94. [LE CONTE, JOSEPH] The Autobiography of Joseph Le Conte. Edited by William Dallam Armes. xviii, 337 pp. Frontispiece portrait and fifteen unpaginated plates from photographs and other sources. 9x6, three-quarter leather and marbled boards with gilt spine title and ornamentation, top edge gilt. Berkeley edition limited to 500 copies. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1903. Although this is properly labeled an autobiography because most of it was written by Joseph Le Conte, the editor probably played a larger role than usual, in putting this in a publishable form. He acknowledged eliminating portions because of what he considered lack of importance or its highly personal nature, adding to the autobiography from other Le Conte manuscripts, reorganizing it and altering the prose at times to make it more understandable or correct. The result is a highly readable and interesting biography of a remarkable, pioneer California scientist but should not be considered an unaltered original source. The volume has been rebacked in red cloth with most of original leather backstrip laid down. There are a few marginal marks in pencil - internally in fine condition. (150/250).

95. LE CONTE, JOSEPH. A Compend of Geology. [8], 399 pp. Numerous figures illustrating the text. 7-1/2x5, black pebbled cloth with gilt spine and cover title. First edition. New York, Cincinnatti, Chicago: American Book Company, [1884]. Written by Joseph Le Conte for Appleton's Science Text-book series. Joseph Le Conte was the first professor of geology and natural history of the University of California and his brother John Le Conte was the first president. Joseph made many contributions to natural science in his lifetime. This was recognized by his election to membership in the prestigious National Academy of Science and to the presidency of the American Association for the Advancement of Science. His earlier and better known work on this subject entitled "Elements of Geology" was also published by Appleton. Bookplate of the California Academy of Sciences. Fine condition. (60/90).

Fine association copy of Prof. Le Conte's "Ramblings"

96. LE CONTE, JOSEPH. A Journal of Ramblings through the High Sierras of California by the University Excursion Party. [5], 6-103 pp. Nine plates with titles and borders printed in red and original mounted albumen photographs. 8-1/2x5-1/4, blue cloth with gilt cover title. First edition. Printed by Francis & Valentine, San Francisco. [Berkeley]: Privately published by the author 1875. Bookplate of the Pauline Fore Moffitt Library of the University of California on front pastedown. "George C. Edwards, University of California, Berkeley" written in ink on two blank endpapers. George C[unningham] Edwards was a sophomore at U.C. Berkeley in 1870 when Le Conte went on this excursion. By the time Prof. Le Conte published this book, Edwards had graduated and joined the University faculty as an instructor in mathematics. The rest of his academic career was spent on the Berkeley campus where he attained the rank of full professor before retirement in 1918. Beneath Edwards signature is written "To James K. Moffitt with affectionate greetings. M. R. E. Dec. 1931" [in another hand]. George C. Edwards died in 1930 so this was undoubtedly written by his wife or another heir. James K. Moffitt was an alumnus of the Berkeley campus who became a San Francisco business magnate and University benefactor for whom the undergraduate library was named. Pauline Fore Moffit was his wife and this was part of her book collection that was donated to the University. Cowan p.387; Currey and Kruska 230; Farquhar 14a; Norris 2040. In 1869, when the University of California opened its doors to students, Professor Joseph Le Conte was one of the distinguished scientists and teachers on the faculty. The very next summer he accepted an invitation to join a University party on an excursion through the Sierra. His charming personal account of that trip published for a few friends five years later has become one of the great classics of Sierra literature. Professor Le Conte considered it one of the most enjoyable experiences of his life. He reveled in every facet of the trip: the beauty and grandeur of the scenery, the opportunity to make scientific observations on the formative geology of the Sierra, and the warm companionship of kindred souls [including John Muir, whom he met on the trip]. He became an avid disciple of the Sierra and was one of the charter members of the Club that was originally founded to promote recreational utilization of the Sierra and provide political support for a large Yosemite National Park and grew to become one of the strongest defenders of wilderness and our fragile biosphere. Fine copy with only the slightest wear of covers and a bit of sunning to spine. (5000/8000).

