Welcome to PBA Galleries' Auction Archives. Please visit our live auction section to view similar items which are currently available for bidding.
187. (Color) Grumbacher, M.
Brushes and Artists' Material: Volume Two - Artists' Colors and Sets. Illus.
throughout with numerous mounted color swatches of various oil paints, watercolors, temperas, color-wheels, etc. 10x7,
spiral-bound boards. First Edition.
New York & Toronto: Grumbacher, [1933].
Near fine. (80/120).
188. (Colt Press) Stewart, George R.
Take Your Bible in One Hand: The Life of William Henry Thomes....
Marginal woodcut vignettes. 11-1/4x8, cloth-backed dec. boards. 1 of 750 copies.
San Francisco: Colt Press, 1939.
Fading to extremities, mild soiling, else very good. (40/70).
SHELF OF COOKERY
189. (Cookery - Colt Press) The Epicure in Hawaii. Woodcuts by Mallette Dean. [1938]. *
The Epicure
in China. [1939]. * The Epicure in Mexico. 1940. Together, 3 vols. 4-3/4x6, cloth-backed boards.San Francisco: Colt Press, various dates.
First three volumes in the Colt Press cookery series. Near fine to fine condition. (60/90).
190. (Cookery) Anon.
The Chocolate-Plant and Its Products. Illus. Gilt-dec. & lettered boards. First
Edition. Dorchester, MA: Walter Baker, 1891.
Pieces of spine boards lacking, some rubbing to extremities, else about very good, and what a subject! (80/120).
191. (Cookery) Brannt, William T.
A Practical Treatise on the Manufacture of Vinegar and Acetates, Cider, and Fruit
Wines; Preservation of Fruit-Butters, Jellies, Marmalades, Catchups, Pickles, Mustards, etc. Illus. with 79 engravings.
Original purple cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1890.
Piece of spine head lacking, rubbing to foot & corners, sunning to spine; front endpapers lacking, else very
good. (70/100).
192. (Cookery) Butchers' Board of Trade of San Francisco and Alameda Counties.
Souvenir Programme of the Third
Annual Celebration of Butchers' Day. Illus. from photographs of local butchers & with numerous ads for local food
businesses. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. San Francisco:.
Butchers' Board of Trade, 1896.
Tape repairs to spine, else very good, scarce.
(50/80).
193. (Cookery) Davidis, Henriette.
Proktisches Kochbuch für die Deutschen in Amerika. Illus. Pictorial
cloth. First Edition.
Milwaukee: Geo. Brumder, [1897].
Rubbing to spine ends & vol., else very good - an interesting cookbook written for Germans in America. (80/120).
194. (Cookery)
El Cocinero Práctico: Nuevo Tratado de Cocina. Illus. Pictorial chromolithograph
boards.
Madrid: Saturnino Calleja Fernández, [c.1890's].
Mild rubbing to extremities, upper front joint cracking, else extremely good, with great chromolithograph boards of a
young chef holding an extravagant platter of fish. (80/120).
195. (Cookery) Fairclough, M.A.
The Ideal Cookery Book. 945 pp. Illus. incl. 48 color plates by A.H. Sands.
10-1/4x7, red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1914.
Hinges reinforced, new endppaers, else an extremely good copy of this encyclopedic volume on cookery, with
emphasis on aspic & innards. (80/120).
196. (Cookery) Himsworth, J.B.
The Story of Cutlery, from Flint to Stainless Steel. Illus. 9-3/4x7, blue cloth,
silver-lettered spine. First Edition.
London: Ernest Benn, [1953].
Rubbing to spine lettering, slight discoloration to spine head, else very good - an exhaustive study. (70/100).
197. (Cookery) Kephart, Horace.
Camp Cookery. Dec. cloth. First Edition.
New York: Outing Publishing, 1910.
Extremely good. (40/70).
198. (Cookery) Muckenstrum. Louis' Salads & Chafing Dishes. [1906]. * Ridley.
Spices.
1912. * Kessler. Practical Flavoring Extract Maker. 1912. * Wilson. Modern Cooking. Published in Memphis. [1920]. *
Farmer. The Boston Cooking-School Cook Book. 1921. * Gardiner. Mrs. Gardiner's Receipts from
1763. 1938. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Cloth, 4th in jacket. Mostly First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Last inscribed by the Gardiner's (ancestors of the author). Fifth about very good, others very good or better - first in
a great period binding.
