OTHER LOCAL HISTORY

454. [ALAMEDA COUNTY] Halley, William. The Centennial Year Book, Alameda County, California Containing a Summary of the Discovery and Settlement of California; a Description of the Contra Costa under Spanish, Mexican and American Rule; an Account of the Organization and Settlement of Alameda County, with a Yearly Synopsis of Major Events, down to the Centennial Year of American Independence, together with the Important Events of the Year 1876. Also a Gazeteer of Each Township, Useful Local and General Statistical Information, Appropriate for the Present Time to Which Are Added Biographical Sketches of Prominent Pioneers and Public Men. [5], viii-xv, [1], 586, [5 adv.] pp. Twenty-one unpaginated plates illustrated with wood engravings and twenty-one woodcuts in text or advertisements. 8-3/4x5-1/2, brown cloth with gilt spine title and cover ornament. First edition. Oakland: William Halley, 1876. Spine faded with light wear at top and bottom - otherwise in fine condition. (150/250).

455. [BUTTE COUNTY] History of Butte County, California, 1882 and biographical sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. Introduction by W. H. Hutchinson. [A-E], F-I, [J], [4], 5-305 pp. Sixty-seven unpaginated plates with reproductions of twenty wood-engraved portraits and fifty lithographs of buildings or scenes. 10-1/2x7, black buckram with gilt spine and cover titles and decorations, printed dust jacket. First reprint. Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1973. First reprint of the original edition published by Harry L. Wells in 1882. Wells, a former employee of Thompson and West, followed the same format for this county history. The plates, reproduced by offset lithography, are very close to the original. Fine condition. (60/90).

456. COY, OWEN C. California County Boundaries. A Study of the Division of the State into Counties and the Subsequent Changes in their Boundaries with Maps. [4], v-vii, [viii-xii], [1], 2-335 pp. Sixty-four maps. 9x6, blue cloth with gilt spine title. Berkeley: California Historical Survey Commission, 1923. * Coy, Owen C. The Genesis of California Counties. [4], v-vii, [viii-xii], 2-92 pp. Two folded maps and nine single-page maps. 9x6, blue cloth with gilt spine title. Berkeley: California Historical Survey Commission, 1923. Together two indispensable reference books on county boundaries by Owen Coy, a meticulous scholar. The maps provide dramatic views of geopolitical change in California. Both first editions, both in fine condition. (50/80).

457. [DEL NORTE COUNTY] Smith, Esther Ruth. The History of Del Norte County, California Including the Story of Its Pioneers with Many of Their Personal Narratives. Introduced by Oscar Lewis. [6], 1-224 pp. Eight unpaginated plates with twenty illustrations. 9x6, gray cloth with gilt spine title, endpaper maps, printed dust jacket. Limited edition of 350 copies printed by Howell-North Press. Oakland: The Holmes Book Company, 1953. Signed by Oscar Lewis with his first name only at the end of his introduction. Original prospectus laid in. This is the first printing of the first significant history of Del Norte County. Fine condition. (70/100).

458. [KING'S COUNTY] King's County Resources, Illustrated. Presenting her Inducements to the Investment of Capital and the Establishment of Homes and Industries. Daily Democrat Souvenir. [7], 14-148, [6] pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs by Hanford photographer, L. M. Powell. 8-1/4x11-1/2, blue cloth with gilt cover title. First edition. [Hanford]: W. W. Barnes, 1897-98. Blumann and Thomas 1097. King's County was established in 1893 and this is the earliest publication regarding the new county. This is a quite elaborate promotional piece with over 280 illustrations by Hanford native and professional photographer, L. M. Powell, as well as a detailed text. Very rare. Water staining of lower right front and back corners of covers, dulling of gilt - otherwise in fine condition. (200/300).

