274. [DEVELOPMENT OF THE BAY AREA] Future Development of the San Francisco Bay Area, 1960-2020. Comprehensive Survey of San Francisco Bay and Tributaries. Atlas with twenty-one folded plates in twenty-three. Plates from 17x12-1/2 to 36x33, laid in cloth covered box with spine title. Washington: U. S. Department of Commerce, 1959. Remarkable set of graphic maps of the Bay Area displaying a great variety of information in coded color such as population density, projected population development, type of land, land use and projected land use, existing and projected freeways, etc. It is fascinating to see how close the projections have come to reality. No serious student of San Francisco should be without this one. Fine condition. Maps very suitable for matting or framing. (50/80).

275. DICKSON, SAMUEL. San Francisco Is Your Home. [6], vii-viii, [2], 3-262 pp. Six wood block illustrations by unidentified artist. 8-1/2x5-1/2, decorated cloth with printed spine title, decorated endpapers. First edition, third printing. Stanford: Stanford University Press, [1948]. * The Streets of San Francisco. [8], ix-x, [2], 3-186 pp. Frontispiece from a photograph by Arnold Genthe of the burning city in 1906. 8-1/2x5-1/2, decorated cloth with printed spine title, decorated endpapers. First edition. Stanford: Stanford University Press, [1955]. Samuel Dickson was a familiar radio personality in San Francisco for thirty years. The chapters in these two books are based in part on material gathered for those programs. Together two volumes - both in fine condition. (50/80).

276. [DIRECTORY] Kimball, Charles P. The San Francisco City Directory, September 1, 1850. [5], 6-139 pp. 5-3/4x4, brown pebbled cloth with gilt cover title and blindstamped borders. Reprint of the original 1850 editon. San Francisco: Journal of Commerce Press, 1850. Greenwood 236. Although the title page gives the date of publication and other information as above, this is actually the second facsimile reprint of this first San Francisco Directory. It is distinguished from the first by a three page list of names that were omitted from the first edition [at the end of this directory] and from the first reprint by the addition of two Donahoes in the list of "omitted names." This reprint was thought by Greenwood to have been made by George Vincent in 1890. Fine condition. (100/150).

277. [DIRECTORY] Langley, Henry G. The San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing July 1860: Embracing a General Directory of Residents, a Business Directory, and an Appendix Containing the Organization of the Different Branches of the Municipal Government, and the Laws Regulating the Same; together with a Description of the Different Associations, and a Great Variety of Valuable Information on Various Subjects; Exhibiting at a Glance the Progress and the Present condition of the City. xxxii, 517, [3] pp. Woodcut illustrations in many of the numerous advertisements. 9x5-3/4, leather-backed boards with cover advertisements and gilt-stamped spine title. San Francisco: Valentine & Co., Commercial Steam Presses, 1860. Early directory of San Francisco that highlights the enormous change in the ten years since Kimball's first San Francisco directory [see item #276]. This directory lists all the adult inhabitants of San Francisco and all the businesses and in addition lists such things as city, county, state and federal officers, churches, societies, stage coach lines, steamboats, ocean steamers, etc. In this volume the advertisements are separated from the text and consolidated in 32 pages in the front and 60 pages in the back of the book. Leather backstrip moderately worn and gilt largely effaced, covers darkened, hinges cracking but overall a very good copy of a scarce item in any condition. (400/600).

278. [DIRECTORY] Langley, Henry G. A Street and Avenue Guide of San Francisco. Containing a New Map of San Francisco, and Many Items of Valuable Information, Useful for Strangers Visiting the Metropolis of the Pacific. [15 adv.], 106, [25 adv.] pp. 5-1/2x3-3/4, green cloth with gilt cover title. San Francisco: Henry G. Langley, 1875. Pocket San Francisco street directory for 1875 with usual list of societies, cemetaries, railroads, horse cars, steamships, ferries, etc. Forty pages of interesting advertisements. Lacking map, front hinge cracked - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).

