310. [EXPOSITIONS] Panama Pacific International Exposition.
The
Architecture and Landscape Gardening of the Exposition. A Pictorial
Survey of the Most Beautiful of the Architectural Compositions
of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition. Introduction
by Louis Christian Mullgardt. [4], v-x, [2], 3-202 pp. Ninety-six
paginated plates with tipped-on illustrations from photographs.
8-1/2x5-3/4, tan cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. San Francisco:
Paul Elder & Co. Publishers, [1915]. * Newhall, Ruth. San
Francisco's Enchanted Palace. [5], 6-104 pp. Profusely illustrated
- primarily from photographs. 11x8-1/2, pictorial cloth with spine
and cover title, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Berkeley:
Howell-North Books, 1967. * Seven 8x10, original, glossy, black
and white photographs of the Panama Pacific International Exposition.
Together two volumes and seven photographs - all in fine condition.
(60/90).
311. [EXPOSITIONS] Golden Gate International Exposition.
Pageant
of the Pacific. Golden Gate International Exposition. Official
Deluxe Views. World's Fair on San Francisco Bay. [24] pp.
Twenty-four pages of outstanding photographic illustrations. 10-1/2x13-1/2,
pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: H. S. Crocker, 1939. * Official
Guide Book. Golden Gate International Exposition on San Francisco
Bay. 116 pp. Illustrated with numerous plans, photographic
illustrations and folded plan of the exposition in color. 8-1/4x5-1/2,
pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: The Crocker Company, [1939].
Together two items. Very light wear of the first, few small tears,
few creases of wrappers and spine reinforced with black book tape
- otherwise in very good condition. (50/80).
312. [EXPOSITIONS] Golden Gate International Exposition. Neuhaus,
Eugene. The Art of Treasure Island. First-hand Impressions
of the Architecture, Sculpture, Landscape Design, Color Effects,
Mural Decorations, Illumination, and Other Artistic Aspects of
the Golden Gate International Exposition of 1939. [9], viii-
xviii, 185, [4] pp. Numerous paginated plates with full-page black
and white photographic illustrations. 10x7, blue linen with gilt
spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. First edition.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1939.
Fine condition. (60/90).
313. [EXPOSITIONS] Golden Gate International Exposition. Reinhardt,
Richard. Treasure Island. San Francisco's Exposition Years.
[6], 7-169, [7] pp. Profusely illustrated from various sources.
10x8-1/2, cloth-backed decorated boards, pictorial dust jacket.
Second printing.
San Francisco: Scrimshaw Press, 1973.
Included with this volume are five orignal, 8x10, glossy, black
and white photographs of a model of the Exposition, construction
of Treasure Island, and buildings at the Exposition. Volume and
photographs in fine condition. (40/60).
314. [FESTIVALS] American Guide Series.
Festivals in San Francisco.
[8], 67, [1] pp. Four unpaginated plates including frontispiece
and twelve chapter headpieces in color by Pauline Vinson. 10-1/2x7,
cloth-backed orange boards with paper spine label and original
cover illustration in color. Limited edition of 1,000 copies printed
at the Grabhorn Press, San Francisco. Stanford University: James
Ladd Delkin, 1939.
This is one of those worthy productions of the Northern California
Writer's Project of the Work Progress Administration during the
"great depression." Fine condition.
(80/120).
315. [FIRES AND FIRE FIGHTING] Holdredge, Helen.
Firebelle
Lillie. The Life and Times of Lillie Coit of San Francisco.
[8], 309 pp. 9x6, purple cloth with white spine title, top edges
stained, pictorial dust jacket. New York: Meredith Press, [1967].
* Kenoyer, Natlee. The Firehorses of San Francisco. [8],
9-94 pp. Profusely illustrated from various sources. Thirty-two
illustrations from photographs and five figures in the text. 10-1/2x8,
decorated boards with gilt spine and cover titles, pictorial dust
jacket. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1970.
Together two volumes. Both first editions. Slight wear of dust
jackets - otherwise both in fine condition. (50/80).
316. [GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE]
The Golden Gate Bridge. Report of
the Chief Engineer to the Board of Directors of the Golden Gate
Bridge and Highway District, California. [15], 16-246 pp.
