Welcome to PBA Galleries' Auction Archives. Please visit our live auction section to view similar items which are currently available for bidding.
359. (Oceans) Dervoort, J.W. Van.
The Water World; A Popular Treatise. Profusely illus. Pictorial gilt-lettered
cloth. 1885. * Stephens, H. Morse & Herbert E. Bolton. The Pacific Ocean in History. Cloth. gilt-lettered spine. 1917.
Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York: 1885 & 1917.
Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good - 1st with great front cover illustration.
(60/90).
360. (Orchids) Curtis, Charles H.
Orchids: Their Description and Cultivation. Foreword by Lord Aberconway.
Illus. with photogravure plates & color frontis. 10x7, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.London: Putnam, [1950].
Fine. (70/100).
361. Orcutt, William Dana.
The Kingdom of Books. Illus. 3/4 vellum & boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g.
No. 242 of 475 copies. First Edition.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1927.
Signed by Orcutt on the limitation page. Foxing to spine, else very good. (50/80).
362. (Ornament & Symmetry) Bragdon. Projective Ornament. 1st Ed. 1915. * Hambridge.
Dynamic
Symmetry in Composition as Used by the Artists. 1st Ed. [1923]. * Hambridge. The Elements of Dynamic Symmetry.
[1926]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates.
Very good condition. (80/120).
363. (P.P.I.E.) Buchanan, James & Gail Stuart, eds.
History of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition...San
Francisco, 1915. Illus. 13-1/2x10-1/4, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition.
San Francisco: Pan-Pacific Press, [1915].
Very good condition. (70/100).
364. (Paper) Abbe, Elfriede.
An Introduction to Hand-Made Paper. Illus. with wood engravings by Abbe.
Wrappers of Japanese hand-made Bishamon paper. 1 of 150 copies printed on Strathmore Pastelle paper by Abbe. First
Edition.
Manchester: Southern.
Vermont Art Center Press, 1972.
A bit of soiling, else near fine. (40/70).
365. Penn, William.
A Brief Account of the Rise and Progress of the People Called Quakers. Period calf.
Eighth Edition. Dublin: Robert Jackson, 1776.
Old name (Hannah Taylor) to flyleaf facing title. Joints starting, else very good - a significant publication year for
this edition.
(50/80).
366. Percy, Bishop.
Bishop Percy's Folio Manuscript: Ballads and Romances. 3 vols. Ed. by John W. Hales
& Frederick J. Furnivall. 3/4 red morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g.; bound by Morrell. First Edition.
London: N. Trübner, 1867.
Rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
367. (Photo-Play Edition) Barrie, J.M.
The Little Minister. Illus. from photographs from the film starring
Katarine Hepburn & John Beal. Jacket. New York: A.L. Burt, [1934].
Short tear to jacket spine head, a bit of rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good & bright.
(60/90).
PHOTOGRAPHY
368. (Photographs) 24 original photographs of Germany. Photographs 9x6-1/2, each mounted to paper with printed caption
below, in original leather portfolio. [Germany: c.1890].
Extremely good condition, in somewhat worn portfolio. (80/120).
369. (Photographs) Photograph album containing 100 original photographs of various sizes with many family scenes around
Hingham, incl. group photos, livestock, Cohaset Harbor, the steamboat "Nantasket", etc., and travels to the southeast, incl.
scenes in St. Augustine, Florida (incl. the Ponce de Leon Hotel); Villa City, Pine Island, & Punta Gorda; Chattanooga,
Tennessee (incl. Lookout Mountain & the cemetery); Chickamaya Battlefoeld, Rossville, Georgia, etc.
Various places: 1887-1889.
Lacking covers, else very good, with clean, unfaded photographs. (250/400).
370. (Photography) Jenkins. Vision by Radio: Radio Photographs. [1925]. * Fraprie.
The American
Annual of Photography 1933. 1932. * Steichen & Maloney, eds. U.S. Camera 1946. [1946]. * Steichen & Maloney, eds.
U.S. Camera 1947. [1947]. * Steichen & Maloney, eds. U.S. Camera 1949. [1949]. *
Maloney, ed. U.S. Camera 1956. [1956]. * Liberman. The Art and Technique of Color
Photography. 1951. * The Observer. The Face of Life: Photographs Chosen from The Observer. [1959]. * Johnston.
