195. WHITNEY, J. D.
Geological Survey of California, J. D.
Whitney, State Geologist. The Yosemite Book; a Description of
the Yosemite Valley and the Adjacent Region of the Sierra Nevada,
and of the Big Trees of California. 116 pp. Illustrated with
twenty-eight unpaginated original mounted albumen photographs
(24 by Carleton Watkins) and two folded maps. 11-3/4x9-3/4, three-quarter
leather and cloth-covered boards with gilt spine title, raised
bands and ornamentation and decorative gilt cover title, all edges
gilt. Limited edition of 250 copies printed by Julius Bien, New
York. [Sacramento: California] State Legislature, 1868.
Currey and Kruska 60; Farquhar 7; Howes W389. The survey work
for this book was done by Clarence King, James T. Gardner and
Charles F. Hoffmann in 1866 and 1867. Actually King started the
survey in 1866 and Hoffmann was sent to finish it in 1867 because
Whitney was not satisfied with the reports he received from King.
This limited edition was conceived as a special gift edition of
the guide-book described in the next lot. The text is much the
same as in the guide-book [actually a little shorter] but it is
printed in a larger and more elegant format, with leather binding,
two large folded maps and twenty-eight original photographs of
Yosemite. Twenty-four of the last were photographs by Carleton
Watkins and four were by W. Harris. The two folded maps are of
Yosemite Valley and the area adjacent to it. The first one was
prepared by Gardner and King and the second one by Gardner and
Hoffmann. "The Yosemite Book is one of the major contributions
to Sierra Nevada literature" [Currey and Kruska, p.49]. Light
scuffing of leather binding, foxing of endpapers, front hinge
cracking between p.8 and p.9; mild fading to some photographs,
one with small spot of glue residue to image - otherwise in very
good condition. (5000/8000).
196. WHITNEY, J. D.
Geological Survey of California. J. D.
Whitney, State Geologist. The Yosemite Guide-Book: A Description
of the Yosemite Valley and the Adjacent Region of the Sierra Nevada
and of the Big Trees of California. [5], vi-vii, [2], 10-155
pp. Eight wood-engraved, unpaginated plates with tissue guards,
two folded maps: one in each of front and back cover pockets.
9x6-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine title and gilt ornamentation
of spine and both covers. First edition, printed by University
Press, Cambridge.
[Sacramento]: California State Legislature, 1869.
Currey and Kruska 61; Farquhar 7b. The first Whitney guide-book
to Yosemite. The eight plates are the same ones found in the Whitney
Survey book from photographs by Carleton Watkins as described
above [item #193]. One map is of Yosemite Valley and the other
is of the area adjacent to Yosemite Valley. Slight wear at top
of spine, old ink signature (of P.V. Veeder) on front flyleaf
- otherwise an exceptionally fine, bright, clean and solid copy.
(700/1000).
197. WHITNEY, J. D.
Geological Survey of California. J. D.
Whitney, State Geologist. The Yosemite Guide-Book: A Description
of the Yosemite Valley and the Adjacent Region of the Sierra Nevada
and of the Big Trees of California. [v], vi-vii, [9]-133 pp.
Two folded maps: one of Yosemite Valley and the other of routes
to Yosemite Valley. 6-1/4x4, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover
titles. Second edition, first printing, by the University Press,
Cambridge.
[Sacramento]: California Legislature, 1871.
Currey and Kruska 61; Farquhar 7d. This is the first "pocket
edition" of the Whitney guide-book. The text is the same
as in the 1869 edition but the volume has been reduced in size
by use of thinner paper, a smaller font, compacting the lines,
and eliminating the plates and text illustrations. This edition
has two folded maps tipped in; both are dated 1871. One map shows
the routes from the Bay area to Yosemite and the other map is
of Yosemite Valley. The correct number of pages is 133 as in Farquhar
- not 155 as shown in Currey and Kruska. Light wear of cover extremities,
bookplate of the Library of the San Francisco College for Women,
gift of Joseph M. Gleason, library numbers on verso of title page
and small waterstain on corner of two endpapers - otherwise in
very good condition. (200/300).
198. WHITNEY, J. D.
Geological Survey of California. J. D.
Whitney, State Geologist. The Yosemite Guide-Book: A Description
of the Yosemite Valley and the Adjacent Region of the Sierra Nevada
and of the Big Trees of California. [v], vi-vii, [9]-186 pp.
Two folded maps and one leaf map: one of Yosemite Valley and the
adjacent areas, one of Hetch Hetchy Valley and one of the routes
from the Bay area to Yosemite Valley. 5-7/8x4-1/8, brown cloth
with gilt spine title and cover ornamentation, all edges gilt.
Third edition, first printing, by the University Press, Cambridge.
[Sacramento]: California Legislature, 1874.
Currey and Kruska 61; Farquhar 7f. The text in this edition has
been slightly revised and corrected but the principle reason for
the expanded pagination is the larger font and more comfortable
spacing. This edition calls for four maps but only three are present
in this copy. The one missing is the map of Yosemite Valley. Very
slight wear at extremities and one ink stain on margin of rear
cover extending across gilt edges - otherwise in very good condition.
