Sale 780: Fine Art & Photography - Asian Art & Culture (#780) 01/26/2023 11:00 AM PST Closed Starts Ending 01/26/2023 11:00 AM PST Auction Info PDF Prices Realized View ▼ Items per page 102550100 Sort by DefaultTime LeftLot#TitleNewestHighest PriceLowest PriceBidsViewsAuthorProvenancePublisherDate PublishedConditionCode Filter By Categories Category match ANY of the aboveALL of the above ConditionCodeConditionCode-Select-finenear finevery goodgoodfairpoor sold as is Featured Exclude closed lots Price Lot Number Results: Viewing items 1-27 of 27. Previous|1|Next Lot #172 Marshland AuthorBothwell, Dorr (Doris) HodgsonHeadlineMarshland gouache by Dorr BothwellDate Published1957 View details Estimate$1,200 - $1,800Sold for$2,000StatusSold Lot #187 Original pencil drawing AuthorJennings, LeonardHeadlineOriginal drawing by Leonard JenningsDate Published1971 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #192 Times Square AuthorLuvaas, LucindaHeadlineTimes Square painting by Lucinda LuvaasDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000StatusUnsold Lot #194 Untitled textile collage AuthorMorales, RodolfoHeadlineSigned textile collage by Rodolfo MoralesDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000Sold for$1,250StatusSold Lot #198 [Nude] AuthorNeri, ManuelHeadlineAbstract nude signed by Manuel Neri, 1993Date Published1993 View details Estimate$8,000 - $12,000Sold for$7,500StatusSold Lot #206 [Lady Archer] AuthorRaab, GeorgeHeadlineLarge signed painting by George RaabDate Published1886 View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000Sold for$1,250StatusSold Lot #207 [Lady at the Beach] AuthorRaab, GeorgeHeadlineOil painting signed by George RaabDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$687.50StatusSold Lot #209 Happy Mother's Day! AuthorSmith, WinstonHeadlineOriginal montage signed by Winston SmithDate Published1984 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #210 Tragedy AuthorSmith, WinstonHeadlineTragedy - original signed Winston Smith montageDate Published1981 View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #211 What a Blast AuthorSmith, WinstonHeadlineWhat a Blast original Winston Smith montageDate Published1988 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #212 Salvation AuthorSmith, WinstonHeadlineSalvation - original Winston Smith montageDate Published1981 View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #213 Southern pastoral in pastel AuthorStevens, Will HenryHeadlineWill Henry Stevens pastelDate Published[c.1940s?] View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000Sold for$1,250StatusSold Lot #214 Aspen, Colo. AuthorStraus, MeyerHeadlineMeyer Straus oil landscape paintingDate Published1887 View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$375StatusSold Lot #215 Tailor Lake AuthorStraus, MeyerHeadlineMeyer Straus oil landscape paintingDate Published1887 View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$375StatusSold Lot #218 Thunder Before Lightning: The Pony Express in Stamp and Story - six original Vargas watercolors with complete set of stamps and album book AuthorVargas, AlbertoHeadlineSix original watercolors signed by VargasPublisher[Robert Lash Robbins and Pony Tales, Inc.]Date Published[1961] View details Estimate$4,000 - $6,000StatusUnsold Lot #349 Flowers and Insects - fan painting Heading(Fan Paintings)HeadlineChinese school fan paintingDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$562.50StatusSold Lot #350 Landscape - fan painting Heading(Fan Paintings)HeadlineChinese landscape fan paintingDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$375StatusSold Lot #351 Landscape in Snow - fan painting Heading(Fan Paintings)AuthorYuan, ChenHeadlineChinese landscape fan paintingDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$1,125StatusSold Lot #363 Seated Woman with Tobacco Pipe AuthorHokusaiHeadlineOriginal ink drawing by HokusaiDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$2,500 - $3,500Sold for$4,375StatusSold Lot #366 Bronze Japanese te-aburi brazier Heading(Japan - Antiques)HeadlineDecorative Japanese bronze brazierDate Publishedc.19th century View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$281.25StatusSold Lot #368 Three Japanese bronze vases Heading(Japan - Antiques)HeadlineThree Japanese bronze vasesDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$500StatusSold Lot #373 Peony and Bird Heading(Japanese School)HeadlineJapanese painting of peony & birdDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #374 The Battle of Awazu Plain Heading(Japanese Tosa School)HeadlineJapanese screen painting 17th centuryDate Published[c.17th Century] View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #375 WITHDRAWN - Tale of the Genji - two screen fragments Heading(Japanese Tosa School)HeadlineWITHDRAWN - Tale of the Genji - two screen fragmentsDate Published[c.17th Century] View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #395 Twelve sumi-e by Chiura Obata AuthorObata, ChiuraHeadlineTwelve brush paintings by Chiura ObataDate Publishedc. 1932-33 View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000Sold for$5,000StatusSold Lot #422 Farmlet at Dawn AuthorYoshida, HiroshiHeadlineSigned by Hiroshi YoshidaDate Published1903 View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500Sold for$2,125StatusSold Lot #425 Original brush painting AuthorZhang ShuqiHeadlineOriginal painting by Zhang ShuqiDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$5,000 - $8,000Sold for$5,000StatusSold Items per page 102550100 Previous|1|Next Previous 1 Next Previous 1 Next