310. [EXPOSITIONS] Panama Pacific International Exposition. The Architecture and Landscape Gardening of the Exposition. A Pictorial Survey of the Most Beautiful of the Architectural Compositions of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition. Introduction by Louis Christian Mullgardt. [4], v-x, [2], 3-202 pp. Ninety-six paginated plates with tipped-on illustrations from photographs. 8-1/2x5-3/4, tan cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. San Francisco: Paul Elder & Co. Publishers, [1915]. * Newhall, Ruth. San Francisco's Enchanted Palace. [5], 6-104 pp. Profusely illustrated - primarily from photographs. 11x8-1/2, pictorial cloth with spine and cover title, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1967. * Seven 8x10, original, glossy, black and white photographs of the Panama Pacific International Exposition. Together two volumes and seven photographs - all in fine condition. (60/90).

311. [EXPOSITIONS] Golden Gate International Exposition. Pageant of the Pacific. Golden Gate International Exposition. Official Deluxe Views. World's Fair on San Francisco Bay. [24] pp. Twenty-four pages of outstanding photographic illustrations. 10-1/2x13-1/2, pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: H. S. Crocker, 1939. * Official Guide Book. Golden Gate International Exposition on San Francisco Bay. 116 pp. Illustrated with numerous plans, photographic illustrations and folded plan of the exposition in color. 8-1/4x5-1/2, pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: The Crocker Company, [1939]. Together two items. Very light wear of the first, few small tears, few creases of wrappers and spine reinforced with black book tape - otherwise in very good condition. (50/80).

312. [EXPOSITIONS] Golden Gate International Exposition. Neuhaus, Eugene. The Art of Treasure Island. First-hand Impressions of the Architecture, Sculpture, Landscape Design, Color Effects, Mural Decorations, Illumination, and Other Artistic Aspects of the Golden Gate International Exposition of 1939. [9], viii- xviii, 185, [4] pp. Numerous paginated plates with full-page black and white photographic illustrations. 10x7, blue linen with gilt spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1939. Fine condition. (60/90).

313. [EXPOSITIONS] Golden Gate International Exposition. Reinhardt, Richard. Treasure Island. San Francisco's Exposition Years. [6], 7-169, [7] pp. Profusely illustrated from various sources. 10x8-1/2, cloth-backed decorated boards, pictorial dust jacket. Second printing. San Francisco: Scrimshaw Press, 1973. Included with this volume are five orignal, 8x10, glossy, black and white photographs of a model of the Exposition, construction of Treasure Island, and buildings at the Exposition. Volume and photographs in fine condition. (40/60).

314. [FESTIVALS] American Guide Series. Festivals in San Francisco. [8], 67, [1] pp. Four unpaginated plates including frontispiece and twelve chapter headpieces in color by Pauline Vinson. 10-1/2x7, cloth-backed orange boards with paper spine label and original cover illustration in color. Limited edition of 1,000 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press, San Francisco. Stanford University: James Ladd Delkin, 1939. This is one of those worthy productions of the Northern California Writer's Project of the Work Progress Administration during the "great depression." Fine condition. (80/120).

315. [FIRES AND FIRE FIGHTING] Holdredge, Helen. Firebelle Lillie. The Life and Times of Lillie Coit of San Francisco. [8], 309 pp. 9x6, purple cloth with white spine title, top edges stained, pictorial dust jacket. New York: Meredith Press, [1967]. * Kenoyer, Natlee. The Firehorses of San Francisco. [8], 9-94 pp. Profusely illustrated from various sources. Thirty-two illustrations from photographs and five figures in the text. 10-1/2x8, decorated boards with gilt spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1970. Together two volumes. Both first editions. Slight wear of dust jackets - otherwise both in fine condition. (50/80).

