Sale 601: Rare Books & Manuscripts (#601) 11/17/2016 11:00 AM PST Closed Starts Ending 11/17/2016 11:00 AM PST Auction Info PDF Prices Realized View ▼ Items per page 102550100 Sort by DefaultTime LeftLot#TitleNewestHighest PriceLowest PriceBidsViewsAuthorProvenancePublisherDate PublishedConditionCode Filter By Categories Category match ANY of the aboveALL of the above ConditionCodeConditionCode-Select-finenear finevery goodgoodfairpoor sold as is Featured Exclude closed lots Price Lot Number Results: Viewing items 1-100 of 284. Previous|123|Next Lot #1 Wistaria Heading(Adams, Ansel)AuthorBynner, WitterHeadlineWitter Bynner & Ansel Adams WistariaPublisherJohn Henry NashDate Published[c.1927] View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$937.50StatusSold Lot #2 At the Court of the Amir Heading(Afghanistan)AuthorGray, John AlfredHeadlineAmir Abdur Rahman of AfghanistanPublisherRichard Bentley and SonDate Published1895 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #3 Alberti Fridlandi perdvellionis chaos sive ingrati animi abyssvs: Cum licentia superiorum AuthorAlbrecht Wenzel Eusebius von Wallenstein, Herzog von FriedlandHeadlineCzech military leader Albrecht von WallensteinDate Published1634 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #4 Theologia gallica transubstantiationem Richelii in deum ex vi verborum factam expendens. Ex cooetaneis Franciae scriptoribus industriâ Theophili Alethini collecta AuthorAlethinus, Theophilus [pseud.]HeadlineSatire on Cardinal Richelieu, 1642Date Published1642 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #5 Expeditionis Alexandris Libri Septem et Historia Indica Heading(Alexander the Great)AuthorArrianus, FlaviusHeadlineFlavius Arrianus Expeditionis Alexandris 1704PublisherPieter Vander AaDate Published1704 View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #6 R.P. Natalis Alexandri ... Historia Ecclesiastica Veteris Novique Testamenti ab Orbe Condito ad Annum Post Christum Natum Millesimum Sexcentesimum: et in Loca Ejusdem Insignia Dissertationes Historicae, Chronologicae, Criticae, Dogmaticae. AuthorAlexandre, NoëlHeadlineNoël Alexandre, Historia Ecclesiastica, 1785-90PublisherApud G.C. VoigtDate Published1785-90 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #7 Alphonsi Tostati Hispani, Episcopi Abulensis ... Commentaria ... cum Indicibus Copiosissimis AuthorAlfonso de Tostado de MadrigalHeadlineWorks of Alphonsi Tostati, 26 volumes, 1728PublisherBalleonianaDate Published1728 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold Lot #8 Vermont Miniature Register for the Year of Our Lord 1833. Astronomical Calculations by Marshall Conant. Heading(Almanac 1833)AuthorConant, MarshallHeadlineVermont Miniature Register 1833PublisherRichards & TracyDate Published1832 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #9 The English Bijou Almanac for 1837 Heading(Almanac 1837)HeadlineEnglish Bijou Almanac for 1837 with casePublisherSchlossDate Published[1836] View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$212.50StatusSold Lot #10 The English Bijou Almanac for 1841 Heading(Almanac 1841)HeadlineEnglish Bijou Almanac for 1841PublisherSchlossDate Published[1840] View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #11 Amsdon's Guide to Brewers' Book-keeping: Showing an easy and concise method of keeping the cash accounts, brewing, stock, and other books of a brewer AuthorAmsdon, EdwardHeadlineAmsdon on the business of brewing 1881PublisherPublished at the author's officesDate Published1881 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #12 A Voyage Around the World, in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. By George Anson, Esq; Commander in Chief of a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships, sent upon an Expedition to the South-Seas AuthorAnson, GeorgeHeadlineAnson's Voyage 2nd Ed 1748 Octavo IssuePublisherPrinted for John and Paul KnaptonDate Published1748 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$937.50StatusSold Lot #13 Four Indian illustrated leaves Heading(Asian Manuscripts)HeadlineFour leaves with illustrations of Hindu GodsDate Published19th century(?) View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #14 Manuscript document in Arabic script, with elaborate