30. DAVIDSON, GEORGE.
An Examination of Some of the Early Voyages
of Discovery and Exploration on the Northwest Coast of America,
from 1539 to 1603. 155-253 pp. Large folded map. 14-3/4x12,
gray printed wrappers. Washington: Government Printing Office,
1887.
This is actually Appendix No. 7 from the Report of
the Superintendent of the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey.....
for the Fiscal Year ending with June 1886. Methods and Results:
Voyages of Discovery and Exploration on the Northwest Coast of
America from 1539 to 1603. In this monograph Davidson compares
the observations of several early coastal explorers (Ferello,
Cabrillo, Ulloa and Vizcaino) with his own observations during
the coastal survey. The comparison is presented in a convenient
tabular form. Fine condition. (100/150).
31. DAVIDSON, GEORGE.
Transactions and Proceedings of the Geographical
Society of the Pacific. The Origin and Meaning of the Name California.
Calafia, the Queen of the Island of California. [5], 2-50
pp. Folded facsimile of the title page of the first 16th century
literary work to use the name California. 9-3/4x6-3/4, original
printed wrappers. First edition.
San Francisco: The Geographical Society of the Pacific, 1910.
George Davidson was one of the founders of The Geographical Society
of the Pacific and its president from 1881 to his death in 1911.
He contributed many of the scientific papers for its journal.
Oscar Lewis described this one as a "comprehensive paper...based
on long and painstaking examination of original sources..."
- despite the fact that Davidson was 85 years old and not in good
health when he wrote it. In a poignant statement on the last page
of the article Davidson remarks "Failing eyesight has prevented
my reading the foregoing paper to check errors." The fine
full-size facsimile of the title page of the first literary work
[1587] to use the term California will be of special interest
for the ephemera lover. Few spots and impressions on front cover
- otherwise in fine condition. (80/120).
32. DAVIDSON, GEORGE.
United States Coast and Geodetic Survey.
F. M. Thorn, Superintendent. Pacific Coast. Coast Pilot of California,
Oregon, and Washington. [4], 5-721 pp. Numerous folded coastal
profiles inserted unpaginated. 11-1/2x7-3/4, three-quarter leather
and marbled boards with gilt spine titles and ornaments, marbled
endpapers and edges. Fourth edition (entirely rewritten). Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1889.
This copy belonged to Robert H. Becker, author of Designs
on the Lands and Disenos of California Ranchos. Some
time prior to that, it belonged to a George Farmer who signed
his name on a front endpaper and entered numerous pencil dates
[year] with his name in margins of the text next to descriptions
of many ports suggesting that he had visited those ports in the
years noted. Davidson's first Pacific Coast Directory was published
in 1858. This is the fourth edition which was entirely rewritten
and is considered to be the best. Rebacked with original spine
laid on, covers worn, front free endpaper separated and reattached
with transparent archival tape, pages darkened around edges, few
extra creases in folded profiles and one profile with a long tear.
Generally very good. (300/500).
33. DAVIDSON, GEORGE AND LT. JAMES ALDEN. [Map]
U.S. Coast
Survey, A. D. Bache Superintendent. Reconnaissance of the Western
Coast of the United States. Middle Sheet from San Francisco to
Umpquah River. 24-1/2x22, backed with heavy blue paper, laid
on board, matted and shrink-wrapped. N.p.: United States Coast
Survey, 1854.
Large chart of the northern west coast from San Francisco Bay
to the Umpquah River with twelve coastal elevations. This chart
is reproduced in minifacsimile in Oscar Lewis's biography opposite
p.84. This one is George Davidson's copy with his signature and
numerous penciled and inked notes relating to the early voyages
of exploration, especially Vizcaino. The notes were probably made
in connection with the preparation of his monograph on the early
voyages of discovery and exploration described above. Some chipping
of blank margins, slight wrinkling and modest darkening of the
paper - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).
