Sale 767: The Jack and Beverly Waltman Collection Part II, with Fine Art & Photography (#767) 07/28/2022 11:00 AM PDT Closed Starts Ending 07/28/2022 11:00 AM PDT Auction Info PDF Prices Realized View ▼ Items per page 102550100 Sort by DefaultTime LeftLot#TitleNewestHighest PriceLowest PriceBidsViewsAuthorProvenancePublisherDate PublishedConditionCode Filter By Categories Category match ANY of the aboveALL of the above ConditionCodeConditionCode-Select-finenear finevery goodgoodfairpoor sold as is Featured Exclude closed lots Price Lot Number Results: Viewing items 101-195 of 195. Previous|12|Next Lot #128 Flower Study AuthorRix, GenevieveHeadlineCibachrome print from original G. Rix autochromePublisherFriends of PhotographyDate Publishedc. 1916; print: 1994 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #129 Vertical Mud Crack, Las Vegas, Nevada, 1969 AuthorRoss, DonaldHeadlineVertical Mud Crack...signed by Donald RossDate Published1969 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #131 Dune, Oceano AuthorSahakangas, AlanHeadlineDune, Oceano signed by Alan SahakangasDate Published1993 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #132 Birch Trunks, New Hampshire, 1984 AuthorSexton, JohnHeadlineBirch Trunks, NH...signed by John SextonDate Published1984; print: 1986 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #133 Bob Leary, Mystery Valley, Arizona AuthorSexton, JohnHeadlineBob Leary, Mystery Valley...signed by John SextonDate Published1989 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #134 Corn Lilies, Dusk AuthorSexton, JohnHeadlineCorn Lilies, Dusk signed by John SextonDate Published2002; print: 2003 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #135 Forest in Spring, Happy Isles, Yosemite Valley, California AuthorSexton, JohnHeadlineForest in Spring, Happy Isles signed by SextonDate Published1989; print: 2003 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #136 Forest with Blown Snow, Yosemite Valley, California AuthorSexton, JohnHeadlineForest with Blown Snow...signed by John SextonDate Published1991; print: 2001 View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #137 John Sexton: Listen to the Trees poster AuthorSexton, JohnHeadlineListen to the Trees poster signed by John SextonPublisherPrinted by Gardner LithographDate Publishedc. 1994 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #139 Lower Calf Creek Falls Detail AuthorSexton, JohnHeadlineLower Calf Creek Falls Detail, signed by SextonDate Published2002; print: 2003 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #141 Sandstone Narrows AuthorSexton, JohnHeadlineSandstone Narrows signed by John SextonDate Published1991; print: 1992 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold Lot #142 Sculpted Sandstone and Pool, North Canyon, Grand Canyon, Arizona AuthorSexton, JohnHeadlineSculpted Sandstone...signed by John SextonDate Published1997; print: 1998 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #144 Striped Boulder, Saddle Canyon, Grand Canyon, Arizona AuthorSexton, JohnHeadlineStriped Boulder, Saddle Canyon...signed by SextonDate Published1997; print: 1998 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold Lot #145 Tree Fern Detail AuthorSexton, JohnHeadlineTree Fern Detail signed by John SextonDate Published2007 View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold Lot #146 White Boulders and Forest, Dawn, Yosemite National Park, California AuthorSexton, JohnHeadlineWhite Boulders and Forest...signed by John SextonDate Published2003; print: 2004 View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold Lot #147 Winter Trees, Fog, Yosemite Valley, California AuthorSexton, JohnHeadlineForest with Blown Snow...signed by John SextonDate Published1990; print: 2001 View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #150 Chicago Facade 7 AuthorSiskind, AaronHeadlineChicago Facade 7 signed by Aaron SiskindDate Published1960; print date unknown View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #152 Mendocino, Wave & Fog, CA, 1996 AuthorSmith, ClintonHeadlineMendocino Wave & Fog signed by Clinton SmithDate Published1996; print: 2000 View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #154 Ottsville, Pennsylvania, 1981 AuthorSmith, Michael A.HeadlineOttsville, Pennsylvania, 1981 signed by SmithDate Published1981; print date unknown View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #155 Cactus Flower #1 AuthorSmith, Norma C.HeadlineCactus Flower #1 signed by Norma C. SmithDate Published1990 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #156 Oak Grove AuthorSmith, Norma C.HeadlineOak Grove signed by Norma C. SmithDate Published1989 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #157 Water Truck #1 AuthorSmith, Norma C.HeadlineWater Truck #1 signed by Norma C. SmithDate Published1988 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #159 Nude with Cat AuthorSteichen, EdwardHeadlineNude with Cat signed by Edward SteichenPublisherCamera WorkDate Published1903 View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000StatusUnsold Lot #160 Steerage AuthorStieglitz, AlfredHeadlineAlfred Stieglitz's photogravure The SteerageDate Published1907; 1911 View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #162 Moonrise, Lone Pine Peak AuthorStimson, JimHeadlineAlabama Hills signed by Jim StimsonDate Published1986 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #163 Photograph from Time in New England AuthorStrand, PaulHeadlinePaul Strand photograph from Time in New EnglandDate Publishedc. 