316. [GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE] The Golden Gate Bridge. Report of the Chief Engineer to the Board of Directors of the Golden Gate Bridge and Highway District, California. [15], 16-246 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs and twelve inserted folded plates of engineering plans for the bridge in the back of the book. 10-3/4x8-1/4, orange cloth with white spine and cover titles and cover ornament, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. [San Francisco: Golden Gate Bridge and Highway District], 1937. Inscription dated Nov. 17, 1952 signed by the General Manager. Although the title page bears the date of 1937 another page gives the actual publication date of January, 1938. Magnificent volume celebrating the completion of San Francisco's engineering marvel, the Golden Gate Bridge. Two chips off top edge of dust jacket, otherwise in fine condition. Included with this are three other items: 1) a souvenir brochure on the Golden Gate Bridge prepared in celebration of its completion [17x20 sheet folded to 8-1/2x4 with color illustration of the bridge on front and back and numerous black and white illustrations of the construction when opened to full size] 2) several items related to the 50th anniversary celebration of the bridge and 3) a copy of Spanning the Gate written by Stephen Cassady and published by Squarebooks in Mill Valley in 1979 in original pictorial dust jacket. Fine condition. (150/250).

317. [GOLDEN GATE PARK] Clary, Raymond H. The Making of Golden Gate Park. The Early Years: 1865-1906. xiv, [2], 192 pp. Numerous illustrations from unidentified sources. 8-1/4x10-1/4, green cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. [San Francisco]: California Living Books, [1980]. The author was a resident of San Francisco who undertook this task when, looking into the history of the Park, he discovered that no book on the general history of the Park existed. The story of the Park is truly fascinating and the author conveys that in admirable fashion. It is hard to realize today that when the Park was created in 1870, it was an undesirable area considered to be fit only for wild life and people of unsavory reputation. This, of course, was the reason why the politicians were willing to set the land aside for a park. Included with this is an original Taber photograph of the Key Monument and Music Stand in Golden Gate Park measuring 7-1/2x9-1/2 in. and a news clipping from the San Francisco Chronicle of December 15, 1995 about the damage to the Conservatory of Flowers from the recent storm. Fine condition. (70/100).

Second Report of the Park Commissioners

318. [GOLDEN GATE PARK] Second Biennial Report of the San Francisco Park Commissioners, 1872-73. 94 pp. One inserted plate and two folded maps of Golden Gate Park: one from the ocean to 20th street in outline form only and the other a detailed map from 20th Street to Broderick [at the beginning of the panhandle] in color. 9x5-3/4, original printed wrappers. First edition. San Francisco: B. F. Sterett, Steam Book and Job Printer, 1874. The act setting aside the land for Golden Gate Park was passed by the state legislature in April 1870. William Hammond Hall, only 24 years old at the time, was awarded the contract [he was the low bidder] to survey the area of the park and produce a topographical map. [Fortunately, for San Francisco, this was one time when the low bidder was probably the most talented and conscientious of the applicants.] After he successfully completed that task he undertook the development of a plan for the park and in August 1871 he was appointed engineer and superintendent, a position which he held at the time of this report and for two more years. This early report of the problems, progress and the plans for the park make fascinating reading today. In this report Hall proposes that "some provision be made for the gratification of their [the drivers of horse carriages] passion for fast driving" and suggests a race "track where no restrictive rule as to speed would be enforced." [Technology may have changed in the past century, but the American passion for speed has not.] A comparison of the maps of the proposed plans for the park in this work with the map in the twenty-sixth annual report [see item #319] are of interest for their similarities and differences. It is noteworthy that Hall's suggestion for a race track was realized. The map in the 1897 report shows a long straight road labeled "Speed Road." By 1876 progress at the park had fallen victim to political machinations leading to Hall's resignation. He maintained his interest, however, as a consultant and, when the opportunity arose later, he was able to get one of his young protégés, John McClaren, appointed as superintendent. Slight soiling and wear of covers, otherwise in very good condition. (150/250).