34. DAVIDSON, PROF. GEORGE, COL. B. S. ALEXANDER, MAJ. GEORGE
H. MENDELL. Report of the Board of Commissioners on the Irrigation
of the San Joaquin, Tulare, and Sacramento Valleys of the State
of California. House of Representatives Ex. Doc. No. 290, 43rd
Congress, 1st Session. bound with Report of the Board of
Commissioners of the West Side Irrigation District.....,West Side
Irrigation District Water Supply. Report of the Engineer on the
Result of the Reconnaisance of Tulare Lake and Report of the Engineer
of the Sacramento Valley. Irrigation and Navigational Channel.
91; 109; 9; 52 pp. Six folded maps, charts and plans. 8-3/4x5-3/4,
full limp calf with gilt spine title and owner's name on cover.
First editions.
Washington: G.P.O., 1874; Sacramento: S.P.O., 1877 .
William Hammond Hall's copy with his name inscribed on front
endpaper and many of his penciled notes in margins of the text.
Hall was San Francisco's first superintendent of parks who surveyed
the site for Golden Gate Park and later became the first state
engineer of California. He wrote one of the reports in this volume.
Leather worn and scuffed, scattered light foxing, few tears of
folded charts at folds or site of insertion - otherwise in very
good condition. (60/90).
35. [DAVIDSON, GEORGE] King, William F.
George Davidson: Pacific
Coast Scientist for the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey, 1845-1895.
[4], iii-ix, 1-306 mimeographed pp. Nine photocopied illustrations.
10-3/4x8-1/4, black leatherette with gilt spine and cover titles.
Claremont: Claremont Graduate School and University Center, 1973.
Inscribed and signed by the author to John Haskle Kemble. Bookplate
of the latter. Excellent graduate study dissertation on George
Davidson, leader of the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey on the
west coast and generally acknowledged to be one of California's
finest scientists. This dissertation covers only his contributions
to the coastal survey. Fine condition. (80/120).
36. [DAVIDSON, GEORGE] Lewis, Oscar.
George Davidson: Pioneer
West Coast Scientist. [5], vi-viii, [2], 146 pp. Frontispiece
portrait, folded facsimile map, and sixteen unpaginated plates
with twenty illustrations. 9x6, beige linen with spine and cover
titles, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. First edition.
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1954.
BCC postcard announcement of an exhibit of the published writings
of Oscar Lewis on the occasion of his 95th birthday, signed by
Oscar Lewis laid in. This work covers Davidson's entire life.
Fine condition. (40/70).
37. [DAVIDSON, GEORGE] [Portraits]. Watkins, C. E. and Morse.
Two original photographic portraits. 6-1/2x4-1/4, mounted
on photographer's cabinet cards, laid in clear plastic holders.
San Francisco: C. E. Watkins; Morse studios, n.d..
In the portrait by the Watkins studio the subject appears to
be in his forties and in the Morse studio portrait he appears
to be in his seventies [he lived to the age of 86]. Both in fine
condition. (100/150).
38. [DAVIDSON, GEORGE]
Report of the Superintendent of the
U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Showing the Progress of the Work
during the Fiscal Year Ending with June 1879. xxv, [2], 2-214
pp. Twenty-one unpaginated plates and thirty-two inserted folding
maps or charts. 11x9, brown cloth with printed spine title. First
edition.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1881.
George Davidson was associated with the U.S. Coast and Geodetic
Survey in one capacity or another for over forty years. In this
report he is listed as one of the assistants to the Superintendent
for the work done on the Pacific coast. Some wear and fraying
of cloth binding at extremities - otherwise in very good condition.
(200/300).
39. [DAVIDSON, GEORGE]
Report of the International Polar Expedition
to Point Barrow, Alaska in Response to the Resolution of the House
of Representatives of December 11, 1884. [8], 7-695 pp. Twenty-two
unpaginated plates, three in color. 11-1/2x9, brown cloth with
spine title. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1885.
