Sale 218 - Thursday, February 22, 2001
The Library of Robert Schoenlank - Fine English Literature and Poetry
Lots 1-60 (Abercrombie to Falconer)
Lots 61-120 (Fitzgerald to Shelley)
Lots 121-175 (Shelley to Britton)
| Lots 176-225 (Brownings to Rossetti) These items will be available via eBay Live Auctions |
![]() |
FOUR FROM THE BROWNINGS
176. (Brownings) Browning, Robert. Paracelsus. Hayward 252. Author's second book - the publication cost was underwritten by his family. Later full brown levant morocco ruled in gilt, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Maclehose. Bookplate of Alexander B. McGrigor. (Minor rubbing to the spine.) 1st Ed. London: Effingham Wilson, 1835. * Browning, Robert. Bells and Pomegranates. Nos. I-VIII in 1 vol., complete as issued. Hayward 253. Originally issued in parts, then collected in black cloth; this copy rebound in full red levant morocco tooled in gilt with pomegranate-design borders on the covers, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raise bands, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, a.e.g; bound by the Club Bindery, 1901. Bookplates of Henry William Poor & another unidentified. No. V is 2nd Ed., others are 1st Eds. London: Edward Moxon, 1841-1946. * [Browning], Elizabeth Barrett Barrett. Poems. 2 vols. Hayward 239. Original blindstamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt, recased with repairs to spine ends, new free endpapers. Advertisements at beginning of Vol. I. Later slipcase. (Minor wear to spines.) 1st Ed., Vol. I is 1st state, Vol. II is 2nd state. London: Edward Moxon, 1844. * Browning, Robert. Dramatis Personæ. Hayward 254. Red pebbled cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate of Sir Henry Doulton. (Spine faded, light bumps to top corners.) 1st Ed. London: Chapman & Hall, 1864. Together, 4 works in 5 vols. London: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (1000/1500).
177. Byron, George Gordon Noel, Lord. Don Juan. Cantos I & II. [4], 227, [1] pp. Hayward 222, listing the original proofs. Considered one of the finest satirical/comical epics in English. These first two cantos were the only ones printed in quarto; 1500 copies were produced, but about 150 were pulped when the publisher decided to continue the series in octavo. 11-1/2x8-1/2, later full morocco, t.e.g, others untrimmed. Bookplate of Frederick Burgess. (Morocco scuffed; some foxing & soiling within.) First Edition. London: Printed by Thomas Davison [for John Murray], 1819. * Finden's Illustrations of the Life and Works of Lord Byron. With Original and Selected Information on the Subjects of the Engravings by W. Brockendon. 3 vols. With numerous steel-engraved plates by W. & E. Finden. 8-1/2x6-1/4, full brown straight-grain morocco tooled in gilt and blind, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. (Spines a little faded, still a nice, attractive set.) London: John Murray, 1933-1834. Together, 2 works in 4 volumes. London: various dates.
First very good, the second set near fine. (400/600).
CHESTERFIELD'S LETTERS
178. Chesterfield, Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of. Letters Written by the Late Right Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield, to His Son Philip Stanhope, Esq; Late Envoy Extraordinary at the Court of Dresden: Together with Several Other Pieces on Various Subjects. Published by Mrs. Eugenia Stanhope, from the Originals now in Her Possession. 2 vols. [4], vii, [1], 568; [4], 606 pp.; errata leaf at end of Vol. II. Rothschild 591. Complete with the half-titles and errata leaf. Copper-engraved frontis. port. in Vol. I. (4to) 11-1/2x8-3/4, period speckled calf, rebacked with original gilt-tooled spine strips laid on, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers. Bookplates of W.W. Hussey. First Edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1774. * Chesterfield, Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of. Miscellaneous Works of the Late Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield: Consisting of Letters to His Friends, never before printed, and Various Other Articles. To Which are Prefixed, Memoirs of His Life.... 2 vols. vii, 342, [errata leaf], 293, [2]; [4], 587 pp. Illus. with 8 copper-engraved plates. (4to) 11x8-3/4, modern calf, spines ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces. With the bookplates of John Francis Neylan. (Occasional light foxing, a few marginal stains, some offset from the plates; very good or better, in fine modern bindings.) First Edition. London: Edward & Charles Dilly, 1777. Together, 2 works in 4 vols. London: 1774 & 1777.
Very good to fine condition. (700/1000).
179. (Classical) West, Gilbert, trans. Odes of Pindar, with several other Pieces in Prose and Verse, Translated from the Greek. To which is prefixed a Dissertation on the Olympick Games. [28], ccvi. [2], 315 + [2] ad pp. 9-1/2x7-1/2, period calf, rebacked with modern sheep, leather spine label. (Covers rubbed, corners showing; bookplate). First West Edition. London: R. Dodsley, 1749. * Jephson, Robert. Roman Portraits, a Poem, in Heroick Verse; with Historical Remarks and Illustrations. [2], xxxiv, [errata leaf], 277 pp. With 20 stipple-engraved plates incl. frontis. port. 10-1/4x8, period tree calf, rebacked with original spine, marbled endpapers. (Without the half-title.) First Edition. London: Printed by Henry Baldwin for G.G. & J. Robinson, 1794. * Moore, Thomas, trans. Odes of Anacreon, Translated into English Verse, with Notes. Illus. with 3 copper-engraved plates; extra-illustrated with 26 stipple-engraved plates by John Vandramini after Robert Kerr Porter. 10-3/4x8-3/4, modern half morocco & marbled boards. (Offset from fontis. to title-page, some light foxing within.) First Moore Edition. London: John Stockdale, 1800. Together, 3 vols. London: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (400/600).
180. (Classical, etc.) Edmondes, Clement. Observations Upon Cæsars Commentaries. [8], 218 pp. Copper-engraved title-page, engraved portrait, & 7 double-page copper-engraved maps & plans, etc. STC 7491. The three books of Bellum Civile only are treated, though are complete in themselves; final 184 leaves not present in this copy, and apparently never were. (folio) 10-1/2x7-1/4, period calf. (Binding worn, corners showing; pages coming a little loose, a map detached but present, short split along endpaper gutter, else very good, with nice plates.) London: Math. Lownes, 1609. * Burton, William. A Commentary on Antoninus His Itinerary, or Journies of the Romane Empire, so far as it concerneth Britain.... [22], 266, [6] pp. With copper-engraved frontis. & double-page map, both engraved by Wenceslaus Hollar. Wing B6185. The last of the six major works by the antiquary William Burton (1609-1657), being an important discussion of the "first Foundation of our Cities, Lawes, and Government, according to the Roman Policy...; whence all succeding Ages have drawn their Originall." The map of England engraved by Hollar, which shows parts of Scotland, Ireland and France as well, is oriented with west at the top; the ancient roads are shown, and the town names are given in both English and Latin. Old ink name of James Sherman to front flyleaf; this has been crossed out, and beneath it is a presentation inscription from Dwight King to Richard G. Miller dated Dec. 15, 1910. Old rubberstamp on the back of the title-page of Marmaduke Burton Dawnay. (folio) 11x6-3/4, period calf, rebacked with modern calf ruled in gilt, raised bands, old morocco label. (Wear to covers, corners showing, spine faded, but solidly and professionally rebacked; some minor marginal staining, else in very good to nearly fine condition). First Edition. London: Printed by Thos. Roycroft, to be sold by Henry Twyford, 1658. * Browne, Thomas. Pseudoxia Epidemica: or, Enquiries into Very many Received Tenents, and commonly Presumed Truths. [16], 329, [10] pp. Keynes 74; Wing B5160. Keynes notes that this second edition is better printed and produced than the first edition, and scarcer as well. Ink names of James Everett and William Griffith to the title-page, the latter dated 1864. (folio) 11-1/4x7-1/4, period calf, rebacked with modern calf, spine tooled in gilt. Covers worn, boards showing through around the edges in a few places; 1x3-1/4" piece missing from top of title (just to neat line, affecting no text), which has been replaced with paper, corresponding paper loss to the preceding free endpaper, 2x2" piece replaced from margin of Xx3 (index leaf), slightly affecting a few letters and numbers, else very good. Second Edition, Corrected and much Enlarged by the Author. London: Printed by A. Miller, for Edw. Dod & Nath. Ekins, 1650. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.
Good to very good condition. (700/1000).
