Nice copy of the rare first Whitney Yosemite Book

195. WHITNEY, J. D. Geological Survey of California, J. D. Whitney, State Geologist. The Yosemite Book; a Description of the Yosemite Valley and the Adjacent Region of the Sierra Nevada, and of the Big Trees of California. 116 pp. Illustrated with twenty-eight unpaginated original mounted albumen photographs (24 by Carleton Watkins) and two folded maps. 11-3/4x9-3/4, three-quarter leather and cloth-covered boards with gilt spine title, raised bands and ornamentation and decorative gilt cover title, all edges gilt. Limited edition of 250 copies printed by Julius Bien, New York. [Sacramento: California] State Legislature, 1868. Currey and Kruska 60; Farquhar 7; Howes W389. The survey work for this book was done by Clarence King, James T. Gardner and Charles F. Hoffmann in 1866 and 1867. Actually King started the survey in 1866 and Hoffmann was sent to finish it in 1867 because Whitney was not satisfied with the reports he received from King. This limited edition was conceived as a special gift edition of the guide-book described in the next lot. The text is much the same as in the guide-book [actually a little shorter] but it is printed in a larger and more elegant format, with leather binding, two large folded maps and twenty-eight original photographs of Yosemite. Twenty-four of the last were photographs by Carleton Watkins and four were by W. Harris. The two folded maps are of Yosemite Valley and the area adjacent to it. The first one was prepared by Gardner and King and the second one by Gardner and Hoffmann. "The Yosemite Book is one of the major contributions to Sierra Nevada literature" [Currey and Kruska, p.49]. Light scuffing of leather binding, foxing of endpapers, front hinge cracking between p.8 and p.9; mild fading to some photographs, one with small spot of glue residue to image - otherwise in very good condition. (5000/8000).

Fine copy of the first Whitney Yosemite Guide-book with maps

196. WHITNEY, J. D. Geological Survey of California. J. D. Whitney, State Geologist. The Yosemite Guide-Book: A Description of the Yosemite Valley and the Adjacent Region of the Sierra Nevada and of the Big Trees of California. [5], vi-vii, [2], 10-155 pp. Eight wood-engraved, unpaginated plates with tissue guards, two folded maps: one in each of front and back cover pockets. 9x6-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine title and gilt ornamentation of spine and both covers. First edition, printed by University Press, Cambridge. [Sacramento]: California State Legislature, 1869. Currey and Kruska 61; Farquhar 7b. The first Whitney guide-book to Yosemite. The eight plates are the same ones found in the Whitney Survey book from photographs by Carleton Watkins as described above [item #193]. One map is of Yosemite Valley and the other is of the area adjacent to Yosemite Valley. Slight wear at top of spine, old ink signature (of P.V. Veeder) on front flyleaf - otherwise an exceptionally fine, bright, clean and solid copy. (700/1000).

197. WHITNEY, J. D. Geological Survey of California. J. D. Whitney, State Geologist. The Yosemite Guide-Book: A Description of the Yosemite Valley and the Adjacent Region of the Sierra Nevada and of the Big Trees of California. [v], vi-vii, [9]-133 pp. Two folded maps: one of Yosemite Valley and the other of routes to Yosemite Valley. 6-1/4x4, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. Second edition, first printing, by the University Press, Cambridge. [Sacramento]: California Legislature, 1871. Currey and Kruska 61; Farquhar 7d. This is the first "pocket edition" of the Whitney guide-book. The text is the same as in the 1869 edition but the volume has been reduced in size by use of thinner paper, a smaller font, compacting the lines, and eliminating the plates and text illustrations. This edition has two folded maps tipped in; both are dated 1871. One map shows the routes from the Bay area to Yosemite and the other map is of Yosemite Valley. The correct number of pages is 133 as in Farquhar - not 155 as shown in Currey and Kruska. Light wear of cover extremities, bookplate of the Library of the San Francisco College for Women, gift of Joseph M. Gleason, library numbers on verso of title page and small waterstain on corner of two endpapers - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).

198. WHITNEY, J. D. Geological Survey of California. J. D. Whitney, State Geologist. The Yosemite Guide-Book: A Description of the Yosemite Valley and the Adjacent Region of the Sierra Nevada and of the Big Trees of California. [v], vi-vii, [9]-186 pp. Two folded maps and one leaf map: one of Yosemite Valley and the adjacent areas, one of Hetch Hetchy Valley and one of the routes from the Bay area to Yosemite Valley. 5-7/8x4-1/8, brown cloth with gilt spine title and cover ornamentation, all edges gilt. Third edition, first printing, by the University Press, Cambridge. [Sacramento]: California Legislature, 1874. Currey and Kruska 61; Farquhar 7f. The text in this edition has been slightly revised and corrected but the principle reason for the expanded pagination is the larger font and more comfortable spacing. This edition calls for four maps but only three are present in this copy. The one missing is the map of Yosemite Valley. Very slight wear at extremities and one ink stain on margin of rear cover extending across gilt edges - otherwise in very good condition. (150/250).

