Welcome to PBA Galleries' Auction Archives. Please visit our live auction section to view similar items which are currently available for bidding.


Section II: Miscellany Books in all Fields

101. (Acrobats) Le Roux, Hugues & Jules Garnier. Acrobats and Mountebanks. Trans. by A.P. Morton. 233 illustrations. 9-1/2x6-3/4, original pictorial gilt-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition in English.London: Chapman & Hall, 1890. Chipping to spine ends, tear to cloth along upper front joint, rubbing to corners, else very good. (80/120).

102. [Addison, Joseph & Richard Steele]. The Guardian. 2 vols. Frontis. copper plates. Mottled calf, morocco spine labels. London: J. & R. Tonson, 1767. Bookplates, else extremely good - internally quite clean. (80/120).

103. (Advertising) Beckett Paper Co. Advertising and its Mechanical Production. Profusely illus., incl. color. 13x10, half cloth & boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Hamilton, OH: Beckett Paper, [1948]. Discoloration to front cover, else very good, with an interesting look at late 1940's advertising philosophies & practices. (60/90).

104. (Alaska) Schwatka, Lieut. Frederick. Wonderland: or, Alaska and the Inland Passage. With a description of the country traversed by the Northern Pacific Railroad by John Hyde. Illus. with wood engravings. Pictorial wrappers. St. Paul: Chas. S Fee, 1886. Chipping & creasing to upper corner of front cover, repaired, else very good. (60/90).

105. (Alcohol) Eichler, Fr. A. A Treatise on the Manufacture of Liquors, Syrups, Cordials and Bitters; including also, Instructions for Making Vinegar, Cider, Wines, Punch, Essences, &c. Original cloth-backed printed boards. Fifth Edition, with additions. Philadelphia: F.A. Eichler, 1874. Soiling & some staining to covers, piece of cloth along spine eaten away, still about very good & unusual, with valuable lessons in home-distellery. (70/100).

106. Allen, James Lane. The Blue-Grass Region of Kentucky. Illus. Gilt-letterd dec. green cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1892. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (50/80).

107. (Angling) Sparrow, Walter Shaw. Angling in British Art. Foreword by H.T. Sheringham. 200 illustrations, incl. 39 in color. 11x8-1/2, blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: John Lane, [1923]. Short tear to cloth at spine head, a bit of sunning to spine head, else very good. (150/250).

108. (Angling) Walford, Lionel A. Marine Game Fishes of the Pacific Coast from Alaska to the Equator. Illus. with color plates by Link Malmquist & from color photographs by Ralph Emerson. 11x8, gilt-lettered light blue cloth. First Edition. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1937. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).

109. Anonymous. An Inquiry into the Manner of Creating Peers. [4], 74 pp. Later plain wrappers. London: J. Roberts, 1719. Internally fine. (80/100).

110. Antonius, Marcus. The Emperor Marcus Antonius: His Conversation with Himself: Together with the Preliminary Discourse of the Learned Gataker.... Biography of the author's life by Mr. Dacier. Trans. by Jeremy Collier. [8], 331 + [3] ad pp. Paneled calf, morocco spine label, later gilt-decals to spine. Third Edition. London: J. Darby, et al., 1726. Front cover nearly detached, with joint cracked through; bookplate, else very good. (80/120).

111. (Architecture) Smith, Frances Rand. The Architectural History of Mission San Carlos Borromeo. Gilt- lettered cloth. 1921. * Bunting, Bainbridge. Taos Adobes: Spanish Colonial and Territorial Architecture of the Taos Valley. Jacket. 1 of 2000 copies. 1964. Together, 2 vols. Illus. 11x8-1/2 or slightly smaller. First Editions. Berkeley & Santa Fe: 1921 & 1964. Very good or better. (70/100).

112. Armitage, Merle. Accent on America. Decorations by Armitage. 9-1/4x6, red & blue cloth. 1 of 1675 copies printed by Peter Beilenson. First Edition. New York: E. Weyhe, 1944. Inscribed & signed by Armitage on the dedication page, dated 1950. Sunning to slightly leaning spine, else very good. (60/90).

