Sale 601: Rare Books & Manuscripts (#601) 11/17/2016 11:00 AM PST Closed Starts Ending 11/17/2016 11:00 AM PST Auction Info PDF Prices Realized View ▼ Items per page 102550100 Sort by DefaultTime LeftLot#TitleNewestHighest PriceLowest PriceBidsViewsAuthorProvenancePublisherDate PublishedConditionCode Filter By Categories Category match ANY of the aboveALL of the above ConditionCodeConditionCode-Select-finenear finevery goodgoodfairpoor sold as is Featured Exclude closed lots Price Lot Number Results: Viewing items 1-100 of 284. Previous|123|Next Lot #1 Wistaria View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$937.50StatusSold Heading(Adams, Ansel)AuthorBynner, WitterHeadlineWitter Bynner & Ansel Adams WistariaPublisherJohn Henry NashDate Published[c.1927] Lot #2 At the Court of the Amir View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Heading(Afghanistan)AuthorGray, John AlfredHeadlineAmir Abdur Rahman of AfghanistanPublisherRichard Bentley and SonDate Published1895 Lot #3 Alberti Fridlandi perdvellionis chaos sive ingrati animi abyssvs: Cum licentia superiorum View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold AuthorAlbrecht Wenzel Eusebius von Wallenstein, Herzog von FriedlandHeadlineCzech military leader Albrecht von WallensteinDate Published1634 Lot #4 Theologia gallica transubstantiationem Richelii in deum ex vi verborum factam expendens. Ex cooetaneis Franciae scriptoribus industriâ Theophili Alethini collecta View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold AuthorAlethinus, Theophilus [pseud.]HeadlineSatire on Cardinal Richelieu, 1642Date Published1642 Lot #5 Expeditionis Alexandris Libri Septem et Historia Indica View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Heading(Alexander the Great)AuthorArrianus, FlaviusHeadlineFlavius Arrianus Expeditionis Alexandris 1704PublisherPieter Vander AaDate Published1704 Lot #6 R.P. Natalis Alexandri ... Historia Ecclesiastica Veteris Novique Testamenti ab Orbe Condito ad Annum Post Christum Natum Millesimum Sexcentesimum: et in Loca Ejusdem Insignia Dissertationes Historicae, Chronologicae, Criticae, Dogmaticae. View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold AuthorAlexandre, NoëlHeadlineNoël Alexandre, Historia Ecclesiastica, 1785-90PublisherApud G.C. VoigtDate Published1785-90 Lot #7 Alphonsi Tostati Hispani, Episcopi Abulensis ... Commentaria ... cum Indicibus Copiosissimis View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold AuthorAlfonso de Tostado de MadrigalHeadlineWorks of Alphonsi Tostati, 26 volumes, 1728PublisherBalleonianaDate Published1728 Lot #8 Vermont Miniature Register for the Year of Our Lord 1833. Astronomical Calculations by Marshall Conant. View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Heading(Almanac 1833)AuthorConant, MarshallHeadlineVermont Miniature Register 1833PublisherRichards & TracyDate Published1832 Lot #9 The English Bijou Almanac for 1837 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$212.50StatusSold Heading(Almanac 1837)HeadlineEnglish Bijou Almanac for 1837 with casePublisherSchlossDate Published[1836] Lot #10 The English Bijou Almanac for 1841 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Heading(Almanac 1841)HeadlineEnglish Bijou Almanac for 1841PublisherSchlossDate Published[1840] Lot #11 Amsdon's Guide to Brewers' Book-keeping: Showing an easy and concise method of keeping the cash accounts, brewing, stock, and other books of a brewer View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold AuthorAmsdon, EdwardHeadlineAmsdon on the business of brewing 1881PublisherPublished at the author's officesDate Published1881 Lot #12 A Voyage Around the World, in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. By George Anson, Esq; Commander in Chief of a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships, sent upon an Expedition to the South-Seas View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$937.50StatusSold AuthorAnson, GeorgeHeadlineAnson's Voyage 2nd Ed 1748 Octavo IssuePublisherPrinted for John and Paul KnaptonDate Published1748 Lot #13 Four Indian illustrated leaves View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Heading(Asian Manuscripts)HeadlineFour leaves with illustrations of Hindu GodsDate Published19th century(?) Lot #14 Manuscript document in Arabic