(150/250).
199. WHITNEY, J. D.
Geological Survey of California. Palaeontology.
Volume I. Meek, F. B. Carboniferous and Jurassic Fossils.
Gabb, W. M. Triassic and Cretaceous Fossils. [4], v-xx,
[2], 3-243 pp. Thirty-two unpaginated engraved plates of fossils
with tissue guards which have detailed printed captions. 10-3/4x8,
printed wrappers with spine and cover titles.
Sacramento: Legislature of California, 1864.
This scholarly, scientific study was not exactly what the legislature
had in mind when they authorized the geological survey of California.
They were more pragmatically interested in an inventory of valuable
natural resources and had appointed Whitney who, as the author
of a book entitled Mineral Wealth of the United States,
seemed ideally qualified for that kind of task. Funding for the
geological survey was discontinued by the California legislature
in 1868 long before it was completed. This may have been one of
the "nails" in its "coffin". Small tears and
very light soiling of wrappers - otherwise in fine condition.
(100/150).
200. [WHITNEY, J. D.]
Map of a Portion of the Sierra Nevada
Adjacent to the Yosemite Valley from Surveys made by Charles F.
Hoffmann and J. T. Gardner, 1863-1867. 20x29-1/2, mounted
on stiff archival board and matted. [Sacramento]: Geological Survey
of California, [1868].
Map of the Yosemite region prepared by the Geological Survey
of California under the direction of the State Geologist J. D.
Whitney and issued with The Yosemite Book [1868] and the Yosemite
Guide Book [1869]. Although Clarence King was one of the geologists
assigned to this part of the survey, this was his first field
experience and his name does not appear on the map as Whitney,
Hoffmann, and Gardiner [also spelled Gardner] considered his work
to be inaccurate. Perhaps, it was the sting of this first experience
in the field that transformed him into the compulsive perfectionist
of the Fortieth Parallel survey. Fine condition. (200/300).
201. WHITNEY, J. D. [Map] von Leicht, F.; A. Craven; and C. F.
Hoffmann. Map of California and Nevada. Lithographed map
in color cut into 36 panels and mounted on linen. 41-1/4x 34-3/4
in. folded to 7x6 and bound in red cloth folder with gilt cover
title. Second edition, lithographed by J[ulius] Bien of New York.
Berkeley: Issued by authority of the Regents of the University
of California, 1874 .
Wheat California Maps 25. This map was compiled from multiple
sources and is undoubtedly the most detailed and accurate map
of California and Nevada to this date. It shows all the major
topographical and geopolitical features of California and Nevada
derived from the California State Geological Survey under Whitney,
the U.S. Coast and Land Surveys, the 40th Parallel Survey, the
U.S. Engineers Exploration under Williamson and Wheeler, the Central
Pacific Railroad Survey under Butler Ives and the California Survey
by Wichenreuder, Craven, Wilson and Loehr. Even brief comparison
with the 1854 public survey map [item #101] dramatically illustrates
the increase in geographical information accumulated in two decades.
Library number stamped in two places on linen backing, slight
cover wear - otherwise in near fine condition. (300/500).
202. WILLIAMS, JOHN H.
Yosemite and Its High Sierra. [9],
10-145, [2] pp. Profusely illustrated with halftones from photographs
by Fiske, Boysen, Tibbets, Pillsbury, etc. and eight color plates
from paintings by Chris Jorgensen. 9-3/4x7, beige cloth with color
illustration tipped to front cover and printed spine and cover
titles, folded map inside rear cover. First edition. Tacoma and
San Francisco: John H. Williams, 1914.
This work is especially distinguished for its excellent choice
of photographic illustrations and the reproduction of Chris Jorgensen
paintings of Yosemite. Fine condition. (80/120).
203. WILLIAMS, JOHN H.
Yosemite and Its High Sierra. [9],
10-145, [1] pp. Profusely illustrated with halftones from photographs
by Fiske, Boysen, Tibbets, Pillsbury, etc. and eight color plates
from paintings by Chris Jorgensen, folded map inside rear cover.
10x7, limp suede with gilt cover illustration and titles. First
edition.
Tacoma and San Francisco: John H. Williams, 1914.
Same edition as above in different binding. Suede binding slightly
worn otherwise in near fine condition. (80/120).
204. WILLIAMS, JOHN H.
Yosemite and Its High Sierra. [9],
10-193, [1], [7 adv.] pp. Profusely illustrated with halftones
from photographs by Fiske, Boysen, Tibbets, Pillsbury, etc. and
one color plate from painting by M. Valencia, folded map inside
rear cover. 10x7, pictorial wrappers with gilt cover title. Second
edition.
San Francisco: John H. Williams, 1921.
Second edition, enlarged, with additional photographic illustrations
but without the color illustrations from Chris Jorgensen paintings.
Few inconspicuous stains on covers, otherwise in fine condition.
(50/80).
205. WILSON, HERBERT EARL.
The Lore and the Lure of Yosemite.
133 pp. Twenty-two paginated illustrations from photographs mostly
by identified photographers such as Tibbets, Pillsbury and Boysen.
