Sale 601: Rare Books & Manuscripts (#601) 11/17/2016 11:00 AM PST Closed Starts Ending 11/17/2016 11:00 AM PST Auction Info PDF Prices Realized View ▼ Items per page 102550100 Sort by DefaultTime LeftLot#TitleNewestHighest PriceLowest PriceBidsViewsAuthorProvenancePublisherDate PublishedConditionCode Filter By Categories Category match ANY of the aboveALL of the above ConditionCodeConditionCode-Select-finenear finevery goodgoodfairpoor sold as is Featured Exclude closed lots Price Lot Number Results: Viewing items 101-200 of 284. Previous|123|Next Lot #101 Tryals per Pais, Or the Law of England Concerning Juries by Nisi Prius, &c. [Bound with] Tryals per Pais in Capital Matters: Or, Some Brief and Useful Observations Relating to Such Tryals AuthorDuncombe, GilesHeadlineRare work on Trial by Juries 1702PublisherPrinted by the Assigns of Rich. and Edw. AtkinsDate Published1702 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$437.50StatusSold Lot #102 Two partial printed leaves on vellum from Leber sextus Decretalium Heading(Early Printing - Incunabula)AuthorBoniface VIII, PopeHeadlineIncunabular printing on vellum 1465PublisherJohann Fust and Peter SchoefferDate Published1465 View details Estimate$1,200 - $1,800Sold for$750StatusSold Lot #103 Two original printed leaves from the first edition of De humani corporis fabrica Heading(Early Printing)AuthorVesaliusHeadlineTwo leaves from Vesalius 1st edition 1543PublisherJohannes OporinusDate Published1543 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$406.25StatusSold Lot #104 Thesaurus Resolutionum Sacrae Congregationis Concilii, Quae Consentanee ad Tridentinorum PP. Decreta Aliasque Iuris Canonici Sanctiones...Prodierunt in Causis: anno .. AuthorEcclesia Catholica. Congregatio Concilii.HeadlineThesaurus Resolutionum Sacrae Congregationis Concilii, 1739-1805PublisherSumptibus Hieronymi Mainardi, Typographia Reverendæ Cameræ ApostolicæDate Published1739-1805 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$343.75StatusSold Lot #105 The Life of an Actor AuthorEgan, PierceHeadlinePierce Egan's Life of an Actor 1825PublisherC.S. ArnoldDate Published1825 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$625StatusSold Lot #106 Philippi EilbrachtI Via compendiaria ad Catholicam Ecclesiam. Siue, Expedita & perspicua ratio ex intricatissimo sectarum huius temporis labyrintho eluctandi & ad salutarem veræ Catholicæ Ecclesiæ communionem accedendi... AuthorEilbracht, PhilippHeadline17th century CatholocismPublisherGerhardum GreuenbruchDate Published1628 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #107 Die Grundlagen der Einsteinschen Gravitationstheorie Heading(Einstein, Albert)AuthorFreundlich, ErwinHeadlineEinstein's Theory of Relativity analyzed, 1916PublisherVerlag von Julius SpringerDate Published1916 View details Estimate$1,200 - $1,800StatusUnsold Lot #108 Eight early articles on relativity, gravitation, and thermodynamics by Albert Einstein in five bound volumes of Annalen der Physik AuthorEinstein, AlbertHeadlinePapers by Albert Einstein oin Annalen der PhysikPublisherVerlag von Johann Ambrosius BarthDate Published1908-1914 View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$375StatusSold Lot #109 Five papers by Albert Einstein, in one bound volume of Annalen der Physik, Series 4, Volume 38 AuthorEinstein, AlbertHeadlinePapers by Albert Einstein on Annalen der PhysikPublisherJohann Ambrosius BarthDate Published1912 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #110 Four volumes of Annalen der Physik with articles by Albert Einstein AuthorEinstein, AlbertHeadlinePapers by Albert Einstein in Annalen der PhysikPublisherJohann Ambrosius BarthDate Published1909-1915 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$281.25StatusSold Lot #111 Theologiae moralis decalogalis per modum Conferentiarum casibus practicis, applicatae, et illustratae, ad usum tum Curatorum, tum praesertim, pro animarum cura examinandorum AuthorElbel, BenjaminHeadlineEbel, Theologiae moralis decalogalis. 