A small collection on George Davidson, pioneer scientist of California
George Davidson was introduced to California through the agency of the United States Coast Survey in 1849. He was another one of those prodigies of science like Coues and C. Hart Merriam. While still in Philadelphia's Central High School he came to the attention of the principal and faculty member Alexander Dallas Bache who made young George an assistant in the school's new astronomical observatory and a year later placed him in charge of night observations. Bache quickly moved on to a professorship at the University of Pennsylvania and appointment as superintendent of the U.S. Coast Survey. Davidson, after graduation from high school in 1845 joined his high school mentor in the U.S. Coast Survey. In 1849 he was assigned to a survey of the California coast when it became apparent that a good many maritime disasters were the result of inadequate charting of the west coast. Davidson did for the west coast of the United States what Whitney did for the California mountains and Clarence King did for the 40th parallel. His Directory of the Pacific Coast and its sequel Coast Pilot for California, Oregon and Washington became the vade mecum for every pilot in west coastal waters. Like many scientists of his time Davidson did not confine himself to one discipline but continued his interest in astronomy and established the first observatory on the west coast. He was also one of the major influences in James Lick's decision to donate a significant portion of his fortune to develop a first class observatory on the west coast. Davidson had a strong interest in history and combining it with his intimate knowledge of the California coast, he researched and wrote extensively on the subject of historic voyages of exploration and discovery. Despite his lack of University education, Davidson's ability in the field of science was recognized by the University of California in 1870 when they appointed him professor of geodesy and astronomy and later by his colleagues by election to the presidency of the California Academy of Science, a position which he held for fifteen years. He was the recipient of many honors and awards including membership in the prestigious National Academy of Sciences and an honorary doctorate degree from the University of California. William King, after extensive research on Davidson's life and work, made the bold assertion in his academic dissertation that Davidson was "the most important scientist to live and work on the west coast in the nineteenth century." Oscar Lewis, too, in his biography stated that "by the end of the century Davidson had come to be widely regarded as the dean of western scientists." His name achieved an even greater degree of immortality when several geographic sites were named for him. The best known is the highest spot in San Francsico designated as Mount Davidson by the San Francisco Supervisors in 1911 immediately after his death.

30. DAVIDSON, GEORGE. An Examination of Some of the Early Voyages of Discovery and Exploration on the Northwest Coast of America, from 1539 to 1603. 155-253 pp. Large folded map. 14-3/4x12, gray printed wrappers. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1887. This is actually Appendix No. 7 from the Report of the Superintendent of the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey..... for the Fiscal Year ending with June 1886. Methods and Results: Voyages of Discovery and Exploration on the Northwest Coast of America from 1539 to 1603. In this monograph Davidson compares the observations of several early coastal explorers (Ferello, Cabrillo, Ulloa and Vizcaino) with his own observations during the coastal survey. The comparison is presented in a convenient tabular form. Fine condition. (100/150).

31. DAVIDSON, GEORGE. Transactions and Proceedings of the Geographical Society of the Pacific. The Origin and Meaning of the Name California. Calafia, the Queen of the Island of California. [5], 2-50 pp. Folded facsimile of the title page of the first 16th century literary work to use the name California. 9-3/4x6-3/4, original printed wrappers. First edition. San Francisco: The Geographical Society of the Pacific, 1910. George Davidson was one of the founders of The Geographical Society of the Pacific and its president from 1881 to his death in 1911. He contributed many of the scientific papers for its journal. Oscar Lewis described this one as a "comprehensive paper...based on long and painstaking examination of original sources..." - despite the fact that Davidson was 85 years old and not in good health when he wrote it. In a poignant statement on the last page of the article Davidson remarks "Failing eyesight has prevented my reading the foregoing paper to check errors." The fine full-size facsimile of the title page of the first literary work [1587] to use the term California will be of special interest for the ephemera lover. Few spots and impressions on front cover - otherwise in fine condition. (80/120).

