94. [LE CONTE, JOSEPH]
The Autobiography of Joseph Le Conte.
Edited by William Dallam Armes. xviii, 337 pp. Frontispiece portrait
and fifteen unpaginated plates from photographs and other sources.
9x6, three-quarter leather and marbled boards with gilt spine
title and ornamentation, top edge gilt. Berkeley edition limited
to 500 copies.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1903.
Although this is properly labeled an autobiography because most
of it was written by Joseph Le Conte, the editor probably played
a larger role than usual, in putting this in a publishable form.
He acknowledged eliminating portions because of what he considered
lack of importance or its highly personal nature, adding to the
autobiography from other Le Conte manuscripts, reorganizing it
and altering the prose at times to make it more understandable
or correct. The result is a highly readable and interesting biography
of a remarkable, pioneer California scientist but should not be
considered an unaltered original source. The volume has been rebacked
in red cloth with most of original leather backstrip laid down.
There are a few marginal marks in pencil - internally in fine
condition. (150/250).
95. LE CONTE, JOSEPH.
A Compend of Geology. [8], 399 pp.
Numerous figures illustrating the text. 7-1/2x5, black pebbled
cloth with gilt spine and cover title. First edition.
New York, Cincinnatti, Chicago: American Book Company, [1884].
Written by Joseph Le Conte for Appleton's Science Text-book series.
Joseph Le Conte was the first professor of geology and natural
history of the University of California and his brother John Le
Conte was the first president. Joseph made many contributions
to natural science in his lifetime. This was recognized by his
election to membership in the prestigious National Academy of
Science and to the presidency of the American Association for
the Advancement of Science. His earlier and better known work
on this subject entitled "Elements of Geology" was also
published by Appleton. Bookplate of the California Academy of
Sciences. Fine condition.
(60/90).
96. LE CONTE, JOSEPH.
A Journal of Ramblings through the High
Sierras of California by the University Excursion Party. [5],
6-103 pp. Nine plates with titles and borders printed in red and
original mounted albumen photographs. 8-1/2x5-1/4, blue cloth
with gilt cover title. First edition. Printed by Francis &
Valentine, San Francisco.
[Berkeley]: Privately published by the author 1875.
Bookplate of the Pauline Fore Moffitt Library of the University
of California on front pastedown. "George C. Edwards, University
of California, Berkeley" written in ink on two blank endpapers.
George C[unningham] Edwards was a sophomore at U.C. Berkeley in
1870 when Le Conte went on this excursion. By the time Prof. Le
Conte published this book, Edwards had graduated and joined the
University faculty as an instructor in mathematics. The rest of
his academic career was spent on the Berkeley campus where he
attained the rank of full professor before retirement in 1918.
Beneath Edwards signature is written "To James K. Moffitt
with affectionate greetings. M. R. E. Dec. 1931" [in another
hand]. George C. Edwards died in 1930 so this was undoubtedly
written by his wife or another heir. James K. Moffitt was an alumnus
of the Berkeley campus who became a San Francisco business magnate
and University benefactor for whom the undergraduate library was
named. Pauline Fore Moffit was his wife and this was part of her
book collection that was donated to the University.
Cowan p.387; Currey and Kruska 230; Farquhar 14a; Norris 2040.
In 1869, when the University of California opened its doors to
students, Professor Joseph Le Conte was one of the distinguished
scientists and teachers on the faculty. The very next summer he
accepted an invitation to join a University party on an excursion
through the Sierra. His charming personal account of that trip
published for a few friends five years later has become one of
the great classics of Sierra literature. Professor Le Conte considered
it one of the most enjoyable experiences of his life. He reveled
in every facet of the trip: the beauty and grandeur of the scenery,
the opportunity to make scientific observations on the formative
geology of the Sierra, and the warm companionship of kindred souls
[including John Muir, whom he met on the trip]. He became an avid
disciple of the Sierra and was one of the charter members of the
Club that was originally founded to promote recreational utilization
of the Sierra and provide political support for a large Yosemite
National Park and grew to become one of the strongest defenders
of wilderness and our fragile biosphere. Fine copy with only the
slightest wear of covers and a bit of sunning to spine. (5000/8000).