1744-1751PublisherMatthiae and Joseph WolffDate Published1744-1751 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #112 [Opera] Heading(Elzevier)AuthorCaesar, JuliusHeadlineWorks of Julius Caesar 1661 Elzevier editionPublisherOfficina ElzevierianaDate Published1661 View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #113 Enkheiridion [in Greek] AuthorEpictetusHeadlineEpictetus in Miniature from the Foulis Press 1751PublisherRobert and Andrew FoulisDate Published1751 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #114 Epitome Adagiorvm post novissimam D. Erasmi Rot. exquisitam recognitionem, per Eberhardum Tappium ad numerum adagiorum magni operis nunc primum aucta AuthorErasmus Roterodamus, DesideriusHeadlineErasmus Adagiorum 1542PublisherIoann. GymnicusDate Published1542 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold Lot #115 Elementorum Libri VI AuthorEuclidHeadlineEuclid's Elements 1647PublisherApud TuriniDate Published1647 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$406.25StatusSold Lot #116 Le Livre du Roy. Modus et de la Royne Ration AuthorFerrieres, Henri deHeadlineHenri de Ferrieres Le Livre du RoyPublisherJoseph PardoDate Published[1963] View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$562.50StatusSold Lot #117 Full morocco box by George A. Baer of the Cuneo Press bindery Heading(Fine Bindings)AuthorBaer, GeorgeHeadlineFine full morocco box by George A. BaerPublisherGeorge A. BaerDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #118 Five finely bound volumes Heading(Fine Bindings)HeadlineFive finely bound booksDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$406.25StatusSold Lot #119 Italy [&] Poems Heading(Fine Bindings)AuthorRogers, SamuelHeadlineSamuel Rogers Italy & Poems superbly boundPublisherT. Cadell, et alDate Published1830, 1834 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$625StatusSold Lot #120 Histoire Ecclésiastique AuthorFleury, ClaudeHeadlineFleury, Histoire Ecclésiastique, 1799PublisherChez Pierre BeaumeDate Published1799 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #121 Timber Line: A Story of Bonfils and Tammen AuthorFowler, GeneHeadlineFirst Draft for Gene Fowler's 6th books Timber LineDate PublishedAugust, 1933 View details Estimate$5,000 - $8,000StatusUnsold Lot #122 "Benjamin Franklin at the Court of France, 1778" Heading(Franklin, Benjamin)AuthorJolly, Baron AndréHeadlineLarge colored engraving of Ben Franklin at the French courtPublisherPublished by William Jay, Charles J. Hedenberg and William H. EmersonDate Published1853 View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000StatusUnsold Lot #123 The church-history of Britain; from the birth of Jesus Christ, untill the year M.DC.XLVIII AuthorFuller, ThomasHeadlineEnglish Church History 1656PublisherJohn WilliamsDate Published1656 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$687.50StatusSold Lot #124 Galileo a Madama Cristina di Lorena (1615) AuthorGalilei, GalileoHeadlineMiniature printing of a letter by Galileo GalileiPublisherTipogr. SalminDate Published1896 (colophon dated 1897) View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500Sold for$1,187.50StatusSold Lot #125 Hiera dakrya, Ecclesiae anglicanae suspiria. The tears, sighs, complaints, and prayers of the Church of England: setting forth her former constitution, compared with her present condition: also the visible causes and probable cures of her distempers. In IV books AuthorGauden, JohnHeadlineTears of Church of England 1659PublisherPrinted by J.G. for R. RoystonDate Published1659 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #126 Speculum Theologicum: Inquo Universa Theologia Speculativa Mira