illumination on one page Heading(Asian Manuscripts)HeadlineIlluminated Arabic documentDate Published18th century? View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #15 Manuscript leaf in Persian with two pen-&-ink and watercolor illustrations Heading(Asian Manuscripts)HeadlinePersian ms. leaf with men on horsebackDate Published??? View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #16 Nine leaves with hand-painted gouache illustrations, with Persian (Farsi) text in Arabic script Heading(Asian Manuscripts)HeadlinePersian ms. leaves with illustrationsDate Published19th century (?), possibly earlier View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold Lot #17 Thirteen manuscript leaves with Farsi (Persian) writing in Arabic script, each with a large color gouache illustration Heading(Asian Manuscripts)HeadlineIllustrated leaves from Persian manuscriptDate Published19th century(?), possibly earlier View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$500StatusSold Lot #18 Thai manuscript with 22 pages of painted illustrations plus text Heading(Asian Manuscripts)HeadlineRare illustrated Thai manuscriptDate PublishedEarly 19th century? View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000Sold for$1,875StatusSold Lot #19 Two 17th century Tibetan Buddhist prayer cards made of silk Heading(Asian Manuscripts)HeadlineTwo Tibetan Buddhist prayer cardsDate Publishedc.1650 View details Estimate$1,200 - $1,800Sold for$2,500StatusSold Lot #20 Two hand-painted leaves of Kammavaca (Kamawa-sa) on lacquered gold panels Heading(Asian Manuscripts)HeadlineTwo gold Burmese Kammavaca leavesDate Published19th century(?) View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #21 Sacra Theologia cum Doctore Angelico in Tres Partes Distributa, Quęstionibus Contexta. AuthorAversa, RaphaelHeadlineAversa, Raphael -Sacra Theologia, 6 volumes, 1631-1630PublisherTypis I. Mascardi, sumptibus O. IngrillanDate Published1631-1660 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #22 Historia Regni Henrici Septimi Anglieae Regos Opus Vere Politicum AuthorBacon, FrancisHeadlineBacon's History of Henry VIIPublisherApud Franc. HackiumDate Published1642 View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #23 Disputatio Medica Inauguralis, de Febre Flava AuthorBaird, GeorgeHeadlineDisputatio Medica Inauguralis, de Febre FlavaPublisherJohannes MoirDate Published1821 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #24 Summa apostolicarum decisionum, extra jus commune vagantium. Quæ ex variis approbatissimorum doctorum libris hucusque impressis, et ad calcem uniuscujusque allegatis, eorum sub fide collectae... AuthorBarbosa, AugustinusHeadlinePortuguese writer on canon law 1545PublisherSumptibus Haered. Petri Prost, Philippi Bordes, & Laurentij ArnaudDate Published1645 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #25 Annales Ecclesiastici AuthorBaronio, CesareHeadlineBaronio, Annales Ecclesiastici, 1705PublisherSumptibus Laurentii Basilii, et Antonii TivaniaDate Published1705-1712 View details Estimate$700 - $1,000Sold for$437.50StatusSold Lot #26 Benedicti XIV. P.M. olim Prosperi Card. de Lambertinis Opus de servorum Dei beatificatione et beatorum canonizatione AuthorBenedict, PopeHeadlinePope Benedict XIV, de servorum Dei beatificatione...1792PublisherCura et impensis Aloysii Perego SalvioniDate Published1787-1792. View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #27 Des Herrn Abbts de Berault-Bercastel, Domherrn an der Kirche zu Noyon: Geschichte der Kirche AuthorBerault-Bercastel, Antoine Henry deHeadlineBerault-Bercastel, Geschichte der Kirche, 1787-91PublisherMayer, DollDate Published1787-91 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #28 Pair of Ethiopian Coptic Bibles, hand-written in the Ge’ez script Heading(Bible - Coptic)HeadlinePair of Coptic prayer booksDate Published19th or 20th century View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #29 The Bible in Miniature, or a Concise History of the Old & New Testaments Heading(Bible in English 1775)HeadlineBible in Miniature 1775PublisherW. HarrisDate Published1775 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$281.25StatusSold Lot #30 The Bible in Miniature or a Concise History of the Old and New Testaments. Heading(Bible