97. LE CONTE, JOSEPH.
A Journal of Ramblings through the High
Sierras of California by the University Excursion Party. xvi,
152, [2] pp. Frontispiece portrait, facsimile of original title
page and three other unpaginated plates reproducing photographs
from the first edition. 8-1/2x5-3/4, cloth-backed blue boards
with paper spine label. Third edition.
San Francisco: The Sierra Club, 1930.
The second printing of Le Conte's journal was in the Sierra Club
Bulletin in 1900 and only a few copies of an author's separate
were issued. This is the second printing in book form. Both the
1900 printing and this one have been modified slightly to correct
errors and make the understanding clearer with regard to current
terminology. Only three of the original photographs were reproduced
in this volume; they were the ones that had members of the party
in them. Fine condition. (60/90).
98. LE CONTE, JOSEPH N.
A Yosemite Camping Trip, 1889.
67 pp. Eleven illustrations from albumen photographs taken on
the trip and one facsimile of the page from the original journal
containing two photographs. 9-1/4x6-1/4, stiff green wrappers
with printed spine and cover titles. First edition. Berkeley:
Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1990. * A Summer of Travel
in the High Sierra. Preface by Ansel Adams, Introduction and
notes by Shirley Sargent. 144, [1] pp. Endpaper maps. 8-1/2x5-1/2,
gray linen with gilt spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket.
First edition - limited to 1,000 copies. Ashland: Lewis Osborne,
1972.
Joseph N. Le Conte, known throughout his life as "little
Joe," was the son of Joseph Le Conte, the first professor
of geology and natural history at the University of California.
"Little Joe" became a professor at the University like
his father but in engineering. He also shared his father's enthusiasm
for the high Sierra and his inclination to keep records of his
travels. These delightful volumes reproduce diaries of two of
his summer camping adventures in the Sierra as a young man. Together
two volumes - both in fine condition. (40/70).
99. LESTER, JOHN ERASTUS.
The Yo-Semite. Its History, its Scenery,
its Development. [2], 40 pp. 10-1/4x6-1/4, original gray printed
wrappers, partially unopened. First edition.
Providence: Privately printed for the author, 1873.
Cowan p.389; Currey and Kruska 236; Farquhar 13. John Lester
was a graduate of Harvard Law School practicing in Providence,
Rhode Island when he developed an illness that was unresponsive
to ministrations of his physician. Like many other Easterners
who could afford it, he traveled in the west in hopes of restoring
his health. He visited Yosemite in the summer of 1872 and met
many of the pioneer figures in the history of the valley. This
work is especially valued for its early description of John Muir
in Yosemite [p.33]. John Lester returned to Providence and in
December of that year presented this paper at a meeting of the
Rhode Island Historical Society. A small number of copies were
printed for friends. Faint soiling to wrappers; fine condition.
(300/500).
100. LOOMIS, B. F.
Pictorial History of the Lassen Volcano.
[8], 139, [3] pp. Eighty-three illustrations from black and white
photographs, one portrait from an old steel engraving, and two
maps [one folded]. 8-1/4x6-1/4, brown cloth with gilt cover title
and mounted cover illustration. First edition. San Francisco:
California Press, [1926].
Original postcard showing the mushroom-shaped cloud of the eruption
of Lassen Peak of May 22, 1915 by another photographer laid in.
This was the greatest eruption ever of the Lassen volcano and
was missed by photographer Loomis, because, in the saddest words
of any photographer, he "had [just] used up all his plates"
[p.44]. Fine condition. (70/100).
101. [MAPS] Hays, John C.
Map of Public Surveys in California
to Accompany Report of Surveyor General 1854. Sen. Ex. Doc. No.
1, 33rd Congress, 2nd session. Single sheet. 20x45, folded
and laid in leather pocket holder with printed paper label. Philadelphia:
P. S. Duval & Co., Steam Lith. Press, 1854. * Beale, E. F.
Map of Public Surveys in California to Accompany Report of
Surveyor General, 1861. Single sheet, 31x45, folded and laid
in clear plastic holder. New York: Julius Bien, 1861.
First map: Wheat Maps of the California Gold Region #
259. Second map not in Wheat. These two maps dramatically illustrate
the extent of change in knowledge of the topographic features
of California and the change in geopolitical features between
1854 and 1861. Few short tears at confluence of folds - otherwise
both in fine condition. (150/250).
