46. Cook, James. The Journals of Captain Cook on His Voyages of Discovery. 5 vols. in 6 incl. Atlas & Life of Cook. Ed. by J.C. Beaglehole. Illus. with plates from views, charts, etc., many folding. Blue cloth with gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt, last 3 in jackets. First Editions. London: Hakluyt Society, 1955-1974. Hill, Pacific Voyages, pp.62-3 - Complete set of Beaglehole's important compilation of Cook's journals, with the atlas volume. Hill notes that "these are the standard modern authorities based on Cook's Journals. For the first time Cook's records are faithfully reproduced...." Each of the first three volumes with "Addenda and Corrigenda" booklets laid in. Fine condition with just a touch of shelf wear. (500/800).

47. (Cook, James) Beaglehole. Cook the Navigator. Separate from Proc. Roy. Soc. Lond. Pp. 27-38. 1969. * Beaglehole. Some Problems of Cook's Biographer. Reprinted from the Mariner's Mirror. Pp. 365-382. * Skelton. Captain James Cook - after two hundred years. A commemorative address delivered before the Hakluyt Society. 1969. * Kaeppler, ed. Cook Voyage Artifacts in Leningrad, Berne, and Florence Museums. [1978]. Together, 4 items. Last 2 illus. 11x8-1/2 or smaller, wrappers. Various places: various dates. Third with upper corners creased, else all very good or better. (50/80).

48. (Cook, James) David, Andrew, ed. The Charts & Coastal Views of Captain Cook's Voyages. Volume One: The Voyage of the Endeavor, 1768-1771, With a Descriptive Catalogue of all the known original surveys and coastal views and the original engravings associated with them, together with original drawings of the Endeavour and her boats. 1988. * The Charts & Coastal Views of Captain Cook's Voyages. Volume Two: The Voyage of the Resolution and Adventure, 1772-1775, With a Descriptive Catalogue of all the known original surveys and coastal views and the original engravings associated with them. 1992. Together, 2 vols. Illus. throughout with reproductions of views & charts, a few in color; each vol. with color frontis. port. of Cook, that in the 1st tipped-in. 17x10-3/4, blue cloth with gilt vignette of sailing ship on front covers, spines lettered in gilt, jackets. London: Hakluyt Society, 1988 & 1992. Exceptionally thorough work reproducing all of the charts & views produced during Cook's first two voyages, with commentary and dimensions given. Extra Series Volumes 43 and 44 from the Hakluyt Society, published in association with the Australian Academy of the Humanities. Both in fine condition. (300/500).

49. (Cook, James) Hawkesworth, J[ohn]. Cartes et Figures des Voyages Entrepris par Ordre de Sa Majest‚ Britannique, Actuellement Regnante; Pour Faire des D‚couvertes dans l'H‚misphŠre Méridional, et successivement exécutés par le Commodore Byron, le Capitaine Carteret, le Capitaine Wallis & le Capitaine Cook.... Atlas volume only, with 52 copper-engraved maps, charts & views, many folding. (4to) 10-1/4x7-1/4, period leather-backed boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. First French Edition. Paris: Saillant & Nyon, 1774. Atlas volume only of the French edition of Cook's first voyage, with a marvelous selection of maps and charts of the southern Pacific and its various islands, engraved views of the people and their habitats, customs, etc. Some scuffing & insect damage to covers, spine ends chipped; foxing to some plates, a few with short crease tears or slight marginal wormholes, title-page a bit darkened, else very good. (700/1000).

50. (Cook, James) Holmes, Maurice. Captain James Cook, R.N., F.R.S.: A Bibliographical Excursion. Illus. with facsimile plates. Buckram, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. London: Francis Edwards, 1952. Analysis and collations of the books written by or about those associated with the voyages of Captain James Cook, including the great works of Hawksworth and Cook himself, plus biographical sketches of the participants in the voyages, a chronology of Cook, etc. Fading to spine, else near fine. (100/150).

51. (Cook, James) Joppien, Rüdiger & Bernard Smith. The Art of Captain Cook's Voyages. Volume One: The Voyage of the Endeavor, 1768-1771. * Volume Two: The Voyage of the Resolution and Adventure, 1772-1775. Together, 2 vols. Profusely illus. with reproductions of drawings, paintings, engravings, etc., many in color. 13-1/2x9-1/2, cloth, jackets. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1985. Spectacular work cataloguing the many drawings & paintings, and the engravings made from them, by the artists of the Cook voyages, being some of the earliest visual records of the people and islands of the Pacific Ocean. Both in fine condition. (150/250).

52. (Cook, James) Munford, James Kenneth, ed. John Ledyard's Journal of Captain Cook's Last Voyage. Intro. by Sinclair H. Hitchings. And with Notes on Plants by Helen M. Gilkey and Notes on Animals by Robert M. Storm. Illus. with plates from old engravings & charts. [1963]. * Hooper, Beverley, ed. With Captain James Cook in the Antarctic and Pacific: The private journal of James Burney, Second Lieutenant of the Adventure on Cook's Second Voyage, 1772-1773. Illus. with maps & charts. [1975]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. Corvallis, OR & Canberra, Aus.: [1963 & 1975]. First jacket with light foxing & a few short tears, else fine. (80/120).

