ANSON'S PIRATICAL CIRCUMNAVIGATION

1. Anson, George. A Voyage Around the World, in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. By George Anson, Esq; Commander in Chief of a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships, sent upon an Expedition to the South-Seas. Compiled from Papers, and other Materials of the Right Honourable George Lord Anson, and published under his Direction, by Richard Walter, M.A., Chaplain of his Majesty's Ship the Centurion, in that Expedition. [34], 417, [2] pp. Illus. with frontis. & 42 copper- engraved maps, charts, views, coastal profiles, etc., most folding. (4to) 10x8, period paneled calf, rebacked with matching modern calf, raised bands, old leather spine label. First Edition. London: Printed for the Author by John & Paul Knapton, 1748. Hill Pacific Voyages, p.317-18 - Famous for the many engraved charts and views (including the frontispiece chart of the world with California depicted as an island), but also noteworthy for the text chronicling adventure and discovery as Anson roamed the Pacific in pursuit of Spanish treasure, at which he was very successful, capturing in 1743 the Manila galleon with a treasure of ž400,000 sterling, returning to England a rich and famous man. Hill comments that "This compilation has long occupied a distinguished position as a masterpiece of descriptive travel. Anson's voyage appears to have been the most popular book of maritime adventure of the eighteenth century." Only very light wear to binding, which is expertly rebacked so as to match the original binding; set-off from text to plates, affecting many images or their versos (this feature is also noticeable, but less acute, within the text itself), a few plates with expert repairs, chart of the Philippines with very short central tear, else very good or better, with the bookplate of Jorge Skinner Klee. (1500/2500).

2. (Anson, George) Walter, Richard. Anson's Voyage Round the World. A New Edition, edited with Prefatory Notes by G.S. Laird Clowes. Illus. with plates from engravings & other early sources; 4 folding charts. 9-1/2x6, half cloth & boards, gilt vignettes on front cover & spine, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 1500 copies. London: Martin Hopkinson, 1928. American issue, with imprint of Charles E. Lauriat on spine. Walter was the official compiler of the 1748 first edition of the account of Anson's momentous voyage. Near fine with just slight shelf wear, a corner slightly bumped. (80/120).

3. Ashley, William H. The West of William H. Ashley: The international struggle for the fur trade of the Missouri, the Rocky Mountains, and the Columbia, with explorations beyond the Continental Divide, recorded in the diaries and letters of William H. Ashley and his contemporaries, 1822- 1838. Ed. by Dale L. Morgan. Illus. with reproductions of sketches, paintings, engravings, lithographs, etc., by Bodmer, Catlin & other early sources, a few in color. 13-1/2x9-1/2, 3/4 calf & cloth, morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 136 of 250 copies, designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition. Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1964. Signed by Morgan on limitation page. Deluxe edition of this important compilation of early documents on the fur trade & opening of the Northwest. Prospectus laid in. Spine slightly rubbed, else in near fine condition. (300/500).

4. Banks, Joseph. The Endeavor Journal of Joseph Banks, 1768-1771. Ed. by J.C. Beaglehole. 2 vols. Illus. with plates reproducing drawings, engravings, botanical prints, etc., some color; folding map. Cloth, jackets. Second Edition. [Sydney]: Angus & Robertson, [1963]. The first edition (printing?) was the previous year. Banks' accompaniment of James Cook on his first voyage of exploration not only thrust the former into the forefront of the fields of natural history, anthropology, and scientific exploration of the day, but his contributions to the results of Cook's journey were highly important in themselves. Minor rubbing to jackets; vols. near fine. (70/100).

5. Banks, Joseph. The Journal Joseph Banks in the Endeavor. With a commentary by A.M. Lysaght. 2 vols. Illus. with 16 plates, most reproducing drawings and sketches, by various artists; tipped-in frontis. from painting in each vol. 9-1/2x6-1/2, half calf & boards, gilt-dec. spines, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. No. 349 of 500 copies. Surrey, England: Genesis Publications, 1980. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.345 - Signed by Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, at the end of his 3-page contribution in Vol. I. Facsimile of the original journal kept by Banks while accompanying Cook to the South Sea, in a handsome binding reminiscent of the period. Hill notes that "Joseph Banks was an English naturalist who inspired or organized several scientific expeditions. In 1767 the Royal Society persuaded the British government to dispatch a scientific expedition to the South Seas to observe the transit of Venus across the face of the sun in 1769. At his own expense, Banks hired the scientific staff and bought the scientific equipment for Captain Cook's first voyage in the Endeavor, 1768 to 1771. It was Banks who named Botany Bay. In 1778 Banks became president of the Royal Society, a position he held for forty-two years..." Fine condition. (400/600).