102. MATTHES, FRANCOIS E.
Geologic History of the Yosemite
Valley. United States Department of the Interior, Geological Survey.
Professional Paper 160. vi, 137 pp. Forty-six unpaginated
plates, six folded maps and profiles [three in back cover pocket]
and thirty-eight figures included in the text. 11x9, tan buckram
with title and owner's name in gilt on front cover. First edition.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1930.
"From a scientific standpoint, Matthes' paper is considered
one of the finest regional monographs ever written. But more than
this, Matthes was one of the few professional geologists whose
published treatises combine factual presentation with good narration.
His papers are eminently readable to geologists and laymen alike."
[John W. Robinson, High Sierra Classics, p. 11 in the winter
1976 issue of Quarterly News-Letter of the Book Club of
California.] It is also brilliantly illustrated with photographic
plates by Pillsbury, Boysen, Hillers, Mendenhall, Le Conte, and
others. Faint adhesive marks on title page and back endpaper -
otherwise in fine condition.
(100/150).
103. MUIR, JOHN.
The Cruise of the Corwin. Edited by William
Frederick Bade. xxxi, [3], 3-278, [2] pp. Twenty-eight illustrations
on twenty-one unpaginated plates. 8x5-1/2, gray cloth with white
spine and cover titles and color illustration mounted on front
cover, top edges gilt. First trade edition. Boston and New York:
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917.
Kimes 348. Defect in left upper corner of front cover illustration,
spine head and bottom edge of front cover bumped - otherwise in
very good condition. (150/250).
104. MUIR, JOHN.
John of the Mountains. The Unpublished Journals
of John Muir. xxii, [2], 459 pp. Edited by Linnie Marsh Wolfe.
Frontispiece portrait and seven unpaginated plates from drawings
by Muir or from photographs. 8x5-1/2, light gray cloth with spine
and cover titles printed in red and rules printed in blue, pictorial
dust jacket. First edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1938] .
Kimes 379. These are the journals kept by Muir from which he
wrote most of his publications. These are not, however, in the
form of raw notes or jottings but are written in quite polished
prose. Very important primary source for any Muir scholar. Very
slight wear of edges of dust jacket, price clipped; corners slightly
bumped - otherwise in fine condition. (70/100).
105. MUIR, JOHN.
Letters to a Friend: Written to Mrs. Ezra
S. Carr 1866-1879. [6], 2-193, [3] pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, green
paper-covered boards with paper spine label, uncut. First edition
- limited to 300 copies. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin
Company, 1915.
Kimes 331. "These letters reveal a warm and lasting friendship.
They clearly show the influence of a wise and cultured woman on
the development of a Wisconsin immigrant farm boy" [Kimes].
Their close friendship also demonstrates Muir's natural charisma
and ability to impress others with his intellectual prowess. Modest
scuffing and staining of back cover, slight rubbing to spine ends,
lower corner of front cover bumped a touch - otherwise in near-fine
condition. (600/900).
106. MUIR, JOHN. [Muir Miscellany].
Notes on My Journeying
in California's Northern Mountains. [8], 9-77, [3] pp. Illustrated
with multiple woodcuts. 10-1/2x7, tan buckram with spine title
and cover decoration printed in blue, rear endpaper map, plain
dust jacket. Limited edition of 700 copies. Ashland: Lewis Osborn,
1974. * Rambles of a Botanist among the Plants and Climates
of California. Introduced by William F. Kimes. 43, [1] pp.
Frontispiece portrait of Muir in 1872, three illustrations from
old photographs or wood engravings and one double-page map. 8-1/2x5-1/2,
green cloth with gilt spine title and cover decoration in black.
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1974. * Edward Henry Harriman.
[8], 38, [1] pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, red stiff wrappers with gilt-stamped
cover title. N.p.: Coastal Parks Association, [1978].
First item is #442 in Kimes bibliography. It was initially published
in the periodical "Picturesque California" in April
and May 1894 [Kimes 167-4]. The second item is a reprint of Kimes
#12 and #19 with a very useful chronology of Muir's life. The
third one is a reprint of Kimes 302. Together three items - all
in fine condition.
(70/100).
107. MUIR JOHN. [Muir Miscellany #2].
The Treasures of the
Yosemite. Introduced by L. W. Lane, Jr. [6], 7-56, [4] pp.
Sixteen illustrations reproduced from old periodicals and books.