Davidson's Coast Pilot of California, Oregon and Washington

32. DAVIDSON, GEORGE. United States Coast and Geodetic Survey. F. M. Thorn, Superintendent. Pacific Coast. Coast Pilot of California, Oregon, and Washington. [4], 5-721 pp. Numerous folded coastal profiles inserted unpaginated. 11-1/2x7-3/4, three-quarter leather and marbled boards with gilt spine titles and ornaments, marbled endpapers and edges. Fourth edition (entirely rewritten). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1889. This copy belonged to Robert H. Becker, author of Designs on the Lands and Disenos of California Ranchos. Some time prior to that, it belonged to a George Farmer who signed his name on a front endpaper and entered numerous pencil dates [year] with his name in margins of the text next to descriptions of many ports suggesting that he had visited those ports in the years noted. Davidson's first Pacific Coast Directory was published in 1858. This is the fourth edition which was entirely rewritten and is considered to be the best. Rebacked with original spine laid on, covers worn, front free endpaper separated and reattached with transparent archival tape, pages darkened around edges, few extra creases in folded profiles and one profile with a long tear. Generally very good. (300/500).

Davidson's own copy of his chart
of the west coast with his signature and notes

33. DAVIDSON, GEORGE AND LT. JAMES ALDEN. [Map] U.S. Coast Survey, A. D. Bache Superintendent. Reconnaissance of the Western Coast of the United States. Middle Sheet from San Francisco to Umpquah River. 24-1/2x22, backed with heavy blue paper, laid on board, matted and shrink-wrapped. N.p.: United States Coast Survey, 1854. Large chart of the northern west coast from San Francisco Bay to the Umpquah River with twelve coastal elevations. This chart is reproduced in minifacsimile in Oscar Lewis's biography opposite p.84. This one is George Davidson's copy with his signature and numerous penciled and inked notes relating to the early voyages of exploration, especially Vizcaino. The notes were probably made in connection with the preparation of his monograph on the early voyages of discovery and exploration described above. Some chipping of blank margins, slight wrinkling and modest darkening of the paper - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).

34. DAVIDSON, PROF. GEORGE, COL. B. S. ALEXANDER, MAJ. GEORGE H. MENDELL. Report of the Board of Commissioners on the Irrigation of the San Joaquin, Tulare, and Sacramento Valleys of the State of California. House of Representatives Ex. Doc. No. 290, 43rd Congress, 1st Session. bound with Report of the Board of Commissioners of the West Side Irrigation District.....,West Side Irrigation District Water Supply. Report of the Engineer on the Result of the Reconnaisance of Tulare Lake and Report of the Engineer of the Sacramento Valley. Irrigation and Navigational Channel. 91; 109; 9; 52 pp. Six folded maps, charts and plans. 8-3/4x5-3/4, full limp calf with gilt spine title and owner's name on cover. First editions. Washington: G.P.O., 1874; Sacramento: S.P.O., 1877 . William Hammond Hall's copy with his name inscribed on front endpaper and many of his penciled notes in margins of the text. Hall was San Francisco's first superintendent of parks who surveyed the site for Golden Gate Park and later became the first state engineer of California. He wrote one of the reports in this volume. Leather worn and scuffed, scattered light foxing, few tears of folded charts at folds or site of insertion - otherwise in very good condition. (60/90).

35. [DAVIDSON, GEORGE] King, William F. George Davidson: Pacific Coast Scientist for the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey, 1845-1895. [4], iii-ix, 1-306 mimeographed pp. Nine photocopied illustrations. 10-3/4x8-1/4, black leatherette with gilt spine and cover titles. Claremont: Claremont Graduate School and University Center, 1973. Inscribed and signed by the author to John Haskle Kemble. Bookplate of the latter. Excellent graduate study dissertation on George Davidson, leader of the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey on the west coast and generally acknowledged to be one of California's finest scientists. This dissertation covers only his contributions to the coastal survey. Fine condition. (80/120).

36. [DAVIDSON, GEORGE] Lewis, Oscar. George Davidson: Pioneer West Coast Scientist. [5], vi-viii, [2], 146 pp. Frontispiece portrait, folded facsimile map, and sixteen unpaginated plates with twenty illustrations. 9x6, beige linen with spine and cover titles, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1954. BCC postcard announcement of an exhibit of the published writings of Oscar Lewis on the occasion of his 95th birthday, signed by Oscar Lewis laid in. This work covers Davidson's entire life. Fine condition. (40/70).


