349. [LITHOGRAPHS, FACSIMILES]
California Historical Society
Keepsake Number One. San Francisco in 1847 by Victor Prevost.
A Reproduction of an Early Lithograph in the collection of the
Society. Single sheet horizontally folded into 4 pp. with
title on first page and lithograph reproduction on third page.
11x17, printed title on front. San Francisco: Lawton R. Kennedy,
1944. * Yerba Buena 1846. A Description of the town with an
Account of its Inhabitants by John Henry Brown and a Lithograph
in Colors from Rev. Walter Colton's "Deck and Port."
[8] pp. Illustrated with one double-page lithograph reproduction
in color tipped in. 12-3/4x7-3/4 with lithograph measuring 8-1/2x12-3/4,
Two printed sheets folded vertically to make eight pages. San
Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1939. * Goddard, George. Bird's
Eye View of the City of San Francisco and Surrounding Country.
Lithograph reproduction printed in color. Image 12x17-1/2 on 17-3/4x23
rag paper laid on stiff board and shrinkwrapped. San Francisco:
Britton & Rey, 1868 [reproduced from an original lithograph
in the Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, Fort Worth, Texas.
Together three items with reproductions of old lithographs of
Yerba Buena/San Francisco. The first lithograph is reproduced
in the original dimensions, the second is enlarged from the original
and the third is considerably reduced. The first is a facsimile
of Baird and Evans 4b and the third is a reproduction of Baird
and Evans 52. All are in fine condition. (100/150).
350. [LITHOGRAPH, FACSIMILE] North American Press Association.
The Exposition City. San Francisco. Print on single unfolded
sheet, Image 14-3/4x22 on 16x23-1/4 sheet, hinge-mounted on stiff
board and matted.
San Francisco: Pingree Traung Co. Lith., 1912 [but later].
This is a reprint of Baird and Evans #71 from the original in
the collection of the Society of California Pioneers. This was
reprinted by the First Savings and Loan Association in 1968 commemorating
the opening of the First Savings Building at California and Sansome.
It is an exact facsimile showing all the defects such as soiling,
tears, etc. of the original in the possession of the Society of
California Pioneers. Initially published just six years after
the big earthquake and fire, it dramatically illustrates the rapid
rebuilding of San Francisco and anticipates the 1915 Panama Pacific
Exposition by showing it already in place. As a "bird's eye"
view, it provides an excellent perspective on the topography and
development of the entire peninsula. This view is also quite unique
in the extent of labeling of the buildings, streets and other
features. Fine condition. (50/80).
351. [LITHOGRAPH, FACSIMILE] Swasey, Capt. W. F.
View of San
Francisco, Formerly Yerba Buena, in 1846-7 before the Discovery
of Gold. Single sheet. Image 15-1/2x18-3/4 on 20x22-1/4 in.
sheet, hinge mounted on stiff board and matted.
San Francisco: Bosqui Eng. & Print Co., n.d..
This is an exact facsimile reprint of Baird and Evans 3a and
Peters 61. The date of the original is apparently unknown as there
is no date on the lithograph and it is not mentioned in either
of the references. No date is entered after "Copyright"
printed on the lithograph. In another issue, however, the date
1884 appears after "copyright" so presumably it was
first issued close to that time. There is no indication on this
reprint of the date of this printing or the publisher. This is
another famous view of San Francisco, the original of which was
claimed to be rare by Peters [contradicted by Baird and Evans].
Published as it was many years after the scene that it purports
to depict, Capt. Swasey added the following note to the lithograph
to convey authenticity: "We the undersigned hereby certify
that this picture is a faithful and accurate representation of
San Francisco as it really appeared in March, 1847" and it
is signed in facsimile by Gen. M. G. Vallejo, J[onathon] Stevenson,
George Hyde, and Capt. W. F. Swasey. Despite this impressive attestation
there were some errors as described by Baird and Evans. A few
creases in the blank margins - otherwise a fine copy. (50/80).
352. LIVERMORE, ROBERT. Manuscript receipt signed by Robert Livermore.
Single sheet. 5x7-3/4, laid in clear plastic holder. San Jose,
March 10, 1851.
Receipt is for $144.00 from Don Salvador Castro, administrator
of the William Fisher Estate for balance of account due from the
Estate. Robert Livermore was an English sailor who jumped ship
in California [1822] and made a fortune before his death in 1858.
Like many other immigrants to California he married one of the
local daughters and became a naturalized citizen of Mexican California.
Before the American conquest he acquired a large land grant in
the valley that today bears his name. William Fisher, a native
of Massachussets, was a trader in Baja California before coming
to California in 1845. In 1846 he purchased the Laguna Seca Rancho
in San Jose and brought his family to be with him. He died in
1850 [Bancroft Vol. xx, p. 739]. Don Salvador Castro was a son
of Jose Castro [see commentary in item #56, catalog 2] who became
a member of the San Jose council. He was 25 at the time that he
was representing the Fisher Estate. A small fragment missing from
one corner from removal of wax seal without text being affected
- otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).