53. Corney, Peter. Voyages in the Northern Pacific: Narrative of Several Trading Voyages from 1813 to 1818, Between the Northwest Coast of America, the Hawaiian Islands and China. With a Description of the Russian Establishments on the Northwest Coast. Interesting Early Account of Kamehameha's Realm; Manners and Customs of the People, Etc.... With a Preface and Appendix of Valuable Confirmatory Letters Prepared by Prof. W.D. Alexander. x, [2], 134, v + [1] ad pp. 7-1/4x4- 1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Honolulu: Thomas G. Thrum, 1896. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.65 - "English firms fitted out the schooner Columbia for the fur trade between the northwest coast of America and China. Peter Corney sailed as first lieutenant on this voyage which lasted more than four years. The ship was finally purchased by King Kamehameha of Hawaii. The voyage provides much interesting information concerning Hawaii and the abortive Russian settlement on Kauai." Reprinted from the appearance in the London Literary Gazette of 1821. Minor extremity wear & soiling to wrappers, a few page corners dog-eared, still in exceptionally good condition, scarce. (400/600).

54. Cowan, Robert Ernest. A Bibliography of the History of California and the Pacific West 1510- 1906. Intro. by Henry R. Wagner. Notes by Robert G. Cowan. 10-1/2x7-3/4, terracotta buckram. Columbus: Long's College Book Co., 1952. A reprint of the 1914 edition. Fine. (70/100).

THREE EDITION'S OF COXE'S RUSSIAN DISCOVERY

55. Coxe, William. Account of the Russian Discoveries Between Asia and America. To Which are added, the Conquest of Siberia, and the History of the Transactions and Commerce Between Russia and China. xxii, 344, [14] + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 4 folding copper-engraved charts; folding copper- engraved view of the Chinese frontier town of Maimatschin. (4to) 10-3/4x8-1/4, modern 3/4 calf & cloth, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, t.e.g. First Edition.London: Printed by J. Nichols for T. Cadell, 1780. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.71; Howes C834; Lada-Mocarski 29; Streeter Sale 3472 - Largely a compilation and translations of accounts of Russian discoveries after those of Bering and Tchirikoff in 1741, supplementing the work of Müller, with whom, along with P.S. Pallas, Coxe consulted extensively. Pages [17]-174, "Account of the new discoveries made by the Russians..." is a translation from the German of Johann Ludwig Schultz's Neue Nachrichten von dened neuentdekten Insuln in der See zwischen Asien und America, 1776. There was a supplement issued in 1787, "A Comparative View of the Russian Discoveries...," which is sometimes bound with the present work, and was including in the body of the third edition (see following entry). Though a compilation, Lada-Mocarski observes that "Coxe's work...is a result of contemporary and authoritative sources translated into English, not to be overlooked by scholars and collectors alike...." Hill, discussing this work and its significance, notes that "Coxe made suggestions which led the Russians to promote expeditions of discovery to the northern parts of Siberia. His list of works on the subject, and his observations on the fur trade between the Russians and the Chinese, are very valuable..." Some offset from, & light foxing to, the maps & the plate, else near fine. (1000/1500).

56. Coxe, William. Account of the Russian Discoveries Between Asia and America. To Which are added, the Conquest of Siberia, and the History of the Transactions and Commerce Between Russia and China. [2], xxviii, 387, [22], [6], 417-454, [2] pp. Illus. with 4 folding copper-engraved charts; folding copper-engraved view of the Chinese frontier town of Maimatschin. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period tree calf, rebacked with modern calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. Third Edition, revised and corrected. London: Printed by J. Nichols for T. Cadell, 1787. Howes C834; Lada-Mocarski 29 - Though substantially the same as the previous two editions, this one does add the important "A Comparative View of the Russian Discoveries...," also issued separately the same year. Repaired tears to the chart of Synd's voyage and the view of Maimatschin, some slight staining to top margins, old ink name of Henry Ellis Boates to front pastedown, else very good or better. (500/800).

