Sale 611: Fine Books with Science & Medicine (#611) 04/06/2017 11:00 AM PDT Closed Starts Ending 04/06/2017 11:00 AM PDT Auction Info PDF Prices Realized View ▼ Items per page 102550100 Sort by DefaultTime LeftLot#TitleNewestHighest PriceLowest PriceBidsViewsAuthorProvenancePublisherDate PublishedConditionCode Filter By Categories Category match ANY of the aboveALL of the above ConditionCodeConditionCode-Select-finenear finevery goodgoodfairpoor sold as is Featured Exclude closed lots Price Lot Number Results: Viewing items 1-90 of 90. Previous|1|Next Lot #1 Fables, of Aesop and other Eminent Mythologists: With Morals and Reflections AuthorAesopHeadlineFables of Aesop 1694 EditionPublisherR. Sare, B. Took, et. al.Date Published1694 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$1,062.50StatusSold Lot #3 Expeditionis Alexandris Libri Septem et Historia Indica Heading(Alexander the Great)AuthorArrianus, FlaviusHeadlineFlavius Arrianus Expeditionis Alexandris 1704PublisherPieter Vander AaDate Published1704 View details Estimate$250 - $350Sold for$225StatusSold Lot #7 Summa theologica...ab innumeris mendis correcta, & posterioribus Conciliorum, præsertim Tridentini, ac Pontificum Romanorum decretis ...aliisque observationibus & prælectionibus illustrata, vita auctoris & indicibus rerum...aucta AuthorAntonino de Florencia, SantoHeadlineSan Antonino of Florence, Summa Thelogica, 1740PublisherEx typographia Seminarii, apud Augustinum CarattoniumDate Published1740 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #9 Orlando Furioso di M. Ludovico Ariosto Tutto Ricorretto, & di Nuoue Figure Adornato, con le Annotationi, gli Auuertimenti, & le Dichiarationi di Ieronimo Ruscelli... AuthorAriosto, LodovicoHeadlineRuscelli's Orlando Furioso 1565PublisherVincenzio ValgrisiDate Published1603 View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,000StatusUnsold Lot #10 Orlando Furioso di M. Ludovico Ariosto Tutto Ricorretto, & di Nuoue Figure Adornato, con le Annotationi, gli Auuertimenti, & le Dichiarationi di Ieronimo Ruscelli... AuthorAriosto, LodovicoHeadlineRuscelli's Orlando Furioso 1565PublisherVincenzio ValgrisiDate Published1565 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold Lot #11 Auli Gellii, luculentissimi scriptoris, noctes atticae, cum indice locupletissimo AuthorAulus GelliusHeadlineAulus Gellius' Attic Nights 1564 in LatinPublisherApud Hieronymum de Marnef, & viduam Gulielmi CavellatDate Published1584 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #12 Historia Regni Henrici Septimi Anglieae Regos Opus Vere Politicum AuthorBacon, FrancisHeadlineBacon's History of Henry VIIPublisherApud Franc. HackiumDate Published1642 View details Estimate$250 - $350Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #13 Annales Ecclesiastici AuthorBaronio, CesareHeadlineBaronio, Annales Ecclesiastici, 1597-1609PublisherEx Officina PlantinianaDate Published1597-1609 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$812.50StatusSold Lot #14 Annales Ecclesiastici AuthorBaronio, CesareHeadlineBaronio, Annales Ecclesiastici, 1705PublisherSumptibus Laurentii Basilii, et Antonii TivaniaDate Published1705-1712 View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$500StatusSold Lot #15 Annalium ecclesiasticorum eminentiss. Cardinalis Caesaris Baronii continuatio, ab anno M.C. XCVII. quo is desiit, ad finem M. DC. XLVI. per Henricum Spondanum AuthorBaronius, Ceasar and Henri de SpondeHeadlineHenri de Sponde, Annalium ecclesiasticorum eminentiss, 1678PublisherSumptibus fratrum Anissoniorum & Ioan. Posuel ...Date Published1678 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$200StatusSold Lot #16 Annalium ecclesiasticorum eminentiss. Cardinalis Caesaris Baronii Continvatio : ab anno MCXCVII quo is desiit, ad finem MDCXLVI AuthorBaronius, Ceasar and Henri de SpondeHeadlineHenri de Sponde. Annalium ecclesiasticorum eminentiss 1675-82PublisherHaeredum BartoliDate Published1675-82 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #17 Bartholomew Faire, or Variety of Fancies, Where you May Find a Faire of Wares, and All to Please Your Mind. With the severall enormityes and misdemeanours, which are there seene and