George Davidson's copy with his signature on title page. In his
lifetime George Davidson accumulated a very large library of several
thousand volumes that was divided between the California Academy
of Science and the University of California after his death. This
one is a particularly pertinent association volume since Davidson
played an important role in the U.S. acquisition of Alaska. In
1867 when the executive branch was seriously exploring the purchase
of Alaska from Russia, there was considerable resistance in Congress.
Davidson was sent on a hurried mission to Alaska to assess its
value. His detailed and documented report of Alaska's potentials
has been credited as a major factor in winning approval for the
purchase. Very slight binding wear - otherwise in fine condition.
(200/300).
40. DAWSON, WILLIAM LEON.
The Birds of California. A Complete
Scientific and Popular Account of the 580 Species and Subspecies
of Birds Found in the State. Four volumes: xviii, 522; xii,
[2], 523-1034; xiv, [2], 1035-1548; xiv, [2] 1549-2121 pp. Illustrated
by 30 unpaginated photogravures, 30 unpaginated, full-page duotone
plates, and more than 1100 half-tone cuts of birds in life, nests,
eggs and favorite haunts from photographs chiefly by Donald R.
Dickey, Wright M. Pierce, Wm. L. Finley and the author, together
with 44 drawings in the text, and a series of 110 unpaginated
full-page color plates, chiefly by Major Allan Brooks. 12-1/4x9-1/2,
full levant with gilt titles and inlaid bird designs on the spines
and gilt titles and hand-carved birds of hard wood on front covers
as well as hand-carved bird decorations on back cover, pictorial
endpapers, top edges gilt. Housed in large corduroy-lined wood
case with separate compartments for each volume. Patron's edition
of 100 copies. San Diego, Los Angeles, San Francisco: South Moulton
Co., 1923 .
Included with this set is a photocopy of a reprint of W. Lee
Chamber's article entitled Bibliographical Notes on Dawson's
Birds of California in the Nov. Dec. 1939 issue of The
Condor. More than just a description of the remarkable variety
of editions, it tells the complex story behind the publication
of this work both from the standpoint of a scholar and one who
was in contact with Dawson throughout the tortuous production
period. Although Dawson had successfully produced other ornithological
works, this was by far the most ambitious project he had undertaken
and he quickly ran into financial problems which were not resolved
until he found a patron in Mrs. Ellen Brown Scripps who was willing
to underwrite the entire cost. With almost unlimited funds now
available, the author spared no expense in making this an ornothological
and typographical tour-de-force. The different editions were all
printed from the same hand-set type and plates. The differences
were in the size and number of volumes, the number of plates,
the quality of paper and the quality of bindings. This edition
was printed on quality paper and had the maximum number of plates
but what really distinguished it from the other high quality editions
was the extravagant binding as described above. Fine condition.
(1500/2500).
41. [DEATH VALLEY]
American Guide Series. Death Valley: A Guide.
xv, [4], 4-75 pp. Forty-eight unpaginated plates from black and
white photographs. 9-1/4x6, red cloth with black spine and cover
title, pictorial dust jacket. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company,
[1939].
Written and compiled by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works
Progress Administration of Northern California. This project was
the first work of the Federal Writers' Project of California to
be sponsored by the Bret Harte Associates. One of the many excellent
WPA-produced guide-books. Comprehensive and beautifully illustrated
with black and white photographic plates.
Included with this guide-book are two Death Valley pamphlets:
Geological Story of Death Valley by Thomas Clements, 62
pp. with many black and white illustrations printed in San Bernardino,
1970 [7th edition] and The Death Valley Story of 48 pp.
[32 pp. of text with black and white illustrations and 16 pp.
of color illustrations] by Ferris H. Scott and published by Western
Resorts Publications in Santa Ana [1957]. Together three items
- all in fine condition. (40/70).
42. [DEATH VALLEY] Caruthers, William.
Loafing along Death
Valley Trails. A Personal Narrative of People and Places.
