WITH FIRST PUBLISHED VIEW OF SAN FRANCISCO
113. Langsdorff, George H. von. Bremerkungen auf einer Reise um die Welt in den jahren 1803 bis 1807. 2 vols. [28], 303, [1], [30]; 335, [1], [20] pp. Illus. with 45 copper-engraved plates incl. frontispieces; folding sheet music at rear of Vol. II. (4to) 9-3/4x8, original boards, leather spine labels. First Edition. Frankfurt am Main, 1812. Hill, Pacific Voyages, pp. 170-1; Howes L81; Lada-Mocarski 69; Streeter Sale 3504 - Langsdorff, a physician with a passion for natural history, was on the Kruzenshtern expedition around the world until it reached Kamchatka in 1805, at which point he and Nikolai Petrovich Rezanov left the expedition and proceeded to Alaska to report for the Czar on the Russian American Company. The following year Rezanov, with Langsdorff and Dadydov, sailed from Sitka to San Francisco to obtain food supplies for the Russian colony. Hill notes that "Langsdorff's account relates to his travels along the northwest coast and his journey back across Siberia to St. Petersburg. Nearly seventy pages are devoted to the account of the extensive visit by Rezanov to San Francisco and the surrounding country... Another result of this visit was the establishment in 1812 of the Russian settlement of Fort Ross on the California coast. The German edition is very desirable, since it contains the first view of San Francisco. Langsdorff's account is rich in descriptions of the peoples and cultures visited, and his descriptions of the Marquesans is particularly important and has become something of a classic." In addition to this first published view of San Francisco ("Ansicht des spanishen Establissements in St. Francisco"), which shows a small cluster of buildings (the Presidio) beyond the bay, upon which four Indians are paddling a reed boat, there are views of various natives of the American northwest and the South Seas, harbors, implements, etc. Lada-Mocarski declares that "the numerous plates add greatly to the usefulness of Langsdorff's work." Some foxing & fading to boards, 1 spine label of Vol. I slightly chipped; light foxing to some of the plates, holograph note in German tipped to the interleaf of the San Francisco plate, rubberstamp "Furstlich Wiedische Bucherei Neuwied" on each title-page, ink notation "Reisen um die Welt I [II]" on the front pastedowns, else in fine condition. (3000/5000).
114. Langsdorff, George H. von. Voyages and Travels in Various Parts of the World, During the Years 1803, 1804, 1805, 1806, and 1807. 2 parts in 1. xxi, [3], 362, [6]; [8], 386, [6] pp. Illus. with 21 copper-engraved plates, incl. frontispieces & 2 plates of sheet music; folding copper-engraved map. (4to) 10-1/2x8-1/4, period full calf with borders ruled in gilt & tooled in blind; rebacked with modern gilt-dec. calf, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: Henry Colburn, 1813-14. Cowan p.382-3; Graff 2391; Hill Pacific Voyages, p.171; Howes L81 - English edition of the preceding; one of the plates left out of this edition was the first published view of San Francisco which was in the German edition. Nonetheless, quite desirable and rather scarce. In addition to the important accounts of the northwest coast of America and of Rezanov's stay in California (which occasioned the famous romance between the Russian count and Do¤a Concepción, daughter of the Spanish commandante José Arguello, an episode described in detail by Lansdorff), comprehensive accounts are given of Brazil, Japan and Hawaii. In later years Langsdorff served as consul general of Russia at Rio de Janiero, and from 1825-29 he led a Russian expedition across the Mato Grosso to Santarm on the Amazon. Offset from plates with foxing to them & adjacent pages (this mostly evident in the second part; those in the first part are generally quite clean), small hole in lower margin of 1st title-page, else near fine. (4000/6000).
115. Le Brun, Cornelius. Travels into Muscovy, Persia, and Part of the East-Indies. Containing, an Accurate Description of whatever is most remarkable in those Countries. 2 vols. [6], 246; [2], 223, [11] pp. Illus. with copper-engraved frontis. port., 3 double-page copper-engraved maps, 118 copper- engraved plates (many double-page, some folding as well), & 40 copper-engravings in the text. (folio) 13-1/2x8-3/4, period full calf rebacked with modern calf, raised spine bands, morocco labels. First Edition in English. London: A. Bettesworth, et al., 1737. Exceptional trans-Asia expedition by the noted traveler and author; noteworthy especially for the suberb engraved plates, many double page and a number folding, including several city-view panoramas, the most impressive of which are very wide views of Moscow and Isphahan. Wear to original covers, but solidly rebacked; staining to lower corners and margins of contents, most troublesome in the second volume, where it at times intrudes into the plate images or the text, still in very good condition, the striking panorama plate not tattered or torn, a condition which often occurs in copies of this book. (1000/1500).
