907
BAL 11906; Woodbridge 59; Sisson & Martens,
p. 37 - This variant binding is described as "possibly a remainder." Some
light rubbing and mild discoloration to covers, light stains, else very
good. (200/300)
205. London, Jack. The Scarlet Plague. 181, [3] +
[4] ad pp. Frontis. & illus. by Gordon Grant. Plum red cloth dec. in
orange & yellow, lettered in orange on front cover, in gilt on spine.
First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1915
BAL 11960; Sisson & Martens, p. 79 - Fading
to spine, leaning, ends fraying, tiny nick in front joint, slight indents
to top cover edges; ink name on front free endpaper beneath an erasure,
rubberstamp of Selinsgrove Community Center to the front pastedown, else
very good. (250/350)
Click
to view picture
206. London, Jack. Scorn of Women, In Three Acts.
x, 256 + [3] ad pp. Maroon cloth with white cloth spine, front cover
lettered in white, spine in black, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue.
New York: Macmillan, 1906
BAL 11898; Sisson & Martens, p. 31 - Spine
reads: The/ Macmillan/ Company. About a third of the lettering rubbed from
front cover, slight insect damage to lower covers, still near fine.
(1000/1500)
Click
to view picture
207. London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. vii, [1], 366 +
[3] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates by W.J. Aylward. Blue cloth lettered in
white on front cover, in gilt on spine, cover illus. in dark blue, orange,
& white, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1904
BAL 11882;
Sisson & Martens, p. 19 - Preferred issue with gilt lettering on
spine. Although BAL states that it is unknown whether the gilt lettered or
white lettered spine was issued first, Whitman Bennett writes: "Most
copies are lettered entirely in white on both front cover and spine; but
some few have been found with the spine only lettered in gold - and it is
probable they were so stamped in error, being manifestly out of harmony,
and are the earlier form..." - A Practical Guide to American Book
Collecting (1663-1940), p. 196. Rubbing to spine ends and corners, some soiling
to covers, spine a little darkened; hinges a bit tender at endpapers, else
very good. (300/500)
Click
to view picture
208. London, Jack. Smoke Bellew. [8], 385 pp.
Illus. with 8 plates by P.J. Monaghan. Blue-gray cloth lettered in black,
cover illus. in black & cream. First Edition.
New York: Century, 1912
BAL 11939; Sisson & Martens, p. 65 - A
little extremity rubbing, light soiling to front cover, else near fine.
(200/300)
Click
to view picture
209. London, Jack. A Son of the Sun. [8], 333, [1]
pp. Frontis. & 3 plates by A.O. Fischer & C.W. Ashley. Navy blue
cloth lettered in gray, cover illus. in gray, white & orange. First
Edition.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1912
BAL 11937; Sisson & Martens, p. 63 - Slight
shelf wear, near fine to fine. (300/500)
Click
to view picture
LONDON'S FIRST BOOK
210. London, Jack. The Son of the Wolf: Tales of the
Far North. [8], 251, [1] pp. Frontis. by Maynard Dixon. Gray cloth
stamped in silver. First Edition, First Printing.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1900
BAL 11869; Sisson & Martens, p. 1 -
London's first book (of which only 2028 copies were in the first printing)
in the first issue binding with no dots flanking the ampersand in
publisher's name on spine. Ink name of Anna Marshall on the front free
endpaper, bookplate of the (presumably private) South Ashfield Library on
front pastedown, above which is an ink accession number. Spine and
extremities rubbed, covers less so; else very good. (400/700)
Click
to view picture
211. London, Jack. South Sea Tales. v, [1], 327,
[3] + [6] ad pp. Color frontis. Blue cloth lettered in white, front cover
illus. in dark green, black & white. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1911
Sisson & Martens, p. 59 - Rubbing to spine
ends and corners; repair to front hinge, else very good. (300/500)
Click
to view picture
212. London, Jack. The Star Rover. [6], 329, [3] +
[8] ad pp. Color frontis. by Jay Hambridge. Sky blue cloth dec. in navy
blue & cream, lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York:
Macmillan, 1915
BAL 11963; Sisson & Martens, p. 83 - Minor
rubbing to spine and extremities; hinges cracked at endpapers, ink
inscription to front free endpaper dated July 29, 1917, else very good.