Original Davidson Photographic Portraits

37. [DAVIDSON, GEORGE] [Portraits]. Watkins, C. E. and Morse. Two original photographic portraits. 6-1/2x4-1/4, mounted on photographer's cabinet cards, laid in clear plastic holders. San Francisco: C. E. Watkins; Morse studios, n.d.. In the portrait by the Watkins studio the subject appears to be in his forties and in the Morse studio portrait he appears to be in his seventies [he lived to the age of 86]. Both in fine condition. (100/150).

38. [DAVIDSON, GEORGE] Report of the Superintendent of the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Showing the Progress of the Work during the Fiscal Year Ending with June 1879. xxv, [2], 2-214 pp. Twenty-one unpaginated plates and thirty-two inserted folding maps or charts. 11x9, brown cloth with printed spine title. First edition. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1881. George Davidson was associated with the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey in one capacity or another for over forty years. In this report he is listed as one of the assistants to the Superintendent for the work done on the Pacific coast. Some wear and fraying of cloth binding at extremities - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).

39. [DAVIDSON, GEORGE] Report of the International Polar Expedition to Point Barrow, Alaska in Response to the Resolution of the House of Representatives of December 11, 1884. [8], 7-695 pp. Twenty-two unpaginated plates, three in color. 11-1/2x9, brown cloth with spine title. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1885. George Davidson's copy with his signature on title page. In his lifetime George Davidson accumulated a very large library of several thousand volumes that was divided between the California Academy of Science and the University of California after his death. This one is a particularly pertinent association volume since Davidson played an important role in the U.S. acquisition of Alaska. In 1867 when the executive branch was seriously exploring the purchase of Alaska from Russia, there was considerable resistance in Congress. Davidson was sent on a hurried mission to Alaska to assess its value. His detailed and documented report of Alaska's potentials has been credited as a major factor in winning approval for the purchase. Very slight binding wear - otherwise in fine condition. (200/300).

Rare Patron's edition of Dawson's Birds of California

40. DAWSON, WILLIAM LEON. The Birds of California. A Complete Scientific and Popular Account of the 580 Species and Subspecies of Birds Found in the State. Four volumes: xviii, 522; xii, [2], 523-1034; xiv, [2], 1035-1548; xiv, [2] 1549-2121 pp. Illustrated by 30 unpaginated photogravures, 30 unpaginated, full-page duotone plates, and more than 1100 half-tone cuts of birds in life, nests, eggs and favorite haunts from photographs chiefly by Donald R. Dickey, Wright M. Pierce, Wm. L. Finley and the author, together with 44 drawings in the text, and a series of 110 unpaginated full-page color plates, chiefly by Major Allan Brooks. 12-1/4x9-1/2, full levant with gilt titles and inlaid bird designs on the spines and gilt titles and hand-carved birds of hard wood on front covers as well as hand-carved bird decorations on back cover, pictorial endpapers, top edges gilt. Housed in large corduroy-lined wood case with separate compartments for each volume. Patron's edition of 100 copies. San Diego, Los Angeles, San Francisco: South Moulton Co., 1923 . Included with this set is a photocopy of a reprint of W. Lee Chamber's article entitled Bibliographical Notes on Dawson's Birds of California in the Nov. Dec. 1939 issue of The Condor. More than just a description of the remarkable variety of editions, it tells the complex story behind the publication of this work both from the standpoint of a scholar and one who was in contact with Dawson throughout the tortuous production period. Although Dawson had successfully produced other ornithological works, this was by far the most ambitious project he had undertaken and he quickly ran into financial problems which were not resolved until he found a patron in Mrs. Ellen Brown Scripps who was willing to underwrite the entire cost. With almost unlimited funds now available, the author spared no expense in making this an ornothological and typographical tour-de-force. The different editions were all printed from the same hand-set type and plates. The differences were in the size and number of volumes, the number of plates, the quality of paper and the quality of bindings. This edition was printed on quality paper and had the maximum number of plates but what really distinguished it from the other high quality editions was the extravagant binding as described above. Fine condition. (1500/2500).

