1. Abbott, Bernice. The World of Atget. Illus. with 176 photographs by Atget. 13x9-3/4, jacket. First Edition. New York: Horizon Press, [1964]. Abbott, a great photographer in her own right, was largely responsible for bring Atget's photography to the world's attention. Tears & chipping to jacket, else very good. (100/150).
FACSIMILE EDITION OF ANSEL ADAMS' TAOS PUEBLO
2. Adams, Ansel Easton. Taos Pueblo. Described by Mary Austin. Illus. from 12 original photographs by Ansel Adams. Woodcut decorations by Valenti Angelo. 17x12-1/4, half blind-lettered calf & cloth, slipcase. No. 49 of 950 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. Facsimile Edition. [Boston]: New York Graphic Society, 1977. Signed by Ansel Adams in the colophon. Irregular sunning to slipcase, else fine in very good slipcase. (800/1200).
3. Addison, Joseph. Miscellaneous Works in Verse and Prose. 3 vols. Biography by Mr. Tickell. 1753. * Remarks on Several Parts of Italy, &c. in the Years 1701, 1702, 1703. 1753. Together, 4 vols. Uniform period mottled calf, gilt-stamped spines, red & black morocco spine labels. London: J. & R. Tonson, 1753. Armorial bookplates of Scrope Berdmore & one other. A bit of chipping to spine labels of Vol. I, else a near fine set, in handsome bindings. (300/500).
4. Akenside, Mark. The Poems of.... xii, 402 pp. Period tree calf, richly gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. First Collected Edition. London: W. Bowyer & J. Nichols, 1772. Mild wear to spine ends, else near fine, in a lovely binding. (80/120).
SMALL RUN OF ALLEN PRESS
5. (Allen Press) Allen, Harris Stearns. The Trail of Beauty. Original tipped-in watercolor by William Gaskin. 9x5-1/2, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. No. 3 of 100 copies printed on Maidstone paper. First Edition. San Francisco: L-D Allen Press, 1940. Allen 1 - The first book of the Allen Press. Signed by Harris S. Allen (Lewis Allen's father) following the preface. John Henry Nash told the Allens that he enjoyed the text but that the type face, Piranesi, "belongs in the bay - the deepest part." Offset from glue of tipped-in illustration to preceding few pages, foxing to p. 9, else extremely good. (500/800).
6. (Allen Press) Byron, Lord. A Venetian Story. Intro. by Eleanor M. Garvey & Philip Hofer. Illus. with 35 large, full-page reproductions of rare copperplate engravings. 12-3/4x18-3/4, loose sheets in dec. cloth chemise, box. 1 of 150 copies printed on Rives all-rag paper. Kentfield: Allen Press, 1963. Allen 27 - Fine - prospectus laid-in. (300/500).
7. (Allen Press) Four Fictions: Joseph Conrad: The Lagoon; Gustave Flaubert: The Legend of Saint Julian; Henry James: The Jolly Corner; Luigi Pirandello: The Annuity. Illus. with color woodcuts by Blair Hughes-Stanton, Michèle Forgeois, Joseph Low & Paolo Carosone. 14-1/4x9-1/2, boards, paper cover strip. 1 of 137 copies printed on 4 different papers. Kentfield: Allen Press, 1973. Allen 39 - Fine. (300/500).
8. (Allen Press) Goll, Yvan. Four Poems of the Occult. Ed. with intro. by Francis Carmody. Illus. by Fernand Leger, Pablo Picasso, Jean Arp & Yves Tanguy. Border decorations & hand-colored initials by Mallette Dean. 15-1/2x11, loose signatures in paper portfolios, cloth chemise & slipcase. 1 of 130 copies printed in Goudy Modern & Cochin italic types on mould made all-rag Rives paper. Kentfield: Allen Press, [1962]. Allen 25 - Fine, a lavish & lovely production. (1000/1500).
9. (Allen Press) Montaigne, Michel. Essays of Montaigne. Illus. by Mallette Dean. Ed. & trans. by Francis Carmody. 10x6-1/4, red brocade cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 200 copies printed on all-rag Oxbow.[Hillsborough]: L-D Allen Press, 1948. Allen 7 - Minor touch of sunning to spine, else near fine. (250/400).
10. (Allen Press) The Allen Press Bibliography. Illus. with tipped-in samples from past printings, woodcuts, etc. 14x9-1/2, dec. cloth, slipcase. 1 of 140 copies printed on Barcham Green handmade paper. First Edition. [Greenbrae: Allen Press, 1981]. Fine. (800/1200).
11. (Allen Press) Twain, Mark. The Christmas Fireside: The Story of a Bad Little Boy that bore a Charmed Life, Written by Grandfather Twain for Good Little Girls and Boys. 5-1/4x4-1/4, gilt-lettered marbled boards. 1 of 75 copies. N.p.: L-D Allen Press, [1949]. Allen 8 - Signed in the colophon by Dorothy, Lewis & Stephen Allen. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (250/400).
