93. Disraeli, Benjamin. The Works of.... 20 vols. Ed. by Robert Arnot. Intro. by Edmund Gosse. Illus. with plates by Herman Rountree, some hand-colored; printed tissue guards. 8-3/4x6, elaborate gilt-tooled morocco of various colors (each volume different), with differently colored morocco onlays, blind-tooled rear covers, gilt-lettered & tooled spines, t.e.g.; Saint Dunstan bindings. No. 545 of 999 sets. Crown Edition. New York: M. Walter Dunne, [1904]. Signed by Arnot on the chromolithographed limitation page. A touch of sunning to spines, else about fine - a beautifully bound set. (250/400).

94. Dittrich, Max & Max Henze. Der Deutsche-Französische Krieg 1870 und 1871. Illus. with large chromolithograph plates. Large folio, 17-1/2x22, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Dresden & New York: H.G. Münchmeyer, 1895. Fraying to spine ends; hinges cracking, a few short tears & verso repairs to plates, else very good. (200/300).

DORÉ DOES SPAIN

95. (Doré, Gustave) D'Avillier, Baron Ch. Spain. 520 pp. Illus. throughout with wood engraved plates by Doré. 13-1/2x9-3/4, elaborately gilt-dec. red & black cloth. First Edition. London: Bickers & Son, 1881. Chipping to spine ends, else near fine condition, scarce thus. (300/500).

96. Downing, A.J. A Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening, Adapted to North America; with a View of Country Residences. Illus. incl. plates. Original cloth, gilt-lettered & dec. spine. Fifth Edition. New York: C.M. Saxton, 1856. Foxing, else very to extremely good. (150/250).

97. Downs, Joseph. American Furniture: Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods in the Henry Francis duPont Winterthur Museum. Foreword by Henry Francis duPont. Profusely illus. 12x8-3/4, jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1952. Chipping & tears to jacket extremities, flaps clipped, bumping to spine ends, else very good in about very good jacket. (80/120).

98. Du Sablon, Leclerc. Nos Fleurs: Plantes Utiles et Nuisibles. Illus. with chromolithograph plates after designs by A. Millot; tissue guards. 12x8-1/2, gilt-lettered pictorial red cloth, a.e.g. Third Edition.Paris: Armand Colin, 1898. Insect damage to front joint & a bit to extremities, else extremely good & bright; internally clean. (100/150).

99. (Eighteenth Century Literature) [Spence, Joseph]. An Essay on Pope's Odyssey. 2 vols. in 1. 1727. * Somerville. The Chace: A Poem. 3rd Ed. 1735. * Another copy, bound with Hobbinol, or the Rural Games: A Burlesque Poem. 1755. * Edwards. The Canons of Criticism, and Glossary; The Trial of the Letter y, Alias Y, and Sonnets. 1765. * [Stevenson, John]. Crazy Tales. 3rd Ed. 1769. * [Carter, Elizabeth]. Poems on Several Occasions. 3rd Ed. 1776. * Shirrefs. Poems, Chiefly in the Scottish Dialect. 1790. * Dodsley. The Poetical Works of Robert Dodsley. 2 vols. in 1. 1797. * Cowper. The Task. 1803. Together, 9 vols. 8-1/2x5, calf, some gilt-tooled spines & morocco spine labels. Various places: various dates. Some cracking to joints & wear to spines or corners, else very good or better, some bindings quite attractive. (150/250).

100. (Eighteenth Century Literature) Cicero. Tully's Two Essays of Old Age and Friendship. With Social Paradoxes and Scipio's Dream. Trans. by Parker. 3rd Ed. 1727. * Gay. Poems on Several Occasions. 2 vols. 1752-3. * Parnell. The Posthumous Works of Dr. Thomas Parnell...Containing Poems Moral and Divine.... 1758. * Watts. Poems, Chiefly of the Lyric Kind. 1764. * Young. Night Thoughts on Life, Death and Immortality. 1787. * Tooke. The Pantheon: Representing the Fabulous Histories of the Heathen Gods, and the Most Illustrious Heroes of Antiquity. 1791. * Cumberland. Calvary; or The Death of Christ: A Poem in Eight Books. 1794. * Muralto. Jeffery's Edition of the Castle of Otranto, a Gothic Story. Trans. by William Marshal. 1800. Together, 9 vols. Period calf or calf & boards. Various places: various dates. Generally very good or better, in generally attractive period bindings. (200/300).

101. (Essex House Press) Penn, William. Some Fruits of Solitude, in Reflexions and Maxims, Relating to the Conduct of Human Life. Title page woodcut by T. Sturge Moore. Printed in red & black. 6x4-1/4, vellum, yapp edges. No. 158 of 250 copies printed by the Essex House Press. [London: Edward Arnold, 1901]. Soiling to covers; bookplate, else extremely good. (200/300).

