454. [ALAMEDA COUNTY] Halley, William.
The Centennial Year
Book, Alameda County, California Containing a Summary of the Discovery
and Settlement of California; a Description of the Contra Costa
under Spanish, Mexican and American Rule; an Account of the Organization
and Settlement of Alameda County, with a Yearly Synopsis of Major
Events, down to the Centennial Year of American Independence,
together with the Important Events of the Year 1876. Also a Gazeteer
of Each Township, Useful Local and General Statistical Information,
Appropriate for the Present Time to Which Are Added Biographical
Sketches of Prominent Pioneers and Public Men. [5], viii-xv,
[1], 586, [5 adv.] pp. Twenty-one unpaginated plates illustrated
with wood engravings and twenty-one woodcuts in text or advertisements.
8-3/4x5-1/2, brown cloth with gilt spine title and cover ornament.
First edition. Oakland: William Halley, 1876.
Spine faded with light wear at top and bottom - otherwise in
fine condition.
(150/250).
455. [BUTTE COUNTY]
History of Butte County, California, 1882
and biographical sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers.
Introduction by W. H. Hutchinson. [A-E], F-I, [J], [4], 5-305
pp. Sixty-seven unpaginated plates with reproductions of twenty
wood-engraved portraits and fifty lithographs of buildings or
scenes. 10-1/2x7, black buckram with gilt spine and cover titles
and decorations, printed dust jacket. First reprint.
Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1973.
First reprint of the original edition published by Harry L. Wells
in 1882. Wells, a former employee of Thompson and West, followed
the same format for this county history. The plates, reproduced
by offset lithography, are very close to the original. Fine condition.
(60/90).
456. COY, OWEN C.
California County Boundaries. A Study of
the Division of the State into Counties and the Subsequent Changes
in their Boundaries with Maps. [4], v-vii, [viii-xii], [1],
2-335 pp. Sixty-four maps. 9x6, blue cloth with gilt spine title.
Berkeley: California Historical Survey Commission, 1923. * Coy,
Owen C. The Genesis of California Counties. [4], v-vii,
[viii-xii], 2-92 pp. Two folded maps and nine single-page maps.
9x6, blue cloth with gilt spine title. Berkeley: California Historical
Survey Commission, 1923.
Together two indispensable reference books on county boundaries
by Owen Coy, a meticulous scholar. The maps provide dramatic views
of geopolitical change in California. Both first editions, both
in fine condition. (50/80).
457. [DEL NORTE COUNTY] Smith, Esther Ruth.
The History of
Del Norte County, California Including the Story of Its Pioneers
with Many of Their Personal Narratives. Introduced by Oscar
Lewis. [6], 1-224 pp. Eight unpaginated plates with twenty illustrations.
9x6, gray cloth with gilt spine title, endpaper maps, printed
dust jacket. Limited edition of 350 copies printed by Howell-North
Press.
Oakland: The Holmes Book Company, 1953.
Signed by Oscar Lewis with his first name only at the end of
his introduction. Original prospectus laid in. This is the first
printing of the first significant history of Del Norte County.
Fine condition. (70/100).
458. [KING'S COUNTY]
King's County Resources, Illustrated.
Presenting her Inducements to the Investment of Capital and the
Establishment of Homes and Industries. Daily Democrat Souvenir.
[7], 14-148, [6] pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs by
Hanford photographer, L. M. Powell. 8-1/4x11-1/2, blue cloth with
gilt cover title. First edition.
[Hanford]: W. W. Barnes, 1897-98.
Blumann and Thomas 1097. King's County was established in 1893
and this is the earliest publication regarding the new county.
This is a quite elaborate promotional piece with over 280 illustrations
by Hanford native and professional photographer, L. M. Powell,
as well as a detailed text. Very rare. Water staining of lower
right front and back corners of covers, dulling of gilt - otherwise
in fine condition. (200/300).
459. [LASSEN COUNTY] Fairfield, Asa.