6-3/4x5, decorated boards with spine and cover titles. San Francisco:
Sunset Press, [1923] * The Lore and the Lure of Yosemite.
135 pp. Twenty-three paginated illustrations from photographs
mostly by identified photographers such as Tibbets, Pillsbury
and Boysen. 6-3/4x5, decorated boards with spine and cover titles.
Los Angeles: Wolfer printing Co., Inc. 1929.
Together two volumes. Both signed by the author. Obituary notice
for Herbert Earl Wilson from the Fresno Bee, Jan. 26, 1980 laid
in. Very light cover wear and front hinge cracking of the first
volume otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).
Signed by Ansel Adams
206. WRIGHT CEDRIC.
Words of the Earth. Edited by Nancy
Newhall. Foreword by Ansel Adams. [8], 9-93, [3] pp. Profusely
illustrated from Cedric Wright's photographs and one Ansel Adams
portrait of the author. 13-1/2x10-1/4, brown cloth with spine
and cover titles stamped in silver. San Francisco: Sierra Club,
[1960].
Signed by Ansel Adams at the end of his foreword. In this memorial
volume to Cedric Wright, who died in 1959 at the age of 70, the
editor has matched his photographs of the Sierra with appropriate
extracts from his writings and Ansel Adams has added an appreciation
of his work and life. Cedric Wright was another musician [violinist]
turned photographer and an avid mountaineer like Ansel Adams.
Inscription on front flyleaf, else in near fine condition. (60/90).
207. WRIGHT, CEDRIC. Original silver print portrait of William
Colby. 9-1/2x7-1/2, mounted on board and matted. Cedric Wright,
1939.
Signed and dated by Cedric Wright. William Colby was a devoted
mountain man who served the Sierra Club in a variety of roles
for sixty years: recording secretary, chairman of the board, honorary
president and president. Fine condition.
(200/300).
208. YELVERTON, THERESE.
Zanita: A Tale of the Yosemite.
iv, 296 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, green cloth with gilt spine title. First
edition.
New York: Hurd and Houghton; Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1872.
C. Hart Merriam's copy with his signature in pencil on title
page, a few penciled notes in the page margins and several notes
in ink on a back blank endpaper. [see item #29 in the second catalog
for more about C. Hart Merriam]. Cowan p.699; Currey and Kruska
399; Farquhar 11. An odd Yosemite book by an odd author. Theresa
Yelverton, an English lady with the pretentious title of Viscountess
Avonmore spent close to six months in Yosemite in the summer and
fall of 1870. Her unilateral love affair with the recently arrived
John Muir was the reputed inspiration for this book in which the
hero has the hardly disguised name of Kenmuir. Purportedly, in
a frenzy of frustration she wrote this novel in just four weeks
time. It would deserve a place in Sierra literature if for no
other reason than it is the only book in which John Muir serves
the fictional role of romantic hero, but it also contains dramatic
portrayals of other Yosemite pioneers. The heroine, Zanita, was
based on Hutchings' daughter Florence. Exceptionally fine condition.
(400/700).
209. [YOSEMITE] Ayres, Thomas A.
Yo-Semite Valley, 1855.
Hand-colored lithograph. 8-3/4x14-1/4, handsomely matted, glazed
and framed. Lithographed by A. Carlisle.
San Francisco: John Howell, 1935.
1935 reproduction of the Nahl Brother's lithograph of Thomas
Ayres' famous painting of Yosemite Valley. This is famous for
the fact that it was the first general view of the Valley to be
published, not because of its artistic merit. Fine condition.
(70/100).
210. [YOSEMITE] Craig, L. A.
Report of the Acting Superintendent
of the Yosemite National Park. 551-554 pp. Folded map of the
Yosemite National Park by Lt. J. I. McMullen. 9x5-3/4, disbound
and laid in clear plastic envelope.
[Washington]: Department of the Interior, 1901.
Interesting report from Major Craig of the Fifteenth Cavalry
during the interval that the part of Yosemite park outside of
the valley was under federal jurisdiction while the valley remained
under management by the State [1890-1906]. John Muir's concerns
for the destruction of the meadows in the high Sierra of Yosemite
National Park by the intrusion of sheep and cattle were now being
addressed summarily by Major Craig as he told it in rare but laudatory
brevity for a government report: "One drove of cattle (cows
and calves) have been found trespassing on the reservation and
driven off, and one large herd of sheep, with four herders in
charge were found in the park. The sheep were driven beyond the
park limits and scattered, and the herders ejected from the park."
Unrestricted farming continued the destruction of the natural
environment of the Valley, however, until John Muir and his political
voice, the Sierra Club were successful in persuading the State
to return the Valley to Federal jurisdiction in 1906.
Included with this is a copy of Yosemite in 1896. In the
Department of the Interior in the Matter of the Complaint of John
L. Howard, et al., against Col. S. B. M. Young, U. S. A., Superintendent
of the Yosemite National Park, California. [5], 2-16, [1]
pp. Frontispiece portrait. 7-1/2x5, blue printed wrappers. Berkeley:
Privately printed for Francis Farquhar by Tamalpais Press, 1962
in an edition of 400 copies. This reprint of the very rare original
[maybe only one copy existing] illustrates the travails of those
commissioned to protect our National Parks. Together two items:
small chips from the inner margins where disbound and small tear
in outer margin of the first item - otherwise in very good condition.