319. [GOLDEN GATE PARK] Twenty-sixth Annual Report of the Board of Park Commissioners of San Francisco for the Year Ending June 30, 1897. [4], 5-71 pp. Large folded map and fifteen photo-chromo-lithographs by Britton and Rey. 9x6, black cloth with blind-stamped cover title. First edition. San Francisco: Brunt Press, 1897. See description of the previous item. This is the report after a little more than a quarter century of development of Golden Gate Park and marked progress is evident in this report despite ten years virtually lost from political neglect during those early years. John McLaren, a native of Scotland like John Muir, was now superintendent of the park. A large piece torn off lower corner of two blank endpapers, many tears at folds of map, some expertly repaired with archival tape - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

320. [GOLDEN GATE PARK] The M. H. de Young Museum, Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, California. [10], 11-178 pp. Fourteen illustrations on eleven unpaginated plates. 9x6, original printed pictorial wrappers. First edition. [San Francisco]: Park Commission, [1921]. This is a history and description of the museum that had its origin in the San Francisco Midwinter Exposition of 1894 and grew under the generosity of M. H. de Young to its major museum status at the time of this publication. In January of 1921 Mr. de Young donated all of his collections and interest in the Museum to the park. Although there is no date of publication given in the book, the Park Commission's letter of acceptance in the front of the book is dated January 20, 1921 and a note of the original owner on the front free endpaper bears the date of July 12, 1921. Two small chips from edges of wrappers - otherwise in very good condition. (50/80.

321. [GOLDEN GATE PARK] McLaren, John N. Gardening in California: Landscape and Flower. [4], v- xiii, [1], 399 pp. Numerous illustrations from unidentified sources. 9-1/4x6-1/4, light green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and decoration. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1909. Signed by John McLaren on title page. Laid in are several ephemeral items related to John McLaren: news clippings on his 85th and 86th birthdays [he lived to be 97], gardening tips by McLaren taken from two periodicals, and an envelope of the Office of Park Commissioners signed by John McLaren and containing an original photograph of the McLaren's outdoor decorated "Christmas tree." McLaren was a protege of William Hammond Hall and the superintendent of Golden Gate Park from 1887 to his death in 1943. It was during his long tenure that the Park assumed much of its present form and as a result he is often credited as the creator of the park although his mentor, William Hammond Hall, was actually the primary planner. Browning of front endpapers from news clippings - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

322. [GUIDE BOOK] American Guide Series. San Francisco. The Bay and Its Cities. Compiled by Workers of the Writer's Program of the Work Progress Administration in Northern California. [4], v-xvii, [3], 3-531 pp. Sixty-four unpaginated plates with illustrations from various sources and eight unpaginated caption leaves introducing the eight suites of plates. 8x5-1/4, gray cloth with blue spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Hastings House, 1940. Fine condition. (80/120).

323. [GUIDE BOOK] Warner, F. W. Guide Book and Street Manual of San Francisco, California. 170, [5 adv.] Wood engravings in the numerous advertisements interspersed in the text. 6-3/4x4, black cloth with gilt cover title and blind-stamped decoration. Printed by H.S. Crocker & Co. San Francisco: F. W. Warner, 1882. Excellent ephemeral item of San Franciscaena. This little directory is filled with lists of everything that San Francisco had to offer the public in 1882 including places of amusement, banks, churches, colleges, express companies, hacks and cabs, ferries, hospitals, hotels, newspapers and periodicals [more than 150 available], pleasure and health resorts, race courses, schools, societies, etc. as well as a detailed street guide. Also contains numerous advertisements that are of as much interest as the text. Front and rear hinges cracking, light fading and wear of covers, former owner's stamp [Seamish's Shirts and Underwear, Market Street] on first page - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

324. HARLAN, GEORGE H. AND CLEMENT FISHER, JR. Of Walking Beams and Paddle Wheels. A Chronicle of San Francisco Bay Ferryboats. [12], ix-xv, [1], 157, [9] pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 10x6-1/2, simulated black leather with gilt spine title and cover ornament, pictorial endpaper and pictorial dust jacket. First edition, limited to 400 copies. San Francisco: Bay Books Limited, [1951] . Signed by both authors and inscribed as well by George Harlan. Dust jacket chipped at top of spine and slightly worn - otherwise in very good condition. (70/100).

