274. [DEVELOPMENT OF THE BAY AREA]
Future Development of the
San Francisco Bay Area, 1960-2020. Comprehensive Survey of San
Francisco Bay and Tributaries. Atlas with twenty-one folded
plates in twenty-three. Plates from 17x12-1/2 to 36x33, laid in
cloth covered box with spine title. Washington: U. S. Department
of Commerce, 1959.
Remarkable set of graphic maps of the Bay Area displaying a great
variety of information in coded color such as population density,
projected population development, type of land, land use and projected
land use, existing and projected freeways, etc. It is fascinating
to see how close the projections have come to reality. No serious
student of San Francisco should be without this one. Fine condition.
Maps very suitable for matting or framing. (50/80).
275. DICKSON, SAMUEL.
San Francisco Is Your Home. [6],
vii-viii, [2], 3-262 pp. Six wood block illustrations by unidentified
artist. 8-1/2x5-1/2, decorated cloth with printed spine title,
decorated endpapers. First edition, third printing. Stanford:
Stanford University Press, [1948]. * The Streets of San Francisco.
[8], ix-x, [2], 3-186 pp. Frontispiece from a photograph by Arnold
Genthe of the burning city in 1906. 8-1/2x5-1/2, decorated cloth
with printed spine title, decorated endpapers. First edition.
Stanford: Stanford University Press, [1955].
Samuel Dickson was a familiar radio personality in San Francisco
for thirty years. The chapters in these two books are based in
part on material gathered for those programs. Together two volumes
- both in fine condition. (50/80).
276. [DIRECTORY] Kimball, Charles P.
The San Francisco City
Directory, September 1, 1850. [5], 6-139 pp. 5-3/4x4, brown
pebbled cloth with gilt cover title and blindstamped borders.
Reprint of the original 1850 editon.
San Francisco: Journal of Commerce Press, 1850.
Greenwood 236. Although the title page gives the date of publication
and other information as above, this is actually the second facsimile
reprint of this first San Francisco Directory. It is distinguished
from the first by a three page list of names that were omitted
from the first edition [at the end of this directory] and from
the first reprint by the addition of two Donahoes in the list
of "omitted names." This reprint was thought by Greenwood
to have been made by George Vincent in 1890. Fine condition. (100/150).
277. [DIRECTORY] Langley, Henry G.
The San Francisco Directory
for the Year Commencing July 1860: Embracing a General Directory
of Residents, a Business Directory, and an Appendix Containing
the Organization of the Different Branches of the Municipal Government,
and the Laws Regulating the Same; together with a Description
of the Different Associations, and a Great Variety of Valuable
Information on Various Subjects; Exhibiting at a Glance the Progress
and the Present condition of the City. xxxii, 517, [3] pp.
Woodcut illustrations in many of the numerous advertisements.
9x5-3/4, leather-backed boards with cover advertisements and gilt-stamped
spine title.
San Francisco: Valentine & Co., Commercial Steam Presses,
1860.
Early directory of San Francisco that highlights the enormous
change in the ten years since Kimball's first San Francisco directory
[see item #276]. This directory lists all the adult inhabitants
of San Francisco and all the businesses and in addition lists
such things as city, county, state and federal officers, churches,
societies, stage coach lines, steamboats, ocean steamers, etc.
In this volume the advertisements are separated from the text
and consolidated in 32 pages in the front and 60 pages in the
back of the book. Leather backstrip moderately worn and gilt largely
effaced, covers darkened, hinges cracking but overall a very good
copy of a scarce item in any condition.
(400/600).
278. [DIRECTORY] Langley, Henry G.
A Street and Avenue Guide
of San Francisco. Containing a New Map of San Francisco, and Many
Items of Valuable Information, Useful for Strangers Visiting the
Metropolis of the Pacific. [15 adv.], 106, [25 adv.] pp. 5-1/2x3-3/4,
green cloth with gilt cover title. San Francisco: Henry G. Langley,
1875.
Pocket San Francisco street directory for 1875 with usual list
of societies, cemetaries, railroads, horse cars, steamships, ferries,
etc. Forty pages of interesting advertisements. Lacking map, front
hinge cracked - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).