181. (Congreve & Prior) [Prior, Matthew]. The Hind and the Panther Transvers'd to the Story of the Country-Mouse and the City-Mouse. [6], 28 pp. A-D4, E2 (with A1, the initial blank, present). Wing P3511. Prior's first published work. (4to) 8-1/4x6, modern 3/4 calf & marbled boards. First Edition. London: W. Davies, 1687. * Congreve, [William]. The Mourning Muse of Alexis. A Pastoral Lamenting the Death of our late Gracious Queen Mary of ever Blessed Memory. [2], 10 pp. A-C2. Hayward 136A; Wing C5859. (sm. folio) 10-1/2x6-3/4, modern half morocco & boards. (Expert repairs along gutter margin & a few other places.) First Edition. London: Jacob Tonson, 1695. Together, 2 vols. London: various dates.
Very good or better condition in modern bindings. (400/600).
HANDSOME EDITION OF COWPER'S LIFE
182. (Cowper, William) Hayley, William. The Life and Posthumous Writings of William Cowper, Esq. 3 vols. 10, [iii]-xii, 413; [10 (pp.9-10 blank)]. 422; [6], xxxi, [1], 416 pp. With 5 plates engraved or etched in copper by William Blake. (4to) 11x8-3/4, period mottled calf with tree calf oval inlaid in the clorers, ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers. Book labels of John Lowe; signature of Francis Darby, dated 1805, in Vol. II. A handsome set with just a little extremity rubbing. First Edition. Chichester: Printed by J. Seagraves, 1803-4. * Hayley, William. Supplementary Pages to the Life of Cowper, Containing the Additions Made to that Work, on Reprinting it in Octavo. [8], 122, [22] pp. Stipple-engraved frontis. by Caroline Watson after Meen. (4to) 10-1/2x8-1/4, modern cloth. (Some soiling & aging to contents, small hole in half-title.) First Edition. Chichester: J. Seagrave, 1806. * Latin and Italian Poems of Milton, Translated into English Verse, and a Fragment of a Commentary on Paradise Lost, by the Late William Cowper, Esqr. [iii]-xxvii, [1], 328 pp. With 2 (of 3) line engravings in copper, incl. frontis. (4to) 11-1/2x8-3/4, period mottled calf, spine gilt, raised bands, morocco label. (Without half-title, lacking a plate.) First Edition. Chichester: J. Seagraves, 1808. Together, 3 works in 6 vols. Chichester: Printed by J. Seagraves, various dates.
Some shelf wear to the leather bindings, otherwise the rare supplementary volume is very good, the others nearly fine. (500/800).
183. De La Mare, Walter. Songs of Childhood. By Walter Ramal [pseud.] Hayward 315. Presentation copy inscribed & signed by the author on front free endpaper, with 4-line poem in his hand. De La Mare's first book. Quarter parchment & blue cloth, gilt cover emblem, spine lettered in gilt; later half morocco slipcase with chemise. (Rubbing & darkening to spine.) 1st Ed. London: Longmans, Green, 1902. * The Listeners. Hayward 316. Crimson cloth ruled & lettered in gilt, t.e.g.; later half morocco slipcase with chemise. 1st Ed. London: Constable, 1912. * The Veil and Other Poems. Signed by De La Mare on limitation-page. Quarter linen & boards, leather spine label. (Slight sunning to spine, offset to endpapers.) No. 238 of 250 copies. 1st Ed. London: Constable, [1921]. * The Fleeting and Other Poems. Signed by De La Mare on limitation-page. Quarter linen & boards, leather spine label, t.e.g. (Some darkening to spine.) No. 50 of 150 copies. 1st Ed. London: Constable, [1933]. Together, 4 vols. London: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (400/600).
184. Donne, John. Letters to Severall Persons of Honour: Written by John Donne Sometime Deane of St Pauls London. [6], 318 pp. Wing D1864. Modern calf, spine lettered in gilt. (Lacking frontis., which is present in facimile, also lacking A1 and Ss4, both blanks, B1 misbound after A2 (the title), marginal repairs to A2 and Ss3, ink names of Donne and several early owners to title-page, some darkening & foxing within.) 1st Ed. London: Printed by J. Slesher, for Richard Marriot, 1651. * Walton, Izaak. The Lives of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert. Wing W671. With 4 copper-engraved port. plates of the subjects, plus extra copper plate of Walton from a later work. Period calf tooled in blind, rebacked with modern leather, original spine labels laid on, marbled endpapers. Bookplates of Tindall Lucas & Joseph Tusker. (Some rubbing to covers, minor soiling & aging within.) 1st Collected Ed. with Portraits. London: Printed by Tho. Newcomb for Richard Marriott, 1670. Together, 2 vols.London: 1651 & 1670.
The portrait of Donne in Walton's Lives is the same as that which was in Donne's Letters, with date in the plate of 1651, undoubtedly made from the same plate, still in the publisher's possession. Both generally very good. (400/600.
185. Dryden, John, trans. The Satires of Decimus Junius Juvenalis. Translated into English Verse, by Mr. Dryden and Several other Eminent Hands. Together with the Satires of Aulus Persius Flaccus. Made English by Mr. Dryden. With Explanatory Notes at the end of each Satire.... [4], liii [last p. misnumbered xxxix], [3], 315, [4], 87 pp. Wing J1288. (folio) 12-3/4x8-1/4, later paneled calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, rebacked with original spine strip laid on. With armorial bookplate on front pastedown; small booklabel of The Hirsel Library. (The rebacking is not terribly skillful, joints recracked, corners showing; marginal repair to final leaf (Z2), occasional light foxing within.) First Dryden Translation. London: Jacob Tonson, 1693. * The Works of Virgil: Containing His Pastorals, Georgics, and Aeneis. Translated into English Verse; By Mr. Dryden. [56], 640 pp. With 101 copper-engraved plates. Wing J1288. (folio) 13-3/4x7-3/4, period calf, rebacked with later calf, raised spine bands, morocco label. (Lacks the frontispiece; an old engraved map is affixed to the back of one of the plates. Rubbing and wear to the covers, leather peeling in a few places; contents foxed, some soiling.) First Dryden Translation. London: Jacob Tonson, 1697. * Fables Ancient and Modern; Translated into Verse from Homer, Ovid, Boccace, & Chaucer: With Original Poems. [40], 646, [2] pp. (folio) 12-3/4x7-1/2, period paneled calf, rebacked with later calf. (Minor extremity rubbing.) First Edition. London: Jacob Tonson, 1700. Together, 3 vols. London: various dates.
Very good or a bit better. (500/800).
186. (Early English Poetry) The Poetical Works of Thomas Traherne, B.D., 1636?-1674. Now First Published from the Original Manuscripts. Ed. by Bartram Dobel. Hayward 318. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper from Paul Lemperly, book collector and one of the 149 subscribers listed, dated April 4, 1903. Cream cloth lettered in gilt, edges untrimmed. (Some soiling to covers, darkening to half-title & rear flyleaf.) 1st Ed. London: Published by the Editor, 1903. * The Poems of Sir Thomas Wiat. Edited from the Mss. and Early Editions by A.K. Foxwell. 2 vols. Two-tone cloth, edges untrimmed. Bookplates of Lytton Strachey. (Darkening to endpapers, light foxing to prelims.) London: University of London Press, 1913. Together, 2 works in 3 vols. London: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (250/350).
187. (English Poetry) Bridges, Robert. Poems. Hayward 286; McKay 1. Most copies destroyed by author, according to McKay. Blue cloth, paper spine label. (Label rubbed; darkening to endpapers, rear hinge cracked.) 1st Ed., small paper issue. London: Pickering, 1873. * Davidson, John. In a Music-Hall and Other Poems. Hayward 301. Author's first collection of verse. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (Light staining to covers.) 1st Ed. London: Ward & Downey, 1891. * Thompson, Francis. Poems. Hayward 302. Gilt-dec. boards; later half morocco slipcase & chemise. (Some extremity wear; offset to endpapers.) 1st Ed. London: Elkin Mathews, 1893. * Johnson, Lionel. Poems. Hayward 304. Blue boards. (Small tape stains & some offset to endpapers.) 1 of 750 copies. 1st Ed., 2nd Issue. London: Elkin Mathews, 1895. * Lawrence, D.H. Love Poems and Others. Hayward 327. Author's first book of poems. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. (Offset to endpapers.) 1st Ed. London: Duckworth, 1913. * Day-Lewis, Cecil. Beechen Vigil and other poems. Hayward 338. Bookplate of Arnold Muirhead. Green wrappers, paper cover label. (A bit of edge wear to wrappers.) 1st Ed. London: Fortune Press, [1925]. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (1000/1500).