The Hampton Album. [1966]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. throghout. 12-3/4x9-1/2 or smaller, 2 in wrappers, others
cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Heavy chipping to most jackets, else very good. (200/300).
371. (Photography) Maloney. U.S. Camera 1939. 1939. * Steichen, Edward, ed.
U.S. Camera
1943. [1942]. * Steichen, ed. The Family of Man. 1955. * Steichen. A Life in Photography. 1963. Together, 4 vols.
Various sizes, 1st spiral-bound pictorial boards, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Second with heavy chipping & tears to jacket, else about very good, others very good or better. (100/150).
372. (Photography) Norton, C. Goodwin.
The Lantern and How to Use It. Illus. with wood engravings of
camera, lanterns, and parts. Original flexible cloth. First Edition.
London: Hazell, Watson & Viney, 1901.
Soiling, else very good. (80/120).
373. (Photography) Photograph album containing 12 original albumen photographs of India, mainly in Agra, incl. the Taj
Mahal. Photographs are 8-1/2x10-3/4, mounted in 10-1/4x13-1/4 gilt-lettered morocco album. N.p.: 19th c..
Crackling to morocco, else an extremely good album with large, attractive & well-executed photographs. (200/300).
MUYBRIDGE'S WORK ON HORSES
374. (Photography) [Muybridge, Edward].
The Horse in Motion, as Shown by Instantaeous Photography with a Study
on Animal Mechanics. Text by J.D.B. Stillman. Illus. throughout from photographs by Muybridge of the horse in motion.
12x9-1/4, gilt-dec. & lettered pictorial green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1882.
Published under the auspices of Leland H. Stanford, one of the California "Big Four" robber barons, who hired
Muybridge to photograph each moment of a horse in motion after making a bet that when a horse runs, all four feet
are off the ground. He lost. Armorial bookplate of Anson Parsons Hotaling with his embossed stamp to title page.
Minor rubbing to spine ends, faint ring to front cover; hinges cracking, else extremely good. (300/500).
375. (Photoplay Edition) Dixon, Thomas, Jr.
The Clansman - Photo-Play Title: The Birth of a Nation. Illus.
from photographs from the film. Jacket. Photoplay Edition.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.d.
Mild chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (60/90).
376. Picasso, Pablo.
Variations on Velazquez' Painting "The Maids of Honor" and Other Recent Works.
Personal reflection by Jaime Sabartes. Illus. profusely incl. mounted color plates & folding plate. 15-1/4x11, dec. cloth,
printed acetate. First Edition. New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1959].
Soiling, else extremely good. (100/150).
377. (Pogany, Willy) Burton, Sir Richard, trans.
The Kasîdah of Hâjî Abdû El-
Yezdî. Intro. by Dhan Gopal Mukerji. Illus. with plates by Willy Pogany. 9-1/2x6-3/4, gilt-lettered dec. red cloth.
First Edition.
Philadelphia: David McKay, [1931].
About fine. (60/90).
378. Pullan, Mrs.
The Lady's Manual of Fancy-Work: A Complete Instructor in Every Variety of Ornamental
Needlework. Illus. with 8 folding color plates of embroidery patterns, along with many other wood-engraved
illustrations within the book. 8x5, original gilt-lettered blindstamped cloth.
New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1859.
Facing to covers; hinges cracking, marginal dampstain, else very good. (70/100).
379. Ranke, Leopold.
The Ecclesiastical and Political History of the Popes of Rome During the Sixteenth and
Seventeenth Centuries. 3 vols. Trans. by Sarah Austin. 3/4 dark blue morocco & mottled boards, gilt-lettered
spine, raised bands.
London: John Murray, 1840.
Bookplates, else extremely good. (100/150).
380. (Rembrandt van Rijn) Bevers, Holm, Peter Schatborn & Barbara Welzel.
Rembrandt: The Master &
his Workshop. 2 vols. Illus. profusely with color plates. 11-1/2x9-3/4, jackets, slipcase. First Edition.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, [1991].
As new - a lovely set, particularly timely now with the "Rembrandt/Not Rembrandt" exhibit being shown at the
Metropolitan Museum in New York. (80/120).
381. (Rivers) Leslie, George D.