EARLY ANGLING CLASSIC
12. (Angling) The Gentleman Angler: Containing Short, Plain, & Easy Instructions, Whereby the Most Ignorant Beginner may, in a Little Time, Become a Perfect Artist in Angling for Salmon, Salmon-peal, Trout...Gudgeon, etc.; with Several Observations on Angling, Anglerods, and Artificial Flies. [12], 184, [8] pp. 19th c. calf. First Edition. London: A. Buttersworth, 1726. This is the first edition of a rare, early angling classic. Attributed to George Smith, it was reprinted several times throughout the 18th & 19th centuries, ending with the last edition in 1828 (The Angler's Guide). The book not only supplies directions for flytying, descriptions of angling techniques for different kinds of fish, & a glossary (with some very curious entries), but contains a recipe section for cooking fish in "the best and most fashionable manner," and the first appearance of the "Angler's Song." Lacking free endpapers, some internal staining, else very good. (400/600).
13. Aretino, Pietro. Lettere di Pietro Aretino al Magnanimo Signor Cosimo de i Medici. Books 3,4,5, & 6 only. Contemporary vellum, morocco spine labels. First Edition. Parigi: Matteo il Maestro, 1609. About fine. (150/250).
14. [Ariosto, Ludovico] Orlando Furioso...Now Thirdly Revised and amended with the edition of the Authors Epigrams. Trans. into English by Sir John Harrinton. [18], 423, [9]; 45, [1] pp. Illus. with numerous copper engravings of battle scenes. 10-1/2x7, later calf & endpapers (c.1839). London: G. Miller for J. Parker, 1634. Armorial bookplates of William Lee of Hartwell, his heir (also William), & Rev. George Lee. Right margin of title page slightly trimmed, at least one page with piece lacking, else very good. (300/500).
15. Babbitt, Edwin D. The Principles of Light and Color. Illus. with 3 (of 4) chromolithograph plates. Original gilt-lettered dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Babbitt, 1878. Mild rubbing to spine ends; adhesion residue to endpapers, with pieces of rear free endpaper lacking, old owner's stamp to top of title page, else very good. (100/150).
12 VOLUMES ON BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES
16. Bannerman, David Armitage. The Birds of the British Isles. 12 vols. Illus. with color plates by George E. Lodge; printed tissue guards. 10-1/2x7-1/4, jackets. First Edition. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, [1953-1963]. A couple with tears to jackets, Vol. I with piece of jacket lacking from rear panel, else very good or better - scarce set complete. (400/600).
17. Baptista, Ioanne. Commentarii ad Libros Galeni de Differentiis, Febrium, de Pulsibus ad Tyrones, & Spurium de Urinis. [8], 507, [12], [1] pp. Contemporary vellum, rebacked & with corners replaced. Barcinone: Elenae Deuvidu‘, 1649. Extremely good condition. (300/500).
18. Baumann, Gustave. Frijoles Canyon Pictographs. Illus. throughout with woodcuts by Baumann. 8-1/2x7-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Los Angeles: William & Victoria Dailey, 1980. Near fine. (100/150).
19. Beattie, William. Scotland Illustrated. 2 vols. Illus. profusely with steel-engraved plates by T. Allom, W.H. Bartlett & H. M'Culloch. 10-3/4x8-1/4, period 3/4 brown calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine bands, morocco spine labels. First Edition. London: George Virtue, 1838. Bumping to corners, affecting interior of Vol. II, spine head of Vol. II scuffed; bookplates, scattered foxing, else very good. (150/250).
20. Beaumont, Francis & John Fletcher. The Works of Beaumont and Fletcher. 14 vols. Intro. & notes by Henry Weber. 8-1/2x5, period calf, gilt-roll borders, blind-tooled spines, red & green morocco spine labels, gilt-inner dentelles. Edinburgh: F.C. & J. Rivington, et al., 1812. Armorial bookplates of Henry Ludgater. Small mar to one spine head, else a near fine, beautifully bound set. (300/500).
21. Beloe, W. The Attic Nights of Aulus Gellius. 3 vols. Prize-bound calf, front covers stamped in gilt armorial designs, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels. First Edition. London: J. Johnson, 1795. Armorial bookplates of the Marqis of Stafford. Darkening to extremities & spines, joints cracking, lacking some spine labels, else a very good, attractive set. (100/150).
22. Bentivoglio, Ercole. Opere Poetiche. [24], 317, [4] pp. Period calf. Pariggi: Francesco Furnier, 1719. Leather along spine perishing, front joint cracked, else very good. (80/120).
SIGNED BY THOMAS HART BENTON
23. (Benton, Thomas Hart) Riggs, Lynn. Green Grow the Lilacs: A Play. Intro. by Brooks Atkinson. Illus. with lithographs by Thomas Hart Benton. 11-3/4x8-3/4, tan buckram, pictorial stamping in blind. No. 939 of 1500 copies printed at the University of Oklahoma Press from the typographic plans of Will Ransom. Norman: Limited Editions Club, 1954. Signed by Thomas Hart Benton in colophon. Lacking slipcase, else fine. (100/150).