(80/120).
199. (Cookery) Seely.
Mrs. Seeley's Cook Book: A Manual of French and American Cookery, with Chapters on
Domestic Servants, their Duties and Rights. Illus. 1902. * Christian & Christian. 250 Meatless Menus
and Recipes. [1910]. * Ripperger. Coffee Cookery. [1940]. Together, 3 vols. Cloth. First Editions.Various places: various dates.
First with newspaper clippings of recipes mounted to several prelim. pages (except title), else all are very good. (100/150).
200. (Cookery) Smith, John.
Fruits and: Farinacea, the Proper Food of Man. Illus. incl. hand-colored frontis.
of fruit. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition.
New York: Fowler & Wells, [1854].
Very good condition. (80/120).
201. (Cookery) Stutzenberger, Albert.
American Historical Spoons: The American Story in Spoons. [1971]. *
Rainwater, Dorothy T. & Donna Helger. A Collector's Guide to Spoons Around the World. [1976].
Together, 2 vols. Illus. profusely. Jackets. First Editions.
Rutland & Hanover: [1971 & 1976].
Ex-library with various internal & external markings, incl. tears to pastedowns, else very good. (40/60).
202. (Cookery) Thompson & Hanges.
Eating Around San Francisco. Illus. by William Bender. Cloth, jacket.
1st Ed. [1937]. * The Refugees' Cook Book, 1906, by One of Them. Wrappers. 1979. Together, 2 vols.San Francisco: [1937] & 1979.
Chipping to jacket of 1st, else very good; 2nd fine. (50/80).
203. (Cookery) Tilton, J.E., ed.
The Art of Confectionery. Original gilt-stamped pictorial green cloth. First
Edition. Boston: J.E. Tilton, 1866.
Rubbing to spine ends & corners, small spots to title & following few pages, else very good, with great
cover illustration. (80/120).
204. (Cookery) Widdifield.
Widdifield's New Cook Book; or, Practical Receipts for the Housewife. Original cloth,
gilt-lettered spine. [1856]. * N.A.D. The Lakeside Cook Book, No. 1. Pictorial wrappers. 1878. Together, 2
vols. First Editions.
Philadelphia & Chicago: [1856] & 1878.
First with odd repair to spine, 2nd with much soiling, else both about very good. (80/120).
205. Cox, George W.
The Mythology of the Aryan Nations. 2 vols. Original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines.
First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1870.
Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (80/120).
206. (Dance) Zorn, Friedrich Albert.
Grammar of the Art of Dancing, Theoretical and Practical: Lessons in the Arts
of Dancing and Dance Writing (Choreography). Ed. by Alfonso Josephs Sheafe. Illus. 10-3/4x8, gilt-lettered green cloth. First
Edition. Boston: 1905.
Insect damage to covers; rear free endpaper removed, pencil notes to many pages, front hinge cracking, else about
very good. (50/80).
207. (Deaf) Farrar, A.
Arnold on the Education of the Deaf: A Manual for Teachers. Green cloth, gilt-lettered
spine. Revised & re-written Edition.
London: Francis Carter, 1901.
Rubbing to joints, corners & spine ends, else very good. (50/70).
208. Deloney, Thomas.
Thomas of Reading and Three Ballads on the Spanish Armada. Ed. with notes by
Charles R. Aldrich & Lucian S. Kirtland. Frontis. woodcut. 10x8, gilt-lettered half parchment & blue boards. No. 25 of 50
copies printed on Japan Vellum by the Westminster Press.
New York: J.F. Taylor, 1903.
Foxing to covers, bumping to spine ends, else very good. (50/80).
209. (Detectives) McWatters, George. S.
Knots Untied: or, Ways and By-Ways in the Hidden Life of American
Detectives. Gilt-stamped cloth. First Edition. Hartford: J.B. Burr & Hyde, 1871.
Sunning to spine, mild staining to lower covers, chipping to spine ends; foxing, else about very good. (50/80).
WORKS OF DICKENS IN 20 VOLUMES
210. Dickens, Charles.
The Works of.... 20 vols. Illus. by H.K. Browne (Phiz). Cloth, paper spine labels. No.