353. LLOYD, B. E.
Lights and Shades in San Francisco. [7],
8-523 pp. Frontispiece and 18 unpaginated, wood-engraved plates.
8-1/2x5-1/2, contemporary full green morocco with gilt spine title,
raised spine bands and cover and spine embellishments in gilt,
inner dentelles, marbled endpapers. San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft
& Company, 1876.
Cowan p.394; Howes L404. "The author has been accused of
a tendency to incline to the sensational, but this is yet the
best work descriptive of the familiar and unfamiliar features
of old San Francisco" [Cowan]. The accusation of sensationalism
is undoubtedly aimed at the very few chapters on the vices of
San Francisco such as prostitution, gambling, and quackery. Although
these practices were decried by the author in classic Victorian
style, they were undoubtedly still offensive to those San Franciscans
who would prefer to read about their community without those social
stigmata. There is a fascinating short chapter on Mark Twain's
promotional scheme for a lecture he delivered in San Francisco
and one on earthquakes in which the author stated that a major
destructive earthquake would be very unlikely in San Francisco
and then expressed the same argument that Bancroft used in his
short essay following the 1906 earthquake, i.e. even if there
were to be a major earthquake in California, other natural phenomena,
including storms and epidemics, kill more people in the East every
year than are killed by all the California earthquakes put together
[which is still true - see item #295]. Bookplate of Louis E. Goodman,
some artifactual depressions in the leather of the front cover
- otherwise in near fine condition. (400/700).
354. [MARITIME HISTORY] Kemble, John Haskell.
San Francisco
Bay. A Pictorial Maritime History. [4], vii-xv, [1], 193,
[1] pp. Profusely illustrated from various sources. 10-1/2x8,
cloth-backed blue boards with printed spine title, pictorial dust
jacket. New York: Bonanza Books, n.d. * MacMullen, Jerry. Paddle
Wheel Days in California. [6], vii-xiv, [2], 3-157 pp. Illustrated
with drawings by the author as well as numerous photographs from
various sources. 10x6-3/4, green and brown cloth with spine title
and cover illustration, pictorial dust jacket. Second printing.
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1944. * Special Edition.
Harbor Day News. Official Programme: Day and Night Events.
4 pp. Illustrated with a reprint of Swasey's 1884 lithograph of
Yerba Buena in 1847 [mistakenly claimed to have been made in 1847
in this brochure]. 10-3/4x7-1/4, unbound as issued. San Francisco:
San Francisco Junior Chamber of Commerce, August 16, 1935.
Laid in the first item are two undated news articles about maritime
disasters in the Pacific. Dust jacket on the the second item chipped
at top and bottom of spine and somewhat worn - otherwise both
in very good to near-fine condition. (50/80).
355. [MARITIME HISTORY] Oldfield, Otis.
A Pictorial Journal
of a Voyage aboard the Three-masted Schooner Louise, Last of the
Sailing Codfishermen out of San Francisco. [128] pp. Nineteen
color plates from original paintings by Otis Oldfield. 13-3/4x10,
leather-backed white canvas with gilt spine title and decoration.
Limited edition of 400 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Hoyem, 1969.
Grabhorn-Hoyem #25. Fine condition. (100/150).
356. [MARITIME HISTORY] Williamson, R. S. and W. H. Heuer.
Report
upon the Removal of Blossom Rock, San Francisco Harbor, California.
[7], 6-40 pp. Twelve unpaginated plates with map showing the location
of Blossom Rock in San Francisco Bay and engineering plans for
its removal. 11-1/2x9, black cloth with gilt spine title.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1871.
Blossom Rock was a large submerged rock in San Francisco Bay
just below the surface of the water so that it was a serious hazard
to ships entering and leaving the Bay. It was named by Captain
Beechey in 1826 after his ship, the "H.M.S. Blossom."
When it was removed, the blasting generated a column of water
estimated to be 200 feet in height and 200 feet wide and an immense
crowd of people on Telegraph Hill to witness the procedure. In
remarkably fine condition. (250/400).
357. MERCHANTS EXCHANGE. Sloat, I. W. [editor].
The Merchants'
Exchange Prices Current and Shipping List. 2 pp. 11x9, single
leaf printed on both sides laid in clear plastic folder.
San Francisco: Merchant's Exchange, Monday, April 14, 1851.
This is an issue of the trade journal published by the Merchant's
Exchange twice a month just before the departure of the Steamers.
