Bibliography on the Coastal Redwoods by
"Mr. Redwood," Emanuel Fritz

162. [SEQUOIAS, COASTAL] Fritz, Emanuel. California Coast Redwoods {Sequoia semprevirens(D. Don.) Endl.} An Annotated Bibliography to and Including 1955 Compiled by Emanuel Fritz. xiv, [2], 267 pp. 9-1/2x6-3/4, red cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and cover ornament, pictorial endpapers. First edition. San Francisco: Foundation for American Resource Management, 1957. Included with this book is 1) a letter by R. L. Youngs, Director of the Forest Products Laboratory of the Department of Agriculture to Jack Reynolds [see introduction to first catalog] regarding his deceased uncle who helped Emanuel Fritz establish the laboratory, 2) several news clippings about the author of this bibliography and 3) a copy of Redwood Reforestation Problems: An Experimental Approach to Their Solution by Emanuel Fritz and James A. Rydelius, Buena Park: Foundation for American Resource Management, 1966. 130 pp. in printed pictorial wrappers. Emanuel Fritz was a Professor of Forestry at U.C. Berkeley who served both as devoted conservationist and sought-after consultant to the redwood industry. This bibliography of 1003 references includes 90 citations under his name. He was not called "Mr. Redwood" without ample justification. The second volume documents Fritz's scientific approach to solution of reforestation problems. Together two volumes and ephemera - all in fine condition. (60/90).

163. [SEQUOIAS, COASTAL] Leydet, Francois [editor]. The Last Redwoods and the Parkland of Redwood Creek. Introduced by Edgar and Peggy Wayburn. 160 pp. Profusely illustrated from color photographs by James Rose and others. 9-1/2x6-1/2, paper-covered boards with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. [San Francisco]: Sierra Club - Ballantine Books, [1969]. * Shirley, James Clifford. The Redwoods of Coast and Sierra. [8], 9-74 pp. Twenty-two paginated plates and four text figures. 9-1/4x6, cloth-backed, paper-covered boards simulating redwood, with cover title in black. First edition. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1936. Together two books - both in fine condition. (40/70).

164. [SEQUOIAS, COASTAL] Palmquist, Peter E. [editor]. Redwood and Lumbering in California Forests. [4], 5-112, [2] pp. Twenty-four unpaginated plates from the original photographs, ten plates with a complete inventory of all the known illustrations used in different copies, two plates with five other illustrations and one facsimile of the original title page. 8-1/4x10-1/2, beige linen with printed spine title and mounted cover illustration. Limited edition of 600 copies printed by the Yolla Bolly Press. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, [1983]. Prospectus laid in. This book is a reconstruction of a book published in 1884 by Edgar Cherry & Co. of San Francisco in a very limited edition. Only 26 copies are known to have survived. It was considered to be one of the most elaborately illustrated books with original photographs of the 19th century. Apparently copies were made up one at a time and no two copies had exactly the same photographs. Peter Palmquist located all the known copies and in addition to selecting some of the best and most important to illustrate this book, he provided a complete inventory of all the known photographs used in the various copies in ten plates at the back of this book. Fine condition. (70/100).

165. [SEQUOIAS] Stillman, G. K. The Mammoth Trees of California. (Calaveras County.) (Sequoia gigantea.) Presented to the readers of the Cincinnati Weekly Times. Color engraving. 18x24-1/4, hinged on board, matted and shrink-wrapped. Cincinnati: Times Steam Job Color Press, n.d.. Currey and Kruska 246. Large, attractive, albeit artistically altered, color engraving of the Calaveras Grove showing the hotel and the major trees, both living and dead grouped around the hotel. The famous "Mother of the Forest" with forty feet of bark stripped off to be used in an exhibit in New York is shown with the scaffolding still in place as well as the "Big Tree Stump" without a structure over it [see Kruska, Sierra Nevada Big Tree Exhibitions, item #92]. Despite the conditions that would date the view in the 1850s, Currey and Kruska give the engraving a probable date of the 1870s judged by the style, printing and the paper. Very good condition. (400/700).

166. [SEQUOIAS AND SEQUOIA NATIONAL PARK] Photograph of the General Sherman Tree. 18x9-1/2, matted, glazed and framed. No place: no date. [c. 1930-40]. Original sepia-tone photograph by unidentified photographer [but undoubtedly a professional] showing the entire General Sherman Tree of Sequoia National Park. The General Sherman was considered to be the oldest and the largest living thing in the world. Some bristlecone pines are now estimated to be older but the General Sherman tree still holds the record as the largest [and its age of over 3500 years is still impressive]. Fine condition. (50/80).