191 pp. Forty-seven illustrations on twenty-four unpaginated plates
and one map. 9x5-3/4, tan cloth with brown spine and cover titles
and cover decoration, pictorial dust jacket.
Ontario [California]: Death Valley Publishing Co., [1951].
Salty and spicy Death Valley anecdotes from one who was there.
Jacket price clipped; fine condition. (30/50).
43. [DEATH VALLEY] Corle, Edwin and Ansel Adams.
Death Valley
and the Creek Called Furnace. x, 60 pp. Thirty-two unpaginated
plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 10-1/4x7-1/4, blue cloth
with silver spine title and cover decoration, pictorial dust jacket.
First edition thus. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, [1962].
Signed by Ansel Adams on the half title. This book is the fortunate
product of a fusion of top talents: Corle's desert prose, Ansel
Adams' dramatic photography and Ward Ritchie's quality printing.
Modest wear to dust jacket - otherwise in near fine condition.
(70/100).
44. [DEATH VALLEY] Cronkhite, Daniel.
Death Valley's Victims.
A Descriptive Chronology, 1849-1966. ix, [3], 33, [4] pp.
Sixteen illustrations on thirteen unpaginated plates from old
photographs. 8-3/4x6, brown linen with gilt spine title, pictorial
endpapers and pictorial dust jacket. First deluxe edition limited
to 225 copies. Verdi [Nevada]: Sagebrush Press, 1968.
In addition to dispatching the myth that many of the 1849 emigrant
party that took the route through Death Valley perished there
[only one met his death in the valley], the author inventories
the deaths in Death Valley from other than "natural causes"
and briefly sketches what is known about the circumstances surrounding
the deaths. Fine condition. (40/70).
45. [DEATH VALLEY] Edwards, E. I.
The Valley Whose Name Is
Death. [6], 122 pp. One map showing the routes of 1849 parties
crossing Death Valley. 9-1/2x6-3/4, brown linen with paper spine
label and printed cover title. First edition limited to 500 copies.
Pasadena: San Pasqual Press, 1940.
Desert devotees can be as passionately dedicated to their habitat
as mountain men or sailors to theirs. One such was E.I. Edwards,
who in the library of his Yucca Valley home accumulated one of
the world's largest libraries on California's deserts. It became
the base for his extensive writing and bibliographies on the subject.
Lawrence Clark Powell made frequent reference to E. I. Edwards
in his writings about the deserts. Although the verso of the title
page of this book states the limitation as 1,000 copies, Edwards
in his later bibliography The Enduring Desert corrects
this to 500 as stated above. Spine label a bit darkened, else
in fine condition. (80/120).
46. [DEATH VALLEY] Johnston, Hank.
Death Valley Scotty. "The
Fastest Con in the West." [3], 4-160 pp. Profusely illustrated
from photographs and other sources. 11x8-1/2, brown boards with
gilt spine title, pictorial endpapers and pictorial dust jacket.
First edition.
Corona del Mar: Trans-Anglo Books, [1974].
Walter Scott, better known by his sobriquet, "Death Valley
Scotty" gives vivid testimony to the American appetite for
the novel and bizarre. "Scotty" understood it well and
traded on it to make his name a household word in the U.S. despite
no greater accomplishment than remarkable hutzpah and a total
disregard for the truth. The real story of Walter Scott, as best
it can be determined, is told in lively narrative by Hank Johnston
in this book enriched by many historic photographs.
Included with this book is a copy of Death Valley Scotty's
Castle. A Description of the Castle and Its Furnishings as Given
by the Castle Guides published by the Castle Publishing Company,
[copyrighted 1941 when "Scotty" was still living and
the "castle" belonged to Albert Johnson]. Few small
tears of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (40/70).
47. [DEATH VALLEY] Long, Margaret, Dr.
The Shadow of the Arrow.
[8], 9-354 pp. Twenty-five unpaginated plates from photographs
and five paginated maps. 9x6, brown pictorial cloth with printed
spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Revised edition.