315 of 1000 copies. Marigold Edition De Luxe. Philadelphia: John D. Morris, n.d.
Some chipping to spine labels, else a very good set. (200/300).
211. (Dolls) Caiger, G.
Dolls on Display: Japan in Miniature. Being an illustrated commentary on the Girl's Festival
and the Boy's Festival. [1933]. * Nishizawa, ed. Celebrated Dolls East & West. [1951]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. 8-1/4x11-1/4
or smaller, bound in Japanese style; original boxes.
Tokyo & Kyoto: [1933 & 1951].
Some wear to boxes; vols. near fine.
(100/150).
212. (Dolls) Johl. More About Dolls. [1946]. Fawcett.
Dolls: A Guide to Collectors. [1947]. *
St. George. The Dolls of Yesterday. 1948. * Fawcett. Paper Dolls: A Guide to Costume. 1951. * Johl. Your Dolls and Mine:
A Collector's Handbook. 1952. * Jacobs. A History of Doll Houses. 1953. * Early. English Dolls, Effigies and
Puppets. [1955]. * Boehn. Dolls and Puppets. [1956]. * Jacobs. A World of Doll Houses.
[1965]. * Coleman. The Collector's Encyclopedia of Dolls. [1968]. * Noble. A Treasury of
Beautiful Dolls. [1971]. * Thorup, ed. Lewis Sorensen's Doll Scrapbook. 1976. * Brecht. Precious Dolls: A Treasury of
Bisque Dolls. [1984]. Together, 13 vols. Illus. 11 with jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Some wear to jackets & covers, generally very good, a few better. (200/300).
213. (Dress & Dressmaking, Undergarments, etc.) Butterick, pub.
The Art of Dressmaking. [1927]. *
Crawford & Guernsey. The History of Corsets in Pictures. [1951]. * Crawford & Crawford. The History of Lingerie in
Pictures. [1952]. * Cunnington. The History of Underclothes. [1951]. * Waugh. Corsets and
Crinolines. Jacket. [1954]. * Lester & Oerke. Accessories of Dress. [1954]. Together, 6 vols. Illus.
11-1/2x8-1/2 or smaller.
Various places: various dates.
Third spine rubbed, else all v ery good.
(80/120).
214. (Dressmaking) Holt, Arden.
Fancy Dresses Described or, What to Wear at Fancy Balls. Illus. incl. color
by Lilian Young. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Sixth Edition. [c.1900]. * Merwin, Miss Pearl. The American System of
Dressmaking. Illus. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. [1910]. Together, 2 vols.
London & Kansas City: [c.1900 & 1910].
Bump to spine head of 1st; soiling to 2nd, else very good. (60/90).
215. Dürer, Albrecht.
Die Randzeichnungen zum Gebetbuch Kaiser Maximilians. Notes by Werner Timm.
Illus. with reproductions of the marginally illustrated early printed book. 13-1/2x9-1/4, quarter vellum & marbled boards,
gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. Dresden: Verlag der Kunst, [1957].
Fine. (70/100).
216. Edwards, George Wharton.
Rome. Illus. with numerous plates by Edwards, many in color, of Rome,
& with plate from photograph of Benito Mussolini. 10-1/2x7-1/2, elaborately gilt-dec. black cloth, glassine, original
box. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, [1928].
Fine in broken but about very good box.
(80/120).
217. (Eighteenth Century French) Tissot.
De la Santé des Gens de Lettres. 1775. * La Motte
Fouqué. Les þuvres de Théatre... 2 vols. Engraved frontis. 1730. Anon. Méthode
pour apprende … lire Fran‡ois & le Latin.... 1741. * Pluche. La M‚canigue des Langues, et l'Art de les Enseigner. 1751.
* Giraud. Fabulæ Selectæ Fontanii è Gallico in Latinum Sermonem Conversæ, in usum
Studiosæ Juventutis. 2 vols. 1775. * Lucan. Ocellus Lucanus, sur l'Univers, Traduit par d'Argens.
[1795]. * Fables by John Gay and by Edward Moore to which is added Gray's Elegy... 1802. * Beauz‚e, trans. Histoire
d'Alexandre le Grand, par Quinte-Curce. 2 vols. 1810. * Chefs-d'Oeuvre de P. Corneille. 2 vols. n.d.