116. Leighly, John. California as an Island. Illus. with 25 plates, all but 2 double-page, 1 fold-out; dec. color initial capital & title-page map plus numerous illus. in the text. 13-3/4x8-3/4, half gilt-lettered brown morocco & dec. boards. 1 of 450 copies printed by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1972. Thorough examination of maps depicting California as an island, 1622-1785; includes a bibliographical checklist. Text handset in Goudy Californian, printed on English handmade paper. A fine copy. (700/1000).
LEWIS AND CLARK ACROSS THE CONTINENT
117. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. History of the Expedition under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clark to the Sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the River Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed in the years 1804-5-6 by Order of the Government of the United States. 2 vols. xxviii, 470; ix, 522 pp. Illus. with 5 copper-engraved maps, 1 folding. 8- 1/4x5, contemporary tree sheep, spines ruled in gilt, morocco labels. First Edition.Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1814 . Graff 2477; Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.180; Howes L317; Streeter Sale 1777; Wagner- Camp 13:1 - Official account of the most famous and most important expedition of exploration in U.S. history, a monumental undertaking executed with unbelievable skill and bravery. Derived from the journals of Lewis and Clark and other members of the expedition, the work is a rich mine of new information about a previously unexplored region. Although Paul Allen is listed as the editor, the major work was actually done by Nicholas Biddle, a gifted young Philadelphia lawyer who was unable to complete the final portion of the work and enlisted Paul Allen for the task. Allen's major contribution, according to Cutright, was to induce Thomas Jefferson to write a biographical sketch of Captain Lewis in tribute to his former secretary and hero of the expedition who took his own life (some say he was murdered) four years before the publication of this history. The important folding map, showing the northern half of the present U.S. from the Mississippi westward, was not issued in all copies, but is present in this one. With booklabels of T.A. Mellon and bookplates of P.E. M[ellon?] to front pastedowns; old ink writing, referring to the price paid for the book at one time (seven dollars) and the fact that "This is now a very rare book," on front free endpapers. Bindings recased and glazed, with expert repairs to spines; foxing to contents, folding map silked repairing several tears, else very good, rare in contemporary bindings. (12,000/18,000).
118. (Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark) Jackson, Donald, ed. Letters of the Lewis and Clark Expedition with Related Documents 1783-1854. Illus. from various sources. 9-1/4x6, blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First Edition. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1962. More than half of the material in this book had not been previously published. Extensively annotated by this noted scholar of western history; second only to publications of the original journals in importance. Jacket with a few small tears & crinkling at top edge, else in very good or better condition. (60/90).
119. (Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark) Jackson, Donald, ed. Letters of the Lewis and Clark Expedition with Related Documents 1783-1854. 2 vols. Illustrations with facsimiles, etc. 9-1/4x6, brown cloth with gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. Second Edition. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1978. Second edition with additional documents and notes by the editor. Fine. (50/80).
120. (Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark) The Journals of the Expedition under the Command of Capts. Lewis and Clark to the sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the river Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed during the years 1804-5-6. 2 vols. Ed. by Nicholas Biddle. Intro. by John Bakeless. Illus. after water colors & drawings by Carl Bodmer & others plus facsimiles & maps. 11-1/4x7-1/4, buckram-backed boards, slipcases. New York: Heritage Press, [1962]. Slight fading to vol. spines, else a near fine set. (60/100).
121. (Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark) Moulton, Gary E., ed. The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. 8 vols. incl. atlas. Illus. throughout with drawings, sketches, maps & excerpts from the original journals of Lewis and Clark as well as modern maps delineating the routes of the journey. 19-1/2x13-3/4 [atlas]; 10x7 [text volumes]. Blue cloth lettered in gilt; text vols. with jackets. Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska Press, 1983-1993. Significant new edition of the Journals of the expedition, an attempt at a verbatim transcription of the original journals, with inclusion of interlinear notes by William Clark, Biddle and Coues, identified as to source. A ninth volume will be issued in 1996. Fine condition. (700/1000).