199. WHITNEY, J. D. Geological Survey of California. Palaeontology. Volume I. Meek, F. B. Carboniferous and Jurassic Fossils. Gabb, W. M. Triassic and Cretaceous Fossils. [4], v-xx, [2], 3-243 pp. Thirty-two unpaginated engraved plates of fossils with tissue guards which have detailed printed captions. 10-3/4x8, printed wrappers with spine and cover titles. Sacramento: Legislature of California, 1864. This scholarly, scientific study was not exactly what the legislature had in mind when they authorized the geological survey of California. They were more pragmatically interested in an inventory of valuable natural resources and had appointed Whitney who, as the author of a book entitled Mineral Wealth of the United States, seemed ideally qualified for that kind of task. Funding for the geological survey was discontinued by the California legislature in 1868 long before it was completed. This may have been one of the "nails" in its "coffin". Small tears and very light soiling of wrappers - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

200. [WHITNEY, J. D.] Map of a Portion of the Sierra Nevada Adjacent to the Yosemite Valley from Surveys made by Charles F. Hoffmann and J. T. Gardner, 1863-1867. 20x29-1/2, mounted on stiff archival board and matted. [Sacramento]: Geological Survey of California, [1868]. Map of the Yosemite region prepared by the Geological Survey of California under the direction of the State Geologist J. D. Whitney and issued with The Yosemite Book [1868] and the Yosemite Guide Book [1869]. Although Clarence King was one of the geologists assigned to this part of the survey, this was his first field experience and his name does not appear on the map as Whitney, Hoffmann, and Gardiner [also spelled Gardner] considered his work to be inaccurate. Perhaps, it was the sting of this first experience in the field that transformed him into the compulsive perfectionist of the Fortieth Parallel survey. Fine condition. (200/300).

201. WHITNEY, J. D. [Map] von Leicht, F.; A. Craven; and C. F. Hoffmann. Map of California and Nevada. Lithographed map in color cut into 36 panels and mounted on linen. 41-1/4x 34-3/4 in. folded to 7x6 and bound in red cloth folder with gilt cover title. Second edition, lithographed by J[ulius] Bien of New York. Berkeley: Issued by authority of the Regents of the University of California, 1874 . Wheat California Maps 25. This map was compiled from multiple sources and is undoubtedly the most detailed and accurate map of California and Nevada to this date. It shows all the major topographical and geopolitical features of California and Nevada derived from the California State Geological Survey under Whitney, the U.S. Coast and Land Surveys, the 40th Parallel Survey, the U.S. Engineers Exploration under Williamson and Wheeler, the Central Pacific Railroad Survey under Butler Ives and the California Survey by Wichenreuder, Craven, Wilson and Loehr. Even brief comparison with the 1854 public survey map [item #101] dramatically illustrates the increase in geographical information accumulated in two decades. Library number stamped in two places on linen backing, slight cover wear - otherwise in near fine condition. (300/500).

202. WILLIAMS, JOHN H. Yosemite and Its High Sierra. [9], 10-145, [2] pp. Profusely illustrated with halftones from photographs by Fiske, Boysen, Tibbets, Pillsbury, etc. and eight color plates from paintings by Chris Jorgensen. 9-3/4x7, beige cloth with color illustration tipped to front cover and printed spine and cover titles, folded map inside rear cover. First edition. Tacoma and San Francisco: John H. Williams, 1914. This work is especially distinguished for its excellent choice of photographic illustrations and the reproduction of Chris Jorgensen paintings of Yosemite. Fine condition. (80/120).

203. WILLIAMS, JOHN H. Yosemite and Its High Sierra. [9], 10-145, [1] pp. Profusely illustrated with halftones from photographs by Fiske, Boysen, Tibbets, Pillsbury, etc. and eight color plates from paintings by Chris Jorgensen, folded map inside rear cover. 10x7, limp suede with gilt cover illustration and titles. First edition. Tacoma and San Francisco: John H. Williams, 1914. Same edition as above in different binding. Suede binding slightly worn otherwise in near fine condition. (80/120).

204. WILLIAMS, JOHN H. Yosemite and Its High Sierra. [9], 10-193, [1], [7 adv.] pp. Profusely illustrated with halftones from photographs by Fiske, Boysen, Tibbets, Pillsbury, etc. and one color plate from painting by M. Valencia, folded map inside rear cover. 10x7, pictorial wrappers with gilt cover title. Second edition. San Francisco: John H. Williams, 1921. Second edition, enlarged, with additional photographic illustrations but without the color illustrations from Chris Jorgensen paintings. Few inconspicuous stains on covers, otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

205. WILSON, HERBERT EARL. The Lore and the Lure of Yosemite. 133 pp. Twenty-two paginated illustrations from photographs mostly by identified photographers such as Tibbets, Pillsbury and Boysen. 6-3/4x5, decorated boards with spine and cover titles. San Francisco: Sunset Press, [1923] * The Lore and the Lure of Yosemite. 135 pp. Twenty-three paginated illustrations from photographs mostly by identified photographers such as Tibbets, Pillsbury and Boysen. 6-3/4x5, decorated boards with spine and cover titles. Los Angeles: Wolfer printing Co., Inc. 1929. Together two volumes. Both signed by the author. Obituary notice for Herbert Earl Wilson from the Fresno Bee, Jan. 26, 1980 laid in. Very light cover wear and front hinge cracking of the first volume otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

