64. [GODDARD, GEORGE] Shumate, Albert. The Life of George Henry Goddard, Artist, Architect, Surveyor and Mapmaker. Preface by Francis P. Farquhar. [4], 13 pp. Large folded map in rear cover pocket. 13-3/4x9, stiff brown printed wrappers. Berkeley: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1969. The map is a facsimile of the famous 1857 Britton and Rey map of California which was prepared by Goddard. This was the first complete map of California based on actual surveys. The detail in this map compared to earlier maps is striking. J. D. Whitney honored Goddard's pioneer surveying in California by naming a mountain peak in the Sierra for him. Slight wear of covers with several dark streaks on rear cover - otherwise very good with text and map in fine condition. (30/50).

65. GOLDSTEIN, MILTON. The Magnificent West: Yosemite. xii, 210 pp. Illustrated with 60 paginated color plates from photographs by the author-photographer. 11-1/4x9-3/4, tan cloth with silver spine and cover title, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., n.d.. Superb color photographs of Yosemite that come close to revealing the natural beauty of that special place. Fine condition. (40/60).

66. GORDON CUMMING, C. F. Granite Crags of California. x, 384 pp. Five unpaginated autotype plates made from drawings by the author and one folded map. 8x5-1/4, light blue pictorial cloth with gilt spine title and black cover title. New edition. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1886. Cowan p.152; Currey and Kruska 128; Farquhar 17b. Constance Frederica Gordon Cumming [aka Gordon-Cumming] was engaged in world travels in 1878 when she arrived in Yosemite intending to stay only a few days. She was so taken with the scenery, she postponed some of her other travels and stayed for three months while she sketched and painted the scenery and wrote the detailed letters that were to become the basis for this book. The first edition was published in 1884 and is essentially the same as this second printing except that there were eight illustrations instead of five. Spine very slightly sunned, offset to endpapers, still in fine condition. (100/150).

67. GRINNELL, JOSEPH AND TRACY IRWIN STORER. Animal Life in Yosemite. An Account of the Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, and Amphibians in a Cross-Section of the Sierra Nevada. xviii, 752 pp. Twelve unpaginated color plates, 48 paginated half-tone plates, 65 text figures, and two folded maps in color. 10-1/4x6-3/4, blue cloth with gilt spine titles. First edition. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1924. Norris 1440. The scarce first edition of this classic on the natural history of the Yosemite region. A bit of rubbing to covers, ink name to front pastedowns, else in near fine condition. (200/300).

68. GRINNELL, JOSEPH, JOSEPH S. DIXON, AND JEAN M. LINSDALE. Fur-Bearing Mammals of California. Their Natural History, Systematic Status, and Relations to Man. Two volumes: [4] vii-xii, 375, [1]; [4], vii-xiv, 377-777 pp. Thirteen unpaginated plates and 345 illustrations in the text. 10x6-1/2, brown cloth with gilt spine titles, printed dust jackets. First edition. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1937. Slight sunning to jackets, else in fine condition. (200/300).

69. GRISWOLD, N[ORMAN] W. Beauties of California Including Big Trees, Yosemite Valley, Geysers, Lake Tahoe, Donner Lake, S. F. '49 & '83., etc. [70] pp. Twenty-six color plates on thirteen leaves. 9x5-3/4, chromolithographed pictorial wrappers with title printed on top and bottom margins of both covers. First edition. San Francisco: H. S. Crocker & Co., 1883. Currey and Kruska 133. Wrappers decorated with a chromolithographed scene from the Calaveras grove. "Eastern edition Price 50 [cents] Copyright 1883 by N. W. Griswold" printed on front wrapper. It does not have the advertisements called for in Currey and Kruska on the versos of the covers, however, and this copy has 26 color plates on thirteen leaves instead of 28 plates on 14 leaves as described in Currey and Kruska. It appears to have been issued that way as there is no evidence that any leaf has been removed, and Dennis Kruska has seen other copies with this number of plates [personal communication]. Although four of the color plates are part of a fourteen page section of advertisements at the back of the booklet, these plates and advertisements are not without interest. The plates show the H. S. Crocker building, the inside of the Taber Studio in San Francisco, the Baldwin Hotel in San Francisco and the Hartford Fire Insurance Co. building. In addition to the advertisements associated with these plates, there are full-page advertisements for the Pacific Grove Retreat at Monterey with illustrations of the resort, for the Hotel Del Monte, for a Giant Tonic for men and women which "gives vigor and freshness to exhausted constitutions" and in front of the book an advertisement for Bristol's Sarsaparilla and sugar-coated pills, "the great purifiers of the blood and liver." Altogether a fascinating historical souvenir of the Victorian age in California. Slight wear to spine, one small stain on back wrapper, light foxing - otherwise in near fine condition. (200/300).

