LAST WORKS OF MATISSE, WITH ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS

175. Matisse, Henri. The Last Works of Henri Matisse: 1950-1954. Text by Pierre Reverdy & Georges Duthuit. Illus. throughout with original color lithographs by Matisse. The whole work constitues number 35/36 of Verve in the French Edition. 14x10-1/2, lithograph boards. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1958]. Mild sunning to spine area, else an extremely good copy, with lovely lithographs. (400/600).

176. [Mazzocchi, Jacobus]. Epigrammata Antiquae Urbis. [10], 180, [7] (of 8) leaves. []10, A4, B-Z6, ET6, ţ6, ţ6, CC6, DD-EE4, aa8 (lacks aa1 or aa8). Illus. with approx. 112 woodcuts, many of them simple decorative borders for the various inscriptions recorded, but about 21 include pictorial representations, i.e. several archways, a trio of nymphs, etc. (Folio) 11-3/4x8-1/2, old vellum, leather spine label. First Edition. [Rome: Jacopo Mazzocchi, 1521]. Mazzocchi's major work as a printer and antiquarian, recording ancient Roman inscriptions arranged by location, set in roman capitals of various sizes. The work is sometimes listed under the name of Angelo Colocci as principal editor; Colocci was the owner of an important collection of Roman inscriptions and sculpture, and pieces from his collection are included in this volume. With the armorial bookplate Charles Bathurst, and shelf label F3. There are a number of missigned leaves, but this copy apparently complete except for one leaf in the final signature of eight, which was an errata. (aa1 has apparently been inserted after aa7, the signature beginning with aa2, meaning aa8 is the missing leaf). Pencil note on inside of front cover notes "lacks last leaf of table and imprint." There are a small number of old ink notes, mostly in the margins; I3 with tear not affecting text; BB1 with worming affecting a line of text; a few leaves with corners chipped. Vellum soiled, worn, spine deteriorating; title-leaf soiled, some light dampstaining to top margins, a few hinges cracking, some pages with light foxing, else very good. (500/800).

MILITARY COSTUMES OF TURKEY

177. McLean, Thomas, ed. The Military Costume of Turkey. Illustrated from a Series of Drawings Made on the Spot. Illus. with 30 hand-colored aquatint plates & title page; frontis. hand-colored lithograph of His Excellency Antonaki Ramadani. Folio, 14x10, full maroon ribbed morocco, elaborate gilt-roll borders, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, gilt- inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Thomas McLean, 1818. Armorial bookplate of Sydney Bates; small old plate of William Scorer above. Fine condition, with beautiful hand- colored aquatints. (500/800).

178. (Medical/Law) The Case of Impotency Debated, in the late Famous Tryal at Paris; between The Marquis de Gesures and his Lady, Madameoiselle de Mascranny; who, after three years of marriage, commences a suit against him for Impotency. 2 vols. [4], 326, [2]; 197, [3] pp. Period calf, expertly rebacked, gilt-stamped spine, morocco spine labels. Second Edition. London: C. Curll, 1715. Armorial bookplates of Galloway to versos of title pages. Front joint of Vol. I cracking, else very good. (150/250).

1803 TREATISE ON VENEREAL DISEASE

179. (Medical) Cirillo, Dr. Dominique. Traité Complet et Observations Pratiques sue les Maladies Vénériennes, ou Nouvelle Méthode de Guérir Radicalement la Syphilis la plus Invétérée. Trans. from the Italian by Charles-Edouard Auber. 19th c. marbled boards, hand- written paper spine label. Paris: Arthus-Bertrand, 1803. An important treatise on syphilis & venereal disease. Near fine. (300/500).

180. (Medical) Du Hamel, Johannis Baptistæ. Operum Philosophicorum. 2 vols. [6], 799; [4], 712 pp. Illus. with frontis., engraved title page & copper engravings of interior human anatomy, particularly the heart, & astronomical figures. (4to), 7-1/4x6, 18th c. paneled calf. First Collected Edition. Nuremburg: Johannis Ziegeri, 1681. Krivatsy 3500 - Three sections in each vol., with the following headings: I. Astronomica Physica. II. De Meteoris & fossilibus libri duo. III. De Consensu veteris & novæ Philosophiæ. IV. De corporum Affectionibus cum manifestis, tum occultis, libri duo. V. De mente humana libri quatuor. VI. De corpore animato libri quatuor. Vol. II lacking pp. 617-624 & 687-696 (replaced with blanks) & small piece lacking from p. 200, marginal staining to last quarter of Vol. II, else very good - containing important medical information. (300/500).

181. (Medical) Wedl, Carl. Grundzüge der Pathologischen Histologie. Illus. by Adam Rosenzweig. Original wrappers. First Edition. Vienna: Carl Gerold & Sohn, 1854. Small pieces of wrappers lacking from spine foot & rear wrapper, else very good. (80/120).

1580 LEGAL ADVICE FROM MENOCHI

182. Menochius, Jacobii. Consiliorum, Sive Responsorum. [84], 332, [1] pp. Folio, 14x9-1/2, full contemporary vellum. Third Edition. Venice: Franciscum Zilettum, 1580. The first edition of the large tome of legal debates & advice from lawyer Menochi was written in about 1572; the author died in 1607 at the age of 75. Ink notes dated 1872 & some from 1608 to title page & last page, soiling to vellum with some staining to rear cover, else extremely good. (800/1200).

LONG GALLEYS OF TROPIC OF CANCER

183. Miller, Henry. The Tropic of Cancer. Long galleys. Stapled at top. [New York: Grove Press, 1961]. In original brown paper wrapper with ink writing on front stating: "Karl Shapiro - Galleys of Tropic of Cancer." Small piece of last page lacking from middle, a bit of rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (300/500).