WITH EARLY VIEW OF SITKA
122. Lisiansky, Urey. A Voyage Round the World, in the Years 1803, 4, 5, & 6; Performed, by Order of His Imperial Majesty Alexander the First, Emperor of Russia, in the Ship Neva, by Urey Lisiansky, Captain in the Russian Navy, and Knight of the Order of St. George and St. Vladimir. xxi, [2], 388 pp. Illus. with 10 copper-engraved maps, hand-colored, on 8 sheets (3 folding); 3 copper-engraved plates of artifacts, etc.; 2 hand-colored aquatint plates; stipple-engraved frontis. port. 11x8-1/2, old mottled boards rebacked & recornered in calf, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition in English. London: John Booth, et al., 1814. Graff 2506; Hill Pacific Voyages p.182; Howes L372; Streeter 3507; Wickersham 6261 - "Lisiansky, deputy commander of Kruzenshtern's expedition around the world, upon reaching Kodiak in 1804, received word of the massacre at Sitka, a settlement of the Russian- American Company. The Kolosh Indians had attacked the post and slaughtered almost the entire garrison. Lisiansky laid siege to the Kolosh stronghold and ultimately drove the Indians into the back country. Lisiansky, commanding the Neva, followed a different route than that of Kruzenshtern, separating at the Hawaiian Islands. He called at Easter Island, the Marquesas, and discovered Lisianski Island in the Hawaiian chain. Appended are vocabularies of the language of Nuki Hiva, the Hawaiian Islands, the Islands of Kodiak and Unalaska, the Bay of Kenai, and Sitka Sound" - Hill. Howes calls the work "Highly important work on Sitka, Kodiak and other parts of the northwest coast. The author, commanding the `Neva,' accompanied the great Russian expedition under Krusenstern," and Lada-Mocarski 68, describing the 1812 St. Petersburg edition, notes it as "a very important and rare work on the history of Alaska in general and Sitka in particular." In addition to the important text, the illustrations are significant, with two superb hand-colored aquatint plates from drawings by the author, "Harbour of St. Paul in the Island of Cadiack," with a three-masted ship & several kayaks in the bay before the settlement, and "Harbour of New Archangel in Sitca or Norfolk Sound," three ships in the bay with fort on opposite shore. The maps include a folding chart of the world as well as detailed charts of the coastlines and islands off Alaska. Some faint offset & foxing to contents, else near fine, in an attractive binding reminiscent of the period. (2500/4000).
123. Lisianski, Iurri Fedorovich. Puteshestvie vokrug svieta... [Voyage Round the World in 1803, 4, 5 and 1806 by order of His Imperial Majesty Akexander I, in the ship Neva...] 264 pp. Illus. with reproductions of engravings, maps, etc. 10-1/4x6-1/2, cloth-backed boards. Moscow: 1847. (Lada-Mocarski 68) - Reprint of the first edition published in St. Petersburg in 1812. Some rubbing & edge wear to boards, else very good. (80/120).
MACKENZIE CROSSES CANADA
124. Mackenzie, Alexander. Voyages from Montreal, on the River St. Laurence, Through the Continent of North America, to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans; In the Years 1789 and 1793. With a Preliminary Account of the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the Fur Trade of That Country. [2], viii, cxxxii, 412, [2] pp. Illus. with 3 folding copper-engraved maps, 1 hand-colored; stipple- engraved frontis. port. (4to) 10-1/2x8-1/4, modern full tree calf with gilt border, spine decorated in gilt, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Cadell, Davies, et al., 1801. Field 967; Graff 2630; Hill, Pacific Voyages, pp. 187-8; Howes M113; Peel 25; Streeter Sale 3653; Wagner-Camp 1 - "Mackenzie's narrative is of consumate importance in the literature of transcontinental travel. It is the first account of an ocean to ocean crossing of the North American continent. Mackenzie's account of the fur trade is of almost equal interest" - Graff. Streeter remarks that "this journey marked the first crossing of the continent by white men," and Wagner-Camp calls to mind the "sympathetic descriptions of the Knisteneaux (Cree), the Algonquin, and the Chipewyan Indians, with vocabularies of their languagues." A.S.W. Rosenbach notes that "no writer upon the subject of Indian customs and peculiarities has given us a more minute, careful and interesting relation of them." Hill calls this "the first and finest edition of one of the most imporant of Canadian books." Mackenzie's voyage was undertaken on behalf of the North West Fur Company, which was attempting to break the monopoly of the Hudson's Bay Company. Very faint offset from portrait and maps, short gutter tear to title expertly repaired, several neatly repaired crease tears to maps, some minor foxing, still a near fine copy in a handsome binding replicating those of the period, one of the most important books in the annals of North American exploration, rivalling the accounts of Lewis and Clark, and Pike. (2500/4000).
125. Mackenzie, Alexander. First Man West: Alexander Mackenzie's Journal of His Voyage to the Pacific Coast of Canada in 1793. Ed. by Walter Sheppe. Double-page map; port. plate from stipple engraving. [1962]. * The Journals and Letters of Sir Alexander Mackenzie. 4 folding facsimile maps; 2 double-page modern maps; port. from painting; facsimile title-page & facsimile letter. 1970. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, jackets. Montreal & Cambridge: 1962 & 1970. The first is published by McGill University in association with the University of California; the second is published by the Hakluyt Society. First with light extremity wear to jacket; second with neat repair to front hinge at endpapers; else both very good or better. (80/120).
126. Mahr, August. The Visit of the "Rurik" to San Francisco in 1816. Illus. with 7 plates, most reproducing lithographs after drawings by Louis Choris. 9-3/4x6-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt.Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, 1932. Account of the famous month-long Russian visit to San Francisco in the fall of 1816, drawn mainly from the journals of Adelbert von Chammisso, naturalist on the expedition, which also included commander Otto von Kotzebue and artist Louis Choris, among others. Text paper darkening, else very good. (80/120).