JEFFERS' GRANITE AND CYPRESS PRINTED BY WILLIAM EVERSON

102. Everson, William, printer) Jeffers, Robinson. Granite & Cypress. 33 leaves. 12-1/2x16-1/4, full Naturgewebe (a coarse German cloth) lined with Uwa Japanese paper, spine open-laced with deerskin rawhide from California; with slipcase sculpted from Monterey Cypress wood with a window of granite from Jeffer's stoneyard. No. 91 of 100 copies printed at the Lime Kiln Press under the direction of William Everson. Santa Cruz: Univ. of Calif. at Santa Cruz, 1975. Signed by Everson in colophon, & additionally inscribed & signed by Everson to Mel Smith, dated 1983. Fine - 2 different prospectuses laid-in. (3000/5000).

103. (Extra-Illustrated) Howitt, William. Homes and Haunts of the most eminent British Poets. Extra-illus. with 74 mounted plates, most copper-engraving. 7-3/4x5-1/4, 3/4 red calf & cloth, gilt-dec. spine, morocco spine label, t.e.g. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1877. Wear to joints, else very good. (100/150).

WITH NUMEROUS AUTOGRAPH ITEMS

104. (Extra-Illustrated) [Smith, James and Horace]. Rejected Addresses: or, The New Theatrum Poetarum. 2 vols. Extra-illustrated with 18 autograph letters & 157 copper-engraved, steel-engraved, hand-colored, lithograph, & etched plates, most of actors & eminent persons of 19th century Britain and of London theatres, opera houses, etc., & incl. a signed Whistler etching entitled "Millbrook from Vauxhall," 1861; there are also several broadside programs for London theatrical performances, folded or double-page. All plates, letters & even text pages are laid-in to size. 12x9-1/4, gilt-ruled crushed red morocco, elaborately gilt-tooled & lettered spines, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Alfred Matthews. Twentieth Edition. London: John Murray, 1841. When a prize was advertised for an address to be spoken at the opening of the new Drury Lane Theatre in 1812, Horace & James Smith produced a series of supposed "rejected addresses," James furnishing imitations of Wordsworth, Southey & Coleridge; Horace those of Scott, Byron, `Monk' Lewis and Thomas Moore (all of whose portraits and/or letters adorn the extra-illustrated pages of this copy). The book had tremendous success. Autograph materical includes: * Autograph of Byron. * Signature of Whistler on his etching. * Autograph letter, 3 pp., from illustrator George Cruikshank about being too ill to illustrate a work by Mr. Higginson, dated 1869. * Walter Scott A.L.s. from the prolific novelist & poet making an engagement to see someone, dated 1826. * Samuel T. Coleridge A.L.s. from the poet making payment on a debt of fourteen pounds. * Thomas Moore, sending "the preface for the Songs" (probably his famed "Irish Melodies") to a friend. Moore was an Irish poet (1779-1852) whose musical talent procured him admission to the best society. * Thomas Hood A.L.s. to Moxon offering free tickets to him and "Reynolds" (John Hamilton Reynolds, whose sister he married in 1825 & who chiefly influenced & trained Hood's poetic facility) to the New Brunswick Thatre (a rehearsal). Hood (1799-1845) was an English poet & humorist who edited The Gem. * Robert Southey A.L.s. from the poet breaking an engagement, with another's note below. N.d. * Actor John P. Kemble A.L.s. thanking someone for a magazine & implying a free subscription to the theatre season, dated 1808. Kemble (1757-1823) played numerous leading tragic characters at the Drury Lane Theatre for many years & in 1802 became manager of the Covent Garden Theatre. The theater was burned in 1808, the year this letter was written. * Duke of Wellington A.L.s. (somewhat illegible) regarding a Mr. Levey. * John Braham autograph dinner invitation, n.d. Braham (1774-1856) was a tenor who achieved great success at Drury Lane. * William Cobbett angry A.L.s. regarding a Mr. Hansard continually putting off obtaining copies of certain debates, 1810. Cobbett (1763-1835) was a political satirist who published the Weekly Political Register from 1802 to 1817. * Horatio Smith (author of Rejected Addresses with his brother, James) autograph letter excusing himself from dining with the receiver due to an extreme bilious attack (in third person, possibly written by his secretary or wife), n.d. * 2 from James Smith, one asking the recipient to confirm or deny a rumor that Mr. Phillips is the author of O'Meares' book, N.d., the other written by a secretary & signed by Smith, 1825. * Lengthy letter from Rev. George Crabbe to his son on his religious philosophies, 1829. Crabbe (1784-1832) was an English poet, a master of the genre of humble & middle class life. An important letter, with insight into the author's religious beliefs. * 2 by George Colman, 1 giving instructions for deleting certain words in a farcical play, 1821. Colman (1762-1836) was manager & owner of the Haymarket Theatre. * T.E. Hook, regarding a paper he helped publish in a magazine, and whether or not it had been published before. N.d. Hook (1788-1841) was an English playwright who acheived early success for 13 comic operas & melodramas (1805-11) & in 1820 had started the Tory John Bull. * Free pass to the 1866-67 season at the Drury Lane Theatre Royal signed by F.B. Chatterton. A fantastic set, focusing on the London theatrical & literary scene of the nineteenth century. Fine condition, with original invoice & bill of sale for the prints sold to the collector who was responsible for extra-illustrating it. Provenance: the library of a New England collector. (8000/12,000).