70. HALL, ANSEL [EDITOR]. Handbook of Yosemite National Park: a Compendium of Articles on the Yosemite Region by the Leading Scientific Authorities. xiv, 347 pp. Twenty-seven plates from photographs and one folded map. 7-1/2x4-1/2, pictorial cloth with printed spine and cover titles. First edition. New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1921. Signed presentation inscription by the editor dated May 18, 1923. Contemporary, undated, 11-1/2x9, folded U.S. Geological Survey map of Yosemite Valley and an 80 page, 1929 Yosemite guide-book by Ansel Hall entitled Yosemite Valley , an Intimate Guide laid in. Together three items - all in fine condition. (40/70).


Spectacular copy of the rare first printing with promotional broadside

71. HUTCHINGS, J[AMES] M[ASON] In the Heart of the Sierras. The Yo Semite Valley, both Historical and Descriptive: and Scenes by the Way. Big Tree Groves. The High Sierra with its Magnificent, Ancient and Modern Glaciers, and Other Objects of Interest; with Tables of Distances and Altitudes, Maps, etc. xii, 13 - 496 pp. 29 unpaginated plates [including one map], one folded map and 124 illustrations in the text [one illustration on p. viii, Pom-pom-pa-sa not listed]. 8-1/2x6, green cloth with front cover and spine illustrations, gilt spine and front cover titles and blindstamped bear on rear cover, all edges gilt, in modern protective slipcase. First edition, first issue, printed at the Pacific Press Publishing House, Oakland, California. Yo Semite Valley: The Old Cabin, 1886. Farquhar 18a; Currey and Kruska 175. This volume meets all of Farquhar's and Currey and Kruska's criteria for the first issue of the first edition. Although this is not Hutchings' first separate publication on Yosemite, it is his finest. Hutchings was associated with the Valley in one way or another from his first visit in 1855 to his death in 1902. He was intimately involved with the promotion of the Valley as a major tourist attraction and served as state-appointed guardian of Yosemite from 1880 to 1884. It is probable that no one was more familiar with the human history of Yosemite than Hutchings and this aspect is extensively covered in the book along with the Valley's physical description, routes to the Valley and even scientific theories about its formation. An interesting aspect of the last is Hutching's complete omission of any credit to his former employee, John Muir, even though he gives prominence to the role of glaciers in the Valley's geologic genesis in opposition to Whitney. This work is greatly enhanced with plates by photographers George Fiske, S. C. Walker, Carleton Watkins and I. W. Taber. They were reproduced by a variety of techniques: phototype, heliotype and artotype and by two lithographers, Gutekunst of Philadelphia and Britton and Rey of San Francisco. The plates by Gutekunst are considerably superior in quality and are found only in this first issue. Included with this volume is an original promotional broadside for this book. At the top of the page is an illustration used in the book ["Bear with Its Prey," p.ix] with the title of the book, In the Heart of the Sierras underneath. The remainder of the broadside is taken up by the text of a resolution of the Yosemite Board of Commissioners and a note of the secretary in transmitting the resolution to Hutchings. The resolution reads as follows: "Whereas J. M. Hutchings is engaged in the preparation of an historical and descriptive work relating to Yosemite Valley; and, Whereas, in the opinion of this Board, Mr. Hutchings is eminently qualified for the work he has undertaken; therefore Resolved, That this Board tender to Mr. Hutchings its hearty encouragement, and hereby requests its Officers to afford him every reasonable facility in the prosecution of his work." Together two items. This copy of In the Heart of the Sierras is undoubtedly one of the finest copies in existence. The covers appear as if new with stunningly bright gilt. The pages are clean, crisp and unfoxed. In deference to the book's pristine condition, the Larson bookplate is laid in rather than tipped in. There are a few small unobtrusive marginal tears of the broadside, otherwise it is in fine condition. (700/1000).