acted. Heading(Bartholomew Faire)HeadlineBartholomew Faire 1641 - 1816 reprintingDate Publishedc.1816 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #23 [The Holy Bible, Conteyning the Old Testament, and the New: Newly Translated out of the Originall Tongues: and with the former Translations diligently compared and revised, by His Maiesties speciall comandement. Appointed to be read in Churches] Heading(Bible in English)HeadlineFolio King James Bible 1613Publisher[Robert Barker]Date Published[1613] View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$3,750StatusSold Lot #24 Commentaries on the Laws of England. In Four Books AuthorBlackstone, WilliamHeadlineBlackstone's Commentaries on English law 1775PublisherPrinted for the Company of BooksellersDate Published1775 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$437.50StatusSold Lot #26 La vie miraculeuse de la seraphique et devote Sainte Catherine de Siene: Avec ses divines meditations sur la Passion de Nostre Seigneur, pour chacun jour de la sepmaine. Traduit d'Italien en François, par le R. P. F. Jean Blancone tolozain religieux du grand couvent de l'Observance de Toloze AuthorBlancone, Jean, translatorHeadlineLife of St. Catherine of Siena 1609PublisherChez Nicolas Gasse au mont Sainct Hillaire pres la court d'AlbretDate Published[c.1609-1632] View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #28 Epitome Canonvm Omnivm Qvi In Conciliis Generalibvs, Ac Provincialibvs, In Decreto Gratiani, in Decretalibus, in Epistolis, & Constitutionibus Romanorum Pontificum, vsque ad Sanctiss. D.N. Alexandri VII. annum quartum continentur AuthorBrancati, LorenzoHeadlineLorenzo Brancati, Epitome Canonvm Omnivm Qvi In Conciliis Generalibvs...1673Publisherapud Benedictum MilochumDate Published1673 View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$100StatusSold Lot #31 The Works of that Eminent Servant of Christ, Mr. John Bunyan AuthorBunyan, JohnHeadlineFirst collected edition of John Bunyan's WorksPublisherE, Gardner, et alDate Published1736-37 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold Lot #32 Flosculi historici delibati nunc delibatiores redditi, sive, Historia universalis tam sacra, quam prophana rerum memorabilium, tam pace quam bello gestarum, usque ad annum M.DC.LVI... Author[Bussières, Jean de]HeadlineHistoria universalis 1661PublisherApud Andream BingiumDate Published1661 View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #33 Hudibras AuthorButler, SamuelHeadlineFirst illustrated edition of Butler's HudibrasPublisherPrinted by J.M. for Geo. SawbridgeDate Published1709 View details Estimate$700 - $1,000Sold for$437.50StatusSold Lot #34 Commentarius literalis in omnes libros Veteris et Novi Testamenti. Opus gallice primum ab authore, nunc verò latinis literis traditum AuthorCalmet, Augustin and Giovan Domenico MansiHeadlineAugustin Calmet, Commentarius literalis in omnes libros...1730PublisherSalvatoris et Jo. Dominici MarescandoliDate Published1730-38 View details Estimate$250 - $350Sold for$812.50StatusSold Lot #35 De Monarchia Hispanica AuthorCampanella, TommasoHeadlineCampanella's Spanish Monarchy, Elzevir 1641PublisherApud Ludovicum ElzeviumDate Published1641 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$175StatusSold Lot #36 Bullarium Lateranense: sive collectio privilegiorum apostolicorum à Sancta sede canonicis regularibus Ordinis St. Augustini congregationis Salvatoris Lateranensis concessorum AuthorCanonici Regulares Ordinis Sancti Augustini...HeadlineBullarium Lateranense, 1727PublisherRev. Camerae ApostolicaeDate Published1727 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #37 The Weekly Pacquet of Advice from Rome: or, The History of Popery. A Deduction of the Usurpations of the Bishops of Rome, and the Errors and Superstitions by them from time to time brought into the Church... Author[Care, Henry]HeadlineAnti-Catholic periodical 1679-1683PublisherLangley CurtisDate Published1679-1683 View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,000Sold for$1,375StatusSold Lot #40 Vincentii Chartarii Rhegiensis Imagines deorum qui ab antiquis colebantur, unâ cum earum declaratione & historia, in qua simulacra, ritus, caeremoniae