10-1/2x7, green buckram with gilt spine title and cover decoration,
pictorial endpapers [map at one end], pictorial dust jacket. Edition
limited to 2100 copies. Ashland: Lewis Osborn, 1970. * John
Muir's Studies in the Sierras. Edited by William E. Colby.
Foreword by John P. Buwalda. xxxviii, [2], 3-103 pp. Frontispiece
portrait of Muir from a painting, fifteen illustrations from photographs
by Muybridge, and numerous reproductions of drawings by Muir in
the text. 8-1/2x5-1/2, red cloth-backed blue boards with gilt
spine title and cover title and decoration printed in black, pictorial
dust jacket. Revised edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, [1960].
Together two volumes. The first is Kimes #424. This is a fine
press reprint of Muir's article published in the August 1890 issue
of Century Magazine. The second is Kimes #406. Both in fine condition.
(60/90).
108. MUIR, JOHN.
The Mountains of California. xiii, [3],
381 pp. Frontispiece plate and fifty-two illustrations in the
text. 7-1/2x5-1/4, tan cloth with gilt spine and cover titles
and green and gilt cover decoration, top edges gilt. First edition,
first issue.
New York: The Century Co., 1894.
Kimes 189 - "The first copies of the 1894 printing can be
identified by folio I below the text on page 1," as is the
case with this copy. Slight mar to rear cover; front hinge neatly
repaired, else in near fine condition. (300/500).
109. MUIR, JOHN.
The Mountains of California. Frontispiece
plate and fifty-two illustrations in the text. 7-1/2x5-1/4, tan
cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and green and gilt cover
decoration, top edges gilt. New York: The Century Co., 1903.
Kimes 189. Although Muir spoke of nine editions of this book
before the 1911 edition, Kimes could only identify six printings.
The 1903 printing was the fourth. Previous owner's name on front
flyleaf crudely overwritten, very slight insect damage to front
cover - otherwise in fine condition. (70/100).
110. MUIR, JOHN.
The Mountains of California. Two volumes:
x, 300; viii, 309 pp. Fourteen unpaginated plates from photographs
by Herbert W. Gleason and Charles S. Olcott, two folded maps.
7-1/2x5, green cloth with gilt spine titles, pictorial dust jackets.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, n.d..
Kimes 390. Although no date is given on the title-page and the
last copyright on the verso is 1916, this was actually released
in 1942 from "old sheets on hand" newly bound [Kimes].
Fine condition with just a touch of edge wear to jackets. (70/10).
111. MUIR, JOHN.
My First Summer in the Sierra. vii, [3],
3-353, [1] pp. Twelve unpaginated plates from photographs by Herbert
W. Gleason and twenty-one figures in the text from drawings made
by the author in 1869. 8x5-1/2, dark green cloth with gilt spine
and cover titles and pictorial cover design, top edges gilt. First
edition.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911.
Kimes 299. Very slight wear at binding extremities, neat (and
nearly invisible) repair to front hinge - otherwise in fine condition.
(300/500).
112. MUIR, JOHN.
My First Summer in the Sierra. xii, 162,
[1] pp. Foreword by Frederick Turner. Illustrated with twelve
paginated plates with wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. 12-1/2x9,
gray linen and boards with spine title printed in black, pictorial
dust jacket. This edition printed by the Yolla Bolly Press. San
Francisco: Sierra Club, [1988].
The trade edition of the limited commemorative edition published
by the Yolla Bolly Press on the 150th anniversary of John Muir's
birth. Even the trade edition is a handsome book doing justice
to Yolla Bolly as one of the premier private presses of California
of the 1980s and 90s. Fine condition. (50/80).
113. MUIR, JOHN.
Our National Parks. [10], 370, [2] pp.
Eleven unpaginated plates from photographs and one map. 8x5-1/4,
olive green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and cover illustration,
top edges gilt. First edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1901.
Kimes 237. Bookplate of previous owner. Spine slighly faded -
otherwise in fine condition. (300/500).
114. MUIR, JOHN.
Our National Parks. x, [3], 2-382, [2]
pp. Thirty-two unpaginated plates from photographs by Herbert
W. Gleason and one double-page map of the United States showing
the location of national parks. 8-1/4x5-3/4, blue pictorial cloth
with gilt spine and cover titles and decorations, top edges gilt.