97. LE CONTE, JOSEPH. A Journal of Ramblings through the High Sierras of California by the University Excursion Party. xvi, 152, [2] pp. Frontispiece portrait, facsimile of original title page and three other unpaginated plates reproducing photographs from the first edition. 8-1/2x5-3/4, cloth-backed blue boards with paper spine label. Third edition. San Francisco: The Sierra Club, 1930. The second printing of Le Conte's journal was in the Sierra Club Bulletin in 1900 and only a few copies of an author's separate were issued. This is the second printing in book form. Both the 1900 printing and this one have been modified slightly to correct errors and make the understanding clearer with regard to current terminology. Only three of the original photographs were reproduced in this volume; they were the ones that had members of the party in them. Fine condition. (60/90).

98. LE CONTE, JOSEPH N. A Yosemite Camping Trip, 1889. 67 pp. Eleven illustrations from albumen photographs taken on the trip and one facsimile of the page from the original journal containing two photographs. 9-1/4x6-1/4, stiff green wrappers with printed spine and cover titles. First edition. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1990. * A Summer of Travel in the High Sierra. Preface by Ansel Adams, Introduction and notes by Shirley Sargent. 144, [1] pp. Endpaper maps. 8-1/2x5-1/2, gray linen with gilt spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. First edition - limited to 1,000 copies. Ashland: Lewis Osborne, 1972. Joseph N. Le Conte, known throughout his life as "little Joe," was the son of Joseph Le Conte, the first professor of geology and natural history at the University of California. "Little Joe" became a professor at the University like his father but in engineering. He also shared his father's enthusiasm for the high Sierra and his inclination to keep records of his travels. These delightful volumes reproduce diaries of two of his summer camping adventures in the Sierra as a young man. Together two volumes - both in fine condition. (40/70).

99. LESTER, JOHN ERASTUS. The Yo-Semite. Its History, its Scenery, its Development. [2], 40 pp. 10-1/4x6-1/4, original gray printed wrappers, partially unopened. First edition. Providence: Privately printed for the author, 1873. Cowan p.389; Currey and Kruska 236; Farquhar 13. John Lester was a graduate of Harvard Law School practicing in Providence, Rhode Island when he developed an illness that was unresponsive to ministrations of his physician. Like many other Easterners who could afford it, he traveled in the west in hopes of restoring his health. He visited Yosemite in the summer of 1872 and met many of the pioneer figures in the history of the valley. This work is especially valued for its early description of John Muir in Yosemite [p.33]. John Lester returned to Providence and in December of that year presented this paper at a meeting of the Rhode Island Historical Society. A small number of copies were printed for friends. Faint soiling to wrappers; fine condition. (300/500).

100. LOOMIS, B. F. Pictorial History of the Lassen Volcano. [8], 139, [3] pp. Eighty-three illustrations from black and white photographs, one portrait from an old steel engraving, and two maps [one folded]. 8-1/4x6-1/4, brown cloth with gilt cover title and mounted cover illustration. First edition. San Francisco: California Press, [1926]. Original postcard showing the mushroom-shaped cloud of the eruption of Lassen Peak of May 22, 1915 by another photographer laid in. This was the greatest eruption ever of the Lassen volcano and was missed by photographer Loomis, because, in the saddest words of any photographer, he "had [just] used up all his plates" [p.44]. Fine condition. (70/100).

101. [MAPS] Hays, John C. Map of Public Surveys in California to Accompany Report of Surveyor General 1854. Sen. Ex. Doc. No. 1, 33rd Congress, 2nd session. Single sheet. 20x45, folded and laid in leather pocket holder with printed paper label. Philadelphia: P. S. Duval & Co., Steam Lith. Press, 1854. * Beale, E. F. Map of Public Surveys in California to Accompany Report of Surveyor General, 1861. Single sheet, 31x45, folded and laid in clear plastic holder. New York: Julius Bien, 1861. First map: Wheat Maps of the California Gold Region # 259. Second map not in Wheat. These two maps dramatically illustrate the extent of change in knowledge of the topographic features of California and the change in geopolitical features between 1854 and 1861. Few short tears at confluence of folds - otherwise both in fine condition. (150/250).