Our River. Illus. with numerous mounted plates by Leslie. 10-1/4x7-1/4, gilt-
lettered cloth with pictorial design, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Bradbury, Agnew, 1881.
Mild rubbing to spine ends, a bit of foxing, else very good. (70/100).
RARE ROCKWELL PLAYING CARDS
382. Rockwell, Norman.
Pleasure Pals. Two packs of playing cards illus. by Rockwell, unopened in original
acetate (with playing card tax stamps) & in original pictorial box.
Cleveland: Lee Wilson Engineering, [c.1960's].
Some rubbing to box, else as new in very good, scarce original box. (100/150).
383. (Rockwell, Norman) Barbour, Ralph Henry.
Keeping His Course. Illus. with 4 color plates by Norman
Rockwell. Gilt-lettered green cloth, pictorial cover label by Rockwell. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1918.
Although the book is described as being illustrated by Walt Louderback, all the illustrations are signed "Norman
Rockwell" & are typical of his American style. A bit of foxing to title page, else near fine & rather scarce. (80/120).
384. (Rowlandson, Thomas) Goldsmith, Oliver.
The Vicar of Wakefield. Illus. with 24 color plates by Thomas
Rowlandson. 10x6, quarter vellum & boards, paper spine label, t.e.g.
London: Methuen, 1904.
Chipping to spine labels; foxing to endpapers, else very good. (50/80).
385. (Russian Revolution) Wightman.
The Diary of an American Physician in the Russian Revolution, 1917.
Illus. from photographs by the author. 1928. * Vassilyev. The Ochrana: The Russian Secret Police. Illus. 1930. * Hindus.
The Great Offensive. Frontis. 1933. * Mannin. Women and the Revolution. Dedication by Emma
Goldman. 1939. Together, 4 vols. Cloth. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
First inscribed & signed by Dr. Wightman on prelim. flyleaf. Very good condition overall.
(70/100).
386. (Sailing) Gatty, Harold.
The Raft Book: Lore of the Sea and Sky. Illus. incl. separate folding map &
folding measuring tape. Wrappers, slipcase. First Edition. New York: George Grady Press, 1943.
A fascinating guide to problems such as being torpedoed & needing to abandon ship. (80/120).
387. Salaman, Malcolm C.
Whitman's Print-Collector's Handbook. Illus. with plates. 3/4 dark blue morocco
& cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Revised & Enlarged Edition. London: G. Bell, 1918.
Foxing, else very good. (70/100).
388. Sappho.
The Songs of Sappho. Trans. by Marion Mills Miller & David Moore Robinson. Illus. with
10 plates. 9-1/2x6-1/4, quarter vellum & gilt-lettered boards, gilt-lettered spine, No. 260 of 750 copies.New York: Frank-Maurice, 1925.
Fine. (80/120).
389. (Sea Shanties) Colcord. Songs of American Sailormen. [1938]. * Hugill.
Shanties from the Seven
Seas. 1961. * Huntington. Songs the Whalemen Sang. 1964. * Hugill. Shanties and Sailor's Songs. [1969].
Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. Mostly First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All ex-library with various external & internal markings, else about very good. (60/90).
WITH ORIGINAL HERBAL LEAF
390. Shaffer, Ellen.
The Garden of Health: An Account of Two Herbals - The Gart der Gesundheit and the Hortus
Sanitatis. Original tipped-in leaf. 13-1/4x9. cloth-backed dec. boards, dust wrapper. 1 of 300 copies printed by
Lawton Kennedy.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1957.
BCC 96 - The two great herbals discussed here, both printed in Mainz in the 15th century, laid the foundation for
pharmacy and good health for centuries, as well as for many fantasies and fables. Prospectus laid-in. Period
manuscript notes to margins of original leaf, stain to lower margin of leaf, else fine in very good dust wrapper. (200/300).
391. (Shakespeare, William) Pollard, Alfred W.
Shakespeare's Fight with the Pirates and the Problems of the
Transmission of his Text. Quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label. First Edition.
London: Alexander Moring, 1917.
Darkening to extremities, else very good.
(60/90).
392. (Shakespeare, William) Voltaire, François Marie.
An Essay on the Writings and Genius of Shakespear,
Compared with the French and Dramatic Poets. Period calf, morocco spine label. Second Edition.London: J. & H. Hughs, 1770.