459. [LASSEN COUNTY] Fairfield, Asa. Fairfield's Pioneer History of Lassen County, California Containing Everything that Can Be Learned about It from the Beginning of the World to the Year of our Lord, 1870. The Chronicles of a Border County Settled without Law, Harrassed by Savages, and Infested by Outlaws. Also Much of the Pioneer History of Nevada, Showing the Efforts of the Settlers to Obtain Freedom from Mormon Rule, the History of Lassen's Trail, Roop's Settlement, the Murder of Harry Gordier and the Hanging of Snow, Edwards and "Lucky Bill" Told in Full for the first Time; the Biographies of Governor Isaac N. Roop and Peter Lassen, the Ormsby Massacre, the Boundary Line War, the Pearson Massacre, and Many Stories of Indian Warfare Never before Published. [8], ix-xxii, [2], 3-506, [1] pp. Folded map tipped to rear flyleaf, frontispiece portrait and three other unpaginated plates with illustrations from various sources. 8-1/2x5-1/2, red cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and cover decoration. First edition. San Francisco: H. S. Crocker Company, [1916]. Adams Six Guns 691; Cowan p.201; Graff 1281; Howes F11. One dark band near bottom of spine from former label, underlining of text in red pencil - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).

460. [MERCED COUNTY] History of Merced County, California with Illustrations, 1881. Descriptive of Its Scenery, Farms, Residences, Public Buildings, Factories, Hotels, Business Houses, Schools, Churches, and Mines. From Original Sketches by Artists of the Highest Ability. With Biographical Sketches of Prominent Citizens. [9], 10-232 [15] pp. Reproductions of 135 lithographs, twenty wood engravings, four diagrams, two charts, and two maps. 12-1/4x9-1/4, black cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. Fresno: California History Books, 1974. Reprint of the original edition published by Elliott & Moore, Publishers, in San Francisco in 1881. Follows the familiar format of the Thompson and West county histories. Fine condition. (60/90).

461. [MONO COUNTY] Cain, Ella M. The Story of Bodie. [4], v-xi, [1], 1-196 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs throughout text. 9x6, orange cloth with cover title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. San Francisco: Fearon Publishers, [1956]. * Cain, Ella M. The Story of Early Mono County: Its Settlers, Gold Rushes, Indians, Ghost Towns. [2], iii-vii, [1], 1-166 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs throughout the text. 9x6, tan linen with spine and cover titles printed in black, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. San Francisco: Fearon Publishers, [1961] * Moore Thomas W. Bodie: Ghost Town. [9], 10-95 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs. 11x8-1/2, blue cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, [1969]. Together three volumes on Mono County; two by Ella Cain with signed inscriptions. All first editions. Dust jacket of third item is lightly worn - otherwise all in very good or fine condition. (60/100).

462. [MONTEREY/CARMEL] Monterey Peninsula. Compiled by Workers of the Writer's Program of the Work Projects Administration in Northern California. American Guide Series. [2], 3--200 pp. Woodcut decorations by Mallette Dean and forty unpaginated plates with illustrations from photographs and other sources. Second revised edition. Stanford University: James Ladd Delkin, [1946]. * Hale, Sharron Lee. A Tribute to Yesterday. The History of Carmel, Carmel Valley, Big Sur, Point Lobos, Carmelite Monastery, and Los Burros. [8[, ix-xi, [3], 206 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs in the collection of the author, whose father was a professional photographer in Carmel. 11x8-1/2, orange cloth with spine title printed in white, pictorial dust jacket. Santa Cruz: Valley Publishers, [1980]. Together two volumes: both in fine condition. (50/80).


Brochure and photograph of the original Del Monte Hotel

463. [MONTEREY] Morrow, W. C. Souvenir, of the Hotel Del Monte, Monterey, California. [8], 9-31, [9] pp. Two maps, numerous wood engravings of the hotel, grounds, floor plans, and the Monterey area including one fold-out view of the hotel. 9-3/4x7-1/2, pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: H. S. Crocker Co. [c. 1889]. * Original albumen photograph of the Del Monte Hotel. 6x7-3/4, laid in clear plastic holder. No place, no publisher, no date. c. 1880 [?]. The original Del Monte Hotel as shown in the brochure and accompanying professional photograph was completed in 1880 and destroyed by fire in 1927. The land was purchased for $5.00 per acre by a spin-off corporation of the railroad "Big Four" and the extravagant hotel was dubbed "Crocker's Folly" by the locals until it quickly became one of the most successful resorts in America. In its heyday of the 1880s, 1890s and first decade of the 20th century it boasted 500 guest rooms, a grand ballroom 72 feet long, a banquet hall 162 feet by 66 feet that would seat 500 people in comfort, a ladies' billiard room, 126 acres of gardens, sandy beaches, a pool and bath house, a race track, polo fields and 100 miles of bridle paths. From the very beginning it had the unusual luxury of hot and cold running water to the rooms even on the top floor, as well as telephone communication to the stables. The probable date of 1889 for the brochure is derived from dates in the text. From the state of the landscaping and the grounds devoid of people except for one well-dressed man posing in front, it is likely that the photograph was taken before the opening in 1880 or after restoration following a fire of 1887. A copy of a photo-illustration from a 1906 brochure is included for comparison of the size of trees and shrubbery. Together two items: both in fine condition. (80/120).

