CALIFORNIA
ITS GEOGRAPHY, GEOLOGY, ECOLOGY,
CARTOGRAPHY, NATURAL HISTORY and PARKS
including YOSEMITE
Cowan's copy of Zamorano 80 #42

1. [ADAMS, JAMES CAPEN] Hittell, Theodore. The Adventures of James Capen Adams, Mountaineer and Grizzly Bear Hunter of California. vi, [3], 10-378 pp. Twelve unpaginated plates [wood engravings by Charles Nahl] with tissue guards. 7-1/2x4-3/4, brown pebbled cloth with gilt spine title and blind-stamped cover decorations. First edition. San Francisco: Towne and Bacon, Printers and Publishers, 1860. Bookplate of Robert Ernest Cowan on front pastedown. Cowan p.284; Currey and Kruska 147; Howes H543; Zamorano 80 #42. The San Francisco printing of the first edition which according to Farquhar [see item #3 below] is the first issue. Hittel first encountered Adams in 1856 when Adams had an exhibit of wild California animals including grizzly bears in a San Francisco basement. Fascinated by the animals and even more by their captor, he later interviewed Adams extensively and wrote this book mostly from Adams' own accounts. Charles Nahl was then engaged to illustrate it. The book is not only a Sierra classic but also a classic example of a popular genre of American literature: the adventures of an eccentric - especially those courageous enough to seriously risk their lives in pursuit of fame, fortune or just excitement. It is not surprising that the book was a popular success and went through several editions described in Farquhar's essay below [see item #3]. Expertly repaired tear of front free endpaper - otherwise in near fine condition. (250/400).

2. [ADAMS, JAMES CAPEN] Dillon, Richard. The Legend of Grizzly Adams: California's Greatest Mountain Man. 223 pp. Twenty-one illustrations on 16 unpaginated plates. 8x5-1/2, orange cloth with black spine title and cover ornament, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc. [1966]. Inscribed by the author to RKL on half-title page. In this engaging biography of James Capen Adams [aka John Adams] the author attempts to separate as much fact as possible from fiction in the colorful life of the "greatest individualist that California ever produced" but caps his efforts by the title The Legends of Grizzly Adams in recognition of the many missing links to reality. Despite the legendary nature of many of James Capen Adams' adventures, there is enough fact to fully support his sobriquet of "Grizzly Adams" and Dillon's claim for him as "California's greatest mountain man" [in his time and genre, I would hastily add - to avoid meaningless comparisons with the like of Galen Clark, John Muir and Norman Clyde]. There is little doubt, however that he possessed more reckless courage than any of those mentioned and in fact died at a rather young age of meningitis [inflammation of the covering of the brain] resulting from a skull-penetrating blow to the head by one of his "pet" grizzlies. One tiny chip missing from top edge of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

3. [ADAMS, JAMES CAPEN] Farquhar, Francis. The Grizzly Bear Hunter of California: A Bibliographical Essay. 16 pp. 11-1/2x8-3/4, green printed wrappers. Limited edition of 200 copies. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1948. A reprint of one of the "Essays for Henry R. Wagner" by Francis Farquhar. Among other questions in this essay, Farquhar tackles the various editions and printings of Hittel's biography and comes to the conclusion that of the two issues of the 1860 edition [one from Boston and one from San Francisco] that the San Francisco issue probably has priority. Fine condition. (80/120).

With T.L.s. of Horace Albright

4. ALBRIGHT, HORACE AND FRANK J. TAYLOR. "Oh Ranger!" A Book about the National Parks. xii, 178 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the first national park ranger, thirty-two illustrations from photographs on 24 unpaginated plates, and numerous, humorous drawings by Ruth Taylor White included in the text. 8-3/4x6, green cloth with black spine and cover title and ornamentation, decorated endpapers. First edition, first printing. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1928. * Albright, Horace and Robert Cahn. The Birth of the National Park Service. The Founding Years, 1913 - 1933. xii, 340 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 9x6, blue cloth with silver spine title and cover decoration, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Salt Lake City, Chicago: Howe Brothers, 1985. Included with this is a one-page T.L.s. [with cover] by Horace Albright to RKL dated June 15, 1985. A pioneer in the National Park Service, Horace Albright was a major influence in the selection and protection of uncommon land for the common good. Together two volumes and one letter - all in fine condition. (50/80).