105. Farrington, S. Kip, Jr. Atlantic Game Fishing. Intro. by Ernest Hemingway. Illus. with color plates by Lynn Bogue Hunt. 10x7-3/4, dark blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. De Luxe Edition. New York: Garden City Publishing, [1939]. Small bit of adhesion residue to bottom edge of front cover, else near fine. (70/100).

106. Fehleisen, Egmont. Der Deutsche-Französische Krieg 1870-71, in Work und Bild. Illus. with numerous chromolithograph plates. 14x10-1/2, morocco-backed cloth, gilt-lettered pictorial cover label. First Edition. Reutlingen: Enklin und Laiblin, [1871]. Scuffing to extremities, wear to leather at spine foot area, else very good, with great, full-page chromolithographs. (100/150).

107. Flint, W. Russell. Models of Propriety: Occasional Caprices for the Edification of Ladies and the Delight of Gentlemen. Illus. by Flint. 10-3/4x7, gilt-lettered blue & yellow cloth, t.e.g. No. 59 of 500 copies. First Edition. London: Michael Joseph, [1951]. Signed by Flint on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).

108. (Flint, W. Russell) Aurelius. The Thoughts of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antonius. Illus. with mounted color plates by Flint. 1st Ed. Thus. 1912. * Palmer. More Than Shadows: A Biography of William Russell Flint. Illus. by Flint. 3rd Ed. [1945]. * Anon. Sir William Russell Flint: A Pr‚cis of Appreciations during Half a Century. No. 415 of 750 copies. 1st Ed. 1963. Together, 3 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (80/120).

SEVERAL FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS

109. (Fore-edge Painting) The Comprehensive Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments. 1460 pp. With 2 copper-engraved frontispieces. (4to) 11x8-3/4, full black straight-grain sheep, decorative cover borders tooled in gilt, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Hartford: Andrus & Judd, 1832. With large fore-edge painting of a city street with buildings and a few pedestrians. Some minor scuffing to edges & joints, light foxing to contents, else near fine. (700/1000).

110. (Fore-edge Painting) Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Aurora Leigh. Frontis. port. 6-1/2x4, full red morocco, gilt-lettered spine, slightly raised bands, a.e.g.; bound by Hayday. Fourth Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1859. Fore-edge painitng "Newstead Abbey," of the abbey on a pond. Fine - a nice fore-edge. (200/300).

111. (Fore-edge Painting) George, Henry. Protection or Free Trade. 7-1/4x4-3/4, 3/4 levant brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, a.e.g. New York: Doubleday, Page, [1886]. Fore-edge painting "The Cosmos," of an old three-masted ship on the sea. Fine - painting slightly cut off at top. (150/250).

112. (Fore-edge Painting) Milton, John. The Poetical Works of.... Frontis. port. 5-3/4x3-1/2, period gilt-dec. red morocco, gilt-lettered & dec. spine, a.e.g. London: Scott's English Classics, 1846. Fore-edge portrait of a girl and her dog, likely done around the turn of the century. Minor rubbing to painting, else near fine. (300/500).

113. (Fore-edge Painting) Scott, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works of.... Illus. with steel-engraved plates. 6-1/4x3- 3/4, elaborately gilt-dec. red morocco, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.London: Charles Daly, [c.1880's]. Fore-edge painting of a pair of ladies with umbrellas & a young man with topcoat & hat, likely done around the turn of the century. Rubbing to painting, else near fine. (200/300).

114. (Fore-edge Painting) Scott, Sir Walter. Marmion: A Tale of Flodden Field. Illus. incl. steel-engraved frontis. 8x5, period gilt-dec. red morocco, gilt-lettered & dec. spine, a.e.g. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1855. Fore-edge painting of a shepherd & a wanderer in a field. Near fine - a very attractive, period-style painting. (300/500).

115. (Fore-edge Painting) [Tennyson, Alfred Lord] In Memoriam. 6-1/2x3-3/4, full dark morocco, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, a.e.g. Twelfth Edition. London: Edward Moxon, 1862. Fore-edge painting "Saffron Walden, Essex," of a village street lined with houses. Fine. (200/300).

116. (Fore-edge Painting) Tupper, Martin F. Proverbial Philosophy. Frontis. port. 6-1/2x4, gilt-ruled calf, gilt- tooled spine, morocco spine label, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by T. Bosworth. London: T. Hatchard, 1854. Fore-edge painting "Warrworth Castle, Northumberland," of the castle with a couple & some trees in the foreground. Sunning to covers, else very good. (200/300).

117. Franklin, Colin. Themes in Aquatint. Illus. with plates of aquatints. 14-1/2x9-1/4, quarter cloth & marbled boards. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Cambridge University Press. First Edition. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1978. Near fine - prospectus & printer's notice card laid-in. (100/150).

50 CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS OF PIGEONS

118. Fulton, Robert. The Illustrated Book of Pigeons, with Standards for Judging. Ed. by Lewis Wright. Illus. with 50 chromolithograph plates by J.W. Ludlow. 11x8-1/4, period 3/4 morocco & mottled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, [c.1886]. Some plates bound-in at places different from contents listing, but all are present. Extremely good condition. (200/300).