464. [NAPA COUNTY] [Palmer, Lyman L.] History of Napa and Lake Counties, California, Comprising Their Geography, Geology, Topography, Climatography, Springs and Timber, also Extended Sketches of their Milling, Mining, Pisiculture, and Wine Interests; together with a Full and Particular record of the Mexican Grants; Early History and Settlement, Compiled from the Most Authentic Sources; Names of Original Spanish and American Pioneers; a Full Record of their Organization and Segregation; a Complete Political History including a Tabular Statement of Officeholders since the Formation of the Counties. Also Separate Histories of All the Townships in Both Counties, including Towns, Churches, Societies, Etc. Incidents of Pioneer Life and Biographical Sketches of Early Settlers and Representative Men. [5], vi-xvi, [3], 4-600, [3] 4-291 pp. Sixty-nine unpaginated plates with engraved portraits. 9-1/2x6-1/2, full leather with one leather spine label. First edition. San Francisco: Slocum, Bowen & Co., Publishers, 1881. Blumann and Thomas 2153. This is a "mug book" with sixty-nine portraits and many more biographical sketches of the subscribers. Nevertheless, this is a valuable source of information on early Napa and Lake Counties with more than half of the 907 pages devoted to general history of the two counties. The biographical sketches are not without value either. The leather binding has been crudely repaired with a synthetic material applied to the entire spine and approximately one-third of adjacent cover. The front hinge is cracked and most of the binding cords broken. Otherwise, the interior is in very good condition. (250/400).

Rare early Napa Directory and view book

465. [NAPA COUNTY] Napa City and County Portfolio and Directory. Photographic Reproductions of Picturesque Napa County Views, Showing some of its Mountains, Valleys and Dales, its Orchards, Vineyards and Fruits, its Homes, Churches and Schools, Stores, Factories, etc. [8], 3-126 pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs and other sources. 10-3/4x13-3/4, three-quarter leather and red cloth with gilt cover title. First edition. Napa: H. A. Darms, [1908]. Blumann and Thomas 2172. Must be extremely rare. Blumann and Thomas list no institutions with copies. This is NOT a "mug book." Four pages of text, 16 pages of directory and the rest devoted to fine photographic views of Napa scenery, farms, buildings, agriculture, businesses, and community leaders. A unique feature of this book is a section of twenty-two pages of panoramic photographs of business streets of the city of Napa with employees, proprietors, delivery boys, etc. in front of their respective shops and captions below identifying the enterprises. One classic period-defining strip shows a livery stable with horses coming out the front next to an automotive repair garage with a vintage car going in. Spine worn with few leather chips missing from spine - otherwise in very good condition. (400/600).

466. [NAPA COUNTY - CURRENT] Conway, James. Napa. [11], xii-xiii, [4], 4-529 pp. Sixteen unpaginated plates with thirty illustrations from photographs and other sources. 9-1/4x6, cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. * Roberge, Earl. Napa Wine Country. i-xvii, [2], 20-207 pp. Profusely illustrated from color photographs by the author. 13-1/2x10, red and black paper-covered boards with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. [Portland: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1975]. Napa has always been a prime agricultural area including viticulture and the making of wine. In the last thirty years, however, there has been a remarkable expansion and growing sophistication of the wine industry in Napa Valley to the point that Napa Valley has become virtually synonymous in the public mind with California wine. James Conway, a journalist by profession, tells the story of the contemporary wine industry in Napa Valley in a highly readable and enjoyable book. Earl Roberge, both author and photographer scooped Conway by 15 years in his beautifully illustrated book on wine-making in the Napa Valley. Together two volumes - both in fine condition. (40/70).