325. HART, ANN CLARK. Clark's Point. A Narrative of the Conquest of California and the Beginning of San Francisco. [11], 2-56; [7], vi-ix, [2], 2-76, [4] pp. Seventeen unpaginated plates and three facsimiles. 9-1/2x6-1/4, leather-backed marbled boards with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. San Francisco: The Pioneer Press, 1937. Blumann and Thomas 3166; Norris 1485. William S[quire] Clark emigrated to California in 1846 and quickly invested in real estate which was eventually to make him a wealthy man. Very early he purchased a piece of property on the waterfront where he built San Francisco's first wharf. This site became known as Clark's Point. William Clark was not only one of the leaders in business but in public affairs as well. Eventually he retired to live in San Jose. While there, he wrote some recollections for H. H. Bancroft which were never published. It is not clear who the author of the present work was. The title page clearly states that Ann Clark Hart [one of his five children] compiled, edited and annotated this work which implies that she used an existing document - most likely the recollections that her father wrote for Bancroft although the absence of any foreword by the author leaves it partially speculative. The description on the dust jacket strongly implies that she actually wrote this book. Perhaps both are true. The book is in two parts: the first with title as above and a second part entitled Lone Mountain which, according to Blumann and Thomas, was also published separately. This portion is about the noted San Francisco cemetary where Ann's father and many other famous Californians are interred with appropriate monuments. On the separate title page for this part she is shown as the author. There are several errors in the list of ilustrations for the second part. Few small tears and chips on edges of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

326. HITTEL, JOHN S. A History of the City of San Francisco and Incidentally of the State of California [5], 6-498 pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, orange cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornamentation in black. First edition. San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft & Company, 1878. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper with one-page letter of the author to inscribee tipped to a rear endpaper. Bookplate of Herbert McLean Evans [discoverer of Vitamin E] on front free endpaper. Cowan p.283; Wheat 99. "The most reliable and standard authority that has yet appeared upon the period it includes" [Cowan]. "Impressive work by the historian of the Society of California Pioneers whose pamphlet report on Marshall's Gold Discovery San Francisco, 1893 set finally at rest all question as to the true date of Marshall's discovery (January 24, 1848)" [item #524 in catalog #2] [Wheat]. This copy is in exceptionally fine condition. (200/300).

327. HOITT, IRA G. Pacific Coast Guide and Programme of the Knights Templar Triennial Conclave at San Francisco, August, 1883, as Prepared by the Triennial Committee. [2 adv.], 230, [2 adv.] pp. [plus adv. on front and back pastedowns]. Folded street map of San Francisco by A. L. Bancroft, 1883, frontispiece wood engraving of Sutter's Mill at Coloma, five wood-engraved portraits of officers of Knights' Templar, other illustrations pertaining to Knight's Templar and numerous illustrations in advertisements. 7x4-3/4, dark green cloth with gilt cover title and front and back gilt cover ornaments. San Francisco: Ira G. Hoitt, 1883. Fascinating piece of San Francisco ephemera with detailed San Francisco map. This was a guide book prepared especially for a national Knight's Templar convention in San Francisco in 1883. The book describes the various routes to California and San Francisco, the places of interest in California, climate, etc. as well as the program for the week-long convention and a history of the Knights Templar organization - all interspersed with numerous advertisements. The latter include several railroads, Wells Fargo, the Bank of California, several San Francisco hotels, Bradley and Rulofson, Photographers, Morse's Photography Gallery, Freud's Corsets, stage coaches to the Geysers and to Yosemite and many more. Fine condition. (150/250).

328. HOLDREDGE, HELEN. Mammy Pleasant. [4], v-vi, [2], 3-311 pp. Twelve illustrations on eight unpaginated plates. 8-1/4x5-1/2, cloth-backed decorated boards with white spine title, pictorial dust jacket. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1953]. * Mammy Pleasant's Partner. [6], vii, [3], 3-300 pp. Eighteen illustrations on eight unpaginated plates. 8-1/4x5-1/2, cloth-backed decorated boards with pink spine title, pictorial dust jacket. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1954]. Second volume signed by the author. 1954 newsclipping about Helen Holdridge and these two books laid in. These are thoroughly researched biographies of two of the more fascinating characters of the entire collection of characters in San Francisco. Helen Holdredge had the great fortune of coming into possession of some key documents necessary to understand the labyrinthine life of her subjects. It was fortunate as well, that at the time that she did the research for this book there were some acquaintances of Mary Ellen "Mammy" Pleasant and descendants of some of the principals in this drama still alive and willing to be interviewed. Much more than just a story of two individuals, however, this is also an informal sociological commentary on the time and place and the human condition. Both volumes are first editions and both in fine condition except for very light wear of dust jackets and offset discoloration of the title page of the first volume from laid in news clipping - otherwise in exceptionally fine condition. (60/90).