Signed by Ansel Adams

206. WRIGHT CEDRIC. Words of the Earth. Edited by Nancy Newhall. Foreword by Ansel Adams. [8], 9-93, [3] pp. Profusely illustrated from Cedric Wright's photographs and one Ansel Adams portrait of the author. 13-1/2x10-1/4, brown cloth with spine and cover titles stamped in silver. San Francisco: Sierra Club, [1960]. Signed by Ansel Adams at the end of his foreword. In this memorial volume to Cedric Wright, who died in 1959 at the age of 70, the editor has matched his photographs of the Sierra with appropriate extracts from his writings and Ansel Adams has added an appreciation of his work and life. Cedric Wright was another musician [violinist] turned photographer and an avid mountaineer like Ansel Adams. Inscription on front flyleaf, else in near fine condition. (60/90).

Original portrait of William Colby by Cedric Wright

207. WRIGHT, CEDRIC. Original silver print portrait of William Colby. 9-1/2x7-1/2, mounted on board and matted. Cedric Wright, 1939. Signed and dated by Cedric Wright. William Colby was a devoted mountain man who served the Sierra Club in a variety of roles for sixty years: recording secretary, chairman of the board, honorary president and president. Fine condition. (200/300).

C. Hart Merriam's copy with his notes

208. YELVERTON, THERESE. Zanita: A Tale of the Yosemite. iv, 296 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, green cloth with gilt spine title. First edition. New York: Hurd and Houghton; Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1872. C. Hart Merriam's copy with his signature in pencil on title page, a few penciled notes in the page margins and several notes in ink on a back blank endpaper. [see item #29 in the second catalog for more about C. Hart Merriam]. Cowan p.699; Currey and Kruska 399; Farquhar 11. An odd Yosemite book by an odd author. Theresa Yelverton, an English lady with the pretentious title of Viscountess Avonmore spent close to six months in Yosemite in the summer and fall of 1870. Her unilateral love affair with the recently arrived John Muir was the reputed inspiration for this book in which the hero has the hardly disguised name of Kenmuir. Purportedly, in a frenzy of frustration she wrote this novel in just four weeks time. It would deserve a place in Sierra literature if for no other reason than it is the only book in which John Muir serves the fictional role of romantic hero, but it also contains dramatic portrayals of other Yosemite pioneers. The heroine, Zanita, was based on Hutchings' daughter Florence. Exceptionally fine condition. (400/700).

209. [YOSEMITE] Ayres, Thomas A. Yo-Semite Valley, 1855. Hand-colored lithograph. 8-3/4x14-1/4, handsomely matted, glazed and framed. Lithographed by A. Carlisle. San Francisco: John Howell, 1935. 1935 reproduction of the Nahl Brother's lithograph of Thomas Ayres' famous painting of Yosemite Valley. This is famous for the fact that it was the first general view of the Valley to be published, not because of its artistic merit. Fine condition. (70/100).

210. [YOSEMITE] Craig, L. A. Report of the Acting Superintendent of the Yosemite National Park. 551-554 pp. Folded map of the Yosemite National Park by Lt. J. I. McMullen. 9x5-3/4, disbound and laid in clear plastic envelope. [Washington]: Department of the Interior, 1901. Interesting report from Major Craig of the Fifteenth Cavalry during the interval that the part of Yosemite park outside of the valley was under federal jurisdiction while the valley remained under management by the State [1890-1906]. John Muir's concerns for the destruction of the meadows in the high Sierra of Yosemite National Park by the intrusion of sheep and cattle were now being addressed summarily by Major Craig as he told it in rare but laudatory brevity for a government report: "One drove of cattle (cows and calves) have been found trespassing on the reservation and driven off, and one large herd of sheep, with four herders in charge were found in the park. The sheep were driven beyond the park limits and scattered, and the herders ejected from the park." Unrestricted farming continued the destruction of the natural environment of the Valley, however, until John Muir and his political voice, the Sierra Club were successful in persuading the State to return the Valley to Federal jurisdiction in 1906. Included with this is a copy of Yosemite in 1896. In the Department of the Interior in the Matter of the Complaint of John L. Howard, et al., against Col. S. B. M. Young, U. S. A., Superintendent of the Yosemite National Park, California. [5], 2-16, [1] pp. Frontispiece portrait. 7-1/2x5, blue printed wrappers. Berkeley: Privately printed for Francis Farquhar by Tamalpais Press, 1962 in an edition of 400 copies. This reprint of the very rare original [maybe only one copy existing] illustrates the travails of those commissioned to protect our National Parks. Together two items: small chips from the inner margins where disbound and small tear in outer margin of the first item - otherwise in very good condition. Second item in fine condition except for very slight fading of covers. (100/150).