Second item in fine condition except for very slight fading of
covers. (100/150).
211. [YOSEMITE] Currier and Ives.
Yo-Semite Falls. California.
Lithograph, hand-colored. 14x10-1/2, hinged to mounting board,
matted. New York: Currier and Ives, n.d. [1875?].
Although this is an artistically altered, idyllic view of Yosemite
Falls, it is a classic example of Currier and Ives lithography.
Lithograph slightly and irregularly trimmed, several small, inconspicuous
surface defects in one corner of lithograph, otherwise in very
good condition. (200/300).
212. [YOSEMITE] Early steel engraving. Untitled view looking towards
Half-Dome, North Dome and Cloud's Rest from the Merced River about
half-way up the valley. 7-3/4x13-1/2 engraving on 16-3/4x22 sheet
of heavy paper, hinge-mounted on board, matted.
New York: W. Pate & Co., 1869.
Very attractive and accurate view of the valley in a handsome
engraving. Three small shadowy figures are located beside the
river - no other humans or human artifacts visible in the picture.
Fine condition. (150/250).
213. [YOSEMITE EPHEMERA]. Four Yosemite travel brochures c. 1910-1924
prepared by the following sources: Southern Pacific Railroad,
Yosemite Lodge, Yosemite Transportation System, and the "Horseshoe
Route"; a 38 page 1936 National Park Service brochure on
Yosemite with large folded map; and a reprint of an 1896 map of
Yosemite by Lt. N. F. McClure of the 5th Cavalry measuring 16x19-1/2
in. folded to 8-1/2x4-3/4 in. [prepared for use of U.S. Troops
in patrolling the Park].
Together six items. Three of the brochures are illustrated in
the color plates of Runte's Yosemite, the Embattled Wilderness
[see item #227 below]. All items in very good to fine condition.
(100/150).
214. [YOSEMITE EPHEMERA]
Yosemite National Park. [36] pp.
Twenty-seven full-page illustrations from photographs. 5-1/2x7,
pictorial wrappers with embossed cover title in orange. N.P.:
Southern Pacific, 1905.
Attractive brochure prepared by Southern Pacific shortly before
the Yosemite Valley Railroad was completed and before automobiles
were allowed in the park. Fine condition. (80/120).
215. [YOSEMITE] Fagersteen, Gustavus. Two albumen photographs.
One is a view of the valley, Nevada Falls and Vernal Falls from
Glacier Point Hotel and the other is a portrait of two women in
mid-late 19th century dress, posed by some granite boulders with
Yosemite Falls and a wagon in the background. Photograph 4x6-1/4
on 4-1/4x6-1/2 mounting boards. Name of photographer printed on
versos and names of the two women in the one photograph written
on the back in pencil. Laid in clear plastic holder.
Yosemite Valley: Gustavus Fagersteen, Photographer, n.d..
Slight fading of the portrait photograph, a few inconspicuous
surface abrasions and spotting, otherwise both in very good condition.
(150/250).
216. [YOSEMITE] Fiske, George.
The Hutchings' Cabin, Yosemite
Valley. Original albumen photograph mounted on gray board.
Photograph 4-1/4x7-1/2 on 7x10 board, laid in clear plastic holder.
Yosemite Valley: George Fiske, Photos, 1884.
Captioned, signed and dated in the negative. Stamped Geo. Fiske,
Photos, Yosemite Valley, Cal. on verso of mounting board. Minor
fading, mild abrasion of surface and modest soiling of the mounting
board - nevertheless a very good image of this well-known early
human landmark of the valley. (150/250).
217. [YOSEMITE] Forsythe, Wm. W.
Report of the Acting Superintendent
of the Yosemite National Park. 419-439 pp. Large 24x27"
map of Yosemite National Park. 9x5-3/4, disbound and laid in clear
plastic envelope. [Washington]: [Department of the Interior],
1909.
The entire Yosemite Park including the Valley was now under Federal
management. The superintendent reported a 50% increase in the
number of visitors for 1909 compared to the previous year. Among
his recommendations were that Congress enact a law for the government
of the Yosemite Park similar to that provided for the Yellowstone
Park. The engineer's report on roads, trails, water system, building,
etc. is included in Appendix A and the rules and regulations under
which the Park was operating by the 1906 Act of Congress in Appendix
B. The large folded map issued with this report shows the new
boundaries of the park as established by the 1906 Act of Congress.
Near fine condition. (100/150).
218. [YOSEMITE] Haight, Sarah.
The Ralston-Fry Wedding and
the Wedding Journey to Yosemite, May 20, 1858 from the Diary of
Sarah Haight [Mrs. Edward Tompkins]. Edited by Francis P.
Farquhar. [10], 24, [1] pp. Color portraits of William Chapman
Ralston and Elizabeth Fry Ralston. 11-1/4x8, printed stiff wrappers
with cover title in black and yellow. Limited edition printed
by the Grabhorn Press.