467. [PLACER COUNTY] History of Placer County California with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. [2], vii-viii, [1], iv-vi, 10-416 pp. Eighty-four lithographed illustrations. 11-3/4x8-3/4, rebound in tan buckram with original cloth cover and leather spine laid on. First edition. Oakland: Thompson & West, 1882. Blumann and Thomas 2307. This copy was used for a reprint edition; it was taken apart for the offset lithography and reassembled afterwards to make this copy. There are a number of resulting defects: small tears and some chipping of edges of many pages [some repaired with "miracle tape"], small pieces of masking tape on the plates indicating their locations in the book and a reversal of order of some early pages. Overall this is a good reconstituted copy of this scarce county history. (200/300).

468. [ORANGE COUNTY] Stephenson, Terry. E. The Shadows of Old Saddleback. From the Days of the Dons down through the Years when Pioneers Built Their Cabins among the Oaks and Sycamores. Foreword by Phil Townsend Hanna. [12], 3-207 pp. Frontispiece portrait, eight other unpaginated plates from various sources and decorative chapter initials by P. H. Coates. 9x6, cloth-backed boards with gilt spine and cover titles and blind-stamped cover ornament. First edition. No place: The Fine Arts Press, 1948. An informal history of Orange County by one of its informal historians. As Phil Townsend Hanna states in his Foreword, "The result is a felicitous series of sketches about virtually all the elements responsible for the productive development of this land and the civilization that grew upon it." Fine condition. (70/100).

469. [SACRAMENTO] Severson, Thor. Sacramento: an Illustrated History:1839 to 1874. From Sutter's Fort to Capital City. [3], 4-207, [1] pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 11x8-1/2, brown linen with gilt spine title and cover ornament, decorated endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. San Francisco: California Historical Society, [1973]. Fine condition. (50/80).

470. [SAN DIEGO] Gunn, Douglas. Picturesque San Diego, with Historical and Descriptive Notes. [4], 5-98 pp. Seventy-two photogravures of scenes in and around San Diego. 10-1/4x7-1/2, full leather with gilt spine and cover titles and blind-stamped decoration. First edition. Chicago: Knight & Leonard Co., Printers, 1887. Blumann and Thomas 2721. Douglas Gunn was a son of Lewis and Elizabeth Gunn who came to California during the Gold Rush and settled in Sonora [see item # 505, Catalog 2]. Douglas settled in San Diego where he became the publisher of the "San Diego Union." He had published some lengthy pamphlets on San Diego previously but published this book in response to a demand for something with pictures. When he did it, he didn't do it half-heartedly. He hired an outstanding professional photographer from Chicago and the two of them traveled 1500 miles around San Diego County looking for photo opportunities. He then had American Photogravure Company of Chicago make seventy-two of the most representative photographs into photogravures that look almost like original photographs. There are views of the city, harbor, buildings, and surrounding scenery including pictures of San Diego, San Luis Rey and Pala Missions before restoration, Indian village at Agua Caliente, the farm of H. H. Bancroft, Tia Juana, ranches, etc. Title page and two plates have dark, "scotch tape" stains, front hinge cracked and frontispiece detached, binding worn at extremities - otherwise in very good condition. (300/500).

471. [SAN DIEGO] Hensley, George B. Map of the City of San Diego Drawn by Geo. B. Hensley, Searcher of Records, San Diego, Cal. 10-1/4x8-1/4, unbound, laid in clear plastic holder. [San Diego]: George B. Hensley, 1873. * Miller, Max. Harbor of the Sun. The Story of the Port of San Diego. [8], ix-xiii, [3], 329 pp. Eight unpaginated plates with eleven illustrations from various sources. 9x6, red cloth with gilt spine title and decoration, uncut. First edition. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1940. * Stewart, Don M. Frontier Port. A Chapter in San Diego's History. [4], v-xvi, [2], 3-173 pp. Sixteen unpaginated plates with thirty-three illustrations from various sources. 9x6, blue cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial cover label, slipcase. Second printing. Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1966. Together one map and two volumes related to San Diego. Covers of first volume are very slightly worn - otherwise all in fine condition. (70/100).