119. Gaffarel, James. Curiositez Inovyez sur la Sculpture Talismanique, des Persans: Horoscope des Patriarches et Lecture des Estoilles. [16], 315 pp. Illus. with rear folding astronomical plate. Contemporary calf, gilt-tooled spine. 3rd Ed. 1650. * Unheard-of Curiosities: Concerning the Talismanical Sculture of the Persians; the Horoscope of the Patriarkes, and the Reading of the Stars. Trans. by Edmund Chilmead. [38], 433 + [8] ad pp. (Page 433 lacking, with hand-written substitute supplied). Illus. with a couple of copper engravings. Calf, rebacked in calf. 1650. Together, 2 vols. N.p. & London: 1650. Short closed tear to chart in Vol. I, else generally very good condition. (100/150).

120. (Geology) De Jorio, Andrea. Guida di Pozzuoli e Contorno del Cononico. Folding map & folding copper plate of ancient carved stones. 8x5, period paste-paper wrappers. First Edition. Naples: Giovanni de Boni, 1817. Appears to be mainly about the geology of the area around Pazzuoli, as well as mentioning man-made sites. Heavy worming to pages, some tape repairs to first few pages, else about very good. (100/150).

121. Gilmore, Jene C. Art for Conservation: The Federal Duck Stamps. Intro. by Robert Hines. Illus. throughout with drawings of ducks for use on the U.S. Dept. of the Interior Migratory Bird Hunting Stamps, with reproductions of the stamps & information about the art & artists, & incl. an original etching of the 1942-43 Widgeon Duck stamp by A. Lassell Ripley. 11x10-1/4, calf-backed pictorial boards, in calf-backed marbled boards clamshell box with paper cover label. No. 113 of 300 copies printed by the Meriden Gravure Co. First Edition. Barre: Barre Publishers, 1971. Signed in the colophon by Gilmore & inscribed & signed by her to bookseller John Howell on the half-title. Fine in very good box. (100/150).

122. Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Faust. Notes by Max von Boehn. Illus. incl. tipped-in plates. 10x7-1/4, gilt-tooled vellum. 1 of 1000 copies. Berlin: Carl Albert Kindle, 1924. Limitation number clipped out, name to half-title, else near fine - a lovely book. (150/250).

123. (Golden Cockerel Press) Herrick, Robert. One Hundred and Eleven Poems. Selected, arranged & illus. by William Russell Flint. 10-3/4x7-1/4, quarter vellum & gilt-stamped cloth, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 115 of 550 copies. First Edition. [Waltham St. Lawrence]:. Golden Cockerel Press 1955. Fine. (150/250).

124. Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. 2 vols. in 1. Period tree calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. 1792. * The Poems of.... Period ribbed green morocco, gilt-roll borders, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. 1800. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with copper plates; tissue guards. London: 1792 & 1800. Joints of 2nd rubbed with some rubbing also to spine, else very good; 1st near fine. (150/250).

125. Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield: A Tale. 2 vols. in 1. Illus. with copper plates by Stothard; tissue guards. 8-1/2x5, period gilt-ruled tree & mottled calf, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, morocco spine bands, gilt-inner dentelles. London: Sammells & Finch, 1792. Near fine - a lovely edition in a nice binding. (100/150).

126. Gray, Thomas. Scalacronica: The Reigns of Edward I, Edward II and Edward III. Trans. by Sir Herbert Maxwell. Illus. with 19 color plates; tissue guards. 10-1/2x8, quarter vellum & gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g. No. 46 of 95 copies printed on hand-made paper. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1907. Initialed by Maclehose on the limitation page & inscribed by him to Davis Rand Smith on the front free endpaper. Near fine. (100/150).

127. Greenaway, Kate. Almanack for 1886. Illus. by Greenaway, engraved & printed in colors by Edmund Evans. 4x3, original cloth-backed olive green glazed pictorial boards depicting 2 girls with an umbrella on the front cover & a vase of flowers on the rear cover. First Edition. London: George Routledge & Sons, [1885]. Schuster & Engen 6-4a - Inscription in pencil dated 1885. Near fine. (70/100).

ORIGINAL GREENAWAY WATERCOLOR

128. Greenaway, Kate. Original watercolor & ink drawing of a boy in blue with a red-banded hat, trees & a house in the background. Approx. 4x2-3/4, matted & framed. N.p.: n.d.. Signed "KG" lower left. Fine - a charming little work, very typical of Greenaway's style. (800/1200).

129. Grey, Zane. Tales of Swordfish and Tuna. Illus. from photographs by Grey & with drawings by Frank E. Phares. 10-1/4x7-1/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1927. Inscribed & signed to movie producer Hal Wallis by Grey's son, Romer, "with regret that my Dad can't inscribe this himself," on front free endpaper. Fine. (250/400).

130. Grey, Zane. Tales of Tahitian Waters. Illus. from photographs by Grey. 10-1/2x7-1/4, gilt-lettered light blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1931. Minor rubbing to spine head, else near fine. (200/300).