in English 1780)HeadlineE. Newbery Bible in Miniature 1780PublisherE. NewberyDate Published1780 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #31 The Bible in Miniature or A Concise History of the Old & New Testaments Heading(Bible in English 1797)HeadlineBible in Miniature 1797 Mozley & Co.PublisherMozley & Co.Date Published1797 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #32 The Fyrste booke of Esdras [and] The Seconde boke of Esdras: otherwyse called the boke of Nehemia [and] The booke of Josua whome the Hebrues call Jehosua - from the Great Bible of 1566 Heading(Bible in English)HeadlineThe Books of Joshua, Ezra and Nehemiah Great Bible of 1566Publisher[R. Carmarden]Date Published[1566] View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$375StatusSold Lot #33 The Holy Bible, Containing the Old Testament, and the New: Newly translated out of the Originall Tongues: and with the former Translations diligently compared and reuised by his Maiesties speciall Commandement. Appointed to be read in Churches Heading(Bible in English)HeadlineFolio King James Bible 1617PublisherRobert BarkerDate Published1617 View details Estimate$20,000 - $30,000Sold for$16,800StatusSold Lot #34 The Psalmes of Dauid - from the Great Bible of 1566 Heading(Bible in English)HeadlineBook of Psalms from Great Bible of 1566Publisher[R. Carmarden]Date Published[1566] View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #35 Biblia Sacra vulgat editionis, Sixti V. Pont. Max. iussu recognita: et Clementis VIII. auctoritate edita Heading(Bible in Latin)HeadlineVulgate Bible 1614PublisherIoannis IvllieronDate Published1614 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #36 Testamenti Novi Heading(Bible in Latin)HeadlineNew Testament in Latin 1556PublisherTridino MontisferratiDate Published1556 View details Estimate$700 - $1,000StatusUnsold Lot #37 Six engravings from Passio, Mors et Resurrectio dn Nostri Jesu Christi Heading(Biblical)AuthorStradanus (illustrator), and Philip Galle (engraver)HeadlineSuperbly colored engravings after StradanusDate Published[1584-87] View details Estimate$3,500 - $5,000Sold for$2,250StatusSold Lot #38 The Collected Works of Ambrose Bierce AuthorBierce, AmbroseHeadlineAmbrose Bierce Collected Works 12 volumesPublisherThe Neale Publishing CompanyDate Published1909-11 View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000Sold for$5,000StatusSold Lot #39 The perpetval governement of Christes Church. Wherein are handled; the fatherly superioritie which God first established in the patriarkes for the guiding of his Church, and after continued in the tribe of Leui and the prophetes; and lastlie confirmed in the New Testament to the Apostles and their successours... AuthorBilson, ThomasHeadlineThomas Bilson's Perpetual Government 1593PublisherDeputies of Christopher BarkerDate Published1583 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$343.75StatusSold Lot #40 The French Churches apology for the Church of England: or, the objections of dissenters against the articles, homilies, liturgy, and canons of the English church, consider’d, and answer’d upon the principles of the reformed church of France... AuthorBingham, JosephHeadlineBingham on French Churches, 1706PublisherPrinted for R. KnaplockDate Published1706 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #41 Commentaries on the Laws of England AuthorBlackstone, WilliamHeadlineBlackstone's Commentaries on the Laws of EnglandPublisherA. Strahan and W. Woodfall for T. CadellDate Published1791 View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,000Sold for$1,000StatusSold Lot #42 Commentaries on the Laws of England. In Four Books AuthorBlackstone, WilliamHeadlineBlackstone's Commentaries on English law 1775PublisherPrinted for the Company of BooksellersDate Published1775 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$875StatusSold Lot #43 La vie miraculeuse de la seraphique et devote Sainte Catherine de Siene: Avec ses divines meditations sur la Passion de Nostre Seigneur, pour chacun jour de la sepmaine. Traduit d'Italien en François, par le R. P. F. Jean Blancone tolozain religieux du grand couvent de l'Observance de Toloze AuthorBlancone, Jean, translatorHeadlineLife of St. Catherine of Siena 1609PublisherChez