188. (English Poetry) Carew, Thomas. Poems. Wing C564. With eight new poems not in the 1640 first edition, which is Hayward 76. Contemporary sheep, rebacked with leather. (Worn, joints cracked; marginal repair to title & preceding blank, small rubberstamp "KH" to same leaves, miniscule ink names of Sophia Farmor and Charlotte Farmor, dated Nov. 1745, to top of title-page.) 2nd Ed. London: Printed by I.D. for Thomas Walkley, 1642. * Hobbes, Thomas, trans. Homer's Odysses. With a Large Preface Concerning the Vertures of an Heroique Poem. Wing H2556. Purportedly, begun by Hobbes when he was 85 because he "had nothing else to do." Later vellum, paper spine labels. Bookplate of Gladys Margaret MacKinnon. (Some staining within.) London: J.C. for W. Crook, 1675. * Flatman, Thomas. Poems and Songs. Hayward 131; Wing F1164. This edition the most complete of the early editions, containing 35 more poems than the 1683 third edition. Copper-engraved frontis. port. by R. White after Hayls. Period sheep tooled in blind, rebacked with gilt-ruled sheep, morocco label. Bookplate of Edward Parker of Browsholme. (Rubbing to covers, corners showing; prelims. incl. frontis. & title coming detached.) 4th Ed. London: Benjamin Tooke, 1686. Together, 3 vols. London: various date.s
Generally very good condition. (500/800).
189. (English Poetry) Coleridge, Hartley. Poems. Vol. I (all published; publisher went bankrupt). Hayward 251. First work in print by the author, son of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Original cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. (Soiling & some rubbing to boards, spine label mostly perished; light foxing within.) 1st Ed. Leeds: F.E. Bingley, 1833. * Clough, Arthur Hugh. The Bothie of Toper-Na-Fuosich. A Long-Vacation Pastoral. Hayward 269. A.L.s. from publishing house of Chapman & Hall to H.J. Chaytor, regretting they had no copies of this book, it "having been suppressed," laid in, dated 1906; pencil inscription to Chaytor on front flyleaf. Thin blue boards backed with cloth, front cover lettered in gilt. (Light rubbing to cover edges; new endpapers.) 1st Ed. Oxford: Francis MacPherson, 1848. * Poems. With a Memoir. Blindstamped green cloth ruled in gilt, gilt cover decoration, spine lettered in gilt. 1st Ed. Cambridge: Macmillan, 1862. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (200/300).
190. (English Poetry) Horne, [Richard] H. Orion: An Epic Poem. In Three Books. Hayward 261. Complete with the ad leaf at rear, often lacking. Original ribbed green cloth, spine titled in gilt. (Title-page darkened with some foxing, biographical sketch of Horne mounted on preceding leaf, hinge cracked following title, minor foxing within.) 1st Ed. London: J. Miller, 1843. * A[rnold, Matthew]. The Strayed Reveller, and Other Poems. Hayward 256. Author's first regularly published book, withdrawn soon after publication. Full red levant morocco decoratively bordered in gilt, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g., original cloth bound in at rear; bound by Birdsall. (Joints a little rubbed, trace from removed bookplate.) 1st Ed. London: B. Fellowes, 1849. * Arnold, Matthew. Poems. A New Edition. Hayward 257. Author's most important book of poetry, containing poems and revisions of poems from earlier works, plus new material. Original green blindstamped cloth. (Neatly recased, some wear to spine; small inscription on half-title dated Dec. 22, 1853.) 1st Ed. London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1853. * Locker[-Lampson], Frederick. London Lyrics. Hayward 274. Poet's first book. Etched frontis. by George Cruikshank, in regular and proof state. Full brown levant morocco, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g., original cloth bound in at rear; bound by Bumpus. Bookplate of David Salomons. 1st Ed. London: Chapman & Hall, 1857. * [Cory, William Johnson]. Ionica. Parts I & II bound together. Hayward 275. Full brown levant morocco geometrically ruled in gilt, spine with similiar decorations, raised bands, gilt-ruled turn-ins, t.e.g., rebacked with original spine strip laid on; bound by Riviere, rebacked by Ajarian. Limited to 500 copies. 1st Ed. London: Smith, Elder, 1858 (Part I) & [No place: privately printed], 1877 (Part II). Together, 5 vols. London: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (500/800).
191. (English Poetry) Meredith, George. Modern Love and Poems of the English Roadside, with Poems and Ballads. Hayward 271. Green "wavy grained" cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (Light bumps to extremities; front hinge tender). 1st Ed. London: Chapman & Hall, 1862. * [Meynell, Alice]. Thompson, A.C. Preludes. Haywood 289. With 2 ink corrections by the author, pp. 53 & 78. Meynell's first book, published before her marriage. Illustrated by Elizabeth Thompson, the author's sister. Green cloth dec. in gilt. Bookplate of Seamus O'Sullivan. (Some rubbing & a few stains to covers; hinge cracked at front endpapers.) 1st Ed., 1st Issue, without errata. London: Henry S. King, 1875. * Meynell. Poems. The first book issued under the author's married name. Gilt-lettered buckram. (Spine darkened, some rubbing.) 1 of 550 copies. 1st Ed., small paper issue. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1893. * Chesterton, G.K. The Wild Knight and Other Poems. Hayward 314; Sullivan 2. Author's second published book, & first book of poetry. Parchment-backed boards, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplates of Oliver Brett & Edward S. Sullivan. (Rubbed & worn, front joint starting to crack; rear hinge cracking.) 1st Ed. London: Grant Richards, 1900. Together, 4 vols. London: various dates.
All in generally very good condition. (400/600).
192. (English Poetry) Sturge Moore, T[homas]. The Vinedresser and Other Poems. Hayward 313. Author's first book. Green cloth ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. (Light extremity rubbing, offset to endpapers.) 1st Ed. London: Sign of the Unicorn, 1899. * MacNiece, Louis. Blind Fireworks. Hayward 342. Author's first book. Cream cloth, paper spine label. (Some darkening & foxing to covers; foxing to endpapers.) 1st Ed. London: Victor Gollancz, 1929. * Empson, William. Poems. Hayward 334. Black & red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. (Jacket spine head chipped; ink name to front free endpaper.) 1st Ed. London: Chatto & Windus, 1935. * Keyes, Sidney. The Iron Laurel. Hayward 345. First separate publication of a poet killed in action in 1943. Thin plain boards, jacket; later folding cloth case. (Light rubbing to jacket.) 1st Ed. [London]: Routledge, [1942]. * MacNiece. Collected Poems 1925-1948. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. (Sunning to jacket, light stains to its spine.) 1st Ed. London: Faber & Faber, [1949]. Together, 5 vols. London: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (200/300).
193. (English Poetry) Todhunter, John. A Sicilian Idyll: A Pastoral Play in Two Scenes. Publisher's office copy, with rubberstamp on front free endpaper. Half paper parchment & boards, paper spine label. (Darkening to spine.) No. 116 of 250 copies on small paper. 1st Ed. London: Elkin Mathews, 1890. * The Book of the Rhymers' Club. Tan cloth, paper spine label. (Soiling to covers, label rubbed.) 1 of 450 copies. 1st Ed. London: Elkin Mathews, 1892. * Le Gallienne, Richard. English Poems. Boards, paper spine label. (Soiling to covers, spine worn, corners showing.) 1 of 800 copies. 1st Ed. London: Elkin Mathews, 1892. * The Second Book of the Rhymers' Club. Brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (Rubbing to extremities.) 1 of 500 copies. 1st Ed. London: Elkin Mathews, 1894. Together, 4 vols. London: Elkin Mathews, various dates.
Very good or a bit better. (200/300).