GROTIUS ON WAR AND PEACE

131. Grotius, Hugo. Le Droit de la Guerre et de la Paix. 2 vols. Trans. by Monsieur de Courtin. Engraved title page & port. [46], 621, [2]; [4] 304; 197, [2] pp. (4to), 10x7-1/4, mottled calf, tape spines. First French Edition.Paris: Arnould Seneuze, 1687. Armorial bookplates of Lady Robert Manners. Spines in need of more appropriate repair, else very good. (300/500).

132. Harte, Bret. Condensed Novels. Illus. by S. Eytinge, Jr. 3/4 caramel morocco & marbled boards, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Hicks Judd Co. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1875. Ex-libris Edward Robeson Taylor, Edward DeWitt Taylor & Rene Harth Thompson, with their bookplates to front endpapers & "ERT"'s initials to following flyleaf in pencil. Faint spot to morocco on front cover, else near fine, in a lovely binding. (70/100).

133. Henderson, Halton. Artistry in Single Action. Ed. by Bill Sloan. Foreword by J. Evetts Haley. Illus. from photographs of single action guns by Charles DeBus. 11x8-1/2, quarter niger & cloth, morocco cover label, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 336 of 400 copies designed by David Holman, bound by Craig Jensen & printed at the Wind River Press, Austin. First Edition. Dallas: Chama Press, [1989]. Signed by Henderson on the half-title, Bill Sloan on the title page, & David Holman & Craig Jensen in the colophon. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (150/250).

134. Henrey, Blanche. British Botanical and Horticultural Literature before 1800: Comprising a History and Bibliography of Botanical and Horticultural Books Printed in England, Scotland and Ireland from the Earliest Times until 1800. 3 vols. Illus. 10-3/4x7-1/2, gray cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase. First Edition. London: Oxford University Press, 1975. Fine - a valuable resource. (250/400).

TEN FOLIO LEAVES FROM AN HERBAL

135. (Herbal Leaves) Group of 10 leaves from an Herbal, each containing one to four woodcuts of plants. Folio, 13x8- 3/4. N.p.: [c.1600]. Plants included are the various types of Snapdragons, Sea Purplane, Ground Pines, Penniwoorts, Honie-Woorts, Centories, Tode-Flax, Catch-Flie, etc. One page with small period note in Latin, else a fine set, with lovely engravings. (200/300).

136. Herberay, Nicholas de, Lord of Essars. The Third Booke of Amadis de Gaule, Containing the Discords and warres which befell in Great Brittaine,.... Bound with The Fourth Booke.... Trans. into English by Anthony Munday. 2 vols. in 1. [4], 187; [4], 195, [1] pp. 11x7, calf, rebacked & with corners replaced. London: Nicholas Okes, 1618. STC 543; Pollard & Redgrave No. 543 - Lengthy note to front free endpaper, dated 1872, pp. 143-144 lacking & replaced with facsimile, final 2 leaves trimmed & with margins replaced, else very good. (300/500).

137. Hill, Aaron. The Dramatic Works of.... 2 vols. [4], xx, [12], 411; 404 + [4] ad pp. 8-1/4x5, period calf, gilt-stamped spines. First Edition. London: T. Lownds, 1760. Bookplates of Charles Durham. Very good condition. (100/150).

138. Horace. Quinti Horatii Flaci Poemata: Cum Commentariis Joh. Min-ellii. Præmisso Aldi Manutii de Metris Horatianis Tractatu, & adjuncto Indice Rerum ac Verborum locupletissimo. [16] (incl. added engraved title), 564, [67] pp. (12mo) 5x2-3/4, 19th century full diced calf ruled in gilt, leather spine label, marbled endpapers & edges. Rotterdam: Regnus Leers, 1700. Nice little edition of Horace, with extensive notes and annotations, attractively bound. Ink name at top of engraved title dated 1807, ink rubrics to front flyleaf with date 1737. Margins trimmed a little close, minor edge wear to engraved title, light dampstaining to contents, else very good. (100/150).

139. (Horses) Hayes, M. Horace. Points of the Horse: A Treatise on the Conformation, Movements, Breeds, and Evolution of the Horse. Illus. from 660 photographs & drawings. 10-1/2x6-3/4, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped green cloth, t.e.g. Third Edition. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1904. Foxing to first & last few pages, else near fine - a large tome at 740 pages. (100/150).

140. Hudson, W.H. Idle Days in Patagonia. Illus. by Alfred Hartley & J. Smit. Original gilt-lettered & dec. cloth. 1 of 1750 copies. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1893. Sunning to spine & extremities, a bit of chipping to spine head; scattered foxing, else very good. (200/300).

ILCHESTER JAIL CONDITIONS EXPOSED

141. Hunt, Henry. Investigation at Ilchester Gaol, in the County of Somerset, into the Conduct of William Bridle, the Gaoler. The Evidence taken by H.B. Shillibear. Illus. wth 6 lithograph plates. Contemporary 3/4 calf & marbled boards. First Edition. London: Thomas Dolby, 1821. Armorial bookplate of Sir John Hall of Dunglass Baronet. A couple of pages with pieces from lower pages lacking (only slightly affecting text), green offset from former modern jacket to lower extremities of pages, else very good - a complete exposé of one very nasty sounding jail. (200/300).

