154. (Portola Expedition) The Official Account of the Portola Expedition of 1769-1770. Ed. by Frederick J. Teggart. 15 pp. 1909. * Diary of Gaspar de Portola During the California Expedition of 1769-1770. Ed. by Donald Eugene Smith & Frederick J. Teggart. 59 pp. 1909. * The Portola Expedition of 1769-1770: Diary of Vicente Vila. Ed. by Robert Selden Rose. 119 pp. 1911. * The Portola Expedition of 1769-1770: Diary of Miguel Costanso. Ed. by Frederick J. Teggart. 167 pp. 1911. Together, 4 vols. Each with text in Spanish & English on facing pages. Facsimile frontispieces (last 2 are of maps, last folding). Original printed wrappers. Berkeley: Univ. of California, 1909 & 1911. Cowan pp.497, 661 & 145 - Publications of the Academy of Pacific Coast History, Vol. 1, Nos. 2 & 3, & Vol. 2, Nos. 1 & 4. Important source material on the four-pronged expedition into Alta California led by Gaspar de Portola, during which Junípero Serra founded the first of his missions (at San Diego), the presidio and mission at Monterey were established, and San Francisco Bay was first discovered. All in fine condition. (150/250).
155. Rezanov, Nikolai Petrovich. The Rezanov Voyage to Nueva California in 1806. Trans. to English & ed. by Thomas C. Russell. Illus. with 5 plates from early engravings & lithographs; tissue guards. 10x6-1/2, half cloth & boards, paper spine label, jacket. No. 194 of 260 copies. First Edition in English. San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1926. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.553; Howes R244 - Signed by Russell on limitation page. "Count Rezanov was sent to Siberia and Alaska by Catherine the Great to expand Russian trade and settlements. He established the Russian-American Company which was to be very influential in the history of western North America... By 1805 Rezanov visited New Archangel (Sitka), Alaska, passed a hard winter, bought the American ship Juno, and, in 1806, sailed south for supplies to the Spanish presidio of San Francisco. While there, his pleasing personality completely won over the powerful Argello family...and Rezanov was soon engaged to Argello's daughter Doa Concepcion (1791-1857). Rezanov returned to Alaska with the Spanish supplies, which saved the Russian colony of New Archangel. He then sailed on to Okhotsk and tried to cross Siberia, but he died on the expedition. Doa Concepcion's long wait for him and her later life as a nun made her the romantic figure in the most appealing romance of Hispanic Alta California" - Hill. Howes describes this edition as "a translation of a part of the second volume of P. Tikhemenev, Rossisko-Amerikanskoi Kompanii, St. Petersburg, 1863, giving Rezanov's report." Jacket spine a bit faded & rubbed; vol. fine. (200/300).
156. Rezanov, Nickolai Petrovich. Rezanov Reconnoiters California, 1806. A new translation of Rezanov's letter, parts of Lieutenant Khvostov's log of the ship Juno, and Dr. Georg von Langsdorff observations. Edited by Richard A. Pierce. Frontis. port. & 17 reproductions of drawings & maps by Choris, Vancouver & others. Boards, paper spine label. 1 of 450 copies designed by Jack Stauffacher, printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1972. Fine condition. (100/150).
157. Ringrose, Basil. A Buccanner's Atlas: Basil Ringrose's South Sea Waggoner. A Sea Atlas and Sailing Directions of the Pacific Coast of the Americas 1682. Ed. by Derek Howse & Norman J.W. Thrower. With special contributions by Tony A. Cimolino. Foreword by David B. Quinn. Illus. throughout from sketch maps & charts; color frontis. 12x9, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, [1992]. In 1680, English buccaneers pillaged Panama, capturing among other treasures a Spanish
derrotero, or book of charts and sailing directions. Charles II of England appreciated the value of this book, and refused to bring the pirates to trial as requested by the Spanish king, causing the expulsion of the English ambassador from Madrid. One of the buccanneers, Basil Ringrose, added a text to the compilation and information to the Spanish charts. The resulting 106 pages of charts and 106 pages of text, covering the area from California to Tierra del Fuego, the Galapagos and Juan Fernandez, is published here in full for the first time. Laid in is a copy of the Hakluyt Society Annual Report for 1989, with the text of a talk by Howse on the atlas. Fine condition. (70/100).