Nicolas Gasse au mont Sainct Hillaire pres la court d'AlbretDate Published[c.1609-1632] View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #44 Eminentissimi Domini D. Joannis Bona, Sanctæ Romanæ Ecclesiæ Titulo Sancti Bernardi ad Thermas Cardinalis, Presbyteri, Ordinis Cisterciensis, Opera Omnia, Quotquot Hactenus Separatim Edita Fuere, Nimirum Opuscula AuthorBona, GiovanniHeadlineEminentissimi Domini D. Joannis Bona, 1764PublisherEx Typographia BalleonianaDate Published1764 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #45 Betbuechlein, MDCVII AuthorBonnobergers, LudwigHeadlineMiniature facsimile of 1607 prayerbookPublisherDruck von A. HolzhausenDate Published1912 View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #46 Cast iron and oak adjustable book stand Heading(Book Stand)HeadlineSelf-adjusting antique book standDate Publishedc.1900 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$281.25StatusSold Lot #47 S. Caroli Borromei S.R.E. Cardinalis Archiepiscopi Mediolani Homiliae AuthorBorromeo, Saint CharlesHeadlineS. Caroli Borromei S.R.E. Cardinalis Archiepiscopi Mediolani Homiliae, 1747.PublisherEx typographia Bibliothecae Ambrosianae apud Joseph MarellumDate Published1747-48 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #48 New Improvements of Planting and Gardening, Both Philosophical and Practical, Explaining the Motion of the Sap and Generation of Plants. With Other Discoveries Never Before Made Publick, for the Improvement of Forest Trees, Flower Gardens. AuthorBradley, RichardHeadlineBradley's New Improvements of Planting and GardeningPublisherW. MearsDate Published1719-1720 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$562.50StatusSold Lot #49 Puritanismus Anglicanus, sive praecipua dogmata eorum, qui inter vulgo dictos Puritanos in Anglia, rigidiores habentur... AuthorBradshaw, WilliamHeadlinePuritan dogma, 1610PublisherProstat in Bibliopolio AubrianoDate Published1610 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$200StatusSold Lot #50 Super concordatis inter Sanctam Sedem Apostolicam et inclitam nationem Germaniae collectanea AuthorBranden, Georg, editorHeadlineTreaties between Germany and Apostolic See 1600PublisherApud Aloysium ZanettumDate Published1600 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$281.25StatusSold Lot #51 Revelationes s. Brigittae: olim à Card. Turrecremata recognitae et approbatae, et á Consaluo Duranto Episc. Ferettrano notis illustratae, et hac postrema editione facta collatione cum m. ss : Vat. alijsq' antiquis codicibus emendatae, & in duos tomos distributae. AuthorBridget, of Sweden SaintHeadlineSaint Bridget of Sweden, Revelationes, 1628PublisherLudouicus GrignanusDate Published1628 View details Estimate$700 - $1,000StatusUnsold Lot #52 The Professor, a Novel Author[Brontë, Charlotte] Currer Bell, pseud.HeadlineBronte Professor 2 vols. 1st editionPublisherSmith, Elder and Co.Date Published1857 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold Lot #53 Two Burmese palm leaf manuscripts of Buddhist religious texts Heading(Burmese Palm Leaf Manuscripts)HeadlineTwo Burmese palm leaf manuscriptsDate Publishedc.14th & c.19th centuries View details Estimate$1,200 - $1,800StatusUnsold Lot #54 The Justice of the Peace, and Parish Officer. AuthorBurn, RichardHeadlineBurn's Justice of the Peace and Parish Officer 1820PublisherA. Strahan for T. Cadell and W. Davies, et alDate Published1820 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #55 A General History of Music, from the Earliest Ages to the Present Period AuthorBurney, Charles.HeadlineBurney's History of MusicPublisherFor the AuthorDate Published1789, 1782, 1789 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$750StatusSold Lot #56 Il Pentamerone; Or, The Tale of Tales AuthorBurton, Richard, translatorHeadlineRichard Burton Il Pentamerone 1 of 165PublisherHenry and Co.Date Published1893 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #57 Flosculi historici delibati nunc delibatiores redditi, sive, Historia universalis tam sacra, quam prophana rerum memorabilium, tam pace quam bello gestarum, usque ad annum M.DC.LVI... Author[Bussières, Jean de]HeadlineHistoria universalis 1661PublisherApud Andream BingiumDate Published1661 