script, with elaborate illumination on one page View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Heading(Asian Manuscripts)HeadlineIlluminated Arabic documentDate Published18th century? Lot #15 Manuscript leaf in Persian with two pen-&-ink and watercolor illustrations View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Heading(Asian Manuscripts)HeadlinePersian ms. leaf with men on horsebackDate Published??? Lot #16 Nine leaves with hand-painted gouache illustrations, with Persian (Farsi) text in Arabic script View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold Heading(Asian Manuscripts)HeadlinePersian ms. leaves with illustrationsDate Published19th century (?), possibly earlier Lot #17 Thirteen manuscript leaves with Farsi (Persian) writing in Arabic script, each with a large color gouache illustration View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$500StatusSold Heading(Asian Manuscripts)HeadlineIllustrated leaves from Persian manuscriptDate Published19th century(?), possibly earlier Lot #18 Thai manuscript with 22 pages of painted illustrations plus text View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000Sold for$1,875StatusSold Heading(Asian Manuscripts)HeadlineRare illustrated Thai manuscriptDate PublishedEarly 19th century? Lot #19 Two 17th century Tibetan Buddhist prayer cards made of silk View details Estimate$1,200 - $1,800Sold for$2,500StatusSold Heading(Asian Manuscripts)HeadlineTwo Tibetan Buddhist prayer cardsDate Publishedc.1650 Lot #20 Two hand-painted leaves of Kammavaca (Kamawa-sa) on lacquered gold panels View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Heading(Asian Manuscripts)HeadlineTwo gold Burmese Kammavaca leavesDate Published19th century(?) Lot #21 Sacra Theologia cum Doctore Angelico in Tres Partes Distributa, Quęstionibus Contexta. View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold AuthorAversa, RaphaelHeadlineAversa, Raphael -Sacra Theologia, 6 volumes, 1631-1630PublisherTypis I. Mascardi, sumptibus O. IngrillanDate Published1631-1660 Lot #22 Historia Regni Henrici Septimi Anglieae Regos Opus Vere Politicum View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold AuthorBacon, FrancisHeadlineBacon's History of Henry VIIPublisherApud Franc. HackiumDate Published1642 Lot #23 Disputatio Medica Inauguralis, de Febre Flava View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold AuthorBaird, GeorgeHeadlineDisputatio Medica Inauguralis, de Febre FlavaPublisherJohannes MoirDate Published1821 Lot #24 Summa apostolicarum decisionum, extra jus commune vagantium. Quæ ex variis approbatissimorum doctorum libris hucusque impressis, et ad calcem uniuscujusque allegatis, eorum sub fide collectae... View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold AuthorBarbosa, AugustinusHeadlinePortuguese writer on canon law 1545PublisherSumptibus Haered. Petri Prost, Philippi Bordes, & Laurentij ArnaudDate Published1645 Lot #25 Annales Ecclesiastici View details Estimate$700 - $1,000Sold for$437.50StatusSold AuthorBaronio, CesareHeadlineBaronio, Annales Ecclesiastici, 1705PublisherSumptibus Laurentii Basilii, et Antonii TivaniaDate Published1705-1712 Lot #26 Benedicti XIV. P.M. olim Prosperi Card. de Lambertinis Opus de servorum Dei beatificatione et beatorum canonizatione View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold AuthorBenedict, PopeHeadlinePope Benedict XIV, de servorum Dei beatificatione...1792PublisherCura et impensis Aloysii Perego SalvioniDate Published1787-1792. Lot #27 Des Herrn Abbts de Berault-Bercastel, Domherrn an der Kirche zu Noyon: Geschichte der Kirche View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold AuthorBerault-Bercastel, Antoine Henry deHeadlineBerault-Bercastel, Geschichte der Kirche, 1787-91PublisherMayer, DollDate Published1787-91 Lot #28 Pair of Ethiopian Coptic Bibles, hand-written in the Ge’ez script View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Heading(Bible - Coptic)HeadlinePair of Coptic prayer booksDate Published19th or 20th century Lot #29 The Bible in Miniature, or a Concise History of the Old & New Testaments View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$281.25StatusSold Heading(Bible in English 1775)HeadlineBible in Miniature 1775PublisherW. HarrisDate Published1775 Lot #30 The Bible in Miniature or a Concise