SCIENTIFIC EXPLORATIONS IN THE PACIFIC
127. Malaspina, Alejandro. Viaje Politico-Cientifico Alrededor del Mundo por las Corbetas Descubierta y Atrevida al Mando des los Capitanes de Navio D. Alejandro Malaspina y Don José de Bustamante y Guerra desde 1789 1794. Ed. & intro. by Don Pedro de Novo y Colson. [8], xxxi, 679, [4] pp. Illus. with 7 etched plates; folding map. 12-3/4x8-1/4, modern full leather, spine labels; original wrappers bound in. Second Edition. Madrid: Imprenta de la Viuda é Hijos de Abienzo, 1885. Hill, Pacific Voyage, pp.189-90; Howes M235; Wagner, N.W.C. pp.225- 229 - The belatedly-published official account of Malaspina's scientific expedition, which made extensive explorations along the California and northwest coasts. Malaspina, Italian by birth and a child of the enlightenment imbued with the spirit of Rousseau, sailed under the flag of Spain, and various intrigues and enemies in the Spanish court caused suppression of his reports until their publication in 1885; this second edition is apparently virtually identical to the first, save for the edition indication on the title-page and front wrapper, and might simply represent two issues of the same text. Hill comments that "In spite of having commanded Spain's greatest scientific voyage of exploration in the South Seas in the eighteenth century, [Malaspina] is virtually unknown... Some scholars consider the exploits of his five-year voyage as great as those of Lapérouse or of Captain Cook... During his voyage he visited Nootka Sound and Monterey; he gives an account of his explorations on the California coast. The work also contains Ferrer Maldonado's relation of the discovery of the Straits of Anian; accounts of the principal Spanish expeditions to the North Pacific between 1774 and 1791; a description of the country and customs of California; and a long historical introduction of the voyage by Pedro de Novo y Colson." Normal darkening to the contents, wrappers soiled with marginal paper restoration, with some marginal restoration as well to prelims. & latter leaves incl. title, map brittle & tearing at folds with some chipping, slight foxing to plates, marginal stain to portrait, else very good, a fragile book seldom found better, and scarce. (2000/3000).
128. (Malaspina, Alejandro) Cutter, Donald C. Malaspina in California. Illus. with reproductions of original drawings; 2 color plates of birds; frontis. map of Monterey Bay. 11x8-1/2, gilt- dec. cloth. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Alfred & Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1960. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.72 - "Captains Alessandro Malaspina and José Bustamante y Guerra made Monterey, California, a port of call and of scientific investigation in September, 1791. This visit, by an expedition which was probably Spain's greatest exploratory contribution to the age of enlightenment, placed California under the scrutiny of men of science and left the most extensive compiled record of data from the Hispanic periods. Many firsts in California's history can clearly be claimed by this exploring party during its stay in Monterey. In an intensive fortnight, the men of the Descubierta and Atrevida investigated many facets of early Spanish California." This copy signed by Cutter on title-page. Slight bumps to upper corners, else near fine, contents unopened. (50/80).
129. (Malaspina, Alejandro) Higueras, Maria Dolores. NW Coast of America: Iconographic Album of the Malaspina Expedition. Plates throughout with color reproductions of drawings, washes and watercolors by members of the Malaspina Expedition. Text in Spanish & English. 12x9-1/4, blue cloth dec. & lettered in silver, slipcase. First Edition. [Madrid]: Museo Naval/[Lunwerg Editores], [1991]. Excellent depictions of the people, scenery, settlements, flora and fauna of the northwest coast of America in the latter years of the 18th century. Fine condition. (100/150).
130. (Malaspina, Alejandro) La Expedicion Malaspina, 1789-1794. 4 vols. in 5. Extensively illus., largely in color, from original drawings, watercolors, botanical prints, maps, etc. 11x9-1/4, cloth, jackets. First Edition. [Madrid]: Lunwerg Editores, [1987-1992]. Superbly designed and presented work on the important yet often overlooked scientific exploring expedition of Alejando Malaspina. Published in conjunction with Spanish defense and naval ministries, the work includes original documents and diaries, reproductions of artwork from the expedition, scholarly analyses of the circumstances behind the expedition, its results, etc. The volumes are individually titled as follows: I. Circunstancia Historica del Viage Presentacion de la Obra. by Ricardo Cerezo Martinez; II. Diario General del Viaje por Alejando Malaspina (2 vols.); III. Diarios y Trabajos Botanicos de Luis Nee; IV. Trabajos Cientificos y Correspondencia de Tadio Haenke. The work presents to the world for the first time a thorough review of the expedition, prints original diaries and accounts kept by the participants, and of perhaps equal importance, reproduces many of the excellent drawings and watercolors made by the artists and scientists on the expedition. Near fine to fine condition with slight shelf wear. (700/1000).