158. Robertson, John W. Francis Drake & other early Explorers Along the Pacific Coast. Illus. with reproductions of old maps, engravings, etc., some with color. 10-1/4x6-3/4, half vellum & boards, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. 1 of 1000 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1927. Cowan p.536; Hill Pacific Voyages, p.245 - "Historical accounts of early exploration along the California Coast" - Hill. Cowan notes that "the series of maps is a valuable feature." Presentation copy inscribed & signed by the author on front flyleaf. Slipcase with neat repair to spine foot; spine with a few slight rubmarks, else fine. (200/300).
159. Roquefeuil, Camille de. A Voyage Round the World, Between the Years 1816-1819. 112 pp. (8vo) 9x5-1/4, modern half calf & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First English Edition. London: Richard Phillips, 1823. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.257; Howes R438 - An abridged translation of the two- volume French edition published the same year. Roquefeuil led the first French expedition to the Pacific since Baudin (1800-1804), the hiatus due to the interruptions of the Revolution and Napoleon's concentration on Europeon conquests. He left Bordeaux in the Bordelais, sailing to the Pacific and the west coast of North America, attempting trade in California, Nootka, and Sitka, without financial success. Hill remarks that "Despite lack of profit, however, France now had an up-to-date report on conditions on the west coast of America from California to the Aleutians, on Hawaii, the Marquesas, and on the prospects for trade in each of these areas. In the section on the northwest coast of America, Roquefeuil gives many details of the Indian inhabitants." Light soiling to title & a few other pages, a few minor marginal chips & tears, else very good in fine, attractive modern binding. (200/300).
160. (Russian America) Colonial Russian America: Kyrill T. Khlebnikov's Reports, 1817-1832. Trans., intro. & notes by Basil Dmytryshyn & E.A.P. Crowhart-Vaughan. Wrappers. 1976. * The End of Russian America: Captain P.N. Golovin's Last Report, 1862. Trans., intro. & notes by Dmytryshyn & Crownhart-Vaughan. Jacket. 1979. * Tikhmenev, P.A. A History of the Russian-American Company. Trans. & ed. by Richard A. Pierce & Alton S. Donnelley. Jacket. [1978]. * Tikhmenev, P.A. A History of the Russian American Company. Vol. 2, Documents. Trans. by Dmitri Krenov. Ed. by Pierce & Donnelley. 1979. * Okun, S.B. The Russian- American Company. Ed. & intro. by B.D. Grokov. Trans. from the Russian by Carl Ginsburg. Preface by Robert J. Kerner. 1979. Together, 5 vols. Most illus. from maps, engravings, etc. 10-3/4x8-1/4 or smaller. Various places: various dates. All in fine condition. (80/120).
161. (Russian America) The Russians in California. Illus. with 2 plates from drawings of Fort Ross, 1 in color, the other duotone; sketch of the Greek Chapel at Fort Ross, & a general view of Fort Ross from Century Magazine, 1890; folding facsimile map laid in loose. 10-1/2x6-3/4, red buckram, paper cover label, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1933. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.558 - Articles on the Russian settlement at Fort Ross, Russian sea-otter and seal hunting in California, the Russian withdrawl, and a bibliography relating to the Russians in California. Reprinted from the Quarterly of the California Historical Society, Vol. XII, No. 3, September 1933. Some extremity rubbing, glue residue on front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).
162. (Russian Voyages & Discoveries) Andreyev. Russian Discoveries in the Pacific and In North America in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries: A Collection of Materials. [1952]. * Davydov. Two Voyages to Russian America, 1802-1807. [1977]. * Shelikhov. A Voyage to America, 1783-1786. 1981. * Owens, ed. The Wreck of the Sv. Nikolai: Two Narratives of the First Russian Expedition to the Oregon Country, 1808-1810. Jacket. [1985]. * Alekseev. The Odyssey of a Russian Scientist: I.G. Vozneseskii in Alaska, California and Siberia, 1839- 1849. 1987. * Divin. The Great Russian Navigator, A.I. Chirikov. 1993. Together, 6 vols. Illus. from old engravings, maps, etc. 1st & last in wrappers. Various places: various dates. Significant original narratives and scholarly accounts, translated from the Russian. Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
163. (Russian Voyages & Discoveries) Golovnin, V.M. Around the World on the Kamchatka, 1817-1819. [1979]. * Teben'kov, M.D., comp. Atlas of the Northwestern Coasts of America, from Bering Straight to Cape Corrientes and the Aleutian Islands with Several Sheets of the Northwest Coast of Asia. 20 folding facsimile maps loose in box along with text booklet in wrappers. 1981. * Chamisso, Adelbert Von. A Voyage Around the World with the Romanzov Exploring Expedition in the Years 1815-1818 in the Brig Rurik, Captain Otto von Kotzebue. [1986]. * Litke, Frederic. A Voyage Around the World, 1826-1829. Volume I, To Russian America and Siberia. 1987. * Lovstov, Vasilii Fedorovich. The Lovstov Atlas of the North Pacific Ocean, Compiled at Bol'sheretsk, Kamchatka, in 1782 from discoveries made by Russian mariners and Captain James Cook and his officers. Wrappers. 1991. * Langsdorff, Georg Heinrich von. Remarks and Observations on a Voyage Around the World from 1803 to 1807. 2 vols. in 1. 1993. Together, 6 vols. Most illus. from maps, engravings, etc. 1st & 3rd with jackets. Various places: various dates. All in fine condition. (80/120).