329. JACOBSON, PAULINE. City of the Golden 'Fifties. [6], vii-xvi, [2], 290 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine title, decorative dust jacket. First edition. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1941. The erratic, eccentric, and entertaining side of San Francisco, that everyone wants to read about, related by a reliable and experienced journalist for the San Francisco Bulletin. The author wrote these sketches initially for the Bulletin and was revising them for republication at the time that she died in 1928. This is the first printing in book form. Included with this volume is an author's separate for an article in the May 4, 1912 San Francisco Bulletin entitled A Fire-Defying Landmark which comprises chapter 2 in this book. Comparison between the two offer a ready view of the degree of fine-tuning the author did in her revision. Together two items - both in remarkably fine "as new" condition. (40/50).

330. JONES, IDWAL. Ark of Empire. San Francisco's Montgomery Block. [6], 7-253 pp. Twelve paginated plates from original drawings by A. J. Camille. 8x5-1/2, green and gray cloth with spine title. First edition. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Idwal Jones, also author of The Vineyard, [one of Lawrence Clark Powell's selection for his California Classics] used San Francisco's oldest and most famous building as the icon for his tales of San Francisco. Powell in commenting on Jones' literary craftsmanship stated, "Jones wrote from his own vision and viewpoint, and there is no other Californian writer, before or since, whose work could be mistaken for his." This is still probably the best-written and most under-appreciated narrative of San Francisco history. Its value is greatly enhanced for the scholar by a comprehensive index. Fine condition. (30/50).

331. JOHNSON, KENNETH [EDITOR]. San Francisco As It Is. Gleanings from the Picayune. [5], 12-285, [2] pp. Sixteen paginated plates with black and white illustrations from various sources, decorative chapter headpieces. 10-3/4x7-3/4, cloth-backed boards with paper spine label and cover title and illustration, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. Georgetown: The Talisman Press, 1964. A compilation of articles selected from the San Francisco newspaper, the Evening Picayune from 1850 to 1852. These columns graphically portray much of the history of that time in San Francisco written as it occurred with cogent introduction and commentary by lawyer-author Kenneth Johnson. Fine condition. (50/80).

332. KEMBLE, EDWARD CLEVELAND. Yerba Buena - 1846 [Sketched through a Loophole]. [2], iv, 17, [2] pp. Three unpaginated plates in color. 8x5-1/2, cloth-backed tan boards with pictorial cover label. Limited edition of 300 copies. San Francisco: Johnck and Seeger, 1935. Edward Cleveland Kemble was a printer who worked for Samuel Brannan in New York and emigrated with him to San Francisco in 1846 when it was the little village of Yerba Buena. Kemble edited and printed San Francisco's first newpaper, the California Star [owned by Samuel Brannan]. He bought Brannan out later and merged with another newspaper to establish the Alta California. This short reminiscence of Edward Kemble first appeared in the Sacramento Daily Union in 1871. Fine condition. (40/70).

333. KEYES, E. D. From West Point to California. [2], v-ix, [1], 90, [3] pp. Two unpaginated plates with photographic portraits. 9x6, blue buckram with gilt spine title. Limited edition. Oakland: Biobooks, [1950]. Reprint of portion of Cowan p. 328. West Point graduate Erasmus Darwin Keyes was stationed at the Presidio of San Francisco in the eventful years of 1849 to 1858. In 1884 he published his memoirs under the title of Fifty Years Observation of Men and Events: Civil and Military. In this book Joseph Sullivan has reprinted the California portion of his memoirs. Fine condition. (40/70).

334. [LAW] The Laws of the Town of San Francisco, 1847. Introduced by William M. Clary. [4], 5-16, [5], 4-8 pp. 8x4-1/2, gray boards with spine title printed in black and cover title printed in red and black. First edition. San Marino: Friends of the Huntington Library, 1947. The scant six pages of laws required for governing the city of San Francisco in 1847 stand in sharp contrast to the volumes required at present. Fine condition. (40/70).