History of the Old and New Testaments. View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Heading(Bible in English 1780)HeadlineE. Newbery Bible in Miniature 1780PublisherE. NewberyDate Published1780 Lot #31 The Bible in Miniature or A Concise History of the Old & New Testaments View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Heading(Bible in English 1797)HeadlineBible in Miniature 1797 Mozley & Co.PublisherMozley & Co.Date Published1797 Lot #32 The Fyrste booke of Esdras [and] The Seconde boke of Esdras: otherwyse called the boke of Nehemia [and] The booke of Josua whome the Hebrues call Jehosua - from the Great Bible of 1566 View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$375StatusSold Heading(Bible in English)HeadlineThe Books of Joshua, Ezra and Nehemiah Great Bible of 1566Publisher[R. Carmarden]Date Published[1566] Lot #33 The Holy Bible, Containing the Old Testament, and the New: Newly translated out of the Originall Tongues: and with the former Translations diligently compared and reuised by his Maiesties speciall Commandement. Appointed to be read in Churches View details Estimate$20,000 - $30,000Sold for$16,800StatusSold Heading(Bible in English)HeadlineFolio King James Bible 1617PublisherRobert BarkerDate Published1617 Lot #34 The Psalmes of Dauid - from the Great Bible of 1566 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Heading(Bible in English)HeadlineBook of Psalms from Great Bible of 1566Publisher[R. Carmarden]Date Published[1566] Lot #35 Biblia Sacra vulgat editionis, Sixti V. Pont. Max. iussu recognita: et Clementis VIII. auctoritate edita View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Heading(Bible in Latin)HeadlineVulgate Bible 1614PublisherIoannis IvllieronDate Published1614 Lot #36 Testamenti Novi View details Estimate$700 - $1,000StatusUnsold Heading(Bible in Latin)HeadlineNew Testament in Latin 1556PublisherTridino MontisferratiDate Published1556 Lot #37 Six engravings from Passio, Mors et Resurrectio dn Nostri Jesu Christi View details Estimate$3,500 - $5,000Sold for$2,250StatusSold Heading(Biblical)AuthorStradanus (illustrator), and Philip Galle (engraver)HeadlineSuperbly colored engravings after StradanusDate Published[1584-87] Lot #38 The Collected Works of Ambrose Bierce View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000Sold for$5,000StatusSold AuthorBierce, AmbroseHeadlineAmbrose Bierce Collected Works 12 volumesPublisherThe Neale Publishing CompanyDate Published1909-11 Lot #39 The perpetval governement of Christes Church. Wherein are handled; the fatherly superioritie which God first established in the patriarkes for the guiding of his Church, and after continued in the tribe of Leui and the prophetes; and lastlie confirmed in the New Testament to the Apostles and their successours... View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$343.75StatusSold AuthorBilson, ThomasHeadlineThomas Bilson's Perpetual Government 1593PublisherDeputies of Christopher BarkerDate Published1583 Lot #40 The French Churches apology for the Church of England: or, the objections of dissenters against the articles, homilies, liturgy, and canons of the English church, consider’d, and answer’d upon the principles of the reformed church of France... View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$250StatusSold AuthorBingham, JosephHeadlineBingham on French Churches, 1706PublisherPrinted for R. KnaplockDate Published1706 Lot #41 Commentaries on the Laws of England View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,000Sold for$1,000StatusSold AuthorBlackstone, WilliamHeadlineBlackstone's Commentaries on the Laws of EnglandPublisherA. Strahan and W. Woodfall for T. CadellDate Published1791 Lot #42 Commentaries on the Laws of England. In Four Books View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$875StatusSold AuthorBlackstone, WilliamHeadlineBlackstone's Commentaries on English law 1775PublisherPrinted for the Company of BooksellersDate Published1775 Lot #43 La vie miraculeuse de la seraphique et devote Sainte Catherine de Siene: Avec ses divines meditations sur la Passion de Nostre Seigneur, pour chacun jour de la sepmaine. Traduit d'Italien en François, par le R. P. F. Jean Blancone tolozain religieux du grand couvent de l'Observance de Toloze View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold AuthorBlancone, Jean, translatorHeadlineLife of St. Catherine of Siena 1609PublisherChez Nicolas Gasse au mont Sainct Hillaire pres la court d'AlbretDate Published[c.1609-1632] Lot #44 Eminentissimi Domini D. Joannis Bona, Sanctæ Romanæ Ecclesiæ Titulo Sancti Bernardi ad Thermas Cardinalis, Presbyteri, Ordinis Cisterciensis, Opera Omnia, Quotquot Hactenus Separatim Edita Fuere, Nimirum Opuscula View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold AuthorBona, GiovanniHeadlineEminentissimi Domini D. Joannis Bona, 1764PublisherEx Typographia BalleonianaDate Published1764 Lot #45 Betbuechlein, MDCVII View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold AuthorBonnobergers, LudwigHeadlineMiniature facsimile of 1607 prayerbookPublisherDruck von A. HolzhausenDate Published1912 Lot #46 Cast iron and oak adjustable book stand View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$281.25StatusSold Heading(Book Stand)HeadlineSelf-adjusting antique book standDate Publishedc.1900 Lot #47 S. Caroli Borromei S.R.E. Cardinalis Archiepiscopi Mediolani Homiliae View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold AuthorBorromeo, Saint CharlesHeadlineS. Caroli Borromei S.R.E. Cardinalis Archiepiscopi Mediolani Homiliae, 1747.PublisherEx typographia Bibliothecae Ambrosianae apud Joseph MarellumDate Published1747-48 Lot #48 New Improvements of Planting and Gardening, Both Philosophical and Practical, Explaining the Motion of the Sap and Generation of Plants. With Other Discoveries Never Before Made Publick, for the Improvement of Forest Trees, Flower Gardens. View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$562.50StatusSold AuthorBradley, RichardHeadlineBradley's New Improvements of Planting and GardeningPublisherW. MearsDate Published1719-1720 Lot #49 Puritanismus Anglicanus, sive praecipua dogmata eorum, qui inter vulgo dictos Puritanos in Anglia, rigidiores habentur... View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$200StatusSold AuthorBradshaw, WilliamHeadlinePuritan dogma, 1610PublisherProstat in Bibliopolio AubrianoDate Published1610 Lot #50 Super concordatis inter Sanctam Sedem Apostolicam et inclitam nationem Germaniae collectanea View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$281.25StatusSold AuthorBranden, Georg, editorHeadlineTreaties between Germany and Apostolic See 1600PublisherApud Aloysium ZanettumDate Published1600 Lot #51 Revelationes s. Brigittae: olim à Card. Turrecremata recognitae et approbatae, et á Consaluo Duranto Episc. Ferettrano notis illustratae, et hac postrema editione facta collatione cum m. ss : Vat. alijsq' antiquis codicibus emendatae, & in duos tomos distributae. View details Estimate$700 - $1,000StatusUnsold AuthorBridget, of Sweden SaintHeadlineSaint Bridget of Sweden, Revelationes, 1628PublisherLudouicus GrignanusDate Published1628 Lot #52 The Professor, a Novel View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold Author[Brontë, Charlotte] Currer Bell, pseud.HeadlineBronte Professor 2 vols. 1st editionPublisherSmith, Elder and Co.Date Published1857 Lot #53 Two Burmese palm leaf manuscripts of Buddhist religious texts View details Estimate$1,200 - $1,800StatusUnsold Heading(Burmese Palm Leaf Manuscripts)HeadlineTwo Burmese palm leaf manuscriptsDate Publishedc.14th & c.19th centuries Lot #54 The Justice of the Peace, and Parish Officer. View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold AuthorBurn, RichardHeadlineBurn's Justice of the Peace and Parish Officer 1820PublisherA. Strahan for T. Cadell and W. Davies, et alDate Published1820 Lot #55 A General History of Music, from the Earliest Ages to the Present Period View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$750StatusSold AuthorBurney, Charles.HeadlineBurney's History of MusicPublisherFor the AuthorDate Published1789, 1782, 1789 Lot #56 Il Pentamerone; Or, The Tale of Tales View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$312.50StatusSold AuthorBurton, Richard, translatorHeadlineRichard Burton Il Pentamerone 1 of 165PublisherHenry and Co.Date Published1893 Lot #57 Flosculi historici delibati nunc delibatiores redditi, sive, Historia universalis tam sacra, quam prophana rerum memorabilium, tam pace quam bello gestarum, usque ad annum M.DC.LVI... View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Author[Bussières, Jean