72. HUTCHINGS, J[AMES] M[ASON] In the Heart of the Sierras. The Yo Semite Valley, both Historical and Descriptive: and Scenes by the Way. Big Tree Groves. The High Sierra with its Magnificent, Ancient and Modern Glaciers, and Other Objects of Interest with Tables of Distances and Altitudes, Maps, etc. xii, 13-496 pp. 29 unpaginated plates [including one map], one folded map and 124 illustrations in the text [one illustration on p. viii, Pom-pom-pa-sa not listed]. 8-1/2x6, tan cloth with cover and spine illustrations, gilt spine and cover titles. First edition, second issue, printed at the Pacific Press Publishing House, Oakland, California. Yo Semite Valley: The Old Cabin, 1886. Farquhar 18a; Currey and Kruska 175. This volume meets Farquhar's and Currey and Kruska's criteria for the second issue of the first edition. There is light wear at the top and bottom of the spine and corners, otherwise in near fine condition. (200/300).

73. HUTCHINGS, J[AMES] M[ASON] Scenes of Wonder and Curiosity in California. Illustrated by Ninety-two Well-executed Engravings, Including the Mammoth Trees of Calaveras; Caves and Natural Bridges; the Yo Semite Valley; the Mammoth Trees of Mariposa and Frezno [sic]; Mount Shasta; the Quicksilver Mines of New Almaden and Henriquita; the Farallone Islands; the Geyser Springs, etc. [3], 4-236 pp. 93 illustrations [one on p.33 is not listed]. 9x5-3/4, black cloth with blindstamped decorations and gilt spine title. First edition, first printing. San Francisco: Hutchings & Rosenfield, Publishers, [1860]. Currey and Kruska 164; Farquhar 4a. This copy meets Farquhar's criteria for the first printing of the first edition. [Currey and Kruska are not as clear with regard to the criteria for this item and contain a typographical error in the number of illustrations.] This work "provided the first book length description of the state's natural attractions and was the first work to describe the big trees and the Yosemite region in detail" [Currey and Kruska p.85]. Hutchings assembled this book from material in the first four volumes of his magazine including the illustrations [1856-1861, see item #79]. Faint water stains on front cover, owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper dated Dec. 1860 - otherwise in fine condition. (300/500).

74. HUTCHINGS, J[AMES] M[ASON] Scenes of Wonder and Curiosity in California. Illustrated by Ninety-two Well-executed Engravings, Including the Mammoth Trees of Calaveras; Caves and Natural Bridges; the Yo Semite Valley; the Mammoth Trees of Mariposa and Frezno [sic]; Mount Shasta; the Quicksilver Mines of New Almaden and Henriquita; the Farallone Islands; the Geyser Springs, etc. [3], 4-236 pp. 93 illustrations [one on p. 33 is not listed]. 9x5-3/4, red cloth with elaborate gilt spine and cover decorations and spine title, all edges gilt. First edition, first printing. San Francisco: Hutchings & Rosenfield, Publishers, [1860]. Currey and Kruska 164; Farquhar 4a. This copy also meets Farquhar's criteria for the first printing of the first edition but is in a binding which he only describes with the second printing of the first edition. [This only illustrates how impossible it is to describe all the combinations and permutations of printing and binding of a book that is popular enough to be reprinted many times. Currey and Kruska don't even attempt to describe bindings in their bibliography.] Covers modestly worn at extremities and considerably soiled. Owner's name, S. A. Austin, Knight's Ferry, Jan. 22 - 61 written in pencil in three places on endpapers. Scattered light foxing - otherwise a very good copy. (200/300).

Inscribed by the author

75. HUTCHINGS, J[AMES] M[ASON] Scenes of Wonder and Curiosity in California. Illustrated by 105 Well-executed Engravings, including the Mammoth Trees of Calaveras; the Caves and Natural Bridges of Calaveras; the Yo Semite Valley; the Mammoth Trees of Mariposa and Frezno [sic]; Mount Shasta; the Quicksilver mines of New Almaden and Henriquita; the Farallone Islands; the Geyser Springs; the Riffle-box Waterfall; Deer Creek; Lake Bigler; Scenes on the Sacramento; the El Dorado County Cave etc. [3], 4-267 pp. 105 illustrations. 8-1/4x5-3/4, brown cloth with gilt spine and cover decorations and spine title, all edges gilt. Second edition, second printing. San Francisco: J. M. Hutchings & Co., 1862. Inscribed by the author to George Phillips, San Francisco, April 14th, 1863. Currey and Kruska 164; Farquhar 4d. This is described in Currey and Kruska as the second printing of the second edition. It is the smaller edition [21 cm vs. 23 cm] described by Farquhar under 4 d. This edition has three additional chapters containing descriptions of the places listed in the expanded title. Covers rubbed, lightly worn at extremities and unevenly faded - some internal soiling, otherwise in very good condition. Armorial bookplate with printed name, "Chase" [J. Smeaton ?]. (300/500).