472. [SAN DIEGO] Panama California Exposition, 1915. San Diego and Vicinity. Panama California Exposition, 1915, San Diego. [48] pp. Profusely illustrated with photogravures. 8x10, pictorial wrappers with embossed title in black and gold. Chicago: C. T. Publishers, 1915. * Benton, F. Weber. Semi-Tropic California, the Garden of the World, Including a Concise History of Panama and the Panama Canal with Map and the Missions of California Together with Verses in Accord with the Topic. [9], 8-86, [6] pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 11-1/2x8-3/4, pictorial wrappers in color. Los Angeles: Benton & Company, 1914. Nineteen pages of the first item and eighteen pages of the second are devoted to the Exposition and the rest to the San Diego area. Very slight chipping of spine of second item - otherwise both in fine condition. (50/80).

473. [SAN DIEGO] Pourade, Richard F. The History of San Diego. Volume One. The Explorers. [6], vii-xx, [2], 3-203. Richly illustrated with maps, facsimiles, photographs, and original art in the text and the margins. 11x8-1/2, tan linen with gilt spine title and blind-stamped cover ornament, pictorial slipcase. Special edition. San Diego: The Union-Tribune Publishing Company, 1960. Signed by the author and the publisher, James Copley. The first volume of a well-researched, well-written and handsomely illustrated series on the history of San Diego. Fine condition. (40/50).

474. [SAN DIEGO] Pourade, Richard F. The History of San Diego. Volume Two. Time of the Bells. [6], vii-xvi, [2], 3-262 pp. Richly illustrated with maps, facsimiles, photographs, and original art in the text and the margins. 11x8-1/2, tan linen with gilt spine title and blind-stamped cover ornament, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. San Diego: The Union-Tribune Publishing Company, 1960. History of San Diego from 1770 to the 1830s. Fine condition. (40/50).

475. [SAN DIEGO] Pourade, Richard F. The History of San Diego. Volume Three. The Silver Dons. [5], vi-viii, [2], 3-286, [2] pp. Richly illustrated with maps, facsimiles, photographs, and original art in the text and the margins. 11x8-1/2, blue cloth with gilt spine title and blind-stamped cover ornament, matching slipcase. First edition. San Diego: The Union-Tribune Publishing Company, 1963. History of San Diego from 1830 to the 1860s. Fine condition. (40/50).

476. [SAN DIEGO] Pourade, Richard F. The History of San Diego. Volume Five. Gold in the Sun. [4], v-x, [2], 3-282 pp. Richly illustrated with maps, facsimiles, photographs, and original art in the text and the margins. 11x8-1/2, tan linen with gilt spine title and blind-stamped cover ornament, pictorial slipcase. Special edition. San Diego: The Union-Tribune Publishing Company, [1965]. Signed by the author and the publisher, James Copley. The History of San Diego from 1900 to 1920. Fine condition. (40/50).

477. [SAN DIEGO] Pourade, Richard F. The History of San Diego. Volume Six. The Rising Tide. [4], v-xii, [2], 3-267, [1] pp. Richly illustrated with maps, facsimiles, photographs, and original art in the text and the margins. 11x8-1/2, tan linen with gilt spine title and blind-stamped cover ornament, pictorial slipcase. Special edition. San Diego: The Union-Tribune Publishing Company, [1967] . Signed by the author and the publisher, James Copley. The sixth volume in the set covers San Diego from 1920 through World War II. Same handsome format as the others. Fine condition. (40/50).

478. [SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY] Thompson and West. [Gilbert, Frank T.] History of San Joaquin County, California with Illustrations Descriptive of Its Scenery, Residences, Public Buildings, Fine Blocks and Manufactories from Original Sketches by Artists of the Highest Ability. [2], 3-142 pp. One hundred seventy-one unpaginated plates with lithographs from original drawings made for this publication. 11x14-1/2, original leather-backed cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and decorations. First edition. Oakland: Thompson & West, 1879. Blumann and Thomas 3993; Cowan p.564. Noted for its more than 170 charming lithographs of buildings, farms, residences, scenes, etc. of San Joaquin County in the 1870s. Quite scarce. Binding worn, numerous tears in title page and frontispiece that have been repaired with varying expertise but for the most part have been done skillfully [only a few scotch tape repairs]. Otherwise in very good condition with almost all the plates in fine condition. (700/1000).