On one side is "Wholesale Prices Current" for a long
list of goods of all kinds and on the other are several items
of interest including an analysis of the San Francisco market
[it was rather poor at the time because of an oversupply of most
goods - one of the hazards of a free economy], a list of ship
arrivals with type of vessel, and the date and place of departure,
and a column on the price and amounts of gold being shipped, etc.
This item provides a valuable insight into the remarkable vigor
of American business in the middle of the 19th century. The variety
and quantity of agricultural and manufactured goods available
in California just five years after the American conquest is astonishing.
Dealer's note in pencil at top of sheet indicates that this was
once Streeter's copy. Two corners of this leaf have been repaired
with loss of a few words only - otherwise in fine condition. (300/500).
358. MERCHANT'S NOTEBOOK. No name, no title. [24] pp. 5-3/4x3-1/2,
soft wrappers with printed design but no title.
San Francisco: no publisher, no date [estimated by a previous
owner to be 1850].
This is a small pocket notebook filled with manuscript notes
about a large variety of goods and merchants. This appear to be
the workbook of a San Francisco jobber of the Gold Rush era. The
variety of goods that he dealt with is quite remarkable. On one
page he has written at the top "Get following" and then
listed "very choice tobacco, shot flasks, very fine Monte
cards, oil suits, fresh whole peas, asparagus seeds, chest locks,
hickory whip stocks, steel bars, and Spanish cigars." On
another page he has written a list of fourteen merchants with
the following note underneath, "Place funds in hands of those
of above that I wish to deal with." Laid in loose are several
clippings from contemporary newspapers with notices of arrival
of shipments of various goods [unfortunately without complete
dates from which to determine the year of this notebook with assurance].
A very interesting ephemeral piece concerning a little considered
but important aspect of the Gold Rush. (300/500).
359. [MISCELLANY] deFord, Miriam Allen.
They Were San Franciscans.
[11], 14-327 pp. Fifteen unpaginated plates with photographic
portraits from various sources. 9x6, pictorial cloth with spine
and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. Second printing. Caldwell:
The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1947. * Guilfoyle, Merlin J. San
Francisco, No Mean City. [8], 11-154 pp. Twenty-six paginated
plates with twenty-six original illustrations. 8-1/2x5-1/2, red
cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. First edition. Fresno:
Academy Library guild, 1954. * Keeler, Charles. San Francisco
and Thereabouts. [8], 2-97 pp. Twenty unpaginated plates with
twenty illustrations from various sources. 9x6, gray pictorial
cloth spine and cover titles. San Francisco: The California Promotion
Committee, 1903.
Together three volumes: Second volume signed by the author; third
volume is slightly worn; the other two are in fine condition.
(50/80).
360. [MISCELLANY] San Francisco.
A Sunset Pictorial. [5],
6-287, [1] pp. Numerous illustrations in black and white and color
from various sources. 11x8-1/2, pictorial cloth with spine and
cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. First printing. Menlo Park:
Lane Magazine & Book Company, [1969]. * Watkins, T. H. and
R. R. Olmsted. Mirror of the Dream. An Illustrated History
of San Francisco. [8], 9-300 pp. Numerous illustrations from
various sources. 11x8-1/2, beige linen with spine and cover titles,
pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. San
Francisco: Scrimshaw Press, 1976.
Together two volumes: both first editions and both in fine condition.
(50/80).
361. [MISCELLANY] Gilliam, Harold and Michael Bry.
The Natural
World of San Francisco. [6], 7-256 pp. Numerous illustrations
from photographs by Michael Bry. 10-1/4x7, green and black cloth
with gilt spine and cover titles. First edition. Garden City:
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967 * Pomada, Elizabeth and Michael
Larsen. Painted Ladies. San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians.
[5], 6-80 pp. Numerous illustrations in color from photographs
by Morley Baer. 11x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers. New York: E. P.
Dutton [1978]. * Lesberg, Sandy and Nicolai Canetti. The Streets
of San Francisco. [5], 6-124, [2] pp. Numerous illustrations
in black and white and color from photographs by Nicolai Canetti.
11-3/4x9, black paper-covered boards with gilt spine title, pictorial
dust jacket. Indianapolis: Haddington House Book [distributed
by The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc.] n.d. [copyright 1976].
Together three volumes: the first is a first edition and the
third is a second printing. All in very good to fine condition.
(50/80).
362. [MUNICIPAL REPORTS]
San Francisco Municipal Reports, 1859-60.
iv, [1], 186 pp. Seal of San Francisco illustrated on title page.
8-1/2x5-1/2, full law calf with gilt-stamped morocco spine labels.
First edition.
San Francisco: Towne & Bacon, City and County Printers, 1860.
Bookplate on front pastedown has the following printed and partially
written notation: "From the Board of Supervisors, San Francisco,
Cal. to the County Clerk Elizabethtown, Essex County, New York
with compliments of Milo Calkin, Clerk, City and County of San
Francisco." Fascinating artifact of 1860 San Francisco civilization.