76. HUTCHINGS, J[AMES] M[ASON] Scenes of Wonder and Curiosity in California. Illustrated with Over 100 Engravings. A Tourist's Guide to the Yo-Semite Valley, the Big Tree Groves - the Natural Caves and Bridges - the Quicksilver Mines of New Almaden and Henriquita - Mount Shasta - the Farallone Islands, with Their Sea Lions and Birds - the Geyser Springs - Lake Tahoe, and Other Places of Interest. Also Giving Outline Map of Routes to Yo-Semite and Big Tree Groves - Tables of Distances - Rates of Fare - Hotel Charges, and Other Desirable Information for the Traveller. [4], 5-292 pp. 102 illustrations and two maps. 8-1/4x5-3/4, period full morocco with raised spine bands, gilt spine and cover decorations, gilt spine title, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. New York and San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, Publishers, 1870. Currey and Kruska 164; Farquhar 4f. This copy corresponds to the third edition, first printing of Currey and Kruska. Lacking 4 pp. of advertising called for by both bibliographers. [Although this was sold to me as an original binding and certainly looks the part, it may be a special binding of the publisher or an early rebinding - in view of the absent advertisements.] This edition has been considerably revised and updated with special regard to travel arrangements, facilities, etc. compared to the previous editions. Light wear of spine - otherwise in fine condition. (200/300).

77. HUTCHINGS, J[AMES] M[ASON] Scenes of Wonder and Curiosity in California. Illustrated with Over 100 Engravings. A Tourist's Guide to the Yo-Semite Valley, the Big Tree Groves - the Natural Caves and Bridges - the Quicksilver Mines of New Almaden and Henriquita - Mount Shasta - the Farallone Islands, with Their Sea Lions and Birds - the Geyser Springs - Lake Tahoe, and Other Places of Interest. Also Giving Outline Map of Routes to Yo-Semite and Big Tree Groves - Tables of Distances - Rates of Fare - Hotel Charges, and Other Desirable Information for the Traveller. [4] 5-292, [4 adv.] pp. 102 illustrations and two maps. 8-1/4x6, brown pebbled cloth , gilt spine and cover titles. New York and San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, Publishers, 1871. Currey and Kruska 164; Farquhar 4f. This copy corresponds to the third edition, second printing of Currey and Kruska. Modest chipping of top and bottom of spine, short tear in cloth of rear cover - otherwise in very good condition. (150/250).

78. HUTCHINGS, J. M. Souvenir of California. Yosemite Valley and the Big Trees: What To See and How To See It. [12 adv.], [2 fr.], [5], 6-101, [2], [7 adv.] pp. Folded map and numerous photographic illustrations. 6-3/4x5, stiff red wrappers with cover illustrations and gilt title and printed spine title. Second or third edition. San Francisco: J. M. Hutchings, [c. 1895]. Currey and Kruska 182. This corresponds to Currey and Kruska's second or third edition with the addenda on page 103 and multiple pages of advertising. This edition is prized almost as much for its advertisements as for its information and illustrations. Advertisements include the Wawona Hotel, the Sentinel Hotel, Mount Tamalpais Scenic Railway, Yo Semite Stage and Turnpike Co., Hotel Nevills in Jamestown, the Sierra Railway, Crocker's Station, Fiske's Photographic Studio, and others. Spine faded and wrappers slightly worn and stained - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

All five volumes of Hutching's California Magazine

79. [HUTCHINGS, JAMES MASON] Hutching's Illustrated California Magazine. Five volumes [i-iii], iv-viii, 576 [pagination the same in all five volumes]. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings. 9x5-1/2, three quarter leather and cloth with gilt spine titles. San Francisco: Hutchings & Rosenfield, Publishers, 1856-1861. Hutchings was a native of England who emigrated to the United States at a young age and then went to California at the age of 25 with other forty-niners. After a run at prospecting he "hit it rich" with publication of a humorous pictorial letter sheet called The Miner's Ten Commandments, followed by more in the same vein. He used the proceeds from the letter sheets to finance his California Magazine which ran until June 1861, then was merged with the California Mountaineer. Hutchings used the natural grandeur of Yosemite to introduce his publication. He organized the first sight-seeing visit to Yosemite valley with an artist [Thomas Ayres] and two other companions in the summer of 1855 and made it the subject of his lead article in the inaugural issue, with Ayres engravings becoming the first published views of Yosemite. Thereafter, Hutchings frequently featured articles on the natural beauty and wonders of the State, although much of the magazine was filled with more mundane journalistic matter. Even the latter, however, is not without interest today for the window it provides to the mores, philosophies, attitudes and customs of an earlier time in California. For example volume III, No. 3 has an unsigned article written in the first person [presumably by Hutchings] entitled "A Californian Blood-stain" detailing how the author and his partner in the diggings summarily executed a young Indian man they discovered in their camp on the presumption of guilt because their camp had been robbed a few days earlier. The first four volumes are ex-library with Bancroft Library bookplates, withdrawn stamp, spine labels, and remnants of a library card envelope on inside back cover of one volume. Three of the volumes appear to have been recased in original bindings. Volume V is a maverick and in much poorer condition than the others [it has three damaged leaves affecting the text of six pages and is missing the original title page]; otherwise in good condition. (2000/3000).