6. Barrett, Charles, ed. The Pacific. Illus. with numerous plates reproducing photographs, early prints & views, maps, etc.; tipped-in color frontis. 9-3/4x7-1/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Melbourne: N.H. Seward, n.d. [c.1955]. Contributions, by noted scholars in the field, covering the exploration, mapping, settlement, and state of the Pacific and its islands; noteworthy for the many reproductions of early views and photographs as well as for the text. Spine faded a touch, else near fine. (50/80).

WITH MOURELLE'S JOURNAL OF 1775 JOURNEY TO NORTHWEST COAST

7. Barrington, Daines. Miscellanies by the Honourable Daines Barrington. iv, viii, 468, [2], 471*-477*, 471-540, 547-557, [1] pp. Illus. with 2 copper-engraved ports.; 2 copper-engraved maps (1 folding); 5 inserted tables, 1 folding. 10-3/4x8, contemporary calf, spine ruled in gilt, morocco label. First Edition. London: J. Nichols, 1781. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.13; Howes M438; Lada-Mocarski 34 - A curious collection of articles, important in the present instance for containing the first publication of Don Francisco Antonio Mourelle's Journal of a voyage, in 1775, to explore the coast of America, northward of California, by the second pilot of the fleet, Don Francisco Antonio Maurelle, in the King's schooner, called the Sonora, and commanded by Don Juan Francisco de la Bodega, translated from a Spanish Ms. Hill notes that "this is the only contemporary source in English of this important voyage fitted out by the Viceroy of Mexico to explore the northwest coast of America. Mourelle served as secretary to the Viceroy, Conde de Revillagigedo, and later wrote another work relating to the voyage of the frigate Princessa to the Pacific Ocean, in 1780-81. His account was used by Captain James Cook on his third voyage." Other interesting material in this book includes Tracts on the possibility of approaching the North Pole, pp. viii, 1-124, which lays out the results of numerous inquiries addressed to whaling captains, especially those who frequented the coasts of Labrador and Greenland, as well as a biography of Mozart (with portrait of the child prodigy), essays on various British birds, etc. Hill notes that "the whole comprises a compilation of extraordinary value for the geography of the northern regions." Howes describes a separate issue of the Mourelle account, in this form, but is not sure if it preceded this compilation or not, and says only a few copies were issued. One of the maps in the work refers to the Mourelle account, drawn up by Barrrington, showing the Pacific coast from Cape de Corrientes in Mexico to Cape St. Elias in Alaska. The other map is of Europe. Very light shelf wear to covers; minor discoloration to endpapers, trace from removed bookplate, else fine. (1000/1500).

8. Becker, Robert H. Diseños of California Ranchos: Maps of thirty-seven Land Grants [1822-1846] from the Records of the United States District Court, San Francisco. Illus. with 37 tipped in facsimiles of rancho dise¤os (27 in color), many fold-out, with reproductions of corresponding present- day maps in text. 14x9, half natural linen & patterned boards. 1 of 400 copies on all-rag paper printed at the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1964. Prospectus laid in. Fascinating tour through the ranchos which in many cases constitute our cities of today. A fine copy. (300/500).

9. Becker, Robert H. Designs on the Land: Diseños of California Ranchos and their Makers. Illus. with 64 plates reproducing California land maps, mostly color. 14x17-1/2, brown cloth backed with suede. 1 of 500 copies on specially made Ruysdael paper printed by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1969. Reproductions and descriptions of the original holographic maps designating the ranchos of Old California. Complementary to the 1964 work by Becker of similar title. Slight shelf wear, else near fine. (200/300).

QUARTO EDITION OF BEECHEY'S NARRATIVE

10. Beechey, F[rederick] W[illiam]. Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering's Strait, to Co-operate with the Polar Expeditions: Performed in His Majesty's Ship Blossom under the Command of Captain F. W. Beechey, R.N., F.R.S., F.R.A.S., F.R.G.S. in the Years 1825, 26, 27, 28. Published by authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty. 2 vols. xxi, [2], 392; viii, [393]-742 [2] ad pp.; errata slip in Vol. I. Illus with 23 plates, most steel-engraved but incl. 4 lithographs (3 of these by Hullmandel of fossils); 3 maps, 2 of them folding. 11-1/4x8-1/2, modern plain boards in the style of the period, fragments of the original paper spine labels laid on. First Edition. London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1831. Cowan p.42; Hill Pacific Voyages, p.19; Howes B309; Lada-Mocarski 95; Zamorano 80 #4 - Sent out to meet Captain Perry and Sir John Franklin on the west shore of Bering Strait and bring home one or both of them from their quest for a Northwest Passage, on the way Beechey stopped at Rio de Janiero, Easter Island, Tahiti and Pitcairn Island. He missed the explorers near Point Barrow, Alaska, but still made important explorations and observations, with Lada-Mocarski noting that "throughout this work there is much of importance on Alaska, including the Aleutian, Pribilov, and other islands." Beechey visited California twice in his extended voyage; he spent one month in California in 1826 and another month in 1827 and provided "interesting accounts of Monterey and San Francisco before the conquest" - Howes. One frequently reproduced plate of "Californians Throwing the Lasso" by the artist of the expedition, William Smyth, is found in Volume I. This copy complete with the half-titles, errata slip, and advertisements. Some foxing/discoloration to plate margins, else near fine, each volume in its own half-morocco slipcase with chemise. (2500/4000).