Together, 9 works in 13 vols. 7-1/4x4 or smaller, contemporary leather, most spines dec. in gilt.
Various places: various dates.
A few, of course, are early 19th century; the Gay, though in English, is printed in Paris. Some scuffing & wear to
covers, all about very good.
(150/250).
218. (Einstein, Albert) Moszkowski, Alexander.
Einstein the Searcher: His Work Explained from Dialogues with
Einstein. Trans. by Henry Brose. Purple cloth. First English Edition.
London: Methuen, [1921].
Sunning to upper extremities & spine, else very good. (80/120).
219. Epicurus.
Epicurus's Morals...With Comments and Reflections Taken Out of Several Authors. Also Isocrates:
His Advice to Demonicus. Trans. by John Digby. With an "Essay on Epicurus's Morals" by St. Evremont, trans. by
Mr. Johnson. Frontis. port. Old calf, morocco spine label. First Edition Thus.
London: Samuel Briscoe, 1712.
Armorial bookplate of Fra. Wilkinson. Extremely good. (70/100).
220. (Erotica) Louÿs. Aphrodite. 1913. * Cazotte.
The Devil in Love. Illus. with copper
plates by J.E. Laboureur. No. 87 of 365 copies. 1925. * Louþs. The Adventures of King Pausole. Illus. by L. Welshans.
[c.1927]. * Louÿs. Woman and Puppet. Illus. by Clara Tice. No. 1099 of 1250 copies. [1927]. * Balzac.
The Girl with the Golden Eyes. Illus. with color plates by Donald Denton. [1928]. * Louÿs.
Psyche. Illus. by Majeska. 970 of 1237 copies. 1928. * Schnitzler. Hands Around: A Roundelay in Ten
Dialogues. Illus. by Rene Gockinga. 1929. * Louÿs. The Collected Tales of Pierre Louÿs.
Illus. by Si‚gel. 1930. Together, 8 vols. Cloth or cloth-backed boards.
Various places: various dates.
Some sunning to spines & general shelf wear, else very good. (150/250).
221. (Erotica) Schnitzler.
Casanova's Homecoming. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. No. 334 of 1499 copies. 1947.
* Sacher-Masoch. Venus in Furs. No. 1196 of 1499 copies. 1947. * March. The Wild Party. Illus. with wood engravings.
No. 859 of 1499 copies. 1947. * Baudelaire. Flowers of Evil. Illus. by Beresford Egan & C. Bower Alcock. 1947. Together,
4 vols. 10-1/2x8, black textured cloth dec. & lettered in yellow.
New York: Sylvan Press, 1947.
Extremely good. (70/100).
222. (Farming) Johnson.
How Crops Feed: A Treatise on the Atmosphere and the Soil as Related to the Nutrition
of Agricultural Plants. [1870]. * Pierce. The American Standard of Perfection as Adopted by the American Poultry
Association. 1894. * Smith. Colonial Days & Ways, as Gathered from Family Papers. 1901. *
Myers. Sally Wister's Journal. [1902]. * Landreth. Market Gardening and Farm Notes. 1908. *
Watts. Vegetable Gardening. 1912. * Gay. Productive Horse Husbandry. [1914]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Cloth. Mostly First
Editions. Various places: various dates.
Shelf wear, else generally very good. (70/100).
223. [Fenelon, Francois de Salignac]
Instructions for the Education of a Daughter. Trans. by George Hickes.
Frontis. copper plate. Calf, professionally rebacked in modern calf, new endpapers. First Edition in English.
Edinburgh: James Reid, 1750.
About fine. (100/150).
224. Firebaugh, W.C.
The Inns of the Middle Ages. Illus. Half cloth & boards. No. 510 of 900 copies.
First Edition.
Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1924.
Rubbing to extremities, else very good.
(50/80).
225. (Fish) Aflalo, F.G. & R.B. Marston.
British Salt-Water Fishes. 1904. * Maxwell, Sir Herbert.
British Fresh-Water Fishes. 1904. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with chromolithograph plates. 10x7-1/4, gilt-dec.
& lettered green cloth. First Editions.
London: Hutchinson, 1904.