Berkeley: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1961.
Although William Chapman Ralston was only at the beginning of
his meteoric business career in San Francisco at the time of his
wedding to Elizabeth Fry, he was already displaying the boldness
of character that led to both his success and his downfall. For
a honeymoon he not only took his city-bred bride on a rugged camping
trip to Yosemite [by 1858, only a few visitors had entered the
Valley, the roads and trails were rugged and there was only one
crude inn in the Valley] but he also invited the entire wedding
party to accompany them. Sarah Haight was one of the bridesmaids
who kept a diary of the trip. Fine condition. (50/80).
219. [YOSEMITE]
Harper's New Monthly Magazine. No. 192.
681-816, viii, [8 adv.] pp. Numerous wood engravings from various
sources. 10x6-3/4, printed wrappers.
New York: Harper & Brothers, May, 1866.
This issue of Harper's Monthly contains an unsigned twelve-page
article on Yosemite with thirteen wood engravings. Fine condition.
(80/120).
220. [YOSEMITE] Pillsbury, Aetheline B.
The Real Yosemite.
[41] pp. Twenty original photographs mounted on twenty pages.
9-1/2x7-1/2, linen-backed, stiff, pictorial wrappers, bound with
leather thongs. Oakland: Pillsbury Picture Company, 1908.
Printed text on verso of each page with humorous drawing and
verse printed on recto below a mounted original photograph. Although
most of the photographs do not credit the photographer, it is
reasonable to assume that these are Pillsbury Studio products
since the photographs are different sizes and shapes. A unique
souvenir for the tourist to the Valley. Slight silvering of a
few photographs - otherwise in fine condition. (300/500).
221. [YOSEMITE] LeConte, Joseph N. Original Photograph of Theodore
Roosevelt and John Muir in front of the "Grizzly Giant"
sequoia. 4-1/2x6-1/2, laid in plastic sleeve.
[Berkeley: Joseph N. LeConte, 1903].
This photograph was taken by Joseph N. LeConte at the time of
the historic meeting of Theodore Roosevelt and Muir in 1903 that
resulted in Roosevelt's strong support for the recession of Yosemite
Valley to the National Park and other conservation efforts of
John Muir. The other unidentifiable men in the picture are largely
politicians and the Yosemite Valley commissioners who opposed
recession. Although they had planned a big formal banquet for
Roosevelt at the Wawona Hotel that evening, T. R. ignored them
and spent the evening and night camping in the Mariposa grove
alone with Muir. Small ink date "1903" at lower right,
slightly smeared. Paper residue on verso; image in fine condition.
(500/700).
222. [YOSEMITE - MARIPOSA GROVE] Taber, [Isaiah West].
Section
of the "Grizzly Giant," 33 feet diameter, Mariposa Grove,
Cal. Original albumen photograph of the base of the "Grizzly
Giant" with Galen Clark posing in front of the tree. Captioned
in the negative with Taber imprint. 8x11, unmounted. San Francisco:
Taber Studios, n.d..
Excellent photograph with slight fading of -1/2 inch of right
margin - otherwise in fine condition. (200/300).
223. [YOSEMITE - MARIPOSA GROVE] Taber, [Isaiah West].
"Telescope,"
90 feet high. Original albumen photograph of the "Telescope"
tree with a man on horseback in the hollow of the tree. Captioned
in the negative with Taber imprint. 7-1/2x4-3/4, unmounted and
preserved in a plastic sleeve. San Francisco: Taber Studios, n.d..
Fine condition. (80/120).
224. [YOSEMITE - MARIPOSA GROVE] Taber, [Isaiah West].
"Wawona,"
27 feet diameter. Original albumen photograph of the Wawona
Tunnel Tree with horse and wagon and passengers in the "tunnel."
Captioned in the negative with Taber imprint. 7-1/2x4-3/4, unmounted
and preserved in a plastic sleeve. San Francisco: Taber Studios,
n.d..
One of the passengers in the wagon has been identified as Galen
Clark. This is the famous tunnel tree that toppled in a storm
in 1969. Fine condition. (80/120).
225. [YOSEMITE] Russell, Carl Parcher.
One Hundred Years in
Yosemite. The Romantic Story of Early Human Affairs in the Central
Sierra Nevada. Foreword by Horace Albright. xvi, 242 pp. Twenty-nine
unpaginated plates with forty-three illustrations from various
sources. 8-3/4x6, green cloth with printed spine title, endpaper
maps. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1931. First edition.
* Bingaman, John W. Guardians of the Yosemite: A Story of the
first Rangers. 128 pp. Numerous illustrations from various
sources. 9x5-3/4, blue printed wrappers with gilt cover title.
Lodi: End-Kian Publishing Company, 1970. Second printing.
Russell was a naturalist with the National Park Service who was
assigned to the Yosemite Museum for six years, and later served
as Park superintendent. In addition to the natural history of
Yosemite, he researched and documented the human history as well.