11. Beechey, F[rederick] W[illiam]. Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering's Strait, to Co-operate with the Polar Expeditions: Performed in His Majesty's Ship Blossom, under the Command of Captain F.W. Beechey, R.N., F.R.S., &c. in the Years 1825, 26, 27, 28. Published by Authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty. 2 vols. [iii]-xxvi, [2], 472; iv, 452 pp. Illus with 23 plates, most steel-engraved but incl. 4 double-page lithographs; 3 maps, 2 of them folding, 1 double-page. (8vo) 8-1/4x5-1/4, 19th century half calf & marbled boards, spine dec. in gilt. London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1831. Howes B309 - Octavo edition of the preceding, published the same year. Bookplate of the Trelissick Library. Light rubbing to boards; light to moderate foxing to plates, else very good or better. (400/700).

BEECHEY'S ZOOLOGY WITH 44 HAND-COLORED PLATES

12. Beechey, F[rederick] W[illiam]. The Zoology of Captain Beechey's Voyage; Compiled from the Collections and Notes made by Captain Beechey, the Officers and Naturalist of the Expedition, During a Voyage to the Pacific and Behring's Straits Performed in His Majesty's Ship Blossom, Under the Command of Captain F.W. Beechey, R.N., F.R.S., &c. &c. in the Years 1825, 26, 27, and 28.... xii, 180 pp. With 44 hand-colored copper-engraved plates of specimens; 3 hand-colored engraved geological maps/profiles, 1 folding. (4to) 11x8-1/2, modern full calf, raised spine bands, morocco label. First Edition. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1839. Lada-Mocarski 105; Sabin 71031 - Rare and important work giving much early scientific analysis of the various animals encountered and studied on Beechey's epic voyage. The actual authors of the present work, compiled from the notes and specimens obtained on the expedition, are John Richardson, N.A. Vigors, G.T. Lay, E.T. Bennett, Richard Owen, John E. Gray, W. Buckland, and G.B. Sowerby. Of the beautiful hand-colored engraved plates, 14 are after drawings by Edward Lear (2 of mammals and 12 of birds). Other plates include 9 of fishes (depicting 22 specimens); 5 of crustacea (depicting 17 specimens); 4 of reptiles (depicting 10 specimens); and 12 of molluscuous animals (depicting 157 specimens). The geological plates are a plan of Escholts Bay; plan and sections of the coast of the Bay of Conception in Chili; and a geological plan of the port of San Francisco, California. Lada-Mocarski remarks that "Beechey's voyage was productive of much scientific data about Alaska and the work herein described is an important record of part of these achievements," and Sabin notes "Published in 24 parts. Complete sets are rare, especially with all plates colored." Although the title-page states "Upwards of Fifty Fine Coloured Plates," the present number is the correct complement, although some copies have been observed with an additional, inserted, uncolored plate. Some mild soiling to contents, occasional light dampstaining to text pages, but seemingly not affecting the color plates (which are quite bright), else better than very good, in an attractive modern binding. (6000/9000).

13. (Bering, Vitus) Golder, F[rank] A[fred]. Bering's Voyages: An Account of the Efforts of the Russians to Determine the Relation of Asia and America. 2 vols. Illus. with facsimiles & maps, some folding. 7-1/2x4-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: American Geographical Society, 1922 & 1935. Vol. I contains the log books and official reports of the first and second expeditions, 1725-1730 and 1733-1742, with a chart of the second voyage by Ellsworth P. Bertholf, and Vol. II contains Stellar's journal of the sea voyage from Kamchatka to America and return on the second expedition, 1741-1742, translated and annotated by Leonhard Stejneger. These are Research Series Nos. 1 & 2 from the American Geographical Society. Some rubbing to cover lettering, else very good. (100/150).

14. (Bering, Vitus) Waxell. The American Expedition. [1952]. * Fisher. Bering's Voyages: Whither and Why. [1977]. * Mller. Bering's Voyages: The Reports from Russia. Wrappers. [1986]. * Steller. Journal of a Voyage with Bering, 1741-1742. 1988. * Kushnarev. Bering's Search for the Strait: The First Kamchatka Expedition, 1725-1730. [1990]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. with maps, facsimiles, etc. 2nd, 4th & 5th with jackets.Various places: various dates. Significant commentary and original accounts of Bering's discoveries. Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

15. Bettex, Albert. The Discovery of the World: The great explorers and the worlds they found - from Marco Polo to the discovery and exploration of the Antarctic.... Profusely illus. with reproductions of engravings and early works of art. 12-3/4x9-1/2, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1960]. While the text is illuminating, the most remarkable feature of this book is the profusion of reproductions of early engravings, lithographs, paintings and other graphic representations of unknown worlds. Near fine with just slight shelf wear to jacket. (70/100).