80. HUTCHINGS, J. M. Scenes of Wonder and Curiosity Selected by Roger R. Olmsted from Hutchings' California Magazine, 1856 through 1861. xii, 413 pp. Three hundred illustrations. 9-1/4x6, tan cloth with printed spine and cover titles and illustrations, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1962. Reprint of some of the best articles and illustrations from all five years of Hutching's California Magazine with an interesting historical introduction by the editor. Although the editor selected the best [most complete] article on Yosemite Valley for this reprint, it is unfortunate that he didn't also include the one that was most important historically, i.e. the inaugural article that launched the magazine and introduced the world to Yosemite. Fine condition. (40/60).

81. JACKSON, HELEN HUNT. Ah-Wah-Ne Days. A Visit to Yosemite Valley in 1872 by "H H" [Helen Hunt Jackson]. Introduced by Oscar Lewis. 84 pp. Chapter head-pieces by Mallette Dean. 10-1/2x7, linen-backed decorated boards with paper spine label, original plain dust jacket. First edition limited to 450 copies printed by Mallette Dean. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1971. Included with this volume is a fine copy of Six California Tales: Number Six. My Day in the Wilderness by Helen Hunt Jackson in printed brown wrappers [San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1939]. Just on the threshold of her writing career, after the death of her first husband and then her nine-year old son, Helen Hunt [as she was known before she married William S. Jackson] planned a trip to California on the newly established transcontinental railroad to be financed by writing articles about her travels for the New York Independent, a popular Eastern weekly. Seven of the articles that she wrote described her visit to Yosemite and are reprinted in this book. Helen Hunt adds to the literature of Yosemite the perspective of a cultured Eastern woman with the expressiveness of an accomplished author on the people and facilities encountered on the trip as well as on the natural beauties of Yosemite. Fine condition. (60/90).

82. JAMES, GEORGE WHARTON. The Wonders of the Colorado Desert (Southern California). Its Rivers and Its Mountains, Its Canyons and Its Springs, Its Life and Its History, Pictured and Described, Including an Account of a Recent Journey Made down the Overflow of the Colorado River to the Mysterious Salton Sea. Two volumes: xliv, 270; xiv, 271-547, [1], [2 adv.] pp. Thirty-three unpaginated plates from photographs by various photographers and numerous figures in the text from drawings by the artist Carl Eytel. 8-1/2x5-3/4, blue and gray cloth with gilt spine titles and cover ornamentation. Second printing. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1907. Cowan, who listed 16 books by George Wharton James in his bibliography, failed to record this one, which is James' greatest work. It has received uniform praise from all the other bibliographers and writers on the subject of the California deserts, including Farquhar, Edwards and Lawrence Clark Powell. The latter selected it for a California classic status in his book by the same name. Edwards was even more lavish in his praise calling it the "classic and definitive account of the Colorado desert" and stating further that "In the quality of its realistic approach to the subjects covered, in the appeal of its versatility, and in the extensiveness of its scope, James' superlative effort stands majestically alone." James explored the Colorado Desert on foot and on mule - alone and with his most informative companion and contributor to the quality of this work, Carl Eytel. James was a true lover of the desert and this is probably his most inspired writing although his work on the Grand Canyon is a close second. He found in Carl Eytel a kindred spirit and a source of inspiration and knowledge. Eytel's numerous drawings greatly enhance the value of this work. It was first published in 1906 and despite the relative obscurity of the subject and the high price [for that time] it was reprinted the very next year. For some reason, however, this printing today is much scarcer than the first. The spines are slightly faded and the hinge is cracked between pp. xliv and 1 - otherwise these volumes are in near fine condition. (100/150).