Shirley Sargent considers his work as the "Bible" of
Yosemite history. John Bingaman was a park ranger in Yosemite
from 1921 to 1956. In this privately published account he gives
a personal Ranger's eye view of life as a guardian of one of nature's
grandest gifts to California as well as a general history of government
protection of the park. Together two volumes: second one signed
by the author. Both in fine condition. (60/90).
226. [YOSEMITE] Sanborn, Margaret.
Yosemite, Its Discovery,
Its Wonders and Its People. x, 289, [2] pp. Twenty-nine illustrations
from various sources on sixteen unpaginated plates. 9-1/4x6, cloth-backed
boards with silver spine title and cover decoration, pictorial
dust jacket. New York: Random House, [1981]. * Sargent, Shirley.
Yosemite: the First 100 Years, 1890-1990. 96 pp. Profusely
llustrated with color and black and white illustrations, 11-3/4x9,
pictorial wrappers. Yosemite: [Yosemite Park and Curry Company,
1988] * Runte, Alfred. Yosemite, the Embattled Wilderness.
xii, 271 pp. Ten color illustrations on eight unpaginated plates
and forty-four black and white illustrations on forty-one unpaginated
plates. 10x7, red cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial dust
jacket. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1990].
Together three volumes. The first provides a detailed review
of the human history of Yosemite, the second a brief summary of
the geology, human history, natural history, and scenery of the
Valley, exquisitely illustrated and the third provides an environmentalist's
perspective on what has happened as a result of the human history.
All first editions, all in fine condition. (50/80).
227. [YOSEMITE]
Sierra Club Bulletin. Vol. VI, No. 4 Special
Yosemite National Park Issue. [4], 211-283, [1], [6 adv.]
pp. Numerous unpaginated plates from photographs. 9-1/2x6, printed
tan wrappers. San Francisco: The Sierra Club, January, 1908.
The issue starts with John Muir's famous article on Hetch Hetchy
Valley, sounding the alarm and raising the battle cry with regard
to the intentions of San Francisco to use the second most beautiful
valley in the Sierra as a mere reservoir for their local water
needs. The usually serene Muir was irate and made no effort to
conceal his contempt for the perpetrators in thoroughly damning
words: "In these ravaging, money-mad days monopolizing San
Francisco capitalists are now doing their best to destroy the
Yosemite Park, the most wonderful of all our great mountain national
parks. Beginning on the Tuolumne side, they are trying with a
lot of sinful ingenuity to get the government to dam and destroy
the Hetch Hetchy Valley for a reservoir, simply that private gain
may be made out of universal public loss..." His final words
"Dam Hetch Hetchy! As well dam for water-tanks the people's
cathedrals and churches for no holier temple has ever been consecrated
by the heart of man" have echoed in every conservationist's
soul since the wrenching defeat of Muir and the Sierra Club to
save Yosemite's sacristry from the pillage of urban pagans. Fine
condition. (80/120).
228. [YOSEMITE - CONTEMPORARY AND FUTURE]
Yosemite. Summary
of the Draft General Management Plan. [3], 2-43, [2] pp. Sixteen
cartographic and five photographic illustrations. 14x11, printed
wrappers. [Washington]: Department of the Interior, August, 1978.
* Crosby, Anthony and Nick Scrattish. Historic Structure Report.
Design and Installation of a Fire Detection and Suppression System.
Wawona Hotel, Yosemite National Park, California. [2], iii-xi,
[1], 1-435 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs, maps,
plans, charts, etc. 11x8-1/2, printed wrappers. [Washington]:
U. S. Department of the Interior, September, 1983. * Yosemite
Interim Land Acquisition Plan, Yosemite National Park, California.
[4], 3-9 pp. 10-1/2x8, stapled, printed wrappers. [Washington]:
United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service,
April, 1980 with T.L. of Robert Binneweis, Superintendent, laid
in original envelope. * Report by the Comptroller of the United
States. The Federal Drive to Acquire Private Lands Should be Reassessed.
[2], viii, [2] 172 pp. 10-1/2x8, printed wrappers. [Washington]:
United States General Accounting Office, December 14, 1979. *
Swan, Christopher and Chet Roaman. YV88. An Eco-Fiction of
Tomorrow. [3], iv-viii, [1], 2-248 pp. Numerous illustrations
from drawings by Christopher Swan. 11x8-1/4, pictorial wrappers
in color. San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, [1977]. * Sunset,
the Magazine of Western Living. May, 1985, with a 22 page
illustrated article on Yosemite including a four-page folded panorama
of Yosemite Valley and surrounding high country.
Material from the 1970s and 80s about the National Park Service's
attempt to reduce or eliminate use of automobiles in Yosemite
Valley, to restore the Valley to a more natural state with removal
of many of the present facilities such as employee housing, etc.
from the Valley and to return the "islands" of private
ownership in the area of the Park such as at Wawona and Foresta
to Federal ownership. The resistance to change was intense, especially
from those with a vested interest, and most of the recommendations
were tabled or dropped. Together six items - all in fine condition.
(80/120).
229. [YOSEMITE VALLEY RAILROADS] Johnston, Hank in collaboration
with James Law. Railroads of the Yosemite Valley. [8],
9-206 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 11x8-1/2,
green paper-covered boards with spine title, pictorial dust jacket.