BEWICKS' EDITION OF ÆSOP'S FABLES, 1784
24. (Bewick, Thomas & John) Select Fables in Three Parts...to which are Prefixed, The Life of Æsop; and an Essay upon Fable. xii, 308, [2] pp. Illus. with numerous woodcuts by Thomas & John Bewick (approx. 1 per leaf). 6- 3/4x3-3/4, gilt-ruled morocco, gilt-lettered & stamped spine, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. New Edition, but First Edition Thus. Newcastle: T. Saint, 1784. The scarce first edition with these cuts - at the time of thier appearance they were, according to Hugo, "deemed superior to any of Bewick's previous productions." Old catalogue entry mounted to blank facing title, else about fine, with lovely woodcut illustrations. (500/800).
25. (Bible) The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, according to the use of the Church of Ireland. Contemporary calf. Dublin: George Grierson, 1785. Very good - a few tears to pages. (100/150).
26. Bierce, Ambrose. Black Beetles in Amber. 280 pp. Frontis. port. Original gray cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: Western Authors Publishing, 1892. BAL 1111 - Inscribed by the author to Walter Blackburn Harte on the title page, dated St. Helena, 1892. A bit of rubbing to spine ends & darkening to spine, else near fine. (150/250).
27. (Black Sun Press) Crosby, Caresse, ed. Portfolios I, III, IV & VI. Containing broadsides & illustrations by numerous authors & illustrators of the day, incl. Henry Miller, Kay Boyle, Charles Bukowski, Sartre, Gwendolyn Brooks, Genet, Garcia Lorca, Kenneth Rexroth, Stephen Spender, Caresse Crosby, Carlo Levi, David Daiches, Rimbaud, Henry Moore, Sam Rosenberg, Harry Crosby, Morandi, de Chirico, Wilfredo Lam, etc. 18x13-1/2 or slightly smaller, loose sheets in portfolios. Each 1 of 1000 copies. First Editions. Various Places: Black Sun Press, 1945-1948. Some darkening to outer portfolios, else a near fine set, each complete. (300/500).
LIFE OF BOCCACCIO, 1627
28. (Boccaccio, Giovanni) Betussi, Gioseppe. Della Geneologia de gli dei Dim. Giovanni Boccaccio. [40] pp., 247 leaves. 8-1/2x6, contemporary vellum. Venice: Giorgio Valentini, 1627. Bookplate; ink note to leaf facing title, with slight offset to title page, else near fine - an early book on the life of the great Italian author Boccaccio. (400/600).
29. Bonamy, C. & Émile Beau. Atlas D'Anatomie Descriptive du Corps Humain. 2 vols. Illus. with 144 hand-colored lithograph plates of human anatomy. 10-3/4x7, modern cloth, gilt-lettered spines.Paris: Fortin, Masson, 1844-47. Foxing to plates, else very good. (150/250).
RAPHAEL'S BIBLE, 1615
30. Borgiani, Horazio. [Raphael's Bible]. Illus. with 44 (of 52) copper-engraved plates by Borgiani after painting by Raphael in the loggias of the Vatican; later tissue guards laid-in loose. 7x9, 18th c. boards & endpapers, vellum spine. [Italy: 1615]. See Bartsch - Borgiani's etched initials & date of 1615 in the plates. Lacks any test of title page. Some wear to plate extremities, soiling, else very good & quite scarce. (300/500).
31. Bosovich, P. Rogerio Josepho. Elementorum Universæ Matheseos. Vols. II & III only (containing algebra & geometry). [2], 324; xxvi, [2], 468 pp. Vol. II with 7 folding copper plates in rear. 8x5, period calf or pigskin. Rome: Generosi Salomoni, 1754. Ex-Sutro Library with markings to front endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).
32. Boughton, George H. [1834-1905] Original watercolor & chalk of "The Headless Horseman" from Washington Irving's Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Macmillan, 1893. 6-3/4x10, mounted on board. N.p.: [1893]. Possibly signed by Boughton on verso of board. Extremely good condition. (150/250).
MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE IN RUSSIA
33. Bourke-White, Margaret. Twelve Soviet Photo-Prints. Twelve 19-3/4x14-1/4" photo-prints, loose in red paper portfolio. First Edition. N.p.: [c.1940's]. Fine but for one small tear to inner portfolio & small spot to front cover. (700/1000).
34. (Boy Scouts) The Boy Scouts. Illus. with 6 chromolithograph pictures of rosy-cheeked boy scouts performing typical duties: saving a child from a burning house, being kind to animals and old ladies, etc. 12-1/4x10, pictorial chromolithograph wrappers. New York: McLaughlin Bros., 1912. Chipping along spine with hinges cracked through, offset from tape along spine, very top upper corner of front wrapper lacking, else very good. (100/150).
35. (Brangwyn, Frank, et al.) The Artist's London, as Seen in Eight Contemporary Pictures. Essays by John Drinkwater, Wilfred Whitten, James Laver & W.P. Robins. Illus. with plates by Frank Brangwyn. W.P. Robins, & numerous others. 11x8-1/4, half morocco & gilt-lettered cloth. No. 85 of 200 copies. First Edition. London: John Castle, 1924. With original lithograph by Brangwyn & original etching by Robins, each signed; tissue guards. Minor foxing, else extremely good. (100/150).