de]HeadlineHistoria universalis 1661PublisherApud Andream BingiumDate Published1661 Lot #58 Erewhon, or Over the Range View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$343.75StatusSold AuthorButler, SamuelHeadlineSamuel Butler Erewhon 1st EditionPublisherTrubner & Co.Date Published1872 Lot #59 De Monarchia Hispanica View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold AuthorCampanella, TommasoHeadlineCampanella's Spanish Monarchy, Elzevir 1641PublisherApud Ludovicum ElzeviumDate Published1641 Lot #60 Two histories of Ireland. The one written by Edmund Campion, the other by Meredith Hanmer Dr of Divinity View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$1,000StatusSold AuthorCampion, Edmund, SaintHeadlineHistories of Ireland, 1633PublisherPrinted by the Society of StationersDate Published1633 Lot #61 The Weekly Pacquet of Advice from Rome: or, The History of Popery. A Deduction of the Usurpations of the Bishops of Rome, and the Errors and Superstitions by them from time to time brought into the Church... View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000StatusUnsold Author[Care, Henry]HeadlineAnti-Catholic periodical 1679-1683PublisherLangley CurtisDate Published1679-1683 Lot #62 The History and Adventures of the Renowned Don Quixote View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$343.75StatusSold AuthorCervantes Saavedra, Miguel deHeadlineDon Quixote in 4 volumes 1792PublisherF. and C. RivingtonDate Published1792 Lot #63 The Lithographs of Marc Chagall View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,000StatusUnsold Heading(Chagall, Marc)AuthorCain, JulienHeadlineThe Lithographs of Marc Chagall volume 1PublisherAndre SauretDate Published[1960] Lot #64 The grounds of the old religion: or, Some general arguments in favour of the Catholick, Apostolick, Roman communion. Collected from both ancient and modern controvertists, and modestly proposed to the consideration of his countrymen View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$343.75StatusSold Author[Challoner, Richard]HeadlineRichard Challoner on the "Old Religion" 1742Date Published1742 Lot #65 Charlie Chaplin's Own Story View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000StatusUnsold AuthorChaplin, CharlieHeadlineCharlie Chaplin's Own Story - rare suppressed bookPublisherBobbs-Merrill CompanyDate Published[1916] Lot #66 Pro divo Carolo, eivs nominis quinto... in satisfactione[m] quidem sine talione eoru[m] quae in illum scripta,ac in uulgum aedita fuere, apologetici libri duo nuper ex Hispaniis allati cum alijs no[n]nullis... View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500StatusUnsold AuthorCharles V, Holy Roman Emperor, et al.HeadlineDocuments on Sack of Rome 1527PublisherIn aedibvs Ioannis SchoefferDate Published1527 Lot #67 Miscellaneous Selections and Original Pieces in Prose and Verse : Consisting Principally of Pieces of Moral Instruction, Descriptions of Fine Scenery, Delineations of Distinguished Characters, &c. View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000Sold for$750StatusSold AuthorChase, ElizabethHeadlineElizabeth Chase Miscellaneous Selections 1821PublisherFor the editor by E.J. ColeDate Published1821 Lot #68 La Peinture Chinoise au Musée Cernuschi, Avril-Juin 1912 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold AuthorChavannes, Edouard & Raphael PetrucciHeadlineLa Peinture Chinoise Ars Asiatica IPublisherG. Van Oest & Cie.Date Published1914 Lot #69 Letters written by the Late Right Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield, to his Son... View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$375StatusSold AuthorChesterfield, Philip Dormer Stanhope, [4th] Earl ofHeadlineLetters from Chesterfield to his son 1st edPublisherJ. DodsleyDate Published1774 Lot #70 Nanjing Bo Wu Yuan Cang Hua [Chinese Painting Collection of the Nanjing Museum] View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$468.75StatusSold Heading(Chinese Art)HeadlineChinese painting in the Nanjing MuseumDate Published1981 Lot #71 Letters on the Revolution of France and on the New Constitution Established by the National Assembly: Occasioned by the Publications of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke, M.P. and Alexander de Calonne, Late Minister of