113. (Armstrong, Margaret) Reed. Myrtle. Lavender & Old Lace. 1904. * The Master's Violin. 1908. * Master of the Vineyard. 1910. * The White Shield. 1st Ed. 1912. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Gilt-dec. & lettererd lavender cloth, t.e.g.; bindings signed by Margaret Armstrong. New York: G.P. Putnam's, various dates. Very good or better. (70/100).

114. Arnold, Hugh. Stained Glass of the Middle Ages in England and France. Illus. in color by Lawrence B. Saint. 9-1/4x6-3/4, cloth. First Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1913. Hinges cracking, else very good. (80/120).

115. (Art Collections) The Mrs. Henry Walters Art Collection. 2 vols. 1941. * French Modern Paintings and Drawings...the Distinguished Collection of the Late George Lurcy. 2 vols. 1957. * French Modern Paintings & Drawings, Eighteenth Century Furniture...Collected by the Late Thelma Chrysler Foy. 2 vols. 1959. * Magnificent Queen Anne & Georgian Cabinetwork...from the Collection of Walter P. Chrysler, Jr. 2 vols. 1960. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Cloth or half cloth & boards. First Editions. New York: Parke Bernet, various dates. About fine. (80/120).

116. Ashbee, C.R., ed. Peckover: The Abbotscourt Papers, 1904-1931. Illus. by Reginald Savage. 12x8, quarter blue niger & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. No. 35 of 350 copies printed by the Curwen Press. First Edition. London: Astolat Press, 1932. Fine, in a lovely binding. (100/150).

FERGUSON ON NEWTON

117. (Astronomy) Ferguson, James. Astronomy Explained Upon Sir Isaac Newton's Principles, and made easy to those who have not studied Mathematics. To Which are Added, a Plain Method of Finding the Distances of all the Planets from the Sun, by the Transit of Venus over the Sun's Disc, in the Year 1761.... [8], 503, [16] pp. Illus. with 18 folding copper-engraved plates incl. frontis. 8-1/4x5-1/4, period tree sheep, morocco spine label. Eleventh Edition (so stated). London: J. Johnson, et al., 1803. Covers worn, front detached, rear joint cracked; ink name to top of title, 1 plate with corner chipped, another with small hole, else internally about very good, with interesting plates. (80/120).

118. (Astronomy) Reynard, A.C., comp. Observations Made During Total Solar Eclipses. [Comprising the whole of Memoirs of the Royal Astronomical Society, Vol. XLI]. viii, 792 pp. Illus. with 18 engraved or lithographed plates, 1 folding. 11-1/4x8-1/2, original 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. London: Published by the Society, 1879. Scuffing to extremities & spine ribs; front hinge cracked, else very good. (100/150).

119. (Autographs) Hamilton, Charles. Collecting Autographs and Manuscripts. [1961]. * Scribblers & Scoundrels. [1968]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Cloth, jackets. First Editions. Norman & New York: [1961 & 1968]. Both ex-library with various external & internal markings, else very good. (40/70).

SHELF OF TRANSPORTATION

120. (Automobiles) Brimmer, F.E. Motor Campcraft. Illus. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1923. Chipping to jacket with pieces lacking from spine, else very good in good jacket. (50/80).

121. (Automobiles) Hobbs, George W. & Ben G. Elliott. The Gasoline Automobile. Illus. Green cloth, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition, Fourth Impression. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1915. Very good. (60/90).

122. (Automobiles) Homans, James E. Self-Propelled Vehicles: A Practical Treatise on the...Automobile. Illus. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, blindstamped car on front cover. New York: Theo. Audel, 1910. Soiling, else very good. (70/100).

123. (Automobiles) Pratt, Clyde H. The Automobile Instructor. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: Barse & Hopkins, [1912]. Small piece lacking from front free endpaper, else very good. (60/90).