Chipping to spine heads, rubbing to feet; bookplates, else very good & partially unopened, with attractive plates. (200/300).
226. Flagg, William J.
Yoga or Transformation. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First
Edition. New York: J.W. Bouton, 1898.
Rubbing to spine ends & corners, soiling & mild discoloration to covers, else very good.
(80/120).
227. Flammarion, Camille.
The Atmosphere: That Which Gives life to the Earth by which Everything has its Being -
An Ethereal Sea that Covers the Whole World. Trans. by C.B. Pitman. Ed. by James Glaisher. Illus. incl. 10
chromolithograph plates. 9-1/2x6, dec. cloth. First American Edition.
New York: Drallop Publishing, 1896.
Very good. (70/100).
GORGEOUS TWO VOLUME SET
ON FLORENTINE ART
228. (Florence) Andres, Glenn, John M. Hunisak & A. Richard Turner.
The Art of Florence. 2 vols. Illus.
profusely with color plates, many folding; photography by Takashi Okamura. 13x11, blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase.
First Edition. [New York: Abbeville Press, 1988].
A beautifully produced set of two massive tomes - the most compete history of Florentine art in existence. (200/300).
229. (Flowers) Hulme, F. Edward.
Familiar Wild Flowers. 5 vols. Illus. with color plates. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth.
Likely First Edition.
London: Cassell, [c.1890's].
Wear to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).
230. (Flowers) Nelson, Edward T.
Herbarium and Plant Description. Partially printed vol. with pages of
mounted pressed flowers & filled-in descriptions of the plants and their locality (generally found in Pennsylvania). 8-
3/4x6-3/4, loose pages in string-bound portfolio.
Delaware, OH: Ohio Wesleyan Univ., 1895.
Descriptions filled in by one Sara Carpenter. About fine. (70/100).
RITZ ON FLY-FISHING, 1 OF 250
231. (Fly Fishing) Ritz, Charles.
A Fly Fisher's Life. Foreword by Ernest Hemingway. Intro. by A.J. McClane.
Trans. by Humphrey Hare. Illus. from photographs. 9-3/4x6-3/4, blue morocco, morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 72 of 250
copies. First American Edition.
New York: Henry Holt, [1959].
Signed by Ritz on the limitation page. Fine.
(300/500).
HAIRDRESSING BIBLE
232. Foan, Gilbert A.
The Art and Craft of Hairdressing: A Standard and Complete Guide to the Technique of
Modern Hairdressing, Manicure, Massage and Beauty Culture. Illus. profusely. 11x8-1/2, 3/4 green morocco &
cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Fourth Edition, ed. by N.E.B. Wolters.
London: New Era Publishing, [1958].
Near fine condition - a very large tome with everything one needs to know about the subject. (100/150).
233. Fontaine, Felix.
The Golden Wheel Dream-Book, and Fortune-Teller.... Illus. incl. frontis. color folding
plate. Cloth-backed chromolithograph boards. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, [1890].
Rubbing to corners; tear & tape repair to frontis., else very good. (60/90).
234. (Football) Camp, Walter.
The Substitute: A Football Story. Illus. by Walter Biggs. Cloth, pictorial cover
label. First Edition.
New York: D. Appleton, 1908.
A bit of discoloration to covers; front hinge starting, else very good. (80/120).
235. (Football) Edwards, William H.
Football Days: Memories of the Game and of the Men Behind the Ball.
Intro. by Walter Camp. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.
New York: Moffat, Yard, 1916.
Hinges cracking; bookplate to front free endpaper, else very good. (70/100).
236. (Froissart) Humphreys, H.N.
Illuminated Illustrations of Froissart. Illus. with 36 hand-colored &
chromo-lithograph plates. 9-1/2x7, gilt-tooled morocco, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, a.e.g. First Edition.London: William Smith, 1844.
A bit of chipping to page edges, else extremely good. (300/500).
237. Frost, John.
Pictorial History of Mexico and the Mexican War. Illus. 9x5-1/4, elaborately embossed calf,
gilt-tooled spine, leather spine label.
Philadelphia: Thomas, Coppertwait, 1849.
A bit of sunning to spine, else very good & nicely bound. (60/90).
238. (Fruit) Manning, Robert.