279. [DIRECTORY]
Faust's Guide and Complete Street Directory
of San Francisco. 84, [6] pp. 7-1/2x3-3/4, full red morocco
without titles, marbled endpapers. First edition.
San Francisco: H. W. Faust, Publisher, 1892.
Hinges cracked between pp. 2 and 3 and between the 5th and 6th
pp. of rear advertisements - otherwise in near-fine condition.
(100/150).
280. DOBIE, CHARLES CALDWELL.
San Francisco: A Pageant.
[6], vii-xiv, [2], 3-351 pp. Color frontispiece and 32 black and
white illustrations by E. H. Suydam. 8-3/4x6, green and black
cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and pictorial cover label,
pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. First edition, first
printing.
New York, London: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1933 .
Signed by author and illustrator on half-title. Slight darkening
of dust jacket spine - otherwise in fine condition. (40/70).
281. DWINELLE, JOHN W.
The Colonial History of the City of
San Francisco Being a Narrative Argument in the Circuit Court
of the United States for the State of California, for Four Square
Leagues of Land Claimed by that City and Confirmed to It by that
Court. [3], iv-xlv, [4], 4-391 pp. Two maps and three unpaginated
lithographed plates. 8-3/4x5-3/4, three-quarter morocco and marbled
boards with raised spine bands and gilt spine title and ornaments,
marbled endpapers. Third edition.
San Francisco: Towne & Bacon, Book and Job Printers, 1866.
"Presented by Supervisor A. F. Shrader of 9th District,
May 5th, 1867" written in ink on verso of frontispiece and
"Presented to Pacific-Union Club Library by Mr. C. W. Slack,
1923 " written on front free endpaper. Zamorano 80 #32. The
third edition - generally considered to be the best. It contains
about 300 more pages than the first and second. Two of the plates
were reproduced from William Smyth's illustrations in Beechey's
Voyages and the one of the San Luis Rey Mission was reproduced
from De Mofras with alteration to correct the error of two towers
on the church facade instead of one. Modest rubbing of back cover,
inconspicuous library numbers in pencil on verso of title page
- otherwise in near fine condition.
(600/900).
282. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Contemporary books. Morris, Charles,
LL. D. [editor]. The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and
Fire. A Complete and Accurate Account of the Fearful Disaster
which Visited the Great City and the Pacific Coast, the Reign
of Panic and Lawlessness, the Plight of 300,000 Homeless People
and the World-wide Rush to the Rescue. Told by Eyewitnesses Including
Graphic and Reliable Accounts of All Great Earthquakes and Volcanic
Eruptions in the World's History and Scientific Explanations of
Their Causes. [8], ix-xvi, 17-446 pp. Numerous unpaginated
plates with illustrations from photographs. Three-quarter leather
and boards with gilt spine title. N.p.:[ W. E. Scull, 1906]. *
Tyler, Sydney. San Francisco's Great Disaster. A Full Account
of the Recent Terrible Destruction of Life and Property by Earthquake,
Fire and Volcano in California and at Vesuvius and a Brief Account
of Ancient and Modern Eruptions in All Parts of the World.
[4], 5-424 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 8-1/4x5-3/4,
green pictorial covers with spine and cover titles in red and
black. Philadelphia: P. W. Ziegler, [1906]
Together two volumes illustrating the ability of publishers to
take quick advantage of a disaster to turn a profit [in 1906 -
in case someone thinks this is only a recent phenomenon in the
United States]. Both volumes in fine condition. (60/90).
283. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Gilbert, Grove Karl; Richard Lewis
Humphrey; John Stephen Sewell; and Frank Soule. Department
of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, George Otis
Smith, Director. The San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of April
18, 1906 and Their Effects on Structures and Structural Material.
Preface by Joseph Austin Holmes. [2], iii-xii, 170, [2] pp. Fifty-five
unpaginated plates illustrated from photographs by the authors
and two folded maps. 9x5-3/4, gray printed wrappers with spine
and cover titles. First edition.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1907.
Well illustrated with numerous photographic plates of the damage
including one folded panorama plate of San Francisco after the
quake and two folded maps showing distribution of damage in San
Francisco and the entire bay area in relation to fault lines.
Slight chipping and fraying of paper spine - otherwise in very
good condition.
(100/150).
Smithsonian's catalogue of earthquakes on Pacific
Coast
284. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Holden, Edward S.