1950; print date unknown View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000StatusUnsold Lot #167 Woodcutters AuthorTalbot, William Henry FoxHeadlineThe Woodcutters salt print by Fox TalbotDate Publishedc. 1845 View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #168 Portrait of Edmund Teske Heading(Teske, Edmund)Author[Colman?, Steve]HeadlinePortrait of Edmund Teske signed by Teske on reverseDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #169 Composite AuthorTeske, EdmundHeadlineComposite photograph signed by Edmund TeskeDate Published1976 View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500StatusUnsold Lot #170 Birdcage, Bodie, CA, 1979 AuthorThomas, ReedHeadlineBirdcage...signed by Reed ThomasDate Published1979 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #171 Corn Lilies AuthorThomas, ReedHeadlineCorn Lilies signed by Reed ThomasDate Published1978 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #172 Oceano Dunes No. 3, 1952 AuthorThompson, Dody WestonHeadlineOceano Dunes...signed by Dody W. ThompsonDate Published1952; print date unknown View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #173 Storm Coming, Coast Mtns. AuthorThompson, Dody WestonHeadlineStorm Coming...signed by Dody W. ThompsonDate Published1950's-1960's; print date unknown View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #174 Aspen Grove, Colorado, 1969, #1 AuthorTice, George A.HeadlinePlatinum print signed by George A. Tice, Aspen GroveDate Published1969; print date unknown View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000StatusUnsold Lot #175 Photographs of Architecture - with Torrington Porch signed photograph (book cover image) AuthorTrager, PhilipHeadlineWith original photograph signed by Philip TragerPublisherWesleyan University PressDate Published[1977] View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #176 The Club AuthorVroman, Adam ClarkHeadlineAdam Clark Vroman's The Club, modern printDate PublishedNo date; modern print View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #179 Rancho San Carlos, Calif. AuthorWarner, PittHeadlinePlatinum palladium print signed by Pitt WarnerDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #180 Mount Watkins, Fully Reflected in Mirror Lake, Yosemite [with] 9 additional albumen photographs by Thomas Houseworth et al. AuthorWatkins, Carleton E., Thomas Houseworth et al.HeadlineCarleton Watkins mammoth plate with other photosDate Publishedc. 1860's-1870's View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #181 [At Pacific Grove, Monterey] AuthorWatkins, Carleton E.HeadlinePacific Grove, from Watkins' Boudoir SeriesDate Publishedc.1880 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #182 [The Old Carmel Mission Before Restoration] AuthorWatkins, Carleton E.HeadlineCarmel Mission from Watkins' Boudoir SeriesDate Publishedc.1880 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #183 Petroglyph, Renegade Canyon, 1984 AuthorWeber, AlHeadlinePetroglyph, Renegade Canyon signed by WeberDate Published1984 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #186 Brett Weston: Photographs from Five Decades - limited edition with Reeds, Oregon original print Heading(Weston, Brett)AuthorCravens, R.H.HeadlineDeluxe edition, with print signed by B. WestonPublisherApertureDate Published[1980]; photograph negative: 1975 View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #187 Beech Forest, Holland AuthorWeston, BrettHeadlineSigned by Brett Weston, Beech ForestDate Published1971; print: 1973 View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000StatusUnsold Lot #195 Sculptured Leaf AuthorWeston, BrettHeadlineSculptured Leaf signed by Brett Weston, 1979Date Published1979; print: 1980 View details Estimate$1,200 - $1,800Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #196 [Succulents, Point Lobos] AuthorWeston, BrettHeadlineBrett Weston on Point Lobos, 1951Date Published1951; print date unknown View details Estimate$2,500 - $3,500StatusUnsold Lot #197 Tree Roots AuthorWeston, BrettHeadlineSigned by Brett Weston, Tree RootsDate Published1973 View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000StatusUnsold Lot #198 Greenhouse, Bradbourne England, 1994 AuthorWeston, ColeHeadlineGreenhouse...England, signed by Cole WestonDate Published1994 View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500StatusUnsold Lot #200 Edward Weston Heading(Weston, Edward)AuthorBaer, MorleyHeadlineEdward Weston signed by Morley Baer, inscribedDate Publishedc. 