184. Miller, William, ed. The Punishments of China. Text in English & French. Illus. with 22 hand-colored stipple-engraved plates by Dadley. Folio, 14x10, full maroon ribbed morocco, elaborate gilt-roll borders, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Edition. London: William Miller, 1801. Armorial bookplate of Sydney Bates; small old plate of William Scorer above. Fine condition, with beautifully colored plates of Chinese torture scenes. (400/600).

185. Milne, A.A. Now We Are Six. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. Gilt-stamped & lettered pictorial red calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine labels, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. Fourth Edition. London: Methuen, [1928]. Minor scuffing to extremities, else very good, in a lovely binding. (200/300).

186. Mirabeau, Honore Gabriel. Élégies de Tibulle. 2 vols. Illus. with 14 copper plates. Morocco-backed boards, gilt-lettered spines. Paris: 1798. Scuffing to spines, rubbing to boards, else very good. (80/120).

AUSTRIAN COSTUMES, 1804

187. Moleville, Bertrand de. The Costume of the Hereditary States of the House of Austria. Illus. with 50 hand-colored aquatint plates by William Ellis. Descriptions & intro. in French & English by De Moleville. Trans. by R.C. Dallas. Folio, 14x10, full maroon ribbed morocco, elaborate gilt-roll borders, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, gilt- inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Edition. London: William Miller, 1804. Armorial bookplate of Sydney Bates; small old plate of William Scorer above. Fine condition, with attractive plates. (500/800).

188. [Morgues, R.P.] Traite de la Poesie Françoise. [10], 187, [3] pp. Modern half morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Paris: Guillaume de Luyne, 1685. Very good. (80/120).

189. Müller-Baden, Emanuel. Bibliothek des Allgemeinen und Praktischen Wissens. 6 vols. Illus. incl. color plates. 10-1/4x7, quarter Art-Deco style red morocco & gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Berlin: Bong & Co., [c.1903]. Near fine - an attractive set. (200/300).

190. Müller-Bohn, Hermann. Die Deutschen Befreiungskriege: Deutschlands Geschichte von 1806-1815. 2 vols. Illus., incl. color plates, by Carl R”chling, Richard Kn”tel, Woldemar Friedrich & Franz Stassen. 12x9, gilt-lettered pictorial green cloth. First Edition. Berlin: Paul Kittel, [1901]. A bit of rubbing to spine end areas, else near fine. (100/150).

JOHN HENRY NASH EPHEMERA

191. Nash, John Henry. Elephant folio containing numerous ephemeral printings, mostly by Nash, all mounted-in with archival tape & printed on Zellerbach Paper. 21-1/4x16, full dark brown calf (& extra portfolio containing loose items). N.p.: n.d.. Stephen Zellerbach's copy with his name printed on front free endpaper. Some of the items included are: Half-tone of an etching, signed by Sutton Wood 1935; O'Day's The Friendship of Robert Louis Stevenson and Jules Simoneau, 1927; Bullen's William Caxton: An English Printer, 1934; The Trades Increase, 1933; Gutenberg: A Reproduction of a Portrait in Oils by Henry Raschen..., 1923;

A Franklin Keepsake, 1924; A Morris Keepsake, 1927; Gardner's Eight O'Clock, 1923; Stevenson's Napa Wine, 1924; reproductions of artworks, in color; Nash's

San Francisco: Where Type Glorifies Letters, n.d.; The Nineteenth Psalm of Israel's great Poet David, 1930; St. Matthew's Sermon on the Mount, initials & illumination by William Wilke, "Printer's Copy," 1926; holiday greetings; Longfellow's The Lighthouse, 1934; A Bodoni Keepsake, 1925; Garamond Keepsake, 1926; Memorial for George Sterling, 1926; Exhibit of Graphic Arts Leaders of America, 1926; O'Day's Delightful Monterey!, 1926, etc., etc. Fine condition, except for a few in the loose portfolio that have been crinkled. (300/500).

192. Newton, Sir Isaac. Sir Isaac Newton's Principia, Reprinted for Sir William Thomson...and Hugh Blackburn. Illus. 10x7, gilt-stamped levant green morocco, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Spottiswode. Glasgow: James Maclehose, 1871. Fine condition, nicely bound. (100/150).

193. Nichols, Rose Standish. English Pleasure Gardens. Illus. from photographs & with 11 plans drawn by Allen H. Cox. 9x6-1/2, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1902. A bit of soiling to covers, small crease to spine; foxing to frontis. tissue guard, else extremely good. (100/150).

194. O'Meara, Barry Edward. Napoleon at St. Helena. 2 vols. Illus. with chromolithograph plates; tissue guards. 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels, t.e.g.; bound by MacDonald. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1888. By Napoleon's personal physician. Armorial bookplates of the Brewsters. Near fine - an attractive set. (100/150).

195. Ovid. Les ţvres Galantes et Amoureuses d'Ovide. 2 vols. Frontispieces. 4-3/4x2-1/4, period gilt-ruled mottled calf, gilt-dec. spines, leather spine labels, a.e.g. Geneva: 1777. Rubbing to spine ends, Vol. II lacking lower spine leather, Vol. I lacking rear free endpaper, else very good, in attractive little bindings. (70/100).