41. [DEATH VALLEY] American Guide Series. Death Valley: A Guide. xv, [4], 4-75 pp. Forty-eight unpaginated plates from black and white photographs. 9-1/4x6, red cloth with black spine and cover title, pictorial dust jacket. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1939]. Written and compiled by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration of Northern California. This project was the first work of the Federal Writers' Project of California to be sponsored by the Bret Harte Associates. One of the many excellent WPA-produced guide-books. Comprehensive and beautifully illustrated with black and white photographic plates. Included with this guide-book are two Death Valley pamphlets: Geological Story of Death Valley by Thomas Clements, 62 pp. with many black and white illustrations printed in San Bernardino, 1970 [7th edition] and The Death Valley Story of 48 pp. [32 pp. of text with black and white illustrations and 16 pp. of color illustrations] by Ferris H. Scott and published by Western Resorts Publications in Santa Ana [1957]. Together three items - all in fine condition. (40/70).

42. [DEATH VALLEY] Caruthers, William. Loafing along Death Valley Trails. A Personal Narrative of People and Places. 191 pp. Forty-seven illustrations on twenty-four unpaginated plates and one map. 9x5-3/4, tan cloth with brown spine and cover titles and cover decoration, pictorial dust jacket. Ontario [California]: Death Valley Publishing Co., [1951]. Salty and spicy Death Valley anecdotes from one who was there. Jacket price clipped; fine condition. (30/50).

Signed by Ansel Adams

43. [DEATH VALLEY] Corle, Edwin and Ansel Adams. Death Valley and the Creek Called Furnace. x, 60 pp. Thirty-two unpaginated plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 10-1/4x7-1/4, blue cloth with silver spine title and cover decoration, pictorial dust jacket. First edition thus. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, [1962]. Signed by Ansel Adams on the half title. This book is the fortunate product of a fusion of top talents: Corle's desert prose, Ansel Adams' dramatic photography and Ward Ritchie's quality printing. Modest wear to dust jacket - otherwise in near fine condition. (70/100).

44. [DEATH VALLEY] Cronkhite, Daniel. Death Valley's Victims. A Descriptive Chronology, 1849-1966. ix, [3], 33, [4] pp. Sixteen illustrations on thirteen unpaginated plates from old photographs. 8-3/4x6, brown linen with gilt spine title, pictorial endpapers and pictorial dust jacket. First deluxe edition limited to 225 copies. Verdi [Nevada]: Sagebrush Press, 1968. In addition to dispatching the myth that many of the 1849 emigrant party that took the route through Death Valley perished there [only one met his death in the valley], the author inventories the deaths in Death Valley from other than "natural causes" and briefly sketches what is known about the circumstances surrounding the deaths. Fine condition. (40/70).

45. [DEATH VALLEY] Edwards, E. I. The Valley Whose Name Is Death. [6], 122 pp. One map showing the routes of 1849 parties crossing Death Valley. 9-1/2x6-3/4, brown linen with paper spine label and printed cover title. First edition limited to 500 copies. Pasadena: San Pasqual Press, 1940. Desert devotees can be as passionately dedicated to their habitat as mountain men or sailors to theirs. One such was E.I. Edwards, who in the library of his Yucca Valley home accumulated one of the world's largest libraries on California's deserts. It became the base for his extensive writing and bibliographies on the subject. Lawrence Clark Powell made frequent reference to E. I. Edwards in his writings about the deserts. Although the verso of the title page of this book states the limitation as 1,000 copies, Edwards in his later bibliography The Enduring Desert corrects this to 500 as stated above. Spine label a bit darkened, else in fine condition. (80/120).