164. Samwell, David. Captain Cook and Hawaii. Intro. by Sir Maurice Holmes. Illus. with plates from engravings, drawings & paintings, incl. folding plate of the death of Cook; facsimile of original title-page. Red cloth with silhouette of Samwell on the front cover, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: David Magee, 1957. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.265 - Fine reprint of the 1786 first edition, which Hill describes as follows: "Samwell was the surgeon on the Discovery during Captain Cook's third voyage, and his narrative is of the greatest importance because it fills in gaps of suppressed information lacking from the official accounts, such as the responsibility for Cook's death. This exceedingly rare work may perhaps be considered the highlight of a Cook collection. Samwell's narrative of Cook's death was later quoted extensively in Kippis' biography of Cook." A fine, unopened copy. (50/80).
165. Santa Maria, Fr. Vicente. The First Spanish Entry into San Francisco Bay, 1775: The original narrative, hitherto unpublished, by Fr. Vicente Maria and further details by participants in the first exploration of the Bay's waters. Ed. by John Galvin. Facsimiles of the original documents, four maps and six color illustrations made from paintings by Louis Choris. 12x8-1/2, blue cloth with gilt spine & cover titles, jacket. 1 of 5,000 copies, designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1971. The Santa Maria journal had been lost for over a century and is printed here for the first time in what the San Francisco Chronicle called, "One of the most stunning pieces of letterpress to carry the John Howell imprint." In addition to Fr. Vicente Santa Maria's narrative, three documents relating to Juan Manuel de Ayala's first survey of San Francisco Bay in 1775 are translated and printed in this volume. Jacket spine slightly sunned, else a fine copy. (50/80).
166. Sarychev, Gavrila Andreevich. Puteshestvie po Severo-Vostochnoi Chasti Sibiri... [Voyage over the northeastern part of Siberia, Frozen Sea and Pacific Ocean...] 325, [3] pp. Illus. with reproductions of engravings, etc.; folding map. 8-1/2x5-1/2, half cloth & boards. Moscow: 1952. (Lada-Mocarski 57) - Reprint of the original edition published in St. Petersburg in 1802, called by Lada-Mocarski "one of the fundamental and very rare early books on the Aleutian Islands and particularly on Unalashka..." Wear to corners, else very good. (70/100).
CHARTING ALASKA AND THE ALEUTIANS
167. Sauer, Martin. An Account of a Geographical and Astronomical Expedition to the Northern Parts of Russia, for Ascertaining the Degrees of Latitude and Longitude of the Mouth of the River Kovima; of the Whole Coast of the Tshutski, to East Cape; and of the Islands in the Eastern Ocean, Stretching to the American Coast. Performed, by Command of Her Imperial Majesty Catherine the Second, Empress of All the Russias, by Commodore Joseph Billings, in the Years 1785, &c. to 1794. [iii]-xxvi, [2], 332, 58 pp. Illus. with 15 copper-engraved plates; folding copper-engraved frontis. map. (4to) 11-1/4x8-3/4, period calf rebacked with modern gilt-ruled calf, raised spine bands, old leather lettering piece. First Edition. London: T. Cadell, Jun., & W. Davies, 1802. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.268; Howes S117; Lada-Mocarski 58; Streeter Sale 3499 - Narrative by the secretary of the expedition on which Alaska and the Aleutians were first carefully charted. Streeter notes that "This is the first account in English of the first major exploring expedition sent out by the Russians to the Frozen Ocean and the north Pacific after Bering's second expedition of 1741. Sauer, an Englishman, was historian and secretary of the expedition. The chart [of Bering's Strait and the land masses on both sides] was made by Arrowsmith from Sauer's notes and Captain Billing's astronomical observations." Presumably this is a large paper copy, since it is slightly larger than the following copy, although that is untrimmmed. Lacking the half-title. On the front cover of the present copy is the gold stamp of The Society of Writers to the Signet; booklabel with pressmark on front pastedown. Some rubbing & discoloration to covers (especially rear); occasional light, mostly marginal foxing, frontis. chart more heavily foxed, offset from plates, else very good or better. (1000/1500).