EARLY MANUSCRIPT AND PRINTED LEAVES

196. Pages from the Past: Original Leaves from Rare Books and Manuscripts. Three portfolios, containing approx. 107 exampes of early printed leaves, manuscript leaves, papyri, clay tablets, etc., tipped to black leaves. 20-1/4x12-3/4, folding black leather drop-front boxes lettered in gilt. No. 14 of 20 sets. No place: no date. Signed by Foliophiles director Alfred Stites on the limitation leaf, which notes that "when this edition is completed, it obviously ends this series for all time." Striking array of printed and manuscript leaves, as well as a Babylonian clay tablet and cylinder seal, Egyptian papyri, etc., each with printed description affixed to backing leaf. Includes a papyrus fragment from the Egyptian Book of the Dead; a leaf from Sebastian Munster's

Cosmographia, 1559; a rare leaf printed by Peter Posa in Barcelona in 1505 for Raimond Lull's

Arbor Scientiae; leaf from the Venice, 1529 printing of Dante's Divine Comedy; illustrated leaf from Frankfurt, 1517 editon of the Hortus Sanitatis; leaf from a 16th century manuscript Koran; leaf from a 1491 digest of civil law printed by Andrea Torrosano of Asolo; etc. etc. Fine condition. (5000/7000).

197. (Paper) Specimens: A Stevens-Nelson Paper Catalogue. All printed on various papers, some illus. 11- 3/4x9-1/2, quarter morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. N.p.: Stevens-Nelson, n.d.. This copy presented to S.A. Zellerbach (of Zellerbach Paper Co.). Slight browning to extremities, else near fine. (100/150).

LOVELY MOROCCO SET OF PATER

198. Pater, Walter. [The Works of....]. 9 vols. 8x5-1/4, 3/4 crushed plum morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slightly raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Hatchards. London: Macmillan, 1895-1900. A touch of sunning to spines; old inscriptions (dated 1902) to front flyleaves, else a near fine, lovely set. (400/600).

199. Peck, Francis. Desiderata Curiosa: or, A Collection of Divers Scarce and Curious Pieces relating chiefly to matters of English History. 2 vols. in 1. Illus. with copper plates. 11-1/4x8-3/4, gilt-ruled caramel calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, marbled edges; bound by James Toovey.London: Thomas Evans, 1779. Mild wear to front joint, else near fine - attractively bound. (150/250).

200. Pflugt-Harttung, Dr. J. von. Weltgeschichte: Die Entwicklung der Menschheit in Staat und Gesellschaft, in Kultur und Geistesleben. 6 vols. Illus. profusely, incl. tipped-in color plates, folding color maps printed on glassine, halftones, folding plates, etc.; tissue guards. 11-1/4x8, gilt-lettered & stamped pictorial white & black cloth, cover designs by Franz von Stuck. First Edition. Berlin: Ullstein, [1909]. Mild soiling; name clipped from half-titles, else a near fine set, with lovely illustrations. (250/400).

201. (Phiz) Momus the Younger. The Funny Almanack and Mirth Moving Calendar of Broad Grins, for the year, 1845. Illus. by Phiz. 6-1/4x3-3/4, original front wrapper bound-in to 3/4 morocco & mottled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Zaehnsdorf. First Edition. London: Frederick Lover, 1845. Front wrapper laid-on to transparent paper, with small hole, else very good & quite uncommon. (80/120).

MUYBRIDGE'S HORSE IN MOTION

202. (Photography) [Muybridge, Edward]. The Horse in Motion, as Shown by Instantaeous Photography with a Study on Animal Mechanics. Text by J.D.B. Stillman. Illus. throughout from photographs by Muybridge of the horse in motion. 12x9-1/4, gilt-dec. & lettered pictorial green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1882. Published under the auspices of Leland H. Stanford, one of the California "Big Four" robber barons, who hired Muybridge to photograph each moment of a horse in motion after making a bet that when a horse runs, all four feet are off the ground. He lost. Armorial bookplate of Anson Parsons Hotaling with his embossed stamp to title page. Minor rubbing to spine ends, faint ring to front cover; hinges cracking, lacking plate XI, else extremely good. (300/500).

EIGHT VOLUMES ON RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES & COSTUMES

203. Picard, Bernard. Ceremonies et Coutumes Religieuses de tous les Peuples du Monde Representées par des Figures dessin‚es de la main de Bernard Picard: Avec une Explication Historique, & quelques Disserations curieuses. 8 vols. Illus. with numerous copper-engraved plates. (folio) 15-1/4x9-3/4, period calf, spines tooled in gilt. Amsterdam: J.F. Bernard, 1723-1743. Important work detailing in picture and prose the rites, ceremonies, and costumes associated with religions of the world, compiled by a number of authorities on the subject, including R. Simon, J. Addabie, and Boulainville, edited by J.F. Bernard others. The engravings are well-executed, detailed, and very numerous. The third and fourth volumes of the whole work are Ceremonies et Coutumes Religieuses des Peuples Idolatres..., including the natives of America, with approximately 34 engraved plates depicting their customs and activities (14 of these North American, 20 South and Central American and the Caribbean). Covers worn, especially spines & extremities, some hinges cracked; ink name of Alice D. Laughlin, 1935, to front flyleaves; otherwise generally in very good condition, sold as is. (2500/4000).

204. Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt. 2 vols. Illus. throughout with wood engravings & steel-engraved plates. 12-1/4x9-1/2, 3/4 morocco & gilt-lettered cloth, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, [1883]. Near fine, with lovely plates. (300/500).

205. Plutarch. Plutarch's Lives. 4 vols. "Life of Plutarch" by John & William Langhorne. Period calf, gilt- roll borders, gilt-tooled & lettered spines. Philadelphia: James Crissey, 1825. Near fine - a lovely set. (100/150).