Fairfield's Pioneer History
of Lassen County, California Containing Everything that Can Be
Learned about It from the Beginning of the World to the Year of
our Lord, 1870. The Chronicles of a Border County Settled without
Law, Harrassed by Savages, and Infested by Outlaws. Also Much
of the Pioneer History of Nevada, Showing the Efforts of the Settlers
to Obtain Freedom from Mormon Rule, the History of Lassen's Trail,
Roop's Settlement, the Murder of Harry Gordier and the Hanging
of Snow, Edwards and "Lucky Bill" Told in Full for the
first Time; the Biographies of Governor Isaac N. Roop and Peter
Lassen, the Ormsby Massacre, the Boundary Line War, the Pearson
Massacre, and Many Stories of Indian Warfare Never before Published.
[8], ix-xxii, [2], 3-506, [1] pp. Folded map tipped to rear flyleaf,
frontispiece portrait and three other unpaginated plates with
illustrations from various sources. 8-1/2x5-1/2, red cloth with
gilt spine and cover titles and cover decoration. First edition.
San Francisco: H. S. Crocker Company, [1916].
Adams Six Guns 691; Cowan p.201; Graff 1281; Howes F11. One dark
band near bottom of spine from former label, underlining of text
in red pencil - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).
460. [MERCED COUNTY]
History of Merced County, California with
Illustrations, 1881. Descriptive of Its Scenery, Farms, Residences,
Public Buildings, Factories, Hotels, Business Houses, Schools,
Churches, and Mines. From Original Sketches by Artists of the
Highest Ability. With Biographical Sketches of Prominent Citizens.
[9], 10-232 [15] pp. Reproductions of 135 lithographs, twenty
wood engravings, four diagrams, two charts, and two maps. 12-1/4x9-1/4,
black cloth with gilt spine and cover titles.
Fresno: California History Books, 1974.
Reprint of the original edition published by Elliott & Moore,
Publishers, in San Francisco in 1881. Follows the familiar format
of the Thompson and West county histories. Fine condition. (60/90).
461. [MONO COUNTY] Cain, Ella M.
The Story of Bodie. [4],
v-xi, [1], 1-196 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs throughout
text. 9x6, orange cloth with cover title, pictorial dust jacket.
First edition. San Francisco: Fearon Publishers, [1956]. * Cain,
Ella M. The Story of Early Mono County: Its Settlers, Gold
Rushes, Indians, Ghost Towns. [2], iii-vii, [1], 1-166 pp.
Numerous illustrations from photographs throughout the text. 9x6,
tan linen with spine and cover titles printed in black, pictorial
dust jacket. First edition. San Francisco: Fearon Publishers,
[1961] * Moore Thomas W. Bodie: Ghost Town. [9], 10-95
pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs. 11x8-1/2, blue cloth
with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. South Brunswick
and New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, [1969].
Together three volumes on Mono County; two by Ella Cain with
signed inscriptions. All first editions. Dust jacket of third
item is lightly worn - otherwise all in very good or fine condition.
(60/100).
462. [MONTEREY/CARMEL]
Monterey Peninsula. Compiled by Workers
of the Writer's Program of the Work Projects Administration in
Northern California. American Guide Series. [2], 3--200 pp.
Woodcut decorations by Mallette Dean and forty unpaginated plates
with illustrations from photographs and other sources. Second
revised edition. Stanford University: James Ladd Delkin, [1946].
* Hale, Sharron Lee. A Tribute to Yesterday. The History of
Carmel, Carmel Valley, Big Sur, Point Lobos, Carmelite Monastery,
and Los Burros. [8[, ix-xi, [3], 206 pp. Numerous illustrations
from photographs in the collection of the author, whose father
was a professional photographer in Carmel. 11x8-1/2, orange cloth
with spine title printed in white, pictorial dust jacket. Santa
Cruz: Valley Publishers, [1980].
Together two volumes: both in fine condition. (50/80).
Brochure and photograph of the original Del Monte
Hotel
463. [MONTEREY] Morrow, W. C.
Souvenir, of the Hotel Del Monte,
Monterey, California. [8], 9-31, [9] pp. Two maps, numerous
wood engravings of the hotel, grounds, floor plans, and the Monterey
area including one fold-out view of the hotel. 9-3/4x7-1/2, pictorial
wrappers. San Francisco: H. S. Crocker Co. [c. 1889]. * Original
albumen photograph of the Del Monte Hotel. 6x7-3/4, laid in clear
plastic holder. No place, no publisher, no date. c. 1880 [?].