46. [DEATH VALLEY] Johnston, Hank. Death Valley Scotty. "The Fastest Con in the West." [3], 4-160 pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs and other sources. 11x8-1/2, brown boards with gilt spine title, pictorial endpapers and pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Corona del Mar: Trans-Anglo Books, [1974]. Walter Scott, better known by his sobriquet, "Death Valley Scotty" gives vivid testimony to the American appetite for the novel and bizarre. "Scotty" understood it well and traded on it to make his name a household word in the U.S. despite no greater accomplishment than remarkable hutzpah and a total disregard for the truth. The real story of Walter Scott, as best it can be determined, is told in lively narrative by Hank Johnston in this book enriched by many historic photographs. Included with this book is a copy of Death Valley Scotty's Castle. A Description of the Castle and Its Furnishings as Given by the Castle Guides published by the Castle Publishing Company, [copyrighted 1941 when "Scotty" was still living and the "castle" belonged to Albert Johnson]. Few small tears of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (40/70).

47. [DEATH VALLEY] Long, Margaret, Dr. The Shadow of the Arrow. [8], 9-354 pp. Twenty-five unpaginated plates from photographs and five paginated maps. 9x6, brown pictorial cloth with printed spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Revised edition. Caldwell: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1950. "Here is a vigorous first-hand contribution to Death Valley literature; one of the best, in my opinion, that has ever been made available. I would rate it among the first half-dozen Death Valley items of paramount importance" [Edwards, The Enduring Desert]. First published in 1941, this edition is enhanced by addition of the Louis Nusbaumer diary and a discussion of the Bigler journal. Jacket price clipped, else in fine condition. (50/80).

48. [DEATH VALLEY] Manly, William Lewis. Death Valley in '49. Important Chapter of California Pioneer History. The Autobiography of a Pioneer Detailing His Life from a Humble Home in the Green Mountains to the Gold Mines of California; and Particularly Reciting the Sufferings of the Band of Men, Women and Children Who Gave "Death Valley" Its Name. [11], 12-498 pp. Frontispiece portrait and three unpaginated plates from original drawings by an unnamed artist. 7-3/4x5-1/4, yellow cloth with gilt spine title and decorative cover title printed in black. First edition. San Jose: The Pacific Tree and Vine Co., 1894 . Cowan p.412; Edwards, The Enduring Desert p.162; Howes M255; Zamorano 80 #51. All the authorities are united in their evaluation of this book. "No other book that has ever been written about Death Valley can even remotely approach the Manly in historic importance" [Edwards]. Lawrence Clark Powell selected it as one of his "California Classics" and Phil Townsend Hanna selected it for inclusion in the Zamorano 80. This is indeed an enduring classic about an enduring desert. Slight extremity rubbing, spine a bit dull, still in nearly fine condition. (250/400).

49. [DEATH VALLEY] Manly, William Lewis. Death Valley in '49. Important Chapter of California Pioneer History. The Autobiography of a Pioneer Detailing His Life from a Humble Home in the Green Mountains to the Gold Mines of California; and Particularly Reciting the Sufferings of the Band of Men, Women and Children Who Gave "Death Valley" Its Name. [x], xi-xiii, [1] 524 pp. Frontispiece, chapter tailpieces, and sixteen unpaginated plates from original drawings by Alson Clark. 8x5-1/2, black cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, endpaper maps, uncut, pictorial dust jacket. Third edition. New York, Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebbard, [1929] . Cowan p.412; Edwards, The Enduring Desert p.162; Howes M255; Zamorano 80 #51. The second editon was published in 1927 by Lakeside Classics and this is the third. This edition contains a famous typographical error on p.488 second paragraph, line 6. The name Henry Dale is in error [appears correctly as Henry Wade in the first edition.] For many years, scholars [who ordinarily used this more commonly available edition] were unable to determine the identity of Henry Dale until Edwards discovered the error [see Edwards, The Enduring Desert p. 163]. Previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper and top edges, small tear in one plate - otherwise in near fine condition. (50/80).

50. [DEATH VALLEY] Manly, William Lewis. The Jayhawker's Oath and Other Sketches. Edited by Arthur Woodward. xiv, 168 pp. Thirty-six unpaginated plates with thirty-six illustrations from various sources, one folded facsimile of the 1846 Mitchell's map in color. 9x6, beige linen with brown spine title and cover decoration, pictorial endpapers. First edition. Los Angeles: Warren F. Lewis, 1949. Edwards, The Enduring Desert p. 163. The editor assembled and selected many of the articles originally written by William Manly for The Pioneer, a San Jose publication [some prior to publication of Death Valley in '49] and three by other authors related to that event for publication in this volume. It was published on the centennial of the Jayhawker's Death Valley trek and has become a convenient source document for students of Death Valley, the Gold Rush, and the Jayhawkers. Fine condition. (40/60).