1948; print date unknown View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #202 Edward Weston, 1945 Heading(Weston, Edward)AuthorMiller, Richard C.HeadlinePortrait of Edward Weston, signed Richard C. MillerDate Published1945; print date unknown View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #204 [The Bride] AuthorWeston, EdwardHeadlineScarce Edward Weston wedding photograph, 1923Date Published1923; print date unknown View details Estimate$6,000 - $9,000Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #205 Dunes, Oceano, 1936 AuthorWeston, EdwardHeadlineDunes, Oceano, 1936 initialed by WestonDate Published1936; print: c. 1951 View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #206 Eroded Rock No. 50 AuthorWeston, EdwardHeadlineEroded Rock No. 50 signed by Cole WestonDate Published1930; print date unknown View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000StatusUnsold Lot #208 Juniper at Lake Tenaya 1937 AuthorWeston, EdwardHeadlineJuniper at Lake Tenaya 1937 by Edward WestonDate Published1937; later print View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000StatusUnsold Lot #209 Untitled AuthorWeston, KimHeadlineSigned Kim Weston print inscribed to WaltmansDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #210 Panorama AuthorWitherill, HuntingtonHeadlinePanorama portfolio signed by Huntington WitherillPublisherLensWorkDate Published2004 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #212 The Spirit of Northern Italy AuthorZecchin, Marco P.HeadlineThe Spirit of Northern Italy by Marco P. ZecchinPublisherImage CenterDate Published[1997] View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #213 Cathedral Peak and Lake, Yosemite National Park, California AuthorAdams, AnselHeadlineAnsel Adams; Cathedral Peak...printed by RossPublisherAnsel Adams Publishing Rights TrustDate Published1938; print: 2001 View details Estimate$700 - $1,000Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #214 Ice, Ellery Lake, Sierra Nevada AuthorAdams, AnselHeadlineIce on Ellery Lake signed by Ansel AdamsDate Publishedc. 1959; print c. 1962-63 View details Estimate$10,000 - $15,000StatusUnsold Lot #215 Moonrise from Glacier Point, Yosemite National Park, California AuthorAdams, AnselHeadlineAnsel Adams Moonrise from Glacier Point, Ross printDate Publishedc. 1950's; print: 1991 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #218 Old Anchor Chain (Cayucos) AuthorArcher, Fred R.HeadlineOld Anchor Chain (Cayucos) signed by ArcherDate Publishedc. 1941 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #219 Stems in a Fluted Bowl AuthorArcher, Fred R.HeadlineStems in a Fluted Bowl signed by Fred R. ArcherDate Publishedc. 1930's View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #222 The Art Director AuthorBrowning, IrvingHeadlineSigned by Irving BrowningDate Published1931 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #223 Foley Square, NYC AuthorBussche, Wolf von demHeadlineFoley Square, NYC by Wolf von dem BusschePublisherSan Francisco Museum of Modern ArtDate Published1980 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #224 Kalamazoo, Michigan, 1970 AuthorCaponigro, PaulHeadlineKalamazoo, Michigan Signed by Paul CaponigroDate Published1970; print: c.1970s View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold Lot #225 Redding Woods, 1969 AuthorCaponigro, PaulHeadlineRedding Woods, 1969 signed by CaponigroDate Published1969; print date unknown View details Estimate$2,500 - $3,500StatusUnsold Lot #226 Image #5 (Souvenirs Éloignés) AuthorCuisinier, LoriHeadlineImage #5 (Souvenirs Éloignés) by Lori CuisinierDate Published2006 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #227 Souvenirs Éloignés #9 AuthorCuisinier, LoriHeadlineSouvenirs Éloignés #9 by Lori CuisinierDate Published2006 View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #228 [Untitled] AuthorCuisinier, LoriHeadlineC-print by Lori CuisinierDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #229 Magnolia Blossom, 1925 AuthorCunningham, ImogenHeadlineMagnolia Blossom. 1925 estate printPublisherThe Imogen Cunningham TrustDate Published1925; estate print View details Estimate$2,500 - $3,500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #230 Marlene Dietrich Heading(Dietrich, Marlene)HeadlinePhotograph portrait signed by Marlene DietrichDate Publishedc. 