The original Del Monte Hotel as shown in the brochure and accompanying
professional photograph was completed in 1880 and destroyed by
fire in 1927. The land was purchased for $5.00 per acre by a spin-off
corporation of the railroad "Big Four" and the extravagant
hotel was dubbed "Crocker's Folly" by the locals until
it quickly became one of the most successful resorts in America.
In its heyday of the 1880s, 1890s and first decade of the 20th
century it boasted 500 guest rooms, a grand ballroom 72 feet long,
a banquet hall 162 feet by 66 feet that would seat 500 people
in comfort, a ladies' billiard room, 126 acres of gardens, sandy
beaches, a pool and bath house, a race track, polo fields and
100 miles of bridle paths. From the very beginning it had the
unusual luxury of hot and cold running water to the rooms even
on the top floor, as well as telephone communication to the stables.
The probable date of 1889 for the brochure is derived from dates
in the text. From the state of the landscaping and the grounds
devoid of people except for one well-dressed man posing in front,
it is likely that the photograph was taken before the opening
in 1880 or after restoration following a fire of 1887. A copy
of a photo-illustration from a 1906 brochure is included for comparison
of the size of trees and shrubbery. Together two items: both in
fine condition. (80/120).
464. [NAPA COUNTY] [Palmer, Lyman L.]
History of Napa and Lake
Counties, California, Comprising Their Geography, Geology, Topography,
Climatography, Springs and Timber, also Extended Sketches of their
Milling, Mining, Pisiculture, and Wine Interests; together with
a Full and Particular record of the Mexican Grants; Early History
and Settlement, Compiled from the Most Authentic Sources; Names
of Original Spanish and American Pioneers; a Full Record of their
Organization and Segregation; a Complete Political History including
a Tabular Statement of Officeholders since the Formation of the
Counties. Also Separate Histories of All the Townships in Both
Counties, including Towns, Churches, Societies, Etc. Incidents
of Pioneer Life and Biographical Sketches of Early Settlers and
Representative Men. [5], vi-xvi, [3], 4-600, [3] 4-291 pp.
Sixty-nine unpaginated plates with engraved portraits. 9-1/2x6-1/2,
full leather with one leather spine label. First edition. San
Francisco: Slocum, Bowen & Co., Publishers, 1881.
Blumann and Thomas 2153. This is a "mug book" with
sixty-nine portraits and many more biographical sketches of the
subscribers. Nevertheless, this is a valuable source of information
on early Napa and Lake Counties with more than half of the 907
pages devoted to general history of the two counties. The biographical
sketches are not without value either. The leather binding has
been crudely repaired with a synthetic material applied to the
entire spine and approximately one-third of adjacent cover. The
front hinge is cracked and most of the binding cords broken. Otherwise,
the interior is in very good condition. (250/400).
Rare early Napa Directory and view book
465. [NAPA COUNTY]
Napa City and County Portfolio and Directory.
Photographic Reproductions of Picturesque Napa County Views, Showing
some of its Mountains, Valleys and Dales, its Orchards, Vineyards
and Fruits, its Homes, Churches and Schools, Stores, Factories,
etc. [8], 3-126 pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs
and other sources. 10-3/4x13-3/4, three-quarter leather and red
cloth with gilt cover title. First edition.
Napa: H. A. Darms, [1908].
Blumann and Thomas 2172. Must be extremely rare. Blumann and
Thomas list no institutions with copies. This is NOT a "mug
book." Four pages of text, 16 pages of directory and the
rest devoted to fine photographic views of Napa scenery, farms,
buildings, agriculture, businesses, and community leaders. A unique
feature of this book is a section of twenty-two pages of panoramic
photographs of business streets of the city of Napa with employees,
proprietors, delivery boys, etc. in front of their respective
shops and captions below identifying the enterprises. One classic
period-defining strip shows a livery stable with horses coming
out the front next to an automotive repair garage with a vintage
car going in. Spine worn with few leather chips missing from spine
- otherwise in very good condition. (400/600).
466. [NAPA COUNTY - CURRENT] Conway, James.
Napa. [11],
xii-xiii, [4], 4-529 pp. Sixteen unpaginated plates with thirty
illustrations from photographs and other sources. 9-1/4x6, cloth-backed
boards with gilt spine title, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket.
First edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. * Roberge,
Earl. Napa Wine Country. i-xvii, [2], 20-207 pp. Profusely
illustrated from color photographs by the author. 13-1/2x10, red
and black paper-covered boards with gilt spine title, pictorial
dust jacket. [Portland: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company,
1975].