335. LEALE, CAPTAIN JOHN. Recollections of a Tule Sailor by John Leale (1850-1932), Master Mariner, San Francisco Bay with Interpolations by Marion Leale. [6], 7-311, [1] pp. Two maps, two illustrations in the text and sixteen unpaginated plates from photographs. 9x6, white canvas with spine and cover titles and ornaments in blue. First edition. San Francisco: George Fields, 1939. Autobiographical account of the life of a San Francisco ferryboat captain who plied the waters of the Bay for 36 years before the Bay Bridge fated his service. Captain Leale's account is supplemented by valuable interpolated commentary by his daughter to explain certain historical and technical elements that the captain took for granted. With the recent rejuvenation of San Francisco ferryboat services, the spirit of Captain Leale is undoubtedly hovering over the wharfs and ferries again. (40/70).

336. LEWIS, OSCAR. Bay Window Bohemia. An Account of the Brilliant Artistic World of Gaslit San Francisco. [6], 7-248 pp. Twenty-four illustrations on sixteen inserted plates. 8-1/4x5-1/2, orange cloth with yellow spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1956 * I Remember Christine. [10], 3-266, [2] pp. 7-3/4x5-1/4, red cloth with blue spine and cover titles and maroon decorations, pictorial dust jacket. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. * This Was San Francisco. Being First-Hand Accounts of the Evolution of One of America's Favorite Cities. [4], v-xi, [3], 3-291 pp. Sixteen illustrations on eight plates. 9x6, maroon cloth with yellow spine title, pictorial dust jacket. New York: David McKay Company, Inc., [1962]. Together three volumes about San Francisco by Oscar Lewis: all first editions, all signed, and all in fine condition. 50/80).

Signed, fine copy of the first edition of Bonanza Inn with original photographs of the hotel and entry court

337. LEWIS, OSCAR. Bonanza Inn. America's First Luxury Hotel. [12], 3-346, xii, [2] pp. Frontispiece and thirty-four other illustrations on sixteen unpaginated plates. 8-1/2x5-3/4, violet cloth with gilt spine title and blind-stamped cover ornament, top edges stained, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York, London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. Inscribed & signed by Lewis on half-title. The story of William Ralston and the Palace Hotel told by a master story-teller. In the last quarter of the 19th century, the Palace Hotel was the center of the elite social life of San Francisco and enjoyed the reputation of being one of the finest hotels in the United States. [See item #375 for more about William Ralston and item #366 for more original photographs of the Palace Hotel]. Included with this volume are two other items: 1) two original, cabinet card, Taber photographs of the Palace Hotel in fine condition and 2) a program for a banquet at the Sheraton Palace Hotel with an old San Francisco theme in 1991. Very slight wear of edges of dust jacket - otherwise near fine. (100/150).

338. LEWIS, OSCAR. San Francisco Since 1872. A Pictorial History of Seven Decades with Photographs and Poems from the Collection of Milton S. Ray. Historical Text by Oscar Lewis. [4], v-xii, 101, [1] pp. Numerous illustrations from the photograph collecton of Milton S. Ray. Drawings by Mallette Dean. 11x8, pictorial boards with decorative spine and cover titles. First edition - printed by Taylor and Taylor. San Francisco: [Ray Oil Burner Company], 1946. A fine selection of historic photographs expertly reproduced and printed by Taylor and Taylor. The last 23 pages are devoted to a history of the Ray Oil Burner Company, a tribute to Milton S. Ray by Benjamin Kurtz and one of Ray's poems. Fine condition. (50/80).

339. LEWIS, OSCAR. San Francisco: Mission to Metropolis. [6], vii-ix, [5], 274 pp. Profusely illustrated from various sources. 9-1/2x6-1/2, gray cloth with spine title and cover ornaments in black, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. San Francisco: Howell-North Books, 1966. Like the previous book on San Francisco, this one is well illustrated but unlike the previous book it is also generous in well-written text and attractively packaged by Howell-North. Included with this volume is Oscar Lewis, 1893-1992 a 24 page tribute to Oscar Lewis by the publication committee of the Book Club of California after his death in 1992. Slight fading of dust jacket spine - otherwise in fine condition. (40/70).