83. Jordan, David Starr. The Alps of the King-Kern Divide. 22 pp. Six unpaginated plates from photographs by J. N. Le Conte with titled tissue guards. 6-3/4x4-3/4, pictorial boards with cover titles. Second book edition. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1907. Farquhar 19b. This is the second separate printing in book form of an article first published in Land of Sunshine in March 1900. The first book publication was by Whitaker and Ray in 1903. "These articles were inspired by a camping trip to the headwaters of the Kings in August, 1899...." [Farquhar]. The author, who was the first president of Stanford University details his experiences on the 1899 camping trip in his autobiography, Days of a Man [pp. 648-655]. Fine condition. (40/70).

84. Kellogg, Charles. Charles Kellogg, the Nature Singer. His Book. [10], 11-243, [4] pp. One hundred and two illustrations from photographs by the author on sixty-four unpaginated plates. 7-3/4x5-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. First edition. Morgan Hill: Pacific Science Press, 1929. Signed by the author. Another remarkable mountain man, Charles Kellogg was born and raised in a remote section of the northern Sierra. His mother died in his infancy and Charles was raised on his father's ranch under the guidance of local Indians and his father's Chinese kitchen hand. While roaming freely alone as a child in his natural surroundings, he developed an unusual talent for mimicking the sounds of birds, insects and other wild creatures. This was the time of the public lecture as a popular form of entertainment. As Kellogg matured he turned his talent to the lecture platform where he spoke on wildlife and demonstrated his ability to "converse" with a variety of creatures in their natural state. Fine condition. (40/70).

85. KING, CLARENCE. Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada. [6], 292 pp. 8x5-1/4, maroon cloth with gilt spine title. First edition, first issue. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. Cowan p.328; Currey and Kruska 224; Farquhar 12; Howes K148. Clarence King was a recent graduate of Yale's new Sheffield College of Science and in the full exuberance of young manhood when he accepted Brewer's invitation to join the staff of the geological survey of California as a volunteer in 1863. He pursued his assignments in the Sierra with passionate enthusiasm, brilliance, and courage to the point of bravura; but, with no previous experience in geological surveys, his formal report on the Yosemite area was less than satisfactory to J. D. Whitney, who assigned Charles Hoffmann to complete the survey and report the following year. Though Whitney was less than enthusiastic about King's formal report, the public and the critics have been more than enthusiastic about King's journalistic [and fictionally embellished] account of his mountaineering experiences which appeared first as a series in the Atlantic Monthly and a year later in this book. Lawrence Clark Powell chose it as one of his California classics and in answer to his own rhetorical question about what conferred it greatness concluded: "Foremost is its vitality...King transfused his prose with the same vigor which marked his life...King and Cotter were the first to climb the highest Sierra. However comparatively easy it has become to do...the pioneer effort was altogether heroic." Powell also credits King's fertile imagination for transforming what others might see only as dull routine into exciting, amusing, or romantic adventure. Later King was able to parlay this investment in practical geological field experience into leadership of the first U.S.-sponsored geological survey [the remarkable fortieth parallel survey - see item #154 in the first catalog of this series] and from that to an appointment as the first director of the newly formed U.S. Geological Service in 1879. Fading of backstrip with light rubbing to ends, very light soiling of covers; offset to title-page - otherwise in near fine condition. (250/400).

86. KING, CLARENCE. Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada. Edited by Francis Farquhar. 320 pp. Frontispiece and seven unpaginated plates from photographs by varous photographers including three by Ansel Adams. 8-1/2x5-3/4, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, [1935] . Reprint of the 1872 edition with added photographs, a valuable introduction and notes by Francis Farquhar. An essential companion to the first edition. A few spots to title-page, else in fine condition. (40/60).

87. KING, CLARENCE. The Helmet of Mambrino. Introduced by Francis Farquhar. xx, [2], 21, [2] pp. 7-3/4x5-1/4, vellum-backed marbled boards with gilt spine title, original slipcase. Limited edition of 350 copies printed by the University of California Press. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1938. Originally a letter of Clarence King to a friend in San Francisco, this brief piece was first published in Century Magazine in May 1886. It was reprinted in the Clarence King Memoirs in 1904 and for the third time in this fine press edition by the Book Club of California. This brief piece showcases King's talent for creative writing perhaps better than any other and has led to the lament of his biographers for a remarkable talent never fully realized. Fine condition. (60/100).