168. Sauer, Martin. An Account of a Geographical and Astronomical Expedition to the Northern Parts of Russia, for Ascertaining the Degrees of Latitude and Longitude of the Mouth of the River Kovima; of the Whole Coast of the Tshutski, to East Cape; and of the Islands in the Eastern Ocean, Stretching to the American Coast. Performed, by Command of Her Imperial Majesty Catherine the Second, Empress of All the Russias, by Commodore Joseph Billings, in the Years 1785, &c. to 1794. xxvi, [2], 332, 58 pp. Illus. with 15 copper-engraved plates; folding copper-engraved frontis. map. (4to) 11x8-1/2, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled calf & cloth, spine dec. in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. First Edition. London: T. Cadell, Jun., & W. Davies, 1802. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.268; Howes S117; Lada-Mocarski 58; Streeter Sale 3499 - Another copy of the preceding, with a few differences: the plates & the chart have all been bound in after the errata sheet at the beginning of the book, in reverse order from the listing, with the exception of the plate of a Tschutski woman, which is used as the frontispiece; this copy is untrimmed, but still is slighly smaller than the preceding, and printed on paper that seems slightly thinner. Additionally, this copy has the half-title, and exhibits less foxing and offset than the preceding, although there are still a few instances of it, and there is soiling to the top margins of pp. 70-71, with darkening to the extreme page edges. Overall in near fine condition. (800/1200).
169. Scammell, G.V. The World Encompassed: The first European maritime empires, c.800- 1650. Maps & a few other illus. 9-1/4x7-1/4, cloth, jacket. First American Edition. London & New York: Methuen, [1981]. Authoritative study tracing the course of European expansion from the middle ages to the renaissance, during which time the world known to western Europeans was enlarged in a way unparalleled before or since. Fine. (40/70).
170. Skelton, R[aleigh] A[shlin]. Decorative Printed Maps of the 15th to 18th Centuries. A revised edition of Old Decorative Maps and Charts by A.L. Humphreys. Illus. with 84 plates reproducing charts & maps, some color. 12-1/4x9-3/4, reddish brown cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. London: Staples Press, [1952]. Skelton's new, scholarly text and additional reproductions improve greatly upon Humphrey's 1926 work. Spine faded a bit, else near fine. (100/150).
171. Smith, Jedediah S[trong]. The Southwest Expedition of Jedediah S. Smith: His Personal Account of the Journey to California 1826-1827. Ed. by George R. Brooks. Illus with 3 maps incl. folding frontis. 9-1/4x6, red boards with gilt spine title. First Edition, Second Printing. Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1977. First publication of the newly discovered journal of Jedediah Smith from August 7, 1826 to June 22, 1827 covering his historic journey from Soda Springs, in what is now Idaho, south through present Utah and Arizona to the San Gabriel Mission in California, then north through the central valley of California and over the Sierra Nevada, in the region of the Stanislaus, across the great basin to the rendezvous at Bear Lake in Utah. It also reprints a fragment of his journal from June 23 to July 3, 1827, and Harrison Rogers daybook in a more complete form. All of these are extensively annotated by the editor. Slight extremity wear, a few rubmarks to rear cover, else near fine. (50/80).
172. (Smith, Jedediah Strong) Morgan, Dale L. Jedediah Smith and the Opening of the West. Illus. with plates from contemporary sources. Cloth. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1953]. Inscribed & signed by Morgan on verso of front free endpaper, dated October 17, 1953. Near fine. (100/150).