142. Hunt, Robert. Popular Romances of the West of England; or, The Drolls, Traditions, and Superstitions of Old Cornwall. 2 vols. Frontispieces by George Cruikshank. Original gilt-stamped & lettered blue cloth. First Edition. London: John Camden Hotten, 1865. Inscribed & signed by Hunt on the title page of Vol. I, & with A.L.s. to same, begging his acceptance of this book and suggesting, "As preserving the fast decaying relics of a nearly -- Celtic - and a few waifs...these traditions may not be without interst to you." Spine ends & joints chipped, head rather heavily, else about very good. (80/120).

143. Hunter, Dard. Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries. Illus. incl. folding frontis. Cloth, morocco spine label, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1930. Near fine - unopened. (200/300).

144. [Hurd, Dr. Richard]. Letters on Chivalry and Romance. [4], 120 pp. Period tree calf. Second Edition. London: A. Millar,. W. Thurlbourn, J. Woodyer, 1762. Front joint cracked through at top, else very good, & quite interesting. (80/120).

145. Jacotot, Pierre. Cours de Physique Expérimentale et de Chimie. 2 vols. 26, 387, [1]; xvi, 403 pp. Calf-backed marbled boards, gilt-tooled & stamped spines, blue & orange leather spine labels. First Edition. Paris: Chez Richard, [c.1801]. Printed in Year IX after the Revolution. About fine. (80/120).

146. James, George Wharton. What the White Race May Learn from the Indian. Profusely illus. from photographs. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Chicago: Forbes, 1908. Minor faint stain to lower corners of front cover & first few pages, else near fine. (100/150).

13 VOLS. OF JARDINE'S NATURALIST'S LIBRARY

147. Jardine, William. The Naturalist's Library: Mammalia. 13 vols. 3/4 dark green morocco & marbled boards. Each vol. illus. with 30 to 40 hand-colored plates engraved by Lizars. First Edition.Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, 1833-42. Published in a series of 40 vols., the most valuable of which are the ornithological volumes, these cover mammals from monkeys to marsupials, dogs, cats, seals, whales, etc. Near fine, a attractive bindings. (500/800).

148. Jebb, J. A Practical Treastise on Strengthening and Defending Outposts, Villages, Houses, Bridges, &c. Illus. with 15 lithograph plates. 1836. * A Practical Treatise on the Attack of Military Posts. Villages, Intrenchments, &c. Illus. with 5 lithograph plates. 1837. Together, 2 vols. Each bound-in to period cloth, gilt- lettered spines. First Editions. Chatham: James Burrill, 1836 & 1837. Very good & quite interesting. (300/500).

JEFFERS' POEMS WITH ANSEL ADAMS FRONTISPIECE

149. Jeffers, Robinson. Poems. Intro. by B.H. Lehman. Illus. with frontis. original silver-print photograph of Jeffers by Ansel Adams. 9-1/2x7, green cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. 1 of 310 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1928. Signed by Jeffers on the limitation page & by Ansel Adams under the frontis. Sunning to spine; adhesion residue to front free endpaper, hinge starting at title, else extremely good in tape-repaired slipcase. (700/1000).

150. Johnson, Samuel. The Lives of the most eminent English Poets; with Critical Observations on their Works. 4 vols. Frontis. port. 8-1/2x5, period mottled calf, gilt-roll borders, gilt-stamped spines. First Separate London Edition. London: C. Bathurst, et al., 1781. Armorial bookplates of Josiah Harmar Penniman. Joints cracking or starting, darkening to extremities & spines, one vol. with crack along spine, still very good. (200/300).

151. Jones, William, ed. Jones's British Theatre. 9 vols., with numerous plays by various authors. Illus. with numerous copper plates; tissue guards. Period gilt-ruled mottled calf, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels, printed by John Chambers. Dublin: William Jones, 1795. Armorial bookplates of Lord Blayney. An extremely good, attractive set. (100/150).

WORKS OF BEN JONSON, 1692

152. Jonson, Ben. The Works of...to which is added a Comedy, called The New Inn, with additions never before published. [10], 744, + [2] ad pp. Folio, 14x9, modern 3/4 red morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Third Edition. London: Thomas Hodgkin, 1692. Wing J1006 - Repairs to verso of title page & margins of first couple pages, worming, else very good. (300/500).

153. Jordan, David Starr. The Days of a Man, Being Memories of a Naturalist, Teacher, and Minor Prophet of Democracy. 2 vols. Illus. Half morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 125 of 390 copies. First Edition. Yonkers-on-Hudson: World Book Co., 1922. Signed by Jordan on the limitation page. Sunning to spines, else very good. (70/100).

JOSEPHUS ON JUDAICA

154. Josephus, Flavius. Joodsche Historien ende Boecken noch Egesippus vande Ellendige Verstoringe der Stadt Jerusalem. Trans. by L.V. Bos. [7], 402, [14], 86, [2] leaves. Illus. profusely with copper engravings of Old Testament scenes. Folio, 13-1/2x8-1/2, contemporary vellum, raised bands, new endpapers. Dodrecht: Jacobus Savry, 1665. Piece of engraved title page lacking & rebacked, else an extremely good, impressive rendering of Jewish history. (300/500).