206. (Poetry) Scott. The Poetical Works of John Scott. Illus. with copper plates. 1782. * Catullus. The Poems of Caius Valerius Catullus, in English Verse. 1795. * Huddesford. The Poems of George Huddesford. 2 vols. 1st Ed. 1801. * Holford. Wallace; or, The Fight of Falkirk. 2nd Ed. 1810. * Scott. Rokeby; A Poem. 6th Ed. 1815. * Goldsmith, Collins & Warton. The Poetical Works of Goldsmith, Collins and T. Warton. 1868. Together, 7 vols. Some illus. with copper plates. 9x5-1/4 or slightly smaller, all period morocco or calf, most with morocco spine labels, one with a.e.g. Various places: various dates. Very good or better - all nicely bound. (200/300).

207. (Pogány, Willy) Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner. Illus. throughout by Pogány, incl. 20 tipped-in color plates. 12-1/2x9, gilt-lettered & dec. cloth. First Edition Thus. New York: Thomas Crowell, [1910]. Short tear to half-title, else near fine, with striking illustrations. (100/150).

208. Poor, Charles Lane. Men Against the Rule: A Century of Progress in Yacht Design. Foreword by George A. Cormack. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. No. 600 of 950 copies. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Press, [1937]. Light spots to front cover, staining to extremities of rear cover, else very good. (80/120).

209. (Pop-Up) Gray, Harold. Little Orphan Annie and Jumbo, the Circus Elephant. Illus. with 3 colorful pop-ups. 9-1/4x7-3/4, pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: Pleasure Books, [1935]. Soiling, piece of front cover lacking from upper joint; last pop-up lacking animal that stood on center piece, else very good, with a great center pop-up of Sandy (the dog) jumping through a hoop. Rare. (100/150).

WORKS OF POPE, 1736

210. Pope, Alexander. The Works of.... 4 vols. Frontis. port. Period calf. London: B. Lintot & others, 1736. A very good set, with armorial bookplates of Richard Bond to front pastedowns & bookplates of Joseph Husband to front free endpapers. 2 vols. published by different publisher, but appear to be part of the same set. (200/300).

211. (Postmarks) Album containing hundreds of mounted, clipped postmarks from c.1870-1890, most from the United States, incl. the following states: Hawaii, California, Florida, Mississippi, Louisiana, Tennessee, Alabama, Georgia, N. Carolina, S. Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia, Texas, Kentucky, Ohio, Indiana, Ohio, Indiana, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Mass., Conn., New York, Rhode Island, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Michigan, Wisconsin, Missouri, Iowa, Kansas, Nebraska, Idaho Territory, Minnesota; Canada, Jamaica, West Indies, Mexico, Russia, the U.K., France, Italy, Austria, Germany, Belgium. All pasted into a calf-backed marbled boards manuscript ledger from 1848. N.p.: various dates. Very good - unique. (100/150).

212. (Pound, Ezra) Congressman Usher Burdick's four office file folders of Pound & other correspondence relating to the attempted & finally successful release of Ezra Pound from St. Elizabeths Hospital, where he was condemned for insanity after his pre-trial hearing for treason. Includes letters from Ezra Pound, & from his wife, Dorothy, a group of photographs of Pound, press clippings, letters from Pound to Burdick's legislative assistant, Laura Page Knudson, letters to & from Burdick regarding the release of Pound (both before & after, incl. the original letter from Rex Lampman of Hollywood asking Burdick to get involved in the first place, & a couple of letters from poet Witter Bynner, signed), copy of the 1945 Grand Jury report against Pound, printing of the original Resolution submitted to Congress for his release (1957), copy of a transcript of an interview with Pound by the Canadian Broadcasting Corp., copy of the congratulatory telegram sent by Burdick to the Pounds on their voyage back to Italy, 2 copies of The Library of Congress Legislative Reference Service 53-page report by Hal Seiber on "The Medical, Legal, Literary and Political Status of Ezra Weston [Loomis] Pound," 1958, etc. Various places: various dates. Generally covering the years 1957-58, this is the unique record of the workings of Ezra Pound's release from the mental hospital to which he was condemned after being declared incapable of standing trial for treason in 1946. Pound had been arrested and shipped back to the U.S. after making inflammatory statements on a daily basis on Italian radio, attacking Roosevelt and extolling Mussolini and Facism. Pound was sent to St. Elizabeths Hospital for 12 years, longer than convicted traitors Tokyo Rose and Alger Hiss spent in jail, and it was only with the help of Congressman Burdick that Pound's case was finally taken up (under the commonly held belief that Pound was, in fact, not insane). The generally ornery letters from Pound to Burdick's assistant cast him in a harsh light: From May 12, 1958, Pound writes: "I have always regarded package words as a pest. Notably the idiotic term "anti-semitism", and repeatedly said it was idiotic to attack jews while leaving intact an infamous swindle which they understood better than uncorrelated goyim. I see no reason why the highly sensitized sephadim [sic] should be held responsible for the brutal savagery of the kazars...I shd/ like some time to list some of the curious acts occuring under the reign of Roosevelt (F.D.) probably to be known to future generations as `THE Calamity.'...Rome Daily American unreliable / reporter probably misunderstood what I said. Without exact date, impossible to determine, if this occured after I had been put OFF the air, by Italian government. Against which I protested, and got back on. To do what I considered my duty in warning the U.S. against Roosevelt's hysteria." Burdick was very interested in the causes of people being "railroaded" into mental institutions, and he saw Pound's case as a seminal example, one that would be easily thrown into the spotlight. Most of Pound's letters signed "Ez Pound", all T.Ls.s. with holograph corrections. A fascinating group of letters, photographs, clippings, reports, and more. An article on the case from the Dec. 1994 Smithsonian is also included. (5000/8000).

