Welcome to PBA Galleries' Auction Archives. Please visit our live auction section to view similar items which are currently available for bidding.
273. (Horses) Mason, Finch.
Heroes and Heroines of the Grand National. Illus. from photographs &
paintings, incl. color frontis. of "The Christening of Becher's Brook, 1839." Quarter morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine,
a.e.g. First Edition.
London: Biographical Press, 1907.
Scattered foxing, else extremely good. (100/150).
274. (Horses) Merry, Thomas B.
The American Thoroughbred. Illus. from photographs & paintings. 10x6-
1/2, sheep, morocco spine labels. First Edition.
Los Angeles: Commercial Printing House, 1905.
Piece of leather lacking from spine head, else very good. (70/100).
275. (Horses) Various authors.
American Race Horses. 6 vols., for the years 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940
& 1963, Illus. from photographs. 12x9, gilt-lettered brick red cloth. First Editions.
New York: Thoroughbred Owners.
& Breeders Assoc., various dates.
About fine. (100/150).
276. Howard, F.E. & F.H. Crossley.
English Church Woodwork: A Study in Craftsmanship During the
Mediæval Period A.D. 1250-1550. Illus. from photographs. 10x7, gilt-lettered blue cloth.
London: B.T. Batsford, [c.1900].
Front hinge starting; bookplate, else very good.
(70/100).
MONGOLS OVER TEN CENTURIES
277. Howorth, Henry H.
History of the Mongols from the 9th to the 19th Century. 5 vols. Illus. with 2 maps.
Green cloth, gilt-lettered spines.
New York: Burt Franklin, n.d.
Ex-University of Alberta library with unobtrusive stamps & bookplates removed from rear pastedowns, else very
good. (80/120).
278. Hugo, Victor.
Les Misérables. 3/4 red morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Third Edition. New York: Charles Lassalle, 1863.
Internal & external soiling, else very good.
(70/100).
279. Huish, Robert.
The Public and Private Life of...George the Third.... Illus. with 19 copper plates &
frontis., incl. the assassination attempt on the King. 11x8-1/2, modern cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.London: Thomas Kelly, 1821.
Staining to one plate, occasional foxing, else very good. (100/150).
280. Hulten, Pontus & Germano Celant.
Italian Art 1900-1945. 772 pp. Illus. profusely in color. 11-
3/4x8, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Rizzoli, 1989.
As new - beautifully illustrated. (70/100).
281. (Hunting) Martindale. Sport Indeed. [1901]. * Roosevelt.
African Game Trails. 1910. *
Dugmore. Wild Life and the Camera. 1912. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Pictorial cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Last with stamps of Field & Stream to endpapers & number to spine, else very good.
(80/120).
NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
282. (Illustrated) Rouse, ed.
The Arabian Nights. Illus. with chromolithographs by Walter Paget. [c.1890's].
* Dobson, ed. Old English Songs. Illus. by Hugh Thomson (later hand-coloring to frontis.). 1894. * Davis. The King's Jackal.
Illus. by Charles Dana Gibson. 1898. * Page. The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy.
Binding by Margaret Armstrong. 1900. * Gilson. Mother and Father. Illus. with plates by Alice Barber Stevens. 1903. *
[Barham]. The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels. Illus. with color plates by H.G. Theaker. 1911. * De La Mare.
Peacock Pie. Illus. by W. Heath Robinson. [1925]. Together, 7 vols. Dec. & pictorial cloth. Many First
Illustrated Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (150/250).
283. (Illustrated) Sterne.
A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy. Illus. by Maurice Leloir. 1891.
* Longfellow. The Courtship of Miles Standish. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy. [1903]. * Riley. When the Heart Beats
Young. Illus. by Ethel Franklin Betts. [1906]. * Sterne. A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy.
Illus. by Valenti Angelo. 1929. * Thackeray. The Rose and the Ring. Illus. by J.H. Tinker. [c.1930]. * Brangwyn & Barman.
The Bridge. Illus. by Frank Brangwyn. [1936]. Together, 6 vols. Some illus. in color. 9-3/4x7-1/4 or slightly
smaller, cloth, 5th in jacket.
Various places: various dates.
Tears to jacket, else generally very good condition. (100/150).
284. (Illustrating) Singer & Strang.
Etching, Engraving and the Other Methods of Printing Pictures. Illus.
with original plates by Strang. 1897. * Johnson. Figure Drawing and Portraiture in Lead Pencil, Chalk and Charcoal. Illus.
with tipped-in
plates. 1931. * West. Making an Etching. 2nd Ed. 1932. * Eichenberg. The Wood and the Graver: The Work of Fritz
Eichenberg. [1977]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, last 2 in jackets. All but 3rd are First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Some wear to 1st, chipping to jacket of 3rd, else very good. (80/120).