magnaque ex parte veterum religio explicatur, opus non solum antiquitatis amatoribus, sed & liberalium artium cultoribus, imò & concionatoribus valde utile & proficuum... AuthorCartari, VincenzoHeadlineEngravings of Gods of the Ancients 1687PublisherSumptibus Ludovici Bourgcat [i.e. Bourgeat]... Typis Johannis Matthiae StanniiDate Published1687 View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$468.75StatusSold Lot #41 Pro divo Carolo, eivs nominis quinto... in satisfactione[m] quidem sine talione eoru[m] quae in illum scripta,ac in uulgum aedita fuere, apologetici libri duo nuper ex Hispaniis allati cum alijs no[n]nullis... AuthorCharles V, Holy Roman Emperor, et al.HeadlineDocuments on Sack of Rome 1527PublisherIn aedibvs Ioannis SchoefferDate Published1527 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$812.50StatusSold Lot #42 The practical divinity of the Papists discovered to be destructive of Christianity and mens souls... Author[Clarkson, David]HeadlineAnti-Papist polemic 1676PublisherPrinted for Tho. Parkhurst and Nath. PonderDate Published1676 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #48 Origo Legum: Or a Treatise of the Origin of Laws, and Their Obliging Power: As Also of Their Great Variety: and Why Some Laws are Immutable, and Some not; but may Suffer Change, or Cease to be, of be Suspended, or Abrogated AuthorDawson, GeorgeHeadlineGeorge Dawson on the Origin of Laws 1694PublisherRichard ChiswellDate Published1694 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #49 Theatrum veritatis et justitiæ, sive, Decisivi discursus per materias seu titulos distincti & ad veritatem editi in forensibus controversiis canonicis & civilibus... AuthorDe Luca, Giovanni BattistaHeadlineGiovanni Battista De Luca, Theatrum veritatis et justitiæ, 1734PublisherEx Typographia BalleonianaDate Published1734 View details Estimate$250 - $350Sold for$162.50StatusSold Lot #50 Rime et prose de M. Giovanni della Casa AuthorDella Casa, GiovanniHeadlineDella Casa on courtesy, 1598PublisherPer Filippo GivntiDate Published1598 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$212.50StatusSold Lot #56 The Lives, Opinions, and Remarkable Sayings of the Most Famous Ancient Philosophers AuthorDiogenes LaërtiusHeadlineDiogenes Laertius' Lives of Philosophers 1696PublisherPrinted for R. Bentley, et al.Date Published1696 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$531.25StatusSold Lot #59 Glossarium ad Scriptores Mediae et Infimae Latinitatis AuthorDu Cange, Charles Du FresneHeadlineDu Cange, Glossarium ad Scriptores, 1733PublisherCarolus OsmontDate Published1733 View details Estimate$100 - $150Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #61 Rationale Divinorum Officiorum AuthorDuranti, GuillelmusHeadlineRationale Divinorum Officiorum by DurantiPublisherJacobi IunctaeDate Published1568 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #62 Leaves from seven early works printed in England Heading(Early Printing - England)HeadlineLeaves from early English booksDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #63 Philippi EilbrachtI Via compendiaria ad Catholicam Ecclesiam. Siue, Expedita & perspicua ratio ex intricatissimo sectarum huius temporis labyrintho eluctandi & ad salutarem veræ Catholicæ Ecclesiæ communionem accedendi... AuthorEilbracht, PhilippHeadline17th century CatholocismPublisherGerhardum GreuenbruchDate Published1628 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #65 Epitome Adagiorvm post novissimam D. Erasmi Rot. exquisitam recognitionem, per Eberhardum Tappium ad numerum adagiorum magni operis nunc primum aucta AuthorErasmus Roterodamus, DesideriusHeadlineErasmus Adagiorum 1542PublisherIoann. GymnicusDate Published1542 View details Estimate$700 - $1,000Sold for$500StatusSold Lot #66 Absolutissima in omnes Beati Pauli et septem Catholicas apostolorum epistolas commentaria AuthorEstius, Guilielmus and Jacob Merlo HorstiusHeadlineGuilielmu Estius, Absolutissima in omnes Beati Pauli et septem Catholicas...1709PublisherN. BoucherDate Published1709 View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$100StatusSold Lot #73 Collegii Salmanticensis FF. Discalceatorum B. Mariae