Baird and Evan's Magnum Opus on lithographs of San Francisco

340. [LITHOGRAPHS] Baird, Joseph Armstrong, Jr. and Edwin Clyve Evans. Historic Lithographs of San Francisco. [8], 9-40, [40 plates] pp.[rectos only]. Forty-six unpaginated plates [eleven hand-colored and 35 monochromes] reproduced from old lithographs or engravings of San Francisco. 22-3/4x34-3/4, blue cloth without titles. Limited edition of 150 copies. San Francisco: Steven A. Waterson for Burger and Evans, 1972. Although the colophon states that the edition was limited to 1,000 copies, only 150 copies were actually printed, according to the publisher [William Burger]. This is copy No. 83. This was truly a magnum opus in both quality and physical dimension. It is easily the largest book that I ever had in my collection; it is also one of the best in terms of the quality of printing and information. The text contains detailed descriptions of 231 lithographs or engravings. It is the starting point for any collection of historic visual images of San Francisco. Any one of the reproductions in this volume are worthy of framing and displaying if one could do it without destroying the book. The only mistake the publishers made was to bind the entire volume instead of producing a volume of text with a portfolio of prints. [Thinking about it, perhaps it wasn't really a mistake for I'm sure no portfolios would have survived complete except at institutional libraries.] Fine condition. (2000/3000).

341. [LITHOGRAPH, ORIGINAL] Bill, Henry. San Francisco, 1852. Published for the History of the World by Henry Bill. Lithograph 8x16 on 11-1/2x20-1/2 sheet, hinge-mounted on board and matted. New York: [T. Sinclair, Lith.], 1852. Peters p.191; Baird and Evans 26b. View of city and bay of San Francisco from Clay Street Hill. Thirteen structures and landmarks identified by number with key below the view. Creases from folds as usual, one corner of blank margin cut out and tear in margin repaired - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).

342. [LITHOGRAPH, FACSIMILE] Drawn on stone by W. Boosey from a sketch by Captain Collinson, R. E. View of the Town and Harbour of San Francisco, California from the Signal Hill. Image 10-1/2x26 on 19-1/4x30 sheet of heavy stock, hinge-mounted on board and matted. London: Ackerman & Co., 1851 [but later]. This is a fine reprint of the 1851 lithograph published in 1982 by John Howell-Books of San Francisco. The original is Baird and Evans No. 73 and Peters p.40. Although Baird and Evans fault the view from the standpoint of accuracy of perspective, i.e. the relative size of buildings, ships and people, etc. this is an attractive view showing the rapid development of San Francisco and the shortage of housing during the early years of the Gold Rush. Some people are shown camping out in tents on Signal Hill. Fine condition. (80/120).

343. [LITHOGRAPH, ORIGINAL] Britton & Rey. San Francisco, 1854. Lithograph on white wove paper removed from pictorial letter sheet. 6-1/4x16-3/4, backed with archival tissue, hinge mounted on stiff board and matted. [San Francisco]: Britton & Rey, 1854. Baird #239. "General view from Nob Hill area looking east: Yerba Buena Island, background. Two figures standing on hill, foreground, with artist sketching" [Baird]. Names of several landmarks written in ink below the lithograph. Faint creases from prior folding, one small tear in lithograph repaired without loss of continuity, and backed with archival tissue - otherwise in very good condition. (400/700).

344. [LITHOGRAPH, ORIGINAL] Burgess, Geo. H. [ San Francisco in July 1849] Chromolithograph on heavy stock. Image 15x35-1/2 on 22x40 sheet; matted and framed. San Francisco: H. S. Crocker, Company, 1894. Baird and Evans #10b. This is the issue with no title under the print but a title under the labeled diagram in the left lower corner that reads "San Francisco in July 1849 from the Present Site of S.F. Stock Exchange." The lithograph was made from a large oil painting made by George Burgess in the 1880s. It is a handsome chromolithograph depicting the bustle of early Gold Rush San Francisco with numerous ships in the harbor, a wharf under construction, streets crowded with people, goods being transported from the beach, Spanish vaqueros riding horseback and "forty-niners" cooking over open fires next to their tents. Large chip from right upper corner affecting blank margin only, several fine creases in upper blank margin - otherwise in near fine condition. (700/1000).