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #58 Erewhon, or Over the Range AuthorButler, SamuelHeadlineSamuel Butler Erewhon 1st EditionPublisherTrubner & Co.Date Published1872 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$343.75StatusSold Lot #59 De Monarchia Hispanica AuthorCampanella, TommasoHeadlineCampanella's Spanish Monarchy, Elzevir 1641PublisherApud Ludovicum ElzeviumDate Published1641 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #60 Two histories of Ireland. The one written by Edmund Campion, the other by Meredith Hanmer Dr of Divinity AuthorCampion, Edmund, SaintHeadlineHistories of Ireland, 1633PublisherPrinted by the Society of StationersDate Published1633 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$1,000StatusSold Lot #61 The Weekly Pacquet of Advice from Rome: or, The History of Popery. A Deduction of the Usurpations of the Bishops of Rome, and the Errors and Superstitions by them from time to time brought into the Church... Author[Care, Henry]HeadlineAnti-Catholic periodical 1679-1683PublisherLangley CurtisDate Published1679-1683 View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000StatusUnsold Lot #62 The History and Adventures of the Renowned Don Quixote AuthorCervantes Saavedra, Miguel deHeadlineDon Quixote in 4 volumes 1792PublisherF. and C. RivingtonDate Published1792 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$343.75StatusSold Lot #63 The Lithographs of Marc Chagall Heading(Chagall, Marc)AuthorCain, JulienHeadlineThe Lithographs of Marc Chagall volume 1PublisherAndre SauretDate Published[1960] View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,000StatusUnsold Lot #64 The grounds of the old religion: or, Some general arguments in favour of the Catholick, Apostolick, Roman communion. Collected from both ancient and modern controvertists, and modestly proposed to the consideration of his countrymen Author[Challoner, Richard]HeadlineRichard Challoner on the "Old Religion" 1742Date Published1742 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$343.75StatusSold Lot #65 Charlie Chaplin's Own Story AuthorChaplin, CharlieHeadlineCharlie Chaplin's Own Story - rare suppressed bookPublisherBobbs-Merrill CompanyDate Published[1916] View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000StatusUnsold Lot #66 Pro divo Carolo, eivs nominis quinto... in satisfactione[m] quidem sine talione eoru[m] quae in illum scripta,ac in uulgum aedita fuere, apologetici libri duo nuper ex Hispaniis allati cum alijs no[n]nullis... AuthorCharles V, Holy Roman Emperor, et al.HeadlineDocuments on Sack of Rome 1527PublisherIn aedibvs Ioannis SchoefferDate Published1527 View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500StatusUnsold Lot #67 Miscellaneous Selections and Original Pieces in Prose and Verse : Consisting Principally of Pieces of Moral Instruction, Descriptions of Fine Scenery, Delineations of Distinguished Characters, &c. AuthorChase, ElizabethHeadlineElizabeth Chase Miscellaneous Selections 1821PublisherFor the editor by E.J. ColeDate Published1821 View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000Sold for$750StatusSold Lot #68 La Peinture Chinoise au Musée Cernuschi, Avril-Juin 1912 AuthorChavannes, Edouard & Raphael PetrucciHeadlineLa Peinture Chinoise Ars Asiatica IPublisherG. Van Oest & Cie.Date Published1914 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #69 Letters written by the Late Right Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield, to his Son... AuthorChesterfield, Philip Dormer Stanhope, [4th] Earl ofHeadlineLetters from Chesterfield to his son 1st edPublisherJ. DodsleyDate Published1774 View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$375StatusSold Lot #70 Nanjing Bo Wu Yuan Cang Hua [Chinese Painting Collection of the Nanjing Museum] Heading(Chinese Art)HeadlineChinese painting in the Nanjing MuseumDate Published1981 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$468.75StatusSold Lot #71 Letters on the Revolution of France and on the New Constitution Established by the National Assembly: Occasioned by the Publications of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke, M.P. and Alexander de Calonne, Late Minister of State. To Which is Added, An Appendix, Containing Original Papers and Authentic