124. (Automobiles) Spooner, Henry J. Motors and Motoring. Illus. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1905. Near fine. (70/100).

125. (Aviation) Allen, C.B. & Lauren D. Lyman. The Wonder-Book of the Air. Illus. 9x6-1/2, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: John C. Winston, [1936]. Crease to front jacket panel, closed tear to rear jacket panel, chipping to jacket extremtiies, else very good. (70/100).

126. (Aviation) Biddle, Major Charles J. The Way of the Eagle. Illus. from photographs. Half cloth & boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1919. Minor bumping to corners; scattered foxing, old name to front pastedown, else very good. (70/100).

127. (Aviation) Bruce, J.M. British Aeroplanes 1914-1918. 742 pp. Illus. 11x8-1/4, jacket. Second Edition. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, [1969]. Ex-library with mild internal & external markings, tape to pastedowns, adhesion residue to front free endpaper, else very good. (50/80).

128. (Aviation) Gill, Captain N.J. The Flyer's Guide: An Elementary Handbook for Aviators. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1917]. About fine. (80/120).

129. (Aviation) Thomas, Lowell, ed. The Authorized Narrative of the First World Flight. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925. Chipping to jacket extremities with pieces lacking, else very good in good jacket. (60/90).

130. (Ballooning) Lachambre, Henri & Alexis Machuron. Andrée's Balloon Expedition in Search of the North Pole. Illus. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Frederick Stokes, [1898]. A bit of rubbing to spine ends & dulling to spine, else very good. (70/100).

131. Barbour, Ralph Henry. My Lady of the Fog. Illus. with 12 plates by Clarence F. Underwood, incl. color frontis. 8-1/4x6, gilt-lettered red cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1908. Old inscription to front free endpaper (dated 1908), else very good. (50/80).

132. (Baseball) Chadwick, Lester. Baseball Joe in the World Series or, Pitching for the Championship. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Cupples & Leon, [1917]. Closed tears & creases to jacket, still very to extremely good. (70/100).

133. (Baseball) Cowell, Sydney. The Enchanted Baseball: A Fairy Story of Modern Times. In "Cosmopolitan, Vol. VIII." Illus. 9-1/4x6-1/2, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Cosmopolitan Publishing, 1890. Extremely good condition - an early baseball story. (50/80).

134. (Baseball) Lardner, Ring. Lose With a Smile. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1933. Sunning to jacket spine & part of front jacket panel, rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, price clipped, else very good. (50/80).

135. (Beaton, Cecil) Louÿs, Pierre. The Twilight of the Nymphs. Trans. by Phillis Duveen. Intro. by Shane Leslie. Illus. with plates by Cecil Beaton. Tan cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 223 of 1200 copies on English unbleached hand-made paper. London: Fortune Press, [1928]. Minor soiling, else near fine. (70/100).

136. Bedford, Herbert. The Heroines of George Meredith. Illus. with 20 mounted minitures in color by Bedford. 10-3/4x8-1/4, gilt-lettered vellum, pictorial cover label, string ties, t.e.g. No. 21 of 100 copies. First Edition. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [1914]. Signed by Bedford on the limitation page. Soiling, slight bowing to covers, rubbing to cover label & gilt-lettering, else very good. (100/150).

SELECTION ON BICYCLES

137. (Bicycles) Catalogue of the "Island Cycle Supply Co.", Minneapolis. Wrappers. [1936]. * Schwinn. Fifty Years of Schwinn-Built Bicycles: The Story of the Bicycle and Its Contributions to our Way of Life. Cloth. 1945. Together, 2 vols. Illus. First Editions. Minneapolis & Chicago: [1936] & 1945. Near fine. (80/120).

138. (Bicycles) Kron. Ten Thousand Miles on a Bicycle. 1st Ed. 1887. * Pennell. Two Pilgrims' Progress, from Fair Florence to the Eternal City of Rome. Illus. by Joseph Pennell. 1899. * Frankel. Bike-Ways. [1950]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Cloth, last in jacket. Various places: various dates. Second is ex-library with various external & internal markings, thus good; others very good. (100/150).