131. (Malaspina, Alejandro) Serrano, Carmen Sotos. Los Pintores de la Expedicion de Alejandro Malaspina. 2 vols. Vol. I is text; Vol. II with plates reproducing 830 drawings, watercolors & washes, some in color, plus descriptive text. 11-3/4x8, pictorial wrappers. Madrid: [Real Academia de la Historia], 1982. A catalogue raisonné detailing and reproducing the extant drawings from the Malaspina Expedition. A corner of Vol. II bumped, else near fine. (150/250).
132. (Malaspina, Alejandro) Vaughan, et al. Voyages of Enlightenment: Malaspina on the Northwest Coast, 1792/1792. Wrappers. [1977]. * De Suría. Journal of Tomás de Suría of His Voyage with Malaspina to the Northwest Coast of America in 1791. Ed. & intro. by Donald C. Cutter. Jacket. 1980. * Cutter. Malaspina & Galiano: Spanish Voyages to the Northwest Coast, 1791 & 1792. Jacket. 1991. * Kendrick & Inglis. Enlightened Voyages: Malaspina and Galiano on the Northwest Coast, 1791-1792. Wrappers. 1991. * Sáiz. Bibliografia Sobre Alejandro Malaspina, y acerca de la expedición Malaspina y de los marinos y cientificos que en ella participaron. 1992. Together, 5 vols. Illus. except last. 11x8-1/2 or smaller. Various places: various dates. Fourth with rubbing to wrappers, else all near fine to fine. (100/150).
133. (Malaspina Expedition) [Viana, Francisco Javier de]. The Spanish at Port Jackson: The Visits of the Corvettes Descubierta & Atrevida, 1793. Preface by Dr. A. Grove Day. Trans. by Virginia M. Day. Research Editors Iris Burke & Keast Burke. With 8 tipped-in fascimile pages of the 1849 Montevideo first edition of Viana's Journal; tipped-in facsimile of letter from Alessandro Malaspina to Joseph Banks; 2 tipped-in plates from drawings by Brambilia; frontis. port. Malaspina; 2 other facsimile pages. 11-1/4x8-1/4, boards. 1 of 275 copies. Sydney: Australian Documentary Facsimile Society, 1967. Signed on verso of title by both Days & both Burkes; inscribed "For Max Harris, K.B." on limitation page. Informative and attractive publication reprinting in both facsimile and transcription those portions of Viana's journal, which was first printed in Montevideo in 1849, which relate to the Spaniards' short stay at Port Jackson, Australia, during their explorations in the Pacific. In addition to the historical preface, there are appendices of related and supporting material, including a translation of portions of the 1885 Viaje Politico-Cientrifico & a bibliography. Slight soiling to boards, former owner's blindstamp to half-title, else near fine. (80/120).
134. [Manning, William Ray]. The Nootka Sound Controversy. Pp. 279-478 in Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1904. Complete vol., 708 pp. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1905. Besides the lengthly, scholarly analysis of the Nootka Sound Controversy, when James Colnett and his crew were seized by the Spanish following their attempt to establish a British post on the sound, the volume contains an article by Isaac J. Cox on the exploration of the Louisiana frontier, 1803-1806; Bibliographical Notes on Early California by Robert E. Cowan; plus reports of meetings, conferences, accounting, etc. Some minor rubbing to joints & extremities; front hinge weak, else very good. (100/150).
135. (Maps & Charts) Brown, Lloyd A. The Story of Maps. 6th Ptg. [1949]. * Skelton, R.A., et al. The Vinland Map and the Tartar Relation. 3rd Ptg. 1965. * Howse, Derek & Michael Sanderson. The Sea Chart: An Historical Survey based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum. Intro. by Rear-Admiral G.S. Ritchie. 1st Am. Ed. [1973]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with reproductions of maps & charts. 11-1/2x9 or smaller, last 3 with jackets. Various places: various dates. Laid in are four photocopy pages of an article in Analytical Chemistry, Vol. 59, No. 6, March 15, 1987, reevaluating the 1974 conclusion that the Vinland map was a twentieth century forgery. All in near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
136. Mathes, W. Michael, trans. & ed. Spanish Approaches to the Island of California, 1628- 1632. Illus. with a fascimile map, which is also used to decorate the boards. 10x5-1/2, boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by Jack Werner Stauffacher at the Greenwood Press.San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1975. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.580 - The first published English translations of documents resulting from hearings ordered by Phillip IV of Spain to determine the importance and feasibility of the continued exploration and subsequent colonization of California. Fine condition. (80/120).