36. Braque, George. Espaces. Preface by André Verdet. 13 loose plates from works by Braque. 19- 1/2x15-3/4, loose in cloth & dec. boards portfolio, string ties. No. 283 of 300 copies printed on Cuve du Moulin Richard de Bas paper by L'Imprimerie Union for Daniel Jacomet. First Edition. Paris: Au Vent D'Arles, 1957. First plate with offset to left side, all plates with marginal staining to right sides, & stains to top extremities of text, mild staining to portfolio, still very good. (200/300).
37. (Bremer Presse) Hofmiler, Josef, ed. Ballads and Songs of Love. 11-1/2x7-3/4, quarter cloth boards, paper spine label. No. 180 of 280 copies. First Edition. [Munich: Bremen Press, 1930]. Irregular sunning to upper -1/4 of boards, else very good. (80/120).
38. [Brontë, Charlotte] Bell, Currer. The Professor: A Tale. 330 + [6] ad pp. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1857. Chipping to spine ends, spine slightly leaning; foxing, else very good. (100/150).
EIGHT VOLUME SET OF BRUNET
39. Brunet, Jacques-Charles. Manuel du Libraire et de L'Amateur de Livres. 8 vols., incl. 2 volume supplement. 9-1/2x6, 3/4 morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1860-80. Some cracking to hinges, else a very good set, with invaluable bibliographical information. (700/1000).
SETS OF BUFFON, WITH NUMEROUS COPPER PLATES
40. Buffon, Georges, et al. Allgemeine Historie der Natur. 4 vols. (Vol. V, VI, VII & VIII). Illus. with approx. 300 copper plates of animals. 9-3/4x7-3/4, 3/4 calf & mottled boards, leather spine labels. Leipzig: Hermann Heinrich Holle, 1766-1772. Very good condition, with attractive plates. (300/500).
41. Buffon, Georges. Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux. 15 (of 28 or so) vols. (I-XXVIII, incomplete). Illus. profusely with copper-engraved plates of birds around the world. 6-1/2x3-1/2, period calf, gilt-tooled spines, moroco spine labels. Paris: L'Imprimerie Royale, 1770-1785. A near fine, if incomplete, set in attractive period bindings. (250/400).
42. Buffon, Georges. Histoire Naturelle. 29 vols. Illus. profusely with copper plates. 6-1/2x3-1/2, period calf, morocco spine labels. Small quarto edition. Paris: L'Imprimerie Royale, c.1775. General shelf wear, some spine labels lacking, thus about very good only; contents clean. (250/400).
43. Burgess, Thornton. The Adventures of Johnny Chuck. Illus. by Harrison Cady. Pictorial cloth. Boston: Little, Brown, 1923. Signed by Burgess on the front free endpaper, dated 1923. Soiling; another old name to front pastedown, else very good. (80/120).
TWO BY BURNEY ON EUROPEAN MUSIC, 1771 & 1773
44. Burney, Charles. The Present State of Music in France and Italy. vii, [1], 396, [11], [1] pp. Calf. First Edition. London: T. Becket, 1771. Front cover detached, rear joint cracked, else very good & easily repairable. (200/300).
45. Burney, Charles. The Present State of Music in Germany, the Netherlands, and United Provinces. 2 vols. viii, 376; iv, [2], 352 pp. Period calf, gilt-tooled spines. First Edition. London: T. Becket,. J. Robson & G. Robinson, 1773. Armorial bookplates of Perry Williams. Joints cracked; worming to pages, else very good & an important history of Northern European music. (300/500).
SUMPTUOUS SET OF BURTON'S THOUSAND NIGHTS
46. Burton, Richard F. The Book of the Thousand Nights and One. 16 vols. (10 plus 6 supplemental). Facsimile of the original edition. Illus. with plates by T. Wood; printed tissue guards. 9x5-3/4, 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, gilt-tooled & lettered spines, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Phister. No. 523 of 1000 sets. [Denver: Burton Society, 1900]. Mild darkening to spines, cracking to a couple of joints, else an extremely good, lovely set. (1000/1500).
47. Butler, Samuel. Hudibras, in Three Parts; Written at the Time of the Late Wars. Corrected & amended, with large annotations & preface, by Zachary Grey. 2 vols. Illus. with copper plates after William Hogarth, some folding. Period calf, diced spines, raised bands, morocco spine labels. Second Grey Edition. London: C. Hitch, et al., 1764. Armorial bookplates of John Waldie. Darkening to spines, joints starting, else very good. (80/120).
48. Byron, Lord. The Works of.... 7 (of 8) vols. Gilt-ruled mottled calf, gilt-tooled spines. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1815-19. All but last vol. present. Some cracking to joints & wear to leather spines, else very good. (100/150).