194. (English Poetry) Watson, William. The Prince's Quest and Other Poems. Hayward 291. Author's first book. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (Rear covers stained, front slightly so, rubbing to extremities.) 1st Ed. 1st Issue. London: C. Kegan Paul, 1880. * Henley, William Ernest. A Book of Verses. Hayward 299. Wrappers with yapp edges. Bookplates of R. Lalique & Walter Hamilton. (Light soiling to wrappers, rubbing to spine, some edge wear.) 1st Ed., 1st State, with dropped "i" on p.53, l.5. London: David Nutt, 1888. * Blunt, Wilfrid Scawen. Esther, Love Lyrics, and Natalia's Resurrection. Green cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. (Stain to rear cover.) 1st Ed. London: Kegan Paul, et al., 1892. * Pater, Walter. An Imaginary Portrait. Full brown levant morocco elaborately tooled in gilt, raised spine bands, gilt inner dentelles, moiré silk endleaves, t.e.g.; bound by Dudley & Hodge. (Tiny nick to spine head, front joint rubbed.) 1st Ed. [Oxford: H. Daniel, 1894]. * Binyon, Laurence. Lyric Poems. Hayward 303. Author's first regularly published book of poems. Blue cloth, gilt decoration on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. Book label of Mark Samuels Lasner. (Spine darkened, rubbing, lower corners bumped; darkening to endpapers.) 1st Ed. London: Elkin Mathews, 1894. * Noyes, Alfred. A Loom of Years. Author's first book. Parchment-backed boards. (Spine quite darkened, covers less so with some soiling & extremity wear; offsetting to endpapers, ink name to front free endpaper.) 1st Ed. London: Grant Richards, 1902. * Hodgson, Ralph. The Last Blackbird and Other Lines. Hayward 323. Author's first book of poetry. Plum cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. (Spine sunned a touch, leaning, light bump to foot.) 1st Ed., 1st Issue, with untrimmed edges. London: George Allen, 1907. * Dolben, Digby Mackworth. The Poems of.... Edited with a Memoir by Robert Bridges. Hayward 325. Inscribed & signed by the poet's sister, E. Mackworth Dolben, to J.G. Vernon, Xmas 1911, on front pastedown. Cloth-backed blue boards, paper spine label. (Spine rubbed & darkened, some soiling, offset to endpapers, mild darkening to title, else very good.) 1st Ed. London: Henry Frowde, 1911. * Hodgson. Poems. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (Darkening to free endpapers.) 1st Ed. London: Macmillan, 1917. Together, 9 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (500/800).
195. Gascoyne, David. Roman Balcony and Other Poems. Author's first book, published when he was 16. Black cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. 1st Ed. London: Lincoln Williams, 1932. * Man's Life is This Meat. Kenneth Patchen's copy, with his ownership signature on front free endpaper. Boards. (Some rubbing & wear to covers, spine ends chipped.) 1st Ed. London: Parton Press, [1936]. * Poems 1937-1942. Hayward 346 (the last Hayward title). Illus. by Graham Sutherland. Cloth-backed pictorial boards, jacket. (Jacket with 2x2" piece missing from top of front panel, a few other chips & tears, tape repairs on verso; ink name "Jones" on front free endpaper.) London: Nicholson & Watson, 1943. Together, 3 vols. London: various dates.
First fine, second very good, last fine in very good jacket. (600/900).
FIRST OF GAY'S FABLES
196. Gay, John. Fables. 2 vols. [14], 173; [8], 155, 80 pp. Rothschild 925. With 52 copper-engraved illustrations in Vol. I (including vignette on title-page) & 17 copper-engraved plates (incl. frontis.) in Vol. II, + title-page vignette. The second volume was published after his death, and contains, bound in at the end, the second edition of his The Wife of Bath. A Comedy, London: Bernard Lister, 1730. (4to) 10x7-1/4, period uniform gilt-ruled calf, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. (Joints and spine ends are expertly - but not invisibly - repaired with leather, some rubbing and shelf wear to covers; minor aging to the contents, a few marginal stains in Vol. II.) First Edition, Vol. I is the first issue, with p.157 misnumbered. London: J. Tonson & J. Watts, 1727/London: J. & P. Knapton, et al., 1738. * Gay, John. Poems on Several Occasions. 2 vols. in 1. [10], 546 pp. With 2 copper-engraved plates; woodcut head & tailpieces. (Lg. 4to) 11x8-1/2, period speckled calf, rebacked with calf, raised spine bands, old morocco label. Old manuscript poem ("Epitaph on Mr. Gay by Mr. Pope") copied in front flyleaf. (Some rubbing and wear to covers, scorched patched to lower left front cover, front joint rubbed; insect damage to endpaper hinges, ink inscription to front free endpaper, some light foxing and soiling within.) First Edition. London: Jacob Tonson & Bernard Lintot, 1730. Together, 2 works in 3 vols. London: various dates
All in very good condition. (700/1000).
SEVERAL FROM THE G.C.P.
197. (Golden Cockerel Press) Quennell, Peter. Masques & Poems. Quarter linen & boards, paper spine label. Bookplate of Brian Douglas Stilwell. (Darkening to free endpapers.) 1 of 550 copies, this one "Not for sale." [1922]. Swift Jonathan. Directions to Servants. Decorations by John Nash. Vellum-backed boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 33 of 380 copies. 1925. * Swift. Selected Essays. Volume One. All published. Wood engravings by John Farleigh. Vellum-backed boards, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate. No. 256 of 450 copies (of which 260 were destroyed by fire). 1925. * Marston, John. The Metamorphosis of Pigmalions Image. Wood engravings by Rene Ben Sussan. Cloth-backed batik boards. No. 153 of 325 copies. 1926. * Carew, Thomas. A Rapture. Engravings by J.E. Laboureur. Cloth-backed batik boards, jacket. (Jacket worn and soiled.) No. 53 of 375 copies. 1927. * Suckling, John. A Ballad Upon a Wedding. Wood engravings by Eric Ravilious. Cloth-backed batik boards. (Some mildew staining to cloth spine.) No. 64 of 375 copies. 1927. * Swift. Miscellaneous Poems. Wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. Vellum-backed boards, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. (Jacket worn, chipped & torn.) No. 52 of 375 copies. 1928. * [Apuleius]. Cupid & Psyche: The Most Pleasant & Delectable Tale of Their Marriage. Engravings by Lettice Sandford. Cloth-backed batik boards. (Tape stains to endpapers.) No. 104 of 150 copies. 1934. * Miller, Patrick. The Green Ship. Wood engravings by Eric Gill. Quarter green levant morocco & marbled cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 197 of 200 copies. [1936]. Together, 9 vols. Waltham St. Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (1000/1500).
198. Hardy, Thomas. Wessex Poems and Other Verses. With Thirty Illustrations by the Author. Hayward 310. Hardy's first book of verses. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, gilt cover decoration, t.e.g. Bookplate of John Quinn. (Slight foxing to the endpapers.) 1st Ed. [London: Harper, 1898]. * Poems of the Past and the Present. Cream cloth, spine lettered in gilt, gilt cover decoration, a.e.g. (Soiling to covers, spine darkened; darkening to endpapers, inscription to front free endpaper dated Christmas 1901.) 1st Ed. [London: Harper, 1902]. * Satires of Circumstance: Lyrics and Reveries, with Miscellaneous Pieces. Hayward 311. Cream cloth, spine lettered in gilt, gilt cover decoration, jacket. (Volume spine a little faded, tape stains & darkening to endpapers.) 1st Ed. London: Macmillan, 1914. Together, 3 vols. London: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (500/800).
199. (Irish Poetry) [Russell, George] A.E. By Still Waters: Lyrical Poems Old and New. Miller 9. Quarter cream cloth & boards, paper spine label. (Faint darkening to endpapers.) No limitation notice. Printed by Elizabeth Corbet Yeats on paper made in Ireland. 1st Ed. Dundrum: Dun Emer Press, 1906. * Synge, J[ohn] M. The Tinker's Wedding: A Comedy in Two Acts. Cloth-backed boards. (Light rubbing to spine ends; darkening to endpapers & adjacent leaves.) 1st Ed. Dublin: Maunsel, 1907. * Synge, John M. Poems and Translations. Miller 13. Quarter cream cloth & blue boards, paper spine label, glassine. Bookplates of George Henderson & John A. Spoor. (Spine darkened a touch, label a little rubbed.) 1 of 250 copies printed by Elizabeth Corbet Yeats on paper made in Ireland. 1st Ed. Dundrum: Cuala Press, 1909. * Stephens, James. Selected Poems. Signed by Stephens on limitation-page. Vellum-backed boards, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. (Jacket soiled & chipped.) 1 of 500 large paper copies. 1st Ed. London: Macmillan, 1926. * [Russell, George]. Enchantment and Other Poems by A.E. Signed by Russell on half-title. No. 146 of 542 copies. Cloth-backed boards, paper cover & spine labels. 1st Ed. New York: Fountain Press, 1930. * Gogarty, Oliver. Wild Apples. Preface by W.B. Yeats. Miller 45. Quarter cream cloth & blue boards, paper spine label. (Spine label chipped, top corner of front cover bumped.) 1 of 250 copies printed by Elizabeth Corbet Yeats on paper made in Ireland. Dublin: Cuala Press, 1930. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (300/500).