Armorial bookplates of Edward Barrett Curtis & Wm. Fred D'Arley; another bookplate to front free endpaper.
Reinforcement to front hinge, else very good. (70/100).
THE AMERICA'S CUP
393. (Ships) Thompson, Winfield M. & Thomas W. Lawson.
The Lawson History of the America's Cup: A Record
of Fifty Years. Illus. with 89 plates, incl. chromolithographs & photogravure frontis.; printed tissue guards. 11-1/2x7-1/4,
gilt-stamped & lettered cream cloth, morocco spine label, t.e.g. No. 807 of 3000 copies, this copy presented to Joseph
Maddocks.
Boston: [Thomas Lawson], 1902.
Soiling to covers, else an extremely good copy - an extensive look at the history of the America's Cup, the greatest
sailing race in the world. (250/400).
394. (Ships) Vanderbilt, William K.
West Made East with the Loss of a Day: A Chronicle of the First Circumnavigation
of the Globe under the United States Naval Reserve Yacht Pennant, July 7, 1931 to March 4, 1932. Illus. with color plates
of fish & from photographs. 13x9-3/4, half morocco & gilt-lettered boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g.
No. 7 of 200 specially bound copies printed on Rives paper by Edmund Garrett. First Edition.
New York: Privately Printed, 1932.
Lacking flyleaf following front free endpaper, discoloration to rear cover, else extremely good, in a lovely binding. (150/250).
TWO ON SLAVERY
395.(Slavery) Cheever, George B. The Guilt of Slavery and the Crime of Slaveholding. Original brown cloth,
spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: 1860.
Wear to spine ends with piece of cloth at spine head replaced, else very good. (80/120).
396. (Slavery) Olmsted, Frederick Law.
The Cotton Kingdom: A Traveller's Observations on Cotton and Slavery in
the American Slave States. 2 vols. Green cloth. Second Edition.
New York: Mason Bros., 1862.
Frontis. folding map torn in half but repairable, chipping to spine head of Vol. I; old library stamps & bookplate
to front endpapers of Vol. I, else very good. (100/150).
397. (Sleep) Moyer, William.
The Witchery of Sleep. Illus. Cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Ostermoor, 1903.
Inscribed & signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Yellowish spotting to covers, else very good. (70/100).
WEALTH OF NATIONS, 1806
398. Smith, Adam.
An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. 3 vols. Period tree calf,
spines dec. in gilt, morocco lettering pieces.
Edinburgh: William Creech, et al., 1806.
Rubbing & scuffing to spines & edges, joints cracked, front cover detached from Vol. III; some aging to
contents, marginal worming to prelims. of Vol. III incl. title, else very good.
(100/150).
399. (Smoke) Evelyn, John.
Fumifugium, or, The Inconvenience of the Aer, and Smoake of London Dissipated,
Together with some Remedies. Note by Joan Evans. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. No. 48 of 100 copies printed
by the Swan Press. N.p.: [Swan Press], n.d.
Fine - first published in 1661. (60/90).
400. Stark, Robert M.
A Popular History of British Mosses. Illus. with 20 color lithograph plates. 6-1/4x5,
gilt-dec. green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition.
London: Routledge, Warne & Routledge, 1860.
Foxing, else extremely good. (50/80).
401. (Swimming) Wood, J.G.
The ABC of Swimming, being East Steps for Self-Instruction. Illus. with plates,
incl. chromolithograph frontis. 3-3/4x2-1/2, gilt-lettered & stamped pictorial green cloth, a.e.g.
London: Frederick Warne, [c.1870's].
Mild rubbing to extremities, else very good.
(70/100).
402. Szyk, Arthur.
The New Order. Illus. throughout with caricatures of Nazis by Szyk. Intro. by Roger W.
Straus, Jr. 9-3/4x7-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Putnam's, [1941].
Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else fine in extremely good jacket. (80/120).
403. (Television) Moseley & Chapple.
Television To-Day and To-Morrow. 1st Ed. [c.1930's]. * Reyner.
Television: Theory and Practice. 2nd Ed., revised. 1937. * Tyers. Television Reception Technique.
1st Ed. 1937. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Cloth. London: various dates.
Stamps of "Radio-Craft" to title pages or prelims. of books. Last with "Sent with Publisher's Compliments" stamped
to title page. Labels to spines, chipping to spine head of 1st, else very good or better condition.
