Sale 687: Art & Illustration - Fine Books (#687) 11/07/2019 11:00 AM PST Closed Starts Ending 11/07/2019 11:00 AM PST Auction Info PDF Prices Realized View ▼ Items per page 102550100 Sort by DefaultTime LeftLot#TitleNewestHighest PriceLowest PriceBidsViewsAuthorProvenancePublisherDate PublishedConditionCode Filter By Categories Category match ANY of the aboveALL of the above ConditionCodeConditionCode-Select-finenear finevery goodgoodfairpoor sold as is Featured Exclude closed lots Price Lot Number Results: Viewing items 401-426 of 426. Previous|12345|Next Lot #401 Bibliographical Notes on a Collection of Editions of the Book Known as “Puckle’s Club” from the Library of a Member of the Rowfant Club as Shown at the Club House, March 1896 AuthorPuckle, JamesHeadlineA bibliography of James Puckle’s work of moral reflectionsPublisherThe Rowfant ClubDate Published1899 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$60StatusSold Lot #402 Forty volumes of Punch Magazine, The London Charivari Heading(Punch Magazine)HeadlineFour boxes o' PunchDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$84StatusSold Lot #403 Reperes Cahiers d'art Contemporain, Nos. 1-56 Heading(Reperes Cahiers d'art Contemporain)HeadlineReperes Cahiers d'art Contemporain 56 issuesPublisherGalerie Maeght LelongDate Published1982-1989 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #404 Mother Goose Heading(Richardson, Frederick, illustrator)AuthorGrover, Eulalie OsgoodHeadlineVolland's Mother Goose w/box 1915PublisherP.F. Volland & Co.Date Published[1915] View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$120StatusSold Lot #405 Two volumes illustrated by W. Heath Robertson Heading(Robinson, Heath, illustrator)HeadlineTwo volumes illustrated by W. Heath RobertsonDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$60StatusSold Lot #406 The Memoirs of an Umbrella AuthorRodwell, George HerbertHeadlineComic memoirs of an umbrellaPublisherE. MacKenzieDate Published[1845] View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$72StatusSold Lot #407 Italy, A Poem and Poems AuthorRogers, SamuelHeadlineEngraved vignettes after work by J.M.W. Turner and Thomas StothardPublisherT. CadellDate Published1830-1834 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$72StatusSold Lot #408 Children's Picture Book in Russian Heading(Russian Children's Book)HeadlineRussian Children's Book View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$24StatusSold Lot #409 Original Richard Scarry layout for Magic Slate Paper Saver toy AuthorScarry, RichardHeadlineMock-up for Richard Scarry Magic SlatePublisherWestern Publishing CompanyDate Published1963 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$12StatusSold Lot #410 Two woodcuts AuthorSchmidhagen, ReinhardHeadlineTwo woodcuts by Reinhard SchmidhagenDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$12StatusSold Lot #411 Four etchings AuthorSeiler, WillyHeadlineFour etchings by Willy SeilerDate Published[n.d.] View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$72StatusSold Lot #412 Lot of four plush "Wild Things" toys Heading(Sendak, Maurice)HeadlineFour Wild Things Stuffed ToysPublisherCrocodile CreekDate Published[1980s?] View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$72StatusSold Lot #413 The Calendar of Sunshine Heading(Smith, Jessie Willcox, illustrator)HeadlineThe Calendar of Sunshine for 1918PublisherDodge Publishing Co.Date Published1917 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$12StatusSold Lot #414 Two works illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith Heading(Smith, Jessie Willcox, illustrator)HeadlineTwo works illustrated by Jessie Willcox SmithDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$60StatusSold Lot #415 Poems to Vera AuthorSterling, GeorgeHeadlineGeorge Sterling's poems to his mistressPublisherOxford University PressDate Published1938 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$12StatusSold Lot #416 Color woodblock print by Shirô Takagi AuthorTakagi, ShiroHeadlineShirô Takagi color woodblock printDate Published1967 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$72StatusSold Lot #417 A Course of Lectures on Dramatic Art and Literature Heading(Thackeray, William Makepeace, his book)AuthorSchlegel, Augustus WilliamHeadlineFrom Thackeray's libraryPublisherHenry G. BohnDate Published1846 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$84StatusSold Lot #418 Thirty promotional posters for art, music, and literary events, many from The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art Headline30 promo posters for art, music, and literary eventsDate Published1994-2019 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$72StatusSold Lot #419 The Long, Long Trailer AuthorTwiss, ClintonHeadlineThe Long, Long Trailer 1st w/jacketPublisherThomas Y. Crowell CompanyDate Published[1951] View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$72StatusSold Lot #420 [Demons raging under a fine starlit sky] - unattributed, untitled screen print AuthorUnattributedHeadlineDemon screen printDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$12StatusSold Lot #421 Historia Juris Civilis Juliacensium et Montensium [bound with] Tractatus De Jure Revolutionis Ad Lucem Ordinationis Judiciariæ and other works AuthorVoets, MelchiorHeadlineMelchior Voets 1683PublisherApud Hilgerum Nöten [&] Agrippinae KoppDate Published1683 [&] 1691 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$60StatusSold Lot #422 Mickey's 25th Anniversary AuthorWalt Disney StudiosHeadlineMickey's 25th AnniversaryPublisherWalt Disney ProductionsDate Publishedno date View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$24StatusSold Lot #423 Salut au Monde! from "Leaves of Grass" AuthorWhitman, WaltHeadlineWalt Whitman Salut au Monde!PublisherRandom HouseDate Published1930 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$166.80StatusSold Lot #424 Archive of Bing Crosby Photographs Heading(Crosby, Bing)HeadlineBing Crosby photographs and other items View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$60StatusSold Lot #425 Collection of ephemera, postcards and other items Heading(Ephemera)HeadlineEphemera from the Victorian era View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$84StatusSold Lot #426 17 Illustrated Books Heading(Illustrated Books)Headline17 Beautifully illustrated books View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$143.40StatusSold Items per page 102550100 Previous|12345|Next Previous 12345 Next Previous 12345 Next