Claritate, Methodo, Soliditate, ac Subtilitate Elucidata Conspicitur... AuthorGibbon, AugustinusHeadlineGibbon, Speculum Theologicum, 1740-45PublisherAntonii Simoens FerreyraDate Published1740-45 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #127 The Madman: His Parables and Poems - inscribed AuthorGibran, KahlilHeadlineGibran, Madman, inscribed with jacketPublisherAlfred A. KnopfDate Published[1920] View details Estimate$6,000 - $9,000Sold for$3,750StatusSold Lot #128 The Epistle of Gildas, the Most Ancient British Author: Who Flourished in the Yeere of our Lord, 546. And Who by His Great Erudition, Sanctitie, and Wisedome, Acquired the Name of Sapiens. AuthorGildasHeadlineThe Epistle of Gildas, Britains first HistorianPublisherPrinted by T. Cotes, for William CookeDate Published1638 View details Estimate$2,500 - $3,500Sold for$1,625StatusSold Lot #129 Clothes: An Essay Upon the Nature and Significance of the Natural and Artificial Integuments Worn by Men and Women AuthorGill, EricHeadlineEric Gill Clothes An Essay One of 160 copiesPublisherJonathan CapeDate Published1931 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #130 Il Missionario dell'Oratorio, overo discorsi sagri di tutti li santissimi sagramenti. Composti, e predicati dal M. Rev. Padre Giovanni il Jeune... e tradotti dal Francese in Italiano da Fra Matteo da Borgogna... AuthorGiovanni il JeuneHeadlineRare discourses on the sacraments 1702PublisherPer gli Eredo do Date Published1702 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #131 Opera Moralia AuthorGiribaldi, SebastianoHeadlineGiribaldi, Opera Moralia, 1756-62PublisherCollis AmoeniDate Published1756-62 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #132 Dell' Historia Della China descritta dal p.m. Gio. Gonzalez di Mendozza dell'ord. di S. Agost. nella lingua spagnuola... AuthorGonzález de Mendoza, JuanHeadlineHistory of China 1586PublisherAppresso Bartolomeo GrassiDate Published1586 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$1,062.50StatusSold Lot #133 Veritas Religionis Christianae et librorum quibus innititur contra Atheos, Polytheos, Idolatros, Mahometanos et Judaeos demonstrata AuthorGotti, Vincent LouisHeadlineVincent Louis Gotti, Veritas Religionis Christianae, 1735-40PublisherR. BernabòDate Published1735-40 View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$375StatusSold Lot #134 Decretu[m] Gratiani novo fetu innumeris pene me[n]dis quib[us] passim scatebat, A F. Joan[n]e Thierry lingone[n]si iurium interprete sub vexillo sancti Fra[n]ciscide Paula militante... AuthorGratian [Gratianus de Clusio]HeadlineGratian on Canon Law 1531PublisherVenundatur in vico Jacobeo apud Joannem Petit... Et apud Yolanda[m] Bo[n]hom[m]eDate Published1531 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #135 Archive of photo stills of Grace Greenwood Heading(Greenwood, Charlotte)HeadlineArchive of stills of actress Charlotee GreenwoodDate PublishedMid-20th century View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #136 Secundus dialogorum liber beati Gregorii papae de vita ac miraculis beatissimi Benedicti AuthorGregory I, PopeHeadlineDialogue of Pope Gregory I 1572PublisherFranciscus SenensisDate Published1572 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #137 Decretales D. Gregorii Papae IX. suae integritati una cum glossis restitutae. Ad exemplar Romanum diligenter recognita AuthorGregory IX, PopeHeadlinePope Gregory IX Decretales 1600Date Published1600 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #138 The Call of the Canyon AuthorGrey, ZaneHeadlineZane Grey's copy of Call of the CanyonPublisherHarper & BrothersDate Published1924 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$625StatusSold Lot #139 30 Drawings & Watercolors - signed and inscribed AuthorGrosz, GeorgeHeadlineInscribed by the artist George GroszPublisherErich