REPORTEDLY BOUND BY MARY WORDSWORTH
137. Meares, John. Voyages made in the Years 1788 and 1789, from China to the North West Coast of America. To which are prefixed, an Introductory Narrative of a Voyage performed in 1786, from Bengal, in the Ship Nootka; Observations on the Probable Existence of a North West Passage; and some account of the Trade between the North West Coast of America and China; and the latter country and Great Britain. viii, [12], xcv, [1], 372, [108] pp. Illus. with frontis. port. & 27 copper-engraved maps, plates, views, plans, sketches, etc. (some folding; some in stipple or aquatint). 12-1/2x9-3/4, original (?) blue cloth, leather spine label. First Edition. London: Logographic Press, 1790. Graff 2734; Hill Pacific Voyages pp.195-6; Howes M469; Sabin 47260; Smith 6690; Streeter 3491; Wickersham 6595 - This copy with scarce extra plate of the Philippines facing p.17, not issued in all copies. "This important narrative gives a very full account of the Indian nations of Northwest America, describing their villages, languages, manners, and customs. It also contains a separate account of the voyage of the Iphegenia, commanded by Captain William Douglas, which visited the Sandwich Islands and Nootka Sound" - Hill. Howes adds that it's the "Pioneer English voyage to this coast, supplying the chief basis to British claims to Oregon. Spanish pretensions to territory beyond California were relinquished in the treaty following England's remonstrance over the seizure of Meare's ships, anchored off Nootka," which conflict became known as the "Nootka Controversy." The binding of this book was reportedly done by Dorothy Wordsworth, wife of the poet (this is according to Lew Lengfeld, proprietor of Books, Inc., of San Francisco, from whom the book was purchased by the present owner). Only slight wear & a few small stains to covers, possibly a very neat, and all but invisible repair to front joint; old pressmark XIII.C.2 to front pastedown, just a touch of light foxing & plate offset, else a fine copy, untrimmed & in the original state. (4000/7000).
138. (Miscellany) Wycherly, George. Buccaneers of the Pacific. [1928]. * Hermann. Conquest by Man. [1954]. * Darwin, Charles. Journal of Researches by Charles Darwin into the Natural History & Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Under the Command of Capt. Fitz Roy, R.N. Illus. by Robert Gibbings. Slipcase. [1957]. * Farb, Peter. Man's Rise to Civilization as Shown by the Indians of North America from Primeval Times to the Coming of the Industrial State. Jacket. 1968. * Terrae Incognitae: The Journal for the History of Discovery. Vols. 21-26. Wrappers. 1989-1994. Together, 10 items. Illus. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (50/80).
139. Morgan, Dale L. & Carl I. Wheat. Jedediah Smith and his Maps of the American West. Intro. by Wheat. Illus. with reproductions of 7 maps (6 folding, 3 inserted loose in rear pocket). 17x11, red cloth. 1 of 530 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1954. Scholarly study of the influence of "the early West's greatest single explorer"; Smith was the first man to cross the Sierra Nevada and open the southwestern trail to California. Spine & cover edges faded, still near fine. (400/700).
140. Morison, Samuel Eliot. The European Discovery of America: The Northern Voyages, A.D. 500-1600. 1971. * The European Discovery of America: The Southern Voyages, A.D. 1492- 1616. 1974. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with reproductions of photographs, engravings, etc. 9x5-3/4, half cloth & boards, jackets. First Editions. New York: Oxford, 1971 & 1974. Scholarly yet very readable introduction to the early voyages of American discovery. Just slight edge wear to jackets, else both fine. (50/80).
141. Mourelle, Francisco Antonio. Voyage of the Sonora in the Second Bucareli Expedition To Explore the Northwest Coast, Survey the Port of San Francisco and Found Franciscan Missions and a Presidio and Pueblo at that Port. The Journal Kept in 1775 on the Sonora. Translated by Daines Barrington from the original Spanish manuscript. Illus. with 2 folding maps; frontis. port. of Barrington. 11-1/4x8-1/2, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 205 of 230 copies. First American Edition.San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1920. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.504; Howes M438 - "Mourelle was one of the last great men to navigate the Pacific in the second half of the eighteenth century. He made the last Spanish voyage into the South Pacific in 1780 and 1781 with the frigate La Princesa. They sailed from Manila and Canton through Melanesia and discovered the Vavau group of the Tonga Islands, and also visited the Haapai group of those same islands... Mourelle's second voyage with the Sonora in 1775 explored the coasts of Alta California, the Northwest, and Alaska as far as 62o N. latitude. The great port of San Francisco was first surveyed on this expedition. In 1793 Mourelle returned to Spain and was heavily involved in the naval wars, first with France and then with Great Britain" - Hill. First published in 1781 in Daines Barrington's Miscellanies, with a very small number of separate copies issued. Fine condition. (300/500).
142. Nebenzahl, Kenneth. Atlas of Columbus and the Great Discoveries. Illus. throughout with color reproductions of early maps and charts. 14-1/2x10-3/4, blue cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally, [1990]. Marvelous compendium of the maps and charts which formed the collective view of the world as Columbus and his successors were making their great discoveries. Fine condition. (50/80).