Caldwell: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1950.
"Here is a vigorous first-hand contribution to Death Valley
literature; one of the best, in my opinion, that has ever been
made available. I would rate it among the first half-dozen Death
Valley items of paramount importance" [Edwards, The Enduring
Desert]. First published in 1941, this edition is enhanced
by addition of the Louis Nusbaumer diary and a discussion of the
Bigler journal. Jacket price clipped, else in fine condition.
(50/80).
48. [DEATH VALLEY] Manly, William Lewis.
Death Valley in '49.
Important Chapter of California Pioneer History. The Autobiography
of a Pioneer Detailing His Life from a Humble Home in the Green
Mountains to the Gold Mines of California; and Particularly Reciting
the Sufferings of the Band of Men, Women and Children Who Gave
"Death Valley" Its Name. [11], 12-498 pp. Frontispiece
portrait and three unpaginated plates from original drawings by
an unnamed artist. 7-3/4x5-1/4, yellow cloth with gilt spine title
and decorative cover title printed in black. First edition. San
Jose: The Pacific Tree and Vine Co., 1894 .
Cowan p.412; Edwards, The Enduring Desert p.162; Howes
M255; Zamorano 80 #51. All the authorities are united in their
evaluation of this book. "No other book that has ever been
written about Death Valley can even remotely approach the Manly
in historic importance" [Edwards]. Lawrence Clark Powell
selected it as one of his "California Classics" and
Phil Townsend Hanna selected it for inclusion in the Zamorano
80. This is indeed an enduring classic about an enduring desert.
Slight extremity rubbing, spine a bit dull, still in nearly fine
condition. (250/400).
49. [DEATH VALLEY] Manly, William Lewis.
Death Valley in '49.
Important Chapter of California Pioneer History. The Autobiography
of a Pioneer Detailing His Life from a Humble Home in the Green
Mountains to the Gold Mines of California; and Particularly Reciting
the Sufferings of the Band of Men, Women and Children Who Gave
"Death Valley" Its Name. [x], xi-xiii, [1] 524 pp.
Frontispiece, chapter tailpieces, and sixteen unpaginated plates
from original drawings by Alson Clark. 8x5-1/2, black cloth with
gilt spine and cover titles, endpaper maps, uncut, pictorial dust
jacket. Third edition. New York, Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebbard,
[1929] .
Cowan p.412; Edwards, The Enduring Desert p.162; Howes
M255; Zamorano 80 #51. The second editon was published in 1927
by Lakeside Classics and this is the third. This edition contains
a famous typographical error on p.488 second paragraph, line 6.
The name Henry Dale is in error [appears correctly as Henry Wade
in the first edition.] For many years, scholars [who ordinarily
used this more commonly available edition] were unable to determine
the identity of Henry Dale until Edwards discovered the error
[see Edwards, The Enduring Desert p. 163]. Previous owner's
name stamped on front endpaper and top edges, small tear in one
plate - otherwise in near fine condition. (50/80).
50. [DEATH VALLEY] Manly, William Lewis.
The Jayhawker's Oath
and Other Sketches. Edited by Arthur Woodward. xiv, 168 pp.
Thirty-six unpaginated plates with thirty-six illustrations from
various sources, one folded facsimile of the 1846 Mitchell's map
in color. 9x6, beige linen with brown spine title and cover decoration,
pictorial endpapers. First edition. Los Angeles: Warren F. Lewis,
1949.
Edwards, The Enduring Desert p. 163. The editor assembled
and selected many of the articles originally written by William
Manly for The Pioneer, a San Jose publication [some prior
to publication of Death Valley in '49] and three by other
authors related to that event for publication in this volume.
It was published on the centennial of the Jayhawker's Death Valley
trek and has become a convenient source document for students
of Death Valley, the Gold Rush, and the Jayhawkers. Fine condition.
(40/60).