Smithsonian Miscellaneous
Collections 1087. A Catalogue of Earthquakes on the Pacific Coast,
1769 to 1897. [4], 253 pp. Three maps and three illustrations
in the text and five unpaginated plates. 9-1/2x6, lacking original
wrappers [new folder with title provided], partially unopened.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1898. * McAdie, Alexander
G. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Part of Volume XLIX.
Catalogue of Earthquakes on the Pacific Coast, 1897 to 1906.
[2], 3-64 pp. 9-1/2x6-1/4, printed, tan wrappers with cover title,
partially unopened. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1907
Together two reports on Pacific Coast earthquakes from the Smithsonian.
The first one was published eight years before the big one and
showed that California and in particular, San Francisco, was no
stranger to major seismic disturbances. In summary the author
stated, "...at San Francisco there have been three destructive
shocks and four exceptionally heavy earthquakes in [the last]
one hundred years." He also hastily added, "When we
take into account the whole damage to life and property produced
by all the California earthquakes recorded, it is clear that the
earthquakes of a whole century in California have been less destructive
than the tornadoes or the floods of a single year in less favored
regions." [This is still true although it is now more difficult
to accurately assess in view of the enticement to stretch the
truth offered by the reward of more Federal dollars for relief.]
The events of 1906 necessitated the quick update on the 1898
report found in the second item. The list for these very few years
was quite impressive although most of the shocks were slight and
non-destructive. An important companion piece to the first. A
few small chips from edges of covers - otherwise in fine condition.
The first item lacking original wrappers - otherwise in very good
condition. (80/120).
285. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Jordan, David Starr [editor].
The
California Earthquake of 1906. [4], v-xv, [3], 369 pp. Numerous
illustrations from various sources. 8-1/2x5-3/4, maroon pictorial
cloth with spine and cover titles. First edition.
San Francisco: A.M.Robertson, 1907.
David Starr Jordan, president of Stanford University [which suffered
considerable damage during the quake], edited this compilation
of articles by Jordan and seven other contributors including Mary
Austin, John Branner, a professor of geology at Stanford, Charles
Derleth, an associate professor of structural engineering at Berkeley,
Grove Gilbert of the U. S. Geological Survey and others. Fine
condition. (50/80).
Original Report of the Earthquake Commission
with Atlas
286. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Lawson, Andrew C.
The California
Earthquake of April 18, 1906. Report of the Earthquake Investigation
Commission in Two Volumes and Atlas.
Two volumes in three and atlas: [4], v-xviii, 254; [4], 255-451;
viii, [2], 3-192 pp. One hundred forty-five unpaginated plates
and three maps. 11-3/4x9, printed gray wrappers with the Carnegie
Institution of Washington logo on the front wrappers. Atlas: [4]
pp. Twenty-five maps and fifteen selected seismographs, 23-1/2x19,
cloth with gilt cover title.
Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1908-1910.
By far the most complete report on the 1906 disaster, exquisitely
documented with photographs, seismographs and maps. Sets complete
with atlas are very rare today. Modest wear to spines and corners
of the "Report" volumes; several leaves have a piece
cut from top blank margin [presumably for removal of a former
owner's name], atlas binding soiled and spine deteriorating with
chipping and splitting of front hinge - otherwise in very good
condition. (400/700).
Original lithograph of San Francisco burning
287. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Screened lithograph.
Destruction
of San Francisco by Earthquake and Fire, April 18th, 1906.
14x38, glazed and framed.
San Francisco: Francis Ficke, 1906.
Dramatic view in color of the burning city. Two small inconspicuous
defects in frame - otherwise in fine condition. (400/600).
288. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Modern Accounts. Bronson, William.
The Earth shook, the Sky Burned. [5], 6-192 pp. Numerous
illustrations from photographs of various sources. 11x8-1/4, red
and black cloth with spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. n.d. * Nansen, Gladys
and Emma Condon. Denial of Disaster. The Untold Story and Photographs
of the San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906. [5], 6-160
pp. Profusely illustrated from old photographs and other sources.
14x11,, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. First edition.
San Francisco: Cameron and Company, [1989]. * Iacopi, Robert.