139. (Bicycles) Porter, Luther H. Cycling for Health and Pleasure: An Indispensable Guide to the Successful Use of the Wheel. Illus. Pictorial cloth. Revised Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1896. Extremely good. (80/120).

140. (Bicycles) Strong, George H. The Cyclists' Road-Book of California, Containing Maps of the Principal Riding Districts North, East and South from San Francisco. Illus. with folding maps. 7-1/2x3-3/4, original cloth. Second Edition, compiled by Charles K. Melrose. [San Francisco]: Calif. Division of. the League of American Wheelmen, 1895. First map lacking, with 2 preceding pages cut in half (pieces present), discoloration to front cover, else very good, & with great local ads, etc.; scarce. (100/150).

141. (Bicycles) Wells, H.G. The Wheels of Chance: A Bicycling Idyll. Illus. by J. Ayton Symington. Pictorial cloth. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1896. Rubbing to spine image, spine leaning a bit, else very good. (80/120).

GROUPS OF BINDINGS

142. (Binding) Ancient Songs, from the Time of King Henry the Third, to the Revolution. Gilt-tooled crushed blue morocco, gilt-stamped spine, raised bands, gilt-ruled turn-ins, t.e.g.; bound by Marcus Ward.London: J. Johnson, 1790. Sunning to spine area, mild discoloration to front cover, else very good. (70/100).

143. (Binding) Scott, Sir Walter. The Lady of the Lake. 3-3/4x2-1/4, gilt-tooled morocco, gilt-lettered spine, slightly raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. Belfast: Simms & M'Intyre, 1847. Near fine - a small book in a nice binding. (70/100).

144. (Binding) Shakespeare, William. The Plays of.... Biography by George Stevens & Edmond Malone. xx, 960 pp. Frontis. port. Period calf, gilt-tooled & lettered spine. London: C. & J. Rivington, 1823. Partial armorial bookplate, else extremely good, in an attractive binding. (70/100).

145. (Bindings - Poetry) [Congreve]. Poems Upon Several Occasions. Gilt-ruled calf, gilt-stamped spine, morocco spine label. 1725. * Blackmore. The Poetical Works of.... Tree calf, morocco spine label. [c.1800]. * Campbell. The Pleasures of Hope, with Other Poems. Gilt-ruled diced calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. marbled edges. 1815. * Barton. Poems. Diced calf, blind-stamped spine, morocco spine label. 1822. * Milman. The Poetical Works of the Rev. H.H. Milman. 3 vols. Gilt-tooled dark purple morocco, gilt-tooled & lettered spines, a.e.g. 1839. * Crabbe. The Poetical Works of George Crabbe. Gilt-ruled tan calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label, marbled edges. 1858. * Bullen, ed. Lyrics from the Song-Books of the Elizabethan Age. 3/4 turquoise levant morocco & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label, t.e.g. 1891. * Goldsmith. The Complete Poetical Works of Oliver Goldsmith. 3/4 blue calf & cloth, gilt-lettered & stamped spine, t.e.g.; bound by Berry. 1906. * Keats. The Poems of.... 3/4 green calf & gilt-tooled & lettered spine, t.e.g. [c.1910]. * Quiller-Couch. The Oxford Book of Victorian Verse. 3/4 crushed blue morocco & cloth, elaborately gilt-tooled & lettered spine with small red morocco onlays, raised bands, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. 1922. Together, 12 vols. 7-1/2x5 or smaller; all bindings are of the period the books were published. Various places: various dates. Some sunning to spines, else generally extremely good condition. (150/250).