S. HermannDate Published1944 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #140 Pontificiarum Constitutionum in Bullariis Magno, et Romano Contentarum, et Aliunde Desumptarum Epitome, et Secundum Materias Dispositio cum Indigibus Logupletissimis AuthorGuerra, AloysiusHeadlinePontificiarum Constitutionum in Bullariis Magno...1772PublisherHeredis Nicolai PezzanaDate Published1772 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #141 An Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic, Hermetic, Qabbalistic and Rosicrucian Symbolical Philosophy, Being an Interpretation of the Secret Teachings Concealed within the Rituals, Allegories and Mysteries of All Ages AuthorHall, Manly P.HeadlineManly P. Hall on the occult, 1/550 copiesPublisherH.S. Crocker CompanyDate Published1928 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$812.50StatusSold Lot #142 Cyprianus Anglicus: or, The history of the life and death, of the most reverend and renowned prelate William by divine providence, Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, primate of all England... Containing also the ecclesiastical history of the three kingdoms of England, Scotland, and Ireland, from his first rising till his death AuthorHeylyn, PeterHeadlineDefense of Archbishop of Canterbury Wm. Laud 1663PublisherPrinted [by E. Cotes] for A. SeileDate Published1668 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$200StatusSold Lot #143 Sketches of the History of Man AuthorHome, Henry, Lord KamesHeadlineHome on the History of Man 1774PublisherPrinted for W. Creech... W. Strahan, and T. CadellDate Published1774 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$531.25StatusSold Lot #144 De Re Metallica Heading(Hoover, Herbert Clark)AuthorAgricola, GeorgiusHeadlineAgricola's Metallica translated by Herbert HooverPublisherThe Mining MagazineDate Published1912 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$937.50StatusSold Lot #145 An Historical Essay on Architecture AuthorHope, ThomasHeadlineThomas Hope's Historical Essay on ArchitecturePublisherJohn MurrayDate Published1835 View details Estimate$400 - $700StatusUnsold Lot #146 Opera Omnia, aere erennius AuthorHoratius Flaccus, QuintusHeadlinePickering miniature Horace 1826PublisherWilliam PickeringDate Published1826 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #147 Opera Omnia, Aere Perennius AuthorHoratius Flaccus, QuintusHeadlinePickering miniature Horace 1824PublisherWilliam PickeringDate Published1824 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #148 Vgonis de S. Charo, S. Romanae Eccl. tit. S. Sabinae Cardinalis primi Ordinis Praedicatorum, Opera omnia in vniuersam Vetus & Nouum Testamentum: in septem tomos diuisa. Addito octauo tomo noui indicis locupletissimi, & alias non impressi. AuthorHugh, of Saint-Cher CardinalHeadlineHugh of Saint-Cher, Opera Omnia, 1600PublisherApud SessasDate Published1600 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #149 Mon Grand-Père AuthorHugo, Georges-VictorHeadlineWIth a sketch by Georges-Victor HugoPublisherCarmann-LevyDate Published1902 View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000StatusUnsold Lot #150 Eight mid-19th century works on Goa, India, in Portuguese, published in Nova-Goa Heading(India - Goa)HeadlineBooks on and printed in Goa, India, 1848-89Date Published1848-1889 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold Lot #151 Document signed by Queen Victoria, appointing Her Highness Nawab Kudsia Begun of Bhopal as a member of the Imperial Order of the Crown of India, plus accompanying material Heading(India - Queen Victoria)AuthorVictoria, Queen of England, etc.HeadlineDocument signed by Queen VictoriaDate PublishedJanuary 1, 1878 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$812.50StatusSold Lot #152 Album with 64 albumen photographs of India Heading(India)HeadlineStiking