Was a complimentary copy of this report sent to every county in
the U.S.? And, if not, why Elizabethtown? A cheery romp through
the pages reveals the coroner's report with only 31 deaths due
to suicides [mostly from poison - as there was no Golden Gate
Bridge to entice the depressed], 37 deaths by accident - mostly
from drowning [only one from a vehicle accident], only six deaths
due to murder, ten deaths from alcholic intoxication and one death
from a duel [David Broderick of the Terry-Broderick duel fame
- although not named]. The report of the City and County hospital
makes equally interesting reading for those so inclined. Pages
172-175 are devoted to the continued vexing legal question of
the extent of ownership of land by the city of San Francisco based
on the original Spanish/Mexican documents and law. This was largely
resolved by 1866 but the final details and map were not completed
until 1887 [see item #364]. Light wear of leather binding and
light scattered foxing - otherwise in very good condition. (150/250).
363. [MUNICIPAL REPORTS]
San Francisco Municipal Reports for
the Fiscal Year 1871-72, Ending June 30, 1872. [5], vi-x,
662, [2], [3], 4-45 pp. Four folded inserts including wood engraving
of the new city hall, and three lithographed plans of Golden Gate
Park. 8-1/2x5-1/2, brown cloth with gilt spine title and blind-stamped
ornamentation.
San Francisco: Board of Supervisors, 1872.
This was William Hammond Hall's copy with his signature on the
front pastedown. Hall was the first Superintendent of Golden Gate
Park [see item #318]. His accomplishments in those first two years
were quite impressive. The Park Commissioners' Report, however
is not the only interesting one. The health officer detailed the
number of cases of small pox in San Francisco with nine deaths.
[It is comforting to know that one scourge of mankind has been
eliminated.] Former San Francisco mayor Frank Jordan can also
take pride in having started to solve a problem that was described
in this Report 120 years ago. The health officer in this 1872
Report called attention to the urgent need for public urinals
in the city. Fine condition. (80/120).
With final map of the Pueblo lands of San Francisco
364. [MUNICIPAL REPORTS]
San Francisco Municipal Reports for
the Fiscal Year 1886-7, Ending June 30, 1887 and Report of the
Public Administrator. [3], iv-xvi, 808, 255 pp.
Large folded map, outlined in color entitled, "Plat of the
Pueblo Land of San Francisco Finally Confirmed to the City of
San Francisco. Surveyed under Instructions from the U. S. Surveyor
General by F. von Leichten, U. S. Dep. Surv. in December, 1883."
8-1/2x5-1/2, black cloth with gilt spine title and blind-stamped
ornaments of spine and covers. First edition printed by Wm. M.
Hinton & Co.
San Francisco: By order of the Board of Supervisors, 1887.
Business card of the Clerk of the Board of Supervisors laid in.
Dispute over the ownership of the land of the pueblo of San Francisco
and the final boundaries went on for 35 years before the boundaries
were completely confirmed in the elegant map included with this
municipal report [see previous item]. This report makes very interesting
comparison with the Municipal Report of 1859-60 above. In 1860
the estimated population was 80,000; in 1887 it was 300,000. There
were twenty-four murders in 1886-7 compared to six in 1859-60
[essentially proportional to increase in population], and twenty-three
deaths from vehicle accidents compared to one in 1859-60 - and
much more! Short repair to map; else in fine condition. (100/150).
365. [ORDINANCES AND JOINT RESOLUTIONS]
Ordinances and Joint
Resolutions of the City of San Francisco together with a List
of the Officers of the City and County and Rules and Order of
the Common Council. [3], iv-xliii, [2], 10-525 pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4,
full law calf with gilt-stamped black and red morocco spine labels
and black morocco label stamped with owner's name in gilt. First
edition.
San Francisco: Monson & Valentine, Book and Job Printers,
1854.
Greenwood 501 - Hinges reinforced with library tape, pencil scribblings
and doggeral on rear endpapers, recased with original backstrip
laid on (?), modest wear to bindings, darkening of page edges,
library stamp on title page [no other library marks] - otherwise
in good condition. (150/250).
366. [PALACE HOTEL] Two original photographs of the Palm Court
of the Palace Hotel. 11x8 photographs mounted on 19x14-1/2 boards
and matted.
San Francisco: Taber Photo., n.d..
One view faces the carriage entry and the other faces in the
opposite direction towards the entrance to the restaurant. Although
there is no date on the photograph these may have been taken by
Taber just after completion and before the hotel was opened [1875]
as there is only one person in the photos and there are ladders
lying on the floor next to the wall in one of them. Narrow pieces
missing from the margins and corners of the photographs, one half
inch split at bottom of each photograph, two splits at the top
of one and slight discoloration at the top of one photo. Most
of the defects are masked by the mats and the overall impression
created by the matted images is excellent. (200/300).