143. (Nootka Sound & the Northwest Coast) Moziño, José Mariano. Noticias de Nutka: An Account of Nootka Sound in 1792. Trans. & ed. by Iris Higbie Wilson. Foreword by Philip Drucker. [1970]. * Pethick, Derek. The Nootka Connection: Europe and the Northwest Coast, 1790- 1795. [1980]. * Walker, Alexander. An Account of a Voyage to the North West Coast of America in 1785 & 1786. Ed. by Robin Fisher & J.M. Bumstead. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from contemporary engravings, paintings, etc. Jackets. Seattle & Vancouver: various dates. All in fine condition. (50/80).
144. (Pacific Exploration) Sharp, Andrew. The Discovery of the Pacific Islands. 2nd Ptg. [1962]. * Dunmore, John. French Explorers in the Pacific: I. The Eighteenth Century. 1st Ed. 1965. * Beaglehole, J.C. The Exploration of the Pacific. 3rd Ed. [1966]. * Friis, Herman R., ed. The Pacific Basin: A History of Its Geographical Exploration. 1st Ed. 1967. Together, 4 vols. Illus. with maps, etc. 9-3/4x6-3/4 or smaller, jackets. Various places: various dates. First jacket price clipped, last jacket spine head chipped with price clipped, else all very good or better. (100/150).
145. Palóu, Francisco. Historical Memoirs of New California. Translated into English from the Manuscript in the Archives of Mexico. Edited by Herbert Eugene Bolton. 4 vols. Plates from old paintings & other sources; maps. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition in English.Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1926. Cowan p.471; Howes P55 - "Compiled before 1784; first published at Mexico, in 1856, as part of an extensive historical series." Very good to near fine condition. (300/500).
PALOÚ'S LIFE OF JUNÍPERO SERRA
146. Paloú, Francisco. Relacion Historica de la Vida y Apostolicas Tareas del Venerable Padre Fray JunĄpero Serra, y de las Misiones que fundo en la California Septentrional, y nuevos establecimientos de Monterey. [28], 344 pp. Copper-engraved port. plate; folding map. 7-3/4x5- 3/4, original vellum, inked spine title. First Edition. Mexico: Don Felipe de Zuniga y Ontiveros, 1787. Cowan p.472; Graff 3179; Hill, Pacific Voyages, pp.220-1; Howes P56; Zamorano Eighty 59 - Biography of Father Serra, the founder of the California missions, by his companion, devoted friend & fellow Mallorcan PaloŁ, noted by Howes as the "most extensive early work on Upper California." Hill remarks that "the letters from Father Serra to Father Paloú, which chiefly make up this volume, give not only an account of the founding of the California missions, but interesting details on the various Indian tribes and their manners and customs, together with descriptions of the country." This copy with 2nd issue of the map, containing the words "Mar Pacifico"; it has a few small stains at top. The title page bears the statement "a expensas de Varios Bienhechores." This copy with the ink signature of librarian/bibliographer W[ilberforce] Eames to front free endpaper; bookplate of Edward N. Crane on front pastedown; top edges branded. Normal discoloration and minor wear to binding, lacking ties; hinges weak at endpapers, with text block slightly pulling away from binding, still a near fine, clean copy. (2500/4000).
147. Paloú, Fray Francisco. Paloú's Life of Fray Junípero Serra. Translated and annotated by Maynard J. Geiger, O.F.M., Ph.D. xxx, 547 pp. Illus. from various sources. 10x6-3/4, blue cloth with gilt spine title & cover decoration. First Edition. Washington: Academy of American Franciscan History, 1955. Perhaps the definitive translation of Palóu's work, by the preeminent Serra scholar of this century, Maynard Geiger. It is enhanced by almost 200 pages of notes clarifying ecclesiastical, geographical and historical portions of the text. Fine condition. (80/120).
AN ARTIST WITH COOK
148. Parkinson, Sydney. A Journal of a Voyage to the South Seas, in His Majesty's Ship, The Endeavor. Faithfully Transcribed from the Papers of the late Sydney Parkinson, Draughtsman to Joseph Banks, Esq. on his late Expedition, with Dr. Solander, round the World. Embellished with Designs, delineated by the Author, and engraved by capital Artists. xxiii, 212 pp; errata leaf. Illus. with 28 copper-engraved plates incl. 26 views from drawings by Parkinson; frontis. port. of Parkinson; & a map of New Zealand. (Lg. 4to) 13x10-1/2, modern full panelled calf in the style of the 18th century, raised spine bands, morocco label. First Edition, large paper issue. London: Stanfield Parkinson, et al., 1773. Hill, Pacific Voyages, pp. 223-4; Holmes 7; Sabin 58787; Streeter Sale 2406 - An apprentice draper from Edinburgh, Parkinson came to the attention of Sir Joseph Banks for his ability to draw "flowers, and other objects of natural history," and the latter engaged Parkinson as botanical artist of the first voyage of James Cook to the Pacific. The present work is one of the most handsome of the unofficial accounts of the voyage; it contains extensive accounts of New Zealand and Australia, is the first work to identify the kangaroo by name, and is superbly illustrated by engravings after Parkinson, who was, incidentally, the first professional artist to set foot on Australian soil. Parkinson contracted dysentery on the return voyage, died and was buried at sea; his paper, journals and drawings were claimed by his brother, Stanfield Parkinson, who prepared them for publication, but a court injunction restrained him from publishing until after the official account of John Hawkesworth. This dispute caused some acrimony, and Hawkesworth retaliated by excluding mention of Parkinson from his compilation, and did not credit him for illustrations or other papers which were employed. The vocabularies at the end of the work, a valuable feature, include the languages of Otaheite, New Zealand, New Holland, Savoo and Sumatra, and Malay. Some soiling to frontis. & title, offset from plates, minor foxing, spots to pp.157-8, marginal repair to frontis., lacking the final blank; still a very nice, large copy, in handsome binding replicating one of the period. (5000/8000).