102. MATTHES, FRANCOIS E. Geologic History of the Yosemite Valley. United States Department of the Interior, Geological Survey. Professional Paper 160. vi, 137 pp. Forty-six unpaginated plates, six folded maps and profiles [three in back cover pocket] and thirty-eight figures included in the text. 11x9, tan buckram with title and owner's name in gilt on front cover. First edition. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1930. "From a scientific standpoint, Matthes' paper is considered one of the finest regional monographs ever written. But more than this, Matthes was one of the few professional geologists whose published treatises combine factual presentation with good narration. His papers are eminently readable to geologists and laymen alike." [John W. Robinson, High Sierra Classics, p. 11 in the winter 1976 issue of Quarterly News-Letter of the Book Club of California.] It is also brilliantly illustrated with photographic plates by Pillsbury, Boysen, Hillers, Mendenhall, Le Conte, and others. Faint adhesive marks on title page and back endpaper - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

John Muir
Perhaps no other Californian has generated as much veneration as John Muir. In a poll conducted by the California Historical Society in 1976, John Muir was selected as the greatest Californian of all time. In fact his brilliant aura of sainthood has almost blinded scholars and disciples to his humanity. Some have even expressed annoyance or bewilderment over his marriage - as if Muir should somehow be above common passion or sentiment. Others have chosen to ignore his wife as if he had never married. James Hart in his biographical sketch of Muir in A Companion to California refers to Muir's father-in-law but does not mention his wife or his daughters. For a little insight into his family life we must turn to his correspondence with his oldest daughter. This was edited by Shirley Sargent in a book entitled Dear Papa in which she writes a perceptive introduction about his family relationships [see Sargent, Shirley]. There is good reason for the veneration. John Muir was a remarkable person. He had a most fortunate combination of characteristics that included intellectual genius, an acute sense of observation, an ability to express his thoughts in precise and esthetic prose, strong motivation, courage, a social conscience, and the natural charisma that is so essential to leadership. The latter is best exemplified by the friendship that he established almost on contact with the famous Ralph Waldo Emerson when Muir was just an unknown sawyer working for James Hutchings in Yosemite Valley [see item #59]. Emerson was immediately impressed with Muir and so were most people who were motivated in life by more than personal gain. One very important convert was "Teddy" Roosevelt who was charmed into ignoring his entire entourage of important people to just spend time alone with Muir among the giant redwoods. You will find that historic meeting documented in a famous photograph by Joseph N. LeConte in item #221. It is not often recognized that Muir did not start his career as a naturalist or a conservationist. He had a natural aptitude for mechanics and was rapidly becoming a designer and inventor of machinery when he had his epiphany. While working with machinery he sustained an injury to one eye in which he lost his vision in that eye, and, to make matters worse, developed sympathetic ophthalmia with loss of vision in the other eye as well. Eventually he was to regain his full vision but the interim period of uncertainty, holding with it the threat of total and permanent blindness, was a tortured time for John Muir [see item #131]. When he recovered, the direction of his life changed for ever. Irving Stone was working on a full biography of Muir at the time of his death and his wife has promised to finish it. When published, it should be a welcome addition to California, and indeed world, literature. Muir's books are so well known and so well described by the Kimes in their bibliography that for many items only the Kimes' reference number will be given. In honor of Muir's legacy to America's national parks and conservation movement, all Muir items have been donated to the Sierra Club Legal Defense Fund, and are offered here at their bequest.

103. MUIR, JOHN. The Cruise of the Corwin. Edited by William Frederick Bade. xxxi, [3], 3-278, [2] pp. Twenty-eight illustrations on twenty-one unpaginated plates. 8x5-1/2, gray cloth with white spine and cover titles and color illustration mounted on front cover, top edges gilt. First trade edition. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. Kimes 348. Defect in left upper corner of front cover illustration, spine head and bottom edge of front cover bumped - otherwise in very good condition. (150/250).