173. (Smith, Jedediah Strong) Sullivan, Maurice S. The Travels of Jedediah Smith: A Documentary Outline Including the Journal of the Great American Pathfinder. [14], [2], 195 pp. Illus. with 12 plates from paintings, photographs, etc.; folding facsimile map. Pictorial cloth, dust wrapper. First Edition. Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1934. Howes S1127 - "First printing of Smith's own account of his entrance into the fur trade in 1822, his journey up the Missouri to the Rockies, his trip to Salt Lake and across the Mojave desert and up the Sacramento in 1827-8." Covers with offset & discoloration from contact with dust wrapper, a seemingly inevitable occurrence with this book; offset to endpapers, else very good, largely unopened. (250/400).
174. (Smith, Jedediah Strong) Weber, David J. The Californios versus Jededian Smith, 1826-1827: A New Cache of Documents. Folding map. 1 of 1000. 1990. * Sullivan, Maurice S. The Travels of Jedediah Smith: A Documentary Outline Including the Journal of the Great Ameridan Pathfinder. Illus. with plates from paintings, photographs, etc. [1992]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Spokane, WA, & Lincoln, NE: 1990 & 1992. Both in fine condition. (50/80).
175. (Spain in the West) Holmes, Maurice G. From New Spain by Sea to the Californias, 1519- 1668. 1963. * Thurman, Michael E. The Naval Department of San Blas: New Spain's Bastion for Alta California and Nootka, 1767 to 1798. 1967. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with plates from engravings, paintings, photographs, etc.; maps, some folding. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Editions. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1963 & 1967. Volumes IX & XI in the publisher's "Spain in the West" series. Both in fine condition. (80/120).
176. (Spanish Voyages & Explorations) Mathes. Vizcaíno and Spanish Expansion in the Pacific Ocean, 1580-1630. 1968. * Treutlein. San Francisco Bay: Discovery and Colonization, 1769- 1776. 1968. * Whitehead, ed. The Voyage of the Frigate Princesa to Southern California in 1782: As Recorded in the Logs of Juan Pantoja y Arriga & Estaban Jos Martinez. 1982. * Bells, trans. For Honor & Country: The Diary of Bruno de Hezeta. 1985. * Beals, trans. Juan Pérez on the Northwest Coast: Six Documents of His Expedition in 1774. [1989]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. from maps, engravings, facsimiles, etc. Cloth, jackets except 3rd. First Editions or First Editions in English. Various places: various dates. All in fine condition. (100/150).
177. Sparrman, Anders. A Voyage Round the World With Captain James Cook in H.M.S. Resolution. Introduction & Notes by Owen Rutter. Illus. with wood engravings by Peter Barker-Mill. 12-1/2x7-1/2, gilt-dec. green buckram, leather spine label, t.e.g., others untrimmed. No. 192 of 350 copies. London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1944. Hill, Pacific Voyages, pp.279-80 - "This is the first English edition of all of the material in Sparrman's journal concerning his voyage with Captain Cook. The Swedish original of this text was published in two parts, 1802 and 1818." Sparrman, a Swedish naturalist, was engaged in botanical investigations in South Africa when Cook stopped there for supplies, and the latter was convinced by John Forster that the Swede would be an important addition to the expedition. Some rubbing to spine ends & corners; bookplate, else very good, contents better. (700/1000).
178. Stejneger, Leonhard. Georg Wilhelm Steller: The Pioneer of Alaskan Natural History. Illus. with plates reproducing engravings, maps, portraits, etc. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1936. Stellar, one of the greatest of the earlier naturalist explorers, was a member of the expedition which in 1741 discovered Alaska for the Russian government. He was the first man to set foot on Alaskan soil, one of the first to come into contact with an Alaskan native, and the first to collect and describe Alaskan plants and animals. Jacket with moderate soiling & minor extremity wear; vol. near fine with a corner slightly bumped. (100/150).
179. Stuart, Robert. The Discovery of the Oregon Trail: Robert Stuart's Narratives of His Overland Trip Eastward from Astoria in 1812-13. From the Original Manuscripts in the Collection of William Robertson Coe, Esq. Ed. by Philip Ashton Rollins. Illus. with facsimiles, portraits & maps. 9- 3/4x6-3/4, buckram. New York: Edward Eberstadt, [1935 (but 1936)]. Howes S1103; Wagner-Camp 19 (note) - First published in French in 1821 in vols. 11 & 12 of Nouvelles Annales des Voyages, the work did not appear in English until 1935, in the present format. Spine faded; in very good condition. (100/150).
180. (Sutil & Mexicana) Cutter, Donald C. California in 1792: A Spanish Naval Visit. [1990]. * Kendrick, John, trans. & intro. The Voyage of the Sutil and Mexicana, 1792: The last Spanish exploration of the northwest coast of America. 1991. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from contemporary engravings, maps, etc. Jackets. Norman, OK & Spokane, WA: [1990] & 1991. Both in fine condition. (50/80).