Book of Fruits: Being a Descriptive Catalogue of the Most Valuable Varieties of the
Pear, Apple, Peach, Plum & Cherry, for New-England Culture. Illus. with lithograph plates of fruit. Later marbled wrappers.
First Edition.
Salem: Ives & Jewett, 1838.
A bit of foxing, else very good, in attractive marbled wrappers. (80/120).
239. (Furniture) Packer, Charles.
Paris Furniture by the Master Ébënistes. Illus. with numerous
plates from photographs. 12x9-1/2, gilt-lettered blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.
Newport Mon, UK: Ceramic Book Co., [1956].
A bit of bumping to spine end areas, else near fine. (60/90).
240. (Game)
Logomachy, or War of Words. Card game with 3 decks of cards, each chromolithographed with
different designs for each differently lettered card, all in original gilt-lettered box, 8-3/4x4-1/4.
New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1874, but 1889.
Whitehill p.143 - Mild rubbing to box extremities, else near fine & complete - The first word-building game using
cards, first issued by F.A. Wright in 1875. (80/120).
241. (Games) Anon.
The Book of Parlour Games; Comprising Explanations of the Most Approved Games for the Social
Circle. Illus. with plates. Cloth, gilt-dec. & lettered spine. First Edition.
Philadelphia: H.C. Peck & Theo. Bliss, 1853.
Chipping to spine ends, rubbing to corners, else very good. (60/90).
SMALL GROUP ON GARDENS
242. (Gardening) McCormick, Harriet Hammond.
Landscape Art Past and Present. Illus. with photogravure
plates of gardens & landscapes. 12x8-1/4, quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label. First Edition.New York: Scribner's, 1923.
Personal card of financier Cyrus McCormick to page facing title. Small rubberstamps to endpapers, half-title &
rear flyleaf, with bookplate expertly removed from front pastedown, bookplate to rear pastedown, label to lower
spine (all these likely to cover up ex-library markings), else very good. (60/90).
243. (Gardens) Breck. The Flower-Garden; or, Breck's Book of Flowers. 1851. * Wood.
The Common
Objects of the Country. Illus. with chromolithograph plates. 1858. * Thoreau, Burroughs, Muir, Torey, Sharp & Miller. In
American Firelds and Forests. 1909. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Cloth. First & last are First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (70/100).
244. (Gardens) M'Mahon, Bernard.
The American Gardener's Calendar, Adapted to the Climates and Seasons of the
United States. 3/4 black morocco & cloth. Ninth Edition, Improved.
Philadelphia: A. M'Mahon, 1839.
Foxing, else very good in a nice binding.
(80/120).
245. (Gardens) Mawe, Thomas & John Abercombie.
Every Man His Own Gardener; Being a New and much more
complete Gardener's Calendar. vii, [1], 758, + [96] index pp. Old 3/4 cloth & marbled boards, gilt-lettered
spine.
Dublin: P. Wogan, 1805.
Some soiling, else very good. (80/120).
246. (Gardens) Williams, Henry T., ed.
Window Gardening. Devoted Specially to the Culture of Flowers and
Ornamental Plants, for In Door Use and Parlor Decoration. Illus. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine.
New York: Henry T. Williams, 1874.
The perfect guide for every Victorian household, in very good condition. (60/90).
247. Gauguin, Paul.
Noa Noa: Voyage to Tahiti. Trans. by Jonathan Griffin. Postscript by Jean Loize. Illus.
with color plates by Gauguin. 12-1/4x9, dec. cloth. New York: Reynal, [c.1954].
Near fine. (50/80).
SEVERAL ON PRECIOUS STONES
248. (Gems) Emanuel, Harry.
Diamonds and Precious Stones: Their History, Value, and Distinguishing
Characteristics. Illus. with lithograph plates. Gilt-lettered & dec. blue cloth. Second Edition. London: John Camden Hotten, 1867.
Chipping to spine ends; front hinge starting, else very good. (80/120).
249. (Gems) Kunz, Dr. George F.
International Economic Importance of Precious Stones in Times of War and
Revolution. First Edition Thus (offprint from The Scientific Monthly, March, 1921). 1921. * Bannister, F.A. A
Relation Between the Density and Refractive Index of Silicate Glasses, with Application to the Determination of Imitation
Gem-Stones. First Edition Thus (offprint from the Mineralogical Magazine, Sept. 1929). 1929. * Mountain, E.D.