57. Coxe, William. Account of the Russian Discoveries Between Asia and America. To Which are added, the Conquest of Siberia, and the History of the Transactions and Commerce Between Russia and China. xix, [1], 380, [3] pp. Illus. with 5 copper-engraved maps (2 folding) & a copper-engraved view of Maimatschin. (Royal 4to) 13x9-3/4, contemporary full russia ruled in gilt, rebacked with original gilt-tooled spine strip laid on, raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. 1 of 60 copies of the large paper issue. Fourth Edition. London: Cadell & Davies, 1804. Howes C834; Lada-Mocarski 29 - This fourth edition (the octavo issue of which was published in 1803) is "considerably enlarged." Lada-Mocarski notes the "principal - and valuable - additions" as the bringing up of the narrative of all known Russian voyages to 1792; the addition of Steller's narrative of Bering's voyage to Kamchatka to Alaska in 1741; the account of Shelekov's voyage and settlement in Kadiak; and several other voyages not previously described. "Most of these narratives had already been published by Pallas in Neue nordische Beytrage..., but this fourth edition presented them in English for the first time. In view of the above additions, one should consider the fourth edition of 1803 as the most desirable for the study of contemporary knowledge of Russian discoveries... Finally, in this fourth, octavo, edition, the text was reset and 60 copies printed on large paper with the t.p. dated 1804. Esthetically, one is likely to prefer this large quarto paper edition to the octavo of 1803..." Minor extremity wear to binding, top of front cover discolored; foxing to plates & offset from them, else near fine, with the bookplate of Charles Winn. (1000/1500).

58. Cumming, W.P., R.A. Skelton & D.B. Quinn. The Discovery of America. Profusely illus. with reproductions of maps, engravings, & other early views, some color. 11-3/4x8-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First American Edition. New York: American Heritage Press, [1972]. Noteworthy for the marvelous selection of illustrations as much as for the suprisingly scholarly text. Fine with just a touch of shelf wear. (60/100).

59. Cutter, Donald C., ed. The California Coast: A Bilingual Edition of Documents from the Sutro Collection. Translated and Edited in 1891 by George Butler Griffin; Re-edited with an Emended Translation, Annotation, and Preface by Donald C. Cutter. Illus. with plates reproducing old engravings, drawings, maps, etc. Half cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition thus. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma, [1969]. Republication of 19 documents relating to the Spanish exploration of California, acquired in 1883 by Adolph Sutro and, unfortunately, lost in the earthquake and fire in 1906. Dating from 1584 to 1774, the documents include letters, reports, and paragraphs written by various Viceroys of New Spain, Sebastián Vizcaino, Junípero Serra, Juan Crespi, etc. Fine condition. (50/80).

60. D'Wolf, John. A Voyage to the North Pacific and A Journey Through Siberia More Than Half a Century Ago. Companion Piece & Commentary by Harold M. Turner. Illus. by Anne Hughes. 11x8-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 25 of 225 copies printed on Mohawk Superfine Softwhite paper by the Nimrod Press. Bristol, RI: Rulon-Miller, 1983. Signed by Turner & Hughes in the colophon. Fine printing of D'Wolf's own account of his amazing voyage, 1804-08, during which he sailed around the Horn to Alaska, engaged in trading with the Russians there, and then became, apparently, the first non-Russian to cross by land from Siberia to the Baltic, from whence he sailed back to Bristol, Rhode Island. D'Wolf was married to Herman Melville's father's sister, and a number of the stories D'Wolf told of his adventures were later woven by Melville into his novels. The first edition of this work was privately published by D'Wolf in 1861 in an edition of 100 copies (Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.92). Fine condition. (80/120).

61. Dale, Harrison C. The Ashley-Smith Explorations and the Discovery of a Central Route to the Pacific, 1822-1829; with the Original Journals. 352 pp. 4 plates from various sources; double- page color frontis. map. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1918. Howes D21; Zamorano Eighty 25 - Accounts of & narratives by William Henry Ashley, Jedediah Strong Smith, Harrison G. Rogers, etc. Re-published in 1941 by the same publisher, scarce in both editions. Slight bumps to top corner & edge of front cover, else near fine. (250/350).

62. Dampier, William. Voyages and Discoveries. With an Introduction and Notes by Clennell Wilkinson. Illus. with 4 folding facsimile maps. 10x7-1/2, half vellum & cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 975 copies. London: Argonaut Press, 1931. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.78 - Reprints Vol. II of Dampier's A Collection of Voyages Round the World (4 vols., London: 1729), covering voyages to Malacca and Tonquin, Campeachy, New Spain, etc., also "The Discourse of Winds, Storms, Seasons, Tides, and Currents in the Torrid Zone." This copy not numbered. Spine foot & top corners bumped, some other minor shelf wear, else very good. (150/250).

63. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Edited from the original manuscript and from the First Edition, with Journals and Letters of 1834-1836 and 1859-1860, and notes by John Haskell Kemble, with original illustrations by Robert A. Weinstein, and illustrated from contemporary paintings, prints and charts. Pictorial cloth, slipcase.Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1964. Undoubtedly the most readable of the countless editions of Dana's classic, with a superb selection of illustrations. Dana cruised up and down the California coast trading for hides from January, 1835, until May, 1836. Near fine with just a touch of shelf wear. (80/120).