State. To Which is Added, An Appendix, Containing Original Papers and Authentic Documents Relative to the Affairs of France. Addressed to Sir John Sinclair, Bart. M.P. by Thomas Christie. Part I. [all published] View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold AuthorChristie, ThomasHeadlineThomas Christie on the French Revolution 1791PublisherJ. JohnsonDate Published1791 Lot #72 De Amicitia Dialogus View details Estimate$700 - $1,000StatusUnsold AuthorCiceronis, M.T.Headline1750 miniature edition of CiceroPublisherApud C.J.B. BaucheDate Published1750 Lot #73 The practical divinity of the Papists discovered to be destructive of Christianity and mens souls... View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Author[Clarkson, David]HeadlineAnti-Papist polemic 1676PublisherPrinted for Tho. Parkhurst and Nath. PonderDate Published1676 Lot #74 The Historie of Philippe de Commines Knight, Lord of Argenton View details Estimate$400 - $700Sold for$531.25StatusSold AuthorCommines, Philippe deHeadlineHistorie of Philippe de Commines 1614PublisherJohn BillDate Published1614 Lot #75 Tractatus theologici iuxta miram D. Thomae et Cursus salmannicensis FF. discalceatorum B. Mariae de Monte Carmeli primitiuae obseruantiae doctrinam View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold AuthorConcepcion, Pablo de la, (O.C.D.)HeadlinePablo de la Concepcion, Tractatus theologici, 1722-24PublisherEx typographia Viduae Ioannis Garcia InfançonDate Published1722-24 Lot #76 The Rover View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$937.50StatusSold AuthorConrad, JosephHeadlineJoseph Conrad The Rover One of 377 signed copiesPublisherDoubleday, Page & CompanyDate Published1923 Lot #77 Manuscript cookbook with numerous recipes for Mexican dishes View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$687.50StatusSold Heading(Cookery - Mexican Manuscript Cookbook)HeadlineManuscript cookbook from Puebla, Mexico c.1900Date Publishedc.1900-1910 Lot #78 Manuscript cookbook with recipes for numerous Mexican dishes View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$625StatusSold Heading(Cookery - Mexican Manuscript Cookbook)HeadlineManuscript cookbook from Mexico c.1915Date Publishedc.1915 Lot #79 El mejor libro de cocina, o escelente colección de las mejores recetas... View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold Heading(Cookery - Mexican)AuthorBlanquel, SimónHeadlineRare Mexican cookbook 1864PublisherImprenta de Manuel CastroDate Published1864 Lot #80 El verdadero práctico: Manual para las familias (cover title) View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Heading(Cookery - Mexican)AuthorPardo, Alejandro, editorHeadlineRare Mexican cookbook early 1900sDate Publishedc.1900-1910 Lot #81 Los 365 Menus del Año: Recetas prácticas, económicas, para resolver el diario problema de la alimentación. Obra dividida en 12 folletos View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$406.25StatusSold Heading(Cookery - Mexican)AuthorVelázquez de León, JosefinaHeadlineMexican cookery from JosefinaPublisherAcademia de Cocina Velazquez de LeonDate Publishedc.1960 Lot #82 Cookery. Sound, Simple, Dainty View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Heading(Cookery)Author"Grid"HeadlineCookery Sound Simple Dainty by "Grid" 1901PublisherSkeffington and SonDate Published1901 Lot #83 R.P. Cornelii Cornelii a Lapide e Societate Jesu, Commentaria in Vetus et Novum Testamentum View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$625StatusSold AuthorCornelius Cornelii a LapideHeadlineCornelius Cornelii a Lapide, Commentaria, 10 volumes, 1740PublisherEx Typographia BalleonianaDate Published1740 Lot #84 Costumi della Corte Pontificia View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$468.75StatusSold Heading(Costume - Ecclesiastic)HeadlineCostumes of Catholic hierarchyPublisherA. DepoletteDate Publishedc.1850 Lot #85 A Catalogue of the Manuscripts in the Cottonian Library, deposited in the British Museum. Printed by Command of His Majesty King George III... in pursuance of a address of the House of Commons of Great Britain View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$237.50StatusSold Heading(Cotton, Robert Bruce, Sir)HeadlineCatalog of Cottonian library 1802Date Published1802 Lot #86 Instructions et Missives des Roys