167. [SEQUOIAS AND SEQUOIA NATIONAL PARK] United States. 52nd Congress, 1st Session. Senate Report No. 1248. In the Senate of the United States. February 2, 1893 - Ordered to be printed. Mr. Felton, from the Select Committee on Forest Reservations in California, submitted the following Report: [1], 2 - 82 pp. 9x5-3/4, disbound and laid in clear plastic envelope. First edition. [Washington, 1893]. Currey and Kruska 351. One of the more interesting stories associated with the Sierra and Sequoia National Park involves the Utopian [socialist] scheme of the Kaweah colony. The "committee [mentioned in the title above] was appointed to investigate the situation of persons residing within the boundaries of the `forest reservations' in 1California, established October 1, 1890. The investigation focused on Sequoia National Park and the Kaweah Colony whose members had filed land claims in the Giant Forest area several years before the creation of the park [for more information on the Kaweah Colony and its legal aftermath see chapter XIX of Farquhar's History of the Sierra Nevada]...The committe recommended formation of a commission...to determine fair compensation for the claimants" [Currey and Kruska]. The resolution to form the commission failed to pass Congress and the claimants were never compensated [Currey and Kruska]. Several marginal chips at spine edge, two short pieces of scotch tape wrapped around spine edges - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

168. [SEQUOIAS AND SEQUOIA NATIONAL PARK] U.S. Department of Agriculture, Division of Forestry, Gifford Pinchot, Forester. A Short Account of the Big Trees of California. Prepared in the Division of Forestry. 30 pp. Fifteen unpaginated plates from photographs and two folded maps. 9x5-3/4, gray printed wrappers with cover title. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1900. Currey and Kruska 361, 1st variant. Prepared by the Division of Forestry for the Senate Committee on the Public Lands, this is an overview of the giant sequoias compiled from several sources including contemporary research by a Stanford professor. Prominent features of this publication are the photographic illustrations of the Calaveras, Mariposa and Stanislaus groves of Big trees [including views of some of the logging practices] and two large folded maps: one 27-1/2x37 in. Map showing Location of Big Tree Groves in Fresno and Tulare Counties, California and one 23-1/2x27 in. map showing General Location of Big Tree Groves, California. Library stamp on front wrapper and the versos of maps - otherwise in near fine condition. (100/150).

169. [SEQUOIAS AND SEQUOIA NATIONAL PARK] A Short Account of the Big Trees of California. Prepared in the Division of Forestry, U.S. Department of Agriculture. 30 pp. Fifteen unpaginated plates from photographs and two folded maps. 9x5-3/4. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1900. Currey and Kruska 361. This is the second variant of the previous item. In addition to the title page difference described by Currey and Kruska this variant does not have the letter of transmittal or the list of illustrations [differences not described by Currey and Kruska]. These differences were the way they were issued since those items were on the versos of pages which are present in this copy. This copy also lacks wrappers [as issued ? covers are not described in Currey and Kruska]. Slight soiling and wear at edges - otherwise in very good condition. (80/120).

Inscribed by Farquhar

170. [SEQUOIAS AND SEQUOIA NATIONAL PARK] Farquhar, Francis. The Great California Tree. A Reproduction of a Leaflet First Printed in New York, 1854. [9], 10-14, [2] pp. One paginated plate reproduced from the original leaflet. 10-1/4x6-3/4, printed stiff wrappers with cover title in red. Limited edition of 350 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: Privately published, 1960. Signed inscription by Francis Farquhar on front blank leaf. The original of this reproduction is described as the second item in Farquhar's selective bibliography and #101 of Currey and Kruska. This leaflet was originally produced for a Big Tree exhibit in New York. Soon after discovery, American entrepreneurs were plotting how they could turn the trees into profit. In pursuit of one scheme, the bark from one of the largest trees was stripped off in sections for a distance of 60 feet, numbered and reassembled in a New York exhibit hall. Visitors were then charged for admission to see the hollow reconstruction of this giant tree. Back in California the original tree was felled and the stump was used for the floor of a dance hall. A detailed account of this tawdry episode in California history is found in Dennis Kruska's Sierra Nevada Big Tree Exhibitions, 1850-1903. Fine condition. (60/90).