285. (Impressionist to Modern Art) Gerdts. American Impressionism. [1984]. * Rewald.
Cezanne.
[1990]. * Distel Druick, Groom & Rapetti. Gustave Caillebotte, Urban Impressionist. [1994]. * Tinterow & Loyrette. Origins
of Impressionism. [1994]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. in color. 13x10-3/4 or slightly smaller, jackets.Various places: various dates.
All are in as new condition. (100/150).
286. (Indian Law)
A Code of Gentoo Laws, or, Ordinations of the Pundits, from a Persian Translation Made from
the Original, Written in the Sanscrit Language. lxxiv, 322 pp. Illus. with 8 engraved facsimile plates of Sanscrit. 11-3/4x9,
original half leather & boards. London: 1776.
Spine mostly perished, splitting, covers detached along with 2 flyleaves, wear to boards; internally very good, a
wide-margined, untrimmed copy worth of rebacking. (150/250).
HISTORY OF IRAN IN 8 VOLUMES
287. (Iran) Fisher, W.B., ed.
The Cambridge History of Iran. 8 vols. Illus. Cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First
Edition.
Cambridge: University Press, 1968.
A fine set. (250/400).
288. James, George Wharton.
Indian Blankets and their Makers. Illus. incl. color plates. 10x7, cloth. Second
Edition.
New York: Tudor Publishing, 1937.
Ex-library with various external & internal marking, still very good - an important book.
(40/70).
289. (Japanese Art) Binyon, Laurence & J.J. O'Brien Sexton.
Japanese Colour Prints. Ed. by Basil Gray.
Tipped-in color plates. 10-3/4x7-1/4, jacket.
Boston: Boston Book & Art Shop, [1960].
Some jacket wear, else very good. (70/100).
290. (Japanese Art) Walpole Galleries.
Japanese Prints, Books in English Relating to Them, Reference Books,
Japanese Books: The Collection of Charles B. Hoyte, Esq. of New York. 1920. * Hokusai: The Man Mad-On-
Drawing. With an Introduction by Joe Hloucha. n.d. * Mori Yoshitoshi Kappa-Ban. [1985]. * Kabuki Through the
Theater Prints: Collection of the Honolulu Academy of Arts, Jeames [sic] A. Michener Collection. * Sotheby's. Korean Works
of Art. 1991. * Swinton. In Battle's Light: Woodblock Prints of Japan's Early Modern Wars. 1991.
* Van den Ing & Schaap. Beauty & Violence: Japanese Prints by Yoshitoshi, 1839-1892. [1992].
* Eijer. Kagamibuta: Mirrors of Japanese Life and Legend. Jacket. [1994]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. 11-1/4x11-
1/4 or smaller, last except the last in wrappers.
Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (100/150).
291. (Johnson, Andrew)
Trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States, Before the Senate of the United
States, on Impeachment by the House of Representatives for High Crimes and Misdemeanors. 3 vols. Original cloth, gilt-
lettered spines. First Edition.
Washington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1868.
Chipping to spine ends; bookplate removed from front pastedown of Vol. I, else very good.
(80/120).
292. (Judaica) Aguilar, Grace.
The Vale of Cedars. Intro. by Walter Jerrold. Illus. with color plates by T.H.
Robinson. Pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition.
Philadelphia: Jewish Publiscation.
Society of America, 1902.
A bit of dampstaining to rear joint & endpapers, else extremely good & beautifully illustrated. (80/120).
293. (Kent, Rockwell) Kent. N by E. 1930. * Kent & Zigrosser.
Rockwellkentiana. 1933.
* Shakespeare. Venus and Adonis. 1934. * Allen, trans. The Saga of Gisli, Son of Sour. [1936]. Together, 4 vols. Illus.
by Rockwell Kent. 10-1/2x7-3/4, cloth. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (80/120).
294. [L'Estrange, Sir Roger].
A Caveat to the Cavaliers. [12], 47 pp. 19th c. cloth. Fourth Edition. London: Henry Brome, 1661.
Wing L1214 - Pieces of spine cloth lacking, else very good - L'Estrange was "Censor of the Press" under Charles II
& was considered one of the most controversial figures of the period.
(100/150).
295. Laing, Samuel.
The Heimskringla of The Sagas of the Norse Kings. 4 vols. Revised with notes by Rasmus
B. Anderson. Illus. with 2 maps. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. No. 66 of 310 copies. Second Edition.London: John C. Nimmo, 1889.
Rubbing & chipping to spine ends, a bit of dulling to spines; bookplates, else very good.
(100/150).
LAMB'S WORKS, 1818
296. Lamb, Charles.
The Works of.... 2 vols. 3/4 green calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels,
raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition.
London: C. & J. Ollier, 1818.
Owned by Henry Van Dyke, with his bookplates to front pastedowns. A bit of foxing to 19th c. endpapers, else
extremely good.