146. (Bindings) Beattie. The Minstrel, or The Progress of Genius. Period gilt-ruled mottled calf, gilt-lettered & dec. spine, armorial gilt-stamped covers. 1807. * Campbell. The Love Letters of Mary Queen of Scots, to James Earl of Bothwell. Frontis. port. 3/4 dark blue morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & stamped spine, slightly raised bands. [1824]. * [Lamb]. Elia - First Series. 3/4 indigo calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label, gilt-tooled spine. 1835. * Cook. Poems of Eliza Cook. Illus. with steel-engraved plates. Elaborately gilt-tooled dark green morocco, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. 1861. * The Little Flowers of St. Franis of Assisi. Gilt-ruled & lettered purple calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label, raised bands; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. N.d. Together, 5 vols. 9x6-1/4 or smaller. Various places: various dates. All very good or better, in attractive bindings. (120/180).

147. (Bindings) Bunyan. A Discourse Upon the Pharisee and Publican. 12th Ed., corrected. Modern calf, raised bands, morocco spine label. [1688]. * Le Sage. The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. 3 vols. Trans. by T. Smollett. Gilt-ruled straight-grain green morocco, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, a.e.g. 1823. * Scott. Letters on Demonology and Witchcraft, addressed to J.G. Lockhart. Frontis. Gilt-tooled green morocco, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, a.e.g. 1831. * Froude. Cæsar: A Sketch. Gilt-ruled calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine labels, marbled edges. 1886. * Goldsmith. The Vicar of Wakefield. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 3/4 levant dark green morocco & dec. cloth, gilt-lettered & stamped spine, raised bands, t.e.g. 1891. Together, 7 vols. 7-1/4x4-3/4 or smaller, all but 1st in contemporary bindings. Various places: various dates. Bookplates, else near fine. (150/250).

148. (Bindings) Kempwelch, trans. The Chatelaine of Vergi: A Romance of the XIIIth Century. 1907. * Di Coppo, trans. The Legend of the Holy Fina, Virgin of Santo Gimignano. 1908. * De Pisan, trans. The Book of the Duke of True Lovers. 1908. * Rickert. Romances of Friendship: English Romances in Verse. 1908. * Steegmann, trans. The Book of Divine Consolation of the Blessed Angela of Foligno. 1909. Together, 5 vols. Illus. 6-1/4x4- 1/4, uniform blind-stamped dark brown calf, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Bumpus. All from the New Medieval Library. London: Chatto & Windus, various dates. Some adhesion residue to covers; bookplates, else very good. (80/120).

149. (Bindings) Steele. The Dramatic Works of.... Illus. with copper plates. 6-1/2x3-1/2, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine, morocco spine label, a.e.g. [c.1732]. * Goldsmith. The Vicar of Wakefield. Illus. 7x4, 3/4 black morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. 1825. Together, 2 vols. London: [c.1732] & 1825. Fine, in attractive bindings. (70/100).

150. (Bindings) Temple. An Introduction to the History of England. Tan calf, rebacked, morocco spine label. 2nd Ed. 1699. * Shakespeare. Poems on Several Occasions. Frontis. 3/4 red morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slightly raised bands. [1740]. * Dickens. Hard Times. 3/4 dark green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1854. * Scott. The Lay of the Last Minstrel: A Poem. Copper plates. Blind-tooled brown morocco, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, a.e.g. 1854. * Smith. A History of Greece. Blindstamped calf, morocco spine label, raised bands. 1862. * Rossetti. Dante and his Circle. 3/4 crushed lime-green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. 1892. * Nichol. Thomas Carlyle. 3/4 green morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. 1892. * Upton. Ludwig van Beethoven. 3/4 caramel calf & marbled boards, gilt-stamped & lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. 1904. Together, 8 vols. 7-1/4x4-3/4 or slightly smaller. Various places: various dates. Some sunning to spines; bookplates, else very good or better. (150/250).

151. (Black Interest) Page, Thomas Nelson. In Ole Virginia or, Marse Chan and Other Stories. 1st Ed. 1887. * Russell, Irwin. Christmas-Night in the Quarters and Other Poems. Intro. by Joel Chandler Harris. Historical sketch by Maurice Garland Fulton. Illus. by E.W. Kemble. 1st Illus. Ed. 1917. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. New York: 1887 & 1917. Second with covers irregularly faded & spotted, thus about very good, but with intersting subject. (70/100).