479. [SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY] Grunsky, Carl Ewald. Stockton Boyhood. Being the Reminiscences of Carl Ewald Grunsky Which Cover the Years from 1855 to 1877. Edited by Clotilde Grunsky Taylor. [4], i-iii, [2], 2-134, [3] pp. Numerous paginated plates with illustrations from drawings by Carl Grunsky or his daughter, Clotilda, or other sources. 6-1/2x9-3/4, green cloth with cover illustration and gilt spine title, uncut. Limited edition of 800 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. [Berkeley]: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1959. * Hammond, George P. The Weber Era in Stockton History. [4], v-xv, [1], 1-170 pp. Four paginated maps, frontispiece portrait, and two paginated plates. 11x8, flexible boards with printed spine title and cover decoration. Berkeley: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1982. Together two items: both in fine condition. (50/80).

480. [SAN JOSE] Carroll, Mary Bowden. Ten Years in Paradise. Leaves from a Society Reporter's Notebook. [9], 10-212 pp. Twenty-eight unpaginated plates from photographs. 8-3/4x5-3/4, beige cloth with spine and cover titles and decorations in black, gray, and gilt. First edition. [San Jose: Privately published by the author, 1903]. Blumann and Thomas 4232. Although this book was published privately, a printed slip tipped to the front flyleaf states, "Compliments of San Jose Chamber of Commerce." Much about society in San Jose at the close of the 19th century and about the original Californios families of San Jose. Despite Mrs. Carroll's egalitarian claims of a classless and nondiscriminatory society in her "paradise" [pp. 150-152] it is of interest that the lengthy directory of society members at the end of the book fails to reveal a single Hispanic name. Fine condition. (50/80).

481. [SAN JOSE] Hall, Frederick. The History of San Jose and Surroundings with Biographical Sketches of Early Settlers. [3], iv-xv, [2], 2-537 pp. Four unpaginated plates with lithographed illustrations and one folded Map of the Pueblo Lands of San Jose of July 1866 in back of volume. 9x5-1/2, black cloth with gilt spine title. First edition. San Francisco: Printing House of A. L. Bancroft and Company, 1871. Author's signed presentation inscription to Anson Brunson, a prominent Los Angeles attorney. This book was also owned by another prominent Los Angeles attorney and author, Kenneth Johnson - with his bookplate and an index card with his notation about Anson Brunson laid in. Also laid in is a photo-reproduction of a carte-de-visite portrait of Frederic Hall with the negative. Cowan p. 259, Blumann and Thomas 4314, Norris 1455. "Historically valuable" [Cowan] ...and reliable we might add. Clyde Arbuckle in his recent, thoroughly researched history of San Jose [see item #482] points out how other authors who challenged one of Hall's dates were eventually proven wrong. In addition this was the earliest published history devoted to San Jose. Light wear at cover extremities - otherwise in fine condition. (300/500).

482. [SAN JOSE] Arbuckle, Clyde. Clyde Arbuckle's History of San Jose ... chronicling San Jose's founding as California's earliest pueblo in 1777, through exciting and tumultous history which paved the way for today's metropolitan San Jose. Foreword by Mayor Tom McEnery. Edited by Leonard McKay. [8], 537 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 11x8-3/4, gray cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and rules, pictorial endpapers. First trade edition. [San Jose]: Smith & McKay Printing Co., [1985]. Laid in are business cards of Leonard McKay, editor and David McKay, printer. Undoubtedly, the definitive biography of San Jose to the present time. Fine condition. (70/100).