New and enlarged edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909.
Kimes 286. This later edition contains 33 new plates and an appendix.
Few pencil underlinings and marginal notations, slight wear at
top and bottom of spine - otherwise in near fine condition. (100/150).
115. MUIR, JOHN. [Periodical pieces]
In the Heart of the California
Alps in Scribner's Monthly Vol. xx, No. 3, 345-352 pp. 9-3/4x6-3/4,
original printed wrappers. New York: Scribner & Co., July
1880. * A Rival of the Yosemite. The Canon of the South Fork
of the King's River, California, from Century Magazine Vol.
43: 77-97 pp. Nine full-page illustrations, 9-1/2x6-1/2, disbound
from original and rebound with several other California articles
in cloth-backed boards with gilt title "California"
on front cover. New York: The Century Co. Nov. 1891 * The Bee
Pastures of California [in two parts] from Century Magazine,
Vol. 24: 222-229 pp. June and 388-396 pp. July, disbound from
original and rebound with the second item above. New York: The
Century Co., 1882.
Together two items containing three examples of Muir's journalism.
Kimes 185, 145, 146. The second and third are rebound together
in boards - otherwise in near fine condition.
(100/150).
India Proof edition with etchings and photogravures
116. MUIR, JOHN [EDITOR].
Picturesque California: The Rocky
Mountains and the Pacific Slope, California, Oregon, Nevada, Washington,
Alaska, Montana, Idaho, Arizona, Colorado, Utah, Wyoming, Etc.
Ten parts: 48; 49-96; 97-144; 145-192; 193-240; 241-288; 289-336;
337-384; 385-432; 433-478 pp. Twelve unpaginated plates with either
etchings or photogravures and tissue guards with printed captions
in each portfolio. Altogether there are 15 etchings [including
photo-etchings] and 104 photogravures [should be 105 - one missing].
Over 700 wood engravings are printed in the text with some printed
on India paper and mounted on the text pages. An additional nine
photogravures [should be ten - one in each portfolio - missing
from part nine] are printed on silk, mounted, and matted separately.
19x14, each part glued into printed wrappers laid in a gray pictorial
cloth folder with printed cover title.
New York and San Francisco: J. Dewing Publishing Company, n.d..
There were many different issues of this publication and the
variations are numerous and confusing. Despite the bibliographers'
heroic attempt to catalogue every variant, neither of the copies
offered in this catalog fit any of the descriptions in every detail.
This one is clearly the "India Proof Edition" [Currey
and Kruska 257 p.128, Kimes 172] copy "No. 494" [limitation
not stated]. The copy that the Kimes used for their description
had a difference in the wording for the publisher on the wrappers
between the first part and all the others. The copy described
by Currey and Kruska had this change between the second and third
part. This set has the same wording [J. Dewing, Publishing Company,
New York and San Francisco] on the wrappers of all copies. In
addition to editing this series, Muir wrote seven of the essays.
The fine etchings, photogravures, and text engravings by some
of the best artists of the day are a very desirable feature of
this highly collectable Muir work. In fact, just two etching [out
of 15] from this work were recently offered in a catalog for a
combined price of $650.00. The one plate missing form this set
is Plate XXXI, a photogravure entitled "A Herd of Elk, Pitt
River Canyon". It is not possible to determine which plate
printed on silk is missing because these have never been catalogued
and the plates on silk in the back of each part do not consistently
correspond with plates in their parts [they may have been issued
that way or mixed at a later time]. Interestingly, the publisher
did not bind the pages of this heavy, giant folio publication
by sewing but merely by glueing the back edges of the pages to
the fragile paper spine. Perhaps it was done that way to make
it easier for their patrons to remove the attractive plates, all
of which would be suitable for framing and displaying. Regardless,
it is evident that more than 100 years of aging and useage have
resulted in separation of most of the pages and plates from their
wrappers. Many of the wrappers' spines have also deteriorated
[It is remarkable that not all of them have desintegrated.] The
cloth covers suffer from light wear and moderate irregular darkening
and soiling. All the ribbon ties have disappeared. The plates
and text, however, are all in very good to fine condition with
the exception of minor creasing and crumbling of some of the extreme
edges. (2000/3000).
117. MUIR, JOHN [EDITOR].
Picturesque California and the Region
West of the Rocky Mountains from Alaska to Mexico. One volume.