279. [DIRECTORY] Faust's Guide and Complete Street Directory of San Francisco. 84, [6] pp. 7-1/2x3-3/4, full red morocco without titles, marbled endpapers. First edition. San Francisco: H. W. Faust, Publisher, 1892. Hinges cracked between pp. 2 and 3 and between the 5th and 6th pp. of rear advertisements - otherwise in near-fine condition. (100/150).

280. DOBIE, CHARLES CALDWELL. San Francisco: A Pageant. [6], vii-xiv, [2], 3-351 pp. Color frontispiece and 32 black and white illustrations by E. H. Suydam. 8-3/4x6, green and black cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and pictorial cover label, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. First edition, first printing. New York, London: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1933 . Signed by author and illustrator on half-title. Slight darkening of dust jacket spine - otherwise in fine condition. (40/70).

281. DWINELLE, JOHN W. The Colonial History of the City of San Francisco Being a Narrative Argument in the Circuit Court of the United States for the State of California, for Four Square Leagues of Land Claimed by that City and Confirmed to It by that Court. [3], iv-xlv, [4], 4-391 pp. Two maps and three unpaginated lithographed plates. 8-3/4x5-3/4, three-quarter morocco and marbled boards with raised spine bands and gilt spine title and ornaments, marbled endpapers. Third edition. San Francisco: Towne & Bacon, Book and Job Printers, 1866. "Presented by Supervisor A. F. Shrader of 9th District, May 5th, 1867" written in ink on verso of frontispiece and "Presented to Pacific-Union Club Library by Mr. C. W. Slack, 1923 " written on front free endpaper. Zamorano 80 #32. The third edition - generally considered to be the best. It contains about 300 more pages than the first and second. Two of the plates were reproduced from William Smyth's illustrations in Beechey's Voyages and the one of the San Luis Rey Mission was reproduced from De Mofras with alteration to correct the error of two towers on the church facade instead of one. Modest rubbing of back cover, inconspicuous library numbers in pencil on verso of title page - otherwise in near fine condition. (600/900).

282. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Contemporary books. Morris, Charles, LL. D. [editor]. The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and Fire. A Complete and Accurate Account of the Fearful Disaster which Visited the Great City and the Pacific Coast, the Reign of Panic and Lawlessness, the Plight of 300,000 Homeless People and the World-wide Rush to the Rescue. Told by Eyewitnesses Including Graphic and Reliable Accounts of All Great Earthquakes and Volcanic Eruptions in the World's History and Scientific Explanations of Their Causes. [8], ix-xvi, 17-446 pp. Numerous unpaginated plates with illustrations from photographs. Three-quarter leather and boards with gilt spine title. N.p.:[ W. E. Scull, 1906]. * Tyler, Sydney. San Francisco's Great Disaster. A Full Account of the Recent Terrible Destruction of Life and Property by Earthquake, Fire and Volcano in California and at Vesuvius and a Brief Account of Ancient and Modern Eruptions in All Parts of the World. [4], 5-424 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 8-1/4x5-3/4, green pictorial covers with spine and cover titles in red and black. Philadelphia: P. W. Ziegler, [1906] Together two volumes illustrating the ability of publishers to take quick advantage of a disaster to turn a profit [in 1906 - in case someone thinks this is only a recent phenomenon in the United States]. Both volumes in fine condition. (60/90).

283. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Gilbert, Grove Karl; Richard Lewis Humphrey; John Stephen Sewell; and Frank Soule. Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, George Otis Smith, Director. The San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of April 18, 1906 and Their Effects on Structures and Structural Material. Preface by Joseph Austin Holmes. [2], iii-xii, 170, [2] pp. Fifty-five unpaginated plates illustrated from photographs by the authors and two folded maps. 9x5-3/4, gray printed wrappers with spine and cover titles. First edition. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1907. Well illustrated with numerous photographic plates of the damage including one folded panorama plate of San Francisco after the quake and two folded maps showing distribution of damage in San Francisco and the entire bay area in relation to fault lines. Slight chipping and fraying of paper spine - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