171. [SEQUOIAS AND SEQUOIA NATIONAL PARK] Ellsworth, Rodney Sydes. The Giant Sequoia. An Account of the History and Characteristics of the Big Trees of California. [12], 13-167 pp. Twelve unpaginated plates from photographs of various sources. 7-3/4x5-1/2, orange pictorial cloth with spine and cover titles. First edition. Oakland: J. D. Berger, 1924. * Fry, Walter and John R. White. Big Trees. xvi, 126 pp. Forty-one illustrations on 26 unpaginated plates. 8-1/2x5-1/2, green pictorial cloth with spine and cover titles. Revised edition. Stanford: Stanford University Press, [1938]. * Johnston, Hank. They Felled the Redwoods. A Saga of Flumes and Rails in the High Sierra. [4], 5-160 pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs. 11x8-1/2, red paper-covered boards with silver spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Revised second editon. Los Angeles: Trans-Anglo Books, [1966]. * Johnston, Hank. The Whistle Blows No More. Railroad Logging in the Sierra Nevada, 1874-1942. [3], 4-160 pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs. 11x8-1/2, green boards with gilt spine title, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Glendale: Trans-Anglo Books, [1984]. * Matthes, Francois E. Sequoia National Park. A Geological Album. Edited by Fritiof Fryxell. viii, [2], 136 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 9-3/4x6-1/2, green cloth with white spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1950. Together five volumes; editions as indicated above. First and fourth signed by the authors. All in very good to fine condition. (100/150).

Spectacular copy of the first book
with views of Yosemite and the big trees

172. SEYD, ERNEST. California and Its Resources. A Work for the Merchant, the Capitalist, and the Emigrant. [4], 168, [1] pp. Twenty-two illustrations on eighteen unpaginated plates with tissue guards, two folded maps [eight of the plates are color lithographs, the others are black and white lithographs of wood engravings]. 8-1/2x5-1/2, black pebbled cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornamentation, all edges gilt. First edition. London: Trubner and Co., 1858. Cowan p.577; Currey and Kruska 296; Norris 3573. One of the early books on the subject of California to highlight its many opportunities and advantages besides the mining of gold. Although only three paragraphs in the text are devoted to Yosemite and the big trees, the description is stimulating enough to pique the interest of the most complacent traveler. Two of the plates are of specimens of trees in the Calaveras Grove and one is of Yosemite Valley. These are the earliest illustrations of Yosemite and the big trees to be published in a book. This is a superb copy with bright gilt, crisp, clean pages and plates and tissue guards all present and pristine, just a touch of rubbing to covers. (700/1000).

173. SHANKLAND, ROBERT. Steve Mather of the National Parks. Introduced by Gilbert Grovesnor. xii, 326, xxii, [2] pp. Twenty-four unpaginated plates with illustrations from photographs and one double-page map showing the existing and planned national parks at the time of Mather's retirement. 8-1/2x5-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine title and cover ornament, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. Biography of one of the key persons responsible for the development of the National Park Service. [See Albright, Horace, item #4 for others]. Slight wear of dust jacket, price clipped - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

174. [SIERRA NEVADA] Base Camp '52. 214, 30 pp. Numerous photographic plates with titled tissue guards. 8-1/4x11, pictorial wrappers with printed cover title. [San Francisco: The Sierra Club], 1952 . The book produced by members of the Sierra Club as a keepsake for participants in Base Camp, 1952. Text is typed and mimeographed but photographs appear to be printed. The Base Camp was in Evolution Valley that year. Near fine condition. (50/80).

175. [SIERRA NEVADA] Johnston, Verna. The Naturalist's America. Sierra Nevada. xiii, [7], 281 pp. Eight color plates, thirty-two black and white plates and three maps. 8-1/4x5-3/4, blue cloth with gilt spine title, endpaper maps and pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970. * Tresidder, Mary Curry and Della Taylor Hoss. The Trees of Yosemite. A Popular Account. xiv, 134 pp. Illustrated with 34 linoleum block prints by Della Taylor Hoss. 9x6, decorated, stiff, fabricoid wrappers with printed spine and cover titles. Revised edition. Stanford: Stanford University Press, [1948]. * Wildflowers of the Sierra. Yosemite Nature Notes Vol. 37 No. 6 24 pp. Profusely illustrated in color. 9-1/4x6-1/4, pictorial wrappers. Yosemite National Park: Yosemite Natural History Association, n.d.. Together three items. The first book was nominated by John W. Robinson as one of the 25 classics of the Sierra Nevada in his article in the Winter 1976 issue of the Quarterly Newsletter of the Book Club of California. The second is especially valued for its esthetic linoleum block prints. First jacket price clipped; all in very good to fine condition. (40/70).