Numerous illustrations from photographs and twelve inserted folded
plates of engineering plans for the bridge in the back of the
book. 10-3/4x8-1/4, orange cloth with white spine and cover titles
and cover ornament, pictorial dust jacket. First edition.
[San Francisco: Golden Gate Bridge and Highway District], 1937.
Inscription dated Nov. 17, 1952 signed by the General Manager.
Although the title page bears the date of 1937 another page gives
the actual publication date of January, 1938. Magnificent volume
celebrating the completion of San Francisco's engineering marvel,
the Golden Gate Bridge. Two chips off top edge of dust jacket,
otherwise in fine condition.
Included with this are three other items: 1) a souvenir brochure
on the Golden Gate Bridge prepared in celebration of its completion
[17x20 sheet folded to 8-1/2x4 with color illustration of the
bridge on front and back and numerous black and white illustrations
of the construction when opened to full size] 2) several items
related to the 50th anniversary celebration of the bridge and
3) a copy of Spanning the Gate written by Stephen Cassady
and published by Squarebooks in Mill Valley in 1979 in original
pictorial dust jacket. Fine condition. (150/250).
317. [GOLDEN GATE PARK] Clary, Raymond H.
The Making of Golden
Gate Park. The Early Years: 1865-1906. xiv, [2], 192 pp. Numerous
illustrations from unidentified sources. 8-1/4x10-1/4, green cloth
with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition.
[San Francisco]: California Living Books, [1980].
The author was a resident of San Francisco who undertook this
task when, looking into the history of the Park, he discovered
that no book on the general history of the Park existed. The story
of the Park is truly fascinating and the author conveys that in
admirable fashion. It is hard to realize today that when the Park
was created in 1870, it was an undesirable area considered to
be fit only for wild life and people of unsavory reputation. This,
of course, was the reason why the politicians were willing to
set the land aside for a park.
Included with this is an original Taber photograph of the Key
Monument and Music Stand in Golden Gate Park measuring 7-1/2x9-1/2
in. and a news clipping from the San Francisco Chronicle of December
15, 1995 about the damage to the Conservatory of Flowers from
the recent storm. Fine condition. (70/100).
Second Report of the Park Commissioners
318. [GOLDEN GATE PARK]
Second Biennial Report of the San Francisco
Park Commissioners, 1872-73. 94 pp. One inserted plate and
two folded maps of Golden Gate Park: one from the ocean to 20th
street in outline form only and the other a detailed map from
20th Street to Broderick [at the beginning of the panhandle] in
color. 9x5-3/4, original printed wrappers. First edition. San
Francisco: B. F. Sterett, Steam Book and Job Printer, 1874.
The act setting aside the land for Golden Gate Park was passed
by the state legislature in April 1870. William Hammond Hall,
only 24 years old at the time, was awarded the contract [he was
the low bidder] to survey the area of the park and produce a topographical
map. [Fortunately, for San Francisco, this was one time when the
low bidder was probably the most talented and conscientious of
the applicants.] After he successfully completed that task he
undertook the development of a plan for the park and in August
1871 he was appointed engineer and superintendent, a position
which he held at the time of this report and for two more years.
This early report of the problems, progress and the plans for
the park make fascinating reading today. In this report Hall proposes
that "some provision be made for the gratification of their
[the drivers of horse carriages] passion for fast driving"
and suggests a race "track where no restrictive rule as to
speed would be enforced." [Technology may have changed in
the past century, but the American passion for speed has not.]
A comparison of the maps of the proposed plans for the park in
this work with the map in the twenty-sixth annual report [see
item #319] are of interest for their similarities and differences.
It is noteworthy that Hall's suggestion for a race track was realized.
The map in the 1897 report shows a long straight road labeled
"Speed Road." By 1876 progress at the park had fallen
victim to political machinations leading to Hall's resignation.
He maintained his interest, however, as a consultant and, when
the opportunity arose later, he was able to get one of his young
protégés, John McClaren, appointed as superintendent.
Slight soiling and wear of covers, otherwise in very good condition.
(150/250).
319. [GOLDEN GATE PARK]
Twenty-sixth Annual Report of the Board
of Park Commissioners of San Francisco for the Year Ending June
30, 1897. [4], 5-71 pp. Large folded map and fifteen photo-chromo-lithographs
by Britton and Rey. 9x6, black cloth with blind-stamped cover
title. First edition. San Francisco: Brunt Press, 1897.