(250/400).
297. Le Corbusier.
Le Corbusier et Pierre Jeanneret: þuvre Complete de 1929-1934. 3rd Ed. 1946. *
Un Headquarters. 1st Am. Ed. [1947]. * New World of Space. 1st Ed. 1948. * Papadaki, ed.
Le Corbusier: Architect, Painter, Writer. 1st Ed. 1948. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Various sizes, cloth, 2nd in
jacket.
Various places: various dates.
Very good condition. (100/150).
298. Leffel & Bookwalter.
Leffel's Construction of Mill Dams and Bookwalters Millwright and Mechanic.
Illus. Original gilt-lettered flexible cloth. First Edition. Springfield: James Leffel, 1881.
Owner's name grandly written on front free endpaper. Near fine. (60/90).
GROUP OF L.E.C.'S
299. (Limited Editions Club) Aristophanes.
The Birds. Intro. by Dudley Fitts. Illus. by Marian Parry. Printed
on double leaves. 11x7-3/4, half leather & patterned boards, chemise, slipcase. No. 727 of 1500 copies from the
Thistle Press. 1959.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959.
Signed by Parry in colophon. Fine. (40/70).
300. (Limited Editions Club) Aurelius, Marcus.
Meditations of.... Trans. by Meric Casaubon. Illus. with color
wood-engravings by Hans Alexander Mueller. 9-3/4x6, half black morocco & marbled boards, glassine, matching
slipcase. No. 727 of 1500 copies by Peter Beilenson.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1956.
Signed by Mueller in colophon. Slipcase very good; vol. fine. (70/100).
301. (Limited Editions Club) Beckford, William.
Vathek: An Arabian Tale. Trans. by Herbert Grimsditch. Illus.
& hand-illuminated by Valenti Angelo. 6-1/4x4, gilt-dec. (Angelo design) morocco, chemise, slipcase. No. 357 of 1500
copies printed by A.G. Hoffmann.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945.
Signed by Valenti Angelo in the colophon. Fine in very good chemise & slipcase. (100/150).
302. (Limited Editions Club) Bulfinch, Thomas.
The Age of Fable, or Stories of Gods and Heroes. Intro. by
Dudley Fitts. Illus. with full-page lithographs and pen & ink chapter headings by Joe Mugnaini. 11x8-1/2, half vellum &
patterned boards, slipcase. No. 727 of 1500 copies designed by Robert Dothard & printed by Case, Lockwood &
Brainard. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1958.
Signed by Mugnaini in colophon. About fine.
(80/120).
303. (Limited Editions Club) Casanova [Jacques Casanova de Seingalt].
The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova de
Seingalt 1725-1798. 8 vols. Trans. by Arthur Machen. Intro. by Havelock Ellis. 11-1/4x6-1/4, half cloth &
patterned boards, spines stamped in gilt, 2 slipcases. 1 of 1500 copies printed by R. & R. Clark Ltd. under the supervision
of Francis Meynell.
Edinburgh: Limited Editions Club, 1940.
About fine. (80/120).
304. (Limited Editions Club) Dreiser, Theodore.
An American Tragedy. Intro. by Harry Hansen. Illus. by
Reginald Marsh. 10-3/4x7-1/4, reddish-brown cloth. No. 727 of 1500 copies printed by the George Grady Press.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1954.
Unsigned as Marsh died before publication. A bit of spotting to spine, otherwise near fine.
(40/70).
305. (Limited Editions Club) Herodotus.
The Histories of Herodotus. Trans. by Harry Carter. Illus. & dec.
by Edward Bawden. 9-1/2x5-3/4, brown buckram over beveled boards, embossed cameo portrait on front cover, dec.
slipcase. No. 727 of 1500 copies printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen.
Haarlem: Limited Editions Club, 1958.
Signed by Bawden in colophon. Fine. (40/70).
SIGNED BY PAUL LANDACRE
306. (Limited Editions Club) Lucretius Carus, Titus.
De Rerum Natura: Of the Nature of Things. Trans. into
English verse by William Ellery Leonard. Intro. by Charles E. Bennett. Illus. with wood-engravings by Paul Landacre. 9-1/4x5-
1/2, full dark blue morocco stamped in gilt on spine, slipcase. No. 727 of 1500 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press.
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1957.
Signed by Landacre in colophon. Fine. (80/120).
307. (Limited Editions Club) More, Sir Thomas.
Utopia. Trans. by Ralph Robynson. 10x6-1/2, quarter vellum
& paste-paper covered boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 567 of 1500 copies printed by the Rudge Press.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935.
Signed in the colophon by Bruce Rogers. Lacking slipcase, mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. (50/80).
308. (Limited Editions Club) Ovid.