REMAINS OF LA PÉROUSE DISCOVERED

64. Dillon, P[eter]. Narrative and Successful Result of a Voyage to the South Seas, Performed by Order of the Government of British India, to Ascertain the Actual Fate of La Pérouse's Expedition, Interspersed with Accounts of the Religion, Manners, Customs, and Cannibal Practices of the South Sea Islanders. 2 vols. lxxviii, [2], 302; [4], 436 pp. Illus. with 2 folding lithographed frontispieces, 1 hand-colored; folding lithographed chart of the island where the remains of La P‚rouse were discovered; lithograph plate of an outrigger canoe. (8vo) 8-1/4x4-3/4, 19th century full embossed calf, expertly rebacked in matching modern calf, spines dec. in gilt & blind, marbled edges. First Edition. London: Hurst, Chance, 1829. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.83-4 - Presentation copies, each inscribed "To the Honble. J. Bligh with the Author's best wishes" on half-title. This is perhaps Captain John Bligh, who was active in the late 18th/early 19th century. Peter Dillon, who for many years navigated the South Seas engaged in the sandalwood trade, in 1826 obtained some items on the island of Tikopia which he recognized as having belonged to La P‚rouse, and he ascertained that they had come from an island in the Mannicolo group. Contacting the British government in India, he was given the survey vessel Research to go and investigate, and after various adventures in Australia, New Zealand, and Tonga, Dillon found the wrecks of the lost ships on the reefs surrounding Vanikoro in the Santa Cruz Islands. He brought the news to Captain Dumont d'Urville, then at Hobart, who proceeded back to the location and recovered further relics. Dillon took his finds to France and presented them to King Charles X, who conferred upon him the order of the Légion d'honneur, and an annuity of 4,000 francs. Just light shelf wear to covers, corners showing; foxing to half-titles (that in 2nd with some adhesion damage to lower gutter margin), small stains to 1st title, else near fine, clean copies. (1000/1500).

65. Dixon, George. A Voyage Round the World; But More Particularly to the North-West Coast of America performed in 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788 in The King George and Queen Charlotte, Captains Portlock and Dixon. xxix, [3], 360, 47, [1] pp. Illus. with a large copper-engraved folding map (facing frontis.) & 21 other copper-engraved plates, charts & maps, some folding. 11-3/4x9, modern full calf in the style of the period, raised spine bands, morocco labels. First Edition.London: Geo. Goulding, 1789. Cowan (1914) p.70; Cox II, pp.27-28; Hill Pacific Voyages, p.23; Howes D365; Lada Mocarski 43; Sabin 64390; Streeter Sale 3484; Wagner CNW 732-35; Wickersham 6574 - Actually written by William Beresford & edited with appendices by George Dixon. A series of 49 letters giving an account of an English expedition to establish fur trade in North America, with information on North American geography, ethnology, and natural history from Nootka Sound northward. Streeter notes: "Portlock and Dixon, who had been with Captain Cook, made this expedition to the northwest coast of America to collect furs for a group of London merchants. Portlock, the Commander-in-Chief, was on the King George. The expedition left Gravesend August 29, 1785, and arrived at the Sandwich Islands via Cape Horn in May 1786. The mouth of Cook's River in Alaska was reached July 18 and the rest of the summer was spent in sailing down the Coast as far as Nootka Sound. The expedition wintered in the Sandwich Islands and in 1788 proceeded to Prince William Sound where they met Captain Meares. The vessels parted company in May, with Portlock exploring the Alaskan coast and Dixon sailing again for Nootka Sound, where he named `Dixon's Entrance' and the `Queen Charlotte Islands.' The furs were sold at Canton, China, and both ships, after a most successful voyage, arrived back in England by way of Cape Good Hope in the Summer of 1788." An untrimmed copy, with darkening to the extreme page edges, slight worming to lower margin of frontis. chart., minor stains to some lower margins internally, still a near fine copy of this important work which greatly contributed to European knowledge of Alaska and the Northwest coast. (1000/1500).

66. Dmystryshyn, Basil, E.A.P. Crown-hart-Vaughan & Thomas Vaughan. To Siberia and Russian America: Three Centuries of Russian Eastward Expansion. 3 vols., i.e.: Russia's Conquest of Siberia, 1558-1700. 2nd Ptg. [1990]. * Russian Penetration of the Northern Pacific Ocean, 1700-1797. 1988. * The Russian American Colonies, 1798-1867. 1989. All illus. with reproductions of early engravings, lithographs & other prints, plus sketches & diagrams, maps, etc. 10x6, cloth, jackets. Last 2 are First Printings. [Portland]: Oregon Historical Society Press, various dates. Important documentary record of the Russian push across Asia to the New World. Fine condition. (100/150).