See description of the previous item. This is the report after
a little more than a quarter century of development of Golden
Gate Park and marked progress is evident in this report despite
ten years virtually lost from political neglect during those early
years. John McLaren, a native of Scotland like John Muir, was
now superintendent of the park. A large piece torn off lower corner
of two blank endpapers, many tears at folds of map, some expertly
repaired with archival tape - otherwise in very good condition.
(100/150).
320. [GOLDEN GATE PARK]
The M. H. de Young Museum, Golden Gate
Park, San Francisco, California. [10], 11-178 pp. Fourteen
illustrations on eleven unpaginated plates. 9x6, original printed
pictorial wrappers. First edition.
[San Francisco]: Park Commission, [1921].
This is a history and description of the museum that had its
origin in the San Francisco Midwinter Exposition of 1894 and grew
under the generosity of M. H. de Young to its major museum status
at the time of this publication. In January of 1921 Mr. de Young
donated all of his collections and interest in the Museum to the
park. Although there is no date of publication given in the book,
the Park Commission's letter of acceptance in the front of the
book is dated January 20, 1921 and a note of the original owner
on the front free endpaper bears the date of July 12, 1921. Two
small chips from edges of wrappers - otherwise in very good condition.
(50/80.
321. [GOLDEN GATE PARK] McLaren, John N.
Gardening in California:
Landscape and Flower. [4], v- xiii, [1], 399 pp. Numerous
illustrations from unidentified sources. 9-1/4x6-1/4, light green
cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and decoration.
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1909.
Signed by John McLaren on title page. Laid in are several ephemeral
items related to John McLaren: news clippings on his 85th and
86th birthdays [he lived to be 97], gardening tips by McLaren
taken from two periodicals, and an envelope of the Office of Park
Commissioners signed by John McLaren and containing an original
photograph of the McLaren's outdoor decorated "Christmas
tree." McLaren was a protege of William Hammond Hall and
the superintendent of Golden Gate Park from 1887 to his death
in 1943. It was during his long tenure that the Park assumed much
of its present form and as a result he is often credited as the
creator of the park although his mentor, William Hammond Hall,
was actually the primary planner. Browning of front endpapers
from news clippings - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).
322. [GUIDE BOOK] American Guide Series.
San Francisco. The
Bay and Its Cities. Compiled by Workers of the Writer's Program
of the Work Progress Administration in Northern California.
[4], v-xvii, [3], 3-531 pp. Sixty-four unpaginated plates with
illustrations from various sources and eight unpaginated caption
leaves introducing the eight suites of plates. 8x5-1/4, gray cloth
with blue spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. First
edition.
New York: Hastings House, 1940.
Fine condition. (80/120).
323. [GUIDE BOOK] Warner, F. W.
Guide Book and Street Manual
of San Francisco, California. 170, [5 adv.] Wood engravings
in the numerous advertisements interspersed in the text. 6-3/4x4,
black cloth with gilt cover title and blind-stamped decoration.
Printed by H.S. Crocker & Co. San Francisco: F. W. Warner,
1882.
Excellent ephemeral item of San Franciscaena. This little directory
is filled with lists of everything that San Francisco had to offer
the public in 1882 including places of amusement, banks, churches,
colleges, express companies, hacks and cabs, ferries, hospitals,
hotels, newspapers and periodicals [more than 150 available],
pleasure and health resorts, race courses, schools, societies,
etc. as well as a detailed street guide. Also contains numerous
advertisements that are of as much interest as the text. Front
and rear hinges cracking, light fading and wear of covers, former
owner's stamp [Seamish's Shirts and Underwear, Market Street]
on first page - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).
324. HARLAN, GEORGE H. AND CLEMENT FISHER, JR.
Of Walking Beams
and Paddle Wheels. A Chronicle of San Francisco Bay Ferryboats.
[12], ix-xv, [1], 157, [9] pp. Numerous illustrations from various
sources. 10x6-1/2, simulated black leather with gilt spine title
and cover ornament, pictorial endpaper and pictorial dust jacket.
First edition, limited to 400 copies. San Francisco: Bay Books
Limited, [1951] .
Signed by both authors and inscribed as well by George Harlan.
Dust jacket chipped at top of spine and slightly worn - otherwise
in very good condition. (70/100).