[4] 204 pp. Illustrated with sixty unpaginated plates with titled
tissue guards including eight etchings, three photo-etchings,
forty-eight photogravures and one unspecified plate and more than
200 wood engravings included in the text. 15-1/2x11-1/2, gray-blue
pictorial cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and gilt cover
ornament, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt.
New York and San Francisco: J. Dewing Company, [1888].
Currey and Kruska 257. This exact variant not described by Kimes.
It appears to fit volume I of Kimes #175 in the binding described
in #174. This work was issued in a variety of formats. Initially
the publisher advertised it to be issued in ten parts but later
it was issued in two bound volumes with five parts in each. In
addition to serving as editor for this work, Muir wrote seven
of the chapters or "essays." This volume contains five
of the seven essays and 60 of the 120 inserted plates. The fine
etchings, photogravures, and text engravings by some of the best
artists of the day are a very desirable feature of this highly
collectable Muir work. Modest wear to extremities of bindings,
gilt dull - otherwise in near-fine condition. (1000/1500).
118. MUIR, JOHN.
South of Yosemite. Selected Writings of John
Muir. Edited and with a foreword by Frederic R. Grunsky. [7],
viii-xiii, [10], 6-269 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs
by Philip Hyde and twenty-two text figures from drawings by John
Muir. 10-1/4x7, two-color cloth with gilt spine title, endpaper
maps, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Garden City: The
Natural History Press, [1968].
This is a book about the area of the Sierra that Muir explored
but did not include in any of his books. The editor, Frederic
Grunsky, researched Muir's writing on this "south of Yosemite"
area in his journals, letters and pieces written for periodicals.
He then visited these places with the photographer, Philip Hyde,
to produce this worthy addition to Muir and Sierra literature.
Fine condition. (60/90).
119. MUIR, JOHN.
Steep Trails: California, Utah, Nevada, Washington,
Oregon, Grand Canyon. ix, [5], 3-390, [2] pp. Six unpaginated
plates from photographs. 7-1/4x5, pale green cloth with dark green
spine and cover titles and outline of a pine tree on the front
cover.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, n.d..
Kimes 380. According to Kimes this was published in 1939 in an
edition of 1,040 copies. Fine condition. (40/70).
120. MUIR, JOHN.
Stickeen, the Story of a Dog. [12], 3-73,
[3] pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, tan cloth with brown spine and cover titles,
printed dust jacket. First edition.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909.
Kimes 281. The first version of Muir's classic dog story was
published in the September 1897 issue of Century Magazine. At
the urging of friends he rewrote the story several times until
he finally published it in book form in 1909. It was an instant
success and went through at least 33 printings [Kimes]. The first
printing is quite rare and the dust jacket extremely rare. Dust
jacket torn but skillfully restored - volume fine with slight
offset to endpapers. (700/1000).
121. MUIR, JOHN.
The Story of My Boyhood and Youth. [v],
[3], 293, [1] pp. Frontispiece portrait and nine other unpaginated
plates from drawings made by the author in his youth or from old
photographs. 8x5-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles
and cover illustration stamped in black, top edges gilt. First
edition, first issue.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1913.
Kimes 315. Several items, including postcards, brochures and
original photographs by RKL from the place of birth and early
boyhood of John Muir in Scotland laid in. Slight discoloration
of front endpapers - otherwise in near fine condition.
(150/250).
122. MUIR, JOHN.
A Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf. Edited
by William Frederick Bade. xxvi, [2], 219, [3] pp. Frontispiece
portrait of John Muir, map and ten unpaginated plates from photographs
and sketches by John Muir. 9x6-1/4, green cloth-backed boards
with gilt-stamped morocco spine label, uncut. Large paper edition
limited to 550 copies: Copy no. 41. Boston and New York: Houghton
Mifflin Company, 1916.
Kimes 339. Published posthumously from Muir's journal, letters
and other publications. It is especially important in revealing
the development of Muir's philosophy [which might most appropriately
be labeled "biospherism" in contrast to humanism] after
his disturbingly close call with total blindness. Spine label
rubbed - otherwise in near fine condition. (200/300).