367. [PAINTING, FACSIMILE]
Telegraph Hill, 1849. Color
print on single sheet. Image 15x23 on 19x25-3/4 in. leaf, hinge-mounted
on stiff board and matted.
San Francisco: Wells Fargo, n.d..
Reproduction of a primitive painting in the collection of the
Wells Fargo Bank History Room. This painting is also reproduced
in San Francisco. A Sunset Pictorial. p.38 [item #360].
The artist is unknown. The painting shows Telegraph Hill with
a building on top flying the U. S. flag and many tents on the
side of the hill. At the bottom of the hill is a two story building
with a sign labeled Fremont Hotel across the front. Several ships
are anchored close to the beach below the hill. This painting
closely follows Bayard Taylor's description of Telegraph Hill
when he arrived in San Francisco in 1849. Fine condition. (80/120).
368. [PANORAMA] [Muybridge, Eadweard]
Panoramic San Francisco,
from California Street Hill 1877. Single folded panorama.
6-3/4x60 in. folded into eleven panels measuring 6-3/4x5-1/2,
tipped into red cloth folder with gilt cover title.
San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, Publisher, n.d. [c. 1911].
Although no credit is given in this publication, it is a reduced
reproduction of the 1877 San Francisco panorama by Eadweard Muybridge.
Fine condition. (150/250).
369. [PANORAMAS] Photographers unknown.
San Francisco, 1851
from Rincon Point. Albert Dressler Collection. Single panoramic
photograph made from five daguerrotypes. Image 5x37-1/2 with half
inch margins, glazed and framed. * Weinstein, Robert [text]. San
Francisco 1851. A sixty-inch panorama of the Bay of San Francisco,
1851 from seven daguerrotypes in the possession of the California
Historical Society. Single sheet folded into ten panels. 10x60
with image 4-1/4x60, printed stiff wrappers. San Francisco: California
Historical Society, n.d.
Together two items: reproductions of two different daguerrotype
panoramas of San Francisco, both taken in 1851. [Weinstein states
in the text of the second item that six different panoramas from
that time are known to exist.] One of the most striking features
of both of these panoramas is the very large number of ships anchored
in the Bay off San Francisco as the result of crew desertion.
The second item has a descriptive and historical text by Robert
Weinstein on the panels below the image. Both in fine condition.
(200/300).
370. PHILLIPS, CATHERINE COFFIN.
Portsmouth Plaza: the Cradle
of San Francisco. [4], iii-xiv, [1], 2-464 pp. Eighty-eight
illustrations in the text and eighteen chapter headpieces. 10-1/2x7-1/2,
half vellum and marbled boards with gilt spine title, slipcase
with paper spine label. First edition. San Francisco: John Henry
Nash, 1932.
Inscribed and signed by the author. Howes P311; Norris 3040.
This is another informal history of San Francisco, from its founding
to the time of writing: united by the symbol of Portsmouth Plaza.
One front blank flyleaf missing [out of five], one corner of vellum
darkened, slipcase modestly worn - otherwise in fine condition.
(100/150).
371. [PHOTOGRAPHS]
San Francisco Views 1850-1915. 4 pp.
text and index of plates with 24 plates and one four-panel folded
panorama [12x60 in.] from photographs. 12-1/2x15-1/2, laid in
linen-covered folder with gilt spine and cover titles and ribbon
ties. Limited edition of 500 copies. Sausalito: Windgate Press,
1993.
Prospectus and order form laid in. Superb reproductions of a
fine selection of photographs, excellent both from the standpoint
of photographic technique and from their historical significance.
Photographers include Carleton Watkins, Eadward Muybridge, I.
W. Taber, and Balfe D. Johnson. In some plates the identity of
the photographer is not known. Fine condition. (200/300).
372. [PLAGUE] Todd, Frank Morton.
Eradicating Plague from San
Francisco. Report of the Citizen's Health Committee and an Account
of Its Work. [10], 3-313 pp. Twenty-seven paginated plates
from photographs. 8-1/2x6, red cloth with spine and cover titles
in black.
San Francisco: Press of C. A. Murdock & Co., 1909.
This was the second epidemic of bubonic plague in the city of
San Francisco within a decade. The first occurred in 1900 and
was confined to a 20 block area of the Chinese section of the
city. In that epidemic there were 121 cases with 113 deaths. Prompt
action by city, state, and federal public health authorities prevented
it from becoming an even greater disaster. This 1908-9 epidemic
occurred in a much broader area and therefore was more difficult
to contain. In all, there were 160 cases with 77 deaths. Several
epidemics of plague [named the "black death" for the
dusky color of the victims and its very high mortality] swept
Europe in the middle ages. One epidemic in the 14th century is
estimated to have killed more than 25 million people - about one-fourth
of the population. The causative bacteria, Yersinia pestis [originally
called Bacillus pestis, then Pasturella pestis and now Yersinia
pestis] was not identified until 1894, just six years before the
first San Francisco epidemic. The usual hosts of the organism
are rats and the disease is transmitted from the rats to humans
by the bite of fleas. So public health measures in prevention
are centered around elimination of rats in areas of human habitation.