Napa has always been a prime agricultural area including viticulture
and the making of wine. In the last thirty years, however, there
has been a remarkable expansion and growing sophistication of
the wine industry in Napa Valley to the point that Napa Valley
has become virtually synonymous in the public mind with California
wine. James Conway, a journalist by profession, tells the story
of the contemporary wine industry in Napa Valley in a highly readable
and enjoyable book. Earl Roberge, both author and photographer
scooped Conway by 15 years in his beautifully illustrated book
on wine-making in the Napa Valley. Together two volumes - both
in fine condition. (40/70).
467. [PLACER COUNTY]
History of Placer County California with
Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and
Pioneers. [2], vii-viii, [1], iv-vi, 10-416 pp. Eighty-four
lithographed illustrations. 11-3/4x8-3/4, rebound in tan buckram
with original cloth cover and leather spine laid on. First edition.
Oakland: Thompson & West, 1882.
Blumann and Thomas 2307. This copy was used for a reprint edition;
it was taken apart for the offset lithography and reassembled
afterwards to make this copy. There are a number of resulting
defects: small tears and some chipping of edges of many pages
[some repaired with "miracle tape"], small pieces of
masking tape on the plates indicating their locations in the book
and a reversal of order of some early pages. Overall this is a
good reconstituted copy of this scarce county history.
(200/300).
468. [ORANGE COUNTY] Stephenson, Terry. E.
The Shadows of Old
Saddleback. From the Days of the Dons down through the Years when
Pioneers Built Their Cabins among the Oaks and Sycamores.
Foreword by Phil Townsend Hanna. [12], 3-207 pp. Frontispiece
portrait, eight other unpaginated plates from various sources
and decorative chapter initials by P. H. Coates. 9x6, cloth-backed
boards with gilt spine and cover titles and blind-stamped cover
ornament. First edition. No place: The Fine Arts Press, 1948.
An informal history of Orange County by one of its informal historians.
As Phil Townsend Hanna states in his Foreword, "The result
is a felicitous series of sketches about virtually all the elements
responsible for the productive development of this land and the
civilization that grew upon it." Fine condition. (70/100).
469. [SACRAMENTO] Severson, Thor.
Sacramento: an Illustrated
History:1839 to 1874. From Sutter's Fort to Capital City.
[3], 4-207, [1] pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources.
11x8-1/2, brown linen with gilt spine title and cover ornament,
decorated endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. First edition.
San Francisco: California Historical Society, [1973].
Fine condition. (50/80).
470. [SAN DIEGO] Gunn, Douglas.
Picturesque San Diego, with
Historical and Descriptive Notes. [4], 5-98 pp. Seventy-two
photogravures of scenes in and around San Diego. 10-1/4x7-1/2,
full leather with gilt spine and cover titles and blind-stamped
decoration. First edition.
Chicago: Knight & Leonard Co., Printers, 1887.
Blumann and Thomas 2721. Douglas Gunn was a son of Lewis and
Elizabeth Gunn who came to California during the Gold Rush and
settled in Sonora [see item # 505, Catalog 2]. Douglas settled
in San Diego where he became the publisher of the "San Diego
Union." He had published some lengthy pamphlets on San Diego
previously but published this book in response to a demand for
something with pictures. When he did it, he didn't do it half-heartedly.
He hired an outstanding professional photographer from Chicago
and the two of them traveled 1500 miles around San Diego County
looking for photo opportunities. He then had American Photogravure
Company of Chicago make seventy-two of the most representative
photographs into photogravures that look almost like original
photographs. There are views of the city, harbor, buildings, and
surrounding scenery including pictures of San Diego, San Luis
Rey and Pala Missions before restoration, Indian village at Agua
Caliente, the farm of H. H. Bancroft, Tia Juana, ranches, etc.
Title page and two plates have dark, "scotch tape" stains,
front hinge cracked and frontispiece detached, binding worn at
extremities - otherwise in very good condition. (300/500).
471. [SAN DIEGO] Hensley, George B.
Map of the City of San
Diego Drawn by Geo. B. Hensley, Searcher of Records, San Diego,
Cal. 10-1/4x8-1/4, unbound, laid in clear plastic holder.