51. [DEATH VALLEY] Stephens, L. Dow. Life Sketches of a Jayhawker of '49. Actual Experiences of a Pioneer Told by Himself in His Own Way. [7], 8-68 pp. Twenty-two illustrations on six unpaginated plates [includes photographs of 21 of the 22 Jayhawkers]. 9x6, brown wrappers with gilt cover title. First edition. N.p.: privately published, 1916. Cowan p.613; Edwards, The Enduring Desert p.230; Howes S941. Although, as Edwards states, there is little in this volume about Death Valley, it is included here because of its relationship to Manly [see previous item] who was also a Jayhawker. The author was geographically confused and thought Death Valley was the area around Searles Lake. Nevertheless this remains an important source document with regard to the misadventures and suffering of the Jayhawkers in the California deserts. News clipping from the Dec. 3, 1951 Los Angeles Times laid in. The article is about an 84 year old retired minister Edwin Mecum who was a son of one of the Jayhawkers [Charles B. Mecum - portrait opposite p. 48]. Chip off bottom of spine, few short tears of wrapper edges - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).

52. DENISON, E. S. E. S. Denison's Yosemite Views. [104] pp. Fifty lithographed plates, and one double-page map. 9x6, stiff pictorial wrappers. First edition. [San Francisco: H. S. Crocker & Co., 1881]. Currey and Kruska 100; Howes D252. This book is an elaborate souvenir book of Yosemite with fifty lithographed plates and no text, possibly financed by the Central and Southern Pacific Railroad as the booklet has a two-page map showing the summer resorts of the Pacific coast adjacent to the lines of the Central and Southern Pacific Railroad. On the verso of one page of the map is a railroad schedule from San Francisco to Yosemite for the year 1881 [the only source for the date of this publication]. On the back of each plate is an elaborately decorative caption for the next plate. Forty-eight of the plates are of Yosemite and the big trees. One plate is of the Palace Hotel in San Francisco and one is of the Hotel Del Monte in Monterey. Front wrapper reattached, spine neatly reglued, very light soiling of wrappers, small chips from spine extremities, top edge of back cover and one corner, top pages edges with small worn patch - otherwise in very good condition. (400/700).

53. DERBY, LT. GEORGE H. Report of the Secretary of War Communicating in Compliance with a Resolution of the Senate, a Report of the Tulare Valley Made by Lieutenant Derby. Senate Executive Document No. 110, 32nd Congress, 1st Session. 17 pp. Folded, 14-1/2x18 in. map, 8-1/2x5-1/2, modern dark blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, matching cloth-covered slipcase with leatherette spine label. Washington: U.S. Senate, 1852. Wheat, Maps of the California Gold Region #150. This was a topographic survey of the southern half of the San Joaquin Valley conducted in the spring of 1850. The map from this survey shows the most prominent geographic features of the valley among which was a very large lake [Tulare Lake] and adjacent marshland which no longer exist [except when it occsasionally returns in a year with extraordinary rainfall and then it is called a "flood"]. Fine condition. (200/300).

54. ECCLESTON, ROBERT. The Mariposa Indian War, 1850-1851. Diaries of Robert Eccleston: The California Gold Rush, Yosemite, and the High Sierra. Edited by Gregory Crampton. viii, 168 pp. Frontispiece portrait and folded map of the Sierra in the vicinity of Yosemite. 10x6-3/4, orange cloth with gilt on black spine title. First edition. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1957. Robert Eccleston was a young New York man who joined the California Gold Rush in 1849 [see item #438, catalog 2]. He joined the "Mariposa Battalion" in 1851 and participated in the pursuit of the Indians which resulted in the discovery of Yosemite Valley. Since he is the only person known to have kept a day by day journal, this account has become the most important source document of that event. Even Bunnell's accounts, appearing first in Hutching's California Magazine [see item #79] and later in his book, Discovery of the Yosemite [see item #9] were drawn largely from memory. Fine condition. (100/150).