104. MUIR, JOHN. John of the Mountains. The Unpublished Journals of John Muir. xxii, [2], 459 pp. Edited by Linnie Marsh Wolfe. Frontispiece portrait and seven unpaginated plates from drawings by Muir or from photographs. 8x5-1/2, light gray cloth with spine and cover titles printed in red and rules printed in blue, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1938] . Kimes 379. These are the journals kept by Muir from which he wrote most of his publications. These are not, however, in the form of raw notes or jottings but are written in quite polished prose. Very important primary source for any Muir scholar. Very slight wear of edges of dust jacket, price clipped; corners slightly bumped - otherwise in fine condition. (70/100).

105. MUIR, JOHN. Letters to a Friend: Written to Mrs. Ezra S. Carr 1866-1879. [6], 2-193, [3] pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, green paper-covered boards with paper spine label, uncut. First edition - limited to 300 copies. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915. Kimes 331. "These letters reveal a warm and lasting friendship. They clearly show the influence of a wise and cultured woman on the development of a Wisconsin immigrant farm boy" [Kimes]. Their close friendship also demonstrates Muir's natural charisma and ability to impress others with his intellectual prowess. Modest scuffing and staining of back cover, slight rubbing to spine ends, lower corner of front cover bumped a touch - otherwise in near-fine condition. (600/900).

106. MUIR, JOHN. [Muir Miscellany]. Notes on My Journeying in California's Northern Mountains. [8], 9-77, [3] pp. Illustrated with multiple woodcuts. 10-1/2x7, tan buckram with spine title and cover decoration printed in blue, rear endpaper map, plain dust jacket. Limited edition of 700 copies. Ashland: Lewis Osborn, 1974. * Rambles of a Botanist among the Plants and Climates of California. Introduced by William F. Kimes. 43, [1] pp. Frontispiece portrait of Muir in 1872, three illustrations from old photographs or wood engravings and one double-page map. 8-1/2x5-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine title and cover decoration in black. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1974. * Edward Henry Harriman. [8], 38, [1] pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, red stiff wrappers with gilt-stamped cover title. N.p.: Coastal Parks Association, [1978]. First item is #442 in Kimes bibliography. It was initially published in the periodical "Picturesque California" in April and May 1894 [Kimes 167-4]. The second item is a reprint of Kimes #12 and #19 with a very useful chronology of Muir's life. The third one is a reprint of Kimes 302. Together three items - all in fine condition. (70/100).

107. MUIR JOHN. [Muir Miscellany #2]. The Treasures of the Yosemite. Introduced by L. W. Lane, Jr. [6], 7-56, [4] pp. Sixteen illustrations reproduced from old periodicals and books. 10-1/2x7, green buckram with gilt spine title and cover decoration, pictorial endpapers [map at one end], pictorial dust jacket. Edition limited to 2100 copies. Ashland: Lewis Osborn, 1970. * John Muir's Studies in the Sierras. Edited by William E. Colby. Foreword by John P. Buwalda. xxxviii, [2], 3-103 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Muir from a painting, fifteen illustrations from photographs by Muybridge, and numerous reproductions of drawings by Muir in the text. 8-1/2x5-1/2, red cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine title and cover title and decoration printed in black, pictorial dust jacket. Revised edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, [1960]. Together two volumes. The first is Kimes #424. This is a fine press reprint of Muir's article published in the August 1890 issue of Century Magazine. The second is Kimes #406. Both in fine condition. (60/90).

108. MUIR, JOHN. The Mountains of California. xiii, [3], 381 pp. Frontispiece plate and fifty-two illustrations in the text. 7-1/2x5-1/4, tan cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and green and gilt cover decoration, top edges gilt. First edition, first issue. New York: The Century Co., 1894. Kimes 189 - "The first copies of the 1894 printing can be identified by folio I below the text on page 1," as is the case with this copy. Slight mar to rear cover; front hinge neatly repaired, else in near fine condition. (300/500).