211. [YOSEMITE] Currier and Ives. Yo-Semite Falls. California. Lithograph, hand-colored. 14x10-1/2, hinged to mounting board, matted. New York: Currier and Ives, n.d. [1875?]. Although this is an artistically altered, idyllic view of Yosemite Falls, it is a classic example of Currier and Ives lithography. Lithograph slightly and irregularly trimmed, several small, inconspicuous surface defects in one corner of lithograph, otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).

212. [YOSEMITE] Early steel engraving. Untitled view looking towards Half-Dome, North Dome and Cloud's Rest from the Merced River about half-way up the valley. 7-3/4x13-1/2 engraving on 16-3/4x22 sheet of heavy paper, hinge-mounted on board, matted. New York: W. Pate & Co., 1869. Very attractive and accurate view of the valley in a handsome engraving. Three small shadowy figures are located beside the river - no other humans or human artifacts visible in the picture. Fine condition. (150/250).

213. [YOSEMITE EPHEMERA]. Four Yosemite travel brochures c. 1910-1924 prepared by the following sources: Southern Pacific Railroad, Yosemite Lodge, Yosemite Transportation System, and the "Horseshoe Route"; a 38 page 1936 National Park Service brochure on Yosemite with large folded map; and a reprint of an 1896 map of Yosemite by Lt. N. F. McClure of the 5th Cavalry measuring 16x19-1/2 in. folded to 8-1/2x4-3/4 in. [prepared for use of U.S. Troops in patrolling the Park]. Together six items. Three of the brochures are illustrated in the color plates of Runte's Yosemite, the Embattled Wilderness [see item #227 below]. All items in very good to fine condition. (100/150).

214. [YOSEMITE EPHEMERA] Yosemite National Park. [36] pp. Twenty-seven full-page illustrations from photographs. 5-1/2x7, pictorial wrappers with embossed cover title in orange. N.P.: Southern Pacific, 1905. Attractive brochure prepared by Southern Pacific shortly before the Yosemite Valley Railroad was completed and before automobiles were allowed in the park. Fine condition. (80/120).

Two photographs by Fagersteen

215. [YOSEMITE] Fagersteen, Gustavus. Two albumen photographs. One is a view of the valley, Nevada Falls and Vernal Falls from Glacier Point Hotel and the other is a portrait of two women in mid-late 19th century dress, posed by some granite boulders with Yosemite Falls and a wagon in the background. Photograph 4x6-1/4 on 4-1/4x6-1/2 mounting boards. Name of photographer printed on versos and names of the two women in the one photograph written on the back in pencil. Laid in clear plastic holder. Yosemite Valley: Gustavus Fagersteen, Photographer, n.d.. Slight fading of the portrait photograph, a few inconspicuous surface abrasions and spotting, otherwise both in very good condition. (150/250).

Original Fiske photograph of Hutchings' cabin

216. [YOSEMITE] Fiske, George. The Hutchings' Cabin, Yosemite Valley. Original albumen photograph mounted on gray board. Photograph 4-1/4x7-1/2 on 7x10 board, laid in clear plastic holder. Yosemite Valley: George Fiske, Photos, 1884. Captioned, signed and dated in the negative. Stamped Geo. Fiske, Photos, Yosemite Valley, Cal. on verso of mounting board. Minor fading, mild abrasion of surface and modest soiling of the mounting board - nevertheless a very good image of this well-known early human landmark of the valley. (150/250).

217. [YOSEMITE] Forsythe, Wm. W. Report of the Acting Superintendent of the Yosemite National Park. 419-439 pp. Large 24x27" map of Yosemite National Park. 9x5-3/4, disbound and laid in clear plastic envelope. [Washington]: [Department of the Interior], 1909. The entire Yosemite Park including the Valley was now under Federal management. The superintendent reported a 50% increase in the number of visitors for 1909 compared to the previous year. Among his recommendations were that Congress enact a law for the government of the Yosemite Park similar to that provided for the Yellowstone Park. The engineer's report on roads, trails, water system, building, etc. is included in Appendix A and the rules and regulations under which the Park was operating by the 1906 Act of Congress in Appendix B. The large folded map issued with this report shows the new boundaries of the park as established by the 1906 Act of Congress. Near fine condition. (100/150).

218. [YOSEMITE] Haight, Sarah. The Ralston-Fry Wedding and the Wedding Journey to Yosemite, May 20, 1858 from the Diary of Sarah Haight [Mrs. Edward Tompkins]. Edited by Francis P. Farquhar. [10], 24, [1] pp. Color portraits of William Chapman Ralston and Elizabeth Fry Ralston. 11-1/4x8, printed stiff wrappers with cover title in black and yellow. Limited edition printed by the Grabhorn Press. Berkeley: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1961. Although William Chapman Ralston was only at the beginning of his meteoric business career in San Francisco at the time of his wedding to Elizabeth Fry, he was already displaying the boldness of character that led to both his success and his downfall. For a honeymoon he not only took his city-bred bride on a rugged camping trip to Yosemite [by 1858, only a few visitors had entered the Valley, the roads and trails were rugged and there was only one crude inn in the Valley] but he also invited the entire wedding party to accompany them. Sarah Haight was one of the bridesmaids who kept a diary of the trip. Fine condition. (50/80).