Ovid's Metamorphoses in Fifteen Books. Trans. into English verse under
the direction of Sir Samuel Garth by John Dryden, Alexander Pope, Joseph Addison, William Congreve, etc. Illus. with
original etchings by Hans Erni. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half tan cloth & patterned boards, jacketslipcase. No. 727 of 1500 copies by
Giovanni Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni.
Verona: Limited Editions Club, 1958.
Signed by Erni & Mardersteig in colophon. Fine. (80/120).
309. (Limited Editions Club) Rhodius, Apollonius.
Argonautica, or The Quest of Jason for the Golden Fleece.
Trans. by Edward P. Coleridge. Preface by Moses Hadas. Illus. by A. Tassos. 12-3/4x9-1/4, cloth, slipcase. No. 727 of
1500 copies printed by Aspioti-Elka in Athens.
Athens: Limited Editions Club, 1957.
Signed by Tassos in the colophon. Near fine in about very good slipcase (some insect damage).
(70/100).
ILLUSTRATED & SIGNED
BY THOMAS HART BENTON
310. (Limited Editions Club) Riggs, Lynn.
Green Grow the Lilacs: A Play. Intro. by Brooks Atkinson. Illus. with
lithographs by Thomas Hart Benton. 11-3/4x8-3/4, tan buckram, pictorial stamping in blind, slipcase. No. 727 of 1500
copies printed at the University of Oklahoma Press from the typographic plans of Will Ransom.
Norman: Limited Editions Club, 1954.
Signed by Thomas Hart Benton in colophon. Slipcase with insect damage & irregular sunning; mild irregular
fading to covers of vol., else extremely good in about very good slipcase. (100/150).
311. (Limited Editions Club) Sophocles.
Oedipus the King. Text in Greek & English. Trans. by Francis
Storr. Intro. by Thornton Wilder. Illus. with wood engravings by Demetrios Galanis. 12x8, dec. cloth stamped in gilt,
glassine, slipcase. 1 of 2000 copies printed at Joh. Enschede en Zonen in types designed by Jan van Krimpen.
Haarlem: Limited Editions Club, 1955.
Signed by Galanis in colophon. Fine in very good slicpase. (50/80).
312. (Limited Editions Club)
The Song of Roland. Trans. into English in the original measure by Charles Scott
Moncrieff. Ed. & intro. by Hamish Miles. Illus. & hand-illuminated by Valenti Angelo. 10-1/2x6-1/2, half vellum
& blue boards stamped in gilt, t.e.g. No. 567 of 1500 copies printed by Edmund B. Thompson at Hawthorn
House. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1938.
Signed by Valenti Angelo in colophon. Lacking slipcase, mild sunning to upper extremities, else extremely good. (50/80).
313. (Lincoln, Abraham) Hamilton, Charles & Lloyd Ostendorf.
Lincoln in Photographs: An Album of Every Known
Pose. Illus. from photographs. 10-1/4x7-3/4, jacket. First Edition.
Norman: Univ. of OK Press, [1963].
Ex-library with various external & internal markings, else very good. (40/70).
314. (Liquor) Leoser, Charles McK.
Fermented Drinks - Paris Exposition of 1889. 10x6-1/4, contemporary 3/4
morocco & marbled boards, gilt-stamped & lettered spine, raised bands. First Edition.
Washington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1892.
Inscribed from Leoser to his son on the prelim. flyleaf, dated 1894. This is a portion of a larger Government report, bound
separately for the author. Near fine, in an attractive binding.
(80/120).
315. Litchfield, Frederick.
Illustrated History of Furniture. Illus. incl. color frontis. 10-1/2x7-1/4, gilt-stamped
red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g.
London: Truslove & Hanson, [1902].
Sunning to upper extremities & spine, short tears to cloth at spine head, else very good.
(50/80).
TITUS ON ROMAN HISTORY, 1822
316. Livius, Titus.
The First Five Books of the Roman History. Trans. by John Bellenden. 9-1/4x7-1/4, 19th
c. 3/4 dark blue morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition Thus.
Edinburgh: W. & C. Tait, 1822.
Bookplate, else near fine. (150/250).
317. Loederer, Richard A.
Voodoo Fire in Haiti. Illus. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Literary Guild, [1935].
Chipping & short tears to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good in about very good jacket. (60/90).
318. Long, John Luther.
Madame Butterfly; Purple Eyes; A Gentleman of Japan and a Lady; Kito Glory.
Frontis. Cloth-backed gilt-lettered boards. First British Edition. London: Methuen, [1905].
News clipping tipped-in to prelim. flyleaf at gutter, foxing to title page, light pencilling throughout, else very good -
the story that was the basis for Puccini's great opera. (60/90).
319. (Louisiana Purchase Exposition)
China: Catalogue of the Collection of Chinese Exhibits at the Louisiana Purchase
Exposition. Illus. incl. folding maps. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
St. Louis: LPE, 1904.