109. MUIR, JOHN. The Mountains of California. Frontispiece plate and fifty-two illustrations in the text. 7-1/2x5-1/4, tan cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and green and gilt cover decoration, top edges gilt. New York: The Century Co., 1903. Kimes 189. Although Muir spoke of nine editions of this book before the 1911 edition, Kimes could only identify six printings. The 1903 printing was the fourth. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf crudely overwritten, very slight insect damage to front cover - otherwise in fine condition. (70/100).

110. MUIR, JOHN. The Mountains of California. Two volumes: x, 300; viii, 309 pp. Fourteen unpaginated plates from photographs by Herbert W. Gleason and Charles S. Olcott, two folded maps. 7-1/2x5, green cloth with gilt spine titles, pictorial dust jackets. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, n.d.. Kimes 390. Although no date is given on the title-page and the last copyright on the verso is 1916, this was actually released in 1942 from "old sheets on hand" newly bound [Kimes]. Fine condition with just a touch of edge wear to jackets. (70/10).

111. MUIR, JOHN. My First Summer in the Sierra. vii, [3], 3-353, [1] pp. Twelve unpaginated plates from photographs by Herbert W. Gleason and twenty-one figures in the text from drawings made by the author in 1869. 8x5-1/2, dark green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and pictorial cover design, top edges gilt. First edition. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. Kimes 299. Very slight wear at binding extremities, neat (and nearly invisible) repair to front hinge - otherwise in fine condition. (300/500).

112. MUIR, JOHN. My First Summer in the Sierra. xii, 162, [1] pp. Foreword by Frederick Turner. Illustrated with twelve paginated plates with wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. 12-1/2x9, gray linen and boards with spine title printed in black, pictorial dust jacket. This edition printed by the Yolla Bolly Press. San Francisco: Sierra Club, [1988]. The trade edition of the limited commemorative edition published by the Yolla Bolly Press on the 150th anniversary of John Muir's birth. Even the trade edition is a handsome book doing justice to Yolla Bolly as one of the premier private presses of California of the 1980s and 90s. Fine condition. (50/80).

113. MUIR, JOHN. Our National Parks. [10], 370, [2] pp. Eleven unpaginated plates from photographs and one map. 8x5-1/4, olive green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and cover illustration, top edges gilt. First edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1901. Kimes 237. Bookplate of previous owner. Spine slighly faded - otherwise in fine condition. (300/500).

114. MUIR, JOHN. Our National Parks. x, [3], 2-382, [2] pp. Thirty-two unpaginated plates from photographs by Herbert W. Gleason and one double-page map of the United States showing the location of national parks. 8-1/4x5-3/4, blue pictorial cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and decorations, top edges gilt. New and enlarged edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909. Kimes 286. This later edition contains 33 new plates and an appendix. Few pencil underlinings and marginal notations, slight wear at top and bottom of spine - otherwise in near fine condition. (100/150).

115. MUIR, JOHN. [Periodical pieces] In the Heart of the California Alps in Scribner's Monthly Vol. xx, No. 3, 345-352 pp. 9-3/4x6-3/4, original printed wrappers. New York: Scribner & Co., July 1880. * A Rival of the Yosemite. The Canon of the South Fork of the King's River, California, from Century Magazine Vol. 43: 77-97 pp. Nine full-page illustrations, 9-1/2x6-1/2, disbound from original and rebound with several other California articles in cloth-backed boards with gilt title "California" on front cover. New York: The Century Co. Nov. 1891 * The Bee Pastures of California [in two parts] from Century Magazine, Vol. 24: 222-229 pp. June and 388-396 pp. July, disbound from original and rebound with the second item above. New York: The Century Co., 1882. Together two items containing three examples of Muir's journalism. Kimes 185, 145, 146. The second and third are rebound together in boards - otherwise in near fine condition. (100/150).