213. (Printing) Dreier. The Power of Print - And Men. Printed for the Mergenthaler Linotype Co. by the Plimpton Press. 1936. * Various authors. To Remember Gregg Anderson. 1949. * Rudolph, ed. A Chinese Printing Manual. 1 of 100 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. 1954. * Kindersley. Mr. Eric Gill. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. 1967. * Teiser & Harroun. Printing as a Performing Art. 1 of 450 copies printed by Arlen & Clare Philpott. 1970. * Dreyfus. William Caxton and his Quincentenary. 1 of 1100 copies. 1976. * Lipton. Richard J. Hoffman: Printer and Teacher of Printing. 1 of 400 copies. 1978. * Davies. Grant Dahlstrom & the First Fifty Years of the Castle Press. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Castle Press. 1981. Together, 8 vols. 9-1/2x7, cloth or half cloth & boards. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine condition. (150/250).

214. [Prowder] Emeritus. The Militiamen at Home and Abroad; being the History of a Militia Regiment...with Sketches of the Ionian Islands, Malta and Gibraltar. Illus. with engraved plates by John Leech. 7-1/2x4-3/4, 3/4 crushed red morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder, 1857. Rubbing to front jont, else near fine. (80/120).

215. Pugin, A. & C. Heath. Paris and its Environs, Displayed in a Series of Two Hundred Picturesque Views, from Original Drawings. Incomplete 2 vols. in 3 (4th vol. lacking). Topographical & historical descriptions by L.T. Ventouillac. 200 mounted plates. 9-3/4x6-3/4, gilt-stamped red morocco, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands, gilt-ruled turn-ins, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by G.P. Putnam's Sons. India Proofs. First Edition. London: Robert Jennings, 1829-31. Near fine in lovely bindings, although lacking second part of Vol. II. (100/150).

PYNE'S COSTUME OF GREAT BRITAIN

216. Pyne, W[illiam]. H[enry]. The Costume of Great Britain. Illus. with 60 hand-colored lithograph plates & hand-colored title page by Pyne. Folio, 14x10, full maroon ribbed morocco, elaborate gilt-roll borders, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Edition. London: William Miller, 1804. Armorial bookplate of Sydney Bates; small old plate of William Scorer above. Fine condition, with lovely colored plates. (1500/2500).

217. [Pyne, William Henry] Hardcastle, Ephraim. Wine and Walnuts; or, After Dinner Chit-Chat. 2 vols. Period mottled calf, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels, gilt-inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Second Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, et al., 1824. Armorial bookplates of William Robert Mercer. Wear to leather at spine heads & joints, and a bit to one spine label, else very good & handsomely bound. (100/150).

218. [Ralph, James] Of the Use and Abuse of Parliaments; in Two Historical Discourses...from the Year 1660. 2 vols. Original boards covered in later paper, paper spine labels. First Edition. London: 1744. Vol. one is a reprint of a dissertation by Algernon Sydney. The whole criticizes Parliament as being incompetent. Very good condition. (100/150).

219. [Ramsay, Andrew Michael]. The Travels of Cyrus. xvi, [viii], 363, errata, 110 pp. Title page copper engraving. (4to), 11-1/4x9, period calf, expertly rebacked in calf, morocco spine label. Fourth Edition.London: James Bettenham, 1730. A clean, wide-margined copy with small seminary stamp to bottom of title page & dedication leaf, ink note to verso of title page. (200/300).

220. (Reyanrd the Fox) The Most Pleasant and Delightful History of Reynard the Fox. 2 parts in 1. Unpaginated. This vol. begins in the middle of Chapt. V of Part I and goes to Chapt. XXXII of Part II, possibly lacking some pages inbetween. Illus. with woodcuts, some nearly full page. 7-1/2x5-1/4, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Early Edition. London: Edward Brewster, 1681. Lacking parts, some tape or old ink to pages, etc., still good with nice woodcuts and solid morals. (100/150).

221. [Richardson, Joseph, Richard Tickell, et al.]. Criticisms on the Rolliad. 196, [1] pp. Copper-engraved frontis. & title page. 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. Corrected & Enlarged Edition.London: James Ridgway, 1785. Front joint cracking, else very good. (80/120).

222. (Rockwell, Norman) Guptill, Arthur L. Norman Rockwell, Illustrator. Preface by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. Intro. by Jack Alexander. Illus. throughout by Rockwell. 11-3/4x8-1/2, cloth. First Edition.New York: Watson-Guptill, 1946. Inscribed & signed by Rockwell to American architecet H.H. Grady on the front free endpaper. Near fine. (100/150).

223. Rohan, Duc de. Les Memoires du Duc de Rohan. [2], 229, [3], 135 pp. 2 parts in 1. 4-3/4x2-3/4, vellum, paper spine label, yapp edges. N.p.: 1644. Rohan (1579-1638) was Prince of Léon, an active political figure in France in the seventeenth century. Armorial bookplate of John Scott Douglas. Very good. (100/150).

ROOSEVELT'S WAR MESSAGE, LETTER "S" OF 21 COPIES

224. Roosevelt, Franklin D. The War Message. Gilt-lettered dark blue morocco, a.e.g., slipcase. Letter "S" of 21 copies reserved for members of the Cabinet & for presentation, of a total run of 100. First Edition. Philadelphia: Ritten House, 1942. Fine - extremely scarce. (3000/5000).

225. Roosevelt, Theodore. The Works of.... 24 vols. Cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slipcases. No. 105 of 1050 sets. Memorial Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1923-26. Signed by Edith Kermit Roosevelt on the limitation page. Fine. (300/500).