152. (Black Music) Lomax, John & Alan, eds. Negro Folk Songs as Sung by Lead Belly. Illus. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1936. * Odum, Howard & Guy B. Johnson. The Negro and his Songs: A Study of Typical Negro Songs in the South. Jacket. 1964. Together, 2 vols. Hatboro: 1936 & 1964. Both ex-library with various external & internal markings, else very good. (40/70).

153. Blackstone, William. Commentaries on the Laws of England. 4 vols. Notes by John Taylor Coleridge. Frontis. port. Period calf, morocco spine labels. Sixteenth Edition. London: A. Strahan, 1825. Darkening to spines, some deterioration to spine of Vol. I with rear joint cracking, still a very good, attractive set. (80/120).

154. Boethius, Anicius Manlius Torquatus Severinus. Consolation of Philosophy, in Five Books. Period calf. London: 1730. Old name (dated 1730) to top of title page. Bookplate, else very good. (80/120).

155. (Book Cart) Wooden book cart formerly belonging to John Howell-Books of San Francisco. 43" high, 18" wide, 42" long. No place, no date. The cart that supported the books that touched the hand of Warren Howell. Some scratches from use, needs a little strengthening, still in very good condition. (100/150).

156. (Bookplates) Fowler, Alfred, ed. The Bookplate Annual. 6 vols. (1921, 1922, 1923, & 3 copies of 1924). Illus. from bookplates. 12-1/2x9-1/4, boards, last 3 in jackets. First Editions. Kansas City: Alfred Fowler, 1921-1924. Chipping to jackets with some pieces lacking, rubbing to spine ends of most, else generally very good. (200/300).

157. (Books About Books) Bradley, Van Allen. Gold in Your Attic. 2nd Ed. [1958]. * More Gold in Your Attic. 1st Ed. [1961]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. New York: Fleet Publishing, [1958 & 1961]. Both ex-library with various external & internal markings, else near very good. (40/60).

158. (Books About Books) Doheny, Estelle. The Estelle Doheny Collection Part I: Fifteenth-Century Books Including The Gutenberg Bible. Catalogued by Felix de Marez Oyens & Paul Needham. Profusely illus. with color plates. 11-3/4x8, gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. New York: Christie's, 1987. Fine. (50/80).

159. (Books About Books) Fullerton, George E., Carey S. Bliss, Tyrus G. Harmsen & Edwin H. Carpenter. The Zamorano Club: The First Half Century, 1928-1978. Illus. 12-1/4x9-1/4, cloth-backed dec. boards. 1 of 200 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman. First Edition. Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, 1978. Near fine. (60/90).

160. (Books About Books) Handover. Printing in London, from Caxton to Modern Times. 1960. * McMurtrie. The Book: The Story of Printing & Bookmaking. [1967]. * Oswald. Printing in the Americas. 1968. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Cloth, first 2 in jackets. Various places: various dates. All ex-library with various external & internal markings, else about very good. (50/80).

161. (Books About Books) Lee, Brian North. Early Printed Book Labels: A Catalogue of Dated Personal Labels and Gift Labels Printed in Britain to the Year 1760. Illus. Maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine, acetate. 1 of 2200 copies. First Edition. [Ravelston]: Private Libraries Association, 1976. Fine. (70/100).

162. Boscana, Father Geronimo. Chinigchinich. Trans. by Alfred Robinson. Revised & annotated by Phil Townsend Dana & John P. Harrington. Foreword by Frederick Webb Hodge. Illus. with color lino-cuts by Jean Goodwin. 14-1/4x8-3/4, half cloth & gilt-dec. boards, paper spine label. Printed by Jack Reed. Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1933. Rubbing to extremities & spine ends; old name to front pastedown, else very good. (150/250).

163. Bostock, Frank C. The Training of Wild Animals. Illus. Pictorial cloth. New York: Century, 1907. Sunning to spine, rubbing to spine ends; owner's name across title page, else very good. (40/60).