5. BATES, CRAIG D. AND MARTHA J. LEE. Tradition and Innovation. A Basket History of the Indians of the Yosemite-Mono Lake Region. [3], iv-xxiii, [1], 225 pp. Three hundred sixty-three duotone illustrations from various sources. 10-1/4x11, charcoal linen with spine and cover titles in silver, pictorial dust jacket. Limited edition of 2,000 copies printed by Phelps/Schaefer Litho-Graphics of San Francisco. Yosemite National Park: Yosemite Association, [1990]. Superb synergism in the arts of basketry, research, photography and the book has created a real Yosemite treasure in this volume. Prospectus laid in. One small defect in dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

6. BICKNELL, RALPH EDMUND. Ralph's Scrap Book, Containing His Writings and Illustrated Stories of Travel. Published in Memory of Ralph Edmund Bicknell. 453 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs taken by the author. 9x6-3/4, black morocco with raised spine bands, gilt spine and cover titles, satin endpapers, and all gilt edges. Limited edition printed by the Andover Press. Lawrence [Massachusetts] Privately published, 1905. Not in any of the standard bibliographies or famous catalogs [including Eberstadt]. This is perhaps one of the most unusual and poignant books relating to California and Yosemite. Ralph Bicknell, born into a loving, well-to-do, and cultured Eastern family in 1881, was fifteen when he developed a serious illness. The family doctor diagnosed tuberculosis and referred the family to a Boston lung specialist [which in those days meant a tuberculosis specialist]. The latter confirmed the diagnosis, rendered a grave prognosis, and recommended an outdoor life in the California mountains as the only hope. [Fresh mountain air was felt to have a salutory effect on pulmonary tuberculosis after Dr. Edward Trudeau recovered from tuberculosis after in the Adirondacks and then established an open air sanitarium for tubercular patients there in 1884]. The family promptly moved to Altadena and camped in the Sierra Madre above the Mount Lowe railway. While there in 1897 the father and son planned and then carried out a trip to Yosemite in a horse-drawn prairie schooner with a young gentleman from the staff of the Pasadena Daily Star. They covered 1170 miles in fifty days and recorded their experience in letters published in the friend's paper. These letters comprising some 75 pages are reprinted as part of this memorial volume to Ralph. Their journey was not a direct one but along the coast through Santa Barbara, Paso Robles, San Jose, etc. Almost a century later this makes fascinating reading for anyone interested in a picture of turn-of-the-century Yosemite and California. Ralph lived for another six years but eventually succumbed to the dreaded "white plague" for which there really was no adequate treatment in that day. [Streptomycin, the first agent to be effective against the tubercle bacillus was not introduced until 1944.] Fine condition. (300/400).

Brewer in dust jacket with A.L.S. of William Brewer to Whitney,
T.L.s. of Farquhar to Alfred Sutro and c.d.v. portrait of Brewer

7. BREWER, WILLIAM H. Up and Down California in 1860-1864. The Journal of William H. Brewer. Professor of Agriculture in the Sheffields Scientific School from 1864 to 1903. Edited by Francis P. Farquhar. Preface by Russell H. Chittenden. xxx, [2], 3-601 pp. Sixty-two illustrations on thirty-two unpaginated plates. 9x6, black cloth with gilt spine title, uncut, original pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1930 . Included with this copy are 1) a carte-de-visite portrait of William Brewer, 2) an A.L.S. of William Brewer written to Whitney five years after Brewer completed work in California and a letter of Farquhar to Alfred Sutro dated Jan. 22, 1931 and 3) an initialed carbon copy of a letter from Farquhar to Judge Cosgrave. Farquhar comments that he acquired a number of these letters while editing this book. He gave one of them to Judge Cosgrave at the suggestion of Alfred Sutro and then sent another to Alfred Sutro along with a copy of his letter to the Judge. Although Farquhar comments that Brewer's letter has nothing to do with the California survey other than the relationship of two of the principals, he fails to mention that in this letter Brewer talks about joining Whitney in Cambridge in April as soon as his academic term ended. That summer Brewer and Whitney were reunited in another mountain exploration: this time to determine if the rumor of peaks in the Rocky Mountains that were higher than Mount Whitney were really true [Powell, California Classics]. Cowan p.70; Howes B754; Zamorano 80 #9. William Brewer was born and raised on a farm in New York but educated at Yale University under the tutelage of Benjamin Silliman. Later he was conferred the first Bachelor of Philosophy degree awarded by the newly-formed Sheffield School of Science of Yale University. Not satisfied with the extent of his education after teaching for a few years, he went to Europe for further studies and experience. In 1858 he married and took a position as professor of chemistry at Washington and Jefferson College in Pennsylvania. Two years later his wife and infant son died and he received an invitation to join Whitney in the California geological survey. This turned out to be the best possible therapy for his grief. Appointed field leader for the survey, he traveled extensively throughout the state and conducted his work with skill and whole-hearted enthusiasm. He participated in much of the high Sierra survey and climbed many of the peaks, one of which bears his name today. Like so many scientists of his day he was a person of much broader interests than the mere technology of his science. This is reflected in the letters he wrote to his brother during his entire time with the geological survey. Fortunately these letters were saved by his family, admirably edited by Farquhar and published in this volume for the first time, twenty years after his death. Following his California experience, Brewer joined the faculty of the Sheffield School of Science of Yale University where he remained for the rest of his career. One vertical crease in dust jacket spine - otherwise in fine condition. (300/400).