176. [SIERRA NEVADA] Kauffman, Richard. Gentle Wilderness. The Sierra Nevada. Edited by David Brower. 167 pp. Eighty paginated color plates from photographs by Richard Kauffman. 13-1/2x10-1/4, green cloth with gilt spine and cover title, pictorial dust jacket. Fourth printing. San Francisco: Sierra Club [1967]. The text is from John Muir's My First Summer in the Sierra and the color plates were produced by Richard Kauffman from his own color negatives by a special process which allowed a much greater range of color. This remains one of the really great scenic photography books of all time. Fine condition. (50/80).

One of the best depictions of flume transportation

177. [SIERRA NEVADA] [Pictorial]. Graham, C. and R. Day. A Perilous Trip - Shooting a Flume in the Sierra Nevada. Double-page hand-colored wood engraving. 22x15-1/2, removed from Harper's Weekly, hinge-mounted on stiff board and matted. New York: Harper's Weekly, June 2, 1877. Dramatic view of two men riding a flume boat in a steep portion of the Sierra Nevada. Part of the text in Harper's Weekly regarding this engraving is reproduced and accompanies this item. This flume was part of the huge mining operations of Mackay and Fair providing timber for their Comstock Lode mines, buildings, etc. It was located on the east side of the Sierra using Lake Tahoe for the water and surrounding mountains for timber. The flume traversed the steep east side of the Sierra from Lake Tahoe to Carson City, a distance of fifteen miles. Such wooden flumes were used extensively in the 19th century for carrying water to the gold mines and logs from the Sierra forests. On the west side of the Sierra where the slope was much gentler, the flumes were also regularly used for transporting personnel but rarely on the east side where the flumes were steep. The two men in this picture had a ride that was as thrilling as any modern roller coaster or Olympic luge ride but without any of the safety features. They made the fifteen mile trip from Tahoe to Carson City in 11 minutes, averaging 82 miles an hour. They both vowed to never do it again. Few inconspicuous defects at the original central fold - otherwise a fine and dramatic image. (80/120).

178. [SIERRA NEVADA] Webster, Paul. The Mighty Sierra. Portrait of a Mountain World. [8], 9-286, [2] pp. Numerous illustrations from color and black and white photographs, four maps. 11x8-1/2, orange cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Palo Alto: American West Publishing Company, [1972]. * Johnson, Paul C. Sierra Album. [5], 6-240 pp. Profusely illustrated from black and white photographs from various sources. 11x8-1/4, two-tone green cloth with gilt spine title, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. [1971]. Together two volumes: lavishly illustrated with photographs from magnificent vistas to details of flora and fauna; from the earliest photographs to modern times. Both in near fine to fine condition. (50/80).

179. SMITH, BERTHA H. Yosemite Legends. [8], 64, [3] pp. Illustrated with drawings by Florence Lundberg. 9-1/2x6-1/4, decorated cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, decorated endpapers. First edition printed at the Tomoye Press. San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, [1904]. Attractive volume in an art nouveau style with several "legends" of the Ah-Wah-Nee Indians [aka Yosemite Indians] as perceived by the Anglo-author, Bertha Smith. Fine condition. (70/100). 00267

180. STARR, WALTER A., JR. Guide to the John Muir Trail and the High Sierra Region. xiv, 145, [5] pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author and large folded map of the Sierra in the region of the John Muir Trail. 8x5-1/4, green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, printed dust jacket. First edition. San Francisco: The Sierra Club, 1934. The scarce first edition of this celebrated guide to the high Sierra and the John Muir Trail. The author was a devoted disciple of the high Sierra who was well on his way to completing this guide-book when his life came to a premature end in a presumed climbing mishap in the Minarets. The book was then completed by his father who was equally devoted to his son and the Sierra. It has become a memorial that will undoubtedly last as long as there are Sierra mountains and mankind to enjoy them. Slight darkening to jacket; volume in fine condition. (70/100).