(80/120).
404. Thackrah, C. Turner.
The Effects of the Principal Arts, Trades, and Professions, and of Civic States and Habits
of Living, on Health and Longevity: with Particular Reference to the Trades and Manufactures of Leeds.... 180 pp. Period
calf, morocco spine label. Second American Edition.
Philadelphia: Literary Rooms, 1831.
Old inscriptions to endpapers, lacking rear free endpaper, foxing, else very good. (150/250).
405. (Theater) [Foote, Samuel, attrib.].
The Tailors; A Tragedy for Warm Weather. vi, [2], 47 + [1] ad pp.
Later vellum-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
London: T. Sherlock, for T. Cadell, 1778.
Rubberstamps to verso of title page & top of Preface page, adhesion residue to rear pastedown, else very good
- probably the first "strike" play. (70/100).
406. Thompson, Ernest Seton. Lives of the Hunted. 1901. *
Animal Heroes. 1905. Together,
2 vols. Illus. by Seton-Thompson throughout. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth. First Editions.
New York: Scribner's, 1901 & 1905.
Usual sunning to spines & a bit to extremities, else very good. (100/150).
407. Thompson, Ernest Seton.
The Trail of the Sandhill Stag. Illus. incl. color plates. 7-1/2x5-3/4, gilt-lettered
cloth. Second Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1900.
Minor soiling, else near fine. (80/120).
408. (Thomson, Hugh) Barrie, J.M.
The Admirable Crichton. Illus. with 20 tipped-in color plates by Thomson;
printed plate guards. 10-1/2x7-3/4, elaborately gilt-tooled & lettered cloth. First Illustrated Edition.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1914].
A bit of sunning to spine, else near fine.
(150/250).
409. (Timber) Hoppus, E.
Hoppus's Tables for Measuring, or Practical Measuring made easy to the Meanest Capacity,
by a New Set of Tables...with Some Very Curious Observations Concerning Measuring of Timber by Several Dimensions.
Folding frontis. plate of logs. Vertically oblong, 8-1/4x3, period tree calf, morocco spine label.
London: J. Johnson, et al., 1809.
Extremely good condition - an interesting book. (50/80).
410. (Torture, etc.) Old Nick & Grandville.
Petites Misères de la Vie Humaine. Illus. with plates
depicting the miseries of life by Old Nick & J.J. Grandville. 9x5-3/4, 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, gilt-tooled &
lettered spine, raised bands, a.e.g. First Edition. Paris: H. Fournier, 1843.
Front joint rubbed & starting; scattered foxing, else very good, with comical illustrations.
(80/120).
411. (Torture) Bonner, Hypatia Bradlaugh.
The Christian Hell, from the First to the Twentieth Century. Illus.
Cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First Edition. London: Watts, 1913.
Small hole to front joint, light chipping to upper front jacket panel, else very good. (50/80).
412. (Torture) Gregory, G.
An History of the Christian Church, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time.
2 vols. Frontispieces of "Implements of Martyrdom found in the Cemeteries of Rome" (awfully sharp implements at that).
8-1/2x5-1/4, gilt-ruled ribbed morocco, gilt-lettered spines, slightly raised bands, a.e.g.; bound by J. Mackenzie. New Edition,
corrected & enlarged.
London: C. & G. Kearsley, 1795.
Near fine condition, with all sorts of barborous behavior displayed and carried out in the name of Christianity. (100/150).
413. (Torture) MacDonald, George E.
Thumbscrew and Rack: Torture Implements Employed in the XVth and XVIth
Centuries, for the Promulgation of Christianity. Lavishly illustrated. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
New York: Truth Seeker Co., [c.1900].
Near fine. (70/100).
414. (Toys) Hercík, Emanuel.
Folktoys: Les jouets populaires. Profusely illus. in color. 12-1/4x8-3/4,
linen, jacket. Second Edition.
Prague: Orbis, 1952.
Some soiling & wear to jacket; vol. covers lightly foxed, else very good. (80/120).
415. (Toys) Jackson, Mrs. F. Nevill.
Toys of Other Days. Illus. with photo plates. 10-1/4x7-1/2, cloth. First
Edition. London: Country Life, 1908.