8. BREWER, WILLIAM HENRY AND WILLIAM ALSUP. Such a Landscape! A Narrative of the 1864 California Geological Survey Exploration of Yosemite, Sequoia & King's Canyon from the Diary, Fieldnotes, Letters and Reports of Willam Henry Brewer. Foreword by Catherine Douglas Stone. [9], 12-119, [2] pp. Thirty-nine paginated plates from photographs by William Alsup. 11-1/4x10-1/4, linen-backed pictorial boards with gilt spine title. Limited edition of 500 copies printed at the Feathered Serpent Press. Yosemite: Yosemite Association, Sequoia Natural History Association, 1987. Up and Down California edited by Farquhar was taken from Brewer's letters to his brother. William Alsup went back to Brewer's original diary and field notebooks for the text of this book and spent his vacations over a period of twelve years retracing Brewer's journeys and photographing the scenery. Printed in a superb format by the Feathered Serpent Press, this is an essential companion to Up and Down California for any student of the Sierra. Fine condition. (70/100).

The scarce first edition of the book by the discoverer of Yosemite
with original publisher's folded broadside

9. BUNNELL, LAFAYETTE HOUGHTON, M.D. Discovery of the Yosemite and the Indian War of 1851, Which Led to That Event. [4] 331 pp. Frontispiece portrait, map of Yosemite Valley, six unpaginated plates, and 13 illustrations in the text. 7-3/4x5-1/4, dark green cloth with front cover ornamentation stamped in black, gilt spine title and slanted gilt cover title. First edition. Chicago: Fleming H. Revell, [1880]. Publisher's folded broadside consisting of four panels folded to the size of one [5-1/2x3-1/2] advertising this book laid in. Currey and Kruska 27; Farquhar 15a. This copy meets Farquhar's and Currey and Kruska's criteria for the first edition. There is no date on the title page and the following is printed on the verso: "Stereotyped and printed by the Chicago Legal News Company." Bunnell was a member of the Mariposa battalion when it became the first caucasian party to enter Yosemite valley [in the course of its pursuit of "hostile" Indians in 1851]. As one of the more erudite members of the battalion, Bunnell was responsible for selecting the name by which the valley is known today and many other place names. Although the valley had more than likely been seen briefly from the rim by others, the credit for its first meaningful discovery belongs to the participants in the Mariposa battalion. This volume and the diary of Robert Eccleston [see item #54] have become important primary source documents in the human history of Yosemite. Light cover wear at extremities, hinges beginning to crack, and two stamps of E. S. Denison, General News Agent, San Francisco on front blank end paper - otherwise in very good condition. The broadside is lightly waterstained with few small marginal tears and tears at folds almost invisibly repaired with transparent archival tape. (250/400).