88. [KING, CLARENCE] Wilkins, Thurman. Clarence King: A Biography. ix, [5] 441 pp. Five unpaginated plates from photographs including frontispiece. 8-1/4x5-1/2, black cloth with silver spine and cover titles, printed dust jacket. First edition. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1958. Printed review notice, photograph of the author, and publisher's advance laid in. Thoroughly researched and tightly composed biography of one of the most interesting characters to appear on the California scene. Probably not even John Muir excited such awe and devoted affection among his followers as Clarence King. His close friend and schoolmate, Henry Adams wrote in The Education of Henry Adams that "men worshipped [King] not so much [as] their friend, as the ideal American they all wanted to be." What were the characteristics that made King the icon of the American ideal? He was brilliant and self-assured but not pretentious, he was sophisticated but egalitarian in his philosophy and practice [he secretly married an African-American housemaid], he worked hard, and played even harder, he was a bon vivant and effortless raconteur, he was daring almost to the point of being reckless and he was iconclastic without being offensive or tedious. As a result of all this or perhaps even in addition to this he had that personal charisma [like John Muir and Franklin Delano Roosevelt] that somehow defies analysis but is readily recognizable when experienced. Aside from the imprint of his personality on those who surrounded him, however, he left only a few permanent monuments to his memory; they were 1. his book Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada 2. his role in discovering the scam of the Great Diamond Hoax, 3 his magnificent report of the 40th parallel survey 4. The Helmet of Mambrino and 5. a mountain peak in the Sierra named after him. A copy of the revised and enlarged edition of Wilkins biography edited by Caroline Lawson Hinkley and published by the University of New Mexico Press in 1988 [with pictorial dust jacket] included. Together two volumes - both in fine condition. (50/80).

89. [KING, CLARENCE] Clarence King Memoirs. The Helmet of Mambrino. viii, 429 pp. Frontispiece portrait and eight paginated plates from photographs. 8-1/4x5, vellum-backed boards with gilt spine and cover titles and ornamentation, uncut, top edges gilt. First edition. New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. Cowan p.328. Reprint of King's most revered writing, The Helmet of Mambrino with essays of tribute to King written by friends such as William Dean Howells, John Hay, John LaFarge, Henry Adams, etc. Perhaps no other publication demonstrates the admiration and affection that King inspired in friends and acquaintances better than these "memoirs." Vellum worn and discolored, corners worn, owner's name, Elizabeth Barton Campbell, written in pencil on front flyleaf with notations there and in several text margins - otherwise in very good condition. (150/250).

90. KING, THOMAS STARR. A Vacation among the Sierras. Yosemite in 1860. Edited, introduced and annotated by John A. Hussey. xxxiv, 78 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Thomas Starr King and four unpaginated plates from old photographs. 8-3/4x6, linen-backed, decorated boards with gilt spine title. Limited edition of 400 copies printed at the Ward Ritchie Press. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1962. Thomas Starr King was a popular Unitarian minister in Boston who came to San Francisco in April 1860 to assume duties as pastor of the First Unitarian Church. A little more than two months later he made an extended visit to Yosemite and wrote of his experiences in a series of letters that were published in the Boston Transcript. Thomas Starr King, like his namesake Clarence King, was a lover of mountains. While in the eastern United States he was an avid hiker and explorer of the White Hills of New Hampshire and had previously published a series of articles on those mountains in the Boston Transcript. Those articles were published in a book, generally regarded as the best on the subject, just a year before his emigration to California. This is the first publication of his Yosemite letters in book form. Although his articles on the Sierra were not hailed with the enthusiasm that greeted his White Hills work, they served an important role in informing the opposite end of this nation of the natural treasure they had acquired with the conquest of California. Fine condition. (50/80).