325. HART, ANN CLARK.
Clark's Point. A Narrative of the Conquest
of California and the Beginning of San Francisco. [11], 2-56;
[7], vi-ix, [2], 2-76, [4] pp. Seventeen unpaginated plates and
three facsimiles. 9-1/2x6-1/4, leather-backed marbled boards with
gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. San Francisco: The Pioneer
Press, 1937.
Blumann and Thomas 3166; Norris 1485. William S[quire] Clark
emigrated to California in 1846 and quickly invested in real estate
which was eventually to make him a wealthy man. Very early he
purchased a piece of property on the waterfront where he built
San Francisco's first wharf. This site became known as Clark's
Point. William Clark was not only one of the leaders in business
but in public affairs as well. Eventually he retired to live in
San Jose. While there, he wrote some recollections for H. H. Bancroft
which were never published. It is not clear who the author of
the present work was. The title page clearly states that Ann Clark
Hart [one of his five children] compiled, edited and annotated
this work which implies that she used an existing document - most
likely the recollections that her father wrote for Bancroft although
the absence of any foreword by the author leaves it partially
speculative. The description on the dust jacket strongly implies
that she actually wrote this book. Perhaps both are true. The
book is in two parts: the first with title as above and a second
part entitled Lone Mountain which, according to Blumann
and Thomas, was also published separately. This portion is about
the noted San Francisco cemetary where Ann's father and many other
famous Californians are interred with appropriate monuments. On
the separate title page for this part she is shown as the author.
There are several errors in the list of ilustrations for the second
part. Few small tears and chips on edges of dust jacket - otherwise
in fine condition. (50/80).
326. HITTEL, JOHN S.
A History of the City of San Francisco
and Incidentally of the State of California [5], 6-498 pp.
8-3/4x5-3/4, orange cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and
ornamentation in black. First edition.
San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft & Company, 1878.
Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper
with one-page letter of the author to inscribee tipped to a rear
endpaper. Bookplate of Herbert McLean Evans [discoverer of Vitamin
E] on front free endpaper. Cowan p.283; Wheat 99. "The most
reliable and standard authority that has yet appeared upon the
period it includes" [Cowan]. "Impressive work by the
historian of the Society of California Pioneers whose pamphlet
report on Marshall's Gold Discovery San Francisco, 1893
set finally at rest all question as to the true date of Marshall's
discovery (January 24, 1848)" [item #524 in catalog #2] [Wheat].
This copy is in exceptionally fine condition. (200/300).
327. HOITT, IRA G.
Pacific Coast Guide and Programme of the
Knights Templar Triennial Conclave at San Francisco, August, 1883,
as Prepared by the Triennial Committee. [2 adv.], 230, [2
adv.] pp. [plus adv. on front and back pastedowns]. Folded street
map of San Francisco by A. L. Bancroft, 1883, frontispiece wood
engraving of Sutter's Mill at Coloma, five wood-engraved portraits
of officers of Knights' Templar, other illustrations pertaining
to Knight's Templar and numerous illustrations in advertisements.
7x4-3/4, dark green cloth with gilt cover title and front and
back gilt cover ornaments.
San Francisco: Ira G. Hoitt, 1883.
Fascinating piece of San Francisco ephemera with detailed San
Francisco map. This was a guide book prepared especially for a
national Knight's Templar convention in San Francisco in 1883.
The book describes the various routes to California and San Francisco,
the places of interest in California, climate, etc. as well as
the program for the week-long convention and a history of the
Knights Templar organization - all interspersed with numerous
advertisements. The latter include several railroads, Wells Fargo,
the Bank of California, several San Francisco hotels, Bradley
and Rulofson, Photographers, Morse's Photography Gallery, Freud's
Corsets, stage coaches to the Geysers and to Yosemite and many
more. Fine condition. (150/250).
328. HOLDREDGE, HELEN.
Mammy Pleasant. [4], v-vi, [2],
3-311 pp. Twelve illustrations on eight unpaginated plates. 8-1/4x5-1/2,
cloth-backed decorated boards with white spine title, pictorial
dust jacket. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1953]. * Mammy
Pleasant's Partner. [6], vii, [3], 3-300 pp. Eighteen illustrations
on eight unpaginated plates. 8-1/4x5-1/2, cloth-backed decorated
boards with pink spine title, pictorial dust jacket. New York:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1954].