10. BUNNELL, LAFAYETTE HOUGHTON, M.D. Discovery of the Yosemite and the Indian War of 1851, Which Led to That Event. [4], 349, [1 blank], [4 adv.] pp. Frontispiece portrait, map of Yosemite Valley, six unpaginated plates, and 13 illustrations in the text. 7-1/2x5-1/4, brown cloth with front cover ornamentation stamped in black, gilt spine title and horizontal gilt cover title. Second edition, first printing. Chicago: Fleming H. Revell, [1880]. Currey and Kruska 27; Farquhar 15b. This copy meets Farquhar's criteria for the first issue of the second edition. The title page is the same as the previous one but "J. L. Regan & Co., Printers and Binders, 226 & 228 Lake Street, Chicago" is printed on the verso and there are four pages of advertising at the rear of the book. The text has also been modified in several places. The introduction is different and there are 22 chapters instead of 20 [the table of contents and the list of illustrations do not reflect these changes, however - a fact not commented on by either Farquhar or Currey and Kruska]. The author inserted an interesting new chapter [numbered 20] on the subject of the origin of Sierra gold and the geologic formation of Yosemite. He quotes liberally from both Whitney and Muir with regard to the role of glaciers and then sides predominantly with Muir [with full attribution - unlike Hutchings - see item #71]. The former chapter 20 has been expanded and split into two [chapters 21 and 22]. Page 318 is extensively rewritten to correct the author's statement in the first edition that the peak of the "Holy Cross" was found by actual measurement to be higher than Mt. Whitney. Spine faded, modest fraying of the top and bottom of the spine and staining of rear cover - otherwise in very good condition. (150/250).

11. BUNNELL, LAFAYETTE HOUGHTON, M.D. Discovery of the Yosemite and the Indian War of 1851, Which Led to That Event. [4], 349, [1 blank], [3 adv.], [1 blank], [8 adv.] pp. Frontispiece portrait, map of Yosemite Valley, six unpaginated plates, and 13 illustrations in the text. 7-1/2x5-1/4, gray cloth with front cover ornamentation stamped in black, gilt spine title and horizontal gilt cover title. Second edition, second printing. New York and Chicago: Fleming H. Revell, [1880]. Currey and Kruska 27; Farquhar 15b. This copy meets Farquhar's criteria for the second issue of the second edition: namely a slightly expanded address of J. L. Regan & Co. on verso of title page, thinner paper, and more advertising pages in the back [as described above]. Otherwise the book is identical to the first issue of the second edition [the table of contents still not changed to reflect the new chapter arrangement]. Light wear to cover extremities, bookplates of Gary Charles Balliett and George Munro, as well as pencilled name, address and date of George Munro on verso of frontispiece - otherwise in fine condition. (150/250).

12. BUNNELL, LAFAYETTE HOUGHTON, M.D. Discovery of the Yosemite and the Indian War of 1851, Which Led to That Event. [4], 5-12, 1, 2-11 [each of pp. 2-11 are double with the extra pages labeled either a or b] 12-349 pp. Frontispiece portrait, double page map of Yosemite Valley, seven unpaginated plates, and 14 illustrations in the text. 7-3/4x5-1/4, green cloth with gilt spine title and gilt cover title. Third edition, revised and corrected. New York and Chicago: Fleming H. Revell, [1892]. Currey and Kruska 27; Farquhar 15c. This copy meets Farquhar's criteria for the third edition. The differences are the statement on the title page "third edition, revised and corrected," a more up-to-date frontispiece portrait of Bunnell, improved double-page map of Yosemite Valley, correction of the table of contents and list of illustrations to reflect the change in chapters and two additional illustrations. The latter are added to the list of illustrations in the front of the book but are unnumbered and the old illustration which was listed at p. 325 still has not been changed to p. 333 where it was moved with the second edition. There are many corrections and additions to the text resulting in the rather curious repagination described above. Unobtrusive waterstaining of front cover, hinges cracking with evidence of repair, - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

Cecil B. DeMille's copy

13. BUNNELL, LAFAYETTE HOUGHTON, M.D. Discovery of the Yosemite and the Indian War of 1851, Which Led to That Event. [v], vi-xii, 1-355 pp. Frontispiece portrait, folded map of Yosemite Valley, and thirty-two unpaginated plates. 7-3/4x5-1/4, red cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. Fourth edition. Los Angeles: G. W. Gerlicher, Publisher, 1911. Bookplate of Cecil B. DeMille Library. Currey and Kruska 27; Farquhar 15d. The fourth edition was reprinted from the third with correction of the awkward pagination, a new map of Yosemite Valley and an entirely new set of illustrations from photographs by J. T. Boysen. Fine condition. (100/150).