49. Cable, George W. Old Creole Days. Gilt-lettered & dec. cloth; later box. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Scribner's, 1879. BAL 2330 - First issue with pagination thus: [i-viii], 229, [1] blank leaf. Rubbing to spine ends & a tiny bit to corners, else an extremely good copy of Cable's first book. (200/300).
50. Caesar, Julius. [Commentaries] i.e. C. Iulii Cæsaris quae extant, cum selectis variorum commentariis, quorum plerique novi, opera studio Arnoldi Montani, accedunt Notitia Galli‘ et not‘ auctoris ex autographo Iosephi Scaligeri. [16] (incl. engraved title), 918, [30] pp. Folding copper-engraved map; 4 full-page copper-engravings; coper-engraved title-page. (8vo) 7-1/4x4-1/2, later 3/4 calf & boards, gilt spine label. Amsterdam: Elzevir, 1661. On the front pastedown is affixed a typed leaf with the quote, "`Of these editions of Cæsar, cum Notis Variorum, that printed by Elzevir in 1661 is by far the best, and is a most beautiful and correct book' (Dibdin and Harwood)." In this copy, there are a large number of old ink underlinings to the text, marginal ink notes and paragraph numerals. Some rubbing & wear to covers; folding map lacking 2x3" piece from lower right corner (replaced with plain paper), otherwise very good. (150/250).
POEMS OF THOMAS CAMPBELL, WITH IMPORTANT A.L.S.
51. Campbell, Thomas. The Poetical Works of.... Frontis. port. 8x5-1/4, elaborately gilt-tooled levant green morocco, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, highly raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by Riviere. First Edition. London: Edward Moxon, 1837. Two-page A.L.s. from Campbell, dated 1838, tipped-in preceding half-title, explaining to a theater owner his desire to have his new (unpublished) song, "Long reign Victoria" sung on his stage, and writing of his devotion to the Queen. A bit of sunning to spine & faint rings to front cover, else fine, in a lovely binding & with a nice letter. (400/600).
52. Cartari, Vincentio. Le Imagini de i Dei de Gli Antichi. Bound with, Le Imagini con la Spositione de i Dei de Gli Antichi. [4], 438, [2]; [8], 185 pp. 6x4, contemporary vellum. Venice: Giordano Ziletti, 1567 &. Francesco Rampazetto, 1566. Nineteenth century endpapers with note to front pastedown dated 1816. Spine label mostly lacking, else extremely good & internally clean. (400/700).
53. Casillas y Cabrera, Francisco. Coleccion de las Ordenanzas, que para el Gobierno de el Obispado de Michoacan. [14], 284 pp. Contemporary vellum. Mexico: Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1776. Black stain to fore-edges, margins & cover extremities with some chewing, still very good, with a few internal pencil markings, likely contemporary. (250/400).
54. Caxton, William. The Fifteen D's and Other Prayers. Reproduced in photo-lithography by Stephen Ayling, from the original edition of 1499. 8-1/4x6-1/2, pictorial boards. [London]: Griffith & Farran, 1869. An exact facsimile of one of the best productions of England's first printer. The original is one of the most beautiful & unique specimens of early English typography that can be found. Rear joint cracking, a bit of wear to spine ends; old name to front free endpaper & catalogue entry to front pastedown, else very good. (80/120).
16TH CENTURY CHAUCER TALES
55. Chaucer, Geoffrey. Collection of tales from a black letter edition Chaucer. Foliated 1-10, 35-36, 67-108, 143-185. Includes: The Knights Tale. 10 leaves. Illus. with woodcut on first page. * The Wife of Bathes Tale. 2 leaves. * Chaucers Tale of Melibeus. 10 leaves. * The Monkes Tale. 4 leaves. * The Nonnes Priest his Tale. 3 leaves. * The Manciples Tale. 2 leaves. * The Plowman's Tale. 7 leaves. * The Parson's Tale. 16 leaves. * The five Bookes of Troilus. 39 leaves. * The Testament of Creseide. 4 leaves. All bound together. (Folio) 12-1/4x8-1/4, early 20th century half morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. England: c.16th century. Interesting selection from one or more black letter editions of Chaucer; the spine lettering reads "Chaucer, 1540- 1590, Black Letter." Paper deteriorating at fore-edges, with chipping and some paper loss, a few tears into the text, light stain to top corners; spine rubbed, else very good. (700/1000).
56. Christy, Howard Chandler. Fight or Buy Bonds - Third Liberty Loan. World War I poster depicting Columbia waving a flag leads the infantry charge. 20x30. N.p.: [1917]. Rawls #209 - Short closed tears to right side, with piece of upper corner replaced, else very good. (150/250).
57. Churchill, Charles. Poems. 2 vols. 8-1/2x5, period calf, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels. Third Edition. London: John Churchill & W. Flexney, 1766. A bit of darkening to extremities & spines, else very good, in nice bindings. (80/120).
58. Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Silva Selectorum Operum. [6], 373 pp. Contemporary vellum. Matriti: Benedict Cano, 1785. About fine. (80/120).
59. Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Tully's Two Essays, of Old Age and of Friendship. With his Stoical Paradoxes, and Scipio's Dream. Trans. by Samuel Parker. [10], 215, [1] pp. Modern 3/4 calf & marbled boards. Second Edition in English. London: J. Wilford & T. Jauncy, 1720. A few rubber stamps of an Oakland college, else very good. (80/120).
60. Claudianus, Claudius. [Cl. Claudiani qua exstant. Nic. Heinsius Dan. fil. recensuit ac notas addidit, post primam editionem altera fere parte nunc auctiores. Accedent selecta variorum commentaria, accurante...] [26], 917, [16] pp. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2, period full vellum with gilt-stamped imperial double-headed eagle on both covers, inked spine title.[Amsterdam: Elsevir, 1665]. Variorum edition of Claudianus, last of the great Latin poets, who wrote in the fourth century A.D. Old ink inscription in latin to front free endpaper (7 lines), signed by Philippus Muncdermi(??). Lacks the title-page, which was engraved. Discoloration to vellum covers, which are still quite solid; else very good. (100/150).
61. (Color Plates) B.v.F. Vor Paris: Vorposten-Skizzen. 23 mounted hand-colored lithographs of military posts against France in Germany. 8x10-3/4, loose in cloth-backed boards portfolio, pictorial cover label, string ties. [c.1870]. * Votteler. Das Deutsche Heer in dem siegreichen Feldzug von 1870. Illus. with 12 hand-colored lithograph plates of military movements by Votteler. 9x11-1/4, tape-backed pictorial boards. [c.1870]. Togetrher, 2 vols. Hanover & Stuttgart: [c.1870]. First with front cover detached, 2nd with plates detached, thus vols. good only, but plates in very good or better condition, worthy on their own. (100/150).
62. Comines, Philip de. The Historical Memoirs of...Containing the Transactions of Lewis XI and of Charles VIII of France; and of Edward IV, and of Henry VII of France. xii, 640 pp. Later 3/4 vellum & boards, morocco spine label. London: J. Davis, 1817. About fine. (100/150).
63. Conring, Franz. Das Deutsche Militär in der Karikatur. Illus. throughout with German military caricatures, incl. plates, some color. 10-3/4x8, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. Stuttgart: Hermann Schmidts, [1907]. A large tome at 472 pages, this is in near fine condition and holds a vast amount of information & illustration about this subject. (150/250).
GERMAN CONFECTIONARY WITH DELECTABLE CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS
64. (Cookery) Krackhart, Carl. Neues Illustriertes Condintioreibuch: Ein Praktisches Lehr- und Handbuch. Ed. by Max Bernhard. Illus. with 44 double-page lithograph & chromolithograph plates of desserts & confectionary, from incredibly elaborate waffle houses (incl. building charts), to highly decorative totres, meringues, cookies, chocolates, MARZIPAN, "Kaiser Wilhelm Bombe," easter eggs, iced cakes, logs, etc.; tissue guards. 10-3/4x7-1/2, gilt-lettered & stamped pictorial cloth. Nordhausen: Heinrich Killinger, 1908. New endpapers. A lovely book with incredible plates - they don't make books, or desserts, like this any more. (300/500).
COOPER'S LAST OF THE MOHICANS
65. [Cooper, James Fenimore]. The Last of the Mohicans: A Narrative of 1757. 2 vols. xi, [1], 282; [2], 289 pp. Modern 3/4 green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Phiadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1826. BAL 3833; Spiller & Blackburn 7 - Armorial bookplates, browning & scattered foxing to pages, creasing to final page of Vol. II, short tear to top of title page, with old owner's name to top (slightly trimmed), else very good. (1000/1500).
66. Coppola, Francis Ford. Editing log for Apocalypse Now. Approx. 100 pages, this was scriptwriter & editor Dennis Jakob's copy & also contains instructions for the script-girl as to what scenes were to be covered & in which way. Binder-bound in original black binder. N.p.: [c.1978]. Signed by Jakob on the first page, stating "Personal copy of Dennis Jakob - Do Not Remove." Fine - unique, as Coppola had all other copies of this destroyed. (300/500).
67. (Costume - Military) Cahiers D'Enseignement Illustrés: Uniformes de l'Armée. Nos. 13-47 & 60-87 (possibly incomplete). Bound together with Cahiers D'Enseignement Illustrés: Les Reptiles de France (Nos. 1 & 10) & Cahiers D'Enseignement Illustr‚s: Explorations Sous-Marines No. 4, and Cahiers D'Enseignement Illustrés: Les Animaux Vertébrés No. 50. Illus. profusely with color lithograph plates. 8-1/4x6, half morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Paris: Ludovic Baschet, [c.1880's]. Scuffing to spine head, else very good, with bright illustrations. (150/250).
68. (Costume) Das Kasket: Handdrucke zur Geschichte der Militärischen Tracht. Illus. throughout with hand-colored woodcut & lithograph plates of European military men in costume, by different artists. 8-3/4x5-1/2, 3/4 cloth & mottled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Berlin & Vienna: Das Kasket, 1924. Near fine with lovely plates (some slightly trimmed). (100/150).