Second volume signed by the author. 1954 newsclipping about Helen
Holdridge and these two books laid in. These are thoroughly researched
biographies of two of the more fascinating characters of the entire
collection of characters in San Francisco. Helen Holdredge had
the great fortune of coming into possession of some key documents
necessary to understand the labyrinthine life of her subjects.
It was fortunate as well, that at the time that she did the research
for this book there were some acquaintances of Mary Ellen "Mammy"
Pleasant and descendants of some of the principals in this drama
still alive and willing to be interviewed. Much more than just
a story of two individuals, however, this is also an informal
sociological commentary on the time and place and the human condition.
Both volumes are first editions and both in fine condition except
for very light wear of dust jackets and offset discoloration of
the title page of the first volume from laid in news clipping
- otherwise in exceptionally fine condition. (60/90).
329. JACOBSON, PAULINE.
City of the Golden 'Fifties. [6],
vii-xvi, [2], 290 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine
title, decorative dust jacket. First edition.
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1941.
The erratic, eccentric, and entertaining side of San Francisco,
that everyone wants to read about, related by a reliable and experienced
journalist for the San Francisco Bulletin. The author wrote
these sketches initially for the Bulletin and was revising them
for republication at the time that she died in 1928. This is the
first printing in book form. Included with this volume is an author's
separate for an article in the May 4, 1912 San Francisco Bulletin
entitled A Fire-Defying Landmark which comprises chapter
2 in this book. Comparison between the two offer a ready view
of the degree of fine-tuning the author did in her revision. Together
two items - both in remarkably fine "as new" condition.
(40/50).
330. JONES, IDWAL.
Ark of Empire. San Francisco's Montgomery
Block. [6], 7-253 pp. Twelve paginated plates from original
drawings by A. J. Camille. 8x5-1/2, green and gray cloth with
spine title. First edition.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951.
Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Idwal Jones,
also author of The Vineyard, [one of Lawrence Clark Powell's
selection for his California Classics] used San Francisco's
oldest and most famous building as the icon for his tales of San
Francisco. Powell in commenting on Jones' literary craftsmanship
stated, "Jones wrote from his own vision and viewpoint, and
there is no other Californian writer, before or since, whose work
could be mistaken for his." This is still probably the best-written
and most under-appreciated narrative of San Francisco history.
Its value is greatly enhanced for the scholar by a comprehensive
index. Fine condition.
(30/50).
331. JOHNSON, KENNETH [EDITOR].
San Francisco As It Is. Gleanings
from the Picayune. [5], 12-285, [2] pp. Sixteen paginated
plates with black and white illustrations from various sources,
decorative chapter headpieces. 10-3/4x7-3/4, cloth-backed boards
with paper spine label and cover title and illustration, endpaper
maps, pictorial dust jacket. Limited edition of 1,000 copies.
Georgetown: The Talisman Press, 1964.
A compilation of articles selected from the San Francisco newspaper,
the Evening Picayune from 1850 to 1852. These columns graphically
portray much of the history of that time in San Francisco written
as it occurred with cogent introduction and commentary by lawyer-author
Kenneth Johnson. Fine condition. (50/80).
332. KEMBLE, EDWARD CLEVELAND.
Yerba Buena - 1846 [Sketched
through a Loophole]. [2], iv, 17, [2] pp. Three unpaginated
plates in color. 8x5-1/2, cloth-backed tan boards with pictorial
cover label. Limited edition of 300 copies.
San Francisco: Johnck and Seeger, 1935.
Edward Cleveland Kemble was a printer who worked for Samuel Brannan
in New York and emigrated with him to San Francisco in 1846 when
it was the little village of Yerba Buena. Kemble edited and printed
San Francisco's first newpaper, the California Star [owned
by Samuel Brannan]. He bought Brannan out later and merged with
another newspaper to establish the Alta California. This
short reminiscence of Edward Kemble first appeared in the Sacramento
Daily Union in 1871. Fine condition. (40/70).
333. KEYES, E. D.
From West Point to California. [2], v-ix,
[1], 90, [3] pp. Two unpaginated plates with photographic portraits.
9x6, blue buckram with gilt spine title. Limited edition. Oakland:
Biobooks, [1950].