483. [SANTA BARBARA] Tompkins, Walker A. Santa Barbara's Royal Rancho. The Fabulous History of Los Dos Pueblos. [5], vi-viii, [2], 282 pp. Sixteen unpaginated plates with thirty-nine illustrations from various sources. 9x6, orange linen with spine and cover titles, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1960. * Spaulding, Edward S. Wild Oats and Chapparal. [10], 3-179, [1] pp. Numerous original illustrations drawn by George Browne and Egmont Rett scattered through the text. 10x7-1/2, red cloth with spine and cover titles printed in black. [Santa Barbara: Privately published by the author, [1944]. First volume signed by the author. Together two volumes related to Santa Barbara: both first editions and both in very good to fine condition. (50/80).

1885 Lithograph of Santa Rosa

484. [SONOMA COUNTY] Santa Rosa, Sonoma County, California, 1885. Lithograph. 20x25-3/4 on 23-1/2x30-1/2 sheet, corner mounted on stiff board and matted. Oakland: Elliott & Co. Lith., 1885. Large, early lithograph of Santa Rosa. Fifty-two places are identified by numbers with key at the bottom of the lithograph. Linen-backed, near-fine condition. (300/500).

485. [SONOMA COUNTY] Hansen, Harvey J., Jeanne Thurlow Miller and David Wayne Peri. Wild Oats in Eden. Sonoma County in the 19th Century. [10], 147 pp. Numerous illustrations from a variety of identified sources. 7x10-1/4, tan pictorial cloth with gilt spine title, endpaper maps, uncut. First edition, designed by Lawton Kennedy and lithographed by the Hooper Printing and Lithograph Company. Santa Rosa: Privately published, 1962. Excellent history in a handsome Lawton Kennedy designed volume, superbly illustrated including a few photographs by Ansel Adams. Fine condition. (50/80).

486. [TRINITY COUNTY] Cox, Isaac. The Annals of Trinity County. Preface by Caroline Wenzel, Introduced by Owen C. Coy, The First California County History by George D. Lyman, M.D., Foreword and annotation by James W. Bartlett. [6], vii-xxxix, [1], 265, [2] pp. Section headpieces by unidentified artist and facsimiles of the original cover and title page. 11x7-3/4, cloth-backed boards with paper spine label, uncut, matching slipcase with paper spine label. Limited edition of 350 copies. Eugene: John Henry Nash of the University of Oregon, 1940. Signed by John Henry Nash and a signed presentation inscription by Harold C. Holmes, the financial sponsor of this publication, to Mr. and Mrs. Strohm Newell. Blumann and Thomas 4637. First reprint of this rare county history originally published in 1855. Light wear of slipcase - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

487. [TULARE COUNTY] Mitchell, Annie R. The Way It Was. The Colorful History of Tulare County. [3], iv-x, 165 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 11x8-1/4, tan cloth with printed spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Fresno: Valley Publishers, 1976. Fine condition. (40/60).

488. [YUBA COUNTY] Ellis, W. T. Memories. My Seventy-two Years in the Romantic County of Yuba, California. Introduced by Richard Belcher. [4], v-xv, [1], 308 pp. Frontispiece portrait and forty-four other unpaginated plates with illustrations from various sources. 10-1/4x7, cloth-backed boards with paper spine label, uncut. Eugene, University of Oregon: John Henry Nash, 1939. Signed presentation inscription of the author. Fine condition. (100/150).


Catalog Sections

California

1 ADAMS through 29 CRONISE
30 DAVIDSON through 63 GILLIAM
64 GODDARD through 93 LE CONTE
94 LE CONTE through 128 MUIR
129 MUIR through 161 SCOTT
162 SEQUOIAS through 194 WHITNEY
195 WHITNEY through 241 YOSEMITE

San Francisco

242 ASHBURY through 273 DAVIS
274 DEVELOPMENT through 309 EXPOSITIONS
310 EXPOSITIONS through 348 LITHOGRAPHS
349 LITHOGRAPHS through 388 YOUNG

Southern California

389 ANNUAL through 420 LOS ANGELES
421 NADEAU through 453 WARNER

Other Local History

454 ALAMEDA through 488 YUBA COUNTY

California Miscellany

489 COMSTOCK through 521 LYMAN
522 LYMAN through 552 PICTORIAL
553 PICTORIAL through 580 VIGILANCE






Contact Us




comments or suggestions