[San Diego]: George B. Hensley, 1873. * Miller, Max. Harbor
of the Sun. The Story of the Port of San Diego. [8], ix-xiii,
[3], 329 pp. Eight unpaginated plates with eleven illustrations
from various sources. 9x6, red cloth with gilt spine title and
decoration, uncut. First edition. New York: Doubleday, Doran &
Company, Inc., 1940. * Stewart, Don M. Frontier Port. A Chapter
in San Diego's History. [4], v-xvi, [2], 3-173 pp. Sixteen
unpaginated plates with thirty-three illustrations from various
sources. 9x6, blue cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial cover
label, slipcase. Second printing. Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie
Press, 1966.
Together one map and two volumes related to San Diego. Covers
of first volume are very slightly worn - otherwise all in fine
condition. (70/100).
472. [SAN DIEGO] Panama California Exposition, 1915.
San Diego
and Vicinity. Panama California Exposition, 1915, San Diego.
[48] pp. Profusely illustrated with photogravures. 8x10, pictorial
wrappers with embossed title in black and gold. Chicago: C. T.
Publishers, 1915. * Benton, F. Weber. Semi-Tropic California,
the Garden of the World, Including a Concise History of Panama
and the Panama Canal with Map and the Missions of California Together
with Verses in Accord with the Topic. [9], 8-86, [6] pp. Numerous
illustrations from various sources. 11-1/2x8-3/4, pictorial wrappers
in color. Los Angeles: Benton & Company, 1914.
Nineteen pages of the first item and eighteen pages of the second
are devoted to the Exposition and the rest to the San Diego area.
Very slight chipping of spine of second item - otherwise both
in fine condition. (50/80).
473. [SAN DIEGO] Pourade, Richard F.
The History of San Diego.
Volume One. The Explorers. [6], vii-xx, [2], 3-203. Richly
illustrated with maps, facsimiles, photographs, and original art
in the text and the margins. 11x8-1/2, tan linen with gilt spine
title and blind-stamped cover ornament, pictorial slipcase. Special
edition.
San Diego: The Union-Tribune Publishing Company, 1960.
Signed by the author and the publisher, James Copley. The first
volume of a well-researched, well-written and handsomely illustrated
series on the history of San Diego. Fine condition. (40/50).
474. [SAN DIEGO] Pourade, Richard F.
The History of San Diego.
Volume Two. Time of the Bells. [6], vii-xvi, [2], 3-262 pp.
Richly illustrated with maps, facsimiles, photographs, and original
art in the text and the margins. 11x8-1/2, tan linen with gilt
spine title and blind-stamped cover ornament, pictorial dust jacket.
First edition.
San Diego: The Union-Tribune Publishing Company, 1960.
History of San Diego from 1770 to the 1830s. Fine condition.
(40/50).
475. [SAN DIEGO] Pourade, Richard F.
The History of San Diego.
Volume Three. The Silver Dons. [5], vi-viii, [2], 3-286, [2]
pp. Richly illustrated with maps, facsimiles, photographs, and
original art in the text and the margins. 11x8-1/2, blue cloth
with gilt spine title and blind-stamped cover ornament, matching
slipcase. First edition.
San Diego: The Union-Tribune Publishing Company, 1963.
History of San Diego from 1830 to the 1860s. Fine condition.
(40/50).
476. [SAN DIEGO] Pourade, Richard F.
The History of San Diego.
Volume Five. Gold in the Sun. [4], v-x, [2], 3-282 pp. Richly
illustrated with maps, facsimiles, photographs, and original art
in the text and the margins. 11x8-1/2, tan linen with gilt spine
title and blind-stamped cover ornament, pictorial slipcase. Special
edition.
San Diego: The Union-Tribune Publishing Company, [1965].
Signed by the author and the publisher, James Copley. The History
of San Diego from 1900 to 1920. Fine condition. (40/50).
477. [SAN DIEGO] Pourade, Richard F.
The History of San Diego.
Volume Six. The Rising Tide. [4], v-xii, [2], 3-267, [1] pp.
Richly illustrated with maps, facsimiles, photographs, and original
art in the text and the margins. 11x8-1/2, tan linen with gilt
spine title and blind-stamped cover ornament, pictorial slipcase.
Special edition.
San Diego: The Union-Tribune Publishing Company, [1967] .