123. MUIR, JOHN.
A Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf. Edited
by William Frederick Bade. xxvi, [2], 219, [3] pp. Frontispiece
portrait of John Muir, map and ten unpaginated plates from photographs
and sketches by John Muir. 8x5-1/2, green cloth with white spine
and cover titles and color illustration from an original painting
by Miss Amelia M. Watson, top edges gilt. First edition. Boston
and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916.
Kimes 340. Presentation card from the Finleys of New York to
the Hopkins tipped to the front free endpaper. Some rubbing to
cover lettering - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).
124. MUIR, JOHN.
Travels in Alaska. [ix], [5], 3-326, [4]
pp. Twelve unpaginated plates from photographs by Herbert W. Gleason
and two photographs owned by Mr. Muir. 8x5-1/2, gray cloth with
white spine and cover titles and a color illustration by Thomas
Hill mounted on the front cover, partially unopened, top edges
gilt. First trade edition.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915.
Kimes 334. Bookplate of former owner. Spine dull, a bit of rubbing
to ends - otherwise in near fine condition. (150/250).
125. MUIR, JOHN.
Two Essays on the Sights and Sounds of the
Sierra Nevada. Edited, annotated and introduced by Shirley
Sargent. [6], 9-54, [5] pp. Fourteen [not fifteen as stated in
Kimes] illustrations made from various sources including a sketch
by John Muir. 10-1/2x6-3/4, green buckram with gilt spine title
and cover ornament, plain dust jacket, endpaper decorations of
portion of a map and a portion of a Muir manuscript with drawing
of foliage. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. Ashland: Lewis Osborn,
1973.
Kimes 434. This is a fine press reprint of two Muir essays first
appearing in Scribner's Monthly: one in Nov. 1878 and the second
in March 1879. The first has been immortalized by Muir's description
of the "beauty" of a raging Sierra storm from the vantage
point of his perch in the top of a tall Douglas fir, swaying with
the will of the wind. Fine condition. (50/80).
126. MUIR, JOHN.
The Writings of John Muir. Ten volumes:
xviii, 427, [2]; xii, 272, [2]; xiv, 399, [3]; x, 301, [3]; viii,
309, [3]; xii, 399, [2]; xxiv, 304, [2]; xii, 391, [1];
xii, 399, [1]; [8], 454, [2] pp. Sixty-nine unpaginated photogravure
plates, thirty-eight unpaginated half-tone plates, eight inserted
maps and a portion of one page of an original Muir manuscript.
8-1/2x5-3/4, three-quarter levant morocco and marbled boards with
raised spine bands, gilt-decorated spine panels and gilt-stamped
spine titles. Manuscript edition.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916-1924.
The collected writings of John Muir in fine morocco bindings
with a portion of a page of a Muir manuscript. The total number
of copies of the manuscript edition issued was 750 but the majority
were issued in buckram with leather spine labels. The exact number
of sets issued in fine leather bindings is not known. The binding
of this set differs from any described in the Kimes bibliography
[341-344]. This set also differs from the description in Kimes
in the number of half-tone plates in Vol. 7. That volume has twelve
half-tone plates instead of the ten enumerated by Kimes. Fine
condition. (2000/3000).
127. MUIR, JOHN.
The Yosemite. x, 284 pp. Thirty-four unpaginated
plates from photographs mostly supplied by Pillsbury Studio and
one folded map of Yosemite. 8x5-1/2, black cloth with gilt-stamped
spine and cover titles and color and gilt illustrations on front
cover and spine, top edges gilt. First edition. New York: The
Century Co., 1912.
Kimes 308. Slight rubbing to covers, ink inscription on front
flyleaf - otherwise in near fine condition. (250/400).
128. [MUIR, JOHN - BIBLIOGRAPHY] Kimes, William F. and Maymie
B. John Muir. A Reading Bibliography. Foreword by Lawrence
lark Powell. [14], [8], ix-xviii, [2], 211 pp. Twenty-four illustrations
on twenty-two paginated plates. 11x8-3/4, white linen-backed brown
boards with gilt spine title and cover illustration printed in
darker brown. First edition limited to 300 copies. Palo Alto:
William P. Wreden, 1977.
Signed by the authors, publisher and foreworder. This remarkable
and much-needed bibliography was sold out almost immediately on
publicaton. Laid in is a copy of Hoja Volante for November
1965 containing an interesting article by William Kimes entitled
"John Muir in Southern California." Fine condition.
(200/300).