Tres-Chrestiens de France et de leurs ambassadeurs: et autres pieces concernants le Concile de Trent. Pris sur les originaux View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$687.50StatusSold Heading(Council of Trent)Author[Gillot, Jacques]HeadlineCouncil of Trent 1613Date Published1613 Lot #87 John Halifax, Gentleman View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold Author[Craik, Dinah Maria]HeadlineFirst Edition of John Halifax, GentlemanPublisherHurst and BlackettDate Published1856 Lot #88 Quintus Curtius [Historia Alexandri Magni] View details Estimate$5,000 - $8,000StatusUnsold AuthorCurtius Rufus, QuintusHeadline1496 Edition of Curtius' Historia Alexandri MagniPublisherJoannes Tacuinus de TridinoDate PublishedDecember, 1496 Lot #89 Fragments d'Architecture Antique d'Apres Les Relevés & Restaurations des Anciens Pensionnaires de l'Académie de France a Rome View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold AuthorD'Espouy, H[ector]HeadlineFragments d'Architecture AntiquePublisherLibrairie Generale de l'Architecture et des Arts DecoratifsDate Published1905 Lot #90 The Story of My Life View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,000Sold for$937.50StatusSold AuthorDarrow, ClarenceHeadlineClarence Darrow The Story of My Life signed limited editionPublisherCharles Scribner's SonsDate Published1932 Lot #91 Sacrae Rotae Romanae decisiones et summorum pontificum constitutiones recentissimae Theatrum veritatis & justitiae Cardinalis De Luca ejusque tractatus de officiis venal. et statut. successionibus amplectentes, confirmantes, & laudantes: argumentis, summariis, et indicibus necessariis exornatae ac juxta titulorum seriem & discursuum ordinem dispositae View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold AuthorDe Luca, Giovanni Battista ; Ecclesia Catholica. Romana RotaHeadlineGiovanni Battista De Luca, Sacrae Rotae Romanae decisiones, 1774PublisherEx Typographia BalleonianaDate Published1774-75 Lot #92 R. P. Ioannis de Piña Madritensis, e Societate Iesu Theologi, Commentariorum in Ecclesiasticum View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold AuthorDe Piña, JuanHeadlineR. P. Ioannis de Piña Madritensis, Commentariorum in EcclesiasticumPublishersumptib. Iacobi & Petri Prost,Date Published1634, 1637 Lot #93 Rime et prose de M. Giovanni della Casa View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold AuthorDella Casa, GiovanniHeadlineDella Casa on courtesy, 1598PublisherPer Filippo GivntiDate Published1598 Lot #94 Bleak House View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$1,875StatusSold AuthorDickens, CharlesHeadlineCharles Dickens' Bleak House First Edition 1853PublisherBradbury and EvansDate Published1853 Lot #95 The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby View details Estimate$700 - $1,000Sold for$750StatusSold AuthorDickens, CharlesHeadlineThe Life and Adventures of Nicholas NicklebyPublisherChapman and HallDate Published1839 Lot #96 The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$1,500StatusSold AuthorDickens, CharlesHeadlineCharles Dickens' first novel the Pickwick PapersPublisherChapman and HallDate Published1837 Lot #97 Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$500StatusSold Author[Dickens, Charles] ''Boz,'' editorHeadlineFirst issued of Dickens' GrimaldiPublisherRichard BentleyDate Published1838 Lot #98 The Return of Sherlock Holmes View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$1,625StatusSold AuthorDoyle, Arthur ConanHeadlineReturn of Sherlock Holmes First EditionPublisherGeorge NewnesDate Published1905 Lot #99 Reuerendi Patris P. Hieremiæ Drexelii, Societatis Jesu Presbyteri Opera Omnia: Duobus Voluminibus Comprehensa, Indicibus Moralibus Illustrata, et a Multis Erratis Repurgata. View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$200StatusSold AuthorDrexel, JeremiasHeadlineReuerendi Patris P. Hieremiæ Drexelii, 1660PublisherSumptibus et Prelo Viduae et Haeredum I. CnobbariDate Published1660 Lot #100 Glossarium ad Scriptores Mediae et Infimae Latinitatis View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold AuthorDu Cange, Charles Du FresneHeadlineDu Cange, Glossarium ad Scriptores, 1733PublisherSub oliva Caroli OsmontDate Published1731-1766 Items per page 102550100 Previous|123|Next Previous 123 Next Previous 123 Next