345. [LITHOGRAPH, ORIGINAL] Cox, H. F. Del. Post Office, San Francisco, California. A Faithful Representation of the Crowds Daily Applying at that Office for Letters and Newspapers. Lithograph 12-1/4x16-1/2 on 18-1/2x23-3/4 in. sheet, matted and shrinkwrapped. New York: Wm. Endicott & Co., n.d. [c.1850]. Peters p.118. As so poignantly described in many of the Gold Rush letters listed in Catalog 2, mail from home was one of the most important elements in the life of the emigrant to California. This is vividly depicted in this lithograph where we see a multitude of males lined up at the post office to check for mail. This lithograph is illustrated in Baird and Evans but not catalogued. Fine condition. (400/700).

Rare first issue of Firk's 1849 lithograph of San Francisco

346. [LITHOGRAPH, ORIGINAL] Firks, Henry. Drawn on stone by Ibbotson. San Francisco, 1849. Drawn on the Spot by Henry Firks for W. H. Jones, Esq. of San Francisco, U. C. 13x32 image on 21-3/4x35-1/2 sheet. Philadelphia: T. Sinclair, Lith. 1849. Baird and Evans #8a. This is the rare first state of this famous lithograph of San Francisco drawn and lithographed early in the Gold Rush. The image is remarkably clean and sharp with exceptional color. It is much more attractive than the reproduction in Baird and Evans and has to be seen to be appreciated. There are a number of tears and a few chips from the blank margins all professionally repaired and very inconspicuous. The lithograph has been professionally backed by stiff archival paper, with some cleaning and other restoration. Despite these defects this is a stunning copy of a rare early Gold Rush view of San Francisco. (2000/3000).

347. [LITHOGRAPH FACSIMILE] Gifford, C. B. San Francisco. Looking South from North Point. Color print on heavy stock. 19x30-1/2 image on 29x38 sheet, hinge mounted on stiff board and matted. San Francisco: G. T. Brown & Co., Lithographers, 1877 [but later]. Fine reprint of Baird and Evans 56b, Peters p.90 in full range of color. Dramatic overview of the city surrounded by the Bay with many recognizable landmarks: Telegraph Hill, Market Street, the Palace Hotel, City Hall, St. Mary's cathedral, etc. Showcases the remarkable development of the peninsula in just 30 years. Fine condition. (100/150).

348. ["LITHOGRAPH"] Hess, Frederick. San Francisco - California. Steel engraving on single sheet. 12 1/8x26-1/4, hinge-mounted on stiff board and matted. N.p.: Frederick Hess Publisher, 1874. Although this view is illustrated on one of the plates of Baird and Evans [unpaginated plate a few leaves after the title page], it is not described in their catalog because it is a steel engraving rather than a lithograph. It is not found in Peters either for the same reason. Nevertheless, this is a striking production for its artistry, the technical quality of the engraving, and the twenty-two views of major San Francisco buildings surrounding the main view. Small tear on one blank border, faint creases from previous folding - otherwise in near fine condition. (300/500).


Catalog Sections

California

1 ADAMS through 29 CRONISE
30 DAVIDSON through 63 GILLIAM
64 GODDARD through 93 LE CONTE
94 LE CONTE through 128 MUIR
129 MUIR through 161 SCOTT
162 SEQUOIAS through 194 WHITNEY
195 WHITNEY through 241 YOSEMITE

San Francisco

242 ASHBURY through 273 DAVIS
274 DEVELOPMENT through 309 EXPOSITIONS
310 EXPOSITIONS through 348 LITHOGRAPHS
349 LITHOGRAPHS through 388 YOUNG

Southern California

389 ANNUAL through 420 LOS ANGELES
421 NADEAU through 453 WARNER

Other Local History

454 ALAMEDA through 488 YUBA COUNTY

California Miscellany

489 COMSTOCK through 521 LYMAN
522 LYMAN through 552 PICTORIAL
553 PICTORIAL through 580 VIGILANCE






Contact Us




comments or suggestions