69. (Cresset Press) Spenser, Edmund. The Shepheardes Calender, conteyning twelve æglogues propotionable to the twelve monethes. Hand-colored illustrations by John Nash. 13x7-3/4, half vellum & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket, slipcase. No. 274 of 350 copies printed on hand-made Barcham Green paper by George W. Jones at "The Sign of the Dolphin." London: Cresset Press, 1930. Minor rubbing to jacket extremities, else fine in near fine jacket. (250/400).
70. Crowley, Aleister. The Argonauts. Original printed thick wrappers, later chemise. Printed by the Chiswick Press. First Edition. Inverness: Society for the. Propagation of Religious Truth, 1904. Fine. (100/150).
71. Crowley, Aleister. The City of God: A Rhapsody. Frontis. photogravure port. Original printed wrappers. Printed by the Chiswick Press. First Edition. London: O.T.O., 1943. Fine. (100/150).
72. Crowley, Aleister. The Fun of the Fair. Frontis. photogravure port. Original printed wrappers. No. 192 of 200 copies printed by the Chiswick Press. First Edition. London: O.T.O., 1942. This copy is unsigned, otherwise fine. (100/150).
73. Crowley, ALeister. Olla: An Anthology of Sixty Years of Song. Frontis. port. by Augustus John. 11x8-1/2, cloth, jacket designed by Frieda Harris. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. London: O.T.O., [c.1946]. A bit of soiling to jacket, small label to upper jacket spine, else extremely good. (100/150).
74. Cruikshank, George. Cruikshank at Home: A New Family Album of Endless Entertainment. 4 series in 2 vols. Illus. profusely with wood engraved plates by Cruikshank. Original red cloth, gilt-dec. & lettered spines. First Edition. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1845. Rubbing to spine ends, front hinges cracked (front cover of Vol. II nearly detached), else very good. (100/150).
75. Cruikshank, George. The Comic Almanack: An Ephemeris in Jest and Ernest. Ed. by Horace Mayhew. Illus. by Cruikshank, incl. 6 engaved plates. 5-1/2x3-3/4, original printed wrappers; modern gilt-lettered chemise. First Edition Thus, First Issue. London: David Bogue, 1848. First issue with date of 1848 printed in black on front cover, the proper ads, & with frontis. plate, "A Good Pennyworth." Darkening to spine & a tiny bit to extremities, else near fine - scarce in original wrappers. (100/150).
76. (Cruikshank, George) Anon. The Gentleman in Black. Dec. calf, slightly raised bands. 1831. * Ainsworth. Windsor Castle: An Historical Romance. 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. 1843. * A'Beckett. The Comic Blackstone. Gilt-ruled ribbed morocco, gilt-tooled spine (lacking spine labels); bound by Riviere. 1846. * Mayhew, ed. The Comic Almanack. Original wrappers bound-in to modern cloth. 1848. * Mayhew. The Magic of Kindness. Gilt-stamped cloth. 1849. * Vidocq. Memoirs of Vidocq, Principal Agent of the French Police. 3/4 calf & cloth, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Root & Son. 1859. * Dibdin. Songs of Charles Dibdin. Gilt-stamped cloth. 1881. * Jerrold. The Life of George Cruikshank in Two Epochs. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1898. Together, 8 vols. All illus. by George Cruikshank, among others. Some First Editions. Various places: various dates. Generally very good. (200/300).
COSTUMES OF THE RUSSIAN EMPIRE
77. Dadley, J. Costume of the Russian Empire. Descriptions in English & French. Illus. with 73 hand- colored stipple-engraved plates by Dadley. Folio, 14x10, full maroon ribbed morocco, elaborate gilt-roll borders, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Edition. London: William Miller, 1810. Armorial bookplate of Sydney Bates; small old plate of William Scorer above. Fine condition, with outstanding, descriptive plates of a bygone wild era. (400/600).
TURKISH COSTUMES
78. Dalvimart, Octavien. The Costume of Turkey. Text in English & French. Illus. with 60 hand-colored stipple-engraved plates by Dalvimart, incl. frontis.; hand-colored title page engraving. Folio, 14x10, full maroon ribbed morocco, elaborate gilt-roll borders, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Edition. London: William Miller, 1804. A few pages watermarked 1811. Armorial bookplate of Sydney Bates; small old plate of William Scorer above. Fine condition. (800/1200).
79. Davenport, Cyril. The English Regalia. Illus. with 12 color plates; tissue guards. 13x10, gilt-lettered & stamped red cloth. No. 138 of 500 copies. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1897. A bit of sunning to spine; offset to upper title page, else near fine. (100/150).
80. David. Les Pseaumes de David. Trans. into French by Clement Marot & Theodore de Beze. 6x3-1/2, period calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. La Rochelle: Hierosme Havitin, 1607. Unfortunately, most pages are severely trimmed, & title page rebacked, with pieces lacking. Otherwise very good & attractively bound - an early printing. (100/150).