In March 1909 just a little over a year after they started their
campaign against the rat, the Citizens Committee was able to report
to the mayor that the "plague ceased and no trace of it can
now be found on this peninsula." Effective medical therapy
for this disease was not available until Waksman discovered streptomycin
in 1944. Even with effective antibiotic therapy the mortality
is high if not diagnosed and treated promptly. Chip off rear blank
flyleaf - otherwise in fine condition. (80/120).
373. [PORT OF SAN FRANCISCO]
G.N.P.S.S. Co. Freight Tariff
to Take Effect July 1, 1875. xiv, [2], 57 pp. Illustration
of a sailing ship on the title page. 7-3/4x4-1/2, black pebbled
cloth without titles. San Francisco: Goodall, Nelson & Perkins,
Agents, [1875].
This was a manual for employees of Goodall, Nelson, & Perkins
containing the rules by which the company handled freight and
passengers and the tariffs. In fine condition. (100/150).
374. PRIETO, GUILLERMO.
San Francisco in the Seventies. The
City as Viewed by a Mexican Political Exile. Translated and
edited by Edwin S. Morby. [4], v-xxiii, [1] 90, [1] pp. Frontispiece
portrait and two unpaginated plates with illustrations taken from
the Wasp. 10-3/4x8, cloth-backed marbled boards with paper spine
label, plain blue dust jacket with printed spine title. San Francisco:
John Henry Nash, 1938.
Fine condition. (70/100).
375. [RALSTON, WILLIAM] Cabinet card photographic portrait of
William C. Ralston. 6-1/2x4-1/4. Photograph mounted on Bradley
& Rulofson cabinet card with elaborate Bradley & Rulofson
logo and advertising on back. San Francisco: Bradley & Rulofson,
n.d. * Memorial to William C. Ralston. [3], 6-42, [1] pp.
Frontispiece portrait of Ralston [original Bradley & Rulofson
photograph mounted on first leaf]. 8-3/4x6, black cloth-covered
wrappers with "RALSTON" gilt-stamped on front cover.
San Francisco: The Alta California, 1875. * Dana, Julian. The
Man Who Built San Francisco. A Study of Ralston's Journey with
Banners. [8], vii-xii, [2], 397 pp. Ten unpaginated plates
with fourteen illustrations. 8-1/2x5-3/4, blue cloth with gilt
spine and cover titles and rules. First edition. New York: The
MacMillan Company, 1936.
Together three items related to Ralston: an original Bradley
& Rulofson portrait in extra fine condition, a very fine copy
of a Ralston memorial volume, and a biography of Ralston by Julian
Dana. The last item has a few marginal notes and marks in ink
otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).
Document signed by Thomas Larkin, Walter Colton,
Moses
Schallenberger, John (Juan) Cooper and Enarcacion
Vallejo Cooper
376. [REAL ESTATE] Manuscript document drawing up the sale of
a parcel of land in San Francisco by John B. R. Cooper and his
wife Encarnacion Vallejo Cooper to Andrew Jackson McDuffee. [2
of 4] pp. 15x20 leaf folded to 15x10, laid in clear plastic holder.
Monterey: April 28, 1848.
Written on first two pages only. Signed at the end of the document
on the second page by John Cooper, his wife Encarnacion Vallejo
Cooper, Thomas Larkin, Walter Colton, and Moses Schallenberger.
John Cooper was Thomas Larkin's half brother, his wife was the
sister of Mariano Guadelupe Vallejo, Thomas Larkin was the U.
S. Consul to Mexican California for many years before the American
conquest, Walter Colton was a U.S. Navy chaplain who was appointed
Alcalde of Monterey, started a newspaper there, published two
books about his experiences in the Navy on the west coast and
built Colton Hall in Monterey, and Moses Schallenberger was a
member of the Elisha Stevens party who came overland and across
the Sierra in 1844. It was the first party to get wagons across
the Sierra. Fine condition. (800/1200).
377. [SHADY SIDE] Gentry, Curt.
The Madams of San Francisco:
A Highly Irreverent History of the City by the Golden Gate.
[7], viii-xii, [3], 4-323 pp. 8-1/4x5-1/2, black and tan cloth
with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Garden City: Doubleday
& Company, Inc., 1964. * Thomas, Lately. A Debonair Scoundrel.