51. [DEATH VALLEY] Stephens, L. Dow.
Life Sketches of a Jayhawker
of '49. Actual Experiences of a Pioneer Told by Himself in His
Own Way. [7], 8-68 pp. Twenty-two illustrations on six unpaginated
plates [includes photographs of 21 of the 22 Jayhawkers]. 9x6,
brown wrappers with gilt cover title. First edition. N.p.: privately
published, 1916.
Cowan p.613; Edwards, The Enduring Desert p.230; Howes
S941. Although, as Edwards states, there is little in this volume
about Death Valley, it is included here because of its relationship
to Manly [see previous item] who was also a Jayhawker. The author
was geographically confused and thought Death Valley was the area
around Searles Lake. Nevertheless this remains an important source
document with regard to the misadventures and suffering of the
Jayhawkers in the California deserts. News clipping from the Dec.
3, 1951 Los Angeles Times laid in. The article is about an 84
year old retired minister Edwin Mecum who was a son of one of
the Jayhawkers [Charles B. Mecum - portrait opposite p. 48].
Chip off bottom of spine, few short tears of wrapper edges -
otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).
52. DENISON, E. S.
E. S. Denison's Yosemite Views. [104]
pp. Fifty lithographed plates, and one double-page map. 9x6, stiff
pictorial wrappers. First edition.
[San Francisco: H. S. Crocker & Co., 1881].
Currey and Kruska 100; Howes D252. This book is an elaborate
souvenir book of Yosemite with fifty lithographed plates and no
text, possibly financed by the Central and Southern Pacific Railroad
as the booklet has a two-page map showing the summer resorts of
the Pacific coast adjacent to the lines of the Central and Southern
Pacific Railroad. On the verso of one page of the map is a railroad
schedule from San Francisco to Yosemite for the year 1881 [the
only source for the date of this publication]. On the back of
each plate is an elaborately decorative caption for the next plate.
Forty-eight of the plates are of Yosemite and the big trees. One
plate is of the Palace Hotel in San Francisco and one is of the
Hotel Del Monte in Monterey. Front wrapper reattached, spine neatly
reglued, very light soiling of wrappers, small chips from spine
extremities, top edge of back cover and one corner, top pages
edges with small worn patch - otherwise in very good condition.
(400/700).
53. DERBY, LT. GEORGE H.
Report of the Secretary of War Communicating
in Compliance with a Resolution of the Senate, a Report of the
Tulare Valley Made by Lieutenant Derby. Senate Executive Document
No. 110, 32nd Congress, 1st Session. 17 pp. Folded, 14-1/2x18
in. map, 8-1/2x5-1/2, modern dark blue cloth with gilt spine and
cover titles, matching cloth-covered slipcase with leatherette
spine label. Washington: U.S. Senate, 1852.
Wheat, Maps of the California Gold Region #150. This was
a topographic survey of the southern half of the San Joaquin Valley
conducted in the spring of 1850. The map from this survey shows
the most prominent geographic features of the valley among which
was a very large lake [Tulare Lake] and adjacent marshland which
no longer exist [except when it occsasionally returns in a year
with extraordinary rainfall and then it is called a "flood"].
Fine condition. (200/300).
54. ECCLESTON, ROBERT.
The Mariposa Indian War, 1850-1851.
Diaries of Robert Eccleston: The California Gold Rush, Yosemite,
and the High Sierra. Edited by Gregory Crampton. viii, 168
pp. Frontispiece portrait and folded map of the Sierra in the
vicinity of Yosemite. 10x6-3/4, orange cloth with gilt on black
spine title. First edition.
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1957.
Robert Eccleston was a young New York man who joined the California
Gold Rush in 1849 [see item #438, catalog 2]. He joined the "Mariposa
Battalion" in 1851 and participated in the pursuit of the
Indians which resulted in the discovery of Yosemite Valley. Since
he is the only person known to have kept a day by day journal,
this account has become the most important source document of
that event. Even Bunnell's accounts, appearing first in Hutching's
California Magazine [see item #79] and later in his book,
Discovery of the Yosemite [see item #9] were drawn largely
from memory. Fine condition. (100/150).