Earthquake Country. [7], 8-191, [1] pp. Profusely illustrated
with diagrams, maps and photographs. 10-3/4x8-1/2, pictorial boards
with spine and cover titles. First edition. Menlo Park: Lane Book
Company, [1964]. * Laval, Jerome. Images of an Age. San Francisco
1906 Earthquake and Fire Photographs from the Keystone-Mast Stereograph
Collection. [6] pp. Forty-five plates from photographs. 11x8-1/2,
pictorial wrappers with spine and cover titles. Fresno: Graphic
Technology Co. 1977. * Thomas, Gordon and Max Morgan Witts. The
San Francisco Earthquake. [6], 3-316 pp. Numerous illustrations
from various sources. 9-1/4x6-1/4, cloth-backed boards with gilt
spine title and cover ornament. New York: Stein and Day, [1971].
The second book showed graphic results of the 1906 earthquake
and attempted to demonstrate how vulnerable San Francisco still
was to earthquake damage. Just a short time after publication,
on Oct. 17, 1989 San Francisco was hit by a major earthquake that
registered 7.2 on the Richter scale [front section of S. F. Chronicle
for Oct. 18, 1989 with reports of the quake included with this].
The quake of 1906 is estimated to have been an 8.0 on the Richter
scale [they used a different classification system then] or almost
ten times as strong and major damage was sustained in the 1989
quake - graphically demonstrating the author's point. The five
volumes in this lot provide over a thousand illustrations of the
1906 earthquake and fire. The fourth volume provides some of the
best plates from the standpoint of photography and reproduction.
Together five volumes: all first editions, first printings except
the first item - all in fine condition. (80/120).
289. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE]
Modern San Francisco and the Men
of Today, 1905-1906. [112] pp. Numerous black and white illustrations
from photographs of unidentified source. 12-1/4x9-1/4, pictorial
paper-covered stiff wrappers with cover title. San Francisco:
Western Press Association, [1905]. * The New San Francisco
Magazine. Story of the Great Conflagration. Vol. 1, No. 1.
[8 adv.], [4], 2-46, [1], [8 adv.] pp. Numerous illustrations
from photographs. 12x9-1/4, printed pictorial wrappers. San Francisco:
Peninsular Publishing Company, May, 1906. * The New San Francisco
Magazine. Resurrection Number. Vol. No. 1, No. 11. [8 adv.],
[3], 2-48, [18 adv.] pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs
and one large, inserted, folded, photographic panorama of the
Sara Bernhardt performance in the Greek Theatre at Berkeley. 12-1/4x9-1/4,
pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: Peninsular Publishing Company,
July 1906.
Together three items. The first has numerous photographs of the
city and its buildings taken just before the 1906 earthquake.
The second has multiple views of the damaged and burning city
and brief articles by the Governor of California, Gen. Frederick
Funston, David Starr Jordan [president of Stanford] and Prof.
Alexander McAdie. The third was prepared just two months after
and, in articles by Senator George Perkins, Archbishop George
Montgomery, and Mayor Eugene Schmitz, expresses optimism and faith
in rebuilding San Francisco to an even greater glory than before
the quake. First item missing back wrapper and repaired with scotch
tape, slight marginal chipping and tearing of items two and three
- otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).
Five contemporary newspapers with news of the
earthquake and fire
290.[Earthquake and Fire] Newspapers. Five contemporary Bay Area
newspapers: Oakland Tribune. 8 pp. Oakland, April 18, 1906
[evening]; The Call = Chronicle = Examiner. 4 pp. San Francisco,
April 19, 1906, The San Francisco Call. 6 pp. San Francisco,
April 21, 1906; The San Francisco Examiner. 10 pp. San
Francisco, April 22, 1906; The San Francisco Examiner. 10
pp. San Francisco, April 23, 1906. All approximately 22-1/2x16-1/2.
Oakland Tribune headlines: "SAN FRANCISCO DOOMED.
GREAT EARTHQUAKE. DEATH AND DESTRUCTION SWEEP THE BAY CITIES.
HUNDREDS DIE IN RUINS." The Call = Chronicle = Examiner
headlines: "EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE: SAN FRANCISCO IN RUINS."
The San Francisco Call headlines: "WATER FRONT BURNS
ALMOST TO THE FERRY." The San Francisco Examiner,
April 22 headlines: "STREET CARS START IN SAN FRANCISCO TODAY."