16. Blewitt, Mary. Surveys of the Seas: A Brief History of British Hydrography. Foreword by Vice-Admiral Sir Archibald Day. Appendix on ships and instruments by Lieut.-Commander G.P.B. Naish. Illus. with numerous plates reproducing charts. 15x10, gilt-lettered black cloth, beveled edges, slipcase. First Edition. [London]: McGibbon & Kee, [1957]. Facsimiles of some of the great charts by the master British hydrographers, including John Serres, Greenville Collins, Alexander Dalrymple, James Cook, John Byron, Samuel Wallis and others, with descriptive text. Light staining to slipcase, vol. with covers a little dull, else fine. (100/150).

BLIGH SURVIVES THE MUTINY

17. Bligh, William. A Voyage to the South Sea, Undertaken by Command of His Majesty, for the Purpose of Conveying the Bread-Fruit Tree to the West Indies, in His Majesty's Ship The Bounty, Commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh. Including an Account of the Mutiny on Said Ship, and the Subsequent Voyage of Part of his Crew, in the Ship's Boat, from Tofoa, one of the Friendly Islands, to Timor, a Dutch Settlement in the East Indies. [10], 264 pp. Illus. with stipple-engraved frontis. port. & 8 other plates, 5 folding, of charts, plans, etc. (4to) 11-3/4x9, modern full brown morocco with wide gilt-roll borders, spines tooled in gilt with vignettes of sailing ships & armillary spheres, raised spine bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. London: George Nicol, 1792. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.27 - First edition of the official account of the

Bounty expedition, based upon Bligh's journal but written, edited, and seen through the press by James Burney, under the supervision of Sir Joseph Banks, during Bligh's absence from London while on his second breadfruit voyage. Hill calls it "an extremely important book," and notes that "one bit of irony is that Bligh returned to Tahiti again to get more breadfruit, and, after delivering them to the West Indies, it was discovered that the natives did not care for the taste, much preferring their own bananas." The plates include plans of the deck of the Bounty, of the ship's boat in which Bligh's momentous journey took place, a sectional view of the breadfruit, three charts & a plan of Toahroah harbour. Four plates (three of them folding ones) are mounted on linen backing, repairing tears & a few chips, faint foxing to frontis., title & a few other pages, pp. 81-2 with tiny burnhole, still a very nice copy of a rare and important book, in a handsome binding which is probably from the early 20th century. (3000/5000).

18. Bligh, William. The Bligh Notebook: `Rough account - Lieutenant Wm. Bligh's voyage in the Bounty's Launch from the ship to Tofua & from thence to Timor' 28 April to 14 June 1789. With a draft list of the Bounty mutineers. 2 vols., facsimile and transcript. Facsimile is 6-1/2x4, full leather decorated with gilt border, morocco spine label; transcript is 9-3/4x6-1/4, half leather & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, illus. with 2 plates from engravings & maps. Both set in slipcase with closed compartment for the facsimile volume. Each no. 376 of 500 hand-bound copies.Canberra: National Library of Scotland, 1986. Excellent facsimile of the deck log kept by William Bligh during the astonishing voyage following the mutiny, during which he and his officers were set adrift in a small launch, and navigated safely the 3500 miles to Timor. The three facsimile leaves listing the bounty mutineers are laid in loose, as issued. Fine condition, with bookplates of Frederick W. Ellis. (300/500).

19. (Bligh, William) Mackaness, George. The Life of Vice-Admiral William Bligh, R.N., F.R.S. 2 vols. in 1. Illus. with plates from engravings & other sources; frontis. port.; folding map. 1st Am. Ed. [1931]. * The Bligh Notebook: `Rough account - Lieutenant Wm. Bligh's voyage in the Bounty's Launch from the ship to Tofua & from thence to Timor' 28 April to 14 June 1789. With a draft list of the Bounty mutineers. With facsimile of the notebook along with transcript. Ed. by John Bach. Illus. with 2 plates from engravings & maps. Jacket. [1987]. Together, 2 vols.New York & [Sydney]: [1931 & 1987]. First with spine faded, else very good, 2nd fine. (50/80).

20. Boit, John. Log of the Columbia, 1790-1792. In Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society, Vol. LIII, pp. 217-275. Brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1920. * Log of the Union: John Boit's Remarkable Voyage to the Northwest Coast and Around the World, 1794-1796. Ed. by Edmund Hayes. Extensively illus. incl. facsimiles of drawings, charts, etc. 9-3/4x10-1/2, jacket. Boston & [Portland, OR]: 1920 & 1981. First with slight rubbing to corners & spine ends, else near fine, 2nd fine. (60/100).