Documents Relative to the Affairs of France. Addressed to Sir John Sinclair, Bart. M.P. by Thomas Christie. Part I. [all published] AuthorChristie, ThomasHeadlineThomas Christie on the French Revolution 1791PublisherJ. JohnsonDate Published1791 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold Lot #72 De Amicitia Dialogus AuthorCiceronis, M.T.Headline1750 miniature edition of CiceroPublisherApud C.J.B. BaucheDate Published1750 View details Estimate$700 - $1,000StatusUnsold Lot #73 The practical divinity of the Papists discovered to be destructive of Christianity and mens souls... Author[Clarkson, David]HeadlineAnti-Papist polemic 1676PublisherPrinted for Tho. Parkhurst and Nath. PonderDate Published1676 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #74 The Historie of Philippe de Commines Knight, Lord of Argenton AuthorCommines, Philippe deHeadlineHistorie of Philippe de Commines 1614PublisherJohn BillDate Published1614 View details Estimate$400 - $700Sold for$531.25StatusSold Lot #75 Tractatus theologici iuxta miram D. Thomae et Cursus salmannicensis FF. discalceatorum B. Mariae de Monte Carmeli primitiuae obseruantiae doctrinam AuthorConcepcion, Pablo de la, (O.C.D.)HeadlinePablo de la Concepcion, Tractatus theologici, 1722-24PublisherEx typographia Viduae Ioannis Garcia InfançonDate Published1722-24 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #76 The Rover AuthorConrad, JosephHeadlineJoseph Conrad The Rover One of 377 signed copiesPublisherDoubleday, Page & CompanyDate Published1923 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$937.50StatusSold Lot #77 Manuscript cookbook with numerous recipes for Mexican dishes Heading(Cookery - Mexican Manuscript Cookbook)HeadlineManuscript cookbook from Puebla, Mexico c.1900Date Publishedc.1900-1910 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$687.50StatusSold Lot #78 Manuscript cookbook with recipes for numerous Mexican dishes Heading(Cookery - Mexican Manuscript Cookbook)HeadlineManuscript cookbook from Mexico c.1915Date Publishedc.1915 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$625StatusSold Lot #79 El mejor libro de cocina, o escelente colección de las mejores recetas... Heading(Cookery - Mexican)AuthorBlanquel, SimónHeadlineRare Mexican cookbook 1864PublisherImprenta de Manuel CastroDate Published1864 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold Lot #80 El verdadero práctico: Manual para las familias (cover title) Heading(Cookery - Mexican)AuthorPardo, Alejandro, editorHeadlineRare Mexican cookbook early 1900sDate Publishedc.1900-1910 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #81 Los 365 Menus del Año: Recetas prácticas, económicas, para resolver el diario problema de la alimentación. Obra dividida en 12 folletos Heading(Cookery - Mexican)AuthorVelázquez de León, JosefinaHeadlineMexican cookery from JosefinaPublisherAcademia de Cocina Velazquez de LeonDate Publishedc.1960 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$406.25StatusSold Lot #82 Cookery. Sound, Simple, Dainty Heading(Cookery)Author"Grid"HeadlineCookery Sound Simple Dainty by "Grid" 1901PublisherSkeffington and SonDate Published1901 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #83 R.P. Cornelii Cornelii a Lapide e Societate Jesu, Commentaria in Vetus et Novum Testamentum AuthorCornelius Cornelii a LapideHeadlineCornelius Cornelii a Lapide, Commentaria, 10 volumes, 1740PublisherEx Typographia BalleonianaDate Published1740 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$625StatusSold Lot #84 Costumi della Corte Pontificia Heading(Costume - Ecclesiastic)HeadlineCostumes of Catholic hierarchyPublisherA. DepoletteDate Publishedc.1850 View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$468.75StatusSold Lot #85 A Catalogue of the Manuscripts in the Cottonian Library, deposited in the British Museum. Printed by Command of His Majesty King George III... in pursuance of a address of the House of Commons of Great Britain Heading(Cotton, Robert Bruce, Sir)HeadlineCatalog of Cottonian library 1802Date Published1802 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$237.50StatusSold Lot #86 Instructions et Missives des Roys Tres-Chrestiens de France et de leurs ambassadeurs: et autres pieces concernants le Concile de