Francis Farquhar's Collection of material on the Calaveras Skull
with letters on the subject from John C. Merriam to Francis Farquhar

14. [CALAVERAS SKULL] Holmes, William H. Review of the Evidence Relating to Auriferous Gravel Man in California. 419-472 pp. Sixteen unpaginated plates and five figures in the text. 9x5-1/2, removed from Smithsonian Report, 1899. * Merriam, John C. The True Story of the Calaveras Skull. 153-158 pp. Seven illustrations. 9-3/4x6-1/4, removed from Sunset Magazine, February, 1910. * Sinclair, Wm. J. Recent Investigations Bearing on the Question of the Occurrence of Neocene Man in the Auriferous Gravels of the Sierra Nevada. 107-131 pp. Two unpaginated plates. 10-1/2x6-1/2, removed from University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology. Vol 7, No. 2. 1908. * Merriam, John C. Recent Cave Explorations in California. 221-228 pp. 9-3/4x6, reprinted from American Anthropologist, Vol. 8, No. 2, 1906. * Putnam, F. W. Evidence of the Work of Man on Objects from Quarternary Caves in California. 229-235 pp. Three unpaginated plates. 9-3/4x6, reprinted from American Anthropologist, Vol. 8, No. 2, 1906. * Two one-page T.L.S. of John C. Merriam, president of the Carnegie Institution of Washington, to Francis Farquhar, dated Oct. 31, 1927 and January 12, 1928. All bound together in red cloth with gilt spine title. Signed by Francis Farquhar on front flyleaf. Highlights the second major error of J. D. Whitney who thought that the finding of the Calaveras skull was evidence that man was present in California in ancient geological time - long before other evidence indicated that man was present on this continent [see Whitney, J. D. Contributions to American Geology, item #194]. This collection documents the careful research of Francis Farquhar into just one small aspect of the history of the Sierra Nevada [see item #62]. Few small tears of page edges, otherwise in fine condition. (150/250).

15. CAMERON, ROBERT AND HAROLD GILLIAM. Above Yosemite. A New Collection of Aerial Photographs of Yosemite National Park, California. [6], 7-144, [1] pp. Extensively illustrated from color aerial photographs by Robert Cameron and illustrations from other sources. 11x13-3/4, white linen with printed spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Second printing. San Francisco: Cameron and Company, 1984. A perspective on Yosemite Valley and the surrounding landscape that enhances one's appreciation, understanding and enjoyment of this ancient ice-polished gem of the Sierra. Fine condition. (40/70).

16. CAMP, CHARLES L. Earth Song. A Prologue to History. [1 adv.], [10], 127 pp. Numerous illustrations, maps, charts and figures. 8-1/2x10-1/4, brown cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1952. A beautifully illustrated primer of geological and archaeological information about California with a bit of history thrown in. Fine condition. (40/70).

With an original plate from the 1856 Cassin

17. CASSIN, JOHN. Illustrations of the Birds of California, Texas, Oregon, British and Russian America. Introduced by Robert McCracken Peck. 42, viii, 298, [3] pp. Fifty-one unpaginated color plates reproduced from the original edition. Numerous black and white illustrations in the introduction. 10-1/2x7, three-quarter brown leatherette and marbled boards with gilt spine title, matching marbled slipcase. Special limited edition of 250 copies printed by the Wind River Press. Austin: Texas State Historical Association, [1991]. Plate II from the 1856 edition is included with this copy. The plate is labeled Californian Woodpecker but, by current terminology, it is known as the acorn woodpecker [Melanerpes formicivorus]. Comparison with the facsimile reprint demonstrates how closely the publishers were able to duplicate the original plates. Prospectus for this new edition is also laid in. Originally published by John Cassin in 1856 in a rather small edition, this is the first facsimile reprint. Naturalist and historian Robert McCracken Peck gives an excellent historical introduction and with it a list of the plates with current common and scientific names. "At the height of his career, John Cassin was the most knowledgeable, influential and widely published ornithologist in North America" [Robert Peck]. Lacking the flamboyant personality and self-promotion of James Audubon, however, his name lapsed into obscurity after his death until revived with this quality reproduction. Fine condition. (100/150).