(300/500)
Click
to view picture
213. London, Jack. The Strength of the Strong. v,
[3], 257, [1] + [6] ad pp. Frontis. Blue cloth lettered in white,
gilt-stamped design on front cover & spine. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1914
BAL 11955; Sisson & Martens, p. 75 - A
little flaking to the spine lettering, near fine. (250/350)
Click
to view picture
214. London, Jack. Tales of the Fish Patrol. 243,
[1], + [3] ad pp. Illus. with map & 7 plates by George Varian. Blue
cloth lettered in pale green on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover
illus. in blue, yellow, & green, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1905
BAL 11887; Sisson & Martens, p. 25 - Some
sunning to the spine, rubbing to ends and corners; else very good.
(200/300)
Click
to view picture
215. London, Jack. Theft: A Play in Four Acts.
xii, [2], 272, [blank] pp. Brown cloth, spine lettered in black. First
Edition, Later Issue Binding.
New York: Macmillan, 1910
BAL 11919; Sisson & Martens, p. 49 - First
printing with 1 blank leaf in rear. Some fading and wear to covers, else
very good. (600/900)
Click
to view picture
216. London, Jack. The Turtles of Tasman. [6],
268, + [7] ad pp. Mauve cloth lettered in yellow on front cover, in gilt
on spine, cover illus. in navy & orange. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1916
BAL 11968; Sisson & Martens, p. 89 - A
little rubbing to spine and front cover, more so to ends and corners; ink
name of Leon J. Coons, dated Oct. 11, 1916, to front pastedown, his
rubberstamp to front free endpaper; very Near fine. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
217. London, Jack. The Valley of the Moon. [6],
530, [2] + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. by George Harper. Orange cloth
lettered in cream on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in
purple, blue & orange. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1913
BAL 11947; Sisson & Martens, p. 73 - Spine
rubbed with illustration and lettering rubbed off, else very good.
(300/500)
Click
to view picture
218. London, Jack. War of the Classes. xix, [1],
278 + [3] ad pp. Maroon cloth, spine stamped in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1905
BAL 11885; Sisson & Martens, p. 21 - Light
shelf wear, a few minor stains to covers, rubbing to top 1" of spine
strip; a few fox marks to title-page, else very good, with the bookplate
of Richard Harris Smith. (250/350)
Click
to view picture
219. London, Jack. When God Laughs and Other
Stories. ix, [1], 319, [1] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates. Olive
green cloth dec. in red & light green, lettered in gilt. First
Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1911
BAL 11926; Sisson & Martens, p.51 - Just a
little extremity wear, else near fine & very bright. (300/500)
Click
to view picture
220. London, Jack. White Fang. vii, [3], 327, [1]
+ [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 7 color plates by Charles Livingston Bull.
Blue-green cloth lettered in white on front cover, in gilt on spine, cover
illus. in black & white. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1906
BAL 11896; Sisson & Martens, p. 29 - Second
issue according to BAL and Woodbridge, with the tipped-in title page;
Merle Johnson, however, states that the title page was always on a stub,
or at least all the copies he examined. At any rate, copies with an
integral title-page seem to be virtually unobtainable. Inscription to
Harold Baxter from his grandfather, dated Christmas 1906, to the front
free endpaper, with Baxter's rubberstamp to the front pastedown; later ink
name of Marion B. Trucksess to the front free endpaper. Some soiling and
darkening to the covers, minor extremity rubbing; hinges starting to crack
at endpapers, else very good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
221. London, Jack. Wonder of Woman: A "Smoke Bellew"
Story. 32 pp. Original wrappers. First Separate Edition.
New York: International Magazine Co., [1912]
BAL 11938 -
"First published in Cosmopolitan Magazine, May-June, 1912...
Presumably issued prior to Smoke Bellew...."
With one-page newsletter from Cosmopolitan Magazine, listing this as one
of three complimentary stories given to two-year subscribers (in addition
to the already unbelievable savings). "Wonder of Women," the letter
states, "possesses all the strong, sturdy spirit of the North and its
people, depicting, as it does, a stern heroism in a mighty struggle with
the forces of nature - relieved by a dominant love theme that holds to the
very last paragraph." Some darkening and rubbing to wrappers, else very
good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
222. (London, Jack) A-No. 1. From Coast to Coast with
Jack London. By A-No. 1, the Famous Tramp. Written by Himself from
Personal Experiences. 136 pp. Illus. Original pictorial wrappers. First
Edition.