200. (Joyce, James) Joyce. Chamber Music. Brown boards, lettered in gilt on front cover, in blind on spine (but should be gilt, which has apparently disappeared), t.e.g. Bookplate of Patrick W. Costigan on front pastedown; another plain bookplate on front free endpaper recto & verso, effecting a repair. 1st Authorized American Ed. New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1918. * Joyce. Pomes Penyeach. Boards. (Sunning to spine with a bit of wear at ends.) 1st Ed., with errata slip. Paris: Shakespeare & Co., 1927. * Eliot, T.S. Introducing James Joyce: A selection of Joyce's prose. Yellow cloth, jacket. (Jacket soiled, rubbed at spine & extremities, ends chipped, verso tape repairs, price clipped.) 1st Ed. London: Faber & Faber, [1942]. * Beach, Sylvia. Ulysses in Paris. Pictorial boards. (Some extremity rubbing.) 1st Ed. New York: Harcourt Brace, [1956]. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (300/500).
201. Masefield, John. Salt-Water Ballads. Author's first book. With A.N.s. from the author laid in. Blue buckram, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g.; with later half morocco slipcase & chemise. (Spine sunned a touch, a little rubbing to ends & corners.) 1st Ed. London: Grant Richards, 1902. * Reynard the Fox or the Ghost Heath Run. Signed by Masefield on limitation-page. Hayward 336. Quarter vellum & boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. (Light rubbing/discoloration to spine, corners just showing, endpapers a bit darkened.) No. 132 of 250 copies printed on English hand-made paper. 1st Ed. London: William Heinemann, 1919. * Selected Poems. Signed by Masefield on the limitation-page. Cloth-backed boards, spine gilt, t.e.g. (Darkening to spine, nick to front joint & board edge.) No. 238 of 400 copies. [New York]: Macmillan, 1923. * Some Verses to Germans. Wrappers. 1st Ed. London: William Heinemann, [1939]. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition.
(300/500).
202. (Miscellany) Johnson, Samuel. Dictionary of the English Language: In Which the Words are deduced from Their Originals.... Period sheep. (Worn, joints cracked, title-page stained with ink name at top.) Stated Third Edition. Dublin: W.G. Jones for Thomas Ewing, 1768. * Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Cicero's Brutus, or History of Famous Orators: Also, His Orator, or Accomplished Speaker. Now first translated into English, by E. Jones. vi, [2], 414 + [2] ad pp. Period calf, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece. (Spine a little rubbed and darkened; marginal darkening to title-page and ad leaf at end.) London: B. White, 1776. * Churchill, Charles. The Poetical Works. 2 vols. [8], lxxv, [5], 350; [6], 416, [errata leaf] pp. Frontis. port. Period tree calf, spines gilt. (Spines worn, joints repaired with cloth, corners showing; bookplates.) First Collected Edition. London: C. & R. Baldwin, 1804. * Hassell, John. The Beauties of Antiquity; or, Remnants of Feudal Splendor and Monastic Times. 2 parts in 1. [6], 104, [22] pp. Abby Scenery 13. With 52 aquatint engraved plates by the author; 2 engraved title-pages with aquatint vignettes. 19th century half calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. (Rubbing to covers, joints tender.) First Edition. London: Jones & Rumford, 1807. * Skelton, John. The Poetical Works of John Skelton: With Notes, and Some Account of the Author and His Writings, by the Rev. Alexander Dyce. 2 vols. xi, [1], cxxx, [2], 427; [4], 483 pp. Later full polished tan calf, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels. (Some shelf wear, spines a bit darkened.) Walter Besant's ownership signature in Vol. I. London: Thomas Rodd, 1843. Together, 5 works in 7 vols. Octavo. Various places: various dates.
Generally very good condition, a few better. (250/350).
203. Morris, William. The Life and Death of Jason. A Poem. Buxton-Forman 8. Rebound in 3/4 gilt-ruled levant morocco & cloth, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Riviere. (Spine faded a bit.) 1st Ed. London: Bell & Daldy, 1867. * A Dream of John Ball and A King's Lesson. (Reprinted from the`Commonweal'). With an etched plate by Edward Burne-Jones. Buxton-Forman 105. Original vellum-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. Bookplate of Beverly Chew. (Some rubbing to covers & spine, neat repair to front boards, wear at corners; slight darkening to endpapers & earlier leaves.) Large paper copy, printed on Dickens's hand-made paper. 1st Ed. London: Reeves & Turner, 1888. Together, 2 vols. London: 1867 & 1888.
Near fine to fine condition. (300/500).
THIRD AND FOURTH RUBÁIYÁT
204. Omar Khayyam. Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyam, the Astronomer-Poet of Persia. Rendered into English Verse [by Edward Fitzgerald]. xxiv, 36 pp. 8-3/4x6-1/4, morocco-backed purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (Slight rubbing to spine ends, fray to 1 corner; Fitzgerald's name neatly written on title-page, a newspaper clipping on its verso.) Third Fitzgerald Edition. 1872. * Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyam; and the Salámán and Ábsál of Jámí; Rendered into English Verse [by Edward Fitzgerald]. [4], xv, [1], 112 pp. This was the last edition corrected by Fitzgerald. 7x5, morocco-backed purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. (Light rubbing to spine ends, a little edge wear.) Fourth Fitzgerald Edition. 1879. Together, 2 vols. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1872 & 1879.
Near fine condition. (300/500).
HAYWARD TITLES BY PARNELL
205. [Parnell, Thomas] An Essay on the Different Stiles of Poetry. [8], 36 pp. Hayward 149. Author's first appearance in print. 7-1/2x4-1/2, modern quarter morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, new endpapers & flyleaves. (Some darkening of paper, a few expert repairs to half-title.) First Edition. London: Benj. Tooke, 1713. * Parnell, Thomas. Poems on Several Occasions. [8], 221, [3] pp. Hayward 150. Published after the author's death, and edited, by Alexander Pope. 7-3/4x4-3/4, period calf, rebacked with modern calf, morocco spine label. (A few stains & other wear to covers, minor aging within.) First Edition. London: B. Lintot, 1722. Together, 2 vols. London: 1713 & 1722.
Very good or better condition.
(1000/1500).
PATMORE'S FIRST BOOK INSCRIBED
206. Patmore, Coventry. Poems. iv, 157 + [2] ad pp. Hayward 263. Author's first book. Presentation copy inscribed "To Thomas Watts, Esq., from the Author" at the top of the title-page. 6-3/4x4, 19th century half calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, morocco label, marbled endpapers. Book label of Joseph E. Lilienthal, & another bookplate. (Rubbing to spine & extremities.) First Edition. London: Edward Moxon, 1844. * Odes [Not Published]. [3]-46 pp. Hayward 264. With presentation inscription from the Irish poet and writer Aubrey De Vere to Professor E[dward] Dowdes, dated Dec. 26, 1874. Without the preliminary printed authorial presentation leaf, presumably removed by de Vere before presenting the book on his own account. 7-1/4x5, original printed wrappers. (Soiled, spine repaired.) Limited to only 250 copies printed, of which apparently 100 were destroyed. First Edition. [London: Privately printed for the author, 1868]. Together, 2 vols. London: 1844 & 1868.
Both in very good condition. (1000/1500).