JOYCE'S ULYSSES 1 OF 2000 IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS

155. Joyce, James. Ulysses. Original blue printed wrappers. No. 217 of 2000 copies on handmade paper. First English Edition (printed in France). London: Egoist Press, 1922. 8-page uncut errata booklet laid-in. Minor rubbing to extremities, else a near fine copy - very rare in original wrappers. (2000/3000.)

156. La Fontaine, Jean de. þuvres. 3 vols. Folios, 11x8, modern half calf & marbled boards covering old binding, old morocco spine labels coming through. New Edition. Anvers: Jacob & Henry Sauvage, 1726. Bookplate of Arthur M. Cohen. Extremely good condition, worthy of exposing old binding. (300/500).

IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF LANTERN SLIDES

157. (Lantern Slides) Important collection of approx. 150 mid-19th century lantern slides covering a large range of subjects & media, most hand-painted on glass or photographs. Images are almost all circular, measuring about 3" in diameter, mounted in mahogany frames (approx. 4-1/4x7-1/2"), hand-titled along top edges. Most manufactured by the British firm of Carpenter & Westley. Various places: various dates. Subjects include: Arctic & exploration of the North, with photographs of explorers, Holy Land & near East paintings, nocturnal & romantic scenes of Europe, Unites States (incl. photographs), slides with moveable parts, "fade-in use" (a few at a time), etc., & a major collection on astronomy & celestial phenomena, mostly paintings but a few early photographs of the moon - some have elaborate movement built-in, with rack & pinion, etc. A unique group. (2000/3000).

158. Lantern Slide Projector. Large lantern slide projector, with all parts, incl. bulb, present. N.p.: n.d.. Dusty, but in very good condition. (250/400).

159. (Lantern Slides) Norton, C. Goodwin. The Lantern and How to Use It. Illus. with wood engravings of camera, lanterns, and parts. Original flexible cloth. First Edition. London: Hazell, Watson & Viney, 1901. Soiling, else very good. (70/100).

D.H. LAWRENCE'S FIRE

160. Lawrence, D.H. Fire and Other Poems. Foreword by Robinson Jeffers. Note by Frieda Lawrence. 9-1/2x6- 1/4, cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1940. Offset from former large bookplate to front pastedown, else near fine. (300/500).

NINE SUPERB LETTERS FROM D.H. LAWRENCE TO RHYS DAVIES

161. Lawrence, D.H. Group of 9 A.L.s. from Lawrence to Rhys Davies, in original envelopes, sent from Spain & France. Letters are generally 2 to 4 pages long. Mallorca, Bandol & Paris: Fall, 1928-Dec. 1929. A fantastic group of letters from Lawrence to author Rhys Davies, well written & alternately insightful and entertaining: About Lady Chatterly's Lover, the various printings of which he mentions in a few letters, Lawrence writes in one: "Then I may have to go to Paris, to see if I can fix up the producing of a cheaper edition there - something like Joyce's Ulysses - sell at 100 frs or so. I've got to find a bookseller or someone who'd do the work - & I don't know anybody but Sylvia Beach, who is absorbed in Joyce & considers me a sort of rival show." From April 25, 1929, he complains about Mallorca: "...and the Spanish wine, my God, it is foul, cat-piss is champagne compared, this is the sulphureous urination of some aged horse -...and worst of all, the place gets on my nerves all the time, the people are dead & staring. I can't bear their Spanishy faces, dead unpleasant masks, a bit like city English - and my malaria came back, & my teeth chattered like castanets..." and from May 26, 1929, while still on the island: "And don't go to Julian Huxley's if you don't want to - Aldous has been suffering acutley from a stiff-neck - stiff necked and uncircumcised generation. They are leaving for Italy next week, having come to hate that house mortally...This letter is my most serious contribution to literature these six weeks. There's something I like about the island - but the people are dullish - & a man pinched Frieda's bottom on the fram - I wasn't there - don't tell her I told you - so she despises every letter in the word Mallorca, & is rampant to sail to Italy...where her squeamish rear has never been nipped..." And from December 23, 1929, Lawrence writes, "Did you read that Harry Crosby, the rich young American in Paris who printed Escaped Cock for me, shot himself & his mistress in New York. Very horrible! Too much money - + Transition surrealisme." Spanning the entire year of 1929 (covering the last 18 months of Lawrence's life), each letter is a gem in itself - almost all mention his publishing plans, opinions, friends & doings in general, including a couple where he mentions his paintings at Dorothy Warren's gallery & Italian publisher Orioli's idea of reproducing them (the paintings had to be taken down as they were deemed obscene). All in all, a very important, unique & easily legible group of correspondence from Lawrence to another well-known writer of his day. Encased in purple cloth chemise & half morocco slipcase. (12,000/18,000).

162. Le Sage, Alain Rene. The Adventures of Gil Blas de Santillane. 3 vols. Trans. by Tobias Smollett. Illus. with hand-colored aquatint plates. 8-1/4x5, 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, raised bands, gilt-lettered & elaborately tooled spines, t.e.g.; bound by Riviere. First Edition Thus. London: Thomas McLean, et al., 1819. A bit of rubbing to joints, else near fine. (250/400).