164. Brannon, P., et al. Twenty Four Views of Bournemouth & Neighborhood. Illus. throughout with steel-engraved plates; tissue guards. 5-1/2x7-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. N.p.: R. Sydenham, 1866. Sunning to spine area, fraying to spine ends, else very good, with near fine plates. (80/120).

165. Brewer, Rev. E. Cobham. Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction, and the Drama. 4 vols. Illus. incl. chromolithograph frontispieces. 11-1/4x9, -3/4 morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines. New York: Selmar Hess, 1892. A bit of insect damage to cloth, else extremely good. (100/150).

166. Britton, John. The History and Antiquities of the See and Cathedral Curch of Winchester. Illus. throughtout with copper plates by Britton. 11-1/4x8-1/2, diced & blind-tooled brown calf, gilt-stamped front cover seal, gilt-lettered & blind-tooled spine, raised bands, a.e.g. London: M.A. Nattali, 1836. Joints starting; bookplate, else near fine. (70/100).

BRYAN'S DICTIONARY OF ARTISTS

167. Bryan. Bryan's Dictionary of Painters and Engravers. 5 vols. Revised & enlarged by George C. Williamson. Illus. Half cloth & boards. New Edition. London: George Bell, 1903. Very good - an important reference guide. (250/400).

168. Buckland, Frank. Curiosities of Natural History. 2 vols. (First & Second Series). Illus. with 4 wood- engraved plates, incl. frontispieces. 6-1/2x3-3/4, period full gilt-ruled polished tan calf, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers & edges. London: Richard Bentley, 1873. Buckland injects humor into the curious in nature. Some scuffing & wear to covers, otherwise very good. (50/80).

169. (Bullfighting) Barrès, Maurice. Du Sang, De la Volupté & De la Mort. Illus. with lithographs by G‚rard Cochet; tissue guards. 11x8-1/2, loose signatures in wrappers; slipcase. No. 81 of 425 copies on Chiffon. First Edition. [Paris]: Éditions Littéraires de France, [1946]. Fine in broken slipcase. (150/250).

170. Burroughs, John. Camping and Tramping with Roosevelt. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1907. Minor soiling, else near fine. (70/100).

CALDER'S FABLES

171. (Calder, Alexander) La Fontaine, Jean de. Selected Fables. Illus. with drawings by Alexander Calder. 12x8-3/4, boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Quadrangle Press, 1948. Slight bumping to spine head, else near fine. (100/150).

172. Carlyle, Thomas. The French Revolution: A History. Intro. by Cecil Brown. Illus. by Bernard Lamotte. 10-1/2x7-1/4, half morocco & cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies by Peter Beilenson. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1956. Signed by Lamotte in colophon. Fine. (80/120).

NINETEENTH CENTURY CATS

173. (Cats) James, Robert Kent. The Angora Cat: How to Breed, Train and Keep It. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered red cloth, with gilt cat design on front cover. First Edition. Boston: James Brothers, 1898. Insect damage to cloth extremities, a few spots to covers, else very good. (100/150).

174. (Ceramics & Korean Art) Cox. The Book of Pottery and Porcelain. 2 vols. [1947]. * Mitsuoka. Ceramic Art of Japan. [1948] * Hobson. Handbook of the Pottery & Porcelain of the Far East. 1948. * Hoyt. The Charles B. Hoyt Collection. 1952. * Masterpieces of Korean Art. [1957]. * McCune. The Arts of Korea. [1962]. * Gompertz. Korean Pottery & Porcelain of the Yi Period. [1968]. * Silla, Koryo & Yi. The Art of the Korean Potter. [1968]. * Nat'l. Museum of Korea. 5000 Years of Korean Art. [1979]. * Goepper & Whitfield. Treasures from Korea. [1984]. * Woo-keun. The History of Korea. [1986]. * Plus 3 others, 2 in Chinese of Korean. Together, 15 vols. 5 in wrappers, others cloth or boards, 3 in jackets. Various places: various dates. About very good or better. (150/250).