Smithsonian's catalogue of earthquakes on Pacific Coast

284. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Holden, Edward S. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections 1087. A Catalogue of Earthquakes on the Pacific Coast, 1769 to 1897. [4], 253 pp. Three maps and three illustrations in the text and five unpaginated plates. 9-1/2x6, lacking original wrappers [new folder with title provided], partially unopened. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1898. * McAdie, Alexander G. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Part of Volume XLIX. Catalogue of Earthquakes on the Pacific Coast, 1897 to 1906. [2], 3-64 pp. 9-1/2x6-1/4, printed, tan wrappers with cover title, partially unopened. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1907 Together two reports on Pacific Coast earthquakes from the Smithsonian. The first one was published eight years before the big one and showed that California and in particular, San Francisco, was no stranger to major seismic disturbances. In summary the author stated, "...at San Francisco there have been three destructive shocks and four exceptionally heavy earthquakes in [the last] one hundred years." He also hastily added, "When we take into account the whole damage to life and property produced by all the California earthquakes recorded, it is clear that the earthquakes of a whole century in California have been less destructive than the tornadoes or the floods of a single year in less favored regions." [This is still true although it is now more difficult to accurately assess in view of the enticement to stretch the truth offered by the reward of more Federal dollars for relief.] The events of 1906 necessitated the quick update on the 1898 report found in the second item. The list for these very few years was quite impressive although most of the shocks were slight and non-destructive. An important companion piece to the first. A few small chips from edges of covers - otherwise in fine condition. The first item lacking original wrappers - otherwise in very good condition. (80/120).

285. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Jordan, David Starr [editor]. The California Earthquake of 1906. [4], v-xv, [3], 369 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 8-1/2x5-3/4, maroon pictorial cloth with spine and cover titles. First edition. San Francisco: A.M.Robertson, 1907. David Starr Jordan, president of Stanford University [which suffered considerable damage during the quake], edited this compilation of articles by Jordan and seven other contributors including Mary Austin, John Branner, a professor of geology at Stanford, Charles Derleth, an associate professor of structural engineering at Berkeley, Grove Gilbert of the U. S. Geological Survey and others. Fine condition. (50/80).

Original Report of the Earthquake Commission with Atlas

286. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Lawson, Andrew C. The California Earthquake of April 18, 1906. Report of the Earthquake Investigation Commission in Two Volumes and Atlas. Two volumes in three and atlas: [4], v-xviii, 254; [4], 255-451; viii, [2], 3-192 pp. One hundred forty-five unpaginated plates and three maps. 11-3/4x9, printed gray wrappers with the Carnegie Institution of Washington logo on the front wrappers. Atlas: [4] pp. Twenty-five maps and fifteen selected seismographs, 23-1/2x19, cloth with gilt cover title. Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1908-1910. By far the most complete report on the 1906 disaster, exquisitely documented with photographs, seismographs and maps. Sets complete with atlas are very rare today. Modest wear to spines and corners of the "Report" volumes; several leaves have a piece cut from top blank margin [presumably for removal of a former owner's name], atlas binding soiled and spine deteriorating with chipping and splitting of front hinge - otherwise in very good condition. (400/700).

Original lithograph of San Francisco burning

287. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Screened lithograph. Destruction of San Francisco by Earthquake and Fire, April 18th, 1906. 14x38, glazed and framed. San Francisco: Francis Ficke, 1906. Dramatic view in color of the burning city. Two small inconspicuous defects in frame - otherwise in fine condition. (400/600).

288. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Modern Accounts. Bronson, William. The Earth shook, the Sky Burned. [5], 6-192 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs of various sources. 11x8-1/4, red and black cloth with spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. n.d. * Nansen, Gladys and Emma Condon. Denial of Disaster. The Untold Story and Photographs of the San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906. [5], 6-160 pp. Profusely illustrated from old photographs and other sources. 14x11,, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. San Francisco: Cameron and Company, [1989]. * Iacopi, Robert. Earthquake Country. [7], 8-191, [1] pp. Profusely illustrated with diagrams, maps and photographs. 10-3/4x8-1/2, pictorial boards with spine and cover titles. First edition. Menlo Park: Lane Book Company, [1964]. * Laval, Jerome. Images of an Age. San Francisco 1906 Earthquake and Fire Photographs from the Keystone-Mast Stereograph Collection. [6] pp. Forty-five plates from photographs. 11x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers with spine and cover titles. Fresno: Graphic Technology Co. 1977. * Thomas, Gordon and Max Morgan Witts. The San Francisco Earthquake. [6], 3-316 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 9-1/4x6-1/4, cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title and cover ornament. New York: Stein and Day, [1971]. The second book showed graphic results of the 1906 earthquake and attempted to demonstrate how vulnerable San Francisco still was to earthquake damage. Just a short time after publication, on Oct. 17, 1989 San Francisco was hit by a major earthquake that registered 7.2 on the Richter scale [front section of S. F. Chronicle for Oct. 18, 1989 with reports of the quake included with this]. The quake of 1906 is estimated to have been an 8.0 on the Richter scale [they used a different classification system then] or almost ten times as strong and major damage was sustained in the 1989 quake - graphically demonstrating the author's point. The five volumes in this lot provide over a thousand illustrations of the 1906 earthquake and fire. The fourth volume provides some of the best plates from the standpoint of photography and reproduction. Together five volumes: all first editions, first printings except the first item - all in fine condition. (80/120).

289. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Modern San Francisco and the Men of Today, 1905-1906. [112] pp. Numerous black and white illustrations from photographs of unidentified source. 12-1/4x9-1/4, pictorial paper-covered stiff wrappers with cover title. San Francisco: Western Press Association, [1905]. * The New San Francisco Magazine. Story of the Great Conflagration. Vol. 1, No. 1. [8 adv.], [4], 2-46, [1], [8 adv.] pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs. 12x9-1/4, printed pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: Peninsular Publishing Company, May, 1906. * The New San Francisco Magazine. Resurrection Number. Vol. No. 1, No. 11. [8 adv.], [3], 2-48, [18 adv.] pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs and one large, inserted, folded, photographic panorama of the Sara Bernhardt performance in the Greek Theatre at Berkeley. 12-1/4x9-1/4, pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: Peninsular Publishing Company, July 1906. Together three items. The first has numerous photographs of the city and its buildings taken just before the 1906 earthquake. The second has multiple views of the damaged and burning city and brief articles by the Governor of California, Gen. Frederick Funston, David Starr Jordan [president of Stanford] and Prof. Alexander McAdie. The third was prepared just two months after and, in articles by Senator George Perkins, Archbishop George Montgomery, and Mayor Eugene Schmitz, expresses optimism and faith in rebuilding San Francisco to an even greater glory than before the quake. First item missing back wrapper and repaired with scotch tape, slight marginal chipping and tearing of items two and three - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

Five contemporary newspapers with news of the earthquake and fire

290.[Earthquake and Fire] Newspapers. Five contemporary Bay Area newspapers: Oakland Tribune. 8 pp. Oakland, April 18, 1906 [evening]; The Call = Chronicle = Examiner. 4 pp. San Francisco, April 19, 1906, The San Francisco Call. 6 pp. San Francisco, April 21, 1906; The San Francisco Examiner. 10 pp. San Francisco, April 22, 1906; The San Francisco Examiner. 10 pp. San Francisco, April 23, 1906. All approximately 22-1/2x16-1/2. Oakland Tribune headlines: "SAN FRANCISCO DOOMED. GREAT EARTHQUAKE. DEATH AND DESTRUCTION SWEEP THE BAY CITIES. HUNDREDS DIE IN RUINS." The Call = Chronicle = Examiner headlines: "EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE: SAN FRANCISCO IN RUINS." The San Francisco Call headlines: "WATER FRONT BURNS ALMOST TO THE FERRY." The San Francisco Examiner, April 22 headlines: "STREET CARS START IN SAN FRANCISCO TODAY." The San Francisco Examiner April 23 headlines: "FUNSTON RELAXES THE RIGOR OF MARTIAL LAW." All original issues [although I can't guarantee the second one since an exact copy of that one was issued later]. All uniformly darkened with a few tears - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).

291. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Photograph album of California with 40 photographs of post-earthquake scenes in San Francisco and environs. 50 pages of mounted photographs. 7x9-3/4 with photographs varying in size from 2-1/2x3 to 4-3/4x6-1/2, black cloth with black pages bound in. A few of the photographs signed in the negative by E.A. Cohen. [1906-7]. Many dramatic photographs of the ruins of San Francisco and of the refugee camps. It appears that this album may have been owned by a person involved in the welfare of victims of the earthquake and fire as there are several photographs of Committee members, offices, and the refugee camps. In addition to the photographs of earthquake ruins, there are many others: of Joaquin Miller's home [the Hights], ships in the harbor, the Ferry Building, the Greek theatre at Berkeley, and farming scenes in the Central Valley including a 24 horse team pulling a harvester. Slight silvering and slight fading of some of the photographs but the majority are in very good condition. (300/500).


Original photographic panorama of San Francisco soon after the earthquke

292. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Photographic panorama of San Francisco immediately after the 1906 earthquake and fire. The Ruins of San Francisco. Image 9x52-1/2" on 12x55-1/2" photographic paper. San Francisco: R. J. Waters & Co., 1906. Slight silvering of photograph - otherwise in fine condition. (150/250).

293. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Photographic panorama. San Francisco, May 8th, 1908. 8x56" photographic paper. Long Beach: W. D. Lambert, 1908 . A great companion piece to the previous item. This panorama shows the dramatic reconstruction of San Francisco in just two years. Only a few small areas of rubble remain and most of the blocks are now occupied by new or completely repaired buildings. Very slight silvering - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

294. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Reports. Souvenir - Portola. Public Work of San Francisco since 1906. Supplement to Municipal Reports, 1908-9. [64] pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs of unidentified sources. 8-3/4x5-3/4, stiff wrappers with printed cover title. [San Francisco: City of San Francisco, 1909]. * Report of the Special Committee of the Board of Trustees of the Chamber of Commerce of San Francisco on Insurance Settlements Incident to the San Francisco Fire. [3], 4-56 pp. 9-1/4x6, wrappers with printed cover titles. San Francisco: The Chamber of Commerce of San Francisco, 1906. The first item is filled with numerous photographic illustrations of public buildings built with public funds, donations and construction bonds after the earthquake. The second report was approved at a meeting of the Board of Trustees November 13, 1906 and presents a detailed list of the insurance companies with fire insurance policies involving claims from the San Francisco earthquake and fire with a summary of each companies overall response. The number of underwriters that were able to reimburse for the full amount of their policies within that relatively short time frame [April to November] was quite remarkable. Wrappers of second item slightly chipped and spine repaired with transparent archival tape. Otherwise in very good condition or better. (100/150).

Smithsonian's catalogue of earthquakes on Pacific Coast

295. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Holden, Edward S. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections 1087. A Catalogue of Earthquakes on the Pacific Coast, 1769 to 1897. [4], 253 pp. Three maps and three illustrations in the text and five unpaginated plates. 9-1/2x6, lacking original wrappers [new folder with title provided], partially unopened. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1898. * McAdie, Alexander G. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Part of Volume XLIX. Catalogue of Earthquakes on the Pacific Coast, 1897 to 1906. [2], 3-64 pp. 9-1/2x6-1/4, printed, tan wrappers with cover title, partially unopened. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1907. * Harper's Weekly. -1/2 page. Two woodcut illustrations of damage to San Francisco buildings in the Oct. 8, 1865 earthquake with text. 10x11, unbound half leaf from Harper's Weekly laid in plastic holder. New York: Harper's Weekly, November 18, 1865. * Harper's Weekly. -1/2 page. Four woodcut illustrations of damage to buildings in San Francisco from the San Francisco earthquake of October 21, 1868. 8-1/2x10-1/2, unbound half-leaf from Harper's Weekly laid in plastic holder. New York: Harper's Weekly, November 28, 1868. Together two reports on Pacific Coast earthquakes from the Smithsonian and two sets of illustrations of earthquakes in San Francisco in the 1860s. The first item was published eight years before the big one and showed that California and in particular, San Francisco, was no stranger to major seismic disturbances. In summary the author stated, "...at San Francisco there have been three destructive shocks and four exceptionally heavy earthquakes in [the last] one hundred years." He also hastily added, "When we take into account the whole damage to life and property produced by all the California earthquakes recorded, it is clear that the earthquakes of a whole century in California have been less destructive than the tornadoes or the floods of a single year in less favored regions." [This is still true although it is now more difficult to accurately assess in view of the enticement to stretch the truth offered by the reward of more Federal dollars for relief.] The events of 1906 necessitated the quick update on the 1898 report found in the second item. The list for these very few years was quite impressive although most of the shocks were slight and non-destructive. The last two items are in fine condition; The first item lacking original wrappers and a few small chips from edges of covers in the second - otherwise in very good condition or better. (80/120).

296. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Stellman, Louis J. The Vanished Ruin Era. San Francisco's Classic Artistry of Ruin Depicted in Picture and Song. [3], 3-52, [1] pp. Frontispiece and 26 paginated plates from photographs. 10-3/4x7-3/4, burlap-backed tan boards with gilt cover title and mounted illustration. First edition. San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, [1910]. "Poetry" and photography merged for "art" out of the devastation of 1906 as seen from the perspective of 1910. Fine condition. (100/150).

297. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Stetson, James B. Narrative of My Experiences in the Earthquake and Fire at San Francisco. [5], 8-50, [4] pp. Six paginated plates from pencil sketches of San Francisco made by artist Vernon Howe Bailey a few days before the earthquake and a portrait of J. B. Stetson. 10-1/2x7, red cloth with gilt spine title and cover ornament, plain dust jacket. Limited edition of 1,400 copies. [Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1969]. * Nichols, Bishop William F. Nichols. A Father's Story of the Earthquake and Fire in San Francisco, April 18, 19, 20, 1906. [4], 5-42 pp. Two illustrations from photographs. 7-1/4x5-1/4, printed stiff wrappers with cover title. [San Francisco]: Privately published, n.d. * Herb Caen column of Thursday, April 29, 1993 about Sidney Amber and a photograph of Sidney by RKL and a Herb Caen column of April 19, 1983 about the annual meeting of "The Survivors" of the 1906 earthquake at Lotta's Fountain. Two personal accounts of experiences in the 1906 earthquake and fire. James B. Stetson was the president of the California Street Cable Car Company [see item #258] and William Nichols was bishop of the Anglican Church of San Francisco. Sidney Amber was the oldest living survivor of the 1906 San Francisco earthquake until his death in Nov. 1995. All in fine condition. (70/100).

298. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Sunset Magazine. Three issues with stories about the earthquake and follow-up one and two years later. June-July 1906, April 1907, April, 1908. Three volumes: [18 adv.], [3], 12-122, [94 adv. incl. cover]; [18], [3], 502-598, [8], [94 adv.]; [30 adv.], 513-618, [70 adv.] pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs of various sources. 9-3/4x6-3/4, pictorial wrappers in color. San Francisco: Southern Pacific Company, 1906-1908. All three issues have cover designs related to San Francisco and the earthquake. The first was made from a painting by Maynard Dixon, the second from a photograph by Tibbets and the third from a painting by W. H. Bull. Large 8x38 in. folded panorama of San Francisco in the third volume. These three issues provide a good overview of the 1906 earthquake and fire and the remarkable recovery. Slight cover wear with small marginal tears, chips, and creases but overall in very good condition for unbound single issues in original wrappers. (70/100).

299. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Souvenir pamphlets. San Francisco and Vicinity before and after the Great Fire. [21] pp. Numerous photographic illustrations and two folded panoramas. 7-1/2x10-3/4, pictorial wrappers with elaborate cover title. Los Angeles: Rieder-Cardinell Company, 1906. * Views of San Francisco before and after the Earthquake. [48] pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs. 8x9-3/4, pictorial wrappers with embossed cover title. San Francisco: Edward H. Mitchell, n.d. * Overland Monthly Second Edition San Francisco Fire Number. 390-454 pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs. 9-1/2x6-1/2, pictorial wrappers with cover title. San Francisco: Overland Monthly Company, May 1906. Three contemporary items profusely illustrated with views of the 1906 earthquake and fire damage to San Francisco. The first s in very good condition, the second is in poor condition, and the third is in very good condition except for some chips off the front cover. (70/100).

300. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE, 1989] :15 Fifteen Seconds. The Great California Earthquake of 1989. [11], 12-119, [1] pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs. 9-1/4x10, pictorial wrappers with spine and cover titles. First printing. [San Francisco]: The Tides Foundation, [1989]. * The Quake of '89 as Seen by the News Staff of the San Francisco Chronicle. Introduced by Herb Caen and epilogue by Randy Shilts. [6], 114 pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs. 10-3/4x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers with spine and cover titles. Fourth printing. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, [1989]. * San Francisco Chronicle. 16 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs. 22-1/2x13-1/2 folded to 11-1/2x13-1/2 laid in clear plastic holder. San Francisco: San Francisco Chronicle, October 19, 1989. Just to prove that earthquakes will continue as long as there are separate and juxtaposed tectonic plates beneath California's surface. This one was only a Richter scale 7.0 compared to the 8.0 of the 1906 earthquake. The proceeds from the sale of the first item went to the Tides Foundation to aid victims of the quake. Together three items - all in fine condition. (40/60).

301. ELDREDGE, ZOETH SKINNER. The Beginnings of San Francisco from the Expedition of Anza, 1774 to the City Charter of April 15, 1850. Two volumes: [8], 9-433, [1]; [8], 443-837 pp. Fifteen unpaginated maps [eight folded] and thirty-two illustrations on twenty-nine unpaginated plates. 8-1/2x5-3/4, green cloth with gilt spine titles, top edges gilt. San Francisco: By the author, 1912. Thomas Norris's copy with his bookplate. Cowan p.193; Norris 1058. "Of great historical value" [Cowan]. Fading of spines as usual with these sets but otherwise in near fine condition. (100/150).

302. [ENGRAVING, WOOD] [A. Rouargue, Del.] View of San Francisco in 1860. 5-3/4x19-1/4, laid on board and matted. San Francisco: Henry Payot, n.d.. Baird 317. This is from a pictorial letter sheet on blue wove paper. The view is toward the East from Nob Hill. It is the same engraving as Baird 235 with a slightly different title. Few small tears in blank margins, creases from folding - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).

303. [ENGRAVING, STEEL] Panorama of San Francisco. 4-1/4x8, matted, glazed and framed. New York: Charles Magnus, n.d. . Although this is undated, Charles Magnus produced engravings in New York from 1858-1865 and this view appears to be towards the early part of that period. Fine condition. (100/150).

304. [EPHEMERA] San Francisco and California. [56] pp. A view book with captions including a four panel, folded panorama of San Francisco just before the earthquake. 7-3/4x10-1/2, pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: A. L. Hettrich Company, 1906. * Photograph of the second Cliff House, 4-3/4x7-3/4, mounted on cabinet card with name of photographer and studio stamped on the back. San Francisco: Sutro Heights Gallery, n.d. [second Cliff House lasted from 1868 to 1894]. * Blaisdell, Marilyn. San Francisciana. Photographs of the Cliff House. [3], 1-57 pp. Numerous illustrations from old photographs. 6-3/4x7-1/2, spiral bound with pictorial covers and cover title. n.d. * Panoramic View of San Francisco from California and Powell Streets Looking towards the Bay. Folded sheet. 11x28, folded to 11x9-3/4. San Francisco: San Francisco News Letter, 1890. The first item was published in 1906 before the earthquake. It is filled with illustrations of San Francisco without earthquake or fire damage including a four panel panorama. It also has a picture of the dramatic third Cliff House, six stories tall with turrets like a French chateau, built after the second was destroyed by fire in 1894. The third lasted only until 1907 when it too was consumed by fire. The third item is a contemporary publication briefly outlining the history of the various Cliff Houses with extensive illustrations from old photographs. The fourth item is a printed panorama of San Francisco published in 1890 sixteen years before the one in the first item. They make an interesting comparison. Together four items: the fourth one is partially separated at one fold and has some short tears, all repaired with transparent archival tape - otherwise all items in very good to fine condition. (80/120).