de Monte Carmeli Primitivae Observantiae, Cursus theologiae moralis AuthorFranciscus, a Jesu MariaHeadlineFranciscus, a Jesu Maria - Collegii Salmanticensis...1728PublisherApud Nicolauom PezzanaDate Published1728 View details Estimate$150 - $250StatusUnsold Lot #75 The Miscellaneous Works of Edward Gibbon, Esq., with Memoirs of His Life and Writings, composed by Himself... AuthorGibbon, EdwardHeadlineGibbon's Works in 5 volumes 1814PublisherPrinted for John MurrayDate Published1814 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #76 Il Missionario dell'Oratorio, overo discorsi sagri di tutti li santissimi sagramenti. Composti, e predicati dal M. Rev. Padre Giovanni il Jeune... e tradotti dal Francese in Italiano da Fra Matteo da Borgogna... AuthorGiovanni il JeuneHeadlineRare discourses on the sacraments 1702PublisherPer gli Eredi di MonacoDate Published1702 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #79 Secundus dialogorum liber beati Gregorii papae de vita ac miraculis beatissimi Benedicti AuthorGregory I, PopeHeadlineDialogue of Pope Gregory I 1572PublisherFranciscus SenensisDate Published1572 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #80 Decretales D. Gregorii Papae IX. suae integritati una cum glossis restitutae. Ad exemplar Romanum diligenter recognita AuthorGregory IX, PopeHeadlinePope Gregory IX Decretales 1600Date Published1600 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$200StatusSold Lot #87 Laus Asini tertia parte auctior: cum alijs festivis opusculis, quorum seriem pagella sequens indicat AuthorHeinsius, DanielPublisherex officina ElzevirianaDate Published1629 View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #88 Hogarth Moralized. Being a complete edition of Hogarth’s works. Containing near fourscore copper-plates, most elegantly engraved. With an explanation, pointing out the many beauties that may have hitherto escaped notice; and a comment on their moral tendency... Now First Published, With the Approbation of Jane Hogarth, Widow of the late Mr. Hogarth Heading(Hogarth, William)Author[Trusler, John)HeadlineHogarth Moralized, 1st edition, 1768PublisherSold by S. Hooper... and, Mrs. HogarthDate Published1768 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #91 Dialogues concerning Natural Religion AuthorHume, DavidHeadlineHume's Natural Religion 1779Date Published1779 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$468.75StatusSold Lot #92 Essays and Treatises on Several Subjects AuthorHume, DavidHeadlineHumes Essays 4 volumes 1760PublisherA. Millar, et al.Date Published1760 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #93 Essays and Treatises on Several Subjects AuthorHume, DavidHeadlineHume's Essays 1777PublisherPrinted for T. Cadell. et al.Date Published1777 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #94 Essays and Treatises on Several Subjects in Two Volumes AuthorHume, DavidHeadlineEssays by David Hume 1768PublisherPrinted for A. Millar, et al.Date Published1768 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #95 Essays and Treatises on Several Subjects in Two Volumes AuthorHume, DavidHeadlineHume's Essays 1764PublisherPrinted for A. Millar, et al.Date Published1764 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #96 Essays, Moral and Political AuthorHume, DavidHeadlineHume's Essays 1742PublisherPrinted for A. KincaidDate Published1742 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$1,250StatusSold Lot #97 The History of England, from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Revolution in 1688. In Eight Volumes AuthorHume, DavidPublisherPrinted for A. MillarDate Published1763 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #98 The History of Great Britain under the House of Stuart AuthorHume, DavidHeadlineHume on Britain under StuartsPublisherPrinted for A. MillarDate Published1759 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$281.25StatusSold Lot #99 The Life of David Hume, Esq; The Philosopher and Historian, Written by Himself. To which are added, the Travels of a Philosopher, Containing Observations on the Manners and Arts of various Nations in Africa and Asia from the French of M. le Poivre Late Envoy