The San Francisco Examiner April 23 headlines: "FUNSTON
RELAXES THE RIGOR OF MARTIAL LAW." All original issues [although
I can't guarantee the second one since an exact copy of that one
was issued later]. All uniformly darkened with a few tears - otherwise
in very good condition.
(200/300).
291. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Photograph album of California with
40 photographs of post-earthquake scenes in San Francisco and
environs. 50 pages of mounted photographs. 7x9-3/4 with photographs
varying in size from 2-1/2x3 to 4-3/4x6-1/2, black cloth with
black pages bound in. A few of the photographs signed in the negative
by E.A. Cohen. [1906-7].
Many dramatic photographs of the ruins of San Francisco and of
the refugee camps. It appears that this album may have been owned
by a person involved in the welfare of victims of the earthquake
and fire as there are several photographs of Committee members,
offices, and the refugee camps. In addition to the photographs
of earthquake ruins, there are many others: of Joaquin Miller's
home [the Hights], ships in the harbor, the Ferry Building, the
Greek theatre at Berkeley, and farming scenes in the Central Valley
including a 24 horse team pulling a harvester. Slight silvering
and slight fading of some of the photographs but the majority
are in very good condition. (300/500).
Original photographic panorama of San Francisco
soon after the earthquke
292. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Photographic panorama of San Francisco
immediately after the 1906 earthquake and fire. The Ruins of
San Francisco. Image 9x52-1/2" on 12x55-1/2" photographic
paper. San Francisco: R. J. Waters & Co., 1906.
Slight silvering of photograph - otherwise in fine condition.
(150/250).
293. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Photographic panorama.
San Francisco,
May 8th, 1908. 8x56" photographic paper. Long Beach:
W. D. Lambert, 1908 .
A great companion piece to the previous item. This panorama shows
the dramatic reconstruction of San Francisco in just two years.
Only a few small areas of rubble remain and most of the blocks
are now occupied by new or completely repaired buildings. Very
slight silvering - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).
294. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Reports.
Souvenir - Portola. Public
Work of San Francisco since 1906. Supplement to Municipal Reports,
1908-9. [64] pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs of
unidentified sources. 8-3/4x5-3/4, stiff wrappers with printed
cover title. [San Francisco: City of San Francisco, 1909]. * Report
of the Special Committee of the Board of Trustees of the Chamber
of Commerce of San Francisco on Insurance Settlements Incident
to the San Francisco Fire. [3], 4-56 pp. 9-1/4x6, wrappers
with printed cover titles. San Francisco: The Chamber of Commerce
of San Francisco, 1906.
The first item is filled with numerous photographic illustrations
of public buildings built with public funds, donations and construction
bonds after the earthquake. The second report was approved at
a meeting of the Board of Trustees November 13, 1906 and presents
a detailed list of the insurance companies with fire insurance
policies involving claims from the San Francisco earthquake and
fire with a summary of each companies overall response. The number
of underwriters that were able to reimburse for the full amount
of their policies within that relatively short time frame [April
to November] was quite remarkable. Wrappers of second item slightly
chipped and spine repaired with transparent archival tape. Otherwise
in very good condition or better. (100/150).
Smithsonian's catalogue of earthquakes on Pacific
Coast
295. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Holden, Edward S.
Smithsonian Miscellaneous
Collections 1087. A Catalogue of Earthquakes on the Pacific Coast,
1769 to 1897. [4], 253 pp. Three maps and three illustrations
in the text and five unpaginated plates. 9-1/2x6, lacking original
wrappers [new folder with title provided], partially unopened.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1898. * McAdie, Alexander
G. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Part of Volume XLIX.
Catalogue of Earthquakes on the Pacific Coast, 1897 to 1906.
[2], 3-64 pp. 9-1/2x6-1/4, printed, tan wrappers with cover title,
partially unopened. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1907.
* Harper's Weekly. -1/2 page. Two woodcut illustrations
of damage to San Francisco buildings in the Oct. 8, 1865 earthquake
with text. 10x11, unbound half leaf from Harper's Weekly laid
in plastic holder. New York: Harper's Weekly, November 18, 1865.