Tape repairs to cracked front hinge, some pages roughly opened, else very good.
(50/80).
416. (Toys, etc.) Freeman. Cavalcade of Toys. [1942]. * Hertz.
The Handbook of Old American
Toys. [1947]. * Drepperd. Victorian: The Cinderella of Antiques. 1950. * McClinton. Antiques
of American Childhood. [1970]. * Schroeder, ed. The Wonderful World of Toys, Games & Dolls, 1860-1930. Wrappers.
[1971]. * Carr. Toybox Tales: Stories of Old Dolls and Toys Photographed in Charming Settings. [1982].
Together, 6 vols. Illus. 11x8-1/4 or smaller, jackets except 5th.
Various places: various dates.
Last inscribed & signed by the author. First jacket chipped, else in very good or better condition. (100/150).
417. Trollope, Anthony.
The Barsetshire Novels. Ed. by Michael Sadleir. 13 (of 14) vols. Illus. from
photographs of Barsetshire by Charles S. Olcott. 9-1/4x6, half cloth & boards, morocco spine labels. No. 157 of 525 copies
printed by the Shakespeare Head Press.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1929.
Lacking 1 volume. Rubbing to spine labels, else very good. (400/600).
418. (Typography)
The American Manual of Presswork. Second Edition. 1916. * Barnhardt Brothers &
Spindler. Type Faces: Border Designs, Typecast Ornaments, Brass Rule. Price list laid-in. First Edition. [1926].
Together, 2 vols. Illus. 12x8-1/2 or slightly smaller, cloth.
New York & [Chicago]: 1916 & [1926].
Very good condition. (80/120).
REPORTS FROM THE COAST SURVEY
& U.S.G.S., WITH MANY MAPS
419. (U.S. Coast Survey)
Report from the Superindendent of the Coast Survey, Showing the Progress of the Survey
During the Year 1858. With approx. 32 folding charts & diagrams. 11-1/2x8-1/2, original cloth.
Washington: William A. Harris, 1859.
Spine strip detached, chipped & laid in loose; presentation sticker of A.D. Bache on front pastedown, as is
rubberstamp of Bucknell Univ., presented by D.B. Miller, with Miller signature to title & front pastedown; tears
to a number of maps, a few undoubtedly lacking, else good to very good, not collated and sold as is. (120/180).
420. (U.S.G.S.) Eight volumes from Annual Reports of the United States Geological Survey. Broken run, parts of the 16th,
17th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 24th & 25th Annual Reports. Together, 4 vols. Profusely illus. with photo plates, maps, etc.
11-1/4x7-3/4, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, various dates.
Some wear, fading to some spines, cracking to hinges, else very good, not collated & sold as is. (100/150).
421. (U.S.G.S.) Powell, John Wesley.
Second Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary
of the Interior, 1880-'81. 1882. * Report of the Director of the United States Geological Survey. 1883. * Ninth Annual
Report of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior, 1887-'88. 1889. * Tenth Annual Report
of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior, 1887-'88. Part I (only): Geology. 1890.
Together, 4 vols. Profusely illus. with photo plates, maps, etc. 11-1/4x7-3/4, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, various dates.
The first has much on the Grand Cañon, including folding panoramas. Some wear, fading to some spines,
cracking to hinges, else very good, not collated & sold as is.
(100/150).
422. (U.S.G.S.) Walcott, Charles D.
Ninteenth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary
of the Interior, 1897-98. 6 parts in 8 volumes. Profusely illus. with photo plates, maps, etc., some folding. 11-1/4x7-3/4,
original cloth, spines lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1898.
The final 2 volumes, mineral reserves, is not uniform with the others. Some wear, cracking to some hinges, else very
good, not collated & sold as is. (100/150).
423. (U.S.G.S.) Walcott, Charles D.
Twentieth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary
of the Interior, 1898-99. 7 parts in 9 volumes. Profusely illus. with photo plates, maps, etc. 11-1/4x7-3/4, original cloth,
spines lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1899.
Thorough overview of our nation's resources and geography at the close of the nineteenth century, including a
volume on Alaska. Some wear, cracking to hinges, else very good, not collated & sold as is. (100/150).
424. (U.S.G.S.) Walcott, Charles D.