67. (Drake, Francis) The Plate of Brass: Evidence of the Visit of Francis Drake, to California in the Year, 1579. 1953. * The Plate of Brass Reexamined: A Report Issued by the Bancroft Library. Wrappers. 1977. * The Plate of Brass Reexamined: A Supplementary Report Issued by the Bancroft Library. Wrappers. 1979. * Hanna, Warren L. Lost Harbor: The Controversy over Drake's California Anchorage. [1979]. * Thrower, Norman J.W. Sir Francis Drake and the Famous Voyage, 1577-1580: Essays commemorating the quadricentenniel of Drake's circumnavigation of the Earth. [1984]. Together, 5 vols. All except 2nd & 3rd illus. incl. facsimiles, maps, photo plates, etc. 11x8-1/2 or smaller, last 2 with jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Analysis of famed privateer Francis Drake and his elusive landing spot in California, and the supposedly spurious "plate of brass." All in fine condition. (80/120).

68. Du Petit-Thouars, Abel. Voyage of the Venus: Sojourn in California. Excerpt from Voyage autour du monde sur la frégate Vénus pendant les années 1836-1839. Trans. by Charles N. Rudkin. Illus. with 10 plates on both sides of 5 plates, 8 of them hand-colored. 7-1/2x5, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 200 printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1956. Hill, Pacific Voyages, pp. 91 & 410 - "Selected for translation in this volume are those portions which cover the visit to Monterey and the voyage down the coast to Lower California." The illustrations were reproduced from the atlas volumes which were published to accompany the first edition of Du Petit-Thouars' work; 8 of them were hand-colored by Mary Helen Dawson. Near fine condition. (50/80).

69. Dunne, Peter Masten. Early Jesuit Missionaries in Tarahumara. Illus. with 2 photo plates containing 6 images; folding map. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of California, 1948. Detailed examination of 17th & 18th century missions in Mexico along the Gulf of California and points inland. Fine condition. (50/80).

LAST SPANISH VOYAGE UP THE COAST, WITH EXTRA SET OF MAPS

70. [Espinosa y Tello, José]. Relacion del Viage Hecho por las goletas Sutil y Mexicana en el año de 1792 Para Reconocer el Estrache de Fuca; con una introduccion en que se da Noticia de las Expediciones Executadas Anteriormente por los Espa¤oles en busca del Paso del Noroeste de la América. [16], clxviii, 185 pp. + 9 folding copper-engraved maps; Atlas vol. with additional copies of the 9 maps (some folding) + 8 plates, 2 of which are folding aquatints, the others are copper-engravings. Vol. is 4to, 7-3/4x5-1/2, contemporary tree sheep; atlas is sm. folio, 11-3/4x7- 3/4, later tree calf rebacked with original spine strip laid on. First Ediiton. Madrid: La Imprenta Real, 1802. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.98; Howes G18; Lada-Mocarski 56; Wagner

N.W.C. pp. 231-233 & map 832 - Account of the last voyage of exploration undertaken by the Spanish up the northwest coast of America, often attributed to Dionisio Alcal  Galiano, the leader of the expedition, sometimes to Cayetano Vald‚s. Originally Francisco Antonio Mourelle was to lead the voyage, the main task of which was to explore the Strait of Juan de Fuca, but illness prevented him from fulfilling the task, and Galiano and Vald‚s were lent by Malaspina, with whom they had been serving. As an incident of the voyage, they met George Vancouver at Exquimalt Bay, reportedly an amicable encounter. The present copy is unusual, and desirable, in that there are two sets of the important maps, one bound at the end of the text volume, the other in the atlas volume. In addition to the important text and maps, the work has a lengthy and significant "introduccion" by the editor and printer, Martin Fernandez de Navarrete, giving an historical account of earlier Spanish explorations in the same region. Some rubbing & extremity wear to bindings; light foxing to title-page, maps in the text volume with some very short edge tears, light staining to the maps in the atlas volume; otherwise the work is in very good or better condition, in a unusual and desirable state. (10,000/15,000).

71. Espinosa y Tello, José. A Spanish Voyage to Vancouver and the North-West Coast of America: Being the Narrative of the Voyage Made in the Year 1792 by the Schooners Sutil and Mexicana to Explore the Strait of Fuca. Translated from the Spanish with an Introduction by Cecil Jane. Illus. with 6 plates from early engravings, incl. folding frontis.; folding map. 10-1/4x7-1/2, half vellum & cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. No. 95 of 525 copies. London: Argonaut Press, 1930. Howes G18 - Translation of the rare anonymous Spanish edition printed in 1802 by Martin Fernandez de Navarrete, being an account by an officer of the expedition of the final Spanish exploration of the west coast of North America, a vain search for a Northwest Passage from the west. Howes notes the work was "probably written by the commander [Dionisio Alcalá] Galiano, but attributed also to José de Espinosa y Tello, and to Cayetano Valdés. The `Introduccion,' [translated in this edition] giving a splendid historical sketch of earlier Spanish explorations in the same region, was the work of the maritime authority, Navarrette. These two ships cooperated with Vancouver." Slight offset to endpapers, else fine. (150/250).