149. (Parkinson, Sydney) Carr, D.J., ed. Sydney Parkinson: Artist of Cook's Endeavor Voyage. Profusely illus. from drawings, paintings & watercolors by Parkinson. 9-1/2x9-1/2, gilt-dec. boards, jacket. First Edition.Canberra: Australian National Univ. Press, 1983. Excellent analysis of Parkinson as a scientific artist, with quality reproductions of his botanical and zoological drawings. Lower corners of covers slightly bumped, worm damage to top of rear joint, else very good, internally fine. (50/80).
150. Pigafetta, Antonio. Magellan's Voyage: A Narrative Account of the First Circumnavigation. Translated and edited by R.A. Skelton from the manuscript in the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library of Yale University. 2 vols. Vol. I illus. with facsimiles; Vol. II with color facsimiles throughout reproducing the original manuscript. 11-1/2x7-1/2, cream cloth, red spine labels, slipcase. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1969. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.235 - "This is Antonio Pigafetta's report, which forms our chief authority for Magellan's voyage, the first to sail around the earth. A Portuguese by birth, Magellan sailed under Spain's flag on the voyage that resulted in the discovery of a route to the Pacific Ocean around South America... This voyage is one of the principal navigations of all history. It must be remembered that Magellan had no charts, could calculate the latitude only by the sun, and the longitude not at all. Magellan's achievement is as important as Columbus' and had an equally potent effect on the fate of the world. He established that the earth was round, proved that America was a separate continent, linked East Asia with Europe by the westward route, and proved the loss of a calendar day in circling the globe. He also explored the South American coast and discovered the Strait of Magellan." Fine condtion. (150/250).
151. Pigafetta, Antonio. The Voyage of Magellan: The Journal of Antonio Pigafetta. A translation by Paula Spurlin Paige from the edition in the William L. Clements Library, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor. English text & facsimile of the original French text on facing pages. Illus. with frontis. port. from engraving & 5 facsimiles of maps by Nicolas Bellin. Embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, facsimile endpaper maps, jacket. First Edition Thus. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1969]. Nicely designed scholarly edition of this prime source on the first known circumnavigation of the globe. In very good or slightly better condition. (50/80).
152. Polk, Dora Beale. The Island of California: A History of the Myth. Illus. with facsimiles of maps, etc. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark, 1991. Clark Bib. 194 - "The misconception that California was an island to the west of the American continent persisted on and off for almost two centuries... Dr. Polk examines this myth from its infancy in the mythology of Western Civilization until it was at last put to rest...." Fine condition. (40/60).
ON THICKER PAPER WITH HAND-COLORED ORNITHOLOGICAL PLATES
153. Portlock, Nathaniel. A Voyage Round the World; But More Particularly to the North-West Coast of America: Performed in 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, in the King George an Captains Portlock and Dixon. xii, 384, xl pp. Illus. with 20 plates incl. fr colored copperplates of birds, 6 folding copper-engraved charts (1 quite large), engraved plates. (4to) 11-3/4x9-1/4, contemporary full russia with gilt border, tooled in gilt, raised spine bands. First Edition. London: John Stockdale, et al., 1789. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.239; Howes P497; Lada-Mocarski 42; Sabin 643 Following reports of the lucrative fur trade on the northwest coast of America, Sound Company was formed in London in May, 1785, purchasing two ships, renamed t George and Queen Charlotte. Portlock commanded the former and was overall command of the expedition, and George Dixon commanded the latter. After Falkland Islands and making a long stay at Hawaii, the ships proceeded to Americ the coast, noted by Hill as "the most important result of the voyage... Portlock Captain Cook's third voyage to the Pacific. His vivid descriptions of encounters Indians and the Russians serve to broaden the perspective provided by William Be Dixon's narrative...." Lada-Mocarski calls the work "an early and important orig material, with many illustrations which enhance its value." There were two issue the most desirable, of which the present copy is an example, printed on thicker the ornithological plates hand-colored. Expertly rebacked with corners repaired; plates but overall quite clean and probably washed, light foxing to frontis. wit title-page, expert repairs to large chart, else near fine. (4000/7000).