81. Davidson, John. Testaments: No. I - The Testament of a Vivisector; No. II - The Testament of a Man Forbid; No. III - The Testament of an Empire-Builder. 3 vols. Printed wrappers. First Editions. London: Grant Richards, 1901-1902. Soiling to first two, No. I with chipping to extremities, else very good or better. (100/150).
HISTORY OF JAPANESE COURTESANS
82. De Becker, J.E. The Nightless City, or The "History of the Yoshiwara Yukwaku." Illus. from photographs, paintings, etc. of female Japanese courtesans, incl. folding color plates. 9-1/2x7, gilt-lettered pictorial red cloth. Fourth Edition. Yokohama: Max Nössler, [1905]. The preface to the first edition begins: "As long as the human race shall last, as long as human appetites demand illegitimate gratification,...so long as men have passions, so long as women are frail, so long as illicit pleasure has attraction for bewildered wallowing humanity,...venery and dissipation will undoubtedlty continue to claim thousands of unhappy victims." An interesting look at the sexual underworld of Japan at the turn of the century. Bumping to corners, else near fine. (250/400).
83. De Kay, Charles. Bird Gods. Illus. by George Wharton Edwards. Pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First Edition, Review Copy. New York: A.S. Barnes, [1898]. Review slip tipped-in to front. A touch of rubbing to spine foot, else near fine - a facsinating book on bird gods throughout the world. (100/150).
84. De Kock, Charles Paul. Samson et Dalila, vaudeville en deux actes. Boards. First Edition. Paris: Chez Charpentier, 1836. Foxing, else very good - first performed in Paris the same year. (100/150).
BEAUTIFULLY BOUND SET OF DE KOCK
85. De Kock, Charles Paul. The Works of.... 10 (of ?) vols. Profusely illus. with plates, some hand colored, some etched, aquarelles, etc., by John Sloan (incl. original etchings), Everett Shinn (incl. orig. signed watercolor frontis.), J.C. Fireman (incl. orig. pen & ink frontis.), Louis Meynelle (incl. orig. etchings), Charles H. White, De Maricot, W.J. Sinnott, Albert de Ford Pitney, William Glackens (incl. orig. etchings), W.M. Crocker (orig. pen & ink), & Orson Lowell; printed tissue guards. 9x5-3/4, 3/4 green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines with color morocco inlays, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by the Harcourt Bindery. Boston: Frederick J. Quinby, [1902]. Dulling to spines, occassional bumping to extremities; bookplates, else extremely good condition, in attractive bindings. (300/500).
86. [Delany, Patrick]. Reflections Upon Polygamy, and the Encouragement given to that Practice in the Scriptures of the Old Testament by Phileleutherus Dubliniensis. Original wrappers (rear lacking, front detached). [4], 188 pp. First Edition. London: J. Roberts, 1737. Very good - worthy of rebinding. (100/150).
87. Diana Panormitani, R.P.D. Antonini. Resolutionum Moralum Pars Quarta. -4, A-Z6, Aa-Tt6, Uu2, a-e6; [32], 504, [58] pp. 11-1/2x8, contemporary vellum, period hand-lettered spine. [Madrid]: Mariæ de Quinoñes, 1637. Stains to rear cover, else extremely good condition. (200/300).
88. Dickens, Charles. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. 6 original parts. Illus. by S.L. Fildes, incl. steel-engraved title page & frontis. Each part in pictorial blue wrappers illus. by C.A. Collins, later chemise & half leather slipcase. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1870. Variations from Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 373-384, incl.: No. I back ads (I) & (5) not present; Nos. II, V & VI back ads not present; wrapper spines worn; light foxing, else very good; scarce in original unbound parts. (120/180).
89. Dickens, Charles. Charles Dickens' Complete Works. 15 vols. 3/4 dark green calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & dec. spines, marbled edges. People's Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1886. One vol. with upper front joint cracked through & front cover slightly bent forward, else an extremely good, attractive set, worthy of repair. (200/300).
90. Dionysius Periegetes. Orbis Descriptio; Cum Commentariis Eustathii, Archiepiscopi Thessalonicensis. [2], xiii, 2-199 pp. Text in Greek & Latin. Illus. with 4 folding copper-engraved maps, engraved by [John?] Harris. (8vo), 7-1/2x4-1/2, modern marbled boards. Oxford: Theatro Sheldoniano, 1710. Classic geography with folding maps of the northern half of Africa, Europe, eastern Mediterranean incl. Greece and Asia Minor (this with repaired tear), and much of Asia incl. India, Arabia, Asia Minor, etc. Very good condition. (100/150).
91. Disney, Walt. Mickey Mouse Library of Games. Set of 6 card packs in original boxes & flat box. Leicester: Russell Mfg., 1946. Boxes somewhat shelfworn, still in very good condition. (150/250).
92. (Disney, Walt) Brown, Margaret Wise. Little Pig's Picnic and Other Stories. Illus. by Walt Disney Studio. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Boston: D.C. Heath, [1939]. Near fine - by the author who went on to write the children's classic, Goodnight, Moon, among others. Near fine. (150/250).