Reprint of portion of Cowan p. 328. West Point graduate Erasmus
Darwin Keyes was stationed at the Presidio of San Francisco in
the eventful years of 1849 to 1858. In 1884 he published his memoirs
under the title of Fifty Years Observation of Men and Events:
Civil and Military. In this book Joseph Sullivan has reprinted
the California portion of his memoirs. Fine condition. (40/70).
334. [LAW]
The Laws of the Town of San Francisco, 1847.
Introduced by William M. Clary. [4], 5-16, [5], 4-8 pp. 8x4-1/2,
gray boards with spine title printed in black and cover title
printed in red and black. First edition.
San Marino: Friends of the Huntington Library, 1947.
The scant six pages of laws required for governing the city of
San Francisco in 1847 stand in sharp contrast to the volumes required
at present. Fine condition.
(40/70).
335. LEALE, CAPTAIN JOHN.
Recollections of a Tule Sailor by
John Leale (1850-1932), Master Mariner, San Francisco Bay with
Interpolations by Marion Leale. [6], 7-311, [1] pp. Two maps,
two illustrations in the text and sixteen unpaginated plates from
photographs. 9x6, white canvas with spine and cover titles and
ornaments in blue. First edition.
San Francisco: George Fields, 1939.
Autobiographical account of the life of a San Francisco ferryboat
captain who plied the waters of the Bay for 36 years before the
Bay Bridge fated his service. Captain Leale's account is supplemented
by valuable interpolated commentary by his daughter to explain
certain historical and technical elements that the captain took
for granted. With the recent rejuvenation of San Francisco ferryboat
services, the spirit of Captain Leale is undoubtedly hovering
over the wharfs and ferries again. (40/70).
336. LEWIS, OSCAR.
Bay Window Bohemia. An Account of the Brilliant
Artistic World of Gaslit San Francisco. [6], 7-248 pp. Twenty-four
illustrations on sixteen inserted plates. 8-1/4x5-1/2, orange
cloth with yellow spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Garden City:
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1956 * I Remember Christine.
[10], 3-266, [2] pp. 7-3/4x5-1/4, red cloth with blue spine and
cover titles and maroon decorations, pictorial dust jacket. New
York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. * This Was San Francisco. Being
First-Hand Accounts of the Evolution of One of America's Favorite
Cities. [4], v-xi, [3], 3-291 pp. Sixteen illustrations on
eight plates. 9x6, maroon cloth with yellow spine title, pictorial
dust jacket. New York: David McKay Company, Inc., [1962].
Together three volumes about San Francisco by Oscar Lewis: all
first editions, all signed, and all in fine condition. 50/80).
Signed, fine copy of the first edition of Bonanza
Inn
with original photographs of the hotel and entry
court
337. LEWIS, OSCAR.
Bonanza Inn. America's First Luxury Hotel.
[12], 3-346, xii, [2] pp. Frontispiece and thirty-four other illustrations
on sixteen unpaginated plates. 8-1/2x5-3/4, violet cloth with
gilt spine title and blind-stamped cover ornament, top edges stained,
pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York, London: Alfred
A. Knopf, 1939.
Inscribed & signed by Lewis on half-title. The story of William
Ralston and the Palace Hotel told by a master story-teller. In
the last quarter of the 19th century, the Palace Hotel was the
center of the elite social life of San Francisco and enjoyed the
reputation of being one of the finest hotels in the United States.
[See item #375 for more about William Ralston and item #366 for
more original photographs of the Palace Hotel].
Included with this volume are two other items: 1) two original,
cabinet card, Taber photographs of the Palace Hotel in fine condition
and 2) a program for a banquet at the Sheraton Palace Hotel with
an old San Francisco theme in 1991. Very slight wear of edges
of dust jacket - otherwise near fine. (100/150).
338. LEWIS, OSCAR.
San Francisco Since 1872. A Pictorial History
of Seven Decades with Photographs and Poems from the Collection
of Milton S. Ray. Historical Text by Oscar Lewis. [4], v-xii,
101, [1] pp. Numerous illustrations from the photograph collecton
of Milton S. Ray. Drawings by Mallette Dean. 11x8, pictorial boards
with decorative spine and cover titles. First edition - printed
by Taylor and Taylor.