Signed by the author and the publisher, James Copley. The sixth
volume in the set covers San Diego from 1920 through World War
II. Same handsome format as the others. Fine condition. (40/50).
478. [SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY] Thompson and West. [Gilbert, Frank T.]
History of San Joaquin County, California with Illustrations
Descriptive of Its Scenery, Residences, Public Buildings, Fine
Blocks and Manufactories from Original Sketches by Artists of
the Highest Ability. [2], 3-142 pp. One hundred seventy-one
unpaginated plates with lithographs from original drawings made
for this publication. 11x14-1/2, original leather-backed cloth
with gilt spine and cover titles and decorations. First edition.
Oakland: Thompson & West, 1879.
Blumann and Thomas 3993; Cowan p.564. Noted for its more than
170 charming lithographs of buildings, farms, residences, scenes,
etc. of San Joaquin County in the 1870s. Quite scarce. Binding
worn, numerous tears in title page and frontispiece that have
been repaired with varying expertise but for the most part have
been done skillfully [only a few scotch tape repairs]. Otherwise
in very good condition with almost all the plates in fine condition.
(700/1000).
479. [SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY] Grunsky, Carl Ewald.
Stockton Boyhood.
Being the Reminiscences of Carl Ewald Grunsky Which Cover the
Years from 1855 to 1877. Edited by Clotilde Grunsky Taylor.
[4], i-iii, [2], 2-134, [3] pp. Numerous paginated plates with
illustrations from drawings by Carl Grunsky or his daughter, Clotilda,
or other sources. 6-1/2x9-3/4, green cloth with cover illustration
and gilt spine title, uncut. Limited edition of 800 copies designed
and printed by Lawton Kennedy. [Berkeley]: Friends of the Bancroft
Library, 1959. * Hammond, George P. The Weber Era in Stockton
History. [4], v-xv, [1], 1-170 pp. Four paginated maps, frontispiece
portrait, and two paginated plates. 11x8, flexible boards with
printed spine title and cover decoration. Berkeley: The Friends
of the Bancroft Library, 1982.
Together two items: both in fine condition. (50/80).
480. [SAN JOSE] Carroll, Mary Bowden.
Ten Years in Paradise.
Leaves from a Society Reporter's Notebook. [9], 10-212 pp.
Twenty-eight unpaginated plates from photographs. 8-3/4x5-3/4,
beige cloth with spine and cover titles and decorations in black,
gray, and gilt. First edition. [San Jose: Privately published
by the author, 1903].
Blumann and Thomas 4232. Although this book was published privately,
a printed slip tipped to the front flyleaf states, "Compliments
of San Jose Chamber of Commerce." Much about society in San
Jose at the close of the 19th century and about the original Californios
families of San Jose. Despite Mrs. Carroll's egalitarian claims
of a classless and nondiscriminatory society in her "paradise"
[pp. 150-152] it is of interest that the lengthy directory of
society members at the end of the book fails to reveal a single
Hispanic name. Fine condition. (50/80).
481. [SAN JOSE] Hall, Frederick.
The History of San Jose and
Surroundings with Biographical Sketches of Early Settlers.
[3], iv-xv, [2], 2-537 pp. Four unpaginated plates with lithographed
illustrations and one folded Map of the Pueblo Lands of San Jose
of July 1866 in back of volume. 9x5-1/2, black cloth with gilt
spine title. First edition.
San Francisco: Printing House of A. L. Bancroft and Company,
1871.
Author's signed presentation inscription to Anson Brunson, a
prominent Los Angeles attorney. This book was also owned by another
prominent Los Angeles attorney and author, Kenneth Johnson - with
his bookplate and an index card with his notation about Anson
Brunson laid in. Also laid in is a photo-reproduction of a carte-de-visite
portrait of Frederic Hall with the negative. Cowan p. 259, Blumann
and Thomas 4314, Norris 1455. "Historically valuable"
[Cowan] ...and reliable we might add. Clyde Arbuckle in his recent,
thoroughly researched history of San Jose [see item #482] points
out how other authors who challenged one of Hall's dates were
eventually proven wrong. In addition this was the earliest published
history devoted to San Jose. Light wear at cover extremities -
otherwise in fine condition.
(300/500).
482. [SAN JOSE] Arbuckle, Clyde.