Soiling, piece of wrappers lacking, else very good. (50/80).
320. Louvet de Couvrai, Jean.
Vie de Chevalier de Faublas. 6 vols. in 3. Illus. with 6 copper-engraved
frontispieces. (12mo) 5-1/4x3, original leather-backed pastepaper boards, spines dec. in gilt, leather spine labels.Paris: Ferra Jeune, 1816.
The licentious life and loves of Chevalier de Faublas, a novel by the French revolutionary Louved de Couvrai. Rubbing
to covers, else very good. (80/120).
321. Louÿs, Pierre.
Satyrs and Women. Trans. by Pierre Loving. Illus. with tipped-in erotic plates by
Majeska. 11-3/4x7, blue cloth. 1 of 1250 copies printed by Robert Josephy. First Edition Thus.
New York: Covici Friede, 1930.
Signed by Majeska in the colophon. A bit of dulling to spine & upper extremities, else very good. (60/90).
322. Macpherson, James.
The History of Great Britain, from the Restoration to the Accession of the House of
Hanover. 2 vols. 10-1/2x8-1/4, period calf, gilt-tooled spines, raised bands, new morocco spine labels. First
Edition.
London: W. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1775.
Armorial bookplates of Joseph Berens. Glue to joints & spine ends, else very good. (100/150).
323. Magee, David.
Infinite Riches: The Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer. Intro. by Lawrence Clark Powell.
Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Paul S. Eriksson, [1973].
Fine. (40/70).
324. (Magic) Young, M., ed.
The Secrets of Ancient and Modern Magic: or The Art of Conjuring Unveilled.
[1880]. * The Devil's Legacy to Earth Mortals, being the Key Note to Black Arts!! Witchcraft,...with the most authentic
history of Salem Witchcraft! [1880]. Together, 2 vols. Original pictorial wrappers.
New York: M. Young, [1880].
Apparently first editions. Some soiling, a bit of chipping to extremities, else very good.
(70/100).
325. (Maya) Thompson, J. Eric S.
A Catalog of Maya Hieroglyphs. Illus. Jacket. Third Edition.
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma, [1976].
Very good condition. (50/80).
326. (Maya) Thompson, J. Eric S.
A Commentary on the Dresden Codex: A Maya Hieroglyphic Book. 11x15,
gilt-lettered cloth. Printed by the Stinehour Press. First Edition. Philadelphia: American.
Philosophical Society, 1972.
Near fine. (80/120).
327. (Medical) Battle & Co.
Obstetrical Charts in Colors. 10 color plates. 9-1/2x12, string-bound printed
wrappers.
St. Louis & New York: Battle, [1912].
Soiling to wrappers, mild foxing, else very good. (50/80).
328. (Medical) Churchill, Fleetwood.
Researches on Operative Midwifery. Illus. with 19 folding lithograph
plates. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Dublin: Martin Keene & Son, 1841.
Rubbing to spine ends, a bit of discoloration to covers, else extremely good. (100/150).
MENTAL DERANGEMENT, 1834
329. (Medical) Combe, Andrew.
Observations on Mental Derangement. Period cloth. First Edition.
Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1834.
Spine lettered by hand, wear to spine ends; mild foxing, else very good. (100/150).
330. (Medical) Getchell, F.H.
Moreau's Atlas of the Science and Practice of Obstetrics. Illus. with 84 full-page
plates. 13-1/4x10, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: Gebbie, 1885.
Chipping to spine ends, else very good, with graphic plates. (100/150).
331. (Medical) Naegele, Dr. Franz Carl.
The Obliquely Contracted Pelvis, Containing Also an Appendix of the Most
Important Defects of the Female Pelvis. Illus. with 16 plates from lithographs. 11-1/4x8-1/2, cloth-backed marbled boards,
paper cover label. Centennial Edition.
New York: [Pynson Printers], 1939.
In 1839, Naegele, who was the director of the Obstetrical Hospital at Heidelberg, wrote this highly regarded &
original work on the obliquely contracted pelvis, to which little information has been added since. Mild rubbing to
spine ends & extremities, else very good. (80/120).
332. (Medical) Peters, Hermann.
Pictorial History of Ancient Pharmacy; with Sketches of Early Medical
Practice. Trans. & revised, with additions, by Dr. William Netter. Illus. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered & dec. cloth, t.e.g. First
Edition in English.
Chicago: G.P. Engelhard, 1889.
Rubbing to spine ends; bookplate removed from front pastedown, else extremely good.
(70/100).
333. (Medical) Pettigrew, Thomas Joseph.
On Superstitions Connected with the History and Practice of Medicine
and Surgery. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Ed. Barrington, 1844.
Rubbing to spine foot; foxing, else very good & quite fascinating. (80/120).
334. (Medical) Wagner, Clinton.