Revised second edition. Los angeles: Trans-Anglo Books, [1966].
* Johnston, Hank. Short Line to Paradise. The Story of the
Yosemite Valley Railroad. [7], 8-86, [10] pp. Numerous illustrations
from various sources. 6-1/2x10-1/2, pictorial wrappers with printed
spine and cover titles. Revised second edition. Yosemite: Flying
Spur Press, [1971]. * Yosemite Valley Railroad Ephemera including
a scale ticket, two blank checks, a clearance card, a slip bill
for empty car, three blank bills of lading, a bulletin of April
10, 1930, and RR time schedule for June 1930. * Yosemite Valley
Railroad scrapbook of bulletins for 1942-3 containing 70 pages
with bulletins mounted on the pages and another 30 bulletins laid
in * 1945 news clippings, one entire issue of the Los Angeles
News, two issues of Business Week Magazine, and correspondence
- all about the abandonment of the Yosemite Valley Railroad and
the attempts of an 18 year old railroad enthusiast to save it
in 1945. * Letter of Hank Johnston to James McFadden, the railroad
enthusiast who tried to save the railroad in his youth and a carbon
copy of McFadden's reply. * NMRA Bulletin [official publication
of the National Model Railroad Association] for December 1974
with two articles on the Yosemite Valley Railroad with illustrations
from photographs and plans for train stations, bridges, etc.
First and second items inscribed and signed by the author. Prospectus
for the second book laid in. Not only was the railroad, from Merced
to El Portal, a short line in distance but in time as well. It
was completed from Merced to El Portal in 1907 and continued in
operation for only 38 years. As the automobile became more universal,
the highways improved and logging in the area became extinct,
use of the railroad decreased to the point of financial failure.
The story of the railroad is well told and illustrated in both
of Hank Johnston's book. An 18 year old boy's attempt to rescue
it from abandonment is touched on in his books and well documented
in the news clippings, correspondence and periodicals listed above.
The stories of other smaller Yosemite railroads is covered in
the first volume. Together two volumes, one scrapbook, and multiple
ephemera - all very good to fine except for some soiling and wear
of a few ephemeral items. (200/300).
230. [YOSEMITE VALLEY RAILROAD] Promotional pamphlet, O. W. Lehmer
Yosemite National Park. 32 pp. Numerous illustrations in
color and black and white, 8x11, pictorial wrappers with gilt
embossed cover title and mounted color illustration.
N.p.: Yosemite Valley Railroad, 1912.
Very handsome promotional brochure for Yosemite published by
the Yosemite Valley Railroad. It begins with the trip to the valley
on the only railroad access with pictures of the train winding
through the canyon of the Merced River. Missing the rear protective
tissue for covers, with the front tissue a little worn - otherwise
in fine condition. (80/120).
231. [YOSEMITE VALLEY RAILROAD]
Map Showing Portions of adjacent
counties and Yosemite Park Reserve Including the Survey of the
Merced River Railroad of the Yosemite Valley Railroad from Merced
to Yosemite National Park. 29x70 in. rolled and housed in
tube container.
N.p.: Yosemite Valley Railroad, 1906.
Large, detailed, topographic, and geopolitical map of the entire
route of the Yosemite Valley Railroad. It graphically shows how
the railroad follows the course of the Merced River through the
canyon to El Portal. The map also shows locations of other railroads,
wagon roads, trails, irrigation canals, and other man-made structures
and boundaries as well as detailed topography including elevations.
A remarkable map prepared for a difficult engineering task. Fine
condition. (200/300).
232. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - LETTER] A.L.S. from Esper Due in Yosemite
Valley to his sister Georgie Due in Atlanta, California. Six pages
and cover with Yosemite cancellation. 8-1/4x5-3/4, housed in plastic
sheet holders. Yosemite Valley: August 6, 1895.
Interesting letter relating some of the author's experiences
during his visit to Yosemite. This includes a hunting trip from
the valley, a hike to "Glazier" [Glacier] Point, listening
to the coyotes at night etc. "The other day Maggie Donovan,
Susie Poundstone and I went to Glazier Point up over the ledge
about 4,000 feet above the valley where only two women had ever
went before. We got up very early in the morning and reached the
top about 10 o'clock, rested on the top and came down in the evening.
The girls are great walkers. They were not a bit tired so I was
ashamed to say that I was tired." Few short tears, slight
fading of some of the ink but all readily legible. (200/300).
233. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - PHOTOGRAPH] Savage, C. R.
The Stoneman
House, Yosemite Valley, Cal. Albumen photograph. 9-3/4x11-1/4,
mounted on stiff board and protected in a plastic sleeve. Salt
Lake: C. R. Savage, n.d..
In 1885 the state legislature appropriated $4,000 for the construction
of a "first class hotel" in Yosemite Valley. The hotel
was named Stoneman House in honor of the governor at the time
of enactment. Muir, with uncommon taste for the time, thought
it looked "silly" in the magnificent setting of the
valley [Sargent, Shirley, Yosemite and Its Innkeepers,
1975]. The hotel was destroyed by fire eleven years after construction
and original photographs of the hotel are quite rare. [It is not
illustrated in Shirley Sargent's book Yosemite and Its Innkeepers.]