55. [ECOLOGY] Bakker, Elna.
An Island Called California. An
Ecological Introduction to Its Natural Communities. [11],
xii, [4], 357 pp. Twenty paginated plates from photographs by
Philip Hyde, two maps [one folded], and 24 graphics to illustrate
the text. 8-1/4x5-1/2, green cloth with red spine and cover titles
and dark green cover ornament, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket.
Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press,
1971. * An Island Called California. An Ecological Introduction
to Its Natural Communities. [8], ix-xii, [4], 484, [4] pp.
Numerous paginated plates from photographs, four maps and twenty-seven
figures complementing the text. 8-1/4x5-1/2, orange cloth with
spine title printed in black, pictorial dust jacket.
Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press,
[1984].
Together two books: the first and the second [revised] edition
of the basic work on California ecology. Both in fine condition.
(40/70).
56. [ECOLOGY] Bronson, William.
How to Kill a Golden State.
A Graphic Report on the Crisis of Ugly California. [8], 9-224
pp. Numerous illustrations - mostly from photographs. 10-1/4x7,
red and white cloth with spine title printed in black and white
cover decoration, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Garden
City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1968.
A must-read for every Californian. In the past twenty-seven years
since this book was written, the situation has deteriorated even
further. In most of the state, unprincipled developers and their
political allies still reign unchecked. Central city decay continues
to spread centrifugally and suburbs sprawl ever further. This
book has photographs that you will never see in tourist spots,
but anyone who has lived in California can testify that they are
very real. To further document that the problem has not gone away,
the Nov. 18, 1991 special issue of Time magazine with cover
story entitled California, the Endangered Dream is included.
Modest wear to the dust jacket - otherwise in near-fine condition.
(50/80).
57. [ECOLOGY] Dasman, Raymond.
The Destruction of California.
[6], vii-viii, 247 pp. Thirty-eight illustrations from photographs
on thirty-two unpaginated plates. 8-1/4x5-1/2, green cloth with
gilt spine title, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. New York:
The MacMillan Company, 1965. * Lillard, Richard G. Eden in
Jeopardy. Man's Prodigal Meddling with his Environment: the Southern
California Experience. [8], viii-x, [2], 329, [2], ii-vi,
[2] pp. Thirty-seven illustrations on sixteen unpaginated plates
and two maps. 8-1/4x5-3/4, red cloth with gilt spine title and
cover ornament, printed dust jacket. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1966. * Brokaw, Dennis and Wesley Marx. The Pacific Shore,
Meeting Place of Man and Nature. [10], 11-144 pp. Numerous
illustrations mostly from photographs by Dennis Brokaw. 11x9,
blue linen with silver spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First
edition. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1974.
Although these were written in the 1960s and '70s, a Dec. 1989
issue of California magazine, which has an article on the
same subject entitled Vanishing California, is included.
Together three volumes and one periodical - all first editions.
Small chips from edge of dust jacket of the second volume - otherwise
in very good to fine condition. (40/70).
58. [ECOLOGY]
Natural Resources of Northwestern California.
A Report on Conservation and Utilization [with Appendices].
Three volumes: v, 48, 13, 3; x, 281; xii, 99, i, 16 pp. Thirty-nine
inserted graphic maps in color [mostly folded], forty-one tables,
graphs or charts, and 23 unpaginated plates with thirty-two illustrations
from photographs. 10-1/2x8, wrappers with printed spine and cover
titles.
Washington: U. S. Department of the Interior, [c.1960].