91. KNEELAND, SAMUEL, A.M., M.D. The Wonders of the Yosemite Valley and of California. [6], [xi], [1], 13-79 pp. Ten unpaginated plates with original mounted photographs by John Soule, two maps and three woodcuts in the text. 10-1/4x6-3/4, maroon cloth with elaborate gold and black spine and cover titles and blind-stamped title and ornamentation on back cover. Second edition. Boston: Alexander Moore, Lee & Shepard, 1872. Cowan p.333; Currey and Kruska 225; Farquhar 10b; Kimes #3 and #4. Samuel Kneeland, a professor of zoology at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, visited Yosemite in 1870. The first edition of his guide book was published a year later. This second edition is the same except for two additional chapters entitled "The Yosemite in 1872" and "The Recent Earthquake in Yosemite." Although not identified, Muir is quoted in both chapters - this being the first quotation of Muir in a book [see Kimes p.2: #3 and #4]. Kneeland's Yosemite book is especially valued for its original mounted photographs of Yosemite and the Calaveras grove of Sequoias attributed on the title page to John P. Soule, a Boston photographer. Fading of spine and the top of the front cover, light wear of cover extremities, one signature loosening - otherwise in near fine condition. Included with this volume are two stereoscopic cards on Sierra subjects by the photographer of this book, John P. Soule. One is of a large sequoia in the Mariposa Grove and the other of trees in the Calaveras Grove. "Entered according to Act of Congress in the year 1870 by John P. Soule" appears on both cards as it does on the verso of the title page of the above book. Although Farquhar and Weston Naef [the latter in Era of Exploration... 1975] question whether Soule was the photographer, it is not clear why they do, other than the fact that Soule's studio was in Boston. Many a professional photographer from other parts of the U.S., however, visited California especially after the transcontinental railroad was completed. It seems unlikely that Soule would have tried to copyright the views or that he would have used the words "with original photographic illustrations by John P. Soule" on the title page if he had purchased them from another photographer. Perhaps the strongest evidence, however, is the fact that the copyrights were applied for in 1870, the year that Kneeland visited California [rather than 1871, the year that the book was published], suggesting that Soule might have accompanied Kneeland on his trip in 1870 in order to take the photographs to be offered in his stereoscopic series. Both in fine condition. (500/800).

92. KRUSKA, DENNIS. Sierra Nevada Big Trees. History of the Exhibitions, 1850-1903. 63, [1] pp. Frontispiece in color and sixteen paginated black and white illustrations from various sources. 10-1/2x7, orange cloth with gilt spine title. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1985. Signed by the author. Carefully assembled and illustrated history of the entrepreneurial exploitation of California's remarkable forest giants soon after their discovery, this is almost a ministudy of American character and certainly an essential piece in any Sierra collection. Fine condition. (50/80).

93. LE CONTE, CARRIE E. Yo Semite, 1878. Adventures of N & C. Journal and Drawings of Carrie E. Le Conte. Introduced by Susanna B. Dakin. xviii, 99, [14] pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait, nine of Carrie Le Conte's drawings in the text and eleven unpaginated plates of her drawings at the end of the book. 10-3/4x7-1/2, linen-backed, decorated boards with paper spine label. Limited first edition of 450 copies designed and printed by Mallette Dean. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, MCMXLIV [see below]. Prospectus laid in. Although the date given above in Roman numerals is the date as printed on the title page and prospectus, it is a typographical error as the book was published in 1964 [not 1944]. Carrie Le Conte was a daughter of Joseph Le Conte Sr. and sister of Joseph N. LeConte ["Little Joe"] [see item #98]. Carrie followed the family tradition of keeping records of their summer expeditions to the Sierra. Before his death in 1950 "Little Joe" bequeathed all his papers to the Bancroft Library and this charming journal of his sister written at the age of 14 was found among them. Carrie's later life was less conventional than her brother's. She was interested in art and fell under the spell of the artist, William Keith, who became her aesthetic mentor and then her "foster father" during a period of "nervous prostration" [probably a severe depression]. Brother Cornelius comments on her relationship to Keith repeatedly in his biography of the artist. Carrie also embraced the Catholic faith in defiance of family tradition and spent many years in a Franciscan convent in Europe. Fine condition. (60/90).


Catalog Sections

California

1 ADAMS through 29 CRONISE
30 DAVIDSON through 63 GILLIAM
64 GODDARD through 93 LE CONTE
94 LE CONTE through 128 MUIR
129 MUIR through 161 SCOTT
162 SEQUOIAS through 194 WHITNEY
195 WHITNEY through 241 YOSEMITE

San Francisco

242 ASHBURY through 273 DAVIS
274 DEVELOPMENT through 309 EXPOSITIONS
310 EXPOSITIONS through 348 LITHOGRAPHS
349 LITHOGRAPHS through 388 YOUNG

Southern California

389 ANNUAL through 420 LOS ANGELES
421 NADEAU through 453 WARNER

Other Local History

454 ALAMEDA through 488 YUBA COUNTY

California Miscellany

489 COMSTOCK through 521 LYMAN
522 LYMAN through 552 PICTORIAL
553 PICTORIAL through 580 VIGILANCE






Contact Us




comments or suggestions