72. (Exploration) Debenham, Frank. Discovery and Exploration: An Atlas-History of Man's Wanderings. Intro. by Edward Shackleton. [1960]. * Viola, Herman J. Exploring the West. [1987]. * Goetzman, William H. & Glyndwr Williams. The Atlas of North American Exploration from the Norse Voyages to the Race to the Pole. [1992]. Together, 3 vols. Profusely illus. from maps, early prints & engravings, etc. 11x8-1/4 or slightly smaller, jackets. First or First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Light soiling & a few tears to 1st jacket, else all very good to fine. (80/120).

73. Fages, Pedro. Expedition to San Francisco Bay in 1770: Diary of Pedro Fages. Ed. by Herbert Eugene Bolton. 19 pp. 1911. * The Colorado River Campaign, 1781-1782: Diary of Pedro Fages. Ed. by Herbert Ingram Priestley. 101 pp. Facsimile frontis. 1913. Together, 2 vols. Each with text in Spanish & English on facing pages. Original printed wrappers. Berkeley: Univ. of California, 1911 & 1913. Cowan p.201 (both items) - Publications of the Academy of Pacific Coast History, Vol. 2, No. 3 & Vol. 3, No. 2. The first was previously published, in its English translation only, in Irving Berdine Richman's California Under Spain and Mexico..., 1911, but this is its first separate printing, and the first printing of the Spanish original; the second was not previously published. Both in fine condition, the second with contents unopened, slight wear to wrapper fore- edges. (80/120).

74. Fages, Pedro. A Historical, Political and Natural Description of California. Trans. by Herbert Ingram Priestley. Folding facsimile map. Jacket. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1937. Written for the Viceroy of New Spain in 1777. Fine condition. (50/80).

PRESENTATION COPY TO ADMIRALTY HYDROGRAPHER

75. Fleureiu, Charles Pierre Claret de, comt. Voyage Autour du Monde, Pendant les Années 1790, 1791, et 1792, par Étienne Marchand, Précédé d'Une Introduction Historique; Auquel on a Joint des Recherches Sur les Terres Australes de Drake, et Un Examen Critique du Voyage de Roggeween; avec Cartes et Figures: Par C.P. Claret Fleurieu.... 4 vols. xii, cxliv, 628, [3]; [iii]-xvi, 676, [2]; xi, 431, [3]; [2], viii, 158, [2] pp. Illus. with 15 folding copper- engraved maps, all but one folding; 1 copper-engraved plate; folding table. (lg. 4to) 12-1/4x8-3/4, 19th century 3/4 calf & cloth with "Admiralty Library" emblem giltstamped on front covers, rebacked in matching gilt-ruled calf, raised spine bands. First Edition. Paris: De l'Imprimerie de la République, An VI-VIII [1798-1800]. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.105; Lada-Mocarski 54 - Presentation copy inscribed "à Monsieur Alex. Dalrymple, de la part de l'Auteur" in ink on imprimerie page. Account of the expedition of Étienne Marchand, and sometimes listed under his name; he sailed around Cape Horn, touching on the Marquesas and Hawaii before moving on to Norfolk Sound, Queen Charlotte Island, Nootka Sound, and parts of the northwest coast of America, lengthy descriptions of which are given, as are descriptions of the Indian inhabitants. The lengthy introduction by the author, who was a French politician and scientist noted for his promotion of the early history of French South Seas explorers, contains learned research on the early navigation of the Pacific, from 1671-1791. Hill notes this as "a most important work for the history of geographical discovery in the Northwest." These wide-margined presentation copies are larger than those generally seen: most sources indicate octavo (text) and quarto (atlas), Lada-Mocarski says quarto and large quarto, with the size given for the latter (30.8x22.8 cm) being just several millimeters larger than the volumes in this set, which are of uniform size. The recipient of the inscription, Alexander Dalrymble, (1737-1808), was hydrographer to the East India Company from 1779-1795, at which time he moved to the Admiralty in the same capacity. These copies with rubberstamps of the Admiralty Library on the title-pages, matching the giltstamps on the covers. Possibly lacking some of the original flyleaves or blanks. Slight foxing to title-pages with occasional instances elsewhere, 1st title with edge chip at lower corner, else near fine to fine copies, with just light shelf wear. (2500/4000).

76. Font, Pedro. The Anza Expedition of 1775-1776: Diary of Pedro Font. Ed. by Frederick J. Teggart. 131 pp. Text in Spanish & English on facing pages. Facsimile frontis. Original printed wrappers. Berkeley: Univ. of California, 1913. Cowan p.215 - Publications of the Academy of Pacific Coast History, Vol. 3, No. 1. The first complete publication of this important diary kept during the expedition which led to the founding of San Francisco. Included with the lot is another significant diary published by the Academy of Pacific Coast History (Vol. 2, No. 5; Cowan p.188), Expedition on the Sacramento and San Joaquin Rivers in 1817, Diary of Fray Narciso Duran, edited by Charles Edward Chapman, 21 pp., 1911. Both in near fine to fine condition, first with pages unopened. (70/100).

