Sale 674: Fine Books & Manuscripts - Food & Drink (#674) 05/30/2019 11:00 AM PDT Closed Starts Ending 05/30/2019 11:00 AM PDT Auction Info PDF Prices Realized View ▼ Items per page 102550100 Sort by DefaultTime LeftLot#TitleNewestHighest PriceLowest PriceBidsViewsAuthorProvenancePublisherDate PublishedConditionCode Filter By Categories Category match ANY of the aboveALL of the above ConditionCodeConditionCode-Select-finenear finevery goodgoodfairpoor sold as is Featured Exclude closed lots Price Lot Number Results: Viewing items 401-429 of 429. Previous|12345|Next Lot #401 Three printed Papal letters from the latter 18th century Heading(Papal Letters)HeadlineThree Papal letters, late 18th centuryDate Published18th century View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$112.50StatusSold Lot #402 Poems of Childhood Heading(Parrish, Maxfield, illustrator)AuthorField, EugeneHeadlinePoems of Childhood, Maxfield Parrish illustrationsPublisherCharles Scribner's SonsDate Published1904 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$37.50StatusSold Lot #403 Plato and Platonism: A Series of Lectures - two copies AuthorPater, WalterHeadlinePater, Plato and PlatonismPublisherMacmillan and Co.Date Published1893 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$62.50StatusSold Lot #404 Ten political pamphlets Heading(Political Pamphlets)AuthorBrowder, Earl et al.HeadlineTen political pamphletsDate Published[1940s] View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #405 Historia Concilii tridentini Petri Suavis Polani ex auctorismet assertionibus confutata AuthorQuorlius, PhilippusHeadlineHistoria Concilii Tridentini, 1661PublisherApud A. BossioDate Published1661 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$100StatusSold Lot #406 Isaiah. A New Translation; With a Preliminary Dissertation, and Notes Critical, Philological and Explanatory Heading(Religion)AuthorLowth, Robert, translatorHeadlineA 1778 translation of the Book of IsaiahPublisherJ. Dodsley and T. CadellDate Published1778 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$100StatusSold Lot #407 Album Poitou & Vendée. Extrait des "Monuments du Poitou" par Robuchon. Recueil de 50 héliogravures de Dujardin. Monuments, Chateaux, Eglises. AuthorRobuchon, [Jules] and R. DujardinHeadlineFrench heliogravures by Robuchon and DujardinDate Published1892 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$75StatusSold Lot #408 The Democratic Book, 1936 Heading(Roosevelt, Franklin D.)HeadlineThe Democratic Book 1936 FDRPublisher[Democratic National Committee]Date Published[1936] View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$62.50StatusSold Lot #409 Scaligerana, Thuana, Perroniana, Pithoniana, et Colomesiana AuthorScaliger, J.J.HeadlineJoseph Justus Scaliger, 1740PublisherChez Coyens & MortierDate Published1740 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$50StatusSold Lot #410 Commentarius in Habacucum Prophetam Philologico-Theologicus AuthorScheltinga, TheodoroHeadlineCommentarius in Habacucum 1747PublisherAbrahamum KallewierDate Published1747 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$50StatusSold Lot #411 Das Drindl Modell - lithograph AuthorSchwarz, ReinerHeadline2 copies of Das Drindl Modell by Reiner SchwarzDate Published1969 View details Estimate$10 - $100StatusUnsold Lot #412 The Poetical Works AuthorScott, Sir WalterHeadlineWorks of Sir Walter Scott 12 finely bound volumesPublisherRobert CadellDate Published1833-4 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$112.50StatusSold Lot #413 The Sensuous World of Si Chi Ko AuthorSi Chi KoHeadlineThe Sensuous World of Si Chi Ko signedDate Published[1990] View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$75StatusSold Lot #414 Florum historiae ecclesiasticae gentis anglorum, libri septem, ex quibus dulcissimum mel Catholicae religionis, eiusque admirabiles fructus in ea gente copiosissimè colliguntur AuthorSmith, RichardHeadlineRichardo Smitheo, 1654PublisherApud Federicum LeonardDate Published1654 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #415 Les Cantiques Spirituel de St. Jean de la Croix AuthorSt. John of the CrossHeadlineLes Cantiques Spirituel w illuminated initialsPublisherLa Librairie de l'Art CatholiqueDate Published1917 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$12.50StatusSold Lot #416 Color lithographs from Gil Blas and other Parisian periodicals Heading(Steinlen, Théophile Alexandre)HeadlineColor lithographs from Gil Blas and other Parisian periodicalsPublisherDumont, Augustin-AlexandreDate Published1895-1900 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$62.50StatusSold Lot #417 Part of James V's Palace, Sterling Castle with the Windings of the Firth of Forth AuthorSwarbreck, Samuel DukinfieldHeadlineS.D. Swarbreck hand-colored lithographDate Published1837 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$12.50StatusSold Lot #418 Queen Mary's Tower Holyrood Palace containing her private apartments in which Rizzio was murdered AuthorSwarbreck, Samuel DukinfieldHeadlineS.D. Swarbreck hand-colored lithographDate Published1837 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$12.50StatusSold Lot #419 A letter of enquiry to the reverend fathers of the Society of Jesus, written in the person of a dissatisfied Roman Catholick Author[Taylor, James]HeadlineInquiry into the Jesuits 1689PublisherPrinted for Williams Rogers... and Samuel SmithDate Published1689 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$75StatusSold Lot #420 Variété: Revue Francaise des Lettres et des Arts. Nos. 1 - 3 Heading(Variete)AuthorDoris, Jacques, editorHeadlineVariété complete in 3 issues 1945PublisherImprimerie Henry MailletDate Published1945 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$62.50StatusSold Lot #421 Geschichte der Stadt Metz: 1, Bis zum Jahre 1552. AuthorWestphal, MajorHeadlineGeschichte der Stadt MetzPublisherDeutsche Buchhandlung (G. Lang)Date Published1875 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$25StatusSold Lot #422 Two Pencil Studies for Beneath a Blue Umbrella AuthorWilliams, GarthHeadlineTwo pencil studies by Garth WilliamsDate Publishedno date View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$62.50StatusSold Lot #423 The Air Combat Paintings of Robert Taylor Heading(World War II Aviation)AuthorWeston, Robert and Robert TaylorHeadlineThe Air Combat Paintings of Robert Taylor, signed by multiple flying acesPublisherVanwellDate Published1987 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$50StatusSold Lot #424 Lot of ten volumes by M.F.K. Fisher AuthorFisher, M.F.K.HeadlineTen by M.F.K. FisherDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #425 No. 20 Dunham Carriogan & Hayden Co. wholesale dealers, importers and exporters of Hardware... Heading(Trade Catalogue - Hardware)HeadlineMassive hardware catalogue 1903Date Published1903 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #426 Approx seven volumes of Americana interest, including an old Bible Heading(Americana)HeadlineShelf of Americana books View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$162.50StatusSold Lot #427 Approximately 20 volumes, most fine press books on various subjects Heading(Fine printing, etc.)HeadlineShelf of fine perss books View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$281.25StatusSold Lot #428 Journal of the Printing Historical Society - approx. 36 issues Heading(Printing History)HeadlineJournal of the Printing Historical SocietDate Published1960's to 2000's View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$87.50StatusSold Lot #429 A Treatise on Wood Engraving, Historical and Practical AuthorChatto, William AndrewHeadlineChattho on wood engraving, 1861PublisherChatto & WindusDate Published[1861] View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$50StatusSold Items per page 102550100 Previous|12345|Next Previous 12345 Next Previous 12345 Next