Clyde Arbuckle's History of
San Jose ... chronicling San Jose's founding as California's earliest
pueblo in 1777, through exciting and tumultous history which paved
the way for today's metropolitan San Jose. Foreword by Mayor
Tom McEnery. Edited by Leonard McKay. [8], 537 pp. Numerous illustrations
from various sources. 11x8-3/4, gray cloth with gilt spine and
cover titles and rules, pictorial endpapers. First trade edition.
[San Jose]: Smith & McKay Printing Co., [1985].
Laid in are business cards of Leonard McKay, editor and David
McKay, printer. Undoubtedly, the definitive biography of San Jose
to the present time. Fine condition. (70/100).
483. [SANTA BARBARA] Tompkins, Walker A.
Santa Barbara's Royal
Rancho. The Fabulous History of Los Dos Pueblos. [5], vi-viii,
[2], 282 pp. Sixteen unpaginated plates with thirty-nine illustrations
from various sources. 9x6, orange linen with spine and cover titles,
endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Berkeley:
Howell-North, 1960. * Spaulding, Edward S. Wild Oats and Chapparal.
[10], 3-179, [1] pp. Numerous original illustrations drawn by
George Browne and Egmont Rett scattered through the text. 10x7-1/2,
red cloth with spine and cover titles printed in black. [Santa
Barbara: Privately published by the author, [1944].
First volume signed by the author. Together two volumes related
to Santa Barbara: both first editions and both in very good to
fine condition. (50/80).
1885 Lithograph of Santa Rosa
484. [SONOMA COUNTY]
Santa Rosa, Sonoma County, California,
1885. Lithograph. 20x25-3/4 on 23-1/2x30-1/2 sheet, corner
mounted on stiff board and matted.
Oakland: Elliott & Co. Lith., 1885.
Large, early lithograph of Santa Rosa. Fifty-two places are identified
by numbers with key at the bottom of the lithograph. Linen-backed,
near-fine condition. (300/500).
485. [SONOMA COUNTY] Hansen, Harvey J., Jeanne Thurlow Miller
and David Wayne Peri. Wild Oats in Eden. Sonoma County in the
19th Century. [10], 147 pp. Numerous illustrations from a
variety of identified sources. 7x10-1/4, tan pictorial cloth with
gilt spine title, endpaper maps, uncut. First edition, designed
by Lawton Kennedy and lithographed by the Hooper Printing and
Lithograph Company.
Santa Rosa: Privately published, 1962.
Excellent history in a handsome Lawton Kennedy designed volume,
superbly illustrated including a few photographs by Ansel Adams.
Fine condition. (50/80).
486. [TRINITY COUNTY] Cox, Isaac.
The Annals of Trinity County.
Preface by Caroline Wenzel, Introduced by Owen C. Coy, The First
California County History by George D. Lyman, M.D., Foreword and
annotation by James W. Bartlett. [6], vii-xxxix, [1], 265, [2]
pp. Section headpieces by unidentified artist and facsimiles of
the original cover and title page. 11x7-3/4, cloth-backed boards
with paper spine label, uncut, matching slipcase with paper spine
label. Limited edition of 350 copies.
Eugene: John Henry Nash of the University of Oregon, 1940.
Signed by John Henry Nash and a signed presentation inscription
by Harold C. Holmes, the financial sponsor of this publication,
to Mr. and Mrs. Strohm Newell. Blumann and Thomas 4637. First
reprint of this rare county history originally published in 1855.
Light wear of slipcase - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).
487. [TULARE COUNTY] Mitchell, Annie R.
The Way It Was. The
Colorful History of Tulare County. [3], iv-x, 165 pp. Numerous
illustrations from various sources. 11x8-1/4, tan cloth with printed
spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition.
Fresno: Valley Publishers, 1976.
Fine condition. (40/60).
488. [YUBA COUNTY] Ellis, W. T.
Memories. My Seventy-two Years
in the Romantic County of Yuba, California. Introduced by
Richard Belcher. [4], v-xv, [1], 308 pp. Frontispiece portrait
and forty-four other unpaginated plates with illustrations from
various sources. 10-1/4x7, cloth-backed boards with paper spine
label, uncut.
Eugene, University of Oregon: John Henry Nash, 1939.
Signed presentation inscription of the author. Fine condition.
(100/150).