1940's; print date unknown View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #233 Nudes [with] photograph portrait of Lee Friedlander by Soheyl Dahi AuthorFriedlander, LeeHeadlineSigned by Lee Friedlander with portrait by DahiPublisherJonathan CapeDate Published1993 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #234 The Hypaethral Temple, Philae AuthorFrith, FrancisHeadlineFrancis Frith albumen print The Hypaethral TempleDate Published1858; later print View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold Lot #235 View from Philae Looking North AuthorFrith, FrancisHeadlineFrancis Frith's View from Philae Looking NorthDate Published1857; print: 1862 or later View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #238 Four photographs signed by Joseph Glaub AuthorGlaub, JosephHeadlineFour photographs signed by Joseph GlaubDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #244 Western scene by Tor Måvestand AuthorMåvestand, TorHeadlineGum-dichromate print signed by Tor MåvestandDate Publishedc. 1980's View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #249 Summer is a Gift AuthorMortenson, RayHeadlinePlatinum print album inscribed by MortensonDate Published1994-1995 View details Estimate$4,000 - $6,000StatusUnsold Lot #250 Flavio, 1961 AuthorParks, GordonHeadlineGordon Parks - Freedom's Fearful FoeDate Published1961 View details Estimate$700 - $1,000Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #254 Beijing, 1965 AuthorRiboud, MarcHeadlineMarc Riboud - Beijing 1965, SignedDate Published1965 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #255 Wall Sites, 1978 AuthorRice, LelandHeadlineLeland Rice - "Wall Sites" SignedDate Published1978 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #256 Brazil, 1983 AuthorSalgado, SebastiãoHeadlineBrazil, 1983 - Signed by Sebastião SalgadoDate Published1983; print: 1992 View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #257 [Bay Bridge tower, oblique view] AuthorStackpole, PeterHeadlineBay Bridge tower, oblique, signed by StackpoleDate Published[c. 1934-47]; vintage print View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold Lot #258 [Bay Bridge Tower] AuthorStackpole, PeterHeadlineBay Bridge tower photo signed by StackpoleDate Published1935; vintage print View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #259 [The beginning of a tower, before the installation of the hammerhead derrick] AuthorStackpole, PeterHeadlineSigned photo from Bridge Builders plate 4Date Published1934; vintage print View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold Lot #260 [Bridgeman in skip box waits while final rivets are placed in the tower top] AuthorStackpole, PeterHeadlineSigned photo from Bridge Builders plate 24Date Published1937; vintage print View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold Lot #261 [Chorus girls] AuthorStackpole, PeterHeadlineChorus line photograph signed by StackpoleDate Publishedc. 1940's View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold Lot #262 [Dressing room, Minsky brothers burlesque] AuthorStackpole, PeterHeadlineBurlesque dressing room, signed by StackpoleDate Published[1937]; print date unknown View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #263 [From Tower W2, a finished cable can be seen; it remains only to be wrapped and pressed into a perfect circle] AuthorStackpole, PeterHeadlineSigned photo from Bridge Builders plate 67Date Published1935; vintage print View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #264 [Ingot pourer at Columbia Steel] AuthorStackpole, PeterHeadlineEarly photograph signed by Peter StackpoleDate Published1932-33; vintage print View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold Lot #265 [San Francisco waterfront viewed through a cable saddle on Tower W3] AuthorStackpole, PeterHeadlineSigned photo from Bridge Builders plate 48Date Published1936; vintage print View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #266 Sixteen photographs of Greer Garson AuthorStackpole, PeterHeadlineSixteen Peter Stackpole shots of Greer GarsonDate Publishedc. 1940 View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #267 [Veronica Lake in the Paramount wardrobe department, in costume for husband Andre de Toth's "Ramrod," 1946] AuthorStackpole, PeterHeadlinePeter Stackpole portrait of Veronica LakeDate Publishedc. 1946; print date unknown View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #270 Cat on Porch, Coney Island, 1956 AuthorTress, ArthurHeadlineCat on Porch, Coney Island...signed by A. TressDate Published1956; print date unknown View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold forN/AStatusSold Lot #271 Oil Stains AuthorWaits, TomHeadlinePhotograph triptych signed by Tom WaitsDate Published2010 View details Estimate$4,000 - $6,000StatusUnsold Lot #274 Swimming with the Fishes AuthorWarner, RosemaryHeadlineSwimming with the Fishes signed by Warner 1/1Date Published2012 View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold Lot #276 East End Avenue, New York AuthorWeiner, DanHeadlineDan Weiner, East End AvenueDate Published1951 View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold Items per page 102550100 Previous|12|Next Previous 12 Next Previous 12 Next