* Harper's Weekly. -1/2 page. Four woodcut illustrations
of damage to buildings in San Francisco from the San Francisco
earthquake of October 21, 1868. 8-1/2x10-1/2, unbound half-leaf
from Harper's Weekly laid in plastic holder. New York: Harper's
Weekly, November 28, 1868.
Together two reports on Pacific Coast earthquakes from the Smithsonian
and two sets of illustrations of earthquakes in San Francisco
in the 1860s. The first item was published eight years before
the big one and showed that California and in particular, San
Francisco, was no stranger to major seismic disturbances. In summary
the author stated, "...at San Francisco there have been three
destructive shocks and four exceptionally heavy earthquakes in
[the last] one hundred years." He also hastily added, "When
we take into account the whole damage to life and property produced
by all the California earthquakes recorded, it is clear that the
earthquakes of a whole century in California have been less destructive
than the tornadoes or the floods of a single year in less favored
regions." [This is still true although it is now more difficult
to accurately assess in view of the enticement to stretch the
truth offered by the reward of more Federal dollars for relief.]
The events of 1906 necessitated the quick update on the 1898
report found in the second item. The list for these very few years
was quite impressive although most of the shocks were slight and
non-destructive.
The last two items are in fine condition; The first item lacking
original wrappers and a few small chips from edges of covers in
the second - otherwise in very good condition or better. (80/120).
296. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Stellman, Louis J.
The Vanished
Ruin Era. San Francisco's Classic Artistry of Ruin Depicted in
Picture and Song. [3], 3-52, [1] pp. Frontispiece and 26 paginated
plates from photographs. 10-3/4x7-3/4, burlap-backed tan boards
with gilt cover title and mounted illustration. First edition.
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, [1910].
"Poetry" and photography merged for "art"
out of the devastation of 1906 as seen from the perspective of
1910. Fine condition. (100/150).
297. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Stetson, James B.
Narrative of My
Experiences in the Earthquake and Fire at San Francisco. [5],
8-50, [4] pp. Six paginated plates from pencil sketches of San
Francisco made by artist Vernon Howe Bailey a few days before
the earthquake and a portrait of J. B. Stetson. 10-1/2x7, red
cloth with gilt spine title and cover ornament, plain dust jacket.
Limited edition of 1,400 copies. [Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1969].
* Nichols, Bishop William F. Nichols. A Father's Story of the
Earthquake and Fire in San Francisco, April 18, 19, 20, 1906.
[4], 5-42 pp. Two illustrations from photographs. 7-1/4x5-1/4,
printed stiff wrappers with cover title. [San Francisco]: Privately
published, n.d. * Herb Caen column of Thursday, April 29, 1993
about Sidney Amber and a photograph of Sidney by RKL and a Herb
Caen column of April 19, 1983 about the annual meeting of "The
Survivors" of the 1906 earthquake at Lotta's Fountain.
Two personal accounts of experiences in the 1906 earthquake and
fire. James B. Stetson was the president of the California Street
Cable Car Company [see item #258] and William Nichols was bishop
of the Anglican Church of San Francisco. Sidney Amber was the
oldest living survivor of the 1906 San Francisco earthquake until
his death in Nov. 1995. All in fine condition. (70/100).
298. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE]
Sunset Magazine. Three issues
with stories about the earthquake and follow-up one and two years
later. June-July 1906, April 1907, April, 1908. Three volumes:
[18 adv.], [3], 12-122, [94 adv. incl. cover]; [18], [3], 502-598,
[8], [94 adv.]; [30 adv.], 513-618, [70 adv.] pp. Numerous illustrations
from photographs of various sources. 9-3/4x6-3/4, pictorial wrappers
in color.
San Francisco: Southern Pacific Company, 1906-1908.
All three issues have cover designs related to San Francisco
and the earthquake. The first was made from a painting by Maynard
Dixon, the second from a photograph by Tibbets and the third from
a painting by W. H. Bull. Large 8x38 in. folded panorama of San
Francisco in the third volume. These three issues provide a good
overview of the 1906 earthquake and fire and the remarkable recovery.
Slight cover wear with small marginal tears, chips, and creases
but overall in very good condition for unbound single issues in
original wrappers. (70/100).
299. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE] Souvenir pamphlets.