207. (Poetry & History) Drummond, William. The Works of William Drummond, of Hawthornden. Consisting of Those which were formerly Printed, and those which were design'd for the Press.... 2 parts in 1. [4], xlv, [3], 243, iv, 60 pp. Frontis. port. 12-1/2x8-1/4, modern quarter morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. (Soiling within, ink signatures to several leaves incl. title-page, which are crossed out.) First Collected Edition. Edinburgh: James Watson, 1711. * Waller, Edmund. The Works of Edmund Waller, Esq. in Verse and Prose. Published by Mr. Fenton. [18], 450, xci, [1] pp. With 4 copper-engraved plates; head & tailpieces engraved in both copper & wood. 11x9, old calf tooled in gilt, rebacked with later calf. Bookplate of William Harvis Arnold; book label of Winston Hagen. (Covers worn; a few marginal dampstains including to lower corners, light offset to title from frontis.) London: I. Tonson, 1729. * Royston, Viscount, trans. Cassandra. Translated from the Original Greek of Lycophron and Illustrated with Notes by Viscount Royston. xvi, 106 pp. Folding "Synopsis of the Speech of Cassandra." 13-3/4x10, 20th century half sheep & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. (Rubbing to the binding.) Cambridge: Printed by R. Watts at the University Press, 1806. Together, 3 vols.Various places: various dates.
About very good. (300/400).
208. (Poetry, etc.) Squire, J.C. The Three Hills and Other Poems. Signed by Squire on front free endpaper, with 1 A.L.s. & 2 A.N.s. laid in. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1st Ed. London: Howard Latimer, 1913. * Beerbohm, Max. Rossetti and His Circle. 22 tipped-in color plates by the author; printed tissue guards. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. (Darkening to jacket, spine rubbed, torn.) 1st Ed. London: William Heinemann, 1922. * Campbell, Roy. The Flaming Terrapin. Author's first book. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label, original glassine. (Light wear to glassine, a bit of cover soiling, bookplate.) 1st Ed. London: Jonathan Cape, 1924. * Fifty Romance Lyric Poems. Now Collected and Translated by Richard Aldington. Signed by Aldington on half-title; signed by designer Bruce Rogers on limitation/copyright page. Blue cloth ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. (Spine rubbed.) 1 of 900 copies printed by William Edwin Rudge. New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. * Blunden, Edmund. Near and Far: New Poems. Signed by Blunden on the limitation-page. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (Some fading, small stain at lower right corner of front cover.) No. 49 of 160 copies. 1st Ed. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1929. * Huxley, Aldous. Arabia Infelix and Other Poems. Signed by Huxley on half-title. Cloth-backed boards. (Boards soiled, rubbing to edges.) No. 520 of 692 copies printed at the Harbor Press. 1st Ed. New York: Fountain Press, 1929. * Mew, Charlotte. The Rambling Sailor. Boards. Circular leather book label of C.R. & J.E. Ashbee. (Fading to spine and cover margins; newspaper & magazine clippings laid on prelims., some foxing.) [London]: Poetry Bookshop, [1929]. * The Poems of William Collins. Edited with an Introductory Study by Edmund Blundon. Boards, paper spine label. (Fading to spine & outer portions of covers.) No. 118 of 500 copies printed at the Chiswick Press. London: Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald, 1929. * Campbell, Roy. Poems. Signed by Campbell on the limitation-page. Quarter leather & illus. boards, spine lettered in gilt. (Spine ends chipped, joints cracking.) 1 of 200 copies printed on a hand-press. 1st Ed. Paris: Hours Press, 1930. * Eliot, T.S. Sweeney Agonistes: Fragments of an Aristophanic Melodrama. Boards, jacket. (Soiling to jacket, some extremity wear.) 1st Ed. in Book Form. London: Faber & Faber, [1932]. * Spender, Stephen. Poems. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1st Ed. London: Faber & Faber, [1933]. * Selected Poems. Signed by Spender on the title-page. Yellow boards lettered in red, jacket. (Light foxing to top of boards & to the endpapers.) 1st Ed. London: Faber & Faber, [1940]. Together, 12 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (500/800).
209. (Poetry) Cunningham, John. Poems, Chiefly Pastoral. xvi, 240 pp. Hayward 186. Copper-engraved frontis. port. 8-1/4x5, period calf, morocco spine label. (Possibly recased; marginal stain to frontis.) First Edition. London: Printed for the Author, 1766. * [Percy, Thomas]. The Hermit of Warkwort: A Northumberland Balle. In Three Fits of Cantos. vii, [1], 52 pp. Copper engraving on title-page. 10-1/4x8, modern cloth with leather cover label. (Fading to spine; half-title badly darkened with marginal stain, top corner of title-page and last leaf replaced, some spotting within.) First Edition. London: T. Davis & S. Leacroft, 1771. * [Chatterton, Thomas]. Poems, Supposed to Have Been Written at Bristol, by Thomas Rowley, and Others, in the Fifteenth Century.... xxvii, [1], 307 pp. Hayward 188. With engraved plate facing p.288. 8-1/4x4-3/4, modern quarter calf & marbled boards. (Some aging to contents, chip to lower margin of title-page.) First Edition. London: T. Payne, 1777. * Colman, George [the elder], trans. The Art of Poetry: An Epistle to the Pisos. Translated from Horace, with Notes. [4], ix, [2], [76, numbered 3-40, each number repeated on facing page, so original Latin and English translation have same page number], lxiii pp. 10-1/2x8-1/4, later quarter calf & marbled boards, rebacked with more recent calf. (A little corner wear, some light foxing within.) First Edition of this translation. London: T. Cadell, 1783. * Campbell, Thomas. Gertrude of Wyoming; a Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems. [4], 134 pp. 11x8-1/2, modern half calf & marbled boards, leather spine label. (Bound without half-title or errata; marginal darkening to title-page.) First Edition. London: Printed for the Author, 1809. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (500/800).
210. (Poetry) Ramsay, Allan. Poems. xxviii, 400 pp. Vol. I only (Vol. II was published 7 years later, in 1728). Engraved frontis. port. (4to) 10x7-3/4, period calf, rebacked. Bookplate of William B. Scott. (Wear to spine, lacking free endpapers, dampstaining within with repairs, mostly marginal, to earlier leaves incl. title; good to very good.) First Collected Edition. Edinburgh: Thomas Ruddiman, 1721. * Granville, George, Lord Lansdowne. The Genuine Works in Verse and Prose. [12], 563 pp. Copper-engraved headpieces & initials. (4to) 11-1/4x8-3/4, period speckled calf, rebacked. Bookplate of Richard Grosvenor. (Spine faded, corners bumped; stain to front pastedown, very good or better, contents clean & fresh.) First Edition. London: J. Tonson & L. Gilliver, 1732. * Thomson, [James]. The Seasons. [12], 252, 16 pp. With 5 copper-engraved plates from designs by W. Kent; copper-engraved title-page vignette. Foxon T127; Rothschild 2423. The final 16 pages comprise the second edition of Thomson's Britannia: A Poem, with separate title-page, London: John Millan, 1730. Book label of Roger Stenhouse. (4to) 11-1/4x8-1/2, period calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers. (Spine rubbed, joints cracked, some scraping and wear to cover, corners showing; some light foxing to contents, else very good.) First Collected Edition. London: [John Millan], 1730. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or a bit better. (500/800).
211. (Polar) Kane, Elisha Kent. The U.S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin. A Personal Narrative. 552 pp. Illus. with 8 lithographed plates & 5 mezzotint plates; wood engravings in the text; 3 charts, 1 of them folding. 9x5-1/2, original cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. (Rubbing & fading to covers, spine ends & corners worn; staining to endpapers, marginal chips to folding map.) Second Edition. New York: Harper, 1854. * Nansen, Fridtjof. Farthest North: Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Fram" 1893-96 and of a Fifteen Months' Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen. 2 vols. [iii]-xiii, [3], 510, [2]; [iii]-xiii, [3], 671, [1] pp. Numerous photo plates & illus.; 16 chromolithograph plates; etched frontis. in Vol. I; 4 folding maps. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original dark blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. (Some rubbing to joints and extremities, corners a little bumped; a few hinges tender or cracking within, some light scattered foxing.) First Edition in English. London: A. Constable, 1897. Together, 2 works in 3 vols. London & New York: 1854 & 1897.
First about very good, second better. (200/300).