21. Bolton, Herbert E[ugene]. Anza's California Expeditions. 5 vols. Illus. with photo plates, ports., facsimiles, maps, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, jackets. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1930. Cowan p.60; Howes B583 - "Monumental work containing translations of the original MS. diaries of Anza, Diaz, Garcés, Font and Palóu relating to the 1773 and 1774 expeditions and the founding of both Monterey and San Francisco" - Howes. Cowan notes it as "of most important historical value." Just a bit of wear to, otherwise the set is in fine condition. (400/700).

22. Bolton, Herbert E. Coronado: Knight of Pueblos and Plains. Endpaper maps. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Whittlesey House, [1949]. With the bookplate of Alfred Ghirardelli. A touch of shelf wear, else near fine. (60/90).

23. Bolton, Herbert E., trans. & ed. Font's Complete Diary: A Chronicle of the Founding of San Francisco. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Printing. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1933. Howes B585 - "Font left both a short official account and this elaboration of it. Both were incorporated in Bolton's Anza's California expeditions, 1930." Fine. (100/150).

24. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Fray Juan Crespi, Missionary Explorer on the Pacific Coast 1769- 1774. Illus. with facsimiles & maps. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Berkeley: University of California, 1927. Howes B586 - Crespi accompanied Serra & Palou on the Sacred Expedition of 1769 into Alta California, and was one of the discoverers of San Francisco Bay. A bit of extremity rubbing; ink name & address label to front pastedown, repair to rear hinge at endpapers, else very good. (200/300).

25. Bolton, Herbert E[ugene]. Pageant in the Wilderness: The Story of the Escalante Expedition to the Interior Basin, 1776. Including the Diary and Itinerary of Father Escalante Translated and Annotated. Illus. with photo plates; color plate from painting by Keith Eddington. Red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Trade Edition. Salt Lake City: Utah State Historical Society, 1950. Also published as Vol. XVIII of the Utah Historical Quarterly, also 1950 but apparently preceding this trade publication. Small edge tears to jacket; lower edges of covers faded, else very good or better. (80/120).

26. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Rim of Christendom: A Biography of Eusebio Francisco Kino, Pacific Coast Pioneer. Plates from photographs, facsimiles, etc.; 8 folding maps. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1936. Howes B587 - Signed by Bolton on title-page, dated October 5, 1936. Some wear to jacket edges, price clipped; vol. fine. (150/250).

27. Bolton, Herbert Eugene, ed. Spanish Exploration in the Southwest, 1542-1706. Illus. with 2 folding maps. Blue cloth lettered in gilt on front cover & spine. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1916. Howes B588; Jenkins 19 - "Two thirds of these contemporary narratives and reports were either never before printed in any language or are their first appearance in English." Hinge cracked before title & at rear endpapers, ink name to top of title, else very good, covers bright. (200/300).

28. Briggs, Walter. Without Noise of Arms: The 1776 Dominguez-Escalante Search for a Route from Santa Fe to Monterey. Foreword by C. Gregory Crampton. Illus. with 10 color plates from oil paintings by Wilson Hurley; numerous sketch maps. 9-1/2x11, full leather, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 62 of 100 leatherbound copies. First Edition. Flagstaff: Northland Press, [1976]. Signed by Briggs & Hurley on limitation page. Stimulated by the Spanish colonization of Alta California in 1769, the search for a direct land route to the new settlements was unsuccessful but did explore previously unknown areas of present New Mexico, Arizona, Colorado and Utah. Minor soiling to slipcase, vol. fine. (80/120).

SCARCE AND EXCEEDINGLY IMPORTANT

29. Broughton, William Robert. A Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean: In Which the Coast of Asia, from the Lat. of 35o North to the Lat. of 52o North, the Island of Insu (commonly known under the name of the Land of Jesso,) the North, South, and East Coasts of Japan, the Lieuchieux and the Adjacent Isles, as well as the Coast of Corea, have been Examined and Surveyed. Performed in His Majesty's Sloop Providence, and her Tender, in the Years 1795, 1796, 1797, 1798. xx, 392, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 9 plates incl. 3 folding charts (2 quite large), 4 folding copperplates of profiles and coastal views, 2 other copper-engraved plates. (4to) 10-1/4x8, modern 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece. First Edition. London: T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1804. Hill, Pacific Voyages, pp.35-6; Howes B821 - "This is a scarce and exceedingly important work. In 1793 Broughton was made commander of the Providence, Captain Bligh's old ship, and was sent out to the northwest coast of America to join Captain George Vancouver. He sailed to Rio de Janeiro, thence to Australia, Tahiti, and the Hawaiian Islands, and on to Nootka Sound on Vancouver Island. Finding that Captain Vancouver had left, Broughton sailed down the coast to Monterey, across the Pacific to the Hawaiian Islands, and on to Japan. For four years he carried out a close survey of the Coast of Asia and the islands of Japan. The ship was lost off Formosa, but the crew were all saved, and work continued in the tender. He arrived back in England in 1799... This voyage was one of the most important ever made to the northwest coast of America. It is on this document that Great Britain based her claim to the Oregon Territory, in 1846" - Hill. Lada-Mocarski notes much information regarding the Kurile Islands, and that "the first edition of this work has become extremely rare - and costly. However, the information contained in it is of prime importance." Some soiling to contents, light dampstains to lower portions of many pages & plates, the 2 large charts are backed with paper repaired several tears, 1 folding plate backed with tissue also effecting several repairs, overall in very good condition, in an attractive modern binding reflective of the period. (5000/8000).