India Proof edition with etchings and photogravures

116. MUIR, JOHN [EDITOR]. Picturesque California: The Rocky Mountains and the Pacific Slope, California, Oregon, Nevada, Washington, Alaska, Montana, Idaho, Arizona, Colorado, Utah, Wyoming, Etc. Ten parts: 48; 49-96; 97-144; 145-192; 193-240; 241-288; 289-336; 337-384; 385-432; 433-478 pp. Twelve unpaginated plates with either etchings or photogravures and tissue guards with printed captions in each portfolio. Altogether there are 15 etchings [including photo-etchings] and 104 photogravures [should be 105 - one missing]. Over 700 wood engravings are printed in the text with some printed on India paper and mounted on the text pages. An additional nine photogravures [should be ten - one in each portfolio - missing from part nine] are printed on silk, mounted, and matted separately. 19x14, each part glued into printed wrappers laid in a gray pictorial cloth folder with printed cover title. New York and San Francisco: J. Dewing Publishing Company, n.d.. There were many different issues of this publication and the variations are numerous and confusing. Despite the bibliographers' heroic attempt to catalogue every variant, neither of the copies offered in this catalog fit any of the descriptions in every detail. This one is clearly the "India Proof Edition" [Currey and Kruska 257 p.128, Kimes 172] copy "No. 494" [limitation not stated]. The copy that the Kimes used for their description had a difference in the wording for the publisher on the wrappers between the first part and all the others. The copy described by Currey and Kruska had this change between the second and third part. This set has the same wording [J. Dewing, Publishing Company, New York and San Francisco] on the wrappers of all copies. In addition to editing this series, Muir wrote seven of the essays. The fine etchings, photogravures, and text engravings by some of the best artists of the day are a very desirable feature of this highly collectable Muir work. In fact, just two etching [out of 15] from this work were recently offered in a catalog for a combined price of $650.00. The one plate missing form this set is Plate XXXI, a photogravure entitled "A Herd of Elk, Pitt River Canyon". It is not possible to determine which plate printed on silk is missing because these have never been catalogued and the plates on silk in the back of each part do not consistently correspond with plates in their parts [they may have been issued that way or mixed at a later time]. Interestingly, the publisher did not bind the pages of this heavy, giant folio publication by sewing but merely by glueing the back edges of the pages to the fragile paper spine. Perhaps it was done that way to make it easier for their patrons to remove the attractive plates, all of which would be suitable for framing and displaying. Regardless, it is evident that more than 100 years of aging and useage have resulted in separation of most of the pages and plates from their wrappers. Many of the wrappers' spines have also deteriorated [It is remarkable that not all of them have desintegrated.] The cloth covers suffer from light wear and moderate irregular darkening and soiling. All the ribbon ties have disappeared. The plates and text, however, are all in very good to fine condition with the exception of minor creasing and crumbling of some of the extreme edges. (2000/3000).

117. MUIR, JOHN [EDITOR]. Picturesque California and the Region West of the Rocky Mountains from Alaska to Mexico. One volume. [4] 204 pp. Illustrated with sixty unpaginated plates with titled tissue guards including eight etchings, three photo-etchings, forty-eight photogravures and one unspecified plate and more than 200 wood engravings included in the text. 15-1/2x11-1/2, gray-blue pictorial cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and gilt cover ornament, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. New York and San Francisco: J. Dewing Company, [1888]. Currey and Kruska 257. This exact variant not described by Kimes. It appears to fit volume I of Kimes #175 in the binding described in #174. This work was issued in a variety of formats. Initially the publisher advertised it to be issued in ten parts but later it was issued in two bound volumes with five parts in each. In addition to serving as editor for this work, Muir wrote seven of the chapters or "essays." This volume contains five of the seven essays and 60 of the 120 inserted plates. The fine etchings, photogravures, and text engravings by some of the best artists of the day are a very desirable feature of this highly collectable Muir work. Modest wear to extremities of bindings, gilt dull - otherwise in near-fine condition. (1000/1500).