212. (Press Books) Eikon Basilike or the King's Book. Edited by Edward Almack. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. Bookplate of Edward J.L. Scott. (Some rubbing & soiling, extremities worn.) 1 of 290 copies (this copy not numbered). London: De la More Press, 1903. * X Sermons Preached by that Late Learned and Rev. Divine John Donne, Doctor in Divinity Once Dean of the Cathedral Church of Saint Paul's. Chosen from the Whole Body of Donne's Sermons by Geoffery Keynes. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 665 of 725 copies printed at the Kynoch Press. [London]: Nonesuch Press, 1923. * Ovyde Hys Booke of Metamorphose, Books X-XV. Translated by William Caxton. Half cloth & boards, paper cover & spine labels, jacket. (Soiling & some wear to jacket; light offset to endpapers). No. 75 of 375 copies printed at the Shakespeare Head Press. London: Basil Blackwell, 1924. * The Historie of Twelve Caesars, Emperors of Rome. Written in Latine by C. Seutonius Tranquillus and newly translated into English by Philemon Holland. From the Edition of 1606. Brick cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate of Edward W. Bodman. (Minor extremity rubbing; offset to endpapers.) No. 224 of 400 copies printed by the Oxford Univ. Press. London: Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald, 1931. * The Brescia Dante. With a Leaf form the Illustrated Edition of 1487 Printed by Bonninus de Boninis, and Two Essays.... Illustrated cloth. No. 160 of 250 copies. [Provo: Friends of Brigham Young Univ. Lib., 1975]. Together, 5 vols. Folio or small folio. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition.(300/500).
213. (Reference) Brett. The Modern Library at Watlington Park, 1800-1924. Inscribed by the author, with A.L.s. laid in. 1 of 20 copies (not numbered). (Darkening to boards & cloth spine, label rubbed.) [1925]. * Williams. Points in Eighteenth-Century Verse: A Bibliographer's and Collector's Scrapbook. (Wear to boards, spine rubbed, ends chipped, front joint cracked.) 1934. * Hayward, comp. English Poetry: An Illustrated Catalogue of First and Early Editions Exhibited in 1947 at 7 Albermarle Street, London. Jacket (with some tears & chips). No. 27 of 550 copies. 1950. * Catalogue of Original and Early Editions of some of the Poetical and Prose Works of English Writers from Langland to Wither. Facsimile of 1863 edition. [c.1965]. * Catalogue of Original and Early Editions of some of the Poetical and Prose Works of English Writers from Wither to Prior. 3 vols. Facsimile of 1863 edition. [c.1965]. * Complete Catalogue of the Library of John Quinn, Sold by Auction in Five Parts [With Printed Prices]. 2 vols. Facsimile edition. 1969. * Murpy, ed. Contemporary Poets of the English Language. [1970]. * Nelson. The Early Nineties: A View from the Bodley Head. Jacket (price clipped). 1971. * Reilly. English Poetry of the First World War: A Bibliography. [1978]. Together, 9 works in 12 vols. Cloth or boards. Various places: various dates.
Generally very good or better condition. (300/500).
SCOTT ON THE BORDER
214. Scott, Walter. The Lay of the Last Minstrel: A Poem. [8], 319 pp. Hayward 214. (4to) 10-1/2x8-1/4, period half calf & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. (Some rubbing & wear; marginal tear to prelim. leaf, ink name to top of p.[1], foxing within, without the errata.) First Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1805. * Scott, Walter. The Border Antiquities of England and Scotland; Comprising Specimens of Architecture and Sculpture, and Other Vestiges of Former Ages. 2 vols. [4], 209, [2]; [4], ci, [12] pp. With 93 copper-engraved plates with tissue guards, plus added pictorial title-pages. (4to) 11x8-1/2, period quarter straight-grained morocco & boards, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled edges. Superbly illustrated tribute to the ruins along the Scottish borderlands, with a few original poems by the author in addition to the prose text. (Boards rubbed, wear at corners, joints tender; else very good or better, internally near fine to fine with just a little foxing, a nice, wide-margined copy.) First Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1814-17. Together, 2 works in 3 vols. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., various dates.
Very good or better condition. (500/800).
215. (Sitwells) Sitwell, Osbert. Argonaut and Juggernaut. Cloth, paper spine label. (Rubbing to label; bookplate, foxing to page edges.) 1st Ed. London: Chatto & Windus, 1919. * Sitwell, Edith, Osbert & Sacheverell. Poor Young People. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (Slight sunning to spine; free endpapers darkened.) 1st Ed. London: The Fleuron, 1925. * Sitwell, Osbert. England Reclaimed: A Book of Eclogues. Signed by the author on limitation/copyright page. Yellow buckram, spine lettered in gilt. (Spine slightly darkened.) No. 124 of 165 copies. 1st Ed. London: Duckworth, 1927. * Sitwell, Sacheverell. The Cyder Feast and Other Poems. Signed by the author on limitation/copyright page. Yellow buckram, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. (Jacket spine lightly rubbed, sunned, a few extremity chips; top corner of front cover bumped.) No. 113 of 165 copies. 1st Ed. London: Duckworth, 1927. * Sitwell, Edith. The Collected Poems. Signed by the author on limitation/copyright page. Yellow buckram, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate of J.K. LaDriere. (Spine darkened.) No. 244 of 320 copies. 1st Ed. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1930. * Sitwell, Osbert. Three-Quarter Length Portrait of Michael Arlen. Signed by the author in limitation-page. Marbled cloth, spine lettered in gilt. No. 215 of 520 copies. 1st Ed. London: William Heinemann, [1930]. * Sitwell, Sacheverell. Doctor Donne & Gargantua: The First Six Cantos. Signed by the author on limitation/copyright page. Cloth-backed boards, spine lettered in gilt. (A bit of sunning to spine, wear at corners.) No. 78 of 215 copies. 1st Ed. London: Duckworth, 1930. * Sitwell, Osbert. The Collected Satires and Poems. Signed by the author on limitation/copyright page. Yellow buckram, spine lettered in gilt. (Spine slightly darkened.) No. 84 of 110 copies. 1st Ed. London: Duckworth, 1931. * Sitwell, Sacheverall. Doctor Donne and Gargantua: Cantos Seven and Eight. Wrappers. 1st Ed. [Brackley: Smart & Co., printers, 1974]. Together, 9 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (350/450).
216. Tennyson, Alfred, Lord. In Memoriam. Hayward 246. Claret-colored cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. (Spine faded, mottled fading to covers, extremity wear.) 1st Ed., 1st Issue ("the" for "thee" p.2, l.13; "baseness" for "bareness" p.198, l.3). London: Edward Moxon, 1850. * Ode on the Death of the Duke of Wellington. Hayward 247. Printed wrappers; later cloth slipcase. (Rear wrapper lacking, with modern replacement.) 1st Ed. London: Edward Moxon, 1852. * Maud, and Other Poems. Hayward 248. Green cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt; later half morocco slipcase with chemise. Bookplate of A. Edward Newton, label of Robert Cascio. (Spine ends crimped.) 1st Ed. London: Edward Moxon, 1855. * Demeter and Other Poems. Hayward 249. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (Some rubbing to joints & extremities.) 1st Ed. London: Macmillan, 1889. Together, 4 vols. London: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (300/500).
217. Thomson, James ("B.V.") The City of Dreadful Night and Other Poems. Hayward 290. Author's first book. With errata slip. Dark green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (Wear to corners & spine ends; hinges cracking at endpapers.) 1st Ed. London: Reeves & Turner, 1880. * Essays and Phantasies. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (Rubbing to joints & extremities, chips to spine ends; ink signature to title-page, rear hinge cracking at endpapers.) 1st Ed. London: Reeves & Turner, 1881. * Poems, Essays and Fragments. Ed. by John M. Robertson. Mounted artotype as frontis. Dark green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (Rubbing to spine ends & corners; front hinge cracked at endpapers.) 1st Ed. London: A. & H. Bradlaugh Bonner, 1892. Together, 3 vols. London: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (200/300).