photograph album of India c.1880Date Published1870-1880 View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000Sold for$3,125StatusSold Lot #153 The History of the Indian Mutiny: Giving a Detailed Account of the Sepoy Insurrection in India; and a Concise History of the Great Military Events Which Have Tended to Consolidate British Empire in Hindostan Heading(India)AuthorBall, CharlesHeadlineIndian Mutiny with engraved platesPublisherThe London Printing & Publishing CompanyDate Publishedc.1870 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$375StatusSold Lot #154 Broadside: "Bengal=Nagpur Railway Co., Ltd... Rules for the Occupation of the Railway Hotel, Ranchi" Heading(India)HeadlineRules for Railway Hotel in India 1920PublisherLalchand & SonsDate Published1920 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #155 History of Dekkan, from the First Mahummedan Conquests: with a continuation from other native writers, of the events in that part of India, to the reduction of its last monarchs by the emperor Aulumgeer Aurungzebe... and the history of Bengal, from the accession of Aliverdee Khan to the year 1780 Heading(India)AuthorFerishta (Muhammad Kasim ibn Hindu Shah, Astrarabadi)HeadlineFerishta's History of Dekkan 1794PublisherPrinted by J. & W. EddowesDate Published1794 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$687.50StatusSold Lot #156 Indian Jewellery: The Journal of Indian Art. Vol. XII, Nos. 95-107 Heading(India)AuthorHendley, Thomas HolbeinHeadlineThe jewellery of India with 167 plates 1909PublisherW. Griggs & SonDate Published1909 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$625StatusSold Lot #157 First, Second and Final Report of the Delhi Town Planning Committee, by His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1913 Heading(India)AuthorLutyens, Edwin Landseer, Sir,HeadlinePlan for New Delhi 1913PublisherHis Majesty's Stationery OfficeDate Published1913 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$2,125StatusSold Lot #158 The Plague in India, 1896, 1897 Heading(India)AuthorNathan, RobertHeadlineRecord of Plague in India 1898PublisherPrinted at the Government Central Printing OfficeDate Published1898 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #159 Proceedings on the Trial of Muhammad Bahadur Shah, Titular King of Delhi, before a Military Commission, upon a charge of Rebellion, Treason, and Murder, held at Delhi, on the 17th day of January 1858, and following days Heading(India)HeadlineTrial of King of Delhi during Sepoy Rebellion 1859Publisher[House of Commons?]Date Published1859 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #160 Three photograph albums complied by the family of John Sinclair, First Lord Portland, governor of Madras, India, from 1912 to 1919 Heading(India)HeadlinePhoto albums of British life in Indian 1914Date Publishedc.1913-1921 View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000Sold for$2,125StatusSold Lot #161 Liber de contemptu mundi, sive, De miseria conditionis humanae AuthorInnocent III, PopeHeadlineMisery of human condition 1534PublisherExcudebat Michael BlumDate Published1534 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$281.25StatusSold Lot #162 Cornelii Iansenii Leerdamensis, S.T.D. et Prof. Lovaniensis, Episcopi Iprensis: Tetrateuchus, sive commentarius in sancta Iesu Christi Evangelia. AuthorJansenius, CorneliusHeadlineCornelius Jansenius, Tetrateuchus sive commentarius in Sancta Jesu Christi Euangelia, 1643PublisherApud Geruasium Aliot, in Palatio, iuxta Sacellum D. Michaëlis, et Viduam Guillelmi Pelé viâ IacobaeâDate Published1643 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #163 Cornelii Iansenii...Tetrateuchus sive commentarius in Sancta Jesu Christi Euangelia - two editions AuthorJansenius, CorneliusHeadlineCornelius JanseniusPublisherApud Martinum