Erie, PA: A-No. 1 Publishing Co., 1917
BAL Vol. V., p.466 - Some soiling and wesar to
wrappers, small stain to top of rear wrapper, else very good.
(200/300)
Click
to view picture
223. (London, Jack) London, Charmian. The Book of Jack
London. 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Green cloth, spines lettered
in gilt, Vol. II with jacket. First American Edition.
New York: Century, 1921
Woodbridge 1180 - Both volumes inscribed and
signed by Becky London, Jack London's daughter, dated Glen Ellen,
California, August 19, 1982. Woodbridge notes that "these two volumes
contain over 250 letters, telegrams and inscriptions by Jack London to
various correspondents, some complete and some excerpted. The majority are
first printings...." Jacket with 2-1/2x1" piece missing from lower front
panel, with tape repair, a few stains, some other wear and repairs; Vol. I
spine rubbed and darkened, hinges cracked at endpapers, Vol. II with rear
hinge cracked; generally very good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
224. Macdonald, Ross. The Chill. Cloth &
boards, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Knopf, 1964
Dampstain and a bit of soiling and creasing to
jacket; vol. leaning, some soiling to boards and page edges, price erased
from front free endpaper, sticker removed from rear pastedown, else very
good in very good jacket. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
225. Mencken, Henry L. George Bernard Shaw His
Plays. Black cloth, paper cover & spine labels. First Edition.
Boston: George W. Luce, 1905
H.L. Mencken's first published book. Light
shelf wear; near fine. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
INSCRIBED BY ANDRE NORTON
226. Norton, Andre. Yankee Privateer. Illus. by
Leonard Vosburgh. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Cleveland: World, [1955]
Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by
Norton to Ruth Rush on the front free endpaper, dated March 1955. Jacket
with some creasing and wear to the edges, light staint to top of rear
panel and flap; volume spine ends a bit crimped, mild offset to endpapers,
else near fine in very good jacket. (500/800)
Click
to view picture
227. O'Neill, Eugene. Mourning Becomes Electra.
Cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition.
New York: Horace Liveright, 1931
Jacket with wear at top edge, a few short
tears, spine lightly rubbed and sunned; ink name to front free endpaper,
near fine in very good jacket. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
228. Page, Thomas Nelson. In Ole Virginia. xi, 275
pp. Plates from drawings by W.T. Smedley, B.W. Clinedinst, C.S. Reinhart,
A.B. Frost, Howard Pyle & A. Castaigne. Gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g.
New York: Scribner's, 1896
First edition with these illustration. Spine
darkened with some rubbing, some soiling to cloth; moderate darkening to
title-page, ink name to front free endpaper dated 1898, else very good.
(200/300)
Click
to view picture
229. Rich, Adrienne. Sources. Frontis. by Carole
Romans. 10x6-3/4, half morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in
gilt; bound at the Schuberth Bookbindery. No. 14 of 300 copies designed,
marbled, and printed by Robin Heyeck on handmade Fabriano paper. First
Edition.
Woodside: Heyeck Press, 1983
Fine condition. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
230. Sayers, Dorothy. Gaudy Night. Cloth. First
American Edition.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1936]
Jacket soiled and creased, tiny chips at edges;
vol. slightly leaning, else very good. (200/300)
Click
to view picture
INSCRIBED BY OSCAR WILDE TO
STATESMAN ARTHUR BALFOUR
231. Wilde, Oscar. Intentions: The Decay of Lying, Pen
Pencil and Poison, The Critic as Artist, The Truth of Masks. [6], 258,
[1] pp. 8x5-1/4, original light green cloth lettered in gilt, page edges
untrimmed. First Edition.
London: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 1891
Mason 341 -
Presentation copy inscribed "To Arthur Balfour, with the compliments of
the author" on the leaf facing the title-page. Arthur James Balfour, first
Earl of Balfour, 1848-1930, was an important British statesman and
politician, sometime Prime Minister, and in his capacity as Foreign
Minister, he issued the famous Balfour Declaration in 1917 pledging
British support for a Jewish homeland in Palestine. In 1891, the year of
the publication of this book and possibly the year it was inscribed,
Balfour served as chief secretary for Ireland. He moved in the same social
and intellectual circles as Oscar Wilde. Some soiling and rubbing to
covers, leaning a bit; darkening to extreme page edges, still very good or
a bit better, with significant association. (3000/5000)
Click
to view picture
|
|
|
|