"Property of the Stoneman House" is written in ink on
the back of the mount. Modest wear to the corners of the mount
but the photograph is in fine condition save for one 1" scratch.
(300/500).
234. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - STEREOSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPH]
Leydig's
[sic] Hotel. Glories of the Yosemite, California. 3-1/8x5-1/2
[double image] mounted on standard stereoscopic card with printed
titles. No place: no publisher, no date.
Stereoscopic image without attribution or name of publisher [generic
stereoscopic image - presumably pirated]. Leidig's Hotel, located
in the "Lower Village" [the Upper Village was near Sentinel
Bridge], was especially popular for its good food prepared by
the resident cook, Mrs. Leidig. The state board of commissioners
for Yosemite had it torn down in 1885 after they built the Stoneman
House. [Sargent, Yosemite & Its Innkeepers, 1975].
Card partially fractured vertically with faint crease in image
over the area - otherwise in very good condition. (50/80).
235. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - STEREOSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPH]
Smith's Cosmopolitan
Hotel, Yosemite Valley, New Series, Scenery and Groups. 3-1/8x5-3/8
[double image] mounted on stereoscopic card. No place: No publisher,
no date.
Stereoscopic image without attribution or name of publisher [generic
stereoscopic image - presumably pirated]. Although the card title
uses the term "hotel," Shirley Sargent in Yosemite
& Its Innkeepers describes it as a saloon and bath house,
albeit a sophisticated one, with tubs, mirrors and billiard tables
imported by mule back. Fine condition. (50/80).
236. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - STEREOSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPH]
View on the
Merced. Hutchings' Hotel and Sentinel Rock. Yosemite Valley, California.
3-1/8x5-3/8 [double image] mounted on stereoscopic card. No place:
No publisher, no date.
Stereoscopic image without attribution or name of publisher [generic
stereoscopic image - presumably pirated]. Built in 1859 and known
initially as the "Upper Hotel" it was bought by Hutchings
in 1864 and known by his name thereafter. Just two months after
Hutchings' purchase, the president of the United States signed
Congressional legislation which gave Yosemite Valley and the Mariposa
Grove to the State of California. Hutchings' attorneys, however,
managed to gain him ten years of hotel ownership and operation
while they contested the legality of the legislation. Fine condition.
(50/80).
237. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - STEREOSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPH]
Amidst Yosemite's
charms - Sentinel Hotel, looking N. across valley to Yosemite
Falls. 3-1/4x6 [double image] mounted on stereoscopic card.
New York, London, Toronto: Underwood and Underwood, n.d..
Although there is no date on the stereoscopic card it would have
to be sometime after 1893 which is when the Yosemite Falls Hotel
was renamed the Sentinel Hotel. Very fine image with stage coach
in front of the hotel and a good view of Yosemite Falls in the
background. Fine condition. (40/70).
238. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - STEREOSCOPIC IMAGE]
The Famous Wawona
Tunnel Tree and Coach, Cal. 3x6 [double image] mounted on
stereoscopic card.
No place: No publisher, no date.
Stereoscopic color image without attribution or name of publisher.
On the verso is the following printed statement: "Save these
colored stereoscopic views from Pettijohn packages: arrange them
into series and shortly you will have a library of World
Tours of Original Views of immense interest." This is
a printed card rather than mounted photographs. Fine condition.
(30/50).
239. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - STEREOSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPH]
Mirror view
of the majestic Cathedral Rocks - looking W.S.W. down the valley,
Yosemite Cal. 3-1/4x6 [double image] mounted on stereoscopic
card.
New York, London, Toronto: Underwood & Underwood, 1902.
This scene copyrighted in 1902 while the valley was still under
state jurisdiction shows some of the domestication that upset
John Muir when he revisited the valley after several years absence
while developing his farm in Martinez. A crude building [house,
shed or barn] is prominently seen on the right side of the picture.
Very fine condition. (40/70).
240. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - STEREOSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPH]
The Wawona
Tunnel Tree and Surrounding Forest, Mariposa Grove, Yosemite Nat.
Park, Calif. 3-1/4x6 [double image] mounted on stereoscopic
card.
Meadville, New York, Chicago, London: Keystone View Company,
n.d..
Although no copyright date is on the card, the text on the verso
mentions Galen Clark's death [in 1911] and thus is sometime after
that date. The automobile in the picture appears to be of the
1920s vintage. Very fine condition. (40/70).
241. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - STEREOSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPH]
Overlooking
Nature's grandest scenery - from Glacier Point (N.E.) Yosemite
Valley Cal. 3-1/4x6 [double image] mounted on stereoscopic
card. New York, London, Toronto: Underwood & Underwood, 1902.
Dramatic image of a woman standing out near the edge of a large
overhanging boulder at Glacier Point overlooking the valley and
Half Dome. Very slight fading and rubbing of surface but otherwise
in very good condition. (50/80).