Crystals from the Kimberley Mines. Illus. with diamonds. First Edition Thus (offprint from the Transactions
of the Royal Society of South Africa). 1931. Together, 3 vols. Original printed wrappers.
Various places: various dates.
All inscribed & signed by the authors on the front wrappers to Dr. L.J. Spencer, 1st also with author's
manuscript note to bottom of first page. Fine. (80/120).
250. (Ghosts) Crowe, Catherine.
The Night-side of Nature or, Ghosts and Ghost-Seers. Original cloth, gilt-
lettered
spine. First Edition.
New York: Redfield, 1856.
Chipping to spine ends & along front joint; foxing, else about very good. (60/90).
251. (Gilding) Haney, Jesse.
The Gilder's Manual; A Complete Practical Guide to Gilding in all its Branches, designed
for All Trades in which Gilding is Used, Including Silvering, together with Picture Framing, Picture Repairing, and Much
Other Useful Information, Valuable Recipes, &c. Pictorial cloth. First Edition.
New York: Excelsior Publishing, 1876.
Scattered foxing, else very good. (70/100).
252. Gleason. F.
Gleason's Pictorial, Volume V. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. big redwood trees. 15-
1/2x11, period calf, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Boston: 1853.
Rubbing & scuffing to extremities; mild dampstaining throughout, more so to title page, else very good. (100/150).
253. (Golden Cockerel Press) L'Estrange, Sir Roger, trans.
The Fables of Æsop. Wood engravings by
Celia M. Fiennes. Quarter cream cloth & boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 323 of 350 copies. Waltham St. Lawrence:.
Golden Cockerel Press, 1926.
Mild bumping to upper corners, else extremely good. (80/120).
254. (Golf) Wind, Herbert Warren.
The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Championships. Illus. Gilt-
lettered cloth. First Edition.
New York: Farrar, Straus, 1948.
Fine. (100/150).
255. Goudy, Frederic.
The Alphabet: Fifteen Interprative Designs. Illus. throughout with typography by Goudy.
12-3/49-1/2, gilt-lettered black cloth. Printed by William Edwin Rudge. First Edition. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1918.
Dulling to spine, rubbing to spine ends & corners, else about very good. (50/80).
256. (Grabhorn Press) Lewis, Oscar.
A.M.B.: Some Aspects of His Life and Times Begun in Playful Mood for His
Entertainment on His 75th Birthday and Now Completed for His Sorrowing Friends as a Topken of Remembrance and
Affection. 2 tipped-in ports. from photographs; frontis. port from etching. 11-1/4x7-3/4, half linen & boards.
1 of 250 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1941.
Color print "Albert Bender and some other Benders" laid in loose. Near fine condition with a touch of shelf wear,
offset to endpapers.
(50/80).
257. Granville, Wilfred.
A Dictionary of Sailor's Slang. Jacket. First Edition.
London: Andre Deutsch, [1962].
Small piece of jacket lacking from upper front jacket panel, closed tear to rear jacket panel, else very good. (70/100).
258. (Graphics) Lindberg.
The Acanthus Leaf, Applied to the Various Styles. 20 loose gelatine plates from
the original ornaments of Hermann Lindberg, in half cloth & marbled boards covers. 1903. * Seward. Metal Plate
Lithography for Artists and Draftsmen. Illus. Cloth, jacket. 1931. * Beigelsen. Poster Gallery: The Best Posters of 1946.
Illus. in color. Cloth, jacket. Together, 3 vols. 13x10 or smaller. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Jacket of last worn & chipped, some smudges to front cover, else about very good or better.
(80/120).
259. Green, J.R.
A Short History of the English People. 4 vols. Illus. Gilt-stamped red cloth, t.e.g.
New York: Harper, 1894.
About fine. (70/100).
260. (Grolier Club)
Transactions of the Grolier Club of the City of New York from July Eighteen Hungred and Eighty-
Five to February Eighteen Hundred and Ninety-Four. Part II. Thin boards lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies, printed on hand-
made paper. 1894. * Winterich, John T. The Grolier Club, 1884-1950: An Informal History. 1 of 1250 copies designed
& printed by the Press of A. Colish. 1950.