San Francisco
and Vicinity before and after the Great Fire. [21] pp. Numerous
photographic illustrations and two folded panoramas. 7-1/2x10-3/4,
pictorial wrappers with elaborate cover title. Los Angeles: Rieder-Cardinell
Company, 1906. * Views of San Francisco before and after the
Earthquake. [48] pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs.
8x9-3/4, pictorial wrappers with embossed cover title. San Francisco:
Edward H. Mitchell, n.d. * Overland Monthly Second Edition
San Francisco Fire Number. 390-454 pp. Profusely illustrated
from photographs. 9-1/2x6-1/2, pictorial wrappers with cover title.
San Francisco: Overland Monthly Company, May 1906.
Three contemporary items profusely illustrated with views of
the 1906 earthquake and fire damage to San Francisco. The first
s in very good condition, the second is in poor condition, and
the third is in very good condition except for some chips off
the front cover. (70/100).
300. [EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE, 1989]
:15 Fifteen Seconds. The Great
California Earthquake of 1989. [11], 12-119, [1] pp. Profusely
illustrated from photographs. 9-1/4x10, pictorial wrappers with
spine and cover titles. First printing. [San Francisco]: The Tides
Foundation, [1989]. * The Quake of '89 as Seen by the News
Staff of the San Francisco Chronicle. Introduced by Herb Caen
and epilogue by Randy Shilts. [6], 114 pp. Profusely illustrated
from photographs. 10-3/4x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers with spine
and cover titles. Fourth printing. San Francisco: Chronicle Books,
[1989]. * San Francisco Chronicle. 16 pp. Numerous illustrations
from photographs. 22-1/2x13-1/2 folded to 11-1/2x13-1/2 laid in
clear plastic holder. San Francisco: San Francisco Chronicle,
October 19, 1989.
Just to prove that earthquakes will continue as long as there
are separate and juxtaposed tectonic plates beneath California's
surface. This one was only a Richter scale 7.0 compared to the
8.0 of the 1906 earthquake. The proceeds from the sale of the
first item went to the Tides Foundation to aid victims of the
quake. Together three items - all in fine condition. (40/60).
301. ELDREDGE, ZOETH SKINNER.
The Beginnings of San Francisco
from the Expedition of Anza, 1774 to the City Charter of April
15, 1850. Two volumes: [8], 9-433, [1]; [8], 443-837 pp. Fifteen
unpaginated maps [eight folded] and thirty-two illustrations on
twenty-nine unpaginated plates. 8-1/2x5-3/4, green cloth with
gilt spine titles, top edges gilt.
San Francisco: By the author, 1912.
Thomas Norris's copy with his bookplate. Cowan p.193; Norris
1058. "Of great historical value" [Cowan]. Fading of
spines as usual with these sets but otherwise in near fine condition.
(100/150).
302. [ENGRAVING, WOOD] [A. Rouargue, Del.]
View of San Francisco
in 1860. 5-3/4x19-1/4, laid on board and matted. San Francisco:
Henry Payot, n.d..
Baird 317. This is from a pictorial letter sheet on blue wove
paper. The view is toward the East from Nob Hill. It is the same
engraving as Baird 235 with a slightly different title. Few small
tears in blank margins, creases from folding - otherwise in very
good condition. (200/300).
303. [ENGRAVING, STEEL]
Panorama of San Francisco. 4-1/4x8,
matted, glazed and framed.
New York: Charles Magnus, n.d. .
Although this is undated, Charles Magnus produced engravings
in New York from 1858-1865 and this view appears to be towards
the early part of that period. Fine condition. (100/150).
304. [EPHEMERA]
San Francisco and California. [56] pp.
A view book with captions including a four panel, folded panorama
of San Francisco just before the earthquake. 7-3/4x10-1/2, pictorial
wrappers. San Francisco: A. L. Hettrich Company, 1906. * Photograph
of the second Cliff House, 4-3/4x7-3/4, mounted on cabinet card
with name of photographer and studio stamped on the back. San
Francisco: Sutro Heights Gallery, n.d. [second Cliff House lasted
from 1868 to 1894]. * Blaisdell, Marilyn. San Francisciana.