181. Taylor, C[lyde] R[omer] H[ughes]. A Pacific Bibliography: Printed Matter relating to the Native Peoples of Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia. Photographic frontis.; folding map. 9- 3/4x6, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Wellington, N.Z.: The Polynesian Society, 1951. Fine condition with just a touch of rubbing to extremities. (100/150).
182. Taylor, E.G.R. & M.W. Richey. The Geometrical Seaman: A book of early nautical instruments. Illus. from photographs of the instruments. 8-1/4x6-1/2, cloth dec. in gilt, jacket. First Edition. London: Hollis & Carter, 1962. Near fine. (50/80).
183. Tooley, R[onald] V[ere]. California as an Island: A Geographical misconception illustrated by 100 examples from 1625-1770. Illus. with facsimile plates. 9-3/4x7-1/4, wrappers. London: Map Collectors' Circle, [1964]. No. 8 in the Map Collectors' Series from the Map Collectors' Circle. A little wear to spine, else very good. (60/90).
184. Van Nostrand, Jeanne. A Pictorial and Narrative History of Monterey, Adobe Capital of California, 1770-1847. Illus. from early engravings, paintings, & other sources. 13-1/2x10, jacket. First Edition. San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1968. Noteworthy for the excellent illustrations, accompanied by notes, from early sources. Fine condition. (60/90).
185. Van Nostrand, Jeanne. San Francisco, 1806-1906, in Contemporary Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors. Plates throughout, many color. 12-1/4x9-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 500 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1975. Fine condition. (100/150).
FIRST EDITION OF VANCOUVER WITH THE ATLAS
186. Vancouver, George. A Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean, and Round the World; In Which the Coast of North-West America has been Carefully Examined and Accurately Surveyed. Undertaken by His Majesty's Command, Principally with a View to Ascertain the Existence of Any Navigable Communication Between the North Pacific and North Atlantic Oceans; and Performed in the Years 1790, 1791, 1792, 1793, 1794, and 1795, in the Discovery Sloop of War, and Armed Tender Chatham, under the Command of Captain George Vancouver. 3 vols. + Atlas. [8], xxix, [8], 432; [10], 504; [10], 505, [3] pp. Illus. with 17 copper-engraved plates & 1 copper-engraved chart; atlas with 10 folding copper-engraved charts & 6 copper-engraved plates with profile & coastal views. Text vols. are 4to, 12x9, period calf rebacked in modern calf with gilt-stamped vignettes of sailing ships on spines, morocco labels; atlas is folio, 21-1/2x17, period marbled boards rebacked in modern calf, leather corners. First Edition. London: G.G. & J. Robinson, & J. Edwards, 1798. Cowan p.654-5; Hill, Pacific Voyages, pp.303-4; Howes V23; Sabin 98441; Streeter Sale 3497; Wagner N.W.C. p.209 et seq.; Zamorano Eighty 77 - "This narrative is one of the most important accounts of the exploration of the Pacific Northwest and New Zealand, and valuable source information about Tahiti and the Hawaiian Islands in the last decade of the eighteenth century. Cowan considered the account to be superior to any of its kind and the chief authority on the areas explored during this period. Vancouver (1758-1798) was an extraordinarily capable explorer, having sailed with Cook on the second and third voyages (1772-4, 1776-80) and served under Rodney and Alan Gardner. It was Gardner who recommended him for a voyage in search for a northwest passage to the Great Lakes. The present narrative is the complete account of that voyage, accompanied by an atlas of maps and views of the areas explored. Vancouver died on May 10, 1798, his brother John completing the task of preparing and editing the narrative. Among the important features of the narrative are the engraved views in Volume II of the Mission of San Carlos and the Presidio of Monterey, probably the first published views of California. It is possible that the artist sailing with La Perouse, who visited Monterey in 1786, drew a sketch of the Mission, but no views of California scenery appear in the La Perouse atlas" - Streeter. Howes is of the opinion that "of all modern exploring voyages to the Pacific those of Cook, La Perouse and Vancouver were the most important," and Hill holds out that "This voyage became one of the most important ever made in the interests of geographical knowledge." The engraved views were drawn by William Alexander from sketches made on the spot by expedition member. This is the copy once belonging to Dr. Henry W. Plath, sold at auction in 1959, with armorial bookplates of Sir William Curtis, Bart. Light foxing to plates in the text volumes and offset from them, slight marginal worming to early leaves of Vol. I; foxing to atlas profile views but not to the folding charts, which are clean save for occasional slight offset; rubbing to atlas boards, else in very good to near fine condition, uncommon and very desirable with the atlas. (10,000/15,000).