Habitual Mouth-Breathing: Its Causes, Effects, and Treatment. Illus. with
plates. Original printed wrappers. Second Edition. Albany: Edgar S. Werner, 1884.
The volume begins with a quote from Shakespeare: "Shut your mouth...And stretch the nostrils wide." A bit of
darkening to upper extremities, else very good. (70/100).
METEORITES AROUND THE WORLD
335. (Meteorites) Pohl. Die Meteoriten-Sammlung. 1876. * Guimaraens.
Remarks on a Paper "On Fluid
Cavities in Meteorites." 1883. * Daubr e. Les M t orites et la Constitution du Globe Terrestre. 1886. * Hidden. On the
Mazapil Meteoric-Iron, which fell November 27th, 1885. 1887. * Fletcher. The Meteoric Iron of Tucson. 1890. * Fletcher.
On the Mexican Meteorites, with Especial Regard to the Supposed Occurence of Widespread Meteor Showers.
1890. * Goldschmidt. ber W stensteine und Meteoriten. 1894. * Washington. The Jerome (Kansas) Meteorite. 1898. *
Hartley & Ramage. A Spectrographic Analysis of Iron Meteorites, Siderolites, and Meteoric Stones. 1898. * Baker. Note
on a New Meteorite from New South Wales. 1900. * Fletcher. On the Meteoric Stones which fell near Zomba,
British Central Africa, on January 25th, 1899. 1901. * Bowman & Clarke. On the Structure and Composition of the
Chandakapur Meteoric Stone. 1910. * Quirke. Metallic Copper in a Meteorite Vein. 1919. * Heineman & Brady. The
Winona Meteorite. 1929. * Nininger. A Unique Iron Meteorite from Mexico. 1931. * Suep. Zur
Beleuchtung des Meteoritenproblems. 1932. * Whipple. Air Waves Caused by the Fall of the Meteorite on the 30th June
1908, in Central Siberia. 1934. * Kulik. Meteorites of USSR. 1935. * Mountain. The Bowden
Meteoric Stone. 1935. * Hutton. The Morven Meteorite, an Aerolite from South Canterbury, New Zealand. 1936. *
Buddhue. The Luminescence of Meteorites. 1941. * Buchwald. Heat-treated Iron Meteorites in Museum
Collections. 1965. Together, 22 vols. Printed wrappers. First Editions Thus (all offprints from various mineralological
magazines, printed in the years first published). Various places: various dates.
All inscribed & signed by the authors on the covers or title pages to Dr. L.J. Spencer. A unique collection in
generally very good or better condition. (100/150).
SIGNED MINEAROLOGY PAMPHLETS
336. (Mineralology) Brady & Webb.
Cored Bombs from Arizona and California Volcanic Cones. 1943.
* Headden. Some Phosphorescent Calcites from Fort Collins, Colo. and Joplin, Mo. 1906. * Headden.
The Brown Artesian Waters of Costilla County, Colo., their Relations to Certain Deposits of Natron or Soda, and
what they teach. 1909. * Headden. The Fixation of Nitrogen in some Colorado Soils.
1910. * Axelrod, et al. The Uranium Minerals from the Hillside Mine, Yavapai County, Arizona. 1951. * Tidmarsh. The
Permian Lavas of Devon. 1932. * Turner & Rogers. A Geologic and Microscopic Study of a Magmatic
Copper Sulphide Deposit in Plumas County, California.... 1914. * Mennell. The Minerals of Some South African Granites.
1903. * Magnée. Note sur les Minerais de Fer des Prairies de la Campine. 1932. * Headden.
The Relation of Composition, Color and Radiation to Luminescence in Calcites. 1923. * Madigan. The
Simpson Desert Expedition, 1939...The Sand Formations. 1946. * Chirvinsky Tyuymunite from the Tyuya-Muyun Radium
Mine in Fergana. 1925. * Hutton. The Bob's Cove Tertiary Beds and the Moonlight Thrust-Fault. 1939.
* Hutton. Basic and Ultrabasic Rocks in North-west Otago. 1936. * Arsandau. R‚sultats P‚trographiques d'un Voyage dans
le Pays Somali-Dankali et en Abyssine. 1905. * Thibault. Morphological and Structural Crystallography and Optical
Properties of Silicon Carbide. 1944. * James Hutton and the Philosophy of Geology. 1948. *
Machatschki. Kristallchemie der Silikate. 1932. * Mukherjee. Clay Minerals in Argillaceous Sediments
of the Himalayan Zone. 1963. Together, 18 vols. Printed wrappers. First Editions Thus (all offprints from various
mineralological magazines).
Various places: various dates.
All inscribed & signed by the authors on the title pages to Dr. L.J. Spencer. A unique collection of world-wide
mineralology in generally very good or better condition.
(80/120).
A FEW MINIATURE BOOKS
337. (Miniature Book) Aunt Fanny.