219. [YOSEMITE] Harper's New Monthly Magazine. No. 192. 681-816, viii, [8 adv.] pp. Numerous wood engravings from various sources. 10x6-3/4, printed wrappers. New York: Harper & Brothers, May, 1866. This issue of Harper's Monthly contains an unsigned twelve-page article on Yosemite with thirteen wood engravings. Fine condition. (80/120).

220. [YOSEMITE] Pillsbury, Aetheline B. The Real Yosemite. [41] pp. Twenty original photographs mounted on twenty pages. 9-1/2x7-1/2, linen-backed, stiff, pictorial wrappers, bound with leather thongs. Oakland: Pillsbury Picture Company, 1908. Printed text on verso of each page with humorous drawing and verse printed on recto below a mounted original photograph. Although most of the photographs do not credit the photographer, it is reasonable to assume that these are Pillsbury Studio products since the photographs are different sizes and shapes. A unique souvenir for the tourist to the Valley. Slight silvering of a few photographs - otherwise in fine condition. (300/500).

Famed photograph of America's two most famous conservationists,
Muir and "Teddy" Roosevelt in the Mariposa Gove

221. [YOSEMITE] LeConte, Joseph N. Original Photograph of Theodore Roosevelt and John Muir in front of the "Grizzly Giant" sequoia. 4-1/2x6-1/2, laid in plastic sleeve. [Berkeley: Joseph N. LeConte, 1903]. This photograph was taken by Joseph N. LeConte at the time of the historic meeting of Theodore Roosevelt and Muir in 1903 that resulted in Roosevelt's strong support for the recession of Yosemite Valley to the National Park and other conservation efforts of John Muir. The other unidentifiable men in the picture are largely politicians and the Yosemite Valley commissioners who opposed recession. Although they had planned a big formal banquet for Roosevelt at the Wawona Hotel that evening, T. R. ignored them and spent the evening and night camping in the Mariposa grove alone with Muir. Small ink date "1903" at lower right, slightly smeared. Paper residue on verso; image in fine condition. (500/700).

222. [YOSEMITE - MARIPOSA GROVE] Taber, [Isaiah West]. Section of the "Grizzly Giant," 33 feet diameter, Mariposa Grove, Cal. Original albumen photograph of the base of the "Grizzly Giant" with Galen Clark posing in front of the tree. Captioned in the negative with Taber imprint. 8x11, unmounted. San Francisco: Taber Studios, n.d.. Excellent photograph with slight fading of -1/2 inch of right margin - otherwise in fine condition. (200/300).

223. [YOSEMITE - MARIPOSA GROVE] Taber, [Isaiah West]. "Telescope," 90 feet high. Original albumen photograph of the "Telescope" tree with a man on horseback in the hollow of the tree. Captioned in the negative with Taber imprint. 7-1/2x4-3/4, unmounted and preserved in a plastic sleeve. San Francisco: Taber Studios, n.d.. Fine condition. (80/120).

224. [YOSEMITE - MARIPOSA GROVE] Taber, [Isaiah West]. "Wawona," 27 feet diameter. Original albumen photograph of the Wawona Tunnel Tree with horse and wagon and passengers in the "tunnel." Captioned in the negative with Taber imprint. 7-1/2x4-3/4, unmounted and preserved in a plastic sleeve. San Francisco: Taber Studios, n.d.. One of the passengers in the wagon has been identified as Galen Clark. This is the famous tunnel tree that toppled in a storm in 1969. Fine condition. (80/120).

225. [YOSEMITE] Russell, Carl Parcher. One Hundred Years in Yosemite. The Romantic Story of Early Human Affairs in the Central Sierra Nevada. Foreword by Horace Albright. xvi, 242 pp. Twenty-nine unpaginated plates with forty-three illustrations from various sources. 8-3/4x6, green cloth with printed spine title, endpaper maps. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1931. First edition. * Bingaman, John W. Guardians of the Yosemite: A Story of the first Rangers. 128 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 9x5-3/4, blue printed wrappers with gilt cover title. Lodi: End-Kian Publishing Company, 1970. Second printing. Russell was a naturalist with the National Park Service who was assigned to the Yosemite Museum for six years, and later served as Park superintendent. In addition to the natural history of Yosemite, he researched and documented the human history as well. Shirley Sargent considers his work as the "Bible" of Yosemite history. John Bingaman was a park ranger in Yosemite from 1921 to 1956. In this privately published account he gives a personal Ranger's eye view of life as a guardian of one of nature's grandest gifts to California as well as a general history of government protection of the park. Together two volumes: second one signed by the author. Both in fine condition. (60/90).