77. Ford, Henry Chapman. An Artist Records the California Missions. Ed. & intro. by Norman Neuerburg. Illus. & plates from sketches & paintings by Ford, a few in color incl. tipped-in frontis. 9-1/4x12-1/4, half linen & dec. cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 450 copies designed & printed by Patrick Reagh. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1989. Most of Ford's drawings & paintings were executed in the early 1880's. Fine condition. (100/150).

WITH COOK AROUND THE WORLD

78. Forster, George. A Voyage Round the World, in His Britannic Majesty's Sloop, Resolution, commanded by Capt. James Cook, during the Years 1772, 3, 4, and 5. 2 vols. xviii, [2], 602, [1]; [4], 607 pp. With large folding copper-engraved chart. (4to) 11-1/2x8-3/4, period tree calf, rebacked with modern calf, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces. First Edition.London: B. White, 1777. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.108; Holmes p.34 - George Forster (fully Johann Georg Adam Forster) and his father, Johann Reinhold Forster, accompanied Cook's second voyage as naturalists. It was originally intended that the elder Forster should write the official record of the voyage, but, because of a dispute with the Admiralty concerning his emoluments, the offer was withdrawn. George Forster wrote this account based largely on his father's journal, with additional information gleaned from Cook's account, the proof sheets of which were made available to Forster. Hill calls the work "an important and necessary addition to Cook's voyages although the work has been criticized on the grounds of authorship, and a failure to acknowledge assistance derived from Cook's journal. Forster's work was published before the official account." The large frontispece chart of the southern hemisphere shows the routes of the Adventure and Resolution, in their quest for the Southern Continent; it has some offset and a neat repair to a short stub tear. Ex-libris the South Sea Library of Alvin and Ethel Seale, San Francisco, with bookplates, blindstamps to titles, ink no. to bottom of first title-page, a few other discrete markings. Some discoloration to endpapers & flyleaves, 1st title-page with offset from map & a soiled patch, old bookseller's notation tipped to front flyleaf, else a near fine set, with the armorial bookplates of George Manners. (3000/5000).

79. Forster, John Reinold. Observations Made During a Voyage Round the World, on Physical Geography, Natural History, and Ethic Philosophy. Especially on 1. The Earth and its Strata, 2. Water and the Ocean, 3. The Atmosphere, 4. The Changes of the Globe, 5. Organic Bodies, and 6. The Human Species. [4], iii, [1], iv, [9]-16, [9]-649, [2] pp. Illus. with 2 folding plates of the same copper- engraved chart, 1 on thinner paper than the other; 2 tables incl. a folding table comparing South Sea languages. (4to) 10-3/4x8-1/2, period full German vellum, leather spine label. First Edition.London: G. Robinson, 1778. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.109; Holmes pp. 39-40; Sabin 25140 - The elder Forster's record of his observations on Cook's second voyage, concerning for the most part the islands of the South Pacific. Hill notes that "the observations concerning the `human species' are expecially interesting and give detailed information on the natives of the South Sea Islands, their populations, food, cannibalism, the status of women, customs, languages, and mythology. The last section presents a detailed evaluation of steps taken for the preservation of health on the voyage, notably the suggestions of James Lind. Forster deals at considerable length with the health and diseases of the South Sea islanders. He discusses venereal diseases on several pages and suggests that it was endemic to the islands, thus removing the reproach that it was introduced by the crews of Bougainville, Byron, and Wallis." Originally intended to be published along with Cook's narrative, but as Holmes observes, "the incorporation of this work in the official account of the second voyage would necessarily have increased its cost, but would certainly not have increased its sales." The present copy is unusual, in that there are two copies of the chart present, both near the beginning of the book, one on thin paper, neither with indication of where they should be placed in the book. Another copy of the book examined (see below) has "to page 513" printed in the top margin of the plate, and that is where it is placed. This would seem to indicate that the present copy is an earlier issue. With the bookplate of H. Bradley Martin, along with that of Donald MacGillavry; there is a contemporary ink signature ("J.R. Michaelis, Wrisberg"?) to title- page, a 19th century signature to front free endpaper. Rubbing & soiling to vellum, remains of two old paper labels to spine; top corners of last 5 leaves gnawed off (not affecting text), overall a nice, clean copy in very good or better condition. (2500/4000).

80. Forster, John Reinold. Observations Made During a Voyage Round the World, on Physical Geography, Natural History, and Ethic Philosophy. Especially on 1. The Earth and its Strata, 2. Water and the Ocean, 3. The Atmosphere, 4. The Changes of the Globe, 5. Organic Bodies, and 6. The Human Species. [4], iii, [1], iv, [9]-16, [9]-649, [2] pp. Illus. with folding copper-engraved chart; 2 tables incl. a folding table comparing South Sea languages. (4to) 11-1/4x8-3/4, period tree calf, rebacked with modern calf, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces. First Edition. London: G. Robinson, 1778. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.109; Holmes pp. 39-40; Sabin 25140 - Ex-libris the South Sea Library of Alvin and Ethel Seale, San Francisco, with bookplates, blindstamps to titles, a few other discrete markings. Some discoloration to endpapers & flyleaves, light foxing to folding chart, else near fine, with the armorial bookplate of George Manners. (1500/2500).