to the King of Cochin-China now Intendant of the Isles of Bourbon and Mauritius AuthorHume, DavidHeadlineHumes autobiography printed in Philadelphia 1778PublisherPrinted and sold by Robert BellDate Published1778 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$343.75StatusSold Lot #101 The Complete Court-Keeper: or, Land-Steward’s Assistant AuthorJacob, GilesHeadlineGiles, The Complete Court-Keeper, 1741PublisherPrinted by H. Lintot for T. WoodwardDate Published1741 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #103 Cornelii Iansenii Leerdamensis, S.T.D. et Prof. Lovaniensis, Episcopi Iprensis: Tetrateuchus, sive commentarius in sancta Iesu Christi Evangelia. AuthorJansenius, CorneliusHeadlineCornelius Jansenius, Tetrateuchus sive commentarius in Sancta Jesu Christi Euangelia, 1685Publisherapud Martinum HullegaerdeDate Published1685 View details Estimate$150 - $250StatusUnsold Lot #109 Histoire des Favorites, Contenant ce qui s'est passé de plus remarquable sous plusieurs régnes, par Mademoiselle D*** AuthorLa Roche-Guilhem, Anne deHeadlineHistoire des Favorites par Mademoiselle D***PublisherJean Francois BroncartDate Published1702 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #110 Reflexions ou Sentences et Maximes Author[La Rochefoucauld, Francois Duc de]HeadlineMaxims of La Rochefoucauld 1678PublisherChez Claude BarbinDate Published1678 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold Lot #111 Anti-scepticism: or, notes upon each chapter of Mr. Lock’s Essay concerning humane understanding... In four books AuthorLee, HenryHeadlineCommentary on Locke's Humane Understanding 1702PublisherPrinted for R. Clavel and C. HarperDate Published1702 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #112 Dictionnaire Portatif des Theatres, Contenant l'Origine des Differens Theatres de Paris AuthorLeris, AntoineHeadlinePhilip Van Doren Stern's CopyPublisherChez C.A. JombertDate Published1754 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #113 The Works of John Locke, in Four Volumes AuthorLocke, JohnHeadlineJohn Locke's Works 1777PublisherPrinted for W. Strahan, et al.Date Published1777 View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$531.25StatusSold Lot #116 Il Petrarca spiritvale di frate Hieronimo Malipiero Venetiano, dell'ordine de minori d'osservanza. Nuouamente ristampato, e da molti errori espurgato AuthorMalipiero, GirolamoHeadlinePetarca Spirituale 1587PublisherHeredi di Alessandro GriffioDate Published1587 View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$100StatusSold Lot #117 The Fable of the Bees: or, private vices, publick benefits. With an essay on charity and charity-schools. And a search into the nature of society [with] The Fable of the Bees, Part II AuthorMandeville, Bernard deHeadlineMandeville's Fable of the Bees early economic theoryPublisherJ. Tonson / J. RobertsDate Published1732 & 1733 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$343.75StatusSold Lot #118 Markham's Master-Piece: Containing all Knowledge belonging to the Smith, Farrier, or Horse-Leech, Touching the Curing of all Diseases in Horses... AuthorMarkham, GervaseHeadlineMarkham's Masterpiece rare 1th century Farrier's manualPublisherPrinted by Edward Okes, to be sold by Thomas PassengerDate Published1668 View details Estimate$700 - $1,000StatusUnsold Lot #119 De Antiquis Ecclesiae ritibus libri... collecti atque exornati a R. P. domno Edmundo Martene,... Editio Secunda ab eodem auctore tertiam ultra partem aucta... AuthorMartène, EdmondHeadlineEdmond Martène, De Antiquis Ecclesiae ritibus libri...1736-1737Publishertypis J. B. de La BryDate Published1736-1737 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #120 Arbitrary Government Displayed to the Life, in the Tyrannic Usurpation of a Junto of Men Called the Rump Parliament. And More Especially in That of the Tyrant and Usurper, Oliver Cromwell... AuthorMay, ThomasHeadlineTyrannic Usurpation of the Rump Parliament 1682PublisherCharles LeighDate Published1682 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #124 Letters of the Right Honourable Lady M---y W----y M-----e: written, during her travels in Europe, Asia and Africa, to persons of