226. [YOSEMITE] Sanborn, Margaret. Yosemite, Its Discovery, Its Wonders and Its People. x, 289, [2] pp. Twenty-nine illustrations from various sources on sixteen unpaginated plates. 9-1/4x6, cloth-backed boards with silver spine title and cover decoration, pictorial dust jacket. New York: Random House, [1981]. * Sargent, Shirley. Yosemite: the First 100 Years, 1890-1990. 96 pp. Profusely llustrated with color and black and white illustrations, 11-3/4x9, pictorial wrappers. Yosemite: [Yosemite Park and Curry Company, 1988] * Runte, Alfred. Yosemite, the Embattled Wilderness. xii, 271 pp. Ten color illustrations on eight unpaginated plates and forty-four black and white illustrations on forty-one unpaginated plates. 10x7, red cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1990]. Together three volumes. The first provides a detailed review of the human history of Yosemite, the second a brief summary of the geology, human history, natural history, and scenery of the Valley, exquisitely illustrated and the third provides an environmentalist's perspective on what has happened as a result of the human history. All first editions, all in fine condition. (50/80).

227. [YOSEMITE] Sierra Club Bulletin. Vol. VI, No. 4 Special Yosemite National Park Issue. [4], 211-283, [1], [6 adv.] pp. Numerous unpaginated plates from photographs. 9-1/2x6, printed tan wrappers. San Francisco: The Sierra Club, January, 1908. The issue starts with John Muir's famous article on Hetch Hetchy Valley, sounding the alarm and raising the battle cry with regard to the intentions of San Francisco to use the second most beautiful valley in the Sierra as a mere reservoir for their local water needs. The usually serene Muir was irate and made no effort to conceal his contempt for the perpetrators in thoroughly damning words: "In these ravaging, money-mad days monopolizing San Francisco capitalists are now doing their best to destroy the Yosemite Park, the most wonderful of all our great mountain national parks. Beginning on the Tuolumne side, they are trying with a lot of sinful ingenuity to get the government to dam and destroy the Hetch Hetchy Valley for a reservoir, simply that private gain may be made out of universal public loss..." His final words "Dam Hetch Hetchy! As well dam for water-tanks the people's cathedrals and churches for no holier temple has ever been consecrated by the heart of man" have echoed in every conservationist's soul since the wrenching defeat of Muir and the Sierra Club to save Yosemite's sacristry from the pillage of urban pagans. Fine condition. (80/120).

228. [YOSEMITE - CONTEMPORARY AND FUTURE] Yosemite. Summary of the Draft General Management Plan. [3], 2-43, [2] pp. Sixteen cartographic and five photographic illustrations. 14x11, printed wrappers. [Washington]: Department of the Interior, August, 1978. * Crosby, Anthony and Nick Scrattish. Historic Structure Report. Design and Installation of a Fire Detection and Suppression System. Wawona Hotel, Yosemite National Park, California. [2], iii-xi, [1], 1-435 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs, maps, plans, charts, etc. 11x8-1/2, printed wrappers. [Washington]: U. S. Department of the Interior, September, 1983. * Yosemite Interim Land Acquisition Plan, Yosemite National Park, California. [4], 3-9 pp. 10-1/2x8, stapled, printed wrappers. [Washington]: United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service, April, 1980 with T.L. of Robert Binneweis, Superintendent, laid in original envelope. * Report by the Comptroller of the United States. The Federal Drive to Acquire Private Lands Should be Reassessed. [2], viii, [2] 172 pp. 10-1/2x8, printed wrappers. [Washington]: United States General Accounting Office, December 14, 1979. * Swan, Christopher and Chet Roaman. YV88. An Eco-Fiction of Tomorrow. [3], iv-viii, [1], 2-248 pp. Numerous illustrations from drawings by Christopher Swan. 11x8-1/4, pictorial wrappers in color. San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, [1977]. * Sunset, the Magazine of Western Living. May, 1985, with a 22 page illustrated article on Yosemite including a four-page folded panorama of Yosemite Valley and surrounding high country. Material from the 1970s and 80s about the National Park Service's attempt to reduce or eliminate use of automobiles in Yosemite Valley, to restore the Valley to a more natural state with removal of many of the present facilities such as employee housing, etc. from the Valley and to return the "islands" of private ownership in the area of the Park such as at Wawona and Foresta to Federal ownership. The resistance to change was intense, especially from those with a vested interest, and most of the recommendations were tabled or dropped. Together six items - all in fine condition. (80/120).