Farquhar's copy with his hand-written notes
and an A. L. S. of the author

18. CHASE, J. SMEATON. Yosemite Trails. Camp and Pack-train in the Yosemite Region of the Sierra Nevada. xii, 354, [2] pp. Sixteen plates from photographs by the Pillsbury Studio or the author and one two-page map of the Yosemite region. 8x5-1/4, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornamentation, top edges gilt. First edition, second printing. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. "Francis P. Farquhar, San Francisco, October, 1911" written in ink on front free endpaper and marginal notes written in pencil on several pages by Farquhar, primarily flagging important paragraphs or correcting errors of the author. A.L.S. of J. Smeaton Chase to Ernest Dawson dated Jan. 15, 1928 with cover, laid in. This is J. Smeaton Chase's first book. Lawrence Clark Powell selected Chase's later work entitled California Coast Trails for his Hall-of-California-Classics-Fame but in his description he paid an exceptional tribute to Yosemite Trails by ranking it "not too far below" The Mountains of California by John Muir. He further stated that it "shows the author in possession of a mature and fluent style, and also to be a botanist of considerable learning." As did Muir and George Wharton James in their books, Chase enlivened his descriptive text with personal tales from his three trips through Yosemite and the adjacent high country. Near fine condition. (100/150).

19. CHASE, J. SMEATON. Cone-Bearing Trees of the California Mountains. ix, [3], 99 pp. Twenty-one paginated plates from photographs of various cone-bearing trees and twenty-one line drawings of the foliage and cones drawn by Carl Eytel. 7x4-1/2, orange pictorial cloth with spine and cover titles. First edition. Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1911. This is the second book written by Chase. Although Chase was not a professional botanist [he was a social worker in Los Angeles for many years] he was exceptionally knowledgeable in the field and competent enough to write an excellent practical guide for the nonbotanist tourist or resident. Twenty-one different mountain conifers are described with a photograph of each tree and a line drawing of the foliage and cone of each. Still a very useful book. Fine condition. (40/70).

Unique association copy

20. CLARK, GALEN. Indians of the Yosemite Valley and Vicinity: Their History, Customs and Traditions. xviii, [2], 110, [8 adv.] pp. Frontispiece portrait and twenty-five paginated illustrations from photographs or from paintings by Jorgensen. 6-3/4x4-3/4, tan pictorial cloth with spine and cover titles. First edition. Yosemite Valley: Galen Clark, 1904. Signed by Galen Clark with original silver photograph of Galen Clark tipped on to dedication page and A.L.S. of Galen Clark with cover laid in. The letter is addressed to "Mr. T. G. Pool, son of my dear old friend, D. M. Pool" and is written on Camp Yosemite stationery with an illustration of the campground on the letterhead and envelope. A clipping from a Stockton newspaper of March 29, 1949 accompanying the letter identifies the senior and junior Pools and describes this book and letter from Galen Clark as one of the family treasures. The condition of the book reflects the family's reverence - the book is almost pristine. Camp Yosemite was established near the base of Yosemite Falls by Henry Washburn and associates in 1901. Galen Clark was given the title of manager of Camp Yosemite in deference to his devotion to the valley, his lovable persona and his desperate financial need. This device made it possible for the Washburns to aid the elderly Clark without extending charity to a man who took great pride in self-reliance. This is the first in a series of three books written by Galen Clark on the subject of Yosemite - all just before or after he had achieved the age of 90 years. Fine condition. (200/300).

21. CLARK, GALEN. Big Trees of California: Their History and Characteristics. 104 pp. Frontispiece portrait and nineteen paginated plates from photographs. 6-3/4x4-3/4, green pictorial wrappers with printed cover title. Second edition. Yosemite Valley: Galen Clark, 1910. This is the second book by Galen Clark - first published in 1907. Galen Clark was the first to discover the Mariposa Grove of giant sequoias. He was 93 at the time that he wrote this account. Consistent with his great sense of modesty and reluctance to engage in any self-promotion, he regretably omitted an account of his discovery of the Mariposa Grove. Front free endpaper removed, former owner's name and date of purchase on verso of frontispiece - otherwise in near fine condition. (100/150).

22. CLARK, GALEN. The Yosemite Valley: Its History, Characteristic Features, and Theories Regarding its Origin. Introduction and biographical sketch of Galen Clark by Ben C. Truman. xii, 108 pp. 21 paginated plates from photographs by George Fiske. 7x5, gray pictorial cloth with printed cover title. Second edition. Yosemite Valley: Nelson L. Salter, 1911. Galen Clark's third book written at age 96 and published posthumously. Unlike James Mason Hutchings, the shrewd, self-proclaimed publicist of Yosemite Valley, who profited extensively from his association with Yosemite, Clark shunned fame and fortune to pursue a simple and spartan life. After his death his daughter had to sell his meager personal effects in order to finance the publication of this book. He was buried in a grave in Yosemite Valley that he had prepared himself and marked by a granite headstone in which he had carved his own name. It is puzzling that in his chapter discussing the formation of the valley, Clark credits Whitney with the water erosion and cataclysmic subsidence theories and mentions Clarence King and Joseph Le Conte in relation to the glacier theory but fails completely to credit his friend and ally John Muir. Perhaps he projected his own abhorence of self-glorification onto Muir's persona. Covers lightly soiled and worn, water stain to inner margins of six leaves - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

