Sale 613: Americana - Travel & Exploration - World History - Directories - Cartography (#613) 04/20/2017 11:00 AM PDT Closed Starts Ending 04/20/2017 11:00 AM PDT Auction Info PDF Prices Realized View ▼ Items per page 102550100 Sort by DefaultTime LeftLot#TitleNewestHighest PriceLowest PriceBidsViewsAuthorProvenancePublisherDate PublishedConditionCode Filter By Categories Category match ANY of the aboveALL of the above ConditionCodeConditionCode-Select-finenear finevery goodgoodfairpoor sold as is Featured Exclude closed lots Price Lot Number Results: Viewing items 101-124 of 124. Previous|12|Next Lot #395 Two manuscript diaries kept by Pliny Fisk, an American missionary in Palestine, both before and during his travels Heading(Palestine)AuthorFisk, PlinyHeadlineDiaries of missionary to PalestineDate Published1814-1820 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$500StatusSold Lot #423 Facsimiles of Royal, Historical, Literary and other Autographs in the Department of Manuscripts British Museum. Series I-V AuthorWarner, George F., editorHeadlineFacsimiles of Royal, Historical, Literary and other Autographs 1899PublisherThe British MuseumDate Published1899 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #435 Map of Long Beach and the harbor district / Map of San Pedro and Wilmington Heading(California - Long Beach)HeadlineScarce map of Long Beach & San Pedro 1925PublisherMarine Trust and Savings BankDate Published1925 View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #439 Faust's Map & Guide of San Francisco Heading(California - San Francisco)AuthorFaust, Henry W.HeadlineFaust's Map of San Francisco 1882PublisherPublished by H. W. FaustDate Published1882 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$200StatusSold Lot #441 Cartograph of Treasure Island in San Francisco Bay, Golden Gate International Exposition HeadingCalifornia - San Francisco, Treasure Island)AuthorRuth TaylorHeadlineRuth Taylor Cartograph map of San Francisco Treasure Island, 1939-1940Date Published1939-40 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #445 Coast of California from Carmel Bay to Fort Point - manuscript map on drafting linen Heading(California)AuthorWilliamson, Robert StocktonHeadlineMs. map of California coast by R.S. WilliamsonDate Published1867 View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000Sold for$3,125StatusSold Lot #460 Two manuscript documents, stating the contributions of the various states to the war effort and the number of troops supplied by each Heading(American Revolution)HeadlineFunding & troops for the RevolutionDate PublishedLate 18th/early 19th century View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$343.75StatusSold Lot #465 Don Pio Pico's Historical Narrative Heading(Arthur H. Clark, Publisher)AuthorBotello, Arthur P., translatorHeadlineDon Pio Pico's Historical NarrativePublisherThe Arthur H. Clark CompanyDate Published1973 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$37.50StatusSold Lot #466 The Enchanted Valley and Other Sketches Heading(Arthur H. Clark, Publisher)AuthorEarl, Guy ChaffeeHeadlineThe Enchanted Valley and Other Sketches by Guy Chaffe EarlPublisherThe Arthur H. Clark CompanyDate Published1976 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$12.50StatusSold Lot #467 To California on the Southern Route 1849: A History and Annotated Bibliography Heading(Arthur H. Clark, Publisher)AuthorEtter, Patricia A.HeadlineTo California on the Southern Route 1849: A History and Annotated BibliographyPublisherThe Arthur H. Clark CompanyDate Published1998 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$50StatusSold Lot #479 Echoes of the Past About California AuthorBidwell, JohnHeadlineGeneral Bidwell's Echoes of the PastPublisher[Chico Advertiser]Date Published[1914] View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$50StatusSold Lot #482 The History of San Francisco AuthorByington, Lewis Francis and Oscar Lewis, editorsHeadlineByington, History of San Francisco 3 vols.PublisherThe S. J. Clarke Publishing Co.Date Published1931 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #485 Original color etching of California Street, San Francisco Heading(California - San Francisco)AuthorEidenberger, JosefHeadlineEidenberger etching of San FranciscoDate PublishedMid-20th century View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$25StatusSold Lot #493 San Francisco historical lithograph, “Kealney Must Go” Heading(Chinese in California)HeadlineLitho of Chinese conflict in San Francisco c.1877PublisherI.N. ChoynskiDate Publishedc.1877 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #549 A La California: Sketches of Life in the Golden State AuthorEvans, Albert S., Col.HeadlineEvans A La California 1873PublisherA.L. BancroftDate Published1873 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$62.50StatusSold Lot #567 The California Gold Rush: A Descriptive Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets Covering the Years 1848-1853 AuthorKurutz, Gary F.HeadlineGary Kurutz The California Gold RushPublisherBook Club of CaliforniaDate Published1997 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #568 Recollections of a Newspaper Man; A record of Life and Events in California AuthorLeach, Frank A.HeadlineRecollections of a California Newspaper ManPublisherSamuel LevinsonDate Published1917 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$62.50StatusSold Lot #586 Crocker-Langley San Francisco Directories for the years 1923, 1924, and 1926 Heading(San Francisco Directories)HeadlineSan Francisco Directories for the years 1923, 1924, and 1926PublisherH.S. Crocker Co. and R.L. PolkDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$62.50StatusSold Lot #587 Crocker-Langley San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1899 Heading(San Francisco Directories)HeadlineSan Francisco Directory for 1899PublisherH.S. Crocker and Co.Date Published1899 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$50StatusSold Lot #588 Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1871 Heading(San Francisco Directories)HeadlineLangley's San Francisco Directory for 1871PublisherHenry G. LangleyDate Published1871 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$62.50StatusSold Lot #589 Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1880... Heading(San Francisco Directories)HeadlineLangley's San Francisco Directory for 1880PublisherFrancis Valentine & CoDate Published1880 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$62.50StatusSold Lot #590 San Francisco Directories for the Years 1878 and 1880 Heading(San Francisco Directories)HeadlineSan Francisco Directories for the Years 1878 and 1880Date Published1878, 1880 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$50StatusSold Lot #591 Six volumes of San Francisco history published by the Book Club of California Heading(San Francisco)HeadlineSix volumes of San Francisco by the Book Club of CaliforniaPublisherBook Club of CaliforniaDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$87.50StatusSold Lot #596 McKenney's Pacific Coast Directory for 1886-7. Giving Name, Business and Address of Business and Professional Men of California, Oregon, Washington, British Columbia, Nevada, Utah, Idaho, and Montana. Heading(West Coast Directories)AuthorMcKenney, L.M., compilerHeadlineMcKenney's Pacific Coast Directory for 1886-7PublisherL.M. McKenney and Co.Date Published1886 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$150StatusSold Items per page 102550100 Previous|12|Next Previous 12 Next Previous 12 Next