181. STERLING, GEORGE. Yosemite. An Ode. [10], 16 pp. Five unpaginated plates from photographs by W. E. Dassonville. 8-1/2x5-3/4, blue paper-wrapped boards with gilt spine and cover titles and front cover illustration in color. First edition, printed by Taylor and Taylor. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1916. Note from John Howell-Books about this book with added RKL note laid in. Donald Fleming described the origin of this poem in his biographical sketch of Sterling that was published in the Quarterly News-Letter of the Book Club of California [Fall 1972, p.90]. In 1914 Sterling went to New York in the forlorn hope of finessing a financial fortune but encountered disaster instead. His "funds were low. Sick and despairing, he went to Sag Harbor and wrote a long letter to his old and admiring friend, Senator John D. Phelan, begging help. He suggested that if Phelan would stake him to a period of recuperation in Yosemite, he would work hard and pay him back some way. The result was the poem Yosemite, dedicated to the Senator..." This is considered one of Sterling's finer poems. This publication of it is also sought for the outstanding photographic illustrations by professional photographer Dassonville. For a photograph of Sterling enjoying his rehabilitation in Yosemite see Shirley Sargent's Yosemite and Its Innkeepers p.49 [item #157]. Fine condition. (70/100).

182. STERN, ALEC. Etchings of Yosemite by Alec Stern. Words of John Muir. [2], 175, [1] pp. Forty major illustrations of Yosemite and one portrait of John Muir from etchings by Alec Stern as well as numerous smaller drawings to decorate the text. 11x8-1/2, vinyl-backed brown cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornamentation. First edition limited to 1,000 copies. San Mateo: Studio of Alec Stern, 1979 . Quotations from John Muir are in calligraphy by John Preyer. A Californian since infancy, Alec Stern graduated from Columbia University and the California School of Fine Arts before joining the art staff of the San Francisco Chronicle where he continued to work for eight years. After World War II he established his own printing and art studio in his home in San Mateo. [Hughes: Artists in California, 1786-1940]. Handsome book with very attractive art work by Alec Stern. Fine condition. (50/80).

183. TAYLOR, MRS. H. J. Yosemite Indians and Other Sketches. [12], 3-103, [2] pp. Ten paginated illustrations from various sources. 9-1/2x6-1/4, cloth-backed tan boards with paper spine label, printed cover titles. dust jacket with printed spine title. Limited edition of 400 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: Johnck & Seeger, 1936. Presentation copy inscribed the Taylor on front flyleaf, dated October 1936. The author was the librarian at the Yosemite Museum for many years and had the opportunity to meet and obtain first-hand information from many elderly Yosemite Indians, early pioneers and others in preparation of this book largely devoted to description of the Yosemite Indians and biographical sketches of some of the more important people associated with the history of Yosemite. Fine condition. (100/150).

184. TOLAND, M. B. M. Tisayac of the Yosemite. Unpaginated [total of 76 pages including plates]. Ten plates by various illustrators, floral decorations by Rene De Quelin and illuminated half-title by Will H. Low. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornaments. First edition. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1891]. An interesting Victorian period piece centered around one of the Indian legends of Yosemite. The legend is related in romantic, pretentiously-styled verse and illustrated with classical Grecian-style figures typical of the time. For a more realistic account of the legend of Tis-sa-ack [aka Tisayac] see Galen Clark's Indians of the Yosemite, [see item #20] and for another account see Smith's Yosemite Legends [item #179]. Slight wear of cover extremities - front hinge cracking, otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

First official report of the first state geologist

185. TRASK, DR. JOHN B. Report of the Geology of the Coast Mountains and Part of the Sierra Nevada: Embracing Their Industrial Resources in Agriculture and Mining. California Assembly Document No. 9, Session of 1854. [7], 8-95 pp. 9x5-1/2, later red cloth binding with gilt-titled red morocco spine label. First edition, printed by B. B. Redding, state printer. [Sacramento] California Assembly, 1854. Overlooked by Cowan. Norris 3950. Wheat describes his earlier paper before he was appointed state geologist but not this one. This item illustrates the ease with which scientists moved from one discipline to another in those days. John B. Trask was a physician who emigrated to California in 1850 at the peak of the Gold Rush. He gained geological experience as part of the Mexican boundary survey team and then did some geological surveying on his own in California. His earlier report of that work published in 1853 [Wheat #209] was undoubtedly influential in securing him the post of state geologist. This report describes the coastal ranges and valleys and location of minerals and mines throughout California. It includes a description of a number of mines and an inventory of all known operating gold mines [quartz mines as contrasted to placer mines] in the state at that time. Trask is also to be remembered for founding the California Academy of Sciences. Few creases and small tears, scattered foxing, spine label worn - otherwise in very good condition. (150/250).