FIRST HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA
187. Venegas, Miguel de. Noticia de la California, y de su Conquista Temporal, y Espiritual Hata el Tiempo Presente. Sacade de la Historia Manuscrita, Formada en Mexico ao de 1739, por el Padre Miguèl Venegas, de la Compañia de Jesus; y de otras Noticias, y Relaciones, antiguas, y modernes. Aadida de Albunos Mapas Particulares, y uno general de la America Septentrional, Asia Oriental, y Mar del Sr intermedio, formados sobre las Memorias mas recientes, y exactas, que se publican juntamente. 3 vols. [24], 240; [8], 564; [8], 436 pp. Illus. with 4 folding copper-engraved maps. (4to) 7-3/4x5-3/4, period tree sheep, spines dec. in gilt, red morocco lettering pieces. First Edition.Madrid: En la Imprenta de la Viuda de Manuel Fernandez, 1757. Barrett 2539; Cowan pp.657-9; Graff 4471; Hill Pacific Voyages, p.307; Howes V69; Sabin 98848; Streeter Sale 2433; Zamorano Eighty 78 - "First attempt at a history of California. Based, by the anonymous editor, Father Andres Marco Burriel, on Venegas 1739 MS., but incorporating information from other sources..." - Howes. Cowan calls the work "the foundation of a library of Californiana." The important and interesting maps include "Mapa de la California, su Golfo, y Provincias...", 31.5x20 cm. plus 10 engraved depictions of animals and peoples on the sides and bottom (this laid on backing paper, repaired some wormholes & tears); "Mapa de la America Septentl. Asia Oriental y Mar del Sur Intermedio Formado," 23x35 cm. plus engraved depictions of various peoples at bottom; "Carta de la Mer del Sur...", 23.5x22.5 cm.; "Seno de California...", 31x28 cm. This is the Estelle Doheny copy, with her red leather booklabel to front pastedowns; old booklabel of a Havana bookseller to front pastedown of Vol. I. Just slight wear to covers; mostly marginal dampstaining to Vol. I, other vols. with slight marginal stains to a few pages, a few instances of slight marginal worming, sm. ink stain to Vol. III, p.236 & verso of the map inserted there, else very good to near fine. (3000/5000).
188. Venegas, Miguel. A Natural and Civil History of California: Containing an Accurate Description of that Country, Its Soils, Mountains, Harbours, Lakes, Rivers and Seas; Its Animals, Vegetables, Minerals and Famous Fishery for Pearls. The Customs of Inhabitants, Their Religion, Government and Manner of Living before Their Conversion to the Christian Religion by the Missionary Jesuits. Together with Accounts of the Several Voyages and Attempts Made for Settling California, and Taking Actual Surveys of that Country, Its Gulf and Coast of the South-sea. 2 vols. [20], 455; [8], 387 pp. Illus. with 8 copper-engraved illustrations on four plates; folding copper-engraved map of California. 8x4-1/2, modern paneled calf replicating a binding of the period, spines ruled & stamped in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, page edges stained yellow. First Edition in English.London: James Rivington & James Fletcher, 1759. Cowan p.658; Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.307; Howes V69; Zamorano 80 #78 - Very slight shelf wear to covers, map with short repaired tear, else fine. (1000/1500).
189. Vischer, Edward. Edward Vischer's Drawings of the California Missions, 1861-1878. With a Biography of the Artist by Jeanne Van Nostrand. Intro. by Thomas Albright. Illus. with 44 color plates. 9x12, gilt-lettered cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 600 copies printed by the Arion Press under the direction of Andrew Hoyem. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1982. Fine condition. (70/100).
WAGNER ON WEST COAST EXPLORATION
190. Wagner, Henry R. Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo: Discoverer of the Coast of California. Frontis. by Robert Windrem; initials by Fred Glauser. Half linen & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1941. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p. 316; Howes W8 - "This a work of scholarly research into the life and achievements of Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo, who was the discoverer of Alta California and its ports, rivers, and islands. Cabrillo was born in Portugal... He came to Mexico in 1520 with Narváez and he was with Cortés at the capture of Mexico City in 1521. He died in California on January 3, 1543, and is believed to be buried on San Miguel" - Hill. Fine condition. (150/200).