San Francisco: [Ray Oil Burner Company], 1946.
A fine selection of historic photographs expertly reproduced
and printed by Taylor and Taylor. The last 23 pages are devoted
to a history of the Ray Oil Burner Company, a tribute to Milton
S. Ray by Benjamin Kurtz and one of Ray's poems. Fine condition.
(50/80).
339. LEWIS, OSCAR.
San Francisco: Mission to Metropolis.
[6], vii-ix, [5], 274 pp. Profusely illustrated from various sources.
9-1/2x6-1/2, gray cloth with spine title and cover ornaments in
black, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. First edition.
San Francisco: Howell-North Books, 1966.
Like the previous book on San Francisco, this one is well illustrated
but unlike the previous book it is also generous in well-written
text and attractively packaged by Howell-North.
Included with this volume is Oscar Lewis, 1893-1992 a
24 page tribute to Oscar Lewis by the publication committee of
the Book Club of California after his death in 1992. Slight fading
of dust jacket spine - otherwise in fine condition. (40/70).
Baird and Evan's Magnum Opus on lithographs of
San Francisco
340. [LITHOGRAPHS] Baird, Joseph Armstrong, Jr. and Edwin Clyve
Evans. Historic Lithographs of San Francisco. [8], 9-40,
[40 plates] pp.[rectos only]. Forty-six unpaginated plates [eleven
hand-colored and 35 monochromes] reproduced from old lithographs
or engravings of San Francisco. 22-3/4x34-3/4, blue cloth without
titles. Limited edition of 150 copies. San Francisco: Steven A.
Waterson for Burger and Evans, 1972.
Although the colophon states that the edition was limited to
1,000 copies, only 150 copies were actually printed, according
to the publisher [William Burger]. This is copy No. 83. This was
truly a magnum opus in both quality and physical dimension. It
is easily the largest book that I ever had in my collection; it
is also one of the best in terms of the quality of printing and
information. The text contains detailed descriptions of 231 lithographs
or engravings. It is the starting point for any collection of
historic visual images of San Francisco. Any one of the reproductions
in this volume are worthy of framing and displaying if one could
do it without destroying the book. The only mistake the publishers
made was to bind the entire volume instead of producing a volume
of text with a portfolio of prints. [Thinking about it, perhaps
it wasn't really a mistake for I'm sure no portfolios would have
survived complete except at institutional libraries.] Fine condition.
(2000/3000).
341. [LITHOGRAPH, ORIGINAL] Bill, Henry.
San Francisco, 1852.
Published for the History of the World by Henry Bill. Lithograph
8x16 on 11-1/2x20-1/2 sheet, hinge-mounted on board and matted.
New York: [T. Sinclair, Lith.], 1852.
Peters p.191; Baird and Evans 26b. View of city and bay of San
Francisco from Clay Street Hill. Thirteen structures and landmarks
identified by number with key below the view. Creases from folds
as usual, one corner of blank margin cut out and tear in margin
repaired - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).
342. [LITHOGRAPH, FACSIMILE] Drawn on stone by W. Boosey from
a sketch by Captain Collinson, R. E. View of the Town and Harbour
of San Francisco, California from the Signal Hill. Image 10-1/2x26
on 19-1/4x30 sheet of heavy stock, hinge-mounted on board and
matted.
London: Ackerman & Co., 1851 [but later].
This is a fine reprint of the 1851 lithograph published in 1982
by John Howell-Books of San Francisco. The original is Baird and
Evans No. 73 and Peters p.40. Although Baird and Evans fault the
view from the standpoint of accuracy of perspective, i.e. the
relative size of buildings, ships and people, etc. this is an
attractive view showing the rapid development of San Francisco
and the shortage of housing during the early years of the Gold
Rush. Some people are shown camping out in tents on Signal Hill.
Fine condition. (80/120).
343. [LITHOGRAPH, ORIGINAL] Britton & Rey.
San Francisco,
1854. Lithograph on white wove paper removed from pictorial
letter sheet. 6-1/4x16-3/4, backed with archival tissue, hinge
mounted on stiff board and matted. [San Francisco]: Britton &
Rey, 1854.