226. Rosino, Joanne Bartholomæi. Romanarum Antiquitatum, Libri Decem. [32], 600, [80] pp. Illus. with copper engravings, incl. 2 folding maps. 9-1/4x6, contemporary gilt-tooled calf, rebacked with partial spine strip laid-on & new corners, a.e.g. Lugano: Samuel Girard, 1609. Large spot to front cover, else very good, in good binding. (150/250).

227. Sadie, Stanley, ed. The New Grove Dictionary of the Opera. 4 vols. Illus. 10-1/2x6-3/4, red cloth, gilt- lettered spines, t.e.g.; in original shipping boxes. [London: Macmillan, 1994]. As new, retails at $850. (400/600).

WITH ORIGINAL DRAWING BY SANTEE

228. Santee, Ross. Men and Horses. Illus. by Santee. 9-1/2x6, blue & orange pictorial cloth. New York: Century, [1926]. Inscribed & signed by Santee on the front free endpaper, dated 1926, with 3 original drawings by him on the same page: an adobe casita in the distance, a cowboy on a bucking horse, & another cowboy or Mexican on a horse with pack-horse next to him. Soiling to covers, else very good, with great original drawings. (200/300).

229. Scott, George Gilbert. Gleanings from Westminster Abbey. Extra-illus. with numerous engraved plates, incl. one of Christopher Wren, other prominent figures of the day, double-page tinted aquatint of part of the Abbey, one by George Cruikshank, etc. 8-3/4x5-1/2, 3/4 crushed red morocco & cloth, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition. Oxford & London: J.H. & Jas. Parker, 1861. Mild rubbing to joints; scattered foxing, else near fine, in a lovely binding. (100/150).

230. Scott, Sir Walter. Quentin Durward. 3 vols. Period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled & lettered spine. First Edition. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1823. Near fine - an attractive set. (80/120).

231. Scott, Sir Walter. Redgauntlet, a Tale of the Eighteenth Century. 3 vols. Period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled & lettered spine. First Edition. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1824. Near fine - an attractive set. (80/120).

232. Scott, Sir Walter. The Abbot. 3 vols. Period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled & lettered spine. First Edition. Edinburgh: Longman, Hurst, Rees, et al., 1820. Near fine - an attractive set. (100/150).

233. Scott, Sir Walter. Woodstock; or, The Cavalier: A Tale of the Year Sixteen-Hundred and Fifty-One. 3 vols. Period 3/4 dark green morocco & pink boards, elaborately gilt-tooled & lettered spines, slightly raised bands. First Edition. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1826. Armorial bookplates to endpapers. Mild soiling to boards; scattered foxing, else an extremely good set in lovely bindings. (100/150).

SEVERAL BY DR. SEUSS, 2 SIGNED

234. Seuss, Dr. Horton Hears a Who! Illus. throughout by Dr. Seuss. 11x8, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1954]. Lists title through Scrambled Eggs Super! at front. Sunning to jacket spine, rubbing to jacket spine ends & a tiny bit to extremities, else near fine in extremely good jacket. (400/600).

235. Seuss, Dr. If I Ran the Circus. Illus. throughout by Dr. Seuss. 11x8, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1956]. Inscribed & signed by Dr. Seuss on verso of front free endpaper. Lists title through If I Ran the Circus on rear jacket panel. A bit of sunning to jacket spine, 1" closed tear to top of front jacket panel, else near fine in extremely good jacket. (500/700).

236. Seuss, Dr. Yertle the Turtle. Illus. throughout by Dr. Seuss. 11x8, pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1958]. Lists titles through How the Grinch Stole Christmas (1957) at end. Name dated 1958 to top of front free endpaper. Rubbing to extremities & spine ends, else very good. (80/120).

237. Seuss, Dr. You're Only Old Once! Illus. throughout by Dr. Seuss. 11x8, cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 51 of 500 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1986]. Signed by Seuss on the limitation page. As new. (300/500).

238. (Seuss, Dr.) Abingdon. Boners. Later printing. Illus. by Dr. Seuss. [1931]. * More Boners. Illus. by Dr. Seuss. 4th Ed. 1931. * Still More Boners. Illus. by Viriginia Huget. 3rd Ed. 1931. Together, 3 vols. Cloth.New York: 1931. Although later editions, these were all published before Dr. Seuss became a known illustrator, and they represent some of his earliest work, strikingly different from his later whimsical illustrations. Very good condition. (100/150).

239. Shakespeare, William. A New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare. 27 vols. Ed. by Horace Howard Furness. Gilt-stamped & lettered rust-colored cloth, t.e.g. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1926]. Darkening to some spines, with a bit of discoloration, else a very good set. (250/400).

240. Shaw, George Bernard. The Collected Works of.... 30 (of 33) vols. Half cloth & boards, paper spine labels, t.e.g. No. 1204 of 1790 copies. Avon St. Lawrence Edition. New York: W.H. Wise, 1930-32. Fine condition. (150/250).

SIMEONI'S DIALOGO, 1560

241. Simeoni, Gabriele. Dialogo pio et Speculativo. A-Z4, AA-HH4 (lacks FF4, HH4 - blanks, & folding map); 124 leaves. Illus. with 46 woodcut medallions of ancient coins (some of which are attributed to Pierre Eskrich) & 13 other woodcut illustrations. (4to), later marbled wrappers. First Edition. Lyons: G. Puillé, 1560. Brunet, V.392; Baudreir, Vol. 9, pp. 266-268; Brun p.304 - Printed as part 2 of Simeoni's Le Sententiose imprese et dialogo, 1560, but also issued separately. Old names to title page, light stains to upper gutters, else very good. (200/300).

242. (Simon King Press) Wordsworth, William. Intimations of Immortality from Recollections of Early Childhood. 13x9, quarter niger & mottled boards, spine lettered in blind; bound by Angela Thompson. No. X of 15 special copies printed on 200 gsm Lana gravure. Great Britain: Simon King Press, 1991. Fine - a lovely printing in a beautiful binding. (100/150).