118. MUIR, JOHN. South of Yosemite. Selected Writings of John Muir. Edited and with a foreword by Frederic R. Grunsky. [7], viii-xiii, [10], 6-269 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs by Philip Hyde and twenty-two text figures from drawings by John Muir. 10-1/4x7, two-color cloth with gilt spine title, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Garden City: The Natural History Press, [1968]. This is a book about the area of the Sierra that Muir explored but did not include in any of his books. The editor, Frederic Grunsky, researched Muir's writing on this "south of Yosemite" area in his journals, letters and pieces written for periodicals. He then visited these places with the photographer, Philip Hyde, to produce this worthy addition to Muir and Sierra literature. Fine condition. (60/90).

119. MUIR, JOHN. Steep Trails: California, Utah, Nevada, Washington, Oregon, Grand Canyon. ix, [5], 3-390, [2] pp. Six unpaginated plates from photographs. 7-1/4x5, pale green cloth with dark green spine and cover titles and outline of a pine tree on the front cover. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, n.d.. Kimes 380. According to Kimes this was published in 1939 in an edition of 1,040 copies. Fine condition. (40/70).

First edition of Stickeen in rare dust jacket

120. MUIR, JOHN. Stickeen, the Story of a Dog. [12], 3-73, [3] pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, tan cloth with brown spine and cover titles, printed dust jacket. First edition. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909. Kimes 281. The first version of Muir's classic dog story was published in the September 1897 issue of Century Magazine. At the urging of friends he rewrote the story several times until he finally published it in book form in 1909. It was an instant success and went through at least 33 printings [Kimes]. The first printing is quite rare and the dust jacket extremely rare. Dust jacket torn but skillfully restored - volume fine with slight offset to endpapers. (700/1000).

121. MUIR, JOHN. The Story of My Boyhood and Youth. [v], [3], 293, [1] pp. Frontispiece portrait and nine other unpaginated plates from drawings made by the author in his youth or from old photographs. 8x5-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and cover illustration stamped in black, top edges gilt. First edition, first issue. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1913. Kimes 315. Several items, including postcards, brochures and original photographs by RKL from the place of birth and early boyhood of John Muir in Scotland laid in. Slight discoloration of front endpapers - otherwise in near fine condition. (150/250).

122. MUIR, JOHN. A Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf. Edited by William Frederick Bade. xxvi, [2], 219, [3] pp. Frontispiece portrait of John Muir, map and ten unpaginated plates from photographs and sketches by John Muir. 9x6-1/4, green cloth-backed boards with gilt-stamped morocco spine label, uncut. Large paper edition limited to 550 copies: Copy no. 41. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916. Kimes 339. Published posthumously from Muir's journal, letters and other publications. It is especially important in revealing the development of Muir's philosophy [which might most appropriately be labeled "biospherism" in contrast to humanism] after his disturbingly close call with total blindness. Spine label rubbed - otherwise in near fine condition. (200/300).

123. MUIR, JOHN. A Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf. Edited by William Frederick Bade. xxvi, [2], 219, [3] pp. Frontispiece portrait of John Muir, map and ten unpaginated plates from photographs and sketches by John Muir. 8x5-1/2, green cloth with white spine and cover titles and color illustration from an original painting by Miss Amelia M. Watson, top edges gilt. First edition. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916. Kimes 340. Presentation card from the Finleys of New York to the Hopkins tipped to the front free endpaper. Some rubbing to cover lettering - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

124. MUIR, JOHN. Travels in Alaska. [ix], [5], 3-326, [4] pp. Twelve unpaginated plates from photographs by Herbert W. Gleason and two photographs owned by Mr. Muir. 8x5-1/2, gray cloth with white spine and cover titles and a color illustration by Thomas Hill mounted on the front cover, partially unopened, top edges gilt. First trade edition. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915. Kimes 334. Bookplate of former owner. Spine dull, a bit of rubbing to ends - otherwise in near fine condition. (150/250).