305. [EXPOSITIONS] Midwinter International Exposition. In Remembrance of the Midwinter International Exposition, San Francisco, Cal., 1894. Accordian folder of 16 panels of glossy lithographed illustrations with descriptive titles. 6x9-1/4, green cloth with elaborate gilt cover title and ornamentation. Printed in Germany: no publisher, n.d.[1894]. Souvenir views of the San Francisco Midwinter Fair of 1894. Slight wear of covers, creases in two panels but otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

306. [EXPOSITIONS] Midwinter International Exposition. California Educational Series. Colored Art Series. Midwinter Fair and the Golden State. Two volumes [Nos. 1 and 2]: [2] pp. 12 unpaginated, chromolithographed plates; [2] pp. 12 unpaginated, chromolithographed plates. 10-1/4x13-1/2, printed decorative wrappers. San Francisco: H. S. Crocker Co., 1894. Total of 24 chromolithographs, all but four are of the Fair or Golden Gate Park where the Fair was held. Slight discoloration of covers and chipping of spine - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

307. [EXPOSITIONS] Panama Pacific International Exposition. The Blue Book. A Comprehensive Official Souvenir View Book Illustrating the Panama-Pacific International Exposition at San Francisco, 1915. [6], 7-327, [1] pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs. 8-1/2x12, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, marbled endpapers. First edition. San Francisco: Robert Reid, 1915. Literally, many hundreds of excellent photographic illustrations with detailed captions covering almost every aspect of the 1915 exposition. Fine condition. (60/90).

308. [EXPOSITIONS] Panama Pacific International Exposition. Official Publication. Panama Pacific International Exposition. San Francisco, 1915. [2] pp. Twenty-five color illustrations on twenty-two plates. 9-3/4x12-1/4, stiff gray wrappers with embossed title in blue. San Francisco: The Hibernia Bank, n.d. * Official Miniature View Book. Panama Pacific International Exposition. [64] pp. More than 150 illustrations from photographs. 4-1/4x6, pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: Panama-Pacific International Exposition Company, 1915. Although "official publication" appears on the front cover of the first item, it is actually a facsimile reprint of the official publication [including the wrappers]. The photographic plates are printed on heavy rag stock with a four color process and not hand-colored as the originals were. The second item really is an official publication and not a facsimile. Fine condition. (80/120).

309. [EXPOSITIONS] Panama Pacific International Exposition. Todd, Frank Morton. The Story of the Exposition Being the Official History of the International Celebration Held at San Francisco in 1915 to Commemorate the Discovery of the Pacific Ocean and the Construction of the Panama Canal. Five volumes: [4], v-xvii, [2], 387; [2], iii-x, 416; [2], iii-xi, [1], 410; [2], iii-xi, [1], 397; [2], iii-vii, [1], 266, [2], 3-170 pp. Six hundred illustrations on unpaginated plates. 10-1/2x8, orange cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornaments. New York, London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1921. Small defects in the cloth of upper part of spine of volume one - otherwise in fine condition. (200/300).


Catalog Sections

California

1 ADAMS through 29 CRONISE
30 DAVIDSON through 63 GILLIAM
64 GODDARD through 93 LE CONTE
94 LE CONTE through 128 MUIR
129 MUIR through 161 SCOTT
162 SEQUOIAS through 194 WHITNEY
195 WHITNEY through 241 YOSEMITE

San Francisco

242 ASHBURY through 273 DAVIS
274 DEVELOPMENT through 309 EXPOSITIONS
310 EXPOSITIONS through 348 LITHOGRAPHS
349 LITHOGRAPHS through 388 YOUNG

Southern California

389 ANNUAL through 420 LOS ANGELES
421 NADEAU through 453 WARNER

Other Local History

454 ALAMEDA through 488 YUBA COUNTY

California Miscellany

489 COMSTOCK through 521 LYMAN
522 LYMAN through 552 PICTORIAL
553 PICTORIAL through 580 VIGILANCE






Contact Us




comments or suggestions