186. TRASK, DR. JOHN B. Report on the Geology of Northern and Southern California Embracing the Mineral and Agricultural Resources of those Sections; with Statistics of the Northern, Southern and Middle Mines. California Senate Document No. 14 Session of 1856. [9], 10-66 pp. 9x5-3/4, Later black cloth with gilt-stamped morocco spine label. First edition, printed by James Allen, state printer. [Sacramento]: California Senate, 1856. Cowan p.643. This report contains more details of the coastal range north of San Francisco, the Sacramento Valley, San Bernardino area and again a description of some of the mines with as complete as possible inventory of the functioning gold mines of California. The inventory reveals the shift that was taking place from placer mining to quartz mining. There were 65 mines listed compared to 39 in 1854 and many of the mines listed in the 1854 list are not to be found in the 1856 list. It is of further interest that Dr. Trask was disabled from participating in the survey for almost three weeks from a bout of malaria while in the Sacramento Valley. This was Dr. Trask's last report as state geologist. Fine condition. (100/150).

The first scientific report on the geology of California

187. TYSON, PHILIP T. Report of the Secretary of War, Communicating Information in Relation to the Geology and Topography of California, Senate Executive Document No. 47. [Memoir on the Geology of California] 127, 47 pp. Thirteen folded maps, sections and elevations. 8-3/4x5-3/4, modern half morocco and marbled boards with gilt spine title. First edition. Washington: U.S. Senate, 1850 . Howes T455l; Wheat 212. Cowan describes the 1851 Baltimore printing but not this one. Wheat considered this to be "...the earliest work of true scientific research to emerge from the Gold Rush." Although this first report on the geology of California appeared initially in a Senate document, it was not sponsored or supported by the federal government. Mr. Tyson was a respected Baltimore scientist who traveled to California on his own to study its geology. He accomplished a great deal in his four month stay in California as judged by the information in his report, the accurate east-west profiles that he drew of California topography and the map showing his route of reconnaissance with geologic notations throughout. After his return he graciously acceded to the request of Col. J. J. Abert of the Corps of Topographical Engineers for a copy, resulting in this publication. Slight water damage to bottom of leaves, slight foxing to maps - otherwise a very good copy. (200/300).

188. VAN DYKE, JOHN C. The Desert. Further Studies in Natural Appearances. xx, 233 pp. Frontispiece plate from a photograph. 7x4-3/4, brown cloth with gilt spine title and gilt spine and cover ornaments. First edition. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. Edwards, The Enduring Desert, p. 241. A rhapsodic psalm in praise of the silent peace and beauty of deserts written by an Eastern art professor. Franklin Walker in Literary History of Southern California describes this as the beginning of the genre of desert-appreciation literature. Although this book has been widely recognized for its literary value, the preface could well serve as a rather prescient manifesto of environmentalism. "What monstrous folly, think you, ever led Nature to create her one great enemy - Man!...Today, every bird and beast and creeping thing...know his civilization means their destruction...with the coming of civilization, the grasses and the wild flowers perish, the forest falls and its place is taken by brambles, the mountains are blasted in the search for minerals, the plains are broken by the plow and the soil is gradually washed into the rivers...Pure sunlight requires for its existence pure air and the Old World has little of it left. When you are in Rome again...notice how dense the atmosphere is between you and Saint Peter's dome. That same thick air is all over Europe. Ride up and over the high table lands of Montana - one can still ride there for days without seeing a trace of humanity - and how clear and scentless, how absolutely intangible that skyblown, sunshot atmosphere is." [pp. vii-ix] Fine condition. (50/80).