HullegaerdeDate Published1659, 1685 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #164 Vocabulario de Japon Declarado Primero en Portugues, por los Padres de la Compañia de Jesus de Aquel Regno, y Agora en Castellano en el Colegio de Santo Thomas de Manila. Heading(Japan)Author[Rodrigues Girão, João]HeadlineVocabulario de Japon Declarado Primero en PortuguesPublisherTomas Pinpin y Jacinto MagaurluaDate Published1630 View details Estimate$4,000 - $6,000Sold for$16,250StatusSold Lot #165 Gerardi Joan. Vossii Et Clarorum Virorum Ad Eum Epistolae : Opus Omnibus Philologiae & Ecclesiasticae Antiquitatis Studiosis utilissimum... AuthorJoannes Vossius, GerardusHeadlineGerardi Joan. Vossii Et Clarorum Virorum Ad Eum Epistolae, 1691PublisherSumptibus Laurentii Kronigeri, & haered. GoebelianorumDate Published1691 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #166 A Dictionary of the English Language: In Which the Words are deduced from their Originals, and Illustrated in their Different Significations by Examples from the best Writers. To Which Are Prefixed, a History of the Language, and an English Grammar AuthorJohnson, SamuelHeadlineJohnson's Dictionary Third Edition 1765PublisherPrinted by W. Strahan for A. Millar, T. Longman, et alDate Published1765 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$1,625StatusSold Lot #167 The Life of Samuel Johnson, Together with the Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides... Heading[Johnson, Samuel]AuthorBoswell, JamesHeadlineBoswell's Life of Johnson finely bound large paper editionPublisherGeorge Bell and SonsDate Published1884 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold Lot #168 Plans, Elevations, Sections and Details of the Alhambra, from drawings taken on the spot in 1834 by the late M. Jules Goury and in 1834 and 1837 by Owen Jones AuthorJones, Owen & Jules GouryHeadlineOwen Jones chromolithographed AlhambraPublisherPublished by Owen JonesDate Published1842 View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000Sold for$1,042.50StatusSold Lot #169 Historia Civilis & Ecclesiastica: ab Orbe Condito ad Annum 1633 AuthorJonston, JohannesHeadlineJan Jonston Historia Civilis & EcclesiasticaPublisherJohann JansonDate Published[c.1652] View details Estimate$700 - $1,000StatusUnsold Lot #170 ["Jewish Ritual Murder" - in Russian] Heading(Judaica)AuthorBrant, EugenHeadlineRare polemic on Jewish Ritual MurderDate Published1926, 1927, 1929 View details Estimate$4,000 - $6,000Sold for$2,400StatusSold Lot #171 Proof pages from the Kelmscott Press edition of The Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley Heading(Kelmscott Press)AuthorShelley, Percy ByssheHeadlineProof pages from the Kelmscott Press ShelleyPublisherKelmscott PressDate Published1894-5 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #172 The Turkish History, from the Original of that Nation, to the Growth of the Ottoman Empire: With the Lives and Conquests of Their Princes and Emperors AuthorKnolles, Richard & Paul RycautHeadlineTurkish History to 1687 Knolles and RycautPublisherRobert ClavellDate Published1687 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$1,187.50StatusSold Lot #173 Manuscript Koran (Qur'an) in naskhi script, with borders and verse separations in gold Heading(Koran)Headline19th century manuscript KoranDate PublishedEarly 19th century? View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold Lot #174 Gabrielis Albaspinæi Aurelianensis Episcopi Opera Varia AuthorL'Aubespine, Gabriel deHeadlineGabrielis Albaspinæi Aurelianensis Episcopi Opera Varia, 1770PublisherExpensis G.P. & M F. Stasi, ex typographia J. de DominicisDate Published1770 View details Estimate$150 - $250StatusUnsold Lot #175 The Escaped Cock AuthorLawrence, D.H.HeadlineD.H. Lawrence The Escaped Cock 1 of 50 signedPublisherBlack Sun PressDate Published1929 