An Episode in the Moral History of San Francisco. [16], 3-422
pp. Twenty-seven illustrations from various sources on thirteen
unpaginated plates. 8-1/4x5-1/2, blue cloth with spine title.
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, [1962]. * Wells, Evelyn.
Champagne Days of San Francisco. [4], v-xiv, [2], 284 pp.
Numerous unpaginated plates with illustrations from various sources.
8x5-1/2, black cloth with orange spine and cover titles. Garden
City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1947.
First volume signed by the author. First two are first editions.
Last two lacking dust jackets. Cover of second slightly faded
at lower margin of front cover. Otherwise all volumes very good.
(50/80).
Superb copy of Annals of San Francisco with copy
of later index
378. SOULE, FRANK; JOHN H. GIHON, M.D., AND JAMES NISBET.
The
Annals of San Francisco: Containing a Summary of the History of
the First Discovery. Settlement, Progress and Present Condition
of California, and a Complete History of All the Important Events
Connected with Its Great City: to which Are Added Biographical
Memoirs of Some Prominent Citizens. [5], 6- 824 pp. Six unpaginated,
engraved plates including frontispiece, two maps [including one
large folded map of the western United States by John Bartlett]
and numerous wood engravings throughout text. 9x5-3/4, brown cloth
with gilt spine title, blind-stamped cover ornamentation and the
great seal of California in gilt on the cover.
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1855.
Cowan p.601; Wheat, Books of the California Gold Rush
#193; Zamorano 80 #70. The remarkable development of San Francisco
from provincial village to coastal metropolis in seven years could
hardly be showcased any better than by this 824 page volume published
in the seventh year. "The most important contemporary work
on San Francisco during the decade following the discovery"
[Wheat]. "...not only is the Annals of San Francisco the
best single book ever written on the city, as Walker avers, but
it has also proved itself to be the most influential book ever
set to type to concern itself with San Francisco" [Richard
Dillon in his introduction to the California Historical Society
reprint]. This is the finest copy I have seen. The covers are
clean and unworn, the gilt is bright and the pages crisp and clean.
Included with this is a copy of Charles Francis Griffin's Index
to the Annals of San Francisco published by the California
Historical Society in San Francisco in 1935. It is an exlibrary
copy [withdrawn from the Albert M. Bender Room of the Stanford
Library] with library markings and removed library pocket on inside
rear cover - otherwise a very good copy. (300/500).
379. [SOUVENIR AND GUIDE-BOOKS]
Historical Souvenir of San
Francisco, Cal. with Views of Prominent Buildings, the Bay Islands,
etc. [3], 4-30 pp. text. Forty-seven illustrations on twenty
accordian-folded panels. 7-1/4x5-1/2, red cloth with gilt cover
title and embossed decoration. San Francisco: C. P. Heininger,
[1887]. * Souvenir of San Francisco. Photogravures. 33
leaves [rectos only], 32 photogravure illustrations by the Albertype
Co. New York on 32 pages with brief captions plus title page.
5x7, red boards with cover title and ornamentation in silver,
bound with red cord. San Francisco: Cunningham, Curtis and Welch,
1902. * San Francisco and Oakland: A Visitor's Guide, 1923.
[4], 5-85, [11] pp. Numerous black and white illustrations from
photographs, one double page street map of San Francisco, one
single page street map of Oakland and large folded map of the
United States and of California tipped to rear pastedown. 7-1/2x5,
green cloth with gilt cover titles. Chicago, New York: Rand McNally
& Company, [1923]. * San Francisco and Bay Cities. A Camera
Tour in Full Color. [30] pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs
"printed in oil colors without the use of process color plates.
Suitable for framing." 10x13-3/4, pictorial wrappers with
gilt cover title. San Francisco: The Printing Corporation, 1938.
* Picture Book of San Francisco. City by the Golden Gate.
38 pp. Numerous black and white illustrations from various sources.
7x5-1/4, pictorial wrappers in color with printed cover title.
San Francisco: Smith News Co., 1947.
Together five San Francisco souvenir and guidebook items from
1887 to 1947. Some of the folds in the accordian-style folded
illustrations of the first item have split and separated, slight
soiling of covers of the fourth item - otherwise all in good to
very good condition. (60/90).
380. STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS.
San Francisco, a Modern Cosmopolis.
Preface by James Hart. [7], 8-51, [2] pp. Illustrated with drawings
by Irene Pattison and photographs from the collection of Wyland
Stanley. 6-1/2x9-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards with paper
spine label. Limited edition of 450 copies printed by Adrian Wilson.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1963.
Reprint of an article that Robert Louis Stevenson wrote in 1882
about San Francisco based on his brief residence there in the
winter and spring of 1879-80 while waiting for the divorce of
his lover Fannie Osbourne. It was originally published in the
May 1883 issue of Magazine of Art published in London.