Twenty-First Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey to the
Secretary of the Interior, 1899-1900. 7 parts in 9 volumes. Profusely illus. with photo plates, maps, etc., some
folding. 11-1/4x7-3/4, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1900.
Includes the map volume to Part 5; the last two volumes are not uniform with the others. Some wear, fading to
spines, cracking to some hinges, else very good, not collated & sold as is. (100/150).
425. (U.S.G.S.) Walcott, Charles D.
Twenty-Secon Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey to the
Secretary of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1901. 4 vols. Profusely illus. with photo plates, maps,
etc., some folding. 11-1/4x7-3/4, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1901.
Some wear, fading to spines, cracking to some hinges, else very good, not collated & sold as is. (70/100).
426. (United States-Japan Expedition) Atlas volume to an official account of Commodore M.C. Perry's expedition to open
Japan. Approx. 6 folding maps. 11-1/2x9, half morocco & marbled boards. [Washington: c.1855].
Covers worn and detached; maps torn, in pieces, some lacking portions, probably not complete, sold as is, should be
examined.
(80/120).
427. Uzanne, Octave.
Son Altesse La Femme. Illus. with color etched & lithograph plates by various
artists, incl. Albert Lynch & Adrien Moreau. 10-1/2x6-3/4, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, slightly raised
bands, t.e.g.; original wrappers bound-in at front. First Edition.
Paris: A. Quantin, 1885.
Extremely good, with charming illustrations.
(100/150).
VICTORIAN SCRAPBOOKS
428. (Valentines) Scrapbook containing numerous Victorian valentines (& holiday greetings), many chromolithographed
and lacy, some moveable or pop-out, with printed and/or hand-written sentiments. Some hand-made, and rather rococo. In
original 12-1/4x9-1/2 cloth album, leather ties. N.p.: [1989].
One page detached, else very good, with some elaborate Valentine's cards. (100/150).
429. (Victorian Scrapbook) Scrapbook containing Victorian cut-out images, trade & stock cards, etc., most
chromolithographed. 12-1/4x9-1/2, original cloth album. N.p.: [c.1888].
Images include large vegetables & flowers from Vick's Floral Guide, The Youth's Companion, season's greetings;
trade cards from Spicers & Peckham "The Redwood" Portable Range, Rising Sun Stove Polish, Mason &
Hamlin Organ & Piano Co., L.I. Fisk & Co. Soaps, J. & P. Coats Thread, Merrick Thread Co., Burdock
Blood Bitters, The Davis, Hoyt's New Floral Cologne, Austen's Forest Flower Cologne, Quaker Bitters, Horsford's
Acid Phosphate, New
Home Sewing Machine, Domestic Sewing Machine, Hotel Nantasket, Scovill's Sasparilla (metamorphic), LePage's Liquid
Glue, Smith & Anthon Stove Co, "Hub" Range, Rumford Chemical Works, James Pyle's Pearline, a baseball card,
etc. Last page detached, some cards trimmed, else very good, with some great trade cards. (150/250).
430. (Volcanoes) Heilprin, Angelo.
The Eruption of Pelée: A Summary and Discussion of the Phenomena and
their Sequels. Illus. with 43 plates from photographs; tissue guards. 13-3/4x10-3/4, cloth. First Edition.Philadelphia: Geographical.
Society of Philadelphia, 1908.
Soiling, chipping to spine ends, else very good - a thorough look at an explosive subject.
(80/120).
431. Volk, Kurt, ed.
The Oldest Christmas Story. Illus. with lovely color woodcuts by E.C. Line; tissue guards.
13-1/4x9-3/4, gilt-lettered silk-covered boards, box. No. 158 of 500 copies on Roma paper. N.p.: Kurt H. Volk, 1938.
Signed in the colophin by Volk. Fine, with gorgeous illustrations printed in bright colors.
(80/120).
432. Voltaire, Fracois Marie.
The History of the War of Seventeen Hundred and Forty One. 2 parts in 1.
[4], 260 pp. Period calf, later morocco spine label. Second Edition. London: J. Nourse, 1756.
Very good. (60/90).
433. (Waves) Cornish, Vaughan.
Waves of the Sea and Other Waves. Illus. from 50 photographs. Gilt-lettered
blue cloth. First Edition.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1910.
Bookplate, old name to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).