81. Frézier, [Amédée François]. A Voyage to the South-Sea, and along the Coasts of Chili and Peru, in the Years 1712, 1713, and 1714. Particularly Describing the Genius and Constitution of the Inhabitants, as well Indians as Spaniards: Their Customs and Manners; their Natural History, Mines, Commodities, Traffick with Europe, &c. With a Postscript by Dr. Edmund Halley. [14], 335, [9] pp. Illus. with 37 copper-engraved maps, charts & views, some double-page. (4to) 9-1/2x7-1/4, modern blindstamped sheep replicating a 17th century binding, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands. First Edition in English. London: Jonah Bowyer, 1717. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.115 - Account of a French royal military engineer who was under contract to sail to the Spanish possessions in South America to construct forts for defense against English and Dutch attacks. The French government also ordered him to chart the western coast of South America in order that they would have some knowledge of that area for possible military operations. The first part of the book relates the voyage from France around Cape Horn and was used by contemporary and even by later navigators. The second part details the voyage along the coasts of Chile and Peru, describing the chief towns and cities. In addition to bringing back information of considerable geographical and scientific value, including an interesting account of guano, Frézier introduced to France, from Chile, the ancestor of the modern strawberry. Hill notes that "the first English translation contains the same engravings as the French original, but is preferrable to the latter because it contains Halley's (of comet fame) postscript, which corrects certain geographical errors made by Frézier... The frontispiece map, showing the route, was created for the English edition...." There is no plate numbered XXX, as issued, and a plate numbered 36 follows plate XXXVI. Occasional faint marginal foxing, -1/2x2" piece missing from lower margin of pp. 333-4 (well away from the text), else fine. (1000/1500).

82. Garcés, Francisco. On the Trail of a Spanish Pioneer: The Diary and Itinerary of Francisco Garces (Missionary Priest) in His Travels Through Sonora, Arizona, and California, 1775-1776. Translated from an Official Contemporaneous Copy of the Original Spanish Manuscript, and Edited, with Copious Critical Notes, by Elliot Coues. 2 vols. Illus. with maps, facsimiles, photo plates, etc. 9x6-1/4, blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. No. 23 of 950 copies. First Edition.New York: Francis P. Harper, 1900. Edwards Enduring Desert p.57; Howes C801 - "In 1775-1776...Garces started with Anza's celebrated expedition for the establishment of a mission and colony at San Francisco in California...but separated from the main party at Yuma, at the junction of the Gila and Colorado..." - Edwards. Just a bit of shelf wear; previous owner's rubberstamps on front pastedowns, slight darkening to extreme page edges, else near fine. (250/350).

83. Garcés, Francisco. A Record of Travels in Arizona and California, 1775-1776. Trans. by John Galvin. Plates from color lithographs. 13x9, dec. cloth. 1 of 1250 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition of this translatikon. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1967. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.120 - Garcés, a missionary based in southern Arizona, made a number of journeys into the lands of the Indians to the west and north. Hill calls this "his most noteworthy journey, lasting from 1775 to 1776... " Besides teaching the rudiments of faith to the Indians, he was to find an overland route then would link the province of Sonora and the Colorado River with Monterey and San Francisco. He crossed the Tehachapi Mountains and arrived at the Mission of San Gabriel after a journey of 2000 miles. Fine condition. (50/80).

84. Gillis, J[ames] M[elville]. The U.S. Astronomical Expedition to the Southern Hemisphere, During the Years 1849-'50-'51-'52. Vols. I & II (of 4) only. xiii, [2], 556; ix, large folding panorama of Santiago, Chile, with some hand-tinting; 9 engraved ma 15 color lithograph plates of birds; 4 other color lithograph plates; 5 duotone engraved plates of fauna & fossils, mostly fish & reptiles. 11-1/2x8-3/4, origin vignettes, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson, Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.602; Sabin 27419 - Report of an illuminating Chili and Argentina, the third official U.S. exploring expedition after those of and Lynch (to Palestine). Much more than astronomy was studied, and there are nu on the flora and fauna, people, settlements, archeology, etc., of the region. No for the superb color lithograph ornithological plates, the detailed engravings o the accurate maps, and the striking, large fold-out panorama of Santiago. Some f wear, mostly to extremities; repairs to hinges at endpapers, some offset from pl good, color plates bright. (250/400).


Catalog Sections

1 ANSON through 45 COOK
46 COOK through 84 GILLIS
85 GOLOVNIN through 112 LADA-MOCARSKI
113 LANGSDORFF through 153 PORTLOCK
154 PORTOLA through 199 WHEAT






Contact Us




comments or suggestions