Fine condition. (50/80).
381. TAYLOR, RAY W.
Hetch Hetchy. The Story of San Francisco's
Struggle to Provide a Water Supply for Her Future Needs. xiii,
[3], 3-199, [2] pp. Sixteen inserted plates and seven paginated
plates. 10-1/2x7-1/2, cloth-backed boards with paper spine label
and gilt cover title and decoration. Limited edition of 650 copies;
this is copy No. 2.
San Francisco: Ricardo J. Orozco, Publisher, 1926.
Long inscription signed by the author on front free endpaper
plus a T.L.S. of the author to the subject of the inscription
who apparently was a benefactor in the publication of this rather
elaborate book. It is printed on handmade antique paper and decorated
with ornamental chapter headpieces and initials designed for this
volume. In the book the author tells the story of the conversion
of Hetch Hetchy Valley [second in natural grandeur and beauty
only to Yosemite Valley] to a reservoir to meet the industrial
needs and flush the toilets of San Francisco with the pride and
perspective of a pragmatic city man. But no grandeur of rhetoric
or extravagance of design can camouflage the damage that was done
by a single city to a national treasure that should have been
the inheritance of all Americans for generations to come. (200/300).
382. TAYLOR, WILLIAM. Seven Years Street Preaching in San Francisco, California Embracing Incidents, Triumphant Death Scenes, Etc.
383. TRIPP, C. E.
Ace High, the Frisco Detective or The Girl
Sport's Double Game. A Story of the Sierra & the Golden Gate
City. [11], 4-56 pp. Illustrated with engravings by Mallette
Dean. 12-1/4x8-1/2, cloth-backed decorated boards with paper spine
label. Limited edition of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1948.
Reprinted from Beadle's Half-Dime Library, Number 814, February
28, 1893. as an example of the place occupied by San Francisco
in the popular literature of the time. Near fine condition. (70/100).
384. VAN NOSTRAND, JEANNE.
San Francisco, 1806-1906 in Contemporary
Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors. [4], 22, [6] pp. Fifty-four
unpaginated plates in color and black and white. 12-1/4x9-1/2,
tan linen with gilt spine and cover titles and cover ornament
in red. Limited first edition of 500 copies, designed and printed
by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. San Francisco: The Book Club of
California, 1975.
Prospectus for this book and an omission slip laid in. (150/250).
385. WATSON, DOUGLAS S.
An Hour's Walk through Yerba Buena:
the Town that Existed for Eleven Years, Seven Months and Five
Days and then Became San Francisco. [4], 16, [1] pp. Street
plan of Yerba Buena in 1847 as frontispiece. 9-1/4x6-1/4, gray
printed wrapper. Limited edition of 100 copies printed by Lawton
Kennedy.
San Francsico: Yerba Buena Chapter of E. Clampus Vitus, 1937.
A useful guide to historic sites in that part of San Francisco
that used to be Yerba Buena with map. Near fine condition. (60/90).
386. [WOODWARD GARDENS] Gruber, F.
Illustrated Guide and Catalogue
of Woodward Gardens Located on Mission Street between 13th &
15th Sts. San Francisco, Cal. [5], 6-87, [1], iv pp. Frontispiece
portrait and numerous woodcuts throughout the text. 9x5-3/4, printed
pictorial wrappers.
San Francisco: Francis, Valentine & Co., Book & Job Printers,
1879 .
Light soiling of wrappers, chip off one corner - otherwise very
good. (100/150).
387. YEE, CHIANG.
The Silent Traveller in San Francisco.
[14], 15-366 pp. Sixteen unpaginated plates in color and numerous
black and white drawings throughout the text - all by the author-artist.
9-1/2x6-1/4, gray cloth with spine title in English and cover
title in Chinese, pictorial dust jacket. First edition.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, [1964].
An artist's-eye view of San Francisco in prose and picture. It
is one of the more esthetic [in contrast to techno-dramatic] books
on San Francisco with text to match. Fine condition. (40/50).
388. YOUNG, JOHN.
San Francisco. A History of the Pacific Metropolis.
Two volumes: xxx, 473; [4], 477-969 pp. Numerous unpaginated plates
from unidentified sources. 11-3/4x8-3/4, three-quarter morocco
and cloth with gilt spine titles and cover and spine embellishments,
top edges gilt. Copy No. 259 of a limited edition [total unspecified]
signed by the author. San Francisco: S. J. Clarke Publishing Company,
[1912].
The author was managing editor of the San Francisco Chronicle
for many years. He wrote a history of journalism in California
three years after this work [see item #534]. This is not
a mug book. It is a detailed history of San Francisco up to the
time of publication. As might be expected there is much on turn-of-the-century
politics in San Francisco and the earthquake. Slight scuffing
of the leather bindings - otherwise in fine condition. (150/250.)