243. Simon, Oliver & Julius Rodenberg. Printing of To-day. Intro. by Aldous Huxley. Profusely illus., incl. color. Folio, 13x9-1/2, cloth-backed dec. boards, jacket. First Edition. London: Peter Davies, 1928. Darkening to jacket spine, with small piece lacking, a bit of soiling & small stain to jacket panels, else very good. (100/150).

SMYTH ON CANADIAN WARS, 1826

244. Smyth, Sir James Carmichael. Precis of the Wars in Canada from 1755 to the Treaty of Ghent in 1814, with Military and Political Reflections. xiii, [1], 185 pp. Modern half cloth & marbled boards, spine label. First Edition.London: 1826. Howes S728; Sabin 85236 - Inscribed "with the author's respects" to Viscount Beresford, Master General of the Ordnance on the original front free endpaper. This privately printed work was published at the suggestion of the Duke of Wellington "for the use and convenience of Official People only." Smyth was an experienced military engineer. The Dictionary of National Biography states that "In the spring of 1825 Wellington selected Smyth to proceed to Canada [on an inspection tour of military defenses and military requirements of the Colony]. He embarked on 16 April and returned on 7 Oct., 1825. Smyth wrote a very able report upon the defence of the Canadian frontier..." In the course of his visit, Smyth analyzed the assaults on Canada during the French and Indian War, among others, and suggested ways to protect Canada from future American invasion. Fine, in modern binding. (200/300).

245. Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1939]. Goldstone-Payne A12.a - Browning, rubbing & chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, tape repairs to verso, foxing to cloth covers & spine, else about very good. (250/400).

246. Steinberg, Saul. Steinberg. Derrier Le Miroir. Illus. throughout by Steinberg, incl. color. 15x11, loose in pictorial wrappers, chemise, slipcase. No. 26 of 150 copies printed on Lana vellum by Les Presses D'Arte. First Edition. [Paris]: Maeght, 1966. Signed by Steinberg in the colophon. Fine. (200/300).

247. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Across the Plains with Other Memories and Essays. 9-1/2x7-1/2, 3/4 red calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slightly raised bands, t.e.g. No. 14 of 100 large paper copies. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1892. Signed by R. & R. Clark on the limitation page. Some rubbing & scuffing to leather, expertly recased with later endpapers, slight crease to rear cloth, else very good. (80/120).

248. Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Works of.... 26 vols. Cloth, paper spine labels, slipcases. No. 193 of 1030 sets printed for the United States. Vailima Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1921-23. Fine condition in slightly sunned slipcases. (200/300).

WITH ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS

249. (Surrealism) XXe Siècle. Le Surréalisme: Edition spéciale des études parues dans les num‚ros 42 et 43 de la revue XXe SiŠcle. Profusely illus. incl. original lithographs by Dorthea Tanning, Max Ernst, Wilfredo Lam, Jacques Hérold & Salvador Dalí. 12-1/4x9-1/2, jacket. First Edition. Paris: XXe Siècle, 1975. Mild chipping to jacket spine head area, else near fine, with bright lithographs. (300/500).

250. Tennyson, Alfred. Idylls of the King. 8 ad pp., [8], 261 pp. Gilt-ruled ribbed morocco, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels, slightly raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Bayntun. First Edition, First Issue. London: Edward Moxon, 1859. First issue with verso of title page blank. Fine. (80/120).

A FEW BY THACKERAY

251. [Thackeray, William Makepeace]. An Essay on the Genius of George Cruikshank. Illus. with numerous plates by Cruikshank, incl. the rare "Philoprogenitiveness" plate at p. 16. Gilt-ruled calf, expertly gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine labels, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by Worsfold. First Edition. [London]: Henry Hooper, 1840. Front joint starting at top; old bits of tape to verso of frontis & extremities of a few pages, incl. the celebrated plate, else very good in an attractive binding. (100/150).

252. Thackeray, William Makepeace. The History of Pendennis. 23 original parts. Illus. Original pictorial printed wrappers; later morocco boxes. First Edition. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848-1850. Some wrappers detached, but all present - scarce & very good to near fine. (250/400).

253. Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Works of.... 22 vols. Illus. with engraved plates. 8x5, tree calf, gilt- roll borders, elaborately gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, marbled edges; bound by Riviere. London: Smith, Elder, 1869-86. One vol. with front cover detached, one nearly so, tape across spine of one, some joints cracking, else an extremely good, attractive set. (400/600).

254. Thackeray, William Makepeace. "Our Street" by Mr. M.A. Titmarsh. Illus. with hand-colored plates. First Issue. 1848. * The History of Samuel Titmarsh & the Great Hoggarty Diamond. Illus. with 1849. * Doctor Birch and his Young Friends by Mr. M.A. Titmarsh. Illus. with uncolored plates by Thackeray. 1849. Together, 3 vols. Original pictorial boards, 2nd cloth-backed. First Editions. London: Chapman & Hall, various dates. Soiling & darkening to boards, boards spines chipped with some pieces lacking, still very good & scarce, in original box. (300/500).

255. Thackeray, William Makespeace. Vanity Fair: A Novel Without a Hero. xvi, 624 pp. Illus. by Thackeray with 40 steel-engraved plates (including engraved title) plus numerous wood-engraved vignettes, incl. the suppressed woodcut of the Marquis of Steyne on p. 336. 8-1/2x5-1/4, 3/4 period calf & marbled boards, elaborately gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. First Edition in Book Form, Second Issue. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1849. Second issue with engraved title page dated 1848. Frontis. & plate facing p. 619 reversed; lacks plate facing p. 319. Foxing to contents & plates, otherise very good in near fine binding. (300/500).