distinction, men of letters, &c. in different parts of Europe. Which contain, among other curious relations, accounts of the policy and manners of the Turks; Drawn from Sources that have been inaccessible to other Travellers AuthorMontagu, Mary Wortley, LadyHeadlineLady Montagu's letters from TurkeyPublisherPrinted for T. Becket and P. A. de HondtDate Published1767 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #128 Casimiri Ovdini Commentarivs de scriptoribvs ecclesiae antiqvis: illorvmqve scriptis tam impressis qvam manvscriptis adhvc extantibvs in celebrioribvs Evropae bibliothecis a bellarmino, possevino, Philippo Labbeo, Gvilielmo Caveo, Lvdovico Ellia Dv Pin... AuthorOudin, CasimirHeadlineCasimir Oudin, Commentarivs de scriptoribvs ecclesiae antiqvis, 1722PublisherSvmptibvs Mavr. Georg. WeidmanniDate Published1722 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$212.50StatusSold Lot #155 Le vite de' pontefici di Bartolomeo Platina Cremonese: dal Salvator nostro fino a Innoc. XI... AuthorPlatina, BartolomeoHeadlinePlatina's Lives of the Popes 1685PublisherAppresso Gio : Battista Brigna.Date Published1685 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #156 Historiae Mundi, Libri XXXVII AuthorPlinius SecundusHeadlinePliny's Historia Mundi 1545PublisherFrobenDate Published1545 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$812.50StatusSold Lot #158 Archæologia Græca, or, the Antiquities of Greece AuthorPotter, JohnHeadlineAntiquities of Greece 1715PublisherPrinted for J. Nicholson, et al.Date Published1715 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$162.50StatusSold Lot #160 Three Physico-Theological Discources, Concerning I The Primative Chaos and Creation of the World. II The General Deluge, Its Causes and Effects. III The Dissolution of the World, and Future Conflagration AuthorRay, JohnHeadlineJohn Ray Three Physico-Theological DiscourcesPublisherSam. SmithDate Published1693 View details Estimate$250 - $350Sold for$212.50StatusSold Lot #161 The Wisdom of God Manifested in the Works of the Creation AuthorRay, JohnHeadlineJohn Ray The Wisdom of God 1704PublisherPrinted by J.B. for Sam SmithDate Published1704 View details Estimate$250 - $350Sold for$200StatusSold Lot #162 Liturgiae, siue, Missae Sanctorum Patrum: Jacobi Apostoli & fratris Domini: Basilij magni, è vetusto codice Latinae tralationis: Ioannis Chrysostomi, interprete Leone Thusco... AuthorSainctes, Claude de, editorHeadlineEarly liturgical writings 1561PublisherIn aedibus Ioannis StelsijDate Published1562 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$200StatusSold Lot #164 Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times AuthorShaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd EarlHeadlineShaftesbury's Characteristicks 1723Date Published1723 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #166 An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations AuthorSmith, AdamHeadlineAdam Smith The Wealth of Nations 1805PublisherJ. & J. ScrymgeourDate Published1805 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$937.50StatusSold Lot #167 R.P. Patritii Sporer Passaviensis ... Theologia moralis super decalogum ad praecepta secundae tabulae : cui accessere supplementa R.P. Kiliani Kazenberger, necnon propositiones damnatae ab Alexandro VII. Innocentio XI. Alexandro VIII. & Clemente XI AuthorSporer, Patritius and Kilian KazenbergerHeadlineR.P. Patritii Sporer Passaviensis ... Theologia moralis super decalogum...1731Publisherapud Nicolaum PezzanaDate Published1731 View details Estimate$150 - $250StatusUnsold Lot #170 A letter of enquiry to the reverend fathers of the Society of Jesus, written in the person of a dissatisfied Roman Catholick Author[Taylor, James]HeadlineInquiry into the Jesuits 1689PublisherPrinted for Williams Rogers... and Samuel SmithDate Published1689 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #172 Vetus et nova ecclesiæ disciplina circa beneficia & beneficiarios : distributa in tres partes sive tomos quæ & ipsæ in tres libros singulæ distributæ sunt ... AuthorThomassin, LuisHeadlineThomassin, Vetus et nova ecclesiæ disciplina circa beneficiaPublisherex typographia BalleonianaDate