Trent. Pris sur les originaux Heading(Council of Trent)Author[Gillot, Jacques]HeadlineCouncil of Trent 1613Date Published1613 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$687.50StatusSold Lot #87 John Halifax, Gentleman Author[Craik, Dinah Maria]HeadlineFirst Edition of John Halifax, GentlemanPublisherHurst and BlackettDate Published1856 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold Lot #88 Quintus Curtius [Historia Alexandri Magni] AuthorCurtius Rufus, QuintusHeadline1496 Edition of Curtius' Historia Alexandri MagniPublisherJoannes Tacuinus de TridinoDate PublishedDecember, 1496 View details Estimate$5,000 - $8,000StatusUnsold Lot #89 Fragments d'Architecture Antique d'Apres Les Relevés & Restaurations des Anciens Pensionnaires de l'Académie de France a Rome AuthorD'Espouy, H[ector]HeadlineFragments d'Architecture AntiquePublisherLibrairie Generale de l'Architecture et des Arts DecoratifsDate Published1905 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #90 The Story of My Life AuthorDarrow, ClarenceHeadlineClarence Darrow The Story of My Life signed limited editionPublisherCharles Scribner's SonsDate Published1932 View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,000Sold for$937.50StatusSold Lot #91 Sacrae Rotae Romanae decisiones et summorum pontificum constitutiones recentissimae Theatrum veritatis & justitiae Cardinalis De Luca ejusque tractatus de officiis venal. et statut. successionibus amplectentes, confirmantes, & laudantes: argumentis, summariis, et indicibus necessariis exornatae ac juxta titulorum seriem & discursuum ordinem dispositae AuthorDe Luca, Giovanni Battista ; Ecclesia Catholica. Romana RotaHeadlineGiovanni Battista De Luca, Sacrae Rotae Romanae decisiones, 1774PublisherEx Typographia BalleonianaDate Published1774-75 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #92 R. P. Ioannis de Piña Madritensis, e Societate Iesu Theologi, Commentariorum in Ecclesiasticum AuthorDe Piña, JuanHeadlineR. P. Ioannis de Piña Madritensis, Commentariorum in EcclesiasticumPublishersumptib. Iacobi & Petri Prost,Date Published1634, 1637 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #93 Rime et prose de M. Giovanni della Casa AuthorDella Casa, GiovanniHeadlineDella Casa on courtesy, 1598PublisherPer Filippo GivntiDate Published1598 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #94 Bleak House AuthorDickens, CharlesHeadlineCharles Dickens' Bleak House First Edition 1853PublisherBradbury and EvansDate Published1853 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$1,875StatusSold Lot #95 The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby AuthorDickens, CharlesHeadlineThe Life and Adventures of Nicholas NicklebyPublisherChapman and HallDate Published1839 View details Estimate$700 - $1,000Sold for$750StatusSold Lot #96 The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club AuthorDickens, CharlesHeadlineCharles Dickens' first novel the Pickwick PapersPublisherChapman and HallDate Published1837 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$1,500StatusSold Lot #97 Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi Author[Dickens, Charles] ''Boz,'' editorHeadlineFirst issued of Dickens' GrimaldiPublisherRichard BentleyDate Published1838 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$500StatusSold Lot #98 The Return of Sherlock Holmes AuthorDoyle, Arthur ConanHeadlineReturn of Sherlock Holmes First EditionPublisherGeorge NewnesDate Published1905 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$1,625StatusSold Lot #99 Reuerendi Patris P. Hieremiæ Drexelii, Societatis Jesu Presbyteri Opera Omnia: Duobus Voluminibus Comprehensa, Indicibus Moralibus Illustrata, et a Multis Erratis Repurgata. AuthorDrexel, JeremiasHeadlineReuerendi Patris P. Hieremiæ Drexelii, 1660PublisherSumptibus et Prelo Viduae et Haeredum I. CnobbariDate Published1660 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$200StatusSold Lot #100 Glossarium ad Scriptores Mediae et Infimae Latinitatis AuthorDu Cange, Charles Du FresneHeadlineDu Cange, Glossarium ad Scriptores, 1733PublisherSub oliva Caroli OsmontDate Published1731-1766 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Items per page 102550100 Previous|123|Next Previous 123 Next Previous 123 Next