434. Western Art. Portfolio of 8 color plates by Western artists such as Charles M. Russell, Carl Oscar Borg, Edward
Borein, et al. Each matted, 11x14-1/2, in cloth-backed portfolio. N.p.: [c.1938].
Lower mat of one, else about fine in very good portfolio. (80/120).
435. (Western Art) McCracken. Nicolai Fechin. Cloth, glassine. N.d. * Perceval.
Maynard Dixon Sketch
Book. Foreword by L.C. Powell. Quarter cloth & boards, jacket. 1967. * Kahlberg & Berlant. The Navajo Blanket.
Stiff wrappers. [1972]. * Dixon. Rim-Rock and Sage: The Collected Poems of Maynard Dixon. Illus. from his drawings.
Intro. by Kevin Starr. Cloth-backed boards, jacket. 1 of 1300 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. [1977]. Together, 4 vols.
Illus. 12x8-3/4 or slightly smaller. First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine. (80/120).
436. (Whaling) Dow, George Francis.
Whale Ships and Whaling: A Pictorial History of Whaling During Three
Centuries. Intro. by Frank Wood. Profusely illus. with plates. 10x6-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Salem: Marine Research Society, 1925.
Ex-library with various external & internal markings; rear hinge cracked, else very good.
(70/100).
437. (Whaling) Kingston, William H.G.
Peter the Whaler;...Adventures in the Arctic Regions and Other Parts of the
World. Illus. Original cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Boston: Crosby & Nichols, 1863.
Staining to covers; names to front endpapers, else good. (40/70).
438. Wilberforce, William.
A Practical View of the Prevailing Religious System of Professed Christians in the Higher
and Middle Classes in the Country, Contrasted with Real Christianity. Contemporary calf, morocco spine label. Early Edition.
Dublin: B. Dugdale, 1801.
First Edition appeared in 1797. Some glue to upper joints, else very good. (50/80).
439. Wilson, Thomas.
The Swastika: The Earliest Known Symbol, and its Migrations; with Observations on the
Migration of Certain Industries in Prehistoric Times. Illus. incl. plates Later cloth. First Edition.
Washington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1896.
Very good. (80/120).
440. Wood, J.G.
Animate Creation; Popular Edition of "Our Living World," A Natural History. 3 vols. Revised
& adapted to American zoology by Joseph B. Holder. Illus. with chromolithograph plates. 12-1/2x9, gilt-lettered dec.
brown cloth, a.e.g. First Edition Thus. New York: Selmar Hess, [1885].
Tears to tissue guard of frontis. in Vol. I, else a near fine set, with lovely illustrations. (250/400).
441. WPA Project.
California Art Research. 14 (of 20) vols. Monographs on such WPA Project artists as Ray
Boynton, Nelson Poole, Rowena Meeks Abdy, Ralph Stackpole, Jo Mora, Beniamino Bufano, Otis Oldfield, Ernest Peixotto,
et al. Illus. with original photographs of the artists' work. Original string-bound wrappers.
San Francisco: WPA Project, 1937.
All ex-library with various markings, incl. removed bookplates from inside wrappers, some photographs detached,
occasional monographs missing, else about very good - an important survey of San Francisco's contribution to the
WPA Project. (100/150).
WRIGHT'S ARCHITECTURE
442. Wright, Frank Lloyd.
An American Architecture. Ed. by Edgar Kaufmann. Illus. 12x8-3/4, cloth, jacket
in pieces, lacking spine strip. First Edition. New York: Horizon Press, 1955.
Near fine, with poor jacket. (70/100).
443. Wright, Frank Lloyd.
The Future of Architecture. Illus. 10x8, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Horizon Press, 1953.
Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, tear to lower front jacket panel, else very good.
(70/100).
444. (Zoology) M'Alpine, D.
Zoological Atlas: Invertebrata. Illus. with 16 color lithograph plates. 1884. *
Zoological Atlas: Vertebrata. Illus. with 24 color lithograph plates. 1884. Together, 2 vols. 10-1/2x14-1/4,
gilt-lettered purple cloth, a.e.g. First Editions. New York: Century, 1884.
Chipping to spine ends & rubbing to extremities; wear to front endpapers & flyleaves, else about very good,
with clean, bright plates. (80/120).
On to previous section,
273. HORSES through 358.
NEW HAMPSHIRE
|