The first volume is the summary of the entire report. The other
two are appendices dealing with specific aspects of the report;
one entitled Plans of Water Development and the other Land
Use, Land Classification, Timber Resources. [There were ten
appendices in the complete report.] This was an extensive study
of Northwestern California [Del Norte, Humboldt, Mendocino, Trinity
and portions of Siskiyou and Glenn Counties]. Copies of two letters
of commentary on the Report from the state of California are appended
in the back of the first volume. The first is 13 pages and dated
Jan. 19, 1962 and the second is three pages and dated March 27,
1962. In the first letter the comment is made that "this
publication and its supporting appendixes represent the best published
material now available on the natural resources for the entire
North Coastal Area. Accordingly, the State wishes to acknowledge
the value of the Federal studies as an excellent source of reference
at this time." Fine condition.
(50/80).
59. [EMERSON, RALPH WALDO] Thayer, James Bradley.
A Western
Journey with Mr. Emerson. [5], 6-141 pp. 6-1/2x5, white wrappers
with printed cover title, gray printed dust jacket. First edition.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1884.
Cowan p.634; Currey and Kruska 329. In 1871 Ralph Waldo Emerson
visited California with a small entourage of friends and admirers.
Among the latter was a Boston attorney by the name of James Bradley
Thayer, who, many years later, wrote this description of their
trip reconstructed from his letters and his memory. Although his
narrative of the entire trip is not without interest, it is valued
today primarily for its account of the famous meeting of two great
minds in Yosemite, Muir and Emerson: intellectual leaders who
would influence the minds of men for many generations. The younger
Muir was at the beginning of his transformation into America's
greatest wilderness observer, scientist, and evangelist and Emerson
was near the end of his career as philosopher, writer, and advocate
of a simple veneration of nature. Very light chipping to jacket,
else in fine condition. (300/500).
60. [EMERSON, RALPH WALDO] Thayer, James Bradley.
A Western
Journey with Mr. Emerson. Edited, introduced, and annotated
by Shirley Sargent. [10], 11-110, [1] pp. Frontispiece portrait,
map and seven paginated plates with illustrations from photographs.
9-1/4x6, cloth-backed, decorated boards with gilt spine title,
plain dust jacket. Limited edition of 600 copies printed by Richard
J. Hoffman.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1980.
Original prospectus and cover laid in. An important companion-piece
to the previous item because of the brilliantly-crafted foreword
by Shirley Sargent giving the historical background and assessment
of this historic meeting. Fine condition.
(50/80).
61. ENGBECK, JOSEPH H., JR.
State Parks of California from
1864 to the Present. 128 pp. Profusely illustrated from color
photographs by Philip Hyde and black and white photographs from
various sources. 11x8-1/2, brown and black paper-covered boards
with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Limited editon of
one thousand copies signed by the author and photographer. [Portland:
Charles H. Belding, 1980].
History of the State Parks and the conservation movement in California
- superbly illustrated with historic and modern photographs, many
by Philip Hyde in color. Fine condition. (50/80).
62. FARQUHAR, FRANCIS P.
History of the Sierra Nevada.
xiv, 262 pp. Color frontispiece from a painting by William Keith,
numerous illustrations in the text from various sources and five
maps at the end of the volume. 10-1/4x6-3/4, blue cloth with cover
ornamentation and gilt spine titles, pictorial dust jacket. First
edition.
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1965.
Undoubtedly, the finest single work on the subject. Jacket price
clipped, else in fine condition. (70/100).
63. GILLIAM, HAROLD AND PHILIP HYDE.
Island in Time. The Point
Reyes Peninsula. Foreword by Stewart Udall. [6], 7-87 pp.
Twenty-six black and white illustrations from photographs by Philip
Hyde on twenty-four paginated plates and ten color illustrations
from photographs by Philip Hyde on eight paginated plates, plus
six black and white photographic illustrations before the table
of contents and two maps. 11-3/4x9, green cloth with gilt spine
and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. San Francisco: Sierra
Club, [1962].
Sierra Club publication magnificantly illustrated from photographs
as usual. One chip from top of dust jacket spine - otherwise in
fine condition. (50/80).