256. Thompson, Francis. The Mistress of Vision, together with a Commentary by the Rev. John O'Connor. Preface by Father Vincent McNabb. 10-3/4x8-1/4, printed wrappers. First Edition Thus. Ditchling, Sussex:. Douglas Pepler, 1918. Old name to front free endpaper, else near fine. (80/120).

257. Tooke, John Horne. The Diversions of Purley. 2 vols. Frontis. copper plate. 10-1/4x8, 3/4 morocco & mottled boards, gilt-lettered spines. Second Edition. London: J. Johnson, 1798. About fine. (200/300).

AUTOGRAPH EDITION OF TWAIN'S WRITINGS

258. Twain, Mark. The Writings of.... 23 (of 25) vols. 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. No. 435 of 512 copies. Autograph Edition. Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1899-1907. Signed by Twain on the limitation page of Vol. I. Lacking vols. XXIV & XXV. Hinges cracked on several with sunning to some spines & extremities, else near very good to very good. (1500/2500).

259. Verve. Nos. 5-6. Ed. by E. Tériade. Illus. throughout, incl. original lithographs by Matisse (2, incl. Femme Au Chapeau), Klee, Bonnard (2), L‚ger, Derain, Roualt, Braque & Guys; tissue guards. 14x10-1/4, original lithograph wrappers, boards portfolio. Paris: Verve, July-Oct. 1939. Rubbing to joints & spine, else extremely good in good only portfolio. (250/400).

VESALIUS FACSIMILE

260. Vesalius, Andreas. De Humani Corporis Fabrica. Facsimile, illus., & with separate booklet by G.A. Lindeboom: Andreas Vesalius and his Opus Magnum: A Biographical Sketch and an Introduction to the Fabrica. Large folio, 16-1/4x11, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, morocco spine label, separate booklet in wrappers; slicpase. Nieuwendijk: de Forel, 1975. Fine - a huge & very important work on anatomy originally published in 1543. (300/500).

261. (Vine Press) Sisson, Marjorie. The Cave. Illus. with wood engravings by Frank Martin. Gilt-dec. & lettered cloth. 1 of 200 copies printed on Millbourn hand-made paper. Hemingford Grey: Vine Press, 1957. Fine in good glassine. (100/150).

262. Viztelly, Ernest Alfred. The True Story of the Chevalier D'Eon: His Experiences and his Metamorphoses in France, Russia, Germany and England, Told with the Aid of State and Secret Papers. Illus. 9x6-1/4, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 60 of 100 Large Paper copies. London: Tylston & Edwards, 1895. Hinges cracking, else extremely good. (200/300).

263. (War Treaties) A General Collection of Treatys, Declarations of War, Manifestos, and Other Publick Papers, Relating to Peace and War among the Potentates of Europe, from 1648 to the present Time. 35, [13], 448 pp. Period paneled calf. Likely First Edition. London: J. Darby, 1710. Old ink notes to title page & several other pages, still about very good, with intersting content. (150/250).

264. Warhol, Andy. The Philosophy of Andy Warhol. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, [1975]. Signed by Warhol (initials) on the half-title. Fine. (80/120).

265. (Whistler, James McNeill) Dodgson, Campbell. The Etchings of James McNeill Whistler. Illus. throughout with etched plates by Whistler. 11-1/4x9, quarter vellum & boards, gilt-lettered cloth spine label, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Geoffrey Holme, 1922. Fine. (150/250).

266. Wilde, Oscar. A House of Pomegranates. Designed & decorated by Charles Ricketts & C.H. Shannon. 8-1/4x6-1/2, gilt-dec. cloth. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. London: James R. Osgood,. McIlvaine & Co., 1891. Soiling, rings from cups to front cover, chipping to spine ends, darkening to extremities, repair to rear joint cloth; hinges cracking, free endpapers lacking, still about very good, rare. (200/300).

WOODVILLE'S MEDICAL BOTANY WITH 274 HAND-COLORED PLATES

267. Woodville, William. Medical Botany, Containing Systematic and General Descriptions, with Plates, of All the Medicinal Plants, Indigenous and Exotic, Comprehended in the Catalogues of the Materia Medica. 4 vols. (3 plus supplement). Illus. with 274 hand-colored copper plates. 8-3/4x6-3/4, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines, joints reinforced with leather. London: James Phillips, 1790-94. Covers detached with crude leather reinforcements; marginal tears to a few plates, else very good, with near fine plates, beautifully hand colored. (1000/1500).

268. (World War I Poster) Beneker, Gerrit A. Sure! We'll Finish the Job. Owner of a fuel barge digs into his overalls pockets, asking citizens to buy loans. 37-3/4x26, printed by Edwards & Deutsch Litho. N.p.: Victory Liberty Loan, 1918. Rawls #229 - About fine - a large, colorful poster. (100/150).

269. Zimmermann, [Johann Georg]. Solitude, Considered with Respect to its Influence upon the Mind and the Heart. Trans. into English from the French of J.B. Mercier. [2], vii, [1], 380 pp. Calf, morocco spine label. Second Edition. London: C. Dilly, 1791. Cracking along joints; old names to front pastedown & top of title page, mild spot to title page, else very good. (100/150).


Section I

1. ABBOTT through 92. DISNEY
93. DISRAELI through 174. MASON
175. MATISSE through 269. ZIMMERMAN

Section II: Limited Editions Club Publications

270. ADAMS through 353. LIMITED
354. LIMITED through 433. WYSS






Contact Us




comments or suggestions