218. (World War I Poetry) [Sassoon, Siegfried]. Kain, Saul, pseud. The Daffodil Murderer: Being the Chantry Prize Poem. Sassoon's first book. Wrappers. (Chipping & darkening to wrappers, Yale University Library stamp to rear wrapper.) 1st Ed. [London]: John Richmond, 1913. * Binyon, Laurence. The Winnowing Fans: Poems on the Great War. Green cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. (Minor staining & extremity wear to jacket.) 1st Ed. London: Elkin Mathews, 1914. * Nichols, Robert. Ardours and Endurances; also a Faun's Holiday & Poems and Phantasies. Hayward 333. Card signed by Nichols laid in; "Presentation Copy" blindstamped on title-page. Brown cloth, paper spine label. (Rubbing to spine, other light shelf wear; ink name of Cecil Roberts to front free endpaper.) 1st Ed. London: Chatto & Windus, 1917. * Graves, Robert. Fairies and Fusiliers. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (Spine faded.) 1st Ed. London: William Heinemann, [1917]. * Gordon-Canning, R. Flashlights from Afar. Black cloth, paper spine label. (Spine faded, label rubbed; darkening to endpapers, ink inscription to front free endpaper.) 1st Ed. London: Elkin Mathews, 1920. * Rosenberg, Isaac. Poems. Ed. by Gordon Bottomly. Intro. by Laurence Binyon. Cloth, paper spine label, jacket. (Jacket spine rubbed & darkening, less darkening to panels.) 1st Ed. London: William Heinemann, 1922. * Sassoon, Siegfried. The Heart's Journey. Signed by the author on title-page. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, plain dust wrapper. (Dw worn & torn.) 1 of 590 copies designed by Bruce Rogers, printed by William Edwin Rudge. New York: Crosby Gaige, 1927. * Owen, Wilfred. The Poems of.... Purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate of Lord & Lady Gorell. (Spine faded, cover irregularly so; darkening to endpapers.) 1st Complete Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1931. * Brittain, Vera. Poems of the War and After. Review copy with slip laid in. Cream cloth, paper spine label, jacket. (Light soiling to jacket; mild foxing to title-page.) 1st Ed. London: Victor Gollancz, 1934. Together, 9 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (500/800).
219. Yeats, William Butler. Seven Poems and a Fragment. Frontis. device by T. Sturge Moore. Miller 32; Wade 132. Quarter linen & gray boards. (Spine slightly darkened, a little rubbing to the board edges, 1 tiny nick; darkening to free endpapers.) 1 of 500 copies printed by Elizabeth Corbet Yeats on paper made in Ireland. 1st Ed. Dundrum: Cuala Press, 1922. * A Packet for Ezra Pound. Title page candle in waves design by T. Sturge Moore. Miller 43; Wade 163. Quarter linen light gray boards, paper spine label. (Some discoloration to spine, label chipped; darkening to free endpapers.) 1 of 425 copies printed by Elizabeth Corbet Yeats on paper made in Ireland. 1st Ed. Dublin: Cuala Press, 1929. * Words for Music Perhaps and Other Poems. Red sword of light device by Æ on page following title. Hayward 296; Miller 49; Wade 168. Quarter cream cloth & blue boards, paper spine label. Book label of John Sparrow. 1 of 450 copies printed by Elizabeth Corbet Yeats on paper made in Ireland. 1st Ed. Dublin: Cuala Press, 1932. Together, 3 vols. Dundrum & Dublin: Cuala Press, various dates.
First two very good or a bit better, last fine. (400/600).
ADDENDA:
220. [Coleridge, Mary Elizabeth]. Fancy's Following. By 'Avados. [8], xlviii, [2] pp. 9-1/4x6, original printed wrappers. No. 62 of 125 copies. First Edition. Oxford: Daniel Press, 1896.
Hayward 306 - The author's grandfather was the nephew of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. The John Sparrow copy, with his book label in the inside of the front wrapper, and on the inside of the morocco folding chemise in with the volume is housed. Slight nicks to spine ends and a bit of creasing to wrapper edges, else fine. (300/500).
221. [Elliott, Ebenezer]. The Village Patriarch: A Poem. viii, [2], 198 + [4] ad pp. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original boards, rebacked with cloth spine. First Edition. London: Edward Bull, 1829.
Inscribed by the author on the back of the front free endpaper. Boards worn & stained; some soiling & light mildew staining within, generally very good. (200/300).
222. (Poetry) Campbell, Thomas. The Pleasures of Hope; with Other Poems. [8, incl. errata], 135 pp. Hayward 211. With 4 copper-engraved plates. 6-1/4x3-3/4, 19th century tan calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Kaufmann. (Some rubbing to spine.) First Edition. Edinburgh: Mundell, 1799. * [Moore, Thomas]. The Poetical Works of the Late Thomas Little, Esq. xix, [2], 175, [1] pp. Hayward 213. The author's first work of an original nature. With short A.L.s. from the author inserted at front. 6-3/4x4, 20th century full green levant morocco ruled in gilt, spine tooled and lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Maclehose. First Edition. London: J. & T. Carpenter, 1801. * Poems. Rogers, Samuel. [8], 267, [1] pp. Hayward 224. Illus. with woodcuts. 6-1/4x3-3/4, 19th century straight-grained morocco ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Armorial bookplate of Kinnaird. (Spine a little sunned with some rubbing, small crown and initial K stamped at bottom of title-page). First Collected Edition. London: T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1812. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (500/800).
223. (Poetry) Dyer, John. The Fleece: A Poem. In Four Books. [4], 156 pp. Hayward 176. Dyer's last and most substantial poem. 9-3/4x8-1/4, modern marbled boards. John Drinkwater's copy, with his signature on front free endpaper dated 1938, and book label on front pastedown; partial bookplate of Peter Hancock on front pastedown, that of William Cavalier on back of front free endpaper. (Spine darkened & rubbed, some extremity wear.) First Edition. London: R. & J. Dodsley, 1757. * Keate, George. The Alps: A Poem. [6], 27 pp. Hayward 182. [bound with] Keate. The Ruins of Netley, Abbey. A Poem. 11 pp. 10-1/2x8-1/4, period full tree calf with gilt border, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. (Minor extremity wear; some light foxing & soiling within.) First Edition. London: R. & J. Dodsley, 1763 & 1764. * Scott, John. Amwell: A Descriptive Poem. [4], 28 pp. Hayward 189. Copper engraved vignettes on title-page and last text leaf. 10x8, modern parchment-backed marbled boards. The Frederic Dannay copy, bought at auction. (Half-title darkened.) First Edition. London: Edward & Charles Dilly, 1776. * Russell, Thomas. Sonnets and Miscellaneous Poems. vi, 62 pp. Hayward 199. 10x8, modern wrappers. (Lacks blank leaf before title; ink name to top of title, lower corner of title-page torn off.) First Edition. Oxford: D. Prince & J. Cooke, 1789. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (800/1200).
224. (Poetry) Lanier, Sidney. Poems. 94 pp. BAL 11270. 6-3/4x4-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. (A little extremity rubbing.) First Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1877. * Kipling, Rudyard. Departmental Ditties, Barrack-Rook Ballads and Other Verses. [2], vi, 270 pp. 7-1/2x5, gilt-lettered cloth. (Spine faded, ends rubbed; front hinge cracking). First American Edition, first issue with Lovell imprint on spine. New York: United States Book Co., [1890]. * Benét, Stephen Vincent. Five Men and Pompey: A Series of Dramatic Portraits. Author's first book. 7-1/4x5, attached wrappers over thin boards. First Edition, second issue. Boston: Four Seas, 1915. * Benét, Stephen Vincent. John Brown's Body. Signed by Benét on the limitation-page. 9-1/2x6-1/4, boards, slipcase. (Wear to slipcase, lacking lower panel; vol. spine darkened, short split along front joint; contents fine & unopened.) No. 177 of 201 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (300/500).
225. Rossetti. Dante Gabriel. The Early Italian Poets from Ciullo D'Alcamo to Dante Alighieri (1100-1200-1300)... Trans. by Rossetti. xxxvi, 464 pp.; 2 errata leaves. 7x4-1/2, gilt-ruled cloth, rebacked with original spine strip laid on (a few chips to it). Limited to 650 copies, the cost of publication underwritten by John Ruskin. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder, 1861. * Poems. [12], 282, [1] + [4] ad pp. Hayward 283. 7-1/2x4-3/4, gilt-dec. green cloth. Ink name of J.J. Barstow to top of title-page; pencil name of W. Manson to half-title, with his pencil notes to prelims. First Edition. London: F.S. Ellis, 1870. * Ballads and Sonnets. [2], xii, 335, [1] + [1] ad pp. Hayward 284. 7-1/2x4-3/4, gilt-dec. green cloth. (Light staining to the covers; darkening to half-title, some light foxing within.) First Edition. London: Ellis & White, 1881. Together, 3 vols. London: various dates.
The design on the last two bindings is by the author. All in very good condition. (400/600).
Go to:
Lots 1-60 (Abercrombie to Falconer)
Lots 61-120 (Fitzgerald to Shelley)
Lots 121-175 (Shelley to Britton)< /A>
| Lots 176-225 (Brownings to Rossetti) These items will be available via eBay Live Auctions |
![]() |
Online Bid Form