Fanny's Fair. slightly smaller than 1-1/2x1, original gilt-dec. cloth. Buffalo: Breed, Butler, 1866.
Minor spots to covers, else very good. (80/120).
338. (Miniature Book)
Chautropfen. 2x1-1/4, gilt-stamped cloth, a.e.g. New York: Ameritanischen.
Trattat-Gesettschaft, [c.1860's].
Very good. (50/80).
339. (Miniature Book)
History of the Bible. Illus. 2x1-3/4, embossed calf, gilt-lettered spine.
Buffalo: Phinney & Co., 1850.
Fine. (80/120).
340. (Miscellany) Adams. Lighthouses and Lightships. 1st Ed. 1870. * Tompkins.
The Theory of Water
Finding by the Divining Rod. 2nd Ed. 1899. * Berry Brothers. Natural Woods and How to Finish Them. 2nd Ed. 1899. *
Weaver. The "Country Life" Book of Cottages. 2nd Ed. 1919. * Rosendahl. What About the
Airship? 1st Ed. 1938. * Fisher. Natural Magic. 1945. * Masters & Lea. Sex Crimes in History. [1966]. Together,
7 vols. Illus. 2nd cloth-backed boards, others cloth, last 2 in jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Chipping to boards of 2nd, pieces of jacket of 6th lacking, else very good or better. (100/150).
341. (Miscellany) Jenkins. The Greatest Street in the World: Broadway. 1911. * Derval.
Folies-
Bergere. Illus. incl. nude photographs. 1955. * Rolin. Police Drugs. [1955]. * Welcome. Cheating
at Cards: The Cases in Court. [1958]. * Daraul. A History of Secret Societies. [1962]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Jackets.
First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Chipping to jacket extremities, else very good - an ecclectic bunch. (80/120).
WORKS OF MOLIERE IN 11 VOLUMES
342. Moliere, Jean Baptiste.
The Works of.... 11 vols. Illus. with numerous etched plates by Louis &
Maurice Leloir, Jacques Leman & Edmond H‚douin; printed tissue guards. 12-1/4x9-1/4, original wrappers, cloth-backed
pictorial boards portfolios with string ties. No. 170 of 500 copies on Papier Verge de Hollande.
Paris: Barrie Frères, [c.1880's].
Theatrical bookplates of Harry B. Smith. Some browning to portfolio covers, occasional soiling to wrappers, else an
extremely good set, with lovely etchings. (250/400).
343. Moore, John.
A View of the Causes and Progress of the French Revolution. 2 vols. (8vo) 6-3/4x4, period
tree calf, spines ruled in gilt, morocco labels. Dublin: J. Jones, et al., 1795.
Rubbing to cover edges & spines, ends chipped, joints tender or cracking; else very good. (50/80).
MOSQUITOES!
344. (Mosquitoes) Howard, L.O.
Mosquitoes: How They Live, How They Carry Disease, How They are Classified,
How They May be Destroyed. Illus. Cloth. First Edition.
New York: McClure, Phillips, 1901.
Very good condition - an informative book on the most annoying animal existing in the world today. (50/80).
MURDER!
345. (Murder) Blandy. Mary.
Miss Blandy's Own Account of the Affair between Her and Mr. Cranstoun, from the
Commencement of their Acquaintance, in the Year, 1746 to the Death of her Father, in August 1751, with all the
Circumstances leading to that Unhappy Event. Bound with: A Letter from a Clergyman to Miss Mary Blandy,
Now a Prisoner in Oxford Prison...as also Miss Blandy's own Narrative of the Crime for which she is Condemn'd to Die.
iv, 64; [4], 26, [1] pp. Calf, rebacked, gilt-lettered spine. First Editions.
London: A. Millar/M. Cooper, 1752.
Mary Blandy was a muderess of her father, a wealthy attorney who did not approve of his daughter's engagement
to William Henry Cranstoun, whom he suspected of already being married. In fact, he was, and hereupon he induced
Mary Blandy to administer arsenic in small doses to her father, until he died on August 14, 1751. Blandy hanged on
April 6, 1752, and although Cranstoun escaped, he died within the same year. A fascinating book, published in the
same year the murderess died - very good condition. (150/250).
346. (Murder) Pearson, Edmund Lester.
Studies in Murder. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1924.
Descriptions of the most famous murder cases, including 120 pages on Lizzie Borden, with detailed maps of her
house - spooky! (70/100).
347. (Museum Collections) Rosenblum, Robert.
Paintings in the Musee D'Orsay. Foreword by Françoise
Cachin. 685 pp. [1989]. * Eisler, Colin. Paintings in the Hermitage. Intro. by B.B. Piotrovsky & V.A. Suslov. 653 pp.
[1990]. Together, 2 vols. Profusely illus. with color plates. 11-1/2x9-1/4, jackets. First Editions.