163. Leaf, Munro. The Story of Ferdinand. Illus. by Robert Lawson. Dec. boards. Later Edition. New York: Viking, 1938. Signed by Leaf on the prelim. flyleaf & additionally inscribed & signed by him with 2 small drawings to historian & author Oscar Lewis on page facing title. A bit of shelf wear, else very good. (100/150).

164. Leroux, Gaston. The Phantom of the Opera. Illus. by André Castaigne. Cloth. First American Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1911]. Rubbing to spine ends, soiling, else very good. (100/150).

165. Locke, John. Some Thoughts Concerning Education. [6], 322, [2] pp. Period paneled calf, morocco spine label. Seventh Edition. London: A. & J. Churchill, 1712. Armorial bookplate of Robert Kelham. Wear to joints, but not cracking, else very good. (80/120).

166. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Song of Hiawatha. iv, 316 pp. 3/4 caramel morocco & marbled boards, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Hicks Judd Co. First American Edition, First Issue. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1855. BAL 12112 - With November ads & "dove" for "dived" on p. 96, line 7; 12-page publisher's catalogue, dated Nov. 1855, inserted between rear endpapers. Ex-libris Edward Robeson Taylor & Edward DeWitt Taylor, with their bookplates to front pastedowns & "ER Taylor" to following flyleaf in pencil. Fine, in a lovely binding. (150/250).

167. [Lyttelton, George]. Dialogues of the Dead. xii, 320 pp. Period calf, morocco spine label. Third Edition. London: W. Sandby, 1760. Joints cracking at ends, else very good. (80/120).

168. [Mackenzie, Henry]. Julia de Roubigné, A Tale. 2 vols. Period calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine labels, marbled edges. Third Edition. London: W. Strahan,. T. Cadell, W. Creech, 1782. Large armorial bookplates of George Hubbard. Some gilt lacking along spines, else near fine, in lovely bindings. (100/150).

169. Macquer, Pierre Joseph. Elements of the Theory and Practice of Chymistry. 3 vols. xv, [1], 298, [2]; vii, [1], 273; vi, 284 pp. Illus. with 6 copper-engraved plates (4 of apparatus, 2 of tables). (8vo in 6's) 6-3/4x3-3/4, period calf, spines ruled in gilt, morocco labels, raised bands. Third Edition in English. Edinburgh: Alexander Donaldson, 1768. Important work by "the first lexicographer of chemistry," whose Elemens de Chymie Theorique came out in 1749; Macquer was "one of that great body of chemists who advanced their subject more by their gifts for organizing and imparting knowledge than by any remarkable discoveries" - A Biographical Dictionary of Scientists. Some extremity scuffing & wear to covers; crossed-out ink names to top of titles & front endpapers, 1 plate lacking top 2", else very good. (100/150).

TWO BY GOLDSTON ON MAGIC

170. (Magic) Goldston, Will. Great Magician's Tricks. 400 pp. Profusely illus. 9-3/4x7, gilt-lettered cloth. No. 468 of a limited edition. London: Will Goldston, [1931]. Sunning to spine, else near fine - a virtual encyclopedia of tricks. (300/500).

171. (Magic) Goldston, Will. Will Goldston's Exclusive Magical Secrets. Preface by Professor Hoffmann. Profusely illus. 9-3/4x7, gilt-lettered morocco, locking metal clasp (with key). No. 171 of a limited edition. London: The Magician, [1912]. Wear to leather along joints, which are cracking, & to spine head, else very good - gilt-stamped owner's name (George Wetherald) to lower front cover. (200/300).

172. Mahomet. The Alcoran of Mahomet. Trans. into French by Sieur Du Ryer, Lord of Malezair, & resident for the King of France at Alexandria, & now translated into English. [22], 407, [1], [14] pp. (4to), 7-1/2x5-1/2, calf. First Edition in English. London: 1649. Front cover nearly detached, else very good & rare. (300/500).

173. Maillet. Telliamed: or, Discourses between an Indian Philosopher and a French Missionary, on the Diminution of the Sea, the Formation of the Earth, the Origin of Men and Animals,.... lii, 284 pp. Modern half calf & marbled boards covering old binding. London: T. Osborne, 1750. Lacking prelims. to title, repairs to title page & page iv, mild staining to bottom corners of last several pages (not affecting text), else very good - an interesting subject matter. (100/150).

MASON'S COSTUME OF CHINA, 1800

174. Mason, George Henry. The Costume of China. Descriptions in English & French. Illus. with 60 hand- colored stipple-engraved plates by Pu-Qua. Folio, 14x10, full maroon ribbed morocco, elaborate gilt-roll borders, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Edition. London: William Miller, 1800. Armorial bookplate of Sydney Bates; small old plate of William Scorer above. Fine condition, with descriptive plates of numerous professions & activies, from the mundane to the truly unusual. (800/1200).


Section I

1. ABBOTT through 92. DISNEY
93. DISRAELI through 174. MASON
175. MATISSE through 269. ZIMMERMAN

Section II: Limited Editions Club Publications

270. ADAMS through 353. LIMITED
354. LIMITED through 433. WYSS






Contact Us




comments or suggestions