30. Buck, Peter H. Explorers of the Pacific: European and American Discoveries in Polynesia. Illus. with plates from old paintings, engravings, etc. 10-1/4x7, color pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Honolulu: Bishop Museum, 1953. Biographical sketches of Pacific explorers from the sixteenth to nineteenth centuries; Buck, also known as Te Rangi Hiroa, directed the Bishop Museum from 1936 to 1951. Lower corners bumped, small chip to spine foot, else very good. (40/70).

31. Burrus, Ernest J. Kino and Manje, Explorers of Sonora and Arizona: Their Vision of the Future. A Study of Their Expeditions and Plans with an Appendix of Thirty Documents. xi, 793, [2] pp. 2 facsimiles on 1 plate; folding map laid in loose. 9-1/2x6-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Rome, Italy: Jesuit Historical Institute, 1971. Fine condition. (100/150).

32. Burrus, Ernest J. Kino and the Cartography of Northwestern New Spain. Illus. with facsimiles of maps & 2 depictions of Kino. 13-1/4x10, gilt-dec. red cloth. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition. [Tucson]: Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society, 1965. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.41 - Important account of the cartographic accomplishments of Eusebio Francisco Kino, the German-educated Italian Jesuit missionary who explored Pimeria Alta (northern Sonora & southern Arizona) & founded many missions there. Hill notes that his "map of Baja California, `Passage par terre … la Californie,' published in 1705 in Paris, is the earliest extant showing the Gila River, the Colorado River, and southern Arizona, on the basis of exploration. His letters, diaries, and map are indispensible sources for knowledge of the development of geographical ideas concerning California and for the early history of the region south of the Gila on both sides of the Gulf of California." Fine condition. (300/500).

33. (California) Ryder, David Warren. Memories of the Mendocino Coast: Being a Brief Account of the Discovery, Settlement and Development of the Mendocino Coast.... 1948. * Corle, Edwin. The Royal Highway (El Camino Real). [1949]. * Egenhoff, Elizabeth, comp. Fabricas: A Collection of Pictures and Statements on the Mineral Materials Used in Building in California Prior to 1850. Wrappers. 1952. * Reprint of preceding. Wrappers. [1971]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. from photographs, old engravings, maps, etc. All except last are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine condition. (50/80).

34. Campa, Father Miguel de la. A Journal of Explorations Northward along the Coast from Monterey in the Year 1775. Ed. by John Galvin. Eight illus. from drawings & paintings by Louis Choris; two maps and numerous sketch maps in the text redrawn from the original pen and wash drawings accompanying the Spanish archival records of the expedition. 12x8-1/2, floral-patterned cloth with gilt spine title. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1964. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.44 - Father Campa's diary of a coastal exploration in 1775. This was the second expedition undertaken at the request of Viceregent Bucareli to explore the west coast north of San Francisco to establish the priority of Spain in claim to the land and to look for evidence of Russian intrusion into what they considered their domain. Fine condition. (50/80).

35. (Catalogues & Exhibitions) Edward Eberstadt & Sons. The Northwest Coast: Personal Narratives of Discovery, Conquest and Exploration. n.d. * The History of the Discovery of the New Indian Islands of the Canaries: A Selection from the Repertorium Columbianum. [1989]. * 5 catalogues from Bernard Quaritch on voyages & travels. Various dates. * Swann Galleries. The Harvey C. Weeks Collection of Pacific Travel... Priced. 1988. * Reese & Miller. Creating America. 1992. * Ximines. Rare Books. [1994]. Together, 10 catalogues. Most illus. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. All in very good or better condition. (50/80).