Superb cache of Yosemite Valley Railroad history and ephemera

229. [YOSEMITE VALLEY RAILROADS] Johnston, Hank in collaboration with James Law. Railroads of the Yosemite Valley. [8], 9-206 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 11x8-1/2, green paper-covered boards with spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Revised second edition. Los angeles: Trans-Anglo Books, [1966]. * Johnston, Hank. Short Line to Paradise. The Story of the Yosemite Valley Railroad. [7], 8-86, [10] pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 6-1/2x10-1/2, pictorial wrappers with printed spine and cover titles. Revised second edition. Yosemite: Flying Spur Press, [1971]. * Yosemite Valley Railroad Ephemera including a scale ticket, two blank checks, a clearance card, a slip bill for empty car, three blank bills of lading, a bulletin of April 10, 1930, and RR time schedule for June 1930. * Yosemite Valley Railroad scrapbook of bulletins for 1942-3 containing 70 pages with bulletins mounted on the pages and another 30 bulletins laid in * 1945 news clippings, one entire issue of the Los Angeles News, two issues of Business Week Magazine, and correspondence - all about the abandonment of the Yosemite Valley Railroad and the attempts of an 18 year old railroad enthusiast to save it in 1945. * Letter of Hank Johnston to James McFadden, the railroad enthusiast who tried to save the railroad in his youth and a carbon copy of McFadden's reply. * NMRA Bulletin [official publication of the National Model Railroad Association] for December 1974 with two articles on the Yosemite Valley Railroad with illustrations from photographs and plans for train stations, bridges, etc. First and second items inscribed and signed by the author. Prospectus for the second book laid in. Not only was the railroad, from Merced to El Portal, a short line in distance but in time as well. It was completed from Merced to El Portal in 1907 and continued in operation for only 38 years. As the automobile became more universal, the highways improved and logging in the area became extinct, use of the railroad decreased to the point of financial failure. The story of the railroad is well told and illustrated in both of Hank Johnston's book. An 18 year old boy's attempt to rescue it from abandonment is touched on in his books and well documented in the news clippings, correspondence and periodicals listed above. The stories of other smaller Yosemite railroads is covered in the first volume. Together two volumes, one scrapbook, and multiple ephemera - all very good to fine except for some soiling and wear of a few ephemeral items. (200/300).

230. [YOSEMITE VALLEY RAILROAD] Promotional pamphlet, O. W. Lehmer Yosemite National Park. 32 pp. Numerous illustrations in color and black and white, 8x11, pictorial wrappers with gilt embossed cover title and mounted color illustration. N.p.: Yosemite Valley Railroad, 1912. Very handsome promotional brochure for Yosemite published by the Yosemite Valley Railroad. It begins with the trip to the valley on the only railroad access with pictures of the train winding through the canyon of the Merced River. Missing the rear protective tissue for covers, with the front tissue a little worn - otherwise in fine condition. (80/120).

Detailed topographic and geopolitical map
used in building the Yosemite Valley Railroad

231. [YOSEMITE VALLEY RAILROAD] Map Showing Portions of adjacent counties and Yosemite Park Reserve Including the Survey of the Merced River Railroad of the Yosemite Valley Railroad from Merced to Yosemite National Park. 29x70 in. rolled and housed in tube container. N.p.: Yosemite Valley Railroad, 1906. Large, detailed, topographic, and geopolitical map of the entire route of the Yosemite Valley Railroad. It graphically shows how the railroad follows the course of the Merced River through the canyon to El Portal. The map also shows locations of other railroads, wagon roads, trails, irrigation canals, and other man-made structures and boundaries as well as detailed topography including elevations. A remarkable map prepared for a difficult engineering task. Fine condition. (200/300).

232. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - LETTER] A.L.S. from Esper Due in Yosemite Valley to his sister Georgie Due in Atlanta, California. Six pages and cover with Yosemite cancellation. 8-1/4x5-3/4, housed in plastic sheet holders. Yosemite Valley: August 6, 1895. Interesting letter relating some of the author's experiences during his visit to Yosemite. This includes a hunting trip from the valley, a hike to "Glazier" [Glacier] Point, listening to the coyotes at night etc. "The other day Maggie Donovan, Susie Poundstone and I went to Glazier Point up over the ledge about 4,000 feet above the valley where only two women had ever went before. We got up very early in the morning and reached the top about 10 o'clock, rested on the top and came down in the evening. The girls are great walkers. They were not a bit tired so I was ashamed to say that I was tired." Few short tears, slight fading of some of the ink but all readily legible. (200/300).

Rare photograph of the Stoneman House - Yosemite Valley hotel 1885-1896

233. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - PHOTOGRAPH] Savage, C. R. The Stoneman House, Yosemite Valley, Cal. Albumen photograph. 9-3/4x11-1/4, mounted on stiff board and protected in a plastic sleeve. Salt Lake: C. R. Savage, n.d.. In 1885 the state legislature appropriated $4,000 for the construction of a "first class hotel" in Yosemite Valley. The hotel was named Stoneman House in honor of the governor at the time of enactment. Muir, with uncommon taste for the time, thought it looked "silly" in the magnificent setting of the valley [Sargent, Shirley, Yosemite and Its Innkeepers, 1975]. The hotel was destroyed by fire eleven years after construction and original photographs of the hotel are quite rare. [It is not illustrated in Shirley Sargent's book Yosemite and Its Innkeepers.] "Property of the Stoneman House" is written in ink on the back of the mount. Modest wear to the corners of the mount but the photograph is in fine condition save for one 1" scratch. (300/500).

234. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - STEREOSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPH] Leydig's [sic] Hotel. Glories of the Yosemite, California. 3-1/8x5-1/2 [double image] mounted on standard stereoscopic card with printed titles. No place: no publisher, no date. Stereoscopic image without attribution or name of publisher [generic stereoscopic image - presumably pirated]. Leidig's Hotel, located in the "Lower Village" [the Upper Village was near Sentinel Bridge], was especially popular for its good food prepared by the resident cook, Mrs. Leidig. The state board of commissioners for Yosemite had it torn down in 1885 after they built the Stoneman House. [Sargent, Yosemite & Its Innkeepers, 1975]. Card partially fractured vertically with faint crease in image over the area - otherwise in very good condition. (50/80).

235. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - STEREOSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPH] Smith's Cosmopolitan Hotel, Yosemite Valley, New Series, Scenery and Groups. 3-1/8x5-3/8 [double image] mounted on stereoscopic card. No place: No publisher, no date. Stereoscopic image without attribution or name of publisher [generic stereoscopic image - presumably pirated]. Although the card title uses the term "hotel," Shirley Sargent in Yosemite & Its Innkeepers describes it as a saloon and bath house, albeit a sophisticated one, with tubs, mirrors and billiard tables imported by mule back. Fine condition. (50/80).

236. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - STEREOSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPH] View on the Merced. Hutchings' Hotel and Sentinel Rock. Yosemite Valley, California. 3-1/8x5-3/8 [double image] mounted on stereoscopic card. No place: No publisher, no date. Stereoscopic image without attribution or name of publisher [generic stereoscopic image - presumably pirated]. Built in 1859 and known initially as the "Upper Hotel" it was bought by Hutchings in 1864 and known by his name thereafter. Just two months after Hutchings' purchase, the president of the United States signed Congressional legislation which gave Yosemite Valley and the Mariposa Grove to the State of California. Hutchings' attorneys, however, managed to gain him ten years of hotel ownership and operation while they contested the legality of the legislation. Fine condition. (50/80).

237. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - STEREOSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPH] Amidst Yosemite's charms - Sentinel Hotel, looking N. across valley to Yosemite Falls. 3-1/4x6 [double image] mounted on stereoscopic card. New York, London, Toronto: Underwood and Underwood, n.d.. Although there is no date on the stereoscopic card it would have to be sometime after 1893 which is when the Yosemite Falls Hotel was renamed the Sentinel Hotel. Very fine image with stage coach in front of the hotel and a good view of Yosemite Falls in the background. Fine condition. (40/70).

238. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - STEREOSCOPIC IMAGE] The Famous Wawona Tunnel Tree and Coach, Cal. 3x6 [double image] mounted on stereoscopic card. No place: No publisher, no date. Stereoscopic color image without attribution or name of publisher. On the verso is the following printed statement: "Save these colored stereoscopic views from Pettijohn packages: arrange them into series and shortly you will have a library of World Tours of Original Views of immense interest." This is a printed card rather than mounted photographs. Fine condition. (30/50).

239. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - STEREOSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPH] Mirror view of the majestic Cathedral Rocks - looking W.S.W. down the valley, Yosemite Cal. 3-1/4x6 [double image] mounted on stereoscopic card. New York, London, Toronto: Underwood & Underwood, 1902. This scene copyrighted in 1902 while the valley was still under state jurisdiction shows some of the domestication that upset John Muir when he revisited the valley after several years absence while developing his farm in Martinez. A crude building [house, shed or barn] is prominently seen on the right side of the picture. Very fine condition. (40/70).

240. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - STEREOSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPH] The Wawona Tunnel Tree and Surrounding Forest, Mariposa Grove, Yosemite Nat. Park, Calif. 3-1/4x6 [double image] mounted on stereoscopic card. Meadville, New York, Chicago, London: Keystone View Company, n.d.. Although no copyright date is on the card, the text on the verso mentions Galen Clark's death [in 1911] and thus is sometime after that date. The automobile in the picture appears to be of the 1920s vintage. Very fine condition. (40/70).

241. [YOSEMITE VALLEY - STEREOSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPH] Overlooking Nature's grandest scenery - from Glacier Point (N.E.) Yosemite Valley Cal. 3-1/4x6 [double image] mounted on stereoscopic card. New York, London, Toronto: Underwood & Underwood, 1902. Dramatic image of a woman standing out near the edge of a large overhanging boulder at Glacier Point overlooking the valley and Half Dome. Very slight fading and rubbing of surface but otherwise in very good condition. (50/80).




Catalog Sections

California

1 ADAMS through 29 CRONISE
30 DAVIDSON through 63 GILLIAM
64 GODDARD through 93 LE CONTE
94 LE CONTE through 128 MUIR
129 MUIR through 161 SCOTT
162 SEQUOIAS through 194 WHITNEY
195 WHITNEY through 241 YOSEMITE

San Francisco

242 ASHBURY through 273 DAVIS
274 DEVELOPMENT through 309 EXPOSITIONS
310 EXPOSITIONS through 348 LITHOGRAPHS
349 LITHOGRAPHS through 388 YOUNG

Southern California

389 ANNUAL through 420 LOS ANGELES
421 NADEAU through 453 WARNER

Other Local History

454 ALAMEDA through 488 YUBA COUNTY

California Miscellany

489 COMSTOCK through 521 LYMAN
522 LYMAN through 552 PICTORIAL
553 PICTORIAL through 580 VIGILANCE






Contact Us




comments or suggestions