Published1730 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #175 Scripta omnia quatuor tomis comprehensa AuthorVan Espen, Zeger BernardHeadlineVan Espen, Zeger Bernard, Scripta omniaDate Published1753 View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$100StatusSold Lot #178 Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis Heading(Virgil)AuthorPublius Virgilius MaroHeadlineVirgil's Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis 1798PublisherPierre DidotDate PublishedAn VI (1798) View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #180 Candide, ou l'Optimisme, Traduit de l'Allemand de Mr. le Docteur Ralph Author[Voltaire, François-Marie Arouet]HeadlineRare first edition of Voltaire's CandidePublisher[Printed by Gabriel Cramer]Date Published1759 View details Estimate$2,500 - $3,500Sold for$4,375StatusSold Lot #183 Ioannis Wiggers diestensis S. Theologiae Doctoris ac Professoris Regij in scholis publicis Academiae Louaniensis commentaria in tertiam partem D. Thom. Aquinatis AuthorWiggers, JohannesHeadlineJohannes Wiggers, In Tertiam partem D. Thomae AquinatisPublisherEx officinâ Bernardini Masii and Cypriaan CoenesteynDate Published1654 and 1658 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #184 The Works of the Ingenious Mr. William Wycherley, Collected into One Volume: Containing Plain-Dealer, Country-Wife, Gentleman-Dancing-master, Love in a Wood AuthorWycherley, WilliamHeadlineRestoration plays by William WycherleyPublisherPrinted for Benj. TookeDate Published1713 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #200 Tractatio Medico-Practica de Lue Venerea, Continens hujus Affectionis Historiam, Originem, Progressum, Causas, Symptomata, & Curationem AuthorBoerhaave, HermanHeadlineLectures on venereal disease 1751PublisherVander Deyster & BonkDate Published1751 View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$162.50StatusSold Lot #345 Aretaei Cappadocis Medici Insignis, ac vetustissimi Libri Septem a Junio Paulo Crasso... AuthorAretaeus the CappadocianHeadlineEarly descriptions of diabetes & other diseasesPublisherApud Amandum KönigDate Published1768 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$12.50StatusSold Lot #399 De usu Frigidae in Haemoptysim et Quodcumque Sanguinis Profluvium Mechanico-physica Dissertatio ... AuthorGervasi, IgnatiusHeadlineIgnatius Gervasi on the flow of blood 1756PublisherJoannis ZempelDate Published1756 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #464 Abrége des Transactions Philosophique de la Société Royale de Londres, ouvrage traduit de l'Anglois, & rédigé par M. Gibelin… Sixième Partie, Anatomie et Physique Animale, par M. Pinel [and] Septième Partie, Médecine et Chirurgie, par M. Pinel AuthorPinel, M. [Philippe]HeadlineMedical articles 1790-1PublisherChez BuissonDate Published1790 & 1791 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$100StatusSold Lot #514 Taité de la Dyssenterie AuthorZimmerman, Johann GeorgHeadlineFirst important monograph on bacillary dysenteryPublisherThéophile Barrois,Date Published1775 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$37.50StatusSold Lot #535 Thesaurus Sacrorum Rituum AuthorGavanti, Bartolommeo and Gaetano Maria MeratiHeadlineBartolommeo Gavanti, Thesaurus Sacrorum Rituum, 1762PublisherEx Typographia BalleonianaDate Published1762 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$175StatusSold Lot #539 Lectiones Morales in Prophetam Jonam AuthorPaciuchelli, AngeloHeadlineAngelo Paciuchelli, Lectiones Morales in Prophetam JonamPublisherIoannis IaeckliniDate Published1681 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$225StatusSold Lot #541 De poenis ecclesiasticis praxis absoluta, et universalis ab adm. R.P. Carolo Antonio Thesauro Societatis Jesu jam primum in duas partes distributa, nunc notis, & accessionibus earundem poenarum ab anno 1653. ad currentem usque 1760... AuthorTesauro, Carlo AntonioHeadlineCarlo Antonio Tesauro, De poenis ecclesiasticis praxis absoluta, 1760PublisherHaeredes Jo. Laurentii BarbelliniDate Published1760 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$281.25StatusSold Items per page 102550100 Previous|1|Next Previous 1 Next Previous 1 Next