36. (Catalogues - Hordern House) Pacific Voyages and Exploration from the Carlsmith Collection and Other Sources. [1987]. * This catalogue contains a selection of fifty rare books, manuscripts.... 1988. * Pacific Voyage from the Dr. F.E. Ellis Collection. [1989]. * Voyages & Travels, Mainly in the Pacific. [1991]. * Voyages - Natural History. [1992]. * Eighteenth-Century Australiana. n.d. * Captain James Cook: A catalogue of rare books, prints, paintings and artefacts.... [1993]. * Voyages. [1994]. * The Whettenhall Library: Natural History - especially ornithology - voyages, travels and Australiana... 1995. Together, 9 catalogues. Illus., some color. 11-3/4x8-1/4 or smaller, wrappers. Melbourne: various dates. Scholarly and attractive catalogues from the Australian firm of Anne McCormick & Derek McDonnell. Very good to fine condition. (80/120).

37. (Catalogues - John Howell) Catalogue 32: The Oregon Country, and the Pacific Northwest, including Alaska.... 1958. * Catalogue 50: California. The Library of Jennie Crocker Henderson. 5 parts. 1980. * Butterfield/Swann. Americana...the Inventory of John Howell-Books. 1985. * Butterfield/Swann. Rare Books...the Inventory of John Howell-Books. 1985. Together, 4 catalogues in 8 vols. Illus. Wrappers. San Francisco & New York: various dates. Very good or better condition. (50/80).

38. Clark, Robert A. & Patrick J. Brunet. The Arthur H. Clark Company: A Bibliography and History, 1902-1992. Illus. with photo plates & facsimiles. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, gilt cover emblem. No. 267 of 500 copies. First Edition. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark, 1993. Besides the fascinating history of this important publishing house, which published not only significant original historical contributions to the exploration and development of the American frontier, but also reprinted scarce original narratives, this work contains a very useful critical bibliography of Clark publications. Fine condition. (100/150).

39. Cleveland, Richard. A Narrative of Voyages and Commercial Enterprises. 2 vols. xvi, 249; viii, 240 pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original cloth, paper spine labels. First Edition. Cambridge (MA): John Owen, 1842. Cowan p.131; Hill, Pacific Voyages, pp.55-6; Howes C485 - Cleveland, an American adventurer and fur trader "of the old school," describes his various voyages here, including narratives of his expedition to the northwest coast of America in the brig Caroline, 1799-1801, and the voyage of the Lelia Byrd to California in 1803-4. Hill notes that "the former is especially valuable to its accounts of the Indians and their country at this early date, and the latter is one of but two known accounts of the Battle of San Diego. During his lifetime, Cleveland made and lost several fortunes as a merchant trader and was also vice-consul at Havana." Rubbing & chipping to spine labels, some extremity wear to covers; foxing to contents, Vol. II with slight dampstain at upper gutter margin of early pages, both with ink name of J.G. Thurston to front free endpaper (one dated 1842, the other with the place "Lancaster"), otherwise both very good, scarce in the first edition. (250/400).

40. Colnett, James. The Journal of Captain James Colnett aboard the Argonaut from April 26, 1789 to Nov. 2, 1791. Edited with Introduction and Notes by His Honour Judge F.W. Howay, LL.D. Illus. with plates reproducing maps & sketches. 9-1/2x6-1/4, red buckram, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 260 of 550 copies. Toronto: The Champlain Society, 1940. No. XXVI in the publications of the Champlain Society. Colnett opened the South Pacific sperm whale fields, made two visits to the Galapagos Islands, and visited the coast of Chile, Peru, and California. He was the principal character in the "Nootka Sound Controversy," when he and his men were arrested and his ship seized by the Spanish following the Englishman's attempt to take possession of Nootka and build a fort there. Just a touch of fading to spine, else a fine, unopened copy. (200/300).

41. Columbus, Christoper. The Journal of Christopher Columbus. Translated by Cecil Jane. Revised & annotated by L.A. Vigneras. Appendix by R.A. Skelton. Profusely illus. incl. maps, facsimiiles, reproductions, etc., many tipped-in color. 1960. * The Log of Christopher Columbus. Translated by Robert H. Fuson. [1987]. * The Diario of Christopher Columbus's First Voyage to America, 1492-1493. Abstracted by Fray Bartolom‚ de las Casas. Transcribed & translated into English, with notes & a concordance of the Spanish, by Oliver Dunn & James E. Kelley, Jr. Frontis. port. [1989]. Together, 3 vols. Last 2 with jackets. Various places: various dates. The first is Extra Series No. 38 from the Hakluyt Society. All in fine condition. (80/120).

42. Columbus, Christopher. The Voyages of Christopher Columbus: Being the Journals of His First and Third, and the Letters Concerning His First and Last Voyages, To Which is Added the Account of His Second Voyage Written by Andres Bernaldez. Now newly Translated and Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Cecil Jane. Illus. with 5 maps, 1 of them folding; woodcut by William Munk on title-page. 10-1/4x7-1/2, half vellum & cloth, armorial shield on front cover in gilt & colors, spine lettered in gilt. No. 219 of 1050 copies, printed on Japon Vellum. London: Argonaut Press, 1930. Near fine, unopened copy. (150/250).