125. MUIR, JOHN. Two Essays on the Sights and Sounds of the Sierra Nevada. Edited, annotated and introduced by Shirley Sargent. [6], 9-54, [5] pp. Fourteen [not fifteen as stated in Kimes] illustrations made from various sources including a sketch by John Muir. 10-1/2x6-3/4, green buckram with gilt spine title and cover ornament, plain dust jacket, endpaper decorations of portion of a map and a portion of a Muir manuscript with drawing of foliage. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. Ashland: Lewis Osborn, 1973. Kimes 434. This is a fine press reprint of two Muir essays first appearing in Scribner's Monthly: one in Nov. 1878 and the second in March 1879. The first has been immortalized by Muir's description of the "beauty" of a raging Sierra storm from the vantage point of his perch in the top of a tall Douglas fir, swaying with the will of the wind. Fine condition. (50/80).

Morocco-bound, manuscript edition of The Writings of John Muir

126. MUIR, JOHN. The Writings of John Muir. Ten volumes: xviii, 427, [2]; xii, 272, [2]; xiv, 399, [3]; x, 301, [3]; viii, 309, [3]; xii, 399, [2]; xxiv, 304, [2]; xii, 391, [1]; xii, 399, [1]; [8], 454, [2] pp. Sixty-nine unpaginated photogravure plates, thirty-eight unpaginated half-tone plates, eight inserted maps and a portion of one page of an original Muir manuscript. 8-1/2x5-3/4, three-quarter levant morocco and marbled boards with raised spine bands, gilt-decorated spine panels and gilt-stamped spine titles. Manuscript edition. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916-1924. The collected writings of John Muir in fine morocco bindings with a portion of a page of a Muir manuscript. The total number of copies of the manuscript edition issued was 750 but the majority were issued in buckram with leather spine labels. The exact number of sets issued in fine leather bindings is not known. The binding of this set differs from any described in the Kimes bibliography [341-344]. This set also differs from the description in Kimes in the number of half-tone plates in Vol. 7. That volume has twelve half-tone plates instead of the ten enumerated by Kimes. Fine condition. (2000/3000).

127. MUIR, JOHN. The Yosemite. x, 284 pp. Thirty-four unpaginated plates from photographs mostly supplied by Pillsbury Studio and one folded map of Yosemite. 8x5-1/2, black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles and color and gilt illustrations on front cover and spine, top edges gilt. First edition. New York: The Century Co., 1912. Kimes 308. Slight rubbing to covers, ink inscription on front flyleaf - otherwise in near fine condition. (250/400).

The scarce first edition of the Muir bibliography by the Kimes

128. [MUIR, JOHN - BIBLIOGRAPHY] Kimes, William F. and Maymie B. John Muir. A Reading Bibliography. Foreword by Lawrence lark Powell. [14], [8], ix-xviii, [2], 211 pp. Twenty-four illustrations on twenty-two paginated plates. 11x8-3/4, white linen-backed brown boards with gilt spine title and cover illustration printed in darker brown. First edition limited to 300 copies. Palo Alto: William P. Wreden, 1977. Signed by the authors, publisher and foreworder. This remarkable and much-needed bibliography was sold out almost immediately on publicaton. Laid in is a copy of Hoja Volante for November 1965 containing an interesting article by William Kimes entitled "John Muir in Southern California." Fine condition. (200/300).


Catalog Sections

California

1 ADAMS through 29 CRONISE
30 DAVIDSON through 63 GILLIAM
64 GODDARD through 93 LE CONTE
94 LE CONTE through 128 MUIR
129 MUIR through 161 SCOTT
162 SEQUOIAS through 194 WHITNEY
195 WHITNEY through 241 YOSEMITE

San Francisco

242 ASHBURY through 273 DAVIS
274 DEVELOPMENT through 309 EXPOSITIONS
310 EXPOSITIONS through 348 LITHOGRAPHS
349 LITHOGRAPHS through 388 YOUNG

Southern California

389 ANNUAL through 420 LOS ANGELES
421 NADEAU through 453 WARNER

Other Local History

454 ALAMEDA through 488 YUBA COUNTY

California Miscellany

489 COMSTOCK through 521 LYMAN
522 LYMAN through 552 PICTORIAL
553 PICTORIAL through 580 VIGILANCE






Contact Us




comments or suggestions