Vischer's Miniature Pictorial of California with Portfolio

189. VISCHER, EDWARD. Vischer's Pictorial of California. Landscape, Trees and Forest Scenes. Grand Features of California Scenery, Life Traffic and Customs. Photographs from the Original Drawings in Five Series of Twelve Numbers Each, with a Supplement and Contributions from Reliable Sources. [10], 8, [2], 9-132, [2], iii pp. Portfolio of 110 mounted albumen photographs of drawings and one index card. 7-1/4x9, text bound in brown cloth with elaborate gilt cover decoration and title, all edges gilt. San Francisco: Joseph Winterburn & Company, 1870. Cowan p.662; Currey and Kruska 381; Howes V131. This is the very rare miniature edition mentioned by Cowan. Vischer used this version for complimentary copies to a few friends. Although purchased separately [years apart] the portfolio and text are almost a perfect match in size and contents. The text volume describes the 60 plates of the original series [a series of five installments of twelve views each - 58 of which are present in the portfolio]. The front pastedown has a printed list of the Supplement which is represented in the portfolio with thirteen of the twenty views listed and the back pastedown has a printed list of an Appendix to Vischer's Pictorial of California which is represented in the portfolio with 39 of the 41 views listed. The index card that is present is for views 37 to 48 of the regular series. Both Cowan and Currey and Kruska comment that very few of the known copies of Vischer's have the same number of plates. However, in the miniature version of Vischer's Pictorial, Cowan calls for 110 plates, the same number as found in this copy. Tipped in the rear of this text, as described in some copies by Currey and Kruska, is a single promotional sheet folded to make four pages entitled "Opinions of the Press." Edward Vischer was a native of Bavaria who emigrated to Mexico and fifteen years later visited California for the first time [1842] on business. Intrigued, he returned soon after the American conquest and settled permanently. He made numerous sketches of California scenes and in the 1860s began to publish them. At first he used lithography for reproduction but abandoned that method when one of the stones broke and he lost his investment of time and energy. He then resorted to reproducing them by photography, reversing the usual sequence of that time of photographing a scene and then producing a drawing from the photograph for reproduction. Instead he drew the scene and photographed the drawing for reproduction. This has introduced some confusion about his career [James Hart implied that he was an early photographer of California scenes in his brief sketch in Companion to California]. The text is in remarkably fine condition and the portfolio is in very good condition with 110 plates of a total of 121 possible plates present. There is slight warping of the mounting boards. (5000/8000).

190. VISCHER, EDWARD. Vischer's Views of California. The Mammoth Tree Grove, Calaveras County, California, And Its Avenues. Thirteen cards including title page and twelve plates containing 25 lithographed illustrations with four sheets of explanatory text. 11x13-1/2, housed in original envelope with reproduction of the title page on the front. First edition. San Francisco: Edward Vischer, [1862]. Cowan p.662; Currey and Kruska 376; Farquhar 5; Howes V132. One of the scarcest and most-sought-after items on the subject of the Sierra and the Sequoias. This meets Currey and Kruska's description for the "B" variant of the third issue of the first edition. The 24 lithographed images on the 12 plates are mounted, as issued, on the lithographed plates which contain the captions and imprints. The four pages of explanatory text are supplied in high-quality facsimile although they are on separate sheets rather than one sheet folded into four as the original was. The envelope has several short tears and the illustration on the envelope is darkened irregularly, one plate with marginal dampstain, otherwise a very good copy of this rare item. (4000/7000).

191. VISCHER, EDWARD. Missions of Upper California 1872. Notes on the California Missions, a Supplement to Vischer's Pictorial of California, Dedicated to Its Patrons. [7], 4-44, viii, iv pp. 12x9-1/4, white wrappers with cover title printed in red and ornamented gilt border, laid in stiff tan wrappers with brown cover title and ornate border. First edition. San Francisco: Winterburn & Co., Printers and Electrotypers, 1872. Cowan p.662. This is exactly as stated: a supplement to the text of Vischer's Pictorial devoted exclusively to the subject of the missions with reference to the plates in Vischer's Pictorial. Vischer was especially fond of the missions and the missionaries. He enjoyed their genial hospitality during his 1842 visit to Alta California and was befriended by the Friars of the Dominican Convents in the Phillipines when he was shipwrecked there on one of his commercial travels. Outer wrappers a little soiled & darkened; vol. in fine condition. (150/250).

Signed presentation copy with author's T.L.S.