43. (Columbus, Christopher) Journals and Other Documents on the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus. Trans. & ed. by Samuel Eliot Morison. Illustrated by Lima de Freitas. Slipcase. [1963]. * The Log of Christopher Columbus. Translated by Robert H. Fuson. Wrappers. [1987]. * Henige, David. In Search of Columbus: The Sources for the First Voyage. Jacket. [1991]. * Chapman, Paul H. Discovering Columbus. Jacket. [1992]. * Nunn, George E. The Geographical Conceptions of Columbus: A Critical Consideration of Four Problems. [1992]. * National Geographic issue devoted to Columbus. Wrappers. Nov. 1986. * American History Illustrated issue with articles on Columbus. Wrappers. Jan./Feb. 1991. Together, 7 items. Illus. from maps & other sources. Various places: various dates. First spine a bit faded, light wear to slipcase, else all near fine to fine. (80/120).

44. (Columbus, Christopher) Morison, Samuel Eliot. Admiral of the Ocean Sea: A Life of Christopher Columbus. 2 vols. Illus. & maps. Gilt-dec. cloth, jackets. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1942. Lacks the slipcase. Rubbing & slight sunning to jacket spines; previous owner's blindstamps to front free endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

COMPLETE SET OF COOK, WITH THE ATLAS

45. Cook, James. [Set of the Three Voyages, i.e.]: Hawkesworth, John. An Account of the Voyages Undertaken by the Order of His Present Majesty for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere, and successively performed by Commodore Byron, Captain Wallis, Captain Cartaret, and Captain Cook, in the Dolphin, the Swallow, and the Endeavour. Drawn up from the Journals which were kept by the several Commanders, and from the Papers of Joseph Banks, Esq. 3 vols. [12], xxxvi, 139, [2], 363-676; xv, [2], 410; [6], [411]-780 pp. With 52 maps, charts & plates, many folding. 1773. * Cook, James. A Voyage Towards the South Pole, and Round the World. Performed in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Adventure, in the Years 1772, 1773, 1774, and 1775...to which is included, Captain Furneaux's Narrative of the Proceedings in the Adventure during the Separation of the Ships.... 2 vols. xl, 378; [8], 396 pp. Illus. with 64 copper-engraved plates of maps, charts, views, portraits, etc., incl. frontis., many of them folding. 1777. * Cook, James & James King. A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean. Undertaken, by the Command of His Majesty, for Making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere. Performed under the Direction of Captains Cook, Clerke, and Gore, in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Discovery; in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, and 1780. 3 vols. [8], xcvi, 421; [12], 549; [12], 558, [1] pp. Illus. with 24 folding copper-engraved maps, charts & profiles, a folding table; separate atlas volume with 2 copper-engraved charts (1 folding, the other double-page) & 61 copper- engraved plates. 1784. Together, 8 text volumes & 1 atlas. Text vols. are 4to, 11-1/4x9, period calf boards, uniformly rebacked in modern calf, spines stamped in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces; atlas is folio, 20-1/2x15-1/4, modern 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine stamped in gilt with the same decorative devices as the text volumes, morocco lettering pieces. First Editions. London: 1773, 1777, 1784. Very nice set of first editions of Cook's three voyages with the atlas, chronicling the greatest of all 18th century explorations in the Pacific, presenting to the world for the first time scientific and ethnographic data, pictorial representations, and cartographic discoveries of the Pacific from its northern reaches to its southern extremities. The first set details his voyage to Tahiti to observe the transit of Venus, and his charting of New Zealand, the east coast of Austral second voyage was a search for the great Antarctic continent; and Cook's fateful was a search for the Northwest Passage, during which he was clubbed and stabbed the once friendly natives of Hawaii, the first two volumes being the work of Coo third being completed by Captain James King. The superb atlas contains copper-en Pacific islanders, coastal scenes of northwest America and its native residents, etc.; there is a large folding chart of the world, and a double-page chart of Al the Bering Straight, etc. The famous plate depicting the death of Captain Cook w with this first edition atlas, making its first appearance in the second. Occasi foxing and offset to plates; the first set has old ink name of Thomas William Ol F.R.G.S., to tops of title-pages, the third set has the old ink name of T.P. Coo endpapers; some of the plates in the second set with edges trimmed or repaired; in near fine to fine condition, in attractive bindings. (15,000/20,000).


Catalog Sections

1 ANSON through 45 COOK
46 COOK through 84 GILLIS
85 GOLOVNIN through 112 LADA-MOCARSKI
113 LANGSDORFF through 153 PORTLOCK
154 PORTOLA through 199 WHEAT






Contact Us




comments or suggestions