191. Wagner, Henry R. Spanish Explorations in the Strait of Juan de Fuca. v, 323, [1] pp. Illus. with 13 facsimile maps, some folding. 10-1/2x7-1/2, black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 425 copies. First Edition. Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1933. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.315 (citing special illustrated issue of 25 copies); Howes W10 - "...translations, with notes, ...of the original narratives, of all who examined the Strait of Juan de Fuca and connecting waterways between the years 1769 and 1793" - Hill. In this copy, the folding map facing p.39 was cut at fold during the binding process, and has been repaired. Front hinge just a bit tender, else near fine. (300/500).
192. Wagner, Henry R. Spanish Voyages to the Northwest Coast of America in the Sixteenth Century. Illus. with facsimiles & maps, some folding. viii, 571 pp. 10-3/4x7-·1/2, dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1929. Inscribed & signed by Wagner to Willard S. Morse on front flyleaf, with Morse's bookplate on front pastedown. Howes W10; Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.315, notes that "this work contains most of the available information regarding the Spanish voyages to the northwest coast of America from the early sixteenth century to the seventeenth century...." Near fine with just slight shelf wear, faint offset to endpapers. (250/400).
193. Wagner, Henry R. The Cartography of the Northwest Coast of America to the Year 1800. 2 vols. Illus. with facsimile maps, many folding. 12-1/4x9, black cloth, spines lettered in gilt, jackets; new slipcase with original label pasted on. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1937. Seminal work on the subject. Jacket spines slightly sunned, slight corner nicks, price of Vol. I jacket clipped; 2 leaves in Vol. II with marginal creases & -3/4" edge tear; else near fine. (250/400).
194. Wagner, Henry R. The Plains and the Rockies: A Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure 1800-1865. Revised by Charles L. Camp. Illus. with 32 pp. of facsimiles. 9x5-3/4, cloth. Third Edition. Columbus: Long's College Book Co., 1953. This edition with some 110 new entries by Camp. Light rubbing to spine & joints, else near fine. (70/100).
195. Wagner, Henry R. & Charles L. Camp. The Plains and the Rockies: A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865. Revised, Enlarged and Edited by Robert H. Becker. Illus. with facsimiles. Buckram, spine lettered in gilt. Fourth Edition.San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1982. Becker's scholarly analysis of the works covered, and his thorough collations, make this by far the best of the various editions of Wagner's bibliography, the first edition of which was published in 1921. A few slight rubmarks to covers, still in fine condition, handsomely printed at the Arion Press. (100/150).
WHEAT MAPS THE WEST
196. Wheat, Carl I[rving]. Mapping the Transmississippi West 1540-1857: A Preliminary Survey. [2], [19]-194 pp. Rebound in red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1954. Outline of Wheat's monumental carto-bibliography, which eventually numbered six large volumes, published 1957-1967. This copy without the original wrappers, rebound close to the time of publication. Fine. (100/150).
197. Wheat, Carl I[rving]. Mapping the Transmississippi West...1540-1861. 5 vols. in 6. Illus. throughout with facsimile maps, many folding. 14x10, half cloth & buckram, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 sets. First Edition. San Francisco: Institute for Historical Cartography, 1957-1967. Vol. I was printed by the Grabhorn Press; Vols. 2-5 were printed by Taylor & Taylor & James Printing from the Grabhorn design. A monumental & exceptionally thorough work detailing our expanding knowledge of the American West, unlikely to be surpassed. Fine condition. (2500/4000).
198. Wheat, Carl Irving. The Maps of the California Gold Region, 1848-1857: A Biblio- Cartography of an Important Decade. Illus. with numerous facsimiles, some folding. 14x9-1/4, half cloth & linen, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1942. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.613; Howes W312 - Spine slightly sunned with some soiling, offset to endpapers, else very good, internally fine. (1000/1500).
199. (Wheat, Carl Irving) Seavey, Charles A. Mapping the Transmississippi West, 1540-1861: An Index to the Cartobibliography. Illus. with portrait of Wheat from a photograph. 9x6, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Winnetka, IL: Speculum Orbis Press, 1992. Occasional Paper No. 3 from the Map and Geography Round Table of the American Library Association, a useful companion to Carl Wheat's monumental work. Fine. (30/50).