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$1,125StatusSold Lot #176 Relief carving of T.E. Lawrence in profile, wearing a keffiyeh Heading(Lawrence, T.E.)AuthorKennington, Eric Henri, attrib.HeadlineRelief sculpture of Lawrence of ArabiaDate Publishedc.1935 View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000StatusUnsold Lot #177 't Groot Hoorns, Enkhuyser, Alkmaerder en Purmerender Liede-Boeck, Verciert met veel mooye Bruylofts-liedekens en Gesangen. Heading(Liede-Boeck)Headline1746 Dutch miniature song bookPublisherGijsbert de Groot KeurDate Published1746 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #178 Ancient Spanish Ballads, Historical and Romantic AuthorLockhart, J.G.HeadlineJ.G. Lockhart Ancient Spanish Ballads Owen JonesPublisherJohn MurrayDate Published1842 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$237.50StatusSold Lot #179 Biblia Sacra Vulgatae Editionis Sixti V. Pontificis Maximi Iussu Recognita, & Clementis VIII. Auctoritate Edita : Cum Selectissimis Litteralibus Commentariis... AuthorLucas, FranciscusHeadlineFranciscus Lucas, Biblia Sacra vulgatae editionis, 1745PublisherExcudit Modestus FentiusDate Published1745-54 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #180 Annales ordinis S. Benedicti occidentalium monachorum patriarchae : in quibus non modo res monasticae, sed etiam ecclesiasticae historiae non minima pars continetur AuthorMabillon, JeanHeadlineMabillon, Annales ordinis S. Benedicti, 1703PublisherCaroli RobustalDate Published1703-1707 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #181 The History of Persia, from the Most Early Period to the Present Time: Containing an Account of the Religion, Government, Usages, and Character of the Inhabitants of that Kingdom AuthorMalcolm, JohnHeadlineMalcolm's History of Persia 1815PublisherPrinted for John MurrayDate Published1815 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #182 Sacrorum conciliorum, nova, et amplissima collectio AuthorMansi, Giovan DomenicoHeadlineGiovan Domenico Mansi, Sacrorum conciliorum, 1759PublisherExpensis Antonii ZattaDate Published1759-1774 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold Lot #183 R.P.F. Bartholomæi Mastrii de Meldula, Ordinis Minorum Conventualium S. Francisci theologi Disputationes theologicæ in primum librum Sententiarum : quibus ab adversantibus, tum veterem, tùm recentiorum jaculis : Scoti theologia vindicatur. AuthorMastri, BartolomeoHeadlineR.P.F. Bartholomæi Mastrii de Meldula, 1731PublisherEx Typographia BalleonianaDate Published1731 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #184 Arbitrary Government Displayed to the Life, in the Tyrannic Usurpation of a Junto of Men Called the Rump Parliament. And More Especially in That of the Tyrant and Usurper, Oliver Cromwell... AuthorMay, ThomasHeadlineTyrannic Usurpation of the Rump ParliamentPublisherCharles LeighDate Published1682 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #185 The Costume of the Original Inhabitants of the British Islands, from the Earliest Periods to the Sixth Century. To Which is Added, That of the Gothic Nations on the Western Coasts of the Baltic, the Ancestors of the Anglo-Saxons and Anglo-Danes. AuthorMeyrick, Samuel Rush & Charles Hamilton Smith.HeadlineMeyrick & Smith Early British Costume 1815PublisherR. HavellDate Published1815 View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500StatusUnsold Lot #186 The Works of Thomas Middleton AuthorMiddleton, ThomasHeadlineWorks of Thomas Middleton finely boundPublisherHoughton, Mifflin and CompanyDate Published1885 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$343.75StatusSold Lot #187 Epistolae et evangelia totius anni secundum missale Romanum ex decreto sacrosancto Concilii Tridentini restitutum S. Pii V..., jussum editum aliorum pontificum cura recognitum a Pio X