175. (Ceramics) Book in an Oriental language, profusely illus. with plates, incl. mounted photogravures, of ceramics. 12x8, dec. cloth, string ties, chemise. N.p.: n.d. Fine, with lovely plates, in very good chemise. (70/100).

176. (Ceramics) Choi, Sunu. The World's Greatest Collections: Oriental Ceramics, Vol. 2 - National Museum of Korea, Seoul. Illus. throughout with color plates. 14-1/4x10-1/4, blue cloth, silver-lettered spine, slipcase. First Trade Edition. Tokyo: Kodansha International, [1982]. Fine. (40/70).

177. (Ceramics) Hobson, R.L. & Edward S. Morse. Chinese, Corean and Japanese Potteries. Illus. with color & half-tone plates by Rose Sickler Williams. 12-3/4x9-3/4, cloth-backed gilt-lettered boards. No. 800 of 1500 copies. First Edition. New York: Japan Society, 1914. Soiling; mild dampstaining to upper gutters, else very good. (80/120).

178. (Ceramics) Rackham, Bernard. A Book of Porcelain: Fine Examples in the Victoria and Albert Museum. Illus. with tipped-in color plates by William Gibb. 9-3/4x7-1/4, gilt-lettered pictorial green cloth. First Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1910. Scattered foxing, else extremely good. (70/100).

179. (Chess) Leather pocket chessboard with slots for moveable, flat tin chessmen. 6-3/4x7-3/4, unfolded. N.p.: Horn, [c.1910]. Restoration to spine, else very good, with all men & some extra pieces present. (80/120).

180. Chesterfield, Philip Dormer Stanhoe, Earl of. Letters...to his Son, Philip Stanhope, Esq. 2 vols. Frontis. port. 11x8-1/2, calf, morocco spine labels. London: J. Dodsley, 1774. Covers detached, thus good only - worthy of rebinding. (100/150).

9 VOLUME HISTORY OF CHINA

181. (China) Twitchett, Denis & Michael Loewe. The Cambridge History of China. 9 vols. Cloth, jackets. First Edition. Cambridge: University Press, [1986]. About fine. (250/400).

182. (Cigarette Cards) Pack of 48 cigarette cards (complete set, issued in groups of 3, each 3 making up one animal, for instance "ALL-IGA-TOR"). In original "Wild Woodbine Cigarettes" cigarette box, which would have contained 10 cigarettes & 1 card. 2-3/4x1-1/2. Bristol & London: W.D. & H.O. Wills, n.d. Fine, in fine box. (80/120).

183. (Clarke, Harry) Swinburne, Algernon Charles. Selected Poems of Algernon Charles Swinburne. Intro. by Humbert Wolfe. Illus. with plates & decorations by Harry Clarke; printed tissue guards. 9-1/2x6, gilt-stamped pictorial black cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Clarke Edition. London: John Lane, [1938]. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else extremely good. (70/100).

184. (Cock-Fighting) Pridgen, Tim. Courage: The Story of Modern Cockfighting. Illus. from photographs. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1938. Thankfully illegal now, this is an interesting look at the "sport" of cockfighting. A touch of sunning to spine, else very good. (80/120).

185. (Cocktails) Craddock, Harry. The Savoy Cocktail Book. Illus. by Gilbert Rumbold. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Richard R. Smith, 1930. Rubbing to spine ends, corners & extremities; rear hinge cracking, else very good. Includes the greatest cocktail recipe known to the civilzed world: the Manhattan. (80/120).

186. (Color) Babbitt, Edwin D. The Principles of Light and Color. Illus. with 3 (of 4) chromolithograph plates. Original gilt-lettered dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Babbitt, 1878. Rubbing to spine ends; adhesion residue to endpapers, with pieces of rear free endpaper lacking, old owner's stamp to top of title page, else very good. (80/120).


On to previous section, Section I....Children's Books....Lots 1-100
To next section, 187. COLOR through 272. HORSES