192. WHITE, STEWART EDWARD. The Pass. viii, 198 pp. Color frontispiece, thirteen unpaginated plates from photographs and one unpaginated map plate. 8-1/4x5-1/2, blue pictorial cloth with spine and cover titles. First edition. New York: The Outing Publishing Company, 1906. Signed presentation inscription by the author on front free endpaper as follows: "The Pass can now be found on geodetic survey maps - Elizabeth Pass" [named for his wife]. T.L.S., dated 1945, from Stewart Edward White [with cover] laid in. Interesting letter describing a personal anecdote related to Mark Twain typed on Stewart's personal stationery with a Burlingame address. Farquhar 20a. Stewart Edward White was born in Michigan and moved to California after completing his education. This book is not fiction but a real account of a real life adventure of Stewart and his wife in 1905 [two years after moving to California to live]. The site of their adventure was the region of the middle fork of the Kaweah River in the southern Sierra. Spine a bit faded; frontispiece partially detached, else in near fine condition. (80/120).

193. WHITNEY, J. D. Geological Survey of California, J. D. Whitney, State Geologist. Geology. Volume I. Report of Progress and Synopsis of the Field-Work from 1860 to 1864. xxvii, [1], 498 pp. Nine unpaginated plates and numerous illustrations in the text [81 according to Farquhar]. 10-1/4x7-3/4, green pebbled cloth with gilt spine titles and front cover ornamentation. First edition, printed by the Caxton Press of Sherman & Co., Philadelphia. [Sacramento]: Legislature of California, 1865. Currey and Kruska 56; Farquhar 6. The geological survey was instituted in 1860 by the state legislature, and J. D. Whitney was promptly appointed as the state geologist. Whitney was successful in attracting some of the top geological talent in the country, such as Clarence King, William Brewer and Lorenzo Yates to work with him. The teams surveyed the Coastal range and the Sierra including the gold-bearing regions of the lower western slopes and the High Sierra. This was the first detailed survey of the last mentioned area and resulted in Whitney's name being attached to the highest peak. This is his official report of the first five years of survey work which includes the Yosemite region. Except for Plate I, which is of fossils found in the auriferous gravels, the plates are of Yosemite and the surrounding area [engraved from photographs by C. E. Watkins]. Hinges beginning to crack - otherwise this is an unusually clean, bright and solid copy. (250/400).

194. WHITNEY, J. D. Contributions to American Geology, Volume I: The Auriferous Gravels of the Sierra Nevada of California. xvi, 569 pp. Three unpaginated heliotype plates from photographs by Carleton Watkins, one double-page plate of the Calaveras skull and 20 unpaginated maps, diagrams, sections and plans. 11-1/2x9, green pebble cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, uncut, top edge gilt. First edition. Cambridge: University Press, 1880. Published by J. D. Whitney after leaving California to assume leadership of the School of Mines of Harvard University. While previous published work contained his most famous error [excluding any major role of glaciers in the formation of Yosemite Valley], this one printed his second most famous error [declaring the "Calaveras skull" an ancient fossil representative of prehistoric man]. Three of the plates in this large volume are scenes of hydraulic mining operations by the celebrated photographer Carleton Watkins. [See items #517-518 for original photographs of hydraulic mining offered in this catalog.] Outside of the Calaveras skull error, this is an impressive work both scientifically and typographically and is of importance to several subjects: the Gold Rush, geology, the Sierra, and the work of Josiah D. Whitney. Flap detached from rear map pocket (but present); still in fine condition. (300/500).


Catalog Sections

California

1 ADAMS through 29 CRONISE
30 DAVIDSON through 63 GILLIAM
64 GODDARD through 93 LE CONTE
94 LE CONTE through 128 MUIR
129 MUIR through 161 SCOTT
162 SEQUOIAS through 194 WHITNEY
195 WHITNEY through 241 YOSEMITE

San Francisco

242 ASHBURY through 273 DAVIS
274 DEVELOPMENT through 309 EXPOSITIONS
310 EXPOSITIONS through 348 LITHOGRAPHS
349 LITHOGRAPHS through 388 YOUNG

Southern California

389 ANNUAL through 420 LOS ANGELES
421 NADEAU through 453 WARNER

Other Local History

454 ALAMEDA through 488 YUBA COUNTY

California Miscellany

489 COMSTOCK through 521 LYMAN
522 LYMAN through 552 PICTORIAL
553 PICTORIAL through 580 VIGILANCE






Contact Us




comments or suggestions