Baird #239. "General view from Nob Hill area looking east:
Yerba Buena Island, background. Two figures standing on hill,
foreground, with artist sketching" [Baird]. Names of several
landmarks written in ink below the lithograph. Faint creases from
prior folding, one small tear in lithograph repaired without loss
of continuity, and backed with archival tissue - otherwise in
very good condition. (400/700).
344. [LITHOGRAPH, ORIGINAL] Burgess, Geo. H. [
San Francisco
in July 1849] Chromolithograph on heavy stock. Image 15x35-1/2
on 22x40 sheet; matted and framed.
San Francisco: H. S. Crocker, Company, 1894.
Baird and Evans #10b. This is the issue with no title under the
print but a title under the labeled diagram in the left lower
corner that reads "San Francisco in July 1849 from the Present
Site of S.F. Stock Exchange." The lithograph was made from
a large oil painting made by George Burgess in the 1880s. It is
a handsome chromolithograph depicting the bustle of early Gold
Rush San Francisco with numerous ships in the harbor, a wharf
under construction, streets crowded with people, goods being transported
from the beach, Spanish vaqueros riding horseback and "forty-niners"
cooking over open fires next to their tents. Large chip from right
upper corner affecting blank margin only, several fine creases
in upper blank margin - otherwise in near fine condition. (700/1000).
345. [LITHOGRAPH, ORIGINAL] Cox, H. F. Del.
Post Office, San
Francisco, California. A Faithful Representation of the Crowds
Daily Applying at that Office for Letters and Newspapers.
Lithograph 12-1/4x16-1/2 on 18-1/2x23-3/4 in. sheet, matted and
shrinkwrapped.
New York: Wm. Endicott & Co., n.d. [c.1850].
Peters p.118. As so poignantly described in many of the Gold
Rush letters listed in Catalog 2, mail from home was one of the
most important elements in the life of the emigrant to California.
This is vividly depicted in this lithograph where we see a multitude
of males lined up at the post office to check for mail. This lithograph
is illustrated in Baird and Evans but not catalogued. Fine condition.
(400/700).
Rare first issue of Firk's 1849 lithograph of
San Francisco
346. [LITHOGRAPH, ORIGINAL] Firks, Henry. Drawn on stone by Ibbotson.
San Francisco, 1849. Drawn on the Spot by Henry Firks for W.
H. Jones, Esq. of San Francisco, U. C. 13x32 image on 21-3/4x35-1/2
sheet. Philadelphia: T. Sinclair, Lith. 1849.
Baird and Evans #8a. This is the rare first state of this famous
lithograph of San Francisco drawn and lithographed early in the
Gold Rush. The image is remarkably clean and sharp with exceptional
color. It is much more attractive than the reproduction in Baird
and Evans and has to be seen to be appreciated. There are a number
of tears and a few chips from the blank margins all professionally
repaired and very inconspicuous. The lithograph has been professionally
backed by stiff archival paper, with some cleaning and other restoration.
Despite these defects this is a stunning copy of a rare early
Gold Rush view of San Francisco. (2000/3000).
347. [LITHOGRAPH FACSIMILE] Gifford, C. B.
San Francisco. Looking
South from North Point. Color print on heavy stock. 19x30-1/2
image on 29x38 sheet, hinge mounted on stiff board and matted.
San Francisco: G. T. Brown & Co., Lithographers, 1877 [but
later].
Fine reprint of Baird and Evans 56b, Peters p.90 in full range
of color. Dramatic overview of the city surrounded by the Bay
with many recognizable landmarks: Telegraph Hill, Market Street,
the Palace Hotel, City Hall, St. Mary's cathedral, etc. Showcases
the remarkable development of the peninsula in just 30 years.
Fine condition. (100/150).
348. ["LITHOGRAPH"] Hess, Frederick.
San Francisco
- California. Steel engraving on single sheet. 12 1/8x26-1/4,
hinge-mounted on stiff board and matted.
N.p.: Frederick Hess Publisher, 1874.
Although this view is illustrated on one of the plates of Baird
and Evans [unpaginated plate a few leaves after the title page],
it is not described in their catalog because it is a steel engraving
rather than a lithograph. It is not found in Peters either for
the same reason. Nevertheless, this is a striking production for
its artistry, the technical quality of the engraving, and the
twenty-two views of major San Francisco buildings surrounding
the main view. Small tear on one blank border, faint creases from
previous folding - otherwise in near fine condition. (300/500).