New York: Stewart,.
Tabori & Chang, [1989 & 1990].
Fine - beautifully illustrated. (100/150).
348. (Music) Audsley.
The Art of Organ-Building. 2 vols. Reprints of the 1905 edition. [1965]. * Armstrong.
Organs for America: The Life and Work of David Tannenberg. 1967. * Williams. The European Organ
1450-1850. [1968]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. Various places: various dates.
All ex-library with various external & internal markings, else about very good. (50/80).
349. (Music) Delloye, H.-L., ed.
Chants et Chansons Populaires de la France. First, Second & Third Series,
bound together. Illus. 11x7, 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First Edition.
[Paris]: Librairie de Garnier, 1843.
Some rubbing to extremities, else very good.
(80/120).
350. (Music) Umbreit, Karl Gottleib. Manuscript "Choral-Buch", with chorales by various composers, Umbreit's notes
describing each piece. Original flexible marbled boards. N.p.: 1830.
Extremely good condition, very legible and interesting. (100/150).
351. (Music Boxes) Buchner. Mechanical Musical Instruments. N.d. *
Alec Templeton's Music Boxes,
as Told Rachael Bail Baumel. [1958]. * Ord-Hume. Clockwork Music: An Illustrated History of Mechanical
Musical Instruments.... [1973]. * Chapius, et al. History of the Musical Box and of Mechanical Music.
1980. Together, 4 vols. Illus. 13x9-1/2, jackets.
Various places: various dates.
First jacket well chipped, 2nd with some wear; else all very good or better. (60/90.)
352. (Musical Instruments) Anon.
Trumpet and Bugle Sounds for the Army with Instructions for the Training of
Trumpets and Buglers. 1895. * Spillane. The Piano: Scientific, Technical, and Practical Instructions
relating to Tuning, Regulating and Toning. [1903]. * Safranek. Complete Instructive Manual for Bugle, Trumpet and
Drum. [1916]. * Schwartz. The Story of Muscial Instruments from Shepherd's Pie to Symphony.
[1938]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Various sizes. Various places: various dates.
Some soiling, else generally very good. (80/120).
353. (Mussolini) Bond, John.
Mussolini: The Wild Man of Europe. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered black
cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition.
Washington: Independent Publishing, 1929.
An early exposee of Mussolini before he became head of Italy's fascist party and led his country to disaster in World
War II. Very good. (40/70).
354. (Native Americans) Hale, Will T.
The Backward Trail: Stories of the Indians and Tennessee Pioneers.
1899. * Latta, F.F. Handbook of Yokuts Indians. 2 copies. [1949 & 1977]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Cloth. First 2 are First
Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Extremely good. (70/100).
355. (Native Americans)
The Land of the Prairie and the Wonders of the Gospel's Power among the Mohicans and
Red Indians. Illus. Dec. cloth. First Edition.
Kilmarnock, Scotland: John Ritchie, [c.1900].
Soiling, else very good. (40/70).
356. (Naval) Colomb, Rear-Admiral P.H.
Naval Warfare: Its Ruling Principles and Practice Historically Treated.
Illus. 10x6, gilt-stamped pictorial blue cloth, gilt-letterd spine. First Edition.
London: W.H. Allen, 1891.
Bookplate of the Navy Department Bureau of Equipment. Chipping to spine ends; hinges starting, rear free endpaper
lacking, else very good - a large volume. (80/120).
357. (Needlepoint, Lace, etc.) Butterick, pub. The Art of Drawn Work. Wrappers. 1891. * White.
How
to Do Beadwork. 1904. * Lef‚bure. Les Points de France. Wrappers. 1912. * Kellogg. Bobbins of Belgium: A Book of
Belgium Lace, Lace-Workers, Lace-Schools and Lace-Villages. 1920. * Head. The Lace & Embroidery
Collector: A Guide to Collectors of Old Lace and Embroidery. 1922. * Picken. Sewing Materials. 1925. * Caplin. The Lace
Book. 1932. * Raymond. English Domestic Needlepopint of the XVI, XVII, and XVIII Centuries.
Wrappers. 1945. * Jones. The Romance of Lace. Jacket. [1951]. * Bolton & Coe. American Samplers. Jacket. [1973].
Together, 10 vols. Illus. 11-1/4x8-1/4 or smaller.
Various places: various dates.
Some wear to jackets, 3rd wrappers with spine tape-repaired, else all good to very good.
(120/180).
358. (New Hampshire)
New Hampshire Register and United States Calendar. 20 vols. Original printed wrappers
of various colors. Concord: 1820-1840.
Fading & soiling to wrappers, some pieces of wrappers spines lacking, else about very good, especially for their
age. (80/120).
On to previous section,
187. COLOR through 272.
HORSES
To next section,
359. OCEANS through 444.
ZOOLOGY
|