New York: Grolier Club, 1894 & 1950.
First spine sunned & stained, slight cover soiling, contents clean & unopened; 2nd near fine with
compliments card laid in. (50/80).
261. Hagelberg, W.
W. Hagelberg's Manual of Zoology. Part V: Articulata. Illus. with 20 plates containing
240 mounted chromolithograph cards of insects, spiders & crustaceans. Original pictorial boards rebacked in old
leather. Berlin: [c.1880's].
Soiling, front hinge starting, still very good with great plates. (50/80).
262. (Hand-Colored Plates) Harris, Thaddeus William.
A Treatise on Some of the Insects Injurious to
Vegetation. Illus. with 8 hand-colored lithograph plates of insects; tissue guards. 9x5-1/2, original gilt-stamped
blindstamped cloth. Third Edition.
Boston: William White, 1862.
Tears to cloth along joints & at spine ends; light foxing, else very good, with nice plates.
(100/150).
263. (Hand-held Movie) Photographic flip-book of three figures conversing. 2-3/4x3-1/2.
N.p.: [c.1900].
An interesting very early "movie." Extremely good condition. (80/120).
264. Harvey, E. Newton.
A History of Luminescence, from the Earliest Times Until 1900. Jacket. First
Edition. Philadelphia: American.
Philosophical Society, 1957.
Near fine. (80/120).
265. Harwood, John Edmund.
Select Poems. Period tree calf, gilt-stamped spine, morocco spine label. Whitehall: T. & J. Egerton, 1793.
Joints cracked; old name to top of list of subscribers, front flyleaf clipped, else very good. (50/70).
266. Henrion, D[enis], pseud.
Les Recreations Mathematiques avec l'Examen de ses Problemes en Arthmetique,
Geometrie, Mechanique, Cosmographie, Optique, Cataptrique, &c. Premierement recuil par D. Henrion. Depius
par M. Mydorge. [16], 416 pp. Illus. with numerous woodcuts & diagrams in the text. (8vo) 6-3/4x3-3/4, period calf,
spine tooled in gilt, raised bands. New & revised edition.
Rouen: Antoine Ferrand, 1669.
Some rubbing & wear to covers; dampstaining to contents, last several leaves with top corners chipped (not
affecting text), else good to very good. (100/150).
267. (Heraldry) Barrington, Archibald.
A Familiar Introduction to Heraldry. Illus. Period 3/4 dark green morocco
& marbled boards. First Edition.
London: H.G. Bohn, 1848.
Rubbing to spine head & mildly to joints, else extremely good. (50/80).
268. (Heraldry) Zieber, Eugene.
Heraldry in America. Profusely illus., incl. chromolithograph plates. 8x5-3/4,
gilt-stamped brick-red cloth. Second Edition.
Philadelphia: Bailey, Banks & Biddle, 1909.
Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to joints, else very good, with valuable information. (70/100).
269. (Herbal) Manuscript herbal, in alphabetical order. Bound in calf. N.p.: [c.1870's].
Very good & legible. (80/120).
270. Hogarth, William.
Hogarth's Frolic: The Five Days' Peregrination Around the Isle of Sheppey. Illus. with
sepia-tone lithograph plates after Hogarth & Samuel Scott. 8x6-1/4, gilt-lettered brick cloth. London: James Camden Hotten, [c.1870's].
Mild foxing, else very good. (40/70).
271. Hood.
Hood's Comicalities: Comical Pictures from his Works. 8-1/4x10-1/4, dec. cloth. First
Edition.
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [c.1880's].
A bit of soiling, else extremely good. (70/100).
STABLE OF HORSE BOOKS
272. (Horses) Coaten, Arthur W., ed.
Famous Horses of the British Turf: An Illustrated Review of Racing in Great
Britain. 5 vols. comprising the years 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927 & 1928. Illus. from photographs by W.A. Rouch.
12x9-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. Each is 1 of 1000 copies. First Editions.
London: Eveleigh Nash & Grayson.
and Welbecson Press, 1924-1928.
Some soiling, rubbing to spine ends; occasional foxing, else very good. (250/400).
On to previous section,
101. ACROBATS through 186.
COLOR
To next section,
273. HORSES through 358.
NEW HAMPSHIRE
|