55. [ECOLOGY] Bakker, Elna. An Island Called California. An Ecological Introduction to Its Natural Communities. [11], xii, [4], 357 pp. Twenty paginated plates from photographs by Philip Hyde, two maps [one folded], and 24 graphics to illustrate the text. 8-1/4x5-1/2, green cloth with red spine and cover titles and dark green cover ornament, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press, 1971. * An Island Called California. An Ecological Introduction to Its Natural Communities. [8], ix-xii, [4], 484, [4] pp. Numerous paginated plates from photographs, four maps and twenty-seven figures complementing the text. 8-1/4x5-1/2, orange cloth with spine title printed in black, pictorial dust jacket. Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press, [1984]. Together two books: the first and the second [revised] edition of the basic work on California ecology. Both in fine condition. (40/70).

56. [ECOLOGY] Bronson, William. How to Kill a Golden State. A Graphic Report on the Crisis of Ugly California. [8], 9-224 pp. Numerous illustrations - mostly from photographs. 10-1/4x7, red and white cloth with spine title printed in black and white cover decoration, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1968. A must-read for every Californian. In the past twenty-seven years since this book was written, the situation has deteriorated even further. In most of the state, unprincipled developers and their political allies still reign unchecked. Central city decay continues to spread centrifugally and suburbs sprawl ever further. This book has photographs that you will never see in tourist spots, but anyone who has lived in California can testify that they are very real. To further document that the problem has not gone away, the Nov. 18, 1991 special issue of Time magazine with cover story entitled California, the Endangered Dream is included. Modest wear to the dust jacket - otherwise in near-fine condition. (50/80).

57. [ECOLOGY] Dasman, Raymond. The Destruction of California. [6], vii-viii, 247 pp. Thirty-eight illustrations from photographs on thirty-two unpaginated plates. 8-1/4x5-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine title, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1965. * Lillard, Richard G. Eden in Jeopardy. Man's Prodigal Meddling with his Environment: the Southern California Experience. [8], viii-x, [2], 329, [2], ii-vi, [2] pp. Thirty-seven illustrations on sixteen unpaginated plates and two maps. 8-1/4x5-3/4, red cloth with gilt spine title and cover ornament, printed dust jacket. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. * Brokaw, Dennis and Wesley Marx. The Pacific Shore, Meeting Place of Man and Nature. [10], 11-144 pp. Numerous illustrations mostly from photographs by Dennis Brokaw. 11x9, blue linen with silver spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1974. Although these were written in the 1960s and '70s, a Dec. 1989 issue of California magazine, which has an article on the same subject entitled Vanishing California, is included. Together three volumes and one periodical - all first editions. Small chips from edge of dust jacket of the second volume - otherwise in very good to fine condition. (40/70).

58. [ECOLOGY] Natural Resources of Northwestern California. A Report on Conservation and Utilization [with Appendices]. Three volumes: v, 48, 13, 3; x, 281; xii, 99, i, 16 pp. Thirty-nine inserted graphic maps in color [mostly folded], forty-one tables, graphs or charts, and 23 unpaginated plates with thirty-two illustrations from photographs. 10-1/2x8, wrappers with printed spine and cover titles. Washington: U. S. Department of the Interior, [c.1960]. The first volume is the summary of the entire report. The other two are appendices dealing with specific aspects of the report; one entitled Plans of Water Development and the other Land Use, Land Classification, Timber Resources. [There were ten appendices in the complete report.] This was an extensive study of Northwestern California [Del Norte, Humboldt, Mendocino, Trinity and portions of Siskiyou and Glenn Counties]. Copies of two letters of commentary on the Report from the state of California are appended in the back of the first volume. The first is 13 pages and dated Jan. 19, 1962 and the second is three pages and dated March 27, 1962. In the first letter the comment is made that "this publication and its supporting appendixes represent the best published material now available on the natural resources for the entire North Coastal Area. Accordingly, the State wishes to acknowledge the value of the Federal studies as an excellent source of reference at this time." Fine condition. (50/80).