23. CLARK, GALEN. Early Days in Yosemite Valley. Introduced by Richard and Shirley Docter. [2], vii-ix, [1], 10, [2] pp. 7-1/4x5, cloth spine and marbled boards with printed spine label. Limited edition: No. 63 of 79 copies. Los Angeles: The Docter Press, 1964. A brief but important piece printed from an unpublished manuscript in the Yosemite Museum written by Galen Clark [circa 1907 according to the estimate of the Docters]. In this essay, Clark addresses three environmental problems created by public use of the valley since 1855: 1. atmospheric dust from wagon traffic on the dirt roads, 2. overgrowth of the tree population in the valley without the Indians' continued control by the judicious use of fire, and 3. destruction of some river banks. The last item is an example of how the solution of one perceived environmental problem can produce another. The flow of the Merced River through the valley was partially obstructed by some very large boulders [a terminal moraine] often resulting in flooding of parts of the valley in the spring when runoff was high. To eliminate flooding, the obstructing boulders were removed by blasting. The resulting high flow downstream to the previous obstruction was then dangerously undermining the banks of the river. Fine condition with slight wear to spine label. (80/120).

24. [CLARK, GALEN] Sierra Club Bulletin. Vol VII, No. 4. [4 adv.], 215-274, [6 adv.] pp. Numerous unpaginated plates from photographs. 9-1/2x6, tan printed wrappers. San Francisco: The Sierra Club, June 1910. The lead article of this issue is about Galen Clark written by John Muir following Clark's death in March of that year. Muir's opening words are the finest accolade that anyone could hope for from John Muir: "Galen Clark was the best mountaineer I ever met in the Sierra, and one of the kindest and the most amiable." Other articles in this issue include one by Francois E. Matthes entitled Little Studies in the Yosemite Valley, reprint of a speech by Senator Carter of Montana in urging the establishment of Glacier National Park which had succeeded and one by Enos A. Mills proposing an Estes National Park. Fine condition. (50/80).

Original signed photographic portrait

25. [CLARK, GALEN] Taber studio. Photographic portrait. 7-3/4x5-1/4, on 10x7-1/2 mounting board with the Taber studio logo and address. San Francsico: Taber Studio, [1904]. Signed "Galen Clark, Yosemite Valley," on verso. Written in another hand underneath Clark's signature is "Father of Yosemite January 21st, 1904." Very dramatic portrait of Clark at the age of 90. Fine condition. (100/150).

26. [CLARK, GALEN] Sargent Shirley. Galen Clark, Yosemite Guardian. 176 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 8-1/2x5-1/2, gray cloth-backed decorated boards with gilt spine title and printed cover title. First edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, [1964]. * Galen Clark, Yosemite Guardian. 88 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 11x8-1/2, orange cloth with gilt cover title, pictorial dust jacket. Second edition, considerably revised and enlarged. Yosemite: Flying Spur Press, [1981]. First volume signed by the author. First and second editions of Shirley Sargent's fascinating biography of one of Yosemite's most dedicated and selfless servants. Galen Clark was a victim of tuberculosis when he came to California in 1853 in search of health. He visited Yosemite Valley probably after reading the July 1855 Mariposa Gazette account of Hutching's sight-seeing expedition there and soon homesteaded near the south fork of the Merced River in the Yosemite area now known as Wawona. From then on he lived either there or in the valley for most of his long life. Probably no one was more personally dedicated to preserving Yosemite for the benefit of present and future generations than Galen Clark, but his self effacement and his failure to publish his views, experiences and activities resulted in his eclipse by the self-promoting Hutchings and the highly visible, scholarly, and productive John Muir. His important role was nevertheless recognized by his contemporaries and is called to the attention of all current Yosemite devotees by Shirley's sympathetic account and analysis of his accomplishments. Together two volumes - both in fine condition. (60/90).