reformatum et Benedicti XV auctoritate vulgatum Heading(Missale Romanum - Lectionary)HeadlineAttractive Missale Romanum in full red moroccoPublisherDesclee & sociiDate Published1942 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #188 Annales Camaldulenses Ordinis Sancti Benedicti, Quibus plura Interseruntur tum ceteras Italico-Monasticas res, tum Historiam Ecclesiasticam remque Diplomaticam Illustrantia AuthorMittarelli, Giovanni BenedettoHeadlineMittarelli, Annales Camaldulenses Ordinis Sancti Benedicti, 1755PublisherJo: Baptistam. PasqualiDate Published1755-1764 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$406.25StatusSold Lot #189 Tableaux, Statues, Bas-Reliefs et Camées, de la Galerie de Florence, et du Palais Pitti, Dessinés par Wicar, Peintre, et gravés sous la direction de Masquelier, Graveur... AuthorMongez, AntoineHeadlineTreasures of the Florence Gallery Volume 4PublisherL.J. MasquelierDate Published1807 View details Estimate$400 - $700StatusUnsold Lot #190 R.D.P. Didaci Nisseni Abbatis Ordinis S. Basilii Magni Opera Omnia in Quatuor Tomos Digesta AuthorNisseno, DiegoHeadlineR.D.P. Didaci Nisseni Abbatis Ordinis S. Basilii Magni Opera Omnia, 1738PublisherSumptibus Joannis Gastl. Typis Hieronymi Lenz.Date Published1738 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #191 Istoria Delle Investiture Delle Dignità Ecclesiastiche, Scritta dal Padre Enrico Noris AuthorNoris, EnricoHeadlineEnrico Noris, Istoria Delle Investiture Delle Dignità Ecclesiastiche, 1741PublisherG.A. TumarmaniDate Published1741 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #192 Epigrammatum AuthorOwen, JohnHeadlineJohn Owen's Epigrammatum Elzevir 1628PublisherOfficina ElzevirianaDate Published1628 View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #193 Bulla S.D.N.D. Pij Papæ IIII. erectionis Ciuitatis Piæ, prope Arcem S. Angeli, ac gratiarum in ea ædificantibus concessarum Heading(Papal Bull - Pius IV)HeadlineRare Papal Bull 1565PublisherApud Antonium Bladum impressorem cameralemDate Published1565 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #194 Polyanthea Sacrorum Canonum Coordinatorum AuthorParavicini, Giovanni PaoloHeadlineParavicini, Polyanthea Sacrorum Canonum CoordinatorumPublisherSumptibus viduae Joannis Schlebusch & filiiDate Published1728 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #195 Pauli III Pontificis Romani Epistolæ duæ ad Helvetios, & aliquot eorum episcopos atque abbates, quibus & instituti Concilij Tridentini, & suscepti contra Protestantes belli ratio continetur AuthorPaul III, PopeHeadlinePope writes to Swiss on Council of Trent 1546Date Published[1546] View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #196 Biedermeier-Wünsche... Fünfzig Kleinfolio-Tafeln in Licht-u. Farbendruck nebst illustriertem Text AuthorPazaurek, Gustav E.HeadlinePlates of German ephemeraPublisherJulius Hoffmann, VerlagDate Published[1908] View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #197 Dionysii Petavii Aurelianensis e Societate Jesu de Doctrina Temporum AuthorPetau, Denis and Jean HardouinHeadlineDionysii Petavii, Doctrina Temporum, 1757.PublisherB. BaronchelliDate Published1757 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #198 Il Petrarca, di Nuovo Ristampato et Diligentement Corretto AuthorPetrarca, FrancescoHeadlineIl Petrarca 1609PublisherGiovanni AlbertiDate Published1609 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #199 Satyricon AuthorPetronius ArbiterHeadlineSatyricon of Petronius 1677PublisherAdrianum GaesbequiumDate Published1677 View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #200 The Steerage Heading(Photography)AuthorStieglitz, AlfredHeadlineStieglitz Steerage as issued in 291Date Published1915 View details Estimate$30,000 - $40,000StatusUnsold Items per page 102550100 Previous|123|Next Previous 123 Next Previous 123 Next