First account of the famous meeting
between John Muir and Ralph Waldo Emerson in Yosemite

59. [EMERSON, RALPH WALDO] Thayer, James Bradley. A Western Journey with Mr. Emerson. [5], 6-141 pp. 6-1/2x5, white wrappers with printed cover title, gray printed dust jacket. First edition. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1884. Cowan p.634; Currey and Kruska 329. In 1871 Ralph Waldo Emerson visited California with a small entourage of friends and admirers. Among the latter was a Boston attorney by the name of James Bradley Thayer, who, many years later, wrote this description of their trip reconstructed from his letters and his memory. Although his narrative of the entire trip is not without interest, it is valued today primarily for its account of the famous meeting of two great minds in Yosemite, Muir and Emerson: intellectual leaders who would influence the minds of men for many generations. The younger Muir was at the beginning of his transformation into America's greatest wilderness observer, scientist, and evangelist and Emerson was near the end of his career as philosopher, writer, and advocate of a simple veneration of nature. Very light chipping to jacket, else in fine condition. (300/500).

60. [EMERSON, RALPH WALDO] Thayer, James Bradley. A Western Journey with Mr. Emerson. Edited, introduced, and annotated by Shirley Sargent. [10], 11-110, [1] pp. Frontispiece portrait, map and seven paginated plates with illustrations from photographs. 9-1/4x6, cloth-backed, decorated boards with gilt spine title, plain dust jacket. Limited edition of 600 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1980. Original prospectus and cover laid in. An important companion-piece to the previous item because of the brilliantly-crafted foreword by Shirley Sargent giving the historical background and assessment of this historic meeting. Fine condition. (50/80).

61. ENGBECK, JOSEPH H., JR. State Parks of California from 1864 to the Present. 128 pp. Profusely illustrated from color photographs by Philip Hyde and black and white photographs from various sources. 11x8-1/2, brown and black paper-covered boards with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Limited editon of one thousand copies signed by the author and photographer. [Portland: Charles H. Belding, 1980]. History of the State Parks and the conservation movement in California - superbly illustrated with historic and modern photographs, many by Philip Hyde in color. Fine condition. (50/80).

62. FARQUHAR, FRANCIS P. History of the Sierra Nevada. xiv, 262 pp. Color frontispiece from a painting by William Keith, numerous illustrations in the text from various sources and five maps at the end of the volume. 10-1/4x6-3/4, blue cloth with cover ornamentation and gilt spine titles, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1965. Undoubtedly, the finest single work on the subject. Jacket price clipped, else in fine condition. (70/100).

63. GILLIAM, HAROLD AND PHILIP HYDE. Island in Time. The Point Reyes Peninsula. Foreword by Stewart Udall. [6], 7-87 pp. Twenty-six black and white illustrations from photographs by Philip Hyde on twenty-four paginated plates and ten color illustrations from photographs by Philip Hyde on eight paginated plates, plus six black and white photographic illustrations before the table of contents and two maps. 11-3/4x9, green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. San Francisco: Sierra Club, [1962]. Sierra Club publication magnificantly illustrated from photographs as usual. One chip from top of dust jacket spine - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).


Catalog Sections

California

1 ADAMS through 29 CRONISE
30 DAVIDSON through 63 GILLIAM
64 GODDARD through 93 LE CONTE
94 LE CONTE through 128 MUIR
129 MUIR through 161 SCOTT
162 SEQUOIAS through 194 WHITNEY
195 WHITNEY through 241 YOSEMITE

San Francisco

242 ASHBURY through 273 DAVIS
274 DEVELOPMENT through 309 EXPOSITIONS
310 EXPOSITIONS through 348 LITHOGRAPHS
349 LITHOGRAPHS through 388 YOUNG

Southern California

389 ANNUAL through 420 LOS ANGELES
421 NADEAU through 453 WARNER

Other Local History

454 ALAMEDA through 488 YUBA COUNTY

California Miscellany

489 COMSTOCK through 521 LYMAN
522 LYMAN through 552 PICTORIAL
553 PICTORIAL through 580 VIGILANCE






Contact Us




comments or suggestions