Photographs of the Cliff House. [3], 1-57 pp. Numerous illustrations
from old photographs. 6-3/4x7-1/2, spiral bound with pictorial
covers and cover title. n.d. * Panoramic View of San Francisco
from California and Powell Streets Looking towards the Bay.
Folded sheet. 11x28, folded to 11x9-3/4. San Francisco: San Francisco
News Letter, 1890.
The first item was published in 1906 before the earthquake. It
is filled with illustrations of San Francisco without earthquake
or fire damage including a four panel panorama. It also has a
picture of the dramatic third Cliff House, six stories tall with
turrets like a French chateau, built after the second was destroyed
by fire in 1894. The third lasted only until 1907 when it too
was consumed by fire. The third item is a contemporary publication
briefly outlining the history of the various Cliff Houses with
extensive illustrations from old photographs. The fourth item
is a printed panorama of San Francisco published in 1890 sixteen
years before the one in the first item. They make an interesting
comparison. Together four items: the fourth one is partially separated
at one fold and has some short tears, all repaired with transparent
archival tape - otherwise all items in very good to fine condition.
(80/120).
305. [EXPOSITIONS] Midwinter International Exposition.
In Remembrance
of the Midwinter International Exposition, San Francisco, Cal.,
1894. Accordian folder of 16 panels of glossy lithographed
illustrations with descriptive titles. 6x9-1/4, green cloth with
elaborate gilt cover title and ornamentation.
Printed in Germany: no publisher, n.d.[1894].
Souvenir views of the San Francisco Midwinter Fair of 1894. Slight
wear of covers, creases in two panels but otherwise in very good
condition. (100/150).
306. [EXPOSITIONS] Midwinter International Exposition.
California
Educational Series. Colored Art Series. Midwinter Fair and the
Golden State. Two volumes [Nos. 1 and 2]: [2] pp. 12 unpaginated,
chromolithographed plates; [2] pp. 12 unpaginated, chromolithographed
plates. 10-1/4x13-1/2, printed decorative wrappers.
San Francisco: H. S. Crocker Co., 1894.
Total of 24 chromolithographs, all but four are of the Fair or
Golden Gate Park where the Fair was held. Slight discoloration
of covers and chipping of spine - otherwise in fine condition.
(100/150).
307. [EXPOSITIONS] Panama Pacific International Exposition.
The
Blue Book. A Comprehensive Official Souvenir View Book Illustrating
the Panama-Pacific International Exposition at San Francisco,
1915. [6], 7-327, [1] pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs.
8-1/2x12, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, marbled
endpapers. First edition.
San Francisco: Robert Reid, 1915.
Literally, many hundreds of excellent photographic illustrations
with detailed captions covering almost every aspect of the 1915
exposition. Fine condition. (60/90).
308. [EXPOSITIONS] Panama Pacific International Exposition.
Official
Publication. Panama Pacific International Exposition. San Francisco,
1915. [2] pp. Twenty-five color illustrations on twenty-two
plates. 9-3/4x12-1/4, stiff gray wrappers with embossed title
in blue. San Francisco: The Hibernia Bank, n.d. * Official
Miniature View Book. Panama Pacific International Exposition.
[64] pp. More than 150 illustrations from photographs. 4-1/4x6,
pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: Panama-Pacific International
Exposition Company, 1915.
Although "official publication" appears on the front
cover of the first item, it is actually a facsimile reprint of
the official publication [including the wrappers]. The photographic
plates are printed on heavy rag stock with a four color process
and not hand-colored as the originals were. The second item really
is an official publication and not a facsimile. Fine condition.
(80/120).
309. [EXPOSITIONS] Panama Pacific International Exposition. Todd,
Frank Morton. The Story of the Exposition Being the Official
History of the International Celebration Held at San Francisco
in 1915 to Commemorate the Discovery of the Pacific Ocean and
the Construction of the Panama Canal. Five volumes: [4], v-xvii,
[2], 387; [2], iii-x, 416; [2], iii-xi, [1], 410; [2], iii-xi,
[1], 397; [2], iii-vii, [1], 266, [2], 3-170 pp. Six hundred illustrations
on unpaginated plates. 10-1/2x8, orange cloth with gilt spine
and cover titles and ornaments.
New York, London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1921.
Small defects in the cloth of upper part of spine of volume one
- otherwise in fine condition. (200/300).