27. CLYDE, NORMAN. Norman Clyde of the Sierra Nevada. Rambles through the Range of Light. 29 Essays on the Mountains by Norman Clyde. Foreword by Francis Farquhar & Prologue by Jules Eichorn. [16], 17-172, [3] pp. Frontispiece portrait and 16 paginated plates from photographs. 9x6, linen-backed pictorial boards with paper spine label and printed cover title. Limited edition. San Francisco: Scrimshaw Press, 1971. A mountain man who truly became a legend in his own time, Clyde was a hiker, a climber [he climbed many of the important peaks of the Sierra solo and is credited woth over one hundred first ascents], photographer [he often carried five cameras with him], scholar [he read many classics of literature in their original language] and writer. He was a man who was as much at home in the mountain wilderness as was John Muir although he never publicly took up the cause of conservation of those wild places as Muir did [and he didn't travel light like Muir either - the weight of his pack has become part of his legend]. This book is a compilation of some of Clyde's many articles published originally in the 1930s to 1950s with a brief biographical sketch by Dave Bohn and appreciation notes of Francis Farquhar and Jules Eichorn. Fine condition. (40/70).

28. [CROCKER, HENRY J.] Yosemite Illustrated in Colors. [42] leaves [printed on rectos only]. Thirteen full page chromolithographs, thirteen reproductions of original drawings with initials and thirteen as tailpieces. 13-1/4x10-3/4, three-quarter chamois and boards with gilt cover title and illustration. San Francisco: H. S. Crocker & Co., 1890. Currey and Kruska 97. Highly sought Yosemite item for the thirteen attractive chromolithographs. Eleven of these are from watercolors by H[erman] W[endelborg] Hansen and two are from oil sketches by Carl Dahlgren. H. W. Hansen has been referred to as the "Frederick Remington of the West Coast." He was a contemporary and friend of William Keith and Maynard Dixon. Two of the chromolithographs are by Carl Dahlgren who was an illustrator for the Californian Magazine as well as a prominent landscape painter. The format for this volume consists of a poem by Harry Dix on tissue, a chromolithograph on board, a tissue guard, a leaf of text by Warren Cheney with an initial drawing and a tailpiece drawing [mostly by Hansen] repeated thirteen times [with the exception of the last chromolithograph which is not introduced with a poem]. The covers are worn and soiled with some chipping of the paper covering the boards, several tissues are wrinkled with a few tears but all present - otherwise in good condition, chromos bright. (300/500).

Fine copy of Cronise's Natural Wealth of California with plates

29. CRONISE, TITUS FEY. The Natural Wealth of California Comprising Early History; Geography, Topography, and Scenery; Climate; Agriculture and Commercial Products; Geology, Zoology, and Botany; Minerology, Mines and Mining Processes; Manufactures; Steamship Lines, Railroads, and Commerce; Immigration, Population and Society; Educational Institutions and Literature; together with a Detailed Description of Each County; its Topography, Scenery, Cities and Towns, Agricultural Advantages, Mineral Resources and Varied Productions. [5], vi-xvi, 696, [2] pp. Frontispiece and fifteen unpaginated plates with wood engravings. 10x6-3/4, pebbled green cloth with gilt spine title. First edition. San Francisco: H. H. Bancroft & Company, 1868. Cowan p.150; Norris 898. "The best and most reliable work of the time. Many copies were issued without plates" [Cowan]. A remarkably comprehensive volume on the state of California in 1868. Fine condition. (150/250).


Catalog Sections

California

1 ADAMS through 29 CRONISE
30 DAVIDSON through 63 GILLIAM
64 GODDARD through 93 LE CONTE
94 LE CONTE through 128 MUIR
129 MUIR through 161 SCOTT
162 SEQUOIAS through 194 WHITNEY
195 WHITNEY through 241 YOSEMITE

San Francisco

242 ASHBURY through 273 DAVIS
274 DEVELOPMENT through 309 EXPOSITIONS
310 EXPOSITIONS through 348 LITHOGRAPHS
349 LITHOGRAPHS through 388 YOUNG

Southern California

389 ANNUAL through 420 LOS ANGELES
421 NADEAU through 453 WARNER

Other Local History

454 ALAMEDA through 488 YUBA COUNTY

California Miscellany

489 COMSTOCK through 521 LYMAN
522 LYMAN through 552 PICTORIAL
553 PICTORIAL through 580 VIGILANCE






Contact Us




comments or suggestions